Tennant 7200 Instruction Bulletin

Add to My manuals
3 Pages

advertisement

Tennant 7200 Instruction Bulletin | Manualzz

INSTRUCTION BULLETIN

No. 340057

Machine: 7200

Published: 10-97/00

System: OPTIONS

NOTE: DO NOT DISCARD the Parts List from the Instruction Bulletin. Place the Parts

List in the appropriate place in your machine manual for future reference.

Retaining the Parts List will make it easier to reorder individual parts and will save you the cost of ordering an entire kit.

NOTE: Numbers in parenthesis ( ) are reference numbers for parts listed in Bill of Materials.

Installation Instructions for Kit number 223039

SYNOPSIS / PROBLEM:

This kit contains the parts needed to install a fire extinguisher kit on the model

7200 ,scrubber.

Please follow step-by-step instructions.

SPECIAL TOOLS / CONSIDERATIONS: Hand drill, .180 inch drill bit

(Estimated time to complete: 1 hour)

INSTALLATION:

(Refer to FIG. 1 and 2)

FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine, stop on level surface and set parking brake. Then turn off machine and remove key.

1. Use the dimensions in FIG. 1 to mark and drill the two fire extinguisher mount holes in the front of the seat support.

2. Remove the existing bracket from the fire extinguisher.

3. Attach the bracket to the new mount bracket (1) using the two M5 screws (3) and nylocs

(4). Hand tighten tight.

4. Install the new bracket assembly (1) on the front of the seat support using the two M5 thread rollers (5) and loc washers (6). Hand tighten firmly.

5. Install the fire extinguisher (2) onto the bracket.

IB 340057 (10-97) LITHO IN U.S.A.

1

1.106

28.09

(2)

6.143

156.03

2.250

57.15

FRONT OF SEAT

SUPPORT

2

Ref.

3

4

1

2

5

6

.180

± .004

DRILL (2)

4.57

± .10

FIG. 1 -- Seat Support Fire Extinguisher Mount Hole Location

BILL OF MATERIALS FOR FIRE EXTINGUISHER KIT 223039

TENNANT

Part No.

Description

223644

25312

12312

06549

223198

32980

Fire extinguisher bracket

Fire extinguisher

M5 hex screw

M5 nyloc nut

M5 thread roller

#10 loc washer

Qty.

2

2

1

1

2

2

TENNANT COMPANY

P. O. Box 1452

Minneapolis, MN 55440-1452

IB 340057 (10-97) LITHO IN U.S.A.

(3)

(4)

(2)

Existing bracket

(5)

(6)

(1)

Front of seat support

FIG. 2 -- Fire Extinguisher Assembly

IB 340057 (10-97) LITHO IN U.S.A.

3

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement