Service Manual 04-06 Part 4 (Fuel System).

Service Manual 04-06 Part 4 (Fuel System).
FUEL SYSTEM
297
Table of Contents
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .301
Fuel Prescreen Element. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .301
Fuel Filter Element. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .302
Fuel Filter Assembly and Tubing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .302
Fuel Injectors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .303
Inspection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .303
Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .304
Fuel Prescreen Element. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .304
Fuel Filter Assembly and Tubing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .304
Priming the Fuel System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .305
Priming without Vacuum Source. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .305
Priming with Vacuum Source. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .306
Fuel Filter Element. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .307
Fuel Injectors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .307
Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .308
Special Torque. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .308
Special Service Tools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .308
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
298
FUEL SYSTEM
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
Figure 528
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
299
Fuel system components
Fuel injector assembly (4)
Fuel rail plug assembly, right
cylinder head
Cylinder head, right side
Fuel supply line, right cylinder
head
Fuel supply line, left cylinder
head
Cylinder head, left side
Fuel rail plug assembly, left
cylinder head
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Fuel injector assembly (4)
Banjo bolt, 12 mm with check
valve, left cylinder head
Fuel filter water drain tube
assembly
Fuel and power steering pump
assembly (gear driven)
Filter strainer assembly
Fuel from pump to filter
Fuel supply from tank
Fuel supply to filter from pump
16. Fuel return to tank
17. Fuel filter regulator valve
assembly
18. Fuel filter housing assembly
19. Banjo bolt, 12 mm with check
valve, right cylinder head
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
300
Figure 529
Fuel system schematic
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
301
Removal
Fuel Prescreen Element
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, read all safety instructions in the “Safety
Information” section of this manual.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, shift transmission to park or neutral, set
parking brake, and block wheels before doing
diagnostic or service procedures.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, do not let engine fluids stay on your skin.
Clean skin and nails using hand cleaner and wash
with soap and water. Wash or discard clothing
and rags contaminated with engine fluids.
CAUTION: Using propane or mixing propane with the
recommended fuels specified in the Engine Operation
and Maintenance Manual could cause engine
damage. International Truck and Engine Corporation
will not honor warranty claims against engines that
have used fuels other than recommended fuels.
NOTE: Engine fluids (oil, fuel, and coolant) are a
threat to the environment. Recycle or dispose of
engine fluids according to local regulations. Never
put engine fluids in the trash, on the ground, in sewers
or bodies of water.
Figure 530
1.
2.
3.
Removal of prescreen element
Power steering pump
Fuel pump
Prescreen bowl
1. Use a 30 mm box end wrench to remove
prescreen bowl from fuel pump assembly.
2. Clean prescreen element after inspection or
replace, if necessary.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
302
Fuel Filter Element
1. Place a suitable container at end of fuel drain line
to catch draining fuel.
Figure 531
1. Place a suitable container at end of fuel drain line
to catch draining fuel.
2. Move fuel filter drain lever to DRAIN and shut
drain lever when filter is empty.
Fuel filter drain lever to DRAIN
2. Move fuel filter drain lever to DRAIN.
3. Remove fuel filter cap. Use an oil filter wrench if
necessary.
4. Remove and discard the bevel cut gasket and
clean mating surfaces.
Figure 533
1.
2.
Fuel supply and return tubing
Fuel return tube
Fuel supply tube
5. Lift fuel filter element from housing.
3. Remove chassis fuel supply tube.
Fuel Filter Assembly and Tubing
4. Remove chassis fuel return tube.
5. Remove fuel filter water drain tubing.
6. Remove left cylinder head fuel supply tubing from
fuel filter assembly.
NOTE: To remove the right cylinder head fuel
supply tubing, it may be necessary to remove the
oil filter cap assembly from the oil filter housing.
This allows counterclockwise movement of the
tube to be removed from the intake manifold.
7. Remove right cylinder head fuel supply tubing.
8. Cap all openings to the fuel filter assembly.
Figure 532
Fuel filter lever to DRAIN
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
303
9. Remove two M10 x 20 bolts that secure fuel filter
support bracket to intake manifold.
10. Remove fuel filter assembly.
Fuel Injectors
NOTE: See “Cylinder Head and Valve Train” section
(Removal, page 106) for removal procedures.
Inspection
Figure 534
Removal of fuel filter support bracket
1. Inspect fuel lines for damage. Replace fuel lines
if necessary.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
304
Installation
Fuel Prescreen Element
1. Place cleaned prescreen element in the bowl or
obtain a new precleaner assembly.
Figure 535
and bowl
1.
2.
3.
Installation of prescreen element
Power steering pump
Fuel pump
Prescreen bowl
transfer pump until hand tight and snug O-ring
with 30 mm box end wrench.
Fuel Filter Assembly and Tubing
Figure 536
Fuel filter assembly
1. Install fuel filter assembly on intake manifold.
Secure assembly with two M10 x 20 mounting
bolts.
Tighten bolts to the standard torque
(Standard Torques, page 375).
2. Connect filter water drain tubing.
2. Apply coating of diesel fuel on new strainer
O-ring and prescreen bowl. Thread on fuel
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
305
4. Connect fuel tubing fittings to fuel filter assembly
and leave hand tight. Connect banjo fitting ends
to the left and right cylinder heads. Anchor right
fuel tubing to EGR cooler stud. Tighten all fittings
to the special torque (Table 33).
Figure 537
1.
2.
Fuel supply and return O-rings
Fuel return O-ring
Fuel supply O-ring
3. Replace all O-rings in fuel return and supply
fittings. Replace all banjo fitting copper washers
in cylinder heads.
Figure 539 Connections for fuel supply and
return tubing
1.
2.
Fuel return tube assembly
Fuel supply tube assembly
5. Connect chassis fuel supply and return tube
assembly to fuel filter assembly and tighten
fittings to the special torque (Table 33).
NOTE: Fuel filter drain lever must be closed.
Priming the Fuel System
Priming without Vacuum Source
NOTE: If the fuel system will not prime during
diagnosis, the engine will exhibit white to black smoke
and pulsating fuel pressure. See Combustion Leaks
to Fuel in Section 4 of Engine Diagnostics Manual
EGES-240.
Figure 538 Filter drain and tubing for cylinder
head fuel supply
1.
2.
3.
Water drain tube assembly
Filter to left cylinder head tube assembly
Filter to right cylinder head tube assembly
If the engine is out of fuel, do the following steps:
1. Add fuel to tank. If equipped with dual tanks,
add fuel to passenger side tank. Check fuel level
in operator side tank to verify transfer pump is
operating correctly.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
306
Priming with Vacuum Source
NOTE: If the fuel system will not prime during
diagnosis, the engine will exhibit white to black smoke
and pulsating fuel pressure. See Combustion Leaks
to Fuel in Section 4 of Engine Diagnostics Manual
EGES-240.
1. Add fuel to tank. If equipped with dual tanks,
add fuel to passenger side tank. Check fuel level
in operator side tank to verify transfer pump is
operating correctly.
Figure 540
Removal of fuel filter cap
2. Remove fuel filter cap using a band wrench.
Leave filter in housing.
3. Fill fuel filter housing with diesel fuel up to the filter
cap threads.
4. Replace fuel filter cap and tighten.
5. Engage starter for 30 seconds and allow starter to
cool for two minutes.
NOTE: Return ignition key to RUN only between
starts to decrease load on batteries. This will
prevent glow plugs from recycling.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the starter, if
engine fails to start within 30 seconds, release
ignition switch and wait 2 to 3 minutes to allow
starter motor to cool. Repeat above procedure.
6. Repeat step 5 until engine starts and runs on its
own.
•
Three to five cranking periods will be required
to start vehicle. Additional cranking periods
may be required if fuel filter is not primed.
NOTE: Engines in bus applications require more
cranking time, since the rear tank is farther from the
engine.
Figure 541
Unfiltered fuel pressure test port
2. Install fuel pressure test fitting in unfiltered fuel
test port.
3. Attach vacuum source to fuel pressure test
coupling and connect to fuel pressure test fitting.
4. Draw fuel from tank using vacuum source until
level in fuel filter housing reaches fitting.
5. Disconnect vacuum source and fuel pressure test
coupler from fuel pressure test fitting.
6. Engage starter for 30 seconds and allow starter to
cool for two minutes.
NOTE: Return ignition key to RUN only between
starts to decrease load on batteries. This will
prevent glow plugs from recycling.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the starter, if
engine fails to start within 30 seconds, release
ignition switch and wait 2 to 3 minutes to allow
starter motor to cool. Repeat above procedure.
7. Repeat step 6 until engine starts and runs on its
own.
•
Three to five cranking periods will be required
to start vehicle. Additional cranking periods
may be required if fuel filter is not primed.
8. After engine has been started and is running
smoothly, stop engine and remove fuel pressure
test fitting and reinstall plug in filter housing.
307
1. Apply coating of diesel fuel to new bevel gasket
and install on fuel filter assembly.
2. Install new fuel filter element in fuel filter housing
and tighten cap onto fuel filter assembly.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, tighten fuel
cap on fuel filter assembly. The engine will not run,
if the fuel filter element is not installed. The fuel filter
element is required to open the valve in the center
stand pipe, allowing fuel to flow into the filter.
3. Move fuel filter drain lever to close.
Fuel Injectors
Fuel Filter Element
NOTE: If the fuel system has been completely
drained, prime the fuel system to aid starting. Fill
the filter housing with clean diesel fuel up to the filter
cap threads, before installing the cap. Priming is not
necessary, if only the filter housing was drained for
regular filter replacement.
NOTE: See the “Cylinder Head and Valve Train”
section (Removal, page 106) for installation
procedures.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
FUEL SYSTEM
308
Specifications
Table 32
Fuel Filter and Pressure Regulating Valve
Fuel Filter
Type
10 micron with water separation
Normal fuel pressure (after fuel filter)
345 to 482 kPa (50 to 70 psi)
Fuel Pressure Regulating Valve
Valve opening pressure
Heater element activates
Heater element deactivates
351 ± 31 kPa (51 ± 5 psi)
3.6 to 10.8°C (38.5 to 51.5°F)
19.1 to 29.6°C (66.5 to 83.5°F)
Special Torque
Table 33
Fuel System Components
Fuel supply tube assembly at filter
41 ± 4 N·m (30 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Fuel return tube assembly at filter
25 ± 2 N·m (19 ± 2 lbf·ft)
Left and right cylinder head supply tubing at filter
25 ± 2 N·m (18 ± 2 lbf·ft)
Banjo bolt, 12 mm
38 ± 4 N·m (28 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Fuel rail plug assembly, 12 mm (back of cylinder head)
27 ± 1 N·m (20 ± 1 lbf·ft)
Power steering pump inlet elbow fitting
90 ± 10 N·m (66 ± 7 lbf·ft)
Power steering pump outlet elbow fitting
45 ± 4 N·m (33 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Power steering tube
79 ± 4 N·m (58 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Special Service Tools
Table 34
Fuel System
Description
Tool Number
Cap Kit (All)
ZTSE4610
Fuel Gallery Cleaning Brush
ZTSE4541
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
309
Table of Contents
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .311
Preliminary Checks. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .311
Flexplate (Automatic Transmission). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .311
Flywheel (Manual Transmission). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .311
Flywheel Surface Runout. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .311
Rear Cover Runout. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .311
Backlash Test for Secondary Flange (Crankshaft Gear) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .312
Backlash Test for Power Steering Idler Gear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .312
Flexplate (Automatic Transmission). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .312
Flywheel (Manual Transmission). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .313
Rear Main Seal and Wear Sleeve. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .314
Secondary Flange. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .315
Power Steering and Fuel Pump Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .316
Rear Cover and Power Steering Idler Shaft. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .317
Cleaning. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .318
All Components. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .318
Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .319
Rear Cover and Power Steering Idler Shaft. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .319
Secondary Flange. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .321
Rear Main Oil Seal and Wear Sleeve. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .324
Power Steering and Fuel Pump Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .326
Flexplate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .326
Flywheel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .327
Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .329
Special Torque. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .329
Special Service Tools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .330
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
310
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
311
Removal
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, read all safety instructions in the “Safety
Information” section of this manual.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, shift transmission to park or neutral, set
parking brake, and block wheels before doing
diagnostic or service procedures.
Preliminary Checks
Flexplate (Automatic Transmission)
1. Inspect flexplate for cracks around webbing and
ring gear weldments.
2. Inspect all ring gear teeth for starter pinion
damage.
3. Replace flexplate if necessary.
Figure 542
Flywheel surface runout
1. Attach dial indicator (Table 37) to rear cover.
Place indicator tip against surface of flywheel.
2. Zero the dial indicator.
Flywheel (Manual Transmission)
3. Rotate crankshaft slowly. (Table 35).
1. Inspect flywheel for cracks around webbing and
bolt holes.
Rear Cover Runout
2. Inspect flywheel for heat checks and extensive
scoring.
3. Check for ring gear damage associated with the
starter pinion
4. Replace flywheel if necessary.
Flywheel Surface Runout
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, check runout
of flywheel surface to ensure correct alignment of
engine to transmission. Failure to ensure correct
bore concentricity and face runout may reduce life of
clutch or transmission.
NOTE: Keep crankshaft end play at zero in the same
direction for all measurements.
Figure 543
Rear cover runout
1. Attach dial indicator (Table 37) to surface of
flywheel. Place indicator tip against rear cover.
NOTE: Keep crankshaft end play at zero in the same
direction for all measurements.
2. Zero the dial indicator.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
312
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
3. Measure at four points 90° apart for total face
variation with (Table 35).
1. Attach dial indicator (Table 37) to rear cover.
Backlash Test for Secondary Flange (Crankshaft
Gear)
3. Lock the power steering drive gear.
NOTE: Before doing this test, remove the power
steering and fuel pump assembly. See (Secondary
Flange, page 315) for procedure.
1. Attach dial indicator (Table 37) to rear cover.
2. Place indicator tip against secondary flange
(crankshaft gear).
3. Lock the power steering idler gear. (For accurate
measurement, the power steering idler gear must
not move.)
2. Place indicator tip against power steering idler
gear.
NOTE: The power steering drive gear must be
locked for an accurate measurement.
4. Zero the dial indicator.
5. Move the power steering idler gear and record
the dial indicator reading. Verify reading with the
specification in (Table 35).
Flexplate (Automatic Transmission)
4. Zero the dial indicator.
5. Move the secondary flange. Verify reading with
the specification in (Table 35).
Backlash Test for Power Steering Idler Gear
NOTE: Before doing this test, remove the power
steering and fuel pump assembly.
See (Power
Steering and Fuel Pump Assembly, page 316) for
procedure.
Figure 545
1.
2.
3.
4.
Flexplate hardware
Flexplate bolts (10)
Reinforcement ring
Flexplate adapter hub
Transmission side stamp (XMSN-SIDE)
1. Remove and discard ten M10 x 77 flexplate
mounting bolts. Do not reuse these bolts.
2. Remove the reinforcement ring, flexplate, and
adapter hub.
Figure 544
Idler gear backlash
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
Flywheel (Manual Transmission)
Figure 546
Flywheel guides
1. Remove and discard two M10 x 77 flywheel
mounting bolts at approximately 3 o’clock and 9
o’clock. Do not reuse these bolts.
313
4. Remove reinforcement ring.
Figure 547
Flywheel guide pins
5. Slide flywheel off guide pins and out of housing.
6. Remove guide pins from secondary flange.
2. Install two guide pins (make locally).
3. Remove and discard remaining eight flywheel
mounting bolts. Do not reuse these bolts.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
314
Rear Main Seal and Wear Sleeve
Figure 550
Figure 548
1.
2.
Rear main oil seal removal
Starter holes
Starter hole
Rear main seal
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, wear safety glasses with side shields to
protect eyes.
4. Remove and discard rear main oil seal from rear
oil seal carrier.
NOTE: When replacing the rear main seal, note that
production engines will not have a wear sleeve. Wear
sleeves are only available as a service item included
with the replacement rear main oil seal.
1. Use an awl or 1/8 inch drill bit to make two small
starter holes 180° apart in rear main seal.
Figure 551
Figure 549
Hammer screw in starter hole
2. Thread slide hammer screw into one of the starter
holes.
Wear sleeve removal tool
5. Install wear sleeve removal tool.
NOTE: Before applying force to threaded shaft, make
sure the half shells of the wear sleeve removal tool are
secured behind wear sleeve.
3. To remove seal evenly, slide hammer on one side,
and then alternate to other side.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
Figure 554
Figure 552
1.
2.
6. Turn the threaded shaft clockwise until the wear
sleeve is free of the crankshaft flange.
Secondary Flange
1.
2.
3.
Rear oil seal carrier
Wear sleeve
Wear sleeve removal tool
Wear sleeve
Figure 553
315
2. Remove rear oil seal carrier and discard gasket.
NOTE: Do the backlash test for the secondary flange
and power steering idler gear. See (Backlash Test
for Secondary Flange (Crankshaft Gear) , page 312)
before doing the following steps.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, wear safety glasses with side shields to
protect eyes.
Rear cover and rear oil seal carrier
Rear oil seal carrier
Long bolts
Rear cover
1. Remove eight M8 bolts from rear oil seal carrier .
Figure 555
gear
Snap ring on power steering idler
3. Remove snap ring from power steering idler gear.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
316
Figure 556
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
Power steering idler gear
4. Remove power steering idler gear.
Figure 558
Gear puller
5. Use a gear puller to remove the secondary flange.
Power Steering and Fuel Pump Assembly
Figure 557
Secondary flange
Figure 559 Mounting bolts for power steering
and fuel pump assembly
1. Remove two M10 x 30 mounting bolts from power
steering and fuel pump assembly.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
317
Rear Cover and Power Steering Idler Shaft
Figure 560
assembly
1.
Power steering and fuel pump
O-ring
Figure 561
2. Remove power steering and fuel pump assembly
from rear cover and discard O-ring.
NOTE: The power steering and fuel pump assembly
is serviced only as a single unit.
1.
2.
3.
Rear cover mounting bolts
Bolts marked A, (M10 x 55) (5)
Bolts marked B, (M10 x 70) (2)
Bolts marked C, (M10 x 60) (4)
1. Remove eleven mounting bolts from rear cover.
2. Use a thin gasket scraper to separate sealant
between rear cover joints listed below, to avoid
pulling these gaskets out when removing the rear
cover assembly.
•
Upper and lower crankcase
•
Rear cover assembly
•
Crankcase
•
High-pressure oil pump cover
•
Rear cover assembly
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, get help when removing the rear cover.
3. Remove rear cover.
NOTE: If necessary, use a slide hammer to remove
power steering idler shaft.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
318
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
Cleaning
All Components
1. Clean foreign material from gasket surfaces of
crankcase and rear cover. Use a scraper or wire
brush to remove sealant from gasket surfaces.
2. Gasket surfaces must oil free for good adhesion
of liquid gasket during assembly.
Use a
commercially available,
non-caustic brake
cleaner to clean gasket surfaces of crankcase
and rear cover.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, wear safety glasses with side shields to
protect eyes. Limit compressed air pressure to
207 kPa (30 psi).
4. Wash rear oil seal carrier, flywheel, flexplate, and
rear cover. Dry all with filtered compressed air.
5. Wash secondary flange, power steering idler gear,
and shaft with a stiff brush and suitable solvent.
Dry all with filtered compressed air.
3. Remove sealant under the hydraulic oil pump
cover while it is still in place.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
Installation
Rear Cover and Power Steering Idler Shaft
319
3. Put the threaded hole end of the idler shaft into
the installation tool to set the correct height. 34.6
± 0.15 mm (1.362 ± 0.006 in)
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, wear safety glasses with side shields to
protect eyes.
1. If removed, install the power steering idler shaft
into the rear cover. Make sure the bore of the idler
shaft is clean.
Figure 564 Power steering idler shaft in
transmission side of rear cover
1.
Figure 562
Retaining ring on idler shaft
Power steering idler shaft (Section A-A)
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, wear safety glasses with side shields to
protect eyes.
2. Place a retaining ring on the end of the shaft
without the threaded hole.
Figure 565
Figure 563 Idler shaft and retaining ring in
installation tool
Idler shaft in the rear cover assembly
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not allow
the retaining ring to contact the rear cover. Contact
may distort the retaining ring, adversely affecting its
performance as a gear thrust surface.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
320
4. Align the idler shaft in the rear cover at the correct
location. Using the installation tool, drive the idler
shaft in the idler shaft bore in the transmission side
of the rear cover, until the installation tool bottoms
out.
Figure 567
Idler shaft height measurement
6. Measure idler shaft height, using a dial caliper.
Idler shaft height should be 34.6 ± 0.15 mm (1.362
± 0.006 in).
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, replace dowel
pins in crankcase if damaged or missing.
Figure 566
height
1.
2.
3.
Power steering idler shaft installation
Retaining ring
Power steering idler shaft
Rear cover assembly
5. If installation tool is not available, use brass drift to
install the idler shaft in the rear cover to the correct
height.
Figure 568
Application of sealant
1. Apply Liquid Gasket (RTV) (Table 37) at the ends,
where the crankcase and the lower crankcase
meet. Apply liquid gasket to the hydraulic oil
pump cover joint, if the cover was not removed.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not allow
the retaining ring to contact the rear cover. Contact
may distort the retaining ring, adversely affecting its
performance as a gear thrust surface.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
321
2. Make sure that the rear cover gasket is in place,
before installing the rear cover.
4. Install eleven rear cover mounting bolts. Tighten
all bolts to the standard torque.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, get help when installing the rear cover.
Secondary Flange
CAUTION: To prevent possible damage to the engine,
transmission, or truck, correct dowel pin protrusion is
critical when aligning the flywheel or flexplate and the
reinforcement ring.
1. Install the dowel pin in the secondary flange gear.
Figure 569
Rear cover
3. Install rear cover assembly with the aid of an
assistant.
Figure 571
gear
Dowel pin in the secondary flange
2. Use a dial caliper to verify the protrusion height.
Dowel pin protrusion should be 8.0 ± 0.25 mm
(0.315 ± 0.01 in).
3. Clean the inside surfaces and the inner face
surface of the secondary flange gear.
CAUTION: To prevent possible damage to the engine
or truck, do not apply sealant on the face of the primary
flange or the inner mounting surface of the secondary
flange.
Figure 570
1.
2.
3.
Rear cover mounting bolts
Bolts marked A, (M10 x 55) (5)
Bolts marked B, (M10 x 70) (2)
Bolts marked C, (M10 x 60) (4)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
322
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
Figure 572 Application of Loctite® on the
primary crankshaft flange
4. Apply Loctite® on the outside diameter of the
primary crankshaft flange.
Figure 574 Crankshaft secondary flange
installation studs (ZTSE4720)
6. Install two Crankshaft Secondary Flange
Installation Studs, evenly spaced, into the
crankshaft flange.
7. Align the dowel pin hole with the crankshaft dowel
pin and slide secondary flange onto the studs.
NOTE: You have 5 minutes to fully draw the secondary
flange onto the crankshaft flange.
Figure 573 Application of Loctite® on the
primary crankshaft flange
5. Spread the Loctite® evenly around primary
crankshaft flange. Do not get any Loctite® on the
face of the crankshaft flange.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the engine,
transmission, or vehicle, seat the secondary flange
onto crankshaft in one step. When two surfaces
are mated (air is removed) Loctite® sets up within
5 minutes. Installation after Loctite® has set will
break the seal between the crankshaft flange and the
secondary flange and cause leakage.
Figure 575
Secondary flange
8. Install two nuts and washers. Seat the flange by
alternately tightening nuts on the studs.
9. Remove nuts, washers, and studs after flange has
been seated.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
323
CAUTION: To prevent possible engine or vehicle
damage, do not drive the idler gear onto the shaft:
this could damage the gear and gear teeth. For
correct fit, rotate the gear for the power steering and
fuel pump assembly .
CAUTION: To prevent possible engine or vehicle
damage, ensure the circular witness groove is facing
you. Installing the gear in backwards will cause
abnormal wear and damage to the gear.
Figure 577 Power steering idler gear retaining
ring on shaft
12. Install retaining ring onto the shaft for the power
steering idler gear
Figure 576
Power steering idler gear
10. Install power steering idler gear on shaft.
NOTE: The gear of the power steering and fuel pump
assembly may have to be rotated for correct fit of the
gears. Do not drive the gear onto the shaft.
11. Verify correct gear orientation and gear teeth
engagement.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, wear safety glasses with side shields to
protect eyes.
Figure 578
Idler gear backlash
13. Check the idler gear backlash. See (Figure 578).
14. Install new gasket on rear oil seal carrier.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
324
Figure 579
1.
2.
3.
Rear cover and rear oil seal carrier
Rear oil seal carrier
Longer bolts (M8 x 70)
Rear cover
15. Install two M8 x 70 bolts in lower holes of rear
oil seal carrier (Figure 579). Tighten bolts to the
standard torque (Standard Torques, page 375).
Figure 580
Rear/Wear Sleeve Installer
1. Bolt Rear/Wear Sleeve Installer (Table 37) on end
of crankshaft. Make sure crankshaft alignment
dowel fits in dowel recess hole in the rear/wear
sleeve installer.
16. Install six remaining x 285 bolts M8 to secure rear
oil seal carrier to rear cover.(Figure 579). Tighten
bolts to the standard torque (Standard Torques,
page 375).
Rear Main Oil Seal and Wear Sleeve
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not
separate wear sleeve from oil seal; this will damage
the seal and engine.
NOTE: When replacing the rear main oil seal, note
that production engines will not have a wear sleeve.
Wear sleeves are only available as a service item
included with the replacement rear main oil seal.
Figure 581 Orientation or rear main oil seal and
wear sleeve
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dust seal lip
Rear main oil seal
Crankshaft side (forward)
Wear sleeve (internal bevel)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
325
2. Position seal (Figure 581) and slide onto
Rear/Wear Sleeve Installer.
NOTE: Before assembly, lubricate the outer diameter
of rubber seal with a solution of dish washing soap and
water (approximately 50/50 mix). Do not use other
lubricants.
Figure 583
1.
2.
3.
Figure 582 Sealant application to secondary
crankshaft flange
Rear/Wear Sleeve Installer
Base
Rear main oil seal and wear sleeve
Rear/wear sleeve installer
4. Position rear main oil seal and wear sleeve onto
the rear/wear sleeve installer.
3. Before installing wear sleeve and rear main seal
oil, apply a 360° bead of Loctite® Hydraulic
Sealant (Table 37) onto the rear edge of the
secondary crankshaft flange.
Figure 584 Rear main oil seal and wear sleeve
combination on crankshaft
1.
2.
3.
4.
Rear/wear sleeve installer
Rear main oil seal
Drive nut
Thrust bearing
5. Place thrust bearing and drive nut on threaded
shaft. Tighten nut until rear main oil seal bottoms
out in rear oil seal carrier.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
326
Power Steering and Fuel Pump Assembly
1. Check power steering and fuel pump assembly
for cracks, leaks or other damage.
Before
installation, put a new O-ring on power steering
and fuel pump assembly.
3. Install two M10 x 30 mounting bolts for power
steering and fuel pump assembly. Tighten bolts
to the standard torque.
Flexplate
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, use new bolts
to install flexplate.
CAUTION: Do not use anti-seize compounds, grease
or lubricants. Each has an adverse effect on torque
results.
1. Position flexplate on adapter hub and align hub
over the crankshaft secondary flange dowel.
Make sure the XMSN-SIDE stamp is facing the
transmission.
Figure 585
assembly
1.
Power steering and fuel pump
O-ring
2. Install power steering and fuel pump assembly in
rear cover.
Figure 587
1.
2.
3.
4.
Flexplate
Flexplate bolts, M10 x 77 (10)
Reinforcement ring
Flexplate adapter hub
Transmission side stamp (XMSN-SIDE)
2. Make sure lip on outer circumference of
reinforcement ring faces the transmission and
align bolt holes to position reinforcement ring.
3. Install two M10 x 77 bolts for flexplate 180° apart
through reinforcement ring, flexplate, and adapter
hub.
Figure 586 Mounting bolts for power steering
and fuel pump assembly
4. Place flexplate assembly on crankshaft. Hand
tighten two bolts to hold assembly.
5. Install eight remaining M10 x 77 mounting bolts.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
327
1. Install two flywheel guide pins (made locally) in
crankshaft flange at approximately 3 o’clock and
9 o’clock.
2. Align dowel hole in flywheel with crankshaft
secondary flange dowel and slide flywheel onto
guide pins.
3. Align reinforcement ring with dowel and slide over
guide pins. Make sure lip on outer circumference
of ring faces the transmission.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, use new bolts
to install flywheel.
CAUTION: Do not use anti-seize compounds, grease
or lubricants. Each has an adverse effect on torque
results.
NOTE: New phosphate coated bolts do not require oil
before torquing.
Figure 588
Torque sequence for flexplate
4. Install two new M10 x 77 bolts to secure flywheel
to crankshaft. Remove both guide pins.
5. Install eight remaining M10 x 77 bolts.
6. Snug all bolts in the sequence shown to 1 to 7 N·m
(12 to 60 lbf·in).
7. Torque all bolts in the sequence to the special
torque (Table 36).
Flywheel
Figure 590
Torque sequence for flywheel
6. Snug bolts in the sequence to 1 to 7 N·m (12 to
60 lbf·in).
7. Torque all bolts in the sequence to the special
torque (Table 36).
Figure 589
Flywheel on guide pins
8. Reinstall safety guards, shields, and covers.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
328
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
9. Make sure tools, cleanliness covers, loose parts,
and service equipment are removed from the
engine area.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
329
Specifications
Table 35
Flywheel, Rear Cover, Power Steering and Fuel Pump
Flywheel
Flywheel surface maximum runout (manual)
Flexplate ring gear T.I.R. runout (automatic)
0.25 mm (0.010 in)
1.27 mm (0.050 in)
Idler Gear
Idler gear shaft height
36.4 ± 0.15 mm (1.4 ± 0.01 in)
Dowel Pin
Dowel pin protrusion in secondary flange
8.0 ± 0.25 mm (0.315 ± 0.01 in)
Rear Cover
Rear cover face maximum runout
0.51 mm (0.020 in)
Power Steering and Fuel Pump Drive Gear
Backlash:
Crankshaft to power steering and fuel pump
idler gear
0.173 to 0.288 mm (0.0068 to 0.0113 in)
Power steering idler gear to power steering
and fuel pump drive gear
0.173 to 0.288 mm (0.0068 to 0.0113 in)
Power Steering Pump
Maximum operating pressure
17.5 MPa (2,538 psi)
Special Torque
Table 36
Flywheel, Flexplate and Power Steering Assembly
Flywheel mounting bolts, new bolts only
94 N·m (69 lbf·ft) (Figure 590)
Flexplate mounting bolts, new bolts only
94 N·m (69 lbf·ft) (Figure 590)
Power steering pump outlet pipe fitting
Power steering pump inlet pipe fitting
45 ± 5 N·m (33 ± 4 lbf·ft)
90 ± 10 N·m (66 ± 7 lbf·ft)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
330
REAR COVER, FLYWHEEL, AND POWER STEERING GEAR DRIVE
Special Service Tools
Table 37
Flywheel, Rear Cover and Power Steering and Fuel Pump
Description
Tool Number
Cap Kit (All)
ZTSE4610
Dial Indicator with Magnetic Base
Obtain locally
Liquid Gasket (RTV) (6 oz. tube)
1830858C1
Rear/Wear Sleeve Installer
ZTSE4515
Rear Wear Sleeve Removal Tool
ZTSE4518
Power Steering Idler Shaft Installation Tool
ZTSE4719
Crankshaft Secondary Flange Installation Studs
ZTSE4720
Loctite® 290 Sealant
Loctite® Hydraulic Sealant
1847432C1
Obtain locally
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
331
Table of Contents
Branch Tube Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .333
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .333
Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .340
Rocker Arm. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .346
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .346
Cleaning and Inspection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .350
Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .351
Special Torque. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .353
Special Service Tools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .353
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
332
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
Branch Tube Assembly
Removal
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, shift transmission to park or neutral, set
parking brake, and block wheels before doing
diagnostic or service procedures.
333
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, always disconnect main negative battery
cable first. Always connect the main negative
battery cable last.
1. Disconnect negative battery cable and Electronic
Control Module (ECM) ground.
2. Drain air tanks, if equipped.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, make sure the engine has cooled before
removing components.
3. Remove inside engine cover from truck, if
equipped. See Truck Service Manual.
4. Remove the right inner fender well, if required.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, do not let engine fluids stay on your skin.
Clean skin and nails using hand cleaner and wash
with soap and water. Wash or discard clothing
and rags contaminated with engine fluids.
NOTE: Engine fluids (oil, fuel, and coolant) are a
threat to the environment. Recycle or dispose of
engine fluids according to local regulations. Never
put engine fluids in the trash, pour fluids on the
ground, in sewers or bodies of water.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
334
Figure 591
1.
2.
3.
4.
Parts for removal (Engine In-chassis – 4100 truck)
Air intake duct
Air compressor
Turbocharger air inlet duct
Charge Air Cooler (CAC) pipe
5.
6.
7.
8.
Air conditioning compressor
Serpentine drive belt
Belt tensioner
Alternator assembly
9.
10.
11.
12.
Air filter housing
Exhaust down pipe
Turbocharger exhaust clamp
Shielded tube exhaust assembly
5. Remove air intake duct, air filter housing, and
mounting bracket.
compressor out of the way and secure with a
strap.
6. Loosen CAC pipe clamps and remove CAC pipe.
10. Remove mounting bracket for alternator and air
conditioning compressor.
7. Rotate belt tensioner clockwise to release belt
tension and remove serpentine drive belts.
8. Remove alternator wiring and remove alternator
assembly.
11. If truck is equipped with an air compressor,
remove coolant supply line and pinch off hose.
Remove two of three M10 air compressor
mounting bracket bolts. Loosen third bolt and
pivot or reposition air compressor out of the way.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, do not open pressurized air conditioning
lines.
12. If required to remove valve covers; remove oil
dipstick, washer bottle, and bracket.
9. If truck is equipped with air conditioning, remove
air conditioning compressor bolts from mounting
bracket, but do not remove or disconnect
pressurized air conditioning lines.
Move
13. Loosen turbocharger exhaust clamp and remove
exhaust down pipe from turbocharger exhaust
flange.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
Figure 592
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
335
Parts for removal
Turbocharger air inlet duct
Glow plug relay
Turbocharger exhaust flange
Rear engine mounting bracket
(2)
V-clamp (Right exhaust tube to
EGR cooler)
6.
7.
8.
9.
Pump gasket heat shield
Rear cover
V-clamp (Shielded tube exhaust
assembly to turbocharger)
Electronic Control Module
(ECM) / Injector Drive Module
(IDM)
14. Loosen V-clamp connecting shielded
exhaust assembly to turbocharger.
tube
10. EGR Drive Module
15. Loosen V-clamp connecting right exhaust tube to
EGR cooler.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
336
Figure 593
1.
2.
3.
Air Management System parts
Shielded tube exhaust assembly
Turbocharger exhaust flange
Exhaust tube assembly, right
4.
5.
Exhaust manifold, right
V-clamp (Shielded tube exhaust
assembly to turbocharger)
16. Remove two M8 bolts and nuts connecting
shielded tube exhaust assembly to left exhaust
manifold.
17. Remove two M8 bolts and nuts connecting right
exhaust tube to right exhaust manifold.
18. Leaving right exhaust tube attached, remove
shielded tube exhaust assembly.
19. Remove three bolts from pump gasket heat shield
and remove heat shield.
20. Unplug the EGR drive module and remove
module and mounting bracket.
21. Unplug ECM and IDM electrical connectors.
22. See Engine Service Manual – “Engine Electrical”
to remove the following:
•
ECM, IDM, and mounting bracket.
•
Glow plug relay and bracket
6.
7.
Pump gasket heat shield
Exhaust manifold, left
23. See Engine Service Manual – “Electronically
Controlled Variable Geometry Turbocharger
(VGT)” to remove the following:
•
Turbocharger air inlet duct
•
VGT assembly
24. Remove the high-pressure oil pump cover. See
Engine Service Manual – “High-pressure Oil
Pump”.
25. See Engine Service Manual – “Cylinder Head and
Valve Train” to remove the following:
•
Valve covers
•
High-pressure oil rails
•
Case-to-head tube assemblies
•
Fuel injectors for cylinders 6, 7, and 8.
•
Rocker arm assemblies (intake and exhaust)
for cylinders 7 and 8.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
•
337
Rocker arm assembly (exhaust) for cylinder
6.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, use a suitable lifting device to support and
lower transmission assembly.
26. Remove transmission assembly.
27. Remove clutch assembly, if equipped with a
manual transmission.
28. See Engine Service Manual – “Rear Cover,
Flywheel, and Power Steering Gear Drive” to
remove the following:
•
Flywheel or flex-plate
•
Oil seal carrier
•
Power steering idler gear
•
Crankshaft secondary flange
29. Remove two M10 x 30 bolts from power steering
and fuel pump assembly, and support the power
steering and fuel pump assembly.
30. Disconnect starter motor assembly wiring,
remove M10 bolts from starter motor, and remove
starter motor assembly.
Figure 594 Removal of through bolt from rear
engine mount in chassis mounting bracket
1.
2.
3.
Rear engine mounting bracket
Chassis mounting bracket
Through bolt
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, use a chain hoist rated for the weight of
the engine, follow manufacturer’s installation and
safety instructions, and attach safety latch lifting
hooks to lifting eyes on the engine.
31. Attach a hoist to support the engine.
32. Remove two M16 through bolts and nuts from rear
engine mounts.
33. Raise engine with a hoist and support engine with
a jack.
34. Remove eight M12 bolts from rear engine
mounting brackets, and remove brackets from
rear cover.
35. Remove wiring retaining clips from rear cover
assembly, if installed.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
338
Figure 596
Figure 595
1.
2.
3.
Rear cover mounting bolts
Bolts marked A, (M10 x 55) (5)
Bolts marked B, (M10 x 70) (2)
Bolts marked C, (M10 x 60) (4)
36. Remove rear cover mounting bolts marked A and
C in figure.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, use a suitable lifting device or get help to
lower rear cover.
Sealant at upper and lower crankcase
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, cut sealant at
upper and lower crankcase.
40. Remove remaining sealant from upper crankcase,
lower crankcase and rear cover, using a sharp
gasket scraper or putty knife.
41. Remove intake and exhaust pushrods from
cylinders 7 and 8.
42. Remove exhaust pushrod from cylinder 6.
43. Attach a No.
extension.
27 torx bit to a 1/4 x 10 inch
37. Loosen rear cover mounting bolts marked B, but
do not remove.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage when
removing the rear cover, avoid pulling out gasket
between the upper and lower crankcase.
38. Use a thin gasket scraper to separate sealant
between the upper and lower crankcase and the
rear cover assembly.
39. Remove rear cover mounting bolts marked B and
remove rear cover.
Figure 597
Extension in pushrod hole
44. Look through back of crankcase and insert
extension through exhaust pushrod hole for
cylinder 6 and push torx bit into M6 x 40 torx bolt
in block of branch tube assembly.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
339
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not drop
mounting bolts into crankcase.
45. Carefully loosen torx bolt to allow removal.
46. Remove extension from pushrod hole.
47. Look through back of crankcase and use a
magnet to carefully remove torx bolt in one of
three ways:
•
Magnet inserted through pushrod hole
•
Magnet
inserted
through
crankcase-to-head tube
•
Magnet inserted through back of crankcase
hole
for
48. Insert extension through exhaust pushrod hole for
cylinder 7 and push torx bit into M6 x 40 torx bolt
in block of branch tube assembly.
49. Repeat steps 45 through 47.
Figure 599
1.
2.
3.
Removal of branch tube adapter
No.10 quick release tool
Branch tube adapter
Branch tube assembly
51. Remove branch tube adapter, using a No.10
Quick Release Tool (Table 39) .
Figure 598
adaptor
1.
2.
Removal of bolts from branch tube
Branch tube adaptor
Branch tube assembly
50. Remove two M6 x 30 bolts connecting branch
tube adapter to branch tube assembly.
Figure 600
Removal of O-ring
52. Remove O-ring from recess in branch tube
assembly.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
340
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, a new STC
fitting must be installed.
1. Install a new STC fitting for the high-pressure oil
pump.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not over
tighten the STC fitting; if over tightened, the STC fitting
will fail.
2. Tighten new STC fitting to the special torque
(Table 68).
Figure 601 High-pressure oil pump assembly
and STC fitting
1.
2.
High-pressure oil pump assembly
Snap To Connection (STC) fitting
53. Remove STC fitting.
54. Remove branch tube assembly.
Figure 603
assembly
Installation
1.
2.
3.
Mounting block on branch tube
M6 x 40 torx bolt
Grease
Mounting block
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, a new branch
tube assembly must be installed.
3. Grease each M6 x 40 torx bolt and insert into
mounting blocks of new branch tube assembly.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not drop
mounting bolts into crankcase.
4. Position new branch tube assembly for mounting
in crankcase.
Figure 602 High-pressure oil pump assembly
and STC fitting
1.
2.
High-pressure oil pump assembly
STC fitting
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
Figure 604
Installation of O-ring
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, a new O-ring
must be installed.
5. Install new O-ring in the recess of the branch tube
assembly.
Figure 606
341
Extension in pushrod hole
7. Look through back of crankcase, insert extension
– with No. 27 torx bit attached – through exhaust
pushrod hole for cylinder 6, and install and loosely
tighten M6 x 40 torx bolt.
8. Look through back of crankcase, insert extension
– with No. 27 torx bit attached – through exhaust
pushrod hole for cylinder 7, and install and loosely
tighten M6 x 40 torx bolt.
9. Tighten both M6 x 40 torx bolts to the special
torque (Table 68).
10. Torque both M6 x 30 mounting bolts to the special
torquefor the branch tube adaptor (Table 68).
11. Install exhaust pushrod for cylinder 6.
12. Install intake and exhaust pushrods for cylinders
7 and 8.
13. See Engine Service Manual – “Cylinder Head and
Valve Train” to install the following:
Figure 605
adapter
1.
2.
Installation of bolts for branch tube
Branch tube adaptor
Branch tube assembly
6. Install and loosely tighten two M6 x 30 mounting
bolts to connect new branch tube adapter to
branch tube assembly.
•
Fuel injectors for cylinders 6, 7, and 8.
•
Case-to-head tube assemblies
•
High-pressure oil rails
•
Rocker arm assembly (exhaust) for cylinder
6.
•
Rocker arm assemblies (intake and exhaust)
for cylinders 7 and 8.
•
Valve covers
14. Install high-pressure oil pump cover. See Engine
Service Manual – “High-pressure Oil Pump”.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
342
Figure 607
1.
2.
3.
Air Management System parts
Shielded tube exhaust assembly
Turbocharger exhaust flange
Exhaust tube assembly, right
4.
5.
Exhaust manifold, right
V-clamp (Shielded tube exhaust
assembly to turbocharger)
15. Position pump gasket heat shield and install three
bolts finger tight.
16. Tighten two M6 x 12 heat shield bolts to the
special torque (Table 68) and one M10 x 16 heat
shield bolt to the special torque (Table 68).
17. Position shielded exhaust tube assembly on
engine with right exhaust tube and EGR cooler
gasket attached. Install four M8 exhaust bolts and
nuts finger tight to secure assembly to exhaust
manifolds.
18. Position V-clamp to connect shielded tube
exhaust assembly to turbocharger and tighten
V-clamp to the special torque (Table 68).
19. Position V-clamp to connect right exhaust tube to
EGR cooler and tighten V-clamp to to the special
torque (Table 68).
6.
7.
Pump gasket heat shield
Exhaust manifold, left
21. See Engine Service Manual – “Rear Cover,
Flywheel, and Power Steering Gear Drive” for
installation of the following:
•
Rear cover assembly
•
Crankshaft secondary flange
•
Power steering idler gear
•
Rear oil seal carrier
•
Power steering and fuel pump assembly
•
Flex-plate or flywheel
22. Reinstall wiring clips on rear cover, if necessary.
23. Install rear engine mounting brackets on the rear
cover assembly and tighten eight M12 x 40 bolts
the special torque (Table 68).
20. Tighten M8 bolts securing shielded exhaust tube
assembly (right exhaust tube attached) to the
special torque (Table 68).
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
343
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, make sure the lifting hoist and hooks are
secure – before lowering the engine.
24. Lower engine to set rear engine mounting
brackets in chassis mounting brackets.
25. Install two M16 through bolts and nuts to secure
rear engine mounts to chassis mounting brackets.
Tighten nuts to the special torque (Table 68).
26. Remove chain hoist.
27. Install starter motor assembly and tighten M10 x
40 starter bolts to the special torque (Table 68).
28. Reconnect starter wiring.
29. Install clutch and pressure plate, if equipped with
a manual transmission.
Figure 608 Installation of through bolt into rear
engine mount
1.
2.
3.
Rear engine mounting bracket
Chassis mounting bracket
Through bolt
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, use a suitable lifting device to support and
raise transmission assembly.
30. Install transmission assembly.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
344
Figure 609
1.
2.
3.
4.
Parts for Installation
Turbocharger air inlet duct
Glow plug relay
Turbocharger exhaust flange
Rear engine mounting bracket
(2)
V-clamp (Right exhaust tube to
EGR cooler)
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Pump gasket heat shield
Rear cover
V-clamp (Shielded tube exhaust
assembly to turbocharger)
Electronic Control Module
(ECM) / Injector Drive Module
(IDM)
31. See Engine Service Manual – “Electronically
Controlled Variable Geometry Turbocharger
(VGT)” to install the following:
•
VGT assembly
•
Turbocharger air inlet duct
32. Install exhaust down pipe onto turbocharger
exhaust flange and tighten exhaust clamp to the
special torque (Table 68).
10. EGR Drive Module
33. See Engine Service Manual – “Engine Electrical”
to install the following:
•
Glow plug relay and bracket
•
Electronic Control Module (ECM), Injector
Driver Module (IDM), and mounting bracket.
34. Plug in ECM and IDM electrical connectors.
35. Install EGR drive module with mounting bracket
and plug in electrical connector.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
Figure 610
1.
2.
3.
4.
345
Parts for Installation – Engine In-chassis (4100 truck)
Air intake duct
Air compressor
Turbocharger air inlet duct
Charge Air Cooler (CAC) pipe
5.
6.
7.
8.
Air conditioning compressor
Serpentine drive belt
Belt tensioner
Alternator assembly
36. Install oil dipstick, washer bottle, and bracket, if
removed.
37. Install alternator and air conditioning compressor
mounting bracket and tighten M10 bolts to the
special torque (Table 68).
38. Install alternator and reconnect alternator wiring.
39. If removed, install air conditioning compressor.
40. If removed, install air compressor and mounting
bracket. Tighten three M10 x 100 air compressor
mounting bracket bolts to the special torque
(Table 68).
9.
10.
11.
12.
Air filter housing
Exhaust down pipe
Turbocharger exhaust clamp
Shielded tube exhaust assembly
41. Reconnect air compressor lines and hoses.
42. Install serpentine drive belts.
43. Install CAC pipe and tighten clamps.
44. Install air intake duct, air filter housing, and
mounting bracket.
45. Install right inner fender well, if removed.
46. Install inside engine cover in truck, if equipped.
See Truck Service Manual.
47. Reconnect Electronic Control Module (ECM)
ground and negative battery cable.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
346
Rocker Arm
Removal
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, read all safety instructions in the “Safety
Information” section of this manual.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, insert clean
shop towels (see TSI-02-12-16) or piece of rubber
hose into oil drain holes in rocker arm carrier before
removing fuel injectors. This will ensure that the
following parts or pieces of these parts will not fall into
the oil supply:
•
3/8” rocker arm pivot balls
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, shift transmission to park or neutral, set
parking brake, and block wheels before doing
diagnostic or service procedures.
•
Rocker arm pivots and pivot retainers
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, make sure the engine has cooled before
removing components.
1. Find dowel hole in vibration damper between two
of the four bolt heads.
NOTE: Account for all parts or pieces, before
removing shop towels or rubber hoses after rocker
arms have been replaced.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, do not let engine fluids stay on your skin.
Clean skin and nails using hand cleaner and wash
with soap and water. Wash or discard clothing
and rags contaminated with engine fluids.
NOTE: Engine fluids (oil, fuel, and coolant) are a
threat to the environment. Recycle or dispose of
engine fluids according to local regulations. Never
put engine fluids in the trash, on the ground, in sewers
or bodies of water.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, always disconnect main negative battery
cable first. Always connect the main negative
battery cable last.
Figure 611
NOTE: Before doing the rocker arm removal
procedure below, remove the following components:
2. Rotate crankshaft to position dowel hole at 12:00.
•
Turbocharger inlet air ducting
3. Wiggle both rocker arms for cylinder 1.
•
See “Electronically Controlled Variable Geometry
Turbocharger (VGT)”
•
Valve covers
High-pressure oil rails
See “Cylinder Head And Valve Train”
If rocker arms feel free of valve train loading,
the valves are completely closed. Rocker
arms can be serviced for cylinders 1,2,7, and
8.
Do steps 4 through 16
See “Cylinder Head And Valve Train”
•
Dowel hole in vibration damper
•
If rocker arms do not feel free, rotate
crankshaft (360°) to put crankshaft in the
correct position.
Rocker arms can be
serviced for cylinders 1,2,7, and 8.
Do steps 4 through 16
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
Figure 612
connector
1.
2.
347
Engine harness connector to injector
Engine harness connector
Spring loaded metal clip
Figure 613
4. Push in the spring loaded clip in the engine
harness connector to the fuel injector connector
and remove engine harness connector.
1.
2.
Injector connector removal
Injector Connector Release Tool
Fuel injector connector
5. Install the Injector Connector Release Tool (Table
40).
6. Push Injector Connector Release Tool to pop
loose spring clips on the injector connector and
remove connector from the rocker arm carrier.
Figure 614
Fuel Injector Hold Down Wrench
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
348
Figure 615
clamp
1.
2.
3.
Removal of fuel injector hold down
Fuel injector assembly
Hold down clamp
Fuel Injector Hold Down wrench
Figure 617
assembly
1.
2.
3.
Fuel injector hold down clamp
Bolt, M8 X 45
Retainer
Clamp alignment index
7. Remove the fuel injector hold down clamp
assembly, using the Fuel Injector Hold Down
Wrench (Table 68).
8. Remove injector and place into injector cup.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, insert a clean
paper towel inside injector sleeve to keep foreign
material out.
Figure 618
assembly
1.
2.
3.
Figure 616
Tool
1.
2.
3.
Fuel injector hold down clamp
Bolt, M8 X 45
Retainer
Clamp alignment index
On-engine Valve Spring Compressor
Valve spring compressor plate
Valve spring compressor base
Valve spring compressor bolt
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
349
Figure 620
Figure 619 Hold down clamp and valve spring
compressor base
1.
2.
3.
Injector hold down clamp
Valve spring compressor base
Clamp alignment index
1.
2.
3.
Valve bridge
Valve spring compressor base and hold down clamp
Hold down bolt
10. Install new hold down clamp and valve spring
compressor base between valve bridges.
9. Install On-engine Valve Spring Compressor Tool
(Table 40).
NOTE: While centering base between the two
valve bridges, lightly tighten hold down bolt, but
do not torque.
Insert valve spring compressor base into a new
injector hold down clamp. Make sure the notch in
the valve spring compressor base aligns with the
alignment index tab on hold down clamp.
Figure 621 Clearance between rocker arm and
valve bridge
1.
2.
3.
Valve spring compressor plate
Valve bridge
Small pry bar
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
350
11. Install valve spring compressor plate onto top
of valve bridge, inserting small point of plate
between the exhaust rocker and valve bridge.
NOTE: If exhaust rocker is severely worn, insert a
small pry bar between the exhaust rocker arm and
valve bridge. Compress the valve bridge down to
raise the rocker for enough clearance to rotate the
small point of the compressor plate between the
two components.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, account for
each rocker arm pivot and pivot retainer. Failure to
account for broken pieces requires removal of oil pan
to retrieve. .
Figure 623
retainer
1.
2.
Figure 622
installed
1.
2.
Valve spring compressor plate
Valve spring compressor plate
Exhaust rocker arm
Damaged rocker arm pivot and
Retainer partially missing (unaccounted for)
Retainer cracked (intact and accounted for)
16. With rocker arms removed, back out valve
spring compressor bolt and remove valve spring
compressor plate to access valve bridges.
Cleaning and Inspection
12. Once compressor plate is in position, install valve
spring compressor bolt through plate and into
valve spring compressor base.
WARNING: To prevent personal injury or
death, wear safety glasses with side shields to
protect eyes. Limit compressed air pressure to
207 kPa (30 psi).
13. Using a hand wrench, tighten bolt to compress
valve springs until plate contacts top of valve
spring compressor base.
1. Clean parts with a suitable solvent. Use filtered
compressed air to dry parts.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not use
power tools.
14. Disengage rocker arm from push rod, while
rotating rocker arm and compressing rocker arm
clip simultaneously.
2. Inspect each rocker arm pivot foot and
corresponding valve bridge for pitting or scuffing.
Replace rocker arms and valve bridges, if
necessary.
15. Remove rocker arm and retaining clip.
3. Inspect each rocker arm ball and socket for
scuffing. Replace rocker arm ball and socket, if
necessary.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, account for
two 3/8” rocker arm pivot balls. If balls fall onto
cylinder head, retrieve balls with magnet
4. Inspect rocker arm post ball socket for excessive
wear. Inspect bolts for thread damage. Replace
worn components, if necessary.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
351
5. Inspect the valve cover gasket for damage or
misalignment under compression. Under normal
service conditions, the gasket can be reused.
3. Install new plastic rocker arm retaining clip by
positioning top of clip to top of rocker arm opening
and rotating clip snapping into position around
fulcrum plate.
Installation
4. Remove valve spring compressor bolt. Make sure
the rocker arm and 3/8” ball are in place.
1. Following valve bridge replacement, place a dab
of wheel bearing grease onto new rocker arm
socket to hold new 3/8” ball in place, compress
valves, and install new rocker arms.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not use air
tools when installing fuel injectors. Do not scratch
injector surfaces.
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, replace
external O-rings and copper gasket each time a fuel
injector is removed.
5. Remove the old copper gasket with a small hand
tool. Wipe injector nozzle with a lint free cloth.
Figure 624
1.
2.
3.
Rocker arm retaining clip
Fulcrum plate
3/8” ball
2. Position 3/8” ball and rocker arm underneath
fulcrum and rotate rocker arm into place, making
sure push rod is seated within rocker arm.
Figure 626
1.
2.
3.
Seating copper gasket
Injector (nozzle end)
Gasket (copper)
Deep socket
6. Install a new copper gasket injector onto injector
tip.
NOTE: The copper gasket may be installed in
either direction.
7. To seat gasket, push on gasket with a deep
socket.
8. Use a nonmetallic hand tool to remove upper and
lower O-rings from fuel injector. Discard O-rings.
Figure 625
1.
2.
Retaining clip in correct position
Rocker arm retaining clip
Fulcrum plate
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
352
Figure 627
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Fuel injector external O-rings
O-ring, lower (white Teflon coating) (smaller
diameter)
Fuel inlet screen (3)
O-ring, upper (black Teflon coating) (larger diameter)
Clamp alignment slot
O-ring, harness connector (dark blue)
9. Use a nonmetallic hand tool to remove upper and
lower O-rings from fuel injector. Discard O-rings.
10. Install a new Teflon coated (white) O-ring (smaller
diameter) in the lower recess just below the fuel
screens. Avoid contact with sharp machined
surfaces.
11. Install a new Teflon coated (black) O-ring (larger
diameter) in the recess just above the fuel inlet
screens. Avoid contact with sharp machined
surfaces.
Figure 628
Lubrication of fuel injector O-rings
12. Lubricate upper and lower O-rings with clean
engine oil.
13. Remove paper towels from injector bores and
install injectors injector hold down clamp as
outlined in the Engine Service Manual.
14. Check for small broken particles (using a magnet),
before removing shop towels or rubber hose from
oil drain holes.
15. Install the following components:
•
Crankcase-to-head tube assembly
See “Cylinder Head And Valve Train”
•
High-pressure oil rail
See “Cylinder Head And Valve Train”
•
Valve covers
See “Cylinder Head And Valve Train”
•
Turbocharger inlet air ducting
See “Electronically Controlled
Geometry Turbocharger (VGT)”
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
Variable
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
353
Special Torque
Table 38
Branch Tube Assembly
Bolts for branch tube mounting blocks
13 N·m (115 lbf·in)
Bolts for branch tube adapter
13 N·m (115 lbf·in)
STC fitting
53 ± 4 N·m (39 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Bolts for heat shield (M10 x12)
13 N·m (115 lbf·in)
Bolt for heat shield and M10 x 16)
62 N·m (45 lbf·ft)
V-clamp for shielded exhaust tube
12 N·m (106 lbf·in)
Bolts for right exhaust tube (shielded exhaust tube
connected) to right exhaust manifold (M8)
Bolts for rear engine mounts (M12 x 40)
Nut for bolt through rear engine mounts and chassis
mounts (M16)
27 ± 4 N·m (20 ± 3 lbf·ft))
107 N·m (79 lbf·ft)
294 – 325 N·m (216 – 239 lbf·ft)
Bolts for starter motor (M12 x 40)
47 –58 N·m (35–43 lbf·ft)
Turbocharger exhaust clamp for turbocharger down
pipe
25 – 10 N·m (4 – 6 lbf·ft)
Bolts for alternator and air conditioning compressor
bracket (M10)
72 N·m (53 lbf·ft)
Bolts for air compressor bracket (M10 x 100)
72 N·m (53 lbf·ft)
Special Service Tools
Table 39
Branch Tube Assembly
Description
TOOL NUMBER
No. 10 Quick Release Tool
Table 40
ZTSE4581
Rocker Arm
Description
TOOL NUMBER
Injector Connector Release Tool
ZTSE4650
Fuel Injector Hold Down Wrench
ZTSE4524
On-engine Valve Spring Compressor Tool
ZTSE4697
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
354
IN-CHASSIS PROCEDURES
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
TERMINOLOGY
355
Table of Contents
Terminology. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .357
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
356
TERMINOLOGY
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
TERMINOLOGY
Terminology
Accessory work – The work per cycle required
to drive engine accessories (normally, only those
essential to engine operation).
Actuator – A device that performs work in response
to an input signal.
Aeration – The entrainment of air or combustion gas
in coolant, lubricant, or fuel.
Aftercooler (Charge Air Cooler) – A heat exchanger
mounted in the charge air path between the
turbocharger and engine intake manifold.
The
aftercooler reduces the charge air temperature by
transferring heat from the charge air to a cooling
medium (usually air).
Ambient temperature – The environmental air
temperature in which a unit is operating. In general,
the temperature is measured in the shade (no solar
radiation) and represents the air temperature for other
engine cooling performance measurement purposes.
Air entering the radiator may or may not be the same
ambient due to possible heating from other sources
or recirculation. (SAE J1004 SEP81)
Ampere (amp) – The standard unit for measuring the
strength of an electrical current. The flow rate of a
charge in a conductor or conducting medium of one
coulomb per second. (SAE J1213 NOV82)
Analog – A continuously variable voltage.
357
the amount of friction horsepower consumed in the
engine.
Brake Horsepower (bhp) net – Net brake
horsepower is measured with all engine components.
The power of an engine when configured as a fully
equipped engine. (SAE J1349 JUN90)
Calibration – The data values used by the strategy
to solve equations and make decisions. Calibration
values are stored in ROM and put into the processor
during programming to allow the engine to operate
within certain parameters.
Catalyst – A substance that produces a chemical
reaction without undergoing a chemical change itself.
Catalytic converter – An antipollution device in the
exhaust system that contains a catalyst for chemically
converting some pollutants in the exhaust gases
(carbon monoxide, unburned hydrocarbons, and
oxides of nitrogen) into harmless compounds.
Cavitation – A dynamic condition in a fluid system that
forms gas-filled bubbles (cavities) in the fluid.
Cetane number – 1.
diesel fuel.
The auto-ignition quality of
2. A rating applied to diesel fuel similar to octane
rating for gasoline.
3. A measure of how readily diesel fuel starts to burn
(autoignites) at high compression temperature.
Analog to digital converter (A/D) – A circuit in the
ECM processing section that converts an analog
signal (DC or AC) to a usable digital signal for the
microprocessor.
Diesel fuel with a high cetane number autoignites
shortly after injection into the combustion chamber.
Therefore, it has a short ignition delay time. Diesel
fuel with a low cetane number resists autoignition.
Therefore, it has a longer ignition delay time.
American Trucking Association (ATA) Datalink –
A serial datalink specified by the American Trucking
Association and the SAE.
Charge air – Dense, pressurized,
discharged from the turbocharger.
Boost pressure – 1. The pressure of the charge air
leaving the turbocharger.
2.
Inlet manifold pressure that is greater than
atmospheric pressure. Obtained by turbocharging.
Bottom Dead Center (BDC) – The lowest position of
the piston during the stroke.
Brake Horsepower (bhp) – The power output from
an engine, not the indicated horsepower. The power
output of an engine, sometimes-called flywheel
horsepower is less than the indicated horsepower by
heated air
Charge Air Cooler (CAC) – See Aftercooler.
Closed crankcase – A crankcase ventilation that
recycles crankcase gases through a breather, then
back to the clean air intake.
Closed loop operation – A system that uses a sensor
to provide feedback to the ECM. The ECM uses the
sensor to continuously monitor variables and adjust
to match engine requirements.
Cloud point – The point when wax crystals occur in
fuel, making fuel cloudy or hazy. Usually below -12 °C
(10 °F).
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
TERMINOLOGY
358
Cold cranking ampere rating (battery rating) – The
sustained constant current (in amperes) needed to
produce a minimum terminal voltage under a load of
7.2 volts per battery after 30 seconds.
Continuous Monitor Test – An ECM function that
continuously monitors the inputs and outputs to
ensure that readings are within set limits.
Coolant – A fluid used to transport heat from one point
to another.
Coolant level switch – A switch sensor used to
indicate low coolant level.
Displacement – The stroke of the piston multiplied by
the area of the cylinder bore multiplied by the number
of cylinders in the engine.
Driver (high side) – A transistor within an electronic
module that controls the power to an actuator circuit.
Driver (low side) – A transistor within an electronic
module that controls the ground to an actuator circuit.
Duty cycle – A control signal that has a controlled
on/off time measurement from 0 to 100%. Normally
used to control solenoids.
Crankcase – The housing that encloses the
crankshaft, connecting rods, and allied parts.
Engine lamp – An instrument panel lamp that comes
on when DTCs are set. DTCs can be read as flash
codes (red and amber instrument panel lamps).
Crankcase breather – A vent for the crankcase to
release excess interior air pressure.
Engine OFF tests – Tests that are done with the
ignition switch ON and the engine OFF.
Crankcase pressure – The force of air inside the
crankcase against the crankcase housing.
Engine rating – Engine rating includes Rated hp and
Rated rpm.
Current – The flow of electrons passing through a
conductor. Measured in amperes.
Engine RUNNING tests – Tests done with the engine
running.
Damper – A device that reduces the amplitude of
torsional vibration. (SAE J1479 JAN85)
Exhaust brake – A brake device using engine
exhaust back pressure as a retarding medium.
Deaeration – The removal or purging of gases (air or
combustion gas) entrained in coolant or lubricating oil.
Exhaust manifold – Exhaust gases flow through the
exhaust manifold to the turbocharger exhaust inlet and
are directed to the EGR cooler.
Deaeration tank – A separate tank in the cooling
system used for one or more of the following functions:
•
Deaeration
•
Coolant reservoir (fluid expansion and afterboil)
•
Coolant retention
•
Filling
•
Fluid level indication (visible)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) – Formerly called
a Fault Code or Flash Code. A DTC is a three digit
numeric code used for troubleshooting.
Digital Multimeter (DMM) – An electronic meter that
uses a digital display to indicate a measured value.
Preferred for use on microprocessor systems because
it has a very high internal impedance and will not load
down the circuit being measured.
Disable – A computer decision that deactivates a
system and prevents operation of the system.
Fault detection/management – An alternate control
strategy that reduces adverse effects that can be
caused by a system failure. If a sensor fails, the ECM
substitutes a good sensor signal or assumed sensor
value in its place. A lit amber instrument panel lamp
signals that the vehicle needs service.
Filter restriction – A blockage, usually from
contaminants, that prevents the flow of fluid through
a filter.
Flash code – See Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Fuel inlet restriction – A blockage, usually from
contaminants, that prevents the flow of fluid through
the fuel inlet line.
Fuel pressure – The force that the fuel exerts on the
fuel system as it is pumped through the fuel system.
Fuel strainer – A pre-filter in the fuel system that
keeps larger contaminants from entering the fuel
system.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
TERMINOLOGY
Fully equipped engine – A fully equipped engine
is an engine equipped with only those accessories
necessary to perform its intended service. A fully
equipped engine does not include components
that are used to power auxiliary systems. If these
components are integral with the engine or for any
reason are included on the test engine, the power
absorbed may be determined and added to the net
brake power. (SAE J1995 JUN90)
Fusible link (fuse link) – A fusible link is a special
section of low tension cable designed to open the
circuit when subjected to an extreme current overload.
(SAE J1156 APR86)
Gradeability – The maximum percent grade which
the vehicle can transverse for a specified time at a
specified speed. The gradeability limit is the grade
upon which the vehicle can just move forward. (SAE
J227a)
Gross Combined Weight Rating (GCWR) –
Maximum combined weight of towing vehicle
(including passengers and cargo) and the trailer.
The GCWR indicates the maximum loaded weight
that the vehicle is allowed to tow.
Gross brake horsepower – The power of a complete
basic engine, with air cleaner, without fan, and
alternator and air compressor not charging.
Hall effect – The development of a transverse electric
potential gradient in a current-carrying conductor or
semiconductor when a magnetic field is applied.
Hall effect sensor – Generates a digital on/off signal
that indicates speed and timing.
High speed digital inputs – Inputs to the ECM from
a sensor that generates varying frequencies (engine
speed and vehicle speed sensors).
Horsepower (hp) – Horsepower is the unit of work
done in a given period of time, equal to 33,000 pounds
multiplied by one foot per minute. 1hp = 33,000 lb x
1 ft /1 min.
Hydrocarbons – Unburned or partially burned fuel
molecules.
Idle speed –
•
Low idle is minimum rpm at no load.
•
High idle is maximum rpm at no load.
359
Intake manifold – A collection of tubes through which
the fuel-air mixture flows from the fuel injector to the
intake valves of the cylinders.
International NGV Tool Utilized for Next
Generation
Electronics
(INTUNE)
–
The
diagnostics software for chassis related components
and systems.
Low speed digital inputs – Switched sensor inputs
that generate an on/off (high/low) signal to the ECM.
The input to the ECM from the sensor could be from
a high input source switch (usually 5 or 12 volts) or
from a grounding switch that grounds the signal from
a current limiting resistor in the ECM that creates a low
signal (0 volts).
Lubricity – Lubricity is the ability of a substance
to reduce friction between solid surfaces in relative
motion under loaded conditions.
Lug (engine) – A condition when the engine is
operating at or below maximum torque speed.
Manometer – A double-leg liquid-column gauge, or a
single inclined gauge, used to measure the difference
between two fluid pressures. Typically, a manometer
records in inches of water.
MasterDiagnostics® (MD) – The diagnostics
software for engine related components and systems.
Microprocessor – An integrated circuit in a
microcomputer that controls information flow.
Nitrogen Oxides (NOx) – Nitrogen oxides form by
a reaction between nitrogen and oxygen at high
temperatures and pressures in the combustion
chamber.
Normally closed – Refers to a switch that remains
closed when no control force is acting on it.
Normally open – Refers to a switch that remains open
when no control force is acting on it.
Ohm (Ω) – The unit of resistance. One ohm is the
value of resistance through which a potential of one
volt will maintain a current of one ampere. (SAE J1213
NOV82)
On demand test – A self test that the technician
initiates using the EST and is run from a program in
the processor.
Output Circuit Check (OCC) – An On demand test
done during an Engine OFF self test to check the
continuity of selected actuators.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
360
TERMINOLOGY
Output State Test (OST) – An On demand test that
forces the processor to activate actuators (High or
Low) for additional diagnostics.
pH – A measure of the acidity or alkalinity of a solution.
Particulate matter – Particulate matter includes
mostly burned particles of fuel and engine oil.
Piezometer – An instrument for measuring fluid
pressure.
Positive On Shaft Excluder (POSE) – A Positive On
Shaft Excluder is a separate piece from the rest of the
front or rear seal used to keep out dust / debris.
Power – Power is a measure of the rate at which work
is done. Compare with Torque.
Power TakeOff (PTO) – Accessory output, usually
from the transmission, used to power a hydraulic
pump for a special auxiliary feature (garbage packing,
lift equipment, etc).
Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) – The time that an
actuator, such as an injector, remains energized.
Random Access Memory (RAM) – Computer
memory that stores information. Information can
be written to and read from RAM. Input information
(current engine speed or temperature) can be stored
in RAM to be compared to values stored in Read Only
Memory (ROM). All memory in RAM is lost when the
ignition switch is turned off.
Rated gross horsepower – Engine gross
horsepower at rated speed as declared by the
manufacturer. (SAE J1995 JUN90)
Rated horsepower – Maximum brake horsepower
output of an engine as certified by the engine
manufacturer.
The power of an engine when
configured as a basic engine. (SAE J1995 JUN90)
Rated net horsepower – Engine net horsepower at
rated speed as declared by the manufacturer. (SAE
J1349 JUN90)
Rated speed – The speed, as determined by the
manufacturer, at which the engine is rated. (SAE
J1995 JUN90)
on a pressure vessel that stretches and compresses
to change resistance of strain gauges bonded to
the surface of the pressure vessel. Internal sensor
electronics convert the changes in resistance to a
ratiometric voltage output.
Read Only Memory (ROM) – Computer memory
that stores permanent information for calibration
tables and operating strategies. Permanently stored
information in ROM cannot be changed or lost
by turning the engine off or when ECM power is
interrupted.
Reference voltage (VREF) – A 5 volt reference supplied
by the ECM to operate the engine sensors.
Reserve capacity – Time in minutes that a fully
charged battery can be discharged to 10.5 volts at 25
amperes.
Signal ground – The common ground wire to the
ECM for the sensors.
Speed Control Command Switches (SCCS) – A set
of switches used for cruise control, Power TakeOff
(PTO), and remote hand throttle system.
Steady state condition – An engine operating
at a constant speed and load and at stabilized
temperatures and pressures. (SAE J215 JAN80)
Strategy – A plan or set of operating instructions
that the microprocessor follows for a desired goal.
Strategy is the computer program itself, including
all equations and decision making logic. Strategy is
always stored in ROM and cannot be changed during
calibration.
Stroke – Stroke is the movement of the piston from
Top Dead Center (TDC) to Bottom Dead Center
(BDC).
Substrate – Material that supports the washcoating
or catalytic materials.
Sulfur dioxide (SO2) – Sulfur dioxide is caused by
oxidation of sulfur contained in fuel.
Rated torque – Maximum torque produced by an
engine as certified by the manufacturer.
System restriction (air) – The static pressure
differential that occurs at a given air flow from air
entrance through air exit in a system.
Usually
measured in inches (millimeters) of water. (SAE
J1004 SEP81)
Ratiometric Voltage – In a Micro Strain Gauge
(MSG) sensor pressure to be measured exerts force
Tachometer output signal – Engine speed signal for
remote tachometers.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
TERMINOLOGY
361
Thermistor – A semiconductor device. A sensing
element that changes resistance as the temperature
changes.
Vehicle Electronic System Programming System –
The computer system used to program electronically
controlled vehicles.
Thrust load – A thrust load pushes or reacts through
a bearing in a direction parallel to the shaft.
Vehicle Retarder Enable/Engage – Output from the
ECM to a vehicle retarder.
Top Dead Center (TDC) – The uppermost position of
the piston during the stroke.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) – Normally a magnetic
pickup sensor mounted in the tailshaft housing of the
transmission, used to indicate ground speed.
Torque – A force having a twisting or turning effect.
For a single force, the cross product of a vector from
some reference point to the point of application of the
force within the force itself. Also known as moment of
force or rotation moment. Torque is a measure of the
ability of an engine to do work.
Truck Computer Analysis of Performance and
Economy (TCAPE) – Truck Computer Analysis of
Performance and Economy is a computer program
that simulates the performance and fuel economy of
trucks.
Turbocharger – A turbine driven compressor
mounted to the exhaust manifold. The turbocharger
increases the pressure, temperature and density of
intake air to charge air.
Variable capacitance sensor – A variable
capacitance sensor is measures pressure.
The
pressure forces a ceramic material closer to a thin
metal disc in the sensor, changing the capacitance of
the sensor.
Viscosity – The internal resistance to the flow of any
fluid.
Viscous fan – A fan drive that is activated when a
thermostat, sensing high air temperature, forces fluid
through a special coupling. The fluid activates the fan.
Volt (v) – A unit of electromotive force that will move
a current of one ampere through a resistance of one
Ohm.
Voltage – Electrical potential expressed in volts.
Voltage drop – Reduction in applied voltage from the
current flowing through a circuit or portion of the circuit
current multiplied by resistance.
Voltage ignition – Voltage supplied by the ignition
switch when the key is ON.
Washcoat – A layer of alumina applied to the
substrate in a monolith-type converter.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
362
TERMINOLOGY
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
363
Table of Contents
Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .365
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .365
Cylinder Head and Valve Train. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .365
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, and Gerotor Oil Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .367
Connecting Rods and Pistons. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .367
Crankcase, Crankshaft and Bearings, Camshaft and Bushings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .369
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .371
Engine Electrical. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .371
High-pressure Oil Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .371
Fuel System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .372
Rear Cover, Flywheel, and Power Steering and Fuel Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .372
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
364
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
365
Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT)
Table 41
VGT Shaft
Maximum turbine shaft axial end play
Maximum turbine shaft radial shaft movement (play)
0.091 mm (0.0036 in)
0.5 mm (0.02 in)
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Table 42
Intake and Exhaust Manifolds
Exhaust Manifold
Maximum allowable warpage
0.08 mm (0.003 in)
Intake Manifold
Maximum allowable clearance
Between ports: 0.13 mm (0.005 in)
Total: 0.25 mm (0.010 in)
Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor
Operating pressure range
3.5 to 20.7 MPa (500 to 3,000 psi)
Cylinder Head and Valve Train
Table 43
Cylinder Head and Valve Train
Exhaust Valves
Stem diameter
6.947 to 6.965 mm (0.2735 to 0.2742 in)
Stem to guide clearance (max. allowable
before replacement)
0.140 mm (0.0055 in)
Face to stem runout (T.I.R. max.)
0.038 mm (0.0015 in)
Valve face angle
37.5°
Valve margin (minimum)
1.35 mm (0.053 in)
Valve recession in head
0.50 ± 0.18 mm (0.020 ± 0.007 in)
Intake Valves
Stem diameter
Stem to guide clearance (max. allowable
before replacement)
Face to stem runout (T.I.R. max.)
6.947 to 6.965 mm (0.2735 to 0.2742 in)
0.140 mm (0.0055 in)
0.0038 mm (0.0015 in)
Valve face angle
30.0°
Valve margin (minimum)
1.40 mm (0.055 in)
Valve recession in head
0.50 ± 0.18 mm (0.020 ± 0.007 in)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
366
Table 43
Cylinder Head and Valve Train (cont.)
Cylinder Heads
Valve guide inside diameter
7.003 to 7.029 mm (0.276 to 0.277 in)
Valve guide bore runout
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Valve guide taper (maximum)
0.10 mm (0.004 in)
Valve seat width (intake)
1.80 to 2.56 mm (0.071 to 0.101 in)
Valve seat width (exhaust)
1.48 to 2.24 mm (0.058 to 0.088 in)
Valve seat angle (intake)
30.0°
Valve seat angle (exhaust)
37.5°
Valve seat runout (T.I.R. max.)
Gasket surface flatness
0.035 mm (0.0014 in)
0.05 mm (0.002 in) per 51 mm (2 in)
0.10 mm (0.004 in) per total surface area
Overall thickness of cylinder head
(deck-to-deck)
Valve head recession relative to deck (surface
of cylinder head)
95 mm (3.74 in)
0.32 to 0.68 mm (0.0126 to 0.0268 in)
Valve Spring:
Free length
51.96 mm (2.045 in)
Solid height
36.1 mm (1.42 in)
Compressed*
46.3 mm @ 340 ± 17 N (1.82 in @ 76.5 ± 3.8 lbf)
Compressed*
38.3 mm @ 850 ± 43 N (1.51 in @ 191 ± 9.7 lbf)
* Spring must be compressed to a solid height, before checking test loads.
Push Rods
Runout (maximum)
0.25 mm (0.01 in)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
367
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, and Gerotor Oil
Pump
Table 44
Vibration Damper, Lubricating Oil Pump and Thermostat
Vibration Damper
Face runout (maximum)
Rubber bulging (maximum)
0.635 mm (0.025 in)
1.5 mm (0.060 in)
Lubricating Oil Pump
Type
Gerotor
Drive
Crankshaft
Location
Gerotor oil pump housing
Pressure Regulating Valve:
Pressure, low idle (minimum @ 110°C (230°F) oil
temperature)
Pressure, high idle (minimum @ 110°C (230°F)
oil temperature)
Discharge pressure (2,500 rpm)
End clearance (inner and outer rotor to housing)
Radial clearance (between outer rotor and
housing)
69 kPa (10 psi)
276 kPa (40 psi)
483 to 621 kPa (70 to 90 psi)
0.025 to 0.095 mm (0.001 to 0.004 in)
0.17 to 0.295 mm (0.007 to 0.012 in)
Thermostat
Type
Balanced pressure, wax pellet
Minimum recommended coolant operating
temperature
Start-to-open temperature, 0.381 mm (0.015 in)
stroke
Full-open temperature, 8 mm (0.315 in) stroke
71°C (160°F)
87 to 91°C (188 to 196°F)
104°C (219°F)
Connecting Rods and Pistons
Table 45
Connecting Rods and Piston Assemblies
Connecting Rods
Connecting rod length (center to center)
Bushing bore diameter (pin end)
Piston pin bushing inside diameter
Material
176 mm (6.929 in)
36.98 to 37.02 mm (1.456 to 1.457 in)
34.0140 to 34.0215 mm (1.3391 to 1.3394 in)
I-Beam Section - Powdered
Bearing bore diameter (crankshaft end)
Bearing bore maximum out-of-round
72.987 to 73.013 mm (2.8735 to 2.8745 in)
0.013 mm (0.0005 in)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
368
Table 45
Connecting Rods and Piston Assemblies (cont.)
Bearing bore maximum taper per 25 mm (1 in)
0.013 mm (0.0005 in)
Connecting rod bearing inside diameter
69.027 to 69.077 mm (2.7176 to 2.7196 in)
Connecting rod bearing running clearance
(diameter)
0.0203 to 0.0837 mm (0.0008 to 0.0033 in)
Connecting rod side clearance
Weight (complete rod without bearing)
0.3 to 0.6 mm (0.012 to 0.024 in)
1201.5 to 1215.5 g (2.649 to 2.679 lb)
Pistons
Material
Aluminum Alloy
Skirt diameter
1
94.9460 to 94.9186 mm (3.737 to 3.738 in)
1
Measure 14.68 mm (0.578 in) from bottom, at 90° to the piston pin. Measure only at room temperature of
19 to 21°C (66 to 70°F).
Service Piston:
Standard size
94.9460 to 94.9186 mm (3.737 to 3.738 in)
0.254 mm (0.010 in) oversize
95.1738 to 95.1992 mm (3.747 to 3.748 in)
0.508 mm (0.020 in) oversize
95.4278 to 95.4532 mm (3.757 to 3.758 in)
0.762 mm (0.030 in) oversize
95.6818 to 95.7072 mm (3.767 to 3.768 in)
Top compression ring groove width (measured over 2.08 mm (0.082 in) gauge pins):
Upper limit
94.469 mm (3.7192 in)
Replacement limit
93.290 mm (3.7122 in)
Piston height above crankcase deck
(protrusion)
0.9000 mm (0.0354 in)
Piston skirt clearance (1 - 8)
0.0441 to 0.0909 mm (0.0017 to 0.0036 in)
Piston Pins
Length
65.073 to 65.327 mm (2.5619 to 2.5719 in)
Diameter
33.9975 to 34.0025 mm (1.3385 to 1.3387 in)
Pin fit at room temperature of 19 to 21°C (66 to 70°F):
Clearance in connecting rod (piston pin
bushing)
Clearance in piston
End clearance
0.0115 to 0.0240 mm (0.00045 to 0.00094 in)
0.013 to 0.022 mm (0.0005 to 0.0009 in)
0.24 mm (0.009 in)
Piston Rings
Ring diameter (standard):
95 mm (3.74 in)
Fit in groove (side clearance in bore):
Top compression
Intermediate compression
0.165 mm (0.0065 in)
0.051 to 0.102 mm (0.0020 to 0.0040 in)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
Table 45
369
Connecting Rods and Piston Assemblies (cont.)
Oil control
0.038 to 0.084 mm (0.0015 to 0.0033 in)
Ring gap in bore:
Top compression
0.29 to 0.55 mm (0.011 to 0.021 in)
Intermediate compression
1.40 to 1.66 mm (0.055 to 0.065 in)
Oil control
0.24 to 0.50 mm (0.009 to 0.019 in)
Crankcase, Crankshaft and Bearings, Camshaft
and Bushings
Table 46
Crankshaft and Camshaft and Bushings
Crankshaft
Main Bearing Journal Diameter:
Standard size
80.9873 to 81.0127 mm (3.188 to 3.150 in)
0.254 mm (0.010 in) under size
80.7333 to 80.7587 mm (3.178 to 3.140 in)
0.508 mm (0.020 in) under size
80.4793 to 80.5047 mm (3.168 to 3.130 in)
0.762 mm (0.030 in) under size
80.2253 to 80.2507 mm (3.158 to 3.120 in)
Main bearing thrust face maximum runout
0.051 mm (0.002 in)
Oil seal journal maximum runout
0.025 mm (0.001 in)
Vibration damper mounting area maximum runout
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Flywheel mounting surface maximum runout
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Main bearing to crankshaft running clearance
0.020 to 0.086 mm (0.0008 to 0.0034 in)
Connecting Rod Journal Diameter:
Standard size
68.99 to 69.01 mm (2.716 to 2.717 in)
0.254 mm (0.010 in) under size
68.73 to 68.75 mm (2.706 to 2.707 in)
0.508 mm (0.020 in) under size
68.48 to 68.50 mm (2.696 to 2.697 in)
0.762 mm (0.030 in) under size
68.23 to 68.25 mm (2.686 to 2.687 in)
Crankshaft end play (maximum)
0.222 mm (0.0087 in)
Camshaft
Bearing journal diameter (all journals)
Bearing inside diameter
Journal/bushing running clearance
61.987 to 62.013 mm (2.440 to 2.441 in)
62.05 to 62.14 mm (2.443 to 2.446 in)
0.037 to 0.153 mm (0.0015 to 0.0060 in)
Camshaft end play
0.051 to 0.211 mm (0.002 to 0.008 in)
Camshaft gear backlash
0.179 to 0.315 mm (0.007 to 0.012 in)
Maximum permissible cam lobe wear
Camshaft thrust plate thickness
0.51 mm (0.02 in)
3.589 to 3.649 mm (0.1413 to 0.1436 in)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
370
Table 46
Crankshaft and Camshaft and Bushings (cont.)
Camshaft lobe lift (maximum):
Intake
5.744 mm (0.2261 in)
Exhaust
5.832 mm (0.2296 in)
Valve timing no. 1 cylinder (top of lobe):
Intake open
7.22° BTDC
Intake closed
34.66° ABDC
Exhaust open
45.12° BBDC
Exhaust closed
Table 47
6.24° ATDC
Crankcase and Main Bearings
Crankcase
Total: 0.10 mm (0.004 in)
Cylinder block top surface of
crankcase (firing deck) flatness
150 mm x 150 mm (6 in x 6 in) area: 0.05 mm (0.02 in)
25 mm x 25 mm (1 in x 1 in) area: 0.025 mm (0.001 in)
Crankcase main bearing bore
diameter
Crankcase cam bearing bore diameter
85.99 to 86.01 mm (3.3854 to 3.3862 in)
65.98 to 66.02 mm (2.597 to 2.599 in)
Valve tappet bore diameter
23.439 to 23.477 mm (0.9228 to 0.9243 in)
Valve tappet outside diameter
23.391 to 23.411 mm (0.9209 to 0.9217 in)
Cylinder bore diameter
94.999 to 95.001 mm (3.7401 to 3.7402 in)
Cylinder bore maximum out-of-round
Cylinder stroke
0.05 mm (0.002 in)
105 mm (4.13 in)
Rear oil seal face runout (T.I.R.
maximum)
0.38 mm (0.015 in)
Front oil seal face runout (T.I.R.
maximum)
0.25 mm (0.010 in)
Main Bearings:
Type
Material
Precision replaceable
Steel backed copper/lead
5
Number of main bearings
Thrust applied at
No. 4 main upper
Lower crankcase
Four bolts per main journal
Coolant heater element rating
1,000 watts, 120 volts
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
371
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter
Table 48
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter
Oil Cooler
Type
Full-flow, fin bundle
Location
Engine valley (forward)
Oil Filter
Type
Cartridge, full flow - disposable
Location
Front, oil cooler mounted
Filter bypass location
Oil filter bypass opening pressure
Oil filter return tube assembly
220 ± 41 kPa (32 ± 6 psi)
Engine Electrical
Table 49
Engine Electrical
Glow Plugs
Location
Cylinder Head
Quantity
8
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Location
Crankcase (left side)
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Location
Crankcase (right side)
Operating actuator speed
Operating temperature
15 to 2,000 rpm
-40 to +130°C (-40 to 266°F)
Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor
Operating pressure range
3.5 to 20.7 MPa (500 to 3,000 psi)
Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR) Valve
Operating temperature range
-40 to 220°C (-40 to 428°F)
Maximum operating pressure
28 MPa (4,061 psi)
High-pressure Oil Pump
Table 50
Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR) Valve
Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR) Valve
IPR valve cracking pressure
31 MPa (4,500 psi)
IPR valve maximum pressure
37 MPa (5,400 psi)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX A – SPECIFICATIONS
372
Fuel System
Table 51
Fuel Filter and Pressure Regulating Valve
Fuel Filter
Type
10 micron with water separation
Normal fuel pressure (after fuel filter)
Fuel pressure in filter not to exceed
345 to 482 kPa (50 to 70 psi)
448 kPa @ 132 L/h (65 psi @ 35 gal/h)
Fuel Pressure Regulating Valve
Valve opening pressure
351 ± 31 kPa (51 ± 4.5 psi)
Heater element activates
3.6 to 10.8ºC (38.5 to 51.5ºF)
Heater element deactivates
19.1 to 29.6ºC (66.5 to 83.5ºF)
Rear Cover, Flywheel, and Power Steering and
Fuel Pump
Table 52
Rear Cover, Flywheel, and Power Steering and Fuel Pump
Flywheel
Flywheel surface maximum runout (manual)
Flexplate ring gear T.I.R. runout (automatic)
0.25 mm (0.010 in)
1.27 mm (0.050 in)
Rear Cover
Rear cover face maximum runout
0.51 mm (0.020 in)
Power Steering and Fuel Pump Drive Gear
Backlash:
Crankshaft to idler gear
0.173 to 0.288 mm (0.0068 to 0.0113 in)
Idler gear to pump drive gear
0.173 to 0.288 mm (0.0068 to 0.0113 in)
Power Steering Pump
Maximum operating pressure
17.5 MPa (2,538 psi)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
373
Table of Contents
Torque Guidelines. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .375
Standard Torques. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .375
Torque Wrench Extension and Adapters. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .377
Special Torques. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .378
Mounting Engine On Stand. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .378
Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .378
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .378
Cylinder Head and Valve Train. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .380
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, and Gerotor Oil Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .382
Connecting Rods and Pistons. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .382
Crankcase, Crankshaft and Bearings, Camshaft and Bushings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .383
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .384
Engine Electrical. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .385
High-pressure Oil Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .385
Fuel System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .385
Flywheel, Rear Cover, and Power Steering and Fuel Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .386
In-chasiss Procedures. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .387
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
374
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
Torque Guidelines
CAUTION: To prevent engine damage, do not
substitute fasteners. Original equipment standard
hardware is defined as Class 10.9 metric or Grade 8
standard coarse thread bolts and nuts and hardened
flat washers (Rockwell “C" 38-45), all phosphate
coated.
Table 54 Standard Torques — Class 10.9 Metric
Bolts and Studs
The standard torque charts provide the tightening
torque for general application of standard hardware
listed in the Parts Catalog for original equipment.
NOTE: Inspect parts for cleanliness and defects
before assembly.
Standard Torques
1
Table 53
1
Standard Torques – Pipe Thread
1
Thread Size
Torque
1/8 in NPT
11 N·m (90 lbf·in)
1/4 in NPT
14 N·m (120 lbf·in)
3/8 in NPT
20 N·m (180 lbf·in)
1/2 in NPT
34 N·m (25 lbf·ft)
3/4 in NPT
41 N·m (30 lbf·ft)
375
Thread
Diameter
Thread Pitch
(mm/thread)
Torque
6 mm
1
13 N·m (115 lbf·in)
8 mm
1.25
31 N·m (23 lbf·ft)
10 mm
1.5
62 N·m (45 lbf·ft)
12 mm
1.75
107 N·m (79 lbf·ft)
14 mm
2
172 N·m (127 lbf·ft)
15 mm
2
216 N·m (159 lbf·ft)
16 mm
2
266 N·m (196 lbf·ft)
18 mm
2.5
368 N·m (272 lbf·ft)
20 mm
2.5
520 N·m (384 lbf·ft)
1
Tolerances are ±10% of nominal value.
Table 55 Standard Torques — Class 12.9 Metric
Bolts and Studs
Tolerances are ±10% of nominal value.
1
Thread
Diameter
Thread Pitch
(mm/thread)
Torque
6 mm
1
15 N·m (132 lbf·in)
8 mm
1.25
36 N·m (27 lbf·ft)
10 mm
1.5
72 N·m (53 lbf·ft)
12 mm
1.75
126 N·m (93 lbf·ft)
14 mm
2
201 N·m (148 lbf·ft)
15 mm
2
252 N·m (186 lbf·ft)
16 mm
2
311 N·m (230 lbf·ft)
18 mm
2.5
430 N·m (317 lbf·ft)
20 mm
2.5
608 N·m (448 lbf·ft)
Tolerances are ±10% of nominal value.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
1
376
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
Figure 629
Metric fasteners – Classification and identification
Figure 630
Special fasteners – Classification and identification
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
Many conditions affect torque and the results of
torque applications. The major purpose in tightening
a fastener to a specified torque is to obtain tension
in the fastener (bolt and nut), which in turn develops
a clamping load which exceeds any possible loading
imposed on parts due to engine rpm or vibration.
New phosphate coated fasteners do not require oil
lubrication during assembly and torque application.
Reused fasteners (even if originally phosphate
coated) do require oil lubrication to the threads and
under head area for correct torque application.
Threads that are dry, excessively rough, battered or
filled with dirt require considerable effort just to rotate.
Then when the clamping load is developed or the bolt
tension is applied, the torque reading mounts rapidly
(due to thread friction) to the specified torque value.
However, the desired bolt tension and maximum
clamping effect is not achieved. This condition can
lead to failure of the fastener to maintain component
integrity. The correct bolt tension and clamping effect
can never be attained if the fastener is dry. The
fastener threads must have a film of clean lubricant
(engine oil) to be considered lubricated.
•
F – Force applied by technician
•
L – Length through which force is applied to
fastener
•
LE – Length of extension
•
LW – Length of torque wrench
•
TE – Torque applied at fastener
•
TW – Torque applied at end of torque wrench
•
TS – Torque wrench setting
TS = TE (LW / (LW + LE)
Example:
A component has a known torque value of 88 N·m
(65 lbf·ft) and an extension is required. What should
the torque wrench setting be to compensate for the
extension?
•
Torque wrench = 12 inches
•
Extension = 6 inches
Torque Wrench Extension and Adapters
TS = 88 N·m (65 lbf·ft) [12 in / (12 in + 6 in]
An extension, crowfoot or adapter may be needed
with a torque wrench to torque a bolt or line fitting that
is difficult to reach. Adding adapters or extensions will
alter the actual clamping force at the fastener. Use
the following formula to determine the torque wrench
setting to achieve the known standard or special
torque value.
TS = 88 N·m (65 lbf·ft) [12 in / 18 in]
Figure 631
377
TS = 88 N·m (65 lbf·ft) [0.666]
TS = 58.9 N·m (43.3 lbf·ft)
Torque wrench extension
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
378
Special Torques
Mounting Engine On Stand
Table 56
Oil Pan Drain Plug
Oil pan drain plug
25 ± 5 N·m (18 ± 4 lbf·ft)
Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT)
Table 57
VGT Bolts and Clamps
Air inlet duct hose clamp
4 - 5 N·m (36 - 48 lbf·in)
VGT to mounting bracket bolts
31 ± 4 N·m (23 ± 3 lbf·ft)
VGT exhaust adapter V-clamp
12 N·m (108 lbf·in)
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Figure 632
1.
Tightening sequence for exhaust manifold mounting bolts
Right side exhaust manifold
2.
Left side exhaust manifold
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
Figure 633
Table 58
Tightening sequence for intake manifold mounting bolts
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Intake manifold, M6 x 95 flange bolts
11 ± 1 N·m (96 ± 10 lbf·in) (Figure 633)
Intake heat shield, M6 nut
Exhaust manifold flange bolts
EBP tube assembly
11 ± 3 N·m (96 ± 24 lbf·in)
1
38 ± 4 N·m (28 ± 3 lbf·ft) (Figure 632)
1
EBP tube connector
30 ± 1 N·m (22 ± 1 lbf·ft)
1
14 - 15 N·m (120 - 132 lbf·in)
Shielded exhaust tube to exhaust manifold (left side)
Shielded tube exhaust to right side exhaust tube
Exhaust tube to exhaust manifold (right side)
1
1
1
VGT exhaust adapter V-clamp
EGR cooler V-clamp
1
379
27 ± 4 N·m (20 ± 3 lbf·ft)
27 ± 4 N·m (20 ± 3 lbf·ft)
27 ± 4 N·m (20 ± 3 lbf·ft)
12 N·m (108 lbf·in)
6 N·m (48 lbf·in)
Apply anti-seize compound to bolt threads before assembly.
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
380
Cylinder Head and Valve Train
Figure 634
Torque sequence for oil rail bolts
Torque Sequence for Oil Rail Bolts
A. Press rail down until seated.
remaining bolts finger tight.
Thread
B. Torque bolts to the special torque in the
sequence above.
Figure 635
Tightening sequence for cylinder head mounting bolts
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
381
NOTE: All M14 x 193 cylinder head mounting bolts
must be torqued first before torquing M8 x 70 bolts.
M14 x 193 Cylinder Head Mounting Bolts
A. Lightly lubricate all bolts and torque in the
sequence numbered 1 through 10 to 88 N·m
(65 lbf·ft).
B. Torque bolts 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 in sequence to
116 N·m (85 lbf·ft).
C. Torque all bolts in sequence numbered 1
through 10, clockwise 90°.
D. Torque all bolts in sequence numbered 1
through 10, a second time clockwise 90°.
E. Torque all bolts in sequence numbered 1
through 10, a third time clockwise 90°.
F.
M14 x 193 torque sequence complete.
M8 x 70 Cylinder Head Mounting Bolts
A. Install all M8 bolts and torque in the sequence
numbered 11 through 15 to 24 N·m (18 lbf·ft).
B. Torque all M8 bolts in the sequence numbered
11 through 15 to 31 N·m (23 lbf·ft).
C. M8 x 70 torque sequence complete.
Table 59
Cylinder Head and Valve Train
Lifting eye, front, (M10 x 30)
41 ± N·m (30 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Lifting eye, rear, flat socket head (M10 x 35)
41 ± N·m (30 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Crankcase breather nuts
Cylinder head bolt torque and sequence
7 N·m (60 lbf·in)
(Figure 635)
Fuel injector hold down bolt
33 N·m (24 lbf·ft)
Rocker arm fulcrum plate (M8 x 65)
31 N·m (23 lbf·ft)
Glow plugs
19 N·m (168 lbf·in)
Injection Control Pressure (ICP) sensor
Oil rail assembly mounting bolts (M6 x 25)
Crankcase-to-head tube assembly
Valve cover bolts and studs
Oil fill extension
Rear heat shield (M10 x 16)
12 ± 2 N·m (108 ± 18 lbf·in)
13 N·m (120 lbf·in) (Figure 634)
82 N·m (60 lbf·ft)
9 +1/-2 N·m (72 ± 12 lbf·in)
14 ± 1 N·m (120 - 132 lbf·in)
49 ± 5 N·m (36 ± 4 lbf·ft)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
382
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, and Gerotor Oil
Pump
Figure 636
Table 60
Torque sequence for vibration damper bolts
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, Water Pump and Oil Pan Drain Plug
Oil pan drain plug
25 ± 5 N·m (18 ± 4 lbf·ft)
Front cover module bolts
24 N·m (18 lbf·ft)
Water pump mounting bolts
23 ± 1 N·m (17 ± 1 lbf·ft)
New bolts only: 68 N·m (50 lbf·ft) + 90°
rotation. (Figure 636)
Vibration damper mounting bolts
Connecting Rods and Pistons
Table 61
Connecting Rod Assembly
Connecting rod bearing bolts
Initial
45 N·m (33 lbf·ft)
Final
68 N·m (50 lbf·ft)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
Crankcase, Crankshaft and Bearings, Camshaft
and Bushings
Figure 637
Torque sequence for outer lower crankcase bolts – 2004 Model Year
NOTE: For 2004 Model Year, install eight M8 x 30
bolts around outside of lower crankcase and torque
in sequence to 31 N·m (23 lbf·ft).
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
383
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
384
Figure 638
Tightening sequence for main bearing bolts in lower crankcase
1. Initially torque bolts to 122 N·m (90 lbf·ft).
2. Increase torque for bolts to 163 N·m (120 lbf·ft).
3. Finally, torque bolts to 231 N·m (170 lbf·ft).
Table 62
Crankcase and Heater Element
Lower crankcase main bearing cap bolts
See tightening procedure and sequence
(Figure 637)
Lower crankcase outer bolts (M8 x 30), standard torque
Coolant heater element
41 N·m (30 lbf·ft)
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter
Table 63
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter
EGR cooler coolant supply port cover (M6)
10 +1/-2 N·m (84 ± 12 lbf·in)
Oil cooler mounting bolts (M6 x 23)
10 +1/-2 N·m (84 ± 12 lbf·in)
Oil cooler cover mounting bolts (M8 x 23)
22 ± 2 N·m (17 ± 1 lbf·ft)
Oil filter housing mounting bolts (M8 x 75)
22 ± 2 N·m (17 ± 1 lbf·ft)
Oil filter return tube bolt
Oil filter cap
New base plate: 6 N·m (50 lbf·in)
Reinstallation: 3 N·m (23 lbf·in)
25 N·m (18 lbf·ft)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
385
Engine Electrical
Table 64
Engine Electrical
Exhaust Back Pressure (EBP) sensor
12 + 2/-3 N·m (108 ± 12 lbf·in)
Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT)
12 ± 2 N·m (108 ± 12 lbf·in)
Engine Oil Temperature sensor (EOT)
12 ± 2 N·m (108 ± 12 lbf·in)
Engine Oil Pressure sensor (EOP)
12 ± 2 N·m (108 ± 12 lbf·in)
Glow plug
19 N·m (168 lbf·in)
Injection Control Pressure (ICP) sensor
Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR)
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor
Manifold Air Temperature (MAT) sensor
12 ± 2 N·m (108 ± 18 lbf·in)
50 ± 5 N·m (37 ± 4 lbf·ft)
12 ± 2 N·m (108 ± 12 lbf·in)
18 + 2/-3 N·m (156 ± 24 lbf·in)
High-pressure Oil Pump
Table 65
Oil Pump, Cover, IPR, and Heat Shields
High-pressure oil pump cover bolts
14 N·m (120 lbf·in)
Branch tube adapter bolts (M6 x 25)
14 N·m (120 lbf·in)
Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR)
Rear exhaust heat shield, (M6 x 12)
Rear heat shield, (M10 x 16)
50 ± 5 N·m (37 ± 4 lbf·ft)
11 ± 3 N·m (96 ± 24 lbf·in)
49 ± 5 N·m (36 ± 4 lbf·ft)
Fuel System
Table 66
Fuel System Components
Fuel supply tube assembly at filter
41 ± 4 N·m (30 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Fuel return tube assembly at filter
25 ± 2 N·m (19 ± 2 lbf·ft)
Left and right cylinder head supply tubing at filter
25 ± 2 N·m (18 ± 2 lbf·ft)
Banjo bolt, 12 mm
38 ± 4 N·m (28 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Plug assembly, 12 mm (back of cylinder head)
27 ± 1 N·m (20 ± 1 lbf·ft)
Power steering pump inlet elbow fitting
90 ± 10 N·m (66 ± 7 lbf·ft)
Power steering pump outlet elbow fitting
45 ± 4 N·m (33 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Power steering tube
79 ± 4 N·m (58 ± 3 lbf·ft)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
386
Flywheel, Rear Cover, and Power Steering and
Fuel Pump
Figure 639
Table 67
Torque sequence for flywheel and flexplate (typical)
Flywheel, Flexplate and Power Steering Assembly
Flywheel mounting bolts (M10 x 77), new bolts only
94 N·m (69 lbf·ft) (Figure 639)
Flexplate mounting bolts (M10 x 77), new bolts only
94 N·m (69 lbf·ft) (Figure 639)
Power steering pump outlet pipe fitting
Power steering pump inlet pipe fitting
45 ± 5 N·m (33 ± 4 lbf·ft)
90 ± 10 N·m (66 ± 7 lbf·ft)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
387
In-chasiss Procedures
Table 68
Branch Tube Assembly
Bolts for branch tube mounting blocks
13 N·m (115 lbf·in)
Bolts for branch tube adapter
13 N·m (115 lbf·in)
STC fitting
53 ± 4 N·m (39 ± 3 lbf·ft)
Bolts for heat shield (M10 x12)
13 N·m (115 lbf·in)
Bolt for heat shield and M10 x 16)
62 N·m (45 lbf·ft)
V-clamp for shielded exhaust tube
12 N·m (106 lbf·in)
Bolts for right exhaust tube (shielded exhaust tube
connected) to right exhaust manifold (M8)
Bolts for rear engine mounts (M12 x 40)
Nut for bolt through rear engine mounts and chassis
mounts (M16)
27 ± 4 N·m (20 ± 3 lbf·ft))
107 N·m (79 lbf·ft)
294 – 325 N·m (216 – 239 lbf·ft)
Bolts for starter motor (M12 x 40)
47 –58 N·m (35–43 lbf·ft)
Turbocharger exhaust clamp for turbocharger down
pipe
25 – 10 N·m (4 – 6 lbf·ft)
Bolts for alternator and air conditioning compressor
bracket (M10)
72 N·m (53 lbf·ft)
Bolts for air compressor bracket (M10 x 100)
72 N·m (53 lbf·ft)
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
388
APPENDIX B – TORQUES
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
389
Table of Contents
Special Tools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .391
Mounting Engine on Stand. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .391
Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .391
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .391
Cylinder Head and Valve Train. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .392
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, and Gerotor Oil Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .393
Connecting Rods and Pistons. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .393
Crankcase, Crankshaft and Bearings, Camshaft and Bushings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .394
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .394
Engine Electrical. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .394
High-pressure Oil Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .395
Fuel System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .395
Flywheel, Rear Cover. and Power Steering and Fuel Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .395
In-chasiss Procedures. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .395
Special Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .397
Essential Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .397
Photos of Essential Tools from T 444E Essential Tool Kit ZTSE4350. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .404
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
390
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
391
Special Tools
Special tools for the VT 365 engine can be ordered
from the SPX Corporation, 1-800-520-2584.
Mounting Engine on Stand
Table 69
Mounting Engine on Stand
Description
TOOL NUMBER
Engine Stand Mounting Bracket
ZTSE4507
Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT)
Table 70
VGT
Description
Tool Number
Cap Kit (all)
ZTSE4610
Dial Indicator with Magnetic Base
Obtain locally
Intake Guard
ZTSE4548
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Table 71
Manifolds and Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Description
Tool Number
Anti-Seize Compound
Obtain locally
Cap Kit (all)
ZTSE4610
EGR Cooler Pressure Test Plates
ZTSE4545
EGR Valve Puller
ZTSE4669
Feeler Gauge
Injector Sleeve Brush
Obtain locally
ZTSE43041
Intake Manifold Pressure Test Plates
ZTSE4527
Intake Manifold Pressure Test Plug (Replaces EGR Valve)
ZTSE4544
Intake Port Covers (cylinder heads)
ZTSE4559
Pressure Test Adaptor (intake)
ZTSE4554
Straightedge
Obtain locally
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
392
Cylinder Head and Valve Train
Table 72
Cylinder Head and Valve Train
Description
TOOL NUMBER
Bottoming Tap (metric)
ZTSE4508
Case-to-head Removal Tool
ZTSE4694
Cylinder Head Lifting Bracket
ZTSE4535
Cylinder Head Pressure Test Plate
ZTSE4534
Dye Penetrant Kit
PT-7191
Fuel Gallery Cleaning Brush
ZTSE4541
Fuel Injector Hold Down Wrench
ZTSE4524
Fuel Injector Rack Holder
ZTSE4299B
Fuel Injector Tip Cleaning Brush
ZTSE4301
Glow Plug Sleeve Brush (nylon)
ZTSE4533
Glow Plug Sleeve Installer
ZTSE4532
Glow Plug Sleeve Remover (both the tap and the bolt and sleeve adapter)
ZTSE4531
Glow Plug Sleeve Seat Wire Brush
ZTSE4589
Injector Connector Remover
ZTSE4650
Injector Sleeve Brush
ZTSE43041
Injector Sleeve Installer
ZTSE4529
Injector Sleeve Remover (both the tap and the slide hammer adapter)
ZTSE4528
Liquid Gasket (RTV) (6 oz. tube)
1830858C1
Quick Release Tool
ZTSE4581
Quick Release Tool Kit
ZTSE4454
Slide Hammer Kit
ZTSE4398
Straightedge
Obtain locally
Valve Guide Gauge Tool
ZTSE4577
“C” Type Valve Spring Compressor
ZTSE1846
Valve Spring Tester
ZTSE2241
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
393
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, and Gerotor Oil
Pump
Table 73
Front Cover, Vibration Damper, and Gerotor Oil Pump
Description
Tool Number
Dial Indicator with Magnetic Base
Obtain locally
Fan Hub Wrench (2 inch)
ZTSE43972
Fan Wrench (pulley bolts)
ZTSE4587
Front Seal/Wear Sleeve Installer
ZTSE4516
Front Wear Sleeve Remover
ZTSE4517
Liquid Gasket (RTV) (6 oz. tube)
Loctite® Hydraulic Sealant
1830858C1
Obtain locally
Connecting Rods and Pistons
Table 74
Connecting Rods and Pistons
Description
Tool Number
Dial Indicator with Magnetic Base
Obtain locally
Piston Gauge Pins (0.082 in)
ZTSE4513
Piston Ring Compressor (Cope)
ZTSE4514
Piston Ring Expansion Pliers
Obtain locally
Telescoping Gauge Set
Obtain locally
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
394
Crankcase, Crankshaft and Bearings, Camshaft
and Bushings
Table 75
Crankcase, Crankshaft and Bearings, Camshaft and Bushings
Description
Tool Number
Accessory Drive Gear Puller
Camshaft Bushing Kit
ZTSE4520
ZTSE2893A
Camshaft Bushing Remover/Installer (expanding collet)
ZTSE4489
Crankshaft Timing Tool
ZTSE4519
Cylinder Bore Gauge
Obtain locally
Deglazing Hone (four inch)
Dial Indicator with Magnetic Base
ZTSE4349
Obtain locally
Freeze Plug Installer
ZTSE4509
Front Seal/Wear Sleeve Installer
ZTSE4516
Front Wear Sleeve Remover
ZTSE4517
Head Bolt Bottoming Tap
ZTSE4508
Hot Plate
Obtain locally
Liquid Gasket (RTV) (6 oz. tube)
1830858C1
Oil Gallery Cleaning Brush
ZTSE4511
Oil Gallery Plug Driver
ZTSE4512
Piston Gauge Pins (0.082 in)
ZTSE4513
Straightedge
Obtain locally
Telescoping Gauge Set
Obtain locally
Oil Cooler and Oil Filter
Table 76
Oil Cooler
Description
Tool Number
Magnetic Cover
ZTSE4557
Oil Cooler Pressure Test Plate
ZTSE4525
Engine Electrical
Table 77
Engine Electrical
Description
Tool Number
Cap Kit (all)
ZTSE4610
EGR Valve Puller
ZTSE4669
Glow Plug Connector Remover/Installer
ZTSE4670
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
395
High-pressure Oil Pump
Table 78
High-pressure Oil Pump
Description
Tool Number
Cap Kit (all)
ZTSE4610
Dial Indicator with Magnetic Base
Obtain locally
IPR Valve Removal Tool
Liquid gasket (RTV) (6 oz. tube)
ZTSE4564
1830858C1
Magnetic Cover
ZTSE4557
Quick Release Tool
ZTSE4581
Fuel System
Table 79
Fuel System
Description
Tool Number
Cap Kit (all)
ZTSE4610
Dial Indicator with Magnetic Base
Obtain locally
IPR Valve Removal Tool
Liquid Gasket (RTV) (6 oz. tube)
ZTSE4564
1830858C1
Magnetic Cover
ZTSE4557
Quick Release Tool
ZTSE4581
Flywheel, Rear Cover. and Power Steering and
Fuel Pump
Table 80
Flywheel, Rear Cover, and Power Steering and Fuel Pump
Description
Tool Number
Cap Kit (all)
ZTSE4610
Liquid Gasket (RTV) (6 oz. tube)
1830858C1
Rear/Wear Sleeve Installer
ZTSE4515
Rear Wear Sleeve Removal Tool
ZTSE4518
Loctite® Hydraulic Sealant
Obtain locally
In-chasiss Procedures
Table 81
Branch Tube Assembly
Description
TOOL NUMBER
No. 10 Quick Release Tool
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
ZTSE4581
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
396
Table 82
Rocker Arm
Description
TOOL NUMBER
Injector Connector Release Tool
ZTSE4650
Fuel Injector Hold Down Wrench
ZTSE4524
On-engine Valve Spring Compressor Tool
ZTSE4697
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
397
Special Tools
Essential Tools
Figure 640
ZTSE1846
Figure 641
Figure 642
Slide Hammer Kit 5/8 in ZTSE4398
Figure 643
ZTSE4507
Engine Stand Mounting Bracket
Figure 644
ZTSE4513
Piston Gauge Pins (0.082 in)
“C” Type Valve Spring Compressor
Fuel Injector Rack Holder ZTSE4299B
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
398
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Figure 645 Crankshaft Rear Seal/Wear Sleeve
Installer ZTSE4515
Figure 647
ZTSE4517
Figure 646 Front Seal Installer/Wear Sleeve
Installer ZTSE4516
Front Wear Sleeve Remover
Figure 648 Crankshaft Rear Wear Sleeve
Remover ZTSE4518
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
399
Figure 651 Oil Cooler Test Plate/Pressure
Adapter ZTSE4525
Figure 649
Crankshaft Timing Tool ZTSE4519
Figure 652
Figure 650
ZTSE4524
Intake Manifold Test Plates ZTSE4527
Fuel Injector Hold down wrench
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
400
Figure 653
Figure 654
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Figure 655
ZTSE4531
Glow Plug Sleeve Remover
Figure 656
Glow Plug Sleeve Installer ZTSE4532
Figure 657
ZTSE4533
Glow Plug Sleeve Brush (nylon)
Injector Sleeve Remover ZTSE4528
Injector Sleeve Installer ZTSE4529
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Figure 658
ZTSE4534
401
Cylinder Head Pressure Test Plate
Figure 660 Intake Manifold Pressure Test Plug
(EGR Valve) ZTSE4544
Figure 659
ZTSE4535
Cylinder Head Lifting Bracket
Figure 661
EGR Cooler Test Plates ZTSE4545
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
402
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Figure 664 Magnetic Covers for Cylinder Head
Intake Ports ZTSE4559
Figure 662
ZTSE4554
Intake Manifold Pressure Test Cap
Figure 665 Quick Release Tool (No. 8 and No.
10) ZTSE4581
Figure 663 Oil Cooler Reservoir/High-pressure
Pump Magnetic Covers ZTSE4557
Figure 666
Fan Wrench (pulley bolts) ZTSE4587
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Figure 667
ZTSE4650
Injector Connector Remover
Figure 669
ZTSE4694
403
Crankcase-to-head Removal Tool
Figure 670 On-engine Valve Spring Compressor
Tool ZTSE4697
Figure 668
EGR Valve Puller ZTSE4669
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
404
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Photos of Essential Tools from T 444E Essential
Tool Kit ZTSE4350
Figure 671
Figure 672
ZTSE4720
Idler Shaft Installation Tool ZTSE4719
Figure 673
ZTSE4301
Injector Tip Cleaning Brush
Figure 674
Injector Sleeve Brush ZTSE43041
Secondary Flange Installation Tool
Figure 675 Injector Sleeve Flat Bottom Brush
ZTSE43042
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Figure 676
Fan Hub Wrench (2 inch) ZTSE43972
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
405
406
APPENDIX C – SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
EGES295-2
Read all safety instructions in the "Safety Information" section of this manual before doing any procedures.
Follow all warnings, cautions, and notes.
© 2006 International Truck and Engine Corporation
Printed in the United States of America
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement