Tennant M-T17,M-M17 Instruction Bulletin

Add to My manuals
8 Pages

advertisement

Tennant M-T17,M-M17 Instruction Bulletin | Manualzz

INSTRUCTION BULLETIN

No. 9012967

Machine: T17 / M17

Published: 05- 2016

Rev. 01

NOTE: DO NOT DISCARD the Parts List from the Instruction Bulletin. Place the

Parts List in the appropriate place in the machine manual for future reference. Retaining the Parts List will make it easier to reorder individual parts and will save the cost of ordering an entire kit.

NOTE: Numbers in parenthesis ( ) are reference numbers for parts listed in Bill of Materials.

Installation instructions for kit number 9020039

SYNOPSIS:

This kit contains the parts needed to install a cylindrical scrub head onto T17 scrubbers /

M17 sweeper- scrubbers.

Please follow step-by-step instructions.

SPECIAL TOOLS / CONSIDERATIONS: NONE

(Estimated time to complete: 4 hours)

PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT

Please dispose of packaging materials, old machine components, and hazardous fluids in an environmentally safe manner according to local waste disposal regulations.

Always remember to recycle.

PREPARATION:

1. Park the machine on a clean level surface, completely lower the scrub head, turn off the machine, set the parking brake, and remove the key.

FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine, stop on level surface, turn off machine, set, parking brake, and remove key.

2. Remove both brushes from the scrub head.

3. Turn on the machine, completely lower the scrub head, turn off the machine, and remove the key.

4. Disconnect the battery cable from the machine.

WARNING: Always disconnect battery cables from machine before working on electrical components.

IB 9012967 (05- 2016) 1

INSTALLATION:

1. Disconnect the wire harness from both brush motors.

2. Disconnect the solution supply hose from the scrub head. Set the hose clamp aside.

3. Loosen the M12 hex nut to relieve the pressure from the actuator. (Fig. 1)

Loosen M12 hex nut to relieve pressure from actuator

2

Actuator

Scrub head

FIG. 1

IB 9012967 (05- 2016)

Remove and set washer, hex screw, and sleeve aside

Scrub head pivot arm

(connected to frame of machine)

Remove and clevis pin and cotter pin aside

Discard M12 hex screw, washer, and lift pivot

Scrub head

Remove and set washer, hex screw, and sleeve aside

Scrub head actuator

(connected to pivot bracket)

Discard M12 hex screw, washer, and lift pivot

Scrub head links

(connected to frame of machine)

4. Disconnect the actuator from the scrub head.

Set the cotter pin and clevis pin aside. (Fig. 2)

FIG. 2

6. Disconnect the scrub head pivot arm from the scrub head. Set washers, hex screws, and both sleeves aside. (Fig. 2)

5. Disconnect both scrub head links from the scrub head. Discard the washers, hex screws, and lift pivots. (Fig. 2)

IB 9012967 (05- 2016) 3

7. Chock the back of the rear wheels and jack up the front of the machine. Refer to

MACHINE JACKING in the MAINTENANCE section of the Operators Manual for additional information about safely jack up the machine.

8. Position two jack stands at the designated locations under the front of the machine and lower the machine onto the jack stands.

FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, block machine tires before jacking machine up. Use a hoist or jack that will support the weight of the machine. Jack machine up at designated locations only. Support machine with jack stands.

9. Remove the scrub head from under the machine. Set all removed mounting hardware aside.

10. Slide the new scrub head under the machine and position the scrub head so all components can be easily reconnected.

11. Connect the main wire harness to both brush motors.

12. Use two hose clamps (5) to connect the

36 in. (914 mm) PVC hose (6) to the water solenoid valve on the scrub head and the main solution manifold. (Fig. 3)

Spray manifold (already installed on scrub head

6

5

Main solution manifold

(located on frame of machine)

4

FIG. 3

Note: Do Not remove spray manifold from scrub head or main solution manifold from frame of machine to install the PVC hose (7) onto scrub head / main solution manifold. Parts shown disassembled to show part locations on machine / scrub head.

IB 9012967 (05- 2016)

64 - 83 Nm (47 - 62 ft. lb.)

Use to install scrub head pivot arm onto scrub head

Scrub head pivot arm

(connected to frame of machine)

Actuator

Cotter pin and clevis pin

Use to install scrub head pivot arm onto scrub head

64 - 83 Nm

(47 - 62 ft. lb.)

1

2

3

4

64 - 83 Nm

(47 - 62 ft. lb.)

4

3

2

1 Scrub head links

(connected to frame of machine)

64 - 83 Nm

(47 - 62 ft. lb.)

13. Raise the machine from the jack stands, remove the jack stands from under the machine, and lower the machine to the floor.

14. Use the previously removed clevis pin and cotter pin to connect the scrub head actuator to the scrub head.

FIG. 4

16. Use the saved hardware to connect the scrub head pivot arm to the scrub head.

Torque both M12 hex screws to 64 - 83 Nm

(47 - 62 ft. lb.). (Fig. 4)

17. Tighten the M12 hex nut to set the pressure for the actuator. (Fig. 1)

15. Use one M12 hex screw (1), one flat washer

(2), and one lift pivot (3) to connect each scrub head link to the scrub head. Torque both M12 hex screws to 64 - 83 Nm

(47 - 62 ft. lb.). (Fig. 4)

IB 9012967 (05- 2016) 5

Although only left side squeegee is shown to be installed on the main scrub head, use to install right side squeegee onto main scrub head. All hardware and parts are same on both sides of main scrub head.

8

12

9

11

Main scrub head

7

7

10

13

Left side squeegee assembly

18. Install a squeegee blade (10) onto each side squeegee assembly. Refer to the

MAINTENANCE section of Operator Manual for instructions how to install the squeegee blades onto the side squeegee assemblies.

(Fig. 5)

FIG. 5

21. Open and close each side squeegee assembly and adjust as necessary. Close and secure each side squeegee assembly when finished making adjustments. (Fig. 6)

19. Use two M8 hex screws (11) and two M8 hex nuts (12) to install each squeegee pivot bracket (10) onto the main scrub head.

(Fig. 5)

20. Use one clevis pin (8), one cotter pin (9), and two thrust washers (7) to install each squeegee assembly onto the main scrub head. (Fig. 5)

FIG. 6

6 IB 9012967 (05- 2016)

22. Install the debris tray assembly onto the scrub head. (Fig. 7)

23. Reconnect the battery cable to the machine.

24. If installing a cylindrical scrub head onto a machine previously equipped with a disk scrub head: Start the machine, place machine into configuration mode, and reconfigure the machine for the cylindrical scrub head. Refer to the T17 Service Manual for instructions / information for accessing configuration mode and reconfiguring the machine.

25. Test machine: Ensure scrub head moves through entire range of motion and the brushes function properly. Check the brush pattern and adjustment. Refer to the T17

Service Manual for instructions how to check / adjust the main brushes.

Debris tray assembly

FIG. 7

IB 9012967 (05- 2016) 7

8

Ref.

Tennant

Part No.

9020040

9020042

13 1213211

Bill Of Materials For Head Kit, CylRcl, DI [T17] - 9020039

Description

Parts Phantom, Head, Cylrcl [T17]

Parts Phantom, Head, Side Sqge [T17]

Blade, Sqge, Side, Linatex

Parts to install Head Kit, CylRcl, DI [T17] onto machine

Ref.

Tennant

Part No.

1 06971

2 1210179

3 1210618

4 41143

5 63810

6 1045041

7 64425

8 51538

9 08236

10 1213093

11 16735

12 08713

Description

Screw, Hex, M12 X 1.75 X 50, 8.8

Washer, Flat, 0.50b 1.25d 0.8, Stl, Pl

Pivot Wldt

Washer, Lock, Int- Ext, 0.50

Clamp, Hose, Wormdrive, 0.56- 1.06d, .56w

Hose, Afmkt, PVC, Wir, 0.75id, 03ft, Clr

Washer, Thrust, 0.61b 1.25d .06, Fgl

Pin, Clevis, 0.50d X 5.00l

Pin, Cotter, .156 X 1.25

Bracket Wldt, Pivot, Sqge

Screw, Hex, M8 X 1.25 X 16, 8.8

Nut, Hex, Lock, M8 X 1.25, Nl, SS

Qty.

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

Qty.

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

TENNANT COMPANY

P. O. Box 1452

Minneapolis, MN 55440-1452

IB 9012967 (05- 2016)

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement