SERVICE MANUAL - e-ASP
SERVICE MANUAL
Model Name : HD73
Prepared by SI :
________________________________________
Prepared by TSE :
________________________________________
Checked by :
________________________________________
Approved by :
________________________________________
Date
Version
2006/10/13
V1.0
Description
Initial Issue
Copyright Oct., 2006 . All Rights Reserved
P/N#36.85T05G001
Preface
This manual is applied to HD73 0.65” Dark Chip 3 DMD projection system. The
manual gives you a brief description of basic technical information to help in service and
maintain the product.
Your customers will appreciate the quick response time when you immediately
identify problems that occur with our products. We expect your customers will appreciate
the service that you offer them.
This manual is for technicians and people who have an electronic background.
Please send the product back to the distributor for repairing and do not attempt to do
anything that is complex or is not mentioned in the troubleshooting.
Notice:
The information found in this manual is subject to change without prior notice. Any
subsequent changes made to the data herein will be incorporated in future edition.
HD73 Service Manual
Copyright Oct., 2006
All Rights Reserved
Manual Version 1.0
P/N#36.85T05G001
I
HD73
Table of Contents
Chapter 1 Introduction
1-1
Product Highlight
1-1
Computer CVompatible
1-4
Chapter 2 Disassembly Procedure
2-1
Equipment Needed
2-1
Disassemble Lamp, Top Cover, Keypad Board and IR Receiver
2-2
Disassemble I/O Cover, Main Board, Lamp Driver, LVPS
and Axial Fan Module
Disassemble Engine Module, DMD Chip, DMD Board,
Color Wheel and Photo Sensor Board
Disassemble Focus Ring, DMD Fan, Speaker, Blower Fan
and Elevator Module
2-6
2-11
2-14
Chapter 3 Troubleshooting
3-1
Equipment Needed
3-1
Main procedure
3-1
Chapter 4 Function Test and Alignment Procedure
4-1
Test Equipment Needed
4-1
Service Mode
4-1
Test Condition
4-2
Inspection Procedure
4-2
Chapter 5 Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1
Equipment Needed
5-1
Firmware Upgrade Mode
5-1
Installation Procedure
5-2
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-6
Chapter 6 EDID Upgrade Procedure
6-1
EDID Introduction
6-1
Equipment Needed
6-1
II
HD73
Setup Procedure
6-2
EDID Key-In Procedure
6-2
Appendix Appendix A
7-1
Exploded Overview
7-1
Appendix B
7-28
I . Serial Number System Definition
7-28
II. PCBA Code Definition 7-29
Reader’s Response
The compared table of HD72 & HD73
III
7-30
7-31
HD73
Chapter 1
Introduction
1-1 Highlight
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Item
Description
Weight
Appro x 7 lbs.
Dimension (W x D x H) 347.1mm x 245.7mm x 94.7mm
Cooling system
Advanced air flow
Two motor fans
Temperature control circuits with adaptive voltage
control fan speed.
Maximum touch temperature follows UL60950-1 regulation
Connect I/O port
- One Mini DIN 4-pin for S-Video Input
- One RCA Jack for Composite Video Input
- Three RCA Jacks for component video / HDTV input
- One Mini DIN 3-pin for RS232
- USB (same as DV10)
- One-12V Relay
- HDMI component i\p 480\576\720\1080
- DVI - I
Lamp housing
- Lamp could be changed by customer, but should
follow the user manual insturction.
- Replacable Lamp should be provided by Coretronic or
its authouized agencies.
Tilt angle:
- 7 degree (max)
Lamp Door Protection
- Lamp power supply shut off actomatically when door
open
Power supply
- Universal —240 VAC+/-10%, 50-60 Hz with PFC
input
9
Power Consumption
10
Input signal spec.
Confidential
- Full power mode:285W+/-10%
Stand by: < 12W
Hsync Frequency: 31.5 ~ 100KHz
Vsync Frequency:56 ~ 85 Hz
- PC Signal RGB
- Analog RGB: 0.7Vp-p, 75 ohm
- Analog RGB: 1Vp-p, 75 ohm, Sync. Signal
- Separate TTL H,V Sync.
- Composite TTL Sync.
1-
HD73
No
10
Name
Input signal spec.
11
12
System Controller
Video compatibility
13
WXGA / Compression
14
Projector control keypad
15
16
Keystone correction
Brightness
17
Contrast ratio
18
19
Uniformity
Projection lens
20
21
22
23
Throw ratio
Aspect ratio
LED indicator
Lamp life
24
25
Lamp type
Optional accessories
26
Full Printed manual
Confidential
Description
- Video
- Composite video: 1Vp-p,75 ohm
- S-video Luminance: 0.714Vp-p,75 ohm
- S-video Chrominance: 0.286Vp-p,75 ohm
- TI DDP3020
- NTSC: M (3.58MHz), 4.43 MHz, 480i
- PAL: B, D, G, H, I, M, N; 60Hz
- SECAM: B, D, G, K, K1, L
- HDTV: 480p, 576i/p, 720p 50 & 60 Hz, 1080i 50 & 60
Hz
- by using “DDP3020” Chips to compress SXGA+ image
into WXGA display
- Power/Standby
- Menu
- Select
- Right Arrow/Re-sync,
- Left Arrow/Source
- Up Arrow/Keystone}+
- Down Arrow/Keystone- +/- 15 degree
- 800 lumens (Engineering)
- 640 lumens (Minimum)
- 2500 : 1 full on/full off (Typical)
- 1500 : 1 full on/full off (minimum)
- 65% minimum
- F/ 2.5~2.8, f = 22.25 ~ 26.69mm, 1.2X
- 1.58 - 1.90 distance/width
- Native on 16 : 10 (1.6:1) & 16:9 (1.77:1)
- Power : Power On/Off indicator
- 2000 hours Brite mode
- 3000 hours Normal mode
- 220W Lamp ECO 180W Osram E20.5
- DVI-I cable
- Ceiling Mount - new ceiling mount with the pole
centred above the lens
- Carry case
- HDMI to DVI adaptor
- EMEA & USA : English, French, German, Spanish and
Portuguese
- ASIA : English, Traditional Chinese, Japanese, Korean
and Simplified Chinese,
1-
HD73
NO
27
Name
QSC
28
Color Wheel
29
30
31
Noise
Quick shut down
Input connectors
Confidential
Description
- With 17 languages : English, German, French, Dutch,
Greek, Swedish, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese,
Polish, Norwegian,(No/DK), Russian, Finnish,
Traditonal Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Japanese,
Korean
- 6 segments GRBGRB (Φ44mm G57/R70/B53/G57/
R70/B53 (NEW CLUE))
- 31 dB (A)
- 30 seconds
- DVI-I, HDMI, 3xRCA component, Composite, S-Video
1-
HD73
1-2 Computer Compatible
Compatibility
Resolution
85V-Sync (Hz)50
VGA
640 x 480
60
640 x 480
72
640 x 480
75
640 x 480
85
848 x 480
60
848 x 480
75
848 x 480
85
720 x 400
70
720 x 400
85
800 x 600
56
800 x 600
60
800 x 600
72
800 x 600
75
800 x 600
85
1024 x 768
60
1024 x 768
70
1024 x 768
75
1024 x 768
85
1280 x 768
60
1280 x 768
75
1280 x 768
85
1280 x 720
50
1280 x 720
60
1920 x 1080
50
SVGA
XGA
WXGA
HD
Confidential
1-
HD73
Compatibility
Resolution
V-Sync (Hz)
1920 x 1080
60
1280 x 1024
60
1280 x 1024
70
1280 x 1024
72
1280 x 1024
75
1280 x 1024
85
1400 x 1050
60
1400 x 1050
75
UXGA
1600 x 1200
60
MAC
1152 x 870
75.06
MAC G4
640 x 480
60
SXGA
SXGA+
Confidential
1-
HD73
Chapter 2
Disassembly Process
2-1 Equipment Needed
Item
Photo
Item
Screw Bit
(+) :107
Hex Sleeves
5mm
Hex
Sleeves
8mm
Tweezers
2-
Photo
HD73
2-2 Disassemble Lamp, Top Cover, Keypad Board and IR
Receiver
No
Procedure
1
Unscrew 1 screw to remove
Lamp Cover
2
Unscrew 2 screws to remove Lamp Module
Photo
Lamp
2-
HD73
No
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 5 screws and unplug FPC Wire to remove
Top Cover
3
Note :
There is a tennon in each
side, please press left and
right side cover to separate
top cover easier.
Top Cover
2-
HD73
No
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 4 screws (red
circle in right picture) to remove Top Shielding Module
4
Note : There are four tennons, before separate the
top shield, please press
them (Green square in right
picture).
Top Shielding Module
5
Unscrew 1 screw to remove
Keypad Board
Keypad Board
2-
HD73
No
6
Procedure
Photo
Remove Keypad Button
directly.
Keypad Button
7
Remove IR receiver and
Mylar from Top Cover directly.
IR Receiver
2-
HD73
2-3 Disassemble I/O Cover, Main Board, Lamp Driver, LVPS
and Axial Fan Module
No
1
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 2 hex screws and
2 screws to remove I/O
Cover and I/O Shielding
Moudle.
I/O Cover
I/O Shileding Module
2
Remove Light Cut Mylar.
Light Cut Mylar
2-
HD73
No
3
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 3 screws to remove Air Duct Module.
Air Duct Module
4
Unscrew 5 screws and
unplug 7 connectors to remove Main Board
Main Board
2-
HD73
No
5
Procedure
Photo
Remove Main Board Mylar
from Main Board
Main Board Mylar
6
Unscrew 5 screws (red
circle) and unplug 3 connectors (green square) to
remove Lamp Driver and
Lamp Driver Holder.
Lamp Driver
2-
Lamp Driver Holder
HD73
No
Procedure
7
Unscrew 5 screws to remove LVPS Shielding
Module.
8
Unplug 2 connectors to
remove LVPS
Photo
2-
HD73
No
9
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 2 screws to remove Axial Fan Module.
Axial Fan module
2-10
HD73
2-4 Disassemble Engine Module, DMD Chip, DMD Board,
Color Wheel and Photo Sensor Board.
No
1
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 2 screws to remove Wire 2P#22 220C.
Wire 2P#22 220C
2
Unscrew 7 screws to remove Engine Module and
remove Upper Lens Supporrer directly.
Upper Lens Supporter
2-11
Engine Module
HD73
No
Procedure
3
Unscrew 4 screws to remove Heatsink and 2
Springs.
4
Unscrew 4 hex screws to
remove DMD Board and
DMD Chip.
Photo
DMD Board & DMD Chip
2-12
HD73
No
5
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 2 screws to remove Color Wheel and
Photo Sensor Board.
Color Wheel & Photo
Sensor Board
2-13
HD73
2-5 Disassemble Focus Ring, DMD Fan, Speaker, Blower Fan
and Elevator Module
No
Procedure
1
Unscrew 3 screws to separate Replace Ring from
Focus Ring.
Photo
Focus Ring
2
Remove DMD Fan directly.
DMD Fan
2-14
HD73
No
Procedure
3
Unscrew 1 screw to remove
thermal switch.
4
Unscrew 3 screws to remove and separate Power
Shielding Module.
Photo
2-15
HD73
No
5
Procedure
Photo
Unscrew 2 screws to remove Interrupt Switch
Module.
Interrupt Switch Module
6
Unscrew 1 screw to remove
PCBA Thermal Sensor BD.
Thermal Sensor BD
7
Unscrew 2 screw to remove
Bottom Base.
2-16
HD73
No
Procedure
7
Unscrew 2 screws to remove Front Shielding Module.
Photo
Front Shielding Module
2-17
HD73
Chapter 3
Troubleshooting
3-1 Equipment Needed
- PC or Pattern Generator
- DVD Player (Video, S-Video, Audio)
- Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA 2327
3-2 Main Procedure
No
Symptom
Procedure
1
No Power
- Ensure the Power Cord and AC Power Outlet are securely
connected
- Check Lamp Cover and Interrupt Switch
- Ensure all connectors are securely connected and aren’t
broken
- Check DC-DC
- Check Ballast
- Check Main Board
2
Auto Shut
Down
- Check LED Status
a. Lamp LED Light
- Check Lamp
- Check Lamp Driver
- Check Main Board
b. Temp LED Light
- Check Thermal Sensor
- Check Thermal Switch
- Check Fan
c. Color Wheel
- Check Color Wheel
- Check Photo Sensor
3
No Image
- Ensure the Signal Cable and Source work
(If you connect multiple sources at the same time, use the
“Source” button on the control panel to swtich)
- Ensure all connectors are securely connected and aren’t
broken
Note: When you link the sources
- Check Main Board
Video, S-Video and Component at
- Check DMD Board
the same time, the third source will
- Check Color Wheel
not be searched due to the original
- Check DMD Chip
design.
- Check Engine Module
3-
HD73
No
Symptom
Procedure
4
No Light On
- Ensure all connectors are securely connected and
aren’t broken
- Check Lamp Module
- Check DC-DC
- Check Ballast
- Check Main Board
5
Mechanical Noise
- Check Color Wheel
- Check Fan Module
6
Line Bar / Line
Defect
- Check if the Main Board and the DMD Board are
assembled properly
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
- Check DMD Chip
7
Image Flicker
- Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu
- Ensure the Signal Cable and Source work
- Check Lamp Module
- Check Color Wheel
- Check DMD Board
- Check Main Board
8
Color Abnormal
- Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu
- Adjust Color Wheel Index
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
- Check Color Wheel
9
Poor Uniformity /
Shadow
- Ensure the Projection Screen without dirt
- Ensure the Projection Lens is clean
- Ensure the Brightness is within spec.
(Replace the Lamp if the Brightness is less
than spec.)
- Check Engine Module
10
Dead Pixel / Dust
(Out of spec.)
- Ensure the Projection Screen without dirt
- Ensure the Projection Lens is clean
- Clean DMD Chip and Engine Module
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Engine Module
11
Garbage Image
- Ensure the Signal Cable and Source work
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
3-
HD73
No
Symptom
Procedure
12
Remote Controll
or Control Panel
Failed
- Remote Control
a. Check Battery
b. Check Remote Control
c. IR Receiver
- Control Panel
a. Check FPC
b. Check Keypad
c. Check Main Board
13
Function Abnormal
- Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
14
Rod Adjustment
- If there are shadow at “Top” & “Bottom” side of the
screen, adjust “Screw 1” to adjust Rod position.
- If there are shadow / yellow light / blue light at “Lift” &
“Right” side of the screen, adjust “Screen 2” to adjust
Rod position.
- “Screen 1” should be adjusted first, then “Sreen 2 “.
3-
HD73
Chapter 4
Function Test & Alignment Procedure
4-1 Test Equipment Needed
- IBM PC with XGA resolution (Color Video Signal & Pattern Generator)
- DVD player with Multi-system (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), equipped “Component”, “S-Video”
and “Composite”
- HDTV Tuner or Source (480P, 720P, 1080i)
- Minolta CL-100
- Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA2327
- After changing parts, check the information below.
Charge
Parts/
Update
Version
Update
Color Wheel
Index
M/B
v
v
FW
v
Reset Lamp Use
Time
Factory
Reset
EDID
v
v
v
Color
Wheel
v
Lamp
Module
v
4-2 Service Mode
No
Item
Step
1
Service
Mode
1. Turn on the projector and input the signal.
2. Press these buttons sequentially: Power, Source, Source, Up.
2
Factory
Reset
After final QC step, we have to erase all saved change again and
restore the factory defaults. The following actions will allow you to
erase all end-users’ settings and restore the original setting:
1. Please enter Menu.
2. Use OSD to reset.
4-
HD73
4-3 Test Condition
- Circumstance Brightness : Dark room less than 10 lux.
- Inspection Distance : 1.5m~3m for functional inspection
- Screen Size : 60 inches diagonal (wide)
- After repairing each HD73, the unit should be burn-in (Refer to the table below).
Symptom
Burn-in Time
Normal Repair
2 Hours
NFF
4 Hours
Auto Shutdown
6 Hours
4-4 Inspection Procedure
No
Step
Specification
Procedure
Frequency
and Tracking
Eliminate visual
wavy noise by
Rsync, Frequency or Tracking
selection.
- Test Signal :
[email protected]
- Test Pattern : General-1
- check and see if image
sharpness and focus
are well-performed.
- If not, re-adjust by the
following steps:
(1) Select “Frequency”
function to adjust
the total pixel number
of pixel clock in one
line period.
(2) Then, select
“Tracking” function
and use right or left
arrow key to adjust
the vgalue to
minimize video flicker.
Boundary
Horz. And Vert.
position of
video should be
adjustable to
be the screen
frame.
- Test Signal :
[email protected]
- Test Pattern : General
- Adjust Resync or
H. Position / V. Position
to the inner of the screen.
1
2
4-
Photo
HD73
No
3
4
5
Step
Focus
HDMI
Color
Performance
Specification
The text in the
corner should
be clear after
adjust the focus
ring.
No discolor
Procedure
Photo
- Test Signal :
[email protected]
- Test Pattern : Ful-xga
- Adjust the center
clearly; meanwhile,
one slightly vague
corner in the image is
allowed.
- Test Signal : 720p,
1080i
- Test Pattern : Master
- Equipment: Quantum
Data 802B or
CHROMA2327
- Display type must be
set to 16:9
- Ensure if the image
is well performed and
the color can not
discolor.
- Test Signal :
[email protected]
- Test Pattern : PANAICON Pattern & 64
GRAYS RGBW
- Please check and
ensure if each color is
normal and distinguishable.
- If not, please adjust
color index of the
Engineering Mode.
- Fix OSD to re-sync or
track Frenquency.
4-
HD73
No
Step
Screen
Uniformity
Specification
Should be
compliant with
60%.(Minimum)
6
Procedure
Photo
- Test Signal :
[email protected]
- Test Pattern : Full White
Pattern & Full Black
Pattern
- Please check and ensure
the unit is under the
spec.
- Please check and see if
it’s in normal conidtion.
- If not, please return the
unit to repair area.
Note:
The procedure needed to
be inspected only when
customers complaint about
it.
7
Dead Pixel
(Bright
pixel)
Cannot accept
any bright pixel
- Test Pattern : Full Black
Dead
Pixel (Dark
pixel)
The numbers
of dead pixel
should be smaller or amount to 6
pixel.
- Test Pattern : Full White
Blemish
(Bright)
The bright blemish cannot be
accepted if the
problem appear
with Gary 10 pattern
- Test Pattern :
Gray 10
Blemish
(Dark)
The dark blemish cannot be
accepted if the
problem appear
with Blue 60 pattern.
- Test Pattern :
Blue 60
8
9
4-
HD73
No
Step
Specification
Procedure
10
FW version
Ensure FW is the
Latest version.
- In Service Mode
- FW must be the
latest version
11
EDID
Ensure the EDID
is available
- Read EDID data
via DVI-analog,
DVI-Digital and
HDMI port.
4-
Photo
HD73
Chapter 5
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
Equipment Needed
Software : (DDP 2000- USB)
- DLP Composer (Version 6.0)
- Firmware
- Library files
Hardware :
Item
Photo
Item
Projector
(HD73)
USB Cable
Power Cord
PC or Laptop
Photo
Firmware Upgrade Mode:
Before doing firmware upgrade, please get into firmware mode first. How to get in firmware
mode: Press and hold Menu button then turn on the Power switch. Menu button must
be held until Temp and Lamp LED light up.
5-
HD73
Installation Procedure
DLP Composer Lite Setup Procedure
No
Step
Procedure
1
Execute
FW program
Choose
“DLP Composer Lite
v6.0 Setup” program.
2
Next
Click “Next” button.
3
Next
1. Reading the “License
Agreement” rules.
2. Choose “I accept and
agree to be bound by
all the terms and
conditions of this
License Agreement”
icon.
3. Click “Next” button.
4
Next
Click “Next” button.
Photo
5-
HD73
No
Step
Procedure
5
Next
1. Choose “All” icon.
2. Click “Next” button.
6
Next
Click “Next” button.
7
Processing
The program is executing “Initializing” status.
Photo
5-
HD73
USB Driver Upgrade Procedure
No
Step
Procedure
1
Set-up
1. Enter firmware mode.
(Refer to first page to
enter firmware mode)
2. Once Power, Lamp,
Temp LED lights up,
plug in USB Cable
into the Projector &
PC
2
Execute
Program
Execute the C:\Program
files\DLP Composer\usbupdata.cmd
Photo
(Note: The “DLP Composer” program must be
closed first.)
3
Type any
key to
continue
Press any key to continue. Then, wait for about
1 minute.
5-
HD73
No
Step
Procedure
4
Update
Successfully
Click “OK”. The USB
driver is updated successfully.
5
Device
Manager
1. Right click “My
computer” on the
desktop.
2. Select “Properties”
on the popup menu
to launch the “System
Properties” window.
3. Choose “Hardware”
and then click “Device
Manager”.
6
Ensure
“DDP2000”
& “WinDriver” are
properly
installed
Click “Jungo” to ensure
“DDP2000” and “Windriver” are properly
installed. If not, repeart
Step 1~5.
Photo
Device Manager
5-
HD73
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
No
1
Step
Set-up
Procedure
Photo
Enter firmware mode.
(Refer to first page to
enter firmware mode)
2. Once Lamp, Temp
LED light up, plug in
USB Cable into the
Projector and link to
PC USB.
1.
2
Execute the “DLP ComposeTM” file..
3
Click “Edit” and “Preferences”.
1
2
4
5
1. Click “Library”.
2. The library path
located in the default
installation directory
is C:\Program Files\
DLP Composer Lite
6.0\CCA_Library\
If not, press “Browse” to
select the right path.
1
2
1. Select “Edit\Prefer
ences\Communi
cations” and choose
“USB”.
2. check Vendor code
->check Product code
->Click “OK”.
1
USB
Vendor: 0x451
Product: 0x2000
2
OK
5-
HD73
No
6
Step
Procedure
1. Choose “Flash
Loader”
2. Click “Browse” to
search the firmware
file. (HD73)
3. Click “Reset Bus” to
erase the flash
memory.
(Note: If the error message “cannot open USB
driver - No projectors
found” appears, please
replug the USB Cable
and check driver again
and then re-do the
above procedures.
7
Photo
1
2
3
Note:
1. If the firmware is
ready, click “Start
Download” to process
the firmware upgrade.
2. Click “Yes” to erase
the flash memory.
2
1
5-
HD73
No
Step
8
Proceeding
9
10
Procedure
Photo
Proceeding Picture
1. When Firmware
Upgrade Process is
finished, the LED
power light on.
2. Unplug USB Cable
and Power Cord.
Re-plug in Power
Cable.
Check
Firmware
Restart the unit and
enter the Service Mode
to check the Firmware
Version.
(For entering Service
Mode, please refer to
Chapter 4 Function Test
and Alignment Procedure.)
5-
HD73
Chapter 6
EDID Upgrade
EDID Introduction
Extended Display Identification Data is a VESA standard data format that contains
basic information about a display device and its capabilities, including vendor information,
maximum image size, color characteristics, factory pre-set timings, frequency range limits,
and character strings for the monitor name and serial number.
The information is stored in the display and is used to communicate with the system
through a Display Data Channel (DDC), which sites between the display device and the PC
graphics adapter. The system uses this information for configuration purposes, so the monitor
and system can work together.
Note:
If a display device has digital input ports, like DVI or HDMI, but without EDID in its
main board, the display device will show no image while the input source is digital signal.
Equipment Needed
Software:
- EDID Program (Generic V0.51)
- EDID Table (*.ini)
Hardware:
- V3 Fixture for EDID Key-in
(Fixture: JP3 must be closed)
Item
Photo
Item
VGA-DVI
Cable
Power Adapter for
Fixture
DVI Cable
Generic Fixture
P/N.:80.58704.001
Power Cord
RS232 Cable
HDMI-DVI
Adapter
Projector
(HD73)
6-
Photo
HD73
Item
Photo
Item
Photo
One additional monitor
PC
(for checking the program
execution)
Setup Procedure
Note: HD72 includes VGA, DVI and HDMI function, please burn in EDID for each
function.
No
Step
1
Connect
All Ports
2
Power On
Fixture
Procedure
Photo
1. Power Adapter to Fixture JP1
2. Fixture P1 to PC COM1 Port
3. Fixture P2 to HD72 DVI Port by
VGA-DVI Cable.
P/N.: 80.58704.001
P3
P2
JP1
P1
Power on Fixture
EDID Key-In Procedure
Note: HD72 includes VGA, DVI and HDMI function, please follow the setup
procedure to burn in EDID for each function.
No
Step
1
Execute
EDID
Program.
Procedure
Photo
Click on “EDID” to execute EDID
Program.
6-
HD73
No
2
3
Step
Choose
Model
Key in
Serial
Number
Procedure
Photo
1. In the Port Selection Bar,
please choose the Port
that you use.
Ex: If you use “COM 1”,
choose COM 1 in the
Port selection.
2. Click on “Model”.
3. Choose the EDID that
responses to the model
that you choose.
1. Key in the Serial Number
into the Barcode blank
space.
2. Click “Program”.
2
3
1
1
2
5
Change
Cable to
VGA
- “Please change the Cable
to VGA” message is shown
on the screen.
- Connect the port P2 of
fixture to the DVI port
of HD72 by VGA-DVI Cable
- Click “OK”
6-
HD73
No
6
Step
Change
Cable to
Digital
Procedure
Photo
- “Please change the Cable
to Digital” message is
shown on the screen.
- Connect Port P3 of fixture
to DVI Port of HD72 by DVI
Cable.
- Click “OK”
7
DVI
Finished
When the EDID program is
completed, the message,
“OK”, will appear on the
screen.
8
Key in
Serial
number
1. In “Write Source Select”,
make a check in Digital.
2. Key in Serial number into
the barcode blank space.
3. Click “Program”
2
3
1
9
Change
Cable to
HDMI
- “Please Change the cable
to Digital” Message is
shown on the screen.
- Connect Port P3 of fixture
and HDMI port of HD72 by
DVI cable which link with
HDMI-DVI adapter.
- Click “OK”
6-
HD73
No
Step
Procedure
Photo
10
HDMI
finished
- When the EDID programn
is completed, the
message “OK” will appear
on the screen.
11
Check
the whole
process
1. In the “Read Item”
Selections, choose the
Port that you use.
Ex: If you use the Analog
(Digital) Port, choose
“Analog(Digital)” in the
“Read Item”.
3
(Note: After clicking “Read” ,
if the code in the Serial Blank
is scrambled, please make a
check in “Trans”.)
2.
4
1
2. Click on “Read” to read
EDID information.
3. The “EDID Informations”
will show the result.
4. Click “Reset” to do the
next unit or “Exit” to close
the EDID program.
Note: Please make sure the EDID of DVI and HDMI has burned in.
6-
HD73
Appendix
Exploded Overview
1. HD73 Unit
7-
HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
52.83F13G001
TOP COVER TO ENGINE SILICON RUBBER
30(L)X15(W)X14.6(H) HD72
2
61.88511G001
HEX SPACER M3 H=52mm L=4mm AL PD726
3
70.83F20G001
ASSY AXIAL FAN MODULE HD72
4
51.85F02G011
YM10 ZOOM RING PC+ABS MB1700 FOR HD72
5
51.83F11G001
LAMP COVER PC HD72
6
51.83F30G001
DMD HEATSINK MYLAR FOR THERMAL GS 0.43t
HD72
7
51.83F31G003
LAMP LIGHT CUT MYLAR FRPP 0.4t HD72
8
61.00018G002
LOCK SCREW PAN MECH M3*8.5-3.5 BLACK
9
70.85T05G001
ASSY TOP COVER MODULE HD73 FOR OPTOMA
DCDI
10
70.85T06G001
ASSY BOTTOM COVER MODULE HD73
11
75.83F11G001
BUY ASSY IO COVER MODULE H72
12
70.83F04G001
ASSY LAMP MODULE HD72
13
70.85T03G001
ASSY PCB MAIN BD MODULE HD73 FOR OPTO-
14
70.83F06G001
ASSY POWER MODULE HD72
15
70.85T01G001
ASSY ENGINE & BOTTOM BASE MODULE HD73
16
51.00001G001
CABLE TIE PG-YJ-80
17
75.83F01G001
BUY ASSY AIRDUCT MODULE HD72
18
85.005AGG408
SCREW HEX I/O #4-40 H4*L8 NI NYLOK
19
85.1F123G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni GREEN
20
85.1A126G030
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*3 Ni
21
85.WA123G080
SCREW PAN TAP M3*8 Ni
22
85.3A122G040
SCREW CAP MECH M2*4 Ni
23
75.83F02G001
BUY ASSY SIDE SHIELDING MODULE HD72
7-
HD73
ASSY TOP COVER MODULE HD73
7-
HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
42.83F04G001
CABLE FFC 14P PITCH=1.0mm HD72
2
51.83F01G051
TOP COVER PC MN3600 HD73 FOR OPTOMA
DCDI
3
51.83F07G001
KEYPAD BUTTON PC HD72
4
51.83F08G001
IR FRONT MOUNT PC HD72
5
51.83F26G001
FRONT IR MYLAR 0.2t HD72
6
51.83F29G001
KEYPAD LED LENS HOLDER PC HD72
7
75.83F09G001
BUY ASSY TOP SHIELDING MODULE HD72
8
80.83F03G001
PCBA KEYPAD BD FOR H72
9
80.83F04G001
PCBA IR SENSOR BD H72
10
85.1A123G040
SCREW PAN MECH M3*4 Ni
11
52.83F14G001
TOP COVER IR INSULATOR RUBBER HD72
12
51.81541G001
TAPE 3M J350 17*30mm
7-
HD73
ASSY BOTTOM COVER MODULE
Item
Part NO
Description
1
51.83F12G001
FRONT LOWER PANEL PC MN3600 HD72
2
75.83F03G001
BUY ASSY BOTTOM COVER MODULE HD72
3
75.83F05G001
BUY ASSY FRONT SIDE SHIELDING HD72
4
85.WA123G080
SCREW PAN TAP M3*8 Ni
5
80.85T06G001
PCBA THERMAL SENSOR BD HD73
7-
HD73
ASSY LAMP MODULE H73
7-
HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
35.81R04G001
LABEL LAMP CHANGE CAUTION DV10
2
23.83J15G001
OSRAM 200W E20.5 LAMP
3
51.80J02G002
LAMP BOTTOM 739 PPS
4
52.83F12G001
LAMP RUBBER HD72
5
52.85902G011
LAMP CONTACT COVER RUBBER 300oC
6
61.00018G002
LOCK SCREW PAN MECH M3*8.5-3.5 BLACK
7
61.80W16G001
LAMP INSULATOR AL 2300MPX
8
61.83F08G001
LAMP HOLDR Mg AZ91D HD72
9
61.83J08G001
LAMP LIGHT CUT AL 0.6t PD527
10
61.83F10G001
LAMP MESH OUT OSRAM SUS301 t=0.1 HD72
11
61.83F11G001
LAMP ANTIGLASS LAMP SUS301 t=0.25 HD72
12
61.83F12G001
LAMP CLAMP SUS301 t=0.3 HD72
13
61.87125G001
LAMP HADNLER SUS304
14
61.88506G001
LAMP BRACKET 2 SUS301 0.3t 2200MP ‘’
15
85.1A626G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 BLACK NYLOK
16
42.83F06G001
W.A. 2P#22 200C 6KV BALLAST/LAMP HD72
7-
HD73
ASSY PCB MAIN BD MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
80.85T02G001
PCBA MAIN BD ENTEK FOR HD73
2
51.83F23G001
MB UP INSULATOR MYLAR FRPP 0.43t HD72
3
51.83F24G001
MB DOWN INSULATOR MYLAR FRPP 0.43t HD72
4
51.83F32G002
M/B DOWN I/O INSULATOR MYLAR FRPP 0.43t
HD72
7-
HD73
ASSY POWER MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
70.83F07G001
ASSY LAMP DRIVER MODULE HD72
2
70.83F08G001
ASSY LVPS MODULE H72
3
75.83F08G001
BUY ASSY POWER SHIELDING MODULE HD72
4
85.1C224G050
SCREW PAN MECH M4*5 COLOR W/TOOTH
WASHER
5
85.1F123G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni GREEN
7-
HD73
ASSY LAMP DRIVER MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
51.83F20G001
LAMPDRIVER HOLDER PC MN3600 HD72
2
85.1F123G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni GREEN
3
42.80S03G001
W.A. 5P #28 210mm LVPS TO MB TDP-T90
4
75.83J01G001
ASSY OSRAM LAMPDRIVER 230W
5
76.83F01G001
ASSY LAMP DRIVER(OSRAM)) TO LAMP W.A.
HD72
7-10
HD73
ASSY LVPS MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
70.83F09G001
ASSY SUB LVPS MODULE HD72
2
75.83F07G001
BUY ASSY LVPS SHIELDING MODULE HD72
3
85.1F123G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni GREEN
4
51.00001G001
CABLE TIE PG-YJ-80
7-11
HD73
ASSY SUB LVPS MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
75.83F12G001
ASSY LVPS TIGERPOWER 200W H72
2
42.80S07G001
W.A. 14P 190mm LVPS TO M/B TDP-T90 ‘’
3
42.81R09G001
W.A. 2P #20 220mm LVPS/BALLAST DV10
4
42.81R13G001
W.A. #28 2P LIMITE SWITCH EXTENTION CABLE
115mm DV10
5
43.83F17G001
115C TI THERMAL SWITCH
7-12
HD73
ASSY ENGINE & BOTTOM BASE MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
2
3
41.83F16G001
GASKET Glue/W*10 H*10 L*40
4
41.83F20G001
GASKET Glue/W*10 H*20 L*35
5
61.81R06G001
M/B STAND BRACKET AL 5052 t=1.0 & STEEL HS
DV10
6
70.85T02G001
ASSY ENGINE MODULE HD73
7
70.83F18G001
ASSY BOTTOM BASE MODULE H72
8
85.1F123G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni GREEN
7-13
HD73
ASSY ENGINE MODULE HD73
7-14
HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
11.009F0G007
CNNT F 203P FOR 720P LGA DMD SOCKET
PE020323-03040-10;FOXCO
2
41.81R17G001
EMI GASKET TAPE 0.13t FOR ENGINE DV10
3
41.83F05G001
GASKET Glue/(L*45,W*7,H*10)
4
48.85TDMGD02
DMD 1280*768 PIXEL 0.65" WXGA LVDS VERTICAL
5
51.80B31G002
DMD INSULATOR MYLAR 0.435t T90
6
51.80W33G001
ENGINE BOTTOM MIRROR1 TAPE 3M-J350
2300MP
8
52.80J01G001
DMD ANTIDUST RUBBER 739 SILICONE RUBBER
9
52.87130G001
RUBBER BLOWER 595925
10
52.87319G001
DMD THERMAL PAD 18*13*0.5t
11
61.80J10G001
DMD LIGHT MASK 739 SUS301
12
61.88605G001
DMD HEATSINK A1070 Ivy10X
13
61.80J48G002
DMD HEATSINK BACKER PLATE A6061 739
14
61.88608G001
DMD HEATSINK SPRING PLATE SUS301 0.4t
Ivy10X
15
61.88611G001
DMD SCREW Ivy10X
16
70.85T07G001
ASSY SUB ENGINE MODULE HD73
17
80.86M02G001
PCBA DMD BD WXGA FOR PH530
18
85.1A523G040
SCREW PAN MECH M3*4 NYLOK
7
7-15
HD73
ASSY SUB ENGINE MODULE HD73
7-16
HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
23.80J06G001
RELAY LENS 1
2
23.80S20G001
CONDENSER L2 OF DP739 SERIES
3
23.80S20G011
CONDENSER L3 OF DP739 SERIES “GREEN’’
4
52.80J03G001
LENS ANTIDUST 739 SILICONE RUBBER
5
52.81R12G001
RELAY ANTIDUST YM08 739 SILICONE RUBBER
6
52.81R18G001
PORON ENGINE TO DUCT DV10
7
61.80J05G002
ROD SPRING 739 SUS301 0.25t
8
61.85F09G001
ROD COVER WXGA 739_ EP1690
9
70.83F13G001
ASSY OPTICAL LENS MODULE HD72
10
70.85T08G001
ASSY COLOR WHEEL MODULE HD73
11
70.85T09G001
ASSY ROD MODULE HD73
12
70.85T10G001
PRE ASSY ENGINE BASE MODULE HD73
13
70.85T11G001
PRE ASSY ENGINE BOTTOM MODULE HD73
14
85.1A326G060
SCREW PAN HEAD MECH M2.6*6 BLACK
15
85.1A526G060
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*6 Ni NYLOK
16
85.1A626G040
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK
17
85.1F126G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M2.6*6 Ni
18
85.1A526G061
SCREW CAP HEAT D5.5 PAN MECH M2.6*6 Ni
19
75.80W15G002
BUY ASSY ZOOM RING STOP EMI MODULE
2300MP
7-17
HD73
ASSY OPTICAL LENS MODULE
Item
Part NO
Description
1
23.83F01G002
YM10 PROJECTION ZOOM LENS WITH MASK
FOR 739 series,F/2.5~F/2.8
2
51.83F06G001
YM10 FOCUS RING PC+ABS MB1700 HD72
3
85.WA321G040
SCREW PAN TAP M1.7*4 BLACK
7-18
HD73
ASSY COLOR WHEEL MODULE
Item
Part NO
Description
1
23.81G19G002
SLEEVE BAERING COLOR WHEEL Φ44mm G57/
R70/B53/G57/R70/B53
2
61.80J08G002
CW HOLDER 739 SECC 1.2t
3
52.83615G001
COLOR WHEEL DISC RUBBER, EzPro755
4
61.83628G002
COLOR WHEEL SHOULDER SCREW NICKEL
M2*4.8 FILLIST
5
80.83F07G001
PCBA PHOTO SENSOR BD HD72
6
85.1A626G040
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK
7
51.80J38G002
MYLAR CW SUPPORT 739 FRPP 0.125t
7-19
HD73
ASSY ROD MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
61.80J04G001
ROD HOLDER 739 SUS301 0.2t
2
23.83F17G001
INTEGRATION ROD OF H72 SERIES
7-20
HD73
PRE ASSY ENGINE BASE
7-21
HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
61.80J01G001
ENGINE BASE 739 Mg ALLOY
2
85.1A626G040
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*4 BLACK NYLOK
3
52.80J02G002
OFF LIGHT ISOLATOR 739 SILICONE RUBB
4
61.80J39G001
OFF LIGHT PLATE AL VULCAN-1
5
87.FL030G008
WASHER FLAT 7*3.1*0.8t PC PINGOOD WS-1M
6
85.1A326G060
SCREW PAN HEAD MECH M2.6*6 BLACK
7
61.80J07G001
SPRING MIRROR2 739 SUS301 0.25t
8
23.80J02G011
REFLECTION MIRROR2 OF DP739 SERIAL
9
23.80S10G001
UV/IR FILTER OF DP739 SERIES
10
61.80J02G001
UVIR HOLDER 739 SUS301 0.3t
11
51.80W34G001
ENGINE BASE MIRROR2 TAPE 3M-J350 2300MP
12
51.81542G001
TAPE 3M J350 17*15mm
13
61.83F17G001
BLOWER DUCT AL HD72
14
85.5A126G040
SCREW BINDING MECH M2.6*4 Ni
7-22
HD73
PRE ASSY ENGINE BOTTOM MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
23.80J02G001
REFLECTION MIRROR1 OF DP739 SERIAL ‘’
2
51.80J01G001
ENGINE BOTTOM 739 BMC
3
52.80J05G002
PORON RELAY 739 SILICONE RUBBER
4
52.80J25G002
PORON CONDENSOR 739 SILICONE RUBBER
5
61.80J06G001
SPRING MIRROR1 739 SUS301 0.25t
7-23
HD73
ASSY BOTTOM BASE MODULE HD73
7-24
HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
51.83F03G001
IO COVER PC MN3600 HD72
2
51.83F04G001
VENT PANEL RIGHT PC HD72
3
61.81R01G011
BOTTOM BASE Mg ALLOY AZ91D HD72
5
61.87340G001
STAND OFF M3*4L D8.0 2100MP
6
70.83F19G001
ASSY BLOWER FAN MODULE HD72
8
75.83F10G001
ASSY INTERRUPTER SWITCH HD72
9
85.1F123G060
SCREW PAN MECH W/SF M3*6 Ni GREEN
4
7
7-25
HD73
ASSY BLOWER FAN MODULE
Item
Part NO
Description
1
49.83F02G001
SUNON 50*20 LAMP BLOWER H72
2
52.87306G001
RUBBER BLOWER FAN FRAME 2100MP
3
52.80S14G001
BLOWER PAD F12 76*5.0*t1.6 TDP-T90
7-26
HD73
ASSY AXIAL FAN MODULE HD73
Item
Part NO
Description
1
41.83F02G001
GASKET/H*8 W*8 L*74
2
41.83F17G001
GASKET/W*15 H*2.5 L*74
3
49.83F01G001
AVC 7020 AXIAL FAN
4
52.80N06G001
SPONGE FOR BLOWER DUCT BF1000 t=3.3mm
EP739
5
52.80W01G001
RUBBER FOR FAN7020 2300MPX
6
51.82G29G001
WIRE MOUNTS FW-4D-MKW EP719
7
61.80N07G001
FAN BRACKET SECC EP739
7-27
HD73
Appendix Series
Appendix B
I.
Serial Number System Definition
Serial Number Format for Projector
A BBB
1
2
Y WW C D BEMO EEEE
3
4
5
6
7
1
: A = Optoma, B~Z = OEM
2
:
Product code (ex: 85T = HD73)
3
:
Y = Last number of the year (ex: 2005 - 5)
4
:
Week of year
5
:
Panel vendor code
6
:
Electrical classification (1=110V, 2=220V, 0=universal)
7
:
B = BIOS version, E = PCB board version,
M = Mechanical version, O = Optical version
8
Serial code (from 0001~)
:
8
EX : A83F548T0AAAA1001
This label “A85T548T0AAAA1001” represents the whole serial number for
HD73,including Ver. 1st of BIOS and Ver. 1 of PCB Board. Both mechanical
and optical version are 1st. In addition, panel vendor is TI. It’s produced on
48s-week of 2005 for universal area and its serial code is 1001.
7-28
HD73
II. PCBA Code Definition
PCBA Code for Projector
A B
XXXXXXXXXX C XXX
3
2
1
4
5
EEEE
6
C: M/B
B: DMD/ B
1
: ID
2
:
Vendor Code
3
:
P/N
4
:
Revision
5
:
Date Code
6
:
S/N
7-29
HD73
*Reader’s Response*
Dear Readers:
Thank you for your backing our service manual up. In order to refine our content of the
service manual and satisfy your requirement. We expect you can offer us some precious
opinions for reference.
Assessment:
A.
What do you think about the content after reading HD73 Service Manual?
Unit
Excellent
Good
Fair
Bad
1. Introduction
2. Disasaembly Procedure
3. Troubleshooting
4. Function Test & Alignment Procedure
5. Firmware Upgrade Procedure
6. DDC key-in Procedure
7. Appendix
B. Are you satisfied with the HD73 service manual?
Item
1. Service Manual Content
2. Service Manual Layout
3. The form and listing
C.
Excellent
Good
Fair
Bad
Do you have any other opinion or suggestion about this service manual?
Reader’s basic data:
Name:
Company:
Add:
Tel:
E-mail:
Tile:
Fax:
After your finishing this form, please send it back to Coretronic Customer Service Dept.
by fax: 886-3-563-5333.
7-30
HD73
III. The compared table of HD72 & HD73
7-31
HD73
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement