Simplicity 5216H, 16HP Hydro TRACTOR ONLY Manual

Add to my manuals
35 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 5216H, 16HP Hydro TRACTOR ONLY Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1690886

5216H, 16HP Hydro TRACTOR ONLY

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

1690853 - 5216H, 16HP Hydro. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 19-Dec-2021

Brake & Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Decal Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Engine Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Linkage & Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Peerless Gear Reduction & Differential Model 1326. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Seat & Deck Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Steering & Front Wheel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Transmission. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Transmission & Rear Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

37

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2108418

166999

2817642

1916965SM

2816950SM

2818447

2821971

2824940

1669255SM

1658953SM

2174561SM

1656054SM

1666759SM 1

1663138ASM 1

2830645

2828731

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

3

3

2

1

10

4

2159106SM

1670817

2825003

1670564

1663136SM

2824433

1659907SM

1656852SM

1656854

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, Thin Hd.

SPACER

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

PIN, cotter, 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

WASHER, Plain, 13/32 x 7/8, 14 Ga.

BUSHING, Ball

ARM ASSY., Clutch

PULLEY, Idler

STOP, Belt

SPRING, Tension, Clutch

GUIDE, Rod

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 3/8-16

NUT, Jam Lock, 3/8-16

SPRING, Brake Return

STOP, Brake Lever

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

ROD, Brake

1672120SM

2154534SM

1666294SM

2822755

2818448

1672536

2830601

1672537SM

1666294SM

2821971

1

1

2

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

1

DAMPER, Rubber

PEDAL, Foot

PLATE, End

CAPSCREW. Hex, 3/8-16 x 3/4

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

LINK, Clutch Arm

PULLEY ASSY.

SPACER

WASHER, 13/32 x 1.10 Ga. Plain

PIN, coner, 1

BRACKET, Idler

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/6

BELT STOP

SPACER

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

15

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

15

1672213

1668195

1672200

1669577

1668196

1672194

1669368

1668201

1722551SM

1668200

1656855

1704277SM

-----

1704276SM

1673768

1670969

1671174

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

DECAL, Grille

DECAL, Hood, R.H.

DECAL, Shift

DECAL, Engine

DECAL, Hood, L.H.

DECAL, 5216 Hydro

DECAL, Dash, R.H.

DECAL, Seat Deck

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Dash, L.H.

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, OPEI

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Drive Belts (Inside Hood)

DECAL, Battery

-Decals not shown.

DECAL, Transmission Engagement Lever

-Decals not shown.

or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2178280SM

2818906

2122234SM

1717163SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

1665237SM

1686951SM

2827429

2823341SM

1718596

2828634

1685215SM

2821319SM

2816964SM

2816622SM

1707056SM

2817415

2822711

1686981SM

1672136

2122023SM

2165073SM

2172163

2831003

2176675

2832747SM

1670674

2835031

2830947

2827428

2830222

2835944

6

2

2

4

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SWITCH, Ignition

LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8

NUT, 5/8-32

KEYS, Set of 2

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

WIRE ASSY.

SWITCH, Interlock

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CLAMP, Battery

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 7

BATTERY SERVICE KIT, 39 Amp.

WASHER, 1/4

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

CABLE

NUT, Hex, #10-32

LOCKWASHER, Ext. #10

SOLENOID

CLIP, Speed

CIRCUIT BREAKER

NUT, Hex, #5-40

CABLE

NUT, Retainer, 1/4-20

WIRE CLIP

TIE, Self-Locking

BRACE, Shift Panel

SCREW, Rd. Hd., Phil #5-40 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, #5

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

WIRE CLIP

SCREW, Taptite, #5-40 x 3/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

17

18

19

20

QTY DESCRIPTION

1667748SM

1665752SM

-----

1666835

1650699

2824939

1665516SM

2824356

2172844SM

1924940SM

704010

1672126SM

2818199

2828038

1666787ASM 1

2834940 4

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

6

1

2

1

4

1

1

2832849

1670680

1667346SM

158489

1669752SM

1917356SM

2821677

1

3

3

1

1

1

1

CONTROL, Choke

BAFFLE, Engine, Rear

ENGINE, 16 HP, Model 402707, Type 0132-01

CLIP, Wire

KNOB

RIVET, Pop

CONTROL ASSY.

WASHER, Plain

STOP, Belt

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

PULLEY ASSY., Engine

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-20 x 1-1/4

EXTENSION ASSY., Muffler

SCREW, Hex Thd., Cutting, #8-32 x 3/8

LOCKNUT, Conduit, 3/8 (BC-38)

PIPE, Oil Drain

PIPE, Cap, Hex

STOP, Belt or PULLEY

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts & service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

1672237

1655591SM

2821210

1916965SM

2816950SM

921974

1674421

1656754SM

936517

1656755SM

2821959

1674141

1654783

2816964SM

2830641

2816622SM

2821965

2821332

1664847SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

1655076

1665803SM

1672118SM

1665812SM

1663855

1666954

2821333

2818447

1669339

2156116

2172038SM

1686647SM

2824856

1654707

2821221

1669113

1669108

1669105SM

2822130

1669112

1669197

2153072

2158399SM

1669104

1729255SM

1669168

2818249

2817642

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

6

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

11

1

1

1

3

11

1

1

22

2

1

5

16

4

22

QTY DESCRIPTION

SUPPORT, Axle, Wrapper

BAR, Draw

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

FRAME

BAR, Support

CAPSCREW, Hex Wash. Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

ARM, Support

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

FOOTREST

SUPPORT, Clutch

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Flange, Whizlock, 1/4-20

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

SCREW, Hex Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT

STOP, Belt

STOP, Belt

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

SUPPORT, Axle

SUPPORT, Hood

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 1

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

SPRING

WASHER

GRIP

HANDLE, Lift

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

BRACE, Seat

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

BRACKET, P.T.O.

ARM ASSY., P.T.O. Rod

SPACER

CAPSCREW. Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2/1-4

HANDLE ASSY., P.T.O.

BUSHING

WASHER on P.T.O. Link

RING, Snap

LINK, P.T.O.

KNOB

UP-STOP, Mower

SCREW, Truss Hd., Slotted, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

52

53

54

55

56

1672075

2820562

2824940

2835048

936517

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

LATCH ASSY.

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER

NUT, Lock, Flange 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Wash. Hd., 1/4-2 x 1-1/2

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

19

19

20

21

22

23

24

QTY DESCRIPTION

1672012

1664847SM

-----

1665601

1663114SM

2827794SM

2176440SM

2821333

1685Z7

2821133SM

2108181 2

1665079ASM 1

1

2

1668927SM

2821525

1926192SM

1671260SM

3

1

2

1

2830648

1667247SM

1668071SM

1

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

5

LEVER ASSY., Brake

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT ASSY., Axle, Rear (See Ref. No.4)

SUPPORT ASSY., Rear (Incl. Ref. No. 3 & 5)

BUSHING

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

BUSHING

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 1

AXLE ASSY., Front (Incl. Ref. No. 7)

FITTING, Drive, Type

WASHER

SPINDLE ASSY., R.H.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-24

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/2-13 x 1-3/4

WASHER, 9/16

SPACER

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/2-13

TIE ROD ASSY.

1673637SM 1

SPINDLE ASSY., L.H.

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 betor serial no. 1010 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 or before serial no. 1103.

SPINDLE ASSY., L.H.

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 after serial no. 1009 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 after serial no. 1102.

1665080SM 1 SPINDLE ASSY., L.H.

-Used on Mfg. Nos. 1690919, 1690936.

2819387 Not F 1

1

WASHER, 5/8

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

1917356SM

2817642

1668147SM

1

1

1

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

WASHER, 5/16

GUIDE, Drag Link

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete support assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

25

26

27

28

29

30

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2821961

2817377

1673058

930501

2816955

2171252SM

1687038SM

1654930SM

1666447SM

2154372

1718678SM

1665301

2825592SM

2173206SM

1665813SM

1665853SM

2829783

2831704

2823358

1707393SM

1660805SM

2821966

1930645SM

1669410

2173335

936363

1960517SM

1672123

4

2

1

4

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

4

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

DASH BOARD, Top

SCREW, #14 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 3/16

CAP, Fuel

TANK ASSY., Fuel (Incl. Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 10 Qty. 1, & 11)

BUSHING

Fitting

CLAMP, Hose

HOSE, Fuel

BRACE, Dash

SCREW, Hex, Taptite 1/4-20 x 3/4

FILTER, Fuel

BRACKET, Support, Headlight

LAMP, Sealed Beam

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1

LOCKWASHER, Dished Type, 1/4

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

DASH, Board, Bottom

LOCKNUt, Hex, 3/8-16

HOOD & GRILLE ASSY.

PAD

CLIP, Canoe

SWITCH, Toggle

BOLT, Carriage, #10-24 x 5

PAL NUT, #10-24

EDGING, Lower Dash

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

27

28

15

16

17

18

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2823362

2817642

2173575SM

2825003

1671021

1671941

1922127SM

2825359

1671009

2171165

1960106SM

2810542SM

1672109

1672137

2823353

2172914SM

2121210SM

1671897

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

NUT, Hex, Lock, 5/16-18

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

SPRING, Compression

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SUPPORT, Handle, Release Valve

HANDLE, Release Valve

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

QUADRANT

KNOB

SCREW,Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1

RIVET

PLATE, Wear

LEVER ASSY., Control

-Ref. No. 14 includes Ref. Nos. 12 and 13.

NUT, Hex, Lock, 5/8-11

SPACER

WASHER

SUPPORT ASSY. Control

-Ref. No. 18 includes Rd. No. 19.

1671936

2173668SM

1671024

1671896

2818447

2824940

Not F

4

1930645SM

1670673

1

1

1

2805119SM

4

1

2

1

1

1

BUSHING or Reproduction

WASHER, Spring

SPACER

PIN, Cotter

WASHER, Plain, 13/32 x 7/8

LINK, Control

NUT, Hex, Lock, 3/8-16

ARM ASSY., Control

KEY, Woodruff, #3, 1/8 x 1/2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

41

42

43

QTY DESCRIPTION

PER - 778014 2

PER - 778039 2

PER - 786019 1

PER - 786027 2

PER - 774028A 1

PER - 774029A 1

PER - 778033A 1

PER - 774500 1

PER - 774499 1

PER - 780107 2

PER - 780042 4

PER - 792018 2

PER - 792020 4

PER - 792006 4

PER - 770072 1

PER - 780013 2

PER - 780088 1

PER - 772085 1

PER - 780089 1

PER - 782041A 1

PER - 780054 4

PER - 782042A 1

PER - 776207 1

PER - 788044 1

PER - 778036 1

PER - 786017 1

PER - 780001 2

PER - 780090 1

PER - 788008 3

PER - 786026 4

PER - 792046 1

PER - 792010 2

PER - 788046 1

PER - 790027 1

PER - 790006 2

PER - 790007 1

PER - 790005 1

PER - 790031 1

PER - 792076 1

PER - 792075 2

PER - 792073 2

PINION, Bevel

GEAR, Bevel

PIN, Drive

BLOCK, Drive

CARRIER, Differential

CARRIER, Differential

GEAR, Ring

AXLE (13-7/32" long)

AXLE (15-3/16" long)

WASHER

WASHER, Thrust

RING, Snap

SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2 1/4

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

CASE ASSY. (Includes Ref. Nos. 16 & 17)

BEARING, Needle

BEARING, Needle

COVER ASSY. (Includes Ref. Nos. 16 & 19)

BEARING, Needle

HOUSING & BUSHING ASSY. (6-5/8" long)(Includes Qty. 2 of Ref. No. 21)

BUSHING or Reproduction

SHAFT, Brake

GASKET, Case-to-Cover

GEAR, Output

GEAR, Idler

SHAFT, Output

SPACER

Washer (.056 wide) (USE AS NEEDED)

WASHER, Thrust

* Oil Seal 1"

* PIN, Dowel

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 1

PLUG, Pipe

GASKET

DISK, Brake

PAD, Brake

* PLATE, Brake Pad

HOLDER, Brake Pad

LEVER, Brake

WASHER, Flat

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-24

Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"

19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1717294SM

2817642

2821332

1669279

1666691SM

1917356SM

1701736SM

2823362

1666690SM

1701737

1917372SM

1930645SM

2825003

1670670

1701560SM

1701559SM

2823701

2821933

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

4

1

2

4

8

2

2

1

1

2

2

12

1

12

10

1

SEAT

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3/4

DECK, Seat

COVER, Wire

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT, Seat, R.H.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

SPRING, Seat

SUPPORT, Seat, L.H.

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/17-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

PANEL, Shift

HINGE, Lower

HINGE, Upper

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 1.0

or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

22

23

24

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

20

20

21

7

8

9

10

11

4

5

6

1

2

3

11

25

26

27

28

29

30

2821332

1667513SM

1657009

2176440SM

1667622SM

2828721

1685168SM

1652743SM

1657017SM

2835048

1673635SM

1673635SM

1668927SM

1667250SM

1709856SM

2827794SM

2860202SM

2156316SM

1715032

1664090SM

2819326

2172353SM

1686651SM

2825690

2823362

1673333SM

2177649SM

1685187SM

1667574SM

1657003SM

1

4

1

1

1

5

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

PLATE, Steering

SHAFT ASSY., Steering

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 after serial no. 1064 and on Mfg. No. 1890881 after serial no. 1253.

BUSHING

KEY

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

GEAR, Steering

PLATE, Base, Steering

CAP, Steering Wheel

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 5/16-18

ROD, Steering

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 betore serial no. 1010 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 be for serial no. 1103.

ROD, Steering

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 after serial no. 1109 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 after serial no. 1102.

NUT, Special, 3/8-24

LINK, Drag

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY.

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

WASHER or Reproduction

WHEEL ASSY.

TUBE, 4.10/3.50-6 (See Note Below)

-Simplicity Tire Sealant be used to repair tire in place of tubes.

TIRE, 15 x 6.00-6 (Carlisle)

TIRE, 15 x 6.00-6 (Goodyear)

WASHER, Plain

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 after serial no. 1064 and on Mfg. No. 1890881 after serial no. 1253.

VALVE STEM & CAP

WHEEL, Steering

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 after serial no. 1064 and on Mfg. No. 1890881 after serial no. 1253.

BOLT, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 after serial no. 1064 and on Mfg. No. 1890881 after serial no. 1253.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

CAP, Hub, Threaded

WASHER, Compression

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 before serial no. 1065 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 be for serial no. 1254.

WHEEL, Steering

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 before serial no. 1065 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 be for serial no. 1254.

WASHER, Hex

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 before serial no. 1065 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 be for serial no. 1254.

SHAFT ASSY., Steering

-Used on Mfg. No. 1690853 before serial no. 1065 and on Mfg. No. 1690881 be for serial no. 1254.

27 19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

41

42

43

44

45

46

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

QTY DESCRIPTION

1700049SM

1700050SM

1671282SM

1671283SM

1671591SM

1671284SM

-----

1671285SM

1671286SM

1671287SM

1671586SM

1671587SM

1671288SM

1671289SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1671290SM

1671291SM

1671302SM

-----

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

5

2

2

1

2

2

RESERVOIR COVER, Sub-Assy.

RESERVOIR BODY

SEAL RING, Square Cut

COVER, Service Kit (Includes Ref. Nos. 5, 6, 7, 28, 29, 30 & 34)

RING, External Retaining

WASHER, Control Shaft

DOWEL, Pivot Pin (Included in Ref. No. 4)

BUTTON

FITTING GUIDE, O-Ring S.A.

O-RING

BRACKET, Pins, Sub-Assy.

SPRING, Valve

SEAL RING, Square Cut

PUMP ROTOR, Ball, Sub-Assy.

PUMP RACE (Included in Ref. No. 50)

RING, Cam (Included in Ref. No. 50)

PISTON (Included in Ref. No. 20)

RING, Back-Up (Included Ref. No. 20)

O-RING, (Included in Ref. No. 20)

PINTLE, Sub-Assy. (Includes Ref. Nos. 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25 & 26) or MOTOR ROTOR, Ball, Sub-Assy. (Includes Qty. 5 of Ref. No. 22)

SPRING, Piston

RING, Retaining (Included in Ref. No. 20)

BALL, Grade 200 (5/16 Dia.)(Included in Ref. No. 20)

VALVE BODY, Check (Included in Ref. No. 20)

PIN, Coil (5/16 x 3/4)(Included in Ref. No. 20)

1 CAM RING, Insert

-----

-----

1

1

DOWEL (3/8 x 1-3/4)(Included in Ref. No. 4) Reproduction

1671300SM 1 SEAL, Oil

1671299SM 1 SHAFT, Dump Valve

1671298SM 1 NUT, Gasket, Sub-Assy.

1671297SM

1705979SM

1671295SM

1705897SM

1671293SM

2827695SM

1671309SM

2805119SM

1671303SM

1671304SM

1671589SM

1960470SM

1671305

1671306SM

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

O-RING

SEAL, Oil

SHAFT, Input

BEARING, Ball (Input)

RING, Snap

RING, Retaining

OUTPUT SHAFT, Sub-Assy.

* KEY, Woodruff

O-RING, Plug, Sub-Assy.

TUBE FITTING, O-Ring

MOTOR RACE

CAPSCREW, Socket Hd

BODY

SPACER

Note:* See Transmission & Rear Tire Group Ref. No. 14

Note:* Not Serviced Separately.

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

47

48

49

50

1672257SM

1671308SM

1671590SM

1671588SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

DRIVE GEAR

RING, External Retaining

BODY, Sub-Assy. (Includes Ref. Nos. 34, 36, 37, 38, 39, 43 & 45)

CAM RING, Sub-Assy. (Includes Ref. Nos. 15 & 16) or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* See Transmission & Rear Tire Group Ref. No. 14

Note:* Not Serviced Separately.

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1690886 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

27

28

29

30

25

25

26

26

31

32

33

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

34

35

QTY DESCRIPTION

2816950SM

1916965SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

2817642

1670562

1670563

2821965

2821210

1700690SM

2810536SM

1671154SM

-----

2805119SM

1960110SM

1670855SM

1672135SM

1671718SM

2172742

2821958

2823903

2832577SM

2168055SM

1873566

1672236

2

1

1

1

2

1

3

1

2

4

4

2

4

4

4

11

4

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

WASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT, Transmission

"U" BOLT, Axle

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1

TRANSMISSION, Hydrostatic (See pages 16 & 17 for parts list)

KEY, Woodruff, #18, 1/4 x 1-1/4

GASKET

GEAR REDUCTION & DIFFERENTIAL ASSY

KEY, Woodruff, #3, 1/8 x 1/2

SETSCREW, Hex Soc. Cup, 1/4-28

PULLEY, Transmission

BELT, "V" Drive, Transmission

FAN, 7" Diameter

WASHER, 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-2 x 1/2 or CAPSCREW. Hex, 3/8-16 x 3

RING, Retainer

WASHER, 1 x 1-3/4, Thrust

WASHER, Plain, 1 x 1-3/4, Plated

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY. (Used on 1690381 & 1690936)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY. (Used on 1690853 & 1690919)

2 TIRE, 20 x 10 x 10 (Used on 1690881 & 1690936)

2173456

1672235SM

2

2

TIRE, 20 x 8 x 10 (Used on 1690853 & 1690919)

WHEEL ASSY.

2172353SM 2 VALVE STEM & CAP

2816964SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/4

1672061 1 BELT STOP

2822918

1924940SM

173471

1673516SM

1960201SM

2

2

2

2

2

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4

WASHER, 3/8

TUBE (For Service Only, See note)

-Simplicity Tire Sealant can be used to repair tires in place of tubes.

CAP, Hub, Threaded

WASHER, 1 x 1-7/8

Note:* See Peerless Gear Reduction & Differential Model 1326

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals