DV-10 SERVICE MANUAL - e-ASP

DV-10 SERVICE MANUAL - e-ASP
SERVICE MANUAL
Model Name : DV-10
Prepared by SI :
________________________________________
Prepared by TSE :
________________________________________
Checked by :
________________________________________
Approved by :
________________________________________
Date
Revise Version
2005/8/30
V1.0
Description
Initial Issue
Copyright August, 2005 . All Rights Reserved
Preface
This manual is applied to DV-10 0.55” DMD XGA digital projection system. It’s the mode of
single Panel, 180 Watt Compact P-VIP Lamp and 854(H) x 480(V) resolution. The manual
gives you a brief description of basic technical information to help in service and maintaining
the product.
Your customers will appreciate the quick response time when you immediately identify problems that occur with our products. We expect your customers will appreciate the service that
you offer them.
This manual is for technicians and people who have an electronic background. Send the
product back to the distributor for repairing and do not attempt to do anything that is complex
or is not mentioned in the troubleshooting.
NOTICE :
The information found in this manual is subject to change without prior notice. Any subsequent
changes made to the data herein will be incorporated in further edition.
Copyright 2005, August
All Rights Reserved
Manual Version 1.0
i
DV-10
Table of Contents
Chapter 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Chapter 5
Introduction
1-1
Product Highlight
Mechanical Spec
Compatible Modes
1-1
1-2
1-9
Disassembly of Procedure
2-1
Equipment Needed
Remove Lamp, DVD Module and Control Keypad Board
Remove Top Cover, Speaker, Keypad Board, Rear Cover,
Fan Module, Main Board and Audio Board
Remove Lamp Driver, LVPS, Engine, Color Wheel
Remove DMD Board, DMD Chip, Thermal Board,Front Cover,
Elevator Module and Keypad Board.
2-1
2-2
Troubleshooting
3-1
Equipment Needed
LED Indications Table
Main Procedure
3-1
3-1
3-1
Function Test and Alignment Procedure
4-1
Test Equipment
Test Condition
Test Display Modes and Pattern
Inspection Procedure
Calibration
Guide to Entering Service Mode and Factory Reset
4-1
4-1
4-2
4-5
4-7
4-8
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1
Equipment Needed
Hardware Setup Procedure
Firmware Progarm Installation Procedure
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1
5-1
5-2
5-9
2-5
2-8
2-10
DV-10
Chapter 6
Chapter 7
EDID Key-in Procedure
6-1
Equipment Needed
Setup Procedure
DDC Key-in Procedure
6-1
6-2
6-3
DV-10 DVD Code Installation Procedure
7-1
DVD Region Code
Setup Procedure
7-1
7-1
Appendix A
7-1
Exploded Overview
7-1
Appendix B
7-32
PCBA Code Definition
7-32
Appendix C
7-33
Serial Number System Definition
Reader’s Response
7-33
7-34
ii
DV-10
Chapter 1
Introduction
1-1
Product Highlights
Projector
-
One 480P (854 x 480) DMD DVD projection system with DVD module bundled
-
800 ANSI lumens (typical), 680 ANSI lumens
75% uniformity (Typical), 65% minimum (Japan standard)
Contrast (FOFO) : 2000 : 1 (Typical), 1300:1
Dimensions : 14.5 x 4.6 x 10.75 inches (368.5 x 116.6 x 272.7 mm)
Weight < 8 lb
Adjustable Feet angle 9.5%
Zoom lens 1.1X, throw ratio from 1.35 to 1.5
Diameter 44mm, 7segments GRBWGRB color wheel spinning at 120Hz.
200 Watt Phoenix Lamp. Lamp life 2000 hours, Low mode 3000 hours-based on
Phoenix DC lamp specification.
High efficiency cooling system with typical system acoustic noise level : 35 dB(A) in
normal mode and 32 dB(A) in the low mode.
Computer capability up to SXGA 60Hz for Analog
NTSC/PAL/SECAM video capability with S-video, composite and HDTV(480i/p,
576i/p, 720p, 1080i)
Auto detection of computer signal input.
Auto Image.(Auto-tracking /frequency /position adjustment)
Automatically saves adjustments for future use
Projector on-screen menu with 9 languages. (Eng/Fra/Ger/Ita/Spa/Por/Traditional
Chinese/Simplified Chinese/Korean)
On Screen lamp life timer.
One IR remote controller for projector and DVD play both
Half height DVD Meca + SOC
-
DVD Module
Half Height top loading DVD traverse
One SOC for MPEG decoder and DVD servo
Direct interlace, digital video output from MPEG decoder to Scaler ITU-R 656 YUV
(4:2:2)
Digital audio out and one subwoofer out
1-1
DV-10
-
1-2
Compatible with DVD,VCD,SVCD,HDCD,CD,CD-R,CD-RW,MP3, WMA,discs and
Kodak CD picture.
Contrast, brightness, saturation, tint, sharpness, gamma adjustment open up
On-screen menu with 9 languages. (Eng/Fra/Ger/Ita/Spa/Por/Traditional Chinese/
Simplified Chinese)
DVD keypad/button function
1. Play/Pause, Stop, Eject, Forward, Backward, Menu, Volume up, Volume down.
Mechanical Spec.
-
-
Dimensions (WxHxD) 14.5 x 4.6 x 10.75 inches (368.5 x 116.6 x 272.7 mm)
Weight
8.25 lb
Cooling System
Advanced Air Flow
Two motor fans (one 5020 Blower fan and one 7020 axial fan)
Temperature control circuits with adaptive voltage control fan speed
Lamp Door Protection
Lamp power supply shuts off automatically when door open
Feet Adjustable foot 9.5%
Packing One Carry bag + Outside cushion and carton
Display Panel Specifications
TI DMD 480p / 12deg / 854x480
Number of active dots : 854(H) x 480(V)
Electrical Specifications
Power Supply Universal 100~240 VAC+/-10%, 50-60 Hz with PFC input
For DV-10 , AC100V+/-10% (50-60 Hz) only.
Power consumption 275W +/- 10% (Operating)
230W +/- 10%(ECO)
14W(Stand by)
I/O ports & Inputs signals
Video I/O
1-2
DV-10
-
Others
Input signal spec.
H-sync Frequency: 15.75 ~ 91.1 kHz
V-sync Frequency: 43 ~ 85 Hz
Video Signal RGB (PC)
Analog RGB: 0.7Vp-p, 75 ohm
Analog RGB: 1Vp-p, 75 ohm, Sync. Signal
Separate TTL H,V Sync.
Composite TTL Sync.
Video
Composite video: 1Vp-p,75 ohm
S-video Luminance: 0.714Vp-p,75 ohm
S-video Chrominance: 0.286Vp-p,75 ohm
Video Compatibility
Standards : (Should be frame lock)
NTSC
- M,
PAL
- B, D, G
HDTV
- 720p, 1080i
Note: support 480i, 480p, 576i and 576p
TV Lines -500 lines
Intelligent Zoom
by using “TI DDP2000” Chips to provide excellent quality zooming.
Keystone
Vertical: +/- 15 deg (Desk-projector angle)
Control Key Pad
7 keys for projector and 6 keys for DVD
IR Remote Controller
Top of the minus side battery spring should be directed to inside of cabinet.
Top of the plus side battery spring should be lower than the libs of cabinet.
1-3
DV-10
Indicator
“Lamp”
“Temp”
“Power”
Red
Orange
Blue (Power on) / Red (Stand by)
Auto Detect & Install
Automatically recognizes the computer's video signal and configures itself
accordingly.
Automatically saves adjustments for future use.
On-Screen Menu
Multi-language: 17 languages support be separate into two version - for Asia/US
and EMEA Chinese/Korean
6 main items ( Image-I, Image-II, Display, System, Language, Lamp Setting)
Projection lens
f = 28.3 ~ 38.2 mm, F/3.4, 1.1X.
Projection Image Size
21” to 282” Diagonal
Throw Distance
3.28 ft to 32.80 ft/ 1.0m to 10m
Offset
-
154% = H’/H
120% with extension feet.
1-4
DV-10
Throw Ratio: 1.25~1.5 (Projection Distance/Image Width)
1-5
DV-10
Tolerance
Throw ratio <= +- 5%
Brightness
Typical 800 ANSI lm /Minimum 680 ANSI lm
<Condition> Spoke light mode “White” on Service Menu. (Bright mode)
Contrast
Full on / Full off :Typical 2000 : 1 /Minimum 1300 : 1 (Spoke on/Spoke off)
<Condition> Spoke light mode “White” and “Black” on Service Menu.
at the center of a spoke mode black pattern
<Condition> White: Same as full on brightness
Black: True black (no dithering noise)
<Condition> Bright mode
The white rectangles shall be at 100% gray and the black rectangles at 0% gray.
Illuminance measurements shall be made at the center of each of the rectangles.
Uniformity
Typical Japan 75% /Minimum 65% (Full on)
<Condition> Spoke light mode “White” on Service Menu. (Bright mode)
Temperature
Operating:
Storage:
5oC -- 35oC
-10oC -- 60oC
Maximum Humidity
Operating:
Storage:
5oC -- 35oC , 0 - 80 %RH (Max.), non-condensing
-10oC -- 60oC , 0 - 80 %RH (Max.), non-condensing
Acoustic noise level
typical : 35dB(A)/Normal mode.
typical : 32dB(A)/Low mode.
noise measurement:
Follows ISO 7779, A-weighted sound pressure level measurement
7200 rpm color wheel rotation and with DVD operation.
1-6
DV-10
Average Lamp life and lumen maintenance
Life survival rate is more than 50%, at 2000 hours (Normal mode)
Life survival rate is more than 50%, at 3000 hours (Low mode)
Altitude
-
MTBF
-
Operating 0~2,500 ft
5oC~35oC
2,500~5,000 ft 5oC~30oC
5,000~10,000 ft 5oC~25oC
Storage 40,000 ft
Operating more than 12,000 hrs (90% confidence level)
Accessories
Standard:
AC Power cord (1.8m)
Composite Video cable
15 pins D-Sub VGA cable (for EMEA SCART)
SCART to S-Video/VGA adaptor (for EMEA)
Wireless Remote Control
User manual (English)
Battery AA type x 2
(Mangan type, no mercury. For remote controller.)
Lens Cap
Additional Label for Remote Receiver (2 sheets)
Cushion
Warranty Card
Customer Card(Postcard)
1-2
DVD Module
Half Height / Top loading DVD ROM/loader
Interlace, digital video output ITU-656 YUV(4:2:2) from MPEG decoder to DMD
Contrast, brightness, saturation, tint, sharpness, gamma adjustment open up
Code for turning on/off region all, this feature is for engineer testing only and won’t be
release to end-user.
Function
Compatible - This player is compatible with DVD, VCD, SVCD, HDCD, CD, CD-R
1-7
DV-10
-
CR-RW, MP3, WMA, discs and KODAK CD pictures.
Parental lock- Parents may lock the player according to the content of the discs to
avoid the influence of violent and pornographic discs to children.
Multi-language and multi-subtitle function - The player can support discs with about 8
different languages and 8 subtitles.
Multiple angles for viewing - With this player, you may enjoy DVD discs with views of
different angles. (Provided the DVD disc has a Multi-angle feature embedded in it).
Multiple picture proportion mode - With this player, you can select different picture
modes to match the projector screen, according to the picture requirement.
Regulation
1-8
DV-10
1-3
Compatible Modes
Analog
Note: “*” means “compressed”.
1-9
DV-10
Chapter 2
Disassembly Procedure
Equipment Needed
Long Nose Nipper (Left)
Angle Cutting Nipper (Right)
Hex Sleeves 5mm (Top)
Screw Bit (-) 101
Screw Bit (+) : 107, 102, 101
(from top to bottom)
Wrench (8mm)
Nipper
Appearance
The Front Side
The Rear Side
2-1
DV-10
2-1
Remove Lamp, DVD Module and Control Keypad
Board
Step1:
Take off DVD Cover.
*Note: please follow the direction shown in pink, first right and upward.
DVD Cover Spring
Step2:
Step3:
DVD Cover
Turn unit facedown, unscrew one screw to remove Lamp Cover.
Unscrew two screws to pull out Lamp Module.
Step2
Lamp Cover
Step3
Lamp
2-2
DV-10
Step4:
Uncrew two screws and unplug three wires shown in yellow to take off DVD Module.
2-3
DV-10
Step5:
Unscrew nine screws and unplug one wire to remove DVD Loader Module.
Step6:
Unscrew four screws to remove DVD Keypad Board, Keypad Rubber and Damping
Gear.
Damping Gear
Projector Keypad Rubber
Keypad
Board
2-4
DV-10
2-2
Remove Top Cover, Speaker, Keypad Board, Rear
Cover, Fan Module, Main Board and Audio Board.
Step1:
Unscrew eight screws and unplug two wires to remove Top Cover.
The obverse side.
Step2:
The reverse side
Unscrew seven screws to remove Speakers and Keypad Board.
Speakers
Top Cover
Keypad Board
2-5
DV-10
Step3:
Unscrew five screws to remove Shielding.
Step4:
Take off Rear Cover and Air Duct directly.
Rear Cover
Step5:
Unscrew three screws, five hex srews and uplug nine wires to remove Main Board
and Audio Board.
2-6
DV-10
Step6:
Unplug two connectors to separate Audio Board from Main Board.
Audio Board
Main Board
Step7:
Unscrew two screws to remove Air duct Module.
Air duct Module
Step8:
Take off Rear Cover and Air Duct directly.
Fan Module
2-7
DV-10
2-3
Remove Lamp Driver, LVPS, Engine, Color Wheel
Step1: Unscrew six screws and unplug two wires to remove Lamp Driver.
Lamp Driver Holder
Lamp Driver
Step2: Unscrew five screws and unplug four wires to remove LVPS.
The obverse side of LVPS
The reverse side of LVPS
Step3: Unscrew one screw to separate Shielding and Mylar from LVPS.
LVPS
2-8
Shielding
Maylar
DV-10
Step4: Unscrew seven screws and tear one tape off to remove Engine.
Step5: Remove Fan Module directly from Engine and unscrew one screw to remove Thermal
Switch.
Step1
Step2
Fan Module
Thermal Switch
Step6: Unscrew one screw to remove Color Wheel.
Color Wheel
2-9
DV-10
2-4
Remove DMD Board, DMD Chip, Thermal Board,
Front Cover, Elevator Module and Keypad Board.
Step1: Unscrew four screws and four hex screws to remove Heat Sink, DMD Board and DMD
Chip.
Step2: Unscrew three screws to remove Thermal Board and Interrupt Switch.
2-10
DV-10
Step3: Unscrew six screws to remove Base Buttom, Shielding and Buttom Shielding.
Shielding
Front Shielding
Base Buttom
Buttom Shielding
Step4: Unscrew one screw to remove Front Cover and take off IR Sensor Board directly from
Front Cover.
Step5: Separate Elevator and Buttom Cover.
IR Sensor Board
Elevator Module
2-11
DV-10
Chapter 3
Troubleshooting
3-1
Equipment Needed
-
PC or pattern generator
DVD player (Video, S-Video, Audio)
Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA 2327
3-2
LED Indications Table
3-3
Main Procedure
No Power
- Ensure that the power cord and AC power outlet are securely
connected
- Check Lamp Cover and Interrupt Switch
- Ensure that all connectors are securely connected and aren’t broken
- Check LVPS
- Check Lamp Driver
- Check Main Board
Auto Shut Down
- Check LED Status
a.
Lamp LED lit on
- Check Lamp
- Check Lamp Driver
3-1
DV-10
- Check Main Board
b.
Temp LED lit on
- Check Thermal Sensor
- Check Thermal Switch
- Check Fan
- Become “No Power”
*Please refer to “No Power” troublshooting
No Image
- Ensure that the signal cables and source are work as well. (If you
connect multiple sources at the same time, use the “Source” button on
the control panel to switch.)
- Ensure that all connectors are securely connected and aren’t broken
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
- Check Color Wheel
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Engine Module
No Light on
- Ensure that all connectors are securely connected and aren’t broken
- Check Lamp Module
- Check LVPS
- Check Lamp Driver
- Check Main Board
Mechanical Noise
- Check Color Wheel
- Check Fan Module
Line Bar/Line
Defect
- Sometimes it’s because of DMD chip and DMD board did not
assemble properly
- Check DMD Board
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Main Board
Image Flicker
- Do “Reset(All data)” of the OSD Menu
- Ensure that the signal cables and source are work as well
- Check Lamp Module
- Check Color Wheel
- Check DMD Board
- Check Main Board
3-2
DV-10
Color Abnormal
- Do “Reset(All data)” of the OSD Menu
- Adjust Color Wheel Index
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
- Check Color Wheel
Poor Uniformity/
Shadow
- Ensure the projection screen without dirt
- Ensure the projection lens is clean
- Ensure the Brightness is within spec
- Check Engine Module
Dead Pixel/Dust
(Out of spec.)
- Ensure the projection screen without dirt
- Ensure the projection lens is clean
- Clean DMD Chip and Engine Module
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Engine Module
Garbage Image
- Ensure that the signal cables and source work as well.
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
Remote Control/
- Remote Control
Control Panel Failed
a.
Check Battery
b.
Check Remote Controller
c.
IR receiver
d.
Check Main Board
- Control Panel
a.
Check FPC
b.
Check keypad
c.
Check Main Board
Function Abnormal - Do “Reset(All data)” of the OSD Menu
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
Disk cannot be read - Check if the disk is scratched.
- Check if the anti-static protection of DVD Loader Module is unsoldered.
- Check if the region code is correct or not.
- Check DVD Loader Module.
3-3
DV-10
Chapter 4
Function Test
Test Equipment
Change parts/update
IBM PC with XGA resolution (Color Video Signal & Pattern Generator)
DVD disc NTSC x 1, PAL x 1
HDTV Tuner or Source (480p, 720p, 1080i), equipped with “S-Video”,
“Component”, “Composite” interface.
Minolta CL-100
Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA2327
Version
Update
Main Board
V
Firmware
V
Color Wheel
Color Wheel
ADC Calibration Video Calibration Reset Lamp Hour Factory Reset EDID
Index
V
V
V
V
DVD Region Code
V
V
V
Lamp Module
V
V
DVD Loader Module
Test Condition
-
Circumstance Brightness : Dark room less than 2.5 lux.
Inspection Distance : 1.5m~3m for functional inspection
Screen Size : 60 inches diagonal (wide)
After repairing each DV-10, the unit should be burn-in (Refer to the table
below).
Symptom
Burn-in Time
Normal Repair
2 Hours
NFF
4 Hours
Auto Shutdown
6 Hours
4-1
DV-10
Test Display Modes & Pattern
Function Test Display Pattern
Item
Test Content
Pattern
Specification
Remark
1
Frequency &
Tracking
Fine Line Moire
Eliminate visual wavy noise by
Rsync, Frequency or Tracking
selection.
Figure 1
2
Contrast/Brightness
64 RGBW scale
Gray level should be
distinguishable and without color
abnormal.
Figure 2
3
R, G, B and White
Color Performance
R, G, B and
White Color
Each R, G, B color should be
normal without color abnormal
issue.
Figure
3~6
4
Screen Uniformity
Full White
Should be compliant with
60%.(Minimum)
Figure 6
Dead Pixel (Bright
pixel)
Full Black
Cannot accept any bright pixel
Figure 7
Dead Pixel (Dark
pixel)
Full White
The numbers of dead pixel should
be smaller or amount to 6 pixel.
Figure 8
6
Blemish (Bright)
The bright blemish cannot be
Full Black / Gray
accepted if the problem appear
30
with Gary 30 pattern.
7
Blemish (Dark)
Full white / Blue
60
The dark blemish cannot be
accepted if the problem appear
with Blue 60 pattern.
Figure
6,9
8
Focus
Text Pattern
The text in the corner should be
clear after adjust the focus ring.
Figure
10
9
Boundary
Horz. And Vert. position of video
Boundary Frame should be adjustable to be the
screen frame.
10
Light Leak
Gray 10
The unit can't accept the leakage is Figure
brighter than Gray 10 pattern
12
11
HDTV
94% White
No discolor
Figure
13
12
ADC Calibration
(PC Calibration)
Calibration
Pattern
Calibration Pattern should be in full
screen mode
Figure
14
5
4-2
Figure 7,
8
Figure
11
DV-10
Figure 1. Fine Line Moire
Figure 2. 64 RGBW Scale
Figure 3. Red Pattern
Figure 4. Green Pattern
Figure 5. Blue Pattern
Figure 6. Full White
Figure 7. Full Black
Figure 8. Gary 30 Pattern
4-3
DV-10
Figure 9. Blue 60 Pattern
Figure 10. Text Pattern
Figure 11. Boundary Frame
Figure 12. Gary 10 Pattern
Figure 13. 94% white
Figure 14. Calibration Pattern
4-4
DV-10
Inspection Procedure
-
DVD Function check
Test Material : DVD
Test Procedure :
(1) Put DVD in DV10
(2) Press “Play” to check if image is normal
(3) Check DVD keypad function (FWD, REW, Stop, Volume +/-)
-
Check Region
Turn the unit on and wait till the image shows.
And then press “1”, “2”, “3”, “4” buttons on Remote Control to check if the region
code is right or not.
-
Frequency and Tracking
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : Line Moire Pattern
*
Check and see if image sharpness and focus are well performed.
*
If not, readjust by following steps.
(1) Select “Frequency” function to adjust the total pixel number of pixel
clock in one line period.
(2) Then select “Tracking” function and use right or left arrow key to adjust
the value to minimize video flicker.
4-5
DV-10
-
-
-
Boundary
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : Boundary Frame
*
Adjust Re-sync or Frequency/Tracking/H. Position/V. Position to the inner of
the screen.
Focus
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : Text Pattern
*
Adjust the center clearly, meanwhile, one slightly vague corner in the image is
allowed
HDTV
Equipment : Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA 2327
Test Signal : 480p, 702P, 1080I
Test Pattern : Color Bar
If the test result was discoloration or flickering, please return the unit back to the
repair center.
-
Color Performance
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : 64 RGBW scale Pattern and Gray 16 Pattern
*
Please check and ensure if each color is normal and distinguishable
*
If not, please adjust color index of the service mode.
-
Screen Uniformity
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : Full White Pattern
*
Please check and ensure the unit is under the spec.
*
Please check and see if it’s in normal condition. If not, please return the unit to
repair area.
*
Please check and see if there are dead pixels on DMD chip
*
The total numbers and distance of dead pixels should be complaint with the
spec.
4-6
DV-10
-
Light Leak
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : Gray 10 Pattern
*
Please check and see if the light leaks*Notice
*
The unit cannot accept the leakage is brighter than Gary 10 pattern
Notice : light leak on reflective edge, eye-catcher, bond wires and exposed metal.
Calibration
-
-
Once Main Board is changed, firmware upgrade should be done as well.
Video Calibration
Test Signal : HDTV Signal (720p)
Test Pattern : 94% (Figure 13)
Get into service mode to select video calibration.
ADC Calibration (PC Calibration)
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : Calibration Pattern (Figure 14)
* Calibration Pattern should be in full screen mode, white above and black below.
Note: 1. Refer to the above Calibration’s test signal.
2. Please refer to the following steps for entering service mode.
3. Choose and access video calibration & ADC calibration for correction in service
mode. Choose “Exit” to leave the service mode after all.
-
Dead Pixel (Bright/Dark pixel)
Test Signal : [email protected]
Test Pattern : Full Black Pattern and Full White Pattern
(1) Bright Pixel :
Test Pattern : Full Black Pattern
-Please check and ensure that the unit cannot accept any
bright pixel.
-If not, please return the unit to repair area.
(2) Dark Pixel :
Test Pattern : Full White Pattern
-Please check and ensure that the pixel number should be smaller
or amount to 6 pixels
-If not, please return the unit to repair area.
4-7
DV-10
Guide to Entering Service Mode and Factory Reset
-
Service Mode
Please do the following steps to enter service Mode.
Turn on the power and wait for the disappearance of Logo picture.
press “Power” button, “
(source) “, “
(source)“, “
” button
sequentially to enter Service Mode Menu.
Up
Right
Left
Down
Power
-
Factory Reset
After final QC step, we have to erase all saved change again and restore the factory defaults.
Please enter the service mode, and then choose “Factory Reset” then choose
“YES” and press enter to see if it works.
This action will allow you to erase all end-user’s settings and restore the original
setting.
4-8
DV-10
Chapter 5
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1
Equipment Needed
Software :
- DLP Composer
- DV-10 Firmware
Hardware :
- Power Cord
- USB Cable
- PC or Laptop
- DV-10 Projector
5-2
Hardware Setup Procedure
1.
Connect USB Cable of PC to USB port of DV-10 Projector.
USB Cable
USB Port
5-1
DV-10
5-3
Firmware Progarm Installation Procedure
5-3.1
1.
2.
DLP Composer Lite Setup Procedure
Choose “DLP Composer Lite v3.6 Setup” program.
Click “Next” button.
5-2
DV-10
3.
Reading the “License Agreement” rules, choose “I accept and agree to be bound
by all the terms and conditions of this License Agreement” icon, then click “Next” button.
1
2
3
5-3
DV-10
4.
Click “Next”button.
5.
Choose “All” icon, then click “Next” button.
1
2
5-4
DV-10
6.
Click “Next” button.
7.
The program is executing “Initializing” status.
5-5
DV-10
5-3.2
USB Driver Upgrade Procedure
1. Press “Menu “ button on projector, and hold it.
2. Plug power code and keep to hold “Menu“ button till the “TEMP”, and “LAMP” LED
light turn to red.
Press the button and hold it
3.
Execute the C:\Program files\DLP Composer\usbupdata.cmd.
Note : The “DLP Composer” program must be closed first.
5-6
DV-10
4.
Type any key to continue. Then wait about a minute.
5.
Click “OK”. The USB driver updated successfully.
5-7
DV-10
6.
7.
Right click “My Computer” on the desktop. Select “Properties” on the popup
menu to launch the “System Properties” window. Choose “Hardware” and
then click “Device Manager.”
Click “Jungo” to assure “DDP2000” and “WinDriver” are properly installed. If
not, repeat Step 1 ~ 6.
Device Manager
5-8
DV-10
5-4
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
1.
2.
Press “Menu“ button on projector, and hold it and plug power code and keep
to hold “Menu“ button till the “TEMP”, and “LAMP” LED light turn to red.
Execute the “DLP ComposerTM” file.
3.
Click “Edit” and “Preferences”.
1
2
5-9
DV-10
4.
Click “Library”. The library path located to the default installation directory is :
C:\Program Files\DLP Composer. If not then press “Browse” to select the
right path.
1
2
5.
Select “Edit\Preferences\Communications”, choose “USB”, and then click
“OK”.
1
2
Note :
Vendor : 0x451
Product: 0x2000
5-10
DV-10
6.
step (1) Choose “Flash Loader”
step (2) Click “Browse” to serach the “DV10_Flash_b04.img” file.
step (3) select the item “Skip Boot Loader Area(load all but the first 16KB)”.
step (4) Click “Reset Bus” to erase the flash memory
1
2
3
4
Note : If appears the error message “cannot open USB driver - No projectors found”. Please
unplug the USB cable and replug, then do step (4) again. If it stiill fails, please restart PC
and redo 5-3.2 USB driver upgrade procedure.
5-11
DV-10
7.
8.
If the firmware is ready, then click “Start Download” to process the firmware
upgrade.
Click “Yes” to erase the flash memory.
8
7
5-12
DV-10
9.
After file was download. DV-10 will be back to standby status automatically
(Power LED flash blue). Please to restart the unit and enter the Service mode
to check the F/W version of DV-10 . Note
Ver.OO6 2005.07.05
Up
Burn in Mode
Right
Left
Down
Power
Note : How to into Service Mode:
Please do the following steps to enter service Mode.
Turn on the power and wait for the disappearance of Logo picture.
press “Power” button, “
(source) “, “
(source)“, “
” button
sequentially to enter Service Mode Menu.
5-13
DV-10
Chapter 6
EDID Key-in Procedure
6-1
Equipment Needed
-
PC or Laptop
EDID Fixture
Power Adapter
RS-232 Cable (Female to Male)
VGA Cable
DVI Cable
Power Cord
DDC Driver
DV-10 Unit
RS-232 Cable (F-M)
VGA Cable
Power Adapter
6-1
EDID Fixture
DVI Cable
DV-10
6-2
Setup Procedure
Step1.
Connect Power Adapter with the fixture.
Step2.
Connect P1 of the fixture with COM1 of PC/Laptop by RS232 cable.
Step3.
Connect P2 of the fixture with VGA port of DV-10 by VGA cable.
Step4.
Plug Power Adapter to the fixture and connect the DV-10 Power Cord.
*Notice : Confirm JP3 is “Close” status.
Power Adapter
JP3
P1
P2
marked as “Generic”
VGA port
6-2
DV-10
6-3
DDC Key-in Procedure
Step 1.
Execute “EDID” program.
Step 2.
(1) Check the Com port is “COM1”
(2) Click the “Model” item
(3) Choose the source file “OPTOMA_DV10_EDID_A.ini” and then
open it.
6-3
DV-10
Step 3. (1) Key in the Serial Number into the blank space.
(2) In “Write Source Select” Item, select “VGA”.
(3) Check the COM port is COM1
(4) Click “Program” button.
1
4
2
3
Step 4.
“Please change the cable to VGA” message is shown on the screen,
then click “OK”button.
Notice : “RUN” message will appear on the screen.
6-4
DV-10
Step 5.
When the DV-10 EDID program is finish, the “OK” message will appear
on the screen.
Step 6. (1) Make sure to check “Analog” and “Trans” in Read item
(2) press “Read” button.
(3) EDID Informations will show the result.
(4) Click “Reset” to do the next unit or “Exit” button to close the EDID
program.
2
3
4
1
6-5
DV-10
Chapter 7
DV-10 DVD Code Installation Procedure
7-1
DVD Region Code
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7-2
Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Region 4
Region 5
Region 6
-
America
Europe, England, Japan
ROW, Taiwan, Hong Kong
South America, Australia
Pan-EMEA, Indian
China
Setup Procedure
Step 1.
Turn on DV -10 unit and wait till the following image shows.
Note: signal source is from DVD loader.
Figure 1
7-1
DV-10
Step 2.
Step 3.
Put the “DVD code” CD in the DVD loader.
The CD will be running automtically and press “Play” to install the DVD
code.
Note : If you don’t have the CD, please do the following steps. (1) A CR-RW Burner to make
CD is needed. (2) Make sure that file name in the CD must be dvdrom.bin.
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
7-2
DV-10
Step 4.
Please wait till the installation process finishes and open DVD Cover to
take out the CD.
Note : When the circle is finished, the image will return to Figure 1. If the cover cannot be
opened promptly, the image will go to Figure 3 again. If so, please do DVD code
installation procedure again and do open the cover promptly when the image returns to
Figure 1.
Step 5.
Press 1,2,3 and 4 on the remote control to check if the DVD code is
correct or not.
Figure 5
7-3
DV-10
Appendix A
Exploded Overview
I.
DV-10 Unit
7-1
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
1
P/N
41.81R07G001
Description
EMI GASKET CONDUCTIVE SPONGE 12.0(t)*10.0(w)*6.0(l)
DV10 "GREEN"
2
42.81R15G001
FFC CABLE 14PIN PITCH 1.0mm 100mm DV10
3
51.81R06G001
FRONT SIDE PANEL PC+ABS, GE C6200 DV10 "GREEN"
4
51.81R12G001
LAMP COVER PC+ABS C6200 DV10 "GREEN"
5
61.00018G002
LOCK SCREW PAN MECH M3*8.5-3.5 BLACK "GREEN"
6
61.00073G001
HEX SCREW L=6mm M3*M3 CU DV-10 "GREEN"
7
75.81R15G001
BUY ASSY BOTTOM COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
8
70.81R07G001
ASSY TOP COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
9
70.81R08G001
ASSY FRONT COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
10
70.81R09G001
ASSY REAR COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
11
70.81R10G001
ASSY DVD MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
12
70.81R13G001
ASSY ENGINE & BOTTOM BASE MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
13
70.81R14G001
ASSY AXIAL FAN MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
14
70.81R16G001
ASSY LAMP MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
15
70.81R17G001
ASSY PCBA MAIN MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
16
70.81R18G001
ASSY POWER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
17
75.81R18G001
BUY ASSY SIDE SHIELDING MODULE DV10
18
75.81R05G001
DUCT ASSY AL 5052 t=0.5 & STEEL HS DV10 "GREEN"
19
75.81R16G001
BUY ASSY TOP FRAME MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
20
85.005AG.408
SCREW HEX I/O #4-40*H4*L8 Ni NYLOK
21
85.3A122.040
SCREW CAP MECH M2*4 Ni
22
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
23
85.WA123.080
SCREW PAN TAP M3*8 Ni
24
61.88511.001
HEX SPACER M3 H=52mm L=4mm AL 2200MP
25
80.81R11G001
PCBA THERMAL SENSOR BD ID:90 DV10
7-2
DV-10
II.
Top Cover Module
7-3
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
85.WA123.080
Screw Pan Tap M3x8
2
61.81R25G001
DVD UP COVER LOCK SUS 301 DV-10 "GREEN"
3
80.81R06G001
PCBA PROJECTOR KEYPAD BD FOR DV10 "GREEN"
4
41.81R10G001
EMI GASKET CONDUCTIVE SPONGE 4.0(t)* 10.0(w)*17.0(l)
DV10
5
52.81R04G001
SPEAKER DAMPER SILICON RUBBER DV-10 "GREEN"
6
52.81R08G001
SPEAKER DAMPER SILICON RUBBER DV-10 "GREEN"
7
61.81R28G001
SPEAKER MESH-2 IRON t=0.5, (p0.8mm,P1.2mm) DV10
"GREEN"
8
75.81R13G002
ASSY SPEAKER BOX (RIGHT+LEFT) PC+ABS C6200 DV10
"GREEN"
9
35.81R02G001
SPEAKER NAME PLATE DV10 "GREEN"
10
61.81R21G001
SPEAKER STEP SCREW M2*6 STEEL & HS DV10 "GREEN"
11
51.81R01G001
TOP COVER PC TEIJIN MN-3600HC DV10
12
51.81R38G001
SPEAKER COSMETIC MYLAR DV10
7-4
DV-10
III. Engine Module
7-5
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
1
P/N
11.009F0G.001
Description
CNNT F 166P FOR 0.55" SVGA LGA D
2
48.81GDMG002
DMD 854*480 PIXEL 0.5" 480P DDR WITH APERTURE
3
51.80W33G001
ENGINE BOTTOM MIRROR 1 TAPE 3M-J350
4
52.87130G.001
RUBBER BLOWER 595925 "GREEN"
5
85.1A523G040
SCREW PAN MECH M3*4 NYLOK
6
51.80B31G.001
DMD INSULATOR MYLAR 0.8+3300MP
7
50.80J01G.001
DMD ANTIDUST RUBBER 739 SILICONE
8
52.87319G.001
DMD THERMAL PAD 18*13*0.5T "GREEN"
9
61.80J10G.001
DMD LIGHT MASK 739 SUS301" GREEN
10
61.80J41.001
DMD HEAT SINK AL1070 VULCAN-1
11
61.80J48G001
DMD HEATSINK BACKER PLATE 739 AL6061
12
61.88608G.001
DMD HEATSINK SPRING PLATE SUS301
13
61.88611G.001
DMD SCREW IVYOX "GREEN"
14
80.80N02G.001
PCBA SMS BD FOR EP739
15
70.81R02G001
ASSY SUB ENGINE MODULE D10 "GREEN"
16
51.80W44G001
8*10*0.5t MYLAR FOR 2300MP "GREEN"
7-6
DV-10
IV. Main Board
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
51.81R30G001
MAIN BOARD TOP MYLAR ERPP 0.43t DV10 "GREEN"
2
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
3
80.81R02G001
PCBA MAIN BD DV10 "GREEN"
4
51.81R15G001
M/B MYLAR FRPP DV10 "GREEN"
5
42.81R02G002
W.A. 7P #28 150mm UL1007 M/B TO DVD BD DV10 "GREEN"
6
80.81R07G002
PCBA AUDIO BD FOR DV10 "GREEN"
7
42.81R06G001
SPEAKER EXTENTION CABLE RIGHT 135mm (RED) DV10
"GREEN"
8
41.81R08G001
EMI GASKET TAPE t=0.25mm DV10
7-7
DV-10
V.
Sub Engine Module
7-8
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
1
2
3
P/N
70.81R03G001
85.1A326.060
70.81R21G001
Description
ASSY OPTICAL LENS MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
SCREW PAN HEAD MECH M2.6*6 BLACK
PRE ASSY ENGINE BASE MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
4
52.81R12G001
RELAY ANTIDUST YM08 739 SILICONE RUBBER "GREEN"
5
23.80J06G001
RELAY LENS 1 "GREEN"
6
70.80N19.001
PRE ASSY ENGINE BOTTOM MODULE EP739
7
23.80J20G001
CONDENSER LENS2 "GREEN"
8
23.80J20G011
CONDENSER LENS 3 "GREEN"
9
61.81H06G001
ROD COVER 480P 739 SUS301 0.5t "GREEN"
10
61.80J05G002
ROD SPRING 739 SUS301 0.25t "GREEN"
11
70.81R05G001
ASSY ROD MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
12
70.81R04G001
ASSY COLOR WHEEL MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
13
52.80J03G001
LENS ANTIDUST 739 SILICONE RUBBER "GREEN"
14
52.81R18G001
PORON ENGINE TO DUCT DV10
15
85.1A526.060
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*6 Ni NYLOK
16
85.1A626G040
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK "GREEN"
17
85.1F126G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M2.6*6 Ni "GREEN"
18
75.80W15.004
BUY ASSY ZOOM RING STOP MDULE 2300MP
19
85.3A126.040
SCREW CAP HEAT D7.0 MECH M2.6*4 Ni
7-9
DV-10
VI. Lamp Driver Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
42.81R01G001
W.A. 20P #24 200mm UL1007 LVPS TO DVD/B 6P MAIN/B 16P
Y CABEL DV10 "GREEN"
2
42.81R09G001
W.A. 2P #20 200mm LVPS/BALLAST DV10 "GREEN"
3
42.81R13G001
W.A. #28 2P LIMITE SWITCH EXTENTION CABLE 140mm
DV10 "GREEN"
4
75.81R01.001
ASSY QUASAR LVPS DV10
5
43.80S01G001
KLIXON YS11 THERMAL SWITCH,WIRE
LENGTH:2205mm,125C
7-10
DV-10
VII. Engine and Buttom Base Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
61.81R06G001
M/B STAND BRACKET AL 5052 t=1.0
2
70.81R01G001
ASSY ENGIVE MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
3
70.81R15G001
ASSY BOTTOM BASE MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
4
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
5
41.81R10G001
EMI GASKET CONDUCTIVE SPONGE 4.0(t)*10.0(w)*17.0(l)
6
41.81U02G001
EMI TAPE W40*L40mm "GREEN"
7-11
DV-10
VIII. DVD Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
70.81R11G001
ASSY DVD COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
2
70.81R12G001
ASSY DVD LOADER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
3
85.WA123.080
SCREW PAN TAP M3*8
4
SCREW PAN TAP
M3*8
TAPE 3M J350 17*60mm
7-12
DV-10
VIIII. DVD Cover Module
7-13
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
51.81R02G001
DVD COVER PC TEIJIN MN-3600HC DV10
2
75.81R11G001
ASSY DVD UP COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
3
52.81R16G001
DVD UP COVER RUBBER SILICONE DV10 "GREEN"
4
51.90112.001
DOOR LOCK DL-400D BLACK PINGOOD EP652
5
51.00095G001
DAMPING GEAR PG-1 "GREEN";"PINGOOD"
6
61.81R20G001
DVD COVER SPRING SUS 304 DV10 "GREEN"
7
52.81R05G001
DVD KEYPAD BUTTOM SILICONE RUBBER DV10 "GREEN"
8
51.81R20G001
DVD METAL DOME DV10 "GREEN"
9
80.81R05G001
PCBA DVD KEYPAD BD FOR DV10 "GREEN"
10
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
11
85.WA123.080
SCREW PAN TAP M3*8 Ni
12
51.81R40G001
DVD BD MYLAR FRPP 0.125t DV10 "GREEN"
7-14
DV-10
X. DVD Loader Module
7-15
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
1
P/N
75.81R03.001
Description
TOP LOADER DVD MECHANISM HTP002A0 FOR DV10
2
75.81R20G001
BUY ASSY DVD BD SHIELDING MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
3
75.81R19G001
BUY ASSY DVD SUPPORT MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
4
80.81R03G002
PCBA DVD BD FOR DV10 "GREEN"
5
80.81R08G001
PCBA SWITCH BD FOR DV10 "GREEN"
6
42.81R04G002
CABLE FFC 24P 0.5mm L=135mm DVD/B TO DVD MODULE
DV10 "GREEN"
7
42.81R14G002
CABLE FFC 40P 0.5mm L=175mm M/B TO DVD/B DV10
"GREEN"
8
52.81R10G001
DVD LOADER DAMPER SILICONE RUBBER DV10 "GREEN"
9
42.81R03G002
W.A. 5P #28 100mm UL1007 K/B TO DVD BD DV10 "GREEN"
10
85.3A122.040
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*4 Ni
11
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
12
41.81R15G001
EMI GASKET TAPE 15mm X 30mm
13
52.81R19G001
THERMAL PAD 24.3x24.3x3.5 GR-b
14
51.81R41G001
DVD SWITCH MYLAR DV10
7-16
DV-10
XI. Lamp Module
7-17
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
1
P/N
51.80J02G001
Description
LAMP BOTTOM 739 PPS
2
61.80W16G001
LAMP LNSULATOR AL 2300MPX
3
61.81H03G001
LAMP HOLDER AL PHENIX
4
23.80N15.001
PHOENIX 200W DC LAMP X66
5
70.81H07G001
ASSY COVER GLASS HOLDER
6
61.87125G001
LAMP HANDLER SUS304
7
61.88505.001
LAMP BRACKET 1 SUS301
8
61.88506G001
LAMP BRACKET 2 SUS301
9
52.81510G003
SILICON RUBBER for LAMP EP739
10
61.00018G002
LOCK SCREW PAN MECH M3*8.5-3.5
11
75.80N03.001
LIGHT CUT COVER MODULE
12
85.1A126.030
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*3 NI
13
85.1A626G040
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK
14
85.4A122.040
SCREW FLAT MECH M2*4
15
85.1A626G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 BLACK
7-18
DV-10
XII. Engine Base
7-19
DV-10
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
61.80J01G001
ENGINE BASE 739 Mg ALLOY "GREEN"
2
85.1A626.040
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLON
3
52.80J02G001
OFF LIGHT ISOLATOR 739 SILICONE RUBBER "GREEN"
4
61.80J39.001
OFF LIGHT PLATE AL VULCAN-1
5
87.FL030G008
WASHER FLAT 7*3.1*0.8t PC PINGOOD WS-1M "GREEN"
6
85.1A326.060
SCREW PAN HEAD MECH M2.6*6 BLACK
7
61.80J07G001
SPRING MIRROR2 739 SUS301 0.25t "GREEN"
8
23.80J02G011
REFLECTION MIRROR2 OF DP739 SERIAL "GREEN"
9
23.80S10G001
UV/IR FILTER OF DP739 SERIES "GREEN"
10
61.80J02G001
UVIR HOLDER 739 SUS301 0.3t "GREEN"
11
51.80W34G001
ENGINE BASE MIRROR2 TAPE 3M-J350 2300MP "GREEN"
12
51.81542G001
TAPE 3M J350 17*15mm "GREEN"
13
61.81H05G001
BLOWER FAN DUCT AL TDP-MT200 ''GREEN"
14
85.5A126G040
SCREW BINDING MECH M2.6*4 Ni "GREEN"
7-20
DV-10
XIII. Power Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
41.81R04G001
EMI GASKET CONDUCTIVE SPONGE 10*10*76 DV10
"GREEN"
2
70.81R20G001
ASSY LAMP DRIVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
3
70.81R24G001
ASSY LVPS MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
4
51.81R21G001
LVPS DOWN MYLAR GS DV10 "GREEN"
5
61.81R03G001
BOTTOM SHIELDING REAL AL 5052 t=0.8
6
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
7
85.1C224.050
SCREW PAN MECH M4*5 COLOR W/TOOTH WASHER
8
52.81R20G001
LVPS THERMAL PAD; FUJIPOLY GR-B 70*39*1.0mm
7-21
DV-10
XIV.Lampdriver Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
42.81R11G001
W.A. 5P #28 170mm LAMP DRIVER TO MAIN BD DV10
2
75.80N06.001
ASSY HITACHI LAMP DRIVER EP739X
3
51.81R13G001
LAMP DRIVER HOLDER PC+ABS, GE C6200 DV10 "GREEN"
4
51.00138.001
SPACER SUPPORT SCK-3A "PINGOOD" EP739
7-22
DV-10
XV. Buttom Base Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
41.81R03G001
EMI GASKET CONDUCTIVE SPONGE 2(t)x5(w)x70(l) DV10
2
41.81R06G001
EMI GASKET CONDUCTIVE SPONGE 12(t)x8(w)x45(l) DV10
3
51.80J03G001
INTERRUPT SW HOLDER 739 PPS "GREEN"
4
51.80J04G001
INTERRUPT SW BOTTOM 739 PPS "GREEN"
5
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
6
61.81R01G001
BOTTOM BASE Mg ALLOW AZ91D DV10 "GREEN"
7
61.87340.001
STAND OFF M3*4L D8.0 2100MP
8
70.81R22G001
ASSY BLOWER FAN MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
9
75.81R14G001
ASSY INRERRUPTER SWITCH DV10 "GREEN"
7-23
DV-10
XVI. Optical Lens Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
51.81R10G002
YM08 FOCUS RING PC+ABS, GE C6200 DV10 "GREEN"
2
23.81R01.001
YM08 WIDE ANGLE SVGA PROJECTION FOR DV10,
3
85.4A322.040
SCREW FLAT MECH M2*4
4
51.81R11G002
YM08 ZOOM RING PC+ABS, GE C6200 DV10 "GREEN"
5
51.81R17G001
ZOOM RING LOCK PC+ABS C6200 DV-10 "GREEN"
6
85.WA122.040
SCREW PAN TAP M2*4 Ni
7-24
DV-10
XVII.
Color Wheel Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
23.81G19G001
SLEEVE BEARING COLOR WHEEL %%16644mm
G57/R70/B53/G57/R70/B53 "GREEN"
2
61.80J08G001
CW HOLDER 739 SECC 1.2t "GREEN"
3
52.83615G001
COLOR WHEEL DISC RUBBER, EzPro755 "GREEN"
4
61.83628G001
COLOR WHEEL SHOULDER SCREW,EzPro755 "GREEN"
5
80.80N04.001
PCBA PHOTO SENSOR BD EP739
6
85.1A626.040
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLON
7
51.80J38G001
MYLAR CW SUPPORT 739 FR700 0.18t "GREEN"
7-25
DV-10
XVIII.
Rear Cover Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
51.81R33G001
REAR COVER IR MYLAR t=0.125mm DV-10 "GREEN"
2
80.81R10G001
PCBA REAR IR SENSOR BD DV10 "GREEN"
3
75.81R10G002
ASSY REAR COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
7-26
DV-10
XVIIII.
Front Cover Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
75.81R09G001
ASSY FRONT COVER MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
2
80.81R09.001
PCBA IR SENSOR BD DV10 "GREEN"
3
61.81R10G001
FRONT SHIELDING SUS301 t=0.1 DV10 "GREEN"
7-27
DV-10
XX. LVPS Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
61.81R05G001
LVPS SHIELDING AL 5052 t=0.8
2
51.81R14G001
LVPS MYLAR GS DV10 "GREEN"
3
70.81R19G001
ASSY SUB LVPS MODULE DV10 "GREEN"
4
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
7-28
DV-10
XXI.Axial Fan Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
61.80N07G011
FAN FRAM AL 5052 t=0.6mm DV10 "GREEN"
2
52.80W01.001
RUBBER FOR FAN7020 2300MPX
3
49.80N01G001
SUNON 70*20 R-TYPE AXIAL FAN ,GM1207PKVX-A,
4
52.80N06.001
SPONGE FOR BLOWER DUCT BF1000 t=3.3mm EP739
5
61.80F02G001
PHOYOCATAL YSIS HONEYCOMBED FOIL
6
61.81R31G001
HONEYCOMBED FOIL FIX PLATE
7
85.1F123.060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni
7-29
DV-10
XXII.
Blower Fan Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
49.80N02G001
SUNON 50*20 R-TYPE BLOWER ,GB1205PKV4-8AR,
2
52.87306G001
RUBBER BLOWER FAN FRAME 2100 "GREEN"
3
52.80S14G001
BLOWER PAD F12 76*5*t1.6 TDP-T90 "GREEN"
7-30
DV-10
XXIII.
Rod Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
P/N
Description
1
61.80J04G001
ROD HOLDER 739 SUS301 0.2t "GREEN"
2
23.81H17G001
INTEGRATING ROD FOR MT200 4806P SERIES "GREEN"
7-31
DV-10
Appendix B
I. PCBA Code Definition
PCBA Code for Projector
A B XXXXXXXXXX C XXX EEEE
1
3
2
1
:
ID
2
:
Vendor Code
3
:
P/N
4
:
Revision
5
:
Date Code
6
:
S/N
4
5
6
C: M/B
B: DMD/ B
7-32
DV-10
Appendix C
Serial Number System Definition
Serial Number Format for Projector
A BBB Y WW C D BEMO EEEE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
:
A = Optoma, B~Z = OEM
2
:
Product code (ex: 81R = DV-10)
3
:
Y = Last number of the year (ex: 2005 - 5)
4
:
Week of year
5
:
Panel vendor code
6
:
Electrical classification (1=110V, 2=220V, 0=universal)
7
:
B = BIOS version, E = PCB board version,
8
M = Mechanical version, O = Optical version
8
:
Serial code (from 0001~)
EX : A81R529T0AAAA1001
This label “A81R529T0AAAA1001” represents the whole serial number for DV-10, including Ver.
1st of BIOS and Ver. 1 of PCB Board. Both mechanical and optical version are 1st. In addition,
panel vendor is T0. It’s produced on 29th-week of 2005 for universal area and its serial code is
1001.
7-33
DV-10
*Reader’s Response*
Dear Readers:
Thank you for your backing our service manual up. In order to refine our content of the
service manual and satisfy your requirement. We expect you can offer us some precious
opinions for reference.
Assessment:
A.
What do you think about the content after reading DV-10 Service Manual?
Unit
Excellent
Good
Fair
Bad
1. Introduction
2. Disassembly Procedure
3. Troubleshooting
4. Function Test & Alignment Procedure
5. Firmware Upgrade Procedure
6. DDC key-in Procedure
7. Appendix
B.
Are you satisfied with the DV-10 service manual?
Item
Excellent
Good
Fair
Bad
1. Service Manual Content
2. Service Manual Layout
3. The form and listing
C.
Do you have any other opinion or suggestion about this service manual?
Reader’s basic data:
Name:
Title:
Company:
Add:
Tel:
Fax:
E-mail:
After your finishing this form, please send it back to Coretronic Customer Service
Dept. by fax: 886-3-563-5333.
7-34
DV-10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement