Simplicity Large Clamshell Grass Catcher, 52" NZM Manual

Add to my manuals
17 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Large Clamshell Grass Catcher, 52

Mfg. No: 7600027

Large Clamshell Grass Catcher, 52" NZM

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

BLOWER MOUNT GROUP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

BLOWER UNIT GROUP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

CLAMSHELL CATCHER MOUNT GROUP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

DECAL GROUP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

LARGE CLAMSHELL CATCHER GROUP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

WEIGHT MOUNT GROUP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7600027 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 18-Dec-2021

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

18

19

20

8

9

6

7

4

5

1

2

3036323YP

3037161

7091537

3037163

3046806

3036324

3027506

3027507

7091541

3027508

7091304

7091619

3032118

7091527

7091601

7090951

3020807

7012315

7091617

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

1

1

2

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

BELT, Blower Unit Drive, A92

COVER, Deck Belt (48" & 52")

LOCKNUT, Wing 5/16 - 18 - YZ

BELT GUARD, 52" Deck Belt

PULLEY, Blower Input

PULLEY, Spindle

WELDMENT, 52" Blower Mount

BRACKET, Guard Support

SCREW, Hex Washer Self-Tap 5/16-18 X 3/4-YZ

BRKT, Deck Mount Weldment

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 3/8-16 X 1 YZ

NUT, Flange Lock, 3/8-16 YZ

PIN, T-Handle

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 5/16-18 X 1.25 GR 5 YZ

NUT, Flange Lock,, 5/16-18 YZ

NUT, Hex Cap Lock Large, 5/16C BZ

SPRING, Idler

KEY, 1/4X1/4X1.44

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 3/8-16 X 6 YZ or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7600027 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 18-Dec-2021

23

24

25

26

17

19

20

22

27

28

29

30

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

3046782

7091121

7090183

3021097

7044995

7091804

7014409

7010776

3046824

7091527

3047253

7091601

7091218

3046781

3046853

7091541

7100021

7091508

3046854

7090613

3046813

3043613

7090122

7091560

7091518

7091541

3

3

1

7

1

1

1

7

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

9

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

BELT GUARD, Blower

NUT, Nylon Lock 1/2-13

WASHER,.66X1.31X.09

PULLEY, A Groove Idler, Steel

STUD, Idler

WASHER, Flat 9/16

BEARING, Flanged 9/16

RING, Retaining 1/2"“, HD

IDLER, Belt Retainer

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 5/16-18 X 1.25 GR 5 YZ

WELDMENT, Idler Arm

NUT, Flange Lock,, 5/16-18 YZ

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 1/2UNC X 2.5"“ (Black Phosphate)

WELDMENT, Blower Housing

BACK PLATE, Blower

SCREW, Hex Washer Self-Tap 5/16-18 X 3/4-YZ

BEARING, Flanged, 1" Bore

BOLT, Carriage Short Neck 5/16-18 X 3/4 GR5 YZ

IMPELLER, Fast-Vac BLOWER

NUT, Hex Flange Lock,, 3/8-16

WASHER, SAE 3/8

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 3/8C X2-1/4 GR5 YZ

NUT, Hex Lock Nylon, 3/8F YZ

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 3/8-16 X 2 GR5 YZ

U-CLIP, 5/16-18

SCREW, Hex Washer Self-Tap 5/16-18 X 3/4-YZ

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7600027 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 18-Dec-2021

3

4

1

2

5

6

7050551

1723436

7091318

7091601

1717085

7015067

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

4

2

1

1

1

STAND-OFF, Bumper Mount

WELDMENT, Bumper Mount Plate

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 5/16 X 3/4 GR5 YZ

NUT, Flange Lock 5/16-18 YZ

ROD, Hitch

PIN, Hair 1.6

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7600027 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 18-Dec-2021

3

4

1

2

5

3079231

3046850

3046851

3046883

7073956

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Z-Vac

DECAL, Danger, Fast-Vac

DECAL, Warning, Fast-Vac

DECAL, Warning, Fast-Vac

DECAL, Warning, Billboard

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7600027 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 18-Dec-2021

22

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

--

--

12

13

--

--

10

11

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

--

--

--

1

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

34

35

--

7600019

7100564

7300365

7073525

7400119

7073179

7091265

7036422

7091079

7073145

7091304

7090122

7091299

7100565

7072874

7091631

7036422

7091079

7400150

7091527

7091528

7091298

7011292

7016314

7011296

7091814

7091315

7091576

3022833

3022875

3022876

7011293

7027198

7400120

7011870

7072951

7043803

7091601

7011295

7091305

7100651

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

1

4

1

2

4

1

2

4

18

13

1

1

5

11

1

1

8

1

9

3

12

1

1

9

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, LARGE CLAMSHELL CATCHER

COVER, Rear Clamshell Bagger, 14 CU FT

SCREEN, W/Punched Holes, 14CU FT Clamshell (not shown)

RIVET, 5/32 X .980 (not shown)

WELDMENT, Rear Cover Brace

HINGE, Rear Cover

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Machine, #17024 X 1-1/2 GR5

WASHER, Flat .190 I.D. X .75 O.D. YZ

NUT, Hex Flange Lock,, 17024

BOLT, Oval Head 17024

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 3/8-16 X 1 YZ

WASHER, SAE 3/8

NUT, Hex Lock, 3/8-16 Nylock YZ

FRONT COVER, Comm. Clamshell, 14 CU FT

DEFLECTOR, Clamshell Bagger (not shown)

SCREW, Hex Head Machine #17024 X .50 YZ (not shown)

WASHER, Flat .190 I.D. X .75 O.D. YZ (not shown)

NUT, Hex Flange Lock,, 17024 (not shown)

WELDMENT, Mounting Brace, 14 CU FT Clamshell Front

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 5/16-18 X 1.25 GR 5 YZ

MOUNT, Comm. Clamshell

WASHER, .33 ID X 1.25 X .09

BRACE, Handle,Clamshell

BOLT, Carriage Short Neck 5/16-18 X 1 GR 5 YZ

WELDMENT, Tube Adapter

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 YZ

WASHER, Split Lock .32 X .58 X .08 YZ

NUT, Hex 1/4-20 YZ

HOSE, SNAPPER Fast-Vac

CLAMP, Hose Upper

CLAMP, Hose Lower, Fast-Vac

BRACKET, Handle Mount, Clamshell

BOLT, Hex Flange Lock 3/8-16 X 1.0 -YZ

WELDMENT, Handle, Comm. Clamshell

GRIP

ENDCAP, Tube

BRACKET, Hanger, Deck Lift

NUT, Flange Lock,, 5/16-18 YZ

ARM, Clamshell Actuating

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 3/8-16 X 2 GR5 YZ

INSTRUCTION, Sheet, Large Comm. Clamshell (not shown)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7600027 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 18-Dec-2021

5

6

7

8

2

3

--

1

4

7600025

3027501

3046992

7091131

7091585

3027502

7091326

7090619

3032142

1

2

4

4

17

3

3

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

WEIGHT, NZM WT KIT

CHANNEL, Weight Mounting

CLAMP, Bar

BOLT, 3/8CX4

NUT, Hex Cap Lock 3/8-16

-Was 7090546

WEIGHT, NZM

SCREW, Hex Head Cap 1/2-13 X 5.50 GR 5 YZ

NUT, Flange Lock, 1/2C

PAD, Anti-Skid

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 18-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement