iPM-9800 Patient Monitor Service Manual

iPM-9800 Patient Monitor Service Manual

iPM-9800

Patient Monitor

Service Manual

Revision History

This manual has a revision number. This revision number changes whenever the manual is updated due to software or technical specification change. Contents of this manual are subject to change without prior notice.

„ Revision number: 1.0

„ Release time: January 2009

© 2009 Shenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.

I

Intellectual Property Statement

SHENZHEN MINDRAY BIO-MEDICAL ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. (hereinafter called

Mindray) owns the intellectual property rights to this product and this manual. This manual may refer to information protected by copyrights or patents and does not convey any license under the patent rights of Mindray, nor the rights of others. Mindray intends to maintain the contents of this manual as confidential information. Disclosure of the information in this manual in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of Mindray is strictly forbidden. Release, amendment, reproduction, distribution, rental, adaption and translation of this manual in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of Mindray is strictly forbidden.

and are the registered trademarks or trademarks owned by Mindray in

China and other countries. All other trademarks that appear in this manual are used only for editorial purposes without the intention of improperly using them. They are the property of their respective owners.

Contents of this manual are subject to changes without prior notice.

II

Preface

Manual Purpose

This manual provides detailed information about the assembling, dissembling, testing and troubleshooting of the equipment to support effective troubleshooting and repair. It is not intended to be a comprehensive, in-depth explanation of the product architecture or technical implementation. Observance of the manual is a prerequisite for proper equipment maintenance and prevents equipment damage and personnel injury.

This manual is based on the maximum configuration; therefore, some contents may not apply to your monitor. If you have any question, please contact our Customer Service

Department.

Intended Audience

This manual is for biomedical engineers, authorized technicians or service representatives responsible for troubleshooting, repairing and maintaining the patient monitors.

Abbreviations

Abbreviations used in this manual are:

CMS central monitoring system

PCB printed circuit board

III

Passwords

A password may be required to access different modes within the monitor. The passwords are listed below:

„ User maintenance:

888888

„ Factory maintenance: 332888

„ Configuration mode: 315666

For accessing the [User Maintenance] menu, there is also a super password which will not be changed. The super password is MINDRAY

You may need a password to enter the [Archives] menu, depending on the [Archives

Access] setting in configuration mode. The password is the same as the one for accessing the configuration mode.

IV

Contents

1 Safety................................................................................................................................. 1-1

1.1 Safety Information .......................................................................................................... 1-1

1.1.1 DANGER ........................................................................................................... 1-2

1.1.2 Warnings ............................................................................................................ 1-2

1.1.3 Cautions ............................................................................................................. 1-2

1.1.4 Notes .................................................................................................................. 1-3

1.2 Equipment Symbols ........................................................................................................ 1-3

2 Theory of Operation ........................................................................................................ 2-1

2.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 2-1

2.2 System Connections........................................................................................................ 2-2

2.2.1 Mounting the Patient Monitor............................................................................ 2-2

2.2.2 Connectors for Peripheral Devices..................................................................... 2-3

2.3 Main Unit ........................................................................................................................ 2-4

2.3.1 Power board (AC/DC)........................................................................................ 2-4

2.3.2 Battery interface board....................................................................................... 2-4

2.3.3 Power management and interface board ............................................................ 2-5

2.3.4 Main board ......................................................................................................... 2-5

2.3.5 Recorder board................................................................................................... 2-5

2.3.6 CF board............................................................................................................. 2-5

2.3.7 Wireless access point.......................................................................................... 2-5

2.3.8 Key board........................................................................................................... 2-5

2.3.9 Touchscreen board.............................................................................................. 2-5

2.3.10 Alarm LED board............................................................................................. 2-5

2.3.11 Multi-Parameter board ..................................................................................... 2-6

2.3.12 C.O. and IBP module ....................................................................................... 2-6

2.3.13 CO2 module ..................................................................................................... 2-6

2.3.14 AG module ....................................................................................................... 2-7

3 Testing and Maintenance................................................................................................. 3-1

3.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 3-1

3.1.1 Test Report ......................................................................................................... 3-2

3.1.2 Recommended Frequency.................................................................................. 3-3

3.2 Visual Test....................................................................................................................... 3-4

3.3 Power On Test ................................................................................................................. 3-5

3.4 Module Performance Tests.............................................................................................. 3-5

3.4.1 Mainstream CO

2

Tests........................................................................................ 3-5

3.4.2 Sidestream and Microstream CO

2

Module Test ................................................. 3-6

1

3.4.3 ECG Tests........................................................................................................... 3-7

3.4.4 Resp Performance Test....................................................................................... 3-8

3.4.5 NIBP Tests.......................................................................................................... 3-9

3.4.6 IBP Tests .......................................................................................................... 3-12

3.4.7 SpO

2

Test.......................................................................................................... 3-14

3.4.8 C.O. Test........................................................................................................... 3-14

3.4.9 Temp Test ......................................................................................................... 3-14

3.4.10 AG Tests ......................................................................................................... 3-15

3.5 Nurse Call Relay Performance Test .............................................................................. 3-18

3.6 Analog Output Performance Test .................................................................................. 3-18

3.7 Electrical Safety Tests ................................................................................................... 3-19

3.7.1 Enclosure Leakage Current Test....................................................................... 3-20

3.7.2 Earth Leakage Current Test.............................................................................. 3-20

3.7.3 Patient Leakage Current Test ........................................................................... 3-21

3.7.4 Patient Auxiliary Leakage Current Test ........................................................... 3-21

3.8 Touchscreen Calibration................................................................................................ 3-22

3.9 Recorder Check............................................................................................................. 3-22

3.10 Factory Maintenance................................................................................................... 3-23

3.10.1 Accessing Factory Maintenance Menu .......................................................... 3-23

3.10.2 Setting Trends Length .................................................................................... 3-23

3.10.3 Debug ............................................................................................................. 3-23

3.10.4 Software Version ............................................................................................ 3-24

3.10.5 Monitor Information....................................................................................... 3-24

3.10.6 Device Configuration ..................................................................................... 3-25

3.10.7 Wireless AP Configuration............................................................................. 3-25

3.11 Program Upgrade ........................................................................................................ 3-26

4 Troubleshooting................................................................................................................ 4-1

4.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 4-1

4.2 Part Replacement ............................................................................................................ 4-1

4.3 Patient Monitor Status Check.......................................................................................... 4-1

4.4 Software Version Check.................................................................................................. 4-2

4.5 Technical Alarm Check ................................................................................................... 4-2

4.6 Troubleshooting Guide.................................................................................................... 4-2

4.6.1 Power On/Off Failures ....................................................................................... 4-2

4.6.2 Display Failures ................................................................................................. 4-3

4.6.3 Alarm Problems.................................................................................................. 4-4

4.6.4 Key and Knob Failures....................................................................................... 4-5

4.6.5 Recorder Failures ............................................................................................... 4-5

4.6.6 Interface Failures................................................................................................ 4-6

4.6.7 CF Card Problems .............................................................................................. 4-7

4.6.8 Power Supply Failures ....................................................................................... 4-7

4.6.9 Network Related Problems ................................................................................ 4-9

4.6.10 Software Upgrade Problems........................................................................... 4-10

2

5 Repair and Disassembly .................................................................................................. 5-1

5.1 Tools................................................................................................................................ 5-1

5.2 Preparations for Disassembly.......................................................................................... 5-1

5.3 Separating the Front and Rear Half of the Monitor......................................................... 5-2

5.4 Disassembling the Front Housing Assembly .................................................................. 5-3

5.4.1 Removing the Main Board ................................................................................. 5-3

5.4.2 Disconnecting the Knob Encoder....................................................................... 5-4

5.4.3 Removing the Key Board................................................................................... 5-4

5.4.4 Removing the Alarm LED Board....................................................................... 5-5

5.4.5 Removing the LCD Assembly ........................................................................... 5-5

5.5 Disassembling the Rear Housing Assembly.................................................................... 5-9

5.5.1 Removing the Recorder...................................................................................... 5-9

5.5.2 Removing the CF/Wireless AP Assembly, CF Assembly or CF slot blank cover5-10

5.5.3 Removing CO2/AG Assembly ..........................................................................5-11

5.5.4 Removing the Multi-parameter Board Assembly............................................. 5-16

5.5.5 Removing the Main Support Assembly ........................................................... 5-17

5.6 Further Disassembly ..................................................................................................... 5-18

5.6.1 Disassembling the Parameter Front Panel Assembly ....................................... 5-18

5.6.2 Removing the IBP/C.O. Module...................................................................... 5-21

5.6.3 Removing the OEM SPO2 Module.................................................................. 5-22

5.6.4 Removing the Multi-parameter Board ............................................................. 5-23

5.6.5 Removing the Pump/Valve Assembly .............................................................. 5-25

5.6.6 Disassembling the Main Support Assembly..................................................... 5-26

5.6.7 Disassembling the Interface Board Assembly.................................................. 5-30

5.6.8 Disassembling the CO2 assembly .................................................................... 5-31

5.6.9 Disassembling the Rear Housing Assembly..................................................... 5-33

6 Parts .................................................................................................................................. 6-1

6.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 6-1

6.2 Main Unit ........................................................................................................................ 6-2

6.2.1 Exploded View ................................................................................................... 6-2

6.2.2 Parts List ............................................................................................................ 6-2

6.3 Front Housing Assembly................................................................................................. 6-3

6.3.1 Front Housing Assembly (with Anti-glare Screen) ............................................ 6-3

6.3.2 Screen Assembly (with Anti-glare Screen) ........................................................ 6-5

6.3.3 Front Housing Assembly (with Touchscreen) .................................................... 6-6

6.3.4 Screen Assembly (with Touchscreen) ................................................................ 6-8

6.4 Rear Housing Assembly.................................................................................................. 6-9

6.4.1 Rear Housing Assembly..................................................................................... 6-9

Exploded View ............................................................................................................ 6-9

Parts List ..................................................................................................................... 6-9

6.4.2 Main Support Assembly (for Lead-acid Battery) ..............................................6-11

6.4.3 Main Support Assembly (for Li-ion Battery) ................................................... 6-13

6.4.4 Interface Board Assembly ................................................................................ 6-15

3

6.4.5 Parameters Front Panel Assembly.................................................................... 6-16

6.4.6 Multi-parameter Board Assembly .................................................................... 6-18

6.4.7 Wireless AP/CF Card assembly........................................................................ 6-19

6.4.8 Artema AG module (without O

2

) ..................................................................... 6-20

6.4.9 Artema AG module (with O

2

)........................................................................... 6-21

6.4.10 Fan Assembly................................................................................................. 6-22

6.4.11 Li-ion Battery Interface Board Assembly....................................................... 6-23

6.4.12 Lead-acid Battery Interface Board Assembly ................................................ 6-24

6.4.13 Mindray Sidestream CO2 Module ................................................................. 6-25

6.4.14 Oridion Microstream CO2 Module ................................................................ 6-26

6.4.15 Mainstream CO2 Module............................................................................... 6-27

6.4.16 Others ............................................................................................................. 6-28

6.5 Replaceable Parts .......................................................................................................... 6-29

6.5.1 Main Unit ......................................................................................................... 6-29

6.5.2 Cables............................................................................................................... 6-31

4

1

Safety

1.1 Safety Information

DANGER

z Indicates an imminent hazard that, if not avoided, will result in death or serious

injury.

WARNING

z Indicates a potential hazard or unsafe practice that, if not avoided, could result in

death or serious injury.

CAUTION

z Indicates a potential hazard or unsafe practice that, if not avoided, could result in

minor personal injury or product/property damage.

NOTE

z Provides application tips or other useful information to ensure that you get the

most from your product.

1-1

1.1.1 DANGER

There are no dangers that refer to the product in general. Specific “Danger” statements may be given in the respective sections of this manual.

1.1.2 Warnings

WARNING

z All installation operations, expansions, changes, modifications and repairs of this

product are conducted by Mindray authorized personnel.

z There is high voltage inside the equipment. Never disassemble the equipment

before it is disconnected from the AC power source.

z When you disassemble/reassemble a parameter module, a patient leakage current

test must be performed before it is used again for monitoring.

z The equipment must be connected to a properly installed power outlet with

protective earth contacts only. If the installation does not provide for a protective earth conductor, disconnect it from the power line and operate it on battery power, if possible.

z Dispose of the package material, observing the applicable waste control regulations

and keeping it out of children’s reach.

1.1.3 Cautions

CAUTION

z Make sure that no electromagnetic radiation interferes with the performance of the

equipment when preparing to carry out performance tests. Mobile phone, X-ray equipment or MRI devices are a possible source of interference as they may emit higher levels of electromagnetic radiation.

z Before connecting the equipment to the power line, check that the voltage and

frequency ratings of the power line are the same as those indicated on the equipment’s label or in this manual.

z Protect the equipment from damage caused by drop, impact, strong vibration or

other mechanical force during servicing.

1-2

1.1.4 Notes

NOTE

z Refer to Operator’s Manual for detailed operation and other information.

1.2 Equipment Symbols

Some symbols may not appear on your equipment.

Attention: Consult accompanying documents (this manual).

Power ON/OFF (for a part of the equipment)

Battery indicator

Alternating current (AC) Alarm silenced.

Alarms paused Record

Freeze/unfreeze waveforms Main menu

NIBP start/stop key Video output

Equipotential grounding

USB Connector

Connector for future extension

Serial number

Network Connector

Auxiliary output connector

Gas outlet

CE marking

Manufacture date

European community representative

ESD warning symbol for electrostatic sensitive devices.

Type CF applied part. Defibrillator-proof protection against electric shock.

Type BF applied part. Defibrillator-proof protection against electric shock.

1-3

The following definition of the WEEE label applies to EU member states only.

This symbol indicates that this product should not be treated as household waste.

By ensuring that this product is disposed of correctly, you will help prevent bringing potential negative consequences to the environment and human health.

For more detailed information with regard to returning and recycling this product, please consult the distributor from whom you purchased it.

* For system products, this label may be attached to the main unit only.

1-4

2

Theory of Operation

2.1 Introduction

This patient monitor is intended to be used for monitoring, displaying, reviewing, storing and transferring of multiple physiological parameters including ECG, respiration (Resp), temperature (Temp), SpO

2

, pulse rate (PR), non-invasive blood pressure (NIBP), invasive blood pressure (IBP), cardiac output (C.O.), End tidal CO

2

value (EtCO

2

) and anesthetic gas

(AG) of single adult, pediatric and neonatal patients. C.O. monitoring is restricted to adult patients only.

The patient monitor also:

„ Provides audible and visual alarm indications in case of patient or equipment problems.

„ Enables displaying, reviewing, storing and transferring of real-time data.

„ Incorporates multiple input devices such as buttons, knob and touchscreen

„ Enables program upgrade over the network.

2-1

2.2 System Connections

2.2.1 Mounting the Patient Monitor

The patient monitor can be mounted on a wall bracket or on a trolley support. The wall bracket or trolley support can be ordered optionally. Each type of mounting bracket is delivered with a complete set of mounting hardware and instructions. Refer to the documentation delivered with the mounting hardware for instructions on assembling mounts.

CAUTION

z Use mounting brackets we supply or approve. If other compatible mounting

bracket is used, be sure it can be safely used on the patient monitor.

z The mounting bracket should be installed by our qualified service personnel, or

engineers who have adequate knowledge on it.

z If other mounting solution is used, the installation personnel and the customer

should verify if it can be safely used on the patient monitor, and the customer assume the responsibility for any risk resulting from that.

2-2

2.2.2 Connectors for Peripheral Devices

On the back of the patient monitor you will find all connectors for peripheral devices.

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

1. Network Connector: It is a RJ45 connector used to connect an ethernet network or a

PC.

2. Video Connector: It connects a standard VGA color monitor, which extends the display capability of the monitor.

3. Auxiliary Output: It is a standard BNC connector, through which analog signals, alarm signals or synchronization signals can be outputted, depending on how the monitor is configured.

5. USB Connectors: They connect external storage devices.

6. AC Power Connector: used to connect an AC power source (100 to 240 VAC,

50/60Hz).

7. Equipotential Terminal: used to connect the equipotential terminal of other equipment, eliminating potential difference between different pieces of equipment.

2-3

2.3 Main Unit

The following diagram illustrates the structure of the patient monitor.

The functional modules/parts of the main unit are described in the following sections.

2.3.1 Power board (AC/DC)

The power board switches AC power to DC power as the output.

2.3.2 Battery interface board

The battery interface board introduces battery power to the internal system. The patient monitor can also be powered by rechargeable li-ion or lead-acid battery.

2-4

2.3.3 Power management and interface board

This board is responsible for power management and interfaces.

Power management can perform the functions below:

1. Outputting 12V, 5V, and 3.3V DC power

2. Power On/Off control

3. Charge/Discharge control

The interface part has a USB HUB and supports two USB ports, networks, RS232, and such signal output as VGA signals and analog signals.

2.3.4 Main board

The main board includes the CPU, FPGA, FLASH, DDR-SDRAM, network controller, etc.

FPGA deals with displaying, sound and interface.

2.3.5 Recorder board

The recorder board consists of the CPU, drive circuit, feedback circuit and print head. It communicates with the main board through the UART.

2.3.6 CF board

The CF board functions by employing the USB-to-CF chip.

2.3.7 Wireless access point

The wireless access point enable the patient monitor to go wireless.

2.3.8 Key board

The key board consists of the Power button, keyboard scanning circuit, and AC/battery indicators.

2.3.9 Touchscreen board

The touchscreen board controls the touchscreen and passes the control signals to the main board.

2.3.10 Alarm LED board

The alarm LED board consists of the red LED and yellow LED.

2-5

2.3.11 Multi-Parameter board

The Multi-parameter board is integrated with multiple parameters, such as ECG, RESP,

SPO2, IBP, NIBP, TEMP, etc. Refer to the following introductions for details.

„ The Multi-parameter board employs a high-speed DSP, making digital filtering, arrhythmia analysis and ST analysis faster and more effective.

„ The Multi-parameter board supports 3-, 5- and 12-lead ECG monitoring, arrhythmia and ST analysis, and has a good capability to resist electrosurgical unit interference and 50/60Hz frequency.

„ The Multi-parameter board supports 2-channel measurement of temperature.

„ The Multi-parameter board measures the respiration rate of patients using the impedance method, and can monitor the respiration rate with two ECG leads.

„ The Multi-parameter board is integrated with Mindray SpO2 circuit. If a monitor is configured with an OEM SpO2 module, the function of Mindray SpO2 is shielded.

„ The Multi-parameter board supports 2-channel measurement of IBP.

„

2.3.12 C.O. and IBP module

The C.O. and IBP module supports 2-channel measurement of IBP and C.O.. The module consists of an amplification circuit, AD converter, CPU circuit and power isolation circuit.

The signals amplified by the amplification circuit are converted to digital signals through the AD converter, which are then collected by CPU and sent to the main unit via an isolation coupler after being processed.

2.3.13 CO2 module

„ There are three types of CO2 modules: Mindray CO2, Microstream CO2 and

Mainstream CO2.

„ The Mindray CO2 module measures the concentration of CO2 using the NDIR technology. It zeroes periodically to ensure accurate measurements for a long period of time. Appropriate compensations can be made based on the operating environment, thus preventing measurements from being influenced by interfered gases.

„ The world-class Microstream CO2 module ensures measurements are not affected by other gases and can be obtained accurately without any gas compensation. Additionally, the module has a very low sample flow rate, reducing its maximum effects on the patient and the environment.

„ The world-class Mainstream CO2 module is compact and convenient for use. It adopts the power isolation technology of Mindray and thus meets the CF requirements of power isolation.

2-6

2.3.14 AG module

The AG module of ARTEMA can analyze multiple gases with the sidestream technology and is intended for anesthesia and intensive care. The infrared sensor of the module can measure 8 infrared lights of varied wavelength. The concentration of multiple gases can be calculated precisely through the nonlinear matrix algorithm.

2-7

FOR YOUR NOTES

2-8

3

Testing and Maintenance

3.1 Introduction

To ensure the patient monitor always functions normally, qualified service personnel should perform regular inspection, maintenance and test. This chapter provides a checklist of the testing procedures for the patient monitor with recommended test equipment and frequency.

The service personnel should perform the testing and maintenance procedures as required and use appropriate test equipment.

The testing procedures provided in this chapter are intended to verify that the patient monitor meets the performance specifications. If the patient monitor or a module fails to perform as specified in any test, repairs or replacement must be done to correct the problem.

If the problem persists, contact our Customer Service Department.

CAUTION

z All tests should be performed by qualified service personnel only. z Care should be taken to change the settings in [User Maintenance] and [Factory

Maintenance] menus to avoid loss of data.

z Service personnel should acquaint themselves with the test tools and make sure

that test tools and cables are applicable.

3-1

3.1.1 Test Report

After completing the tests, service personnel are required to record test results in this table and report them to Mindray Customer Service Department.

Test Equipment

Test Record

No. Test Item

1

2

Conclusion

Test Site Test Results

3-2

3.1.2 Recommended Frequency

Check/Maintenance Item

Visual test

Power on test

Mainstream

CO

2

test

Sidestream and

Microstream

CO

2

tests

ECG tests

/

Leakage test

Calibration

Frequency

1. When first installed or reinstalled.

1. When first installed or reinstalled.

2. Following any maintenance or the replacement of any main unit parts.

1. If user suspects that the measurement is incorrect.

2. Following any repairs or replacement of respective module.

3. At least once every two years.

Resp test

Performance test

Calibration

/

NIBP tests

IBP tests

SpO

2

test

C.O. test

Temp test

AG tests

Accuracy test

Leakage test

Calibration

Performance test

Pressure calibration

/

/

/

Performance test

Calibration

1. If user suspects that the measurement is incorrect.

2. Following any repairs or replacement of AG module.

3. At least once every year

If user suspects that the nurse call or analog output does not work well.

Nurse call relay performance test

Analog output performance test

Electrical safety tests

/

/

Enclosure leakage current test

1. Following any repair or replacement of the power module.

3-3

Touchscreen calibration

Recorder check /

Earth leakage current test

Patient leakage current test

Patient auxiliary current test

/

2. At least once every two years.

1. When the touchscreen appears abnormal.

2. After the touchscreen is replaced.

Following any repair or replacement of the recorder.

3.2 Visual Test

Inspect the equipment for obvious signs of damage. The test is passed if the equipment has no obvious signs of damage. Follow these guidelines when inspecting the equipment:

„ Carefully inspect the case, the display screen and the buttons for physical damage.

„ Inspect the equipment and its accessories for mechanical damage.

„ Inspect all external connections for loose connectors, bent pins or frayed cables.

„ Inspect all connectors on the equipment for loose connectors or bent pins.

„ Make sure that safety labels and data plates on the equipment are clearly legible.

3-4

3.3 Power On Test

This test is to verify that the patient monitor can power up correctly. The test is passed if the patient monitor starts up by following this procedure:

1. Insert two batteries in the battery chamber and connect the patient monitor to the AC mains. The AC mains LED and battery LED light.

2. Press the power on/off switch to switch on the patient monitor. The operating status

LED lights up.

3. The start-up screen is displayed. The monitor performs a self test. The system gives a beep indicating the self test on alarm sounds is passed. At the same time, the alarm lamp turns yellow and then red. This indicates that the self test on alarm lamps is passed.

4. The patient monitor enters the main screen and start-up is finished.

3.4 Module Performance Tests

3.4.1 Mainstream CO

2

Tests

Follow this procedure to perform the test:

1. Connect the mainstream CO

2

module with the sensor.

[CO2 Setup] menu to set [Operating Mode] to [Measure]. Wait for CO

2 module warmup. information [CO2 Zero Failed] is displayed. If it passes, the baseline of waveform returns to zero.

5. Blow to the CO

2

sensor to generate a CO

2 waveform. Hold the sensor for 10 s and the alarm message [CO2 Apnea] is displayed on the screen.

6. Disconnect the CO

2

sensor, verify that prompt information [CO2 Comm Stop] is displayed.

3-5

3.4.2 Sidestream and Microstream CO

2

Module Test

Leakage test

Follow this procedure to perform the test:

[CO2 Setup] menu to set [Operating Mode] to [Measure]. Wait for CO

2 module warmup.

2. Block the gas inlet completely.

‹ Sidestream: Check that alarm message [CO2 FilterLine Err] is displayed on the screen in 3s. Block the gas inlet for another 30s, if the alarm message does not disappear, the module does not leak.

‹

Microstream: Check that alarm message [CO2 Purging] is displayed on the screen in 3s. Block the gas inlet for another 30s, if alarm message [CO2

FilterLine Err] is shown, the module does not leak.

Calibration

Tools required:

„ Gas bottle, with 4%, 5% or 6% of CO

2

.

„ T-shape connector

„ Tubing

Follow this procedure to perform a calibration:

1. Make sure that the CO

2

module has been warmed up or started up.

2. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password and then select [Maintain CO2 >>] from the popup menu.

3-6

4. Connect the gas bottle with the tubing using a T-shape connector as shown below.

Check the airway and make sure there are no leaks.

Open to the air

Tubing

Gas valve

Monitor

Gas bottle

5. Open the gas valve and vent CO2 into the tubing.

[Calibrate CO2] menu, enter the vented CO

2

concentration in the [CO2] field.

[Maintain CO2] menu, the measured CO

2

concentration, barometric pressure, sensor temperature and current flowrate are displayed. After the measured CO

2 concentration becomes stable, select [Calibrate CO2] to calibrate the CO

2 module.

8. If the calibration is finished successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] is displayed. If the calibration failed, the message [Calibration Failed!] is displayed.

Perform another calibration.

3.4.3 ECG Tests

ECG Performance Test

Tool required:

„ Patient simulator

1. Connect the patient simulator to the ECG/Resp connector on the monitor.

2. Set HR output to 80 bpm in the ECG simulator.

3. The displayed HR value should be 80 ± 1 bpm for 3- and 5-lead ECG monitoring, 80 ±

2 bpm for 12-lead ECG monitoring.

3-7

ECG Calibration

The ECG signal may be inaccurate due to hardware or software problems. As a result, the

ECG wave amplitude becomes greater or smaller. In that case, you need to calibrate the

ECG module.

1. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password and then select [Calibrate ECG] from the popup menu. A square wave appears on the screen and the message [ECG Calibrating] is displayed in the

ECG waveform area.

2. Compare the amplitude of the square wave with the wave scale. The difference should be within 5%. You can also print out the square wave and wave scale by recorder in order to measure the difference more precisely.

3. After the calibration is completed, select [Stop Calibrating ECG].

3.4.4 Resp Performance Test

Tool required:

„ Patient simulator

1. Connect the patient simulator to the Resp connector on the monitor.

2. Configure the simulator as follows: base impedance line 1500 Ω; delta impedance 0.5

Ω, respiration rate 40 rpm.

3. The displayed Resp value should be 40 ± 2 rpm.

3-8

3.4.5 NIBP Tests

NIBP Accuracy Test

Tools required:

„ T-shape connector

„ Appropriate tubing

„ Balloon pump

„ Metal Vessel (volume 500±25 ml)

„ Reference manometer (calibrated with accuracy higher than 1 mmHg)

Manometer

Monitor

Connector for

NIBP cuff

Tubing

Balloon pump Metal vessel

Follow this procedure to perform the accuracy test:

1. Connect the equipment as shown above.

2. Before inflation, the reading of the manometer should be 0.If not, disconnect the airway and reconnect it until the readings is 0.

3. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password and then select [Maintain NIBP]→[NIBP Accuracy Test].

4. Compare the manometer values with the displayed values. The difference between the manometer and displayed values should not be greater than 3 mmHg.

5. Raise the pressure in the metal vessel to 50 mmHg with the balloon pump. Repeat step

3 and 4.

6. Raise the pressure in the metal vessel to 200 mmHg with the balloon pump. Repeat step 3 and 4.

NOTE

z You can use an NIBP simulator to replace the balloon pump and the reference

manometer to perform the test.

3-9

NIBP Leakage Test

Tools required:

„ An adult cuff

„ An air tubing

„ A correct sized cylinder

Follow this procedure to perform the leakage test:

1. Set the patient category to [Adu].

2. Connect the cuff to the NIBP connector on the monitor.

3. Wrap the cuff around the cylinder as shown below.

4. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password and then select [Maintain NIBP]→[NIBP Leakage Test]. Then,

[Leakage Testing…] is displayed in the NIBP parameter area.

5. After about 20 seconds, the monitor will automatically deflate. This means the test is completed.

6. If the message [NIBP Pneumatic Leak] is displayed, it indicates that the NIBP airway may have leakages. Check the tubing and connections for leakages. If you ensure that the tubing and connections are all correct, perform a leakage test again.

Cylinder

Monitor

Connector for

NIBP cuff

Air tubing

Cuff

3-10

NIBP Calibration

Tools required:

„ T-shape connector

„ Appropriate tubing

„ Balloon pump

„ Metal Vessel (volume 500±25 ml)

„ Reference manometer (calibrated with accuracy higher than 1 mmHg)

Monitor

Connector for

NIBP cuff

Tubing

Manometer

Balloon pump Metal vessel

1. Connect the equipment as shown above.

2. Before inflation, the reading of the manometer should be 0. If not, disconnect the airway and reconnect it unit the readings is 0.

3. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[Factory Maintenance >>]→enter the required password→[Calibrate NIBP >>]. pump output to 150 mmHg. After the pressure value is stabilized, select the [Calibrate] button to start the calibration.

5. Set patient category to [Adu/Ped] in the [Overpressure Protection Circuit]. Raise the pressure to 330 mmHg. Then, select [Calibrate] to start the calibration.

6. Set the patient category to [Neo] in the [Overpressure Protection Circuit]. Raise the pressure to 165 mmHg. Then, select [Calibrate] to start the calibration.

7. Calibration result is displayed in the [Calibrate NIBP] menu. If calibration fails,

Check the system connection and perform calibration test again.

3-11

3.4.6 IBP Tests

IBP Performance Test

Tool required:

„ Patient simulator

1. Connect the patient simulator to the pressure connector on the monitor.

2. Set the pressure value of patient simulator to 0.

3. In the setup menu for the pressure (e.g. Art), select [Art Zero >>]→[Zero] to start a zero calibration.

4. Configure the patient simulator as P(static)=200 mmHg.

5. The displayed value should be 200 ± 2 mmHg.

6. If the value is beyond tolerance, perform the pressure calibration.

3-12

IBP Pressure Calibration

Tools required:

„ Standard sphygmomanometer

„ Balloon pump

„ Tubing

„ T-shape connector

1. Connect the equipment as shown below

Pressure transducer

3-way stopcock

T-shape connector

Pressure adapter cable

Monitor

Manometer

2. Zero the transducer. After a successful zero, open the stopcock to the manometer.

3. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password. In the [Maintain IBP] menu, enter calibration values for calibrated pressures.

4. Inflate using the balloon pump until the mercury in the manometer reaches to the preset calibration pressure value.

5. Adjust the preset calibration value until it equals to the reading on the manometer. calibration.

7. When the calibration is completed, the message [Calibration Completed!] is displayed. If the calibration failed, a prompt message will be displayed.

3-13

3.4.7 SpO

2

Test

Tool Required: Patient simulator.

1. Connect the patient simulator to the SpO

2 connector on the monitor.

2. Select the model and the manufacturer of the SpO

2

module under test, and then configure the patient simulator as follows: SpO

2

96%; PR 80 bpm.

SpO

2 and PR values should be within the ranges listed below.

SpO

2

Mindray 96% ± 2%

Masimo 96% ± 2%

Nellcor

MAX-A, MAX-AL, MAX-N, MAX-P,

MAX-I, MAX-FAST

OxiCliq A, OxiCliq N, OxiCliq P, OxiCliq I

D-YS, DS-100A, OXI-A/N, OXI-P/I

MAX-R, D-YSE, D-YSPD

96% ± 2%

96% ± 2.5%

96% ± 3%

96% ± 3.5%

80 ± 3

80 ± 3

80 ± 3

3.4.8 C.O. Test

Tool required: Patient simulator

1. Connect the patient simulator to the C.O. connector on the monitor.

2. Set the patient simulator to output blood temperature (BT) 37ºC. The displayed temperature value should be 37 ± 0.1ºC.

3.4.9 Temp Test

Tool required: Resistance box

1. Connect the two pins of any Temp connector on the monitor to the two ends of the resistance box using 2 wires.

2. Set the resistance box to 1354.9Ω (corresponding temperature is 37ºC). The displayed value should be 37 ± 0.2ºC.

3-14

3.4.10 AG Tests

AG Performance Test

Tool required:

„ Gas bottle with a certain standard anesthetic gas. Gas concentration should meet

AA>1.5%, of which AA represents an anesthetic agent

„ T-shape connector

„ Tubing

2. After the AG module warmup is ready, block the gas inlet of the AG module. Alarm message [AC Airway Occluded] is displayed.

3. Connect the equipment as shown below.

Open to the air

Tubing

Gas valve

Monitor

Gas bottle

4. Open and close the gas valve repeatedly at an interval of 3 seconds. The AA value displayed should meet product specification.

3-15

O

2

Performance Test

Tool required:

„ Gas bottle with 100% O

2

„ T-shape connector

„ Tubing

The AG module can incorporate the features of the O

2

module. Refer to AG Performance

Test above for test procedures.

AG Calibration

Tools required:

„ Gas bottle, with a certain standard gas or mixture gas. Gas concentration should meet the following requirements: AA>1.5%, CO

2

>1.5%, N

2

O>40%, O

2

>40%, of which AA represents an anesthetic agent.

„ T-shape connector

„ Tubing

„ Reservoir bag

Follow this procedure to perform the calibration:

1. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password and then select [Calibrate AG >>] from the popup menu.

2. Check the airway and make sure that there are no occlusions or leaks.

‹ Vent the tubing to the air and check if the [Current FlowRate] and [Set

FlowRate] are approximately the same. If the deviation is great, it indicates that there is an occlusion in the tubing. Check the tubing for an occlusion.

‹

Block the gas inlet of the tubing. The [Current FlowRate] shall fall rapidly and the system prompt that the tubing is blocked. Otherwise, it indicates that there are leakages in the tubing. Check the tubing for leakages.

3-16

3. Connect the gas bottle, reservoir bag and the tubing using a T-shape connector as shown in the figure below. Check the airway and make sure there are no leaks.

Gas valve

Tubing

AG module

Reservoir bag

Gas bottle

4. Open the gas valve and vent a certain standard gas or mixture gas into the tubing. displayed.

‹ If the difference between the measured gas concentration and the actual one is tolerable, a calibration is not needed.

‹ If the difference is great, a calibration should be performed. Select [Calibrate >>] to enter the calibrate menu.

6. Enter the vented gas concentration. If you use only one gas for calibration, set other gases’ concentration to 0.

8. If the calibration is finished successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] is displayed. If the calibration failed, the message [AG Cal. Failed] is displayed. Perform another calibration.

3-17

3.5 Nurse Call Relay Performance Test

Tools required:

„ Multimeter

1. Connect the nurse call cable to the Auxiliary Output Connector of the patient monitor.

2. In the main menu, Select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password. Select [Device Setup >>] to access the [Device Setup] menu.

Select [Auxiliary Output] and then [Nurse Call]. Set [Contact Type] to [Normally

Open].

3. Enable all [Alm Lev] and [Alarm Cat.] options in configuration mode. measure the output contact with the multimeter. The output should be square waves with an interval of 1s. alarm and measure the contact output with the multimeter. The output should be continuous high level.

3.6 Analog Output Performance Test

Tool required:

„ Oscillograph

1. Connect the oscillograph to the Auxiliary Output Connector of the patient monitor.

2. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password. Select [Device Setup >>] to enter the [Device Setup] menu. Select

[Auxiliary Output] and then select [Analog Out.].

3. In the main menu, select [Others >>]→[Analog Output Setup >>]. Select [Analog

Out.] and then select [On]. Select [Waveform] and then select a waveform you want to output. Then test the signal from the Analog Output Connector.

4. The waveforms displayed on the oscillograph should closely resemble those displayed on the patient monitor.

3-18

3.7 Electrical Safety Tests

WARNING

z Electrical safety tests are a proven means of verifying the electrical safety of the

patient monitor. They are intended for determining potential electrical hazards.

Failure to find out these hazards timely may cause personnel injury.

z Commercially available test equipment such as safety analyzer, etc. can be used for

electrical safety tests. Be sure that the test equipment can be safely and reliably used with the patient monitor before use. The service personnel should acquaint themselves with the use of the test equipment.

z Electrical safety tests should meet the requirements of the new edition of standards

EN 60601-1 and UL60601.

z These electrical safety tests do not supersede local requirements. z All devices using the AC mains and connected to medical equipment within patient

environments must meet the requirements of the IEC 60601-1 medical electrical systems standard and should be put under electrical safety tests at the frequency recommended for the patient monitor.

Electrical safety tests are intended to check if potential electrical hazards to the patient, operator or service personnel of the equipment. Electrical safety test should be performed under normal ambient conditions of temperature, humidity and pressure.

The electrical safety test plan described hereafter takes 601 safety analyzer as an example.

Different safety analyzers may be used in different areas. Be sure to choose applicable test plan.

Connection of the equipment is shown below:

3-19

Tools required:

„ Safety analyzer

„ Isolation transformer

3.7.1 Enclosure Leakage Current Test

1. Connect the 601 safety analyzer to an AC power supply (264 V, 60 Hz).

2. Connect SUM terminal of the applied part connection apparatus to RA input terminal of 601 safety analyzer, another terminal to the applied part of EUT.

3. Connect the EUT to the analyzer’s auxiliary output connector using a power cord.

4. Attach one end of the red lead to the “Red input terminal” of the analyzer, and the other end to tinsel over the enclosure of the EUT.

5. Power on the 601 safety analyzer and then press the “5-Enclosure leakage” button on the analyzer’s panel to enter the enclosure leakage test screen.

6. Under normal condition, the enclosure leakage current should be no greater than 100

µA. Under single fault condition, it should be no greater than 300 µA.

3.7.2 Earth Leakage Current Test

1. Connect the 601 safety analyzer to an AC power supply (264 V, 60 Hz).

2. Connect SUM terminal of the applied part connection apparatus to RA input terminal of 601 safety analyzer, another terminal to the applied part of EUT.

3. Connect the EUT to the analyzer’s auxiliary output connector using a power cord.

4. Power on the 601 safety analyzer and then press the “4-Earth leakage” button on the analyzer’s panel to enter the earth leakage test screen.

5. Under normal condition, the earth leakage current should be no greater than 300 µA.

Under single fault condition, it should be no greater than 1000 µA.

3-20

3.7.3 Patient Leakage Current Test

1. Connect the 601 safety analyzer to an AC power supply (264 V, 60 Hz).

2. Connect SUM terminal of the applied part connection apparatus to RA input terminal of 601 safety analyzer, another terminal to the applied part of EUT.

3. Connect the EUT to the analyzer’s auxiliary output connector using a power cord.

4. Power on the 601 safety analyzer and then press the “6-Patient leakage” button on the analyzer’s panel to enter the Patient leakage test screen.

5. Repeatedly press the “Applied Part” button to measure AC and DC leakage alternatively. DC leakage reading is following by “DC”.

6. Under normal status, the patient leakage current should be no greater than 10 µA.

Under single fault condition, it should be no greater than 50 µA.

3.7.4 Patient Auxiliary Leakage Current Test

1. Connect the 601 safety analyzer to an AC source (264 V, 60 Hz).

2. Connect the equipment under test (EUT) to the analyzer’s auxiliary output connector using a power cord.

3. Connect the sensors of the applied part to the applied part connection apparatus, whose

RA-P terminal is connected to 601 safety analyzer’s RA terminal (which is turned on) and SUM terminal to 601 safety analyzer’s LA terminal. RA terminal is switched to on.

4. Power on the 601 safety analyzer and then press the “8-Patient Auxiliary Current

Test” button on the analyzer’s panel to enter the patient auxiliary current test screen.

5. Repeatedly press the “Applied Part” button to measure AC and DC leakage alternatively. DC leakage reading is following by “DC”.

6. Under normal status, the patient auxiliary leakage current should be no greater than 10

µA. Under single fault condition, it should be no greater than 50 µA.

3-21

3.8 Touchscreen Calibration

1. In the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password and then select [Cal. Touchscreen] from the popup menu.

2. will, in turn, appear at different positions of the screen.

4. After the calibration is completed, the message [Screen Calibration Completed!] is displayed. Select [Ok] to confirm the completion of the calibration.

3.9 Recorder Check

1. Print ECG waveforms. The recorder should print correctly and printout should be clear.

2. Set the recorder to some problems such as out of paper, paper jam, etc. the patient monitor should give corresponding prompt messages. After the problem is removed, the recorder should be able to work correctly.

3. Switch automatic alarm recording for each parameter ON and then set each parameter’s limit outside set alarm limits. Corresponding alarm recordings should be triggered when parameter alarms occur.

3-22

3.10 Factory Maintenance

3.10.1 Accessing Factory Maintenance Menu

To access the factory maintenance menu, in the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]

→[Factory Maintenance >>]and then enter the required password.

The [Factory Maintenance] menu is shown below.

3.10.2 Setting Trends Length

To set the storage time of trends data, select [Trends Length] and toggle between [96] and

[192].

3.10.3 Debug

[Debug >>] is preserved for accessing software debugging.

3-23

3.10.4 Software Version

Selecting [Software Version >>] will show software version information. The display of

[Software Version] menu is as follows:

3.10.5 Monitor Information

Selecting [Monitor Information >>] will show the status of the patient monitor. Monitor information is displayed as follows:

3-24

3.10.6 Device Configuration

Selecting [Device Config >>] enables you to select modules the device is configured. The display of [Device Config] menu is as follows.

3.10.7 Wireless AP Configuration

Selecting [Wireless AP Config >>] enables you to configure the wireless AP by using a PC.

3-25

3.11 Program Upgrade

You can upgrade the software of the patient monitor by downloading the upgrade software through network. At the same time, you can view the upgrade status log. The upgrade software can directly run on a portable PC or desktop PC. Through the network or by connecting the patient monitor to a PC via a crossover network cable, you can upgrade the following programs:

„ Boot program

„ System program

„ Multilingual library

„ BMP files (including screen icons, start-up screens, standby screens)

„ General configurations (including passwords, company logo)

„ System functional configuration

„ FPGA program

„ Module programs: M54A module, M02B module, M03B module, Power module

For details, refer to help and instructions for program upgrade.

CAUTION

z Disconnect the patient monitor from the patient and make sure the important data

are saved before upgrade.

z Do not shut down or power off the equipment when upgrading the boot program.

Otherwise, it may cause the equipment to break down.

z Program upgrade should be performed by qualified service personnel only.

NOTE

z After upgrading the boot program, re-upgrade the system program and other

programs to ensure compatibility.

z Make sure the version of the upgrade package is you desired one. If you want to

obtain the latest upgrade package, contact Mindray Customer Service Department.

3-26

4

Troubleshooting

4.1 Introduction

In this chapter, patient monitor problems are listed along with possible causes and recommended corrective actions. Refer to the tables to check the patient monitor, identify and eliminate the troubles.

The troubles we list here are frequently arisen difficulties and the actions we recommend can correct most problems, but not all of them. For more information on troubleshooting, contact our Customer Service Department.

4.2 Part Replacement

Printed circuit boards (PCBs), major parts and components in the patient monitor are replaceable. Once you isolate a PCB you suspect defective, follow the instructions in 5

Repair and Disassembly to replace the PCB with a known good one and check that the trouble disappears or the patient monitor passes all performance tests. If the trouble remains, exchange the replacement PCB with the original suspicious PCB and continue troubleshooting as directed in this chapter. Defective PCB can be sent to us for repair.

To obtain information on replacement parts or order them, refer to 6 Parts.

4.3 Patient Monitor Status Check

Some troubleshooting tasks may require you to identify the hardware version and status of your patient monitor.

1. To view the information on system state, in the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]

[System State >>].

2. You can also view the information on the monitor’s current status by selecting

[Maintenance >>]→[Factory Maintenance >>]→enter the required password →

[Monitor Information >>].

4-1

4.4 Software Version Check

Some troubleshooting tasks may require you to identify the configuration and software version of your patient monitor.

1. To view information on the system configuration and system software version, in the main menu, select [Maintenance >>]→[Software Version >>].

2. You can also view the information on system software version and module software version by selecting [Maintenance >>]→[Factory Maintenance >>]→ enter the required password →[Software Version >>].

4.5 Technical Alarm Check

Before troubleshooting the patient monitor, check for technical alarm message. If an alarm message is presented, eliminate the technical alarm first. For detailed information on technical alarm message, possible cause and corrective action, refer to the patient monitor’s

Operator’s Manual.

4.6 Troubleshooting Guide

4.6.1 Power On/Off Failures

Symptoms

The patient monitor fails to start. AC LED or battery LED does not light

Possible Cause

AC mains not connected or battery too low

AC/DC power board defective

Cables defective or poorly connected

Key board defective

Power management and interface board defective

Main board defective

Corrective Action

Check that AC mains is properly connected or battery capacity is sufficient.

Replace AC/DC power board.

1. Check that the cables from key board to main board, main board to power management and interface board, and power management and interface board to power board are correctly connected.

2. Check that cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the key board.

Replace the power management and interface board.

Replace the main board.

4-2

4.6.2 Display Failures

Symptoms

Integrated display is blank but the patient monitor still works correctly.

Secondary display does not function or displays snows

Images overlapped or distorted

Touchscreen does not response

Possible Cause Corrective Action

Cables defective or poorly connected.

1. Check that cables from the display to the main board and from the backlight board to the main board are correctly connected.

2. Check that the cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the backlight board. Backlight board defective

Display defective

Cables defective or poorly connected.

Replace the display.

1. Check that the cable between the display and the patient monitor is correctly connected.

2. Check that the cable from power management and interface board to main board is correctly connected.

3. Check that the cables and connectors are not damaged.

Main board defective Replace the main board.

FPGA error. Update or upgrade FPGA.

Cables defective or poorly connected.

1. Check that the cable between the display and main board is correctly connected.

2. Check that the cables and connectors are not damaged.

Touchscreen disabled

Check if there is a red padlock symbol shown

Cables defective or poorly connected. above the [Home] QuickKey. If yes, press the [Home]

QuickKey for more than 3s to enable the touchscreen.

1. Check that the cables from the touchscreen to the touchscreen board, the touchscreen board to the main board are correctly connected.

2. Check that the cables and connectors are properly connected.

Touchscreen board defective

Touchscreen defective.

Replace the touchscreen board.

Replace the touchscreen.

Main board defective Replace the main board.

4-3

Touch position invalid

Touchscreen not calibrated

4.6.3 Alarm Problems

Symptoms

The alarm lamp is not light or extinguished but alarm sound is issued

Possible Cause

Cable defective or poorly connected

Alarm LED board failure

No alarm sound is issued but alarm lamp is light

Audio alarm disabled

Cable defective or poorly connected

Speaker failure

Calibrate the touchscreen.

Corrective Action

1. Check that cables from alarm LED board to main board are properly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the alarm LED board.

In the main menu, select [Alarm Setup >>]. Then select the appropriate volume from [Alm Volume]:

X-10, in which X is the minimum volume, depending on the minimum alarm volume set in configuration mode, and 10 the maximum volume.

1. Check that cable from speaker to power management and interface board is properly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the speaker.

4-4

4.6.4 Key and Knob Failures

Symptoms

Keys do not work

Possible Cause

Cable defective or poorly connected

Knob does not work

Key board failure

Cable defective or poorly connected

Knob failure

Key board failure

Corrective Action

1. Check that cable between key board and main board is properly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the key board.

1. Check that cables from knob to key board, and key board to main board are properly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are undamaged.

Replace the knob encoder.

Replace the key board.

4.6.5 Recorder Failures

Symptoms

No printout

Possible Cause

Recorder module disabled

Paper reversed

Cable defective or poorly connected

Poor print quality or paper not feeding properly

Recorder power supply failure

Recorder failure

Paper roll not properly installed

Print head dirty

Corrective Action

1. Check if the recorder status LED lights

2. If yes, enable the module in [Device Config] menu of [Factory Maintenance] menu. Otherwise, check for other possible causes.

Re-install the paper roll.

1. Check that cable from recorder to power management and interface board is properly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are not damaged.

Check if the power module outputs 5 V DC and 12V

DC correctly.

Replace the recorder.

Stop the recorder and re-install the paper roll.

Recorder failure

1. Check the thermal print head and the paper roller for foreign matter.

2. Clean the thermal print head with an appropriate clean solution.

Replace recorder.

4-5

4.6.6 Interface Failures

Symptoms

No analog signals or nurse call signals are issued

Possible Cause

Respective output disabled

Cable defective or poorly connected

Power management and interface board failure

Corrective Action

1. In the main menu, select [Others >>]→

[Analog Output Setup >>]→set [Analog

Out.] to [On]→select [Waveform] and then select a waveform you want to output.

2. In the main menu, select [Maintenance

>>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required password→[Device Setup >>]→

[Auxiliary Output]→select desired output.

1. Check that cable from power management and interface board to main board is properly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the power management and interface board.

4-6

4.6.7 CF Card Problems

Symptoms

CF card malfunctions

Possible Cause

Wrong CF card or small memory space

CF card failure

Cable defective or poorly connected

CF board failure

Corrective Action

Use only SanDisk-manufactured CF storage cards. Those with 2GB memory space are recommended.

Replace the CF card.

1. Check that the cable from CF board to power management and interface board is correctly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors not damaged.

Replace the CF board.

4.6.8 Power Supply Failures

Symptoms

Different battery voltages

Battery capacity is too low

Battery cannot be recharged

Possible Cause

Battery failure

Cable defective or poorly connected

Power management and interface board failure

Battery failure

Cable defective or poorly connected

Power management and interface board failure

Battery failure

Corrective Action

Replace battery.

1. Check that the cable from battery interface board to power management and interface board is correctly connected.

2. Check that cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the power management and interface board.

Replace battery.

1. Check that the cable is correctly connected.

2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the power management and interface board.

Replace battery and recharge the replacement battery. If the replacement battery can be recharged, the original one fails.

4-7

No +3.3 V output

No +5.0 V output

No +12 V output

Cable defective or poorly connected

Power management and interface board failure

AC/DC power board failure

Power supply protection

Power management and interface board failure

AC/DC power board failure

1. Check that the cable from battery interface board to power management and interface board is correctly connected.

2. Check that cables and connectors are not damaged.

Replace the power management and interface board.

Replace the AC/DC power board

1. Turn off the monitor then restart it.

2. If the problem remains, disconnect the AC mains for 5 s and reconnect it, then restart the patient monitor.

3. If the problem still remains, replace power management and interface board.

4. If the problem still remains, replace

AC/DC power board.

NOTE

z When the power module has a failure, it may cause problems to other components,

e.g. the monitor suddenly breaks down during start-up, as the power module may have a power supply protection. In this case, troubleshoot the power module per the procedure described in the table above.

z Components of the main unit are powered by the power module. In the event that a

component malfunctions, check if the operating voltage is correct.

4-8

4.6.9 Network Related Problems

Symptoms

Frequent dropouts and network disconnects

The patient monitor is connected to a LAN but cannot view other patients in the [View

Other Patient] window.

Possible Cause

Incorrect LAN cable connection

Incorrect IP address configuration

Incorrect LAN cable connection

Excessive requests for viewing the patient monitor at the same time

Incorrect IP configuration

Corrective Action

Check LAN cable connection. LAN cable shall not be longer than 50 m.

Check for IP address conflict. Reconfigure

IP address.

Check LAN cable connection. LAN cable shall not be longer than 50m.

A patient monitor can only be viewed by 4 other patient monitors at the same time. The excessive view requests system will be ignored.

Check for IP address conflict. Reconfigure

IP address.

4-9

4.6.10 Software Upgrade Problems

Symptoms Possible Cause Corrective Action

Return the main board to factory for repair.

Program upgrade fails unintended power off during boot file upgrade

Incorrect network connection

Wrong upgrade package has been downloaded

Incorrect upgrade package filename

Incorrect IP address configuration

1. Check that network connector on the patient monitor is used.

2. Make sure that the hub or switch run normally. Check that net twines are of the right type and have been connected correctly.

Upgrade package shall be .pkg files. Select package according to system requirement.

The upgrade package filename shall be half-width English characters.

Configure a fixed IP address in range C as specified for the patient monitor. We recommend not to upgrade a program when the patient monitor is connected to a network with multiple PCs.

4-10

5

Repair and Disassembly

5.1 Tools

During disassembly and replacing, the following tools may be required:

„ Phillips screwdrivers

„ Small flat-bladed screwdrivers (101 or 102)

„ Tweezers

„ Sharp nose pliers

„ Sleeve (M5.5)

„ Electric soldering iron

5.2 Preparations for Disassembly

Before disassembling the monitor, finish the following preparations:

„ Stop monitoring the patient, turn off the monitor and disconnect all the accessories and peripheral devices.

„ Disconnect the AC power source and take out both of the batteries.

WARNING

z Before disassembling the monitor, be sure to eliminate the static charges first.

When disassembling the parts labeled with static-sensitive symbols, make sure you are wearing electrostatic discharge protection such as antistatic wristband or gloves to avoid damaging the equipment.

z Put the cables or wires in place when reassemble the monitor to avoid short circuit. z When assembling the monitor, be sure to select proper screws. If an unfit screw is

tightened by force, the monitor may be damaged and the screw or the part may fall off during use to cause unpredictable damage or human injury.

z Be sure to follow the correct sequence to disassemble the monitor. Otherwise, the

monitor may be damaged permanently.

z Be sure to disconnect all the cables before disassembling any parts. Be sure not to

damage any cables or connectors.

z Be sure to place the monitor face up when disassembling it. Otherwise, the screen

or the knob may be scratched or damaged.

5-1

5.3 Separating the Front and Rear Half of the Monitor

1. Place the monitor in an upright position and unscrew the four M3×10 screws.

2. Pull out the front housing gently. Disconnect the cable connecting the power management and interface board and the main board. Then the front and rear housing can be separated.

NOTE

z Exercise care when pulling the front housing out. Be sure not to damage the cables

and connectors.

5-2

5.4 Disassembling the Front Housing Assembly

5.4.1 Removing the Main Board

1. Place the front housing on a flat surface as shown below and be sure not to damage the knob.

Knob

2. Pull out all the connectors on the main board. There are numbers beside the connectors, which are listed below.

Number Connected to

J8 Alarm LED board

J11 Inverter

5-3

3. Unscrew the five M3×6 screws and take out the main board. There is a battery on the main board.

Battery

5.4.2 Disconnecting the Knob Encoder

1. Push out the knob with a small flat-bladed screwdriver from the two holes indicated in the figure below.

2. Disconnect the cable that connects the knob encoder and the key board. Then unscrew the two M3×6 screws and take out the knob encoder.

5.4.3 Removing the Key Board

Unscrew the four PT3×8 screws and take out the key board.

5-4

5.4.4 Removing the Alarm LED Board

Unscrew the two PT2×8 screws and take out the alarm LED board. Please notice that the alarm LED cable is welded on the alarm LED board.

5.4.5 Removing the LCD Assembly

CAUTION

z Do not touch the LCD screen. z Disassemble the LCD screen in an environment as dust-free as possible.

1. To take out the single inverter (if installed), remove the cables connecting the inverter to the LCD screen and to the main board. Then unscrew the two M3×6 screws.

5-5

2. To take out the double inverters (if installed), pull out all the connectors on the inverters. Then unscrew the four M2×6 screws.

NOTE

z Pull the connector and avoid damaging the cable when removing the cable

connecting the inverter to the LCD screen.

z When reassembling, make sure you put the insulating cover in place. z When reassembling, make sure you place the cables connecting the double

inverters (if installed) to the main board underneath the inverter board as shown in the figure above.

3. Remove the cables connecting the touchscreen board to the main board and touchscreen. Unscrew the two M3×6 screws and take out the touchscreen board.

5-6

4. Unscrew the eight M3×6 screws and take the screen assembly out carefully. Prevent the screen from being contaminated by dust.

Touchscreen

5-7

5. Unscrew the four M3×8 screws and take the screen out carefully. Prevent the screen from being contaminated or damaged. Clean the screen when reassembling.

NOTE

z When reassembling the front housing assembly, make sure you connect all the

cables in place.

z All the cables must be placed as shown below and fixed in the positioning buckle. z Set the jumpers as follows. For single inverter, S13 is ON and S14 is OFF. For

double inverters, S13 is OFF and S14 is ON.

This cable must be placed under the touchscreen board.

5-8

5.5 Disassembling the Rear Housing Assembly

5.5.1 Removing the Recorder

1. Open the recorder door and unscrew the two M3×6 screws.

2. Pull the two clips in the directions as indicated and meanwhile pull out the recorder.

Take out the recorder after unplugging the recorder cable.

NOTE

z Be sure not to damage the connecting cables or connectors when pulling out the

recorder.

z When reinstalling the recorder, prevent damage to the connecting cables during

the screwing process.

5-9

5.5.2 Removing the CF/Wireless AP Assembly, CF Assembly or CF slot blank cover

1. To take out the CF/Wireless AP assembly (if installed), unplug their cables from the power management and interface board. Then unscrew the two M3×6 screws.

2. To take out the CF assembly (if installed), unplug the cable from the power management and interface board. Then unscrew the two M3×6 screws.

3. To take out the CF slot blank cover (if installed), unscrew the two M3×6 screws.

5-10

4. Unscrew the two M3×6 screws to take out the CF board.

5. Unscrew the M3 nut with a sleeve and remove the screw on the other side. Then take out the wireless AP.

The Screw

5.5.3 Removing CO2/AG Assembly

To remove the mainstream CO2 assembly:

1. Release the four clips in the directions as indicated with a sharp nose plier. Then separate the mainstream CO2 interface panel and the front panel.

5-11

2. Unplug the communication cable from the multi-parameter board and the mainstream

CO2 interface cable. Take out the CO2 interface panel. Then unscrew the two nuts and pull out the mainstream CO2 assembly.

NOTE

z When reinstalling the mainstream CO2 assembly, make sure you place the CO2

interface panel in the proper direction as shown below. The positioning rib is at the top.

Positioning rib

5-12

To remove Mindray CO2 module:

1. Unscrew the two PT2×6 screws. Release the plastic clamp and take out the tubings.

2. Take out the watertrap assembly and move it through the fixer in the way as shown below.

3. Unplug the communication cable from the multi-parameter board. Unplug the tubing from the gas nipple. Then unscrew the two nuts and pull out the Mindray CO2 assembly.

5-13

NOTE

z You can cut part of the tubing if it is hard to be removed from the gas nipple. z Avoid damaging the tubing when taking out the watertrap assembly. z When reinstalling, fix the tubings with plastic clamp and do not fold the tubings.

To remove microstream CO2 assembly:

1. Release the plastic clamp and take out the tubings. Then release the four clips in the directions as indicated with a flat-bladed screwdriver. Then separate the microstream

CO2 interface panel and the front panel.

2. Move the microstream CO2 interface assembly through the fixer in the way as shown below.

5-14

3. Unplug the communication cable from the multi-parameter board. Unplug the tubing from the gas nipple. Then unscrew the two nuts and pull out the microstream CO2 assembly.

NOTE

z Avoid damaging the tubing and cable when taking out the microstream CO2

interface assembly.

z When reinstalling, fix the tubings with plastic clamp and do not fold the tubings.

To remove the AG assembly:

1. Unscrew the two PT2×6 screws. Release the plastic clamp and take out the tubings.

2. Take out the watertrap assembly and move it through the fixer in the way as shown below.

5-15

3. Unplug the cable from the multi-parameter board. Unplug the tubing from the gas nipple. Then unscrew the three nuts and one screw and pull out the AG assembly.

NOTE

z You can cut part of the tubing if it is hard to be removed from the gas nipple. z Avoid damaging the tubing and cable when taking out the watertrap assembly. z When reinstalling, fix the tubings with plastic clamp and do not fold the tubings.

5.5.4 Removing the Multi-parameter Board Assembly

Unplug the cable from the multi-parameter board. Then unscrew the four M3×6 screws and pull out the multi-parameter assembly.

5-16

5.5.5 Removing the Main Support Assembly

1. Take out the cord clamp and then place the rear housing on a flat surface.

2. Unscrew the five M3×6 screws.

3. Unscrew the four M4×8 screws at the bottom and then pull up the main support assembly.

5-17

5.6 Further Disassembly

5.6.1 Disassembling the Parameter Front Panel Assembly

To remove the parameter front panel assembly:

1. Unplug the C.O. cable and IBP3/IBP4 cable from the C.O./IBP module. Unplug the

OEM SPO2 cable. Unplug the tubing from the NIBP connector.

2. Unscrew the three M3×6 screws to take out the front panel assembly.

5-18

To remove the NIBP connector:

1. Unscrew the connector with a sharp nose plier. Then carefully take out the outer part.

Do not lose the steel balls.

2. Take out the plastic cover from the outer part with a tweezer.

NOTE

z When reinstalling, insert a magnetic phillips screwdriver into the inner part.

Place the four steel balls into the holes and then install the plastic cover. All the steel balls must be placed.

z When reinstalling, aim the groove of the inner part toward the salient of the front

panel.

5-19

To remove the cable:

Use a sharp nose plier to spin the cable root clockwise until the ribs are exposed. Then pull out the cable.

The position before spinning

NOTE

z When reinstalling, insert and spin the cable root to the proper position as shown

below.

The proper position

To remove the watertrap support rack, unscrew the four PT2×6 screws.

5-20

5.6.2 Removing the IBP/C.O. Module

Unplug the communication cable to the multi-parameter board. Then unscrew the

M3×6 screw to take out the IBP/C.O. module.

Screw

IBP/C.O. communication cable

NOTE

z When reinstalling, place the board according to the positioning nubs. z When reinstalling, do not mix up the IBP3 and IBP4 connectors. Place the cables in

the way as shown below. Do not place them above the plastic pillar.

IBP4

IBP3

The positioning nubs

Plastic pillar

5-21

5.6.3 Removing the OEM SPO2 Module

Unplug the communication cable to the multi-parameter board. Unscrew the M3×6 screw to take out the OEM SPO2 module.

Screw

OEM SPO2 communication cable

NOTE

z When reinstalling, place the board according to the positioning nubs.

Positioning nubs

5-22

5.6.4 Removing the Multi-parameter Board

1. Release the two clamps. Unplug the fast-release valve cable, slow-release valve cable and pump cable.

3. Unscrew the three M3×6 screws and pull up the multi-parameter board.

5-23

4. Unscrew the two M3×6 screws to take out the ECG shield.

NOTE

z Release the clamps before unplugging the cables. z Make sure all the connectors have been removed before taking out the

multi-parameter board. Take out the board carefully to avoid damage.

z When reinstalling the ECG shield, place it according to the positioning slot to avoid

the short circuit between the shield and other components.

z Set the jumper as follows. S5 is OFF for CO2 and ON for AG.

5-24

5.6.5 Removing the Pump/Valve Assembly

1. Unplug the tubing from the multiple connected body to pump. Cut the two 4×200mm cable ties. Then take out the pump.

2. Unplug the tubings from the multiple connected body to NIBP connector, pump and pressure sensor on the multi-parameter board. Unscrew the three M2×6 screws to take out the multiple connected body together with the valve.

To the NIBP connector

3. Cut the 3×80mm cable tie. Unplug the tubing from the multiple connected body to valve and then take out the body. Unscrew the four nuts to take out the valve assembly.

5-25

NOTE

z When reinstalling the pump, aim the notch of the pump toward the positioning nub

on the support rack.

z When reinstalling the valves, do not mix up the installing positions of the

slow-release valve and fast-release valve.

z When reinstalling, connect all the tubings in position.

Notch

Positioning nub

5.6.6 Disassembling the Main Support Assembly

1. Unplug the power input cable (from power board to power management and interface board) and power adapter board cable (from battery board to power management and interface board).

NOTE

z Release the clamps before unplugging the cables.

5-26

Unplug the fan and speaker cables. Unscrew the three M3×6 screws to take out the power management and interface board.

2. Remove the power connector and unscrew the four M3×6 screws to take out the power board.

3. Cut the three 3×80mm cable ties and unscrew the two M3×6 screws to take out the fan assembly. Unscrew the two M3×6 screws to take out the speaker assembly.

5-27

NOTE

z When reinstalling the fan, install it in the proper direction. The side with cushion is

the air outlet side.

z When reinstalling, tie the cables in the way as shown above.

4. Unscrew the two M4×10 screws to take out the two battery latches and two latch sleeves. Unscrew the two M3×6 screws to take out the latch connector.

M4×10 screws

5-28

5. To remove the battery back board assembly:

Unscrew the two M3×6 crosshead screws to take out the lead-acid battery back board

(if installed).

Unscrew the four M3 nuts to take out the Li-ion battery back board (if installed).

NOTE

z When removing the Li-ion back board, do not unscrew the wrong nuts.

6. Unscrew the six FT3×8 screws to take out the batteries separator.

Notch

5-29

NOTE

z When reinstalling the batteries separator, aim the notch toward the error-proof

pillar.

5.6.7 Disassembling the Interface Board Assembly

1. Unscrew the two M3 nuts to take out the interface board outer support rack.

2. Take out the beryllium copper leaf and unscrew the four stud screws and one BNC nut to take out the interface board inner support rack.

Beryllium copper

NOTE

z When reinstalling, the BNC nut installation sequence is washer, inner support

rack, washer, and BNC nut.

5-30

5.6.8 Disassembling the CO2 assembly

1. To disassemble the Mindray CO2 assembly:

Unplug the watertrap cable and tubings to take out the watertrap assembly.

Unplug these two tubings

Unscrew the four M3×6 screws to take out the Mindray CO2 module.

2. To take out the microstream CO2 assembly:

Unplug the sensor cable and the tubing. Then take out the microstream CO2 front panel assembly.

5-31

Unplug the cable from the CO2 module to the adapter board. Then unscrew the two

M3×6 screws to take out the adapter board.

Unscrew the four M3×6 screws to take out the microstream CO2 module.

3. To take out the mainstream CO2 assembly:

Use a sharp nose plier to spin the mainstream CO2 cable root clockwise until the ribs are exposed. Then pull out the cable.

5-32

Unscrew the three M3×6 screws to take out the mainstream CO2 module.

5.6.9 Disassembling the Rear Housing Assembly

1. Open the CF card door and take out the CF card. Then pry the CF card door with a flat-bladed screwdriver.

2. Open the battery door. Then poke the pin out with a flat-bladed screwdriver.

Poke out the pin

5-33

Take out the battery door.

NOTE

z When reinstalling the battery door, assemble the battery door, pin and O-shape

sealing ring first, and then put the door in position as shown below.

Pin

O-shape sealing ring

Battery

Put this end of the pin in position first

5-34

6

Parts

6.1 Introduction

This section contains the exploded views and parts lists of the main unit. It helps the engineer to identify the parts during disassembling the patient monitor and replacing the parts.

Hardware architecture of the main unit is shown below:

6-1

6.2 Main Unit

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

P/N

M04-004013---

3 9211-30-87319

Description Qty

Crosshead screw M3×10 4

1

Front housing assembly (12.1”anti-glare screen) 1

6-2

6.3 Front Housing Assembly

6.3.1 Front Housing Assembly (with Anti-glare Screen)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N Description

5

6

2

3

9211-20-87272

9211-30-87306

Alarm LED cover

Alarm LED board

4 6802-20-66892 Screen film

M04-051060---

6802-20-66694

Crosshead tapping screw PT2.0×8

Screen dust-proof strip 1

6-3

Qty

1

1

1

1

2

1

7

8

6802-20-66695

9211-20-87250

9 6802-20-66800

10 9211-20-87284

11 9211-30-87304

12 M04-003105---

13

14

M04-004012---

9211-30-87322

15 0000-10-10996

16 6802-20-66693

17 0010-30-43089

18 9211-20-87295

19 9211-20-87299

Screen dust-proof strip 2

Front bezel overlay

Waterproof strip for anti-glare screen

2

1

1

1

Crosshead tapping screw PT3×8

Crosshead screw M3×6

1

4

10

12.1” screen assembly (with anti-glare screen) 1

Beryllium copper leaf 92-047 1

1

1

Encoder mounting plate

Knob

1

1

6-4

6.3.2 Screen Assembly (with Anti-glare Screen)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

P/N

9211-20-87251

8

9

6

7

3

4

5

7000-20-24417

0000-10-11020

M04-002405---

M04-004012---

6802-20-66740

6802-20-66741

M04-004015---

11 0010-10-42633

Description

12.1” screen mounting rack

Backlight board insulating sheet

Inverter DC/AC12VDC/500Vrms 6mA

Crosshead screw M2×6

Crosshead screw M3×6

Screen dust-proof strip 3

Screen dust-proof strip 4

Crosshead screw M3×8

LCD, TFT 12.1" 800*6003.3V 200cd/m2

Qty

2

2

4

5

2

1

1

2

4

1

1

6-5

6.3.3 Front Housing Assembly (with Touchscreen)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N Description

2 9211-20-87272 Alarm LED cover

3 9211-30-87306 Alarm LED board

4 6802-20-66892 Screen film

5 M04-051060--- Crosshead tapping screw PT2.0×8

6 6802-20-66696 1

7 9211-20-87250 Front bezel overlay

8 6802-20-66697 2

6-6

Qty

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

9 6802-20-66801

10 9211-20-87284

11 9211-30-87304

12 M04-003105---

13

14

M04-004012---

9211-30-87323

15 0000-10-10996

16 0000-10-10799

17 0010-30-43089

18 9211-20-87295

19 9211-20-87299

Waterproof strip for touchscreen

Crosshead tapping screw PT3×8

Crosshead screw M3×6

12.1” screen assembly (with touchscreen)

Beryllium copper leaf 92-047

Encoder mounting plate

Knob

1

1

1

4

10

1

1

1

1

1

1

6-7

6.3.4 Screen Assembly (with Touchscreen)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

P/N

9211-20-87251

Description

12.1” screen mounting rack

4

5

6

7

7000-20-24417

0000-10-11020

M04-002405---

M04-004012---

Backlight board insulating sheet

Inverter DC/AC12VDC/500Vrms 6mA

Crosshead screw M2×6

Crosshead screw M3×6

9 M04-004015--- Crosshead screw M3×8

10 6802-20-66739 Touchscreen 4

12 0010-10-42633 LCD, TFT 12.1" 800*6003.3V 200cd/m2

6-8

Qty

1

1

1

2

2

4

7

2

4

2

1

1

6.4 Rear Housing Assembly

6.4.1 Rear Housing Assembly

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N Description

1

2

3

9211-30-87336

9211-20-87392

9211-30-87381

4 0010-10-42556

Parameters front panel assembly

Battery door shaft

Battery door assembly

O-shape sealing ring, 1.5×1, fluorinated rubber

A75, brown

5 9211-30-87464 Waterproof

6 9211-20-87279 Handle

7 9211-20-87280 Handle

8 9211-20-87369 Cord

Qty

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6-9

11 TR6F-30-67306 TR6F

12 6800-20-50233 Cushion

13

14

15 9211-20-87270

16 9211-30-87325

17

M04-000205---

9211-30-87345

M04-004012---

18 9211-30-87333

Crosshead screw GB819 M4×8

CF/AP module kit (ASUS)

Main support assembly (for lead-acid battery)

Crosshead screw M3×6

Parameter board assembly (3/5 lead, Mindray

SPO2)

4

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

17

1

6-10

6.4.2 Main Support Assembly (for Lead-acid Battery)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

2

3

P/N

0000-10-10996

9211-20-87259

9211-20-87294

Description

Beryllium copper leaf 92-047

Main support (for lead-acid battery)

Power socket insulating plate

6

7

020-000001-00

9211-20-87221

Speaker & cable

AC power connector

10 M04-051158--- Crosshead screw assy M3×6

6-11

Qty

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

13

15

16

17

19

26

9211-20-87255

M04-004014---

M04-004504---

M04-021003---

9211-20-87254

9211-20-87269

M04-011002---

Battery latch sleeve

Crosshead screw M4×10

Standard spring washer 6

Flat washer-class A 6

Battery latch fixture

Power board insulating plate

22

23

9211-30-87330

M04-004012---

Lead-acid battery board assembly

Crosshead screw M3×6

24 9211-30-87328

Interface board assembly (for lead-acid battery, including USB, CF, RS232)

Hex nut assy M3

1

1

1

6

1

1

15

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

3

6-12

6.4.3 Main Support Assembly (for Li-ion Battery)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

2

3

P/N

0000-10-10996

9211-20-87260

9211-20-87294

Description

Beryllium copper leaf 92-047

Main support (for li-ion battery)

Power socket insulating plate

6

7

020-000001-00

9211-20-87221

Speaker & cable

AC power connector

Qty

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

6-13

11

12

13

15

16

17

18

M04-004504---

M04-021003---

9211-20-87254

M04-004012---

20

9211-20-87255

M04-004014---

M04-051158---

9211-20-87269

Battery latch sleeve

Crosshead screw M4×10

Crosshead screw assy M3×6

Standard spring washer 6

Flat washer-class A 6

Battery latch fixture

Crosshead screw M3×6

Power board insulating plate

23

24

9211-30-87331

M04-011002---

Li-ion battery board assembly

Hex nut assy M3

25 9211-30-87329

Interface board assembly (for li-ion battery, including USB, CF, RS232)

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

13

1

1

6

1

1

7

1

1

6-14

6.4.4 Interface Board Assembly

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

P/N

M04-000301---

Description

Stainless steel nut GB6170 M3

6-15

Qty

2

3 9211-20-87268 Interface board outer support

5 M04-004012--- Crosshead screw M3×6

7

8

9

10

9211-20-87267

9211-20-87293

9211-30-87309

9211-20-87440

Interface board inner support

USB connector waterproof plate

Power management and interface board

Network connector waterproof plate

6.4.5 Parameters Front Panel Assembly

Exploded View

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

6-16

Parts List

SN P/N Description Qty

1

7

8

5

6

6800-20-50099

TEMP connector for multi-parameter module

3 6800-20-50102

(mould MR50554)

4 m54a-30-86610 Parameter front panel PCB

6800-30-50498

M04-003105---

M04-000501---

6800-20-50100

ECG connector for multi-parameter module

SPO2 connector (Mindray) for multi-parameter module

NIBP connector assembly

Tapping screw PT3×8

Stainless steel nut GB6170 M5

IBP connector for multi-parameter module

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

4

1

10 9211-20-87274 Parameter interface front panel 4

1

4 12 M04-051003--- Tapping screw PT2×6

14 9211-20-87253 Parameter front panel overlay (AG_IBP1234_CO)

15 6200-20-11614 Outlet

1

1

1

6-17

6.4.6 Multi-parameter Board Assembly

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

3

P/N

9211-20-87285

9211-30-87350

Description

Multi-parameter board mount

C.O./IBP (OEM)

Masimo SPO2 kit

8

10

11

12

13

14

6800-20-50288 NIBP valve shield

Solenoid cover

9211-20-87258

M04-030030---

NIBP pump valve mounting plate

Hex screw M3×12

M54A-20-86619 ECG part shield (back)

M54A-20-86620 ECG part shield (front)

M04-004012--- Crosshead screw M3×6

6-18

Qty

1

1

1

1

2

1

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

10

1

6.4.7 Wireless AP/CF Card assembly

Exploded View

2

3

4

Parts List

SN P/N Description

9211-20-87286

6802-30-66678

M04-004012---

Wireless AP/CF card mount

CF board PCB

Crosshead screw M3×6

6-19

Qty

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

6.4.8 Artema AG module (without O

2

)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N Description

3

4

9211-20-87300

M04-000405---

AG module heat conducting block

Crosshead screw M3×8

Qty

4

3

1

1

1

6-20

6.4.9 Artema AG module (with O

2

)

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

2

P/N

M04-006512---

M04-004012---

Description

Crosshead screw M4×6

Crosshead screw M3×6

4

5

9211-20-87300

M04-000405---

AG module heat conducting block

Crosshead screw M3×8

6-21

Qty

4

4

1

1

4

8 9200-21-10605

O

2

module

10 9211-20-87301 O

2

module mount

11 3001-10-06985 Washer

6.4.10 Fan Assembly

Exploded View

1

3

1

1

2

4

Parts List

SN P/N Description

3

4

024-000001-00

M04-011002---

Fan & cable

Hex nut assy M3

6-22

Qty

1

1

1

4

6.4.11 Li-ion Battery Interface Board Assembly

Exploded View

Parts List

SN

1

2

3

P/N

9211-30-87317

M04-011002---

M04-030030---

5 M04-004015---

Description

Li-ion battery interface board

Hex nut assy M3

Hex screw M3×12

Crosshead screw M3×8

Qty

1

2

2

2

4

6-23

6.4.12 Lead-acid Battery Interface Board Assembly

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N Description Qty

3

4

1

2

9211-20-87278

M04-051003---

M04-021000---

M04-011002---

Lead-acid battery connector mounting plate

Crosshead tapping screw PT2.0×6

Flat washer GB97.2 2.5

Hex nut assy M3

4

2

1

4

5 9211-20-87364 Spring

6 M04-004015--- Crosshead screw M3×8

2

2

4

9 8002-20-36154 Leaf

10 M07-00043S--- SWITCH 2

2

4

6-24

6.4.13 Mindray Sidestream CO2 Module

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N Description

2

3

4

M04-011002---

M02B-30-64513

M04-002505---

Hex nut assy M3

CO2 module main unit (M02B)

Crosshead screw GB/T818-2000 M3×6

Qty

1

2

1

4

6-25

6.4.14 Oridion Microstream CO2 Module

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N Description

2 M04-011002--- Hex nut assy M3

4 0010-10-42559

5 M04-002505---

Microstream CO2 module MiniMediCO2-9

RS08630 'Oridion'

Crosshead screw GB/T818-2000 M3×6

1

4

Qty

1

2

1

6-26

6.4.15 Mainstream CO2 Module

Exploded View

Parts List

SN P/N

2

3

4

M04-011002---

6800-30-50092

M04-002505---

Description

Hex nut assy M3

Isolating power board

Crosshead screw GB/T818-2000 M3×6

Qty

1

3

1

2

6-27

6.4.16 Others

P/N Description

TR6F recorder-TR6F-30-67306

0000-10-11079

9201-20-36007

M04-051003---

TR6F-20-67300

TR6F-20-67301

TR6F-20-67302

TR6F-20-67303

TR6F-20-67304

TR6F-20-67305

TR6F-20-67307

TR6F-20-67314

TR6F-30-67308

TR6F-30-67310

Thermal print head

Grounding wire

Crosshead tapping screw PT2×6

Recorder chamber

Recorder door

Spanner

Internal adapter

Back spring

Silicon button

Overlay

Cable from recorder drive board to recorder button board

Recorder button board

Recorder drive board

Qty

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

1

6-28

6.5 Replaceable Parts

To replace the parts, please refer to 5 Repair and Disassembly and the exploded views above.

NOTE

z Here we list most replaceable parts. If you need more parts, please contact our

Customer Service Department.

6.5.1 Main Unit

P/N

9211-20-87251

9211-20-87254

9211-20-87255

9211-20-87258

9211-20-87259

9211-20-87260

9211-20-87268-51 Interface board outer support

9211-20-87269 Power board insulating plate

9211-20-87272

9211-20-87275

9211-20-87283

9211-20-87285

9211-20-87286

9211-20-87293

9211-20-87294

Description

12.1” screen mounting rack

Battery latch fixture

Battery latch sleeve

NIBP pump valve mounting plate

Main support (for lead-acid battery)

Main support (for li-ion battery)

Alarm LED cover

Mainstream CO2 interface board

Battery door handle

Multi-parameter board mount

Wireless AP/CF card mount

USB connector waterproof plate

Power socket insulating plate

Qty

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

6-29

9211-20-87295

M54A-20-86619

M54A-20-86620

9211-20-87363

115-001157-00

115-001160-00

9211-30-87381

9211-30-87378

9211-30-87379

9211-30-87336

9211-30-87337

Encoder mounting plate

9211-20-87299 Knob

9211-20-87300 AG module heat conducting block

9211-20-87301 O

2

module mount

ECG part shield (back)

ECG part shield (front)

CF slot blank cover

9211-20-87370-51 Interface board outer support (standard configuration)

9211-20-87387

9211-20-87392

9211-20-87440

9211-20-87464

115-001156-00

115-001158-00

115-001159-00

9211-30-87338

9211-30-87339

9211-30-87340

TPI backlight board insulating plate

Battery door shaft

Network connector waterproof plate

Rear housing waterproof strip

Front housing maintenance kit (for the monitor with anti-glare screen)

1

Front housing maintenance kit (for the monitor with touchscreen) 1

Rear housing maintenance kit (for the monitor with touchscreen) 1

1 Battery door assembly

Front housing assembly maintenance kit (for the monitor with anti-glare screen)

1

1

1

1

1

Front housing assembly maintenance kit (for the monitor with touchscreen)

Fast-release valve assembly

Slow-release valve assembly

1

Parameter front panel assembly (3/5 lead ECG+Mindray SPO2) 1

Parameter front panel assembly (3/5/12 lead ECG+Mindray SPO2) 1

Parameter front panel assembly (3/5/12 lead ECG+Mindray

SPO2+IBP)

Parameter front panel assembly (3/5/12 lead ECG+OEM SPO2)

Parameter front panel assembly (3/5/12 lead ECG+OEM

SPO2+IBP)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6-30

6.5.2 Cables

P/N

9211-20-87221

9211-20-87222

9211-20-87223

9211-20-87224

9211-20-87225

9211-21-87226

Description

AC connector & cable

Cable from power board to interface board

Cable from lead-acid battery back board to interface board

Cable from li-ion battery back board to interface board

Cable from interface board to main board

Wireless AP & cable (ASUS)

9211-20-87229

9211-20-87232

9211-20-87233

9211-20-87234

9211-20-87235

9211-20-87237

9211-20-87239

9211-21-87240

Cable from interface board to CF board

Cable from main board to key board

Alarm LED board cable

AU screen cable

Single inverter cable

Cable from multi-parameter board to interface board

AG communication cable

Mainstream CO2 interface cable

9211-20-87242

9211-21-87243

9211-20-87244

9211-20-87245

9211-20-87247

9211-21-87248

9211-21-87249

Communication cable from multi-parameter board to OEM SPO2 board

C.O. interface cable

Sidestream CO2 communication cable

IBP/C.O. communication cable

Microstream CO2 communication cable

MASIMO SPO2 interface cable

Nellcor SPO2 interface cable

020-000001-00 Speaker

024-000001-00 Fan

6-31

FOR YOUR NOTES

6-32

P/N: 046-000061-00 (1.0)

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement