Simplicity PR3001, 17" 3 HP Power Rake Series 1 Manual

Add to my manuals
15 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity PR3001, 17

Mfg. No: 88840

PR3001, 17" 3 HP Power Rake Series 1

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

Drive Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Handle Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Height Adjustment Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Main Deck Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Raking Shaft Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 88840 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 18-Dec-2021

13

14

15

9

10

11

12

16

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

8

17

18

19

20

21

77091

7076107

7076956

7023704

7076145

7076140

7091299

7014340

76146

7077001

7076104

7076564

7090072

7076138

7091305

7091318

7076105

7076978

7076990

7091298

7091098

Not F

3

2

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

6

2

BODY w/Decals

DRIVE PULLEY w/Set Screws

SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/8" Knurled Point

CABLE, Drive

DRIVE BELT

SHIELD, Belt

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nyloc

-Was 76979

PULLEY, Idler

-Was 76847

BELT SNUBBER

SHOULDER BOLT, Socket Head

IDLER ARM

IDLER SPRING

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

BRACKET

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

-Was 90588

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 2

-Was 90206

BELT GUIDE

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nyloc

-Was 90717

WASHER, 1/4" Flat

-Was 90598

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 88840 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 18-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

7076112

7038460

7076065

7090639

7076132

7090760

76223

7032816

7032593

7019210

7015601

7023705

7091299

7091304

7076978

7023704

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

4

2

LOWER HANDLE

UPPER HANDLE

CONTROL, Throttle

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

KNOB

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2" Round Head Square Neck, Grade 5

CABLE CLIP, 7/8"

MOUNT, Cable

CATCH, Bail

BAIL

BUSHING, 5/16" I.D.

DECAL, Clutch Control

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nyloc

-Was 76979

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

-Was 90563

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nyloc

CABLE, Drive 66.5"

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 88840 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 18-Dec-2021

7

8

9

10

11

12

4

5

6

1

2

3

7076526

7077083

7091305

7090517

7076121

7091299

7091304

7076111

7076102

7076120

7076438

7091598

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

9

4

2

2

GRIP

ADJUSTMENT LEVER w/Grip

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

-Was 90588

WASHER, 3/8" Standard Flat

GAUGE, Adjustment

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nyloc

-Was 76979

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

-Was 90563

PIVOT ARM

ARMS, Height Adjustment (Weldment)

ARM, Linkage

SPRING, Compression

PIN, 1/8 x 3/4" Cotter

-Was 90365

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 88840 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 18-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

26

27

28

29

22

23

24

25

30

31

32

33

34

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

QTY DESCRIPTION

7077091

7076070

7090517

7091299

7076124

7090250

7076113

7091598

7090550

7091328

7076114

7076133

7077084

7091298

2

4

6

2

4

2

2

2

10

BODY w/Decals

ENGINE PAD

WASHER, 3/8" Standard Flat

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nyloc

-Was 76979

CAP, Shaft Guard

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

AXLE, Front

PIN, 1/8 x 3/4" Cotter

-Was 90365

WASHER, 1/2" Standard Flat

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 2

-Was 76927

LIFT ARM

WHEEL, 8"

STEEL WHEEL

-(Optional)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nyloc

-Was 90717

BEARING, Cast Iron Flange

FITTING, 1/4-20 Grease

7076072

7076998

7077679

7076956

7077085

7010211

7076259

7013010 Not F

7090187

6

4

7090692 8

7090669

2

4

2

2

4

7076109

7076961

7076110

7076103

7076682

7076135

7019249

7077950

7077750

2

SCREW, #10-32 x 1/4" Knurled Cup Point Set or Reproduction

PULLEY, w/Set Screw (7-6956)

KEY, #9/606 Woodruff

BOLT, Axle

DECAL, Warning

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Tap

WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock

WASHER, 5/16" Standard Flat

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

ROD, Deflector

RING, 5/16" Retaining

DEFLECTOR

GUARD, Shaft

DECAL, Commercial

DECAL, Powerake II

DECAL, Snapper

DECAL, Instructions

DECAL, Caution

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 88840 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 18-Dec-2021

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

7060813

7014341

7076126

7076118

7076062

7076119

7076101

QTY DESCRIPTION

40

4

1

1

8

16

12

RAKING SHAFT, COMPLETE

SNAP RING

MAIN SHAFT WASHER

FINGER

SPACER

SATELLITE SHAFT

MAIN SHAFT

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 18-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement