Simplicity 15,000 Watt Home Generator System wtth 200 Amp ATS (GE) Manual

Add to my manuals
17 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 15,000 Watt Home Generator System wtth 200 Amp ATS (GE) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 040330GE-0

15,000 Watt Home Generator System wtth

200 Amp ATS (GE)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

071049-00 - 200 Amp Automatic Transfer Switch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 23-Jul-2021

Alternator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Control Panel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Enclosure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Main Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040330GE-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

195235GS

310124GS

310093GS

195234GS

315199GS

66386GS

66849GS

203200GS

209270GS

199888GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

ADAPTER, Engine

ROTOR

STATOR

RBC

SCREW

BRUSH ASSEMBLY

TAPTITE

WASHER

BOLT

O-RING

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040330GE-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

1

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

21

22

--

17

18

19

20

--

QTY DESCRIPTION

198911GS

313184GS

311317GS

192770GS

199011GS

-----

198573GS

311351GS

-----

314442GS

-----

198549GS

209387GS

205393GS

208365GS

202882GS

205394GS

205395GS

COVER

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 17 & 18)

SCREW

BREAKER, Circuit, 70A

BRACKET

LUG

* SCREW, Phillips Head, M6-1.0 x 16

FUSE

BOARD, Control

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

DUCT

* WASHER, Shakeproof, M6 1/4

DECAL

DECAL

DECAL

BLOCK, Terminal

HARNESS, Wiring

DECAL

DECAL

-----

198515GS

198516GS

198517GS

203020GS

* NUT, 1/4-20 or CONNECTOR, 2 Pin

CONNECTOR, 10 Pin

HARNESS, Wiring

HARNESS, Wiring AVR

-(Not Illustrated)

198455BAGE

Not F

WIRE

-(Not Illustrated)

Reproduction

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040330GE-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

--

7

--

--

--

6

--

--

--

5

--

--

--

--

--

4

--

--

--

--

3

--

1

2

--

--

22

--

--

--

20

21

16

17

18

19

--

--

--

--

QTY DESCRIPTION

197275GS

AL313049GS

315562GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

315560GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

314442GS

-----

-----

-----

315559GS

-----

-----

-----

B4300GS

203015GS

PAD, Mounting

BASE

BULKHEAD, Engine, Complete

BULKHEAD, Engine

DECAL

SEAL, Foam

KIT, Plugs

SEAL, Foam

PIN

DOOR

WELDMENT

LINER

INSULATION

INSULATION

HINGES

DUCT

DECAL

LUG

BRACKET

SUPPORT, Rail or SUPPORT, Rail

SEAL, Foam

DECAL

BOLT

BUSHING, Snap

BUSHING, Snap

PLUG, Hole

-----

-----

-----

-----

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 Reproduction

* WASHER, Lock, 3/8

* NUT, 3/8-16

315561GS DOOR

-----

-----

-----

-----

202956GS

203303GS

195733GS

205374GS

202957GS

315557GS

-----

-----

315558GS

-----

-----

-----

WELDMENT

INSULATION

HINGES

BADGE

SEAL, Foam

INSULATION

MOUNT, Tiewrap

PLUG

SEAL, Foam

ROOF

WELDMENT

INSULATION

BULKHEAD, Alternator

DECAL

SEAL, Foam

PIN

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040330GE-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

42

43

44

45

38

39

40

41

46

47

48

49

34

35

36

37

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

--

23

24

25

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

200409GS

314979GS

209529GS

192788GS

209530GS

198888GS

313573GS

203302GS

197312GS

196397GS

207349GS

209176GS

198460GS

192940GS

193297GS

198890GS

207652GS

204700GS

209307GS

205392GS

207095GS

313085GS

209621GS

B313827GS

BRACKET, Muffler

DECAL

COVER

VENT

TAPTITE

VENT

SEAL, Foam

COVER

INSULATION

SEAL

INSULATION

INSULATION

GASKET

PLUG

CLIP

DECAL

HINGE

KEY, Latch

LATCH

SEAL or DECAL

BADGE

SCREW

PUSHNUT

COVER

DECAL

REGULATOR, Voltage

209539GS LATCH Reproduction

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040330GE-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

31

32

33

34

26

27

29

30

20

23

24

25

17

--

18

19

13

15

--

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

51

53

54

55

43

44

45

50

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

AL313049GS

187594GS

24910GS

194683GS

194829GS

194830GS

313562GS

842184

-----

-----

-----

-----

B4300GS

185939UGS

206609GS

205397GS

198593DGS

206609GS

310101GS

-----

-----

1723165SM

186649GS

-----

-----

BASE

MOUNT, Vibration

TAPTITE

SOLENOID, Gas Fuel

FITTING

REGULATOR, NG/LPG

BRACKET

TEE

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M6-1.0 x 16

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M6-1.0 x 30

* WASHER, Lock, 1/4

* NUT, M6-1.0

BOLT

CABLE, Battery, Black

DECAL

DECAL

CABLE, Battery, Red

DECAL

TUBE

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M6-1.0 x 12 or * WASHER, Flat, 5/16-M8

HOSE, Oil Drain

DECAL

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

* NUT, 5/16-18

* WASHER, Lock, 5/16-M8

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2

-----

-----

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M12-1.75 x 35 Reproduction

B194685GS SUPPORT, Engine

202922GS SCREEN

-----

186790GGS

-----

-----

-----

B198896GS

202761GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

B4300GS

809743

-----

205398GS

809872

202885GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

* WASHER, Shakeproof, M6 1/4

WIRE

* WASHER, Lock, 3/8

* WASHER, Flat, 3/8

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1

SUPPORT, Alternator

DUCT

TAPTITE, M5.8 x 10

* WASHER, Lock, 3/8

* CAPSCREW, Socket Head, 3/8 x 1-1/4

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOLT

SCREW

ALTERNATOR

DECAL

GASKET

MUFFLER

** Contact Engine Manufacturer

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040330GE-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

64

65

66

67

900

--

60

61

62

63

56

57

58

59

QTY DESCRIPTION

202884GS

202893GS

56893GS

315558GS

202892GS

194682GS

202883GS

192445GS

-----

-----

204426GS

313561GS

-----

313673GS

313656GS

279774TRI

BASE

INSULATION

CRIMPTITE

BULKHEAD, Alternator

INSULATION

COLLECTOR

BOX, Muffler Top

SCREW

* SCREW, Phillips Head, 4-40 x 0.19

* WASHER, Lock, #4

SWITCH, Temp

PLATE, Temp Switch

** ENGINE

MANUAL, Installation

-(Not Illustrated)

MANUAL, Operator

-(Not Illustrated)

MANUAL, Engine

-(Not Illustrated)

314163GS

312758GS

202295GS

KIT, Manual ACC

-(Not Illustrated) or PAINT, Touch Up, GE Bronze

-(Not Illustrated)

HOSE, Flex NG/LPG

-(Not Illustrated)

187316GS DECAL, Base Lift Here

-(Not Illustrated)

841856 Not F

692520

FILTER, A/C Cartridge

-(Not Illustrated)

842921

FILTER, Precleaner

-(Not Illustrated) Reproduction

-(Not Illustrated)

6174 ACC, Cold Weather Breather Kit

-(Optional Accessory)

6036

6030A

315008GS

KIT, Maintenance

-(Optional Accessory)

KIT-COLD WEATHER (Includes Battery & Oil Warmers)

-(Optional Accessory)

PAINT, Spray, GE Bronze

-(Optional Accessory)

** Contact Engine Manufacturer

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents