pro crack cleaner

pro crack cleaner
PRO CRACK CLEANER
6236-00-01
OPERATOR / PARTS MANUAL
Rev A. 01-2013
Original Language Instructions
MAN 4168451
LITTLE WONDER
®
CALIFORNIA
WARNING
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some
of its constituents are known to the
State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects and other reproductive
harm.
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Little Wonder product. You have purchased a world class product, one of the best designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with an Operation and Safety Manual, Parts and Service Manual, and Engine Manual. The useful life and good service you
receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read and understand these manuals. Treat your machine properly, lubricate
and adjust it as instructed, and it will give you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Little Wonder product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are built in, but we also rely on your good
sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the manuals thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls.
Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure those
who operate this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
See a Little Wonder dealer for any service or parts needed. Little Wonder service ensures that you continue to receive the best results possible
from Little Wonder products. You can trust Little Wonder replacement parts because they are manufactured with the same high precision and
quality as the original parts.
Little Wonder designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life, use this machine only as
directed in the manuals, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and instructions. You’ll always be glad you did.
Little Wonder
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
1028 Street Road
Southampton, PA 18966-4217
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURES
PAGE
SAFETY..........................................................................................................................................................4-7
LABELS............................................................................................................................................................. 8
SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS.................................................................................................................................. 9
CONTROLS..................................................................................................................................................... 10
OPERATION ................................................................................................................................................... 11
MAINTENANCE.............................................................................................................................................. 12
STORAGE....................................................................................................................................................... 13
TROUBLESHOOTING.................................................................................................................................... 14
HANDLE ASSEMBLY........................................... FIGURE 1.................................................................... 16, 17
BRUSH / DRIVE ASSEMBLY............................... FIGURE 2.................................................................... 18, 19
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY................................... FIGURE 3.................................................................... 20, 21
WARRANTY................................................................................................................................ BACK COVER
This Operator / Parts Manual is part of the machine. Suppliers of both new and
second-hand machines must make sure that this manual is provided with the
machine.
03-2012
3
SAFETY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. Engineering Department. Any
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product that is altered,
modified or changed in any manner not specifically
authorized after original manufacture-including the
addition of “after-market” accessories or component
parts not specifically approved by Schiller Grounds
Care, Inc. will result in the Schiller Grounds Care,
Inc. Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or
company designing and/or making such changes.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will vigorously pursue
full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
1028 Street Road
Southampton, PA 18966 U.S.A
Phone: 215-357-5110
Fax: 215-357-8045
MODEL NUMBER
4
SERIAL NUMBER
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage.
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists
and serial tag.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your unit. It contains the model number followed consecutively by the serial number. Use
this number when ordering parts or seeking warranty information.
SAFETY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
OPERATOR PREPARATION & TRAINING
READ THE OPERATION & SAFETY MANUAL
•
•
If an operator or mechanic
cannot read English, it is
the owner's responsibility to
explain this material to them.
If any portion of this material
is unclear, contact your factory representative for
clarification.
Become familiar with the safe operation of the
equipment, operator controls and safety signs.
Be prepared to stop the engine quickly in an
emergency. Do not operate or allow another
person to operate this machine if there are any
questions about safety.
•
All operators and mechanics should be trained. The
owner is responsible for training the users.
•
Wear appropriate clothing, including safety goggles
or safety glasses with side shields when operating.
Wear substantial footwear and long pants. Do not
operate barefoot or wearing open sandals. Long
hair, loose clothing or jewelry may get tangled in
moving parts.
SITE PREPARATION & CIRCUMSTANCES
•
Evaluate the terrain to determine how to safely
perform the job. Only use accessories and
attachments approved by the manufacturer.
•
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys,
wire or any other debris that may be thrown or get
tangled in the brush.
•
Be sure the area is clear of pets and people,
especially young children. Never assume they will
remain where you last saw them. Stop the machine
if any enter the area.
•
Only USE in daylight or in good artificial light.
•
Keep in mind that the operator or user is responsible for accidents or hazards occurring to other
people or their property.
MULTIPLE OPERATORS
•
Keep a safe distance between operators when
working together.
•
Wear appropriate hearing protection.
•
MACHINE PREPARATION
Never allow children, unskilled or improperly trained
people to operate this equipment. Local regulations
can restrict the age of the operator.
•
Read engine manual.
•
Do not tamper with or defeat safety devices. Keep
guards, shields and interlock safety devices in place
and in proper working condition. They are for your
protection.
•
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts.
•
Never pick up or carry the unit while the engine is
running.
•
•
Keep all fasteners such as nuts, bolts, and pins well
secured.
Keep warning labels and this operator’s manual
legible and intact. Replacement labels and manuals
are available from the factory.
•
Visually inspect brush and the assembly for wear or
damage. Replace worn or damaged parts.
•
Do not operate machine while under the influence
of drugs or alcohol, or any other condition of
impairment.
•
Verify that machine and attachments, if any, are in
good operating condition.
•
Do not engage brush until ready to use.
•
The owner/user can prevent and is responsible for
accidents or injuries occurring to themselves, other
people, or property.
5
SAFETY
OPERATING SAFELY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
- except for repairs or adjustments as specifically
noted, such as for carburetor adjustment, where the
engine must be running. Keep hands and feet clear
of moving parts in these circumstances.
•
Allow the brush to come to a complete stop when
stopping operation to clear blockages, unclog, inspect
the machine, do maintenance or repair.
•
Reduce the throttle setting during engine shutdown
and, if the engine is provided with a shutoff valve, turn
the fuel off at the conclusion of operation
IN GENERAL
•
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine
into a trailer or truck.
•
Never operate without guards, plates, or other safety
protective devices in place.
•
Do not run the engine in an enclosed area where
dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can collect.
•
Never leave a machine unattended. Turn off brush and
stop engine before leaving the machine.
•
Use extreme caution when pulling machine towards
you.
•
Stop operation if someone approaches.
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
IN GENERAL
•
Maintain machine according to manufacturer's
schedule and instructions for maximum safety and
best results.
Start according to instructions in this manual or on the
machine.
•
Park machine on level ground.
•
•
Never allow untrained personnel to service machine.
Before attempting to start the engine, make sure the
brush is disengaged.
•
•
When starting the engine, make sure hands and feet
are clear of the brush.
Guards should only be removed by a qualified
technician for maintenance or service. Replace when
work is completed.
•
•
Do not engage brush at full throttle. Throttle to idle or
lowest possible engine speed.
Adjust or repair only after the engine has been stopped
and the brush has stopped moving.
•
•
Do not change engine governor settings or overspeed
the engine. Operating the engine at excessive speed
can increase the hazard of personal injury.
Disconnect spark plug wire(s) before doing any
maintenance.
•
Replace parts if worn, damaged or faulty. For best
results, always replace with parts recommended by the
manufacturer.
•
Do not dismantle the machine without releasing or
restraining forces which may cause parts to move
suddenly.
•
Provide adequate support, e.g. jack stands for lifted
machine or parts if working beneath.
•
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
•
Clean up spilled oil or fuel thoroughly.
•
Replace faulty mufflers.
•
To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine, muffler, and
fuel storage area free of grass, leaves, debris buildup
or grease.
•
Never attempt to make adjustments while the engine
is running except for repairs or adjustments as
specifically noted, such as for carburetor adjustment,
where the engine must be running. Keep hands and
feet clear of moving parts in these circumstances.
STARTING
•
INTERRUPTING OPERATION
Before leaving the operator’s position shut off engine.
•
Stop the engine, disengage the blade, set parking
brake and wait until the blade stops rotating:
- before refueling.
- before making height adjustment unless the
adjustment can be made from the operator’s
position.
•
Stop the engine, disengage the brush, set parking
brake and disconnect the spark plug wire:
- before clearing blockages or unclogging;
- before checking, cleaning or working on the
machine;
- after striking a foreign object. Inspect the machine
for damage and have repairs made as needed
before restarting;
- if the machine begins to vibrate abnormally: shut
off machine immediately. Inspect and have repairs
made as needed before restarting;
6
SAFETY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
FUEL SAFETY
•
Gasoline is flammable; gasoline vapors are explosive. Use extra care
when handling.
STORAGE SAFETY
WARNING
•
Store only in containers specifically
designed for fuel.
•
When refueling or checking fuel
level:
- Stop the engine and allow to cool;
- Do not smoke;
- Refuel outdoors only;
- Use a funnel;
- Do not overfill;
- If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the engine
until the spill is cleaned up and vapors have cleared.
- Replace caps on fuel containers and tanks securely.
Sparks from static electricity can start fires or cause
explosions. Flowing fuel can generate static electricity. To
prevent static electricity sparks:
•
Keep containers electrically grounded. Do not fill
containers in a vehicle or on a truck or trailer bed with
a plastic liner. Fill containers on the ground away from
the vehicle.
•
When practical, remove gasoline powered equipment
from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground.
If equipment must be refueled on the truck or
trailer, refuel from a portable container rather than a
dispenser nozzle.
•
Keep the dispenser nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or container opening until fueling is
complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
•
If fuel is spilled on clothing change it immediately.
•
Stop the engine and allow to cool before storing.
•
Drain the fuel tank outdoors only.
•
Store fuel in an approved container in a cool, dry place.
•
Keep the machine and fuel containers in a locked storage
place to prevent tampering and to keep children from
playing with them.
•
Do not store the fuel container or equipment with gasoline
in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an
open flame or spark.
•
Appliances such as furnaces and water heaters with a
pilot light have an open flame.
•
Keep gasoline storage area free of grass, leaves and
excessive grease to reduce fire hazard.
•
Clean debris from cutting units, drives, mufflers and
engine to help prevent fires.
•
Clean up any spilled gasoline or oil in the storage
area.
7
LABELS
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
WARNING LABELS
Warning labels are an important part of the safety system incorporated in this machine.
Replace labels if damaged or illegible.
Key #A P/N 20942
Key #C
Key #B
P/N 4168453
- ROTATING PARTS.
- DO NOT OPERATE WITH
COVER REMOVED
- Read and understand
operator manual and labels.
- Wear hearing and eye protection.
- Replace labels and operator
manual if lost or damaged.
Key #D
BEFORE STARTING:
WARNING
DISENGAGE
®
PN 4168453
LITTLE
WONDER
LOWER
RAISE
ENGAGE
PRO CRACK CLEANER
8
P/N 211
4168760
P/N 4168760
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
THROTTLE INSTALLATION
Your Little Wonder Pro Crack Cleaner requires a minimal
amount of assembly prior to use. Use Figures 1 & 3 in
parts section for assembly.
Use Figure 1 in parts section for assembly.
1. Remove two nuts & bolts (P/N 472 & 138), holding
handle supports (P/N 267 & 266) to lower handle (P/N
141-2).
2. Align upper handle (P/N 142-2) with lower handle (P/N
141-2 and replace the two nuts and bolts that were removed in step one.
1. Remove the air filter cover from the engine.
2. Use a 10mm socket to loosen the throttle lever pivot
nut.
3. Move the remote throttle lever all the way to slow
(turtle) position. Move it 1/16” - 1/8” back towards the
fast (rabbit) position.
4. Move the engine throttle lever to the slow position
(push throttle lever to the front of the edger).
3. Use two bolts & nuts (P/N 472 & 138) in the upper
holes of the handles - now tighten all four bolts.
5. Remove the throttle cable retaining clamp and screw
from the engine.
4. Use a #10-32 x 1 1/4 screw and lock nut (P/N 208 &
973) to connect the upper adjusting rod (P/N 155) to
the lower adjusting rod (P/N 4163572).
6. Insert the end of the throttle cable into the hole on the
engine throttle lever.
5. Remove cotter pin and washer (P/N 156 & 163) from
belt slackener lever (P/N 167-2) and place elongated
loop of the draw bar (P/N 198) onto the belt slackener
lever. Place washer back on and install cotter pin
bending the legs once it is in place.
6. Remove the cotter pin (P/N 156) from the clevis pin
(P/N 170) and slide the clevis pin out of its hole. Place
the round hole of the draw bar (P/N 198) between the
two holes of the link belt slackener (P/N 169) and slide
clevis pin back in place.
7. Place the cable-retaining clamp over the cable, insert
the screw in and pull back and tighten.
8. Replace the air filter cover.
9. The remote throttle lever should move from slow to
fast and be approximately centered in its slot.
10. If the throttle feels tight, loosen the engine throttle
lever pivot nut.
11. If the throttle does not stay where it is placed, tighten
the remote throttle lever pivot nut (P/N 410).
7. Replace cotter pin and bend the legs.
8. Rotate the mud flap (P/N 209) out from under the
machine so that it is as far forward as possible without
touching the brush while the paving cleaner is in its
lowest position and the rubber flap is bent forward.
Tighten from underneath.
BRUSH INSTALLATION
Use Figure 2 in parts section for assembly.
1. Place one blade washer (P/N 128) on the cutter head
shaft, and up against the bearing (P/N 124). make
sure the side with the step is against the bearing and
the flat side of the washer is facing away from the
bearing.
2. Slide the Wire Wheel Brush (P/N 4046) onto the cutter head shaft.
3. Attach a flange nut (P/N 4051) onto the shaft and
tighten..
4. Position the enclosed Brush Guard
129B-W.17) over the wire wheel brush.
(P/N
5. Align the holes in the brush guard with those on the
cutter head. Secure with two hex head screws (P/N
129C), lock washers (P/N 129D), and flat washers
(P/N 163).
9
CONTROLS
CONTROLS
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT LEVER (A)
Rotate the lever away from the operator to raise the
brush.
Rotate the lever toward the operator to lower the
brush.
FUEL VALVE (F)
Move to the “OFF” position to shut off the fuel
whenever transporting the machine by trailer or truck
or during storage. Move to the “ON” position before
starting the engine.
THROTTLE CONTROL (B)
Controls engine speed and controls speed of the
brush.
Pushing the lever forward makes the engine speed
go faster, while pulling the lever back slows down the
speed of the engine
CHOKE (G)
Move to the “CHOKE” position to apply the choke.
Move to the “RUN” position to remove the choke.
BELT SLACKENER LEVER (C)
Rotate the lever towards the operator to disengage the
brush.
Rotate the lever away from the operator to engage the
brush.
ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH (D)
Move to the “OFF” position to stop the engine.
Move to the “ON” position before starting the engine.
10
OPERATION
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY
•
Read the operator manual and engine manual.
•
Be familiar with all controls, how each functions and
what each operates.
Check that all safety decals are installed and in good
condition. Replace if damaged.
•
Check the engine oil level and add if necessary. Follow
the engine manufacturers recommendations per the
engine manual supplied with the machine
Check to make sure all shields and guards are
properly installed and in good condition.
•
Open the fuel valve.
•
Choke: For cold starts, set the choke lever to the
“CHOKE” position. For warm starts attempt to start
without the choke first to avoid flooding. If the engine
does not start then use the choke.
•
Review and follow all safety rules and safety decal
instructions.
•
•
•
Check that all hardware is properly installed and
secured.
•
Check to be sure engine is free of dirt and debris.
Pay particular attention to the cooling fins, governor
parts and muffler. Clean air intake screen. Check air
cleaner; service as necessary.
•
Check all lubrication points and grease as instructed in
manual.
•
Inspect area and remove stones, branches or other
hard objects that might be thrown, causing injury or
damage.
•
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
Check that there are no exposed underground utilities
in the work area.
STARTING THE ENGINE
WARNING
ALL LITTLE WONDER PAVING CLEANERS ARE
SHIPPED WITHOUT OIL. WHEN FILLING OIL-USE SAE
30 OIL. REFER TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER’S
INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR PROPER ENGINE
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS.
1. For easier starting, remove belt tension by pulling up
the belt slackener lever (P/N 167-2).
2. Prior to starting the engine, secure and hold the edger
handle with your left hand.
3. Refer to your Engine Operator/Owner Manual for
Engine Starting Instructions.
4. Once the engine starts, slowly move the choke to the
run position and set the throttle control lever to desired
speed.
FUELING-Gasoline is extremely flammable and
highly explosive under certain conditions. BE SURE
to install fuel cap after fueling.
•
Fill fuel tank with good quality, clean, unleaded regular petrol (gasoline) to the level recommended by the
engine manufacturer.
•
Use a funnel to avoid spilling.
NOTE: A warm engine requires less choking than a cold
engine. The engine speed should be kept to the minimum
consistent with the job at hand. Speeds higher than
necessary will only cause undue wear and tear. A speed
half-way between “fast” and “slow” is normally adequate.
Tougher jobs may require higher speed.
STOPPING OPERATION
1. Pull throttle lever towards you to STOP position.
2. Turn engine switch to OFF position.
WARNING
SETTING DEPTH OF BRUSH
1. Place left hand on upper handle.
TO CHECK OR ADD FUEL:
– Do it outdoors
– Do not smoke
– Stop engine; allow to cool
– Do not overfill
2. Grasp lever, P/N 228, with right hand and pull to the
right, which disengages lever from ratchet segment on
handle. Move lever forward or backward along ratchet
segment and insert key on lever into notch on ratchet
at the desired depth. Moving lever forward decreases
depth, moving lever backward increases depth.
– Clean up spilled fuel
11
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
WARNING
Stop the engine and remove spark plug wire before
performing any maintenance.
When replacement parts are required, use genuine
Little Wonder parts or parts with equivalent
characteristics, including type, strength and material.
Failure to do so may result in product malfunction and
possible injury to the operator and/or bystanders.
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
Brush
Service:
Stop engine and remove spark plug wire before servicing
brush.
• Check tightness of the brush nut prior to each use.
Guards
•
•
Check condition of guards for damage or wear.
Replace broken, worn, or damaged shield plates.
Carbon monoxide present in the exhaust is an
odorless and deadly gas. Never start or run the engine
where exhaust fumes can collect. Provide enough
fresh air to keep fumes from getting too strong.
Replace any warning decals that become illegible
immediately.
DAILY MAINTENANCE
Hardware
•
•
•
Tighten any hardware (nuts, bolts, etc) that are found
loose.
Replace any broken or missing hardware (nuts, bolts,
cotter pins, etc.).
Check to see that set screws on pulley are tight.
Engine
See engine manual for air cleaner service intervals and
servicing procedure.
Oil
Check oil level daily. Top off as needed.
Change engine oil after the first 5 hours of operation. Then
change as recommended by the engine manufacturer.
1. Remove the drain plug and drain oil while engine is
warm.
2. Replace the drain plug, remove dipstick and fill with
new oil. See engine manual for oil specifications.
3. Wipe off any oil on unit.
4. Start and run engine for 30 seconds. Stop engine.
5. Wait 30 seconds, then re-check oil level.
6. Top off as necessary. See engine manual for details.
12
Belts
•
•
Check condition of belts for damage or wear.
Replace broken, worn, or damaged belts.
Belt Replacement
•
Stop the engine and disconnect the spark plug wire
before attempting to replace any belt.
Lubrication
•
Lubricate cutter head shaft (P/N 131A), cutter head
bracket (P/N 100C), and key (P/N 138) at slip rotation
points every 8 hours.
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
STORAGE
Storage
To prevent possible explosion or ignition of vaporized fuel,
do not store equipment with fuel in tank or carburetor in an
enclosure with open flame (for example, a furnace or water
heater pilot).
Before the equipment is put into storage for any period
exceeding 30 days.
1.Drain all fuel from the fuel tank and fuel lines.
To put the equipment into service after an extended
period of storage.
1. Check for loose parts and tighten if necessary.
2. Fill the fuel tank and then check the engine oil level.
3. Start the engine and check for fuel leaks. Repair any
leaks before operating the unit.
2.Start the engine and run until all the fuel is used from the
carburetor float bowl and the engine stops.
3.While the engine is still warm, drain the crankcase oil and
replace with the proper weight oil corresponding to the
season the equipment will be next used.
4.Remove the spark plug and squirt a small amount of
engine oil into the cylinder. Slowly pull the starter a few
times to distribute oil in the cylinder and reinstall the
spark plug.
5.Top off if necessary. See engine manual for details.
13
TROUBLESHOOTING
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
A. Engine will not start.
1. Out of gasoline.
1. Fill gasoline tank.
2. Spark plug lead wire loose or
disconnected.
2. Reconnect spark plug lead wire.
3. Defective spark plug.
3. Replace spark plug.
4. Throttle control lever not in proper
position.
4. Move throttle control lever to start
position.
5. Engine flooded or flooding.
5. Start engine with choke fully open.
6. Stale or contaminated gasoline.
6
7. Engine switch off.
7. Turn engine switch to ON position.
8. Oil level low.
8. Fill crankcase to proper oil level.
1. Spark plug lead wire loose.
1. Tighten spark plug lead wire.
2. Defective spark plug.
2. Replace spark plug.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment.
3. Properly adjust carburetor.
4. Air cleaner dirty.
4. Clean and service air cleaner.
(See the engine Operation and
Maintenance illustrations.)
5. Air vents clogged or plugged.
5. Clean vent in gasoline tank cap and
carburetor
1. Idle speed too slow.
1. Adjust carburetor idle speed or idle
mixture.
2. Spark plug gap incorrect.
2. Set spark plug gap; see your
Engine Manual
3. Air cleaner dirty.
3. Clean and service air cleaner.
(See the engine Operation and
Maintenance illustrations.)
1. Oil level low.
1. Fill crankcase to proper oil level.
2. Engine cooling fins or baffles
clogged with dirt and debris.
2. Clean and remove obstructions.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment
3. Readjust carburetor.
1. Parts bent, distorted, worn out or
missing.
1. Inspect control mechanism and repair or replace damaged, worn out,
or missing components.
B. Loss of power, hard starting.
C. Engine will not idle properly.
D. Engine runs hot or overheats.
E. Control mechanisms for depth
brush will not function.
14
Drain, clean tank and system and
refill with fresh gasoline.
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
PARTS SECTION
PARTS
SECTION
15
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
FIGURE 1
2
8
11
9
7
10
18
12
25
17
4
11
1
2
22
15
5
16
6
3
13
1
14
23
19
21
20
1
11
1
24
16
1
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
ITM PART NO.
1 144-1
2 163
3 146B
4 156
5 167A
6 198
7 271
8 410
9 8-18
10 227
11 472
12228
13 980
14 155
15218
16 102B
17 226
18 236
19 142-2
20 973
21 208
22 167-2
23165A
24141-2
25219
26*4168453
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20X1 1/4
Washer - 3/8 ID
Throttle Clip
Cotter Pin
Speed Nut
Draw Rod
Throttle Adjust Assembly
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 X 5/8
Grip Ring
Grip - Lever
Lock Nut 1/4-20
Lever
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2
Adjusting Rod Upper
Spring
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Handle Brace
Grip - Handle
Handle Upper
Lock Nut #10-32
Hex Head Cap Screw #10-32 X3/4
Belt Slackener Lever
Grip
Handle-Lower
Bracket
Brace Label
FIGURE 1
QTY
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
12
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
17
BRUSH / DRIVE ASSEMBLY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
FIGURE 2
28
30
27
32
29
37
22
12
23
4
2
33
25
8
21
15
35
10
3
16
14
4
7
26
34
13
36
19
18
3
31
9
11
20
6
5
24
19
17
22
1
18
20
BRUSH / DRIVE ASSEMBLY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 2
QTY
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
162B
Hex Head Screw 1/4-20 X 1/2 2
2
118
Set Screw 5/16-18 X 3/8
4
3124 Bearing
2
4
129D
Lock Washer 5/16
5
5
131A
Cutter Head Shaft
1
6
128
Blade Washer
1
7
121
Woodruff Key #606
1
8
132
Tension Pin 1/4 X 1 1/4
1
9
100-C
Deck Bracket
1
10 220
Pulley Cutter Head
1
11 472
Lock Nut 1/4-20
7
12 163
Washer - 3/8 ID
2
13134
Spring
1
14 181
Cutter Blade Shaft
1
15 126
Cutter Head
1
16 4051
Flange Nut 1/2-20
1
174046 Brush
1
18 138
Key Head Shaft
1
19 192
Guide Plate
1
20 114B
Flange Nut 5/16-18
10
21 122
Retaining Ring
1
22 129C
Hex Head Screw 5/16-18 X 3/4 8
23 129B-W.17 Blade Guard
1
24 191
Guide Bracket
1
25 265
M4x8 Phillips Head SlfTapg
2
26 177
V Belt
2
27 195
Belt Guard
1
28 140
Hex Head Screw 1/4 - 20 x 3/8 2
29 196
Hex Head Screw 5/16-24 x 1 1/4 1
30 197
Jam Nut 5/16-24
1
31 251
Pulley - Engine
1
32 262
Engine-4hP Honda
1
33212
Bracket
1
34 213
Hex Head Screw 5/16 - 24 X 3/4 3
35 253
Adapter Plate
1
36 117
Key, Pulley - 3/16” square
1
37 264
Muffler, Exhaust Deflector
1
38* 211
Caution Label
1
39* 4168760 Rotating Parts Label
1
40* 20942
Danger Label
1
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
19
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
FIGURE 3
20
28
24
3
15
11
28
17
9
29
18
6
27
16
16
26
19
13
28
8
2
23
2
6
12
1
5
7
25
30
22
14
6
4
21
27
10
20
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY
PRO CRACK
CLEANER
ITM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
114B
129C
163
4163308
209
176
156
267
103
169
141-2
184
185
4163306
102B
113
194
102C
100D
4163572
171
100
193
108
170
266
106
8-18
107
175B
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 3
QTY
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Flange Nut 5/16-18
10
Hex Head Screw 5/16-18 X 3/48
Washer - 3/8 ID5
Formed Rod .19 x 2.281
Mud Flap1
Washer 1/2 ID8
Cotter Pin2
Handle Support - RH2
Retaining Ring2
Link Belt Slackener1
Handle-Lower1
Axle1
Clevis Pin1
Bolt, Eye End 1/4-20x1.40
1
Hex Nut 3/8-162
Hex Head Screw 5/16-18 X1 1/2
4
Hex Head Screw 3/8-16x5 1/2 1
Sleeve2
Deck Bracket Support1
Adjusting Rod Lower1
Clevis Pin1
Deck1
Front Wheel Bracket1
Wheel Housing2
Clevis Pin1
Handle Support - LH1
Wheel3
Grip Ring3
Offset Wheel1
Nut, 1/4-201
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
21
1 YEAR LIMITED SERVICE AND
WARRANTY POLICY
FOR LITTLE WONDER PRO CRACK CLEANER
All LITTLE WONDER PRO CRACK CLEANERS are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a
period of one (1) year from the date of purchase, under the following terms and conditions.
LITTLE WONDER will repair or replace, at its option, any part or parts of the product found to be defective in material or workmanship during the warranty period. Warranty repairs and replacements will be made without charge
for parts or labor. All parts replaced under warranty will be considered as part of the original product, and any
warranty on the replaced parts will expire coincident with the original product warranty. If you think your LITTLE
WONDER PRO CRACK CLEANER is defective in material or workmanship, you must return it to a registered
dealer with a valid sales receipt or to our factory at 1028 Street Rd., Southampton, PA 18966. Transportation
charges to ship your product to us or a registered dealer must be borne by you.
Engines for all gasoline powered products are warranted separately by the engine manufacturer. Therefore, there
are no warranties made, expressed or implied, for engines for gasoline powered products by Little Wonder.
LITTLE WONDER assumes no responsibility in the event that the product was not assembled or used in compliance with any assembly, care, safety or operating instructions contained in the Owner’s Manual or information
accompanying the product. This limited warranty does not cover damages or defects due to normal wear and
tear, lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, failure to follow operating instructions or Owner’s Manual,
misuse, lack of proper storage or accidents, nor does it cover routine maintenance parts and service. This limited
warranty does not cover any defects due to repairs or alterations made to the product made by anyone other than
LITTLE WONDER or its registered dealers.
You must maintain your LITTLE WONDER PRO CRACK CLEANER by following the maintenance procedures
described in the owner’s manual. Such routine maintenance, whether performed by you or a registered dealer, is
at your expense.
LITTLE WONDER MAKES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES REPRESENTATIONS OR PROMISES
EXCEPT THOSE CONTAINED HEREIN. THERE ARE NO OTHER WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES
OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ALL WARRANTIES OTHER THAN
THE EXPRESS WARRANTY SET FORTH ABOVE ARE SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMED. THE DURATION OF
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY, INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE,
IS LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS WRITTEN LIMITED WARRANTY. LITTLE WONDER DISCLAIMS
ALL LIABILITY FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL AND/OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH
THE USE OF THE LITTLE WONDER PRO CRACK CLEANER PRODUCTS COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS AND/OR DO
NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THAT
ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
LITTLE WONDER®
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38
SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966
PHONE 877-596-6337 • FAX 215-357-8045
www.littlewonder.com
©2013 Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement