Simplicity MRP216015BV, 21" 6 HP Steel Deck "M" Series 15 Manual

Add to my manuals
43 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity MRP216015BV, 21

Mfg. No: 84665

MRP216015BV, 21" 6 HP Steel Deck "M"

Series 15

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Accessory - Recycling Kits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Accessory - Snapperizer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Accessory - Thatcherizer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Cutting Deck, Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Decals (Part 1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Decals (Part 2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Drive System Self-Propelled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Front Wheel Bracket (Non-Swivel Wheel Models). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Front Wheels (Non-Swivel Wheel Models). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Grass Bag (Non-Swivel Wheel Models). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Handles & Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Rear Wheel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Rear Wheel Brackets, Latches. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Side Chute, Adapter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Throttle Controls. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Transmission (Differential). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

7061200

7061201

7029149

7016814

7026407

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, Recycling Cover

-(Includes Items Below). For 4HP & above engines

KIT, Recycling Plug

-(Includes Items Below). For 4HP & above engines

COVER, 21" Deck

PLUG, Chute Adapter

BLADE, 21" Quad Edge Ninja

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

4

5

1

2

3

7063041

7051243

7072002

7091297

7090187

7012587

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

3

3

KIT, Snapperizer

-(Includes Items 1 Thru 5)

SCREEN, Fastener Assembly

RING, Bottom

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90223 (Only 1 Shown)

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

-(Only 1 Shown)

SPRING

-(Only 1 Shown)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

15

16

17

18

5

6

3

4

1

2A

2B

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

QTY DESCRIPTION

7061256

7032891

7026572

7026573

7018499

7018700

7019948

7018496

7014100

7018493

7018189

7091705

7091294

7022425

7090825

7091576

1

6

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

10

4

KIT, Thatcherizer (Includes items listed below)

-Recommended for propelled models only.

** LATCH, Frame Attachment

BAR, Mount (Right Hand)

BAR, Mount (Left Hand)

ROD, Tine

SUPPORT, Wheel

TRAY, Tine

KIT, Tine Thatching Spring

-Was 60574

** BUSHING, Wheel Adjuster

** AXLE, Wheel

WHEEL, 7.00 x 1.50 Gage

* NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Top Lock

-Was 90761, only 9 shown

* WASHER, 1/4" Flat

-Was 90055

** SPRING, Compression

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Hex, GR 5

* NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5

-Was 90063

7022424

7090015

7091303

7091530

2

2

6

2

6 * WASHER, Reinforcing (.343 I.D.)

-only 1 shown

7090187 6 * WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock Reproduction

7091511 6 * NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5

-Was 90196, only 1 shown

7014101 2 ** NUT, 1/2" Push

7014342

7014103

4

1 or ** CAP, Vinyl

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2" Square Neck Carriage

-only 1 shown

* BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

-Was 90383, only 1 shown

* BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

-Was 90074

7090250

7014115

7014062

7060554

7060555

26700

1

1

2

1

1

1

** BEARING, Nyliner

** SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/4"

-slotted headless cup point

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

DECAL, Adjustment

DECAL, Thatcherizer

HARDWARE BAG, Thatcherizer 21" (Std.)

-Not shown

HARDWARE BAG, Thatcherizer 21" (Special)

-Not shown

MANUAL, Operator's (61256)

-Not shown

** Included in Hardware Bag # 60555

* Included in Hardware Bag # 60554

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

7090201

7015780

7031968

7091508

7011791

7091601

7010783

7021764

7057884

7091601

7090731

7091169

7090324

7090483

7012063

7041939

7015626

7091214

7026407

7046446

7029000

7090167

7046471

7045264

7091076

7031961

7033863

7090534

7013320

7090702

7041400

7091122

7091192

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

19

20

21

22

23

24

1

2

7

8

9

5

6

3

4

10

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

3

2

2

2

3

2

10

10

DECK, Mower

-(Includes painted Deck with Decals)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 90585

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage (Gr. 5)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/8" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Self-Tapping (Engine Mounting)

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

WASHER, Cone

BLADE, Cutter

HUB, Blade Drive 25mm

-(Non Commercial Models)

KEY, Woodruff (Briggs)

-(Non Commercial Models)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/16" Hex Socket Set

PULLEY, Engine (25mm I.D. x 2-1/8" O.D.)

-(Non Commercial) Models

SHIELD, Belt Opening Cover

-(Push Models Only)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90001 (Only 1 Shown)

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

-(Only 1 Shown) or Reproduction

-Was 91070

KEY, Woodruff

-(Kawasaki Only)

PULLEY, Engine (7/8" I.D. x 2-1/8" O.D.)

-(Kawasaki Only)

HUB, Blade Drive 7/8"

-(Kawasaki Only)

BLADE, Cutter (Mulching)

-(Quad Edge - Ninja) (Kawasaki Only)

BAFFLE, Belt

SPACER

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

-(Kawasaki Only)

PLUG, 5/16" Square Hole

-(qty 3 on Push) (Only 1 Shown)

PLUG, 5/16" Round Hole

-(qty 3 on Push; qty 2 on Self-propelled) (1 Shown)

WASHER, 5/16" Flat

-(European)

WASHER, 7/16" Flat

-(European)

COVER, Belt

-(European)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Head Cap Grade 5

-(European)

BUSHING

-(European)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Hex Flange Lock

-(European)

STRUCTURE, Fender

-(European)

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex Self-tapping

-Was 90539 (European)

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

-(For model MCRS215014KWV)

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

35

36

7029785

7046780

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

DECAL, Operator Safety

-(European)

PLUG, Hole

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1A

2A

9

7024211

7024087

7013010

7075618

7029657

7046357

7041942

7028440

7072921

7029470

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Blade Control

DECAL, Speed Sector (Self-Propelled)

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Snapper

-was 7029713

DECAL, SNAPPER 3.87 Dia. (Push)

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, Shift Warning (Self-Propelled)

DECAL, Deck Warning

DECAL, Deck Warning

-(On Models EMRP216014B & MR215015T)

DECAL, Patent Numbers

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

19

20

21

16

17

18

12

13

14

15

1B

2B

10

11

7029782

7029783

7029776

7029779

7029780

7029781

7029784

7073433

7072404

7041827

7036434

7023009

7029785

7046714

7046720

7022841

7073335

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Blade Control (Euro)

DECAL, Speed Sector (Self-Propelled) (European)

DECAL, CE (European)

DECAL, Spark Plug (European)

DECAL, Primer (European)

DECAL, Air Filter (European)

DECAL, Deck/Chute (European)

DECAL, 2001 Year of Manufacture

-(Shown)

DECAL, 1999 Year of Manufacture

-(Not shown)

DECAL, 1998 Year of Manufacture

-(Not shown)

DECAL, 1997 Year of Manufacture

-(Not shown)

DECAL, Noise (European)

DECAL, Operator Safety (European)

DECAL, Deck Snapper

DECAL, Chute/Deflector Warning

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, OPEI or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

27

28

29

30

31

32

24

25

26

21

22

23

13

14

15

16

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

6

7

8

3

4

5

9

1

2

7012354

7034179

7051921

7032832

7012124

7091025

7090303

7012117

7072284

7024521

7019383

7012316

7012126

7012111

7031873

7028014

7011025

7090289

7031809

7010937

7023790

7051698 Not F

7046784

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

BELT, Poly-Vee

LINK, Differential

ASSEMBLY, Clutch Idler

-Includes items 3 thru 7

ARM, Clutch Idler

PULLEY, Idler

SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Top Lock

BUSHING, 3/8 I.D. Nylon

SHAFT, Hex Drive

-Was 23744

PULLEY, Poly-V (2" O.D.)

-Non Commercial Models

PULLEY, Poly-V (2" O.D.)

-Commercial Models

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

SPRING, Torsion

STUD

HOLDER, Bearing (Inner Half)

BEARING, Ball

O-RING

7501000

7035477

7010746

7026693

7029027

7090981

7061276

7023364

7031013

7090913

7010121

7090390

7090122

7091630

4

5

3

3

CLIP, 1/4 Right Arc (Transfer Rod)

ROD, Transfer

-(Except European)

ASSEMBLY, Transfer Rod

-(Incl. items 61, 62 & 63) (European)

BELT, Engine Drive

BELT, Engine Drive (Stretch Type Belt)

-MRP216014B Model

ASSEMBLY, Driven Disc

-Was 7053225 (Includes items 21 thru 29)

PLATE, Thrust

RING, Retaining

-(Qty 2 on Self-Propelled)(Qty 1 on Commercial)

BEARING, Ball

-Self-Propelled Models

BEARING, Ball

-Commercial Models

SCREW, #10-32x1/4" Self-Tapping Machine

-Commercial Models

ASSEMBLY, Hub (Includes 7011108 Bushing & 7090913 Screws)

-Was 53217

RING, Driven

-Commercial Models

PLATE, Ring Retaining

-Commercial Models

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Self-Tapping Machine (Torx)

-(Commercial)

WASHER, 3/4 Shim

-Commercial Models

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex, Grade B

-Was 90155

19

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

44

44

45

45

33

34

35

39

40

41

42

36

37

38

43

44

52

53

54

55

56

57

46

47

48

49

50

51

62

63

64

65

58

59

60

61

QTY DESCRIPTION

7091511

7090187

7090316

7032831

7061275

7017696

7029025

7032116

7013847

7090947

7090372

7052987

7052987

7033774

2

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90196

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 91097

CONNECTOR, Transfer Rod

KIT, Drive Disc Assembly

BUSHING

SPRING (Wheel Drive & Idler)

ARM, Idler

RETAINER, 3/8" Bolt

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Carriage, Grade 5

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock, Grade 5 or B

ASSEMBLY, Deck Bracket

-Was 59462 (1999 MRP Model)

ASSEMBLY, Deck Bracket

-(Includes items 44, 45 & 46) (MCRP Model)

BRACKET, Deck

-Was 31919

7012117

7012306

7021758

7090534

7090391

7011724 Not F

7091122 2

7090731

7091601

7012122

7016380

7012125

7090799

7041855

7090053

7032664

7015753

7090095

7015752

7091294

7037732

2

2

2

BUSHING, Flange Plastic

-Non Commercial Models

BUSHING, Flange

-Commercial Models or Reproduction

-Commercial Models

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Head Cap, Grade 5

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

WASHER, Spring

PIN, 3/32 x 1/2" Cotter

-Was 90555

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

-Was 90539

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070

SPRING, Clutch

SCRAPER, Drive Pulley

GUIDE, Thrust Plate

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 91026

DISC, Driven (Cantilever)

-Non Commercial Models

WASHER, 1/4" Internal Tooth Lock

-European Models

SHIELD, Hex Shaft

-European Models

JOINT, Ball

-European Models

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Grade 5

-European Models

LINK, Transfer

-European Models

WASHER, 1/4" Flat

-Was 90055 (European Models)

BRACKET, Strap

-MCRS215014KWV Model

21

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

1

6

7

8

2

3

4

5A

5B

9

7051886

7051885

7015761

7012325

7027702

7031017

7031016

7011791

7091601

7074702

7021119

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Arm Right Wheel

-(Consists of Items 2, 3, 4, 5A, 6)

ASSEMBLY, Arm Left Wheel

-(Consists of Items 2, 3, 4, 5B, 6)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Shoulder

LATCH, Height

GRIP, Latch

ARM, Right Wheel (Round Hole)

ARM, Left Wheel (Square Hole)

-(Not shown)

RETAINER, 5/16" Bolt

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070

BRACKET, Front Wheel

-Was 41770

AXLE

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

3

4

5

1

2

7046990

7035727

7031121

7090377

7031961

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

WHEEL, 8 x 1.75 Plastic

-Was 41938 (Push & Self-propelled)

WHEEL, 8 x 1.75

-(Commercial)

HUB-CAP

-(Commercial)

NUT, 7/16-20 Hex (Thin)

WASHER, 7/16 x 1" O.D. Flat

-(Qty. of (2) for Push & Self-Propelled & Qty. of 1 for Commercial Models) or

Not F

Reproduction

Always replace Wheel Nut P/N 90377 when removing or replacing wheel.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

1

10

11

12

7

8

9

13

14

2

3

4

5

6

7060935

7059322

7074425

7051906

7042489

7016050

7058037

7047081

7047082

7091984

7012306

7024228

7091601

7072107

7013860

Not F

4

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, Grass Bag Catcher

-Was 61919 (Includes 2 thru 4)

ASSEMBLY, Grass Bag

-Was 54058 (Includes 2 thru 4)

BAG, Door Type (Wide) (Black) (13" Wide)

-Was 29963

ASSEMBLY, Bag Wire (13" Wide)

CONNECTOR, Grass Bag

ADAPTER, Bag

ASSEMBLY, Bag Adapter

-(Includes items 7 thru 14)

ADAPTER, Bag

BRACKET, Rope Pulley

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Pan Head Machine

BUSHING, Flange

PULLEY, Plastic

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070

WASHER, 15/32"

RIVET, 3/16 x .344

or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

18

18

19

9

9

10

10

7A

7A

7B

8

3A

3B

4A

4B

5

6

7A

7A

2

2

1

1

7023134

7072932

7047092

7012121

7012122

7041871

7091714

7012093

7090188

7023801

7024087

7029783

7032408

7074384

7074254

7036350

7046737

7046502

7047121

7035342

7033986

7047011

7034872

7035808

7046553

7073030

7072933

7073444

7032826

Not F

7029775

QTY DESCRIPTION

HANDLE, Upper

-Was 41933, Used on All Series 14

HANDLE, Upper

-Was 72931, Used on All Series 15

HANDLE, Middle

-Used on Non Commercial

HANDLE, Middle

-Used on Commercial

HANDLE, Lower Left Hand

-Not used on "MCRP" Models

HANDLE, Lower L.H. Adjustable

-Used on "MCRP" Models

HANDLE, Lower Right Hand

-Not used on "MCRP" Models

HANDLE, Lower R.H. Adjustable

-Used on "MCRP" Models

BAIL, OPC Control (12.5" Wide)

CLIP, Blade Control

CABLE, Blade Control (46-1/16")

-Used on Series 14 B&S

CABLE, Blade Control (55-3/4")

-Used on Series 14 Tecumseh

CABLE, Blade Control (54-13/16")

-Used on Series 15 B&S

CABLE, Blade Control (52-13/16")

-Was 46702, Used on All Kaw

HANDLE, Wheel Drive

-Used on Self-Propelled

GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle

-Used on Self-Propelled

GRIP, Wheel Drive Handle (Euro)

-Used on Self-Propelled (Euro)

CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 36-3/16" Long)

-Used on Propelled Ser. 14 B&S

CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 38-5/8" Long)

-Used on Propelled Ser. 15 B&S

CABLE, Clutch Pull (Z-Bend, 38-5/16" Long)

-Used on Propelled (All Kaw)

COVER, Vinyl

-Used on Self-Propelled

SPRING, Clutch

-Used on Self-Propelled

SECTOR, Speed

-Used on Self-Propelled

BOLT, 5/16 x 1" Round Head Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 91238 (Used on All)

SPRING, Speed Control

-Used on Self-Propelled

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

-Used on Self-Propelled

GRIP, Speed Control Handle

-Was 29383, Used on Propelled

DECAL, Speed Select

-Used on Self-Propelled

DECAL, Speed Select

-Used on Self-Propelled (Euro)

GUIDE, Lower V-Belt

-Used on Self-Propelled

29

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

20C

21

22

23

20

20

20A

20B

31

32

33

34

35

28

29

30

24

25

26

27

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

36

37

38

39

48

7023790

7051698

7015752

7015753

7090095

7010937

7090895

7012114

7090595

7090238

7090799

7091601

7046202

7024641

7091740

7035744

7041870 Not F

7076978

4

2

7090505

4

4

7014343

7023792

7091020

7024211

7029782

7046465

7026219

7091606

7041942

7091576

7091022

7091813

7046707

7075634

QTY DESCRIPTION

ROD, Transfer

-Used on Self-Propelled

ASSEMBLY, Transfer Rod

-Incl. indented items below. Used on Propelled Euro

LINK, Transfer

-Used on Propelled Euro

BALL JOINT, 1/4-28

-Used on Propelled Euro

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex

-Used on Propelled Euro

CLIP, Transfer Rod

-Used on Self-Propelled

TEE-NUT, 5/16-18

-Used on Self-Propelled

BUSHING, Differential

-Used on Self-Propelled

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Flange Lock, Grade 5

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1" Hex Cap, Grade 5

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 91026 (Used on All)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070 (Used on All)

BRACKET, Speed Control Rod

2

2

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-7/8 Curved Head, Grade 2

-Was 91189 (Used on All)

T-KNOB, 5/16-18

LEVER, Speed Control

-Used on Self-Propelled

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Grade 5 or B (2 with Kawasaki Engine)

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 2" Hex Cap, Grade 5

-Used on Commercial

BUSHING

PIN, Clutch Handle

-Used on Self-Propelled

PUSH-NUT, 1/4"

-(For handle pin). Used on Propelled

DECAL, Blade Control (Right Hand Side)

-Used on All (Except Euro)

DECAL, Blade Control (Right Hand Side)

-Used on Euro

GUIDE, Rope

CLAMP

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91074 (Used on All

DECAL, Shift Warning

-Used on Self-Propelled

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex

-Was 91100 (Used on All)

WASHER, 1/4" Internal Tooth Locking

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 Hex Cap, Grade 5

-Was 91222 (Used on All)

BRACE

-(See "Handles & Controls (Swivel Wheel Model)" illustration and parts list for hardware). Used on Commercial

FOAM GRIP

-Was 73115 (Used on All)

31 19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

1

2

3

4

5

7041987

7035740

7035726

7046678

7031960

7090377

7031961

QTY DESCRIPTION

WHEEL, 10 x 1.75 Plastic

-(Push Models)

WHEEL, 10 x 1.75 Plastic

-(Self-propelled Models)

WHEEL, 10 x 1.75

-(Commercial Self-propelled Model)

WHEEL, 10 x 1.75 (With Bearing)

-(Commercial Push Model)

HUB-CAP

-(Commercial Models)

NUT, 7/16-20 Hex (Thin)

WASHER, 7/16 x 1" O.D. Flat

-(Qty. of (2) For Push Models & Qty. of (1) for Self-Propelled Models) or

Not F

Reproduction

Always replace Wheel Nut P/N 90377 when removing or replacing wheel.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 19-Dec-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

1

6

7

8

2

3

4

5

7027702

7033494

7033495

7021119

7035741

7029008

7042918

7023791

7012616

7091604

7090053

7012312

7046983

7091012

7035717

7091576

7091601

7054228

7054229

7054230

7054246

7054247

7054247

7033776

7033775

7032722

7032723

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

6

BEARING, 9/16

BEARING, 9/16

-Was 18767 (Commercial)

SCREW, #10-32 x 3/8" Self-Tapping (Torx)

LATCH, Height Adjusting (Long)

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 90063

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, Grade 5

-Was 91070

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Right Rear)

-(Push Models). (Round Opening - Includes Items 3, 10, 14, 15, 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Left Rear)

-(Push Models). (Square Opening - Includes Items 3, 11, 14, 15, 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Right Rear)

-Was 54230 (Self-Propelled models)(Incl. 1, 2, 3, 12, 14, 15 & 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Right Rear)

-Was 54224 (Commercial Models)(Includes 1B, 2, 3, 12, 14, 15, 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Left Rear)

-Was 54231 (Self-Propelled Models)(Includes 1, 2, 3, 13, 14, 15, & 16)

ASSEMBLY, Wheel Arm (Left Rear)

-Was 54225 (Commercial Models)(Includes 1B, 2, 3, 13, 14, 15, & 16)

ARM, Round Axle End (Round Opening) (Right Rear)

-(Push Models)

ARM, Wheel Right Rear

-(Self Propelled Models)

ARM, Wheel Left Rear

-(Self Propelled Models)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Shoulder

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

GRIP, Latch

BRACKET, Right Rear Wheel

BRACKET, Left Rear Wheel

AXLE

-(Rear on Push Models - Also Front on All)

GUARD, Rear Foot

-(Push Models)

GUARD, Rear Foot

-(Self-Propelled Models) (except European)

GUARD, Rear Foot

-(European)

RING

SUPPORT, Foot Guard

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90005

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91023

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 19-Dec-2021

7

11

12

13

14

8

9

10A

1

2

3

4

5

6

15

16

17

18

19

7051951

7016107

7019287

7023000

7091064

7090053

7091576

7032661

7023042

7016050

7024340

7090951

7011791

7091508

7042965

7090122

7024085

7029149

7090951

Not F

5

5

5

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Bag Adapter & Cover

-(For European Models Only). (Includes items 2 thru 9)

ADAPTER, Grass Bag

COVER, Bag Adapter

HINGE, Chute Cover

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 91023

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, Grade 5

-Was 91100

STOP, Cover

MOLDING, Trim

ADAPTER, Grass Bag

SPACER

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Center Lock

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage, Grade 5

-Was 90001

CHUTE, Side

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

-Was 91514

WING-NUT, 5/16-18 Nyloc or Reproduction

NUT, 5/16-18 Large Flange Center Lock

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 19-Dec-2021

7026467

QTY DESCRIPTION

4 Cycle - Conduit Length - 49.00"

-For KAWASAKI Commercial models only or

Not F

Reproduction

NOTE: B&S and Tec. engine models have fixed speed engines. No throttle control used.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 84665 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 19-Dec-2021

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

10

1

2

3

4

5

28

29

30

--

22

23

24

25

26

27

QTY DESCRIPTION

7059070

7092062

7014263

7019213

7011724

7053942

7029034

7014155

7012314

7029035

7073963

4

2

3

2

2

ASSEMBLY, Transmission

-Was 53945 (Includes 1 thru 30)

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Lock

-Was 11201 (Only 2 Shown)

WASHER, Spring

PULLEY, Poly-Vee Belt

WASHER, Spring

-(Only 1 Shown)

ASSEMBLY, Housing Right

-(Includes items 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 30)

HOUSING, Right Side

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8" Rib Neck, Grade 5

SEAL, 5/8 I.D.

BEARING, Differential

BEARING, Ball

-Was 11767

PLUG, Housing

GEAR, Input

AXLE, Short

GEAR, Differential (46 Tooth)

PLATE

7016544

7050767

7050830

7012495

7031970

7031965

7090557

7011774

7090189

7011110

7090376

7053939

7029033

7024442

7061017

2

2

4

3

3 or WASHER, Thrust

SCREW, #10-32 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap,

-(Only 1 Shown)

GASKET, Housing

WASHER, 5/16 Internal/External Tooth Lock

-(1 Shown)

BRACKET, Differential

4 SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Self-Tapping

7012543

7050831

-(Only 1 Shown)

SPACER, Axle Gear

Reproduction

7021115 4 GEAR, Pinion (12 Tooth)

7012500 4 SPACER, Pinion Gear

4

4

SHAFT, Pinion

NUT, #10-32 Hex Nyloc

-(Only 1 Shown)

ASSEMBLY, Housing Left

-(Includes items 8, 9 & 29)

HOUSING, Left Side

GASKET, 5/8 O.D.

* "00" GREASE (32 oz.)(not shown)

NOTE: * Maximum capacity of transmission before causing leakage behind pulley is 4 oz. DO NOT OVERFILL!

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals