Simplicity 2823H, 23HP Hydro RMO and 50" Mower Deck Manual

Simplicity 2823H, 23HP Hydro RMO and 50
Parts Manual
Mfg. No: 2690259
2823H, 23HP Hydro RMO and 50" Mower
Deck
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
18-Dec-2021
Attachments and Accessories
1692125 - Cart, Dump (10 Cu. Ft.). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694147 - Hitch, Dozer Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1693754 - Blade, 42" Angling Dozer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1691319SM - Suitcase Weights, 33Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1692939SM - 50 Lbs. Suitcase Weights. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1693160SM - Rear Wheel Weight, 50 Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694155SM - Front Weight Carrier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1690095SM - Tire Chains (23" Tires). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694389 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Triple. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694542 - Wide Body Cart Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1696358-00 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Triple. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1687726 - Up Fit Kit, Hitch & Tube. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695424 - 44" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695390 - 50" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1696426-00 - 54" Mower deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1696309-00 - 52" (132cm) Fabricated Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694753 - Tire Chains (24 x 12 - 12). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695939 - Dozer Blade, 48". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695452 - Utility Bucket. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694757 - Hitch & Tube Group, Catcher. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695195 - Hitch, Sub Frame, 42" Dozer Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695196 - Hitch, Sub Frame, 42" Snowthrower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695434 - Wide Body Cart Collector Hitch & Tube Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694508 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 54" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694957SM - Grass Mulcher Kit, 44". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694958 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 50". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695756 - Turbo, 38", 44" & 50" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695757 - Turbo, 54" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1696429-00 - Turbo, 52" Fabricated Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695419 - Tiller 36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695613 - Snow Cab, Soft Side. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1687735 - Cover, Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1694312 - Rear Weight Carrier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695360 - Snowthrower, Two Stage, 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695297 - Snowthrower, Single Stage, 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1695298 - Snowthrower, Single Stage, 46". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1696425-00 - Snowthrower, Single Stage, 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
2
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Table Of Contents
Model Components
Page
50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Controls Group - Cruise Control. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decals Group - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decals Group - Safety & Common. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Group - Electric Clutch - 23HP, 25HP & 27HP Kohler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Frame Group - Manual Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hood, Grille & Dash Group (986608_986609_986610_987167_987168_987169_989136_990098. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift without Power Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Seat & Seat Deck Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Group - Manual Steering with Tilt. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K71E with Diff Lock (1721404). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
44" & 50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
44" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
44" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mulcher Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turbo, Mounting Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turbo Blower Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turbo Blower & Mounting Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
3
n
o
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
40
42
44
48
52
56
58
60
66
68
72
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
4
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1707740
1703836
1665835
1916950
1916965
1677135A
1924940
1716553
1685150
1
1
1
2
2
1
14
1
2
10
11
12
13
14
15
1960339
1676148
1715435
1674669
2812808
1704658
1
4
1
2
2
1
16
17
1960315
1718561
1
1
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
1924356
1931352
1656936
1923938
1921968
2157081
2860681
2156302
1707432A
1715759
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
V-BELT, Mower Drive
V-BELT, Arbor Drive
GRIP, Lever
NUT, Hex, 3/8-16
WASHER, Lock, 3/8
BELT STOP, Idler
WASHER, 3/8
HUB, 25/64 x 3/4 x 63/64, Powder Metal
PULLEY, Idler
-(Includes Ref. No. 8)
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16, MAC Lock Large, Black
BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 13/32, Powder Metal
SPRING
SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 1-1/8, Case Hardened
GREASE FITTING
LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 11 & 14)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2
LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler Arm
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 11 & 14)
WASHER, 3/8, Black
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
SPRING
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-3/8
SPACER, 3/8 x 3/4 x 1/2
NUT, Hex Aluminum Insert Lock, 3/8-16
SPRING
HITCH ASSEMBLY
ROD, Latch
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
5
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
6
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1686687SM
1704082SM
2860681SM
1677507SM
1924361SM
2172622SM
1924366SM
1709195SM
1722036SM
1960520SM
1668513SM
1704074ASM
1930644SM
1665374SM
1664847SM
1931352SM
1718828ASM
1930570SM
1919381SM
1708088ASM
1919438SM
1722995SM
1706644SM
1924940SM
1922606SM
1704080ASM
1931202SM
1704114SM
1704097SM
1704086SM
2816001SM
1706645ASM
1915726SM
1960170SM
2118053SM
1960074SM
1931277SM
1704116ASM
1704083ASM
1921977SM
1704087SM
1719901SM
1714084SM
1960093SM
1
1
3
1
1
1
8
3
2
2
8
1
2
3
6
1
1
2
5
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller, 50", (Includes Ref. No. 10)
NUT, Hex Adjusting, 11/16
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
SLIDE
WASHER, Plain, 1/2
BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 X 1.34, 1/2 Shoulder
WASHER, 5/8
SPACER, .66 X 7/8 X 1 1/4
ROLLER, Rounded, 4.1 LG, 650 ID, 2.50 OD Rounded End
NUT, Push, 5/8
ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG
BAR, Roller
NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13
STRAP
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16 -18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
ARM ASSEMBLY, Mower
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G8, 1/2 Thread
WASHER, 5/16, Black
CHAIN, Lift, 4 Link
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18, Black
ROD, Adjustment
SPACER, 3/8 x 3/4 x 15/16
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
PLATE, Mower Support
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
INDICATOR, Cutting Height
WASHER, Detent
TRUNNION
PIN, Roll, 1
TRUNNION
NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-13
WASHER, 11/32
PIN, Clevis
CLIP, Hair Pin
NUT, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
BRACKET, Cutting Height
ARM, Rear, Mower, RH
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
TRUNNION, Threaded
CRANK, Height Adjustment
KNOB, Height Crank
PAL NUT
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
7
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
8
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1714419SM
1713675SM
1713161SM
1713158SM
1713098SM
1713533SM
1655729ASM
2108202SM
1715724SM
1732544SM
1705897SM
1707335SM
1713338ASM
3
6
1
1
3
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
25
26
27
28
29
1704314SM
1720560ASM
1664847SM
1713619SM
1713612SM
1713196SM
1708229ASM
1713089SM
1656916SM
2823471SM
1713195SM
1685495SM
1687155SM
1715673SM
1931318SM
1705115SM
1716870ASM
3
1
26
3
1
3
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
40
41
42
43
1931333SM
1927557SM
1960518SM
1960353SM
1704873SM
1919326SM
7101082SM
1723323SM
1920397SM
1706709SM
1705449SM
1713197SM
1716869ASM
2/11
2/11
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
44
45
46
47
1724538ASM
1719929SM
1924940SM
1664847SM
1
1
2
1
NUT, Hex Flange, 9/16-18
WASHER, Bellville .56ID x 1.34 OD x .05T
PULLEY, LH, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.5"
HUB, Double Pulley
PULLEY, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.25"
HUB, Double Pulley
COVER, Arbor Housing
BEARING, Ball, 3/4 x 1-3/4 x 5/8
SPACER, 21/32 x 3/4 x 5/8
SPACER, 11/16 x 5/32 x 2-11/16
BEARING, Ball, 11/16 x 1-9/16 x 15/32
GASKET, Foam
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Arbor Bottom, w/Lube Fitting
-(Includes Ref. No. 14)
FITTING, Grease
COVER, Arbor
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
WASHER, Bellevilled, 9/16, Black
SHAFT, Arbor (LH)
SHIELD, Grass, Lower
BLADE, Mower, 18-1/8
WASHER, Hex, 11/16 x 2
WASHER, Spring 15/32, Black
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 1
SHAFT, Arbor (Center & RH)
MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" Mower (Orange)
MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" Mower (Red)
COVER, Arbor
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 7/8
PLUG, Hole
BAFFLE, Anti-Blowout, LH
-(CE/Export)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex, Whizlock, 5/16-18
NUT, Push
WASHER, 1/4, Black
CLAMP, Wire, 5/16 Diameter
WASHER, 5/16
SPRING
CAP, Spring End
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 ESNA
ROD, Deflector
DEFLECTOR, Plastic
HUB, Pulley, Center & RH
BAFFLE, Anti-Blowout, RH
-(CE/Export)
BAFFLE, Blowout, Short
UPSTOP
WASHER
CAPSCREW, Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
9
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Controls Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
10
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Controls Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
1721353SM
1721891SM
1930591SM
1919326SM
1721476SM
1931353SM
1663114SM
2821133SM
1725250SM
1722460SM
1726882SM
1960020SM
1704420SM
1721134SM
1924940SM
1960687SM
1721133SM
1723237SM
1722513SM
1726763AYP
1931320SM
1918447SM
1721354ASM
1664847SM
1919438SM
1919381SM
1927557SM
1722535ASM
1721577SM
1931334SM
703570
1722083ASM
1923683SM
1722070ASM
1960636SM
1721675SM
1722071ASM
1721674SM
1920397SM
1686612SM
1721995SM
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
ROD, Brake Lock
KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P"
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4
WASHER, 5/16
ROD, Brake
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4
BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4, Nylon
FITTING, Lube, 1/4
SPRING, Extension
PIN, Quick
ARM & HUB ASSEMBLY, Idler
WASHER, Plain, 21/32
RING, Clipring Extension
PULLEY, w/Bearing
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Flange ESNA, 3/8-16
PULLEY, Idler
BUSHING, 1 x 1-1/8 x 5/8, Nylon
ARM, Brake
PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Foot
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
PIN, Cotter, Black
LATCH, Brake
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18
WASHER, 5/16, Black
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock Large, 5/16-18
PEDAL, Brake
PAD, Brake Pedal
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 7/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
ACTUATOR, Switch 2.53" Long
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 3/4
PEDAL, Forward
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
PAD, Foot Pedal Forward
PEDAL, Reverse
PAD, Foot Pedal Reverse
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20
CAM, Roller
SPRING, Extension, 5/8 x 6-5/8
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
11
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Controls Group - Cruise Control
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
12
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Controls Group - Cruise Control
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
1722314SM
1960666SM
1722303SM
703232
1722003SM
1960103SM
1931333SM
1924361SM
1709043SM
1931342SM
1960273SM
1722460SM
1722117SM
1733719SM
2159106SM
1960636SM
1960001SM
1717050SM
1722080SM
1919326SM
1919381SM
1919438SM
1677746SM
1918447SM
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
COVER, w/Cruise Icon
SCREW, Torque Head Plus Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8
KNOB, Cruise
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20
LEVER & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cruise
WASHER, 3/8"
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
WASHER, 1/2
SPACER, w/Flange, 11/32 x 15/32 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
PIN, Quick
ROD, Cruise
ROD, Return
SPRING, Cruise Return to Frame
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SWITCH, Interlock, Push, Neutral Start, Gray
SPACER, 11/32 x 5/8 x 1-13/32
WASHER, 5/16
WASHER, 5/16, Black
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18
SPRING, Compression
PIN, Cotter
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
13
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Decals Group - Brand & Model
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
14
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Decals Group - Brand & Model
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
4
5
5
6
7
7
8
8
9
10
10
11
11
1717692SM
1722551SM
1722821SM
1722780SM
1722781SM
1722773SM
1722774SM
1708926SM
1722798SM
1722799SM
1722817SM
1722818SM
1714363SM
1722804SM
1722805SM
1722815SM
1722816SM
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
DECAL, ICON Simplicity, 1 1/4 x 2 3/4, Orange
DECAL, Simplicity, Silver & Blue with Icon
DECAL, PRESTIGE, Silver & Blue
DECAL, 20HP, Silver
DECAL, 23HP, Silver
DECAL, Hood Stripe, RH, Simplicity, Blue & Silver
DECAL, Hood Stripe, LH, Simplicity, Blue & Silver
DECAL, AGCO, Logo Black, Chrome, Orange
DECAL, 1820 White, AGCO
DECAL, 1823, White, AGCO
DECAL, Hood Stripe, LH, AGCO
DECAL, Hood Stripe, RH, AGCO
DECAL, Massey Ferguson Logo, 3 Triangles
DECAL, 2820, Black, Massey Ferguson
DECAL, 2823, Black, Massey Ferguson
DECAL, Hood Stripe, LH, Massey Ferguson
DECAL, Hood Stripe, RH, Massey Ferguson
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
15
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Decals Group - Safety & Common
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
16
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Decals Group - Safety & Common
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
3
4
5
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16
17
18
19
1722806SM
1718025SM
1726923SM
1723175SM
1725158SM
1720454SM
1725072SM
1723296SM
------------1723160SM
1708927
----1704277SM
1722771SM
----1722790SM
1722791SM
1704276SM
1721197SM
1716518SM
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
DECAL, Ignition Switch Symbols, White/Black
DECAL, Automatic Control Traction
DECAL, Tunnel Cover, Danger Slopes/Blades
DECAL, Tunnel Cover, Danger Slopes/Blades, (Export)
DECAL, Drive Belts, Mower Blades
DECAL, Touch Up Paint, Deep Orange
DECAL, Touch Up Paint, Red
DECAL, Protective Sticker
DECAL, I.D. Plate
LABEL, Decibel, Power Mass (Export Only)
DECAL, Patent
DECAL, Transmission Release Valve
DECAL, USA Logo Stars & Stripe
DECAL, I.D. Plate
DECAL, Danger Do Not Operate Without Deflector
DECAL, Free Floating Mower, Silver
DECAL, OPEI Certified
DECAL, 50", Silver on Black with Stripe
DECAL, 54", Silver on Black with Stripe
DECAL, Danger Do Not Put Hands/Feet in Mower
DECAL, 1 2 3 4 5 6, Height of Cut
DECAL, Power Steering
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:* Not a service part.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
17
18-Dec-2021
Electrical Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
18
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Electrical Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1721810SM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1677371SM
1723451SM
1722669SM
1722887SM
1726556SM
1726557SM
1925003SM
1665238SM
1716329SM
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
39
40
1722611SM
1725074SM
1686734SM
1717163SM
1717550SM
1717549SM
1960547SM
2101025SM
1701011SM
1716951SM
1724588SM
2860433SM
1713534SM
1716333SM
1686714SM
1722009SM
1717001SM
1929000SM
1726810ASM
1732004SM
1732006SM
1717050SM
2860665SM
1686921SM
1722309SM
1685303SM
1725302SM
1718981SM
1730192SM
1733220SM
1734025SM
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3)
BULB, Headlight, 12.8V
SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed
HARNESS, Headlight
SWITCH, PTO, Push/Pull
SWITCH, RMO Module Only
KEY, RMO Module, Plastic
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 1/2
BREAKER, Circuit
SWITCH, Electric Lift Rocky
-(Used only on Electric HOC Models)
PLUG, Hole
PANEL, Instrument w/Fuel Gage
SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition
KEY, Ignition
COVER, Switch
NUT, Hex Flange 5/8-32 Ignition Switch Die Cast
LOCKWASHER, Interal Tooth 5/8
WASHER, 5/8
TIE, Self Locking
SWITCH, Headlight
COVER, Terminal Red
NUT, Hex Flange
INSULATOR, Battery
CABLE
BATTERY, 12 Volt, 6 Cell, 500 Amps CCA
STRAP
CABLE
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8
BRACKET, Switch Mounting
SWITCH, Push Button, Reverse Pedal
SWITCH, Push Button, Foot Pedal
SWITCH, Cruise Control
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #10-32 x 1/2
SENDER, Fuel Tank
PLUG, Hole
GASKET
OUTLET, 12 Volt
SWITCH, Operator Present, Seat
HARNESS, Wiring w/12 Volt
HARNESS, Wiring w/12 Volt & Electric HOC
WIRING ASSEMBLY, All Conditions Shutdown
-(CE/Export)
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
19
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Engine Group - Electric Clutch - 23HP, 25HP & 27HP Kohler
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
20
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Engine Group - Electric Clutch - 23HP, 25HP & 27HP Kohler
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
2
----------------1719847SM
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
5
6
1723165SM
1722388ASM
1924856SM
1727223SM
1
1
2
1
6
1727375SM
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
2860112SM
1718678SM
1701011SM
1722392ASM
1721705SM
1722390ASM
1
1
3
2
1
1
ENGINE, 23HP Kohler Command - Model CV23S Spec PS-75553
ENGINE, 25HP Kohler Courage Twin - Model SV730S Spec PS-SV730-0020
ENGINE, 25HP Kohler Command Twin - Model CV730S
ENGINE, 27HP Kohler Command Twin - Model CV740S Spec PS-CV740-0040
SEAL, Foam
-(Only used on 23HP Models)
HOSE, Oil Drain
BULKHEAD
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
CONTROL, Throttle Double 39.0 LG w/Knobs
-(Used on all models except 25HP Kohler Courage)
THROTTLE, Control Double 51.0 LG w/Knobs
-(Only used on 25HP Kohler Courage)
CLAMP, Hose
HOSE, Fuel
TIE, Self Locking
SHIELD, Side
MUFFLER, Kohler Twin
DUCT, Muffler
-(Used on all models except 25HP Kohler Courage)
DUCT, Muffler
-(Only used on 25HP Kohler Courage)
CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange 1/4-20 x 5/8
CLIP, Speed Wire
DUCT, Muffler Top
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 3/8
SHIELD, Muffler
NUT, Speed 1/4-20 Lug Type
NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 3/8-16 x 1
-(Used only on 25HP Courage & 27HP Command)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
-(Used on all models except 27HP)
KEY, Hi-Pro
PULLEY & HUB ASMY
WASHER, Hex
LOCKWASHER, Spring
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 3-1/2 G5
CLUTCH, Electric
TIE, Self Locking
-(Used only on 23HP models)
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 1/2
WASHER, 3/8
-(Used on all models except 23HP)
RETAINER, Clutch
-(Used on all models except 23HP)
EDGING, Rubber
-(Used on all models except 23HP)
12
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
1733884ASM
1
1960295SM
2834683SM
1722389ASM
1927428SM
1722414ASM
1960368SM
1935255SM
2820427SM
2827187SM
4
2
1
8
1
4/8
2
1
3/4
22
704010
1/4
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1720463SM
1722288SM
1708264SM
1918199SM
1960649SM
1686883SM
2832747SM
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
30
31
1925003SM
1924940SM
2
1
32
1732026SM
1
33
1734166SM
1
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for parts and service.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
21
18-Dec-2021
Frame Group - Manual Steering
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
22
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Frame Group - Manual Steering
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1733139ASM
1923683SM
1664847SM
1752878AYP
1928352SM
1930644SM
1722602ASM
1923114SM
1921210SM
1733765ASM
1930645SM
1922755SM
1960103SM
1722541SM
1919262SM
1702779SM
1708236SM
1931350SM
1722626ASM
1722200ASM
1
4
4
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
7
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
TOWER & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 3/4
SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Seat Deck
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 Large
NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13
BACKPLATE, Hitch
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 1, Black
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1, G5
FRAME ASSEMBLY, Front & Rear
NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16
WASHER, Flat, 13/32
WASHER, 3/8"
LINK, Drag
NUT, Hex Head, 1/2-20, Black
JOINT-BALL .500-20 THD .500ID
SPACER, 0.377 x 1/2 x 5/8"
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 X 1, G5
ROD, Tie
AXLE ASSEMBLY, w/ LH Spindle, Complete (Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 24, 41, 42 &
43)
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 24, 41, 42 & 43)
SPACER, 3/8 ID x 5/8 OD x 5/16"
BUSHING, 31/32 x 1-1/4 x 3/4, Powder Metal
NUT, Hex Two Way, 7/16-14
FITTING, Grease
SPINDLE REPLACEMENT KIT, LH (Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 26, 27, 28, 29 & 30)
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 26, 27, 28, 29 & 30)
CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 7/8, Gr. 8
WASHER, Spring, 3/8
HUB & ARM ASSEMBLY
KEY, Hi-Pro, 1/4 x 3/4
SPINDLE, LH
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
SPACER, 0.641ID x 0.978OD x 2.082LG
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2, G8, Black
HOOK, Mower, Hitch
BUMPER, Black, Steel, Standard
WASHER, 1, (As Required for All Front, As Required for K62 Rear)
SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 5/16-18 x 7/8
SCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 3/4
FITTING, Grease
WASHER, 5/8
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, RH
WASHER, 1, (As Required for All Front, As Required for K62 Rear)
RING, Retainer
SCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 3/4
FITTING, Grease
WASHER, 5/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3-1/2, GR5
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-11
PLATE, Axle Support
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
F
t
o
N
1611705SM
1721682SM
1930650SM
2821133SM
1686985SM
2
6
2
3
1
2823485SM
1663151SM
1725112ASM
2830671SM
1724264SM
1931352SM
1721752SM
1927531SM
1721918ASM
1721805ASM
1919394SM
1960086SM
1933260SM
2821133SM
1960035SM
1722199SM
1919394SM
2832577SM
1933260SM
2821133SM
1960035SM
2860645SM
2860646SM
1722212ASM
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
23
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Hood, Grille & Dash Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
24
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Hood, Grille & Dash Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
10
10
11
12
13
13
14
1721804C
1721804D
1728031D
1722110C
1722110D
1960295
1960392
1687054
1687055
1933896
1723123
1930641
1721803C
1721803D
1721808A
7102326
1721802C
1721802D
1721810
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
16
17
1677371
1723451
1721809A
4
4
1
PANEL, RH Side, Orange
PANEL, RH Side, Red
HOOD, with Scoop, Red
HOOD, with Louvers, Orange
HOOD, with Louvers, Red
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock,1/4-20 x 5/8
SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 1/2
DASHBOARD, RMO, Black
DASHBOARD, RMO with Hydra Lift Slot, Black
NUT, Hex Nylock,#10-24
ROD, Dash Support
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 1/4-20
PANEL, LH Side, Orange
PANEL, LH Side, Red
HINGE, LH
DUCT, Air Inlet
GRILLE, Orange
GRILLE, Red
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
-(Includes Ref. Nos. 15 & 16)
BULB, Headlight
SOCKET, Headlight
HINGE, RH
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
25
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift without Power Steering
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
26
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift without Power Steering
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
1727557SM
1923360SM
1723244SM
1921332SM
1721901SM
1960666SM
1722146SM
1920397SM
1919438SM
2828372SM
1722140SM
1717558SM
1921963SM
1722124SM
1722252SM
1701011SM
1722296SM
1721904ASM
1960636SM
1931646SM
1722123SM
1719169SM
1722297SM
1719168SM
1727436
2156302
1960033SM
1960027SM
1722266SM
1722141SM
1722148SM
1722122SM
1931350SM
1960637SM
1722113ASM
1921210SM
1722819SM
1918452SM
1722147SM
1931333SM
1722607SM
1722285SM
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
6
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
ROD, Hydraulic Link
PIN, Cotter
SPACER, Pivot
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
LEVER, Hydraulic Lift
SCREW, Torx Plus Socket Head 1/4-20 x 7/8
HANDLE, Lift, Black
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
FITTING, Straight 11/16-16, 3/4-16
CONTROL VALVE, Single Spool
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2
HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic, Rubber
TUBE, Steel, 6 Bends
TIE, Self Locking
TUBE, Steel, 4 Bends
SUPPORT
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 1/2
FITTING, Straight 9/16-18, 11/16-16
BASE, Oil Filter
TUBE, Hydraulic, 5 Bends
FILTER, Oil
SHIFT ASSEMBLY, Lift
SPRING
CLIP, Hair Pin
WASHER, 1/2 x 7/8
CYLINDER, Extension
FITTING, Elbow, 9/16-18, 1/4NPT, 90 Degrees
SPACER, 1-1/32" Long
FITTING, Tube Elbow
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1
NUT, Hex KEPS, 3/8-16
SUPPORT, Cylinder to Frame
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1
PIN, Flat Head Drilled, 1/2 x 2-1/8
PIN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1
PIN
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SCREW, Pan Head Torque, # 8-16 x 1/2, Plastite
COVER, Dash ABS (SEE NARRATIVE)
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
27
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Seat & Seat Deck Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
28
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Seat & Seat Deck Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24
25
26
26
27
28
29
30
31
1722129ASM
1687199SM
1722128ASM
2172434SM
1709256SM
1714263SM
1919438SM
1717051SM
1930591SM
1931339SM
1931350SM
1722356SM
1935255SM
1930601SM
1722309SM
1729711SM
2860664SM
1931277SM
1715917SM
1722340SM
1654930SM
1722432SM
1960636SM
1722106CSM
1722106DSM
1722108SM
1722105CSM
1722105DSM
1960667SM
1663752SM
1930645SM
1924940SM
1930595SM
1
1
1
1
2
2
10
2
8
2
2
1
4
4
2
1
8
4
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
4
BRACKET, 1-5/8 x 1-3/4
SEAT, 18" Back
SUPPORT, Seat
CLIP, Wire
WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4
SPRING, Compression
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18
SPRING, Compression
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1
SLIDE, Seat
NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
PLUG, Plastic
POD, with Cup Holder, LH
SCREW, Conical Washer, 1/4-20 x 7/8 Dog Point
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
CAP, Gas
TUBE & ELBOW ASSEMBLY
BUSHING, 3/8 x 9/16 x 5/8, Rubber
TANK, Fuel
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
DECK, Seat, Orange
DECK, Seat, Red
POD, RH with 2 Slots
TUNNEL, Orange
TUNNEL, Red
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock Dog Point, 5/16-18 x 1
SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16
NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Taptite 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
29
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Steering Group - Manual Steering with Tilt
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
30
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Steering Group - Manual Steering with Tilt
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
1686970SM
1722318SM
1960540SM
1723898SM
1722319SM
1
1
1
2
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
1725024SM
1721736ASM
1726026SM
1960636SM
1723801SM
1721678SM
1933988SM
1960655SM
2176440SM
1960114SM
1724470ASM
1960032SM
1930645SM
1664847SM
1721627SM
1611710SM
1722459SM
1722461SM
1931211SM
1933260SM
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
5
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
BOOT, Tilt Steering Unit
STEERING WHEEL, Straight Shaft
ROLL PIN
SPACER
CAP, Steering Wheel, Simplicity
-(Decal Not Included)
CAP, Steering Wheel
MOUNTING PLATE
TILT STEERING UNIT, Straight Shaft
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
ADAPTER, Tilt Steering Splined
COUPLER, Splined Steering Manual with Tilt
NUT, Push
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1
BUSHING, Nylon
WASHER, 3/4
GEAR &, Shaft ASSEMBLY, Steering
SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SHAFT & PINION ASSEMBLY, Steering Manual Tilt
RING, Clipring Extension
BEARING, 3/4 x 1-11/16, 3" Long
SPACER, 3/8" Long
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Small
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 3/4, Black
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
31
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Transmission Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
32
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Transmission Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
1960676SM
1722173SM
1722174SM
1960636SM
1704351SM
1928352SM
1931350SM
1960637SM
1960687SM
1960136SM
1721728ASM
1921969SM
1723126SM
1721622SM
1722711SM
1722430SM
1723214SM
1722468SM
1721404SM
1918267SM
1922918SM
1960653SM
1924940SM
1918447SM
2159106SM
1923114SM
1721474ASM
1721470SM
1722684SM
1729277SM
1960379SM
1726753SM
1722460SM
1722648SM
1960027SM
1721393SM
1722194SM
1722517SM
1719233SM
1933958SM
1721412ASM
1931335SM
1921973SM
1716289SM
1721360SM
1721367SM
1922130SM
1676148SM
1669105SM
1727215ASM
1924856SM
2
1
1
1
15
1
4
6
7
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
9
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
SCREW, Pan Head Trox Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
PAD, Footrest, RH
PAD, Footrest, LH, Differential Lock
NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18
FASTENER, 3/4 Long Stem Plastic
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Large
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1
NUT, Hex KEPS, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Flange ESNA, 3/8-16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1
SUPPORT
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
KNOB, Internal Thread 1/4-20
ROD, Free Wheel, 18-3/16 Long
CAP, Expansion Tank Plastic
TANK, Oil Natural
CLAMP, Hose Worm Drive # 20 1 3/4"
HOSE, Expansion Tank Formed
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, K71E
WASHER, 7/16
CAPSCREW, LH, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4
CAPSCREW, RH, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3-3/4
WASHER, 3/8
PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4
SPRING, Extension
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/2-13 x 1
ARM, Brake
ROD, Brake
SPRING
SPRING
NUT, Hex Lock, 1/2-13
ARM & WELD, PINS ASSEMBLY, Control K71
PIN, Quick
BEARING, 1/2 x 9/16 x 11/32, Nylon
WASHER, 1/2
V-BELT
PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY, Transmission
NUT, Hex Flange, M12-1.75, Nylon Insert
FAN, 5 Blades, Nylon, 3-Holes
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/8
BRACKET, Transmission
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
KNOB, Hole, 1/2 x 1-3/4, 2-11/16
ROD & TUBE ASSEMBLY, Differential Lock, Pedal
ROD, Differential Lock, K71
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 13/32, Powder Metal
SPACER, 1 1/2" Long Hardened
ACTUATOR, Switch
CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
33
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K71E with Diff Lock (1721404)
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
34
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K71E with Diff Lock (1721404)
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
23
24
25
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
----1723765SM
1720759SM
1720758SM
1720761SM
1720762SM
1720782SM
1720783SM
1720784SM
1720785SM
1707789SM
1720786SM
1718226SM
1720787SM
1720788SM
1707786SM
1718065SM
1720796SM
1720797SM
----1720801SM
1720802SM
1720803SM
----1718070SM
1720805SM
1719832SM
1720807SM
1720808SM
----1723782SM
1720811SM
1720812SM
--------1720817SM
----1720819SM
1720820SM
1720821SM
1718076SM
--------1720760SM
----1708665SM
1720829SM
1723773SM
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
18
1
2
3
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
*UPPER HOUSING
LOWER HOUSING
BORE PLUG 17
TAPER PLUG, 1/8, (K71E Only)
FILTER
FITTING
SEAL
BEARING
SEAL
SCREW, Tapping, 8 x 25
SCREW, Tapping
SCREW, Tapping, 8 x 45
BOLT, 8 x 75"
RING, 47
BOLT, 10 x 12
PACKING, P18
MAGNET COMPLETE
WASHER, Seal 10
PIPE, 13 x 11.3
*CENTER CASE, Complete
KNOCK PIN, 15.5 x 30
PLUG, 16 x 25
PACKING
*PIN, 8 x 14
PIN, 3 x 9.8
BOLT, 10 x 75
FILTER
CAP, (M40)
PACKING
*CYLINDER BLOCK, Complete
PUMP SHAFT
RING, 17
BEARING, 6303
*HOUSING
*BEARING, 51207
WASHER, 18 x 31 x 1
*SHAFT MOTOR
BEARING 6004 SH2 U
MOTOR GEAR
SNAP RING, 20
RING, E15
*HOLDER, Seat
*VALVE, Implement Complete
CAP, Oil, 20
*VALVE, Charge Complete
PLUG
CONNECTOR
O-RING
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
35
18-Dec-2021
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K71E with Diff Lock (1721404)
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
36
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K71E with Diff Lock (1721404)
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
111
1720831SM
1720832SM
1720757SM
------------------------1718061SM
1725730SM
1708691SM
1707839SM
1720840SM
1720841SM
1720842SM
1720843SM
----1723784SM
1707879SM
1720846SM
----1708689SM
1708692SM
----1723796SM
--------------------1720855SM
--------1720858SM
1720859SM
----1720862SM
----1720864SM
1720865SM
--------1718100SM
----1723783SM
----1720869SM
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PACKING
PIN, 3.2 x 21
BEARING, 28 x 15
*SWASH PLATE COMPLETE
*BEARING COMPLETE
*WASHER
*SPRING (N/C)
*SHAFT (BYPASS)
*LEVER (BYPASS)
RING
SPRING
O-RING, 1A P10A
PIN, 3.0A*20
CONTROL LEVER
BOLT
PIN, 6.0A x 50
PIN, 3.5A x 50
*WASHER, 10
SIDE COVER SET, (Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 80 & 81)
PACKING, P14
PACKING, P28
*FULCRUM, (ECCENT)
WASHER
NUT 12
*PIN, 8 x 16
KIT, Diff Gear
*FINAL GEAR
*SHAFT, (F PINION)
*REDUCTION GEAR
*BUSHING, 15
*BEARING, 6203SH2
AXLE SHAFT, Left
*AXLE SHAFT, Right
*COLLAR, (Diff. Lock)
THRUST WASHER
RING
*BUSHING
BRAKE KIT
PACKING, G35
SP, (RETURN)
SEAL, TC173007
*ARM, (BRAKE)
*BOLT
PIN, 6.0A x 4.0
*FORK, Differential Lock
SHAFT, Differential
SPRING, Differential Lock
COLLAR (STOP)
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
37
18-Dec-2021
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K71E with Diff Lock (1721404)
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
38
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K71E with Diff Lock (1721404)
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
112
113
114
115
116
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
200
201
--------1720872SM
1707840SM
1707893SM
1720822SM
1720868SM
1718039SM
1724704SM
1724705SM
----1720833SM
----1720867SM
1727539SM
-----
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
*SLIDER, (Diff. Lock)
*WASHER, 17 x 32 x 3
PACKING
PIN, 6.0A x 32
PIN, 3.5A x 32
PUMP CASE
ARM, Differential Lock
SHOCK ABSORBER
STAY
PIN
*E-RING, 8
BOLT 8 x 45
*STOPPER, Brake
BOLT, 8 x 25
SEAL KIT, K71J
*KIT, Seal
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
39
18-Dec-2021
Wheels & Tires Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
40
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
1722305SM
1722833SM
2164247SM
1717056SM
1722834SM
2172353SM
1722726SM
1919394SM
2832577SM
1722676SM
2105337SM
1719172ASM
2860200SM
1721400SM
1726489SM
1727146SM
2157638SM
1726490SM
2177725SM
2
1
1
2
1
2
8
4
6
4
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
10
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front (Includes Ref. 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6)
TIRE, 16 x 6-1/2, 8 Super Turf, Front
TUBE, Tire 16 x 6 1/2 - 8, Front
BEARING, Ball
WHEEL, 5-3/8 x 7-15/16, Front
VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Air
WASHER, Special, 1 x 2-1/2
WASHER, 1
RING, Retainer
CAP, Hub Grey
KEY, HI PRO, 1/4 x 2
WASHER, Axle Seal "L", 2-1/2 x 2-17/32
WASHER, 1
PLATE & HUB ASSEMBLY, Rear Wheel
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear 24" (Includes Ref. 6, 16, 17 & 18)
TIRE, 24 x 12 - 12 Super Turf, Rear
TUBE, Tire 23 x 10 1/2 - 12, Rear
WHEEL, 8-1/2 x 12, Rear
NUT, Hex, 7/16-20, For Wheel Bolt
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
41
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" & 50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
42
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" & 50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
1737046ASM
1731414SM
2176012SM
1923701SM
1
1
1
2
5
1922755SM
2
6
1960687SM
2
7
8
9
1924356SM
1923938SM
1703836SM
2
1
1
9
1721532SM
1
10
1734114SM
1
10
1734115SM
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
1724387SM
1924940SM
1916965SM
1916950SM
1656936SM
1718561SM
1931352SM
1674669SM
1704658SM
1960339SM
1677135ASM
1960315SM
1715435SM
1737061SM
2
12
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
25
1960033SM
2
26
2960202SM
2
27
1733830SM
2
HITCH & ROD ASSEMBLY
ROD, Latch
SPRING PIN
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2
-(Used on Late Models)
WASHER, 3/8
-(Used on Late Models)
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16
-(Used on Late Models)
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-15 x 3-1/2 G5
V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 50"
-(Used only on 50" Mower)
V-BELT, Arbor Drive
-(Used only on 44" Mower)
V-BELT, Mower Drive 70.1
-(Used only on 50" Mower)
V-BELT, Mower Drive 62.1
-(Used only on 44" Mower)
PULLEY, Idler
WASHER, 3/8
LOCKWASHER, Spring 3/8
NUT, Hex 3/8-16
SPRING, Extension
LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler w/Bushing & Fitting
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
SPACER, .39 X 5/8 X 1.15
LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler w/Bushings & Fitting
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 Machine Lock
GUARD, Belt
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2
SPRING, Extension
SPACER
-(Used on Late Models)
CLIP, Hair Pin
-(Used on Early Models)
WASHER, Flat, 3/4
-(Used on Early Models)
PIN, Clevis
-(Used on Early Models)
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
43
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
44
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0010
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
1734753C
1734753D
2823471
1656916
1713089
1727774
1713196
1713612
1713195
1713619
1713338A
1705897
1732544
2108202
1715724
1655729A
1713533
1713098
1713158
1732951
1
1
3
3
3
3
3
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
3
1
1
0190
1713091
1
1713197
1713675
1714419
1707335
1720560A
2
6
3
3
1
0240
1732200A
1
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0380
0390
1664847SM
1960633
1960518
1706709
1960353
1710703
1920397
1704873
1919326
7101082
1705449
1715673
1705115
1927557
27
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
0400
1921333
8
0410
1724538A
1
0430
1734181A
1
0440
1704314
3
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 44", Orange
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 44", Red
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4, Black
WASHER, .475 ID x 1.75 OD x .156 Thick Spring, Black
WASHER, Hex, 11/16 x 2
BLADE, Mower
SHIELD, Grass Lower Arbor, Heat Treated
SHAFT, Arbor (LH)
SHAFT, Arbor (Center & RH)
WASHER, Bellevilled, 9/16, Black
HOUSING, Arbor Bottom w/Lube Fitting (Includes Ref. No. 48)
BEARING, BALL 11/16X1-9/16X15/32
SPACER, 11/16 x 5/32 x 2-11/16
BEARING-BALL 0.750ID 1.780OD 0.610LG
SPACER, 21/32 x 3/4 x 5/8
COVER, Arbor Housing
HUB, Powdered Metal
PULLEY, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.25"
HUB, Serated Powdered Metal
PULLEY, .68" Deep-Groove OD 4.6"
-(Domestic)
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
-(CE/Export)
HUB, Pulley, Center & R.H.
WASHER, Bellville, 9/16
NUT, Hex Flange 9/16-18, Non-Locking
GASKET, Foam Poly
COVER, Arbor
-(Domestic)
COVER, Arbor without Ribs
-(CE/Export)
SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, Black
NUT, PUSH FOR .250 DIA THREAD .500 OD BLK
ROD, Deflector, Front
WASHER-0.250(0.26IDX0.84ODX.12THK) YEL
SPACER-0.328IDX0.499ODX0.625LG PM
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
CLAMP, WIRE, .312DIA . (1) .281 HOLE BLK
WASHER, 0.312 (0.34 ID X 0.75 OD X .06THK) BLK
SPRING, TORSION CHUTE 44/50" BLK
DEFLECTOR, BLACK
COVER, Arbor, RH
PLUG, BUTTON FOR 0.344 SQ HOLE BLACK POLY
NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18, Large, Black
-(Quantity 11 used on CE/Export Models)
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1
-(Quantity 11 used on CE/Export Models)
BAFFLE, Blowout, 44" & 50"
-(Domestic)
BAFFLE - FRONT 44/50 - BLACK
-(Domestic)
LUBE FITTING, 1/4 Drive , Check Ball
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
45
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
46
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0450
1716878A
1
0460
1716879A
1
0470
0480
1751282
1751283
2
1
0480
1751559
1
BAFFLE, Anti-Blowout, RH
-(CE/Export)
BAFFLE, Blowout L.H. 44" Mower Deck
-(CE/Export)
ARBOR ASSEMBLY, Short
ARBOR ASSEMBLY, LONG
-Domestic
ARBOR ASSEMBLY, Long
-(CE/Export)
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
47
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
48
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
2860681SM
1924940SM
1734797SM
1931202SM
1720643ASM
1960170SM
1664847SM
1722748ASM
1665374SM
1913744SM
1704081ASM
2118053SM
1960074SM
1930601SM
1704116ASM
1930591SM
1931277SM
1920161SM
1733521ASM
1722747SM
1733386ASM
1931352SM
1716159ASM
1704074ASM
1927557SM
1704082SM
1677507SM
1924361SM
2
2
1
2
1
2
5
1
3
2
1
1
3
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
2172622SM
1960520SM
1722036SM
1602946SM
1924366SM
1668513SM
1731383ASM
1731384SM
1731382SM
1960103SM
1960706SM
1960689SM
1733828ASM
1668344SM
1960221SM
1733068SM
1733513SM
1922127SM
1733895SM
1663752SM
1960339SM
1722320SM
3
2
2
3
10
7
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
WASHER, 3/8
ROD, Adjustment
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
INDICATOR, Height of Cut
WASHER, 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Up-Stop
STRAP
NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13
TRUNNION
PIN, Round Head Drilled 3/8 x 2
CLIP, Hair Pin
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 5/8
BRACKET, Height of Cut 16GA
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Whiz Lock Small
NUT, Hex Jam 5/16-18
SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Rocker 44"
UP-STOP, 6-1/4 High
ARM, Rear 1/2 Thick
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
SHAFT & BAR ASSEMBLY, Roller 44"
BAR, Roller 5/16
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Whiz Lock Large
NUT, Hex Adjusting, 11/16
SLIDE
WASHER, 1/2 x 1-1/2 OD
-(Qty 4 on 22HP Models)
BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 X 1.34, 1/2 Shoulder
NUT, Push, 5/8
ROLLER, Rounded, 4.1 LG, 650 ID, 2.50 OD Rounded End
SPACER, .66 ID
WASHER, 5/8
ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG
CHAIN, Link
ROD, Height Adjusting 5/16-18
TRUNNION
WASHER, 3/8"
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 1/2-13 x 2
NUT, Hex, Toplock Flange,1/2-13
BRACKET, Mounting 10GA
PIN, Shear
CLIP, Hairpin
SPACER, 0.39 x 3/4 x 0.965
MOTOR, Electric
SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4
TUBE, Flexible
SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 Machine Lock Large
PIN, Cotter Locking
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
50
51
52
53
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
49
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
50
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
44" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
54
1960116SM
1
PIN, Yoke
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
51
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
52
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
1687325
1687326
2823471
1656916
1713089
1708229A
1713196
1713612
1713195
1713619
1713338A
1705897
1732544
2108202
1715724
1655729A
1713533
1713098
1713158
1732951
1713197
1713675
1714419
1707335
1720560A
1664847SM
1931320
1960518
1706709
1960353
1710703
1920397
1704873
1919326
7101082
1705449
1715673
1723323
1705115
1716870A
1
1
3
3
3
3
3
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
3
1
1
2
6
3
3
1
27
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
40
1735184A
1
41
42
43
1927557
1931333
1724538A
2/11
2/11
1
44
1704098
1
45
1611705
2
46
1931202
2
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" (Orange)
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" (Red)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 G8
WASHER, Spring
WASHER, Hex, 11/16 x 2
BLADE, Mower 50"
SHIELD, Grass Lower Arbor Heat Treat
SHAFT, Arbor
SHAFT, Arbor
WASHER, Cup
HOUSING, Arbor Bottom w/Lube Fitting (Includes Ref. No. 48)
BEARING, Ball, 11/16 x 1-9/16 x 15/32
SPACER, Powdered Metal
BEARING, Ball
SPACER, 21/32 x 3/4 x 5/8
HOUSING, Arbor Top
HUB, Powdered Metal
PULLEY, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.25"
HUB, Serated Powdered Metal
PULLEY, .68" Deep-Groove OD 4.6"
HUB, Pulley, Center & R.H.
WASHER, Bellville, 9/16
NUT, Hex Flange 9/16-18
GASKET, Foam Poly
COVER, Arbor
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 G5
NUT, Push for 1/4 Diameter Thread
ROD, Deflector E-Coat
WASHER
SPACER, Powdered Metal
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
CLAMP, Wire
WASHER, 5/16
SPRING, Torsion Chute
DEFLECTOR
COVER, Arbor
CAP
PLUG, Button
BAFFLE, Blowout 50" L.H.
-(CE/Export)
BAFFLE, Blowout 50" R.H.
-(CE/Export)
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Whiz Lock Large
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BAFFLE, Blowout
-(Domestic)
UPSTOP
-(Only used on Broadmoor Series)
SPACER
-(Only used on Broadmoor Series)
SCREW, Hex Washer Taptite
-(Only used on Broadmoor Series)
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
53
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
54
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
47
48
1960633
1704314
2
3
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
FITTING, Grease, 1/4 Drive
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
55
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
56
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
2860681SM
1924940SM
1722995SM
1720643ASM
1664847SM
1665374SM
1915726SM
1924366SM
1706645ASM
2118053SM
1960074SM
1930591SM
1704116ASM
1931277SM
1733386ASM
1733522ASM
1931352SM
1716155ASM
1704074ASM
1927557SM
1704082SM
1677507SM
1924361SM
2172622SM
1960520SM
1722036SM
1709195SM
1668513SM
1731383ASM
1731384SM
1920161SM
1731382SM
1602946SM
1960706SM
1960689SM
1733828ASM
1733068SM
1930601SM
1668344SM
1960221SM
1922127SM
1733513SM
1733895SM
1663752SM
1960339SM
1722320SM
1960116SM
2
2
1
1
6
3
2
8
1
1
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
3
2
2
3
8
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16
WASHER, 3/8
ROD, Adjusting
INDICATOR, Height of Cut
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
STRAP
NUT, Hex 5/8-11
WASHER, 5/8
TRUNNION
PIN, Round Head Drilled 3/8 x 2
CLIP, Hair Pin
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Height of Cut 16GA
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Whiz Lock Small
ARM, Rear
SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Rocker 50"
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
SHAFT & BAR ASSEMBLY, Roller
BAR, Roller
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Whiz Lock Large
NUT, Hex Adjusting, 11/16
SLIDE
WASHER, 1/2
BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 X 1.34, 1/2 Shoulder
NUT, Push, 5/8
ROLLER, Rounded, 4.1 LG, 650 ID, 2.50 OD Rounded End
SPACER, .66 X 7/8 X 1 1/4
ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG
CHAIN, Link
ROD, Height Adjusting
NUT, Hex Jam 5/16-18
TRUNNION
SPACER, .66 ID
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 1/2-13 x 2
NUT, Hex, Toplock Flange,1/2-13
BRACKET, Mounting
SPACER, 0.39 x 3/4 x 0.965
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 5/8
PIN, Shear
CLIP, Hairpin
SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4
MOTOR, Electric
TUBE
SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 Machine Lock Large
PIN, Locking
PIN, Clevis 1/2
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
57
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Mulcher Kit
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
58
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Mulcher Kit
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
1726013ASM
1726014ASM
1720613ASM
1721023ASM
1721068SM
2
1
1
1
1
0130
0140
1721075SM
1725909SM
1
1
0150
0010-100
0010-110
0010-120
0010-130
0010-140
0010-150
0010-160
--
1725801SM
1931333SM
1917356SM
1917372SM
1921332SM
1679711SM
1935255SM
5022319SM
1694508SM
1
6
10
10
4
3
2
2
1
BLADE, Mower Large (20.56)
BLADE, Mower Small (16.00)
BAFFLE, Mulching LH 54"
BAFFLE, Mulching RH 54"
**RAMP ASSEMBLY, LH 54" Mulcher
-** For Models 2003 and Earlier
RAMP ASSEMBLY, RH 54" Mulcher
*RAMP ASSEMBLY, LH 54" Mulcher
-* For Models 2004 and Later
COVER & PLATE ASSEMBLY, Discharge 54" Mulch
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW-HEX HD 5/16-18X0.750 G5 BLK
WASHER, Splined
NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18
KNOB, External Thread, 5/16-18
KIT, Grass Mulcher
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
59
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo, Mounting Kit
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
60
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo, Mounting Kit
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0010
0020
0030
1722546A
1931277
1718304A
1
8
1
0040
0050
0060
1724376A
1724374A
1919326
1
1
4
0070
0080
0090
0100
1923325
1931333
1931317
1717291
8
2
2
2
0110
1732591A
1
0120
0130
1960685
1732592A
2
1
0140
0150
1960318
1732619A
1
1
PIVOT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18
SUPPORT, Belt Cover
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
COVER, Belt, 50
COVER, Belt, 44
WASHER, Flat, 5/16
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 7/8
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4
DECAL, Warning
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
COVER, Mower
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
NUT, Keps Conical, 1/4 - 20
BRACKET, Baffle
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16 - 18 x 2-1/2
BAFFLE, Turbo
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
SPRING, Latch
WASHER, 5/16
NUT, Keps Lock, 5/16 - 18
SPACER, 11/32 Long
-(38" Mower Decks)
ROD, Deflector
NUT, ESNA Lock, 10-24
SCREW, Truss Phillips, 10-24 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
PULLEY, Idler, 2-3/4" Dia.
-(For 3L V-Belt, Replaced by Service Kit Ref. Nos. 0720, 0730 or 0740)
PULLEY, Idler, 3" Dia.
-(For Cog Belt, Included in Service Kit Ref. Nos. 0720, 0730 & 0740)
WASHER, Rivet, 3/16
BRACKET, "L
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
BRACKET, "Z
NUT, Whiz Lock Small, 3/8-16
CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
STOP, Belt
SPACER, 5/8 Long
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
NUT, 1-7/32 Sleeve Length
-(For Regent 500/2500 Series Tractors)
NUT, 1-3/4 Sleeve Length
-(For Broadmoor 1600/2600, 44" & 50" Series Tractors)
WASHER, Flat, 7/8
PULLEY, 4-5/16 OD
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
0160
0170
0180
0190
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
1705064
1919381
1960636
1667811
1
1
2
1
1718295
1933896
1960404
1923701
1924940
1714817
1
13
13
1
2
1
0250
1721134
1
0260
0270
1910531
1724373A
2
1
0280
0290
0300
1704768A
1931211
1921221
1
1
1
0310
1917356
1
0320
0330
2172845
1710703
1
1
0340
1733078
1
0350
1713523
1
0360
0370
1603592
1709941
1
1
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:*(Not a serviceable part)
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
61
18-Dec-2021
Turbo, Mounting Kit
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
62
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo, Mounting Kit
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0380
1713623
1
0390
1713634
1
0400
1960520
1
0410
1713540
1
0420
0430
1719719
1734004
1
1
0430
1736554
1
0440
1732945
1
0440
1736553
1
0450
0460
0470
1732735A
----1733077A
1
1
1
0480
0490
1733741
1705308A
1
1
1960074
1
1732800
1919438
1930601
1
2
3
720727
1733076A
1
1
1666294
1
0570
1960223
1
0580
1713091
1
0590
1722750A
1
0600
1733980
1
0600
1737073
1
0610
1724370A
1
0620
1733580A
1
0630
0640
0650
0660
0670
1717496
1733579
1729277
1719777
1928721
1
1
1
1
1
HUB, 0.73L
-(For Use On Regent 500/2500 Series Tractors)
HUB, 1.28L
-(For Use On Conquest 1800/2700 and Prestige 1800/2800, 44" &
NUT, Push
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
ROLLER
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
TUBE ASSEMBLY, Lower
V-BELT, 3L, 39.62
-(50" Mower Decks - Replaced by Service Kit Ref. No. 0740)
V-BELT, Cog, 39.62
-(50" Mower Decks - Included in Service Kit Ref No. 0740)"1736553YP
V-BELT, 3L, 37.90
-(44" Mower Decks - Replaced by Service Kit Ref. No. 0730)
V-BELT, Cog, 37.90
-(44" Mower Decks - Included in Service Kit Ref. No. 0730)"1736554YP
SEAL, Flange
* DECAL, Patent
LATCH
-(38" Mower Decks)
SEAL, Cover
BRACKET, "L" Turbo
-(38" Mower Decks)
PIN, Klik
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
TUBE, Upper
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8
-(38" Mower Decks)
WINGNUT
DEFLECTOR
-(38" Mower Decks)
SPACER
-(38" Mower Decks)
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16 - 18 x 1 1/4
-(38" Mower Decks)
PULLEY, 5 OD
-(38" Mower Decks)
BRACKET, Upstop
-(38" Mower Decks)
V-BELT, 3L, 47.70
-(38" Mower Decks - Replaced by Service Kit Ref. No. 0720)
V-BELT, Cog, 47.875
-(38" Mower Decks - Included in Service Kit Ref. No. 0720)"1737073YP
BRACE, Turbo
-(38" Mower Decks)
PLATE, Deflector
-(44" & 50" Mower Decks)
SEAL, Rubber
SEAL, Rubber
SPRING, Compression
COLLAR, Locking
SCREW, Set, 5/16 - 19
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0550
0560
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:*(Not a serviceable part)
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
63
18-Dec-2021
Turbo, Mounting Kit
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
64
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo, Mounting Kit
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0680
0690
1709256
1713613
1
1
0700
1713621
1
0710
2108717
1
--
1687415
1
--
1687416
1
--
1687417
1
---
1660934
1732839
1
1
WASHER, Cup, 21/64 x 1-1/4 OD
HUB, PULLY, 11/16 ID x 1-1/2 OD x 1-1/4 Lg
-(For Use On 38" Broadmoor 1800/2600 Series Tractors)
HUB, PULLY, 11/16 ID x 1-1/2 OD x 1.65 Lg
-(For Use On 38" Broadmoor 1800/2600 Series Tractors)
SPACER, 5/8" OD x 17/64" Lg
-(38" & 44" Mower Decks - Included in Service Kit Ref. Nos. 0730, 0740)
KIT, Belt & Pulley
-(38" Mower Decks)
KIT, Belt & Pulley
-(44" Mower Decks)
KIT, Belt & Pulley
-(50" Mower Decks)
*HARDWARE BAG
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:*(Not a serviceable part)
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
65
18-Dec-2021
Turbo Blower Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
66
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo Blower Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
1724441
1931317
1930641
1931333
1665982A
2108202
1933988
1927557
1706631A
2860403
1706465A
1931355
1924361
1706284A
2821133
1676148
1924940
1960251
1678435
1924874
1917356
1917372
1736092
1960619
1920415
2154534
1933263
1925003
1924009
1668500
1700259
1
4
10
7
4
2
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1716853
1705267
1960728
1676833
----1921959
1
1
2
1
1
4
HOUSING FAN ASSEMBLY
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4-20
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16 -18 x 3/4
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING
PUSH NUT, 5/16
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
FAN ASSEMBLY, 5 Blades
KEY, Woodruff
PLATE ASSEMBLY
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8 -16
WASHER, Flat
LEVER ASSEMBLY, Turbo
FITTING, Lube
BUSHING
WASHER, Flat, 3/8 x 7/8 OD
NUT, Hex Center Lock Jam, 3/8-16
BELT, Stop
WASHER, Flat, 5/16 x 7/8 OD
LOCKWASHER, 5/16
NUT, Hex, 5/16 - 18
PULLEY ASSEMBLY IDLER
SETSCREW, Torx
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/4
PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler
WASHER, Flat, 7/16 x 1-1/4 OD
SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8
ANCHOR, Spring
DECAL, Danger
-(Included with Ref. No. 1)
SPRING, Tension
PLATE, Cover
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 3/4
SPACER
* DECAL, Patent
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0520
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note:* Not a serviceable part.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
67
18-Dec-2021
Turbo Blower & Mounting Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
68
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo Blower & Mounting Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
1720742
1665982
2108202
1672689
1931333
1
4
2
1
5
0060
0070
0080
1921332
1933988
1927557
3
4
8
0090
0100
1706631A
1706634
1
1
0100
1736092
1
0110
0120
0130
2860403
1960619
1720932
1
2
1
0130
1733051
1
0140
-----
1
TURBO HOUSING, Fan
RETAINER, BEARING CLEAR ZINC
BEARING
"S" HOOK
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
-(Qty of 2 included in Ref. No. 0690)
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4
PUSH NUT, 5/16
NUT, Flange Lock, 5/16-18
-(Qty of 2 included in Ref. No. 0690)
FAN ASSEMBLY
PULLEY, 3" Diam., For 3L Belt
-(For 3L V-Belt - Replaced by Service Kit Ref. No. 0700)
PULLEY, 2-3/4" Diam., For 4L Belt
-(For 4L V-Belt - Included in Service Kit Ref. No. 0700)
KEY, Woodruff, #61
SCREW, Set Torx, 5/16-18 x 5/16
V-BELT, 3L 3/8" x 36.9
-(Replaced by Service Kit Ref. No. 0700)
V-BELT, 4L, 1/2" x 36.9
-(Included in Service Kit Ref. No. 0700)
DECAL, Patent
-(Not shown, not a serviceable part)
IDLER ARM ASSEMBLY
BELT STOP
BUSHING
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2
WASHER, 3/8 x 7/8 OD
WASHER, 3/8 x 1 OD
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
NUT, Hex, 3/8-16
PULLEY, Idler
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2, G5
SPRING, Extension
SCREW, Truss Head Phillips, 1/4-20 x 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4, G5
WASHER, 1/4 x 5/8 OD
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA, 1/4-20
PLATE ASSEMBLY
PIN, Pivot
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/4
-(Qty of 4 included in Ref. No. 0690)
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
-(Qty of 4 included in Ref. No. 0690)
CLIP, Hairpin
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2-1/4, G8
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
STRAP, 3/4 W x 9-3/4 Long
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
COVER, Arbor R.H. Turbo
ROD & ANCHOR
SCREW, Truss Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
-(Included in Ref. No.0690)
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
F
t
o
N
1720934A
1704419
1666114
1923701
1924940
1922755
1916965
1916950
2174561
1921969
2174896
1935945
1921961
1921319
1920397
1720721A
1720718
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
8
1
2
0320
1916964
6
0330
1916622
6
0340
0350
1704628
1720737
2
1
0360
1927120
1
0370
0380
0390
0400
0410
1706630A
1927429
1734303A
1720951
1960404
1
3
1
1
4
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
69
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo Blower & Mounting Group
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
70
Mfg. No: 2690259
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Turbo Blower & Mounting Group
REF NO
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
0420
1933896
4
0430
0440
1720749A
1719590
1
1
0450
1921159
1
0460
1720978
1
0470
0480
1720920A
1720921
1
2
0490
1921959
4
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
1720918A
1713588
1921719
1919438
1917356
1
1
1
1
7
0550
1917372
7
0560
0570
0580
0590
1700654A
1935255
1700669
1931320
1
1
1
1
1930645
1929000
1
2
1668500
1727149
1720613A
1721023A
1700259
1931332
1
1
1
1
1
6
1660617
1687419
1
1
NUT. Ny-Lock, 10-24
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
PLATE, Support
SPRING, Extension
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4, G5
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
SPACER
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
PLATE, Deflector
TAB, Locking
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4 - 20 x 5/8
-(Qty of 2 included in Ref. No. 0690)
COVER
SPACER, 5/16 ID x 1 Long
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2, G5
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
-(Qty of 6 included in Ref. No. 0690)
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
-(Qty of 6 included in Ref. No. 0690)
BRACKET, "C"
NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18
KNOB, Plastic
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
NUT, Hex Two-Way Lock Flange, 3/8-16
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
BRACKET, "L"
SPRING, Extension
BAFFLE, Front L.H.
BAFFLE, Front R.H.
DECAL, Danger Thrown Objects
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
-(Included in Ref. No. 0690)
HARDWARE BAG
KIT, Pulley & Belt, 54" Turbo
0600
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
0660
0670
---
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
71
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
18-Dec-2021
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Property
Class
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
Class 8.8
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
10.9
Nm.
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
Body Length
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
3/4
1
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
90
Body
Diameter
Nut, M8
in/lbs
ft/lbs
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
Class 10.9
in/lbs
ft/lbs
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
3/4
2
1/4
1/2
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Common Hardware Types
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number
is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
18-Dec-2021
Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement