Simplicity 520H, 20HP B&S Hydro RMO Manual

Add to my manuals
35 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 520H, 20HP B&S Hydro RMO Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1695119

520H, 20HP B&S Hydro RMO

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals Group - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals Group - Safety & Common Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Engine Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Frame & Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Lift Group - Manual. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Seat Deck & Fuel Tank Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Steering Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Transmission Group -Tuff Torque. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 18-Dec-2021

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

6

8

1

3

26

27

28

29

37

21

22

23

24

1727259

1727935

1931277

1727898

1728111

1727267

1931352

1727894

1729620

1728001

1960687

1931335

1728000

1721995

1918447

1727253

1731262

1727261

1722460

1727254

1727899

2159181

1727897

1728976

1721675

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

PAD, Foot Pedal Reverse

SPACER, Pivot 0.330ID 1.76OD .37TH

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

ROD, Cruise Latch, 16.97LG

CLIP, Linkage, Black

ROD, Parking Brake, 16.38 LG

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

BRACKET, Idler

SPRING, Extension 07.52

PULLEY, 3 OD Plastic

NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 3/8-16

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

PULLEY, Idler

SPRING, Extension

PIN, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4

ROD, Brake, 15.1"

SPRING, Extension 5-3/8"

PEDAL, Brake Rubber

PIN, Quick

ROD, Brake Return, 12.60 LG

LATCH, Cruise

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 G5

PAD, Foot Pedal Forward

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 18-Dec-2021

13

14

14

14

10

10

11

12

14

14

14

14

14

8

9

10

10

6

7

6

6

6

6

5

6

3

4

1

2

1731390

1731391

1731418

1722551

1722772

1722779

1731925

1735396

1722780

1726944

1731926

1731396

1731397

1708926

1731961

1731962

1731963

1731964

1731394

1731395

1714363

1728053

1731958

1731959

1731960

1754165

1754166

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Simplicity, LH Stripe

DECAL, Simplicity, RH Stripe

DECAL, SMI Steering Wheel Icon Orange

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Regent, Silver & Blue

DECAL, 18HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 18.5HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 19.5HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 20HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 22HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 24HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, AGCO, LH Hood Stripe

DECAL, AGCO, RH Hood Stripe

DECAL, AGCO Logo

DECAL, 518 White/Clear

DECAL, 520 White/Clear

DECAL, 522 White/Clear

DECAL, 524 White/Clear

DECAL, Massey, LH Hood Stripe

DECAL, Massey, RH Hood Stripe

DECAL, 2520, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2522, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2524, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 25195, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2500, 21-38, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2000, 20-42, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2000, 21-42, Gray/Clear

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 18-Dec-2021

5

5

5

3

4

1

2

5

10

10

10

11

8

9

6

7

12

13

14

15

1722806

1730263

1730202

1730172

1723175

1730170

1734027

1734879

1733250

-----

1721197

1704277

1722787

1722789

1722790

-----

1704276

1722771

1720389

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Ignition Switch Symbol, White/Black

DECAL, Transport/Free Float

DECAL, Transmission Tow/ Release Lever

DECAL, Fuel Level

DECAL, Safety Instructions

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Tunnel

DECAL, Tunnel

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Tunnel

-(19.5HP Only)

DECAL, Belts, Blades

DECAL, ID Plate

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Danger, Chute in Place

DECAL, 38"

DECAL, 44"

DECAL, 50"

DECAL, OPEI

DECAL, Danger, Hand Under Deck or

DECAL, Free Floating Mower

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blades

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Patent

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 18-Dec-2021

20

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

11

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

19

20

7

8

9

4

5

6

10

1

2

3

31

35

36

37

38

32

33

34

39

40

28

29

31

31

QTY DESCRIPTION

1686734

2101025

1960547

1717549

1717550

1717163

1716951

1722611

1729993

1728068

1960353

1920397

1931318

1960518

1730007

1732005

1701011

7073090

1732007

7022886

1732006

Not F

1

1727296

4

1

1723451

1677371

1728973

1728974

2834683

2172434

1960294

1728097

1737044

1739597

1721830

1728963

1925003

2820426

2820263

1716549

1931277

1728026

1931333

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 6-Pole

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 3, 4 & 5)

WASHER, 5/8

LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8

-(Not used on 2014 & newer models)

NUT, Hex, Flange, 5/8-32

COVER, Ignition

IGNITION KEY (Set of 2)

SWITCH, Headlights, 2 Terminal

PLUG, Hole, Square

PLUG, Hour Meter

-(Kohler and B&S Single)

METER, Hour, LCD

-(B&S V-Twin Only)

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

-(6 Total for Export)

NUT, Hex, ESNA, 1/4-20

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 7/8

NUT, Push On

HOLD DOWN, Battery

SWITCH, Push Button (NC)

TIE, Self Locking 7-5/16 or Reproduction

PLUG, Hole Models W/O 12V Adapter

SWITCH, Push Button (NO/NC)

-(18.5 Gross HP & 20 Gross HP Models)

SWITCH, Push Button (NO/NC)

-(22 Gross HP Models)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 24, 25, 26 & 27)

SOCKET ASSEMBLY

BULB, 1141-12V 21CP

REFLECTOR, Headlight

LENS, Headlight

CLIP, Speed Wire

-(18.5 Gross HP & 20 Gross HP Models)

CLIP, Speed Wire

-(22 Gross HP Models)

NUT, Hex, Flange, 1/4-20

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Use with Clutch 1731275SM)

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Use With Clutch 1736105SM) (Used on models with 12 Volt Adapter)

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Use With Clutch 1736105SM) (Used on models without 12 Volt Adapter)

CABLE, Solenoid to Starter

SOLENOID

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24 NF

CABLE, #6 x 10 Long, with 2 Ring Terminals, Battery to Solenoid

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

SUPPORT, RMO Switch

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

11 18-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 18-Dec-2021

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

1677296

1685215

1732004

2816622

2816964

2821319

1713163

2823341

1731957

1726556

1726557

1722887

1734025

1759898YP

1758654YP

1713535SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

BOOT, Insulator

BATTERY, 12 Volt, 230 CCA

SWITCH, Push Button, NO, Black

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

WASHER, 1/4 I.D.

CABLE, Battery to Ground

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

FUSE, Wiring Harness

SWITCH, RMO Module Only

KEY, RMO Module, Plastic

SWITCH, PTO, Push/Pull Symbols

WIRING ASSEMBLY, All Conditions Shutdown

-(CE/Export)

HARNESS, Mini Meter Adapter

-(SLT250 Models only)

DISPLAY, Mini Meter

-(SLT250 Models only)

BOOT, Insulator Cable Terminal, 1-15/16 Long, Red or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 18-Dec-2021

12

13

13

14

15

16

16

16

16

8

9

10

11

4

5

6

7

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

3

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

----1

31Q777-0113-B1 1

31P777-0147-B1 1

31Q677-0123-B1 1

-----

40G777-0400-E1 1

44K777-0400-E1 1

407777-0153-B1 1

44L777-0128-B1 1

44M777-0113-E1 1

44M777-0139-B1 1

1717473

1731970

1731971

1

1

1

1

*ENGINE, 18HP Kohler Single Courage Pro - Model # SV540S-18 HP Spec

#PS-SV540-0017

**ENGINE, 18.5HP Briggs & Stratton Intek

-(Engine Model: 31Q777-0113-B1)

**ENGINE, 18.5HP Briggs & Stratton, Intek

-(Engine Model: 31P777-0147-B1) CE/Export

* ENGINE, 19.5HP Briggs & Stratton

-(Engine Model: 31Q677-0123-B1)

*ENGINE, 20HP Kohler Single Courage - Model # SV600S Engine Spec # PS-

SV600-0023

**ENGINE, 20HP Briggs & Stratton Twin Intek

-(Engine Model: 40G777-0400-E1)

**ENGINE, 22HP Briggs & Stratton Twin Intek

-(Engine Model: 44K777-0400-E1)

**ENGINE, 22HP Briggs & Stratton Intek

-(Engine Model: 407777-0153-B1) (CE/Export)

**ENGINE, 23HP Briggs & Stratton ELD Twin

-(Engine Model: 44L777-0128-B1)

**ENGINE, 24HP Briggs & Stratton Twin Intek

-(Engine Model: 44M777-0113-E1)

**ENGINE, 24HP Briggs & Stratton ELS Twin

-(Engine Model: 44M777-0139-B1)

VALVE, Shut Off Oil Drain or SEAL, Short

SEAL, Long

-(B&S Single)

SHIELD, Heat

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 5/8

1728058A

1930601

1

4

1727997A Not F 1

1

SHIELD, Heat

-(B&S Twin)

MUFFLER

1727976A 1

-(B&S Twin)

BRACKET, Muffler Mount

1727979 1 PIPE, Exhaust R.H.

-(B&S Twin)

1727980 1

1727996A

1727993

1727978

1728959

1925003

2834683

1731409

1731410

1731411

1736868

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

PIPE, Exhaust L.H.

-(B&S Twin)

SHIELD, Heat

-(B&S & Kohler Single)

MUFFLER

-(B&S & Kohler Single)

PIPE, Exhaust

-(Kohler Single)

PIPE, Exhaust

-(B&S Single)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 1/2

CLIP, Speed Wire

CONTROL, Throttle Double

-(Kohler Single)

CONTROL, Throttle Double

-(B&S Single)

CONTROL, Throttle Double

-(B&S Twin)

CONTROL, Throttle, Choke-A-Matic

-(ELD & ELS Twin)

Note:** See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 18-Dec-2021

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

--

21

22

24

25

26

28

17

18

19

20

QTY DESCRIPTION

2860112

1732001

1730268

2827187

2820427

1924940

1732576

1701011

1732875

1731275

1736105

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

2

1

1

CLAMP, Hose

HOSE, Fuel

CLIP, Hose

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 3/8-16 x 1

-(B&S Single)

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth 3/8

WASHER, 3/8

PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY, Engine

TIE, Self Locking

RETAINER, Clutch

CLUTCH, Electric OGURA

-(Used on Model Year 2008 and Prior)

CLUTCH, Electric OGURA

-(Used on Model Year 2009 and Later)

WASHER, Hex

LOCKWASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 3-1/2 G5

1708264

1918199

1960649

1731214

1

1

1

2828635

1936228

1917356

1

2

1

2

GASKET, Exhaust

-(B&S Only)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 4/1

2 CAPSCREW, Hex Socket Head 5/16-18 x 3/4 G8 or -(B&S Only)

LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16

-(B&S Only)

SUPPORT, Muffler Hood

PIVOT, Hood

1727982A

1728086

1931355

1931277

Not F

2

2

1

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

SERVICE KIT, Electric Clutch

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31 & 33) Reproduction

Note:** See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 18-Dec-2021

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0130

0010

0020

0030

0040

0040-10

0050

0060

0070

0135

0140

0150

0160

0160

0180

0300

0300

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0360

0190

0210

0220

0230

0240

0280

0290

0370

0380

0390

0400

0410

0420

0430

0470

0490

0500

QTY DESCRIPTION

1734135

1611710

1960160

1728018

1704314

1730186

1721918A

1960652

1727902A

2860646

1931277

1960032

1731912

1728080A

1751964YP

1960703SM

1727872A

1930645

1751922YP

1727873A

-----

1727904A Not F 1

1930601

1

9

1930591 14

1727905A 1

1960035

2860744

1727868

1738051

1960747

1727252A

1735595

1729576

1727935

1727250A

1736714A

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1727246

1960223

1728024

1728025

1727909

1727911

1727282

1727951A

1727940

1728027

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

26

2

1

2

3

2

4

1

2

2

CAP, Hub

RING, Klipring Extension

WASHER, 3/4

AXLE, Front Iron Casting Machined

FITTING, Zerk

BUSHING, Axle Pivot

HOOK, "J"

CAPSCREW, Hex Whizlock Flange, 7/16-14 x 1-1/2

PLATE, Axle Support

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 5/8-11

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, .141 Thread G5

BUSHING, Powdered Metal

TIE ROD, 3/8" extrusion

TIE ROD, 1/4" extrusion

-(Use with Item 0135)

WASHER, 5/8

-(Use with Tie Rod 1751964YP)

SPINDLE & CUP ASSEMBLY, RH

NUT, Hex, Flange, Locking, 3/8-16

WHEEL SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, LH

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16") or Reproduction

-(Use on Drag Link w/Ball Joint, 3/8")

*FRAME

-Note* (Not a serviceable part)

SUPPORT, Front Footrest R.H.

SUPPORT, Rear Frame

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT, Front Footrest L.H.

WASHER, Flat, 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4 G5

LINK, Drag, with Ball Joint, 3/8

LINK, Drag, with Bearing, 5/16

NUT, Hex Nylock, 3/8-24

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Brake

LATCH, Brake Lock

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1-1/8

SPACER, Pivot

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Forward

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Forward

-(42" & 46" Models Only)

PEDAL, Reverse

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

SPACER, Foot Pedal

ACTUATOR, RMO Switch

BRACKET, Pedal Pivot

PLATE, Bearing

SUPPORT, Battery

LIFT SHAFT ASSEMBLY

BRACKET, Sector Support

GEAR, Steering, 5/16

19

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 18-Dec-2021

0500

0510

0520

0530

0540

0710

0720

0730

1751110

1728122

1934654

1931211

1727903

1921977

1924874

1935048

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

2

2

2

4

2

GEAR, Steering, 3/8

SPACER, Sector Gear

SCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

SUPPORT, Transmission

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

WASHER, 5/16

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 18-Dec-2021

1

1

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

17

21

21

22

18

19

20

22

23

23

24

25

1728031D

1722110C

1960295

7102326

1960392

1960518

1728090

1727999

1664847SM

1919381

1728089

1727293

1732031

1960096

1928707

1732030

1930641

1728030D

1728030C

1723123

1925003

1933896

1727297D

1727297C

1728029D

1728029C

1728975

1727296

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

12

1

HOOD, with Scoop

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

HOOD, with Louver

-(Orange - Use on Simplicity Models)

CAPSCREW, Whizlock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

DUCT, Air Inlet Plastic

SCREW, Phillips Head

NUT, Push Pal

KNOB, Cruise Lock Green Plastic

COVER, Steering Shaft Plastic

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

KNOB, Brake Lock Plastic

DASHBOARD

GUIDE, Hood R.H.

WASHER, 1/8 x 3/4

RIVET, Pop, Stem Black

GUIDE, Hood L.H.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz, 1/4-20 12

1 PANEL, Hood, L.H.

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

PANEL, Hood, L.H.

or Reproduction

ROD, Dash Support

SCREW, Self-Tap

NUT, Hex, Nylon, Lock, #10-24

HINGE, Hood R.H.

HINGE, Hood L.H.

GRILLE

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

GRILLE

-(Orange - Use on Simplicity Models)

PANEL, Hood R.H.

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

PANEL, Hood R.H.

-(Orange - Use on Simplicity Models)

INSERT, Lightbar

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 18-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

14

3

4

1

2

14

22

24

25

26

33

16

21

27

31

1728070

1722302

1921333

1960044

1729652

1728990A

1727935

1931277

1733125

1733126

1727954

1960074

1930641

1924940

1732049

1729583A

1730263

1960252

1919326

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1/2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

12

1

1

2/4

1

1/2

ROD, Lift Handle

GRIP

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 G5

WASHER, 5/16 x 1-1/4

SPRING, Torsion

CLEVIS, Lift

SPACER, Pivot

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock Small, 5/16-18

CABLE, Lift w/Pin

-(Used on 38" & 44" Deck w/20" Tires)

CABLE, Lift w/Pin

-(Used on 44" & 50" Deck)

ROD, Lift

CLIP, Hair Pin

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock Large, 1/4-20

WASHER, 3/8 x 7/8

PIN, Clevis

QUADRANT, Lift

DECAL, Mower Transport Lift

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5

1/2 WASHER, 5/16 x 3/4 or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 18-Dec-2021

23

24

25

26

27

28

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

1

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

1730159

1730158

1919381

1727268

1960667

1731300

1727265

1960282

1727266

1931333

1960686

1729576

1704728

1709256

1704724

1729001

1674231

1654930

1727305

5101651

1728006

1931277

1728007

1727264D

1727264C Not F

1960536

1930601

1

6

6

1729000 1

1722302

1731310A

1

1

2

1

2

4

4

2

1

4

1

2

4

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT, Hi Back, Steel Pan

SEAT, Low Back, Steel Pan

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

LATCH, Seat

CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Dog Point, 5/16-18 x 1

SPACER, 0.32 ID x 1-1/2 OD

SUPPORT, Seat

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

PIVOT, Seat 10GA

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 G5

SPRING, Compression

WASHER, Spring Black

COVER, Spring

POD, LH Cup Holder

ELBOW FITTING

BUSHING

TANK, Fuel

CAP, Gas

PAD, Footrest R.H.

DECK, Seat w/Footrests

-(Red)

DECK, Seat w/Footrests

-(Orange)

CAPSCREW, Hex, Washer Head, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

POD, RH Lift Quadrant

GRIP, Lift

SUPPORT, Seat Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 18-Dec-2021

1

6

7

4

5

1

2

3

15

16

17

1722319

1725024

1960576

1924366

1728069

1611710

1960114

1729665

1727813

1727260A

1930601

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 CAP, Steering Wheel, Simplicity

-(Decal Not Included)

CAP, Steering Wheel, Plain

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/8-18, Thin

WASHER, 5/8 x 1-1/8

STEERING WHEEL, w/Aluminum Insert

RING, Klipring Extension

WASHER, 3/4 x 1

BUSHING, Steering

SHAFT, Steering Gear & Spline Yellow

TOWER

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 18-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

4

5

1

3

8

8

1664847SM

1728120

1722460

1960686

1729588

1729589

1960586

1960686

1666697

1728008

1727258

1919326

1921333

1728043

1919381

1922127

1931277

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

ROD, Bypass, 11.44 LG Yellow

PIN, Quick

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA

* TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, K46BP

* TRANSMISSION, Tuff Torq K46BL

-(Used with 22" Tire Models)

SCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA

SPACER

V-BELT, Drive Belt, Aramid/Kevlar

ARM, Control

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

STRAP, Torque 7 GA

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1695119 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 18-Dec-2021

13

14

15

15

9

10

11

12

16

16

17

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2860183

1729708

1731951

1664090

1726301

2172353

1713167

2812808

1722717

2827794

1722676

1713409

2860202

1730181

1729709

1732324

1731952

1731953

2164247

2173477

1731954

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

4

2

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

8

2

WASHER, .828 ID x 1-5/8 OD

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front

TIRE, Turf 15 X 6.00 - 6 Saver TL

TUBE, Tire, Front

WHEEL & BUSHINGS ASSEMBLY, Front

VALVE STEM & CAP

BEARING

FITTING, Grease, 1/4-28 Thread

WASHER, Special Yellow

RING, Retaining

CAP, Hub

KEY, 3/16 x 3/16 x 3

WASHER

SPACER, 0.77 ID x 1-1/4 OD x 1.65 LG

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear 20"

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear 22"

TIRE, Turf 22 X 8.00 - 8 Saver TL

TIRE, Turf 22 X 10.00 - 8 Saver TL

TUBE, Tire, Rear, 22 x 8 - 8

TUBE, Tire, Rear, 20 x 10 - 8

WHEEL, Hub or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 18-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals