Union Switch & Signal 6695 CC End-of-Train Sense & Brake Unit Service Manual

Add to My manuals
165 Pages

advertisement

Union Switch & Signal Digitair® Model 6695-CC End-of-Train Sense & Brake Unit Service Manual | Manualzz
645 Russell Street
Batesburg, SC 29006
SERVICE MANUAL 7066
Digitair® Model 6695-CC
End-of-Train
Sense & Brake Unit (SBU)
Composite Case
Shop Maintenance & Diagnostics Circuit Description Alignment, Troubleshooting, & Repair Parts Lists & Drawings December, 1998
© 1998, Union Switch & Signal Inc.
Printed in USA
An Ansaldo Signal Company
SM 7066
DOCUMENT HISTORY
Original Publication.......................................................... December 1998
TABLE OF CONTENTS
I
1.0
II
2.0
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
INTRODUCTION ......................................................................................................... 1-1
FAMILY OF MANUALS............................................................................................. 1-1
1.1
DEFINITION OF TERMS ........................................................................... 1-1
1.2
SBU MESSAGE PROTOCOL COMPATIBILITY........................................ 1-1
1.3
R.A.I.L. TEAM AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT ............................................ 1-1
1.4
INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL OVERVIEW......................................... 1-2
1.5
SBU MODEL 6696-CC HARDWARE FEATURES..................................... 1-3
1.5.1
SBU Composite Case.................................................................. 1-3
1.5.2
SBU Operating Features and Functions...................................... 1-4
1.6
SBU FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION........................................................... 1-5
1.7
CAB UNIT GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND CONSIDERATIONS ............. 1-6
1.8
ORDERING INFORMATION ...................................................................... 1-6
1.9
DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE DISKETTE ..................................................... 1-6
1.10
SBU SPECIFICATIONS ............................................................................. 1-7
1.11
LEAD ACID BATTERY SPECIFICATIONS .............................................. 1-10
SHOP MAINTENANCE ............................................................................................... 2-1
INTRODUCTION ...................................................................................................... 2-1
TEST EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS..................................................................... 2-1
GOVERNMENT LICENSES...................................................................................... 2-2
SBU QUICK EXTERNAL TEST ................................................................................ 2-2
2.3.1
Mechanical Check ...................................................................................... 2-3
2.3.2
Initial Jumper Settings for Test................................................................... 2-3
2.3.3
External Functional Tests........................................................................... 2-4
2.3.4
Communications......................................................................................... 2-5
2.3.5
Communications Test................................................................................. 2-5
2.3.6
Arming Check............................................................................................. 2-5
2.3.7
Emergency Brake Application .................................................................... 2-5
2.3.8
Marker Light (HVM) .................................................................................... 2-6
2.3.9
Tilt Switch Operation .................................................................................. 2-7
2.3.10 Pressure Power Up .................................................................................... 2-7
2.3.11 Zero Pressure Shutdown............................................................................ 2-8
2.3.12 Motion Detector .......................................................................................... 2-8
2.3.13 Check Forward Motion ............................................................................... 2-8
2.3.14 Check Reverse Motion ............................................................................... 2-8
2.3.15 Battery Sensing .......................................................................................... 2-8
SBU MECHANICAL INSPECTION ........................................................................... 2-9
2.4.1
Torque Requirements for Composite Case Fasteners............................... 2-9
SBU DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY PROCEDURES................................... 2-10
2.5.1
Removing the Rear Panel ........................................................................ 2-11
2.5.2
Removing the Electronics Cage Assembly............................................... 2-11
2.5.3
Removing the Radio Transceiver Module ................................................ 2-12
SM 7066 12/98
i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
2.6
2.7
III
3.0
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
ii
2.5.4
Removing the Motion Detector................................................................. 2-12
2.5.5
Removing the Air Manifold Assembly....................................................... 2-12
2.5.6
SBU Reassembly ..................................................................................... 2-12
2.5.7
Reinstalling the Pressure Manifold........................................................... 2-13
2.5.8
Reinstalling the Radio .............................................................................. 2-13
2.5.9
Reinstalling the Motion Detector .............................................................. 2-13
2.5.10 Reinstalling the Electronics Cage............................................................. 2-14
2.5.11 Reinstalling the Rear Panel...................................................................... 2-15
2.5.12 Retesting .................................................................................................. 2-15
CHECKS AND TESTS OF THE MAJOR SBU ASSEMBLIES ................................ 2-15
2.6.1
Testing the Air Manifold Assembly for Leaks ........................................... 2-15
2.6.2
Functional Check of the Motion Detector ................................................. 2-16
2.6.2.1 Functional Check of Old Style Crystal Pendulum Motion
Detector ..................................................................................... 2-16
2.6.2.2 Functional Check of New Style Solid State Motion Detector ..... 2-17
2.6.3
Emergency Valve Inspection.................................................................... 2-21
2.6.4
Transceiver Module Alignment and Calibration........................................ 2-21
2.6.4.1 Removal of SBU Rear Panel ..................................................... 2-21
2.6.4.2 Equipment Setup ...................................................................... 2-22
2.6.4.3 RF Transmit Power.................................................................... 2-24
2.6.4.4 Transmitter Center Frequency................................................... 2-25
2.6.4.5 TX Center Freq for Motorola RNET 450 Transceiver ................ 2-26
2.6.4.6 Receiver Center Frequency for Motorola RNET 450................. 2-27
2.6.4.7 TX Center Freq for Johnson Data Telemetry (JDT)
Transceiver................................................................................ 2-28
2.6.5
Transmit Center Frequency Adjustment................................................... 2-28
2.6.6
Receive Audio Level................................................................................. 2-29
2.6.7
Measuring Receiver Sensitivity Using SINAD .......................................... 2-29
2.7.6.1 Measuring the SINAD ................................................................ 2-29
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE................................................................................ 2-31
2.7.1
System Level............................................................................................ 2-31
SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION.................................................................. 3-1
SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION................................................................ 3-1
DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE DISK............................................................................. 3-1
CONNECTING THE DIAGNOSTICS COMPUTER .................................................. 3-1
RUNNING THE DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE ON THE PC........................................ 3-1
MAIN MENU.............................................................................................................. 3-3
DIAGNOSTICS MENU.............................................................................................. 3-3
3.5.1
Software Version Number .......................................................................... 3-4
3.5.2
System Information .................................................................................... 3-4
3.5.3
Clear and Show Received Message Statistics ........................................... 3-5
3.5.4
Show Received Message Statistics............................................................ 3-5
SM 7066 12/98
TABLE OF CONTENTS
3.6
3.7
IV
4.0
4.1
4.2
3.5.5
Transmit a Continuous, Unmodulated Carrier............................................ 3-6
3.5.6
Transmit a Continuous, 1200 Hz Modulated Carrier .................................. 3-6
3.5.7
Transmit a Continuous, 1800 Hz Modulated Carrier .................................. 3-7
3.5.8
Transmits Continuous Message Preamble ................................................ 3-7
3.5.9
Transmit 100 Messages ............................................................................. 3-8
3.5.10 Test Marker Light ....................................................................................... 3-8
3.5.11 Test RAM ................................................................................................... 3-9
3.5.12 Test ROM ................................................................................................... 3-9
3.5.13 Test Brake Valve Circuit........................................................................... 3-10
3.5.14 Initiate Emergency Braking ...................................................................... 3-10
PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION ................................................................... 3-11
3.6.1
Choosing the Upper Pressure Setpoint.................................................... 3-11
3.6.2
Calibrating the Brake Pressure Sensor .................................................... 3-12
3.6.3
Recording the Brake Pressure Sensor Calibration Date .......................... 3-14
3.6.4
Calibrating the Secondary Air Pressure Sensor ....................................... 3-14
SET PASSWORD PROTECTION SCREEN........................................................... 3-15
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION ............................................................................................ 4-1
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION ......................................................................................... 4-1
PROCESSOR BOARD.............................................................................................. 4-1
4.1.1
EPROM Memory ........................................................................................ 4-1
4.1.2
EEPROM Memory ...................................................................................... 4-1
4.1.3
Expanded I/O ............................................................................................. 4-1
4.1.4
Reset Function ........................................................................................... 4-1
4.1.5
System Power-On Circuit ........................................................................... 4-2
4.1.6
Battery Latch Circuit ................................................................................... 4-2
4.1.7
Expansion Port ........................................................................................... 4-2
4.1.8
Microcontroller Power Supply -VCC ............................................................. 4-3
4.1.9
Analog Power Supply - VANALOG .................................................................. 4-3
4.1.10 Pressure Transducer Power Supply - VPTD ................................................ 4-3
4.1.11 Pressure Transducer Power Switch - Q10 ................................................. 4-3
4.1.12 Modem Power Supply - VMODEM .................................................................. 4-3
4.1.13 Radio Power Switch - VTRANS Supply .......................................................... 4-3
4.1.14 Voltage References.................................................................................... 4-4
4.1.15 Diagnostics Port Power Supply .................................................................. 4-4
ANALOG CIRCUITS ................................................................................................. 4-4
4.2.1
Detection of Transmission From Cab Unit ................................................. 4-4
4.2.2
Receiving Data ........................................................................................... 4-4
4.2.3
Transmitting Data ....................................................................................... 4-4
4.2.4
Brake Pressure Circuit ............................................................................... 4-5
4.2.5
Temperature Circuit ................................................................................... 4-4
4.2.6
Battery Circuit............................................................................................. 4-5
SM 7066 12/98
iii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
4.3
4.4
4.5
V
5.0
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
5.6
MARKER LIGHT CONTROL (MTEST AND MFLASH)............................................. 4-5
EMERGENCY BRAKE VALVE CONTROL ............................................................... 4-5
4.4.1
Solenoid Activation..................................................................................... 4-5
4.4.2
Solenoid Activation Confirmation ............................................................... 4-6
4.4.3
Testing ....................................................................................................... 4-6
4.4.4
Testing the Sinking MOSFET (Q16)........................................................... 4-6
4.4.5
Testing the Sourcing MOSFET (Q14) ........................................................ 4-6
4.4.6
Interface Board........................................................................................... 4-7
4.4.7
Display Board ............................................................................................. 4-7
MARKER LIGHT BOARD ......................................................................................... 4-7
4.5.1
Optical and Mechanical Details .................................................................. 4-7
4.5.2
Marker Light Operation............................................................................... 4-7
4.5.3
Electrical Description.................................................................................. 4-7
4.5.3.1 Power ON/OFF Circuit................................................................. 4-8
4.5.3.2 Ambient Light Sensing Circuit...................................................... 4-8
4.5.3.3 Flashing Circuit ............................................................................ 4-8
4.5.3.4 Fault Detection Circuit ................................................................. 4-8
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE ........................................................................................ 5-1
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE CHECKS AND SERVICES .......................................... 5-1
BATTERY REPLACEMENT...................................................................................... 5-1
5.1.1
NiCad Battery Replacement ....................................................................... 5-1
5.1.2
Lead Acid Battery Replacement ................................................................. 5-1
FUSE REPLACEMENT............................................................................................. 5-2
CLOSED CASE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION ........................................... 5-2
MOTOROLA TRANSCEIVER MODULE DIP SWITCH SETTINGS ......................... 5-3
ADJUSTING MARKER LIGHT AMBIENT LIGHT SENSING CIRCUIT..................... 5-3
OPERATIONAL CHECK ........................................................................................... 5-4
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS AND DRAWINGS..................................................................A-1
LIST OF FIGURES & ILLUSTRATIONS
1-1
1-2
1-3
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
iv
Two-Way End-of-Train Telemetry Functions ............................................................ 1-2
SBU Model 6695-CC................................................................................................. 1-3
DIGITAIR ® SBU Typical Block Diagram.................................................................. 1-4
Emergency Brake Test Equipment ........................................................................... 2-6
Torque Requirements for Back Panel and Electronic/Mechanical Assemblies....... 2-10
Indication of Forward and Reverse Motion ............................................................. 2-19
Waveform on Pin 3 of J2 ........................................................................................ 2-19
Use of Watt Meter................................................................................................... 2-22
SBU Radio Test Cable ............................................................................................ 2-23
Component Locations on SBU Processor Board .................................................... 2-24
Connection to Communications Monitor ................................................................. 2-25
SM 7066 12/98
TABLE OF CONTENTS
2-9
2-10
2-11
5-1
Radio TX Inhibit Adapter Connector ....................................................................... 2-27
Motorola Transceiver Coil L101 Location (Cover Removed) .................................. 2-27
JDT Transceiver Frequency Adjust Access Hole Location (Cover Removed)........ 2-28
Closed Case Calibration of the SBU ......................................................................... 5-2
LIST OF TABLES
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
4.1
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
5.6
Diagnostic Software Diskette ................................................................................... 1-7
SBU Model 6695-CC Specifications....................................................................... 1-7
Transceiver Specifications
(SBU Equipped With Motorola RNET 450 Transceiver ................................... 1-8
Transceiver Specifications
(SBU Equipped With Johnson Data Telemetry Transceiver) .......................... 1-9
NiCad Battery Specifications .................................................................................. 1-9
Maintenance Equipment Requirements ................................................................. 2-1
Torque Requirements for Composite Case SBU ................................................... 2-9
Solid State Motion Detector Direction State ..........................................................2-18
Radio Transmit and Receive Frequencies ........................................................... 2-25
Johnson Data Telemetry Radio Transmit and Receive Frequencies ................... 2-26
Solenoid Activated Bit States ................................................................................. 4-6
Periodic Maintenance Checks and Services .......................................................... 5-1
Fuse Functions....................................................................................................... 5-2
Motorola Transceiver Module DIP Switch Settings ................................................ 5-3
Operational Tests - All Units................................................................................... 5-4
Quick Radio Calibration Chart for SBUs Equipped With Motorola RNET 450
Transceiver...................................................................................................... 5-6
Quick Radio Calibration Chart for SBUs Equipped With Johnson Data
Telemetry Transceiver..................................................................................... 5-8
SM 7066 12/98
v
TABLE OF CONTENTS
This page is intentionally blank.
vi
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
1.0
FAMILY OF MANUALS
This is one of two Service Manuals for the DIGITAIR End-of-Train Model 6695-CC Sense
and Brake Unit (SBU). To differentiate the Composite Case (CC) style SBU from US&S’
similar aluminum style unit, this manual refers to the SBU as the Model 6695-CC. The
complete family of manuals includes:
1.1
SM 7065
DIGITAIR Model 6695-CC Installation & Operation
SM 7066
DIGITAIR Model 6695-CC Shop Maintenance (this manual)
DEFINITION OF TERMS
The following terms and abbreviations are used throughout this manual:
EOT -
End-of-Train:Refers to an End-of-Train telemetry system comprised of a Cab
Unit mounted in the locomotive and an End Unit mounted on the coupler of the
last train car.
SBU -
Sense and Brake Unit: A two-way End-of-Train End Unit capable of remote
Emergency Brake Application, such as the SBU Model 6695-CC.
CDU -
Communication Display Unit: Any generic, two-way End-of-Train Cab Unit.
HVM -
Highly Visible Marker Device: The Marker Light portion of the SBU: an FRA
approved flashing light used as a warning device to mark the end of the train.
1.2
SBU MESSAGE PROTOCOL COMPATIBILITY
The SBU Model 6695-CC is compatible with all EOT equipment employing existing protocols
such as the American Association of Railroads (AAR) End-of-Train message protocol. It
meets or exceeds the guidelines of the AAR along with the Federal Railroad Administration
(FRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), and Industry Canada (IC)
regulations.
1.3
R.A.I.L. TEAM AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT
The Rapid Action Information Link (R.A.I.L.) Team is comprised of
experienced product and application engineers ready to assist and
resolve any technical issues concerning DIGITAIR End-of-Train
equipment or any US&S product.
Any questions regarding the contents of this Service Manual
should be directed to the R.A.I.L. Team via telephone at
1-800-652-7276 or via Internet e-mail at: [email protected].
SM 7066 12/98
1-1
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
1.4
INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL OVERVIEW
The DIGITAIR End-of-Train Telemetry System consists of a Sense and Brake Unit (SBU)
mounted on the coupler of the last train car that communicates via UHF radio with a Cab
Unit, such as the DIGITAIR Model 6696 Communication Display Unit (CDU), mounted in
the locomotive cab.
The SBU, when operating in conjunction with a Cab Unit, provides the locomotive operator
with information about the conditions at the rear of the train that are important to the
operation of the train, as depicted in Figure 1-1 below.
LOCOMOTIVE
LAST CAR
RF LINK
SBU 6695-CC
HVM
BRAKE PIPE AIR
-BRAKE PRESS.
-BATTERY STATUS
-HVM STATUS
-CAR MOTION
VEHICLE
BATT.
ODOMETER CAB UNIT
INPUT (OPT.)
-COMMS LINK TEST
-EMERGENCY ACTIVATION
Figure 1-1 - Two-Way End-of-Train Telemetry Functions
This Service Manual provides information on the SBU Model 6695-CC as follows:
• Functional Description and Specifications
• Ordering Information and Service Equipment Options
• Test Equipment Requirements and Built-in Test Modes for Troubleshooting & Repair
• Mechanical Inspection and Disassembly/Reassembly Instructions
• Operation of the Diagnostic Unit Software
• Detailed Circuit Description
• Periodic Maintenance Checks and Services
• Mechanical and Electrical Drawings with associated Parts Lists
• Procedure for Making SINAD Measurements to Verify the Receiver Sensitivity
1-2
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
1.5
SBU MODEL 6696-CC HARDWARE FEATURES
The photo below highlights the SBU Model 6695-CC typical external components. The
Exhaust Valve and Air Hose are available in other configurations to accommodate specific
requirements.
Antenna
Unit Housing
LED Marker Light
Pocket for AEI Tag
Reflective Decals
ID Code Tag
Test Button
LED Display Window
Locking Lever
Carrying Handle
Crank Handle
Battery Door Latch (2)
Coupler Clamp
Exhaust Valve and
Glad-Hand
Air Hose
Figure 1-2 - SBU Model 6695-CC
1.5.1 SBU Composite Case
The SBU Model 6695-CC features a molded case manufactured using the latest composite
materials. This provides the strength and durability required to protect the internal
electronics and related components from the severe environment encountered in the field,
such as temperature, vibration, impact, and handling abuse. The latest technology in RF
shielded gasket material gives the SBU a high degree of water resistance and RF shielding.
A water-resistant conformal coating is applied to all Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs) along with
gold-plated connectors for additional protection.
The Model 6695-CC SBU is designed to be lightweight with enhanced balance and a large
handle for ease of hand carrying. The unit features highly-reflective 3M Diamond Grade
reflective tape on the trailing side to increase night visibility for approaching train crews.
SM 7066 12/98
1-3
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
The unit also features a conveniently located battery compartment door on its reflector side.
Within the battery compartment is an RS-232 serial diagnostics port that connects to a PC.
This allows technicians to configure, diagnose, and calibrate the unit without opening its
main electronics case.
Key XMTR
Internal
Sleep
Carrier Detect
Transceiver
Diagnostics and Calibration
Information
UART
8888
Transmit
Audio
Receive
Audio
Marker Light
4
4 bit
D/A
Signal
Conditioning
Circuitry
Internal
RAM
Internal
A/D
Converter
Light Acknowledge
Pressure
Switch
E. Brake
Solenoid
Test
Switch
E. Brake
Circuitry
Motion
Sensor
Pressure
Sensor
Signal
Conditioning
Circuitry
+ 5 VDC
Tilt
Switch
Actuate
LED
Display
CPU
Marker Light Enable
Ambient
Light Sensor
Lap-top
for Diagnostics
Test
System
EPROM
Actuate
velocity
Parameter
EEPROM
Regulator
Battery
+12VDC
vibration
Figure 1-3 - DIGITAIR SBU Typical Block Diagram
1.5.2 SBU Operating Features and Functions
The SBU, when operating in conjunction with a Cab Unit, provides the locomotive operator
with:
• A digital display of the brake pipe pressure at the rear of the train.
• The ability to apply an emergency brake from the rear of the train.
• An indication of motion of the last car (moving/stopped) and the initial direction of motion of the
last car on start.
• SBU battery status (weak or replace).
• Warnings about the brake pipe pressure threshold.
• If a Highly Visible Marker (HVM) Light is fitted on the SBU, its on/off flashing status is displayed.
• Radio communications status.
1-4
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
1.6
SBU FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
The SBU mounts on the coupler of the last car of the train and is powered by: 1) up to two
Nickel Cadmium (NiCad) type batteries or 2) a single Lead Acid-type battery. The SBU
connects to the train's air brake system via an AAR standard "Glad-hand." The SBU
transmits data to the Cab Unit using a nominal 2-Watt radio transceiver typically transmitting
at 457.9375 MHz and receives commands from the Cab Unit at 452.9375 MHz. These
frequencies are standard for North American railroad operations; however, the SBU is
available for operation at other UHF frequencies.
The SBU air-sensing system incorporates a pressure transducer designed to be accurate to
±1 psig (±6.895 kpa). To conserve battery life, the SBU automatically powers itself down
when the brake line pressure is 5 psig (34 kpa) or less for 5 minutes. Power is automatically
restored when the pressure rises above approximately 10 psig (69 kpa).
The Dual Pressure type SBU is fitted with an additional pressure transducer and air
hose/glad-hand. This provides for monitoring of an additional air pressure source other than
the main brake pipe.
Each SBU is factory coded with a unique five-digit identification number contained in nonvolatile, electrically erasable PROM (EEPROM). This ID number is included in each
transmitted report so that the Cab Unit can disregard reports from SBUs on nearby trains.
Similarly, the Cab Unit includes the ID code in its transmissions so that only the matching
SBU will respond.
The SBU measures the pressure and status inputs once per second. It transmits a report
approximately once per minute when the pressure and status inputs are steady, and more
frequently when any of the following parameters change. Each report is approximately 0.25
seconds in duration. The conditions monitored by the SBU include:
• HVM light on/off state
• Battery condition
• Motion detector state
• Emergency valve circuit state
• No air state (no air pressure for more than the default value of 5 minutes)
In addition to measuring and transmitting pressure and status information, the SBU "listens"
for commands from the Cab Unit 3 times per second. If it receives an emergency brake
application command, the SBU vents the brake line by activating its emergency brake
exhaust valve.
Various test modes are incorporated into the SBU. Of major importance is the external TEST
button, and the associated four-character LED display. When the test button is pressed and
held, the display shows the following functions. The operation selected is determined by the
function displayed when the button is released.
SM 7066 12/98
1-5
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
• PRESSURE
-
Displays the current brake pressure for 30 seconds (default time setting)
• ARM
-
Although displayed, the Arming Process can be initiated at any time
• TEST
-
Displays the customer identification string, the software version number, the
battery condition, the results of self-test, the brake line pressure, causes a
Marker Light self-test and sends a status report to the Cab Unit.
• PHOTOCELL 1.7
Blanks the LED display to permit an operator test of the Marker Light
CAB UNIT GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND CONSIDERATIONS
The SBU may be used with any AAR compatible Cab Unit to display the status at the rear of
the train to the locomotive crew. All of the various Cab Units are similar in that they mount in
the locomotive cab, connect to an antenna mounted on the roof, derive DC power from the
locomotive, receive and transmit data to/from the SBU via UHF radio.
For information on the various US&S DIGITAIR Cab Units compatible with the Model 6695CC SBU, consult the following manuals:
1.8
SM-7042
Models 6652 CLU/Model 6653 IDU Operator's Guide
SM-7050
Models 6656, 6656A CDU Installation and Operator's Guide
SM-7050A
Models 6656, 6656A CDU Shop Maintenance
SM-7063
Model 6696 CDU Installation and Operation
SM-7064
Model 6696 CDU Shop Maintenance
ORDERING INFORMATION
Refer to Service Manual SM 7065, Section 1.5 for ordering information regarding the various
features, options, and mechanical configurations available for the SBU Model 6695-CC.
1.9
DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE DISKETTE
The SBU does not rely on a dedicated external device for system diagnostics and
configuration. All of the unit diagnostic tests and configuration functions are included on a
diskette that runs on a standard DOS-compatible personal computer (PC). The PC plugs into
the SBU’s Diagnostic Port, located in the battery compartment, via a standard serial cable.
The Diagnostic Software has been designed to permit easy customization of the operation of
the SBU. Most of the variable default values and functions are user selectable, set by the
factory at purchase time, or by railway technicians via a PC computer. The Diagnostic
Software program on the disk is named “diagunit.exe” and its use is described in
Section 3.0.
1-6
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
The Diagnostic Software Diskette can be ordered under the following part numbers:
Description
3.5” Diskette
5.25” Diskette
Part Number
N451232-1264
N451232-1265
Table 1.1 - Diagnostic Software Diskette
1.10
SBU SPECIFICATIONS
PARAMETER
Environmental
Operating Temperature Range
Storage Temperature Range
Humidity @ +50ºC (non-condensing)
Altitude
Vibration - Vertical & Lateral (Peak)
1 - 15 Hz
15-500 Hz
Vibration - Longitudinal (Peak)
1 - 15 Hz
15-500 Hz
Shock-any axis, peak (half sine wave, 11ms
duration)
Physical
Housing Dimension (including coupler mount)
Depth
Height (including antenna)
Width
Weight (standard NiCad type unit)
Power Requirements
NiCad or Lead Acid Battery
Operating Voltage Range
Within Specification
Degraded Specification
"No Damage" Range
Battery Protection: reverse polarity fuse
Battery Life (with NiCad Battery)
SBU Telemetry with HVM - 1 battery
SBU Telemetry with HVM - 2 batteries
Pressure Measurement
Range - No Damage
Range - Operating
Error (+/-)
Measurement Interval
'Power-On' Threshold
'Power-Off' Threshold (NO AIR)
1.
2.
MIN.
TYPICAL
MAX.
UNITS
NOTE
-40º
-40º
---
-----
+70º
+70º
95
12000/3,660
C
C
%
feet/meters
-----
---
---
0.25
2.5
g
g
---
----
----
1.5
2.5
10
g
g
g
----
-----
5.0/127
37.5/953
14.0/356
23/10.4
-----
in./mm
in./mm
in./mm
lb./kg
-----
10.5
10.0
0
----
14.0
14.2
14.2
Vdc
Vdc
Vdc
----
@ -40C
1.51
3.02
@ +25C
3.78
7.56
@ +70C
3.78
7.56
days
days
1
2
2
-0
--6
-
--1
960
7
--
200/1380
125/860
3/20
-9/60
5/35
psig/kpa
psig/kpa
psig/kpa
msec
psig/kpa
psig/kpa
--
NiCad rechargeable - continuous operation. Note: Reported “Weak” and “Replace” times will be less.
Values given assume that HVM Light is off 50% of the time, i.e., during the day.
Table 1.2 - SBU Model 6695-CC Specifications
SM 7066 12/98
1-7
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
PARAMETER
HVM Strobe Light (FRA approved)
Color - Red
Effective Intensity, centerline
Effective Intensity:
+/- 15o horizontal
+/- 5o vertical
Flash Period
Flash “On” time
MIN.
TYPICAL
MAX.
UNITS
NOTE
100
300
--
Candela
--
50
60
--
Candela
--
50
60
--
Candela
--
---
1
0.1
sec
sec
---
55
---
60
---
sec
sec
sec
----
Motion Detector
Indications Provided: Stop, Forward, Reverse,
Moving
Reporting Rate
Pressure change < 2 psig
-pseudo random timer
Pressure change 2 to 4 psig
Pressure change 5 psig or more
(Reports are also made if 'NO AIR', external
status change, motion change or external TEST
button pushed)
65
5
2
Table 1.2 - SBU Model 6695-CC Specifications (continued)
PARAMETER
Radio Transmitter Section
Frequency Range – UHF
(North America – P/N: N24600004 )
(Australia – P/N: N24600005)
Power Output
Frequency Stability (-40oC to +60oC)
Emission
Deviation (transmitting preamble)
Radio Receiver Section
Frequency Range – UHF
(North America – P/N: N24600004)
(Australia – P/N: N24600005))
Sensitivity: Input req'd for -12 dB SINAD
Frequency Stability (-40oC to +60o C)
Selectivity (+/- 25 KHz)
Intermodulation Immunity
Spurious Rejection
Image Rejection
MIN.
450
TYPICAL
---
457.9375
450.250
2
--
-2.9
16K0F2D
3.0
450
---
452.9375
450.250
0.25
--
60
60
55
50
-----
MAX.
UNITS
NOTE
470
MHz
--
-5
Watts
ppm
---
-3.1
-KHz
---
470
MHz
--
0.4
10
uV
ppm
---
-----
dB
dB
dB
dB
-----
Table 1.3 - Transceiver Specifications
(SBU Equipped With Motorola RNET 450 Transceiver)
1-8
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
PARAMETER
Radio Transmitter Section
Frequency Range - UHF
(North America – P/N: N24600007)
(Australia – P/N: N24600009)
(Finland – P/N: N24600010)
(Argentina – P/N: N24600011)
Power Output
Frequency Stability (-40oC to +60oC)
Emission
Spurious and Harmonic FM
Deviation (transmitting preamble)
North America
Australia
Finland
Argentina
Radio Receiver Section
Frequency Range - UHF
(North America)
(Australia)
(Finland)
(Argentina)
Sensitivity: Input req'd for -12 dB SINAD
Frequency Stability (-40oC to +60o C)
Selectivity (+/- 25 KHz)
Intermodulation Immunity
Spurious and Image Rejection
MIN.
TYPICAL
MAX.
UNITS
NOTE
480
MHz
--
---
457.9375
477.700
457.650
458.075
2
--
-± 1.5
Watts
ppm
---
---
16K0F2D
-37
---
--
2.9
1.9
2.9
2.9
3.0
2.0
3.0
3.0
3.1
2.1
3.1
3.1
-dBm
KHz
450
--
480
MHz
--
---
452.9375
472.500
467.650
458.075
0.25
--
0.4
± 1.5
uV
ppm
---
70
70
70
----
----
dB
dB
dB
----
450
Table 1.4 - Transceiver Specifications
(SBU Equipped With Johnson Data Telemetry Transceiver)
PARAMETER
MIN.
TYPICAL
MAX.
UNITS
NOTE
Physical
Dimensions
Height
Length
Width
Weight
-----
2.62/66.5
6.58/168
2.75/70
--
---3.60/1.63
in./mm
in./mm
in./mm
lbs./kg
-----
Capacity
120 ma discharge rate:
- 20oC
--
4.25
--
Ah
--
--
5.5
--
Ah
--
Cycling Life
Capacity After 1000 Cycles
50
--
--
%
1
+ 25oC
Miscellaneous
Mon./Yr. of Manufacture is marked on
each battery
(One cycle = 5 hours discharge at 800 ma to 10.00 Volts after a slow or quick charge.)
Table 1.5 - NiCad Battery Specifications
SM 7066 12/98
1-9
SECTION I INTRODUCTION
1.11
LEAD ACID BATTERY SPECIFICATIONS
For specifications on the Lead Acid type battery, please consult the battery vendor’s
documentation.
1-10
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.0
INTRODUCTION
This section provides a description of the built-in SBU Test Modes and a shop
troubleshooting guide to help isolate system faults to the assembly and board level.
Information is also included that may enable diagnosis of a number of faults down to the
component level.
2.1
TEST EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS
To perform detailed troubleshooting and maintenance of the SBU, the following equipment is
recommended and/or required:
Item
Description
DIGITAIR CDU with integral display
US&S Model 6696 or equivalent
2 charged DIGITAIR NiCad batteries
US&S Part No. 303-0021-00
-Tool kit: regular electronics type
Fluke 8600A or equiv.
Precision voltmeter: 4 digits
Tektronix 2235 or 2215 or equiv.
Oscilloscope: dual channel, 50 MHz
Xantrex
6020D or equiv.
0-15
volts,
3A,
fine
adjustment
Power Supply:
See Figure 2-1
Air supply:
0-85 psig/0-600 kpa
Quick-opening valve
Glad-hand fitting
Volume: At least 1 liter upstream of glad-hand,
downstream of regulator.
Pressure regulator: Adjustable 0-85 psig/0-600
kpa, setable to 1 psig/6.895 kpa, stable to 0.1
psig/0.690 kpa at no flow
See Figure 2-1
Air tank: 8 to 20 gallon/34 to 340 liter capacity with
Glad-hand coupling attached directly to inspection
port
Setra Model 360 Digital Pressure Gauge
Air pressure gauge: 0-200 psig/0-1380 kpa,
±0.5 psig/±3.45 kpa
Fluke 2175A (Thermocouple J, K, T or E)
Temperature probe: ± 0.5°C, resolution of 0.1°C
room ambient temperature range
Bird 43 or equiv.
RF Thruline Wattmeter: 500 MHz, 5 and 25W
elements, with "BNC" style connectors
Bird 8052/8053 or equiv.
Dummy load: 10W, 50 ohm
Motorola R-2600 or equiv.
Communications monitor:
Carrier accuracy: Better than ±1 PPM
Deviation meter
Scope display
Receive/transmit capability
Sinadder
Type "N" RF input/output connector preferred
Table 2.1 - Maintenance Equipment Requirements
SM 7066 12/98
2-1
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.2
GOVERNMENT LICENSES
Only personnel who have the proper government (FCC) issued licenses may perform
adjustments to the radio portion of the equipment.
WARNING
COMPRESSED AIR
WHEN WORKING WITH COMPRESSED AIR MAKE SURE THE AIR SUPPLY IS CLEAN,
THE TEST EQUIPMENT IS IN GOOD ORDER AND THE GLAD-HAND IS FULLY
ENGAGED BEFORE APPLYING AIR PRESSURE.
ALWAYS PRESS THE PRESSURE RELIEF BUTTON ON THE EMERGENCY VALVE
BEFORE DISCONNECTING IT FROM THE GLAD-HAND.
WHEN PERFORMING EMERGENCY BRAKE EXHAUST VALVE TESTS, BEWARE OF
THE BLAST FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE VALVE. IF THESE ACTIONS ARE NOT
TAKEN, PERSONAL INJURY COULD RESULT.
HIGH VOLTAGE
AVOID PERSONAL CONTACT WHEN UNIT IS POWERED UP. 72V DC POWER INPUT
TO CDU IS BEING USED TO SYSTEM TEST THE SBU. THIS LEVEL OF DIRECT
CURRENT IS DANGEROUS IF CONTACTED.
2.3
SBU QUICK EXTERNAL TEST
The following is intended as a quick shop test to check out an SBU without removing its
rear panel. It is to be performed with the equipment stabilized at a room temperature. If any
problems are encountered, the SBU will have to be opened and tested more thoroughly.
Refer to Section 2.4.
2-2
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.3.1 Mechanical Check
The entire SBU should be visually inspected for mechanical damage. In particular, the
following items should be checked:
• Unit housing
• Antenna
• External TEST button
• LED display window
• Battery door, hinges, gasket and latches
• Battery holding and locating pins, and retaining nuts
• Mounting clamp
• Frame
• Coupler mounting jaws
• Spindle and spindle handle
• Shaft and shaft retainer
• Rubber "feet"
• Security Locking Latch
• Emergency brake exhaust valve, glad-hand, and hose.
2.3.2 Initial Jumper Settings for Test
NOTE
For SBUs equipped with NiCad type batteries, if the jumper was
originally in the lower position (example: between pins 1 and 2,
“unshared batteries”), make a note to return it to that position before
returning the SBU to service.
To simplify the test procedures, for SBUs equipped with NiCad type batteries ensure that
the large jumper (J1) on the Interface/Fuse board inside the battery compartment is in the
upper position (such as between pins 2 and 3, “shared batteries”). This places the two
batteries in parallel so that a single battery may be placed in either position to power both the
telemetry and the HVM. For the Lead Acid battery type SBU, leave the jumpers in their
default positions.
SM 7066 12/98
2-3
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.3.3 External Functional Tests
Remove the batteries from the SBU. Insert a charged battery in the telemetry battery
compartment. Press and hold the SBU test button until the display reads “TEST” and then
release it. The Marker Light will flash for a configured number of seconds (default = 5). The
telemetry system will run a self-test, and the following information will be displayed on the
SBU four-character LED display:
1. The Customer Identification String, or “US&S” by default.
2. The software version number (e.g., “REV11”).
3. The battery condition depending on the type of battery as follows:
(A) For the NiCad Battery type SBU, one of the following displays:
“OK##”
Battery is Good, More than 39% of timed charge remaining.
(where ## indicates the estimated percentage of battery life remaining)
“LO##”
Low - 12% to 39% of timed charge remaining.
“WEAK”
Weak - Less than 12% of timed charge remaining.
“REPLACE”
Replace - 0% of timed charge remaining.
(B) For the Lead Acid Battery type SBU, one of the following displays:
“GOOD”
Battery is good. Voltage is approximately greater than 11.9 volts.
“WEAK”
Battery is weak. Voltage is approximately between 11.9 and 10.7 volts.
“REPLACE”
Battery needs replacement. Voltage is approximately between 10.6 and
10.0 volts.
“ABORT”
Battery is non-usable. Voltage is less than approximately 9.9 volts.
4. The results of self-test (e.g., “Self Test GOOD” or “Self Test BAD”)
5. The brake pipe pressure - the display will read:
“P###”
where ### is the brake pressure, in psig
To further conserve battery capacity, leading zeros are suppressed in the display (for
example, “P 85”).
6. When the TEST button is released, a status report is transmitted to the Cab Unit.
7. If a communications monitor is available, connect a small whip antenna to the antenna
input of the monitor and set the monitor to check the transmitter frequency, 457.9375
(477.700) MHz. The transmitter frequency error should be ± 2.29 KHz.
2-4
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.3.4 Communications
1. Insert a charged battery into the SBU. For bench testing, it is recommended that a 50ohm dummy load be connected to the Cab Unit antenna connector. RF leakage is
sufficient at this range for good two-way communication, if the equipment is working
properly.
2. Power-up the Cab Unit.
3. To ensure that it is not armed, enter an ID of 00000 or use the Disarm function. Then
enter the ID of the SBU under test.
4. The Cab Unit should indicate a “Not Armed” condition.
2.3.5 Communications Test
1. Press and hold the SBU TEST button until the display reads “TEST” and then release it,
as in the previous section. Since no pressure is applied to the SBU, the Cab Unit should
indicate 0 psig/kpa.
2. Press the Comm/Arm button on the Cab Unit. The SBU should respond with a status
update in approximately one (1) second.
3. Confirm that the Cab Unit indicates a successful Comm Test.
2.3.6 Arming Check
1. Press the SBU TEST button. A “Request to Arm” signal is sent by the SBU.
2. When the Cab Unit receives the "Request to Arm" message, it will indicate “Arm Now.”
Within five (5) seconds, press the COMMUNICATIONS TEST button to initiate a
"Command to Arm" message.
If the SBU receives the "Command to Arm" message within six (6) seconds of its initial
arming message, it responds with an "Arming Confirmation" message (a normal status
report complete with pressure reading, with the confirmation bit set).
When the Cab Unit receives the "Arming Confirmation" message, the arming process is a
success.
3. Observe that the Cab Unit indicates a successful arming sequence.
SM 7066 12/98
2-5
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.3.7 Emergency Brake Application
WARNING
USE SAFETY GLASSES AND EAR PLUGS WHEN PERFORMING THIS
PROCEDURE, OTHERWISE PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT!
1. Refer to Figure 2-1 below for Test Equipment Setup.
Figure 2-1 – Emergency Brake Test Equipment Setup
2. Connect the air tank to the SBU glad-hand. Pressurize the tank to 85 psig and close the
line to the air supply. The Cab Unit should indicate this pressure within ± 2 psig.
3. Activate the Emergency Switch on the CDU.
4. The solenoid valve/exhaust valve in the SBU should open within approximately one (1)
second. A loud blast of air should be heard and the air tank should empty within five (5)
seconds. The Cab Unit should display 0 psig.
5. After a configurable period of time (default = 45 seconds), the valve should close with an
audible “click.” In the case where the SBU is configured for “Set Brake Valve Open
Duration” a equal to zero seconds, the solenoid valve will remain open indefinitely until
the TEST push-button is pressed.
2.3.8 Marker Light (HVM)
1. Press and hold the TEST button on the SBU until the display reads “PHOTOCELL” (the
SBU will display “PRESSURE,” “ARM,” and “TEST” before indicating “PHOTOCELL”),
then release the button. The display will become dark for the operator to check the
photocell light sensor for proper operation.
2-6
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2. If the ambient light level is relatively high due to bright lights or sunlight, cover the light
sensor located inside the display window to ensure that the Marker Light begins to flash.
The CDU should indicate “HVM On” or “MARKER On.” Uncovering the sensor again
should cause the Marker Light to stop flashing. The CDU should indicate that the Marker
Light has turned off.
3. If the ambient light level is low, the Marker Light should already be flashing. To test a
sensor in this condition, shine a light on the display window. The Marker Light should
stop flashing and the CDU should indicate that the Marker Light is off. When the light is
removed, the Marker Light should begin flashing again.
4. Press and hold the TEST button on the SBU until the display reads “TEST,” then release
the button. The Marker Light should flash for the configured number of times and the
SBU should run through the self-test.
2.3.9 Tilt Switch Operation
The Marker Light is equipped with a tilt switch to ensure that the Marker Light does not continue to run
after the SBU is removed from the train and laid down. If pressure is present, the tilt switch will not turn
off the Marker Light.
1. Apply at least 10 psig to the SBU.
2. Press and hold the SBU test button until the display reads “TEST” and then release it. The Marker
Light should flash briefly. Immediately after the SBU display goes dark, cover the photocell (located
behind the display window). The Marker Light should begin flashing.
3. Tip the SBU over at least 50°. The Marker Light should continue to flash. Return the SBU to the
vertical position. Reduce the pressure to 0 psig.
4. Tip the SBU over at least 50°. The Marker Light should stop flashing. Returning the SBU to the
vertical position should not cause the Marker Light to begin flashing.
2.3.10 Pressure Power Up
1. Wait 5 minutes for the SBU to power down as a result of having zero air pressure. Set
the output of the air source to 0 psig. Connect the air source to the glad-hand.
2. Apply 10 psig to the SBU air line. The SBU should power up, the Marker Light should
flash for a configured number of seconds (default = 5), the telemetry system will run a
self-test, and the standard test information will be displayed on the SBU. The pressure
should indicate 10 psig on the SBU display and also on the CDU.
3. Apply known air pressures to cover the rest of the desired measurement range (e.g., 20,
45, and 85 psig.) In each case, verify that the CDU displays correct air pressure to within
± 2 psig.
SM 7066 12/98
2-7
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.3.11 Zero Pressure Shutdown
Set the output of the air source to 0 psig. The SBU should power down after approximately
five (5) minutes as a result of having zero air pressure.
2.3.12 Motion Detector
Set the pressure to approximately 50 psig (the exact value is not critical). Leave the SBU
motionless for a minute to ensure that the motion detector is fully at rest. Ensure that the
Cab Unit indicates no motion or “stopped.”
NOTE
High ambient vibration (shaking floors, etc.) will give poor results
in the following motion tests. If necessary, steps should be taken
to isolate the SBU from the vibration.
2.3.13 Check Forward Motion
1. Move the SBU sharply forward (i.e. in the direction it would move on a forward-moving
train) and then gently rock the unit to simulate continued train movement.
2. The Cab Unit display should indicate “Forward”. After about 20 seconds the Cab Unit
display should indicate “Moving.”
3. Hold the SBU motionless. After a few seconds, the CDU display should indicate
“Stopped.”
2.3.14 Check Reverse Motion
1. Move the SBU sharply backwards (i.e., in the direction it would move on a backwardmoving train) and then gently rock the unit to simulate continued train movement.
2. The CDU display should indicate “Reverse.” After about 20 seconds the CDU display
should indicate “Moving.”
3. Hold the SBU Unit motionless. After a few seconds, the CDU display should indicate
“Stopped.”
If the display indications were not correct, repeat to verify the failed indication. It could be
that the train’s movements were not simulated correctly, or that transmissions were
corrupted by transmissions from other SBUs.
2.3.15 Battery Sensing
1. Preset the variable voltage power supply to 12.5 volts and turn it off.
2. Remove the battery or batteries from the SBU. Using clip leads, connect the variable
voltage power supply to the SBU’s battery contacts. Be careful to observe the polarity
when connecting the leads.
2-8
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
3. Turn on the power supply.
4. Press and hold the SBU TEST button until the display reads “TEST” and then release it.
The Marker Light should flash and the SBU LED display should display the standard selftest messages. The CDU should indicate 0 psig.
5. After the SBU display goes dark, begin slowly reducing the supply voltage.
6. When the supply voltage reaches approximately 11.40 VDC, the CDU should indicate a
WEAK Battery condition. Continue reducing the supply voltage slowly.
7. When the supply voltage reaches approximately 10.50 VDC, the CDU should indicate a
REPLACE Battery condition.
2.4
SBU MECHANICAL INSPECTION
Prior to performing shop maintenance on the SBU, visually inspect the unit for mechanical
damage. Refer to Section 2.3.1 for details.
2.4.1 Torque Requirements for Composite Case Fasteners
The composite case utilizes special threaded inserts for fastening the rear cover to the main
housing and to mount the various electronic and mechanical assemblies comprising the unit.
When tightening the associated fasteners, observe and adhere to the following torque
requirements:
Assembly
Back Panel
Interface/Fuse Board
NiCad Battery Holding Post
HVM Light Lens
Telemetry Compartment
Coupler Jaw Shaft Retainer Bar
Torque Specification
12 in-lbs
4 in-lbs
46 in-lbs
6 in-lbs
8 in-lbs
41 in-lbs
Fastener Information
10-32 Allen Head Screws
4-40 Slotted Head Screws
1/4 - 28 Threaded Post
6-32 Slotted Head Screws
6-32 Slotted Head Screws
8-32 Allen Head Screws
Table 2.2 - Torque Requirements for Composite Case SBU
SM 7066 12/98
2-9
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
/0.90 nm
/0.68nm
/1.36 nm
/0.90 nm
1.36 nm
5.20 nm
/
/
5.20 nm
/
/
/5.20 nm
0.45 nm
/0.45 nm
Figure 2-2 - Torque Requirements for Back Panel and Electronic/Mechanical Assemblies
2.5
SBU DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
While performing the following procedures, please refer to the parts lists and drawings
provided in Appendix A.
CAUTION
The SBU contains static sensitive components. Always work at a
grounded workstation and observe proper ESD handling practices.
Uninstalled circuit boards must always be contained in static-free bags. If
these procedures are not followed, equipment damage may result.
NOTE
When tightening the various screws used for each assembly, follow the
torque requirements for each as stated Section 2.4.1. Over torquing the
screws can cause the inserts to pull out.
2-10
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
WARNING
DO NOT APPLY THREADLOCKER (LOCTITE) TO ANY OF THE SCREWS
WHEN TIGHTENING THEM. THE CHEMISTRY OF THE THREADLOCKER CAN
CAUSE OUTGASSING AND WILL ATTACK THE COMPOSITE MATERIAL
MAKING IT BRITTLE. THREADLOCKER IS NOT REQUIRED AS ALL SCREWS
EITHER HAVE A LOCKWASHER OR ARE SECURED BY TENSION.
2.5.1 Removing the Rear Panel
1. Remove the battery or batteries from the SBU.
2. Using a 5/32" Allen wrench, remove the six (6) hexhead capscrews in the rear panel.
Carefully lift off the rear panel.
3. Carefully inspect the rear panel gasket for damage. If damage is noted, replace the
gasket before re-installing the rear panel.
NOTE
In SBUs equipped for secondary air pressure measurement, an additional
air hose is fitted to the rear panel. When removing the panel, unplug the
auxiliary pressure transducer connector from the SBU processor board.
2.5.2 Removing the Electronics Cage Assembly
1. Disconnect the Antenna coaxial cable BNC connector from the radio transceiver module.
2. Disconnect the ribbon cable connector from the processor board and bend it out of the way.
3. Remove the four (4) (five (5) for the Dual Pressure type SBU) push-on connectors located
along the back edge of the processor PC board. These connectors are associated with:
• The pressure switch
• The pressure transducer(s)
• The emergency brake valve solenoid
• The test button
Locate the 7 electronics cage mounting screws:
• two (2) near the base of the antenna
• one (1) in the upper left-hand corner of the Marker Light PC board
• one (1) in the upper right-hand corner of the Marker Light PC board
• one (1) above and slightly to the left of the radio
• two (2) along the bottom edge of the Marker Light PC board
Remove the seven (7) machine screws, making sure to locate, remove, and save all
washers and lockwashers.
SM 7066 12/98
2-11
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.5.3 Removing the Radio Transceiver Module
NOTE
Depending on the length of the screwdriver blade, it may be easier to first
remove the Motion Detector.
1. Remove the Electronics Cage Assembly, as described Section 2.5.2.
2. Remove the two (2) 4-40 machine screws retaining the 15 pin “D” connector and remove
the connector.
3. Remove the four (4) 2-56 machine screws securing the radio, and make sure to locate,
remove and save all washers and lockwashers. Lift out the radio.
2.5.4 Removing the Motion Detector
1. Remove the Electronics Cage Assembly, as described Section 2.4.3.
2. Unplug the 10-pin Motion Detector ribbon cable connector from the processor board.
3. Remove the 6-32 machine screws and washers securing the Motion Detector and lift it
out.
2.5.5 Removing the Air Manifold Assembly
1. Unplug the push-on connectors associated with the components on the Air Manifold
Assembly. These connectors are associated with:
• The pressure switch
• The pressure transducer
• The emergency brake valve solenoid
2. Remove the SBU air hose or In-Line Exhaust Valve located at the bottom underside of
the SBU. Note that the hose has a swivel fitting. Be sure to grip the end-most hex portion
of the fitting.
3. Using a 5/32” Allen wrench, loosen and remove the four hexhead capscrews and
washers securing retaining the Air Manifold Assembly. Now the Air Manifold and its
gasket can be removed.
2.5.6 SBU Reassembly
NOTE
When tightening the various screws used for each assembly, follow the
torque requirements for each as stated Section 2.4.1. Over torquing the
screws can cause the inserts to pull out.
2-12
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
WARNING
DO NOT APPLY THREADLOCKER (LOCTITE) TO ANY OF THE SCREWS
WHEN TIGHTENING THEM. THE CHEMISTRY OF THE THREADLOCKER CAN
CAUSE OUTGASSING AND WILL ATTACK THE COMPOSITE MATERIAL
MAKING IT BRITTLE. THREADLOCKER IS NOT REQUIRED AS ALL SCREWS
EITHER HAVE A LOCKWASHER OR ARE SECURED BY TENSION.
2.5.7 Reinstalling the Pressure Manifold
1. Place the gasket and manifold in the bottom of the battery compartment with the solenoid
facing towards the open end.
2. Replace the four (4) hexhead capscrews and lockwashers. Tighten with a 5/32” Allen
wrench.
3. Install the air hose or the in-line exhaust valve using a pipe sealant (US&S J041753,
Loctite 56747 or equivalent). Be sure to grip the end-most hex portion of the fitting when
tightening.
2.5.8 Reinstalling the Radio
1. Place the radio into the mounting slot in the electronics cage.
2. Secure the radio with the four (4) 2-56 machine screws. Use a washer and lockwasher
with each screw.
3. Replace the 15-pin “D” connector and secure it with the two (2) 4-40 screws.
2.5.9 Reinstalling the Motion Detector
1. Place the Motion Detector in the electronics cage making sure that the ribbon cable is
facing toward the open end of the enclosure.
2. Secure the Motion Detector with 6-32 machine screws. Use a washer and lockwasher
with each screw.
3. Reconnect the 10-pin Motion Detector ribbon cable connector to J4 on the processor
board.
SM 7066 12/98
2-13
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.5.10 Reinstalling the Electronics Cage
1. Ease the electronics cage into position, tucking the top end behind the base of the
antenna.
2. Secure the electronics cage with seven (7) 6-32 machine screws:
• two near the base of the antenna
• one in the upper left-hand corner of the Marker Light PC board
• one in the upper right-hand corner of the Marker Light PC board
• one above and slightly to the left of the radio
• two along the bottom edge of the Marker Light PC board.
Be certain to use a washer and lockwasher with each screw.
NOTE
•
•
If the SBU is equipped with slotted type screws to secure the
electronics cage, use a “leaf-spring” type locking screwdriver
(e.g., ChanneLock model 77H) to ease the installation of the
screw/washer/lockwasher combination.
In Dual-pressure SBUs, pay particular attention to the placement of
connectors J9 and J10. These two connectors are not keyed and could
be interchanged.
3. Replace the push-on connectors located along the back edge of the microcontroller PC
board. When properly installed, the wires on all connectors should extend towards the
opening of the SBU.
From bottom to top, the connectors are:
• The emergency brake valve solenoid - J12
• The pressure switch - J11
• The pressure transducer - J10
• The secondary pressure transducer (if present) - J9
• The test button - J8
2-14
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.5.11 Reinstalling the Rear Panel
1. Carefully reinstall the rear panel, ensuring that the card guides line up with the ends of
the processor board. Do not force it into place . If the SBU is a dual pressure type unit,
first plug the auxiliary pressure transducer connector onto J9 on the processor board.
2. Replace the six (6) hexhead capscrews in the rear panel. Using a 5/32" Allen wrench,
tighten them uniformly, alternating back and forth from top to bottom and side to side.
CAUTION
Do NOT apply threadlocker (LOCTITE) to the screws when securing the
rear panel. This will case the composite material to become brittle and
prone to breakage.
NOTE
Torque the six screws to 12 in-lbs/1.36 nm MAXIMUM. Over torquing these
screws can cause the inserts to pull out.
2.5.12 Retesting
After reassembly, test the SBU as stated in Section 2.3, Quick External Tests.
2.6
CHECKS AND TESTS OF THE MAJOR SBU ASSEMBLIES
For the following checks and tests, disassemble/reassemble the SBU as required per the
procedures described above in Section 2.5. Also refer to the parts lists and drawings in
Appendix A.
2.6.1 Testing the Air Manifold Assembly for Leaks
Inspect the Air Manifold Assembly for the following:
• External damage
• Particles obstructing the exhaust hole
• The nut on top of the solenoid valve is secure
• The seal around the Pressure Switch and Transducer
1. Remove and clean the screen or replace if clogged.
2. Apply 85 psig air pressure to the Air Manifold Assembly via the air line connection and
then close the air supply valve.
3. Listen for air leaks. If an air leak is suspected at a certain component, apply soapy water
to the area in question and watch for bubbles. If leaks are found, release the air pressure.
Tighten and/or reseal around the suspected component and retest.
SM 7066 12/98
2-15
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.6.2 Functional Check of the Motion Detector
The SBU will be equipped with one of two types of Motion Detectors as follows:
• Old-Style Crystal Pendulum Motion Detector (P/N: N451873-8001)
• New-Style Solid State Motion Detector (P/N: N24610101)
2.6.2.1
Functional Check of Old-Style Crystal Pendulum Motion Detector
The motion detector is an accelerometer that detects the various forces acting on the SBU. It
has two outputs: vibration and velocity. The latter is a composite of two signal processing
functions in the hardware of the Motion Detector: an integrator and an impulse detector. The
vibration output is a DC level that decreases with increasing vibration. The motion status is
interpreted from the two signals by the microcontroller.
To perform a functional test of the motion detector, the SBU must be held vertically. The
following steps examine the raw output of the motion detector and are given to provide
confirmation and a diagnosis of problems seen in the External Test described in Section
2.3.12.
1. Place the SBU in a vertical position so that the motion detector is in its normal operating
orientation and hold the enclosure so it remains motionless.
NOTE
High ambient vibration (shaking floors, etc.) will give poor results in the
following motion tests. If this becomes a problem, steps should be taken
to isolate the SBU from the vibration.
2. Observe pins 6 and 8 of J4 on the Microcontroller board with an oscilloscope (sweep
speed of 0.5 seconds per division).
3. Observe the waveform on pin 6 (velocity or motion). It should be a constant value
between 2.4 and 2.7 volts. After ten (10) seconds, the motion detector's internal reset
relay will be released. Observe that the waveform has a momentary increase about once
per second after release of the relay and that it remains at about the same level.
4. Check the waveform on pin 8 (vibration). It should also have the periodic increase and
should be greater than 4.4 volts (during the increase) while the motion detector is
motionless.
5. Now gently tilt the SBU. Check the waveform on pin 6. Its trace on the scope should
smoothly change to a new value; the once-per-second momentary increase should still
be observed. If the waveform jumps to +5V or 0V, the motion was too rough and the
impulse sensor in the motion detector was triggered; try again after waiting until the
motion detector relay activates (on Stop) and releases 2 seconds later.
6. If the waveform on pin 6 is jagged, the motion detector crystal is fractured; in this case,
return the motion detector to US&S for repair.
2-16
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
7. Leave the SBU motionless until the motion detector resets. Move the SBU so it tilts over
a couple of inches. This should trigger the impulse detector; the waveform on pin 6
should go to 5V or 0V.
8. Rock the SBU back and forth at about 3 Hz. Check the vibration output (pin 8) on the
scope; the vibration level should drop towards 0V with increasing amplitude.
2.6.2.2
Functional Check of New Style Solid State Motion Detector
Preparation:
1. Prepare a small level work area and use the circular bubble-level to assure that the
surface is actually level.
2. Preset the power supply output voltage to 5.0 Vdc +/- 0.1V. Turn off the power supply.
3. Remove the JP2 jumper plug from its dummy terminal posts located just outside and to
the left of the RF shield box. Install this shorting, jumper-plug onto the JP1 terminal posts
inside the RF shield box.
4. Using a short lead with very small Pomona clips, short pins 4 and 6 of terminal strip J2.
NOTE
For test and measurement purposes, any circuit-common connections can
be made to pin 6 of J2 or to the shield fence which is electrically the same
point and more convenient.
2.5 Volt Bias Adjustment:
1. Connect the positive (+) terminal of the 5V power supply to pin 1 of terminal strip J2 using
very small Pomona clips. Connect the common terminal of the 5V power supply to pin 6
of terminal strip J2 or to the shield fence.
2. Using very small Pomona clips, connect the Digital Multimeter (DMM) to pin 5 of terminal
strip J2 and circuit common. The positive meter lead will connect to pin 5 and the
negative meter lead will connect to circuit common at pin 6 of J2 or the shield fence.
3. Hold the motion detector assembly against the flat surface by applying pressure to the
bottom rear of the bracket using your finger or a small weight. The motion detector
assembly must remain level and completely motionless during this adjustment. Turn on
the 5V power supply.
4. Adjust the R15 potentiometer until the DMM reads 2.5Vdc +/- 0.05V.
5. Turn off the power supply but leave it connected to the assembly.
6. Place a drop of Glyptol (or fingernail polish) onto the side of the adjuster screw of R15 to
prevent it from turning.
SM 7066 12/98
2-17
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
Testing the Integrity of the Board Connector J1 and Its Associated Board Traces:
1. Move the positive lead of the DMM to pin 2 of J1 and the negative lead to pin 3 of J1.
2. Turn on the power supply.
3. The voltage indicated on the DMM should be 5 +/- .1Vdc.
4. Move the negative lead of the DMM to pin 4 of J1.
5. The voltage indicated on the DMM should be 5 +/- .1Vdc.
6. Move the positive lead of the DMM to pin 8 of J1. With the unit completely motionless
(LED 1&2 are lit), the voltage should be between 4.5 and 5.0Vdc.
7. Turn off the power supply but leave it connected to the assembly.
8. Setup the DMM to read “Ohms.”
9. Connect one lead of the DMM to pin 1 of J1. Touch the other lead to pin 2 of J1 and then
to pin 3 of J1. The DMM should indicate an open-circuit condition for both.
10. Connect one lead of the DMM to pin 10 of J1. Touch the other lead to pin 8 of J1. The
DMM should indicate an open-circuit.
11. Reconfigure the DMM to read DC Volts.
NOTE
Pins 5, 7 and 9 are not tested because they are not used on the Motion
Detector Assembly or the End-of-Train unit motherboard. Pin 6 will be
tested in the following section.
Motion and Direction Verification:
In the following steps, the on-board, 3-LED array will be used along with the DMM as a
motion and direction state indicator. The truth table for the three LEDs is shown in Table 2.3
below. A “1” means the LED is lit, a “0” means it is dark.
LED Status
LED1(Gr)
1
0
0
LED2(Red)
1
0
0
LED3(Red)
0
0
1
Condition
Stopped
Forward
Reverse
DMM Reading
2.4 - 2.6 VDC
4.8 - 5.1 VDC
0.0 - 0.3 VDC
Table 2.3 - Solid State Motion Detector Direction State
1. Move the positive lead of the DMM to pin 6 of connector J1 and the negative lead to the
shield fence.
2. Remove the shorting jumper between pins 4 and 6 of terminal strip J2.
2-18
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
3. With the unit completely motionless, turn on the power supply and observe the LED
array, consisting of LED 1, 2, and 3. At power-on and with a motionless unit, the LED
status should indicate the “stopped” condition of Table 2.3. That is, LED1 (Green) should
be lit, LED2 (Red) should be lit and LED3 should be dark. If this is not the case, you may
have bumped or moved the unit. Wait 20-25 seconds to see if the LED status changes.
The DMM reading should be between 2.4 and 2.6Vdc.
4. With the unit in the “stopped” condition, tap the rear of the unit as shown in Figure 2-2.
The LED status should indicate the “forward” condition in Table 2.3. That is, all the LEDs
should be dark. The DMM reading should be between 4.8 and 5.1Vdc.
5. After the unit has returned to the “stopped” condition, tap the front of the unit as shown in
Figure 2-3. The LED status should indicate the “reverse” condition in Table 2.3. That is,
only LED3 should be lit. The DMM reading should be between 0.0 and 0.1Vdc.
Tap from Rear
Indication of Forward Motion
Tap from Front
Indication of Reverse Motion
Figure 2-3 - Indication of Forward and Reverse Motion
Motion to No-Motion Time-out Verification:
This next step will verify the time it takes to register a “stopped” condition, once motion has
actually ceased.
1. Tap the unit from either the front or the rear and note that the green LED (LED1) has
gone dark. The green LED should light between 8 and 22 seconds.
2. Turn off the power supply.
SM 7066 12/98
2-19
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
Power Cycle Timing Verification:
1. Connect the oscilloscope probe ground clip to the shield fence and the probe tip to pin 3
of terminal strip J2.
On-Time Measurement: Reference Figure 2-4.
2. Set the scope vertical attenuator to 1V/div. and the sweep speed to 10msec/div. Set the
trigger to “Normal,” positive slope detection and the trigger level to about .2 volts.
3. Turn on the power supply.
4. With the unit completely motionless, the scope trace should indicate a steady-state level
greater than 4.8 volts.
5. Bump the Motion Detector to indicate motion. When this is done, the scope should trigger
on the rising edge of the turn-on pulse. The pulse duration should be between 80 and 86
msec. Adjust the trigger and horizontal position controls to fit the trace on the screen for
easy measurement. If the scope has cursors, they may be helpful in making a quick and
accurate measurement. Refer to Figure 2-4 and verify the given timing parameters.
Duty Cycle: 980-990 msec
80-86 msec
Figure 2-4 - Waveform on Pin 3 of J2
Off-Time Measurement: Reference Figure 2-4
6. Change the scope sweep speed to 250msec/div.
7. Bump the Motion Detector to indicate motion. When this is done, the scope should
trigger and display at least two (2) cycles of the pulse train. Use the screen cursors to
measure the duty cycle time. The duty cycle should be between 980 and 990msec. Refer
to Figure 2-4 and verify the given timing parameters.
8. Turn off the power supply and disconnect all test equipment and jumper leads.
9. Remove the jumper plug from JP1 and install it onto the JP2 dummy pins outside the RF
shield box.
10. Carefully position the lid of the RF shield box onto the shield fence and softly press the lid
to a full seated position.
2-20
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.6.3 Emergency Valve Inspection
1. Inspect the emergency brake exhaust valve brakeline air filter screen, visible from the
inlet port of the valve. Remove any particles, being careful not to force them inside the
valve.
2. Check the emergency brake exhaust valve piston movement by pressing on it. When
fully depressed, the piston should completely clear the emergency brake valve exhaust
hole.
3. Apply greater than 30 psig/207 kpa to the SBU and close the supply valve. Depress the
pressure relief valve on the emergency brake exhaust valve and check that all air is
exhausted.
4. Apply 85 psig/586 kpa air pressure to the SBU, then close the air supply valve. Listen for
air leaks at the emergency brake exhaust valve and at both ends of the air hose. The
pressure should not drop by more than 8 psig/55 kpa in 1 minute. If an air leak is
suspected at a certain component, apply soapy water to the area in question and watch
for bubbles. Correct if necessary. Perform Emergency tests as stated in section 2.3.7.
If the emergency brake exhaust valve is found to be faulty, it should be returned to US&S for
inspection. Attempting to service the emergency brake exhaust valve is not recommended.
The valve requires no lubrication and has no user repairable parts.
2.6.4 Transceiver Module Alignment and Calibration
The following procedure describes how to align and calibrate the SBU Transceiver Module.
The procedure applies to both the Motorola and Johnson Data Telemetry (JDT) type
transceivers. This is followed by specific information for performing adjustments for each
type of radio.
During the course of the procedure, refer to Section 3.0, which describes how to use the
Diagnostic Software to perform radio adjustments.
2.6.4.1
Removal of SBU Rear Panel
1. Using a 5/32" Allen wrench, remove the 6 hexhead capscrews securing the rear panel.
Carefully lift off the rear panel.
2. Inspect the rear panel and gasket for damage. If damage is noted, replace the panel
and/or gasket before re-installing the rear panel.
NOTE
In SBUs equipped for secondary air pressure measurement, an additional
air hose is fitted to the rear panel. When removing the panel, unplug the
auxiliary pressure transducer connector from the SBU processor board.
SM 7066 12/98
2-21
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.6.4.2
Equipment Setup
1. Disconnect the SBU antenna BNC connector from the transciever and connect a watt
meter in series with the transceiver and antenna as shown in Figure 2-5.
Wattmeter
To SBU Antenna
To SBU Transceiver
Figure 2-5 - Use of Watt Meter
2. Connect a Radio Test Cable to J7 on the SBU Processor Board. Note that Pin 1 on J7 is
at the bottom. The Radio Test Cable is constructed as shown in Figure 2-6.
Note: See Figure 2-7 for location of J7 and adjustment trimpots on the SBU Processor
Board.
3. Open the battery compartment and connect the Diagnostic PC, via the serial
communications cable, to the DB-9 Diagnostic Connector located in the battery
compartment.
4. Apply power to the SBU.
5. Execute the PC Diagnostic Software from the floppy disk or hard drive as instructed in
Section 3.0.
Press the SBU TEST button to initiate communications between the SBU and the PC.
2-22
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
K ee p these lea ds
as sh ort as p ossible
M olex 50-57 -9005
or eq uiv.
RX O utput
P in 5 - G nd
P in 4 - R X A udio
P in 2 - T X A udio
TX O utp ut
M olex 16-02 -0096
or eq uiv., 3 p cs
S hielded A udio C able ,
3 to 4 fee t lo ng
Figure 2-6 - SBU Radio Test Cable
SM 7066 12/98
2-23
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
R43
R50
J7
J6
R62
Figure 2-7 - Component Locations on SBU Processor Board
2.6.4.3
RF Transmit Power
1. Using the PC and Diagnostic Software, transmit a continuous, unmodulated carrier.
Adjust the RF GAIN pot, R62, for a transmitter output of 2 watts to the antenna. The test
software will key the radio transmitter for 50 seconds.
If the transmitter times out before the adjustment has been made, use the PC to repeat
the transmission of the carrier. If R62 is adjusted, “re-lock” with Glyptol or equivalent. To
stop the transmission at any time, or once complete, press <Esc>.
2. Check the reflected power to verify that the SWR is less than 1.5 : 1. Use the Diagnostic
Software to re-transmit a carrier.
3. Disconnect the Watt Meter from the SBU and connect the SBU to the Communications
Monitor RF IN/OUT port as shown in Figure 2-8.
2-24
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
Communications
Monitor
RF
BNC
Audio
RX OUTPUT
TX OUTPUT
To SBU Transceiver
To J7 on SBU
Processor PCB
Radio Test Cable
Figure 2-8 - Connection to Communications Monitor
2.6.4.4
Transmitter Center Frequency
WARNING
For all transmitter tests, ensure that the Transceiver’s antenna output is
connected to an antenna, RF Monitor, or 50 ohm dummy load, when
initiating transmissions. Lack of an RF load can cause overheating of the
transmitter and eventual failure.
1. Check the transmit center frequency for the Motorola or Johnson Data Telemetry
transceiver module as follows:
a. Use the PC Diagnostic Software to transmit an unmodulated carrier.
b. Using the communication monitor, verify that the TX center frequency is as listed in
Table 2.4 (Motorola RNET 450 Radio) or Table 2.5 (Johnson Radio).
Country/Part
Number
Transmit Frequency
Receive Frequency
RX Local Oscillator
Frequency
North America
(P/N:
N24600004)
457.9375 Mhz
452.9375 Mhz
407.9375 Mhz
Australia
(P/N:
N24600005)
450.250 Mhz
450.250 Mhz
405.250 Mhz
Table 2.4 – Motorola RNET 450 Radio Transmit and Receive Frequencies
SM 7066 12/98
2-25
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
Country/Part
Number
Transmit Frequency
Receive Frequency
RX Local Oscillator
Frequency
North America
(P/N:
N24600007)
457.9375 MHz
452.9375 MHz
N/A
Australia
(P/N:
N24600009)
477.700 MHz
472.500 MHz
N/A
Finland
(P/N:
N24600010)
457.650 MHz
467.650 MHz
N/A
Argentina
(P/N:
N24600011)
458.075 MHz
458.075 MHz
N/A
Table 2.5 – Johnson Data Telemetry Radio Transmit and Receive Frequencies
2.6.4.5
TX Center Freq for Motorola RNET 450 Transceiver
1. This procedure only applies to SBUs equipped with the Motorola Transceiver
2. The center frequency should be within +/- 2.29 KHz. If the reading is out of tolerance,
correct by adjusting Coil L101 in the Motorola radio. Coil L101 is located inside the
module as shown in Figure 2-9. This adjustment should be set for +/- 200 Hz at room
ambient temperature.
When adjusting the transmitter center frequency, check for frequency drift over a period
of several minutes. Perform this by using the Diagnostics PC to key the radio for a short
time (e.g., 5 seconds) for each check. It is NORMAL for a good radio to drift slightly
(e.g., ± 1000 Hz). If the radio continues to drift outside the tolerance value of +/- 2.29
KHz, it should NOT be put into service.
2-26
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
TX ch1,
L101
TX ch2,
L104
Figure 2-9 - Motorola Transceiver Coil L101 Location
2.6.4.6
Receiver Center Frequency for Motorola RNET 450
1. Remove power from the SBU by removing the battery and install the Radio TX Inhibit
Adapter (as shown in Figure 2-10) between the radio cable connector (15 pin “D” type)
and J6 on the SBU Processor PCB. This inhibits all transmissions initiated by the SBU to
prevent possible damage to the communication monitor. Re-apply power to the SBU by
reinstalling the battery.
Figure 2-10 - Radio TX Inhibit Adapter Connector
2. Connect the radio to the antenna input of the communications monitor and set the center
frequency of the monitor as specified in Table 2.4 for local oscillator frequency. Measure
receive frequency error. The error measured must be within + 4.53KHz.
3. Once complete, remove power, re-connect the radio antenna cable to the BNC connector
of the transceiver and then remove the adapter from J6 and the radio cable. Re-connect
the radio cable to J6 insuring that both screws are seated. Re-apply power to the SBU.
SM 7066 12/98
2-27
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.6.4.7
TX Center Freq for Johnson Data Telemetry (JDT) Transceiver
1. The Johnson Data Telemetry (JDT) transceiver is a synthesized UHF type radio. The
transmitter center frequency is controlled by a Temperature Compensated Crystal
Oscillator (TCXO), which has a frequency stability of + 1.5 parts per million over its
operating temperature range.
The Transmit Center Frequency should be measured and be within + 675 Hz. The
Receive Center Frequency does not need to be checked. It will be correct, if Transmit
Center Frequency is correct.
If the center frequency measurement is ouside the + 675 Hz range, the TCXO must be
adjusted. This is done by removing the JDT module’s cover, and locating the “FREQ.
ADJ. ACCESS HOLE” on the bottom side of the Loader Board as shown in Figure 2-11.
Use a small screwdriver to adjust the TCXO for the desired frequency.
Figure 2-11 - JDT Transceiver Frequency Adjust Access Hole Location (Cover Removed)
2.6.5 Transmitter Deviation
1. The following procedures apply to all of the the JDT radio module versions except for the
Australian version radio (p/n: N24600009) which is described separately in Step 3.
2. Using the PC, transmit a Continuous Message Preamble. Adjust the TX.GAIN pot, R50,
for 3.0KHz +.1KHz deviation. The communications monitor should be set as specified in
Table 2.5 for the applicable TX frequency. The test software will key the radio transmitter
for 50 seconds. If R50 is adjusted, “re-lock” with Glyptol or equivalent.
Australian JDT Radio
3. For the Australian version JDT radio (p/n: N24600009), repeat Step 2 above, but adjust
the TX.GAIN pot, R50, for 2.0KHz +.1KHz deviation.
2-28
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.6.6 Receive Audio Level
1. The following procedures apply to all of the the JDT radio module versions except for the
Australian version radio (p/n: N24600009) which is described separately in Step 3.
2. Setup the communication monitor to generate a signal specified in Table 2.5 for
Receive Frequency, - 60dbm, frequency modulated at +3.0KHz deviation, and 1200Hz
audio tone. Adjust the RX.GAIN pot, R43, for an output of 4 volts peak to peak at the
RX OUTPUT of the Radio Test Cable. The communication monitor should be used to
both generate the RF output being fed into the radio and also to monitor the audio output
from the SBU's filter (RX OUTPUT). If the communication monitor can not be used to set
the RX OUTPUT, use an oscilloscope. If R43 is adjusted, “re-lock” with Glyptol or
equivalent.
3. Setup the communication monitor for 1800Hz audio tone. Measure the peak to peak
amplitude of the RX OUTPUT. The signal should be between 3.7 and 4.5 volts peak to
peak.
Australian JDT Radio
4. Setup the communication monitor to generate a signal specified in Table 2.5 for
Receive Frequency, - 90dbm, frequency modulated at +2.0KHz deviation, and 1500Hz
audio tone. Adjust the RX.GAIN pot, R43, for an output of 300 mVp-p to 1200 mVp-p
at the RX OUTPUT of the Radio Test Cable. The communication monitor should be
used to both generate the RF output being fed into the radio and also to monitor the
audio output from the SBU's filter (RX OUTPUT). If the communication monitor can not
be used to set the RX OUTPUT, use an oscilloscope. If R43 is adjusted, “re-lock” with
Glyptol or equivalent.
5. Once complete, disconnect the Radio Test Cable from the SBU.
2.6.7 Measuring Receiver Sensitivity Using SINAD
The sensitivity of a receiver is defined as the minimum level of an "appropriately modulated,"
input signal that will produce a desired, intelligible output signal that is a specified level
above the normal background noise. SINAD is the gauge by which a receiver’s capability of
separating the desired signal from the noise can be measured.
The SINAD measurement technique used in the Land Mobile Radio Service involves
injecting an RF signal that is FM-modulated with a one (1) KHz tone (with a deviation
equivalent to that seen in normal service) into the receiver RF input and measuring the
resulting audio output signal. The device used to measure SINAD is often called a
“SINADDER,” but most Communication Analyzers, such as the Motorola R-2600 also have
this capability. The term SINADDER is used hereafter as a generic term for all such devices.
The signal at the audio output of the receiver (which is composed of the demodulated 1 KHz
tone, all internally and externally generated noise, plus any receiver induced distortion) is
simultaneously measured two different ways by the SINADDER, as a “raw” signal and after
SM 7066 12/98
2-29
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
being filtering by a narrow, low loss, bandstop 1 KHz filter. The filtered signal, stripped of the
audio tone, contains only the internally and externally generated noise and distortion.
Allowing for the filter insertion loss, the ratio of these two levels (signal-plus-noise-plusdistortion to noise-plus-distortion) is the SINAD and is typically computed and displayed
automatically. The ratio is expressed in decibels, with the standard value being -12 dB.
2.6.7.1
Measuring the SINAD
To enhance the signal and suppress the noise, the SBU is equipped with an audio bandpass
filter that was optimized for the modem frequencies of 1200 and 1800 Hz. To correctly
measure the SBU receiver’s sensitivity using the SINAD technique, it is necessary to treat
the receiver and audio filter as a “system.” Measure the SINAD as follows:
1. Remove the SBU’s Rear Panel.
2. Connect the SBU Radio Test Cable (See Figure 2-56) from the output of the audio output
filter at J7 (located beside the 15 pin “D” connector on the Processor Board) to the audio
input of the SINADDER. Be sure to insert the connector in the proper orientation. This is
a relatively noisy place on the PC board; so for best results, use a shielded cable keeping
the center conductor length near the pins to an absolute minimum.
3. Disconnect the SBU antenna at the BNC connector on the top of the radio.
4. Set an FM-modulated RF Generator as follows and connect to the radio antenna input
with a short BNC Cable:
RF Output Frequency:
RF Output Level:
Modulation:
Deviation:
See Tables 2.4 and 2.5 for RF Frequency
50 dBm
1 KHz Sinewave
3.0 KHz deviation, 2.0 Khz (for Australia JDT Radio)
5. In Normal operation, the receiver is turned on three (3) times per second to listen for the
Cab Unit signal. If nothing is heard, the receiver is turned off again to minimize the power
consumption. It is impossible to correctly measure the SINAD under these conditions.
However, when the SBU is placed in PC diagnostics mode, the receiver is turned on
continuously.
6. Insert a battery into the SBU or connect a 12 VDC bench power supply to the battery
pins. Be sure to observe proper polarity.
7. Run the Diagnostic Software as described in Section 3.0. It is not necessary to make a
selection at this time. The receiver will be on continuously for any “non-transmit” mode.
8. Set up a SINADDER to measure SINAD and begin reducing the RF signal level until the
SINAD is -12 dB. The output level of the RF generator in µV (or dBm) is the reference
sensitivity of the receiver. The sensitivity should be 0.4µV (-115 dBm) or less. If the
measured sensitivity exceeds 0.4µV (-115 dBm), the Transceiver Module should be
replaced.
9. Disconnect the test equipment and reinstall the Rear Panel.
2-30
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
2.7
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
2.7.1 System-Level
The DIGITAIR system consists of the Model 6695-CC SBU and a Cab Display Unit (e.g.,
CDU Model 6696). If a fault occurs in the system, try to isolate the problem to either the SBU
or CDU. To do this, exchange each unit in turn with a known good unit. Also use the built-in
Test Modes described in Section 2.6.
Once the problem has been determined to be a fault in the SBU, it will be one of two types:
1. SBU does not work at all.
2. SBU works incorrectly, intermittently, or partially.
For the first type of fault, verify that the SBU is receiving power by examining the fuses and
protection diodes located under the black plastic cover in the battery compartment. Also
verify that the TEST push-button is making contact when pressed.
For the second type of fault, troubleshoot the unit to identify the faulty PCB or electrical
component for each of the SBU major assemblies listed below. Refer to the assembly
drawings, schematic diagrams, and associated parts lists provided in Appendix A.
1. Back Cover Assembly (Dual Pressure Type SBU)
• Pressure Transducer/Air Hose/Glad-Hand Assembly
2. Battery Compartment
• EOT Battery PCBs
• EOT Interface PCB (includes fuses)
3. Electronics Cage Assembly
• Radio Transceiver Module
• EOT Processor PCB
• EOT Marker Light PCB
• EOT Display PCB
• Motion Detector Module
• EPROM
4. Air Manifold Assembly
• Solenoid Valve Assembly
• Pressure Switch
• Pressure Transducer
SM 7066 12/98
2-31
SECTION II SHOP MAINTENANCE
This page is intentionally blank.
2-32
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.0
SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
The SBU Model 6695-CC does not rely on a dedicated external device for unit diagnostics.
All of the unit diagnostic tests and calibration functions are included on the DIGITAIR®
Diagnostics Software Disk. This runs on a standard DOS-compatible personal computer
(PC), which plugs into the SBU’s diagnostic port located in the battery compartment, via a
standard, off-the-shelf, “straight-through,” male-to-female, DB-9 type serial communications
cable. The cable is available in most computer and office supply stores.
3.1
DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE DISK
The Diagnostic Software Disk contains a single program named diagunit.exe. The software
can be ordered under US&S part number N451232-1264 (3.5” disk) or N451232-1265 (5.25”
disk). The software incorporates a full set of diagnostic functions for maintenance purposes
and supports the capability to fully configure the SBU’s operating features.
This manual provides examples of the configuration functions and provides detailed
information on SBU diagnostics. Refer to Service Manual 7065 (Installation &
Operation) for detailed configuration information and procedures.
3.2
CONNECTING THE DIAGNOSTICS COMPUTER
1. Open the battery compartment.
2. Plug the serial communications cable between the diagnostics computer and the DB-9
Diagnostic Connector located in the battery compartment. This port is set up for 9600baud, 8-data bits, 1-stop bit, no parity.
3.3
RUNNING THE DIAGNOSTIC SOFTWARE ON THE PC
To run the Diagnostics Software, perform the following:
1. Power-up the SBU and the PC.
2. Connect the 9-pin serial communications cable between the PC and the SBU’s
Diagnostic Port connector.
NOTE
The SBU’s Diagnostics Port is permanently set up for 9600-baud, 8-data
bits, 1-stop bit, and no parity.
3. On the PC, execute the PC Diagnostic Software from the floppy disk or from the hard
disk if it has been copied there, by typing “diagunit” followed by <Enter>.
4. The Communications Set-Up Screen will appear as shown on the next page. The
program name and version appear at the top of the screen. The box at the bottom of the
screen displays any prompts for user input. The last line shows applicable PC function
keys.
SM 7066 12/98
3-1
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
5. The software defaults to PC serial port COM1. If use of COM2 is required, press <F2> to
use COM2. Press <F1> to return to COM1.
6. To quit the program at any time, press <F4>. The program will prompt with “Really quit?
[Y,N]:”. If “Y” is selected, the program will terminate. If “N” is selected, the program
continues.
7. To completely terminate the diagnostic mode in the SBU, unplug the communications
cable and then either pressing the SBU TEST button or power down the unit by removing
the battery.
NOTE
To activate the selected configuration feature or function, the Diagnostic
Mode must be terminated in the SBU. This is done by unplugging the
communications cable and then either pressing the SBU TEST button or
powering down the unit by removing the batteries.
To initiate communications between the SBU and the diagnostic computer, briefly press the
SBU TEST button. The Main Menu screen will appear.
3-2
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
At this point the user may select Diagnostics, Configuration, Calibration, or Password items.
3.4
MAIN MENU
To proceed, select one of the sub-menus shown and press <Enter>.
3.5
DIAGNOSTICS MENU
The Diagnostic Items Menu displays selections that may display information about, or
perform a diagnostic test on, the SBU.
Select a diagnostic test from this menu by entering an item number and press <Enter>. To
return to the Main Menu, press <Esc>.
If the item selected needs only a single line to display its result, the text will appear directly
above the prompt box.
SM 7066 12/98
3-3
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.5.1 Software Version Number
If you wish to check the version number of the software residing in the SBU, press <1> (for
“Show Model And Version”) and then press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
You may select another function or press <Esc> to return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3.5.2 System Information
If the item selected needs several lines to display its result, it will clear the screen and
display the result in place of the menu.
For example, if you wish to examine the state of the SBU, press <2> (for “Show System
Information”) and then <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
This screen permits the user to examine the brake and secondary air pressures,
temperature, motion detector output, brake solenoid and Marker Light state, battery
condition and strapping options.
To update this screen, press <F1>. To return to the Main Diagnostics Menu, press <Esc>.
3-4
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.5.3 Clear and Show Received Message Statistics
The SBU is constantly gathering statistical information about the received message failures
and bit errors whenever it is operational. To measure the communication effectiveness of an
SBU/CDU combination, it is necessary to first clear these totals.
Select "4" from the Main Diagnostics Menu and press <Enter>. The following screen will
appear, to indicate that the statistics counters have all been zeroed.
3.5.4 Show Received Message Statistics
Place the CDU into the Continuous Transmit Mode. At any point you may select "3", and
press <Enter> to display a “snapshot" of the statistics indicating the number of messages
accepted and rejected and the types of bit errors encountered, if any, up to that point. To
update the display, press <F1>.
To return to the Main Diagnostics Menu, press <Esc>.
SM 7066 12/98
3-5
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.5.5 Transmit a Continuous, Unmodulated Carrier
To transmit a steady, unmodulated carrier, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu and select
"5" (for “Transmit Carrier”), and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
After 50 seconds, the carrier will turn off automatically. Press <Esc> to select another
function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3.5.6 Transmit a Continuous, 1200 Hz Modulated Carrier
To transmit a steady, 1200 Hz modulated carrier, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu and
select "6" (for “Transmit 1200 Hz”), and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
After 48 seconds, the carrier will turn off automatically. Press <Esc> to select another
function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3-6
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.5.7 Transmit a Continuous, 1800 Hz Modulated Carrier
To transmit a steady, 1800 Hz modulated carrier, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu and
select "7" (for “Transmit 1800 Hz”), then press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
After 48 seconds, the carrier will turn off automatically. Press <Esc> to select another
function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3.5.8 Transmits Continuous Message Preamble
To transmit a alternating “101010...”, 1200 Hz/1800 Hz modulated message preamble,
return to the Main Diagnostics Menu and select "8" (for “Transmit Preamble”), and press
<Enter>. The following screen will appear:
After 48 seconds, the carrier will turn off automatically. Press <Esc> to select another
function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
SM 7066 12/98
3-7
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.5.9 Transmit 100 Messages
To transmit a series of 100 messages for statistical or test purposes, return to the Main
Diagnostics Menu, select "9" (for “Transmit 100 Messages”), and press <Enter>. The
following screen will appear:
After 100 messages, the carrier will turn off automatically. Press <Esc> to select another
function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3.5.10 Test Marker Light
To initiate a test of the Marker Light, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu, select "10" (for
“Test Marker Light”), and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
The Marker Light will flash (ON for 100 msec, OFF for 900 msec) for the defined Marker
Light Test duration, regardless of ambient light conditions. When the indicated period has
expired, the Marker Light will stop flashing. To modify the test period, see “Setting the
Marker Light Test Duration,” under the Configuration section.
Press <Esc> to select another function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3-8
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.5.11 Test RAM
To initiate a test of the SBU RAM memory, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu, select "11"
(for “Test RAM”), and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
The response, “GOOD” or “BAD,” is relatively instantaneous. Press <Esc> to select another
function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3.5.12 Test ROM
To initiate a test of the SBU EPROM memory, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu and type
"12" (for “Test ROM”) and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
The response, “GOOD” or “BAD”, is relatively instantaneous. Press <Esc> to select another
function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
SM 7066 12/98
3-9
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.5.13 Test Brake Valve Circuit
To initiate a test of the emergency brake solenoid, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu and
type "13" (for “Test Emergency Brake Circuit”) and press <Enter>. The following screen
showing the state of the solenoid and drive transistors will appear:
To return to the Main Diagnostics Menu, press <Esc>.
3.5.14 Initiate Emergency Braking
To initiate a test of the emergency braking function, return to the Main Diagnostics Menu and
type "14" (for “Initiate Emergency Braking”) and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
The solenoid will open with an audible “click.”
WARNING
If air pressure is connected to the glad-hand, it will be released to the
atmosphere when the solenoid valve is opened. Use safety glasses and
ear plugs when performing this step if air pressure is applied, otherwise
personal injury may result!
After 45 seconds, the solenoid will close, again with an audible “click”. Press <Esc> to select
another function or return to the Main Diagnostics Menu.
3-10
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.6
PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
To initiate the Pressure Sensor Calibration function, return to the Main Menu, type "3" and
then press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
To calibrate the primary and optional secondary pressure transducers, perform the
procedures described in the follow sections.
3.6.1 Choosing the Upper Pressure Setpoint
The brake pressure calibration technique performs a “zero and span” correction to ensure
correct readings. The default upper limit for the “span” adjustment is 100 psig/690 kpa.
However, some railroads have established calibration procedures that, while they still use 0
psig/kpa for the “zero” adjustment, use a different upper limit. To define an upper brake
pressure limit other than 100 psig/690 kpa, type "1" (for “Choose the Calibration Pressure”)
and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
Enter a new value for the brake pressure calibration limit. For optimum calibration accuracy,
it is recommended that if a value other than 100 psig/690 kpa is used, that the upper limit be
set to 5 or 10 psi/35 or 69 kpa above the highest expected value of brake pressure. To
return to the Main Calibration Menu, press <Esc>.
SM 7066 12/98
3-11
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.6.2 Calibrating the Brake Pressure Sensor
The SBU Model 6695-CC is designed to permit software calibration of the brake pressure
sensor and its associated circuitry. To initiate brake pressure calibration, connect the gladhand to a source of known air pressure.
Return to the Main Calibration Menu and type "2" (for “Calibrate Brake Pressure Sensor”)
and press <Enter>. The following screen will appear:
Set the air pressure attached to the glad-hand to zero; press <Enter> when this is done. The
following screen will appear:
3-12
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
Set the air pressure to 100 psig/690 kpa (or to the indicated upper limit as was defined in
“Choosing the Upper Brake Pressure Setpoint”) and press <Enter>. If the software
calibration was successful, the following screen will appear:
If the software calibration was unsuccessful, this screen will appear:
If this screen appears, the sensor or its associated circuitry is too far out of range for
software calibration correction. In either case, to return to the Main Calibration Menu press
<Esc>.
SM 7066 12/98
3-13
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.6.3 Recording the Brake Pressure Sensor Calibration Date
To record the brake pressure calibration date, return to the Main Calibration Menu and type
"3" (for (“Enter Date of Brake Pressure Calibration”), and press <Enter>. The following
screen will appear:
Enter the date in the form MM/DD/YY, where: MM = month, DD = day of month and YY =
year. To store the date, press <Enter>; to return to the Main Calibration Menu, press <Esc>.
3.6.4 Calibrating the Secondary Air Pressure Sensor
Like the brake pressure calibration above, SBUs equipped with a secondary air hose can be
calibrated in the same fashion.
3-14
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
3.7 SET PASSWORD PROTECTION SCREEN
This screen is displayed when “Password Protected Items” is selected from the Main Menu.
This menu changes the Customer String or enters a new password. The default password is
set to “US&S” (unless otherwise specified by the customer).
NOTE
Once the password is changed, it is the responsibility of the railroad to
remember the new password setting. If the password is forgotten, the
Customer String cannot be changed, and the SBU or its Processor Board
must be sent to US&S to default the password back to “US&S.”
The first item in the “Password Protected Items” menu is "Enter Password." This password
must be correctly entered before the other two menu items can be accessed. The default
password is “US&S” (unless otherwise specified by the customer).
Once the correct password has been entered, the user can perform the following two
functions:
1. Enter or change the Customer String using the “Set Customer String (up to 31
characters)” menu.
2. Change the existing password using the “Change Password (up to 9 characters)”
menu.
To return to the Main Menu, press <Esc>.
SM 7066 12/98
3-15
SECTION III SBU DIAGNOSTICS AND CALIBRATION
This page is intentionally blank.
3-16
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.0
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This section provides a detailed circuit description of the various boards used in the SBU.
4.1
PROCESSOR BOARD
The Motorola 68HC16 microcontroller (U20) is a high speed 16-bit control unit with built-in
Analog to Digital Converter (ADC) and 1 Kbytes of internal RAM. It was selected for use in
the SBU Model 6695-CC because of its flexibility and low power consumption.
The SBU is designed for maximum battery life and minimum unit weight. Since power consumption is a prime consideration, a large percentage of the internal circuitry of the 68HC16
is turned off (“sleep mode”) when not needed. It is turned on briefly only three (3) times per
second for making measurements and for checking for incoming signals from the Cab Unit.
Only the system clock and the internal timers keep running during these “sleep” periods.
4.1.1 EPROM Memory
The firmware for the SBU is stored in a 32 Kbyte EPROM (U22). Even though the power
consumption for EPROM memory is lower than (for example) FLASH EPROM memory, in a
low-power application such as this additional steps must be taken to reduce power
consumption wherever possible. Since the vast majority of the power consumed by an
EPROM occurs when it is accessed, placing the microcontroller into sleep mode also
dramatically reduces the power consumed by the EPROM. A second 32 Kbyte EPROM
(U21) has been included on the PC board for future expansion.
4.1.2 EEPROM Memory
The SBU ID code, all configuration perimeters, and calibration constants for pressure and
temperature are permanently stored in a Serial EEPROM (U25). The SPI serial bus on the
microcontroller is used for data transfers into and out of the EEPROM.
During the initialization operation when the SBU is powered up, these constants are loaded
into RAM for quick access.
4.1.3 Expanded I/O
Although the 68HC16 microcontroller has a number of direct digital input and output pins, the
SBU I/O requirements exceed the total available. Five additional ICs, two (2) octal input
buffers (U14 and U15) and three (3) octal output latches (U16, U17 and U18) satisfy the I/O
requirements.
4.1.4 Reset Function
The reset function is handled internally for the microcontroller. During the reset operation,
the microcontroller checks the state of the data bus (D0 through D7) to determine
configuration parameters. While reset is low, D0 is pulled low through Q11 to configure the
controller for an eight-bit external data bus.
SM 7066 12/98
4-1
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.1.5 System Power-On Circuit
The power-on circuit utilizes a low power CMOS one-shot (U2 and its associated circuitry)
that is triggered by either activation of the Brakeline Pressure Switch or the Test pushbutton. Power is temporarily applied to VBAT.SW (Q2) which powers the microcontroller
through a low power voltage regulator for about 1/2 second. Once the microcontroller is up
and running, the PWR.ON bit is set high to maintain power to the system through VBAT.SW.
This allows the microcontroller to turn itself off when either brake pressure is removed for
more then 5 minutes or battery voltage is drops below the cutoff threshold (as determined by
the ADC).
4.1.6 Battery Latch Circuit
NOTE
For trouble-free operation, ensure that the batteries placed in the SBU are
as fully charged as possible.
Depending on the configuration ordered, the SBU Model 6695-CC can use either NickelCadmium (NiCad) or Lead Acid type batteries. Units using NiCad batteries are different from
those using lead-acid style batteries in that, in deep discharge service, they exhibit an output
voltage that remains “flat” for a much longer time. The voltage drops off very rapidly,
however, when the battery is exhausted. With Lead Acid type batteries, the output voltage
measurement under load provides a reasonably good indication of remaining charge.
On NiCad type units, to determine the state-of-charge, the microcontroller maintains a
running calculation based on running time and ambient temperature to determine the state
of the battery. To do this, it must be able to determine when a new battery, which it is
assumes to be freshly charged, is installed in the unit. Whenever a new telemetry battery is
installed, a CMOS Latching circuit (U7 and its associated circuitry) senses its presence and
sets its output bit, TBAT.NW, low (U13, pin 8). This bit is read by the microcontroller each
time it runs its power up initialization routine.
If TBAT.NW, is low during initialization, the microprocessor sets the battery state-of-charge
to 100% and the SET.BAT (U18, pin 12) output bit high, briefly, to reset the battery latch.
The battery latch will not change state again until the battery is removed and replaced. If an
old battery is installed by mistake, the state-of-charge calculation will be incorrect. However,
since the battery voltage measurement takes precedence over the battery status counter,
the dropping battery voltage will be detected and transmitted to the Cab Unit.
If TBAT.NW is high during initialization, it is assumed the same battery is in the unit and the
micro-controller will resume the battery charge calculations based on the most recently
saved battery state.
Three battery configuration jumpers, named BATOPT0 through BATOPT2 located on the
interface board in the battery compartment, are read by the microcontroller during
initialization so that the proper discharge rate can be applied to the calculation. See the SBU
Model 6695-CC Installation and Operation Manual (SM 7065) for information on the
positions of the 3 jumpers
4-2
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.1.7 Expansion Port
The microcontroller PC Board is equipped with an expansion port (J13) that will permit future
hardware expansion. Additionally, it provides access to the Address and Data buses for
debugging Voltage Regulation and Power Management Circuits
There are a number of voltage regulators and switched power sources within the SBU, as
described in the following paragraphs.
4.1.8 Microcontroller Power Supply - VCC
This regulator (U10) supplies the 5 volts for the digital circuits.
4.1.9 Analog Power Supply - VANALOG
This regulator (U4) is controlled by the microcontroller output bit, ANLG.PWR (U16, pin 13).
When the bit is set high, seven (7) volts are applied to the analog circuits. Some of these
analog circuits are switched off when not in use by microcontroller output bits to further
reduce power consumption.
4.1.10 Pressure Transducer Power Supply - VPTD
A second voltage regulator (U9) is also controlled by the ANLG.PWR bit. It provides the
voltage source for the VREF.1 generator (U3) and the Pressure Transducer.
4.1.11 Pressure Transducer Power Switch - Q10
Power is applied to the Pressure Transducer when the ANLG.PWR bit is set, as described in
Section 4.1.9. However, the transducer is not enabled until the PTD.PWR (U16, pin 12) bit is
set providing a ground path for the transducer. Once the PTD.PWR bit is set and the
appropriate stabilization (approximately 15 msec) time has passed, the output of the
Pressure Transducer is measured by the ADC and then turned off until it is needed again.
4.1.12 Modem Power Supply - VMODEM
This regulator (U8) is controlled by the microcontroller output bit, TRAN.PWR (U16, pin 15).
When this bit is high, seven (7) volts are applied to the modem op-amps (U5 and U6).
4.1.13 Radio Power Switch - VTRANS Supply
Power MOSFETs Q8 and Q9 are also controlled by the TRAN.PWR (U16, pin 15)
microcontroller output bit. When TRAN.PWR is set high, power is applied to the transceiver
via voltage regulator U11.
SM 7066 12/98
4-3
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.1.14 Voltage References
VREF.1, produced by U3, is a 5.0 volt level used to scale the microcontroller's internal 10 bit
ADC converter.
VREF.2, produced by U5, is a 2.5 volt level used as the virtual ground for the modem receiver
circuit. It is set at one-half the full scale value of the ADC, so that only a single-sided supply is
required. These references are related so that if VREF.1 drifts, the analog signals used to
generate VREF.2 will drift with respect to VREF.1, thus reducing the conversion errors.
4.1.15 Diagnostics Port Power Supply
While there is no external regulator or switch for the diagnostics port RS-232 driver chip
(U1), power to this circuit is controlled by the microcontroller.
When the RS-232 port is not in use, the receive line is pulled high with a pull-up resistor
causing the DIAG bit (U13, pin 6) to be pulled low. When a host computer is connected to
the Controller PCB, the receive line sees a steady mark condition (approximately -12 volts).
This forces the DIAG bit high to indicate the presence of the diagnostics PC.
The DIAG bit is polled whenever the test push-button is pressed. If the DIAG bit is high, the
DIAG.PWR (U17, pin 13) bit is set applying power to the RS232 interface chip. The
DIAG.PWR bit will be cleared by removing the host computer from the diagnostics port. To
get out of test mode it is necessary to again press the test push-button.
4.2
ANALOG CIRCUITS
4.2.1 Detection Of Transmission From Cab Unit
On 330 millisecond intervals, the SBU checks to see if a Front-to-Rear transmission is
present. Power is applied to the transceiver by setting the TRAN.PWR bit high and testing
the RADIO.CD (U14, pin 5) bit to determine if a carrier is present.
4.2.2 Receiving Data
Power is applied to the required circuits for the receive operation. The radio squelch is
disabled by setting the SQ.DIS (U16, pin 17) bit low. Note that radio squelch can be disabled
if desired. See Service Manual SM 7065.
4.2.3 Transmitting Data
Five microcontroller output bits (U20, pins 72 through 76) and a resistor network (R51, R82,
R83, R84, R85, R86, R50) form a rudimentary, five-bit digital to analog converter to generate
the modem audio output tones. Predetermined values from a lookup table are written
sequentially to the five-bit output bits on fixed time intervals to synthesize the modem tones.
The synthesized audio is scaled and filtered (U5 and U6) to smooth out the waveform. The
output bits are set low when not in use to minimize the inactive currents flowing through the
resistor network.
4-4
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.2.4 Brake Pressure Circuit
There is no analog circuitry required to scale the pressure transducer. The output of the
transducer is 0.5 to 4.5 volts corresponding to a 0 to 150 psig range. Any values outside this
range will indicate a faulty pressure transducer. The output yields 5.46 ADC counts per psi.
To minimize power consumption, the pressure transducer has an FET Switch controlled by
PTD.PWR (U16, pin 12). About 15 milliseconds are required for stabilization between when
the transducer is turned on and when readings can be taken.
4.2.5 Temperature Circuit
The ambient temperature is measured by a Dallas Semiconductor DS1620 IC (U12) and
transferred by way of a two-wire synchronous serial bus to the microcontroller.
4.2.6 Battery Circuit
Since the actual battery voltage is well above the maximum input range of the ADC, the
battery circuit provides an output proportional to exactly one third of the battery voltage. To
take a battery voltage measurement the BAT.TEST bit (U17, pin 16) must be set high. This
activates the low impedance divider network to load the battery. After the battery
measurement is complete, the BAT.TEST bit is returned low to minimize the inactive current
flowing through the divider network.
4.3
MARKER LIGHT CONTROL (MTEST AND MFLASH)
There are two control bits that allow the programmer to operate the Marker Light manually.
When the MTEST (U17, pin 17) bit is set high, battery voltage is applied to VBAT1.SW. This
applies power to the Marker Light circuits regardless of brake pressure and tilt switch
positions. When the MFLASH (U17, pin 18) bit is then set high, the Marker Light will flash
regardless of ambient light conditions. These control lines make it possible for the
microcontroller to perform a Marker Light test when the test push-button is pressed or when
the train starts to move.
4.4
EMERGENCY BRAKE VALVE CONTROL
4.4.1 Solenoid Activation
There are two MOSFET switches (Q14 and Q16) that must be set in order to activate the
emergency brake solenoid. To activate the solenoid EBRAKE1 (U16, pin 18) is set high and
EBRAKE2 (U16, pin 19) is set low. The two opposite states are used to prevent the brake
solenoid from inadvertently activating during power up or power down, due to both bits
achieving the same state or in the event of a failure in one of the MOSFETs.
SM 7066 12/98
4-5
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.4.2 Solenoid Activation Confirmation
To confirm that the solenoid coil has been activated, there are two comparators that provide
the necessary status bits that must be checked by the microcontroller. The following
describes the state of each bit while the solenoid is activated:
SOL.ON
Logic “0”
Logic “0”
Logic “1”
Logic “1”
OVER.C
Logic “0”
Logic “1”
Logic “0”
Logic “1”
Current flowing through solenoid
i > 1.4 A → “shorted coil”
1.4 A > i >300 ma → “normal on”
impossible case
i <300 ma → “normal off”
SOL.ON is located at U23, pin 13, OVER.C is located at U23, pin 14.
Table 4.1 - Solenoid Activated Bit Status
4.4.3 Testing
To test the “health status” of a solenoid and proper operation of the switching circuit, a
biasing resistor (R75) is used in conjunction with the two voltage dividers that will apply onehalf VBAT to the emergency brake solenoid. This voltage allows the brake solenoid circuit to
be tested without actually activating the solenoid by turning on the sinking and sourcing
MOSFETs one at a time and checking the voltage present on both sides of the solenoid.
4.4.4 Testing the Sinking MOSFET (Q16)
1. EBRAKE1 (U16, pin 18) is set low and EBRAKE2 (U16, pin 18) is set high - SBRAKE2
(U23, pin 2) bit must produce a logic high.
2. The EBRAKE2 bit is then set low. The voltage present on the positive side of the
solenoid will be pulled to ground. SBRAKE2 must produce a logic low, indicating that the
voltage dropped below approximately 5.1 volts.
If the two conditions above are met, then the Sinking MOSFET (Q16) and the solenoid are good.
4.4.5 Testing the Sourcing MOSFET (Q14)
1. EBRAKE1 (U16, pin 18) is set low and the EBRAKE2 (U16, pin 18) is set high SBRAKE1 (U23, pin 1) must produce a logic high.
2. The EBRAKE1 bit is then set high. The voltage present on the negative side of the
solenoid will be pulled to VBAT.SW. SBRAKE1 must produce a logic low, indicating
that the voltage rose above approximately 9.9 volts.
If the two conditions above are met, then the Sourcing MOSFET (Q14) and the solenoid are good.
A divider network (R7, R68, R69, R70 and R71) is used to provide the reference voltages to
the comparators used for both verification and testing of the emergency brake solenoid.
4-6
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.4.6 Interface Board
The Interface Board, mounted inside of the battery compartment, plugs into the
Microcontroller Board to carry the battery, battery configuration jumper and diagnostic port
leads through the intercompartmental wall into the telemetry compartment. The
shared/unshared battery jumper, the fuses and isolation diodes also reside on this board.
4.4.7 Display Board
The Display Board is a small PC board that is mounted on standoffs to place it closer to the
LED display window on the side of the SBU near the handle. It contains the LED Display and
the photocell (PH1) for monitoring the ambient light level for Marker Light control.
4.5
MARKER LIGHT BOARD
4.5.1 Optical and Mechanical Details
The SBU Marker Light uses an array of 144 red or amber "super-bright" LEDs, arranged in a
square matrix pattern as its light source. The LEDs are placed vertically on the printed circuit
board to eliminate the need for aligning, adjusting or directing of the LEDs during
manufacturing or repair.
A special lens with individual “pillows” is placed in close proximity to the LEDs to disperse the
inherently circular pattern, primarily in the horizontal direction to meet the requirements set
forth by the Federal Railroad Administration for a minimum light intensity of 100 candela on
center and 50 candela at ±5° vertically and at ±15° horizontally from center.
4.5.2 Marker Light Operation
The operation of the Marker Light is enabled by the activation of a pressure switch
connected to the brakeline of the train. Once the brakeline pressure has been applied, the
Marker Light will continue to operate after brakeline pressure has been removed, until such
time as the battery is removed.
The Marker Light is designed to work with a photocell (PH1) that is mounted on the elevated
Display Board. The photocell and its associated circuitry enable the flashing of the Marker
Light when the ambient light drops below the ambient light level set forth by the Federal
Railroad Administration.
A tilt switch (SW1) has been incorporated onto the Marker Light board so that once the
Marker Light has been removed from the train and tilted the Marker Light will automatically
turn OFF. Brakeline pressure must be removed before the tilt switch is enabled to turn off the
Marker Light. This ensures that the Marker Light will not be effected by vibration.
4.5.3 Electrical Description
The Marker Light Board includes the circuits described in detail in the following paragraphs.
SM 7066 12/98
4-7
SECTION IV CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
4.5.3.1 Power ON/OFF Circuit
The Power ON/OFF Circuit consists of two NAND gates (U2) configured as a set/reset flipflop. In normal operation, the MLATCH signal from the Microcontroller Board forces pin 11 of
U2 to latch high applying power, VBAT1.SW, to the Ambient Light Sensing Circuit via Q1
and Q2. Once latched, the flip-flop can only be reset by either tilting the Marker Light or by
removing power. MLATCH, although partially derived from the pressure switch, is used
instead of a direct pressure switch input to permit the user to force the Marker Light on for
marking railcars set out on sidings at night without air pressure.
For test purposes, the MTEST signal from the Microcontroller Board, will also turn on
VBAT1.SW for the period of time that it is asserted high. To flash the Marker Light for test
purposes, MFLASH must also be asserted high to simulate a low ambient light level.
If the battery voltage drops below a preset value (approximately 9.5 volts at the battery
terminals or approximately 9.0 volts at the board, allowing for isolation diode drops), the low
battery shutdown sensor (U3) resets the Power ON/OFF flip-flop, turning the Marker Light
power off to prevent damage due to battery cell reversal.
4.5.3.2 Ambient Light Sensing Circuit
The Ambient Light Sensing Circuit is a comparator circuit (U4) that applies power to the flash
oscillator and LED driver circuits once ambient light drops below a given level. The circuit
has hysteresis built-in to prevent output jitter when light levels approach the Marker Light's
ambient light set point.
The MFLASH signal from the Microcontroller Board will simulate a low ambient light level for
test purposes by turning on VBAT3.SW for the period of time that it is asserted high (MTEST
must also be asserted high).
4.5.3.3 Flashing Circuit
The flasher circuit utilizes a “555” style timer chip (U5) to establish the frequency and duty
cycle of the Marker Light (100 msecs. on and 900 msecs. off). The output of the timer drives
the LED driver (Q6) to turn Marker Light LEDs on and off. When the LEDs are “supposed” to
be on, MOSFETs Q7 and Q8 produce a low true signal, HVM.ON. This signal is used in
conjunction with the Fault Detection Circuit described below to verify that the LEDs are
actually on. The HVM.ON signal causes an interrupt request (IRQ1) each time the light is
turned on. The interrupt service routine reads the Marker Light current and based on predefined limits determines the status of the Marker Light LEDs.
4.5.3.4 Fault Detection Circuit
The total current for all the LEDs is determined by measuring the voltage drop across R37.
This voltage is expanded by U1 to improve the ADC accuracy. R47 and D38 are used to limit
the maximum output voltage to protect the ADC. C6 is used to dampen the output signal to
ensure that the average current is measured.
Both open and shorted LEDs can be detected by measuring the total current flow and
comparing it to preset limits.
4-8
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
5.0
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE CHECKS AND SERVICES
The following schedule is a guideline for periodic maintenance on the SBU Model 6695-CC.
The following recommended checks should be performed as indicated.
TYPE OF TEST
External
External
Pressure measurement circuitry
calibration
Radio power and center
frequency calibration
Emergency Valve Inspection and
Test
Radio alignment (SBU and Cab
Unit), SBU measurement circuitry
calibration
RECOMMENDED SCHEDULE
As required for performance
verification after repair or any time.
Every 3 months
Every 6 months
Every 6 months, or at least once
per year per FRA requirements.
Every 6 months
Once per year per FRA
requirements.
SERVICE MANUAL
REFERENCE
SM 7066, Section 2.3
SM 7066, Section 2.3
SM 7066, Section 3.6
SM 7066, Section 2.6.4
SM 7066, Section 2.6.3
SM 7066, Section 2.6.4
Table 5.1 - Periodic Maintenance Checks and Services
5.1
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
Depending on the configuration ordered, the SBU Model 6695-CC can use up to two NiCad
rechargeable batteries or a single Lead Acid-type battery. The SBU consumes a minimum of
DC power, thus maximizing battery-replacement cycles.
5.1.1 NiCad Battery Replacement
To replace the NiCad-style battery, follow these steps:
1. Release the retaining latches on the battery compartment door and open it.
2. Remove the retaining nut(s) holding the battery in place. Remove the used battery from
the compartment. Recharge each used NiCad battery as required.
3. Align the hole of the replacement battery with the post in the battery compartment.
4. Place the replacement battery onto the post and tighten the retaining nut all the way until
the battery is secure. Do not overtighten.
5. Close and secure the battery door with the retaining latches.
5.1.2 Lead Acid Battery Replacement
The SBU version supporting the Lead Acid-type battery contains a battery compartment that
holds one Lead Acid rechargeable battery.
To remove the battery, grip the battery enclosure and pull it out of the compartment.
To install the battery, slide it into the compartment so that it mates with the internal power
connector.
SM 7066 12/98
5-1
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
5.2
FUSE REPLACEMENT
If the system processor, radio, or marker light fails, remove the fuse cover to gain access to
the fuse panel. Check the following fuses and replace with 2 Amps, as required.
Fuse
Fuse Function
F1
Processor Power
F2
Transceiver Power
F3
Marker Light Power
Table 5.2 - Fuse Functions
5.3
CLOSED CASE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
The Closed Case Calibration function eliminates the need of opening the case for
recalibration of the pressure transducer(s) and associated circuitry (usually every 90 days).
During the regular 90-day check, the calibration technician connects a personal computer
loaded with diagnostic software to the RS-232 diagnostic port within the battery compartment
and applies known air pressure to the SBU. If the error between the applied pressures and the
measured values exceed the maximum permitted error, the technician may elect to do a
software recalibration for the SBU. In this process, the PC compares the known and measured values and uploads corrected, calibration information to the parameter storage EEPROM
in the SBU. If during the Closed Case Calibration check the calibration is determined to be
outside of preset boundaries, this may indicate a problem with the electronics for the pressure
transducer. The technician will be informed and recalibration will not be allowed.
For full instructions on how to perform Closed Case Calibration, refer to Section 3.6.
Analog to Digital
Converter
Signal
Conditioning
Circuitry
Brake
Pressure
Sensor
CPU
Lap-top
Figure 5-1 - Closed Case Calibration of the SBU
5-2
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
5.4
MOTOROLA TRANSCEIVER MODULE DIP SWITCH SETTINGS
When making adjustments or installing a new Transceiver Module of the Motorola type into
the SBU, verify that its internal DIP switch settings are as follows:
NOTE
Incorrect DIP Switch settings will cause the Transceiver to operate
intermittently.
ON
OFF
1
2
3
•
•
•
4
•
5
6
•
7
•
8
•
•
Table 5.3 - Motorola Transceiver Module DIP Switch Settings
5.5
ADJUSTING MARKER LIGHT AMBIENT LIGHT SENSING CIRCUIT
Trimpot R66, located on the Marker Light PCB Assembly, is used to adjust the ambient light
threshold. This trimpot is accessible by removing the SBU’s back cover and is located at the
bottom of the Marker Light Board below the Motion Detector Module.
NOTE
Trimpot R66 is factory calibrated for a specific light threshold and sealed.
It should typically NOT require adjustment.
In the event that maintenance on the SBU involves the replacement of components on the
Marker Light Board, the replacement of the four-character LED display board, or the
photocell on the LED display board, trimpot R66 can be used to readjust the ambient light
sensitivity.
To perform this adjustment, select the PHOTOCELL function using the SBU’s TEST button
as described in the “Unit Testing” Section in Service Manual 6496 (SM 6496). Simulate dusk
or dawn ambient light conditions by placing an appropriate light source (e.g., a flashlight with
diffused lens) directly against the display window. Since the SBU’s back cover is removed,
ensure that other light sources (i.e., bench lamp, sunlight, etc.) do not interfere with the
adjustment. Turn trimpot R66 in the clockwise direction to reduce the sensitivity; turn
trimpot R66 in the counter-clockwise direction to increase the sensitivity. The HVM Light
will flash, or not flash, accordingly. When the adjustment is complete, reseal trimpot R66.
SM 7066 12/98
5-3
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
5.6
OPERATIONAL TEST CHART
The following chart provides a step-by-step rapid operational check of the SBU, including
adjustment information on the trimpots located on the Processor Board. The chart may be
used by a radio shop technician as a test check-off sheet.
Operation
Value
Tolerance
Press and hold test button
until the word "TEST"
appears, then release
---
---
Pressure Initiated Apply brake pressure > 10
psig
Power-up
---
---
Pressure Initiated Remove brake pressure
Shutdown
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
0 psig
-0, + 3 psig
50 psig
± 3 psig
100 psig
± 3 psig
Power-up test
Brake Pressure
Calibration
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Brake Pressure
Calibration
Verification
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Stimulus
Use Diagnostic PC to select
“Enter Date of Brake
Pressure Calibration”
Use Diagnostic PC to select
“Calibrate Brake Pressure
Sensor”. Apply air pressure
of 0 psig. Press “Enter”
Apply air pressure of 100
psig
Press “Enter”
Apply air pressure of 0 psig
Press and hold test button
until the word "PRESSURE"
appears, then release
Apply air pressure of 50 psig
Apply air pressure of 100
psig
Low Battery Test Apply input voltage > 12 VDC
Press and hold test button
Step 1
until the word "PRESSURE"
appears, then release.
Supply
Step 2
Slowly reduce battery voltage
voltage = 11.8
until the Cab Unit indicates
“Weak Battery”
v
Supply
Step 3
Slowly reduce battery voltage
voltage = 10.8
until the Cab Unit indicates
“Replace Battery”
v
Step 4
Reduce battery voltage to
9.3V Press and hold test
button until the word "TEST"
appears, then release.
Comments
The display should indicate: Customer
User String (“US&S” by default), Software
Rev. #, Battery Condition and Brake
Pressure. Marker should flash several
times and then stop. The LED display will
go dark after displaying the brake pressure
for 30 seconds (default, configurable).
The display should indicate: Customer
User String (“US&S” by default), Software
Rev. #, Battery Condition and Brake
Pressure. Marker should flash several
times and then stop. The LED display will
go dark after displaying the brake pressure
for 30 seconds (default, configurable). If
ambient light levels are below the
threshold, Marker will begin flashing again
when display goes dark.
The unit should continue to operate for 5
minutes before powering down. Power
consumption should be < 3 ma (after
power down)
If calibration is outdated, proceed with the
rest of the calibration.
Technician’s
Initials
If successful, select “Enter Date of Brake
Pressure Calibration” and enter date. If
unsuccessful, abort the remainder of the
test.
Read the brake pressure on the LED
display. If out of spec., abort the remainder
of the test and check transducer.
Read the brake pressure on the LED
display If out of spec., abort the remainder
of the test and check transducer.
Read the brake pressure on the LED
display If out of spec., abort the remainder
of the test and check transducer.
Cab Unit should have no indication of low
battery.
J1 jumper in “shared” position.
± .1 v
± .1 v
-.1, +0 v
End Unit indicated battery condition is
“ABORT.” End Unit will power down.
Table 5.4 - Operational Tests - All Units
5-4
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Operation
Stimulus
Brake dump test Pressurize a ~12 gallon tank
to 50 psig. Remove air
Step 1
supply and connect the tank
to the End-Unit glad-hand
Step 2
Trip Cab Unit Emergency
Brake Switch
Step 3
Wait for the End Unit
solenoid to close (25 to 45
seconds)
Press “Comm Test” button
on Cab Unit
Press and hold test button
until the word "PHOTOCELL"
appears, then release.
Step 4
Marker Light
Sensor Test
Motion Detector Apply air pressure of 50 psig
Press and hold test button
Test
until the word "PRESSURE"
Step 1
appears, then release. Leave
the End Unit motionless for 2
minutes.
Step 2
Lean the End-Unit towards
the Marker Light
Step 3
Step 4
Step 5
Step 6
Step 7
Step 8
Step 9
Within 5 seconds, lean the
unit away from the Marker
Light
Rock the End Unit gently
back and forth for 20
seconds.
Leave the End-Unit
motionless for 30 seconds
Lean the End-Unit away the
Marker Light
Within 5 seconds, lean the
unit towards from the Marker
Light
Rock the End-Unit gently
back and forth for 20
seconds.
Leave the End-Unit
motionless for 15 seconds
Value
Tolerance
Comments
Remove the input voltage, return it to > 12
VDC and reapply it. Exhaust valve should
close within 3 seconds.
Technician’s
Initials
Use Ear and Eye Protection!
Exhaust valve should open and vent the
tank to < 10 psig within 5 seconds.
Use Ear and Eye Protection!
Pressure in tank should be < 4psig.
Cab-Unit should display 0 psig.
The Marker Light should flash when the
ambient light is below the threshold and
stop flashing when the ambient light is
above the threshold.
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“STOPPED”
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“FORWARD.” The Marker Light should
flash 5 times and then stop.
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“REVERSE”.
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“MOVING.”
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“STOPPED.”
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“REVERSE.” The Marker Light should flash
5 times and then stop.
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“FORWARD.”
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“MOVING.”
Verify that the Cab-Unit indicates
“STOPPED.”
Table 5.4 (Continued) - Operational Tests - All Units
SM 7066 12/98
5-5
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
WARNING
Ensure that the Transceiver’s antenna output is connected to an antenna,
RF Monitor, or 50 ohm dummy load when initiating transmissions. Lack of
an RF load can cause overheating of the transmitter and eventual failure.
Operation
Transmit
RF
Power
Transmitter
Center
Frequency
Receiver
Center
Frequency
Stimulus
Value
Tolerance
2 watts
+0 w, -.25 w
Use Diagnostic PC to
transmit un-modulated
carrier
Use Diagnostic PC to 457.9375 ± 2.29 KHz
transmit un-modulated
MHz
carrier
(See Table
2.4 for
other
Freq’s)
Use Diagnostic PC to 407.9375 ± 4.53 KHz
select any “nonMHz
transmit” mode
(LO Freq)
(See Table
2.4 for
other
Freq’s)
Transmitter Use Diagnostic PC to
Deviation transmit “preamble”
3.0 KHz
± 100 Hz
Comments
Use R62 on main board to adjust,
if adjustment is made, “re-lock”
R62 with Glyptol or equivalent.
If out of spec., correct by
adjusting coil L101, in the radio.
This adjustment should be set for
± 200 Hz at room ambient
temperature (see Note 1 below)
Technician’s
Initials
Measure local oscillator leakage
using a Communications Monitor
(452.9375 MHz - 45 MHz IF
Frequency)
Use TX Inhibit Adapter to
protect Monitor.
If the reading is out of tolerance,
return the transceiver to US&S.
Use R50 on main board to adjust,
if adjustment is made, “re-lock”
R50 with Glyptol or equivalent.
Table 5.5 - Quick Radio Calibration Chart
For SBUs Equipped with Motorola RNET 450 Transceiver
5-6
SM 7066 12/98
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Operation
Setting
Receive
Audio
Levels
step 1
step 2
Measure
Receive
Sensitivity
(SINAD)
Stimulus
Value
Input 452.9375 MHz, - 4.0 v p-p
60 dBm, FM
Modulated 1200 Hz
tone, 3.0 KHz
Deviation.
Use Diagnostic PC to
select any “nontransmit” mode.
(See Table 2.4 for
other frequencies)
Input 452.9375 MHz, - 4.0 v p-p
60 dBm, FM
Modulated 1800 Hz
tone, 3.0 KHz
Deviation.
Use Diagnostic PC to
select any “nontransmit” mode.
(See Table 2.4 for
other frequencies)
FM Modulated RF
0.4 µV
Generator set to RF
max (Output Freq =
115 dbm)
452.9375 MHz; RF
at -12 db
Output Level = -50
Sinad
dbm; Modulation = 1
KHz Sinewave,
Deviation = 3.0 KHz
(See Table 2.4 for
other frequencies)
Tolerance
± .1 v
Comments
Measured at J7, using the Radio
Test Cable. Use R43 on main
board to adjust, if adjustment is
made, “re-lock” R43 with Glyptol
or equivalent.
Technician’s
Initials
- .3 v, +.5 v
If sensitivity is greater than
0.4 µV, replace transceiver.
Table 5.5 (Continued)- Quick Radio Calibration Chart
For SBUs Equipped with Motorola RNET 450 Transceiver
NOTE
1.
When adjusting the transmitter center frequency, check for frequency drift over a
period of several minutes. Check this by using the Diagnostics PC to key the radio for
a short time (e.g., 5 seconds) for each check. It is NORMAL for a good radio to drift
slightly (e.g., ± 1000 Hz). If the radio continues to drift outside the Tolerance value
listed in the chart above, it should NOT be put into operating service.
SM 7066 12/98
5-7
SECTION V PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Operation
Stimulus
Value
Use Diagnostic PC to
transmit unmodulated
carrier
2 watts
Transmitter Use Diagnostic PC to
transmit unmodulated
Center
Frequency carrier.
457.937
5 MHz
Transmit
RF
Power
Comments
± 675 Hz
Glyptol or equivalent.
If the reading is out of
tolerance, return the transceiver
to US&S.
+0 w, -.25 w Use R62 on main board to
adjust, if adjustment is
made, “re-lock” R62 with
(See Table 2.5 for other
frequencies)
Use R50 on main board to
adjust, if adjustment is
made, “re-lock” R50 with
Transmitter Use Diagnostic PC to
Deviation transmit “preamble”.
For all transceivers
except Australian
version (P/N:
N24600009):
3.0 KHz
Australian version (P/N: 2.0 KHz
N24600009):
Input 452.9375 MHz, - 0.3 Vp-p
Setting
to
Receive 60 dBm, FM Modulated
1200 Hz tone, 3.0 KHz 1.2 Vp-p
Audio
Deviation.
Levels
Use Diagnostic PC to
(Except
Australian select any “nonversion p/n: transmit” mode.
N24600009) (See Table 2.5 for other
Setting
Receive
Audio
Levels
(Australian
version p/n:
N24600009)
Measure
Receive
Sensitivity
(SINAD)
frequencies)
Input 472.500 MHz, -90 0.3 Vp-p
dBm, FM Modulated
to
1500 Hz tone, 2.0 KHz 1.2 Vp-p
Deviation.
Use Diagnostic PC to
select any “nontransmit” mode.
FM Modulated RF
0.4 µV
Generator set to RF Output max (Freq = 452.9375 MHz; RF
115
Output Level = -50 dbm;
dbm) at Modulation = 1 KHz
12 db
Sinewave, Deviation = 3.0
Sinad
KHz (2.0 KHz for
Technician’s
Initials
Tolerance
Glyptol or equivalent.
± 100 Hz
Measured at J7, using the
Radio Test. Use R43 on
main board to adjust, if
adjustment is made, “relock” R43 with Glyptol or
equivalent.
Measured at J7, using the
Radio Test. Use R43 on
main board to adjust, if
adjustment is made, “relock” R43 with Glyptol or
equivalent.
If sensitivity is greater than
0.4 µV, replace transceiver.
Australian radio)
Table 5.6 - Quick Radio Calibration Chart
For SBUs Equipped with Johnson Data Telemetry Transceiver
5-8
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.1
COMPOSITE SBU (NICAD BATTERY) - GRAY, SMALL HOSE, QUICK EXHAUST VALVE
(PN: N26301501)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
70
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
145
150
155
205
270
275
280
285
305
310
315
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing Assy, Gray
Electronics Cage Assy
Assy, Battery/Interface EOT
Pin, Battery Holding
Battery Locating Pin 6621
Nut, Assembly Digitair Stu
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Gray
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Nut - 6-32 SS Elastic
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Support, Chain Hose
Valve - Quick Exhaust
Hose, 27” LG with 1/4 M Swivel
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Tag, Batt Shadow
Screw - 8-32 x 5/8 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 8
Washer - SST Lock No 8
Bracket, Clamp
Washer
Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 SST KKT
Foam Cushion
Part Number
N26301402
N24600204
N26301301
442-0075-01
442-0074-01
148-0176-00
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J047940
M24601601
M24603901
M26300302
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
J048102
408-0737-00
408-0735-00
J3373850002
J0327600026
J4751200118
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
J0759750031
J5072950110
J4751200109
J4751210108
N26302202
M334674
J048689
M24606303
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
2
2
2
9
9
6
10
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
.1
.1
7
1
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
A-1
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.2
COMPOSITE SBU (NICAD BATTERY) - GRAY, IN-LINE EXHAUST VALVE
(PN: N26301502)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
70
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
135
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
205
250
255
260
265
270
275
280
285
305
310
315
A-2
Description
Main Housing Assy, Gray
Electronics Cage Assy
Assy, Battery/Interface EOT
Pin, Battery Holding
Battery Locating Pin 6621
Nut, Assembly Digitair Stu
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Gray
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Nut - 6-32 SS Elastic
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Cable - Gal Steel 26” Long
Valve, In-Line Quick Exhaust
Nipple - 1/4 NPT SS
Air Hose Assy
Tag, Batt Shadow
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Washer, 10 Plate SST
Washer - SST Lock No 10
Bracket, Hose Support
Screw - 8-32 x 5/8 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 8
Washer - SST Lock No 8
Bracket, Clamp
Washer
Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 SST KKT
Foam Cushion
Part Number
N26301402
N24600204
N26301301
442-0075-01
442-0074-01
148-0176-00
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J047940
M24601601
M24603901
M26300302
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
J048102
408-0737-00
J4751200118
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
J0702050630
J7924260017
J79242600015
J0327600050
J0759750031
J5001240004
J4751200110
J4751210109
N26301902
J5072950110
J4751200109
J4751210108
N26302202
M334674
J048689
M24606303
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
2
2
2
9
9
6
10
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
.1
.1
7
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.3
COMPOSITE SBU (NICAD BATTERY) - YELLOW, SMALL HOSE/QUICK EXHAUST,
(PN: N26301503)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
140
145
150
155
270
275
280
285
305
310
315
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing Assy, Yellow
Electronics Cage Assy
Assy, Battery/Interface EOT
Pin, Battery Holding
Battery Locating Pin 6621
Nut, Assembly Digitair Stu
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Screw - SST 4-40 x 5/16 Pan
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Yellow
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Nut - 6-32 SS Elastic
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Support, Chain Hose
Valve - Quick Exhaust
Hose, 27” LG With 1/4 M Swivel
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Enam, #1201 Red Glypt
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Screw - 8-32 x 5/8 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 8
Washer - SST Lock No 8
Bracket, Clamp
Washer
Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 SST KKT
Foam Cushion
Part Number
N26301404
N24600206
N26301301
442-0075-01
442-0074-01
148-0176-00
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J5072970105
J047940
J4751200106
M24601601
M24603901
M26300301
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
J048102
408-0737-00
408-0735-00
J3373850002
J0327600026
J4751200118
A040171
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
J5072950110
J4751200109
J4751210108
N26302202
M334674
J048689
M24606303
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
2
2
2
9
9
2
6
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
.01
.1
.1
7
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
A-3
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.4
COMPOSITE SBU (NICAD BATTERY) - BLUE/YELLOW, IN-LINE VALVE, (PN: N26301504)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
70
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
135
145
155
160
165
170
175
200
305
310
315
A-4
Description
Main Housing Assy, Blue/Yellow
Electronics Cage Assy
Assy, Battery/Interface EOT
Pin, Battery Holding
Battery Locating Pin 6621
Nut, Assembly Digitair Stu
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Blue
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Nut - 6-32 SS Elastic
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Cable - Gal Steel 26” Long
Valve, In-Line Quick Exhaust
Nipple - 1/4 NPT SS
Air Hose Assy
Name Tag, CSX
Washer
Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 SST KKT
Foam Cushion
Part Number
N26301403
N24600204
N26301301
442-0075-01
442-0074-01
148-0176-00
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J047940
M24601601
M24603901
M26300304
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
J048102
408-0737-00
J4751200118
438-0003-00
J4751210107
J0702050630
J7924260017
J7924260015
J0327600050
M24603417
M334674
J048689
M24606303
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
2
2
2
9
9
6
10
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
.1
7
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.5
COMPOSITE SBU (NICAD BATTERY) - ORANGE, SMALL HOSE/QUICK EXHAUST,
(PN: N26301505)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
70
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
145
150
155
200
205
270
275
280
285
305
310
315
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing Assy, Orange
Electronics Cage Assy
Assy, Battery/Interface EOT
Pin, Battery Holding
Battery Locating Pin 6621
Nut, Assembly Digitair Stu
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Orange
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Nut - 6-32 SS Elastic
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Support, Chain Hose
Valve - Quick Exhaust
Hose, 27” LG With 1/4 M Swivel
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Name Tag, CP
Tag, Batt Shadow
Screw - 8-32 x 5/8 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 8
Washer - SST Lock No 8
Bracket, Clamp
Washer, - No 10 SS 0.250” ID
Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4 SST KKT
Foam Cushion
Part Number
N26301405
N24600208
N26301301
442-0075-01
442-0074-01
148-0176-00
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J047940
M24601601
M24603901
M26300305
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
J048102
408-0737-00
408-0735-00
J3373850002
J0327600026
J4751200118
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
M24603416
J0759750031
J5072950110
J4751200109
J4751210108
N26302202
J4751200126
J048689
M24606303
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
2
2
2
9
9
6
10
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
.1
.1
7
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
1
1
A-5
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
This page is intentionally blank.
A-6
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
DWG NO: R263015
Figure A-1 - Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) - Gray, Small Hose, Quick Exhaust Valve (PN: N26301501), Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) - Gray, In-Line Exhaust Valve (PN: N26301502)
Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) - Yellow, Small Hose/Quick Exhaust, (PN: N26301503), Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) - Blue/Yellow, In-Line Valve, (PN: N26301504)
Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) - Orange, Small Hose/Quick Exhaust, (PN: N26301505)
SM 7066 12/98
A-7/8
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
DWG NO: F263015A
Figure A-1 (Continued) - Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) PNs: N26301501, N26301502, N26301503, N26301504, N26301505
SM 7066 12/98
A-9/10
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-1 (Continued) - Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) PNs: N26301501, N26301502, N26301503, N26301504, N26301505
SM 7066 12/98
A-11/12
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.6
COMPOSITE SBU (LEAD ACID BATTERY) - GRAY, SMALL HOSE/QUICK EXHAUST,
(PN: N26301601)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
70
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
145
150
155
270
275
280
285
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing Assy, Gray
Electronics Cage Assy
PCB, NS Interface
Screw - Nylon 012528H037
Washer-Nylon 17W05009
Brkt, Pulse Battery
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Gray
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Connector Cable Assy
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Support, Chain Hose
Valve - Quick Exhaust
Hose, 27” LG with 1/4 M Swivel
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Screw - 8-32 x 5/8 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 8
Washer - SST Lock No 8
Bracket, Clamp
Part Number
N26301402
N24600205
N4519233402
J5072770005
J4751820020
M26301101
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J047940
M24601601
M24603901
M26300302
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
N24609801
408-0737-00
408-0735-00
J3373850002
J0327600026
J4751200118
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
J5072950110
J4751200109
J4751210108
N26302202
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
4
4
1
7
11
6
10
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
.1
.1
11
4
4
4
1
A-13
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.7
COMPOSITE SBU (LEAD ACID BATTERY) - YELLOW, RESETTABLE IN-LINE VALVE,
(PN: N26301602)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
70
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
135
145
150
155
160
165
175
180
200
205
270
275
280
285
300
305
310
315
320
325
330
335
A-14
Description
Main Housing Assy, Yellow
Electronics Cage Assy
PCB, NS Interface
Screw - Nylon 012528H037
Washer-Nylon 17W05009
Brkt, Pulse Battery
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Yellow
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Connector Cable Assy
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Cable - Gal Steel 26” Long
Valve - In-Line Resettable Qk Ex
Air Hose Assy - EOT
Screw - SST 6-32 x 2/2 Pan
Nametag, UPRQ
Tag, Batt Shadow
Screw - 8-32 x 5/8 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 8
Washer - SST Lock No 8
Bracket, Clamp
Assy, Bracket
Bracket EOT
Block, Machined EOT
Screw - 1/4 x 1-1/4 Socket Head
Screw - 8-32 x 1/2 Flat SS
Nip - 1/4 NPT Close SS
Cotter - 3/32 x 3/4 SST KKT
Washer, SST Lock No 1/4
Part Number
N26301401
N24600205
N4519233402
J5072770005
J4751820020
M26301101
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J047940
M24601601
M24603901
M26300301
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
N24609801
408-0737-00
J4751200118
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
J0702050630
J7924260020
J0327600050
J5072980108
M24603445
J0759750031
J5072950110
J4751200109
J4751210108
N26302202
N26302003
M26302002
M26302101
J507349
J5001240031
J032843
J048689
J4751210111
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
4
4
1
7
11
6
10
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
.1
.1
11
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
3
4
1
1
3
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.7
COMPOSITE SBU (LEAD ACID BATTERY) - YELLOW, RESETTABLE IN-LINE VALVE,
(PN: N26301602) (CONTINUED)
Item No.
340
345
350
355
360
365
370
375
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Tubing - Thermoplastic 1/4” OD
Fitting - 90 Degree Elbow
Fitting - Flareless Tube
Fitting - Flareless Tube
Screw - 1/4-20 x 1, SKT SST
Washer, SST Plate No 1/4
Washer, SST Lock No 1/4
Threadlocker - 242
Part Number
A7742140013
J0327600076
J0327600077
J0327600078
J5001010108
J4751200112
J4751210111
J041245
Quantity
per Assembly
.3
1
1
1
1
1
1
.01
A-15
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.8
COMPOSITE SBU (LEAD ACID BATTERY) - GRAY, IN-LINE VALVE, (PN: N26301603)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
70
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
135
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
205
250
255
260
265
270
275
280
285
A-16
Description
Main Housing Assy, Gray
Electronics Cage Assy
PCB, NS Interface
Screw - Nylon 012528H037
Washer-Nylon 17W05009
Brkt, Pulse Battery
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid, Gray
Strip, Foam
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Connector Cable Assy
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Cable - Gal Steel 26” Long
Valve - In-Line Quick Exhaust
Nipple - 1/4 NPT SS
Air Hose Assy - EOT
Screw - SST 6-32 x 1/2 Pan
Tag, Batt Shadow
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Washer, 10 Plate SST
Washer - SST Lock No 10
Bracket, Hose Support
Screw - 8-32 x 5/8 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 8
Washer - SST Lock No 8
Bracket, Clamp
Part Number
N26301402
N24600205
N4519233402
J5072770005
J4751820020
M26301101
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J047940
M24601601
M24603901
M26300302
M24603703
J5001240004
M24604801
N24609801
408-0737-00
J4751200118
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
J0702050630
J7924260017
J7924260015
J0327600050
J5072980108
J0759750031
J5001240004
J4751200110
J4751210109
N26301902
J5072950110
J4751200109
J4751210108
N26302202
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
4
4
1
7
11
6
10
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
.1
.1
11
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-2 Composite SBU (Lead Acid Battery) - Gray, Small Hose/Quick Exhaust, (PN: N26301601)
Composite SBU (Lead Acid Battery) - Yellow, Resettable In-Line Valve, (PN: N26301602)
Composite SBU (Lead Acid Battery) - Gray, In-Line Valve, (PN: N26301603)
SM 7066 12/98
DWG NO: R263016
A-17/18
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
DWG NO: F263016A
Figure A-2 (Continued) - Composite SBU (Lead Acid Battery) PNs: N26301601, N26301602, N26301603
SM 7066 12/98
A-19/20
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
DWG NO. F263016B
Figure A-2 (Continued) - Composite SBU (Lead Acid Battery) PNs: N26301601, N26301602, N26301603
SM 7066 12/98
A-21/22
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
DWG NO. F263016C
Figure A-2 (Continued) - Composite SBU (Lead Acid Battery) PNs: N26301601, N26301602, N26301603
SM 7066 12/98
A-23/24
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.9
COMPOSITE SBU (NICAD BATTERY) - GRAY, DUAL PRESSURE, QUICK
EXHAUST/SMALL HOSE, (PN: N26301801)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
140
145
150
155
205
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing Assy, Gray
Electronics Cage Assy
Assy, Battery/Interface EOT
Pin, Battery Holding
Battery Locating Pin 6621
Nut, Assembly Digitair Stu
Screw - 6-32 x 7/16 Pan Head
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4 Pan SS
Washer - SST .144 ID Flat
Standoff - 4-40 x 1/2 M/F
Cover, Fuse
Screw - SST 4-40 x 5/16 Pan
Washer No 4 STL Lock
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Number Tag
EOT Nameplate
Rear Lid Assy (DM & IR)
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Label, SBU
Nut - 6-32 SS Elastic
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Support, Chain Hose
Valve - Quick Exhaust
Hose, 48” LG With 1/4” Npt Male
Washer - 5/8” Pln Flat SST
Enam, No 1201 Red Glypt
Grease, Lubriplate Mag-1
Sealant, Pipe, FST
Washer, SST Lock No 6
Tag, Batt Shadow
Part Number
N26301402
N24600204
N26301301
442-0075-01
442-0074-01
148-0176-00
J5072980107
J4751200108
J5072970104
J4751210128
J7259200069
M24604601
J5072970105
J047940
J4751200106
M24601601
M24603901
M26301701
J5001240004
M24604801
J048102
408-0737-00
408-0735-00
J3373850002
J0327600042
J4751200118
A040171
438-0003-00
J041753
J4751210107
J0759750031
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
2
2
2
9
9
2
6
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
.01
.1
.1
7
1
A-25
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
This page is intentionally blank.
A-26
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-3 - Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) - Gray, Dual Pressure, Quick Exhaust/Small Hose, (PN: N26301801)
DWG NO: R263018
SM 7066 12/98
A-27/28
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
DWG NO: R263018A
Figure A-3 (Continued) - Composite SBU (NiCAD Battery) PN: N26301801
SM 7066 12/98
A-29/30
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.10
MAIN HOUSING ASSEMBLY, YELLOW (PN: N26301401)
Item No.
Description
Part Number
5
10
15
20
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
Main Housing, With Door Yellow
Antenna - Cone Shaped
Lens, Marker
Lens, Marker Gasket
Pin - Dowel 3/16 x 1-1/4 SS
EOT, Adapter Assy
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Display, Lens
O-Ring AS-568A No 130
Nut, 1-1/2-12 Retaining
Switch - Push Button SPST
Test Switch Cable Assy
Cast Manifold Assy
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Gasket, Manifold
Screw - SST 6-32 x 1/2 Pan
Decal - Tape, Reflective Bat Dor
Decal - Tape, Reflective
Enclosur
Assy, Cable EOT Manifold
Assy, Cable EOT
Washer, 10 Plate SST
Tape - Acrylic Foam 2” W
Washer - SST Lock No 10
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Grease Lubriplate Mag-1
Jaw, Moveable
Jaw Fixed Stu Mount (Raw)
Crank Handle Assy
Wedged Foot Digitair Stu
Washer, Flat, 1/2”, 1.250 O.D.
Screw, Self Tap, No 6, 0.750
Ring, C Size 125 External
Button, Plug 5/8 Black
Retainer, Shaft
Screw - 8-32 x 1/2 Hex Skt
HdSS
Latch
Pin, 1-1/4 Lr-Elas-Stp
Spring, Latch Assy
Washer - 3/8” Flat SS
Screw - SST 3/8-16 x 3”
Nut - 3/8-16 Elas Stop
Bushing
N26301201
J7930730013
M24601101
M24601102
J0487220005
N24609901
J4751200108
J4751210107
M24601301
J0675840004
M24601302
J7257070500
N24602101
N24604101
J5001240004
M24604303
J5072980108
M24600805
M24600804
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
8
1
1
N26300901
N26301001
J4751200110
J0773730024
J4751210109
J0416080005
438-0003-00
M24602601
442-0050-00
N24607401
440-0039-00
390-0214-00
376-1523-00
408-0423-00
441-0064-00
M24603001
J5001240032
1
1
4
.006
6
.1
.1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
M24607101
J048714
M24607501
00305102
J5073490148
J480011
M24607601
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
105
110
115
120
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
SM 7066 12/98
A-31
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.10
MAIN HOUSING ASSEMBLY, YELLOW (PN: N26301401) (CONTINUED)
Item No.
230
235
245
250
255
260
270
275
280
300
310
A-32
Description
Plunger - 1/2-13 Thread
Nut - 1/2-13 Hvy Jm SS
Lubricant, 14 oz Cartridge
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Clamp - Cable HP-6NG1
Screw - 10-32 x 1/2 Pan SS
O-Ring EOT Conductive 36”
O-Ring EOT Conductive 39.75”
Bracket, EOT Clamp Retainer
Gasket, RF
SBU Antenna Gasket
Part Number
J0770460008
J4803170110
438-0002-00
408-0737-00
J6902340022
J5072960108
J0675840012
J0675840011
M26302401
M24610201
M24306101
Quantity
per Assembly
1
2
.01
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.11
MAIN HOUSING ASSEMBLY, GRAY (PN: N26301402)
Item No.
Description
5
10
15
20
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
Main Housing, With Door Gray
Antenna - Cone Shaped
Lens, Marker
Lens, Marker Gasket
Pin - Dowel 3/16 x 1-1/4 SS
EOT, Adapter Assy
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Display, Lens
O-Ring AS-568A No 130
Nut, 1-1/2-12 Retaining
Switch - Push Button SPST
Test Switch Cable Assy
Cast Manifold Assy
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Gasket, Manifold
Screw - SST 6-32 x 1/2 Pan
Decal - Tape, Reflective Bat Dor
Decal - Tape, Reflective Enclosure
Assy, Cable EOT Manifold
Assy, Cable EOT
Washer, 10 Plate SST
Tape - Acrylic Foam 2” W
Washer - SST Lock No 10
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Grease Lubriplate Mag-1
Jaw, Moveable
Jaw Fixed Stu Mount (Raw)
Crank Handle Assy
Wedged Foot Digitair Stu
Washer, Flat, 1/2”, 1.250 O.D.
Screw, Self Tap, No 6, 0.750
SM 7066 12/98
Ring, C Size 125 External
Button, Plug 5/8 Black
Retainer, Shaft
Screw - 8-32 x 1/2 Hex Skt HdSS
Latch
Pin, 1-1/4 Lr-Elas-Stp
Spring, Latch Assy
Washer - 3/8” Flat SS
Screw - SST 3/8-16 x 3”
Nut - 3/8-16 Elas Stop
Bushing
Plunger - 1/2-13 Thread
Part Number
N26301202
J7930730013
M24601101
M24601102
J0487220005
N24609901
J4751200108
J4751210107
M24601301
J0675840004
M24601302
J7257070500
N24602101
N24604101
J5001240004
M24604303
J5072980108
M24600805
M24600804
N26300901
N26301001
J4751200110
J0773730024
J4751210109
J0416080005
438-0003-00
M24602601
442-0050-00
N24607401
440-0039-00
390-0214-00
376-1523-00
408-0423-00
441-0064-00
M24603001
J5001240032
M24607101
J048714
M24607501
00305102
J5073490148
J480011
M24607601
J0770460008
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
4
.006
6
.1
.1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
A-33
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.11
MAIN HOUSING ASSEMBLY, GRAY (PN: N26301402) (CONTINUED)
Item No.
235
245
250
255
260
270
275
280
300
310
A-34
Description
Nut - 1/2-13 Hvy Jm SS
Lubricant, 14 oz Cartridge
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Clamp - Cable HP-6NG1
Screw - 10-32 x 1/2 Pan SS
O-Ring EOT Conductive 36”
O-Ring EOT Conductive 39.75”
Bracket, EOT Clamp Retainer
Gasket, RF
SBU Antenna Gasket
Part Number
J4803170110
438-0002-00
408-0737-00
J6902340022
J5072960108
J0675840012
J0675840011
M26302401
M24610201
M24306101
Quantity
per Assembly
2
.01
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.12
MAIN HOUSING ASSEMBLY, BLUE/YELLOW (PN: N26301403)
Item No.
Description
Part Number
5
10
15
20
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
Main Housing, With Door Blu/Yel
Antenna - Cone Shaped
Lens, Marker
Lens, Marker Gasket
Pin - Dowel 3/16 x 1-1/4 SS
EOT, Adapter Assy
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Display, Lens
O-Ring AS-568A No 130
Nut, 1-1/2-12 Retaining
Switch - Push Button SPST
Test Switch Cable Assy
Cast Manifold Assy
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Gasket, Manifold
Screw - SST 6-32 x 1/2 Pan
Decal - Tape, Reflective Bat Dor
Decal - Tape, Reflective Enclosur
Assy, Cable EOT Manifold
Assy, Cable EOT
Washer, 10 Plate SST
Tape - Acrylic Foam 2” W
Washer - SST Lock No 10
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Grease Lubriplate Mag-1
Jaw, Moveable
Jaw Fixed Stu Mount (Raw)
Crank Handle Assy
Wedged Foot Digitair Stu
Washer, Flat, 1/2”, 1.250 O.D.
Screw, Self Tap, No 6, 0.750
N26301201
J7930730013
M24601101
M24601102
J0487220005
N24609901
J4751200108
J4751210107
M24601301
J0675840004
M24601302
J7257070500
N24602101
N24604101
J5001240004
M24604303
J5072980108
M24600805
M24600804
N26300901
N26301001
J4751200110
J0773730024
J4751210109
J0416080005
438-0003-00
M24602601
442-0050-00
N24607401
440-0039-00
390-0214-00
376-1523-00
408-0423-00
441-0064-00
M24603001
J5001240032
M24607101
J048714
M24607501
00305102
J5073490148
J480011
SM 7066 12/98
Ring, C Size 125 External
Button, Plug 5/8 Black
Retainer, Shaft
Screw - 8-32 x 1/2 Hex Skt HdSS
Latch
Pin, 1-1/4 Lr-Elas-Stp
Spring, Latch Assy
Washer - 3/8” Flat SS
Screw - SST 3/8-16 x 3”
Nut - 3/8-16 Elas Stop
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
4
.006
6
.1
.1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
A-35
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.12
MAIN HOUSING ASSEMBLY, BLUE/YELLOW (PN: N26301403) (CONTINUED)
Item No.
225
230
235
245
250
255
260
270
275
280
300
310
A-36
Description
Bushing
Plunger - 1/2-13 Thread
Nut - 1/2-13 Hvy Jm SS
Lubricant, 14 oz Cartridge
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Clamp - Cable HP-6NG1
Screw - 10-32 x 1/2 Pan SS
O-Ring EOT Conductive 36”
O-Ring EOT Conductive 39.75”
Bracket, EOT Clamp Retainer
Gasket, RF
SBU Antenna Gasket
Part Number
M24607601
J0770460008
J4803170110
438-0002-00
408-0737-00
J6902340022
J5072960108
J0675840012
J0675840011
M26302401
M24610201
M24306101
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
.01
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.13
MAIN HOUSING (PN: N26301404)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing
Antenna - Cone Shaped
Lens, Marker
Lens, Marker Gasket
Pin - Dowel 3/16 x 1-1/4 SS
EOT, Adapter Assy
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Display, Lens
O-Ring AS-568A No 130
Nut, 1-1/2-12 Retaining
Switch - Push Button SPST
Test Switch Cable Assy
Cast Manifold Assy
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Gasket, Manifold
Screw - SST 6-32 x 1/2 Pan
Decal - White
Decal - White
Assy, Cable EOT Manifold
Assy, Cable EOT
Washer, 10 Plate SST
Tape - Acrylic Foam 2” W
Washer - SST Lock No 10
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Grease Lubriplate Mag-1
Jaw, Moveable
Jaw Fixed Stu Mount (Raw)
Crank Handle Assy
Wedged Foot Digitair Stu
Washer, Flat, 1/2”, 1.250 O.D.
Screw, Self Tap, No 6, 0.750
Ring, C Size 125 External
Button, Plug 5/8 Black
Retainer, Shaft
Screw - 8-32 x 1/2 Hex Skt HdSS
Latch
Pin, 1-1/4 Lr-Elas-Stp
Spring, Latch Assy
Washer - 3/8” Flat SS
Screw - SST 3/8-16 x 3”
Nut - 3/8-16 Elas Stop
Part Number
N26301204
J7930730013
M24601101
M24601102
J0487220005
N24609901
J4751200108
J4751210107
M24601301
J0675840004
M24601302
J7257070500
N24602101
N24604101
J5001240004
M24604303
J5072980108
M24600807
M24600806
N26300901
N26301001
J4751200110
J0773730024
J4751210109
J0416080005
438-0003-00
M24602601
442-0050-00
N24607401
440-0039-00
390-0214-00
376-1523-00
408-0423-00
441-0064-00
M24603001
J5001240032
M24607101
J048714
M24607501
00305102
J5073490148
J480011
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
4
.006
6
.1
.1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
A-37
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.13
A-38
MAIN HOUSING (PN: N26301404) (CONTINUED)
Item No.
Description
225
230
235
245
250
255
260
270
275
280
300
310
Bushing
Plunger - 1/2-13 Thread
Nut - 1/2-13 Hvy Jm SS
Lubricant, 14 oz Cartridge
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Clamp - Cable HP-6NG1
Screw - 10-32 x 1/2 Pan SS
O-Ring EOT Conductive 36”
O-Ring EOT Conductive 39.75”
Bracket, EOT Clamp Retainer
Gasket, RF
SBU Antenna Gasket
Part Number
M24607601
J0770460008
J4803170110
438-0002-00
408-0737-00
J6902340022
J5072960108
J0675840012
J0675840011
M26302401
M24610201
M24306101
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
.01
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.14
ASSEMBLY, MAIN HOUSING (PN: N26301405)
Item No.
Description
5
10
15
20
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
Main Housing
Antenna - Cone Shaped
Lens, Marker
Lens, Marker Gasket
Pin - Dowel 3/16 x 1-1/4 SS
EOT, Adapter Assy
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Display, Lens
O-Ring AS-568A No 130
Nut, 1-1/2-12 Retaining
Switch - Push Button SPST
Test Switch Cable Assy
Cast Manifold Assy
Screw - 10-32 x 5/8 SOC
Gasket, Manifold
Screw - SST 6-32 x 1/2 Pan
Decal - Tape, Reflective Bat Dor
Decal - Tape, Reflective Enclosur
Assy, Cable EOT Manifold
Assy, Cable EOT
Washer, 10 Plate SST
Tape - Acrylic Foam 2” W
Washer - SST Lock No 10
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Grease Lubriplate Mag-1
Jaw, Moveable
Jaw Fixed Stu Mount (Raw)
Crank Handle Assy
Wedged Foot Digitair Stu
Washer, Flat, 1/2”, 1.250 O.D.
Screw, Self Tap, No 6, 0.750
SM 7066 12/98
Ring, C Size 125 External
Button, Plug 5/8 Black
Retainer, Shaft
Screw - 8-32 x 1/2 Hex Skt HdSS
Latch
Pin, 1-1/4 Lr-Elas-Stp
Spring, Latch Assy
Washer - 3/8” Flat SS
Screw - SST 3/8-16 x 3”
Nut - 3/8-16 Elas Stop
Bushing
Plunger - 1/2-13 Thread
Part Number
N26301205
J7930730013
M24601101
M24601102
J0487220005
N24609901
J4751200108
J4751210107
M24601301
J0675840004
M24601302
J7257070500
N24602101
N24604101
J5001240004
M24604303
J5072980108
M24600805
M24600804
N26300901
N26301001
J4751200110
J0773730024
J4751210109
J0416080005
438-0003-00
M24602601
442-0050-00
N24607401
440-0039-00
390-0214-00
376-1523-00
408-0423-00
441-0064-00
M24603001
J5001240032
M24607101
J048714
M24607501
00305102
J5073490148
J480011
M24607601
J0770460008
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
4
.006
6
.1
.1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
A-39
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.14
A-40
ASSEMBLY, MAIN HOUSING (PN: N26301405) (CONTINUED)
Item No.
Description
235
245
250
255
260
270
275
280
300
310
Nut - 1/2-13 Hvy Jm SS
Lubricant, 14 oz Cartridge
S-Hook, 2.875, Galv
Clamp - Cable HP-6NG1
Screw - 10-32 x 1/2 Pan SS
O-Ring EOT Conductive 36”
O-Ring EOT Conductive 39.75”
Bracket, EOT Clamp Retainer
Gasket, RF
SBU Antenna Gasket
Part Number
J4803170110
438-0002-00
408-0737-00
J6902340022
J5072960108
J0675840012
J0675840011
M26302401
M24610201
M24306101
Quantity
per Assembly
2
.01
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure - A-4 - Main Housing Assembly: Yellow - PN: N26301401
Gray - PN: N26301402
Blue/Yellow -PN: N26301403,
Main Housing - PN: N26301404,
Main Housing Assembly - PN: N26301405
SM 7066 12/98
DWG NO: R263014
A-41/42
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-4 - Main Housing Assembly (Continued): PNs: N26301401, N26301402, N26301403, N26301404, N26301405
SM 7066 12/98
DWG NO: E263014A
A-43/44
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.15
MAIN HOUSING WITH DOOR, YELLOW (PN: N26301201)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing, Yellow
Door, Battery, Yellow
Latch, EOT
Pin - Hinge-SS EOT - BCHO - 16
Pin - Latch-SS EOT - BCLP - 15
Part Number
N26300401
M26300101
M26302301
J5611290008
J5611310016
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
2
2
A-45
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.16
MAIN HOUSING WITH DOOR, GRAY (PN: N26301202)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
A-46
Description
Main Housing, Gray
Door, Battery, Gray
Latch, EOT
Pin - Hinge-SS EOT - BCHO - 16
Pin - Latch-SS EOT - BCLP - 15
Part Number
N26300402
M26300102
M26302301
J5611290008
J5611310016
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
2
2
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.17
MAIN HOUSING WITH DOOR, BLUE/YELLOW (PN: N26301203)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing, Blue/Yellow
Door, Battery, Blue/Yellow
Latch, EOT
Pin - Hinge-SS EOT - BCHO - 16
Pin - Latch-SS EOT - BCLP - 15
Part Number
N26300403
M26300103
M26302301
J5611290008
J5611310016
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
2
2
A-47
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.18
MAIN HOUSING WITH DOOR (PN: N26301204)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
A-48
Description
Main Housing
Door, Battery, Yellow
Latch, EOT
Pin - Hinge-SS EOT - BCHO - 16
Pin - Latch-SS EOT - BCLP - 15
Part Number
N26300404
M26300101
M26302301
J5611290008
J5611310016
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
2
2
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.19
MAIN HOUSING (PN: N26301205)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Main Housing, Orange
Door, Battery
Latch, EOT
Pin - Hinge-SS EOT - BCHO - 16
Pin - Latch-SS EOT - BCLP - 15
Part Number
N26300405
M26300104
M26302301
J5611290008
J5611310016
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
2
2
A-49
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
This page is intentionally blank.
A-50
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-5- Main Housing With Door, Yellow - PN: N26301201
Gray - PN: N26301202
Blue/Yellow - PN: N26301203
Main Housing with Door - PN: N26301204
Main Housing - PN: N26301205
SM 7066 12/98
DWG NO: R263012
A-51/52
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.20
CRANK HANDLE ASSEMBLY (PN: N24607401)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
50
55
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Spindle, Claw
Bushing, Coupler Mnt
Bearing, Thrust Oilite
Spring, Take Up Digitair
Crank Handle
Spring Pin, 1/80 x, *75 Long
Lubricant, 14 oz Cartridge
Loctite 271 Perm Thread Locker
Knob - Black Phenolic
Screw - 5/16-18 x 5/8 FH SS
Part Number
M24602501
M24602401
548-0001-00
410-0003-00
M24607001
408-0732-00
438-0002-00
426-0036-00
J0770460007
J5001240065
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
2
1
1
1
.01
.01
1
1
A-53
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
C246 Sh. 074
Figure A-6 - Crank Handle Assembly - PN: N24607401
A-54
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.21 Cast Manifold Assembly (PN: N24604101)
Item No.
Description
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
Manifold, Cast
Solenoid Valve Assy
Switch, Pressure Brk
Pressure Transducer Assy
Pressure Switch Cable Assy
Screw - SST 6-32 x 5/16 Pan
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Cable, Tie Self Lkg
Screen
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Threadlocker - 242
Compound - RTV Adhes/Seal
Sealant, Pipe, Fst
SM 7066 12/98
Part Number
M24604002
N2460119-01
468-0049-00
N246020-01
N246022-01
J507298-0105
J475120-0108
J703310
M24604201
J041608-0005
J041245
J041943
J041753
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
.01
.1
.1
.1
A-55
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
This page is intentionally blank.
A-56
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A-7 - Cast Manifold Assembly - PN: N24604101
SM 7066 12/98
A-57/58
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.22
EOT ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (PN: N24609901)
Item No.
5
10
15
SM 7066 12/98
Description
PCB, Connector Assy
PCB, RF Barrier
Cable - Ribbon 13 In
Part Number
N24700701
N24701001
J0458510053
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
A-59
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-8 - EOT Adapter Assembly - PN: N24609901
A-60
C246099
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.23
ELECTRONICS CAGE ASSEMBLY - STANDARD NICAD BATTERY TYPE (PN: N24600204)
Item No.
5
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
125
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Cage, Electronics
Unit, Motion Sensor
Synthszd Radio, Prgmd N. Amer.
PCB, EOT Display
Rubber Extruded Chan
Cable, Transmitter
PCB, EOT Marker Light
PCB, SBU Controller
Screw - 2-56 x 1/4 Pan Hd
Washer - Plate - SST No 2
Washer - Spring Lock No 2
Screw - SST 6-32 x 3/8 Pan
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Bushing Strn Rlf - .300W
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Pan Hd
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Washer - SST Lock No 4
EOT Rear Unit
Standoff - 4-40 x 4.250
PCB, EOT Display Extender
Cable, Tie Self Lkg
Part Number
N24600102
N24610101
N24600007
N4519234002
A075084
N24600301
N4519231601
N24700901
J5072990104
J4751200104
J4751210103
J5072980106
J4751200108
J4751210107
J0416080005
J705074
J5072970106
J4751200106
J4751210105
N4515750627
J7927750041
N24700601
J703310
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
10
10
10
.001
1
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
A-61
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.24
ELECTRONICS CAGE ASSEMBLY STANDARD LEAD-ACID BATTERY TYPE
(PN: N24600205)
Item No.
5
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
125
A-62
Description
Cage, Electronics
Unit, Motion Sensor
Synthszd Radio, Prgmd N. Amer.
PCB, EOT Display
Rubber Extruded Chan
Cable, Transmitter
PCB, NS EOT Marker Light
PCB, SBU Controller
Screw - 2-56 x 1/4 Pan Hd
Washer - Plate - SST No 2
Washer - Spring Lock No 2
Screw - SST 6-32 x 3/8 Pan
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Bushing Strn Rlf - .300W
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Pan Hd
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Washer - SST Lock No 4
Prom, EOT Pulse SBU
Standoff - 4-40 x 4.250
PCB, EOT Display Extender
Cable, Tie Self Lkg
Part Number
N24600102
N24610101
N24600007
N4519234002
A075084
N24600301
N4519231602
N24700901
J5072990104
J4751200104
J4751210103
J5072980106
J4751200108
J4751210107
J0416080005
J705074
J5072970106
J4751200106
J4751210105
N4515752107
J7927750041
N24700601
J703310
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
10
10
10
.001
1
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.25
ELECTRONICS CAGE ASSEMBLY - NICAD, AUSTRALIA FREQUENCY RADIO
(PN: N24600206)
Item No.
5
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
125
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Cage, Electronics
Unit, Motion Sensor
Synthszd Radio, Prgmd Australia
PCB, EOT Display
Rubber Extruded Chan
Cable, Transmitter
PCB, EOT Marker Light
PCB, SBU Controller
Screw - 2-56 x 1/4 Pan Hd
Washer - Plate - SST No 2
Washer - Spring Lock No 2
Screw - SST 6-32 x 3/8 Pan
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Bushing Strn Rlf - .300W
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Pan Hd
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Washer - SST Lock No 4
EOT Rear Unit
Standoff - 4-40 x 4.250
PCB, EOT Display Extender
Cable, Tie Self Lkg
Part Number
N24600102
N24610101
N24600009
N4519234002
A075084
N24600301
N4519231601
N24700901
J5072990104
J4751200104
J4751210103
J5072980106
J4751200108
J4751210107
J0416080005
J705074
J5072970106
J4751200106
J4751210105
N4515750627
J7927750041
N24700601
J703310
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
10
10
10
.001
1
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
A-63
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.26
ELECTRONICS CAGE ASSEMBLY - NICAD, ORANGE COMPOSITE TYPE
(PN: N24600208)
Item No.
5
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
125
A-64
Description
Cage, Electronics
Unit, Motion Sensor
Synthszd Radio, Prgmd N. Amer.
PCB, EOT Display
Rubber Extruded Chan
Cable, Transmitter
PCB, EOT Marker Light
PCB, SBU Controller
Screw - 2-56 x 1/4 Pan Hd
Washer - Plate - SST No 2
Washer - Spring Lock No 2
Screw - SST 6-32 x 3/8 Pan
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Adhesive - Loctite 454
Bushing Strn Rlf - .300W
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Pan Hd
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Washer - SST Lock No 4
EOT Rear Unit
Standoff - 4-40 x 4.250
PCB, EOT Display Extender
Cable, Tie Self Lkg
Part Number
N24600102
N24610101
N24600007
N4519234002
A075084
N24600301
N4519231601
N24700901
J5072990104
J4751200104
J4751210103
J5072980106
J4751200108
J4751210107
J0416080005
J705074
J5072970106
J4751200106
J4751210105
N4515750627
J7927750041
N24700601
J703310
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
10
10
10
.001
1
4
4
4
1
2
2
1
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-9 - Electronics Cage Assembly (Standard NiCAD Battery Type) - PN: N24600204
Standard Lead-Acid Battery Type - PN: N24600205
NiCAD, Australia Frequency Radio - PN: N24600206
NiCAD, Orange Composite Type - PN: N24600208
SM 7066 12/98
DWG NO: F246002
A-65/66
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.27
PCB, SBU CONTROLLER (PN: N24700901)
Item No.
Reference
Designator
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
-R76
R59
R27, R51
R60
R14, R55, R56
R61
R36, R94, R95,
R96, R97, R99
R4, R1, R11,
R12, R16, R17,
R18, R21, R22,
R23, R24, R28,
R29, R31, R32,
R34, R42, R48,
R53, R54, R57,
R63, R68, R72,
R74, R77, R78,
R79, R93
R2, R7, R8, R9,
R10, R13, R58,
R87, R89, R90,
R100
R30, R49
R44
R86
R20, R88
R81
R38, R45, R46
R83
R19
R5, R6, R25,
R26, R80, R91,
R92
R3
R84
R75
R66, R73, R65
R69
R85
R15
R71
R67
R62
RN1
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
130
135
140
145
150
155
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Board - PC Smt EOT SBU Cont
Res - Smt .499 Ohm 1W
Res - Smd 1/8 W 121 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 200 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 442 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 1.0 MegOhm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 1.10K Ohm
Jumper - Smt 0 Ohm Res
J7766140017
J7355522000
J7355520204
J7355520225
J7355520258
J7355520580
J7355520296
J7355522004
Quantity
per
Assembly
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
6
Res - Smd 1/8 W 100.0K Ohm
J7355520484
30
Res - Smd 1/8 W 10K Ohm
J7355520388
11
Res - Smd 1/8 W 140K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 3.57K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 162K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 1000 Ohm
Res - Smt 10 Meg 1/8 W
Res - Smd 1/8 W 2.80K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 20.0K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 2.00K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 332K Ohm
J7355520498
J7355520345
J7355520504
J7355520292
J7355522002
J7355520335
J7355520417
J7355520321
J7355520534
2
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
7
Res - Smd 1/8 W 4.53K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 40.2K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 44.2K Ohm
J7355520355
J7355520446
J7355520450
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Res - Smd 1/8 W 49.9K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 63.4K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 80.6K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 86.6K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 33.2K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 523K Ohm
Pot - Smt 500 Ohm .25W
Res - Smt, Network 100K
Part Number
J7355520455
J7355520465
J7355520475
J7355520478
J7355520438
J7355520553
J6208500134
J7355530005
A-67
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.27
PCB, SBU Controller (PN: N24700901) (Continued)
Item No.
Reference
Description
Designator
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
245
250
255
260
265
270
275
280
285
290
295
300
A-68
RN2
C29
C28
C34
C13, C14, C20,
C26, C30, C66,
C67
C3, C12, C6,
C21, C47, C48,
C49, C50, C51,
C52, C53, C54,
C55, C56, C57,
C58, C59, C60,
C61, C62, C63,
C64, C74, C77,
C76, C79, C82
C18, C41, C43,
C44, C45
C1, C2, C4, C5,
C17, C42
C68, C69
C25
C46
C8, C9, C23,
C24
D1, D2, D3, D7,
D6, D8, D9
D4, D5
U20
U19
U24
U13
U14, U15
U16, U17, U18
U22
U25
U7
U26
U12
U5
U6
U4
U9
Res - Smt, Network 10K
Capac - .047 MFD Smt
Capac - .001 MFD Smt
Capac - .33 MFD Smt
Capac - .1 UF, 50V
J7355530004
J7091530010
J7091530014
J7091530013
J7091530003
Quantity
per
Assembly
1
1
1
1
7
Capac - .1 MFD Smt
J7091530012
27
Capac - 10 MFD 25V Smt
J7091530020
5
Capac - 1 MFD 20VDC Smt
J7091530016
6
Capac - 22 PF Smt
Capac - 2.2 MFD 20V Smt
Capac - 3.3 MFD 20V Smt
Capac - 6.8 MFD 20V Smt
J7091530015
J7091530017
J7091530018
J7091530019
2
1
1
4
Diode - Smt 4001
J7261020003
7
Diode - Smt 5818 Schottky
Int Ckt - 68HC16Z1CFC16
Int Ckt - Smt, 74HC02
J7261020004
J7150290691
J7150340014
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Int Ckt - Smt, 74HC04
Int Ckt - Smt, 74HC32
Int Ckt - Smt, 74HC541
Int Ckt - Smt, 74HC573
Socket, Int Ckt 28 Pin
Int Ckt - Smt, EEPROM 2K
Int Ckt - Smt 4093
Int Ckt - Smt, D1233Z
Int Ckt - Smt, DS1620
Int Ckt - LT1013IN8
Int Ckt - LT1079IN
Int Ckt - Smt, LT1121S8
Int Ckt - Smt, LT1121IS8-5
Part Number
J7150340016
J7150340018
J7150340022
J7150340023
J7258400002
J7150340048
J7150340049
J7150340008
J7150340054
J7150290745
J7150290735
J7150340045
J7150340044
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.27
PCB, SBU CONTROLLER (PN: N24700901) (CONTINUED)
Item No.
Reference
Designator
305
315
320
325
330
335
340
345
350
U10
U1
U2
U23
U11
Q4
Q16
Q2, Q8, Q14
Q1, Q3, Q5, Q6,
Q7, Q15, Q9, Q10,
Q11, Q13
L1, L2
RV1, RV2
XTAL1
J7
J2
J1
J4
J6
J13
J8, J10, J12, J9
J11
J3
U11
U11
U11
U11
DSP1, DSP2
R50
R43
C7, C10, C11,
C15, C16, C33,
C35, C36, C39,
C40, C65, C70,
C71, C72, C73,
C75, C81
R82
R70
D10
J6
J6
J6
360
365
370
375
380
385
390
395
400
405
410
415
435
440
445
450
455
465
470
480
485
490
500
505
510
515
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Part Number
Int Ckt - Smt, LT1129IQ-5
Int Ckt - Smt, LT1280IS
Int Ckt - Smt, MC14538B
Int Ckt - Smt, 3704
Int Ckt - LT1085IT
Xstr - Smt VP0610T P-MOSFET
Xstr - SI9410 PWR-MOSFET
Xstr - SI9435 PWR-MOSFET
Xstr - VN VN0605T MOSFET
J7150340046
J7150340047
J7150340050
J7150340052
J7150290733
J7313760006
J7313760005
J7313760004
J7313760007
Quantity
per
Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
10
Inductor - 10 UH Smt
Varis - 22 VDC Smd
XTAL - 32.768 Khz Smt
Header - 36 Pos
Term Strip - 16 Pin
Term Strip - 14 Pin
Term Strip - 10 Pin
Conn - DB15 PCB Female
Conn - Hdr Brd To Brd
Conn - Hdr 3 Pos
Conn - Hdr 2 Pos
Conn - 12 Pos PCB Mnt
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Rd Hd Steel
Nut - 4-40 Hex Steel
Insul - Pad to-220
Washer - No 4 Lock SS
Conn - Pos Socket
Pot - Smt 2K Ohm
Pot - Smt 20K Ohm .25W
Capac - .01 MFD Smt
J7034850010
J7355500012
J7032130003
J7091460800
J7091460844
J7091460843
J7091460819
J7091460846
J7091460849
J7091460833
J7091460832
J7091460834
J525074
J480006
J7721190005
J047765
J7091460858
J6208500149
J6208500135
J7091530011
2
2
1
.150
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
17
Res - Smd 1/8 W 324K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 9.53K Ohm
Diode - Smt MMSZ5232BT1
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Washer - SST Lock No 4
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Pan Hd
J7355520533
J7355520386
J7261020006
J4751200106
J4751210105
J5072970106
1
1
1
2
2
2
A-69
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
This page is intentionally blank.
A-70
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
DWG NO: 247009
Figure A-10 - SBU Controller PCB Assembly, PN: N24700901
SM 7066 12/98
A-71/72
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-11 - SBU Controller PCB Schematic, PN: N24700901
SM 7066 12/98
A-73/74
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-11 - SBU Controller PCB Schematic, PN: N24700901
SM 7066 12/98
A-75/76
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-11 - SBU Controller PCB Schematic, PN: N24700901
SM 7066 12/98
A-77/78
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.28
UNIT, MOTION SENSOR (PN: N24610101)
Item No.
Description
5
10
15
20
25
30
Motion Sensor Mtg Bracket
PCB, Motion Sensor
SM 7066 12/98
Screw - 6-32 x 3/8 Pan
Washer - SST Plate No 6
Washer - SST Lock No 6
Cable, Ribbon
Part Number
N24609602
N24700501
J5072980106
J4751200108
J4751210107
N24610001
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
4
4
4
1
A-79
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
C246 Sh. 101
Figure A-12 - Motion Sensor Unit PN: N24610101
A-80
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.29
PCB, MOTION SENSOR (PN: N24700501)
Item
No.
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
120
125
130
135
Reference
Designator
-J2
L1
J1
R6
R4
R3, R10,
R11
R9
R1, R2, R5,
R12, R13,
R14
C1, C5, C6,
C7
C8, C9
C3
C4
Q1, Q3, Q4
Q2
LED2, LED3
U2
U2
XTL1
LED1
R15
JP1, JP2
JP1
C10, C11
C2, C12
U1
U1
--
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Res - Smd 1/8 W 26.7K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 301K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 10K Ohm
Term Str-10 Pin TSW-105-25
J776616884
J7091461005
J709602
J7091461093
J7355520429
J7355520530
J7355520388
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
Res - Smd 1/8 W 511 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 100.0K Ohm
J7355520264
J7355520484
1
6
Capac - Smt, .1UF, 50V
J7091530003
4
Capac - Smt, .022 MFD, 50V
Capac - Smt, 10 PF, 100V
Capac - Smt, 15 PF, 100V
XSTR - VN VN0605T MOSFET
XSTR - SI9435 Pwr MOSFET
Diode - Smt LED Red
Int Ckt - PIC16C74-04I/P
Socket - Int Ckt 40 Pin
Crystal - Smt 1 Mhz
Diode - Smt LED Green
Pot - Smt 50K Ohm 15 Turn
Term Strip - TSW-102-23-G-S
Jack - Shorting Snt-100-BK-G-H
Capac - 47 PF 100 VDC Smt
Capac - .001 MFD Smt
Int Ckt - Acceler ADXL05AH
Pad - IC Mntg 10 Lead
Enclosure-Shielded
J7091530033
J7091530035
J7091530034
J7313760007
J7313760004
J7261020010
J7150290797
J7258400051
J7032130008
J7261020011
J6208500147
J7091461086
J7133060031
J7091530021
J7091530014
J7150290788
J7721190011
J7051890009
2
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
Brd - EOT Motion Sensor Smt
Term Strip - 6 Pin
Choke - Vk 200 20/4B
Part Number
A-81
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-13 - Motion Sensor PCB PN: N24700501
A-82
247 Sh. 005
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-14 - Motion Sensor PCB Schematic PN: N24700501
SM 7066 12/98
A-83/84
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.30
PCB, EOT DISPLAY (PN: N4519234002)
Item
No.
0
5
10
15
20
Reference
Designator
-Display
PH1
PH1
DSP1,
DSP2
Description
Brd - PC EOT Display
Int Ckt - Hdls-2416
Res - Light Dependent
Spacer - LED .092”
Conn - 11 Pos Term Strip
Part Number
J776616785
J7150290732
J792585016
J7927750025
J7091460857
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
2
Figure A-15 - EOT Display PCB - PN: N4519234002
SM 7066 12/98
A-85
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-15 (Continued) - EOT Display PCB - PN: N4519234002
A-86
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.31
PCB, EOT MARKER LIGHT NICAD TYPE SBU (PN: N4519231601)
Item
No.
Reference
Designator
Description
0
5
10
15
20
-R37
R1 thru R36
R66
R56,
R54,
R44,
R39,
R43,
R62,
R38,
R45,
R64,
R40,
R52
R46
R42
R47
R58
R53
R60
R55, R57,
R48, R59
R41
R65
R63, R67
R50
R49
R51
R61
C1, C3, C6,
C8, C9, C10,
C12,
C17,
C18
C13, C7, C19,
C5, C16, C20,
C15
C21
C11
C4, C14
D1, D2, D8,
D4, D5, D6,
D7, D10, D11
D3
DS1 thru
DS144
U1
U2
Brd - PC Smt EOT Marker Light
Res - Smt .499 Ohm 1W
Res - Smt 162 Ohm 1/4W
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
125
130
135
140
145
SM 7066 12/98
Res - Smd 1/8 W 100.0K Ohm
J7766140002
J7355522000
J7355522001
J6208500086
J7355520484
Quantity
per
Assembly
1
1
36
1
11
Res - Smd 1/8 W 16.2K Ohm
Varis - 22 VDC Smd
Res - Smd 1/8 W 1000 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 1.0 MegOhm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 200 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 33.2K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 332K Ohm
J7355520408
J7355500012
J7355520292
J7355520580
J7355520225
J7355520438
J07355520534
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
Res - Smd 1/8 W 511K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 768K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 71.5K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 140K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 8.06K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 665K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 681K Ohm
Capac - .01 MFD Smt
J7355520552
J7355520569
J7355520470
J7355520498
J7355520379
J7355520563
J7355520564
J7091530011
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
9
Capac - .1 MFD Smt
J7091530012
7
Capac - 2 MFD 50 VDC
Capac - 2.2 MFD 20V Smt
Capac - 6.8 MFD 20V Smt
Diode - Smt 4001
J7091450902
J7091530017
J7091530019
J7261020003
1
1
2
9
Diode - Smt, Zener, 5.1V
Diode - LED Red HLMP8103
J7261020001
J7261500293
1
144
Int Ckt - LT1178IN
Int Ckt - Smt 4093
J7150290734
J7150340049
1
1
Pot - 100K Ohm 1/2W
Part Number
A-87
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.31
PCB, EOT MARKER LIGHT NICAD TYPE SBU (PN: N4519231601) (CONTINUED)
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
A-88
Item No.
Description
Part Number
U4
U5
U3
Q7
Q5, Q6, Q1
Q9, Q4, Q3,
Q8, Q2
SW1
J2
J1
C22
C23
R68
Int Ckt - Smt 3702 CMOS
Int Ckt - ICM7555 MJA
Int Ckt - Smt MAX8211ESA
XSTR-Smt VP0610T P-MOSFET
XSTR-SI9435 P-MOSFET
XSTR-VN VN0605T MOSFET
J7150340051
J7150290737
J7150340053
J7313760006
J7313760004
J7313760007
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
1
1
3
5
Switch - Tilt Mercury HVM
330-0009-00
J7091460848
J7091460845
J7091530016
J7091530020
J7355520388
1
1
1
1
1
1
Conn - Rt Angle 16 Pin
Conn - Rt Angle 14 Pin
Capac - 1 MFD 20 VDC Smt
Capac - 10 MFD 25V Smt
Res - Smd 1/8 W 10K Ohm
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.32
PCB, EOT MARKER LIGHT LEAD-ACID TYPE SBU (PN: N4519231602)
Item
No.
Reference
Designator
Description
Part Number
0
5
10
15
20
-R37
R1 thru R36
R66
R56, R54, R44,
R39, R43, R62,
R38, R45, R64,
R40, R52
R46
R42
R47
R58
R53
R60
R55, R57, R48,
R59
R41
R65
R63, R67
R50
R49
R51
R61
C1, C3, C6, C8,
C9, C10, C12,
C17, C18
C13, C7, C19,
C5, C16, C20,
C15
C21
C11
C4, C14
D1, D2, D8, D4,
D5, D6, D7,
D10, D11
D3
DS1 thru DS144
U1
U2
U4
U5
U3
Brd - PC Smt EOT Marker Light
Res - Smt .499 Ohm 1W
Res - Smt 162 Ohm 1/4W
Res - Smd 1/8 W 100.0K Ohm
J7766140002
J7355522000
J7355522001
J6208500086
J7355520484
Quantity
per
Assembly
1
1
36
1
11
Res - Smd 1/8 W 16.2K Ohm
Varis - 22 VDC Smd
Res - Smd 1/8 W 1000 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 1.0 MegOhm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 200 Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 33.2K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 332K Ohm
J7355520408
J7355500012
J7355520292
J7355520580
J7355520225
J7355520438
J07355520534
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
Res - Smd 1/8 W 511K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 768K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 71.5K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 64.9K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 2.67K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 806K Ohm
Res - Smd 1/8 W 681K Ohm
Capac - .01 MFD Smt
J7355520552
J7355520569
J7355520470
J7355520466
J7355520333
J7355520571
J7355520564
J7091530011
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
9
Capac - .1 MFD Smt
J7091530012
7
Capac - 2 MFD 50 VDC
Capac - 2.2 MFD 20V Smt
Capac - 6.8 MFD 20V Smt
Diode - Smt 4001
J7091450902
J7091530017
J7091530019
J7261020003
1
1
2
9
Diode - Smt, Zener, 5.1V
Diode - LED Red HLMP8103
Int Ckt - LT1178IN
Int Ckt - Smt 4093
Int Ckt - Smt 3702 CMOS
Int Ckt - ICM7555 MJA
Int Ckt - Smt MAX8211ESA
J7261020001
J7261500293
J7150290734
J7150340049
J7150340051
J7150290737
J7150340053
1
144
1
1
1
1
1
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
100
105
110
115
125
130
135
140
145
150
155
160
SM 7066 12/98
Pot - 100K Ohm 1/2W
A-89
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.32
PCB, EOT MARKER LIGHT LEAD-ACID TYPE SBU(PN: N4519231602) (CONTINUED)
Item
No.
165
170
175
180
185
190
195
200
205
A-90
Reference
Designator
Q7
Q5, Q6, Q1
Q9, Q4, Q3, Q8,
Q2
SW1
J2
J1
C22
C23
R68
Description
XSTR-Smt VP0610T P-MOSFET
XSTR-SI9435 P-MOSFET
XSTR-VN VN0605T MOSFET
J7313760006
J7313760004
J7313760007
Quantity per
Assembly
1
3
5
Switch - Tilt Mercury HVM
330-0009-00
J7091460848
J7091460845
J7091530016
J7091530020
J7355520388
1
1
1
1
1
1
Conn - Rt Angle 16 Pin
Conn - Rt Angle 14 Pin
Capac - 1 MFD 20 VDC Smt
Capac - 10 MFD 25V Smt
Res - Smd 1/8 W 10K Ohm
Part Number
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
451923 Sh. 16
Figure A-16 - EOT Marker Light NiCAD Type SBU PCB - PN: N4519231601
Lead-Acid Type SBU - PN: N4519231602
SM 7066 12/98
A-91
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
This page is intentionally blank.
A-92
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-17 - EOT Marker Light Schematic NiCad Type SBU PCB - PN: N4519231601, Lead-Acid Type SBU - PN: N4519231602
SM 7066 12/98
A-93/94
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-17 (Continued) - EOT Marker Light Schematic NiCad Type SBU PCB - PN: N4519231601, Lead-Acid Type SBU - PN: N4519231602
SM 7066 12/98
A-95/96
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.33
ASSEMBLY, BATTERY/INTERFACE EOT (PN: N26301301)
Item No.
5
10
15
20
25
SM 7066 12/98
Description
PCB, EOT Battery
PCB, EOT Interface
W-18 Awg Tefzel Red
W-18 Awg Tefzel Black
Jumper Assy .156”
Part Number
N4519233501
N4519233401
A0458520006
A0458520000
N24604402
Quantity
per Assembly
2
1
1
1
1
A-97
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-18 - Battery/Interface EOT Assembly - PN: N26301301
A-98
263013
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.34
PCB, EOT INTERFACE NICAD TYPE SBU (PN: N4519233401)
Item
No.
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
40
45
50
55
60
Reference
Designator
-J2
D1, D2, D3,
D4
JP1
J1
JP2. JP3,
JP4
JP2. JP3,
JP4
F1, F2, F3
F1, F2, F3
J2
J2
J2
SM 7066 12/98
Description
Part Number
Brd - PC EOT Interface
Conn - DB9 Female
Diode - IN5822 Rect
J776616779
J7091460847
J7261500173
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
4
Conn - Hdr 3 Pos
Conn - Header 12 Pos
Strip - Cont Post 36
J7091460833
J7091460838
J7259120001
1
1
1
Jack, Shorting
J713343
3
Fuse, 2 Amp 250 V
Clip, Fuse PC Type 3AG
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Pan Hd
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Washer - SST Lock No 4
J710021
J576794
J5072970106
J4751200106
J4751210105
3
6
2
2
2
A-99
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.35
PCB, EOT INTERFACE, LEAD-ACID BATTERY SBU (PN: N4519233402)
Item
No.
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
Reference
Designator
-J2
D1, D2,
JP1
J1
JP2. JP3, JP4
JP2. JP3, JP4
F1, F2, F3
F1, F2, F3
J2
J2
J2
F3
Bat1
---
Description
Brd - PC EOT Interface
Conn - DB9 Female
Diode - IN5822 Rect
W-22 Bare Tinned Cop
Conn - Header 12 Pos
Strip - Cont Post 36
Jack, Shorting
Brd-PC EOT Interface
Fuse, 2 Amp 250 V
Clip, Fuse PC Type 3AG
Screw - 4-40 x 3/8 Pan Hd
Washer - No 4 Flat SS
Washer - SST Lock No 4
Fuse, 3 Amp 250 V
Header - PC Brd Mnt 350539-2
Label
Label-Datab
Part Number
J776616779
J7091460847
J7261500173
A043183
J7091460838
J7259120001
J713343
J776616779
J710021
J576794
J5072970106
J4751200106
J4751210105
J710090
J7091460947
J075962
J0759550004
Quantity
per Assembly
1
1
4
.083
1
1
3
1
3
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
451923 Sh. 34E
Figure A-19 - EOT Interface NiCAD Type SBU PCB - PN: N4519233401
Lead-Acid Battery SBU - PN: N4519233402
A-100
SM 7066 12/98
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
Figure A-19 (Continued) - EOT Interface NiCAD Type SBU PCB - PN: N4519233401
Lead-Acid Battery SBU - PN: N4519233402
SM 7066 12/98
A-101/102
APPENDIX A PARTS LISTS & DRAWINGS
A.36
PCB, EOT BATTERY (PN: N4519233501)
Item
No.
0
5
Reference
Designator
-TJ1, TJ2
Description
Brd - PC EOT Battery
Jack, For Stu Battery, 6621
Part Number
J776616780
306-0036-00
Quantity
per Assembly
1
2
451923 Sh. 35
Figure A-20 - EOT Battery PCB - PN: N4519233501
SM 7066 12/98
A-103

advertisement

Key Features

  • Emergency Brake Application
  • Brake pipe pressure monitoring
  • Motion detection
  • Battery status indication
  • Radio communication
  • Composite case for durability
  • Highly Visible Marker (HVM) Light
  • Diagnostic software for configuration and testing
  • Built-in test modes for troubleshooting

Related manuals

Frequently Answers and Questions

What are the power requirements of the Digitair® Model 6695-CC End-of-Train Sense & Brake Unit?
The SBU can be powered by up to two Nickel Cadmium (NiCad) type batteries or a single Lead Acid-type battery.
What is the operating voltage range for the Digitair® Model 6695-CC End-of-Train Sense & Brake Unit?
The operating voltage range for the SBU is 10.5 to 14.2 Vdc.
How does the Digitair® Model 6695-CC End-of-Train Sense & Brake Unit communicate with the Cab Unit?
The SBU uses a nominal 2-Watt radio transceiver to transmit data to the Cab Unit.
What type of diagnostic software is available for the Digitair® Model 6695-CC End-of-Train Sense & Brake Unit?
The SBU includes a Diagnostic Software Diskette that runs on a standard DOS-compatible personal computer (PC).
Download PDF

advertisement