Simplicity 2135YP, 21" 3.5 HP Steel Deck BBC Series Y Manual

Add to my manuals
33 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 2135YP, 21

Mfg. No: 84352

2135YP, 21" 3.5 HP Steel Deck BBC

Series Y

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Cutting Deck, Blade Interlock. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Decals. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Drive System-Self Propelled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Front Wheels, Bracket, Latches. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Grass Bag Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Handles & Controls (Series 2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Rear Wheels, Brackets, Latches. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Side Chute, Adapter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Thatcherizer Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Throttle Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Transmission (Differential) (88 Models & Earlier). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

15

16

17

18

18

19

20

21

28

29

30

25

26

27

22

23

24

31

32

10

11

12

13

14

14

8

9

6

7

3

4

5

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

7057664

7091601

7090731

7091303

7090324

7090595

7032417

7032416

7012048

7091122

10

9

4

3

3

2

DECK, Mower

-Was 51598 (lncludes painted Deck with decals)

NUT, Hex Flanged Lock

-Was 90585

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage Gr. 5

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Short Neck Carriage

-Was 90383

SCREW,3/8-16 x 1" Hex Head Self-tapping

-(Engine Mounting)(Push Models)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Flange Lock

-(Used on Robin Eng. Only)

SPRING, Wheel Bracket Type Interlock

BRACKET, Wheel Bracket Type Interlock

INSULATOR, Interlock

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex Self-tapping

-Was 90539

WASHER, No. 8 TAB Int. Tooth Lock

SCREW, No. 8-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Machine

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 2.0" Hex Head Cap

WASHER, Cone

7090385

7090379

7090167

7012063

7019795

7026691

7032175

7010783

2

7090201 SCREW,5/16-18 x 5/16" Hex Socket Set

7021707 Not F

7015779

PULLEY, Engine

-(Propelled Models Only) (7/8" I.D. x 1-7/8" O.D.)

PULLEY, Engine

7031968

-(Propelled Models Only) (Robin) (7/8" I.D.x 2-1/8" O.D.) Reproduction

7012135

-(Push Models Only)

BUSHING, Interlock Wire

7091553 2 SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap

-Was 90503

4

BLADE, Cutter, (Robin)

-(Replaces 1-9702) or BLADE, Cutter (B&S)

-Was 17002

SPACER, Blade

KEY, Hi-Pro

7090118

7032421

7059706

7019785

7014178

7018511

7014176

7015095

7091619

7090799

7011791

2

3

3

3

3

WASHER, 3/8 Split Lock

BRACKET, CABLE - BBC

NLA - ASSEMBLY, Blade Clutch

-(Includes items 25 thru 28)

NLA - ASSEMBLY, Bowl & Brake

NLA - ASSEMBLY, Clutch Bearing

ASSEMBLY, Flywheel (7/8")

WASHER, Blade

STAND-OFF

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90613

BOLT, 5/16-18x1" Short Neck Carriage

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

NOTE: *For BBC components NLA contact www.hoffcocomet.com 800-999-8161

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

3

4

1

2

5

7013010

7015203

7014944

7023746

15489

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, CPSC (Danger)

DECAL, Blade Clutch

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, Blade Start

-Was 14945

DECAL, 4 HP

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

1

2

33

34

35

36

27

28

29

30

31

32

37

38

24

25

26

21

22

23

3

6

7

4

5

8

9

18

19

20

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

14

QTY DESCRIPTION

7012354

7034179

7051921

7032832

7012124

7090552

7090303

7012117

7072284

7024521

2

BELT, Poly-Vee

LINK, Differential

-Was 31880

ASSEMBLY, Clutch Idler

-Was 50706 (Includes items 3 thru 7)

ARM, Clutch Idler

-Was 31877

PULLEY, Idler

CAPSCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8" Hex Head

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Lock

BUSHING, 3/8 I.D. Nylon

SHAFT, Hex

-Was 21745

PULLEY

-Was 12140

WASHER

SPRING, Torsion

STUD

HOLDER, Bearing (Inner Half)

7012316

7012126

7012111

7031873

7028014

7011025

7090289

7031809

7010937

7012255

7012508

7501000

Not F

7038486

7010746

7026693

7090981

7061276

7023364

7031013

7090913

7012125

7090390

7090122

7091630

7091511

7090187

7090316

7032831

-----

-----

4

5

2

3

3

BEARING, Ball

-Was 12304

O-RING

NUT, 3/8 Hex Center Lock or Reproduction

CLIP, 1/4 Right Arc (Transfer Rod)

ROD, Transfer

BELT, Engine Drive

ASSEMBLY, Driven Disc

-Was 7053225 or 57444 (Includes 21 thru 28)

PLATE, Thrust

-Was 38154

RING, Retaining

BEARING, Ball

-Was 15474

SCREW, #10-32 x 1/4" Self-Tapping Machine

ASSEMBLY, Hub

-Was 51616 (Includes 11108 Bushing & 90913 Screws)

RING, Driven (Rubber Disc)

-Was 10927

PLATE, Ring Retaining

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)

GUIDE, Thrust Plate

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex

-Was 90155

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex

-Was 90196

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Carriage

CONNECTOR, Transfer Rod

-Was 31874

ASSEMBLY, Drive-Disc

-Order Kit #6-0710 for replacement

BUSHING

-Order Kit #6-0710 for replacement

9

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

44

48

49

50

45

46

47

51

39

40

41

42

43

QTY DESCRIPTION

7029025

7032116

7013847

7090078

7090372

7050751

7033774

7012306

7021758

7090534

7090391

7011079

7091597

7091122

2

2

SPRING (Wheel Drive & Idler)

-Was 13694

ARM, Idler

RETAINER, 3/8 Bolt

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-114" Carriage

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock

ASSEMBLY, Deck Bracket

-(Includes items 44 thru 46)

BRACKET, Deck

-Was 31919 (Now 17696 + 33774)

BUSHING, Flange

SPACER

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Head Cap

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

WASHER, Spring

COTTER-PIN, 3/32 x 1/2"

-Was 90555

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

-Was 90539

7090731

7091601

7012122

7015752

7015753

7090095

7091294

Not F

2

2

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Short Neck Carriage

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

SPRING, Clutch or Reproduction

JOINT, Ball ('89 Models & Later)

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex ('84 Models & Later)

WASHER, 1/4 Flat ('89 Models & Later)

-Was 90055

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock ('89 Models & Later)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

4

5A

5B

13

14

15

6

7

8

9A

9B

10

11

12

1

2

3

7090377

7012309

7018189

7012347

7031961

7052538

7052537

7015761

7012325

7011093

7031016

7031017

7011791

7090391

7091511

7047815

7021119

7031121

Not F

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, 7/16-20 Hex Centerlock

-Was 90394

BUSHING, Axle

WHEEL, Front, (7 x 1.50 Plastic Rim)(B & S)

WHEEL, Front (7 x 1.75 Steel Rim) (Robin)

WASHER, Steel

ARM ASSEMBLY, Left Wheel

-Was 50760 (Consists of Items 8,9,10,11A,12)

ARM ASSEMBLY, Right Wheel

-Was 50761 (Consists of Items 8,9,10,11B,12)

BOLT, 5/16-18 Shoulder

LATCH, Height

GRIP

ARM, Left Wheel

ARM, Right Wheel

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

WASHER, 5/16 Int. Toothlock

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex

-Was 90196

BRACKET, Front Wheel

AXLE

HUB-CAP (2 per wheel) or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

5

6

3

4

1

2

7061153

7051583

7016005

7051889

7047876

7016027

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, KWIK-N-EZY Catcher

-Was 60856 (Includes 2 thru 5)

ASSEMBLY, Grass Bag

-(Incl. items 3 and 4)

BAG, KWIK-N-EZY

ASSEMBLY, Bag Wire

-Was 51577

CONNECTOR, Grass Bag

ADAPTER, Bag

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

1

8

9

6

7

10

4

5

2

3

7032826

7014307

7023134

7023134

7012121

7012122

37727

7036143

7036141

7036037

7038247

7038246

7019762

7032445

7018841

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

27

28

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

7012114

7090595

7090238

7090799

7090189

7091601

7012093

7090188

7023801

7032830

7032408

7012255

7010937

7090895

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

QTY DESCRIPTION

HANDLE, Upper

-Push Models

HANDLE, Upper

-Self-Propelled

HANDLE, Middle

-All

HANDLE, Lower L.H.

-All

HANDLE, Lower R.H.

-All

CONTROL, Blade

-All

CLIP, Blade Control

-All

CABLE, Clutch Control

-All

HANDLE, Wheel Drive

-Was 32237, Self-propelled

GRIP, Handle

-Self-propelled

CABLE, Clutch Pull

-Was 51672, Self-propelled

CABLE, Clutch Pull ('89 Models & Later)

-Self-propelled or Reproduction

SPRING, Clutch

-Self-propelled

SECTOR, Speed

-Self-propelled

LEVER, Speed Control

-Was 12110 Self-propelled

SPRING, Speed Control

-Self-propelled

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

-All

GRIP, Speed Contr. Handle

-Was 11879 Self-propelled

ANCHOR, Speed Control

-Was 31755, Self-propelled

GUIDE, Lower(V-Belt)

-Self-propelled

ROD, Transfer

-Self-propelled

CLIP, Transfer Rod

-Self-propelled

TEE-NUT, 5/16-18

-Self-propelled

BUSHING, Differential

-Self-propelled

BOLT, 5/16-18x1" Hex Flange Lock

-Self-propelled

CAPSCREW, 5/16-24x1

-Self-propelled

BOLT,5/16 x 18 x 5/8 Carr.

-All

LOCKWASHER, 5/16 I.E.Tooth

-All

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585 (All)

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

45

46

47

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

7091020

7023792

7023746

7023813

7014734

7014733

7090010

7090222

7090552

7090053

7090095

7090111

7090950

7015693

7014343

7015108

7014946

7015092

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, 5/16-24 Center Lock

-Self-propelled

CAPSCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8

-All

LOCKWASHER, 1/4 Int.Tooth

-All

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex

-All

CAPSCREW,.1/4-28 x 1-3/4

-All

BOLT, 1/4-20x1-7/8" Carriage

-Push

WING-NUT, 1/4-20

-Was 14207, Push

BUSHING

-All

PUSH-NUT

-Was 90489 (All)

PIN, Clutch Handle

-Was 11886 Self-propelled

DECAL, Starting Procedure

-Was 14945, All (See back page)

CLIP, Cable/Wiring

-Was 14374, All or Reproduction

PIN, 3/16 x 1-3/4" Clevis

-Self-propelled

WASHER, #10 Flat

-Self-propelled

ASSEMBLY, Blade Control Bracket

-Was 51544, All

SPRING, Blade Control

-All

GRIP, Pivot

-All

BUSHING

-All

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

7012325

7011093

7036050

7036049

7036048

7036242

7021119

7011780

7026166

7026166

7091809

7019522

7012616

7091604

7090053

7091576

7010996

7052537

7054246

7054247

7031016

7031017

7052078

7052077

7022796

7014604

7012345

7031960

7090377

7031961

7012309

7052538

7

19

20

21

22

23

24

13

14

15

16

17

18

8

9

10

11

12

24

25

29

30

31

26

27

28

5

6

1A

1B

1C

2

3

4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

WHEEL, 9 x 1.75 Plastic Rim

-Was 12579 (Push Models);(B&S)

WHEEL, 9 x 1.75 Steel Rim

-(Self Propelled Models):(B&S)

WHEEL, 9 x 1.95

-(Self-Propelled Models);(Robin)

HUB-CAP (Self-Propelled Models)

NUT, 7/16-20 Hex Center Lock

-Was 90394

WASHER, Steel

-(Push Models)

BUSHING, Axle

-(Used with item 1B)

WHEELARM ASSEMBLY

-Was 50760 (Front Left & Rear Right);Square opening-(Includes items

10,14,15,16,17) (Push Models)

WHEEL ARM ASSEMBLY

-Was 50761 (Front Right & Rear Left);Round opening-(Includes items

11,14,,15,16,17) (Push Models)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Rear Right "P" Models)

-Was 57402 (Includes 13,14,15,16, & 17)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Rear Left "P" Models)

-Was 57401 (Includes 13,14,15,16, & 17)

ARM (Square Axle End) or Reproduction

ARM & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Rear Right "P" Models

-Was 51558

ARM & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Rear Left "P" Models

-Was 51557

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1 Shoulder

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

LATCH, Height Adjusting

GRIP, Latch

BRACKET, Right Rear Wheel

-(Push Models)

BRACKET, Left Rear Wheel

-(Push Models)

BRACKET, Right Rear Wheel

-(Self-prop. "P" Models)

BRACKET, Left Rear Wheel

-(Self-prop. "P" Models)

AXLE,

-(Rear on Push Models also front on all)

RING

GUARD, Rear Foot

-Was 37765 (Push Models);('88 Models & Earlier)

GUARD, Rear Foot

-Was 19068 (Push Models);(Plastic);('89 Models & Later)

COTTER PIN, 1/8 x 1-1/2"

-Was 90297 ('88 Models & Earlier)

GUARD, Rear Foot (Self-prop. "P" Models)

SUPPORT, Foot Guard

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Short Neck Carriage Gr.5

-Was 90005

WASHER, 1/4 Int. Tooth Lock

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex

-Was 90063

RING

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

7090391

7091511

7090731

7091601

7032722

7032723

7046983

7090981

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

WASHER, 5/16 Int. Tooth Lock

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex

-Was 90196

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2 Short Neck Carriage

NUT,5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

ARM, Wheel Rear Right "P" Models

-('89 Models & Later)

ARM, Wheel Rear Left "P" Models

-('89 Models & Later)

BEARING

-Was 18767

SCREW, #10-32 x 1/4" Self-Tapping

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

4

5

6

7

8

9

1

2

3

60542

19953

7016027

7090851

7090188

7090951

7038391

7038391

7090531

7060933

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

3

KIT, Side Chute

-(Includes item 2)

CHUTE, Side

ADAPTER, Grass Bag Deck

-(Replace 1-9942)

NUT, 5/16-16 Hex Lock

WASHER, 5/16 Flat

NUT,5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

KIT, Exhaust Shield

-Was 60866 (Includes 8 & 9)

SHIELD, Exhaust Heat

SCREW, #10-16 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

KIT, KWIK-N-EZY

-Was 60723 (See "Grass Bag Kit" Illustration & Parts List)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

15

16

17

18

5

6

3

4

1

2A

2B

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

QTY DESCRIPTION

7061256

7032891

7026572

7026573

7018499

7018700

7019948

7018496

7014100

7018493

7018189

7091705

7091294

7022425

7090825

7091576

1

6

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

10

4

KIT, Thatcherizer (Includes items listed below)

-Recommended for propelled models only.

** LATCH, Frame Attachment

BAR, Mount (Right Hand)

BAR, Mount (Left Hand)

ROD, Tine

SUPPORT, Wheel

TRAY, Tine

KIT, Tine Thatching Spring

-Was 60574

** BUSHING, Wheel Adjuster

** AXLE, Wheel

WHEEL, 7.00 x 1.50 Gage

* NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Top Lock

-Was 90761, only 9 shown

* WASHER, 1/4" Flat

-Was 90055

** SPRING, Compression

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Hex, GR 5

* NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5

-Was 90063

7022424

7090015

7091303

7091530

2

2

6

2

6 * WASHER, Reinforcing (.343 I.D.)

-only 1 shown

7090187 6 * WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock Reproduction

7091511 6 * NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5

-Was 90196, only 1 shown

7014101 2 ** NUT, 1/2" Push

7014342

7014103

4

1 or ** CAP, Vinyl

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2" Square Neck Carriage

-only 1 shown

* BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

-Was 90383, only 1 shown

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

-Was 90074

7090250

7014115

7014062

7060554

7060555

26700

1

1

2

1

1

1

** BEARING, Nyliner

** SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/4"

-slotted headless cup point

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

DECAL, Adjustment

DECAL, Thatcherizer

HARDWARE BAG, Thatcherizer 21" (Std.)

-Not shown

HARDWARE BAG, Thatcherizer 21" (Special)

-Not shown

MANUAL, Operator's (61256)

-Not shown

** Included in Hardware Bag # 60555

* Included in Hardware Bag # 60554

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84352 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

12

13

14

15

6

7

8

9

10

11

16

17

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

22

26

27

28

29

30

31

4

5

2

3

5-7291

1

7090189

7040474

7090552

7012543

7050831

7021115

7012500

7011110

7090376

7011774

7012512

7053939

7018216

7059070

7092062

7011132

7019213

7011724

7051908

7051908

7014155

7012314

7012507

7073963

7016544

7050767

7050830

7012495

7031970

7031965

7090557

3

2

2

2

2

4

4

4

4

4

4

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Transmission

-Was 57291 (Includes 1 thru 31)

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Lock

-Was 11201

WASHER, Spring

PULLEY, Poly-Vee Belt

-Was 12109

WASHER, Spring

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Right

-Was 57290 (Includes 6,7,8,9,10)

HOUSING, Right Side

-Was 18512

SCREW, 5/16-24x1-1/8" Rib Neck

SEAL, 5/8" ID

BEARING, Differential

BEARING, Ball

-Was 11767

PLUG, Housing

-Was 11133

GEAR, Input

AXLE, Short

GEAR, Differential, 46 Tooth

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337) or Reproduction

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

WASHER, Thrust

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

SCREW, 10-32 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Lock

WASHER, 5/16" Internal External Tooth Lock

BRACKET, Differential

SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8 Hex Head Cap

SPACER, Axle Gear

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

AXLE, Long

GEAR, Pinion, 12 Tooth

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

SPACER, Pinion Gear

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

SHAFT, Pinion

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

NUT, 10-32 Hex Lock

-(Includes Transmission Gear Kit P.N. 6-0337)

GASKET, Housing

PIN, 3/8-7/16" Roll

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Left

-Was 57245 (Includes 8,9,31)

HOUSING, Left Side

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals