Simplicity 15,000 Watt Home Generator System (GE) Manual

Add to my manuals
19 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 15,000 Watt Home Generator System (GE) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 040308-0

15,000 Watt Home Generator System

(GE)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

Alternator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Control Panel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Enclosure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Main Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040308-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 18-Dec-2021

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

15

16

17

3

4

1

2

5

6

201472GS

201410GS

201397GS

201412GS

B4908GS

201473GS

201474GS

201383GS

201475GS

201406GS

312398GS

201477GS

201478GS

201407GS

201479GS

-----

205171GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

FLANGE

GRID

ADAPTER, Engine

FAN

BOLT

ROTOR

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 4, 7 & 8)

DIODE

BEARING

STATOR

COVER, Side

CAPACITOR

CONNECTOR

GROMMET

CARRIER, Bearing

BOLTS

* SCREW, M5-0.8 x 10mm

CLIP or

Not F

Reproduction

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040308-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 18-Dec-2021

1

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

21

22

23

17

18

19

20

198911GS

-----

311317GS

192770GS

199011GS

-----

198573GS

311351GS

-----

209435GS

-----

198549GS

209387GS

205393GS

208365GS

-----

205394GS

205395GS

-----

198515GS

198516GS

198517GS

201085GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

COVER

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 17 & 18)

* SCREW, Phillips Head, M4-0.7 x 10

BREAKER, Circuit, 70A

BRACKET

LUG

* SCREW, Phillips Head, M6-1 x 16

FUSE

PANEL, Control

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

DUCT

* WASHER, Shakeproof,-M6 1/4

DECAL

DECAL

DECAL

BLOCK, Terminal

* SCREW, Phillips Head, M4-0.7 x 16

DECAL

DECAL

* NUT, 1/4-20 or CONNECTOR, 2 Pin

CONNECTOR, 10 Pin

HARNESS, Wiring

HARNESS, Wiring

Not F

Reproduction

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040308-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 18-Dec-2021

13

14

15

--

8

9

10

11

--

7

--

--

--

6

--

--

--

5

--

--

--

--

--

4

--

--

--

--

3

--

1

2

--

--

--

--

21

--

--

22

17

18

19

20

--

--

--

16

QTY DESCRIPTION

197275GS

T203030GS

209359GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

207189GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

209435GS

-----

-----

-----

207193GS

-----

-----

-----

B4300GS

203015GS

PAD, Mounting

BASE

BULKHEAD, Engine

BULKHEAD, Engine

DECAL

SEAL, Foam

KIT, Plugs

SEAL, Foam

PIN

DOOR

WELDMENT

LINER

INSULATION

INSULATION

HINGES

DUCT

DECAL

LUG

BRACKET

SUPPORT, Rail or SUPPORT, Rail

SEAL, Foam

DECAL

BOLT

BUSHING, Snap

BUSHING, Snap

PLUG, Hole

-----

-----

-----

* WASHER, Flat, 3/8-M10 Reproduction

* NUT, 3/8-16

207190GS DOOR

----WELDMENT

-----

-----

-----

199629GS

203303GS

195733GS

205374GS

201058GS

207191GS

-----

-----

207210GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

INSULATION

HINGES

BADGE

SEAL, Foam

INSULATION

MOUNT, Tiewrap

PLUG

ADAPTER, Alternator

ROOF

WELDMENT

INSULATION

BULKHEAD, Alternator

DECAL

SEAL, Foam

PIN

BRACKET, Muffler

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040308-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 18-Dec-2021

43

44

45

46

39

40

41

42

47

48

49

50

51

35

36

37

38

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

QTY DESCRIPTION

200409GS

310073GS

209529GS

B1797GS

209530GS

198888GS

204618GS

203302GS

209177GS

196397GS

207349GS

209176GS

198460GS

192940GS

193297GS

198890GS

207652GS

204700GS

209307GS

205392GS

207095GS

86292GS

209621GS

B209172GS

186643GS

DECAL

COVER

VENT

CLIP

VENT

SEAL, Foam

COVER

INSULATION

SEAL

INSULATION

INSULATION

GASKET

PLUG

CLIP

DECAL

HINGE

KEY, Latch

LATCH

SEAL

DECAL or BADGE

SCREW

PUSHNUT

COVER

DECAL, Fuel Inlet

PLUG

LATCH

195935GS

201459GS

DUCT Reproduction

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040308-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 18-Dec-2021

34

35

36

37

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

19

20

23

24

13

15

17

18

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

50

51

52

53

46

47

48

49

42

43

44

45

38

39

40

41

T203030GS

187594GS

24910GS

194683GS

194829GS

194830GS

195936GS

842184

-----

-----

-----

-----

B4300GS

185939RGS

198593AGS

194813GS

-----

-----

1723165SM

186649GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

BASE

MOUNT, Vibration

TAPTITE

SOLENOID, Gas Fuel

FITTING

REGULATOR, NG/LPG

BRACKET

TEE

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, M6-1 x 16

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, M6-1 x 30

* WASHER, Lock, 1/4

* NUT, M6-1

BOLT

WIRE

WIRE

TUBE

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, M6-1 x 12

* WASHER, Flat, 5/16-M8

HOSE, Oil Drain

DECAL or * CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 5/16-18 x 2.5

* NUT, 5/16-18

* WASHER, Lock, 5/16-M8

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 5/16-18 x 2

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, M12-1.75 x 35

* WASHER, M12

B194685GS

-----

SUPPORT-ENGINE Reproduction

186790GGS WIRE

----* WASHER, Lock, M10

-----

-----

B198896GS

196387GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

B4260GS

809743

-----

-----

205398GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

* WASHER, Flat, M10

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, M10-1.5 x 30

SUPPORT, Alternator

DUCT

* SCREW, Phillips Head, M5-0.8 x 20

* WASHER, Lock, 3/8

* CAPSCREW, Socket Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

* CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4

* WASHER, Lock, M12

* NUT, Hex, M12

* WASHER, Flat, M12

* NUT, M10

DISK

SCREW

ALTERNATOR

* SCREW

DECAL

** Contact Engine Manufacturer for Parts & Service

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040308-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 18-Dec-2021

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

66

67

68

70

62

63

64

65

900

--

58

59

60

61

54

55

56

57

QTY DESCRIPTION

809872

197164GS

194681GS

198928GS

56893GS

207210GS

198929GS

194682GS

194680GS

192445GS

-----

-----

186205GS

194699GS

186790CGS

205397GS

-----

207217GS

GASKET

MUFFLER

BASE

INSULATION

CRIMPTITE

BULKHEAD, Alternator

INSULATION

COLLECTOR

BOX, Muffler Top

SCREW

* SCREW, Phillips Head, 4-40 x 0.19

* WASHER, Lock, #4

SWITCH, Temp

PLATE, Temp Switch

WIRE

DECAL

** ENGINE

MANUAL, Installation

-(Not Illustrated)

207218GS

279543TRI

279551TRI

207185GS

PAINT, Touch Up, Silver

-(Not Illustrated)

B3518GS CAP, Funnel Reproduction

202295GS HOSE, Flex, NG/LPG

-(Not Illustrated)

207337GS PLATE, Cover

-(Not Illustrated)

206609GS

MANUAL, Operator's or

-(Not Illustrated)

MANUAL, Engine

-(Not Illustrated)

MANUAL, Engine

-(Not Illustrated)

KIT, Manual ACC

-(Not Illustrated)

187316GS

195642GS

841856

692520

841921

199475GS

6036

DECAL, Warning, Explosion

-(Not Illustrated)

DECAL, Base Lift Here

-(Not Illustrated)

DECAL, Rainproof

-(Not Illustrated)

FILTER, A/C CARTRIDGE

-(Not Illustrated)

FILTER, Precleaner

-(Not Illustrated)

FILTER, Oil

-(Not Illustrated)

PAINT, Spray, Silver

-(Optional Accessory)

KIT, Maintenance

-(Optional Accessory)

** Contact Engine Manufacturer for Parts & Service

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 18-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040308-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 18-Dec-2021

-6030

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, Cold Weather (Includes Battery and Oil Warmers

-(Optional Accessory) or

Not F

Reproduction

** Contact Engine Manufacturer for Parts & Service

* - Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 18-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents