Simplicity SPL160BV, 16 HP Pro Gear Drive Loop Handle Mid Size Series 0 Manual

Add to my manuals
63 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity SPL160BV, 16 HP Pro Gear Drive Loop Handle Mid Size Series 0 Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 82360

SPL160BV, 16 HP Pro Gear Drive Loop

Handle Mid Size Series 0

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

80904 - SP320, 32" Pro Deck (Fixed) Mid Size Series 0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

80905 - SP360, 36" Pro Deck (Fixed) Mid Size Series 0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

80906 - SP480, 48" Pro Deck (Fixed) Mid Size Series 0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

84340 - SP520, 52" Pro Deck (Fixed) Mid Size Series 0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

84405 - SPA360, 36" Pro Deck (Adjustable) Mid Size Series 0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

84406 - SPA480, 48" Pro Deck (Adjustable) Mid Size Series 0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

84407 - SPA520, 52" Pro Deck (Adjustable) Mid Size Series 0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 19-Dec-2021

32" Deck Idler Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36" Deck Idler Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Blade Deck Idler Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Brake Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Caster, Wheel & Tire Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Cutter Housing Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Decals. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Deck Idler Assembly (52" Deck). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Electrical Components. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Engine, Rear Deck & Transmission Pulley Assemblies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Fuel Tank Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Loop Handle & Control Assemblies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Mower Deck Assembly - Adjustable Height (36"). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Mower Deck Assembly - Adjustable Height (48" & 52"). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Mower Deck Assembly - Fixed Height (32" & 36"). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Mower Deck Assembly - Fixed Height (48" & 52"). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Pistol Grip Handle & Control Assemblies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

Tank Bracket Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48

Traction, Rear Wheel Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52

Transmission Drive Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

54 or

56

Wiring Schematic - Pistol Grip Handle Electric Blade Brake Clutch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

58

Wiring Schematic - Pistol Grip Handle Manual Blade Brake Clutch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

60

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

62

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

4

5

6A

7

8

9

10A

11

12

13

7034422

5025096

5025401

7012709

7023556

7042617

7076998

5025013X8

7041295

5025013X20

7029723

7035656

5025128

4

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

3

2

PULLEY, Idler (5.00 O.D.)

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 3/8" USS

-Was 91300

RING, 1" Retaining

BUSHING

IDLER ARM (32")

FITTING, Lube

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

PIVOT, Idler Arm

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BUSHING, .38" I.D. x 1" O.D. x .410"

-(1 on 32", 2 on 36")

RETAINER, Belt

-(32" Deck only)

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

-Was 90613 (3 on 32" Deck only)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

4

5

6B

7

8

9

10B

11

7034422

5025096

5025401

7012709

7023556

7042448

7076998

5025013X8

7041295

7027220

7029723

4

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

3

PULLEY, Idler (5.00 O.D.)

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 3/8" USS

-Was 91300

RING, 1" Retaining

BUSHING

IDLER ARM (36")

FITTING, Lube

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

PIVOT, Idler Arm

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5 (36")

BUSHING, .38" I.D. x 1" O.D. x .410"

-(1 on 32", 2 on 36")

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

7029273

7034422

5025096

7012709

7023556

7042452

7042450

7035657

5025401

5025013X16

7027220

7076998

7042465

7035656

7023747

2

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

PULLEY, Idler

PULLEY, Flat Idler 5" O.D.

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

RING, 1" Retaining

BUSHING

IDLER ARM (Weldment)

IDLER ARM (Weldment)

SPACER, Idler Pulley

WASHER, 3/8" USS

-Was 91300

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

FITTING, Lube

PIVOT, Idler (Weldment)

BELT GUIDE

BUSHING

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

1

6

7

8

9

10

11

2

3

4

5

7041768

7041769

7041283

7040622

7091302

7074810

5025013X16

7091043

7013946

7032903

7091040

7076998

2

2

4

2

4

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

LEVER, Brake (Right Hand)

LEVER, Brake (Left Hand)

WELDMENT, Brake Stud

LINK, Brake

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex

-Was 90130

BAND, Brake, 6"

-Was 17048

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

-Was 90588

BUSHING, Machinery,5/8" I.D. x 1" O.D.

RETAINER, 3/8"

PLATE, Brake Link

RETAINER, 5/8" Bolt

LUBE FITTING, 1/4-28 Thread Forming

-Was 29275

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

1

2

3

4

7

8

5

6

7058167

7022394

7029870

7057737

7022395

7022151

5025056

5025017X44

7054464

7017711

7019152

7028641

7023747

7023556

7076998

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

2

ASSEMBLY, Wheel & Tire

-Was 29869 (Includes Items 2 Thru 5)

RETAINER, Flanged

TIRE, 9 x 3.50-4

ASSEMBLY, Wheel

-Was 29871 (Includes Items 2 & 5)

BEARING, Roller

SLEEVE, Axle

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX NYLON LOCK

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 5-1/2" GD5 YZ

-Was 91123

YOKE, Caster Weldment

-Was 42780

PIN, Lynch 7/16" Heavy Duty

SPACER

SPACER, 1" x 1 3/8 x .30" (PM)

-Was 21960

BUSHING, 1"

BUSHING, Caster

FITTING, Lube or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

5

6

7A

7B

3

4

1

2

8

9

10

11

12

13

14A

14B

15

16

7029422

7029270

7029274

7059311

7029254

7029271

7075751

7075771

7016440

7063234

7076998

7058237

7029384

7029302

7029245

7029249

7063237

5025128

7054017 Not F

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

6

BEARING, Sealed

WASHER, Spindle

SNAP-RING, Spindle Shaft

SHAFT, Spindle

-Was 29253

SPACER, Bearing

SPACER, Blade

BLADE, 18"

-Was 29246 (36" & 52" Decks)

BLADE, 16-1/2"

-Was 29247 (32" & 48" Decks)

WASHER, Beveled

BOLT, 5/8-18 x 7-1/2" HEX Head Cap Grade 5

-Was 29256 (Now 63234 + 63237)

LUBE FITTING, 1/4-28 Thread Forming

-Was 29275

HOUSING, Cutter

-Was 29252

VENT, Spindle

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Rib Necked

PULLEY, 5-3/4" O.D.

-(32", 48" & 52" Decks)

NUT, 5/8-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91736

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

-Was 90613

Spindle Housing Sub-Assembly

-Comprised of items 11 & 12 (one each) as well as item 13 (6 each).

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

1

2

8

9

6

7

10

11

12

3

4

5

7061184

7061185

7044640

7029792

7029306

7029793

7073647

7029791

7022522

7029470

7013010

7073594

7024903

7073593

7043816

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, Decal, Loop Handle Models

-(Includes items 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, & 9)

KIT, Decal, Pistol Grip Handle Models

-(Includes Items 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, & 9)

DECAL, SNAPPER

-(SPP90KW only); Silver letters on black background)

DECAL, Console (Loop Handle)

-(Kawasaki)

DECAL, Console (Loop Handle)

-(Briggs)

DECAL, Shift Quadrant

DECAL, Caution

-Was 24156

DECAL, Console (Pistol Grip Handle)

-(Shown)

DECAL, Caution

DECAL, Patent Numbers

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, Caution

-Was 22889

8" MOLDED LOGO, SNAPPER

-(All models except SPP90KW); (Not Shown) looks similar to item 1 decal

DECAL, Caution

-Was 43815 (Adjustable Decks only) or Reproduction

-(Adjustable decks only)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

7042465

7023747

7023556

7042452

7076998

5025013X16

7029273

5025401

5025096

7042775

7091497

7013847

7091302

7091585

7027220

7035657

7034422

7012709

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

2

2

PIVOT, Idler

BUSHING

BUSHING, Caster

IDLER ARM

FITTING, Lube

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

PULLEY, Idler

WASHER, 3/8" USS

-Was 91300

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

IDLER ARM, SPA520

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

RETAINER, 3/8" Bolt

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex, Grade 5

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Center Lock, Grade 5

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

SPACER, Idler Pulley

PULLEY, Idler

RING, 1" Retaining or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

12

16

17

18

19

23

24

25

26

20

21

22

27

28

29

30

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

-----

-----

-----

7034653

7091631

5025011X8

7026978

7027215

7091810

2

ENGINE, 12.5 HP Kawasaki (Spec. No. FB460V - AS36)

-Purchase engine & engine parts other than those listed, from engine service outlets.

ENGINE, 14 HP Kohler

-(Model CV14T; Spec. No. PS-1464); (Shown) Purchase engine & engine parts other than those listed, from engine service outlets.

ENGINE, 14 HP Kawasaki (Spec. No. FC420V - DS09)

-Purchase engine & engine parts other than those listed, from engine service outlets.

ENGINE, 9 HP Kawasaki

-(Spec. No. FC290 - AS16) Purchase engine & engine parts other than those listed, from engine service outlets.

SHIELD, Heat

-(Brigg's & Stratton Engine)

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Head, Machine

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

MOUNT, Capacitor

-(Kawasaki Engines Only!)

CAPACITOR

-(Kawasaki Engines Only!)

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 91158

7091290

7091581

7091303

7041764

7027206

7090187

7091511

Not F

4

4

2

2

NUT, #10-24 Hex Nyloc

SCREW, #8-18 x 1/2" Hex Head, Self-Tapping or Reproduction

ASSEMBLY, Rear Deck

BUSHING

-(Used on 9HP Kawasaki only)

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, Grade 5

KEY, 1/4" x 1/4" x 11/16" Square

-(Kawasaki & Kohler Engines)

7091639

7017539

7029981

7014375

5021083

7035710

7029262

7036403

7042813

5025057

7034829

7015861

5025011X10

5025011X6

7091315

7091511

7029704

7034448

7016147

7091301

KEY, 1/4" x 1/4" x 3/8" Square

-(Brigg's & Stratton Engine)

PULLEY, Engine/Transmission

-(Early model & all 9HP)

PULLEY, Engine/Transmission

-(Late model)

CLAMP

CLUTCH, Electric

BELT, Engine/Deck (36")

BELT, Engine/Deck (48")

BELT, Engine/Deck (32")

BELT, Engine/Deck (52")

-Was 29267

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

BRACKET, Electric Clutch

CLIP, Wire Harness

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 GD5 YZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, Grade 5 or B

BUMPER, Rubber

PLATE, Rubber Bumper

SPACER

WASHER, 7/16 Split Lock

-Was 90247

23 19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

31

36

37

38

32

33

34

35

39

43

44

45

46

47

40

41

42

QTY DESCRIPTION

7091029

5025016X24

7090250

7019078

5025096

7010211

7017532

7012763

5025283X3

7017334

7016029

7012730

7016561

7040627

7090289

7090010

7027213

7090052

5025237X25

7091540

Not F

4

2

2

4

BOLT, M10-1.5 x 55.0mm Hex Head Cap, Grade 8.8

-(Kawasaki Engines)

BOLT, 7/16-20 X 3" GD5

-(Brigg's & Stratton & Kohler Engine)

WASHER, Flat, 1.06 O.D. x.531 I.D. x.12"

PULLEY, Idler

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

KEY, No. 9 Woodruff

PULLEY, Transmission

RING, Retaining

SET SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/8" CONE

-(Transmission Pulley)

BELT, Engine/Transmission

-(Early model)

BELT, Engine/Transmission

-(Late model)

E-RING, 1"

BUSHING, Axle

SCRAPER, Wheel

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Center Lock

WASHER, #10 Flat

SCREW, M6-1.0 x 10mm Hex Head Cap, Grade 8.8

or Reproduction

BOLT, M8-1.25 X 25MM GD8.8

-(Kohler & Kawasaki)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

-(Briggs)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

3A

3B

4

5

6

7A

1A

1B

2A

2B

7B

8A

8B

9

10

11A

11B

11C

12

7044639

7019186

7028903

7012515

7034923

7032875

7091207

7014359

7090594

7029900

7034262

7032956

7076272

7016325

7091053

7032956

7024055 Not F

7077351

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

TANK, Fuel

-Was 28899 (All except 9HP)

TANK, Fuel

-(9HP Kawasaki)

CAP, Fuel

-(All except 9HP)

CAP, Fuel

-Was 14363 (9HP Kawasaki)

STRAP, Fuel Tank

-(All except 9HP)

STRAP, Fuel Tank

-(9HP Kawasaki)

SCREW, #10-24 x 2-1/2" Machine Head Phillips

FILTER, Fuel, in-Line

-(Kawasaki only)

NUT, #10-24 Nyloc

CLAMP, Fuel Hose

-Was 12222 (6 ea. Kawasaki); (4 ea. Kohler & Briggs)

CLAMP, Fuel Hose

-(Kawasaki 12.5 HP only)

HOSE, Fuel, 10" Long

-(14HP Kohler, 9HP Kawasaki)

HOSE, Fuel, 8-1/2" Long

NUT, 10-24 Keps

HOSE, Fuel, 10" Long

-(14HP Kawasaki, 14HP Kohler)

HOSE, Fuel, 6-1/2" Long

-(12.5HP Kawasaki)

HOSE, Fuel, 8-1/2" Long

-(9HP Kawasaki)

HOSE, Fuel, 3-1/2" Long

-(All Kawasaki)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

32

33

34

35

28

29

30

31

25

26

27

36

37

38

17A

17B

18A

18B

19

20

21

22

23

24

1

2

12

13

14

15

16

7

8

9

10

11

5

6

3

4

7017322

7024586

7090913

7024665

7022354

7091631

7027225

7034459

7091290

7029715

7091122

7091098

7077873

7017817

5025096

7091640

7091546

7012685

7073406

7040710

5025010X14

7090977

7040743

7040737

7014341

7091030

7040738

7029235

7091594SM

7042761

7022166

7091030

7012686

7034457

7023801

7042666

7041606

7035591

7017323

2

2

2

2

6

4

10

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

BAIL, OPC

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1-3/4" GD5 YZ

-Was 91003

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Jam

HANDLE, Loop

LEVER, Traction (Right Hand)

E-RING, 1/2"

BUSHING, 1/2" Machine

LEVER, Traction (Left Hand)

ROD, Traction

PIN, Cotter, 1/2

ROD, Brake

-Was 42709

ROD, Pivot

WASHER, 1/2 Flat

NUT, 1/2-27 (Special)

CONTROL, Console

GRIP, Neutral Latch

-Was 11879

MOUNT, Neutral Latch

-(Model Year 97)

2

2

SPRING, Torsion R.H.

-(Model Year 97)

SPRING, Neutral

-(Model Year 96)

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nyloc

LATCH

LEVER, Neutral Latch

SWIVEL

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)

-Was 90307

CONTROL, Throttle

-(Kohler)

CONTROL, Throttle

-(Kawasaki)

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Head, Machine

SWITCH, OPC

BRACKET, Reverse Throttle

NUT, #10-24 Hex Nyloc

SWITCH

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

WASHER, 1/4 Flat

-Was 90598

SCREW, #12-14 x 1/2" Hex Slotted Head, Self-Tapping

SWITCH, ON-OFF

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

-Was 76979

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1" Carriage, Grade 2

-Was 90747

WASHER, 5/8 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 90880

NUT, 5/8-32 Hex (Special)

KEY, Switch (With Cover)

-Was 23504

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

39

40

41

42

43

7033889

7091084

7028036

5025401

5025096

QTY DESCRIPTION

SPRING, Loop Handle

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/8" Hex Washer Head, Self-Tapping

SPRING, Friction Pack

WASHER, 3/8" USS

-Was 91300

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

32

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

25

26

27

28

19

20

21

22

23

24

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

9

10

3

4

1

2

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44A

44B

QTY DESCRIPTION

7012709

7013010

7017711

7028641

7022151

7022522

7023556

7023735

7023747

7073647

7027950

7035710

7029258

7029259

7029260

7029263

7029277

7029278

7029295

7029303

7029355

7091587

7029452

7058167

Not F

2

7034964 4

8

8

2

3

2

8

16

2

7034980

7035279

7041295

7041815

7054464

7054012

7054018

7054031

7076998

5025017X44

7091084

5025128

5025013X8

5025013X16

7091313

7091325

7035552

5025013X16

5025013X10

4

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

22

3

12

SNAP-RING, 1" External

DECAL, Warning (CPSC Cut Finger)

PIN, 7/16" Head Lynch

SPACER, 1" x 1 3/8 x .30" (PM)

-Was 21960

SLEEVE/SPACER, Axle

DECAL, Warning

BUSHING, Caster

KNOB, Hood

BUSHING, 1"

DECAL, Caution- Operator Instruction

-Was 24156

SPRING, Chute

V-BELT, Deck Drive 36"

BUSHING, Suspension

STUD, Lift

WASHER, Lift

SLEEVE, Suspension

HINGE PIN, Chute

SPRING, Idler

DECAL, Height-of-Cut or Reproduction

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 3-3/4" Grade 5

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

DECAL, Snapper Pro

ASSEMBLY, Wheel/Tire

-Was 29869

DEFLECTOR, Chute Red

ARM, Suspension

COVER, 36"

BRACKET, Height-of-Cut

PIVOT, Idler (Weldment)

FRAME, 36" Adjustable (Weldment)

CASTER Weldment

-Was 42451

ASSEMBLY, Crank

ASSEMBLY, Idler Arm 36"

ASSEMBLY, Deck Red Adjustable Height

FITTING, Lube 1/4-28 Straight

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 5-1/2" GD5 YZ

-Was 91123

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap

-Was 91293

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

-Was 90613

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

PIN, 3/32 x 1" Cotter

NUT, 1/2-13 Nyloc

PLATE, Stiffner (7 Ga.)

-(Not used on MY97 decks); Mounted underneath Deck

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4" GD5 CZ

33

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 19-Dec-2021

45 7035756

QTY DESCRIPTION

COUNTERWEIGHT

-(MY96 uses 4; MY97 uses 2)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 19-Dec-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

15A

15B

16A

16B

4

5

6

7

8

1

2

3

30

31A

31B

32

33A

33B

34A

34B

35A

35B

36A

36B

37

38

39

25

25

26

27

28

29

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

7013010

7017711

7028641

7022151

7022522

7023556

7023735

7073647

7027327

7027344

7027950

7029249

7029258

7029259

7029261

7029266

7029262

7042813

7029264

7029265

7029272

7029277

7029281

7029295

7029353

7029263

7029355

7091587

7029452

7058167

7034965

7034967

7034968

7035262

7035280

7029260

7035285

7035302

7035286

7035304

7035287

7035303

7054464

7054012

7054023

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

QTY DESCRIPTION

8

8

8

8

2

4

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

4

2

2

2

16

2

DECAL, Warning (CPSC Cut Finger)

PIN, 7/16" HD Lynch

SPACER, 1" x 1 3/8 x .30" (PM)

-Was 21960

SLEEVE/SPACER, Axle

DECAL, Warning

BUSHING, Caster

KNOB, Hood

DECAL, Caution- Operator Instruction

-Was 24156

PIVOT, Roller Pin (Weldment)

WASHER, 5/8 Flat

SPRING, Chute

PULLEY, Driven 5-3/4 O.D.

-(48" & 52" Deck)

BUSHING, Suspension

STUD, Lift

V-Belt, Secondary 48" (113" Long)

V-Belt, Secondary 52" (120" Long)

V-BELT, Primary 48" (66" Long)

V-BELT, Primary 52" (69" Long)

-Was 29267 or Reproduction

BOLT, Gage Wheel

SPRING, Extension Primary Idler

PIN, Chute Hinge

SPRING, Idler

STANDOFF, 2 Long

STANDOFF, 4-1/2" Long

DECAL, Height-of-Cut

SLEEVE, Suspension (48")

SLEEVE, Suspension (52")

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 3-3/4, Grade 5

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

DECAL, Snapper Pro

ASSEMBLY, Wheel/Tire

-Was 29869

POINTER, Height-of-Cut

DEFLECTOR, Chute 48"

DEFLECTOR, Chute 52"

ARM, Suspension 12" (48" & 52")

WASHER, Lift (48")

WASHER, Lift (52")

COVER, Right 48"

COVER, Right 52"

COVER, Left 48"

COVER, Left 52"

COVER, Center 48"

COVER, Center 52"

CASTER Weldment

-Was 42451

ASSEMBLY, Crank

ASSEMBLY, Idler 3-Spindle Dk.

37 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 19-Dec-2021

48

49

50

51

45

46

47

42

43

44

40A

40B

41A

41B

7054035

7041812

7054036

7054039

5025096

7076998

7073142

7091325

5025017X44

7091084

7091537

5025013X8

5025013X16

7091313

29

2

3

2

4

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

10

2

4

ASSEMBLY, Frame 48"

ASSEMBLY, Frame 52"

ASSEMBLY, Deck 48"

ASSEMBLY, Deck 52"

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

FITTING, Lube 1/4-28 Straight

ROLLER, Low Density Polyethylene

-Was 79226

NUT, 1/2-13 Nyloc

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 5-1/2" GD5 YZ

-Was 91123

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/8" H.W.S.T.

-Was 91293

WING NUT, 5/16-18

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

PIN, 3/32 x 1" Cotter

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 19-Dec-2021

24

25

26

27

21

22

23A

23B

11

12

13A

13B

14A

14B

15

16A

6

7A

7B

8

9

10A

10B

16B

17

18A

18B

19

20

3

4

1

2

5

QTY DESCRIPTION

7012709

7013010

7022522

7023735

7073647

7027950

7035710

7036403

7029277

7029278

7029303

7076940

7091313

7029452

7034962

7035238

7034963

7034966

7041295

7054018

7054044

7054020

7054021

7054019

3

3

3

SNAP-Ring, 1" External

DECAL, Warning (CPSC Cut Finger)

DECAL, Warning

KNOB, Hood

DECAL, Caution- Operator instruction

-Was 24156

SPRING, Chute

V-BELT, Deck Drive 36"

V-BELT, Deck Drive 32"

HINGE PIN, Chute

SPRING, Idler

STANDOFF, 3-1/2" (32" Deck)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 4-1/2" Gr. 5 H.H.C. (36" Deck)

PIN, 3/32 x 1" Cotter

DECAL, Snapper Pro

DEFLECTOR, 36"

DEFLECTOR, 32"

COVER, 36"

COVER, 32"

2

PIVOT, Idler (Weldment) or ASSEMBLY, Idler Arm 36"

ASSEMBLY, Idler Arm 32"

ASSEMBLY, Caster Red

ASSEMBLY, Deck 36" Fixed Height

ASSEMBLY, Deck 32" Fixed Height

7076998 Not F 2

22

FITTING, Lube 1/4-28 Straight

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

-Was 90613

5025013X8

5025013X16

3

2

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

7035552 PLATE, Stiffener (7 Ga.) 36" Deck

-Mounted underneath Deck

7035605 PLATE, Stiffener 32" Deck

-Mounted underneath Deck

7035756

7091528

7021128

7091601

6

6

3

PLATE, Ballast

WASHER, 3/8" I.D. Flat

SPACER

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Gr. 5

Not used on 32" model year decks (32" Deck uses 4; 36" Deck MY 96 uses 4; 36" Deck MY 97 uses 2)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 19-Dec-2021

24

25

26

11

12

13

19

20A

20B

21

22

23

14

15

16

17A

17B

18A

18B

3

4

1

2

7

8

5

6

9A

9B

10A

10B

QTY DESCRIPTION

7013010

7022522

7023735

7073647

7027327

7027344

7027950

7029249

7029261

7029266

7029262

7042813

7029272

7029277

7036403

4

2

4

DECAL, Warning (CPSC Cut Finger)

DECAL, Warning

KNOB, Hood

DECAL, Caution- Operator Instruction

-Was 24156

PIVOT, Roller Pin (Weldment)

WASHER, 5/8 Flat

SPRING, Chute

PULLEY, Driven 5-3/4 O.D

V-BELT, Secondary 48" (113" Long)

V-BELT, Secondary 52" (120" Long)

V-BELT, Primary 48" (66" Long)

V-BELT, Primary 52" (69" Long)

-Was 29267

SPRING, Extension Primary Idler

PIN, Chute Hinge

SPRING, Idler

-Was 29279

STANDOFF, 4-1/2" Long 7029281

7091313

7029452

7034967

7034968

7054013

7054014

7054020

7054022 Not F

2

7054023

7076998

7073142

2

3

5025096

5025013X8

5025013X16

8

4

2

PIN, 3/32 x 1" Cotter

DECAL, Snapper Pro

DEFLECTOR, 48" Chute or Reproduction

ASSEMBLY, Cover 48"

ASSEMBLY, Cover 52"

ASSEMBLY, Caster Red (Fixed Decks)

ASSEMBLY, Deck 48" (Fixed Height)

ASSEMBLY, Deck 52" (Fixed Height)

ASSEMBLY, Idler - 3 Spindle Deck

FITTING, Lube 1/4-28 Straight

ROLLER, Low Density Polethylene

-Was 79226

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 19-Dec-2021

39

40

41

35

36

37

38

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

4

5

6

7

1

2

3

8

9

10

30

31

32

33

34

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

27

28

29

7041663

7024127

7023354

7034162

7012686

7012685

7091546

7011138

7024571

7043796

5025010X24

7091294

7024129

7041789

7041660

7091705

7041659

7043798

7022354

7027337

7091631

7027225

7034459

7091290

7029125

7024129

7012080

7041790

7023313

7091594SM

7071640 Not F 2

7024590

2

2

7029156 2

7042761

2

2

2

7029715

7017817

7091640 4

5025096

7091594SM

7024586

7090913

7024665

4

2

2

2

2

2

3

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

ASSEMBLY, Handle, Pistol Grip

GRIP, Handle Assembly

SWITCH, OPC

-Was 17590

PIN, 5/16 Self-locking Cotter

NUT, 1/2-27 Hex (Special)

NUT, 5/8-32 Hex (Special)

WASHER, 5/8 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 90880

KEY (With Cover)

GRIP, Latch

SPRING, Torsion (Left Hand)

-Was 29769

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3", GD5

WASHER, 1/4 Flat

-Was 90055

SPACER, OPC

LATCH Weldment, (Right Hand)

GRIP, Pistol, OPC (Right Hand)

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Top Lock, Grade B

GRIP, Pistol, OPC (Left Hand)

LATCH Weldment, (Left Hand)

PIN, 5/16 x 1-1/8" Roll

PIN, Cotter, 1/2

LEVER, Drive (With Grip)

PIN, 3/16 x 1-3/4" Clevis

PIN, 5/16 x 2" Clevis

ROD, Traction

ROD, Traction Brake

SWITCH

SWITCH, ON-OFF

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 2

-Was 90747

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

PIN, Cotter, 1/2

SWIVEL

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)

-Was 90307

CONTROL, Throttle

-(Kohler Engines)

CONTROL, Throttle

-(Kawasaki Engines)

CONTROL, Throttle

-(Brigg's & Stratton Engines)

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Head, Machine

SWITCH, OPC

BRACKET, Reverse Throttle

NUT, #10-24 Hex Nyloc

-Was 91599

SPACER, Brake (outer)

SPACER, Brake (inner)

CABLE TIE, 7"

45

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 19-Dec-2021

42

43

44

7028036

5025401

5025096

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

SPRING, Friction Pack

WASHER, 3/8" USS

-Was 91300

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

?4

?5

6

7

16

17

18

19

20

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

21

22

23

24

QTY DESCRIPTION

7076526

7034429

7034809

7090390

5025035

7029793

7028943

7046565

7034900

7076972

7091705

7091310

7033715

7033714

7024607

7033713

7091313

7041643

7041779

7010739 Not F 5

7028961

5025013X16

5025046

7041299

7041780

5025057

7091601

5025011X6

7029740

7029134

5025010X8

7091640

5025095

7041285

7041284

7028864

7090665

7034788

4

2

2

5

5

2

2

6

2

4

2

4

18

2

2

2

2

4

4

GRIP, Shift Lever

LEVER, Upper Shifter

LEVER, Lower Shifter

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock

-(Briggs)

NUT, 3/8-24 HEX

-(Briggs)

DECAL, Shift

DECAL, Shift

-(9 HP)

QUADRANT, Shift

-Was 34799

QUADRANT, Shift

-(9 HP)

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Nyloc

HAIR-PIN, 3/32 x 1-3/16"

-(Used With Pistol Grip)

LINK, Long (Left Hand)

LINK, Long (Right Hand)

SWIVEL

LINK, Short

COTTER-PIN, 3/32 x 1" or Reproduction

WELDMENT, Idler (Upper Left & Lower Right Sides)

WELDMENT, Idler (Upper Left & Lower Right)

-(9 HP)

RING, 5/8" External Retaining

PULLEY, Idler

PULLEY, Idler

-(9 HP)

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

-Was 90588

NUT, 3/8-16, HEX TOP LOCK

WELDMENT, Idler (Lower Left & Upper Right Sides)

WELDMENT, Idler (Lower Left & Upper Right)

-(9 HP)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 90585

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

-Was 90206

SPRING, Extension

SPRING, Extension

-(9 HP)

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1" GD5 CZ

-(Quantity 4 For Kawasaki)

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1" Carriage, Grade 2

-Was 90747

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLON LOCK

-(Quantity 6 for Kawasaki)

WELDMENT, Idler Pivot (Left Hand)

WELDMENT, Idler Pivot (Right Hand)

STUD, Fender Mount

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Jam

FENDER

49

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 19-Dec-2021

36

37

38

39

44

45

46

40

41

42

43

32

33

34

35

7091049

7028983

7090599

7073073

7046564

7091495

7029909

7046566

5025032

7091315

7091528

5025011X10

7091627

5025035

7091777

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

2

2

2

WING-NUT, 3/8-16

REGULATOR/RECTIFIER

-(Kawasaki Only)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4"

BRACKET,

-Was 26977 (Kawasaki Engine only)

BRACKET, Tank

-Was 34795

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

DECAL, Caution

PLATE, Caution Decal

-Was 34797

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX

WASHER,Slit Lock 5/16"

WASHER, Flat, 11/32"

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 1/4 Flat

NUT, 3/8-24 HEX

WASHER, 3/8 Heavy or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 19-Dec-2021

1

2

7

8

9

10

11

12

5

6

3

4

7028969

7073585

7027231

7027189

7027192

7028901

7076998

7019169

7023515

7017531

7023516

7090700

8

2

2

2

8

4

2

4

2

8

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim

-(Includes items 2, 3, & 4)

TIRE, 16/6.50 x 8 Tubeless

-Was 27190

VALVE, Air (Snap-In)

RIM

LUG-NUT, 1/2-20 Tapered

HUB, Weldment

-(Includes items 7 & 8)

FITTING, Lube

BEARING, Wheel

SPACER

PULLEY, 8"

DRUM, Brake, 6"

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2" Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 19-Dec-2021

1

4

5

2

3

6

7

8

12

13

14

15

9

10

11

16

17

18

19

20

21

QTY DESCRIPTION

7029388

7028931

7029682

7090187

7076934

7024708

7028905

7046738

7028960

7076998

7091495

7033718

7076978

7014514

7012763

7010211

7017537

7053584

7076956

7029662

7034807

7091524

4

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

TRANSMISSION (5 Speed)

TRANSMISSION (3 Speed)

SWITCH, Transmission

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap

PULLEY, Output

PULLEY, Output, 9 HP (Single)

BELT, Traction (Dual Belt)

-Was 28906

BELT, Traction (Single) 9 HP

FITTING, Lube

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

-Was 90073

FLANGE, Output

NUT, 1/4-20 Nyloc

BEARING, Output

RING, Retaining

KEY, 09 Woodruff

SHAFT, Output

COUPLER

5025171

7028873 Not F

2

2

2

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/8" Knurled Cup Point Set or Reproduction

PLATE, Reverse Interlock

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Washer Head Self Tap

-Was 91151

WASHER, 3/8" SPLIT LOCK

BUSHING

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

56 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

57 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

58 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

59 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 82360 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

60 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

61 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement