Simplicity 61" iCD FAST-Vac; 3-Bag Hard Top Grass Collection System (3100) Manual

Add to my manuals
19 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 61

Mfg. No: 5600793

61" iCD FAST-Vac; 3-Bag Hard Top Grass

Collection System (3100)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

2-Bag & 3-Bag Catcher & Cover Group - Hard Top System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-Bag & 3-Bag Mount Group - Hard Top System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Blower Group, FAST-Vac. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Blower Mount Group - IS3100Z Series, FAST-Vac. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Decal Group - Fast-Vac Blower S/N: 07/2014 & Above. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Decal Group - Hard Top Collection System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Weight Mount Group, 100 LBS - IS3100Z Series. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5600793 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

17

18

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

2

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

5104363X1

5104363X3

5104363X2

5104363X5

5104362X2

5025396

5025158

5025017X20

5104362X1

5104363X7

5104363X8

5104363X9

5104878

5022876

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

3

6

3

1

TOP ASSEMBLY / P3B / FERRIS - NET

-(3-Bag Collection System)

RED REFLECTOR DECAL - NET

RUBBER STRAP W/HOOKS - NET

P3B INLET / 6 & 7" - V0025 - NET

-(Fits Collection Systems with 6" or 7" Hose)

P2B INLET / 6 INCH / CUT

-(Fits Collection Systems w/ 6" Hose)

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/2-13

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

TOP ASSEMBLY / P2B+ / FERRIS - NET

-(2-Bag Collection System)

VAC KIT HW / P3B / FERRIS - NET

PART B0227 BAG RING / GENERIC - NET

-(Qty: 2 - 2-Bag Collection System)

PART J0274 VINYL CAP - NET

-(Qty: 4 - 2-Bag Collection System)

BAG COLLECTION SYSTEM SMALL

-(Qty: 2 - 2-Bag Collection System)

CLAMP, HOSE, LOWER

-(FAST-Vac & TURBO-Pro MAX Systems)

5103646

5022875

5103469

5103471 Not F 1

1

1

2

HOSE, FLEXIBLE, 7" DIA. X 58" or Reproduction

CLAMP, HOSE, UPPER

-(FAST-Vac & TURBO-Pro MAX Systems)

CLAMP, 6" UPPER & LOWER, COLLECTORS

-(TURBO-Pro Systems)

HOSE, FLEXIBLE, 6" DIA X 54"

-(TURBO-Pro Systems)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5600793 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

7

8

9

10

4

5

6

11

12

13

1

2

3

14

15

16

5412691A

5402665A

5400149A

5100009

5100013

5025394

5025158

5025017X20

5025396

5025013X8

5025156

5025394

5412980A

5412688A

5025013X10

5401514A

2

1

2

9

2

2

3

2

6

9

9

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

1

1

WELD, HARD TOP, MOUNTING POST - BLK

BRACKET, BAGGER MOUNT - BLK

WELD, BAGGER MNT,1500/4500-BLK

-(3-Bag Collection System)

U-BOLT, 3/8" X 1-1/4"

PIN, HITCH, .50 X 3.25 W/ LAY (SV)

NUT, 3/8 - 16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/2-13

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

NUT, 3/8 - 16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

WELD, 2 BAG MOUNT - BLK

-(2-Bag Collection System)

PLATE, PECO MOUNT - BLK

-(Flat Tube Bumpers, 52" Decks, 2-Bag Collection System)

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4" GD5 CZ

WELD, BAGGER MOUNT, IS3100Z - BLK

-(IS3100Z Models Only) or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5600793 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

22

23

24

25

26

10

11

12

13

7

8

9

4

5

6

27

1

2

3a

3b

28

29

30

31

QTY DESCRIPTION

5403723A

5403750A

5407093

5403741

7100021

7091541

5403736A

5021097

5106480

5403749A

5403740A

5025156

80003522

5025017X18

5025056

5025128

5025011X10

5022308

7091811

5025145X6

5025392

7010776

6

1

6

6

1

3

1

4

2

1

1

3

1

2

2

2

5

1

1

1

1

1

**BLOWER HOUSING

BACK PLATE

WELD, IMPELLER, FAST-VAC BLOWER

-(S/N: 04/07/2010 & Later)

WELD, IMPELLER, FAST-VAC BLOWER

-(S/N: 04/06/2010 & Earlier)

BEARING, FLANGE, 1" Bore

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4" Self Tap

BELT GUARD

-(S/N: 07/14/2013 & Earlier)

PULLEY-IDLER-V, 4.85OB, .506 ID, ,94W, STL

PULLEY, IDLER, 2.75"OD X .37"ID, INSERT

BELT KEEPER

KEEPER, BELT TENSIONER

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

HHCS, 3/8-16 X 2.00, GR5, ZINC/CLEAR

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-1/4" GD5 CZ

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Large Serrated Flange

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4" GD5 YZ or

BODY CLIP, 5/16-18 7GA. MATERIAL

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 5/8" Self Lock

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4, CARRIAGE, GD5, CZ

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE NUT

RETAINING RING, 1/2"

7014409

7044995 Not F

2

1

1

FLANGE BEARING, 9/16"

IDLER STUD

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 6" GD5 CZ

5411358

5103679

1

1

ASSM, IDLER ARM, FAST-VAC - BLK (Includes bushings)

WASHER, FLAT, 9/16 ID, 1-1/8 OD, 98THK

5025097 1

-Was 5025171

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Nylon Lock

-Was 5025097

5020807

7091575

5411464A

1

1

1

SPRING, Extension

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Center Lock

WELD, Fast-Vac Guard - BLK

-(S/N: 07/15/2013 & Later)

GREASE FITTING, 65 DEG 1/4-28 TAPER MALE 5104152 1

**If replacing, order 5411464A also.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5600793 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

21

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5022308

-----

5025394

-----

5025013X8

5022205

5025391

-----

5022726

5100974

5022319

5408254A

5100847

5020819

5025010X8

7091811

5100419

5408272A

5025145X6

5025392

1960252

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

6

2

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

3

1

3

1

2

1

BODY CLIP, 5/16-18-7GA MATERIAL

SEE MOWER DECK GUARDS & SPINDLE PULLEYS

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SEE MOWER DECK GUARDS & SPINDLE PULLEYS

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

EYE BOLT, 1/4-20 X 2.5, 1THRD, .5EYE,CZ

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SEE MOWER DECK GUARDS & SPINDLE PULLEYS

KEY 1/4 SQ X 1 1/2 LONG

BELT, 4L-SEC, 103.0EL, ARAMID, WRPD

KNOB, PLASTIC, 5/16-18 X 3/4

WELD, BLOWER MOUNT, 61 - BLK

SNAPPERPIN, 5/16 X 2

BUSHING, TAPERED HUB

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 5/8" Self Lock

PULLEY, BK-62H

BRACKET,DEFLECTOR PLATE, 61

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4, CARRIAGE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BOLT-RD HD SH SQ NK 1/4-20X0. 625 G5 BLK or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5600793 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

3

4

1

2

3046944

5100081

5104313

5104314

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

DECAL, FAST-VAC

DECAL, BELT ROUTING

DECAL, BLOWER, SMALL, ICONS

DECAL, BLOWER, MAIN, LARGE, ICONS

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5600793 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

0010 5104315

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 DECAL, CONTAINER, ICONS

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5600793 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

3

4

1

2

5

6

5046169A

5025013X16

5025096

5046174A

5025210

1717627

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

2

2

2

3-BAG WEIGHT RACK WELDMENT

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

ROD, WEIGHT RETAINER

PIN, HAIR, .0915 X 1-7/8

WEIGHT-QUICK ATTACH 50LB SUITCASE PAINTED

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement