Simplicity 916H, 16HP Hydro (S/N 1-2401) Manual

Add to my manuals
87 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 916H, 16HP Hydro (S/N 1-2401) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1690575

916H, 16HP Hydro (S/N 1-2401)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

1690085 - 42" Snow Plow & Dozer Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690547 - Snowthrower, Single Stage, 36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690098 - 10" Moldboard Plow. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690392 - Power Lift Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690558 - Alternator with Bracket. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690159 - PTO, 540 RPM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690501 - 42" Rotary Mower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690502 - 48" Rotary Mower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690039 - Tiller 36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690287 - Tiller 38". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690038 - 42" Grader Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690088 - 46" Snow Plow & Dozer Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690402 - Frame Mounted Vacuum Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690503 - P.T.O. Driven Vacuum Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690715 - Garden Tool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690394 - 8" Plow (6108 & 6111). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690548 - Snowthrower, Single Stage, 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690110 - 6" Sweep Cultivator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690111 - Cultivator, Spring Tooth. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690767 - Bucket, Front Power. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

1690497 - Hitch, 42" Dozer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690498 - 46" Dozer Blade Hitch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690557 - 36" & 42" Snowthrower Hitch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691021 - Power Steering Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Not F

1691219 - 48" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 19-Dec-2021

Bevel Gear & Side Plate Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Clutch & Brake Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Clutch & Brake Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Control Value Group - AICO Valve. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Control Valve Group - Cessna Valve. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Decal Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Draw Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Electrical Group - 7116 Early Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Electrical Group - 7116 Later Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Engine, Exhaust & Drive Shaft Group - 7116 Early Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Engine, Exhaust & Drive Shaft Group - 7116 Later Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Frame & Footrest Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Front Tires. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Hood & Grille Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Hydrostatic Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Hydrostatic Pump - Pump Model Nos. 1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Hydrostatic Pump Group - Early Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

Hydrostatic Pump Group - Later Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46 or

48

PTO Cone Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

PTO Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52

Rear Agricultural Tires. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

54

Rear Axle & Differential Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

56 Not F

58

Seat & Deck Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

60

Reproduction

62

66

42" Mower Deck-Cover, Drive & Bail Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

68

42" Mower Deck-Height Adjusting & Roller Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

70

42" & 48" Mower Deck-Deflector, Stone Guard & Arm Assy. Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

72

48" Mower Deck-Cover, Drive & Bail Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

74

Decals - Safety & Common. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

76

48" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

78

48" Mower - Cover, Drive & Bail Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

80

48" Mower Deck - Height Adjusting & Roller Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

82

48" Mower Deck - Deflector, Stone Guard & Arm Assembly Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

84

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

86

19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

31

32

33

27

28

29

30

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

QTY DESCRIPTION

2820677

2818199

1650414SM

2822133

2171792SM

2171790SM

2171791SM

1685088SM

1663111SM

1685088SM

2172256SM

2154282SM

2178104

2801652SM

2830562

1671667SM

2805123SM

1685054SM

2172206SM

2171796SM

2118117SM

2154279SM

2172750SM

2154040SM

1917356SM Not F 1

2154281

1

1

2177649SM 2

2172752SM

2172753SM

2178105SM

1656877SM

2820676SM

1

1

1

1

6

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

6

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

1

1

6

12

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

PLATE, Side, RH

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 3/4-16

SPACER

SHIM

SHIM

SEAL, Oil

SPACER, Seal, Oil

REPAIR KIT, Seal

-Ref. No. 10 includes Ref. Nos. 8 & 9.

BEARING, Ball

GASKET

COVER

PLUG, Pipe (if equipped)

CAPSCREW, Hex hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

PLATE ASSY., Side, LH

KEY, Woodruff, #9

SHAFT, Driven

RING, Retaining

GEAR, Bevel, Driven or Reproduction

BEARING, Needle

SHAFT, Driver

PLATE, Bearing, Clamp

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER

GEAR, Bevel, Driver

WASHER

PLUG ASSY.

HOUSING, Bevel Gear

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

17

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1917372SM

2828709

2166173SM

1650502SM

2166122SM

1650531SM

2121037SM

2823362

2823358

2171994SM

2172108SM

2826771

1668419SM

2819381

2157127SM

2817377

1668737SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/8

PULLEY, Drive

V-BELT, Drive

GUARD ASSY.

ROD, Clutch

SPRING

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

END, Rod

LEVER, Parking Brake

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 1

ROD ASSY.

WASHER, 5/16

SPRING, Cone

WASHER

WASHER, Curved, Spring

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2819439

2816950SM

2166119SM

1650651SM

2821971

1916965SM

2830650

2172234

1679354SM

2172237

2826021SM

1930645SM

2158196SM

2166176SM

2166157SM

2828295

2818199

1924940SM

2157081SM

2823362

2166130SM

2818213

2166156

2826035

2821972

2166126SM

1657323SM

2805123SM

2154369SM

2157127SM

2822611

2817642

1668737SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

5

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

LOCKNUT, Hex, Esna, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

GUIDE ASSY., Rod

ROD, Brake

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 7/16-14

BAND ASSY., Brake

BAND, Brake

LINING, Brake

RIVET, 3/16 x 1/4

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

WASHER, Special

DRUM, Brake

GUIDE ASSY., Rod

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 3-3/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SPACER

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

BRACKET

SCREW, Self Tapping, 3/8 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-1/2

PULLEY ASSY.

SPACER

LEVER ASSY., Idler

PULLEY

KEY

SPRING

SPRING, Cone

WASHER

WASHER

WASHER, Curved, Spring

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1671909

2821884SM

1671908

1671907

1671911

1667825SM

923846

923565

1671906

1671913

1671914

1671915

1671912

1671916

2822523SM

1708009SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

Plug, Check

O-RING

SPRING

PLUNGER

PLUG

O-RING

O-RING

QUAD RING

WASHER

SEAT, Spring

STOP, Spool

SPRING

STEM, Spool

END CAP

ELBOW

VALVE ASSY., Complete

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

14

15

16

17

12

12

13

13

9

10

10

11

8

9

7

7

3

4

1

2

5

6

2174131SM

2174133SM

2174134SM

2174130SM

2174140

1708009SM

1652044

1673836SM

1668021SM

2174143SM

1673833SM

1667822

1667822

1664987

1667824SM

1673837SM

1667823SM

1673835SM

1652045SM

174137

922623

1667825SM

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

2

1

PLUG ASSY. (30930CBL,30931CBY)

O-RING (30930CBL,30931CBY)

SPRING (30930CBL,30931CBY)

PLUNGER (30930CBL,30931CBY)

O-RING (30930CBL,30931CBY)

VALVE ASSY. (30930CBL,30931CBY)

-If Ref. No. 6 is ordered, you will receive model 30931CBY

WASHER (Optional) (30930CBL)

Washer (30931CBY)

SPACER (30930CBL)

WASHER (30930CBL)

Spacer (30931CBY)

CAP (30931CBY)

Cap (30930CBL)

BUTTON, Insert (30930CBL)

RING, Retaining (30930CBL)

RING, Retaining (30931CBY)

Spring (30930CBL)

Spring (30931CBY)

WASHER (30930CBL)

BUSHING (30930CBL,30931CBY) or Reproduction

O-RING (30930CBL,30931CBY)

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

17

18

19

20

21

22

2826025

2172008SM

2157077SM

2177447

2817867

2172038SM

1686629SM

2101025SM

2156116

2830531

1685408SM

2830561

9287-03

2158475SM

2822711

2817415

1666703SM

2103280SM

2159107SM

2830665

1930645SM

1651000SM

1

1

6

1

1

8

1

1

1

1

6

1

1

1

6

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Machine, Rd. Hd., 1/4-20 x 1/2

PLATE, Adjusting, Steering

BUSHING

PLUG, Button

NUT, Tinnerman

KNOB

HANDLE, Clutch Control

WASHER

WASHER

SCREW, Round Hd., #10-32 x 1/2

DASH ASSY.

SCREW, Hex, Self Tapping, #14AB x 3/4

NUT, Speed

CLIP, Bowden Wire

LOCKWASHER, Ext., #10

NUT, Machine, Hex, #10-32

ARM, Throttle

STOP, Throttle

WASHER

LOCKWASHER, Dished Type, 3/8

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

8

9

10

10

7

8

5

6

3

4

3

3

3

3

1

2

12

12

12

12

11

12

12

12

1669356

2153166

1666866

1669461

1666869SM

1666870

1668079

1669441SM

1657282

1716537SM

1657283

1666873SM

1668328SM

1669442SM

1666853

1668077

1713543SM

1669366

1670969

2157096

175216

1716534SM

1667175

1668355

Not F

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Simplicity Grille

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Model 7112 Hydro

DECAL, Model 7114 Hydro

DECAL, Model 7116 Hydro

DECAL, Model 7117 Hydro

DECAL, Model 7119 Hydro

DECAL, Hood Stripe, RH

DECAL, Seat Deck, RH, Stripe

DECAL, Console, Hydro

DECAL, Seat Deck, LH, Stripe

DECAL, Dash, Hydro (7112 & 7114 Only)

DECAL, Dash, Hydro (7116, 7117 & 7119 Only)

DECAL, Hood Stripe, LH

DECAL, Simplicity, Twin 17

DECAL, Simplicity, Twin 19

DECAL, Drive Belts

DECAL, Cast Iron Trans. (Later Models)

DECAL, Battery

DECAL, Caution, near battery

DECAL, Adjustment, Mower Belt

DECAL, Hydro Lift (7116,7117 & 7119)(On lift lever)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

2823027

2818199

2166072SM

2166110SM

2166206SM

2820677

2826110

2166074SM

1608759SM

2166075SM

2818213

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

3

1

1

1

6

2

1

4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-3/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

BAR ASSY., Upright

SPACER

BAR ASSY., Upright

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 2-3/4

BAR ASSY., Draw

SPACER

PLATE

NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16-14

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1685058SM

1713534SM

1665235SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

2816622SM

2816964SM

1603189SM

2178280SM

1717163SM

2122234SM

2818906

-----

2122184SM

2171225SM

2171811SM

1666325

176912

2177522SM

1930647

2824356

2832771

2172175

2172434SM

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

2

6

1

1

2

1

1

BATTERY (Includes decal)

PROTECTOR, Terminal

CABLE (Battery to Solenoid)

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

AMMETER

SWITCH & KEY ASSY., lgnition

-Ref. No. 9 includes Ref. Nos. 10, 11, 12 & 13.

KEY SET (2)

NUT, Special

LOCKWASHER, Int., 5/8

SWITCH, lgnition (See Ref. No. 9)

SWITCH, Toggle

CLAMP

CABLE (Battery to Ground)

HARNESS ASSY.

CLIP, Wire

SWITCH, Interlock or NUT, Pal

WASHER, Plain

CLIP, Cable

GROMMET

CLIP, Tinnerman

2172436SM Not F 1

1

CLIP, Tinnerman

WIRE ASSY.

2122023SM

1665853SM

1666731

1

2

1

COVER, Terminal

LAMP, Sealed Beam, G.E. #4411-1

WIRE ASSY.

1666328SM 1 CABLE (Solenoid to Starter)

921880

1665237SM

1665238SM

2821959

2823358

1665230SM

2122216SM

2824433

1650878

1650880

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

LOCKWASHER, Ext., 1/4

WIRE ASSY.

BREAKER, Circuit

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

BOARD, Terminal

SOLENOID, Starter

LOCKNUT, Hex, Esna, 5/16-18

PLATE

NUT, Switch

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete ignition switch.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

41

42

43

44

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1685058SM

1713534SM

1665235SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

2816622SM

2816964SM

1603189SM

2178280SM

1717163SM

2122234SM

2818906

-----

2122184SM

2171225SM

2171811SM

1671345

176912

2177522SM

1930647

2824356

2832771

2172175

2172434SM

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

2

6

1

1

1

1

1

BATTERY (Includes decal)

Insulating Cable Boot

CABLE (Battery to Solenoid)

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

AMMETER

SWITCH & KEY ASSY., Ignition

-Not Illustrated.

KEY SET (2)

NUT, Special

LOCKWASHER, Int., 5/8

SWITCH, Ignition (See Ref. No. 9)

SWITCH, Toggle

CLAMP

CABLE (Battery to Ground)

HARNESS ASSY.

CLIP, Wire

SWITCH, Interlock or NUT, Pal

WASHER, Plain

CLIP, Cable

GROMMET

CLIP, Tinnerman

2172436SM Not F 1

1

CLIP, Tinnerman

WIRE ASSY.

2122023SM

1665853SM

1666731

1

2

1

COVER, Terminal

LAMP, Sealed Beam, G.E. #4411-1

WIRE ASSY.

1666328SM 1 CABLE (Solenoid to Starter)

921880

1665237SM

1665238SM

2821959

2823358

1665230SM

1686981SM

2824433

1650878

1650880

2821319SM

2171382SM

2176675

2823341SM

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

3

1

1

LOCKWASHER, Ext., 1/4

WIRE ASSY.

BREAKER, Circuit

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

BOARD, Terminal

SOLENOID, Starter

LOCKNUT, Hex, Esna, 5/16-18

PLATE

NUT, Switch

WASHER, Special

CLAMP, Wire

CLIP, Speed Cable

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete ignition switch.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

43

44

45

46

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

QTY DESCRIPTION

2825003

2827557

2171252SM

2172744SM

2171330SM

-----

1654930SM

1664460SM

2154372

1718678SM

1687040SM

2816950SM

1916965SM

1667407

2821965

1666269SM

2827429

1666268SM

1656453

2158475SM

2829477

2824624

2157427SM

2172264SM

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

10

14

1

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

NUT, Hex, Whizlock, 5/16-18

CAP, Fuel Tank

STRAP, Fuel Tank

STRAP, Fuel Tank

TANK, Fuel (See Ref. No. 11)

BUSHING

FITTING

CLAMP

HOSE, Fuel

TANK ASSY., Fuel

-Ref. No. 11 includes Ref. Nos. 6, 7, 8, 9 (Qty. 1) & 10.

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

SHIELD

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 3/4

CONTROL, Choke

SCREW, Hex Hd., Type F, 1/4-20 x 5/8

CONTROL, Throttle

BRACKET, Cable or CLIP, Bowden Wire

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, #1O-24 x 1/2

SETSCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/8

KEY, Drive Shaft

FLANGE, Drive Shaft

2157424SM Not F 16

2

WASHER, Special

COUPLING

1666152SM

2822130

1656397SM

1

2

2

SHAFT ASSY., Drive

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

SPACER

1920415SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

2821969

1924940SM

-----

2154378SM

1666122SM

2172061SM

1666059SM

2832849

901490

1667346SM

1666833ASM 1

2817642 4

1

1

2827557

2833689

1666885SM

1666831

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

ENGINE, 16 HP Briggs & Stratton

LOCKNUT

ELBOW ASSY., Exhaust

CLAMP, Muffler

MUFFLER, Exhaust

LOCKNUT, 3/8-18

NIPPLE, Pipe, 3/8 x 1-1/2

CAP, Pipe, Hex

STRAP ASSY., Muffler

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Flange, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Whizlock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

SUPPORT, Muffler

SHIELD, Heat

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete tank assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete tank assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27

QTY DESCRIPTION

2825003

2827557

2171252SM

2172744SM

2171330SM

-----

1654930SM

1664460SM

2154372

1718678SM

1687040SM

2816950SM

1916965SM

1667407

2821210

1666269SM

2827429

1666268SM

1656453

2158475SM

2829477

2824624

2157427SM

2172264SM

2157424SM

2

1

16

1

2

1

1

12

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

8

1

1

1

1

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

NUT, Hex, Whizlock, 5/16-18

CAP, Fuel Tank

STRAP, Fuel Tank

STRAP, Fuel Tank

TANK, Fuel (See Ref. No. 11)

BUSHING

FITTING

CLAMP

HOSE, Fuel

TANK ASSY., Fuel

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

SHIELD

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

CONTROL, Choke

SCREW, Hex Hd., Type F, 1/4-20 x 5/8

CONTROL, Throttle

BRACKET, Cable

CLIP, Bowden Wire or SCREW, Hex, Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2

SETSCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/8

KEY, Drive Shaft

FLANGE, Drive Shaft

WASHER, Special

COUPLING

1 SHAFT ASSY., Drive

2821972

1668637

4

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-1/2

COUPLING, Compression

1920415SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

2821969 3 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

1924940SM 4 WASHER, Plain, 3/8

-----

2154378SM

1666122SM

2172061SM

1666059SM

2832849

1673453SM

1673452SM

1666833ASM 1

2817642 4

2821966

2833689

2

1

1666885SM

1666831

1669040SM

2827794SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ENGINE, 16 HP Briggs & Stratton

LOCKNUT

ELBOW ASSY., Exhaust

CLAMP, Muffler

MUFFLER, Exhaust

LOCKNUT, 3/8-18

ELBOW, 90ø, 3/8

PLUG, Pipe, Hex

STRAP ASSY., Muffler

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 7/8

CAPSCREW, Whizlock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

SUPPORT, Muffler

SHIELD, Heat

PLATE ASSY., Adaptor

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

49 2176440SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 BUSHING or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete tank assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

1

27

28

29

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

16

16

17

18

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

1

2

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

1673065 1

1671380

2821212

2818199

1917356SM

2821332

2174662SM

2820562

2820470

2828734

2828709

1665908SM

1665909SM

1917372SM

2170975SM

2157652

1667271SM

1663168

2157624

2828727

1653876SM

2828352

2

2

1

6

1

1

2

2

1

4

8

2

1

4

4

1

2

1

1

1

2

FRAME ASSY., w/Bushings (7112, 7114 & 7116 Only)

-Ref. No. 1 includes Ref. Nos. 6 & 27 and Lift Lever Bearing (See Ref. No. 40 on pages 44 & 45)

FRAME ASSY., w/Bushings (7117 & 7119 Only)

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/2

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

BUSHING

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Speed, 5/16-18

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/4

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/8

FOOTREST, LH

FOOTREST, RH

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

BEARING, Lift Lever

KEY

SHAFT ASSY., Lift (7116, 7117 & 7119 Only)

SHAFT ASSY., Lift (7112 & 7114 Only)

2821977

2816950SM

Not F

1

1924940SM

2157300SM

1

1

1

2108419

2

2

2821133SM

1674137SM

2157625SM

1

1

1

COLLAR, Set or Reproduction

BEARING, Pivot

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

ARM, Foot Pedal

BUSHING

FITTING, Grease

PEDAL ASSY., Foot

LEVER ASSY., RH

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1666648SM

2157499SM

2821210

1924940SM

2154177SM

2157427SM

2170998SM

2108181

2154289SM

2821133SM

1930645SM 2

2171774ASM 1

4

2

2171375SM

2170168SM

2154486SM

2828691

4

2

4

2

1

3

2

2

2

2

1

1

1729254SM

2154487SM

1650553SM

2828721

2830245

2157618SM

2818431

2827469

2157494SM

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2830648

2813744

2164272SM

2819262

QTY DESCRIPTION

LINK ASSY., Drag

ROD ASSY., Tie

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SPACER

KEY, Square

ARM ASSY., Steering

WASHER

BUSHING

FITTING, Grease

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

SPINDLE ASSY., LH

SPACER

SEAL

CONE, Bearing

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/16

COLLAR, Set

CAP, Hub

AXLE ASSY., Front

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

1

1

1

1

1

WASHER, Plain, 1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/2-13 x 2-1/4

SPINDLE ASSY., RH

WASHER

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/2-13

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-13

BALL, Joint

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 19-Dec-2021

171376

2156305

2157490

1709381SM

2164247SM

2171377

2154393SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., Front 16 x 6-1/2-8, Turf

VALVE STEM & CAP

TIRE, Front, Goodyear, 16 x 6-1/2-8

TIRE, Carlisle, 16 x 6-1/2-8

TUBE

WHEEL SUB ASSY. (Includes Bearing)

CUP, Bearing

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 19-Dec-2021

1

1

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

10

11

12

13

14

1669399

1665945

1666163SM

2830531

2830627

2171804

2171600SM

1666148SM

1960517SM

2821210

1930645SM

1665813SM

2817380

2828919

936363

2

1

14

2

2

2

1

2

8

4

2

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

HOOD & GRILLE ASSY.

-Used on later model tractors where attaching hardware is separate from the hood.

HOOD & GRILLE ASSY.

-Used on early model tractors. Hood is equipped with weld studs to mount headlights. Qty.14, required on Ref. No. 8 for this style.

MOULDING, Hood

SCREW, Truss Hd., #10-32 x 1/2 (Qty. 2 used on early models)

LOCKNUT, Hex, #10-32

WASHER, Special

STRAP, Hood

SCREEN

LOCKNUT, Pal (Qty.10 used on later models)

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Headlight

WASHER, Flat, 3/16

NUT & WASHER, #10-32

BOLT, Carriage, #10-29 x 1/2 or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

40

41

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1650712SM

1650715SM

1708298SM

2818447

1650358SM

1665251SM

2168025SM

2108419

1665257SM

1650360SM

2831648

2833958

2171165

2821319SM

2821210

2817642

1650506SM

1650874SM

1650592SM

1650392

2816964SM

2174896SM

2816622SM

2816937SM

2813744

2827794SM

1664204SM

1650872SM

1650621SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

1650401SM

2106772

2819180SM

1924940SM

2823358

1650713SM

1650347SM

1916965SM

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

7

2

2

2

2

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

SPACER

SHAFT ASSY.

ROLLER, Cam

LINK ASSY., Control

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

SPRING

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

PlN, Roll, 1/4 x 1-1/4

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-13

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

SHIM (as required)

NUT, Adjusting

BOLT, Shoulder

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BRACKET, Pivot

SCREW, Special

PIN, roll, 1/8 x 5/8

PLATE, Guide

SPRING

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

GUIDE, Control Rod

ROD ASSY., Control

PlN

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

LlNK

SPACER

WASHER

BUSHING

LEVER ASSY., Control

QUADRANT

SCREW, Hex, Flange, Whiz, 5/16-18 x 1/2

SCREW, Self Tapping, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

KNOB

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 19-Dec-2021

31

32

33

35

36

37

38

39

34

34

35

25

26

27

28

29

22

22

23

24

18

19

20

21

15

15

16

17

12

13

14

14

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

2

30

QTY DESCRIPTION

1652181SM

1652180

1673534SM

1652192SM

1652194SM

1652235SM

1652234SM

1652251SM

1652185SM

1612093SM

1652231SM

2805123SM

1652229SM

1652228SM

1652227

1673533SM

1652225

1673532SM

1652226SM

1715530SM

1652186SM

1652184SM

1652182

1652183SM

1673535SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

3

1

1

2

Bearing, Ball (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Housing (1079,1204,1240,1241)

Housing (1224,1230)

Ring, Retainer (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Trunnion (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Washer, Special (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Seal, Lip (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Bearing, Needle (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Pin, Headless, Straight (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Seal, Lip (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Bearing, Ball (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Key, Woodruff (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Shaft, Pump (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Pin Headless (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plate, Swash (1079,1204,1240,1241)

Plate, Swash (1224,1230)

Plate, Swash (1079,1204,1240,1241)

Plate, Thrust (1224,1230)

Pin, Spring, Coiled (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plate, Swash (1079,1204,1240,1241) or Shaft Motor (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Gasket (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Capscrew, 12 pt. (1079,1204,1240,1241)

Trunnion (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Cylinder Block Kit (1079,1204,1240,1241)

Cylinder Block Kit (1224,1230)

1 Plate, Valve (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

1652224SM

1652189SM

2

1

Pin, Straight (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plate Valve (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

1652222SM 2 Bearing, Needle (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

1652221SM 2 O-Ring (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

1652220SM 2 Ring Backup (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

1652219SM 2

1652217SM

2821884SM

1652216SM

1652214SM

1652253SM

1667773SM

1673538SM

1667774SM

1685128SM

1652190

1652212SM

1673538SM

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

O-RING

-(1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plug, Hex Hd.(1204,1241,1230)

-Qty. 2 on models 1204, 1241 and 1230

O-Ring (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Shim (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

-Qty. 2 on models 1204, 1241 and 1230

Cone, Relief Valve (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

-Qty. 2 on models 1204, 1241 and 1230

Spring, Relief Valve (1079,1240,1224)

Spring, Relief Valve (1204,1241,1230)

Relief Valve Kit (1079,1240,1224)

Relief Valve Kit (1204,1241,1230)

Charge Pump Kit (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plug, Hex Hd. (1079,1240,1224,)

Capscrew, 12 pt. (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Charge Relief Valve (1204,1241,1230)

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 19-Dec-2021

52

53

54

54

48

49

50

51

44

45

46

47

40

41

42

43

59

60

61

62

63

55

56

57

58

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

4

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

4

1

1652207SM

-----

-----

1652204SM

1652203SM

925696

1918199SM

1671665SM

1652196SM

1671699SM

1652197SM

2823701

1652254SM

1671234SM

1673537SM

1673537SM

2860625SM

1652199SM

1652196SM

1652200SM

1652198SM

2821969

1920415SM

1652210

O-Ring (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Geroter (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Housing, Charge Pump (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Bearing, Needle (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Seal, Lip (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Capscrew, 7/16-14 x 2 (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Washer, Flat (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plug, Pipe (1240,1241,1224,1230)

O-Ring (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Union, Filter (1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plug, Hex Hd. (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2 (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Section, Center (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Filter (Short canister) (1240,1241,1224,1230)

Check Valve (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Check Valve (1224,1230)

Plug, Pipe (1079,1204,1240,1241,1224,1230)

Plate, Cover (1079,1204)

O-Ring (1079,1204)

Plug, Special (1079,1204) or Gasket (1079,1204)

Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 (1079,1204,1240,1241)

Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 (1079,1204,1224,1230)

Plug, Hex Hd. (1079,1240,1224)

1652253SM 1 Spring, Relief Valve (1204,1241,1230)

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 19-Dec-2021

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

32

33

33

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2823735

2178779SM

2821332

2817642

1917356SM

1917372SM

2166022SM

1650301

1685229

1650633SM

1916965SM

2825695

1650524

2821333

1651089SM

1651090SM

2153010SM

2823362

2156065

1669954SM

2830709

1650564SM

2823325

1650954SM

1650989

1651705

1651703SM

2166003SM

2123144

2827428

1666415SM

2824856

2825359

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

3

1

1

1

1

4

3

2

5

4

1

2

1

4

1

1

2

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Self Tapping, #10 x 3/8

DEFLECTOR, Shroud

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

FAN, Pulley

HYDROSTATIC PUMP & MOTOR UNIT (7112 & 7114)

HYDROSTATIC PUMP & MOTOR UNIT (7116, 7117 & 7119)

SPACER

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 5

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1

BRACKET

LATCH, Release

SPRING, Tension

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

WASHER

FITTING, Hose

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 7/8

FILTER ASSY., Long Canister

SUPPORT ASSY., Oil Filter

HOSE

O-RING

PLUG

O-RING

PINION, Motor Shaft

WASHER

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

SHROUD ASSY., w/Screen

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2 (7112 & 7114)

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (7116, 7117 & 7119)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 19-Dec-2021

24

25

26

27

28

29

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2823735

2178779SM

2821332

2817642

1917356SM

1917372SM

2166022SM

1671581

1671582SM

1650633SM

1916965SM

2825695

1650524

2821333

1651089SM

1651090SM

2153010SM

2823362

2156065

1671229SM

2830709

1671228SM

1651704

1651705

1651703SM

2827428

1666415SM

2825359

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

3

3

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

3

4

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Self-Tapping, #10 x 3/8

DEFLECTOR, Shroud

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

FAN, Pulley

HYDROSTATIC PUMP& MOTOR UNIT (7112 & 7114)

HYDROSTATIC PUMP & MOTOR UNIT (7116, 7117 & 7119)

SPACER

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 5

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1

BRACKET

LATCH, Release

SPRING, Tension

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

WASHER

HOSE, Inlet

O-RING (If equipped)

PLUG (If equipped)

O-RING

PINION, Motor Shaft

WASHER

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

SHROUD ASSY., w/Screen

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1667408SM

2835046

2818448

2819766SM

1722819SM

1685347SM

2828812SM

2828731

2174723SM

2157081SM

2172725SM

1708298SM

1918196SM

2833958

2171165

2823683

1667270ASM 1

2821159 2

1667437SM

2822523SM

1

2

1668883SM

1668882SM

2816964SM

2826917

2821961

3

2

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

HOSE, Hydraulic

ELBOW, 45ø Male

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 1

CONNECTOR, 37ø Male

PIN

CLYINDER, Hydraulic

ELBOW, Adjustable, 37ø

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

GUARD, Cable

SPACER

PULLEY

PIN

CLIP, Spring

SCREW, Hex, Wash. Hd., Taptite,1/4-20 x 1-1/4

KNOB

SCREW, Hex, Wash. Hd., Taptite, 3/8-16 x 3/4

LEVER ASSY.

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 2-1/4

TUBE ASSY.

ELBOW, Adjustable, 37ø

2816622SM

1708009SM

2171101

2816950SM

1916965SM

1924940SM

1667269SM

2108418

1673700SM

1667261SM

1667435SM

2818452

2158544SM

5

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

CLAMP

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

CLIP

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

CONTROL VALVE ASSY. (See page 46)

LINK, Connecting

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SUPPORT ASSY.

SCREW, Special

CABLE ASSY.

BELLCRANK

TUBE ASSY.

PIN, Cotter

BEARING

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2820036SM

2173957SM

1960086SM

1917356SM

2171371SM

1650906SM

2172206SM

1671339SM

2171772SM

2157273SM

1650254SM

1650304SM

2174862SM

2805123SM

2822133

1666781SM

2818459

2812018

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

4

1

CAPSCREW. Socket Hd.,1/4-20 x 5/8

DISC, Brake

SCREW, Thd. Forming

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SPACER

PIVOT ASSY.

RING, Retaining

GUIDE, Spring

SPRING

STUD

BEARING ASSY.

PULLEY

PLATE ASSY., Clutch

KEY

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/4-16

ARM ASSY., Pivot

PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1-1/2

WASHER or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

1715435SM

2823701

1671424SM

2164155SM

2828698

2824058

2831353

1667811SM

1666294SM

1665440SM

1924940SM

2828352

1930647

2177522SM

2172038SM

2174664

2173991SM

1930645SM

1671323SM

2174686

2157127SM

1917372SM

2816950SM

1916965SM

1606554SM

1667812SM Not F 1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SPRING, Tension

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2

ROD, Tension

HANDLE ASSY.

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, Cntr. 5/16-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 7/16-14

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

SPACER

SPACER

PULLEY ASSY., w/Bearings

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

LOCKNUT, Whizlock, Flange, 3/8-16

NUT, Pal

SWITCH, Interlock

KNOB

HANDLE, PTO, Clutch

LEVER

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

ROD ASSY., Control

CAPSCREW, Special

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

PULLEY, Idler

SPACER

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 19-Dec-2021

1657752

1657753

1657694SM

2157638SM

2172353SM

2173430

1729280SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

10

2

2

1

1

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., Rear R.H., 23 x 10-1/2-12, Ag.

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., Rear L.H., 23 x 10-1/2-12, Ag.

TIRE, 23 x 10-1/2-12, Goodyear

TUBE

VALVE STEM & CAP

WHEEL

BOLT, Hub

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

56 19-Dec-2021

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

26

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2162085SM

2158579SM

2121083SM

2121190SM

2821972

2171517SM

2154277

2154291SM

2830671SM

2177041SM

2171515

2171853SM

2164217SM

1930645SM

2816622SM

2816964SM

2177900ASM 1

2154065SM 2

2828721

2105050

4

1

2157120SM

2153068SM

2176945SM

2815019SM

2103189SM

1

1

2

2

1

6

6

1

8

2

1

2

1

1

1

8

2

8

1

8

8

* SPRING

* PINION, Differential

* SPINDLE, Differential

* SEAL, Cover

* CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-1/2

* RING, Spacer

WASHER

RING, Retaining

KEY, Hi-Pro

GEAR, Differential

WASHER

* COVER, Differential

* CARRIER, Differential

* LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

* NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

* LOCKWASHER, 1/4

AXLE ASSY., Rear

COLLAR, Set

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

WASHER or KEY, Drive

BEARING

HUB ASSY., Wheel, RH

FITTING, Grease

* COVER, Differential

* CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

DIFFERENTIAL SUBASSY. (See Note Below) 1

Reproduction

Note:* Differential Subassembly (1650519) Includes Ref. Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 25 & 26.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

57 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

58 19-Dec-2021

173431

157024

1605968

157602

2172353SM

2173430

1729280SM

173432

1709969SM

1709969SM

1709969SM

2157638SM

2172353SM

2173430

1729280SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

10

2

2

2

2

2

2

10

2

2

2

2

2

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., Rear, 23 x 8-1/2-12, Turf

TIRE, Rear, Goodyear, 23 x 8-1/2-12

TIRE, Tubeless, Carlisle, 23 x 8-1/2-12

TUBE

VALVE STEM & CAP

WHEEL, Drive

BOLT, Hub

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., Rear, 23 x 10-1/2-12, Turf

TIRE, Tubeless, Carlisle, 23 x 1-1/2-12

TIRE, Tubeless, Goodyear, 23 x 10-1/2-12

TIRE, Tubeless, Firestone, 23 x 10-1/2-12

TUBE

VALVE STEM & CAP

WHEEL, Drive

BOLT, Hub

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

59 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

60 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1686712SM

1920415SM

1930645SM

1666690SM

1666691SM

1607870SM

1715769SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

2817377

1606823SM

1666744SM

2164029SM

2825205

1666737SM

2823701

2821332

2817642

1701559SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

2

2

2

16

4

10

4

2

2

1

1

12

4

2

1

2

SEAT ASSY.

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

SPRING, Seat

COVER, Wire

STOP, Seat Deck

DECK ASSY., Seat

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

CLIP

CONNECTOR, Cushion

BRACKET, Seat Deck, Front

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 5/8

HINGE, Lower

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

HINGE, Upper or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

61 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

62 19-Dec-2021

13

17

18

19

20

14

15

16

20

21

21

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

37

38

39

40

41

25

26

27

28

22

23

24

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

12

13

1917372SM

1917356SM

1667171SM

2821333

2801652SM

2154269SM

1650429SM

1650429SM

2827609

1652469SM

2154097SM

1651512

2166041SM

1652504

1670857SM

2166017SM

2166016

2176236SM

2166012SM

2166043SM

1653120SM

1651517SM

2156086SM

2154096SM

2814687

1650427SM

2801653

2154268SM

2166021SM

2166019SM

2166018SM

2166167

1650775SM

2166014SM 1

1651078ASM 1

1

1

2166013

2176243SM

2176980SM

2166004SM

2

1

2

1

2154271SM

2801723

2801493

1667346SM

2172899SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

2

1

7

2

11

4

1

2

2

1

1

1

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1

PLUG, Pipe

SEAL

CASE ASSY., w/Bearings

CASE, Gear

PIN, Roll, 3/8 x 1

BEARING

WASHER

SPACER, Axle, LH (Early Model)

-Not Illustrated.

SPACER, Axle, LH (Later Model)

-Not Illustrated.

GEAR, Drive (Early Model)

-Not Illustrated.

GEAR, Drive (Later Model)

-Not Illustrated.

RING, Retaining

WASHER

1

2

2

GASKET

BUSHING

TUBE ASSY., Axle (Early Model)

-Not Illustrated.

TUBE ASSY., Axle (Later Model)

-Not Illustrated.

KEY (Early Model)

-Not Illustrated.

KEY (Later Model)

-Not Illustrated.

FITTING, Grease

COVER ASSY., Grease Case w/Bearings

PLUG, Pipe

RING, Retaining

SEAL

BEARING

BEARING, Needle

WASHER

SHAFT, Brake

KEY

WASHER

WASHER

PINION

RING, Retaining

GEAR

BEARING, Needle

ELBOW, Street

NIPPLE, Pipe

CAP, Pipe

VALVE, Relief

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

63 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

64 19-Dec-2021

42

43

44

45

46

47

2801825SM

2801677

2801480SM

2821978

2166040SM

2832849

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

4

1

1

1

1

BUSHING, Pipe

ELBOW, Pipe

NIPPLE, Pipe

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 2

SPACER, Axle, RH (Later Models Only)

-Not Illustrated.

LOCKNUT, 3/8, Rigid Conduit

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

65 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

66 19-Dec-2021

27

27

28

29

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

16

17

17

18

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

40

5

3

4

1

2

35

36

37

38

39

40

34

35

35

35

30

31

32

33

2823471SM

1918199SM

1933263SM

1679158A

1679157ASM 1

1657969SM 3

1655729ASM 3

2108202SM 6

3

1

3

3

1679194SM 1

1703273ASM 3

1916964SM

1916622SM

4

4

1679161ASM 2

1676277SM 2

1664847SM

1657528SM

18

3

1931333SM

2108426SM

2108454ASM 1

1668513SM 2

4

1

1960020SM

1918458SM

2108224ASM 1

1916950SM 6

1916965SM

2

2

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, 29/64 x 1-1/4 x 1/4

PULLEY ASSY., 42" Mower

PULLEY ASSY., 48" Mower

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

HOUSING, Arbor, Top

BEARING

SHAFT, Arbor, Center

HOUSING, Arbor Bottom

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

PULLEY ASSY., Deck Drive

SHAFT, Arbor, Side (Incl. Ref. No. 15, Qty. 1)

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

RING, Self-Locking

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BRACKET & SHAFT ASSY., 42" Mower

BRACKET & SHAFT ASSY., 48" Mower

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

1917356SM

1675587SM 1

1674774ASM 1

1921959SM

1925592SM

2108186SM

1921319SM

1960268SM

2108366SM

2108219SM

1685281SM

1687125SM

1685282SM

1687126SM

1679195SM

1676278A

1924940SM

1707335SM

1704314SM

4

4

2

2

2

2

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

3

3

BRACKET, Roller, L.H.

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER 3/8

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BAFFLE, 42" Mower

BAFFLE, 48" Mower

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

SCREW, Thread Forming, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CLIP,. Baffle

WASHER, Plain, 9/32

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

BAR, Reinforcement

BRACKET ASSY., Front

HOUSING, 42" Mower (Orange)

HOUSING, 42" Mower (Black)

HOUSING, 48" Mower (Orange)

HOUSING, 48" Mower (Black)

SHAFT & BEARING ASSY., Center (Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 8)

SHAFT & BEARING ASSY., Side (Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 13)

WASHER, 13/32 I.D.

GASKET, Foam

FITTING, Grease

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

67 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

68 19-Dec-2021

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

31

32

33

34

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

12

13

13

14

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1929000SM

1921210SM

1924940SM

2108717SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1651520SM

1919262SM

2157215SM

1709067SM

1704277SM

1676096SM

1729549 1

1676095CSM 1

1729548

1704276SM

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

3

2

7

2

1

2

1656960SM

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1960268SM 1

1679917ASM 3

1679711SM

1656916SM

2823471SM 3

3

3

3

3

1

3

SCREW. Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

SPACER

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

ARM, Adjusting

NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20

EYE BOLT

DECAL, Belt Adjustment

DECAL, Danger, Deflector in Place

COVER, R.H. (Orange)

COVER, R.H. (Black)

COVER, L.H. (Orange)

COVER, L.H. (Black)

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blade

V-BELT, Arbor Drive

WASHER, Shim

SHIELD, Grass

ADAPTER, Blade or CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

BLADE, 42" Mower

WASHER, Spline

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

1 NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 3/8-16

1704926SM

2171815SM

1

1

PULLEY ASSY., Idler

EYE BOLT

1674669SM 1 SPACER, .39 X 5/8 X 1.15

1676148SM 2 BUSHING

----1 LEVER ASSY., Idler (Order Ref. No. 32)

1656936SM

1718561SM

2812808SM

1704383

1

1

1

1

SPRING

LEVER ASSY., Idler (lncl. Ref. No. 29, 30 & 33)

FITTING, Grease, 1/4-28

DECAL, Cutting Width, 42"

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete Lever Assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

69 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

70 19-Dec-2021

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

6

8

9

10

4

5

2

3

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

1931350SM

2172914SM

1918458SM

1960020SM

1657893A

1651820SM

1650394SM

1924940SM

2108241SM

2108360SM

1917421SM

2108512SM

1657894ASM 1

1916950SM 8

2172045ASM 1

1668513SM 7

2

2

2

2

2

6

1

2

4

4

4

2

1924940SM

1918447SM

1921210SM

1930645SM

1921968SM

1651514SM

2172044SM

1916965SM

1

4

2

1

2

2

8

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

SPACER

PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

BAR, Roller

GRIP

HANDLE, Adjusting

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SOCKET ASSY.

SPRING

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

PIVOT

SHAFT ASSY., Roller

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Roller, R.H.

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

WASHER, Plain, 13/32 I.D.

PlN,Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

LOCKNUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Roller, L H

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

71 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

72 19-Dec-2021

8

9

10

11

7

8

5

6

5

5

4

5

2

3

1

1

16

17

18

12

13

14

15

1666801SM

1713515SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1924356SM

1651177SM

1729542SM

1651184SM

1729543SM

-----

1960268SM

2174167SM

2174127SM

2156306SM

2176012SM

2172468A

1725601SM

1921176SM

1916966SM

1913744SM

1651516SM

1918452SM

1960116SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

4

4

1

1

2

2

2

4

4

2

2

V-BELT, PTO to Mower, 42" Mower

BELT, PTO to Mower, 48" Mower

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Special

DEFLECTOR, 42" Mower (Orange)

DEFLECTOR, 42" Mower (Black)

DEFLECTOR, 48" Mower (Orange)

DEFLECTOR, 48" Mower (Black)

DECAL, OPEI

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

GUARD ASSY., Stone, 42" Mower

GUARD ASSY., Stone, 48" Mower

PIN

PIN, Clip

ROCKER ARM ASSY.

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/2-13 x 1-1/4

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13 or PIN, Pivot (42" Mower Only)

PlN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1

PlN, Yoke,(48" Mower Only)

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

73 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

74 19-Dec-2021

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

31

32

33

34

35

36

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

5

6

4

4

2

3

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1929000SM 14

1679957ASM 1

1679957ASM 1

1709067SM 1

1676067ASM 1

1676067ASM 1

2154304SM

1919262SM

2

2

1704277SM

1921176SM

2105051

1924361SM

1916966SM

1916951SM

2172473ASM 1

1657044SM 1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1960268SM

1704276SM

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1928352SM

1679916ASM 3

1679711SM 3

1656916SM

3

1

3

3

3

1

1

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

COVER, R.H. (Orange)

COVER, R.H. (Black)

DECAL, Belt Installation, Adjustment

COVER. L.H. (Orange)

COVER. L.H. (Black)

YOKE

NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20

DECAL, Danger, Deflector in place

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/2-13 x 1-1/4

SPACER

WASHER, Plain, 7/16

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/2-13

BAIL ASSY.

V-BELT, Arbor Drive

CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blade

WASHER, Shim

SHIELD, Grass or ADAPTER, Blade

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 3/8-16

BLADE, 48" Mower

WASHER, Spline

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1

1 NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

1916965SM

1924940SM

1

5

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

2812808SM 1 FITTING, Grease, 1/4-28

2171815SM 1 EYE BOLT

1704926SM 1 PULLEY ASSY., Idler

1674669SM

1676148SM

-----

1656936SM

1718561SM

1722793SM

1

1

1

2

1

1

SPACER, .39 X 5/8 X 1.15

BUSHING

LEVER ASSY., Idler (Order Ref. No. 35)

SPRING

LEVER ASSY., Idler (lncl. Ref. Nos. 32 & 33)

DECAL, Cutting Width, 48"

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete Lever Assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

75 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

76 19-Dec-2021

5

6

7

8

9

10

3

4

4

4

2

3

1

2

1708927

1716108

1716537SM

1668328SM

1715549SM

1720454SM

1717449

1717729

1713543SM

1708810

1716534SM

1716535SM

1667175

1722793SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, USA

DECAL, Console

-(All Power Steering Models)

DECAL, Console

-(All Manual Steering Models)

DECAL, Dashboard

-(All Manual Steering Models)

DECAL, Dashboard

-(All Power Steering Models)

DECAL, Touch-Up Paint (Orange)

DECAL, Touch-Up Paint (Red)

DECAL, Touch-Up Paint

-(75th Anniversary)

DECAL, Belts & Blades

DECAL, Grill

-(All Models Except 1692889 & 1693148)

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, Caution

DECAL, Belt Adjustment

DECAL, Cutting Width or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

77 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

78 19-Dec-2021

37

38

39

40

27

27

28

29

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

34

35

35

35

30

31

32

33

35

36

1

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

9

10

11

12

13

14

QTY DESCRIPTION

2823471SM

1918199SM 3

1933263SM 3

1679157ASM 1

1657969SM 3

1655729ASM 3

2108202SM

1679194SM

6

1

1703273ASM 3

1916964SM 4

1916622SM 4

1679161ASM 2

1676277SM 2

1664847SM

3

18

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

-Torque to 50 to 70 ft. lbs. (3 places)

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, 29/64 x 1-1/4 x 1/4

PULLEY ASSEMBLY

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

HOUSING, Arbor, Top

BEARING

SHAFT.Arbor, Center

HOUSING, Arbor Bottom

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Deck Drive

SHAFT, Arbor, Side

-(Incl. Ref. No. 15, Qty. 1)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

-Torque to 15-19 ft. lbs.(18 places)

RING, Self-Locking

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

1657528SM

1931333SM

2108454ASM 1

1668513SM 2

3

4

1960020SM

1918458SM

2108224ASM 1

1916950SM 6

2

2

1916965SM

1931350SM Not F

6

2

1917356SM

4

4

1674774ASM 1

1675587SM 1

1921959SM

1925592SM

2

2

2108186SM

1921319SM

1960268SM

2108366SM

4

1

2

2

2108219SM

1685281SM

1685282SM

1687125SM

1687126SM

1679195SM

1

1

2

1

1

1

1676278A

1924940SM

1707335SM

1704314SM

2

4

3

3

BRACKET & SHAFT ASSEMBLY

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

WASHER, Plain, 21/32 or Reproduction

BRACKET, Roller, L.H.

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER 3/8

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BAFFLE, 48" Mower

BAFFLE, 42" Mower

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Thread Forming, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CLIP,. Baffle

WASHER, Plain, 9/32

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

BAR, Reinforcement

BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Front

HOUSING, 42 Mower (Orange)

HOUSING, 48 Mower (Orange)

HOUSING, 42 Mower (Black)

HOUSING, 48 Mower (Black)

SHAFT & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Center

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 8).

SHAFT & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Side

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 13)

WASHER, 13/32 I.D.

GASKET, Foam

FITTING, Grease

79

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

80 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

5

6

4

4

2

3

1

2

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

23

24

QTY DESCRIPTION

1929000SM 14

1679957ASM 1

1679957ASM 1

1709067SM 1

1676067ASM 1

1676067ASM 1

2154304SM

1919262SM

2

2

1704277SM

1921176SM

1725601SM

1924361SM

1916966SM

1916951SM

2172473ASM 1

1657044SM 1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1960268SM

1704276SM

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1928352SM

1679916ASM 3

1679711SM 3

3

1

3

3

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

COVER, R.H. (Orange)

COVER, R.H. (Black)

DECAL, Belt Installation, Adjustment

COVER. L.H. (Orange)

COVER. L.H. (Black)

YOKE

NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20

DECAL, Danger, Deflector in place

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4

SPACER

WASHER, Plain, 7/16

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/2-13

BAIL ASSEMBLY

BELT, "V", Arbor Drive

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blade

WASHER, Shim

SHIELD, Grass or ADAPTOR, Blade

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

BLADE, 48" Mower

WASHER, Spline

1656916SM 3 WASHER, Spring

2823471SM Not F

1917421SM

3

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

-Torque to 50-70 ft. lbs. (3 places)

1916965SM

1924940SM

1

5

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

2812808SM 1 FITTING, Lube, 1/4 - 28

2171815SM

1704926SM

1674669SM

1676148SM

-----

1656936SM

1718561SM

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

EYE BOLT

PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler

SPACER, .39 X 5/8 X 1.15

BUSHING

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler (Order Ref. No. 35)

SPRING

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 28 & 32)

DECAL, Cutting Width, 48" 1722793SM 1

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

81 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

82 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

17

18

19

20

21

22

2172046ASM 1

1960020SM 6

1918458SM

1668513SM

4

9

2172015ASM 1

2172047SM 1

1668541ASM 1

1931350SM 4

1650394SM

1651820SM

2108241SM 2

1657891ASM 1

2

2

2108360SM

1917421SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

8

4

2

2

1924940SM

1918447SM

1921210SM

1930645SM

1920415SM

2108512SM

2

2

8

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

BRACKET, Roller, L.H.

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY

BRACKET, Roller, R.H.

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

HANDLE, Adjusting

GRIP

SOCKET ASSEMBLY

BAR, Roller

SPRING

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, 3/8

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1

LOCKNUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

83 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690575 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

84 19-Dec-2021

6

7

5

5

3

4

1

2

8

12

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

17

18

19

1713515SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1924356SM

1651184SM

1729543SM

-----

1960268SM

2174127SM

2156306SM

2176012SM

2172468A

2105051

1921176SM

1916966SM

1913744SM

1677261ASM 1

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1918452SM

1960116SM

1931350SM

1

4

1

1

1

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

3

1

4

BELT, "V", PTO to Mower

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER

-Special

DEFLECTOR - (Orange)

DEFLECTOR - (Black)

DECAL, OPEI

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

-(All Except 1693418 & 1693419)

GUARD ASSEMBLY, Stone

-(All Except 1693418 & 1693419)

PIN

PIN, Clip

ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

STONE GUARD ASSEMBLY

-(1693418 & 1693419 Only) or PIN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1

PIN, Yoke

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

-(1693418 & 1693419 Only)

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

85 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement