Simplicity IS5000Z Series (IS5000Z/D34) Manual

Add to my manuals
69 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity IS5000Z Series (IS5000Z/D34) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 5901073

IS5000Z Series (IS5000Z/D34)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

5900203 - 72" Mower Deck (S/N: 1209 & below) (5000/72). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5000/72 - 72" Mower Deck (S/N: 1209 & below). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 19-Dec-2021

Decal Group - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Decal Group - Safety & Operation - North American Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Deck Lift Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Electrical Schematic - Charging Circuit - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Electrical Schematic - Cranking Circuit - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Electrical Schematic - Operator Presence/Safety Circuit - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Electrical Schematic - PTO Clutch & Hourmeter Circuit - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Engine & PTO Group - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Engine Accessories Group - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Floor Pan & Brake Cover Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Fuel Supply Hose & Tank Replacement Parts Group - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Fuel Tank & Mount Group (Early Models). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Gearbox Mount Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Hood, Bumper & Shield Group - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Hydraulic Group - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Instrument & Control Panel Group - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Main Frame & Front Suspension Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Motion Control Group - Lower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Motion Control Group - Upper. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Parking Brake Group - Lower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42 or

44

PTO Clutch Drive Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46

Pump Drive Group - Gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48

Seat & Mount Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

Seat Compartment Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52 Not F

54

Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

56

Reproduction

58

60

72" Mower Deck - Rollers & Casters. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

62

61" & 72" Mower Deck - Rear Mount Bars. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

64

61" & 72" Mower Deck - Hanger Chains. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

66

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

68

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

3

4

1

2

5

5022227

5022556

5022239

5022555

5022929

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

2

DECAL, Ferris Logo, 6-3/8"

DECAL, Ferris Logo, 5"

DECAL, First w/ Independent Suspension

DECAL, IS Independent Suspension

DECAL, CAT Diesel Power

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

9

16

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5047541

5046348

5046601

5049200

5047540

5045559

5045923

5022063

5047696

1704277

1704276

1720389

5022813

5022814

5047554

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

DECAL, Instrument Panel

-(Diesel model only - S/N: 880 & below)

DECAL, Gauge Panel

-(Gas model, All / Diesel model, S/N: 880 & below)

DECAL, Control Panel-RH

-(Gas model)

DECAL, Control Panel

-(Diesel model only, S/N: 881 & above)

DECAL, Instruction/Safety

DECAL, Operation

DECAL, Oil Reservoir

DECAL, Deck Height

DECAL, Priming Instructions

-(Diesel model only)

DECAL, Danger (Chute In Place)

DECAL, Danger (Hand Under Deck)

DECAL, Warning, Mower

DECAL, 61"

DECAL, 72"

5047961

5103184

5022402

5021036

----Not F 1

2

1

2

1

DECAL, Fuse Location

-(Diesel model)

DECAL, Fuse Location

-(Gas model) or Reproduction

DECAL, Fuel Valve

-(Gas model only)

DECAL, Grease Daily

Model/Serial Number Tag

-(Not a serviceable part)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

19

20

21A

21B

22

23

24A

24B

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

11

15

16

17

18A

18B

6

7

4

5

3

3

1

2

32

33

34

35

36

37

28

29

30

31

25

26

27

5044999B

5025210

5045058B

5044875

5022044

5025158

5023241

5025096

5022097

5044987B

5044992

5045379B

5022063

5025013X22

5023082

5044993

5025516

5021253

5020095

5045684

5045685

5047404

5025040

5045449B

5045450B Not F

5022366

5025281

2

6

10

5047522B 1

5047523B 1

2

12

2

5025159

5025316

5022333

5047543B

5047413

5041477

5045856

5025013X10

5047441B

5025018X24

5044994B

5025098

5025282

2

2

4

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

4

4

1

1

1

6

1

4

4

1

1

6

1

12

1

1

1

1

DECK LIFT LOCK

HAIRPIN CLIP

DECK LIFT PEDAL

PEDAL SAFETY WALK

PIN, Clevis, 1/2 x 2-1/2

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

COLLAR, Split, 1/2

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

CAP

ARM, Deck Lift Pivot

SPACER, .38 x .50 x 1.56

DECK HEIGHT PLATE

DECAL, Deck Height

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-3/4" GD5 CZ

PIN, 1/2 x 3-1/2 w/ Lanyard

LIFT PIVOT BOLT

PIN, Roll, 3/16 x 1-1/2

SHIM

GREASE FITTING

REAR DECK LIFT FRAME - LH

SPRING ROD PIVOT

NUT, 5/8-11 Hex

DECK LIFT PIVOT - LH

DECK LIFT PIVOT - RH

-(Not Shown)

PIN, Spring, 3/16 x 1-1/4

WASHER, 5/8" SAE

DECK LIFT LINK - LH

DECK LIFT LINK - RH

-(Not Shown)

WASHER, 5/8" USS

PIN, Roll, 3/16 x 3/4

SPRING, Deck Lift

DECK LIFT ROD

SPRING ROD

SPACER, .63 x 1.06 x .23

SPRING ROD PIVOT

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4" GD5 CZ

DECK LIFT SHAFT & MOUNT ASSEMBLY

BOLT, 1/2-20 x 3

DECK LIFT LINK

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-20

NUT, 5/8-11 Hex Jam Nylon Lock

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

17

18

19

20

21

22

-----

5025013X20

5025156

5047789B

5025245

5025170

5025155

5025013X24

5047381

5022938

5048115B

5025171

5025344

5047380

5025096

5025013X8

5022937

5044959

5047791B

5025128

5047792B

5047817

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

8

2

1

1

2

4

1

6

1

6

6

3

2

1

2

1

8

2

2

1

1

ENGINE, Briggs & Stratton, Diahatsu

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

MOTOR MOUNT - Front

BOLT, M8 x 30MM

WASHER, 5/16" Lock

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 x 2-1/2

ISO MOUNT, Rear (2 piece)

MOTOR MOUNT - Upper

WASHER, 3/8" Lock

BOLT, M10 x 35MM

SPACER, .38 x .62 x 1.62

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

ISO MOUNT, Front

SPACER, .38 x .50 x 1.00

MOTOR MOUNT PLATE - RH

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange or MOTOR MOUNT PLATE - LH

PLATE, Iso Mount, Rear

Not F

Reproduction

- See your local Briggs & Stratton engine dealer for parts & service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

25

26

27

28

29

30

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

-----

5025169

5025154

5047954B

5025126

5025010X6

-----

5023062

-----

5025127

-----

-----

-----

5047870B

5025155

5025011X6

5047915

5025010X8

-----

5025335

5025170

5047838B

5025249

5022370X8

1

7

2

1

5

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

4

4

2

4

1

5

2

2

1

2

1

5

1

SCREEN

BOLT, M6 X15mm

WASHER, 1/4" Lock

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

RADIATOR SHROUD

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Serrated Flange

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4

RADIATOR & OVERFLOW KIT

RAIN COVER

AIR CLEANER MOUNT BRACKET (835009)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

AIR CLEANER (835008)

HOSE CLAMP

INLET HOSE (835038)

AIR CLEANER MOUNT PLATE

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

AIR CLEANER BRACE

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1" GD5 CZ

IGNITION MODULE or BOLT, M8 x 35MM

WASHER, 5/16" Lock

AIR CLEANER BRACKET

BOLT, M8 x 20MM

STUB SHAFT

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

1 NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

5022950

-----

1

4

MUFFLER Reproduction

----1 MUFFLER GASKET

- See your local Briggs & Stratton engine dealer for parts & service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

5025013X8

5025156

5047548B

5025128

5047549B

5022308

5025340

5041600

5022816

5025057

5045915

5045333B

5101113

5021877

5025011X6

5025155

5047285B

5047636B

5021003

5022976

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

2

1

8

8

8

2

1

2

2

1

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

SHIELD - RH

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

SHIELD - LH

BODY CLIP, 5/16-18

SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8 x 5/8

SLEEVE

GROMMET

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock

SAFETY WALK

FLOOR PAN

SAFETY WALK, 11.50 X 19.00

-WAS 5044873

RUBBER PAD

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

HOLD DOWN

-(Export models only)

BRAKE COVER PANEL ASSEMBLY

HOLE PLUG

-(Diesel model) or Reproduction

-(Gas model)

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

5023060

1726400

5022922

5050919X34

5022976

5050919X46

93807

5050831X30

5023059

-----

5050831X12

-----

5050831X36

QTY DESCRIPTION

6

1

1

1

4

2

2

5

1

1

2

1

1

VALVE, Fuel Shut-Off

GROMMET

CLAMP, #4 Hose

HOSE, 34"

FUEL SHUT OFF VALVE

HOSE, 46"

CLAMP, Hose

1/4" Fuel Line, 30" Long

PLUG

FUEL FILTER

1/4" Fuel Line, 12" Long

FUEL PUMP

1/4" Fuel Line, 36" Long or

Not F

Reproduction

- See your local Briggs & Stratton engine dealer for parts & service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3A

3B

8

9

10

6

7

4

5

5047590

5047591

5022915

5022158

5025139

5025155

5025011X8

5048527B

5025011X6

5025170

5047993B

12

12

2

8

2

8

20

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

2

FUEL TANK, IS5000Z, LH

FUEL TANK, IS5000Z, RH

FUEL TANK CAP, DIESEL

-(Yellow center, non-vented)

FUEL TANK CAP

-(Gas model only)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

FUEL TANK MOUNT

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16" Lock

GUARD, Tank Valve

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3A

3B

4

5

6

7A

7B

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

5022378

5046349B

5022908

5022384

5050407X1

5025010X8

5020819

5022794

5020815

5025038

5044913

5025324X16

5025334

5025011X8

5025170

5025155

2

1

2

4

8

8

1

8

3

3

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

1

1

1

GEARBOX

GEARBOX MOUNT BRACKET

PULLEY, Gearbox Input

-(Diesel model)

PULLEY, Gearbox Input

-(Gas model)

KEY, 1/4 SQ. X 1

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1" GD5 CZ

BUSHING, Tapered Hub

PULLEY, Spindle

-(Diesel model)

PULLEY, Spindle

-(Gas model)

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex

WASHER, Frame Retaining

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2-13 x 2

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2-13 x 7

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 5/16" Lock

WASHER, 5/16" SAE or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

40

41

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5025305

5025096

5025013X10

5025011X8

5025155

5022308

5025127

5025013X8

5025128

5047545B

5047975B

5047966B

5047983B

5041930

5047973B

5025299X6

5020841X5

5020841X1

5020841X4

5025271

5025288

5022997

5025179X6

5047984B

5022665

5047967B

5025126

5021500

5047976B

-----

5047974B

5050913X16

5047962B

5045784B

5047578B

5025018X12

5047581B

5025098

5025013X20

1

1

2

1

1

6

4

4

8

12

12

4

4

2

2

13

4

1

11

4

1

2

1

4

2

1

2

1

1

1

6

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

HOOD

SCREW, Allen Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

COTTER PIN

RUBBER LATCH

CLEVIS PIN

NUT, #10-24 Hex Nylon Lock

WASHER, 1/4" Fender

RUBBER BUMPER

SCREW, #10-24 x 3/4

SHROUD COVER-RH

BODY CLIP, 1/4-20

HOOD MOUNT CHANNEL-RH

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Serrated Flange

CLAMP, Vinyl

AIR BAFFLE-RH

HHCS, 1/4-20 X 0.625, GR5, ZINC/CLEAR

OVERFLOW BOTTLE MOUNT

FOAM SEAL, 16"

REAR HOOD SUPPORT

REAR SHIELD

SKID SHIELD

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-20

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

SPACER, .38 x .50 x 1.56

WASHER, 3/8 x 1-3/4

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BODY CLIP, 5/16-18

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

DEBRIS SHIELD

AIR BAFFLE-LH

HOOD MOUNT CHANNEL-LH

SHROUD COVER-LH

SPACER, .38 x .50 x .27

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

QTY DESCRIPTION

5022437

5045872

5022601

5047978

5022377

5047977

5022604

5047960

5047612

5020986

5021356

5021357X1

5022602

5047971

5047610

5022368

5022042X2

5022042X3

-----

5022599

5022375

5022376

5022633

5025203X16

Not F

1

2

1

1

4

3

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

CAP, Reservoir

HYDRAULIC OIL RESERVOIR

FITTING, NPT - JIC #8

HOSE ASSEMBLY (58")

OIL COOLER

HOSE ASSEMBLY (36")

FITTING, TEE, JIC #8

HOSE ASSEMBLY (15")

HOSE ASSEMBLY (9")

PLUG, 1/2" NPT

FILTER HEAD

FILTER

FITTING, TEE, JIC #8, NPT

HOSE ASSEMBLY (30")

HOSE ASSEMBLY (40")

HYDRAULIC WHEEL MOTOR, Complete

-(Includes Ref No. 17 & 18)

KEY

NUT, CASTLE, 1-20

USE 5413279 HOSE & 5022599 FITTING

FITTING, O-Ring, 90 Deg.

or Reproduction

HYDRAULIC PUMP - RH

FITTING, O-Ring Adapter

PIN, COTTER, 1/8" X 2"

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 19-Dec-2021

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

18

19

7

8

9

10

4

5

6

1

2

3

5047841

5022180

5020927

5022789

5022790

5022791

5025299X4

5047842

5025271

5046360

5046360X1

5046600B

5025179X6

5046473

5022483

5022387

5020060

5046256B

5022917X1

5022917

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

8

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

CABLE, Choke Control

SWITCH, BLADE ENGAGEMENT

SWITCH, IGNITION, 6 POST

-(Includes Ref No. 5 - 7)

KEY, IGNITION MOLDED SET

COVER, PLASTIC, SNAP ON

PLASTIC NUT

SCREW, Allen Head, 1/4-20 x 1/2

CABLE, Throttle Control

NUT, #10-24 Hex Nylon Lock

HANDLE, THROTTLE CONTROL

THROTTLE CONTROL HANDLE/KNOB

CONTROL PANEL-RH

SCREW, #10-24 x 3/4

GAUGE, Warning, Oil/Temp

GAUGE, Water Temperature

GAUGE, Voltmeter

HOUR METER

GAUGE PANEL

GROMMET

FUEL GAUGE or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

17

18

19

20

24

5047339B

5025284

5046093

5022039

5025265X28

5025093

5047350

5045769B

5022853

5022842

5044933

5025096

5025156

5025013X20

5025013X18

5021072

5020884

5047351

5025160

5025104

5021073

5025203X10

5023343

5020095

Not F

2

2

2

4

2

2

4

1

2

1

2

4

4

4

4

1

4

2

2

4

2

2

4

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

MAIN FRAME

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Nylon Lock

SPACER, .75 x 1.50 x 1.00

BALL JOINT, 3/4-16 Male

BOLT, 3/4-16 x 3-1/2

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam

SUSPENSION ARM - LH (Includes Ref No's 23 and 24)

CASTER TIRE MOUNT

SPANNER WRENCH

SHOCK & SPRING ASSEMBLY

SPACER, .39 x .75 x .38

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4" GD5 CZ

GREASE SEAL

BEARING, Tapered Roller

SUSPENSION ARM - RH (Includes Ref No's 23 and 24))

WASHER, 3/4" SAE

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Slotted

BUSHING, 1.00 X 1.13 X 1.38, Plastic

-(Qty. (2) per suspension arm)

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 Straight

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

5046393B

5025035

5047589

5025317

5025013X16

5025156

5022392

5025126

5044933

5045863

5025010X14

5025096

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

CONTROL ROD

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex

LINK, Neutral Adjust

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex, LH

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BALL JOINT, 3/8-24 LH, Female

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Serrated Flange

SPACER, .39 x .75 x .38

CONTROL ARM

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 19-Dec-2021

1A

1B

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

18

19

20

37

38

39

33

34

35

36

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17A

17B

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

40

41

QTY DESCRIPTION

5047410B

5047411B

5022068

5025011X6

5047137

5047401B

5022645

5025155

5025139

5025045

5025033

5025211

5020979

5025213X8

5025127

5025055X10

5025013X14

5047375B

5047374B

5025096

5021098

5025013X8

5025128

5600269

Not F

2

5025165

5047408

2

4

2

5025013X18

4

2

5046393B

5025035

5025156

5021124

5021499

5025013X10

5025055X16

5047390B

5021379

5025270

-----

5025029

5047004A

5025170

5025011X6

4

2

2

4

4

2

2

2

2

4

2

4

2

6

1

6

2

2

2

2

2

6

2

2

6

2

1

2

6

1

1

4

4

CONTROL HANDLE - LH

CONTROL HANDLE - RH

-(Not Shown)

GRIP, Foam

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

REVERSE RETURN BOLT

NEUTRAL RETURN PLATE

SPRING, Compression

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex

HAIRPIN CLIP

CLEVIS, 5/16-24, Plastic

CLEVIS PIN, 5/16 x 1

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" TFL GD 5

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4" GD5 CZ

MOTION CONTROL SHAFT - LH

1

2

2

14

MOTION CONTROL SHAFT - RH

-(Not Shown) or Reproduction

BEARING, Flange

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

KIT, SHOCK W/OUT COIL

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8" Fender

SPACER, .39 x .75 x .50

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4" GD5 CZ

CONTROL ROD

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BALL JOINT, 3/8-24 Male

BEARING, Flange

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2 TFL

NEUTRAL LOCK PLATE

GROMMET, 7/8"

SCREW, #10-24 x 1

SWITCH (see electrical group)

NUT, #10-24 Hex

MOUNT, CONTROL ARM - BLK

-(9.0" Total Length, 4 Adjustment Holes)

WASHER, 5/16" Lock

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 19-Dec-2021

12

13

14

15

16

17A

17B

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11A

11B

5021494

5025164

5025033

5045947

5025211

5023179

5023180

5022340

5022339

5025013X18

5025156

5047125

5041930

5025096

5025045

5025155

5022361

5047382B

5022209

5045604B

5045605B

2

2

2

1

1

6

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

6

1

1

2

2

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

SPACER, .39 x 1.00 x .88

SPACER, .38 x .50 x .27

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex Nylon Lock

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

SPRING, Compression

LINK, Brake Lock

CABLE, Brake

BRACKET, Cable Mount-LH

BRACKET, Cable Mount-RH

-(Not Shown)

SPRING, Compression

WASHER, 5/16" Fender

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex

ADJUSTER, Brake Linkage

HAIRPIN CLIP

BRAKE CALIPER, LH

BRAKE CALIPER, RH

-(Not Shown) or Reproduction

HUB, 8" Brake Disc

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1722302

5045619B

5025095

5025011X8

5025127

5045616B

5025010X14

5025128

5025013X6

5021098

5045610B

5045618A

5025010X6

5025154

5025058X14

5045621B

5025126

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

2

2

*

1

1

4

2

2

6

2

1

2

2

1

1

GRIP

BRAKE HANDLE

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nylon Lock

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

BRAKE HANDLE MOUNT

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4" GD5 CZ

BEARING, Flange

BRAKE HANDLE SHAFT

PIVOT, LINKAGE MOUNT WELDMENT - BLK

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 TFL

SWITCH MOUNT BRACKET

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Serrated Flange

SWITCH (see electrical group) or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 19-Dec-2021

11B

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20A

20B

24

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

1

2A

2B

8

9

6

7

3

4

5

10

11A

QTY DESCRIPTION

5025011X8

5047563B

5047839B

5021030

5025127

5025045

5025155

5044617

5043636

5050407X2

5022575

5045473

5047991

5045475

-----

1

1

2

3

1

1

1

2

3

1

1

5

1

1

1

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

CLUTCH ANCHOR

-(Diesel model)

CLUTCH ANCHOR

-(Gas model)

TIE WRAP, 5-1/2"

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex Nylon Lock

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

WASHER, Clutch Anchor

CLUTCH ANCHOR PAD

KEY, 1/4 SQ. X 3

BELT, Clutch Drive (set of 2)

CRANKSHAFT BOLT, 7/16 x 1-1/2

-(Diesel model)

CRANKSHAFT BOLT, 7/16 x 3-3/4

-(Gas model)

SPACER, .45 x 1.88 x .38

DIESEL MODELS: 5100040, 5100041, 5025499 & 5101524; GAS MODELS:

5101409

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3" GD5 CZ 5025013X24

5025156

5022797

5025128

1608395

5025100

5046916 Not F 1

1

1

1

4

1

2

1

5022250

5020095

5046565B

5045305

5025158

5025056

5025321

5025096

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

WASHER, 3/8 SAE or Reproduction

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

SPRING, Extension

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Side Lock

SPACER, .51 x 1.75 x .75

-(Diesel model)

SPACER, .51 x 1.75 x .50

-(Gas model)

BUSHING, Flange

GREASE FITTING

CLUTCH DRIVE IDLER ARM

PIVOT SLEEVE, Long

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Nylon Lock

SCREW HOOK, 3/8-16 x 4-1/4

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

33

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5025098

5044913

5047361B

5025018X14

5022382

5022383

5023254

5025010X8

5022380

5050407X2

5022314

5025017X40

5022847

5025158

5050857X3P25 1

5025301 1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

2

2

1

4

4

4

5025013X36

5042142B

5044933

5025305

5025100

5025156

5047199

5022373

5022157

1

1

1

8

2

2

3

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-20

WASHER, Frame Retaining

PUMP MOUNT PLATE

BOLT, 1/2-20 X 1-3/4" GD8 CZ

PULLEY, Pump Drive

HUB, Taper Lock

KEY, 5MM SQ. x 25MM w/ Round Ends

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1" GD5 CZ

PULLEY, Pump Drive

KEY, 1/4 SQ. X 3

BELT, Pump Drive (set of 2)

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 5

SPRING, Extension, Swivel End

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

HOSE, 3-1/4

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Jam

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 4-1/2" GD5 CZ

SPRING ANCHOR

SPACER, .39 x .75 x .38

WASHER, 3/8 x 1-3/4

5025013X24

5025056

5025013X8

5025128

5025096

5046904

1

1

1

6

6

1

1

SPACER, .38 x .50 x .75

PULLEY, Idler, Flat

BUSHING, Brass

PUMP DRIVE IDLER ARM

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X 2.55, SS

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3" GD5 CZ

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Nylon Lock

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

SPACER, 1.13 x 1.75 x .25

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 19-Dec-2021

15

16

17

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

4

5

6

1

1

2

3A

3B

1

1

1

1

5022955

5022955X1

5022955X2

5022955X3

5022955X4

5020930X3

5047744B

5046470

5048571

5020047

5025013X32

5025057

5025096

5025013X48

5025156

5046586

5022798

5025326

5022094

5025270

5025029

5022612

5100636

Not F

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

SEAT, Deluxe, Gray, Complete

SEAT Bottom Cover

SEAT Back Cover

ARM REST SET

ARM REST PADS

SEAT ADJUSTER RAILS (set of 2)

SEAT MOUNT

SEAT STOP ROD

SEAT STOP ROD

-(Diesel models, S/N: 411 & above)

COLLAR, 5/16" Set

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 4" GD5 CZ

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 6" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

SPACER, .38 x .50 x 5.06

SPRING, Compression

WASHER, 3/8 x 2

SWITCH, Plunger, NO/NC

SCREW, #10-24 x 1 or Reproduction

RUBBER BUMPER

SPRING, EXTENSION, SEAT ADJUSTMENT (YEL OR BLK)

-(SV)(Not an illustrated part.)<BR/>(2" Total unstretched length)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

17

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5022596

5022595

-----

5025010X6

5025169

5025154

5047635B

5025011X6

5025155

5025127

5046061B

5025013X18

5025156

5025096

5025126

5022594

5021397

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

4

4

3

2

4

4

4

1

4

2

2

1

4

2

1

BATTERY HOLDDOWN BOLT

BATTERY HOLDDOWN

BATTERY, 12V (BCI58, 500 CCA)

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4

WASHER, 1/4" Lock

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

OIL FILTER MOUNT

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

HOLD DOWN PLATE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Serrated Flange

ALARM

GROMMET, 1-1/4"

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 19-Dec-2021

7

8

3

4

1

2

5

6A

6B

12

13

14

15

9

10

11

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

QTY DESCRIPTION

5025298

5025301

5045904

5045898

5022323

5045601B

5045602B

5045588B

5061038

5022250

5020095

5045305

5045306

5022269

5045307

5025294

5025056

5046857

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

8

8

8

8

16

12

4

SET SCREW, Square Head, 1/2-13 x 3

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Jam

SPRING COMPRESSION PLATE

SPRING RETAINER

SPRING, Suspension

SPRING SADDLE-LH

SPRING SADDLE-RH

-(Not Shown)

WHEEL MOTOR MOUNT

SUSPENSION A-ARM, Upper, Complete

-(Includes Ref No. 9 & 10)

BUSHING, Flange

GREASE FITTING

PIVOT SLEEVE, Long

PIVOT SLEEVE, Short

O-RING

WASHER, A-Arm

BOLT, Allen Head, 1/2-13 x 3

5025018X24

5025098

5025018X20

5025017X52

5046059B

5025332 Not F

2

2

4

4

8

4

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Nylon Lock 10

2 SUSPENSION A-ARM, Lower, Complete

-(Includes Ref No. 9 & 10)

BOLT, 1/2-20 x 3 or Reproduction

BOLT, 1/2-20 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 6-1/2

SPACER PLATE

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Side Lock

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

56 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

4

5

6

10

11

12

13

7

8

9

5023136

5022577

5023136X1

5022631SX2

5022631SX3

5047103

5025017X68

5025056

5023152

5023152X1

5023152X2

5022215

5022631SX4

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

10

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

4

4

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 13 x 6.5 x 6, Complete

-(Includes Ref No. 2 - 5 & 13)

TIRE, Rubber Only

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, for 13 x 6.5 x 6 Tires, Complete

-(Includes Ref No. 4 & 5)

BEARING, Tapered Roller

-(2 per tire)

SEAL, GREASE

-(2 per tire)

ADAPTER, CASTER AXLE, CZ

-(2 per tire)

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 8-1/2

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Nylon Lock

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 26 x 12 x 12, Complete

-(Includes Ref No. 10 & 11)

TIRE, Rear, 26 x 12 x 12

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, for 26 x 12 x 12 Tires

WHEEL LUG, 1/2 x 1-5/8

BEARING, RACE

-(Not shown) or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

57 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

58 19-Dec-2021

3A

3B

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

24

25

26

20

21

22

23

1A

1B

2A

2B

QTY DESCRIPTION

5047400B

5648518

5047560B

5048525B

5047559B

5048524B

5025155

5022308

5047233B

5025011X8

5025057

5025040

5041477

5050407X9

5030301

5041480

5020864

5020866

5041653

5020828

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

6

3

3

3

6

2

3

18

3

1

8

6

6

DECK SHELL W/DECALS, 72" (see footnote)

-(S/N: 484 & below)

DECK SHELL W/DECALS, 72"

-(Includes safety decals, S/N: 485 & above)

SPINDLE COVER-RH

-(S/N: 484 & below)

DECK SHIELD - RH

-(S/N: 485 & above)

SPINDLE COVER-LH

-(S/N: 484 & below)

DECK SHIELD - LH

-(S/N: 485 & above)

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BODY CLIP, 5/16-18

DISCHARGE CHUTE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 5/8-11 Hex

SPACER, .63 x 1.06 x .23

KEY, 1/4 SQ. X 2-1/2

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, Complete or

SPINDLE SHAFT

SNAP RING, External

SNAP RING, Internal

SPINDLE WASHER, Top

BEARING

5030293

5020095

Not F

3

3

3

SPINDLE HOUSING

GREASE FITTING

SPINDLE WASHER, Bottom

5023157

5025057

12

12

BOLT, Flange Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nylon Lock

5022476S 1 BLADE, 25" (SET OF THREE)

5025477

5025019X76

5021674

3

3

2

WASHER, 5/8" GRADE 8, YZ

BOLT, 5/8-11 x 9-1/2

VINYL CAP

- Ref No. 1A (47400) is obsolete. If replacing mower housing, use Ref No. 1B (48518) and guards Ref. No. 2B & 3B (48525 & 48524).

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

59 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

60 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

5022439

5025098

5025158

-----

5025017X36

5025150

5045022

5021541

5045023

5020095

5045019B

5021811

5025018X24

5025096

5025156

5022788

5025013X8

5046556B

5025056

5025128

5025018X28

5045024B

5022794

5050407X9

5020819

5025010X8 Not F 6

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

4

4

1

4

3

3

3

3

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

BELT, DECK 72" 31 HP HORIZ.

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-20

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

Replace with: Pulley #5104717 & Debris Shield #5105145

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 4-1/2" GD5 YZ

WASHER, 1/2" USSZ

SPACER, .52 x 1.00 x 3.50

BUSHING, FLANGE

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .44, CZ

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 Straight

WELD, IDLER ARM - RED

EYE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 8, 3THRD, 1EYE, CZ

BOLT, 1/2-20 X 3" GD5 YZ

NUT, Hex, Nylon Locking, 3/8-16

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

SPRING, COMPRESSION 2" MEDIUM

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

SPRING ANCHOR

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Large Serrated Flange

PULLEY, SPINDLE, BH 72

Key, 1/4" Sq. x 2-1/2"

BUSHING, Tapered Hub

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1" GD5 CZ

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

61 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

62 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5020785

5041655A

5025156

5025013X8

5025128

5020655

5041476

5021541

5046965B

5020095

5025013X6

5022098

5045034B

5045188B

5022060

5025011X6

5025127

5025292

5100548

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

1

6

4

5

2

1

2

1

1

ROLLER

WELD, BRACKET, ROLLER PIN - BLK

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

PIN, Lynch

SPACER, 1.02 x 1.56 x .50

BUSHING, FLANGE

CASTER MOUNT ARM

GREASE FITTING

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4" GD5 CZ

CAP, Plastic

CASTER ROLLER PIN

CASTER YOKE

ROLLER, Caster

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Small Serrated Flange

WASHER, 5/16" GD9

WASHER, .390 X 1.50 X .109 YZ or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

63 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

64 19-Dec-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5045009

5020095

5025093

5025265X24

5022111

5022039

5025160

5025284

5025096

5045037A

5025013X10

5025156

5025013X8

5100548

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

DECK PUSHER BAR, Complete

GREASE FITTING

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam

BOLT, 3/4-16 x 3

ROD END SEAL

BALL JOINT, 3/4-16 Male

WASHER, 3/4" SAE

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

WELD, DECK MOUNT SHAFT - BLK

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

WASHER, .390 X 1.50 X .109 YZ

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

65 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901073 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

66 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

5025096

5025084

5025156

5050878X3

5025013X14

5025128

5104303

5025038

5025158

5025056

5050878X5

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

6

4

4

4

12

2

4

2

2

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nylon Lock

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX JAM

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

CHAIN, 3 LINKS

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Serrated Flange

HANGER, FRONT DECK - 4 LINK, 5.5" EB

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Nylon Lock

CHAIN, 5 LINKS

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

67 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement