Simplicity FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 Manual

Add to my manuals
49 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity FRP21600TV 21

FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Accessories. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Accessory - Thatcherizer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Cutting Deck, Blade, Interlock. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals (Part 1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Decals (Part 2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Drive System Self-Propelled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Front Wheel Bracket. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Front Wheels. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Grass Bag. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Handles & Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Handles & Controls (1996 Model Year). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Rear Wheel Brackets, Latches. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Rear Wheels. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Side Chute, Adapter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Snapperizer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Throttle Controls & Engine Specs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

Transmission (Differential). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

7061200

7061201

7029149

7016814

7026407

7033562

7033562

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, Recycling Cover

Kit, Recycling Plug

COVER, 21" Deck

-Was 16865

PLUG, Chute Adapter

BLADE, 21" Quad Edge

KIT, Cross Bar

-Not shown. Was 61152 (Includes Cross Bar 33562)(ODP21400 Model)

CROSS BAR

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

15

16

17

18

5

6

3

4

1

2A

2B

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

QTY DESCRIPTION

7061256

7032891

7026572

7026573

7018499

7018700

7019948

7018496

7014100

7018493

7018189

7091705

7091294

7022425

7090825

7091576

1

6

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

10

4

KIT, Thatcherizer (Includes items listed below)

-Recommended for propelled models only.

** LATCH, Frame Attachment

BAR, Mount (Right Hand)

BAR, Mount (Left Hand)

ROD, Tine

SUPPORT, Wheel

TRAY, Tine

KIT, Tine Thatching Spring

-Was 60574

** BUSHING, Wheel Adjuster

** AXLE, Wheel

WHEEL, 7.00 x 1.50 Gage

* NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Top Lock

-Was 90761, only 9 shown

* WASHER, 1/4" Flat

-Was 90055

** SPRING, Compression

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Hex, GR 5

* NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5

-Was 90063

7022424

7090015

7091303

7091530

2

2

6

2

6 * WASHER, Reinforcing (.343 I.D.)

-only 1 shown

7090187 6 * WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock Reproduction

7091511 6 * NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5

-Was 90196, only 1 shown

7014101 2 ** NUT, 1/2" Push

7014342

7014103

4

1 or ** CAP, Vinyl

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2" Square Neck Carriage

-only 1 shown

* BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

-Was 90383, only 1 shown

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

-Was 90074

7090250

7014115

7014062

7060554

7060555

26700

1

1

2

1

1

1

** BEARING, Nyliner

** SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/4"

-slotted headless cup point

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

DECAL, Adjustment

DECAL, Thatcherizer

HARDWARE BAG, Thatcherizer 21" (Std.)

-Not shown

HARDWARE BAG, Thatcherizer 21" (Special)

-Not shown

MANUAL, Operator's (61256)

-Not shown

** Included in Hardware Bag # 60555

* Included in Hardware Bag # 60554

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

1

20

21

22

23

17

18

18

19

--

24

25

26

27

28

2

10

11

12

12A

13

14

7

8

9

5

6

3

4

14A

14B

14C

15

15A

16

16A

QTY DESCRIPTION

7057663

7053271

7058540

7091601

7090731

7091169

7090324

7032417

7090534

7026175

7091122

7090385

7090379

7090167

7090483

7012063

7019795

7019795

7026691

7026407 Not F

7015626

7012927

7015894

7010783

7090201

7015780

7024596

7031968

7012135

7091508

7011791

7091511

7060785

7032558

7090391

7091297

7090228

7041400

2

2

6

4

4

9

3

6

2

10

DECK, Mower

-(Includes painted Deck with Decals)

DECK, Mower

-(Includes painted Deck with Decals) (ODP21400 Model)

DECK, Mower

-Was 53952 (Includes painted Deck with Decals) (FRP21600TV Model)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 90585

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage (Gr. 5)

BOLT, Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/8" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Self-Tapping (Engine Mounting)

SPRING, Wheel Bracket Type Interlock

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

INSULATOR, Interlock

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex Self-tapping

-Was 90539

WASHER, #8 Tab Internal Tooth Lock

SCREW, #8-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Machine

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

WASHER, Cone

BLADE, Cutter

-3 holes in air lift or Reproduction

-Was 19702 (ODP21400 Model)

BLADE, Cutter

-(Standard Lift)

BLADE, Cutter (Ninja - Quad Edge)

-7017168 Recycling 21" Recycling Blade is also available

HUB, Blade Drive 25mm

HUB, Blade Drive 7/8"

KEY, Woodruff #506

-(Briggs)

KEY, Woodruff #505

-(Hi-Pro)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/16" Hex Socket Set

PULLEY, Engine (25mm I.D. x 2-1/8" O.D.)

PULLEY, Engine (7/8" I.D. x 2-1/4" O.D.)

-(ODP21400 Model)

SHIELD, Belt Opening Cover

-(Push Models Only)

BUSHING, Interlock Wire

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90001

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90196

KIT, Air Lift.

-(Includes items 24 thru 27)

LIFT, Air

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90223

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 21/32" Machine

STRUCTURE, Fender

-(European Models)

9 19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

35

36

37

38

32

33

34

29

30

31

7090702

7013320

7033863

7090187

7029000

7043851

7090799

7091601

7026879

7029193

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

2

2

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Hex Flange Lock

BUSHING

COVER, Belt

-(European Models)

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

SPACER, Blade Hub

-(FRP21600TV Model)

BAFFLE, Front

-Was 34870 (FRP21600TV Model)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Carriage, Gr. 5

-Was 91026 (FRP21600TV Model)

NUT, 5/16-18 Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070 (FRP21600TV Model)

WIRE, Ground

-(Briggs)

DECAL, Front Baffle

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

21

22

23

24

18

19

20

25

26

27

QTY DESCRIPTION

7026384

7024211

7023893

7024087

7024446

7013010

7027480

7072921

7044640

7023009

7023008

7017218

7023886

LOGO, Recycling Mulcher (Ninja)

DECAL, Blade Control

DECAL, Blade Control

-(European Models Only)

DECAL, Speed Sector

DECAL, Speed Sector

-(European Models Only)

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, 4.5 HP

DECAL, Convertible

-Was 24380

DECAL, Snapper

-Was 19279

DECAL, Noise Control

-(European Models Only)

DECAL, GS

-(European Models Only)

DECAL, Spark Plug

-(European Models Only)

DECAL, Wheel Control

-(European Models Only)

DECAL, Ignition 7023007

7013312

7023032

-----

7027870

7024204

Not F

7024218

7024187

7026878

7024197

7027432

7027875

7027874

7027873

7029193

DECAL, Caution Discharge Opening or Reproduction

DECAL, SNAPPER 2.50 Dia.

-No longer available

DECAL, SNAPPER 2.59 Dia.

DECAL, SNAPPER 3.38 Dia.

DECAL, 5 HP Signature

DECAL, 5.5 HP Overhead Valve

DECAL, 5 HP 2 Cycle

DECAL, OHV

DECAL, 4 HP 2 Cycle

DECAL, 5 HP Overhead Valve

DECAL, 5.5 HP Signature

-(Electric Start)

DECAL, 5.5 HP Signature

DECAL, Signature

DECAL, Front Baffle

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

28

29

30

7029055

7029056

7029057

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Engine - Starter

DECAL, Shroud - Engine

DECAL, Medallion - Deck

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

1

2

12

13

14

15

9

10

11

16

17

18

19

20

6

7

8

3

4

5

30

31

32

26

27

28

29

33

21

22

23

24

25

34

35

36

37

38

QTY DESCRIPTION

7012354

7034179

7051921

7032832

7012124

7091025

7090303

7012117

7072284

7019383

7012316

7012126

7012111

7031873

7028014

7011025

2

2

BELT, Poly-Vee

LINK, Differential

-Was 31880

ASSEMBLY, Clutch Idler

-(Includes items 8 thru 7)

ARM, Clutch Idler

PULLEY, Idler

SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Top Lock

BUSHING, 3/8 I.D. Nylon

SHAFT, Hex Drive

-Was 23744

PULLEY, Poly-V (2" O.D.)

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

SPRING, Torsion

STUD

HOLDER, Bearing (Inner Half)

BEARING, Ball

0-RING

7090289

7031809

7010937

7023790

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Center Lock, Grade 5 or

HOLDER, Bearing (Outer Half)

CLIP, 1/4 Right Arc (Transfer Rod)

ROD, Transfer

BELT, Engine Drive 7012353

7501000 ASSEMBLY, Driven Disc

-Was 7053225 (Includes items 21 thru 29)

7501000 Not F

7038486

ASSEMBLY, Driven Disc

-Was 7053225 or 54091 (FRP21600TV & P21600TV Models Only)(Includes

21A thru 29)

7010746

PLATE, Thrust Reproduction

7026693 BEARING, Ball

7090981

7061276

4

7023364

7031013

7090913

7010121

7090390

7090122

7091630

7091511

7090187

7090316

7032831

7061275

7017696

5

3

3

SCREW, #10-32 x 1/4" Self-Tapping Machine

ASSEMBLY, Hub (Includes 11108 Bushing & 90913 Screws)

-Was 53217

RING, Driven

PLATE, Ring Retaining

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)

WASHER, 3/4 Shim

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex, Grade B

-Was 90155

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90196

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 91097

CONNECTOR, Transfer Rod

KIT, Drive Disc Assembly

BUSHING

Note** Used on Electric Start and European models ONLY

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

49

50

51

44

45

46

47

48

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

73

76

39

40

41

42

43

QTY DESCRIPTION

7029025

7032116

7013847

7090947

7090372

7052987

7033774

7012306

7021758

7090534

7090391

7011079

7091597

7091122

2

2

SPRING (Wheel Drive & Idler)

-Was 17326

ARM, Idler

RETAINER, 3/8 Bolt

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Carriage, Grade 5

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock, Grade 5 or B

ASSEMBLY, Deck Bracket

-(Includes items 44 thru 46)

BRACKET, Deck

BUSHING, Flange

SPACER

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91068

WASHER, Spring

PIN, 3/32 x 1/2" Cotter

-Was 90555

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

-Was 90539

7090731

7091601

7012122

7015752

7015753

7090095

2 BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5 or

-Was 90585

SPRING, Clutch

**LINK, Transfer

**JOINT, Ball

**NUT, 1/4-28 Hex, Grade 5

7091294

Not F

**WASHER, 1/4 Flat

-Was 90055

**WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

7032664

7013670

SHIELD, Hex Shaft

-(European Models)

Reproduction

7016380 *SCRAPER, Drive Pulley

7012125 GUIDE, Thrust Plate

Note** Used on Electric Start and European models ONLY

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

9

1

2

3

4

5A

5B

6

7

8

7051885

7051886

7015761

7012325

7027702

7031016

7031017

7011791

7091601

7041666

7041666

7074702

7021119

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Arm Left Wheel (Square hole)

-(Consists of Items 2,3,4,5A,6)

ASSEMBLY, Arm Right Wheel (Round hole)

-(Consists of Items 2,3,4,5B,6)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Shoulder

LATCH, Height

GRIP, Latch

ARM, Left Wheel (Square hole)

ARM, Right Wheel (Round Hole)

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070

BRACKET, Front Wheel

-Was 41387 (All Except ODP21400 Model)

BRACKET, Front Wheel

-Was 41486 (ODP21400 Model)

BRACKET, Front Wheel

-Was 41770 (FRP21600TV Model)

AXLE

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

3

4

5

6

7

1

2

7022795

7025076

7029010

7017829

7090377

7031961

7031961

7012309

QTY DESCRIPTION

WHEEL, 7 x 1.50 Plastic

-(ODP21400 Model)

WHEEL, 8 x 2.00 Plastic

-(All Except ODP21400 Model)

WHEEL, 8 x 1.75 Plastic

-(FRP21600TV Model)

PLUG, Wheel

-(All Except ODP21400 Model)

NUT, 7/16-20 Hex (Thin)

WASHER, 7/16 x 7/8" O.D. Flat

-(All Except ODP21400 Model)

WASHER, 7/16 x 1" O.D. Flat

BUSHING, Axle

-(All Models)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

2

3

3

3

4

5

6

1

1

2

2

--

--

7060935

7061153

7058571

7051636

7025051

7075765

7016005

7053013

7051906

7051889

7042489

7016050

7033562

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

KIT, Grass Bag Catcher 12.5" (Incl. 58571, 16050, Hdwe Bag)

-Was 61824 or 61919

KIT, Grass Bag Catcher

-(ODP21400 Model); (Includes items 2 thru 6)

ASSEMBLY, Grass Bag (12.5" Wide)(Incl. 75765, 51906, 42489)

-Was 54058 or 59322

ASSEMBLY, Grass Bag (11" Wide)(Incl. 16005, 51889, 42489)

-Was 51536 (ODP21400 Model)

BAG, Door Type (Wide = 14.5") (Black)

BAG, Door Type (Wide = 13") (Black)

-Was 29963 (25051 = 14.5" wide)

BAG, Door Type (Narrow = 11") (Black)

-(ODP21400 Model)

ASSEMBLY, Bag Wire (14" Wide)

ASSEMBLY, Bag Wire (12.5" Wide)

ASSEMBLY, Bag Wire (11" Wide)

-(ODP21400 Model)

CONNECTOR, Grass Bag

ADAPTER, Bag

BAR, Cross (13.8" x 7/8")(Not Shown)

-Was 61152 incl 24081 Inst. (ODP21400 Model) or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

7046914

7024895

7033477

7024890

7033406

7024646

7033985

7046502

7033986

7035342

7024978

7033904

7025036

7016707

7026136

7032826

7014307

7032408

7023790

7051698

7010937

7090895

7012114

7090595

7012121

7012122

7038478

7029911

7012093

7090188

7023801

7032830

22

23

24

19

20

20A

21

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

7

8

9

10

3

3A

4

4A

5

6

7

7

1

1

1

2

2A

2B

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

QTY DESCRIPTION

HANDLE, Upper

-Was 24889, Self Propelled

HANDLE, Upper

-Use on Push

HANDLE, Upper

-Use on Opening

HANDLE, Middle (15.5" Wide ID)

HANDLE, Middle (32" x 7/8", Flat Bottom 2 Hole) 13.8" Wide ID

-Use on Push Opening Price

HANDLE, Middle (24" x 7/8") 13.8" Wide ID

-Use on Self-Prop Opening Price

HANDLE, Lower Left Hand

HANDLE, Lower Left Hand

-Was 38467, Use on Opening Price

HANDLE, Lower Right Hand

HANDLE, Lower Right Hand

-Was 38466, Use on Opening Price

BAIL, OPC Control (16.6" Wide)

CLIP, Blade Control

CABLE, Blade Control 50.51"

-Was 25036, Use on Briggs

CABLE, Blade Control 48.65"

-Use on Briggs Opening Price or Reproduction

HANDLE, Wheel Drive

-Use on Self Propelled

GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle

-Use on Self Propelled

CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-BEND) 41.44"

-Use on Self Propelled

COVER, Vinyl

-Use on Self Propelled

SPRING, Clutch

-Use on Self Propelled

SECTOR, Speed

-Use on Self Propelled

LEVER, Speed Control 38"

-Was 26822, Self Propelled

SPRING, Speed Control

-Use on Self Propelled

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

GRIP, Speed Control Handle

-Use on Self Propelled

ANCHOR, Speed Control

-Use on Self Propelled

GUIDE, Lower V-Belt

-Use on Self Propelled

ROD, Transfer

-Use on Self Propelled

ASSEMBLY, Transfer Rod

-Use on Self Propelled

CLIP, Transfer Rod

-Use on Self Propelled

TEE-NUT, 5/16-18

-Use on Self Propelled

BUSHING, Differential

-Use on Self Propelled

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Flange Lock, Gr. 5

27 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

43

44

45

37

38

39

39A

40

41

42

42A

33

34

35

36

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

7090238

7090799

7091601

7091606

7023813

7091740

7023735

7091025

7090053

7090095

7091022

7014343

7023792

7091020

7024211

7023893

7023886

Not F

7022460

7024087

7024446

7016544

7090391

7090545

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1" Hex Cap, Gr. 5

-Use on Self Propelled

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Carriage, Gr. 5

-Was 91026, Self Propelled

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Gr. 5

-Was 91070 (Use on All)

NUT, 5/16-24 Center Lock, Gr. 5

-Was 91074, Self Propelled

CLIP, Cable/Wiring

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-7/8 Curved Hd Gr. 2

-Was 91189 (Use on All)

KNOB, 5/16-18

SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8 Hex Cap, Gr. 5

-Use on Self Propelled

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91023 (Use on All)

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex, Gr. 5 or B

-Was 91024 (Use on All)

SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/4" Hex Cap, Gr. 5

BUSHING

-Use on Self Propelled

PIN, Clutch Handle

-Use on Self Propelled

DECAL, Blade Control (LH Side)

-Use on All (Except European)

DECAL, Blade Control (On Mid Handle)

-Not shown, European & Self Propelled

DECAL, Wheel Control (RH Side)

-Use on European Self Propelled

GRIP, Foam

DECAL, Speed Sector

-Not shown, Use on Self Propelled

DECAL, Speed Sector

-Not shown, European & Self Propelled

PLUG

-Use on Push & S.P. Opening Price

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91068

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/2" Machine, Gr. 5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

12

13

14

15

9

10

10

11

16

17

18

19

7

8

7

7

6

7

5

6

4

4

3

3

2

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

7024889

7035252

7024890

7036350

7033985

7046502

7033986

7035342

7024978

7033904

HANDLE, Upper

-See Note One Below

HANDLE, Upper

-See Note Two Below

HANDLE, Middle (15.5" Wide ID)

-See Note One Below

HANDLE, Middle (13.5" Wide Top ID, 18.5" Wide Bottom OD)

-See Note Two Below

HANDLE, Lower Left Hand

-See Note One Below

HANDLE, Lower Left Hand

-Was 38467, See Note Two Below

HANDLE, Lower Right Hand

-See Note One Below

HANDLE, Lower Right Hand

-Was 38466, See Note Two Below

BAIL, OPC Control (16.6" Wide)

-All

CLIP, Blade Control

-All

7034872

7025036

7024144

7026136

7029009 CABLE, Blade Control, 60.05"

-P21600TV 8 FRP21600TV

HANDLE, Wheel Drive

-All

7014307 GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle Reproduction

7025013 CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-BEND) 41.44"

-See Note One Below

7023134

CLIP, Blade Control

-FRP21600TV Model

CABLE, Blade Control, 50.51" or -See Note One Below

CABLE, Blade Control, 45.45"

-See Note Two Below

CABLE, Blade Control, 74.05

-RP2150072 Model. RP21500KWV uses 7026875 52.9"

7012121

7012122

7038478

7024641

7012093

7090188

7023801

7034892

7032408

3

CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-BEND) 36.06"

-See Note Two Below

COVER, Vinyl

-All

SPRING, Clutch

-All

SECTOR, Speed

-All

TIE, Wire

-FRP21600TV Model

SPRING, Speed Control

-All

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

-All

GRIP, Speed Control Handle

-All

ANCHOR, Speed Control

-All

GUIDE, Lower V-Belt

-All

2. Used on: RP21501 & NRP21501

1. Used on: RP21500T2, RP21600, P21600TV, RP21600E, EP21600, FRP21600TV

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

39

39

40

41

35

36

37

38

42

42

44

45

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

20

20A

21

22

QTY DESCRIPTION

7023790

7051698

7010937

7090895

7012114

7090595

7090238

7090799

7091601

7091606

ROD, Transfer

-All

ASSEMBLY, Transfer Rod

-All

CLIP, Transfer Rod

-All

TEE-NUT, 5/16-18

-All

BUSHING, Differential

-All

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Flange Lock, Grade 5

-All

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1" Hex Cap, Grade 5

-All

BOLT,5/16-18 x 5/8" Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 91026 (All)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070 (All)

NUT, 5/16-24 Center Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91074 (All)

7023813

7091740

7035744

7091025

7090053 WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91023 (All)

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex, Grade 5 or B

-Was 91024 (All)

7091022 SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/4" Hex Cap, Grade 5 Reproduction

7014343 BUSHING

-All

7023792

CLIP, Cable/Wiring

-All

SCREW,5/16-18x1-7/8 Curved Head, Grade 2 or -Was 91189 (All)

T-KNOB, 5/16-18

-Was 16324, All

SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8 Hex Cap, Grade 5

-All

7091020

7024211

7023893

7023886

7022460

7024087

7024446

7090391

7090545

PIN, Clutch Handle

-All

PUSH-NUT (for handle pin)

-All

DECAL, Blade Control (L H Side)

-All (Except European)

DECAL, Blade Control (On Mid Handle)

-European

DECAL, Wheel Control (R H Side)

-European

GRIP, Foam

-All

DECAL, Speed Selector

-All (Except European)

DECAL, Speed Selector

-European

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91068 (All)

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/2" Machine, Grade 5

-All

2. Used on: RP21501 & NRP21501

1. Used on: RP21500T2, RP21600, P21600TV, RP21600E, EP21600, FRP21600TV

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 19-Dec-2021

48A

49

49A

50

46

47

47A

48

50A

51

52

7026141

7029217

7029233

7029217

7029189

7029217

7029190

7029217

7029191

7029161

7026219

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

GUIDE, Pull Rope

-FRP21600TV Model, Not shown at RH upper #31

ASSEMBLY, Speed Control Lever

-(Includes Items 48 thru 51)

ASSEMBLY, Speed Control Lever

-(Includes items 48A, 49A, 50A & 51) See Note Two Below

ROD, Upper

-Was 29153, See Note One Below

ROD, Upper

-See Note Two Below

ROD, Intermediate

-Was 29154, See Note One Below

ROD, Intermediate

-See Note Two Below

ROD, Lower

-Was 29155, See Note One Below

ROD, Lower

-See Note Two Below

NUT, 1/4-20 Wing

-Used on Item 47 & 47A

CLAMP, Cable

-All, Not shown or

Not F

Reproduction

2. Used on: RP21501 & NRP21501

1. Used on: RP21500T2, RP21600, P21600TV, RP21600E, EP21600, FRP21600TV

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 19-Dec-2021

9

9

10

11

8

8

6

7

4

5

3

3

1

1

2

3

12

13

14

14

15

16

17

17

18

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

QTY DESCRIPTION

7046983

7012312

7091012

7035717

7029002

7029001

7091508

7091601

7054228

7053019

7054246

7053926

3

BEARING, 9/16 (Heavy duty)

-Was 18767

BEARING, 9/16

SCREW, #10-32 x 3/8" Self-Tapping (Torx)

LATCH, Height Adjusting (Long)

-Was 19218

LATCH, Height Adjusting - Right (Long)

-(FRP21600TV Model)

LATCH, Height Adjusting - Left (Long)

-(FRP21600TV Model)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90001

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5 (B)

-Was 91070

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Round Hole, Right Rear) Push Models

-Was 53008 (Includes 3, 11A, 14A, 15, 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Square Hole, Left Rear) Push Models

-(Includes 8, 10A, 14A, 15, 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Right Rear)

-Was 51814 (Self Propelled Models) (Includes items 1, 2, 3, 12, 14A, 15, 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Right Rear)

-(FRP21600TV Model) (Includes items 1A, 2, 3A, 12, 14, 15, 16)

7054247

7053925

7033776

7033775

Not F

7032723

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Left Rear)

-Was 51815 (Self Propelled Models) (Includes items 1, 2, 3, 13, 14A, 15, 16) or Reproduction

-(FRP21600TV Model) (Includes items 1A, 2, 3B, 13, 14, 15, 16)

ARM, Round Axle End (Right Rear) Push Models

-(Push Models)

ARM, Square Axle End (Left Rear) Push Models

-(Push Models)

ARM, Wheel Right Rear

-(Self Propelled Models)

ARM, Wheel Left Rear

-(Self Propelled Models)

7015761

7011078

7011791

7027702

7033846

7033494

7036242

7033495

7021119

7026166

7019522

7023791

7012616

7091604

7090053

7091576

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Shoulder

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Shoulder

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

GRIP, Latch

BRACKET, Right Rear Wheel

BRACKET, Right Rear Wheel

-(FRP21600TV Model)

BRACKET, Left Rear Wheel

BRACKET, Left Rear Wheel

-(FRP21600TV Model)

AXLE

-(Rear on Push Models - Also Front on All)

GUARD, Rear Foot

-(Push Models)

GUARD, Rear Foot

-(Self-Propelled Models)

RING

SUPPORT, Foot Guard

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90005

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91023

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90063

37 19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

7022797

7019420

7019421

7029011

7017829

7090377

7031961

7031961

7012309

QTY DESCRIPTION

WHEEL, 9 x 1.75 Plastic

-(ODP21400 Model)

WHEEL, 9 x 2.00 Plastic

-(Push Models)

WHEEL, 9 x 2.00 Plastic

-(Self Propelled Models)

WHEEL, 10 x 1.75 Plastic

-(FRP21600TV Model)

PLUG, Wheel

-(All Except ODP21400 Model)

NUT, 7/16-20 Hex (Thin)

WASHER, 7/16 x 7/8" O.D. Flat

-(All Except ODP21400 Model) Was 91172

WASHER, 7/16 x 1" O.D. Flat

BUSHING, Axle

-(All Push Models) or

Not F

Reproduction

Not used with 19421

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 19-Dec-2021

7

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

1

2

3

4

5

6

15

16

17

18

7051951

7016107

7019287

7023000

7091604

7090053

7091576

7032661

7023042

7016050

7024340

7090951

7011791

7091508

7042965

7091076

7024085

7029149

Not F

5

5

5

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Bag Adapter & Cover

-(European Models Only); (Includes Items 2 thru 9)

ADAPTER, Grass Bag

COVER, Bag Adapter

HINGE, Chute Cover

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90005

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91023

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90063

STOP, Cover

MOLDING, Trim

ADAPTER, Grass Bag

SPACER

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Center Lock

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90001

KIT, Side Chute

-Was 60955

WASHER, 5/16 Flat

WING-NUT, 5/16-18 Nyloc or Reproduction

-Was 16865

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

4

5

7060440

7051243

7039759

7091297

7090187

7012587

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

KIT, Snapperizer

-(Includes Items 1 Thru 5)

SCREEN, Fastener Assembly

RING, Bottom

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90223

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

SPRING

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 19-Dec-2021

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

7022548

7028421

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

7024136

7024139

7029052

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

CONTROL, Throttle (Briggs 4 cycle, 48" with choke detent)

CONTROL, Throttle (Briggs 4 cycle, 48" without choke detent)

-1995 models with primer

CONTROL, Throttle (Briggs OHV 4 cycle, 49.75")

CONTROL, Throttle (Tecumseh 2 cycle, 54.5")

CONTROL, Throttle (Tecumseh 4 cycle, 51.5")

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 122702-3151-01) 4 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 122702-0120-01) 4.5 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 124802-3210-01) 5.5 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 12F802-0838-01) 5 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 128802-0211-01) 5.5 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 99772-3624-01) 5.5 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 128807-0212-01) 5.5 HP Electric Start

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 99772-3111-02) 5.5 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 99777-0951-A1) 6 HP Electric Start

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 12J802-1520-21) 6 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 12J802-1522-A1) 6 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 12J802-1528-21) 6 HP

ENGINE, Briggs (Model 12J802-1530-21) 6 HP

ENGINE, Kawasaki (Model FC-150V-F511) 5 HP or ENGINE, Robin (Model EC130V-51110) 4 HP

ENGINE, Tecumseh (Model TVXL840-8456E) 5 HP 2 Cycle

ENGINE, Tecumseh (Model OVRM60-21803A) 6 HP

Not F

Reproduction

Note* Purchase engine parts from engine manufacturer dealer.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications FRP21600TV 21" 6HP Steel Deck "AIR" Recycling (90's) Series 0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 19-Dec-2021

--

--

22

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

26

27

28

14

15

16

17

11

12

13

28A

6

6A

7

8

9

9A

10

1

2

3

4

5

5A

29

29A

30

--

QTY DESCRIPTION

7059070

7059070

7092062

7014263

7019213

7011724

7053942

7053942

7051908

4

ASSEMBLY, Transmission

-Was 57525 (1995 Model Year & Earlier)(Includes 1 thru 30)

ASSEMBLY, Transmission

-Was 53945 (1996 Model Year & Later) Includes 1 thru 4,5A,6A,7,8,9A,10 thru

27,28A,29A and 30; for models: P21600TV and FRP21600TV

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Lock, Grade C

-Was 11201

WASHER, Spring

PULLEY, Poly-Vee Belt

WASHER, Spring

ASSEMBLY, Housing Right

-Was 59794 (Includes 6 thru 10)

ASSEMBLY, Housing Right

-(Includes items 6A, 7, 8, 9A & 10)

HOUSING, Right Side

-Was 17080

HOUSING, Right Side

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8" Rib Neck, Grade 5

SEAL, 5/8 I.D.

BEARING, Differential

BEARING, Differential

7029034

7014155

7012314

7012507

7029035

7073963

2

2

3

2

7016544

7050767

7050830

BEARING, Ball or -Was 11767

PLUG, Housing

GEAR, Input

AXLE, Short

7012495 GEAR, Differential (46 Tooth)

7031970 Not F 2

2

PLATE

WASHER, Thrust

7090557

7011774

7090189

4

3

SCREW, #10-32 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

GASKET, Housing

WASHER, 5/16 Internal/External Tooth Lock

7051903 BRACKET, Differential

7090911 4 SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Self-Tapping

7012543

7050831

7021115

7012500

7011110

7090376

7053939

7053939

7057634

7029033

7024442

7061017

4

4

4

4

SPACER, Axle Gear

AXLE, Long

GEAR, Pinion (12 Tooth)

SPACER, Pinion Gear

SHAFT, Pinion

NUT, #10-32 Hex Nyloc

ASSEMBLY, Housing Left

-Was 57523 (Includes 8, 9 & 29)

ASSEMBLY, Housing Left

-(Includes items 8, 9A & 29A)

HOUSING, Left Side

-Was 17015

HOUSING, Left Side

GASKET, 5/8 O.D.

* "00" GREASE (32 oz.)(not shown)

NOTE: * Maximum capacity of transmission before causing leakage behind pulley is 4 oz. DO NOT OVERFILL!

Innerchangeable, housings are different, use 4 OZ of 00 grease #61017

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals