Simplicity 54E177-0111-J1 Manual

Add to my manuals
34 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 54E177-0111-J1 Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Air Cleaner Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Alternator Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Blower Housing Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Crankcase Cover/Sump Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Crankshaft Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Cylinder Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Cylinder Head Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Flywheel, Ignition, and Starter Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Lubrication Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Throttle Body and Fuel Supply Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Model 54-61 Engine Accessories Catalog. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Maintenance Kits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

29

Lubrication. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

31

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

33 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

643

875

967

968

996

163

163A

290

431

445

467

467A

534

807375

843117

807357

846507

692519

846008

846007

807382

844932

843118

692520

846323

846006

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

4

GASKET, Air Cleaner

GASKET, Air Cleaner

SCREW

-(Intake Elbow)

ELBOW, Intake

FILTER, A/C Cartridge

KNOB, Air Cleaner Cover

KNOB, Air Cleaner Cover

SCREW

-(Air Cleaner)

RETAINER, Air Filter

BASE, Air Cleaner

FILTER, Pre Cleaner

COVER, Air Cleaner

SHIELD, Carburetor

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

474A

474A

501A

501A

526

1119

841178

84006637

84002237

84006638

847149

691552

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

2

4

ALTERNATOR

-(Use before date 20101900)

ALTERNATOR

-(Use after date 20101800)

REGULATOR

-(Use before date 20101900)

REGULATOR

-(Use after date 20101800)

SCREW

-(Regulator)

SCREW

-(Alternator)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

1059

1059

1212

1319

1319A

1319B

304

506A

563

563A

668

1036

846964

845964

846250

841233

841974

-----

846250

845300

809958

794467

797669

278911GS

2

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

1

2

6

HOUSING, Blower

SCREW

-(Carburetor/EFI Cover)

SCREW

-(Debris Screen Guard)

SCREW

-(Debris Screen Guard)

SPACER

LABEL, Emissions

-(Available From A Briggs & Stratton Authorized Service Dealer)

SCREW

KIT, Screw/Washer

STUD

-(Blower Housing)

LABEL, Warning

-(Required When Replacing Parts With Warning Labels Affixed)

LABEL, Warning

-(Required When Replacing Parts With Warning Labels Affixed)

LABEL, Warning

-(Required When Replacing Parts With Warning Labels Affixed)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

1502A

1510

1517

1520

1520A

1537

1538

1539

1413

1486

1487

1488

1489

1496

1500

1502

265

267

320

486

526

578A

789

1054

1403

1403A

84006668

593905

847334

593899

846459

847335

846484

592577

846868

841552

691024

841552

593902

593901

847149

847017

847409

280275

807084

690677

847148

847147

703460

847332

847333

1

5

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

4

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

CLAMP, Casing

SCREW

-(Casing Clamp)

RELAY(S)

FUSE

SCREW

WIRE ASSEMBLY

HARNESS, Wiring

TIE, Cable

SCREW

-(Wire Assembly)

SCREW

-(Wire Assembly)

SENSOR, Speed

SENSOR, Temperature/Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)

COVER, Fuse

COVER, Diagnostic

SCREW

-(Temperature/Manifold Air Pressure Sensor)

BRACKET-ECU/ECM

MODULE, Electronic Control

-(Not Programmed) or Reproduction

SCREW

-(Speed Sensor)

SCREW

-(Electronic Control Module)

SCREW

-(ECU Bracket)

CAPACITOR

CAPACITOR

NUT

-(Fuse Cover)

STUD

-(Fuse Cover)

WASHER

-(Fuse Cover)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

580

596

750

850

868

883

439

468

479

523

965

1017

1022

1024

22

51

51A

163

3

7

18

20

163A

239

273

358

-----

-----

848360

841596

807362

-----

-----

-----

-----

841281

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

Not F

1

1

----2

-----

100106

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

11

1

2

1

1

1

2

SEAL, Oil

-(Part information located in Cylinder Group.)

GASKET, Cylinder Head

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

COVER, CRANKCASE

SEAL, Oil

-(PTO Side)

SCREW

-(Crankcase Cover/Sump)

GASKET, Intake

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

GASKET, Intake

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

GASKET, Air Cleaner

-(Part information located in Air Cleaner Group.)

GASKET, Air Cleaner

-(Part information located in Air Cleaner Group.)

SWITCH, Oil Pressure

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

GASKET SET, Engine

-(Part information located in Cylinder Group.)

O-RING, Oil Gallery

1

1

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

SCREW

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

DIPSTICK

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

SCREW

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

SCREW

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

SEALANT, Liquid

SEAL, Valve

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

GASKET, Exhaust

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

COVER, Oil Pump

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

SCREEN, Oil Pump

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

GASKET, Rocker Cover

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

PUMP, Oil

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

27

28

29

32

45

46

377

741

16

24

25

25

26

26

848304

796335

809790

841931

809972

841932

807351

807361

809275

807363

-----

847381

691639

809432

2

1

2

2

4

2

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

4

CRANKSHAFT

KEY, Flywheel

PISTON ASSEMBLY

PISTON ASSEMBLY

-(.020" Oversize)

SET, Ring

SET, Ring

-(.020" Oversize)

LOCK, Piston Pin

PIN, Piston

ROD, Connecting

SCREW

-(Connecting Rod)

TAPPET, Valve

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

CAMSHAFT

KEY, Timing

GEAR, Timing

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

358

405

405A

439

468

573

580

718

718A

718B

850

868

163

163A

215

215A

215B

215C

215D

273

1

3

7

15

51

51A

883

1022

1334

1334A

1334B

1334C

1334D

848365

841596

-----

691680

-----

-----

-----

-----

846455

846456

846458

809738

809897

-----

846671

841233

841735

692154

846840

-----

690959

809508

845925

-----

-----

-----

-----

807435

841233

807084

690677

692062

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

3

1

2

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

SEAL, Oil

-(Magneto Side)

GASKET, Cylinder Head

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

PLUG, Oil Drain

GASKET, Intake

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

GASKET, Intake

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

GASKET, Air Cleaner

-(Part information located in Air Cleaner Group.)

GASKET, Air Cleaner

-(Part information located in Throttle Body and Fuel Supply Group.)

GUIDE, Air

GUIDE, Air

GUIDE, Air

GUIDE, Air

GUIDE, Air

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Part information located in Crankcase Cover/Sump Group.)

GASKET SET, Engine

-(Service Kits can include parts not for this engine.) or Reproduction

-(Back Plate)

SCREW

-(Back Plate)

O-RING, Oil Gallery

-(Crankcase Cover/Sump or Cylinder Assembly)

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Part information located in Crankcase Cover/Sump Group.)

PLATE, Back

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

PIN, Locating

PIN, Locating

PIN, Locating

SEALANT, Liquid

-(Part information located in Crankcase Cover/Sump Group.)

SEAL, Valve

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

GASKET, Exhaust

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

GASKET, Rocker Cover

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

SCREW

-(Air Guide)

SCREW

-(Air Guide)

SCREW

-(Air Guide)

SCREW

-(Air Guide)

SCREW

-(Air Guide)

17

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

163A

192

273

337

358

383

439

468

36

40

42

45

50

51

51A

163

580

708

798

868

871

883

914

1022

1023

1023A

1026

1029

1029A

1077

3

5

5A

7

11

13

21

33

34

35

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

84006466

84006084

809730

-----

809784

843464

843729

846469

845589

845589

844788

807683

809785

846503

847671

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

12

2

4

8

4

1

2

SEAL, Oil

-(Part information located in Cylinder Group.)

HEAD, CYLINDER

HEAD, CYLINDER

GASKET, Cylinder Head

TUBE, Breather

-(Part information located in Air Cleaner Group.)

SCREW

-(Cylinder Head)

CAP, Oil Fill

VALVE, Exhaust

VALVE, Intake

SPRING, Valve

-(Intake)

SPRING, Valve

-(Exhaust)

RETAINER, Valve

KEEPER, Valve

TAPPET, Valve

MANIFOLD, Intake

GASKET, Intake

846473

-----

-----

84005276

----Not F

792015

2

2

----1

2

1

1

1

GASKET, Intake or Reproduction

GASKET, Air Cleaner

-(Part information located in Air Cleaner Group.)

ADJUSTER. Rocker Arm

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

PLUG, Spark

GASKET SET, Engine

-(Part information located in Cylinder Group.)

WRENCH, Spark Plug 19576S 1

----2

-----

809894

841301

691492

691963

692057

809872

807357

809732

809731

809789

809783

690972

807323

809729

1

1

1

4

1

1

4

4

2

1

1

4

4

2

8

O-RING, Oil Gallery

-(Part information located in Cylinder Group.)

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Part information located in Lubrication Group.)

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Oil Fill Cap)

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Breather Reed)

SCREW

-(Rocker Arm)

SEAL, Valve

BUSHING, Valve Guide

GASKET, Exhaust

SCREW

-(Rocker Cover)

GASKET, Rocker Cover

COVER, Rocker

COVER, Rocker

ROD, Push

ARM, Rocker

ARM, Rocker

BRACKET, Lifting

19

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

1095

1100

1130

1174

1376

846672

791959

841590

842067

806421

4

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

4

2

GASKET SET, Valve

-(Service Kits can include parts not for this engine.)

PIVOT, Rocker Arm

STUD

-(Intake Manifold)

NUT

-(Intake Manifold)

SCREW

-(Breather Reed Cover)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

23

309

333

334

363

697

893

920

934

1005

1006A

1070

1378

84006162

84006358

84005190

841552

19203

690711

845758

846737

807421

846995

846495

807435

844795

1

2

1

3

1

1

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

1

1

2

1

FLYWHEEL

MOTOR, Starter

ARMATURE, Magneto

SCREW

-(Magneto Armature)

PULLER, Flywheel

SCREW

-(Drive Cap)

NUT

-(Starter Solenoid)

SOLENOID, Starter

SCREW

-(Fan Retainer)

FAN, Flywheel

RETAINER, Fan

SCREW

-(Flywheel Fan)

SET, Washer/Nut

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

523

596

601D

750

829A

829D

965

1013

1017

1024

1027

1366

1374

273

400

417

417A

468

479

690681

846249

841233

846250

690690

807084

841007

691492

845209

841233

846259

846260

809422

841602

809421

845983

842921

841510

796863

Not F

1

2

4

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

1

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Oil Pump)

COOLER, Oil

SCREW

-(Oil Cooler)

SCREW

-(Oil Cooler)

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Oil Pump Screen)

SCREW

-(Oil Pump Screen)

DIPSTICK

SCREW

-(Oil Pump)

CLAMP, Hose

SCREW

-(Oil Pump Cover)

HOSE, Oil Cooler

HOSE, Oil Cooler

COVER, Oil Pump

NIPPLE, Oil Filter

SCREEN, Oil Pump

DIVERTER, Oil Cooler

SEAL, O-Ring

-(Oil Cooler Diverter)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 54E177-0111-J1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

186

187

385

527

601A

652

890

890A

1425

1480

1482

1490

1491

1494

1495

1497

1498

51A

95

98

127

130

163

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

593897

846477

691742

846476

-----

845121

846475

846250

690423

846483

807084

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

GASKET, Intake

-(Part information located in Cylinder Head Group.)

SCREW

-(Throttle Valve)

KIT, Idle Speed

PLUG, Welch

VALVE, Throttle

GASKET, Air Cleaner

-(Part information located in Air Cleaner Group.)

CONNECTOR, Hose

LINE, Fuel

SCREW

-(Fuel Pump)

CLAMP, Tube

CLAMP, Hose

SCREW

-(Support Bracket)

BRACKET, Support

BRACKET, Support

HOSE, Purge Line

INJECTOR, Fuel

846506

846493

845717

593852

1

2

1

1

846474

807084

807435

846479

847169 Not F

846505

2

1

807084 2

1

1

2

3

BODY, Throttle or Reproduction

SCREW

-(Throttle Body)

VALVE, Idle Air

SCREW

-(Idle Air Valve)

BRACKET, Fuel Module

SCREW

-(Fuel Module Bracket)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 19-Dec-2021

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Model 54-61 Engine Accessories Catalog or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

9000

9000A

9000B

240

337

445

445A

967

1027

1027A

1505

1505A

1589

84002318

84002315

84004936

845125

491055S

841497

692519

692520

595930

842921

100170

100169

-----

Not F

1

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

KIT, Maintenance

-(Oil Guard™ Engines)

KIT, Maintenance

-(Non-Oil Guard™ Engines)

KIT, Maintenance

-(Non-Oil Guard™ Engines) (20 - 40 HP)

FILTER, Fuel

PLUG, Spark

FILTER, A/C Cartridge

FILTER, A/C Cartridge

FILTER, Pre Cleaner

FILTER, Oil

-(Oil Guard™)

FILTER, Oil

-(Vanguard®)

OIL-5QT VANGUARD (CASE)

-(5 qt Bottle)

OIL-1QT VANGUARD (CASE)

-(1 qt Bottle)

TREATMENT, Fuel

-(STA-BIL 360°® PROTECTION™) or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Model 54-61 Engine Accessories Catalog or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

186

239

239A

239B

239C

239D

460

460A

512

512

512B

512C

517

1346

1346A

1505

1505A

QTY DESCRIPTION

796532

690233

491657S

841281

694115

697049

1761386YP

5100366SM

594200

593635

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

CONNECTOR, Hose

-(Threaded Engine Block Connector for EZ-Oil Drain Hose)(Order hose separate)

SWITCH, Oil Pressure

-(2-4 PSI Normally-Closed Switch)

SWITCH, Oil Pressure

-(3-5 PSI Normally-Closed Switch)

SWITCH, Oil Pressure

-(7-10 PSI Normally-Closed Switch)

SWITCH, Oil Pressure

-(9-13 PSI Normally-Closed Switch)

SWITCH, Oil Pressure

-(3-6 PSI Normally-Open Switch)

CONNECTOR, Filter Adapter

-(Oil Drain Valve) (Fitting M14, 90 Degree 9/16 JIC)

METRIC ADAPTER, M14-1.5" TO 3/8 NPTF

-(Threaded engine block adapter M14 to 3/8 for EZ-Oil Drain connector) (order

796532 separate)

HOSE, Oil Drain

-(EZ-Oil Drain Hose, 10.5") (Order threaded engine block connector separate)

HOSE, Oil Drain

-(EZ-Oil Drain Hose, 13.75") (Order threaded engine block connector separate)

1723165SM

5048681SM

593633

844802

492031

100169 Not F

100170

1

1

1

1

1

HOSE, Oil Drain, 10-1/2" Long, 3/8-18 Fittings

-(10.5")

HOSE, OIL DRAIN or Reproduction

RETAINER, Oil Drain

VALVE, Oil Drain Shut Off

VALVE, Oil Drain Shut Off

OIL-1QT VANGUARD (CASE)

-(1 qt. Bottle)

OIL-5QT VANGUARD (CASE)

-(5 qt. Bottle)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals