Simplicity 18-2829-30, 29" Sno Flake Dual Stage Snowthrower (2009) Manual

Add to my manuals
25 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 18-2829-30, 29

Mfg. No: 1695751

18-2829-30, 29" Sno Flake Dual Stage

Snowthrower (2009)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Auger Drive Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Auger Housing Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Discharge Chute Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Engine and Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Gear Case Assembly (1738604). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Handles and Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Traction Drive Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Wheels and Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

0220

0230

0220-40

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0600

--

1740738AYP

1740739AYP

10104MA

9524MA

3943MA

73842MA

1501158MA

2001022MA

583146MA

15X112MA

1738604YP

1501216MA

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

AUGER, 29, Left

-(Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)

AUGER, 29, Right

-(Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)

FITTING, Grease

SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4

-(Grade 2)

SPACER, Sleeve

NUT, Centerlock, 1/4-20

SPACER, Friction Pulley

KEY,Square

PULLEY, 8.4, V4L

NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated, 1/2-20

GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY

SHEAR BOLT KIT

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0240, 0250 & 0260)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

0100

0110

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0010

0020

0030

0040

0060

0070

0080

0090

1737904GYP 1

1736620YP 2

1960569SM

15X146MA

2

2

1736094YP

53757MA

25X021MA

7091547YP

4

4

1

2

7091619SM

710026MA

1737986AYP

1738334AYP

1705897SM

001X45MA

760040MA

7090799SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

7

2

1

582957YZMA 1

1

3

2

4

HOUSING, Auger, 29

CLIP, Retainer

SCREW, Truss Head, Torx #10-24 x 3/8

NUT,Nylock, 10 x 24

BRUSH, Cleanout

BEARING, Auger Shaft

SCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4

-(Grade 5)

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated, 5/16-18

SKID, Height Adjust

BLADE, Scraper, 29

RETAINER, Ball Bearing

BEARING, Ball

BOLT, Hex, 5/16-18 x 5/8

PLUG, Panel

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-1/8 x 5/8

-(Grade 5) or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

0040

0050

0080

0085

0095

0100

0120

0240

0250

0255

0300

1727207SM

1737867YP

304427MA

1736548YP

1733771SM

1737035YP

48X5386MA

1741900YP

48X5264MA

48X5266MA

1737036YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

DECAL, Chute Warning, Export

DECAL, Danger Auger Icons

DECAL, Face Head Phones

DECAL, Dashboard

DECAL, Shift

DECAL, Duo Line and Free Form

DECAL, 104db EXPORT

DECAL, Sno Flake

DECAL, Stiga, Auger

DECAL, Duo Line Chute, Right

DECAL, Duo Line

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0330

0360

0370

0380

0100

0120

0130

0160

0170

0180

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0460

0470

0480

0490

0510

0530

0540

0550

0560

0570

0390

0400

0410

0420

0430

0440

0450

QTY DESCRIPTION

1736379HYP

1736038YP

1960715SM

002X97MA

1735767YP

2860210SM

1733026SM

1732412SM

1960684SM 4

1734423ASM 1

1922127SM 2

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1738020YP

1734439SM

2860210SM

1501293MA

1960762SM

1734542SM

1736195AYP

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

CHUTE ASEMBLY

GEAR / CHUTE SUPPORT

SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

GUIDE, Chute Ring

WASHER, Nylon

WASHER, 1/2

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 5/8

NUT, Hex Keps, Conical Washer, 5/16-18

SUPPORT, Gear Crank

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4

-(Grade 5)

SUPPORT, Worm

WORM, Chute, Left

WASHER, Nylon

PIN, Hair

NUT, Hex Lock, Jam Esna Light, 3/8-24

WASHER, Cup, 3/8

CHUTE SUPPORT

1734442SM

1935048SM

1928698SM

1501260MA

7091530SM

703463

Not F

8

1701011SM

1960093SM

1

2

1

1714084SM 1

1

1

1

1

4

COVER, Gears

NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18 or Reproduction

KNOB, Wing, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage, Hex Flange Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

-(Grade 5)

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

BOLT, Carriage.25-20 x 3/4

TIE, Self Locking

NUT, Push, For 3/8 Stud

KNOB, Spinner

1735661YP

1735660YP

578060MA

578063MA

579493MA

1733611SM

578309MA

1733475SM

1737683AYP

1738174YP

1960140SM

1925003SM

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

CRANK, Chute Handle

ROD AND YOKE

PIN, Universal Joint

BLOCK, Universal Pivot

PIN, Cotter

YOKE & TUBE, Chute

PIN, Clevis

GUARD, Chute

BRACKET, Chute Guard

GROMMET, Chute Guard Bracket

NUT, Push, For 1/8 Stud

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0360

0370

0410

0420

0500

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0010

0020

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0110

QTY DESCRIPTION

15C114-0121-E8 1

761332MA 1

002X97MA

028X76MA

4

4

2831277SM

1501109MA

1919381SM

1921982SM

2

1

4

1

1733324SM

585416MA

1733014SM

1917356SM

1921515SM 2

1501112YZMA 1

1501065MA

53704MA

1

1

1

3

1

1

1502120MA

1960251SM

585781MA 1

1501628YZMA 1

2

2

1501200MA

1960027SM

1733451SM

711682MA

1736381YP

1

1

1

1

1

* ENGINE, 11.5TP B&S

CORD, Electric, 10 ft.

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

NUT, Push, For 1/4 Dia Thread

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

PULLEY, Engine

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1.250 G5

V-BELT, Drive, 3L, 33.13

BELT, Auger, V4L

STOP, Belt

LOCKWASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4 G5

IDLER BRACKET

BUSHING, Idler Bracket

SPRING, Extension Idler

IDLER

NUT, Hex CENTERLOCK JAAM 3/8-16

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 G5

AUGER IDLER or SPACER, 1-3/4

WASHER, 1/2

ARM, Control

PIN, Hair

PIN, Clevis

PANEL, Bottom

12 SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

165X159MA

1738397GYP

1

1

SPRING, Extension Auger Reproduction

1733583GSM 1 PLATE, Engine Mount

1924856SM 4 SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

1664847SM 6 SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

1502169MA

26X306MA

910828MA

7023590SM

7091528SM

1

1

1

2

1

COVER, Belt

SCREW, Hex, With External Tooth Washer, 1/4-AB x 3/4

BOLT, Hex 5/16-24 x 1

COTTER PIN, 1/4

WASHER, Flat, 3/8

Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

48275MA

50684MA

583126MA

895MA

896MA

760528MA

73905MA

53730MA

53732MA

897MA

53737MA

50795MA

53731MA

53743MA

780151MA

53749MA

53748MA

71100MA

910828MA

330434MA

1740584AYP

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

7

1

2

8

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

WASHER, Thrust

BEARING, Roll

BEARING, Flange

GEAR CASE, Left

GEAR CASE, Right

SHAFT, Auger Out, 29

KEY, Woodruf

GEAR, Worm

WORMGEAR

GASKET, Gear Box

RING, Quad

KEY, Hi-Pro

BEARING, Sleeve

BEARING, Sleeve

SEAL, Oil

PLUG, Pipe

WASHER, Flat, 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated, 5/16-24

BOLT, Hex 5/16-24 x 1

SCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/2

IMPELLER or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0430

0440

0450

0460

0470

0480

0490

0500

0320

0330

0340

0350

0390

0410

0420

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

1923358SM

1726317SM

2820263SM

1917356SM

50782MA

1734354SM

1923701SM

1931277SM

50786MA

1918266SM

1919439SM

1737684YP

306689MA

1917421SM

1733614SM

1502113MA

308146MA

313441MA

1733509SM

2108360SM

1927429SM

1931333SM

1732322SM 1

1736536GYP 1

1960715SM

1732471SM

3

1

1737759AYP 1

1734587ASM 1

1734586ASM 1

1921333SM 2

1664847SM

1935048SM

1960686SM

1960273SM

1931338SM

1920397SM

1678392SM

1921962SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

4

2

2

8

2

4

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

COVER, Panel

SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CABLE AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive, Right

HANDLE, Lower

HANDLE, Upper, Right

HANDLE, Upper, Left

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

-(Grade 5)

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex Flange, Esna, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4

-(Grade 5)

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

-(Grade 5)

NUT, Hex Lock, Esna Light, 1/4-20

SPACER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4

-(Grade 5)

LEVER, Clutch, Right 1736323YP

1737690YP

1733505ASM 1

1736360YP 1

1

1

1733095SM

1960353SM

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

3

ROD, Hold Down

SPACER, 1/4ID x 3/8OD

WASHER, 1/4

SPACER, Stepped

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2

-(Grade 5)

NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20

GRIP

NUT, Hex 5/16-24

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16

BALLJOINT

ROD, 25-3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2

-(Grade 5)

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

SPRING

WASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Lock, Esna Light, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Controls

KNOB, Slot Speed

NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16

SPEED LEVER

CABLE, Front Drive

BOOT, Spring End Cover

BRACKET, Cable Adjusting

ROD AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, Left

SPRING, Compression

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

-(Grade 5)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

0510

0520

0570

0580

0590

0600

0610

QTY DESCRIPTION

1732064BMYP 1

1701011SM 5

1737446YP

1501874MA

1

1

1735589YP

1931323SM

71071MA

1

1

2

COVER, Dash

TIE, Self Locking

WIRING HARNESS

BUSHING, Chute Crank

BRACKET, Rod Support

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 2

WASHER, Flat

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

0210

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0300

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0370

0380

0400

0420

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0440

0460

0470

0480

0490

0500

0510

0520

0530

QTY DESCRIPTION

579851MA

579850MA

579858MA

1924856SM

579868MA

11X30MA

165X112MA

1960027SM

1501092YZMA 1

337029MA 1

1501435MA

1921959SM

1

3

3

2

1

5

1

8

1

4

1928372SM

1733326SM

15X114MA 1

1501057YZMA 1

3

1

1501158MA

1501115MA

1501110YZMA 1

579944MA 1

1

1

1502084YZMA 1

1502032MA 1

1501102MA

53263MA

1

3

1736396YP Not F 3

1502097YZMA 1

1502024MA 1

1501623MA 1

1501619MA

352X3MA

1501114MA 1

1501618YZMA 1

1

5

1664847SM

1501620MA

1960061SM 1

1502030YZMA 2

2

1

1928352SM

1921965SM

4

4

579863MA

1920397SM

1922837SM

579860MA 1

1501059YZMA 1

1501122MA 1

1927428SM

1502040MA

1502047MA

4

1

1

4

1

1

CHAIN, Roller, 19

RETAINER, Bearing

WASHER.502-0.75-.06 FLT

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

CHAIN, Roller, 18

RETAINER, Ring, 7/16

SPRING, Extension

WASHER, 1/2

AXLE, Swing Plate

HUB,Friction Wheel and Bearing

WHEEL, Friction

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8

-(Grade 5)

NUT, Hex Keps, 1/4-20

RING, Retaining

NUT, Flange Lock, 3/8-24

PLATE, Swinging

SPACER, Friction Pulley

FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY

SPEED SELECTOR

BEARING, Flange or Reproduction

SHAFT AND SPROCKET ASSEMBLY

SPROCKET, Set 33>7

BEARING, Ball

RETAINER, Bearing, Flanged

AXLE / WASHER

PIN, Axle, Steerable

SPROCKET, 30T, Steer

CLUTCH, Auto Lock Steer

SCREW, Socket Head, #10-24 x 1/2

BEARING, Axle

BRACKET, Axle Support

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

COLLAR, LOCKING

WASHER- 3/4

BRACKET, Support

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3/4

-(Grade 5)

BEARING, Ball

NUT, Hex Lock, Esna Light, 1/4-20

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2

-(Grade 5)

SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control

BRACKET, Cable Spool

CABLE, Front Drive, Lower All

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

SHAFT, Axle Spline

BUSHING

21

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695751 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

1501839MA

1501838MA

239MA

712120MA

1501138MA

577015MA

15X145MA

1657528SM

712120MA

1501138MA

577015MA

15X145MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, XTRAC SL, 16 x 4.8-8, L.H.

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, XTRAC SL, 16 x 4.8-8, R.H.

RETAINER

WASHER, 3/4

BUSHING, Wheel

BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5

NUT, Nylock, 1/4-20

RING, Retaining

WASHER, Flat, 3/4

BUSHING, WHEEL

BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4

NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement