PLANET GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R) L2+/L4 16Port Gbit Ultra-PoE + 2Port 1Gbit SFP + 4Port 10Gbit SFP+, LCD,400W PoE Datasheet

Add to My manuals
10 Pages

advertisement

PLANET GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R) L2+/L4 16Port Gbit Ultra-PoE + 2Port 1Gbit SFP + 4Port 10Gbit SFP+, LCD,400W PoE Datasheet | Manualzz

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port

100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch

Amazing Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and

Security

PLANET GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR are cost-optimized, 1U,

Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switches featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. They provide IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2+/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 16

10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 75-watt Ultra PoE, 4 Gigabit SFP ports and 2 additional 10Gigabit SFP+ ports. With a total power budget of up to 400 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR provide a quick, safe and cost-effective ultra PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

16 x Gigabit Ultra PoE Port

RJ45 Type Console Port 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ Ports

4 x Gigabit SFP Port

Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature

PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature -- ONVIF Support -- which is specifically designed for co-operating with Video IP Surveillances. From the GS-5220-

16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images into switch and allows for deploying location of surveillance devices for easier inspection and planning. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status, and also allows PoE reboot control from GUI.

Physical Port

• 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports with 16-port

IEEE 802.3af/at/Ultra PoE injector

• 4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots

• 2 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-

SX/LX/BX SFP

• RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup

Power over Ethernet

• Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, endspan/mid-span PSE

• Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

• Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/ultra PoE devices powered

• Supports PoE power up to 75 watts for each ultra PoE port

• Auto detects powered device (PD)

• Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports

• Remote power feeding up to 100 meters

• PoE management

– Total PoE power budget control

– Per port PoE function enable/disable

– PoE admin-mode control

– PoE port power feeding priority

– Per PoE port power limitation

– PD classification detection

– Temperature threshold control

– PD alive check

– PoE schedule

Layer 2 Features

• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE

802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)

• High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/

CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth

• Storm Control support

– Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast

• Supports VLAN

– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN

– Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs

– Supports provider bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q, IEEE 802.1ad)

– Private VLAN Edge (PVE)

– Protocol-based VLAN

– MAC-based VLAN

– Voice VLAN

• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

– IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

1

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

75 Watts of Power over 4-pair UTP

The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR ultra PoE solution adopts the IEEE

802.3at/af standard. Instead of delivering power over 2-pair twisted UTP – be it end-span

(Pins 1,2,3 and 6) or mid-span (Pins 4,5,7 and 8), it provides the capability to source up to 75 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat.5e/6 Ethernet cabling.

In the new 4-pair system, two PSE controllers will be used to power both the data pairs and the spare pairs. It can offer more PoE applications, such as:

■ PoE PTZ speed dome

■ Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally

■ Thin-client

■ AIO (All-in-One) touch PC

■ Remote digital signage display

Thin

Client

POS

System

Laptop

IP Phone IP Camera

Wireless

AP/Router

Digital

Signage

Wireless

AP/CPE

– IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

– IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN

– BPDU Guard

• Supports Link Aggregation

– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

– Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)

– Maximum 11 trunk groups, up to 6 ports per trunk group

– Up to 12Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)

• Provides port mirror (many-to-1)

• Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

• Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

Layer 3 Features

• IP interfaces (Max. 8 VLAN interfaces)

• Routing table (Max. 32 routing entries)

• Routing Protocols (IPv4/IPv6 software static routing)

Quality of Service

• Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control

• 8 priority queues on all switch ports

• Traffic classification

– IEEE 802.1p CoS

– TOS/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets

– IP TCP/UDP port number

– Typical network application

• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

• Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port

• Traffic-policing policies on the switch port

• DSCP remarking

Multicast

• Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3

• Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2

• Querier mode support

• IGMP snooping port filtering

• MLD snooping port filtering

• Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR) support

Security

• Authentication

– IEEE 802.1x port-based/MAC-based network access authentication

– Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers

– TACACS+ login users access authentication

– RADIUS/TACACS+ users access authentication

• Access Control List

– IP-based Access Control List (ACL)

– MAC-based Access Control List

• Source MAC/IP address binding

• DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages

• Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid

MAC address to IP address binding

2

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the

GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR feature the following special PoE management functions:

■ PD alive check

■ Scheduled power recycling

■ PoE schedule

■ PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

PD Status

Good!!

Step 1

PT PoE Camera

Ping Request

Ping Echo

Step 3

Alarm Notification

PoE

ON OFF

Restart PoE device if without response

Step 2

No Response......

Ping Request

Check alive status for 3 times

Step 4

PD Alive!!

ON

PoE

ON

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR allow each of the connected PoE

IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week.

Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

S M T W T F S

Automatically Reboot

Every Friday 23:00

CPU/Buffer

Load 85%

PoE

ON OFF ON

PoE PT Camera

CPU/Buffer

Load 10%

• IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks

• Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack

• IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management

• IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management

• Switch Management Interfaces

– Console/Telnet Command Line Interface

– Web switch management

– SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management

– SSH/SSL secure access

• IPv6 IP Address/NTP/DNS management

• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client

• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment

• System Maintenance

– Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP

– Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default

– Dual images

• DHCP Relay

• DHCP Option 82

• User Privilege levels control

• NTP (Network Time Protocol)

• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED

• Network Diagnostic

– ICMPv6/ICMPv4 remote ping

– Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues

• SMTP/Syslog remote alarm

• Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)

• SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification

• System Log

• PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deployment management

• Smart fan with speed control

Redundant Power System

(GS-5220-16UP4S2XR)

• Redundant 100~240V AC/36-60V DC dual power

• Active-active redundant power failure protection

• Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply

• Fault tolerance and resilience

3

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

8AM

PoE PoE PoE

5PM

PoE

5PM

PoE PoE PoE

8AM

PoE

Power

On

6 Watts

Power

On

6 Watts

Power

On

12 Watts

Power

On

12 Watts

Total consumption of 36 watts/hr

Power

Off

6 Watts

Power

Off

6 Watts

Power

Off

12 Watts

Power

On

12 Watts

Save 24 watts/hr during off-business hours

Total Saved = 10800 Watts/month

PoE

1000Base-T UTP with PoE

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR enable the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The two 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR support dual-speed

10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. They greatly support SMB network to achieve the maximum performance of

10Gbps in a cost-effective way because the 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch but Layer 3 Switch could be too expensive to

SMBs.

Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation

The GS-5220-16UP4S2XR is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-5220-16UP4S2XR is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room.

Ground 100~240V AC Power

36~60V DC Power

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR feature a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR are able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

4

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

Solution for IPv6 Networking

By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly user interfaces, the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-

16UP4S2XR are the best choices for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to deploy the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMBs to step in the

IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

WEB TELNET

SNMP SSH

Application

Transport Layer

IPv4

Stack

IPv6

Stack

SSL

NTP

ICMP

DHCP

IPv4 Network

IPv4 Management Host

IPv6 Network

IPv6 Management Host GS-5220-16UP4S2X

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220 switch series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-5220 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple

Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The SGS-5220 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 11 trunk groups with 6 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Q-in-Q

MSTP

QoS

MLD IGMP

LACP

LLDP

L2/L4

Managed Switch

L2/L4

Managed Switch

Powerful Security

The GS-5220 series offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The GS-5220 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard

ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

5

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in webbased management interface, the GS-5220 series offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 Protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220 series offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

01010101010110010101010100010101010

01010101010110010101010100010101010

Computer

SSL

SNMP v

3

SSH

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-

SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 m to 2 km (multi-mode fiber) and to

10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM)

Voltage

6

4

2

0

V

8

10

12

Ammeter

10

0

20

30 mA

40

50

60

Temperature

50

0

25

°C

75

100

0

−40

−20

−60 dBm

20

40

60

Power Receiver

−40

−20

−60

0

20

40 dBm

60

Power Transmit

6

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

Applications

Ultra PoE Networking Solution

PLANET GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR can easily build an ultra PoE networking solution on the cyber security system for the enterprises.

For instance, it can work with the POS system and thin client to perform comprehensive security protection for today’s businesses. The GS-5220-16UP4S2X,

GS-5220-16UP4S2XR and POE-171S/IPOE-171S Ultra PoE Splitter operate as a pair to provide the easiest way to power your Ethernet devices which need high power input. Receiving data and power from the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR, the POE-171S/IPOE-171S separates digital data and power into several optional outputs (12V, 19V or 24V DC) to non-PoE devices such as laptops, thin client, POS system, PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome, color touch-screen IP phones, multi-channel wireless LAN access points and other network devices at distance up to 100 meters.

100 meters

Data

PoE

Power

POE-171S

Ultra PoE Splitter

Data

DC

Power

Power 12V/19V/24V

PoE

DC

GS-5220-16UP4S2X

Data

PoE

Power

1000BASE-T UTP

1000BASE-T UTP with PoE

Power Line (DC)

POE-171S

Ultra PoE Splitter

Data

DC

Power

Power 12V/19V/24V

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol with PoE IP Office Solution for SMBs and Workgroups

The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR feature strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. They incorporate Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. Adopting the

IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/Ultra PoE standard, the GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at/ultra PoE end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras and speed dome cameras. The GS-5220-16UP4S2X and GS-5220-16UP4S2XR can easily help enterprises with the available network infrastructure to build wireless AP, IP camera and VoIP systems where power can be centrally-controlled.

Office B

GS-5220-16UP4S2X

PoE

PoE

IP PBX

Camera IP Phone PC Internet

10G

MSTP for Ring IP Surveillance Application

GS-5220-16UP4S2X

PoE PoE PoE

AP IP Phone Speed

Dome

Server

Office A

10G

GS-5220-16UP4S2X

PoE PoE

PoE

10G

PC Speed

Dome

AP NVR

Office C

1000BASE-T UTP

100BASE-TX UTP with PoE

10GBASE-SR/LR Fiber-optic

10G

7

Specifications

Product

Hardware Specifications

Copper Ports

SFP/mini-GBIC Slots

SFP+ Slots

Console

Switch Architecture

Switch Fabric

Throughput

Address Table

Shared Data Buffer

Flow Control

Jumbo Frame

Reset Button

Dimensions (W x D x H)

Weight

LED

Power Consumption

Power Requirements – AC

Power Requirements – DC

ESD Protection

Fan

Power over Ethernet

PoE Standard

PoE Power Supply Type

PoE Power Output

Power Pin Assignment

PoE Power Budget

PoE Ability PD @ 15 watts

PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts

PoE Ability PD @ 60 watts

Layer 2 Management Functions

Port Configuration

Port Status

Port Mirroring

VLAN

Link Aggregation

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

GS-5220-16UP4S2X GS-5220-16UP4S2XR

16 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports

4 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces,

Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver

2 10GbBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interfaces (Port-21 to Port-22)

Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver

1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)

Store-and-Forward

80Gbps/non-blocking

59.52Mpps@64Bytes

16K entries, automatic source address learning and aging

32M bits

IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex

Back pressure for half-duplex

10K bytes

< 5 sec: System reboot

> 5 sec: Factory default

440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height

4466g (GS-5220-16UP4S2X)

4503g (GS-5220-16UP4S2XR)

System:

SYS (Green)

AC/PWR (Green)

DC (Green) (GS-5220-16UP4S2XR Only)

Fan1/2/3 Alert (Red)

PoE PWR Alert (Red)

PoE Ethernet Interfaces (Port-1 to Port-16):

PoE-in-Use (802.3bt-Green) (802.3af/at- Orange)

Ethernet Interfaces (Port-1 to Port-16):

1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)

100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port-17 to Port-20):

1000 (Green), 100 (Orange)

1/10G SFP+ Interfaces (Port-21 to Port-22):

1000 (Green), 10G (Orange)

Max. 439.4 watts/1498.3 BTU

AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 7A

DC 36~60V, 2A

6KV DC

3 smart fan

IEEE 802.3af/802.3at/802.3bt Ultra PoE PSE

End-span/Mid-span/UPoE

Per port 54V DC, 75 watts (max.)

End-span: 1/2(-), 3/6(+)

Mid-span: 4/5(+), 7/8(-)

UPoE: 1/2(-), 3/6(+),4/5(+), 7/8(-)

400 watts (max.)

24 units

13 units

6 units

Port disable/enable

Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection

Flow control disable/enable

Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status

TX/RX/Both

Many-to-1 monitor

802.1Q tagged based VLAN

Q-in-Q tunneling

Private VLAN Edge (PVE)

MAC-based VLAN

Protocol-based VLAN

Voice VLAN

IP subnet-based VLAN

MVR (Multicast VLAN registration)

Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs

IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk

11 groups with 6 port per trunk

8

Spanning Tree Protocol

QoS

IGMP Snooping

MLD Snooping

Access Control List

Bandwidth Control

Layer 3 Functions

IP Interfaces

Routing Table

Routing Protocols

Management

Basic Management Interfaces

Secure Management Interfaces

SNMP MIBs

Standards Conformance

Regulatory Compliance

Standards Compliance

Environment

Port Mirroring

Storage

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR

8-level priority for switching:

- Port number

- 802.1p priority

- 802.1Q VLAN tag

- DSCP/ToS field in IP packet

IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups

IGMP querier mode support

MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups

MLD querier mode support

IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL

Up to 256 entries

Per port bandwidth control

Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps

Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps

Max. 8 VLAN interfaces

Max. 32 routing entries

IPv4 software static routing

IPv6 software static routing

Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c

SSH, SSL, SNMP v3

RFC 1213 MIB-II

RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

RFC 2863 Interface MIB

RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB

RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)

RFC 2737 Entity MIB

RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB

RFC 2863 IF-MIB

RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB

RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB

RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB

RFC 4293 IP MIB

RFC 4836 MAU-MIB

IEEE 802.1X PAE

LLDP

FCC Part 15 Class A, CE

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX

IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T

IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet

IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure

IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP

IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1p Class of Service

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging

IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus

IEEE 802.3bt 4-pair Power over Ethernet

RFC 768 UDP

RFC 793 TFTP

RFC 791 IP

RFC 792 ICMP

RFC 2068 HTTP

RFC 1112 IGMP v1

RFC 2236 IGMP v2

RFC 3376 IGMP v3

RFC 2710 MLD v1

FRC 3810 MLD v2

Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C for AC power input

Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Temperature: -40 ~ 80 degrees C

Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

9

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

Ordering Information

GS-5220-16UP4S2X

GS-5220-16UP4S2XR

L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch

L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with System

Redundant Power

Related Products

GS-5220-24UP4X

GS-5220-24UP4XR

GS-4210-16UP4C

GS-4210-24UP4C

UPOE-800G

UPOE-1600G

POE-171

POE-173

POE-171S

IPOE-171S

IPOE-E174

L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch (400W)

L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with System Redundant Power (400W)

16-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch (400W)

24-Port 10/100/1000T UltraPoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

8-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE Managed Injector Hub (400W)

16-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE Managed Injector Hub (600W)

Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Injector (60 watts, external power supply)

Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Injector (60 watts, internal power supply)

Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Splitter (12V/19V/24V)

Industrial Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Splitter (12V/24V, -40~75 degrees C)

1-Port Ultra PoE to 4-Port 802.3af/at Gigabit PoE Extender

Available 10Gbps Modules

CB-DASFP-0.5M

CB-DASFP-2M

MTB-SR

MTB-LR

MTB-LA20

MTB-LB20

MTB-LA40

MTB-LB40

MTB-LA60

MTB-LB60

10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)

10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)

10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC module - 300m

10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC module – 10km

10GBASE-LX (WDM,TX:1270nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km

10GBASE-LX (WDM,TX:1330nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km

10GBASE-LX (WDM,TX:1270nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km

10GBASE-LX (WDM,TX:1330nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km

10GBASE-LX (WDM,TX:1270nm) mini-GBIC module - 60km

10GBASE-LX (WDM,TX:1330nm) mini-GBIC module - 60km

Available 1000Mbps Modules

MGB-GT

MGB-SX

MGB-LX

MGB-L30

MGB-L50

MGB-L70

MGB-L120

MGB-LA10

MGB-LB10

MGB-LA20

MGB-LB20

MGB-LA40

MGB-LB40

SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module

SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module - 220/550m

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 10km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 120km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km

SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km

Available 100Mbps Modules

MFB-FX

MFB-F20

MFB-F40

MFB-F60

MFB-FA20

MFB-FB20

SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 2km

SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 20km

SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 40km

SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 60km

SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) - 20km

SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) - 20km

PLANET Technology Corporation

11F., No.96, Minquan Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City 231,

Taiwan (R.O.C.)

Tel: 886-2-2219-9518

Email: [email protected]

Fax: 886-2-2219-9528 www.planet.com.tw

GS-5220-16UP4S2X(R)

PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of their respective owners. Copyright © 2017 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.

10

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement