Tennant 6600,6650 Instruction Bulletin

Add to My manuals
3 Pages

advertisement

Tennant 6600,6650 Instruction Bulletin | Manualzz

INSTRUCTION BULLETIN

No. 340664

Machine: 6600

Published: 7-03

Rev. 00

NOTE: DO NOT DISCARD the Parts List from the Instruction Bulletin. Place the Parts

List in the appropriate place in your machine manual for future reference.

Retaining the Parts List will make it easier to reorder individual parts and will save you the cost of ordering an entire kit.

NOTE: Numbers in parenthesis ( ) are reference numbers for parts listed in Bill of Materials.

Installation instructions for kit number 9000205 and 9000206

DESCRIPTION:

This kit contains the parts needed to install a seatbelt, with the overhead guard kit 377031 or cab kit 377021 on the model 6600 sweeper.

Please follow step-by-step instructions.

SPECIAL TOOLS / CONSIDERATIONS: Hand drill, 3/8 in [9.5 mm] drill bit

(Estimated time to complete: 1/2 hour)

PREPARATION:

(Refer to FIG. 1)

FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine, stop on level surface and set parking brake. Then turn off machine and remove key.

1. Raise operator seat, and secure in position with seat support rod.

INSTALLATION:

(Refer to FIG. 1)

1. Mark and drill a 3/8 [9.5 mm] mounting hole according to the dimensions shown in FIG 1.

(Refer to FIG. 1)

2. Mount the end of seatbelt 30533 (1) that does not have the latch, to the right hand side seat support with hex screw 06961 (2), flat washer (3) and hex nut (4).

(Refer to FIG. 1)

3. Mount the other half of the seatbelt to the machine frame with existing hardware.

4. Lower operator seat, and adjust seat belt to fit operator.

5. Install overhead guard kit 377031 or cab kit 377021 per instructions included with each kit.

IB 340664 (7-03) 1

1

2

2

3

4

2 1/2 in.

4 1/2 in.

∅ 3/8 in.

FIG. 1 -- Seatbelt Installation

IB 340664 (7-03)

Ref.

3

4

1

2

5

BILL OF MATERIALS FOR SEAT BELT W/OHG KIT 9000205

TENNANT

Part No.

Description

30533

06961

32492

39312

377031

Seatbelt, 60.0L

Screw, hex, M10 X 1.5 X 20, 8.8

Washer, flat, 0.38 std

Nut, hex, std, M10 X 1.5

Kit, Overhead guard

Qty.

1

1

1

1

1

Ref.

3

4

1

2

5

BILL OF MATERIALS FOR SEAT BELT W/CAB KIT 9000206

TENNANT

Part No.

Description

30533

06961

32492

39312

377021

Seatbelt, 60.0L

Screw, hex, M10 X 1.5 X 20, 8.8

Washer, flat, 0.38 std

Nut, hex, std, M10 X 1.5

Kit, Cab

Qty.

1

1

1

1

1

TENNANT COMPANY

P. O. Box 1452

Minneapolis, MN 55440-1452

IB 340664 (7-03) 3

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement