Simplicity 12,000 Watt Home Generator System (Milbank) Manual

Add to my manuals
21 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 12,000 Watt Home Generator System (Milbank) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 040273A-0

12,000 Watt Home Generator System

(Milbank)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Alternator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Control Panel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Enclosure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Main Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Wiring Diagram - Standby Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Wiring Schematic - Standby Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

--

--

--

15

16

17

18

10

11

12

14

19

20

21

22

30

7

9

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

192970GS

192973GS

209142GS

31183GS

192969GS

192962GS

192966GS

192967GS

192968GS

-----

-----

-----

192972GS

192971GS

-----

-----

-----

206897GS

ADAPTER, Engine

GRID

BOLT

SCREW

STATOR

PLUG

COVER, Rear Bearing

COVER, Capacitor

BLOCK, Terminal

* WASHER, Flat, #10-M5

* NUT, 10-32

* SCREW, Phillips Head, 10-32 x 3/4

DIODE

ROTOR

* SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 35mm

* WASHER, Shakeproof, EXT. M6-1/4

* NUT, 1/4-20

FAN

206927GS

206594GS

-----

RING, Fixing

BEARING or VERIFY MICROFARAD (uF) RATING BEFORE ORDERING. REPLACEMENT

CAPACITORS MUST MATCH ORIGINALS. IN MULTIPLE CAPACITOR

SYSTEMS, IF ONE CAPACITOR IS NOT WORKING ALL CAPACITORS MUST

BE REPLACED.

312699GS KIT, Capacitors

-(Includes 2 ea. 35uF)

317837GS Not F

317838GS

CAPACITOR, 35uF (1 ea)

-(Optional service part, order as requried)

CAPACITOR, 40uF (1 ea)

-(Optional service part, order as requried) Reproduction

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

14

15

16

17

9

10

12

13

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

22

23

24

--

18

19

20

21

QTY DESCRIPTION

198911GS

B3311GS

311316GS

192770GS

199011GS

191991GS

198573GS

311353GS

197492GS

198910GS

198549GS

198550GS

205393GS

193297GS

205392GS

205394GS

205395GS

-----

198517GS

-----

-----

198515GS

198516GS

201090GS

COVER

SCREW, Plastite, 10 x 5/8

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 60A

BRACKET

LUG

PLASTITE

FUSE

PANEL, Control

SCREW

DUCT

DECAL

DECAL

DECAL, Warning, Outdoor Install

DECAL

DECAL, Warning, Auto Start

DECAL, Warning, Electrical Shock

DECAL, Warning, Electrical Shock

* NUT, 1/4-20

HARNESS, Wiring

* WASHER, Shakeproof, M6 - 1/4 or * CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CONNECTOR, 2 Pin

CONNECTOR, 10 Pin

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Not Illustrated)

Not F

Reproduction

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

--

--

14

15

10

11

12

13

8

9

--

7

--

--

--

6

--

--

--

5

--

--

--

4

--

--

--

--

3

--

1

2

--

--

--

23

--

--

22

--

18

19

20

21

--

--

16

17

QTY DESCRIPTION

197275GS

AJ203030GS

310954GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

310952GS

-----

-----

-----

198910GS

-----

-----

-----

310951GS

-----

-----

-----

B4300GS

203015GS

197493GS

198461GS

PAD, Mounting

BASE

BULKHEAD, Engine

BULKHEAD, Engine

DECAL

SEAL, Foam

SEAL, Foam

KIT, Plugs

PIN

DOOR

WELDMENT

INSULATION

HINGES

DUCT

DECAL

LUG

BRACKET

SUPPORT, Rail

SUPPORT, Rail

SEAL, Foam or DECAL

BOLT

BUSHING, Snap

BUSHING, Snap

PLUG, Dome

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1

* WASHER, Flat, 3/8 - M10

-----

-----

* WASHER, Lock, 3/8 Reproduction

310953GS DOOR

----WELDMENT

----INSULATION

-----

-----

199629GS

203303GS

195733GS

195935GS

203029GS

310948GS

-----

-----

310950GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

200409GS

HINGES

DECAL

SEAL, Foam

INSULATION

MOUNT, Tiewrap

DUCT

ADAPTER, Engine

ROOF

WELDMENT

INSULATION

BULKHEAD, Alternator

DECAL

SEAL, Foam

PIN

BRACKET, Muffler

DECAL

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

36

38

39

40

32

33

34

35

41

42

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

194679GS

198926GS

B1797GS

198927GS

198888GS

194694GS

203302GS

197312GS

196397GS

195597GS

186643GS

198460GS

192940GS

198890GS

207652GS

204700GS

202555GS

205374GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

COVER, Air Intake

VENT

CLIP

VENT

SEAL, Foam

COVER, Air Intake

INSULATION

SEAL, Foam

INSULATION

INSULATION

DECAL

PLUG, Hole

CLIP

HINGE

KEY, Latch

LATCH

PLUG, Hole

PLUG, Oval or

Not F

Reproduction

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

19

20

23

24

13

15

17

18

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

49

50

51

52

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

** Contact Engine Manufacturer

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13

QTY DESCRIPTION

AJ203030GS

198899GS

24910GS

194683GS

194829GS

194830GS

195936GS

202382GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

B4300GS

198593BGS

185939VGS

-----

201824GS

-----

1723165SM

186649GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

BASE

MOUNT, Vibration

TAPTITE

SOLENOID, Gas Fuel

FITTING

REGULATOR, NG / LPG

BRACKET

FITTING

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M8 - 1-1/4 x 12

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M6 - 1 x 30

* WASHER, Lock, 1/4

* NUT, M6 - 1

BOLT

WIRE

WIRE

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M8 - 1-1/4 x 16

BRACKET

* WASHER, Flat, 5/16 - M8

HOSE, Oil Drain

DECAL, Oil Drain or * CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

* NUT, 5/16-18

* WASHER, Lock, 5/16 - M8

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

SUPPORT, Alternator

200013GS

194005GS

PLATE, Cover Reproduction

----* WASHER, Shakeproof, M6 - 1/4

186790HGS WIRE

----* WASHER, Lock, M10

-----

-----

B198896GS

201817GS

199999GS

-----

-----

186790CGS

186206GS

-----

-----

-----

B4260GS

692062

-----

40976GS

* NUT, Hex, M10

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

SUPPORT, Alternator

DUCT

SCREW

* WASHER, Lock, 3/8

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

WIRE

PLATE, Temp Switch

* NUT, Hex, 14-20

* WASHER, Flat, M6

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M10 - 1-1/2 x 30

DISK

SCREW

ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY

SCREW

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

65

66

67

68

61

62

63

64

57

58

59

60

53

54

55

56

70

900

--

--

QTY DESCRIPTION

205398GS

806425

198758GS

194681GS

198928GS

56893GS

310950GS

198929GS

194682GS

194680GS

192445GS

-----

-----

186205GS

198593CGS

691656

205397GS

-----

DECAL, Warning, Burn Hazard

GASKET

MUFFLER

BASE

INSULATION

CRIMPTITE

BULKHEAD, Alternator

INSULATION

COLLECTOR

BOX, Muffler Top

SCREW

* SCREW, Phillips Head, 4-40 x 0.19

* WASHER, Lock, #4

SWITCH, Temp

WIRE

SOLENOID, Starter

DECAL, Fuel Requirements

** ENGINE

209335GS

310891GS

B3518GS

KIT, Manual ACC

-(Not Illustrated) or PAINT, Touch Up, Almond

-(Not Illustrated)

CAP, Funnel

-(Not Illustrated)

202295GS HOSE, Flex NG / LPG

-(Not Illustrated)

206532GS Not F

206609GS

PLATE, Cover

-(Not Illustrated)

841359

DECAL, Warning, Explosion

-(Not Illustrated) Reproduction

-(Not Illustrated)

272490S FILTER, Pre Cleaner

-(Not Illustrated)

492932B

311197GS

6035

6030

FILTER, Oil

-(Not Illustrated)

PAINT, Spray, Almond

-(Optional Accessory)

KIT, Maintenance

-(Optional Accessory)

KIT, Cold Weather (Includes Battery and Oil Warmers)

-(Optional Accessory)

** Contact Engine Manufacturer

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040273A-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement