Simplicity 36" Rotary Mower Manual

Add to my manuals
15 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 36

Mfg. No: 1690274

36" Rotary Mower

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

36" Clutch & Roller Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

36" Mower Deck & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

36" Roller & Misc. Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Decal Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690274 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

3

32

33

34

35

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

44

45

46

47

48

49

40

41

42

43

36

37

38

39

QTY DESCRIPTION

2108662SM

2828804

1729276SM

2163103SM

2171320SM

1657242SM

2824356

1924940SM

1928957SM 1

1656991ASM 1

2823362

2821333

1

1

2817377

1701563SM

2821971

1677750SM

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2822755

1685150SM

1666294SM

2106717

1916965SM

2165034SM

1

1

2

1

2

1

1655507

2827428

1673110SM

1655425SM

1

2

1

1

1917356SM

1917372SM

1654655

1663223SM

1663222SM

1663223SM

2810542SM 3

1668099ASM 1

1

1

1

1

15

15

2823087

2818447

2108157SM 2

1653768ASM 1

2

7

1655811SM

2108512SM

1668098SM

2820562

2816950SM

1702341

4

1

1

8

1

1

SUPPORT, Brake

SCREW, Hex, Wash. Hd., Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

ROD ASSY., Brake

-Used on serial no. 2332 and higher.

ROD ASSY., Brake

-Used on serial no. 2331 and lower.

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

STRAP

QUADRANT ASSY. (Includes Ref. No's. 8, 9 & 10)

SPRING, Flat

QUADRANT

RIVET, Tubular, 3/16 x 5/16

SUPPORT ASSY., Roller, R.H.

PIN, Clevis

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

CLEVIS, Adjusting

CLAMP, Adjusting

ROD, Bolt

PIVOT

SUPPORT ASSY., Roller, L.H.

or Reproduction

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

SUPPORT ASSY., Mower

1702502SM

2830645

Not F

1920415SM

2

1674011ASM 1

2118335SM 1

2

2154177SM

2

1

ROD, Height Adjustment

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 3/8-16

ARM ASSY., Rocker

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

SPACER

GUIDE ASSY., Rod

SETSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/8

COLLAR, Set

SPRING

ROD, Clutch

SPACER

WASHER

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-3/4

ARM, Pivot

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-3/4

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

LEVER, Brake

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

LEVER ASSY., Clutch

WASHER, Plain

PULLEY ASSY.

SPACER

GUIDE, Belt

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

SPACER

5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690274 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

50

51

52

53

54

55

2159159SM

1669232SM

1669233SM

2817642

2820564

2106787

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

4

1

1

6

3

SPRING

UP-STOP, R.H.

UP-STOP, L.H.

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

CLIP, Hair Pin

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690274 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

33

34

35

36

37

38

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2830584SM

2818199

1933263SM

1655839SM

1657969SM 2

1655729ASM 2

2108202SM

1685245SM

4

2

2

2

2

2

1685251SM

1655728A

1917372SM

1917356SM

1685102SM

1657660SM

2817642

1702190SM

1

1

1

1

6

6

2

2

2816950SM

1916965SM

2822110

2824856

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1657528SM

1657589ASM 2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 2-3/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, Special

PULLEY ASSY.

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

HOUSING, Top

BEARING

SHAFT, Arbor

SHAFT & BEARING ASSY.

HOUSING, Bottom

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

HOUSING, 36", with Decals

STOP, Belt

WASHER, 5/16

DEFLECTOR, Mower

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4

SCREW, Hex, Wash. Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

2823491

1664847SM

2820562

1603205SM

2827793SM

1685239SM

2821332

1668500A

1668361

1668513SM

2827477

2

2

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ADAPTOR, Blade

RING, Self-Locking

BLADE, 36"

WASHER, Spline

WASHER, Cup

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1

SCREW, Hex, Wash. Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SHAFT, Roller, Center

E-RING

BAFFLE

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

BRACKET, Mower

BRACKET, Center, Roller

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

SCREW, Hex Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690274 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2108505

1655651SM

1656835A

2835048

2821333

2153124SM

2819387

1668487SM

2818448

1656412SM

2176933SM

1668744SM

2106787

2156306SM

2176012SM

2818452

1685243SM

2820161

1673575SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

4

1

4

1

1

1

1

V-BELT, Mower Drive

PIN, Rivet

CHAIN, Lift

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1

RING, Retaining

WASHER, Plain, 5/8

ROLLER

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 1

LEVER, Control

GRIP, Handle

ROD, P.T.O.

CLIP, Spring

PIN

CLIP, Pin, Safety

PIN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1

ROD, Lift

NUT, Jam, 5/16-18

CLEVIS or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690274 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

13

14

14

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

14

1671962

1673430

1673431

1671716

1671717

1671116

1704276SM

2153166

1657131

1671117

1671115

1656855

1704277SM

-----

1671174

1670969

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Shift Pattern

DECAL, Dash, R.H.

DECAL, Dash, L.H.

DECAL, Hood, R.H.

DECAL, Hood, L.H.

DECAL, 4211 Hydro

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Seat Deck

DECAL, Grille

DECAL, Drive Belt

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, OPEI

DECAL, Transmission Engagement Lever

-Not Shown

DECAL, Battery, Simplicity

-Not Shown or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement