K-Series, Personal and Transit Use

Add to My manuals
81 Pages

advertisement

K-Series, Personal and Transit Use | Manualzz

KlearVue

Personal and Transit Use

Wheelchair Lift

PRINT

03/31/10

Service Manual

32DSS102.D.1

HOME

U.S. and foreign patents pending

Printed in the United States of America

©1995-2011 RICON CORPORATION

All Rights Reserved

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

This Ricon service manual is for use by qualified service technicians, and is not intended for use by non-professionals

(do-it-yourselfers). The manual provides essential instructions and reference information, which supports qualified technicians in the correct installation and maintenance of

Ricon products.

Qualified service technicians have the training and knowledge to perform maintenance work properly and safely. For the location of a qualified service technician in your area, call

Ricon Product Support at 1-800-322-2884.

32DSS102.D.1

Customer Name:

Installing Dealer:

Date Installed:

Serial Number:

i

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL TABLE OF CONTENTS

REVISION RECORD

REV

32DSS102.

D.1

PAGES DESCRIPTION OF CHANGE

2-17 Note added for installation to utilize Kit P/N 43453 for Adjuster Link

MARCH 2011

ECO

ii

32DSS102.D.1

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

Chapter

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page

WARRANTY INFORMATION ................................................................. ................................................................. 1-2

C. PRODUCT TERMINOLOGY .............................................................................................................................. 1-4

II. INSTALLATION ....................................................................................................................................................... 2-1

1. INSTALL MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER .......................................................................................................... 2-7

2. ROUTE AND CONNECT MAIN POWER CABLE ....................................................................................... 2-7

4. RICON UNSUPPORTED INTERLOCK DEVICE INSTALLATION ........................................................... 2-10

3. ADJUSTMENT OF PLATFORM FOLDING LINKAGE .............................................................................. 2-17

D. VERIFY INSTALLATION .................................................................................................................................. 2-20

III. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR ................................................................................................................................ 3-1

C. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ............................................................................................................................. 3-2

IV. SPARE PARTS ........................................................................................................................................................ 4-1

FIGURE 4-1 HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT ...................................................................................................... 4-2

FIGURE 4-2 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM .............................................................................................................. 4-6

FIGURE 4-3 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ............................................................................................................. 4-8

FIGURE 4-5 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSY, K1132 ..................................................................................... 4-12

FIGURE 4-6 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSY, K1200 ..................................................................................... 4-14

FIGURE 4-7 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSY, K1203 ..................................................................................... 4-16

FIGURE 4-8 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSY, K1205 ..................................................................................... 4-18

FIGURE 4-9 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSY, K2003 ..................................................................................... 4-20

FIGURE 4-10 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSY, K2005 ..................................................................................... 4-22

FIGURE 4-11 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSY, K5005 ..................................................................................... 4-24

FIGURE 4-12 TRAVELLING FRAME ............................................................................................................. 4-26

FIGURE 4-13 PINCH POINT SHIELDS ......................................................................................................... 4-30

FIGURE 4-14 HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES ....................................................................................................... 4-32

FIGURE 4-15 ADA HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES .............................................................................................. 4-34

APPENDIX 1 K-SERIES LIFT SPECIFICATIONS ........................................................................................ 4-36

32DSS102.D.1

iii

TABLE OF CONTENTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

This page intentionally left blank. iv

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011 INTRODUCTION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

I. INTRODUCTION

T he RICON KlearVue™ Series wheelchair lift provides wheelchair access to vans and buses. The patented movement provides smooth, safe entry and exit, and can lift up to 800 pounds (354 kilograms). The platform is raised with a powerful electro-hydraulic pump. The pump has a built-in manual backup pump, so that it can be raised or lowered manually.

By using the lift control switches, the platform is unfolded from the vehicle (deployed). The passenger boards the large non-skid platform and the operator uses the control switches to gently lower the platform to the ground. After the passenger departs, the platform is raised and folded into the vehicle (stowed). The lift platform splits and folds horizontally when stowed.

This manual contains operation and maintenance instructions and a troubleshooting guide for the lift. It is important to user safety that the lift operators be completely familiar with the Operating Instructions chapter of the operator manual

(32DSS101). Once the lift is installed, it is very important that the lift be properly maintained by following the Ricon recommended cleaning, lubrication, and inspection instructions.

If there are questions about this manual, or additional copies are needed, please contact Ricon Product Support at one of the following locations:

Ricon Corporation

7900 Nelson Road

Panorama City, CA 91402 .................................................................................................... (818) 267-3000

Outside (818) Area Code ...................................................................................................... (800) 322-2884

World Wide Website ................................................................................................... www.riconcorp.com

Ricon U.K. Ltd.

Littlemoss Business Park, Littlemoss Road

United Kingdom, M43 7EF ............................................................................................ (+44) 161 301 6000

32DSS102.D.1

1 - 1

INTRODUCTION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

RICON CORPORATION

FIVE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY

Ricon Corporation (Ricon) warrants to the original purchaser of this product that Ricon will repair or replace at its option any parts that fail because of defective material or workmanship as follows:

• Repair or replace parts for a period of one year starting from the date of purchase. A complete list of parts covered by this warranty can be obtained from an authorized Ricon dealer or qualified service technician.

• Labor costs for specified parts replaced under this warranty for a period of one year from the date put into service. A Ricon rate schedule determines parts covered and labor allowed.

• Repair or replace lift power train parts for a period of five years from date of purchase. A complete list of parts covered can be obtained from your authorized Ricon dealer or qualified service technician.

If You Need to Return a Product: Return this Ricon product to your installing dealer or to Ricon. Please give as much advance notice as possible, and allow a reasonable amount of time for repairs.

If you are traveling: All authorized Ricon dealers honor this warranty. Consult the telephone directory or call our Product Support department for the name of the nearest authorized Ricon dealer.

This Warranty Does Not Cover:

• Malfunction or damage to product parts caused by accident, misuse, lack of proper maintenance, neglect, improper adjustment, modification, alteration, the mechanical condition of the vehicle, road hazards, overloading, failure to follow operating instructions, or acts of nature (i.e., weather, lightning, flood).

NOTE: Ricon recommends this product be inspected by an authorized Ricon dealer or qualified service technician once every six months or sooner, if necessary. Any required maintenance or repair should be performed at that time.

This Warranty Is Void If:

WARNING

THIS PRODUCT HAS BEEN DESIGNED AND MANUFACTURED TO EXACT

SPECIFICATIONS. ANY MODIFICATION OF THIS PRODUCT CAN BE DANGEROUS.

• The product has been installed or maintained by someone other than a Ricon dealer or a qualified service technician.

• The product has been modified or altered in any respect from its original design without written authorization by Ricon.

Ricon disclaims liability for any personal injury or property damage that results from operation of a Ricon product that has been modified from the original Ricon design. No person or company is authorized to change the design of this Ricon product without written authorization by Ricon.

Ricon's obligation under this warranty is exclusively limited to the repair or exchange of parts that fail within the applicable warranty period.

Ricon assumes no responsibility for expenses or damages, including incidental or consequential damages. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply.

Important: The warranty registration card must be completed and returned to Ricon within twenty days after installation of this Ricon product for the warranty to be valid. The warranty is not transferable.

The warranty gives specific legal rights. There may be other rights that vary from state to state.

1 - 2

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INTRODUCTION

A. SERVICE TECHNICIAN INFORMATION

Because of the specialized nature of this product, Ricon does not sell directly to the user. Instead, the product is distributed through the woldwide network of authorized Ricon dealer or qualified Service Technicians, who perform the actual installation.

ƒ When the product is received, unpack the product and check for freight damage. Claims for any damage should be made to the carrier immediately.

ƒ Be sure the installation kit contains all the items listed on the kit packing list. Please report any missing items

Immediately to the Ricon Product Support Document. The warranty and owner’s registration cards must be completed and returned to Ricon within 20 days to validate the warranty.

NOTE: The Sales or Service Personnel must review the Warranty and the Operator Manual with the user to be certain that they understand how to safely operate the product. Instruct the user to follow the operating instructions without exception.

The following general safety precautions must be followed during installation, operation, service, and maintenance:

• Under no circumstances should installation, maintenance, repair, and adjustments be attempted without the immediate presence of a person capable of rendering aid.

• An injury, no matter how slight, must be attended to. Administer first aid or seek medical attention immediately.

• Protective eyeshields and appropriate clothing should be worn at all times.

• To avoid injury, exercise caution when operating lift and be certain that hands, feet, legs, and clothing are not in the path of platform movement.

• Batteries contain acid that can burn. If acid comes in contact with skin, immediately flush affected area with water and wash with soap.

• Always work in a properly ventilated area. Do not smoke or use an open flame near battery.

• Do not lay anything metallic on top of battery.

• Check under vehicle before drilling to avoid drilling into frame, subframe members, wiring, hydraulic lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, etc.

• Read and thoroughly understand the operating instructions before operating lift.

• Inspect the lift before each use. If an unsafe condition, unusual noises or movements exist, do not use lift until the problem is corrected.

• Never load or stand on the platform until the installation is complete. Upon completion of installation, test load the lift mounting integrity at 125% of its rated load capacity.

• Stand clear of doors and platform and keep others clear during operation.

• The product requires regular maintenance. A thorough inspection is recommended at least every six months.

The lift must always be maintained at the highest level of performance.

32DSS102.D.1

1 - 3

INTRODUCTION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

The references used throughout this manual are illustrated in Figure 1-1 and defined in Table 1-1. Refer to Chap-

ter IV for more details.

1 - 4

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INTRODUCTION

TABLE 1-1: KLEARVUE SERIES WHEELCHAIR LIFT TERMINOLOGY

NAME DESCRIPTION

Left

Right

Lift references when installation is viewed from outside of vehicle.

Front

Rear

Pair of parallel links connecting vertical arm to base plate assembly.

Top and bottom arms

(left/right)

Vertical arm

(left/right)

Handrail

(left/right)

Occupant restraint belt

(K-2005 ADA model)

Connects platform to top and bottom arms.

Provides a handhold for platform occupant.

Front rollstop

Front platform section

Rear platform section

Platform folding linkage

Platform hinges

Electronically interlocked safety belt that helps to prevent a wheelchair from moving off of platform. Lift will not operate unless belt is properly engaged.

Front barrier prevents wheelchair from slowly or inadvertently rolling off of platform during lift operation.

Portion of platform that unfolds during “deploy” operation and folds during “stow” operation.

Fixed portion of platform with hinges along its front edge that front section pivots on.

Folds front platform section as platform is stowed.

Bridgeplate

(inboard rollstop)

Hydraulic cylinder

(left/right)

Hydraulic power unit

Control pendant

Manual backup pump handle

Baseplate assembly

Three hinges welded to bottom side of platform; join front and rear platform sections together.

Plate that bridges gap between platform and lift baseplate when platform is at floor level. Also acts as a rear rollstop when platform is in motion.

Telescoping steel tube, which converts hydraulic pressure into lifting force.

Contains electric motor driven pump that produces hydraulic pressure to raise and fold lift, and a pressure release valve to unfold and lower it.

Hand-held device used to control the lift operating functions.

Used to operate manual back-up pump.

Assembly that is securely bolted to the vehicle floor.

END OF TABLE

32DSS102.D.1

1 - 5

INTRODUCTION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

This page intentionally left blank.

1 - 6

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011 INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

II. INSTALLATION

T his chapter contains information for installing the RICON KlearVue Series platform wheelchair lift into most vans and buses, although custom installations are also possible in other types of vehicles. Due to the wide range of applications of lift, specific information for every possible application is not available. The following general procedures will apply to most installations. Contact Ricon Product Support for instruction about installations not covered. To install lift, refer to following sections and perform procedures carefully and in the order they are presented. Be certain that installation instructions are followed exactly and do not eliminate any steps or modify product.

The installation surface must be flat and level. It is recommended that the lift be installed on a ½” minimum, highgrade plywood sub-floor. However, this additional installation height may not be acceptable in cases where overhead clearance is limited.

Be certain to check for proper travel clearance through the doorway. a. With doors fully open, place/position lift in vehicle doorway as close as possible to door, with lift’s baseplate assembly parallel to side of vehicle. b. Be sure to allow a distance of ¾”, if possible, between door and the part of lift closest to it. Adjust lift’s left and right-side locations to accommodate subframe members. c. Verify proper clearance of door frame, passenger seats, and outer edge of vehicle floor and possible interference with wires, fluid lines, subframe members, etc.

2. LIFT INSTALLATION GUIDELINES

The mounting of lift is a very important step. Lift performance can be greatly affected by improper mounting and/or fastening of lift. Although fastening details may vary from one vehicle to the next, some general principals always apply:

♦ Be certain that all mounting screws are properly installed and tightened. Screws used to fasten baseplate assembly to vehicle floor must be SAE Grade 5, or greater, and torqued to 28 ft. lbs, dry.

♦ Keep in mind that the most important screws are those at the rear of the lift, since they retain most of the load.

CAUTION

Refer to Figure 2-1. Improper fastening sequence or torquing of screws can result in a warped or bowed baseplate, which would cause platform to operate unevenly.

CORRECT BOWED UP BOWED DOWN

TIGHTEN HERE LOOSEN HERE

LOOSEN HERE

FIGURE 2-1: BASEPLATE WARPAGE

TIGHTEN HERE

32DSS102.D.1

2 - 1

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

should only be cut if needed to clear a subframe member. Use the flange of the subframe member as a support for the clamping bar.

FIGURE 2-2: FORD VAN CLAMPING BAR ARRANGEMENT

3. LIFT INSTALLATION INTO VANS

semble two bracket assembly kits.

NOTE: The top bracket must overlap bottom bracket, and both slots must face outward.

2 - 2

FIGURE 2-3: STEPWELL BRACKET

b. Position and adjust height of both bracket assemblies so that top bracket is level with vehicle floor. Tighten bracket assembly screws. c. Be certain that lift is fully closed with handrails folded tight against vertical arms. If necessary, use manual pump.

WARNING

LIFT WEIGHT IS APPROXIMATELY 350-375 LBS. USE GREAT

CARE WHEN POSITIONING. DO NOT POSITION ALONE. back is supported by vehicle floor and front is supported by both bracket assemblies.

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

FIGURE 2-4: BRACKET ASSEMBLY

e. Adjust Base Assembly:

NOTE: If Ricon power door operators are used, install them first. They can influence the location of the lift.

• Be certain baseplate assembly is parallel with vehicle floor. The baseplate assembly may be slightly offset in door opening to provide proper clearance for passenger seats.

CAUTION

Check vehicle before drilling. Do not drill into factory wiring, hydraulic lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, etc.

f. Mark and drill holes:

1.) Refer to Figure 2-5. Mark and drill four 25/64” dia baseplate assembly mounting holes (1, 2, 3 and 4) through vehicle floor. (On Dodge and GM vans, you must drill through vehicle floor and subframe.)

FIGURE 2-5: VAN BASEPLATE HOLES

2.) Place four 8” x 3/8” carriage screws (4” x 3/8” screws on Ford vans) into holes to secure position.

3.) Refer to Figure 2-6. Align the top bracket holes 5, 6, 7 and 8 with baseplate assembly holes 5, 6, 7 and 8. Mark bracket assembly mounting holes 9, 10, 11, and 12 onto vehicle step.

32DSS102.D.1

FIGURE 2-6: TOP BRACKET HOLES

2 - 3

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

4.) Remove carriage screws installed in step 2 and carefully push lift back into vehicle interior.

5.) Drill ¼” dia holes through marked locations 9, 10, 11 and 12.

MARCH 2011

g. Fasten Bracket Assemblies/Lift:

1.) Using 1-1/2” x 5/16” sheet metal screws with 5/16” lock washers, secure lower brackets to vehicle step holes 9 through 12.

NOTE: Do not install screw in position 12 if it interferes with proper door operation.

2.) Reposition lift on brackets. Verify that surface supporting lift is free of debris.

3.) Reinsert four 8” x 3/8” carriage screws through mounting holes at rear of baseplate assembly, and insert four 1-1/2” x 3/8” carriage screws through baseplate and bracket assemblies. Place 3/8” washers, lock washers, and nuts under bracket assemblies, and finger tighten nuts.

4.) On Dodge and GM vans, place four 4” x 4” plates, 3/8” washers, lock washers and hex nuts on 8” x 3/8” carriage screws under van and finger tighten. On Ford models, reinforce vehicle floor with clamping bars. They are to be bolted in positions 1, 2, 3 and 4 and run across width of baseplate towards center of van.

5.) Before tightening carriage screws, verify that lift is level with vehicle floor. Adjust bracket assembly screws if necessary.

6.) Tilting lift towards inside of van may hinder its initial unfolding. Install lift with its baseplate assembly as level as possible.

7.) Tightening carriage screws requires special care to keep baseplate assembly from warping when secured to vehicle floor. If baseplate assembly warps, the vertical arms will not be parallel. Corrections can be made by shimming at appropriate locations. Refer to Figure 2-5. To help prevent warping, tighten the eight carriage screws (six on Dodge van with sliding door) to 28 ft-lbs in the following sequence:

DODGE WITH SWING DOORS, ALL FORD AND GM VANS:

2, 3, 6, 7, 1, 4, 5, 8

DODGE WITH SLIDING DOORS:

2, 3, 5, 8, 1, 4

NOTE: Vertical Arms must be parallel for proper operation. Adjust screws as required. Best results are obtained when lift is mounted on plywood. Shims, although best avoided, may be used if required.

8.) Refer to Figure 2-6. Make certain that holes 13 and 14 on front of each bracket assembly are drilled through and 5/16” screws are inserted to lock position of bracket assemblies.

4. LIFT INSTALLATION INTO BUSES

Refer to Figure 2-7. Since clamping bars are used on most bus installations, they help distribute floor loading and should only be cut if needed to clear a subframe member. The flange of a subframe member must be used to support clamping bar.

2 - 4

FIGURE 2-7: BUS CLAMPING BAR ARRANGEMENT

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

WARNING

LIFT WEIGHT IS APPROXIMATELY 350-375 LBS. USE GREAT

CARE WHEN POSITIONING. DO NOT POSITION ALONE. a. Open doors fully. Position lift so that it is centered in vehicle doorway and setback 1½ “- 2” from edge of doorsill. The lift baseplate must be parallel to side of bus. b. Turn manual pump release valve CCW and allow folded platform to fully settle on lift baseplate. Close doors and verify that no interference is present between lift and doors. Reposition lift, if necessary. Close pump release valve. hicle floor.

CAUTION

Check vehicle before drilling. Do not drill into factory wiring, hydraulic lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, etc.

FIGURE 2-8: BUS BASEPLATE HOLES

1.) Insert eight 4” x 3/8” carriage screws through baseplate and vehicle floor.

2.) Install support tubes, 4 ea to screws underneath vehicle floor across baseplate, i.e., from 1 to 5, 2 to 6, etc, and secure lift to vehicle floor with 3/8” washers, lock washers and hex-nuts.

3.) Tightening carriage screws requires special care to keep baseplate assembly from warping when secured to vehicle floor. If baseplate assembly warps, vertical arms will not be parallel. Corrections can be made by shimming at appropriate locations. To help prevent warping, tighten the eight carriage screws to 28 ft-lbs in following sequence:

2, 3, 6, 7, 1, 4, 5, 8

NOTE: Vertical Arms must be parallel for proper operation. Adjust screws as required. Best results are obtained when lift is mounted on plywood. Shims, although best avoided, may be used if required.

32DSS102.D.1

2 - 5

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

CAUTION

• Do not route a wire while it is connected to the battery.

• Route wires clear of moving parts, brake lines, and the exhaust system. Secure to the vehicle.

• When routing an electrical wire through vehicle floor or walls, use a grommet to protect wires from chafing.

• Check underside of vehicle before drilling to avoid damage to fuel lines, vent lines, brake lines, or wires.

90 AMP

MAIN

BREAKER

BUS BAR

30 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER

4 AWG POWER CABLE:

SHORT CABLE, NOT TO EXCEED 12",

CONNECTED BETWEEN BATTERY (OR

MAIN POWER SOURCE) AND MAIN

CIRCUIT BREAKER

BATTERY

4 AWG POWER CABLE:

LONG CABLE CONNECTED BETWEEN

MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER AND POSITIVE

TERMINAL OF SOLENOID

TOP PUMP

SOLENOID

8 AMP CIRCUIT

BREAKER

BUS BAR

SIDE PUMP

SOLENOID

18 AWG RED WIRE

(JUMPER CONNECTED

BETWEEN 30 AND 8 AMP

CIRCUIT BREAKERS)

10 AWG RED WIRE

(CONNECTED BETWEEN 30 AMP

CIRCUIT BREAKER AND POSITIVE

TERMINAL OF SOLENOID)

#4 RING

TERMINAL

FIGURE 2-9: ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION DIAGRAM

2 - 6

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

1. INSTALL MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER

a. Disconnect battery. Avoid heat sources. b. Mount main circuit breaker inside engine compartment as near to battery as possible (within 12 inches) to minimize exposure of unprotected cable.

2. ROUTE/CONNECT MAIN POWER CABLE

WARNING

CHECK UNDERSIDE OF VEHICLE BEFORE DRILLING TO AVOID DAMAGE

TO FUEL LINES, VENT LINES, BRAKE LINES, OR ELECTRICAL WIRING.

NOTE: For applications where power cable is to pass through sheet metal, drill a ¾” hole and use wire clamp provided. For applications where cable is to pass through plywood, drill a 1” hole and use black plastic grommet provided. cable may reach positive pole of solenoid, the side opposite to where the solenoid is connected to the pump motor. The hole should be drilled so that it will be hidden by pump cover.

"A" :

.75 DIA FOR FLOOR METAL

1.00 DIA FOR OTHER MATERIAL

A

1.88"

"B" :

32" PLATFORM WIDTH = 2.25"

30" PLATFORM WIDTH = 1.25" B

FIGURE 2-10: POWER CABLE ACCESS HOLE

NOTE: Two circuit breakers, one 30 amp and one 90 amp, are provided for lift as circuit protection devices. Whatever circuit interface is supplied by the OEM, it should be capable of carrying the additional current used by lift. b. Install ring terminals (supplied) to each end of 12” power cable, and also one ring terminal to one end, only, of long power cable using an appropriate crimp tool (such as Ricon P/N 26553.) c. Connect end of the long 4 AWG power cable (with ring terminal) to main circuit breaker, then route power cable underneath vehicle floor and up through hole in floor.

WARNING

VERIFY THAT VEHICLE PARTS DO NOT INTERFERE WITH

POWER CABLE, OR ASSOCIATED WIRES, IN ANY WAY.

32DSS102.D.1

d. Be certain that power cable is secure. Secure power cable to pump assembly harness and to pump motor using cable ties. Avoid pinch points, exhaust system, moving parts, and brake lines.

2 - 7

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

minated end of long cable, and to connect it to live side of solenoid. Be certain that red wire from main circuit breaker (if applicable) is connected to positive solenoid pole.

4 AWG POWER CABLE

VERTICAL SUPPORT

CABLE TIES

GROMMET OR

CABLE CLAMP and cable clamps.

FIGURE 2-11: CABLE ROUTING

PENDANT INTERFACE

INSTALL DOOR OPERATOR

INTERFACE JUMPER IF DOOR

OPERATOR IS NOT USED

STRAIN RELIEF

BRACKET

CABLE CLAMP

FIGURE 2-12: CONTROL INTERFACE AND STRAIN RELIEF

NOTE: For applications where a hand-held control pendant is used, it is essential that strain relief be installed.

CAUTION

Be sure that harness does not interfere with any moving parts, or binds against any parts, or is pinched in any way. g. Connect 12” cable from battery positive terminal to main breaker terminal closest to battery. h. Install wall portion of pendant dovetail clip in a convenient location near the lift.

2 - 8

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

a. 12VDC Systems

12VDC powered lifts can be chassis grounded and therefore do not require a separate ground cable connection to battery.

NOTE:

If lift electrical system is grounded to chassis, the ground cable must be attached in a manner that provides a reliable electrical connection. If cable is attached to an existing ground circuit, the circuit must be capable of conducting an additional 90 amps to the negative battery terminal. b. 24VDC Systems

1.) Ricon recommends that a dedicated ground cable be used in 24VDC installations. A 4GA cable, or heavier, must be used.

2.) Refer Figure 2-13. The ground cable is routed from the negative stud (-) on pump motor to the negative battery terminal.

24V TOP SOLENOID

SEE

NOTE

GROUND

CONNECTION

4GA GROUND CABLE

TO

BATTERY TERMINAL

NOTE: CONNECT THESE TERMINALS TO

PIN 3 (WHITE) OF PUMP CONNECTOR.

FIGURE 2-13: 24VDC WIRING

24V SIDE SOLENOID

SEE

NOTE

GROUND

CONNECTION

4GA POWER CABLE

FROM

CIRCUIT BREAKER

32DSS102.D.1

2 - 9

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4. RICON UNSUPPORTED INTERLOCK DEVICE INSTALLATION

An interlock device can be installed that prevents operation of lift or vehicle when it is unsafe to do so. The interlock is supplied by the installing Ricon service technician and is not a Ricon product.

Some interlock devices lock vehicle transmission in PARK when lift is deployed, or do not allow lift to be deployed unless vehicle transmission is in PARK and emergency brake is set. Other devices will stall vehicle’s engine if lift is deployed and emergency brake is released or transmission is shifted from PARK. There may be other types of interlock devices that disable lift or vehicle and prevent unsafe lift operating conditions.

Because these devices are non-Ricon products, Ricon is not aware of all that are available. For this reason it is

very important that interlock device be properly installed, such that it does not interfere with safe operation of lift or create an electrical or fire hazard.

The installer should always be certain that none of the original equipment electrical circuit breakers, fuses, or solenoids are bypassed, removed, or altered. Be sure no wires are left frayed or hanging loose after installation of the interlock device. If you have any questions about proper installation of these interlock devices, please contact our

Product Support Department immediately. DO NOT OPERATE LIFT UNLESS YOU ARE CERTAIN THAT

INTEGRITY OF LIFT’S ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS, AS DESIGNED, HAS BEEN MAINTAINED.

CAUTION

Wiring attached directly to a battery’s positive terminal is not protected against short circuits.

Wiring attached directly to a battery must be kept as short as possible (12” or less) and must be routed so that there is no risk of pinching. Wires for interlock circuit should be routed from an appropriately protected power source such as a dedicated accessory on an existing fuse panel.

Ricon recommends using one of three possible installation methods: a. Interlock Method #1 (Signal interrupt, feed from lift)

Refer to Figure 2-14. This method interrupts power to lift’s hand control pendant. It does not require additional circuit protection, but does require a modification to lift harness.

2 - 10

2.) Remove piggyback spade connector wire from OUTPUT side of 8 amp circuit breaker (refer to decal on circuit breaker.)

NOTE: The OUTPUT side of breaker must be used to avoid possibility of an electrical short.

3.) Connect female spade connector of interlock circuit provided by installer to OUTPUT side of 8 amp breaker using 16 AWG or larger wire.

NOTE: All connectors provided on interlock circuit must be fully insulated type.

4.) Cut piggyback connector from light assembly and female spade connector from signal power wire.

Strip both wires about ½” being careful not to nick connector. Crimp both wires in a single ¼” fully insulated female spade connector designed for use on 14-16 AWG wire.

5.) Connect male spade connector of interlock circuit to female spade connector added to harness in above step.

6.) Dress wires in such a way as to not allow rubbing or chafing of insulation, and so there is no strain at any terminals or body of light. b. Interlock Method #2 (Signal interrupt, feed from vehicle)

Refer to Figure 2-15. This method interrupts power between lift’s 8 amp breaker and vehicle’s battery. It requires circuit protection to be provided by installer.

2.) The cable leading to applicable circuit protection from battery must be at least 16 AWG or larger, and must not exceed 12" in length.

3.) Connect INPUT side of interlock circuit to OUTPUT side of circuit protector using 16 AWG or larger wire.

4.) If an optional 30 amp circuit breaker has been installed next to 8 amp breaker, completely remove 18

AWG wire connecting INPUT sides of 30 amp and 8 amp circuit breakers. To do this, the spade connector must be removed from 8 amp INPUT and 18 AWG wire must be cut as close as possible to 30 amp INPUT connector, since it is crimped to that connector along with a 10 AWG wire.

5.) Connect OUTPUT side of interlock circuit to INPUT side of lift’s 8 amp circuit breaker using 16 AWG or larger wire.

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

6.) Re-connect battery. c. Interlock Method #3 (Power interrupt; preferred method)

Refer to Figure 2-16. This method interrupts power between interlock’s solenoid and battery. This cuts all power to lift. It requires circuit protection to be supplied by installer.

1.) Disconnect battery.

2.) Disconnect 4 AWG power cable from main breaker at pump solenoid.

3.) Connect cable to one of terminal posts of interlock solenoid.

4.) Connect other terminal post of interlock solenoid to empty terminal post of pump solenoid using 4 AWG wire.

5.) Connect circuit protector provided by installer (should be 8 amp, maximum) to main power cable coming from battery (which should be disconnected at this time) using wire at least 16 AWG or larger, not to exceed 12” in length. Be sure that wiring cannot pinch or chafe.

6.) Connect OUTPUT side of circuit protector to INPUT side of interlock circuit provided by installer using

16 AWG or larger wire.

7.) Connect OUTPUT side of interlock circuit to coil terminal of solenoid using 16 AWG or larger wire.

8.) Be sure that interlock is properly grounded. If a separate grounding post is provided, connect a 16

AWG wire from ground post to a suitable chassis ground. If coil is grounded through body of solenoid, be sure that solenoid is mounted to a suitable chassis ground.

9.) Reconnect the battery.

32DSS102.D.1

2 - 11

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

INSTALLATION MUST CONFORM TO SAE SPECIFICATIONS:

J553: CIRCUIT BREAKERS

J1292/SEC. 2.9: WIRE ASSEMBLY

J1292/SEC. 2.10/PARAGRAPH 2.10.1: CIRCUIT PROTECTION

OUTPUT SIDE

OF 8-AMP BREAKER

INTERLOCK ASSEMBLY

PROVIDED BY INSTALLER

MARCH 2011

FROM POSITIVE TERMINAL

OF SIDE SOLENOID

TO CONTROL

PENDANT

TO INTERLOCK

INDICATOR LIGHT

FEMALE SPADE CONNECTOR

(PREVIOUSLY CONNECTED TO

OUTPUT SIDE OF 8-AMP BREAKER)

FEMALE SPADE

CONNECTOR

MALE SPADE

CONNECTOR

8 AMP

BREAKER

INTERLOCK

CIRCUIT

ALL INTERLOCK WIRING MUST BE

16 AWG OR LARGER

SIDE

SOLENOID

16 AWG WIRE

(MINIMUM SIZE)

NOTE: VERIFY THAT ALL

ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS

ARE INSULATED AND THAT

WIRING IS PROPERLY SECURED.

INTERLOCK

CIRCUIT

2 - 12

PROVIDED BY INSTALLER

FIGURE 2-14: INTERLOCK METHOD #1

BATTERY

32DSS102.D.1

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

INSTALLATION MUST CONFORM TO SAE SPECIFICATIONS:

J553: CIRCUIT BREAKERS

J1292/SEC. 2.9: WIRE ASSEMBLY

J1292/SEC. 2.10/PARAGRAPH 2.10.1: CIRCUIT PROTECTION

4 AWG POWER WIRE

TO SIDE SOLENOID

90 AMP

MAIN BREAKER

BATTERY

+

INSTALLATION

PROVIDED BY INSTALLER

8 AMP CIRCUIT

PROTECTION

INTERLOCK

CIRCUIT

NOTE: VERIFY THAT ALL

ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS

ARE INSULATED AND THAT

WIRING IS PROPERLY SECURED.

TO INPUT SIDE OF

8 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER *

* NOTE: REMOVE EXISTING 18 AWG JUMPER CONNECTED

BETWEEN 8 AMP AND 30 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKERS.

8 AMP CIRCUIT

BREAKER

SIDE SOLENOID

16 AWG WIRE

(MINIMUM SIZE)

32DSS102.D.1

INTERLOCK

CIRCUIT

PROVIDED BY INSTALLER

FIGURE 2-15: INTERLOCK METHOD #2

BATTERY

8A CIRCUIT

PROTECTION

2 - 13

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION MUST CONFORM TO SAE SPECIFICATIONS:

J553: CIRCUIT BREAKERS

J1292/SEC. 2.9: WIRE ASSEMBLY

J1292/SEC. 2.10/PARAGRAPH 2.10.1: CIRCUIT PROTECTION

PROVIDED BY INSTALLER

BATTERY

+

8 AMP CIRCUIT

PROTECTION

INTERLOCK

CIRCUIT

MARCH 2011

90 AMP

INTERLOCK

SOLENOID

4 AWG POWER

WIRE TO PUMP SOLENOID

NOTE: VERIFY THAT ALL

ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS

ARE INSULATED AND THAT

WIRING IS PROPERLY SECURED.

PROVIDED BY INSTALLER

90 AMP

MAIN

BREAKER

BATTERY

4 AWG POWER

CABLE

8 AMP CIRCUIT

PROTECTION

16 AWG (MINIMUM

SIZE) WIRE

INTERLOCK CIRCUIT

16 AWG (MINIMUM

SIZE) WIRE

4 AWG POWER CABLE

(CONNECTED BETWEEN

MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER

AND POSITIVE TERMINAL

OF SOLENOID)

2 - 14

FIGURE 2-16: INTERLOCK METHOD #3

INTERLOCK

SOLENOID

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

1. LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT

For lift limit switch adjustment, refer to Figures 2-17, 2-18, and the following procedure. Contact the Ricon Product

Support Department for assistance, if needed.

FIGURE 2-17: LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT DIAGRAM

NOTE: To avoid operational “dead-spots”, adjust OUT CUTOFF SWITCH before UP cutoff switch.

NOTE: When loosening adjustment screws, apply enough pressure to screw to move block instead of screw. (The block might stick if insufficient pressure is applied to screw).

PARALLEL

ARM

KNUCKLE

ACTUATOR

SADDLE

1/8"

32DSS102.D.1

INBOARD

ROLLSTOP

FIGURE 2-18: KNUCKLE ACTUATOR SADDLE MINIMUM CLEARANCE

a. Fully DEPLOY platform. b. Adjust UP CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW and OUT CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW 6-8 turns coun-

ter-clockwise and then push screws FORWARD. c. Cycle platform to STOW and DEPLOY. d. When in DEPLOY position, platform should stop at an angle and NOT even with vehicle floor. If not, turn

OUT CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW an additional 2-3 turns counter-clockwise, push screw forward,

STOW and DEPLOY platform, then repeat this step. e. Cycle platform to UP position.

2 - 15

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

f. When in UP position, platform should stop short of vehicle floor level. If not, turn UP CUTOFF

ADJUSTMENT SCREW an additional 2-3 turns counter-clockwise, push screw forward, cycle platform

DOWN then UP, then repeat this step. g. Cycle platform to STOW and DEPLOY. h. Push and hold control pendant DEPLOY switch. Slowly turn UP CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW clockwise until platform “jogs” down to vehicle floor level. Make sure that clearance between knuckle actuator saddle and parallel arm is 1/8” minimum (distance may be ½” maximum and unequal from left or right arm), stop turning screw and release DEPLOY switch. i. Cycle platform DOWN to ground level then UP until it stops. j. Push and hold pendant UP switch. Slowly turn UP CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW clockwise until platform “jogs” up to vehicle floor level. Verify that clearance between knuckle actuator saddle and parallel arm is 1/8” minimum (distance may be ½” maximum and unequal from left or right arm), stop turning screw and release UP switch.

NOTE: If lift does not operate after 1-2 full turns of adjustment screw, cycle platform UP and DOWN (The UP

CUTOFF SWITCH is less sensitive than OUT CUTOFF SWITCH.) k. Cycle platform through all functions (DEPLOY, DOWN, UP, and STOW) to verify correct adjustment. Refer to Table 2-1, if necessary.

TABLE 2-1: LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT CHART

COMPONENT SYMPTOM CORRECTIVE

ACTION

ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE

Fold cutoff actuator

Up cutoff adjustment screw

Out cutoff adjustment screw

Lift does not fold tightly.

Rotate collar counterclockwise.

With lift fully folded (handrails should be folded tight against vertical arms), rotate actuator so that fold cutoff leg barely trips fold cutoff switch.

Pump runs continuously.

Rotate collar clockwise.

Lift stops low.

Adjust screw clockwise.

Test lift. Pump should cutoff when lift is folded tight.

Adjust up cutoff switch so that lift stops just before first knuckle actuator saddle or roller touches underside of lower parallel arm.

(Saddle or roller should be about 1/8" from lower parallel arm.)

Lift stops high.

Adjust screw counterclockwise.

Lift stops low.

Adjust screw counterclockwise.

Adjust lower limit switch so that lift stops just below "Up" cutoff described in above step.

This will give the necessary overlap to avoid

"dead" spots.

Lift stops high.

Adjust screw clockwise.

END OF TABLE

2 - 16

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

The platform tilt adjustment is crucial for proper rollstop operation, but cannot be adjusted at the factory. Factors such as vehicle floor height, lift tilt angle, and stiffness of vehicle springs will vary installation geometry. a. Deploy and lower the lift platform to a position halfway between vehicle floor level and ground level. wise to angle front end of platform upward, or counterclockwise to angle front end downward.

NOTE: Evenly adjust set screws at both sides of platform to maintain platform level.

SET SCREW

PLATFORM

FIGURE 2-19: PLATFORM SET SCREWS

c. Lower the platform towards ground level. Stop lowering at the moment when the rollstop is fully open. The distance between the rear of platform and the ground should be ¾” to 1”.

3. ADJUSTMENT OF PLATFORM FOLDING LINKAGE

The front portion of the platform is connected to the rear portion with a hinge. The front portion is folded with linkages located at the right and left sides of the platform. The length of the linkage might require adjustment after installation of the lift or after disassembly of the platform.

NOTE: Perform the PLATFORM TILT ADJUSTMENT procedure before adjusting the linkage. a. Deploy and lower the platform to a position about halfway between floor level and ground level. the linkages so that the front and rear portions are in the same plane; the two surfaces of the platform portions must be flat without any apparent folding along the hinge. Verify that the tension of both linkages is the same by sighting along the outer edge of the platform (arrow in figure). Tighten jam nuts.

JAM NUT

FOLDING LINKAGE

ADJUSTER

FIGURE 2-20: ADJUSTMENT HARDWARE FOR PLATFORM FOLDING LINKAGE

CAUTION

Adjuster link of platform folding linkage must be replaced with Kit P/N 45453 if the wheelchair lift baseplate is installed with a shim that will tilt the lift back more than 1/4-Inch.

32DSS102.D.1

2 - 17

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

c. Lower platform until it settles on the ground. Verify that a slight amount of slack is present in both linkages.

If either linkage is under tension, repeat steps a and b.

4. PLATFORM PRESSURE SWITCH CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT

(SERIAL NUMBERS 104,000 TO PRESENT)

Correct adjustment of this pressure switch is required to prevent platform from folding into vehicle when there is a load of 50 lbs, or more, on the platform. platform and then raise platform to floor level. Press and hold STOW switch.

N O T E : H A N D R A IL S N O T S H O W N

F O R C L A R IT Y .

A P P L Y 23KG (5 0 L B .) L O A D

KNUCKLE L IN K

RSM0003601

FIGURE 2-21: PRESSURE SWITCH TEST AT FLOOR LEVEL

NOTE: Weight must be 23kg (50 lbs.) and placed 152mm (6 inches) from rear edge of platform mesh as shown in

Figure 2-23.

2 - 18

FIGURE 2-23: 23KG (50 LBS.) WEIGHT PLACEMENT ON PLATFORM

b. Place a 152mm (6 in.) x 152mm (6 in.) x 305mm (12 in.), 23kg (50 lbs.) load on the rear, center portion of platform then stow platform by pressing and holding the STOW switch. in.) from the rear edge of the platform mesh.

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

FIGURE 2-24: ALTERNATE 23KG (50 LB.) WEIGHT

d. The pressure switch is correctly set if pump motor shuts off when attempting to stow the lift, preventing inward movement of the platform. e. The pressure switch is not correctly set if pump motor does NOT shut off and there is inward movement of the platform. Adjustment of the pressure switch will be required.

NOTE: If adjustment is necessary then pressure switch must be adjusted as shown in FIGURE 2-25. switch to gain access to adjustment screw. Save screw for reinstallation.

PRESSURE SWITCH

(P/N 39399)

TURN CCW TO LOOSEN AND

ADJUST PRESSURE

TURN CW TO TIGHTEN AND

ADJUST PRESSURE

RSM0005000

FIGURE 2-25: HYDRAULIC PUMP WITH PRESSURE SWITCH

g. Turn the hydraulic pressure switch enclosure 1/8 of a turn counterclockwise (CCW), by hand to reduce the pressure.

NOTE: Turn the hydraulic pressure switch enclosure clockwise (CW) to increase pressure and counterclockwise

(CCW) to decrease pressure, by hand. h. Stow platform and observe if the motor shuts off. i. If the motor does not shut off, turn the hydraulic pressure switch enclosure 1/8 of a turn counterclock-

wise (CCW), by hand to reduce the pressure.

NOTE: The lift should NOT stow or have inward movement with the weight on the platform. j. Repeat pressure switch adjustment as necessary to achieve correct setting. k. Tighten the locking set screw when the correct pressure setting is achieved.

32DSS102.D.1

2 - 19

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

D. VERIFY INSTALLATION

• Verify there is no interference with operation of the lift by interior or exterior components.

• The lift is designed to carry the weight of a wheelchair and its passenger. The vehicle structure must be adequate to support all loads produced during lift operation, as well as forces incurred by motion of vehicle when driven.

• The lift must be test loaded to 125% of its rated 800 pound load capacity to verify integrity of installation.

CAUTION

Do not operate lift during load test. The load test is intended to test lift installation mounting points, not lifting capacity. Remove test weight immediately after test.

When test weight is placed on platform, the vehicle suspension will compress and vehicle will lean. If weighted platform touches ground, remove weight, raise platform, and retest.

1. Raise lift platform 2” – 6” above ground, place 1000 pounds in center of platform, then inspect lift mounting points. REMOVE TEST WEIGHT.

2. Run lift through several complete cycles while checking for proper operation.

CUSTOMER ORIENTATION

IMPORTANT

- Customer Orientation -

Ricon Sales or Service personnel must review the warranty and operator manual with the customer to be certain customer understands how to safely operate lift. Instruct customer to follow operating instructions without exception.

• Refer to Figure 2-23 on next page, and be certain that all decals are secure and located as shown.

NOTE: The installing dealer must affix the Operating Instructions decal to vehicle in a location that is clearly visible to the lift operator.

2 - 20

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

INSTALLATION

This page intentionally left blank.

32DSS102.D.1

2 - 21

INSTALLATION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

MAINTENANCE REQUIRED IF

CONTINUOUSLY ILLUMINATED

MAINTENANCE DOIT ETRE

FAITE SI CETTE LUMIERE

RESTE ALLUMEE EN

PERMANENCE

MANTENIMIENTO ES

REQUERIDO SI PERMANECE

CONTINUAMENTE ILUMINADO

BEI UNUNTERBROCHENER

WARNLICHT ANZEIGE IST

WARTUNG ERFORDERLICH

2 - 22

FIGURE 2-23: DECAL LOCATIONS AND PART NUMBERS

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

MAINTENANCE

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

III. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR

R

egular maintenance of the Ricon KlearVue Series platform wheelchair lift is required to help optimize its performance and reduce the need for repairs. This chapter contains lubrication and cleaning instructions, a maintenance schedule, troubleshooting section, and maintenance diagrams.

CAUTION

This Ricon product is highly specialized. Maintenance and repairs must be performed by an authorized Ricon dealer or qualified service technician using Ricon replacement parts.

A. LUBRICATION

CAUTION

Do not lubricate motor or other electrical components. Lubrication of electrical components may collect dirt and debris, causing short circuits.

Lubrication should be performed at least every six months or sooner depending on usage. Refer to Figure 3-1 and the following Maintenance Schedule. Lubricate lift at points indicated with lubricants specified.

1

TORSION SPRINGS

(BOTH SIDES)

"A"

DETAIL "A"

1

(BOTH SIDES)

GREASE

FITTING

1

KNUCKLE LINKS

(BOTH SIDES)

"B"

HINGES

(UNDERSIDE)

3

2

TORSION SPRINGS

(BOTH SIDES)

DETAIL "B"

HINGE

1

2

1

2

3

LUBRICATE WITH PENETRATING OIL.

LUBRICATE WITH DRY LUBRICANT (GRAPHITE).

LUBRICATE WITH COPPER-BASED ANTISEIZE LUBRICANT.

NOTE:

HANDRAILS AND PLATFORM

MAY DIFFER FROM ILLUSTRATION.

FIGURE 3-1: LIFT LUBRICATION POINTS

32DSS102.D.1

3 - 1

MAINTENANCE K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

B. CLEANING

Regular cleaning with mild soap (i.e. hand soap, car wash liquid) and drying thoroughly will protect lift painted surfaces.

Cleaning is especially important in areas where roads are salted in winter. Make sure that lift pivot points remain clear and clean prior to lubrication.

Under normal operating conditions, maintenance inspections are required at least every six months (1750 cycles) and a thorough inspection should be performed at service intervals referenced in Table 3-1. Service should be increased under conditions of heavy use (more than 10 cycles per day.)

TABLE 3-1: MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

SERVICE

POINT

ACTION TO PERFORM

Overall condition

DAILY SAFETY CHECK

Listen for any abnormal noises as lift operates (i.e. grinding or binding noises).

Control pendant Check that control pendant is not damaged and cable connectors are tight.

Overall condition

TWO-WEEK SAFETY CHECK

ƒ

Listen for any abnormal noises as lift operates (i.e. grinding or binding noises).

ƒ

Inspect underside of vehicle to be certain nothing is out of the ordinary.

Electrical wiring Inspect electrical wiring for frayed wires, chaffed wires, loose connectors, etc.

Place vehicle in NON-INTERLOCK mode and attempt to operate lift.

Vehicle interlock

Decals

Handrails

Lift mounting and support points

Verify that all lift decals are affixed properly, clearly visible and legible. Replace if necessary.

Verify that all handrail fasteners are properly tightened.

ƒ Verify that all lift mounting and support points are in proper order and free from damage.

ƒ

Verify that all mounting screws are sufficiently tight.

Main lifting pivots

Verify all arm pins are installed properly, free from damage, and locked in position.

Verify platform operates without binding during lift functions.

Platform and platform attachment points

Bridgeplate

Platform rollstop

ƒ Verify that bridgeplate operates without binding during lift functions.

ƒ Verify that bridgeplate deploys fully when platform stops at vehicle floor level.

ƒ Verify bridgeplate rests flat against baseplate.

Verify that rollstop opens completely, without binding, when platform contacts ground..

Hydraulic power unit

ƒ Check for visible hydraulic fluid leakage.

ƒ Verify backup pump manual release valve is lightly closed.

3 - 2

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MAINTENANCE

Handrails

Cleaning and lubrication

SIX-MONTH SERVICE CHECK (or @ 1750 cycles of operation)

Verify that all handrail fasteners are properly tightened.

ƒ Clean lift with a mild soap and wipe dry. Rub down all surfaces with a light oil using a soft cloth to avoid rusting of material. Wipe away excess oil.

ƒ Following directions on container, spray lubricants specified in Lift Lubrication Points figure at points prescribed. Wipe excess lubricant from surrounding areas.

Hydraulic power unit

CAUTION

Do not add fluid until platform is lowered to ground level. Adding fluid while platform is elevated will cause reservoir to overflow when platform is lowered.

With platform at ground level, be certain that pump hydraulic fluid level is at FULL level. Add only Texaco hydraulic fluid or equivalent U.S. mil spec H5606G fluid, as necessary.

CAUTION

This safety check must be performed by an authorized Ricon dealer or qualified service technician.

Hydraulic cylinder, hoses, and fittings

ANNUAL SAFETY CHECK (or @ 3500 cycles of operation)

ƒ Check hydraulic clinder for evidence of leaks.

ƒ Inspect hydraulic hoses for damage.

ƒ Verify that all fittings are tightly secured.

END OF TABLE

32DSS102.D.1

3 - 3

MAINTENANCE K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

D. TROUBLESHOOTING

The troubleshooting guides are designed to provide logical starting points to locate general problems that could occur with lift. However, not all possible problems or combinations of problems are listed. For troubleshooting lift, refer to

Tables 3-2 and 3-3. The guides do not incorporate routine safety precautions or preliminary procedures and assume that vehicle battery is fully charged and battery terminals/connectors are clean and tight.

WARNING

THE TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDES DO NOT INCORPORATE ROUTINE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

OR PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES. DURING THE RICON WARRANTY PERIOD ONLY A

TRAINED, AUTHORIZED RICON DEALER OR QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN CAN

PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING. AFTER THE WARRANTY PERIOD, IT IS RECOMMENDED

THAT TROUBLESHOOTING CONTINUE TO BE PERFORMED BY AN AUTHORIZED RICON

DEALER OR QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN.

1. INTERLOCK INDICATOR DIAGNOSTICS

The purpose of a vehicle interlock system is to prevent operation of lift if an unsafe condition is present.

When vehicle interlock systems are interfaced with lift circuitry, the interlock indicator shows whether or not interlock is providing power to lift, or not. It does not indicate proper operation of the interlock. The light is interfaced with the electrical system so that no matter which interlock system/method is used, the light will be

ON when interlock allows electrical power to lift and OFF when interlock has disabled power to lift. When there is no interlock system installed, the light stays illuminated at all times.

A light-assembly is installed in the position where door operator circuit breaker would normally be mounted on all lift assemblies without optional door operator. The light indicates power is supplied to signal portion of electrical system, and will aid in diagnosing electrical problems.

TABLE 3-2: INTERLOCK INDICATOR TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSE

Control system circuit breaker is tripped.

Light is not lit, lift does not operate.

Interlock system is not allowing power to lift due to an unsafe condition or a faulty interlock.

Light needs to be replaced.

Light is not lit, lift operates.

Light is lit, lift works in an unsafe condition.

Light is lit, lift does not operate.

Interlock is not functioning.

There is a problem with electrical system, either with power or signal side. Both will have to be checked, but start with power side since it is less complicated.

END OF TABLE

3 - 4

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MAINTENANCE

TABLE 3-3: LIFT OPERATIONAL TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

SYMPTOM

Hydraulic fluid leaks

POSSIBLE CAUSE REMEDY

Loose hydraulic fitting.

Make sure fitting is PROPERLY tightened.

Rollstop does not open

Lift functions Abnormal operation.

No operation.

Hydraulic component defective.

Discontinue use of lift until repairs are made by an authorized Ricon dealer or qualified service technician.

Raise lift and remove obstruction.

Obstruction of rollstop release latch.

Obstruction in lifting frame.

Backup pump manual release valve OPEN.

Hydraulic fluid may be low.

Air may be trapped in hydraulic system.

Remove obstruction and check for any damage

Turn manual release valve CLOCKWISE until lightly-snug.

While platform is at GROUND LEVEL, be certain that pump hydraulic fluid level is maintained at required FULL level. Add only Texaco 01554

Aircraft Hydraulic Oil or equivalent U.S. mil spec

H5606G fluid.

Purge hydraulic system by operating lift through its maximum range of travel for at least four complete cycles. (For vehicles that do not use full travel of lift, the maximum range of travel is accomplished by raising vehicle on a service hoist or ramp.)

Reset circuit breaker.

Control System Circuit

Breaker tripped.

Backup pump manual release valve OPEN.

Hydraulic hose or fitting leak.

Turn manual release valve CLOCKWISE until lightly-snug.

Contact an authorized Ricon dealer or qualified service technician for repair.

Hydraulic fluid may be low.

Air may be trapped in hydraulic system.

While platform is at GROUND LEVEL, be certain that pump hydraulic fluid level is maintained at required FULL level. Add only Texaco 01554

Aircraft Hydraulic Oil or equivalent U.S. mil spec

H5606G fluid.

Purge hydraulic system by operating lift through its maximum range of travel for at least four complete cycles. (For vehicles that do not use full travel of lift, the maximum range of travel is accomplished by raising vehicle on a service hoist or ramp.)

END OF TABLE

32DSS102.D.1

3 - 5

MAINTENANCE K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

3 - 6

FIGURE 3-2: K-SERIES HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

F. ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS

MAINTENANCE

LETTER

BK

BL

BR

GN

O

TABLE 3-4: WIRE COLOR CODES

COLOR

Black

Blue

Brown

Green

Orange

LETTER

R

VI

GY

W

Y

END OF TABLE

COLOR

Red

Violet

Gray

White

Yellow

b. Electrical Connector Description

Refer to Figure 3-3. The standard electrical connectors, used by Ricon are Molex .062” Series. These connectors have terminal numbers molded onto the back; use these numbers and colors to identify wires.

FIGURE 3-3: MOLEX CONNECTORS

FIGURE 3-4: DIAGRAM LABEL CHART

32DSS102.D.1

3 - 7

MAINTENANCE K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

FIGURE 3-5: ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM SYMBOLS

2. K-SERIES LIMIT SWITCH STATES

Refer to Figure 3-6. The limit switch actuation diagram shows state of all limit switches as platform travels from fully closed, to vehicle floor level, and to ground level. The solid ( ) line indicates normally CLOSED portion of switch is operational, while the two thin lines (=) indicates normally OPEN portion of switch is operational. The dotted lines ( ggg

) are used to show switch states beyond normal travel boundaries of platform. This is useful in showing the operation of switches which change states at folded or ground level positions. For proper operation of lift, the switch actuations must overlap as shown.

3 - 8

Refer to following pages.

FIGURE 3-6: LIMIT SWITCH ACTUATION DIAGRAM

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MAINTENANCE

32DSS102.D.1

FIGURE 3-7: WIRING DIAGRAM FOR LIFT WITH DOOR OPERATOR

3 - 9

MAINTENANCE K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

3 - 10

FIGURE 3-8: WIRING DIAGRAM FOR LIFT WITHOUT DOOR OPERATOR

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

SPARE PARTS

T his chapter contains parts diagrams and parts list for the Ricon K-series (KlearVue) Wheelchair Lift. The exploded views of major lift assemblies show individual, or kit components, referenced by numbers. On the associated lists are the reference numbers, part descriptions, quantities used, and Ricon part numbers. For part numbers of lift decals, refer to the “Decal Locations and Part Numbers” figure at the end of Chapter II of this manual.

NOTE: To order a part: locate the part or assembly on an exploded view, note its reference number, find this number on the associated parts list (following page), and order the part number in the far right column. Most kits contain a single part (plus hardware). Therefore, you may need to order more than one kit if the part is used more than once on a major assembly.

NOTE: Some major lift components that are typically painted gray may also be produced in other colors, such as red, yellow, blue, black, and white. These components include the platform assembly, handrails, vertical arms, top and bottom arms, and baseplate assembly. These colored components are available from Ricon as spare parts.

DIAGRAM

FIGURE 4-1

FIGURE 4-2

FIGURE 4-3

FIGURE 4-4

FIGURE 4-5

FIGURE 4-6

FIGURE 4-7

PAGE

HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT ............................................................................................................ …4-2

HYDRAULIC SYSTEM ........................................................................................................................ 4-6

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ...................................................................................................................... 4-8

PENDANT ......................................................................................................................................... 4-10

FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1132 ..................................................................................... 4-12

FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1200 ..................................................................................... 4-14

FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1203 ..................................................................................... 4-16

FIGURE 4-8

FIGURE 4-9

FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1205 ..................................................................................... 4-18

FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K2003 ..................................................................................... 4-20

FIGURE 4-10 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K2005 ..................................................................................... 4-22

FIGURE 4-11 FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K5005 ..................................................................................... 4-24

FIGURE 4-12 TRAVELLING FRAME ...................................................................................................................... 4-26

FIGURE 4-13 PINCH POINT SHIELDS ................................................................................................................... 4-30

FIGURE 4-14 HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES ............................................................................................................... 4-32

FIGURE 4-15 ADA HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES ........................................................................................................ 4-34

APPENDIX 1 K-SERIES LIFT SPECIFICATIONS .................................................................................................. 4-36

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 1

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL SPARE PARTS

DATE: 05/05/04

DWG. SSX00001

REV K

30

39

49

8

1

40

24

28

27

38

36

19

29

17

2

6

3

41

42

37

11

34

33

32

31

26

12

45

25

13

44

23

18

21

20

19

43

10

22

35

16

14

15

FIGURE 4-1: MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #1

4 - 2

4

5

9

10

7

MARCH 2011

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-1: MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT

SPARE PARTS

REF. DESCRIPTION

1

2

3

4

5

SCREW, PAN HEAD, 10-24 X ½, SELF THREAD

KIT, SOLENOID, 12V, DPST, CONT DUTY

SOLENOID, SPST, 24V

3

1

1

28111T

20668

26449

HARNESS, PUMP, w-DOOR INTERLOCK, (SN’s 96000 - present)

HARNESS, PUMP, w/o DOOR INTERLOCK, (S/N’s 32000-95999)

HARNESS, PUMP, w/o DOOR INTERLOCK, (SN’s 96000 - present)

1

1

1

10069

V2-ES-150

10335

6

7

NUT, NYLON INSERT, 10-24, (BAG OF 10) 3 13382

KIT,SOLENOID,12V,DBL POLE, w/HDWR 20670

KIT,SOLENOID,24V,DBL w/HDWR

8 BUS BAR, MOTOR, SP SOLENOID, (S/N’s 52456-95999) (DISCONTINUED) 1 V2-ES-034

9

BUS BAR (SN 96000 - present) 1 10807

BUS BAR, MOTOR, DP SOLENOID, (S/N’s 32000-95999) (DISCONTINUED) 1 UV-ES-040

10 BUS BAR (S/Ns’ 96000 - present) 1

11-1 MOTOR ASSY, 12V, 3", MONARCH PUMP (P/N V2-SH-115 DISCONTINUED) 1

13087

14345

11-2 MOTOR ASSY, 24V, 3", MONARCH PUMP (P/N V2-SH-116 DISCONTINUED) 1

11-3 MOTOR ASSY, 12V ISKRA (SN’s 96000 - present) (DISCONTINUED) 1

14346

14332

MOTOR w-BRACKET,

11-4 MOTOR ASSY, 24V ISKRA (SN’s 96000 - present) (DISCONTINUED) 1 14333

MOTOR w-BRACKET,

12 FITTING ASSY, ELBOW, #4 STD THD X #4 JIC, w-HDWR

DECELERATION

14 PLUG, 3/4-16 CAVITY, w-O-RING (DISCONTINUED)

18-2

19

VALVE ASSY, POPPET, DELTROL, 24V (DISCONTINUED)

RESERVOIR, PUMP, PLASTIC w/DECAL & PLUG

PLUG,

HOSE

1

2

18235

V2-SH-001

15 KIT, PRESSURE SWITCH, W/INSTRUCTIONS (P/N 16640 SUPERSEDED) 1 42050

PLUG

17 LIGHT ASSY, INDICATOR, 12V (P/N 15207 DISCONTINUED)

18-1 VALVE ASSY, POPPET, DELTROL, 12V

1

1

35739

V2-SH-105

1

1

V2-SH-136

30938

22-1 SPOOL VALVE ASSY, 12V, ADA APPLICATIONS 01176

22-2 SPOOL VALVE ASSY, 24V, ADA APPLICATIONS 01177

23 SEAL KIT, MANUAL BACK-UP PUMP

BACK-UP

1 V2-SH-220

25 FITTING ASSY, SNL, 1/4J X 1/4J, STEEL

26-1 CABLE CLAMP, 3/8", NYLON, (BAG OF 10)

26-2 CABLE CLAMP, 3/16", NYLON, (BAG OF 10)

26-3 CABLE CLAMP, 5/16", NYLON, (BAG OF 10)

1

1

1

1

VS-SH-06

18660

19798

19772

26-4

27

28

CABLE CLAMP, ½", NYLON, (BAG OF 10)

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 30 AMP, w/HDWR

HANDLE,

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 8 AMP, w/HDWR & DECAL

29-1 BRACKET, SOLENOID MOUNTING (S/N’s

1

1

1

1

19774

V2-SH-005

26510

10507

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 3

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

REF. DESCRIPTION

31 JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID, BLK, 10GA, 5.0”

32 JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID, w/ISOLATED GROUND, BLK, 10GA, 5.5”

33 JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID, RED, 10GA, 5.5”

37-2

38

39

40

KIT, PUMP MOTOR BRUSH SET (S/N’s 96000 - present)

DECAL, 8 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER (DISCONTINUED)

ADAPTER, .625 D-HOLE TO .484 ROUND

WASHER, FLAT, 7/16 (S/N’s 61878 - present) (BAG OF 10)

41 BRACKET, TENSION LINK, MONARCH

1

1

1

ELJ00121

ELJ00122

ELJ02055

34 JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID, ORG, 18GA, 5.0”

DIODE

1 ELJ03061

PIN

37-1 KIT, PUMP MOTOR BRUSH SET (S/N’s 32000-95999) (DISCONTINUED) 1 V2-SH-115B

1

1

1

1

14334

26290

V2-ES-059

19716

MARCH 2011

OIL

44 SCREW, HEX RECESS HEAD, 1/4-20X2 3 28490

49-1 LIGHT, LIFT ARMED INDICATOR, 12V (S/N’s 61878 - present)

49-2 LIGHT, LIFT ARMED INDICATOR, 24V (S/N’s 61878 - present)

** Item not shown

1

1

UL-ES-034

V2-ES-016

4 - 4

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

SPARE PARTS

This page intentionally left blank.

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 5

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 6

FIGURE 4-2: HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-2: HYDRAULIC SYSTEM

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION

HANDLE,

KIT,

4-1 COVER, PUMP, RH

4-2 COVER, PUMP, LH (S/N’s 31000-31999 & 35000-present )

1

1

V2-CV-121

V2-CV-220

5

6

SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18 X .625 (BAG OF 10)

WASHER, FLAT, 5/16", SAE (BAG OF 10)

HEX STANDOFF

8-1 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 12V, NOTOP, UV

3

1

14495

13350

8-2 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 12V, W/INTLK & ANTIDRIFT (DISCONTINUED) 1 PM212090110

8-3 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 12V, COMMON BRKT

(S/N's 31000 - 31999 & 35000 - present)

1 PM212090100

8-4 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 24V, COMMON BRKT

(S/N's 31000 - 31999 & 35000 - present)

1 PM224110100

8-5 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 12V, COMMON BRKT

(S/N's 32000 - 34999)

PM212090100

8-6 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 24V, COMMON BRKT

(S/N's 32000 - 34999)

PM224110100

8-7 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 12V, COM BRKT, w/o INTLK, RH, DCL

8-8 HYDRAULIC PUMP, 24V, COM BRKT, w/o INTLK, RH, DCL

9

11

PLATE, PUMP COVER MOUNT

PLATE, MOUNTING

SCREW, FLAT HEAD, 5/16-18 X 3/4" (BAG OF 10)

12

13

STUD, THREADED, 5/16-18 X 1.75" (BAG OF 10)

1

1

1

2

2

PM212090308

PM224100108

V2-AC-71

14499

14500

19

20

21

22

14

15-1 ADAPTOR, STRAIGHT, 1/4 NPT MALE (S/N’s 32000-63999)

15-2 ADAPTOR, # 6 SAE MALE X # 4 JIC MALE (S/N’s 64000 - present)

16

17

18

FITTING, "L", MALE 10-32 X 1/4 BARB

KIT, CYLINDER REPAIR, W-PISTON ASSY, GLAND NUT, AND SEAL

2

2

2

2

KIT, FLOW CNTRL VALVE, PRESSURE COMPENSATED, FIXED RATE (2/KIT)1

SCREW, HEX RECESS HEAD, 1/4-20 X 1 (BAG OF 10)

HOSE ASSY, 61" X 1/4 JIC X 1/4 JIC

HOSE ASSY, 26" X 1/4 JIC X 1/4 JIC

FITTING, RUN TEE, 1/4 JIC M-M-F

4

1

1

1

V2-SH-84

26591

V2-SH-16

21829

30968

14491

V2-SH-009

V2-SH-008

V2-SH-012

24

28

CYLINDER K-1100/1200

CYLINDER K-2000

CYLINDER K-5000

CYLINDER K-55XX

DECAL, MANUAL OPERATION (TOP, w/CB) 1 26214

BUSHING, X

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 7

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 8

FIGURE 4-3: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

32DSS102.D.1

41

42

43

44

45

46

MARCH 2011

REF DESCRIPTION

5

6

7

8

9

10

1-1 CAM, LIFT CONTROL w/SET SCREW (S/N’s

1-2 CAM, LIFT CONTROL (S/N’s 62560 - present)

SWITCH, LIMIT, FOLD POWER CUTOFF 2

3

4

SPRING, RETAINING, UPPER AND LOWER SWITCH BLOCKS

SCREW, ROUND HEAD, 10-24 X 2" (ADJUSTING) (BAG OF 10)

ROLL PIN, .94 X 1.0 (TIMING PIN) (BAG OF 10)

ROLL PIN, .94 X .50 (SWITCH BLOCK MOUNT) (BAG OF 10)

11-1 KIT, RETRO, CAM (V2-BU-89 SUPERSEDED)

11-2 ACTUATOR, FOLD CUTOFF ( S/N’s 62560 - present)

12 SWITCH, LIMIT, FLOOR LEVEL POWER CUTOFF (UP & DOWN)

13 SOLENOID BRACKET COMPONENTS ( for replacement parts,

refer to hydraulic power unit parts list drawing

)

13-1 CIRCUIT BREAKER, 8 AMP, BR8 (1908)

14

18

19

SCREW, PAN HEAD, 4-40 X 1.25 (BAG OF 10)

SCREW, PAN HEAD, 4-40 X .75 (BAG OF 10)

21

22

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-3: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

SPARE PARTS

V2-AC-107

V2-ES-111

V2-ES-95

14497

14498

14496

01287

V2-AC-089

V2-ES-110

26401

2

4

15908

15909

ELECTRICAL HARNESS, MAIN, w/DOOR OPERATOR INTERCONNECT 1 V2-ES-051

ELECTRICAL HARNESS, MAIN, w/o DOOR OPERATOR INTERCONNECT 1 V2-ES-050

CLAMP, CABLE, 11/16‘’ (S/N’s 53168 - present)

MS, 10-24 X ½ PHIL PAN, (BAG OF 10)

PIN, EXTENSION FOLD CUTOFF (S/N’s 62560 - present) (BAG OF 10)

MS 10-24 X 1 3/4 PHIL PAN (S/N’s 62560 - present) (BAG OF 10)

NUT-HEX 8-32 NYLON INSERT (S/N’s 62560 - present) (BAG OF 10)

1

1

1

2

1

255161

13304

15914

15915

15907

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 9

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 10

FIGURE 4-4: PENDANT

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-4: PENDANT

REF DESCRIPTION

1

2

3

4

5

KIT, WALL MOUNT BRACKET, UNIVERSAL PENDANT

KIT, CONTROL HARNESS STRAIN RELIEF, K-SERIES

6-2 KIT, PENDANT, S-SERIES, COILED

6-4 KIT, PENDANT, S-SERIES, STEEL

6-5 KIT, PENDANT, COIL CORD, FMVSS (33436 SUPERSEDED)

7

8 KIT, CLIP, PENDANT, MALE W/RIVETS

INSTL,

10

12 HARNESS REPLACEMENT, 7FT CORD ( for 01008 old style pendant, only

)

1

1

14709

01007

1

1

42968

28781

SPARE PARTS

1 V2-ES-024

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 11

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 12

FIGURE 4-5: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1132

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-5: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1132

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION

NO.

1

2

3

5

KIT, PNEUMATIC SPRING W-BRACKETS & HDWR

SAFETREAD, 25.5” X 2/75”, BLK

ROD END ASSY, W/HDWR

KIT, LINK, REAR, 6.75”, W/HDWR (left & right included in kit)

QTY PART

2 21647

1

1

23047

29224

2 21645

1 29244

6

7

8

9

SHAFT, MAIN, 1” X 32.50

T-NUT, ¼-20X1/4, SST (BAG OF 10)

TORSION BAR, LH

ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, LH

10 ROLLSTOP

11 PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16X1-1¼ (BAG OF 10)

12 TORSION BAR, RH

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

VS-PI-14

14485

V3-SP-21

V1-PF-003

1 22280

19513

V3-SP-22

V1-PF-002

14 KIT, LINK ASSY (GREY) & BRKTS (GREY), SHORTARM

(left & right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 and above

For serial numbers below 169180

1 32824

1 23359

1 V1-PF-212

1 V2-AC-103 16 CATCH, BASE LATCH

17 KIT, BRKTS, W/CAM FOLLOWER (left & right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 and above

For serial numbers below 169180

18 LINK ASSY, FRONT PLATFORM

19 WASHER, DELRIN, 1” ODX.38 ID, 0.031 THK (BAG OF 10)

20 KIT, COLLAR, ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, 6.25”, W/HDWR

21 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, 1” ID, KIT OF 10

22 BLOCK, PLATFORM LEVEL ADJ

23 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X ½, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

24 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X 1 ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10)

25 SETSCREW, ½-20X1¼, W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF 10)

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

8

1

31247

23386

29222

25628

28775

19579

VT-AH-142

14484

14403

19704

26 KIT, HINGE, W/HDWR

27 BUSHING, .392 ID, BRONZE

28 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X ¾, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

29 WASHER, FLAT, .28X.62X.06 (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING, STEEL, .25 ID X .32 OD X .19L

3

2

6

2

2

14352

V2-BU-195

15983

17504

V2-BU-003

31 SPACER, .25ID X .40 ODX .2 2 UV-PF-839

32 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, ¼-20 (BAG OF 10)

33 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, 5/16-18, SST (BAG OF 10)

2

9

15919

14415

34 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ¾, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2 13308

35 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 13

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 14

FIGURE 4-6: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1200

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-6: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1200

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION

NO.

1

2

3

4

5

KIT, PNEUMATIC SPRING, RETROFIT (left & right included in kit)

SPRING, PNEUMATIC ASSIST

ROD END ASSY, W/HDWR

KIT, LINK ASSY

KIT, LINK ASSY, REAR FOLDING PLATFORM (left & right included in kit)

QTY

2

2

2

2

1

PART

19318

R5-SP-502

29224

19507

29242

6

7

8

11

12

MAIN SHAFT, 1” DIA X 36.50”

T-NUT, ¼-20, SST (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, LH

PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16X1-1/4 (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, RH

1

2

VT-PI-43

14485

1 V3-SP-21

1 V2-FL-95

1 V2-PF-160

2 19513

1 V3-SP-22

1 V2-FL-94

14 KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (GRAY), HIGH MOUNT (left & right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 and above

For serial numbers below 169180

1

1

1

1

31250

23360

V2-PF-141

V2-AC-103 16 CATCH, BASE LATCH

17 KIT, BRKTS (GRAY), HIGH MOUNT (left & right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 and above

For serial numbers below 169180

18 LINK ASSY, FRONT PLATFORM

19 WASHER, DELRIN, 1”ODX.38IDX.03 THK (BAG OF 10)

20 KIT, COLLAR, ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, 6.25”, W/HDWR

21 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, 1” ID (KIT OF 10)

22 BLOCK, PLATFORM LEVEL ADJ

23 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X1/2, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

24 SCREW HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X 1½, GR5 (BAG OF 10)2

25 SETSCREW, ½-20X1/4, W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF 10)

1

1

1

8

1

2

2

2

14403

2

31251

23339

29222

25628

28775

19579

VT-AH-142

14484

19704

26 BUMPER, VHMW, .75DX.38T 2

27 SCREW, PANHEAD, #8TEK X ½ (BAG OF 10)

28 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18 X ¾, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

29 WASHER, FLAT, .281 X .625 X .065 (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING STEEL, .25ID X .32OD X.19L

2

7

2

2

15961

15983

17504

V2-BU-003

31 SPACER, .25ID X .40OD X .2 2 UV-PF-839

32 NUT, NYLON INSERT, ¼-20 (BAG OF 10)

33 NUT, NYLON INSERT, 5/16-18, SST (BAG OF 10)

2

7

15919

14415

34 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ¾, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2 13308

35 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 15

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 16

FIGURE 4-7: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1203

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-7: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1203

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION QTY

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

KIT, PNEUMATIC SPRING ASSY, RETROFIT (left & right included in kit)

SPRING, PNEUMATIC ASSIST

ROD END ASSY, W/HDWR

KIT, LINK ASSY

KIT, LINK ASSY, REAR FOLDING PLATFORM (left & right included in kit)

MAIN SHAFT, 1” DIA X 36.50”

T-NUT, ¼-20, SST (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, LH

KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, LH

PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16X1-1/4 (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, RH

13 KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, RH

14 KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (GREY) RH & LH (serial # 169180 & above)

KIT, LINK (GREY) & BRKTS (GREY) RH & LH (serial # 169180 & above)

KIT, LINK & BRACKETS, W/ROLLER RH & LH (serial #’s below 169180)

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

19318

R5-SP-502

29224

19522

29243

VT-PI-43

14485

V2-SP-021

22903

V2-PF-291

19513

V2-SP-022

22902

31253

31254

23357

V2-PF-141

V2-AC-103 16 CATCH, BASE LATCH

17 KIT, BRKTS W/ROLLER (left and right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 & above

For serials numbers below 169180

18 WASHER, DELRIN, 1” ODX .388ID, 0.03 THK (BAG OF 10)

19 LINK ASSY, FRONT PLATFORM

20 KIT, COLLAR ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR 6.25”, W/HDWR

21 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, 1” ID, KIT OF 10

22 BLOCK, PLATFORM LEVEL ADJ

23 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X1/2, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

24 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X 1½, GR5 (BAG OF 10)

25 SETSCREW, ½-20X1/4, W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF 10)

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

8

2

1

31252

23356

25628

29223

28775

19579

VT-AH-142

14484

14403

19704

26 BUMPER, VHMW, .75DX.38T 2

27 SCREW, PAN HEAD, #8TEK X ½ (BAG OF 10) 2 15961

28 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18 X ¾ SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

29 WASHER, FLAT, .281 X .625 X .065 (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING STEEL, .25ID X .32OD X.19L

7

2

2

15983

17504

V2-BU-003

31 SPACER, .25ID X .40OD X .2

32 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, ¼-20 (BAG OF 10)

2

2

UV-PF-839

15919

33 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, 5/16-18, SST (BAG OF 10)

34 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ¾ GR5 (BAG OF 10)

7

2

14415

13308

35 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 17

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 18

FIGURE 4-8: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1205

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-8: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K1205

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION QTY

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

KIT, PNEUMATIC SPRING ASSY, RETROFIT (left & right included in kit)

SPRING, PNEUMATIC ASSIST

ROD END ASSY, W/HDWR

KIT, LINK ASSY

KIT, LINK ASSY, REAR FOLDING PLATFORM (left & right included in kit)

MAIN SHAFT, 1” DIA X 39.13”

T-NUT, ¼-20, SST (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, LH

KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, LH

PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16X1-1/4 (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, RH

13 KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, RH

14 KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (GREY) RH & LH (serial #’s 169180 & above)

KIT, LINK (GREY) & BRKTS (GREY) RH & LH (serial #’s 169180 & above)

KIT, LINK (GREY) & BRKTS (GREY) RH & LH (serial #’s below 169180)

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

19318

R5-SP-502

29224

19523

29243

VT-PI-49

14485

V2-SP-021

22903

V2-PF-292

19513

V2-SP-022

22902

31253

31254

23358

V2-PF-142

V2-AC-103 16 CATCH, BASE LATCH

17 KIT, BRACKETS W/ROLLER (left and right included in kit)

For serial #’s 169180 and above

For serial #’s below 169180

18 WASHER, DELRIN, 1” ODX.38IDX.03 THK (BAG OF 10)

19 LINK ASSY, FRONT PLATFORM

20 KIT, COLLAR ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, 6.25”, W/HDWR

21 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, 1” ID KIT OF 10

22 BLOCK, PLATFORM LEVEL ADJ

23 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X1/2, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

24 SCREW HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X1½, GR5 (BAG OF 10)

25 SETSCREW, ½-20X1/4, W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF 10)

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

8

2

1

31252

23356

25628

29222

28775

19579

VT-AH-142

14484

14403

19704

26 BUMPER, VHMW, .75DX.38T 2

27 SCREW, PAN HEAD, #8TEK X ½ (BAG OF 10) 2 15961

28 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18 X ¾ SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

29 WASHER, FLAT, .28 X .625 X .065 (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING STEEL, .25ID X .32OD X.19L

7

2

2

15983

17504

V2-BU-003

31 SPACER, .25ID X .40OD X .2

32 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, ¼-20 (BAG OF 10)

33 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, 5/16-18, SST (BAG OF 10)

34 SCREW HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ¾, GR5 (BAG OF 10)

2

2

7

2

UV-PF-839

15919

14415

13308

35 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 19

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 20

FIGURE 4-9: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K2003

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-9: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K2003

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION QTY

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

KIT, PNEUMATIC SPRING ASSY, RETROFIT (left & right)

SPRING, PNEUMATIC ASSIST

ROD END ASSY, W/HDWR

KIT, LINK ASSY

KIT, LINK ASSY, REAR FOLDING PLATFORM (left &right)

MAIN SHAFT, 1” DIA X 36.50”

T-NUT, ¼-20, SST (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, LH

KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, LH

PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16X1-1/4 (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, RH

13 KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, RH

14 KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (GREY) (right & left) serial #’s 169180 & above

KIT, LINK (RED) & BRKTS (RED) (right & left) serial #’s 169180 & above

KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (YEL) (right & left) serial #’s 169180 & above

KIT, LINK & BRKTS (right & left) serial #’s below 169180

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

19318

R5-SP-502

29224

19522

29243

VT-PI-43

14485

V2-SP-021

22903

V2-PF-291

19513

V2-SP-022

22902

31246

31246R

31246Y

23338

V2-PF-141

V2-AC-103 16 CATCH, BASE LATCH

17 KIT, BRACKET W/CAM FOLLOWER (left and right included in kit)

For serial #’s 169180 and above

For serial #’s below 169180

18 LINK ASSY, FRONT PLATFORM

19 WASHER, DELRIN, 1” ODX.38IDX.03 THK (BAG OF 10)

20 KIT, COLLAR ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, 6.25”, W/HDWR

21 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, 1” ID, KIT OF 10

22 BLOCK, PLATFORM LEVEL ADJ

23 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X1/2, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

24 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X 1 ½ GR5 (BAG OF 10)

25 SETSCREW, ½-20X1/4, W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF 10)

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

8

1

31247

23339

29223

25628

28775

19579

VT-AH-142

14484

14403

19704

26 BUMPER, VHMW, .75DX.38T 2

27 SCREW, PAN HEAD, #8TEK X ½ (BAG OF 10)

28 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18 X ¾ SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

29 WASHER, FLAT, .28 X .625 X .065 (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING, STEEL, .25ID X .32OD X.19L

2

7

2

2

15961

15983

17504

V2-BU-003

31 SPACER, .25ID X .40OD X .2

32 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, ¼-20 (BAG OF 10)

33 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, 5/16-18,SST (BAG OF 10)

34 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ¾ GR5 (BAG OF 10)

2

2

7

2

UV-PF-839

15919

14415

13308

35 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 21

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 22

FIGURE 4-10: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K2005

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-10: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K2005

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION QTY

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

KIT, PNEUMATIC SPRING ASSY, RETROFIT (left & right included in kit)

SPRING, PNEUMATIC ASSIST

ROD END ASSY, W/HDWR

KIT, LINK ASSY

KIT, LINK ASSY, REAR FOLDING PLATFORM (left & right included in kit)

MAIN SHAFT, 1” DIA X 39.13”

T-NUT, ¼-20, SST (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, LH

KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, LH

PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16X1-1/4 (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, RH

13 KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, RH

14 KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (GREY) (right & left) serial #’s 169180 & above

KIT, LINK (RED) & BRKTS (RED) (right & left) serial #’s 169180 & above

KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (YEL) (right & left) serial #’s 169180 & above

KIT, LINK & BRKTS (right & left) serial #’s below 169180

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

19318

R5-SP-502

29224

19522

29243

VT-PI-49

14485

V2-SP-021

22903

V2-PF-292

19513

V2-SP-022

22902

31246

31246R

31246Y

23338

V2-PF-142

V2-AC-103 16 CATCH, BASE LATCH

17 KIT, BRACKETS W/CAM FOLLOWER (left & right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 and above

For serial numbers below 169180

18 LINK ASSY, FRONT PLATFORM

19 WASHER, DELRIN, 1” ODX.38ID, .03 THK (BAG OF 10)

20 KIT, COLLAR ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR 6.25”, W/HDWR

21 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, 1” ID, KIT OF 10

22 BLOCK, PLATFORM LEVEL ADJ

23 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X1/2 SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

24 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X1½ GR5 (BAG OF 10)

25 SETSCREW, ½-20X1/4 W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF 10)

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

8

1

31247

23339

29223

25628

28775

19579

VT-AH-142

14484

14403

19704

26 BUMPER, VHMW, .75DX.38T 2

27 SCREW, PAN HEAD, #8TEK X ½ (BAG OF 10)

28 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18 X ¾ SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

29 WASHER, FLAT, .28 X .625 X .065 (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING, STEEL, .25ID X .32OD X.19L

2

7

2

2

15961

15983

17504

V2-BU-003

31 SPACER, .25ID X .40OD X .2

32 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, ¼-20 (BAG OF 10)

33 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, 5/16-18, SST (BAG OF 10)

34 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ¾ GR5 (BAG OF 10)

2

2

7

2

UV-PF-839

15919

14415

13308

35 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 23

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 24

FIGURE 4-11: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K5005

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-11: FOLDING PLATFORM ASSEMBLY, K5005/K5510

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION

NO.

1

2

3

4

5

KIT, PNEUMATIC SPRING ASSY, RETROFIT (left & right)

SPRING, PNEUMATIC ASSIST

ROD END ASSY, W/HDWR

KIT, LINK ASSY

KIT, LINK ASSY, REAR FOLDING PLATFORM (left & right)

QTY

1

2

2

2

1

PART

19318

R5-SP-502

29224

19522

29243

6

6-1 KIT, SHAFT, MAIN, 1.00” X 40.50”L

7

8

9

MAIN SHAFT, 1” DIA X 39.13”

T-NUT, ¼-20, SST (BAG OF 10)

TORSION SPRING, LH

KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, LH

10-1 ROLLSTOP ASSY, 6” X 34”W, OUTBOARD

11 PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16X1-1/4 (BAG OF 10)

12 TORSION SPRING, RH

13 KIT, ACTUATOR, ROLLSTOP REPLACEMENT, RH

14 KIT, LINK (YEL) & BRKTS (GREY), HIGH MOUNT (left & right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 and above

For serial numbers below 169180

1

1

2

1

VT-PI-49

34887

14485

V2-SP-021

1 22903

1 V2-PF-292

1 16626

2

1

1

19513

V2-SP-022

22902

1 31250

1 23340

1 V2-PF-141

1 30869

V2-AC-103 16 CATCH, BASE LATCH 1

17 KIT, BRACKETS (GREY), HIGH MOUNT W/CAM FOLLOWER (left & right included in kit)

For serial numbers 169180 and above 1

For serial numbers below 169180 1

17-1 KIT, BRACKETS (GRAY), HIGH MOUNT, LH & RH

18 LINK ASSY, FRONT PLATFORM

19 WASHER, DELRIN, 1” ODX.38ID, .03 THK (BAG OF 10)

20 KIT, COLLAR ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, 6.25”, W/HDWR

2

2

8

1

31251

23355

23355

29223

25628

28775

21 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, 1” ID, KIT OF 10

21-1 KIT, FLANGED BEARING, ¾” ID, KIT OF 10

22 BLOCK, PLATFORM LEVEL ADJ

23 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X1/2, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

24 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X1½, GR5 (BAG OF 10)

25 SETSCREW, ½-20X1/4 W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF 10)

2

2

2

2

2

2

19579

19576

VT-AH-142

14484

14403

19704

26 BUMPER, VHMW, .75DX.38T 2

27 SCREW, PAN HEAD, #8TEK X ½ (BAG OF 10)

28 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18 X ¾, SST, BLK OX (BAG OF 10)

2

7

15961

15983

29 WASHER, FLAT, .28 X .625 X .065 (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING, STEEL, .25ID X .32OD X.19L

2

2

17504

V2-BU-003

31 SPACER, .25ID X .40OD X .2

32 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, ¼-20 (BAG OF 10)

33 NUT, W/NYLON INSERT, 5/16-18, SST (BAG OF 10)

34 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ¾, GR5 (BAG OF 10)

2

2

7

2

UV-PF-839

15919

14415

13308

35 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20 X ½, GR5 (BAG OF 10) 2

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 25

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 26

FIGURE 4-12: TRAVELING FRAME

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-12: TRAVELING FRAME

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION QTY

1-1 BASEPLATE ASSY, 30”, w/o INTERLOCK

BASEPLATE ASSY, 30", w/o INTERLOCK, RH

1

1

14452

14452R

1-2 BASEPLATE ASSY, 32”, w/o INTERLOCK 1 14454

BASEPLATE ASSY, 32" ,w/o INTERLOCK, RH

14454R

BASEPLATE ASSY, 32” w/INTERLOCK 1 14455

1-3 * BASEPLATE WLDT

2-1 VERTICAL ARM ASSY, RH, K1100

VERTICAL ARM ASSY, LH, K1100

2-1 VERTICAL ARM ASSY, RH, K1200

VERTICAL ARM ASSY, LH, K1200

2-2 VERTICAL ARM ASSY, K2000, RH

VERTICAL ARM ASSY, K2000, LH

2-3 VERTICAL ARM ASSY, K5000, RH

VERTICAL ARM ASSY, K5000, LH

2-4 VERTICAL ARM ASSY, K55XX, RH

VERTICAL ARM ASSY, K55XX, LH

3-1 TOP ARM ASSY, K1100/K1200

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

16618

21604

21605

15167

15166

19328

19327

22292

22293

30850

30854

VS-AC-250

3-2 TOP ARM ASSY, K2000

3-3 TOP ARM ASSY, K5000

3-4 TOP ARM ASSY, K55XX

4-1 BOTTOM ARM ASSY, K1200

4-2 BOTTOM ARM ASSY, K2000

4-3 BOTTOM ARM ASSY, K5000

4-4 BOTTOM ARM ASSY, K55XX

6

7-1

7-2

7-8

8

9

LINK, UPPER KNUCKLE LEVER ASSY

LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE ASSY, W/LOAD SENSOR K1200

LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE ASSY, W/LOAD SENSOR K2000

7-3 LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE ASSY, W/LOAD SENSOR K5000

7-4 LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE ASSY, K1100, W/O LOAD SENSOR

7-5 LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE ASSY, K1200, W/O LOAD SENSOR

7-6 LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE ASSY, K2000, W/O LOAD SENSOR

7-7 LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE ASSY, K5000, W/O LOAD SENSOR

KIT, KNUCKLE LEVER ASSY, K55XX, W/O LOAD SENSOR

SPRING, KNUCKLE ACTUATOR

RETAINING RING, .75" EXT (BAG OF 10)

10 PIN, SNAP RING, .75 OD X 2.15L

11 SPACER, KNUCKLE LINK

12 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 1/4-20 X 1", SST (BAG OF 10)

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

VT-AC-250

V5-AC-250

30858

VS-AC-252

VT-AC-252

V5-AC-252

30835

VT-AC-046

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

VT-AC-070

VS-AC-058

VT-AC-058

V5-AC-058

V1-AC-069

VS-AC-069

VT-AC-069

V5-AC-069

34894

2 VT-SP-42

1 11796

14-1 ROLLER, INNER ROLLSTOP CAM (K2000 & K5000)

14-2 ROLLER, INNER ROLLSTOP CAM (K1000 & K1200)

15 PIN, CAM ROLLER

16 FLANGED BUSHING, .75ID, (BAG OF 10)

18 RIVET, BLIND, 3/16 X 1/2", ALUM, (BAG OF 10)

19 CAP, UPPER PARALLEL ARM

20-1 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 1/4-20 x 3/4, GR5, (BAG OF 10)

20-2 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, 1/4-20 x ½, (BAG OF 10)

2

2

3

10

2

4

1

2

4

6

4

2

VT-PI-41

VT-BU-42

19715

V2-AC-025

V2-AC-124

V2-AC-024

V2-PI-094

19576

15918

V2-AC-89

13308

15928

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 27

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

21 WASHER, FLAT, .63OD x .28ID x .065, (BAG OF 10)

22-1 CABLE ASSY, REPLACEMENT, IRS, K1100

22-2 CABLE ASSY, REPLACEMENT, IRS, K1200

22-3 CABLE ASSY, REPLACEMENT, IRS, K2000

22-4 CABLE ASSY, REPLACEMENT, IRS, K5000

22-5 KIT, CABLE ASSY W/SLEEVE, K55XX SERIES

23 NUT, HEX ¼-20, W/NYLON INSERT (BAG OF TEN)

QTY

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

17504

13661

16093

16094

16095

34247

15919

MARCH 2011

25 WASHER, FENDER, ¼”X1” OD, (BAG OF TEN)

26 STAND-OFF, .38LG, ¼”IDX½”OD

27 BLOCK, PULLEY MOUNT, INNER ROLLSTOP

28 BEARING, 1” OD, GROOVED, .25ID, S1100

29 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 1/4-20 x 2 1/4, SST, BLK OXIDE, (BAG OF 10)

30 BUSHING, 5/8 OD X 3/16L

31 T-NUT, FLAT HEAD, 10-24 X .25 OD X .44L

32 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, 10-24 x ½, (BAG OF 10)

33 CAM ASSY, INNER ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR

34 KIT, SPACER, RUBBER, INNER ROLLSTOP CAM (KIT OF 4)

35 PIN, SNAP RING, .38OD X 3.09L

36 RETAINING RING, .38ID, (BAG OF 10)

45 BUSHING, STEEL, 251D X 320D X .19L

52 KIT (RETROFIT), PIN, LINK, ARM ASSY

53 WASHER, FENDER, 5/16, SST, (BAG OF TEN)

54 SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, 5/16-18X½, SST, (BAG OF TEN)

56 SET SCREW, 3/8-16X3/8”, CUP POINT

57 SEE FIGURE 4-13 “PINCH POINT SHIELDS”

2

4

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

4

2

1

2

3

1

1

4

25623

V2-AC-011

V2-AC-112

25374

19720

VS-AH-13

V2-AC-015

13303

V2-AC-190

01224

VS-PI-09

11795

V2-BU-003

16679

15921

14494

11797

58 SPRING NUT,10-24, U-TYPE, (BAG OF 10)

59 SCREW, PAN HEAD, 10-24 x ½, (BAG OF 10)

60 PLUG, 1" LOW PROFILE, BLK NYLON

61 BEARING, NYLINER, 3/8 IDX11/16 LONG

62 BUMPER, BUTTON, IRS CAM, (BAG OF 10)

1

1

2

2

1

11799

13304

25563

25562

19783

63 BUMPER, IRS CAM, ANTI-RATTLE 2

71 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 1/4-20 X 1-3/4, GR5 (BAG OF 10)

73 SPRING, UPPER PARALLEL ARM

1

2

25696

V2-SP-97

80 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1, CUP PT, (BAG OF 10) 1

2

15830

20258

82-1 KIT, LATCH RELEASE, 26”, w/BLOCKS & HDWR

82-2 KIT, LATCH RELEASE, 30", w/BLOCKS & HDWR

82-3 KIT, LATCH RELEASE, 32”, w/BLOCKS & HDWR

83 BLOCK, CENTER MOUNTING, BASE LATCH

84 DOWEL PIN, .094 DIA X .38 L, (BAG OF 10)

1

1

1

1

1

28767

28768

28769

V2-AC-102

25615

85 BLOCK, MOUNTING, BASE LATCH 1 V2-AC-001

86 BRACKET, STOW LOCK SOLENOID 1

87-1 SOLENOID ASSY, 12V

87-2 SOLENOID ASSY, 24V

1

1

V2-ES-127

V2-ES-128

88 CLIP, SPRING, BASE LATCH 1 V2-AC-009

89 SCREW, FLAT HEAD, 10-24 x ½, SST, (BAG OF 10)

90 NUT, HEX, NYLON INSERT, 10-24, (BAG OF 10)

1

1

14426

13382

91 PIN, SPRING MOUNTING 1

92-1 KIT, REPLACEMENT SOLENOID, 12V (S/N’s 32000 - 50516) 1 01238

4 - 28

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

SPARE PARTS

REF DESCRIPTION QTY

92-2 KIT, REPLACEMENT SOLENOID, 24V (S/N’s 32000 - 50516) 1 01239

93 SPRING, DOOR HELPER .38ODX3.5” 1

95

96

97

98

SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18 X 3/4", (BAG OF 10)

SCREW, FLAT HEAD, 5/16-18X¾, (BAG OF 10)

SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, ¼-20X½”, SST, (BAG OF 10)

COVER, BASE LATCH

2

1

1

1

1

V2-BU-080

15901

14499

15902

V2-CV-123

99 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18X.625, (BAG OF 10)

100 WASHER, FLAT, .69OD x .34ID x .065, (BAG OF 10)

101 SPRAY PAINT, TOUCH-UP, CHARCOAL

103 SCREW, HEX HEAD, ¼-20X1, GR5, (BAG OF 10)

1

1

1

2

1

14495

13350

25340

V2-BU-081

14493

104 GROMMET, .30ID x .88OD x .44, (BAG OF 10)

105 PIN, CONTROL CAM

106 RIVET, BLIND, 3/16ODX5/8L, STEEL (BAG OF 10)

107** COVER, PINCH POINT, 7”X12”, PVC

108** COVER, PINCH POINT, 3”X25”, PVC

109** COVER, PINCH POINT, 3”X29”, PVC

110** COVER, PINCH POINT, 3”X30”, PVC

111** COVER, PINCH POINT, 3”X5”X8”, PVC

*

Item not shown

** Item not shown: Part of the Articulating Pinch Point Set S20XX-XXXXXXX1X.

1

1

4

2

2

4

2

2

23391

V2-PI-091

34519

V3-AC-26

V3-AC-27

V3-AC-28

V3-AC-29

V3-AC-31

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 29

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 30

FIGURE 4-13: PINCH POINT SHIELDS

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

MODEL

K1132

K1200

K1203

K1205

K2003

K2005

K2010

K2005-

T10010024

K5005

K5010

K5511

A

LEFT OUTER

SHIELD

29167

29162

29162

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-13: PINCH POINT SHIELDS

B

LEFT INSIDE

SHIELD

29183

29165

29178

C

RIGHT OUTER

SHIELD

29183

29178

29178

D

RIGHT INSIDE

SHIELD

29167

29181

29162

E

LEFT OUTSIDE

SHIELD

N/A

N/A

29162 29178 29178 29162 N/A

29166

29163 29179 29179 29163 N/A

SPARE PARTS

F

RIGHT OUTSIDE

SHIELD

N/A

N/A

N/A

29182

N/A

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 31

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

4 - 32

FIGURE 4-14: HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-14: HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES

REF DESCRIPTION

NO.

1 HANDRAIL ASSY, S1200, W/SWITCH, RH

1-1* HANDRAIL ASSY, S2000, W/SWITCH, RH

2 HANDRAIL ASSY, S1200, W/SWITCH, LH

2-1* HANDRAIL ASSY, S2000, W/O SWITCH, LH

2-2* HANDRAIL ASSY, S2000, W/SWITCH, LH

3 BUMPER, RUBBER (BAG OF 10)

4 CAP, ROUND BLACK

QTY

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

6

7

HARNESS, RIGHT HANDRAIL SWITCH

HANDRAIL ASSY, W/O SWITCH

*

Item not shown

1

1

SPARE PARTS

PART

VS-AC-161

VT-AC-281

VS-AC-160

VT-AC-282

VT-AC-284

20653

25550

V2-ES-013

VS-AC-159

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 33

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

K-SERIES ADA HANDRAIL

SERIAL NO's. 32000 - PRESENT

MARCH 2011

4 - 34

9

1

14

21

10

11

7

12

2

3

1

20

15

8

21

2

4

5

FIGURE 4-15: ADA HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES

6

16

BLACK

ITEM 9 DETAIL

17

WHITE

18

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

REF DESCRIPTION

NO.

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

FIGURE 4-15: ADA HANDRAIL ASSEMBLIES

QTY

2 CAP, ROUND, BLACK

3-1 HANDRAIL ASSY, ADA, LH, W/BUCKLE (P/N VT-AC-84 SUPERSEDED)

3-2 HANDRAIL ASSY, ADA, S5000, LH (P/N V5-AC-84 SUPERSEDED)

3-3 HANDRAIL ASSY, FMVSS, LH, W/BUCKLE

4-1 HANDRAIL ASSY, ADA, S2000, RH (P/N VT-AC-85 SUPERSEDED)

4-2 HANDRAIL ASSY, ADA, S5000, RH (P/N V5-AC-85 SUPERSEDED)

4-4 HANDRAIL ASSY, FMVSS, RH, 34" W

5 KIT, BUCKLE ASSY, W/SW & HARDWARE

6-1 KIT, E-BELT INTERLOCK, 12VDC

7

8

SCREW, PAN HEAD, 10-24 x 1-3/4 (BAG OF 10)

SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18 X 1.75, SST (BAG OF 10)

9 KIT, ELECTRICAL HARNESS, RESTRAINT BELT

10 SCREW, HEX HEAD, 5/16-18 X ¾, SST (BAG OF 10)

11 SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/8, SST

12 NUT, NYLON INSERT, 1/4-20, THIN, SST (BAG OF 10)

14 SPACER, TRANSIT, HANDRAIL

20 CABLE TIE, STD X 1.5 DIA, BLACK (BAG OF 10)

21 WASHER, FLAT, .344X.688X.065 (BAG OF 10)

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

SPARE PARTS

PART

V2-AC-86

25550

11714

11714

32479

11715

11715

32485

12160

13054

16092

15957

14440

01274

17508

28373

13339

V2-AC-063

13315

13317

13318

28-26-077

25697

13350

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 35

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

APPENDIX 1

K-SERIES (KLEARVUE) LIFT SPECIFICATIONS

Power ........................ electro-hydraulic (power-up/gravity-down) Rated load capacity ........................................................ 800 lbs

Pump rating: 12 volts DC ...................... 65A avg/cycle, 1250 psi

24 volts DC ................... 32.5A avg/cycle, 1250 psi

Hydraulic cylinders .................................................2 ea, 1.5” dia

Manual backup - raise .............................................. hand pump

Manual backup - lower ........................... pressure release valve

Lift weight .............................................................. 310–325 lbs

4 - 36

Model

DIMENSIONS – inches

A B C D E F G H

Stationary frame width

Height

(folded)

Installation depth

(folded)

Usable platform width

Usable platform length

Floor-toground travel

Traveling frame width

Clear entry width

32DSS102.D.1

MARCH 2011

NOTES:

K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

SPARE PARTS

32DSS102.D.1

4 - 37

SPARE PARTS K-SERIES SERVICE MANUAL

MARCH 2011

This page intentionally left blank.

4 - 38

32DSS102.D.1

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement