Simplicity Axion, 24HP Zero Turn Rider w/50" Mower (CE/Export) Manual

Add to my manuals
29 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Axion, 24HP Zero Turn Rider w/50

Mfg. No: 2690771

Axion, 24HP Zero Turn Rider w/50" Mower

(CE/Export)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

1694956 - Grass Mulcher Kit , 42" (1687216). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1695284 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Twin, 50". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1695287 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Twin, 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1695446 - Catcher, ZT Twin, 33". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1695285 - Front Bumper. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1695295 - Headlight Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1695054 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 50". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7061255 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 33". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 18-Dec-2021

50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Electrical Group - Main Harness 1734127SM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Engine Group - 24HP Briggs & Stratton. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Frame, Body & Seat Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Lift Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Transmission Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Wheel & Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 18-Dec-2021

2

2

1

1

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

19

20

21

22

23

7

8

9

10

5

6

3

4

1727869SM

1732204SM

1734130SM

1734131SM

1922918SM

1924940SM

2101096SM

1657242SM

1726814SM

1931353SM

1714062SM

1667811SM

2171247SM

1960339SM

1714255SM

1656936SM

1733465ASM 1

1924356SM 2

1920415SM

1724387SM

1

1

1931337SM

1714760SM

1

4

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

5

1960687SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 83.1 Kevlar

-(Used on 44" Models)

V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 91.1 Kevlar

-(Used on 50" Models)

V-BELT, P.T.O. Drive, 70.1 A-Wedge

-(Used on 44" Models)

V-BELT, P.T.O. Drive, 73.24 A-Wedge

-(Used on 50" Models)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4, G5

WASHER, Flat, 3/8

PULLEY, 4-1/2 OD 3/8 ID .63 Groove

SPACER

ARM ASSEMBLY, Idler with Bushings

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4, G5

SPRING, Extension

SPACER, Powdered Metal

PULLEY, Idler Flat

NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 3/8-16

SPACER, Idler Powdered Metal

SPRING, Extension

ARM, Idler

4

4

PULLEY, Idler

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G5

GAUGE WHEEL

BOLT, Wheel, 3/8-16 x 2.781

WASHER, Flat, 1/2

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 18-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

38

39

40

41

33

34

35

36

42

43

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1714419SM

1713675SM

1732951SM

1713158SM

1713098SM

1713533SM

1713197SM 2

1655729ASM 3

3

1

1

1

3

6

7013313SM

1715724SM

1732544SM

1707335SM

1705897SM 3

1713338ASM 3

1664847SM

1687323SM

31

1

3

3

3

3

1713195SM

1713612SM

1713196SM

1726357SM

1733308ASM 1

1713089SM 3

1656916SM

2823471SM

3

3

3

1

2

1

1927557SM

1931333SM Not F 6

1724538ASM 1

1713619SM 3

6

1729666SM

1715673SM

1705115SM

1931318SM

1960518SM

1960353SM

1704873SM 1

1734181ASM 1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1919326SM

1705449SM

7101082SM

1706709SM

1920397SM

1960633SM

1

1

1

1

3

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex Flange, 9/16-18

WASHER, Bellville .56ID x 1.34 OD x .05T

PULLEY, .68" Deep-Groove OD 4.6"

HUB, Spacer

PULLEY, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.25"

HUB

HUB

HOUSING, Arbor Top

BEARING

SPACER, Bearing Sleeve

SPACER, Powdered Metal

GASKET, Foam

BEARING, Ball

HOUSING, Arbor Bottom with Lube Fitting

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" Deck

SHAFT, Arbor Short

SHAFT, Arbor Long

SHIELD, Grass

BLADE, Mower, 50" Deck

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4, G8

NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

BAFFLE, Blowout, Short

WASHER, Cup

COVER, Arbor

COVER, Arbor

PLUG, Hole

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 7/8, G5

NUT, Push On

WASHER, 1/4

CLAMP, Wire, 5/16 Diameter

BAFFLE, Front

WASHER, 5/16

DEFLECTOR, Discharge

SPRING, Torsion Chute

ROD, Deflector

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA, 1/4-20

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 18-Dec-2021

31

32

33

34

35

26

27

28

29

21

22

23

25

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

43

44

45

46

47

48

39

40

41

42

36

37

38

1725927SM

1960027SM

1703805SM

1921977SM

1920161SM

1960717SM

6

2

1960686SM 15

1728009ASM 1

2

5

1

2

1727919SM 2

1727663ASM 2

1931335SM

1931338SM

2

2

1727926ASM 1

1917356SM 4

1960086SM

1919381SM

4

6

1720452SM 2

1727796ASM 2

1726410SM 2

1727933ASM 2

1931335SM

1921221SM

1727918SM

1919438SM

1919326SM

2

4

6

4

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SHAFT, Cross

WASHER, 1/2

RING, Klipring Extension

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

NUT, Hex Jam, 5/16-18

NUT, Speed, 5/16-1

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA

BRACKET, L.H. Mounting Handle Pivot

CLIP, Brake

BRACKET, "L" Switch

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4, G5

BRACKET, Tube Mount L.H.

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16

SCREW, Truss Head Torx Drive, 5/16-18 x 7/8

WASHER, 5/16

CLAMP, Saddle Snow Handle, E-Coat

TUBE, Handle

GRIP, Foam Handle

COVER, Lower Handle

1931277SM

1727603ASM 2

1728010ASM 1

1727927ASM 1

1715025SM

1701342SM

1726839SM

1666106SM

1727667SM

1922127SM

1722460SM

1921319SM

1727669SM

1733357SM

1709314SM

1960694SM

1925003SM

2

8

4

1

1

1

1

1

4

2

1

1

1

1727814ASM 1

1729277SM 1

1

2

SHOCK ABSORBER

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18NC-3B

WASHER, 5/16

SPACER, Powdered Metal

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, G5

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

PIVOT ASSEMBLY, Control

BRACKET, R.H. Mounting Handle Pivot

BRACKET, Tube Mount R.H.

BUSHING

SPRING, Compression

-(Early Models)

KNOB, Extension Thread, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

BUSHING, Powdered Metal

BRACKET, Pivot

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4

PIN, Quick

WASHER, 1/4

ROD, Pivot

ROD, 1/4-20 x 2

SPRING, Extension

BRACKET, Duel Brake

SPRING, Compression

NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20 ESNA

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 18-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

--

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

--

1704277SM

1704276SM

1731924SM

-----

1720543SM

1722551SM

1734236SM

1734207SM

1726638SM

1734342SM

1733458SM

1734138SM

1734270SM

1734338SM

1734339SM

1734271SM

1726631SM

1734272SM

1734276SM

1717163SM

1734233 1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Danger Do Not Operate without Deflector

DECAL, Danger Do Not Put Hands/Feet in Mower

DECAL, 42" 2006 Silver/Black

DECAL, OPEI Certified ANSI B71.12003 Gold

DECAL, Transmission Release Instructions

DECAL, Simplicity Logo

DECAL, Operator Instructions Front

DECAL, Operator Intructions Bottom

DECAL, Tracking Adjustment

DECAL, Model Axion, 20HP

DECAL, Height of Cut w/out Best Cut

DECAL, Belt & Blade

DECAL, Handle Control L.H.

DECAL, Seat Deck L.H. Simplicity

DECAL, Seat Deck R.H. Simplicity

DECAL, Handle Control R.H.

DECAL, Do Not Remove Foam Around Engine

DECAL, Instrument Panel

DECAL, Height of Cut

KEY, Ignition Indak or -Set of Two (Not Shown)

LITERATURE PACK, Simplicity ZT 20/42

-(Not Shown)

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a service part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 18-Dec-2021

5

6

3

4

1

2

31

33

34

35

36

38

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

QTY DESCRIPTION

1732006SM

1686734SM

1960547SM

1717549SM

1717550SM

1717163SM

1731185SM

1722611SM

1722887SM

2825094SM

1732005SM

1667805SM

1665872SM

7100449SM

2823341SM

2821319SM

2816964SM

2816622SM

1677296SM

1716549SM

1713163SM

1727668SM

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

SWITCH, Push Button

SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 5/8-32 6 Pin Indak

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 20, 21, 26, & 37)

LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8 Thin

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-32 IGN SW Die Cast

COVER, Ignition Switch

KEYS

-(Set of Two)

HOUR METER, No Alarms

PLUG, Hole

SWITCH, PTO, Push/Pull

TIE, Self Locking, .184 WD 7.31 LG

SWITCH, Push Button

BRACE, Battery, .19 DIA Wire

STRAP, Black Rubber, .19 SQ 7.88 OD Battery

BATTERY, 12 Volt 6 Cell 230 CCA

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5

WASHER, 1/4, .27 ID x .62 OD x .05 THK

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/4

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 NC-2B

1724588SM

1665238SM

Not F

1

7075622SM

1925003SM

1

1

2

1734141SM

3

1

2860750SM

1734127SM

2172434SM

1931277SM

2820427SM

1919326SM

1921978SM

1734025SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

BOOT, Insulator, Red PVC Warning or Reproduction

CABLE, # 6 X 26 LG, Two-Ring Terminals

CABLE, # 6 x 15 LG, Two-Ring Terminals

COVER, Terminal Red PVC

BREAKER, Circuit, 12 Volt 20 AMP

WIRE, 12 Gauge, 7.9 LG

SOLENOID, Two Terminals, Trombetta

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SWITCH, Electric Height of Cut

NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-24

HARNESS, Wiring

CABLE, Clip

NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2, G5

WIRING ASSEMBLY, Jumper All Conditions Shutdown

-(Export Models)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 18-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1960648SM

1918199SM

1708264SM

2832747SM

1717664SM

2828635SM

1924940SM

1734049SM

1720463SM

1727816SM

1931277SM

1924856SM

1921332SM 2

1733414ASM 1

1726498SM 1

44M777-0113-E1 1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-20 x 2-3/4, G5

LOCKWASHER, Spring

WASHER, Hex, 7/16

TIE, Self-Locking, 3.62"

CLUTCH, Electric Ogura

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

WASHER, 3/8

RETAINER, Clutch

KEY, Hi-Pro, 1/4 x 2-1/2

PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Engine

NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

AIR DUCT, Inlet

HOSE, Oil Drain, 16.5"

*ENGINE, 24HP Briggs & Stratton

-(Engine Model: 44M777-0113-E1)

SEAL, Foam Air Inlet

THROTTLE ASSEMBLY

1734169SM

1734332SM

1960295SM 4

1734246ASM 1

1

1

1728017SM

1960368SM

1727939ASM 1

1734061SM 1

1

4

SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 1/4-20 x 5/8 or HEAT SHIELD, Muffler Top

HEAT SHIELD, Throttle

NUT, Speed, 1/4-20

HEAT SHIELD, Muffler Side

MUFFLER, 24HP V-Twin ELS

1936228SM Not F 4

4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G8

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16

1731214SM

1734273SM

1734333SM

2

1

1

GASKET, Exhaust

DECAL, Hot Exhaust

CABLE, Choke

7090390SM 1 WASHER, Lock Internal Tooth, 3/8

7091630SM

7090999SM

7091195SM

7100529SM

1718678SM

1

1

1

2

1

NUT, Hex, 3/8

SCREW, Taptite Pan Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 5/8

SCREW, Taptite Pan Head Combo, #10-16 x 3/4

KNOB, Throttle

HOSE, Fuel, 19.5"

-(See Frame, Body & Seat Group for fuel tank assembly.)

CLAMP, Hose 2860112SM 2

Note:* See Briggs & Stratton Engine Repair Parts.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 18-Dec-2021

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

15

16

3

4

1

2

5

6

16

20

21

21

17

18

19

25

26

27

28

22

23

24

29

30

31

31

43

44

45

37

38

39

40

32

33

34

35

36

36

QTY DESCRIPTION

1733448ASM 2

1960160SM 4

1611710SM

1734135SM

2

2

1730186SM 2

1733426ASM 1

1733571SM

1960687SM

2860744SM

1960035SM

2860646SM 1

1733304ASM 1

1930601SM

1960368SM

2

2

1960715SM 8

1726025ZSM 1

1

1

2

3

CASTER ASSEMBLY

WASHER, 3/4 ID x 1.6 OD x .05 THK

RING, Klipring, 3/4

CAP, Hub

BUSHING, Axle Pivot

AXLE, Casting

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5)

BOLT, Shoulder, G5

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3 1/4

WASHER, 5/8, .64 ID x 1-3/4 OD x .11 THK

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 5/8-11

BRACKET, Front Footrest Support

SCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

NUT, Speed Lug Type, 1/4-20

SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4

FRONT FOOTREST

-(Black)

1726025CSM 1 FRONT FOOTREST

-(Orange)

1960694SM

1931317SM

1726306SM

1726018SM

1733573ASM 1

2

1

1

14 NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20 ESNA

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5 or Reproduction

SEAT ASSEMBLY, with Armrests

PANEL, Front with Slot

7300752AYP

Not F

1

1935255SM

2

4

009X67MA 2

1960223SM

1728086SM

1931277SM

1716654SM

1960295SM

1960738SM

1708504SM

7102141SM

1673320SM 3

1733227ASM 1

1733965ASM 1

1734144SM 1

1727699ASM 1

1734252BMYP 1

1960715SM

1930591SM

1728986SM

1728987SM

1674792SM

1726400SM

1921221SM

1

1

1

1

1

6

5

1

1

6

2

8

2

2

2

PANEL, Front, Manual Brake

-(CE/Export)

NUT, Push, 1/4

NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18

BOLT, Shoulder

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

PIVOT, Hood, Powdered Metal

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

BOLT, Shoulder, G5

SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 1/4-20 x 5/8

SCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Dog PT

SCREEN, Seat Deck

SCREEN, Seat Deck

-(CE/Export)

RIVET, Pop

FRAME ASSEMBLY

SUPPORT, Seat

SEAT DECK, Plastic

PLATE, Control

PLATE, Control

-(CE/Export)

SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4

SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18 x 3/4

PAD, Footrest R.H.

PAD, Footrest L.H.

ELBOW, Gas Tank

BUSHING, Fuel

CAPSCREW, 5/16, 18 x 1-1/2

17

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 18-Dec-2021

61

62

63

64

65

57

58

59

60

53

54

55

56

50

51

52

46

47

48

49

49

1919381SM

2820427SM

1710437SM

1734257SM

7102378SM

1714020SM

1921977SM

1933988SM

1727810ASM 1

1726390SM 2

1715962ASM 1

1925003SM 6

1

5

4

1733393ASM 1

1687021SM 1

1960686SM

1920415SM

5

1

1931942SM

1960534SM

1735680SM

1921880SM

1734392ASM 2

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

WASHER, 5/16, .34 ID x 1 OD x .13 THK

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8

SPACER, .33 ID x 1/2 OD x 5/16 LG

TANK, Fuel

TANK, Fuel

-(CE/Export)

CAP, Fuel Tank

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

NUT, Push Pal, 5/16 DIA Thread, 5/8 OD

BRACE, Tank

BUMPER, Rubber

SHROUD, Rear

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SUPPORT, Seat Deck

ARM REST KIT, L.H. & R.H.

NUT, Hex Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4

NUT, Push Pal, 3/8

WASHER, 3/8

TRIM, 8"

WASHER, External Tooth, 1/4 or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 18-Dec-2021

33

34

35

36

37

38

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

27

28

29

30

31

23

24

25

26

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

32

QTY DESCRIPTION

1922007SM

1734042SM

1733381SM 1

1733535ASM 1

4

2

009X67MA

1931277SM

1931211SM

2

5

4

094067MA

1960170SM

1960074SM

1704420SM

1960687SM

1666294SM

1731894SM

1734217SM 2

1733356ASM 1

1673796SM 1

1734336ASM 1

1931337SM 1

1733536ASM 1

1960757SM

1921319SM

1

1

1733513SM

1722460SM

1

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

1733572SM Not F 1

1930644SM

1

2

1931335SM 1

1668344SM 1

1733533ASM 1

1960711SM 2

1734379ASM 2

1916950SM

1931317SM

1960294SM

1924940SM

1918213SM

1930645SM

2

2

2

2

2

2

NUT, Hex Jam, 7/16-14, NC-2B

TRUNNION

ROD, Bail

ARM, Mower Lift L.H.

BOLT, Shoulder

NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 3/8-16

-(Used on 44" & 50" Models only)

PIN, Threaded Shoulder

WASHER, 1/2"

CLIP, Hair Pin

RING, Klipring, 5/8"

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA

SPACER

TRUNNION

ROD, Mower Lift 3/8-16 x 1 LG Thread

LIFT SHAFT ASSEMBLY

SPACER, Powdered Metal

ARM, Lift Trunnion

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2, G5

ARM, Mower Lift R.H.

or Reproduction

WASHER, 1/4"

MOTOR, Mini Actuator

PIN, Quick

ROD, Height of Cut Indicator

INDICATOR, Height of Cut

NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

PIN, Shear

BRACKET, Electric Motor Mount

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4, G5

-(Used on 44" & 50" Models only)

PLATE, Pivot Lock

-(Used on 44" & 50" Models only)

NUT, Hex 3/8 - 16

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4

-(Used on 44" & 50" Models only)

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4 - 20

-(Used on 44" & 50" Models only)

WASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 7/16 - 14

NUT, Hex Two-Way Lock Flange, 3/8 - 16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 18-Dec-2021

30

31

33

34

26

27

28

29

22

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

9

10

11

13

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

47

48

49

50

51

43

44

45

46

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

52

1728976SM

1924874SM

1927557SM

1732224SM

1930645SM

1924356SM

1921210SM

1734316SM

1729007SM

1733303ASM 1

1721133SM 1

1

1

1924940SM 2

1708352ASM 1

1923701SM

1931942SM

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1960759SM

1933988SM

1728073SM

1728074SM

1728075SM

1728060SM

1687329SM

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1960223SM

1919381SM

1703900SM

1960684SM

1727555SM

1727556SM

1727831SM

1930650SM

1927120SM

1923141SM

1919326SM

1717024SM

1733913SM

1960268SM

1960758SM 1

1733305ASM 1

1

1

6

1

4

4

2

6

1

1

2

2

2

4

1921719SM

1725550SM

1733914SM

1931277SM

5020601SM 8

1733309ASM 1

1733351SM

1733352SM

1733302ASM 1

1

1

1

6

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

WASHER, .34 ID x 1 OD x .13 THK

SPACER

NUT, Hex Keps, 5/16-18

ROD, Control L.H.

ROD, Control R.H.

BOLT, Shoulder

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 7/16-14

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2-1/4, G8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4, G5

WASHER, 5/16

CLIP, Rod End Linkage

ROD, Tow Valve L.H.

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G5

BOLT, Carriage, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2, G5

DRAWBAR

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2, G5

CLIP, Rod End Linkage

ROD, Tow Valve R.H.

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

----2

TRANSMISSION, Hydro Gear EZT L.H.

TRANSMISSION, Hydro Gear EZT R.H.

SUPPORT, Transmission Rear

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 ESNA

NUT, Hex Flange, 1/2-13

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1-5/8

WASHER, .34 ID x .87 OD x .06 THK

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

V-BELT, Transmission Drive, 54.4

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16

WASHER, .41 ID x 1-1/2 OD x .12 THK

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1, G5

SPRING, Extension

SPACER, Powdered Metal

ARM, Idler

PULLEY, Idler Flat

WASHER, .41 ID x .87 OD x .08 THK

BELT GUIDE

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5

NUT, Push Pal, 3/8

NUT, Push Pal, 1/2

NUT, Push Pal, 5/16

PULLEY, 4-1/2" Transmission

FAN, 6" Transmission

PARKING BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, Transmission

HYDRO SEAL KIT

HUB REPLACEMENT KIT

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 52 & 53)

HUB, EZT Transmission

-(Included in Ref. No. 51)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 18-Dec-2021

53

54

55

56

57

58

58

-----

1728076SM

1716622SM

1735490SM

1735491SM

1735483SM

1735482SM

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

NUT, EZT Transmission

-(Included in Ref. No. 51)

GEAR, Parking Brake, Transmission

CLIP, E Transmission Parking Brake

ARM, Control Kit L.H.

ARM, Control Kit R.H.

SPRING, Extension

-(Used only on Hydro Gear P/N ZC-AHBB-2A7B-1DPX and ZC-

DHBB-2A7C-1DPX)

SPRING, Extension

-(Used only on Hydro Gear P/N ZC-AHBB-2ADB-1DPX and ZC-

DHBB-2ADC-1DPX)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690771 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 18-Dec-2021

1

7

8

5

6

9

2

3

4

10

11

12

1726383SM

1734878SM

1734877SM

7091772SM

7035359SM

7090839SM

2172353SM

2177725SM

1734013SM

1734876SM

1734875SM

7104428

2

2

2

2

8

2

2

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2 WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 18 x 8-1/2-8

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 3 & 7)

WHEEL, 18 x 8-1/2 - 8

TIRE, 18 x 8-1/2 - 8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head

TUBE, Caster Wheel Spacer

NUT, Hex Center Lock

VALVE STEM & CAP

NUT, Hex Lug, 7/16-20

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 11 x 4-5

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 7, 10, 11 & 12)

WHEEL, 11 x 4 - 5

TIRE, 11 x 4 - 5

FITTING, Lube

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 18-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement