Simplicity Victa V-Force+, 40V Lithium-ion Grass Trimmer Manual

Simplicity Victa V-Force+, 40V Lithium-ion Grass Trimmer Manual | Manualzz
Parts Manual
Mfg. No: VLG4035X
Victa V-Force+, 40V Lithium-ion Grass
Trimmer
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
23-Jul-2021
Table Of Contents
Model Components
Page
Trimmer Group - Split Shaft (VLG4035X). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
3
4
8
n
o
23-Jul-2021
Trimmer Group - Split Shaft (VLG4035X)
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
4
Mfg. No: VLG4035X
n
o
23-Jul-2021
Trimmer Group - Split Shaft (VLG4035X)
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
10
20
BP50001A
BP50067A
1
1
21
BP50173A
1
20-1
-----
1
20-2
-----
1
20-3
-----
2
25
BP50002A
1
25-1
-----
1
25-2
-----
1
30
-----
1
31
BP50172A
1
31-1
40
BP50089A
BP50004A
1
1
-----
1
BP50008G
1
-----
1
-----
1
BP50011A
BP50005A
BP50006A
BP50007A
BP50009A
1
1
1
1
1
80-1
-----
1
80-2
-----
1
80-3
-----
1
80-4
-----
1
90
TR01312A
1
91
TR00207A
1
100
110
110
--
883030
883029
883031
LK-TL20015S
1
1
1
1
BUMPHEAD, EC04
SHAFT & GEARBOX ASSEMBLY, Lower
-(Use on VLG4035X & VLG4035X0) (Includes Ref. Nos. 20-1, 20-2 & 20-3)
SHAFT & GEARBOX ASSEMBLY, Lower
-(Used on 883026, 883034, VLG4035X & VLG4035XO)
SHAFT
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 20 or 21)
SHAFT, Flexible
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 20 or 21)
E-CLIP
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 20 or 21)
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
-(Use on VLG4035X & VLG4035X0) (Includes Ref. Nos. 25-1 & 25-2)
GEARBOX
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 25)
BRACKET, Gearbox
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 25)
SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Upper
-(Use on VLG4035X & VLG4035X0)
SHAFT ASSEMBLY, With Coupling, Upper
-(Includes Ref. No. 31-1) (Used on 883026 & 883034)
TRIMMER COUPLING
GUARD ASSEMBLY
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 40-1)
GUARD
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 40)
KNOB ASSEMBLY
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 41-1 & 41-2)
KNOB
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 41)
NUT
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 41)
TRIMMER LINE BLADE
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
POWERHEAD
HARNESS
CLAMP, Harness
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 80-1, 80-2, 80-3 & 80-4)
SLEEVE
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 80)
CLAMP
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 80)
BOLT
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 80)
NUT
-(Not a serviceable part. Order Ref. No. 80)
COUPLER ASSEMBLY
-(Use on VLG4035X & VLG4035X0)
KNOB ASSEMBLY
-(Includes all items shown in box.)
* CHARGER
* BATTERY, 40V 4AH
* BATTERY, 40V 2AH
15m x 20mm Trimmer Line
-(Not Illustrated)
40-1
41
41-1
41-2
42
50
60
70
80
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
* Not supplied on all models.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
5
23-Jul-2021
Trimmer Group - Split Shaft (VLG4035X)
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
6
Mfg. No: VLG4035X
n
o
23-Jul-2021
Trimmer Group - Split Shaft (VLG4035X)
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
--
LR-20050S
1
50m x 20mm Trimmer Line
-(Not Illustrated)
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
* Not supplied on all models.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
7
23-Jul-2021
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Property
Class
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
Class 8.8
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
10.9
Nm.
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
Body Length
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
3/4
1
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
90
Body
Diameter
Nut, M8
in/lbs
ft/lbs
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
Class 10.9
in/lbs
ft/lbs
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
3/4
2
1/4
1/2
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Common Hardware Types
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number
is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
23-Jul-2021
Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement