Simplicity 61" Mower Deck (ISZ61) Manual

Add to my manuals
9 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 61

Mfg. No: 5901120

61" Mower Deck (ISZ61)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

61" Mower Deck - Complete. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901120 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

20

20

20

20

21

17

18

19

20

33

33

33

33

29

30

31

32

33

33

34

35

25

26

27

28

22

23

24

36

37

38

39

40

41

5042142B

5021811

5045023

5050878X3

5104303

5041476

5020655

5045188B

5022060

5045034B

5060054

5021036

5021728

5020095

5021541

5022098

5020785

5041655A

5045037A

5103871

5020841X1

5021680

5045009

5022039

5600242

5041668B

5045253B

5045252B

5030301

5041480

5020864

5020866

5041653

5020828

5030293

5041672

5020095

5050407X9

5041477

5020842

5020819

5020815

5045022

5060001

5021541

5021728

5020095

5045019B

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECK SHELL W/DECALS, 61" - Z61

DISCHARGE CHUTE

SPINDLE COVER-RH

SPINDLE COVER-LH

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, Complete

SPINDLE SHAFT

SNAP RING, External

SNAP RING, Internal

SPINDLE WASHER, Top

BEARING

SPINDLE HOUSING

SPINDLE WASHER, Bottom

GREASE FITTING

KEY, 1/4 SQ. X 2-1/2

SPACER, .63 x 1.06 x .23

MOWER BLADE, 21"

BUSHING, Tapered Hub

PULLEY, Spindle

SPACER, .52 x 1.00 x 3.50

IDLER ARM ASSEMBLY

GREASE FITTING

IDLER ARM

Replace with: Pulley #5104717 & Debris Shield #5105145

-*If not present, order 5025158 - washer and 5101103 - shield.

IDLER PULLEY MOUNT

SPRING ANCHOR

EYEBOLT, 3/8" x 8"

SPACER, .52 x 1.00 x .44

CHAIN, 3 LINKS

HANGER, FRONT DECK - 4 LINK, 5.5" EB

SPACER, 1.02 x 1.56 x .50

PIN, Lynch

CASTER YOKE

ROLLER, Caster

CASTER ROLLER PIN

DECK CASTER ARM ASSEMBLY

DECAL, Grease Daily

GREASE FITTING

GREASE FITTING

BUSHING, FLANGE

CAP, Plastic

ROLLER

WELD, BRACKET, ROLLER PIN - BLK

-SECURED W/ 5025013X8 & 5101414

WELD, DECK MOUNT SHAFT - BLK

BELT, 5V, 175.90EL, LG ARAMID, WRPD, RC

RUBBER LATCH

SPRING, Compression

DECK PUSHER BAR, Complete

BALL JOINT, 3/4-16 Male

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901120 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

62

63

64

65

58

59

60

61

66

67

68

69

54

55

56

57

50

51

52

53

46

47

48

49

42

43

44

45

5022111

5025011X6

5025011X8

5025011X10

5025127

5025139

5025057

5025013X6

5025013X8

5025013X14

5025156

5025084

5025096

5025128

5025017X24

5025017X28

5025017X36

5025158

5025150

5025038

5025056

5025019X76

5025159

5025040

5025265X24

5025284

QTY DESCRIPTION

ROD END SEAL

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX JAM

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3-1/2, HEX HD, GD5, CZ (SV)

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 4-1/2

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

WASHER, 1/2" USS

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex

WASHER, 5/8" USS

NUT, 5/8-11 Hex

BOLT, 3/4-16 x 3

WASHER, 3/4" SAE

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Nylon Lock

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement