Simplicity L1226EX, 26" 11.5TP Dual Stage Large Frame Snow Thrower (CE/Export) Manual

Add to my manuals
25 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity L1226EX, 26

Mfg. No: 1695671

L1226EX, 26" 11.5TP Dual Stage Large

Frame Snow Thrower (CE/Export)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Auger Drive Group - Med. Duty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Auger Housing Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Chute & Rotation Group - Electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Engine Group - 11.5TP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Gear Case Assembly - 26" Med. Duty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Handles & Controls Group - Steel Dash. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Traction Drive Group - Standard. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Wheel & Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0030

0040

0040-20

0050

0060

0070

0080

1668344

7023590

1732185

1737082BM

2821133

1737083BM

1736712

1928721

2818312

2

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

2

PIN, Shear

PIN, Cotter

PULLEY

AUGER ASSEMBLY, 24" R.H.

-(Includes Ref. No. 0040-20) (26" CE/Export)

FITTING, Zerk

AUGER ASSEMBLY, L.H.

-(Includes Ref. No. 0040-20) (26" CE/Export)

GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY, Med. Duty

SCREW, Set, 5/16-18 x 1/2, G8

KEY, Woodruff

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

0010

0010

0120

0130

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0010

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0060

QTY DESCRIPTION

1738463D

1739377D

1738252D

1738434D

1733102BM

725347

723873

1930659

1732384BM

1709947BM

1732385BM

1960699

1935048

1960711

1727854A

1960687

724427

1

1

2

4

2

7

4

1

7

1

1

2

3

2

2

1

1

AUGER HOUSING, 26"

-(CE/Export)

AUGER HOUSING, 26"

-(Domestic)

AUGER HOUSING, 28"

AUGER HOUSING, 30"

DRIFT CUTTER

NUT, Wing, Serrated, 5/16-19

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

RETAINER, Nut, 5/16-18

BLADE, Scraper, 26"

BLADE, Scraper, 28"

BLADE, Scraper, 30"

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G5

NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4, G5

SHOE, Skid, Reversible

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16, ESNA

-----

1931202

722839

722401

1736620

1960569

1736094 Not F

2

1

1665982

1

1

1960738

1734932BM

3

2

2

6

6

2

2

BEARING, Auger Shaft

-(Use with 26" CE/Export)

BEARING, Flange

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 or Reproduction

NUT, Nylock, 10 x 25

Clip, Retainer

SCREW, Truss Head Torx, #10-24 x 3/8

BRUSH, Cleanout

BEARING, Ball

RETAINER, BEARING CLEAR ZINC

SCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

COVER, Bushing

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0370

0380

0390

0390

0400

0410

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0230

0250

0260

0290

0300

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0140

0160

QTY DESCRIPTION

1728967

1960745

2860604

1925592

1737455

7011938

1960001

1734647

1738243

1732971

1932718

1734708A

2825094

1738231BM

1738230D

1960686

2860210

1931333

1728965

Not F

1

1931317

2860694

1

3

3

1738267BM 1

1737941

1960715

1960694

1738242

1738244

1738245

5025154

1733475

1960140

1737683

725330

1925003

1738174

6

1

1

3

3

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

PINION, 1-1/4 Lg

NUT, Whiz Lock, #10-24

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer, #10 x 1-1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer,Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

COVER, Electric Chute Rotation

RETAINER, Spout

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer, 10-14 x 5/8

SPRING, Compression, 9/16 OD x 6-1/16 Lg

-(26" CE/Export Only)

SWITCH, Chute Rotation

CABLE, Deflector Control

-(26" CE/Export Only)

PUSHNUT, 5/16 Dia., 5/8 OD

-(26" CE/Export Only)

ROD, 5/16 Dia., 6-1/4 Lg

-(26" CE/Export Only)

TIE, Self-Locking, 7-5/16 Lg

CHUTE ASSEMBLY, Tall, Steel

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

CHUTE ASSEMBLY, Tall, Steel, Red

-(26" CE/Export Only)

NUT, Hex-Flange, 5/16-18

-(26" CE/Export Only) or Reproduction

-(26" CE/Export Only)

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

-(28" Domestic and 26" CE/Export Only)

MOTOR, Spout Rotator, 38"

GEAR, Tall, Steel Chute

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5

NUT, Hex-Flange, 1/4-20

BRACKET ASSEMBLY

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

MOTOR, Chute Deflector

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

SCREW, Truss Head, Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

SWITCH, Deflector Control

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

WASHER, Rubber

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

NUT, L.H.

-(28" CE/Export and Domestic Only)

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

GUARD, Chute

-(26" and 28" C/E Export Only)

PUSHNUT, 3/16 Dia.

-(26" and 28" C/E Export Only)

BRACKET, Chute Guard

-(26" and 28" C/E Export Only)

WASHER, Flat, 9/32

-(28" Domestic Only)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

-(26" and 28" C/E Export Only)

GROMMET, Chute Guard Bracket

-(26" and 28" C/E Export Only)

9

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

0120

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0160

0220

0220

0230

0230

0270

0270

0270

0270

1737878

1738282

1737870

1733772

1737869

1733193

1733193

1727207

-----

1737866

1737867

1734632

1734632

1736764

1738106

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 DECAL, Controls, No Text

-(Used on 26")

DECAL, Dash Operation

-(Used on 28" & 30")

DECAL, Traction Control Symbols

DECAL, Shift 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 R1 R2

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Auger Control Symbols

DECAL, Snapper, Front

-(Was 5101445)(CE/Export)

DECAL, Snapper, Turtle

-(Domestic)

DECAL, Chute Warning

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Danger, Chute, FR / ENG

-(Domestic)

DECAL, Danger, Foot, FR / ENG

DECAL, Danger Auger Icons

DECAL, Snapper, Stripe, 26", 1226L

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Snapper, Stripe, 26"

-(Was 1736763)(Domestic)

DECAL, Snapper, Stripe, 28" or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

0010

0010

0020

0050

0060

0070

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0230

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0370

0380

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0390

0400

0410

0420

0500

QTY DESCRIPTION

725367

1736381

1740906A

1927429

722455

1739311D

1733583D

1924856

1664847

1733923

722887

1733898

1733868BM

1733897

725996

7023590

7091528

15C114-0123-E8 1

15C114-0131-E8 1

724865

720064

720376

1739305

722085

1919381

1921982

1733324

1733051

1736421

1

1

1

1

3

1

4

4

4

1

* ENGINE, 11.5TP Briggs & Stratton

-(CE/Export) (Engine Model: 12C114-0123-E8)

* ENGINE, 11.5TP Briggs & Stratton

-(Domestic) (Engine Model: 15C114-0131-E8)

CORD, Electric

-(Domestic Models Only)

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

NUT, Push

NUT, 5/16-18, ESNA

PULLEY, Engine

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/4

V-BELT, 3L, 33.13, Drive

V-BELT, 4L, 36.50, Auger

-(CE/Export)

V-BELT, 4L, 38.35, Auger

-(Domestic)

BELT GUIDE

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4

BRACKET, Idler

1739070

1917356

1921515

722090

-----

724418

722378

1960251

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

4 or BUSHING, Idler Bracket

SPRING, Extension, Idler

IDLER

NUT, Hex, Centerlock Jaam, 3/8-16

724823 1 BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

1733055 Not F 1

1

IDLER, Auger

-(CE/Export)

IDLER, Auger

722118 1

-(Used on all 9TP & 11.5TP Domestic) Reproduction

80003590 1 WASHER, 1/2

1733451 1 ARM, Control

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

6

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

12

PIN, Hair

PIN, Clevis

PANEL, Bottom

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite,1/4-20 x 5/8

SPRING, Ectension, Auger

FRAME BOX, Easy Turn

PLATE, Engine Mount

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

COVER, Belt

SCREW, Tapping, 1/4 x 3/4

SEAL, Foam

PLATE, Seal

SEAL, Foam

BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1

PIN, Cotter, 1/4

WASHER, Flat, 3/8

NOTE: * Purchase engine parts from engine manufacturer dealer.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

19

20

21

22

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

1736709A

724366

724423

724729

724079

724352

724421

724420

724426

725874

725338

725981

724424

-----

1736711

725433

724419

725983

725982

725996

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

8

1

1

2

1

7

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

IMPELLER ASSEMBLY

KEY

RING

BEARING, Flange, 3/4 x 1-1/8

WASHER, 3/4 x 1-1/4

BEARING, Roller, 3/4 x 1-1/4

ROLLED WORM CASE

SLEEVE, Brearing, 3/4 x 7/8

PLUG, Pipe, 1/4-18

SEAL, Oil

NUT, Hex-Flange, Locking, 5/16-24

GEAR CASE, L.H.

SLEEVE, Bearing

THRUST WASHER, 1 x 1.54

SHAFT, Auger Output

KEY, Woodruff, 1-3/4 x 1/4

GEAR, Worm

GASKET, Gearbox

GEAR CASE, R.H.

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16 - 24 x 1 or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0020

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0330

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0340

0350

0360

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0370

0380

0390

0400

0410

0420

0430

0440

0450

0460

0470

QTY DESCRIPTION

1732322

1738110D

1738247D

1960715

1732471

1737759A

1734587A

1734586A

1921333

1664847

1935048

1960686

1960273

1931338

1920397

1678392

1921962

1736323

1737690

1733505BM

1736360

1733095

1960353

1736542

Not F

2

1923358

1726317

2

2

2

2820263

1

2

1917356

724360

1734354

1923701

1931277

-----

1918266

1919439

1732427

2

2

3

2

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

7

2

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

3

1

1

723122

1924356

1737684

1960589

1733192

1933896

1736836

727331

723154

723259

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

COVER, Panel

-(Used with 26" CE/Export only)

COVER, Panel

-(Used with 26" Domestic, all 28" & 30")

SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CABLE AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive, R.H.

HANDLE, Lower

HANDLE, Upper, R.H.

HANDLE, Upper, L.H.

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, G5

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18, ESNA

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, G5

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4, G5

NUT, Hex Lock, 1/4-20, ESNA Light

SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5

LEVER, Clutch, R.H.

LEVER, Clutch, L.H.

or Reproduction

ROD, 5-5/8

SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 1/8

WASHER, 1/4

SPACER, Stepped

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5

NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20

GRIP

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/17

BALLJOINT

ROD, 25-3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

SPRING

WASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Lock, 3/8-16, ESNA Light

ROD, Chute, 5"

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

GRIP, Lever

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

WASHER, 3/8

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

BRACKET, Controls

SCREW, Round Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4

KNOB, Slot Speed

NUT, Hex Lock, 10-24

LEVER, Speed

CABLE, Front Drive

BOOT, Spring End Cover

BRACKET, Cable Adjusting

ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY

17

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

0480

0490

0500

0500

0510

0520

0570

0570

0600

-----

1927429

1931333

723873

1732064BM

2825094

1737592

1738239

725331

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

5

1

3

3

2

4

1

2

SPRING, Compression

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

COVER, Dash

TIE, Self Locking

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Used with 26" Domestic)

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Used with all 28" & 30")

WASHER, Flat

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

0560

0600

0610

0620

0630

0640

0650

0660

0450

0460

0500

0510

0520

0530

0540

0550

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0420

0430

0440

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0300

724613

723655

724619

1924856

724627

721910

722377

1736469

722081

80003590

722082

722211

720220

722080

722091

722083

1739282

722185

1921959

1928372

1733326

722391

722069

722110

722092

1920397

1922837

724621

722070

722095

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

3

1

5

5

8

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

3

3

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

CHAIN, Roller, 19"

RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY

WASHER, Flat, 1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

CHAIN, Roller, 18"

RETAINER, Ring, 7/16

SPRING LINK

SPRING, Extension

SPROCKET

WASHER, 1/2

AXLE, Swing Plate

AXLE, 23-1/8 Lg

BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G8

AXLE SPROCKET, 30T

BEARING, Axle, D-Hole

HEX SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY

HUB, Friction Wheel and Bearing

WHEEL, Friction

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8, G5

NUT, Hex Keps, 1/4-20

PLATE, Swinging

SPACER, Friction Pulley

FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY

SPEED SELECTOR

BEARING, Flange, 1/2ID x 7/8OD

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5

SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control

BRACKET, Cable Spool

CABLE, Front Lower Drive

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695671 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

0010

0010

1738357

1738361

0010

0010-20

0010-30

0010-30

0010-40

0010-40

0010-50

0020

1738363

2172353

1739104

1737155

1664090

164247

-----

1738356

0020

0020

1738360

1738362

0020-50

0030

0040

0080

0080

-----

725394

725431

1731186

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 WHEEL ASSEMBLY, K467, 15 x 5-6 2P, L.H. (Inc. 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40 &

0010-50)

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Artic Trac, 4.80 L.H. (Inc. 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40 &

0010-50)

-(Used with 26" Domestic & all 28")

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, W3, 6.5, L.H. Complete

-(Used with all 30")

VALVE STEM & CAP

-(All Tires)

TIRE, 15 x 5-6 (L.H. & R.H.)

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

TIRE, 4.80-8, 2-Ply, K467

-(Used with 26" Domestic & all 28")

TUBE, Tire 15 x 5-6

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

TUBE, Tire 1 x 6-1/2

-(Used with all 30")

RIM, Tire, L.H.

-(Not a servicable part. Order complete assembly)

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, K467, 15 x 5-6 2P, R.H. (Inc. 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40,

0020-50)

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Artic Trac, 4.80 R.H. (Inc. 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40 &

0020-50) or Reproduction

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, W3, 6.5, R.H. Complete (Inc. 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40 &

0020-50)

-(Used with all 30")

RIM, Tire, R.H.

-(Not a servicable part. Order complete assembly)

RING, Retaining

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

WASHER, Flat, 3/4 ID x 1-1/8 OD

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

PIN, Klik, 1/4 x 1-3/8

-(Used with 26" CE/Export)

PIN, Klick, 5/16 x 2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement