Simplicity Sovereign, 18HP OHC Hydro w/PS and 48" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
65 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Sovereign, 18HP OHC Hydro w/PS and 48

Mfg. No: 1692944

Sovereign, 18HP OHC Hydro w/PS and

48" Mower Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

1691219 - 48" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692943 - Sovereign, 18HP OHC Hydro w/PS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 19-Dec-2021

48" Mower - Cover, Drive & Bail Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

48" Mower Deck - Deflector, Stone Guard & Arm Assembly Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

48" Mower Deck - Height Adjusting & Roller Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

48" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

48" Mower Deck-Cover, Drive & Bail Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Bevel Gear & Side Plate Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Clutch & Brake Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Clutch & Brake Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Control Valve Service Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Dash, Hood & Grille Group - Power Steering Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Decals - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Decals - Safety & Common. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Draw Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Electrical Group - Later Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Engine, Exhaust & Drive Shaft Group - Kohler 18HP OHC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Frame & Footrest Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Hydrostatic Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Hydrostatic Pump. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Hydrostatic Pump Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46 or

48

Power Steering Valve Service Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

PTO Control & Cone Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52

Rear Axle & Differential Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

54

Seat & Deck Group - Early Models. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

56 Not F

58

Tire & Wheel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

60

Reproduction

62

64

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

5

6

4

4

2

3

1

2

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

23

24

QTY DESCRIPTION

1929000SM 14

1679957ASM 1

1679957ASM 1

1709067SM 1

1676067ASM 1

1676067ASM 1

2154304SM

1919262SM

2

2

1704277SM

1921176SM

1725601SM

1924361SM

1916966SM

1916951SM

2172473ASM 1

1657044SM 1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1960268SM

1704276SM

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1928352SM

1679916ASM 3

1679711SM 3

3

1

3

3

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

COVER, R.H. (Orange)

COVER, R.H. (Black)

DECAL, Belt Installation, Adjustment

COVER. L.H. (Orange)

COVER. L.H. (Black)

YOKE

NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20

DECAL, Danger, Deflector in place

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4

SPACER

WASHER, Plain, 7/16

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/2-13

BAIL ASSEMBLY

BELT, "V", Arbor Drive

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blade

WASHER, Shim

SHIELD, Grass or ADAPTOR, Blade

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

BLADE, 48" Mower

WASHER, Spline

1656916SM 3 WASHER, Spring

2823471SM Not F

1917421SM

3

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

-Torque to 50-70 ft. lbs. (3 places)

1916965SM

1924940SM

1

5

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

2812808SM 1 FITTING, Lube, 1/4 - 28

2171815SM

1704926SM

1674669SM

1676148SM

-----

1656936SM

1718561SM

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

EYE BOLT

PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler

SPACER, .39 X 5/8 X 1.15

BUSHING

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler (Order Ref. No. 35)

SPRING

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 28 & 32)

DECAL, Cutting Width, 48" 1722793SM 1

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 19-Dec-2021

6

7

5

5

3

4

1

2

8

12

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

17

18

19

1713515SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1924356SM

1651184SM

1729543SM

-----

1960268SM

2174127SM

2156306SM

2176012SM

2172468A

2105051

1921176SM

1916966SM

1913744SM

1677261ASM 1

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1918452SM

1960116SM

1931350SM

1

4

1

1

1

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

3

1

4

BELT, "V", PTO to Mower

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER

-Special

DEFLECTOR - (Orange)

DEFLECTOR - (Black)

DECAL, OPEI

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

-(All Except 1693418 & 1693419)

GUARD ASSEMBLY, Stone

-(All Except 1693418 & 1693419)

PIN

PIN, Clip

ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

STONE GUARD ASSEMBLY

-(1693418 & 1693419 Only) or PIN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1

PIN, Yoke

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

-(1693418 & 1693419 Only)

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

17

18

19

20

21

22

2172046ASM 1

1960020SM 6

1918458SM

1668513SM

4

9

2172015ASM 1

2172047SM 1

1668541ASM 1

1931350SM 4

1650394SM

1651820SM

2108241SM 2

1657891ASM 1

2

2

2108360SM

1917421SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

8

4

2

2

1924940SM

1918447SM

1921210SM

1930645SM

1920415SM

2108512SM

2

2

8

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

BRACKET, Roller, L.H.

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY

BRACKET, Roller, R.H.

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

HANDLE, Adjusting

GRIP

SOCKET ASSEMBLY

BAR, Roller

SPRING

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, 3/8

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1

LOCKNUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 19-Dec-2021

37

38

39

40

27

27

28

29

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

34

35

35

35

30

31

32

33

35

36

1

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

9

10

11

12

13

14

QTY DESCRIPTION

2823471SM

1918199SM 3

1933263SM 3

1679157ASM 1

1657969SM 3

1655729ASM 3

2108202SM

1679194SM

6

1

1703273ASM 3

1916964SM 4

1916622SM 4

1679161ASM 2

1676277SM 2

1664847SM

3

18

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

-Torque to 50 to 70 ft. lbs. (3 places)

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, 29/64 x 1-1/4 x 1/4

PULLEY ASSEMBLY

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

HOUSING, Arbor, Top

BEARING

SHAFT.Arbor, Center

HOUSING, Arbor Bottom

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Deck Drive

SHAFT, Arbor, Side

-(Incl. Ref. No. 15, Qty. 1)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

-Torque to 15-19 ft. lbs.(18 places)

RING, Self-Locking

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

1657528SM

1931333SM

2108454ASM 1

1668513SM 2

3

4

1960020SM

1918458SM

2108224ASM 1

1916950SM 6

2

2

1916965SM

1931350SM Not F

6

2

1917356SM

4

4

1674774ASM 1

1675587SM 1

1921959SM

1925592SM

2

2

2108186SM

1921319SM

1960268SM

2108366SM

4

1

2

2

2108219SM

1685281SM

1685282SM

1687125SM

1687126SM

1679195SM

1

1

2

1

1

1

1676278A

1924940SM

1707335SM

1704314SM

2

4

3

3

BRACKET & SHAFT ASSEMBLY

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

WASHER, Plain, 21/32 or Reproduction

BRACKET, Roller, L.H.

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER 3/8

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BAFFLE, 48" Mower

BAFFLE, 42" Mower

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Thread Forming, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CLIP,. Baffle

WASHER, Plain, 9/32

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

BAR, Reinforcement

BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Front

HOUSING, 42 Mower (Orange)

HOUSING, 48 Mower (Orange)

HOUSING, 42 Mower (Black)

HOUSING, 48 Mower (Black)

SHAFT & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Center

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 8).

SHAFT & BEARING ASSEMBLY, Side

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 7 & 13)

WASHER, 13/32 I.D.

GASKET, Foam

FITTING, Grease

11

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 19-Dec-2021

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

31

32

33

34

35

36

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

5

6

4

4

2

3

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1929000SM 14

1679957ASM 1

1679957ASM 1

1709067SM 1

1676067ASM 1

1676067ASM 1

2154304SM

1919262SM

2

2

1704277SM

1921176SM

2105051

1924361SM

1916966SM

1916951SM

2172473ASM 1

1657044SM 1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1960268SM

1704276SM

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1928352SM

1679916ASM 3

1679711SM 3

1656916SM

3

1

3

3

3

1

1

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

COVER, R.H. (Orange)

COVER, R.H. (Black)

DECAL, Belt Installation, Adjustment

COVER. L.H. (Orange)

COVER. L.H. (Black)

YOKE

NUT, Hex, Jam, 1/2-20

DECAL, Danger, Deflector in place

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/2-13 x 1-1/4

SPACER

WASHER, Plain, 7/16

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 1/2

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/2-13

BAIL ASSY.

V-BELT, Arbor Drive

CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blade

WASHER, Shim

SHIELD, Grass or ADAPTER, Blade

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 3/8-16

BLADE, 48" Mower

WASHER, Spline

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1

1 NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

1916965SM

1924940SM

1

5

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

2812808SM 1 FITTING, Grease, 1/4-28

2171815SM 1 EYE BOLT

1704926SM 1 PULLEY ASSY., Idler

1674669SM

1676148SM

-----

1656936SM

1718561SM

1722793SM

1

1

1

2

1

1

SPACER, .39 X 5/8 X 1.15

BUSHING

LEVER ASSY., Idler (Order Ref. No. 35)

SPRING

LEVER ASSY., Idler (lncl. Ref. Nos. 32 & 33)

DECAL, Cutting Width, 48"

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete Lever Assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 19-Dec-2021

31

32

33

34

35

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

27

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

9

10

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1920677SM

1918199SM

1650414SM

1922133SM

2171792SM

2171790SM

2171791SM

1685088SM

1663111SM

1685088SM

2172256SM

2154282SM

2178104

1922133SM

1921959SM

1671667SM

2805123SM

1685054SM

2172206SM

2171796SM

2118117SM

2154279SM

2172750SM

2154040SM Not F

1

1

1925205SM

1

1

1961022 1

2177649SM

2172752SM

2172753SM

2178105SM

1656877SM

1920676SM

1916964SM

2176111SM

1

1

1

5

1

1

1

1

6

12

2

1

6

1

1

3

2

1

6

6

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

PLATE, Side, R.H.

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 3/4-16

-Torque to 45-55 ft. lbs.

SPACER

SHIM

SHIM

REPAIR KIT, Seal

SPACER, Seal, Oil

REPAIR KIT, Seal

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 8 & 9)

BEARING, Ball

GASKET

COVER

NUT, Hex, 7/16-14 x 1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 5/8

PLATE ASSEMBLY, Side, L.H.

KEY, Woodruff, #9

SHAFT, Driven

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 4 & 17)

RING, Retaining or Reproduction

SEAL, Oil

BEARING, Needle

SHAFT, Driver

PLATE, Bearing, Clamp

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4

-Torque to 27-33 ft. lbs.

WASHER

GEAR, Bevel, Driver

WASHER

PLUG ASSEMBLY

HOUSING, Bevel Gear

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1

LOCKWASHER, 1/4, I.D.

"O" RING

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 19-Dec-2021

13

14

15

16

17

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1917372SM

1928721SM

2166173SM

1650502SM

2166122SM

1650531SM

2121037SM

1923362SM

1923358SM

2171994SM

2172108SM

1926771SM

1668419SM

1919381SM

2157127SM

1919326SM

1668737SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

PULLEY, Drive, Transmission

V-BELT, Drive, Transmission

GUARD ASSEMBLY

ROD, Clutch

SPRING

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

END, Rod

LEVER, Parking Brake

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1

ROD ASSEMBLY

WASHER, 5/16

SPRING, Cone

WASHER, 5/16

WASHER, Curved, Spring

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 19-Dec-2021

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

29

30

31

32

33

17

18

19

20

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

13

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

8

QTY DESCRIPTION

1919439SM

1916950SM

2166119SM

1650651SM

1921971SM

1916965SM

1930650SM

1679354SM

-----

-----

1668737SM

1960251SM

2158196SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

LOCKNUT, Hex, Esna, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

GUIDE ASSEMBLY, Rod

ROD, Brake

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 7/16-14

-Torque to 25-33 ft. lbs.

BAND ASSEMBLY, Brake

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 9 & 10)

BAND, Brake (See Ref. No. 8)

LINING, Brake (See Ref. No. 8)

WASHER, Curved Spring

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

WASHER

-Special

DRUM, Brake

GUIDE ASSEMBLY, Rod

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 3-3/4

2166176SM

2166157SM

1928295SM

1918199SM

1924940SM

1667812SM

1923362SM

2166130SM

1918213SM

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

LOCKWASHER, 7/16 or

WASHER, Plain, 3/8 std.

SPACER

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

SPACER

NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16-14

2166156

1926035SM Not F

1

2

1

BRACKET

CAPSCREW, Self-Tapping, 3/8 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

1704926SM

1925125SM

1

1

PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler (Plastic)

WASHER, 3/8

2166126SM 1 LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler

1657323SM 1 PULLEY

2805123SM 1 KEY

2154369SM

2157127SM

1922611SM

1

1

1

SPRING

SPRING, Cone

WASHER

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not serviced separately.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 19-Dec-2021

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

3

4

5

6

1

2

2174131SM

2174133SM

2174134SM

1714130A

1679138SM

1679142SM

2821349SM

2823905SM

174137

1673836SM

1673835SM

1673833SM

1673837SM

1673854

1667825SM

1667826

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 PLUG ASSEMBLY

-(Includes O-Ring, Ref. No. 2)

O-RING

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826

SPRING

PLUNGER

WIPER PLUG

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826

O-RING

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826

O-RING

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826

FITTING, 90°.

BUSHING

WASHER

SPRING

SPACER

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826

RETAINING RING

CAP ASSEMBLY

O-RING

-Included in Seal Repair Kit P/N 1667826

Seal Repair Kit or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 19-Dec-2021

14

18

19

20

21

15

16

17

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

5

6

7

26

27

28

22

23

24

25

29

30

31

1

2

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1926025SM

1675932SM

1930645SM

1715547SM

1917867SM

1713844SM

1713848SM

2101025SM

2860171SM

1930531SM

1685408SM

1930561SM

1928703

2158475SM

1709060SM

1930645SM

1928919SM

1666703SM

2103280SM

2159107SM

1930665SM

1921210SM

Not F

1933988SM

1

2

2

1931333SM 2

1708749SM

1666163SM

1930531SM

1930627SM

1960096SM

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2171600SM

1666148SM

1960517SM

1686629SM

4

4

2

1

10

6

1

1

9

1

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

CAPSCREW, Machine, Round Hd, 1/4-20 x 1/2

-(Manual Steering Models Only)

CLIP, Headlight Mounting

-(All Except 1692889 & 1693148)

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

PANEL, Instrument

-(Power Steering Models)

SPEED NUT, Tinnerman

KNOB

HANDLE, Throttle Control

-Order Handle Kit, Part Number 1686629

WASHER

WASHER

CAPSCREW, Truss Hd, #10-32 x 1/2

DASH ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Hex, Self-Tapping, #14AB x 3/4

NUT, Speed

CLIP, Control Cable

-(All Except 1692798, 1692847, & 1692852)

CLIP, Control Cable

-(1692798, 1692847, & 1692852 Only)

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex, Washer, #10-32 or Reproduction

STOP, Throttle

WASHER

LOCKWASHER, Dished Type, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1

-(All Except 1692889 & 1693148)

PUSH NUT

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

HOOD & GRILLE ASSEMBLY

MOULDING, Hood

CAPSCREW, Truss Hd, #10-32 x 1/2

LOCKNUT, Hex, #10-32

WASHER

-Special

STRAP, Hood

SCREEN

LOCKNUT, Pal

Handle Kit

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 19-Dec-2021

6

7

6

6

6

6

6

6

8

8

7

8

5

6

3

4

2

3

1

2

1722779SM

1717313SM

1718025SM

1722551SM

1722551SM

1717709

1717692SM

1708807

1708808

1713980SM

1713981SM

1714378

1714379

1713980SM

1713981SM

1714363SM

1722779SM

1716516

1716518SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 DECAL, 18 V-Twin

-(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

DECAL, Automatic Controlled Traction

-(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

DECAL, Automatic Controlled Traction

-(1692951, 1692955, 1692949, & 1692953 Only)

DECAL, Simplicity

-(1692796 & 1692798 Only)

DECAL, Logo, Simplicity

-(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

DECAL, Sovereign

-(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

DECAL, Icon

-(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

DECAL, Hood, LH

-(All AGCO-Allis Models)

DECAL, Hood, RH

-(All AGCO-Allis Models)

DECAL, Hood, RH Simplicity

-(1692796 & 1692798 Only)

DECAL, Hood, LH Simplicity

-(1692796 & 1692798 Only)

DECAL, Hood, LH

-(All Massey Ferguson Models) or Reproduction

DECAL, Hood, RH Simplicity

-(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

DECAL, Hood, LH Simplicity

-(1692943, 1692945, 1693407, & 1693409 Only)

DECAL, Logo

-(All AGCO-Allis Models)

DECAL, Massey Ferguson

-(All Massey Ferguson Models)

DECAL, Model

-(1692796 Only)

DECAL, Model with P/S

-(1692798 Only)

DECAL, Power Steering

-(All P/S Models Except 1692798)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 19-Dec-2021

5

6

7

8

9

10

3

4

4

4

2

3

1

2

1708927

1716108

1716537SM

1668328SM

1715549SM

1720454SM

1717449

1717729

1713543SM

1708810

1716534SM

1716535SM

1667175

1722793SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, USA

DECAL, Console

-(All Power Steering Models)

DECAL, Console

-(All Manual Steering Models)

DECAL, Dashboard

-(All Manual Steering Models)

DECAL, Dashboard

-(All Power Steering Models)

DECAL, Touch-Up Paint (Orange)

DECAL, Touch-Up Paint (Red)

DECAL, Touch-Up Paint

-(75th Anniversary)

DECAL, Belts & Blades

DECAL, Grill

-(All Models Except 1692889 & 1693148)

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, Caution

DECAL, Belt Adjustment

DECAL, Cutting Width or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

1923027SM

1918199SM

2166072SM

2166110SM

2166206SM

1920677SM

1926110SM

2166074SM

1608759SM

2166075SM

1918213SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

3

1

1

1

6

2

1

4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 1-3/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

BAR ASSEMBLY, Upright

SPACER

BAR ASSEMBLY, Upright

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 7/16-14 x 2-3/4

BAR ASSEMBLY, Draw

SPACER

PLATE

NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16-14

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 19-Dec-2021

33

34

35

36

37

38

27

28

29

30

31

32

1

7

8

5

6

9

2

3

4

10

11

12

13

14

14

18

19

20

21

15

16

17

22

23

24

25

26

26

QTY DESCRIPTION

1685058SM

1713534SM

1665235SM

1917356SM

2820263SM

1916622SM

1916964SM

1603189SM

1686734SM

1714054SM

1714055SM

1960547SM

-----

2122184SM

1717406SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

2

4

1

1

1

2

1

BATTERY

-Incl. decal

INSULATOR, Battery Terminal

CABLE, Battery to Solenoid

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

AMMETER

IGNITION SWITCH KIT

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 10, 11, 12 & 13)

KEY

NUT, Adapter

LOCKWASHER, Int., 5/8

SWITCH, Ignition

SWITCH, Toggle

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148)

SWITCH, Toggle

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only)

CLAMP 2171225SM

1714647SM

1717183SM

1925125SM

2177522SM

2830647SM

1926192SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

CABLE (Battery to Ground) or HARNESS ASSEMBLY

WASHER, 15/32

SWITCH, Interlock, Ball

1707755SM

-----

-----

1677368SM

1665238SM

1923341SM

1732004SM

1677370SM

1686981SM

1919438SM

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

NUT, Pal

WASHER, 9/16

CLIP, Cable

CABLE, Starter to Solenoid 1

2172434SM

2172436SM

4

3

CLIP, Tinnerman

CLIP, Tinnerman

1674358SM 1 WIRE ASSEMBLY

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148)

1717238 1 WIRE ASSEMBLY, Headlight

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only)

1713535SM

1674363SM

1

2

INSULATOR, Terminal Boot

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 30, 32, 36 & 44) (All except 1692889 & 1693148)

MODULE, Interlock

REFLECTOR, Housing (All except 1692889 & 1693148)

NUT, Hex

LENS, Clear

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148)

BREAKER, Circuit

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 3/4

SWITCH, Interlock, Seat

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148)

SOCKET, Bulb

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148)

SOLENOID, Starter

NUT, Elastic, 5/16-18

Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for part.

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 19-Dec-2021

49

50

51

52

45

46

47

48

39

40

41

42

43

44

1918199SM

2832747SM

1921319SM

2834683SM

2165073SM

1677371SM

1917415SM

1922711

1920676SM

1701229SM

2122023SM

2172996

1665237SM

1717409

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

4

1

3

1

1

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

TIE

WASHER, 1/4 Special

CLIP, Wire

CLIP, Speed Cable

BULB

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148)

NUT, Hex, #10-32

LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1

BUSHING, Snap

COVER, Terminal, Solenoid

ADAPTOR, Wire Terminal

WIRE ASSEMBLY, Solenoid to Circuit Breaker

WIRE, Jumper, Headlight Switch

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only) or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for part.

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

33

33

23

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

28

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2172744SM

1687040SM

2171252SM

2171330SM

1654930SM

1664460SM

1718678SM

2860112SM

1701011SM

1708405SM

2166137SM

1678371SM

1708764SM

1960475SM

2157427SM

2172264SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

2157424SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

10

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

STRAP, Rubber, Fuel Tank

TANK ASSEMBLY, Fuel

CAP, Fuel Tank

STRAP, Tank

BUSHING

FITTING

HOSE, Fuel, 15"

CLAMP, Hose

TIE, Cable, 7.3 Lg.

VALVE, Shut Off

HOSE, Hydraulic, 1/2 ID x 3/4 x 12

CONTROL, Throttle

CONTROL, Choke

SETSCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/8

KEY, Drive Shaft, 3/16 x 1-1/4

FLANGE, Drive Shaft

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

2173026SM

1921210SM

1717111SM

1921971SM

1932771SM

-----

-----

1

1

2

8

1

3

1

18 WASHER

-Special or COUPLING

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, .375-16 x 1.000

DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1.75

CLIP

1716896SM Not F 1

1

PLATE, Engine

LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth, 3/8

1708761SM

1712286SM

1

1

ELBOW PIPE, Exhaust

-(All except 1692889 & 1693148)

CLAMP, Exhaust

-(Qty 2 on 1692889 & 1693148)

1716898SM 1 MUFFLER, Exhaust

1924856SM 1 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

1708873ASM 1

1713337SM 2

HEAT SHIELD, Muffler

PAD, Neoprene

-(Power Steering Models Only)

ENGINE, Kohler, 18HP OHC

ENGINE, Kohler, 18HP OHC

Note:* See your local Kohler Distributor for engine parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 19-Dec-2021

1

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

29

30

QTY DESCRIPTION

1708757 1

1921212SM

1918199SM

1917356SM

1921332SM

2174662SM

1931333SM

1920470SM

1928734SM

1928721SM

1665908SM

1665909SM

1917372SM

2170975SM

2154096SM

1667271SM

2157624

1928727SM

1653876SM

1928352SM

2

1

6

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

4

2

2

1

4

4

8

FRAME ASSEMBLY, w/Bushings

-Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 27 & 30.

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1 1/2

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BUSHING

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Speed, 5/16-18

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/4

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

FOOTREST, L.H.

FOOTREST, R.H.

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

BEARING, Lift Lever

KEY

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lift (Hydro Lift)

COLLAR, Set

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

1921977SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1924940SM

Not F

1

1663114SM

2821133SM

1

2

1

1674137SM

1

1

2157625SM

2158544SM

2

1

1

1

BEARING, Pivot

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 3/8-16 or Reproduction

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

ARM, Foot Pedal

BUSHING

FITTING, Grease

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Foot

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Front Lift

BEARING, Interim Pinion

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 19-Dec-2021

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

15

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

19

23

24

25

26

20

21

22

27

2157499SM

1921210SM

1924940SM

2154177SM

2157427SM

2170998SM

1960114SM

2154289SM

2821133SM

1930645SM

2171774ASM 1

2171375SM 4

2170168SM

2154486SM

1960619SM 2

2

4

1729254SM

2154487SM

1650553SM

1960620SM

2157618SM

1918431SM

1927469SM

2827794SM

1930648SM

1913744SM

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

4

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

ROD ASSEMBLY, Tie

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SPACER

KEY, Square, 3/16 x 1-1/4

ARM ASSEMBLY, Steering

WASHER

BUSHING

FITTING, Grease

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

-Torque to 13-20 ft. lbs. (2 places)

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, LH

SPACER

SEAL

CONE, Bearing

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/16

-Torque setscrews to 10-15 ft. lbs. min. (2 places)

COLLAR, Set

CAP, Hub

AXLE ASSEMBLY, Front

-(Incl. Ref. No. 9)

SETSCREW, Hex Socket Hd, 3/8-16 x 1/2 or Reproduction

SPACER

WASHER, Plain, 1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/2-13 x 2-1/4

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, RH

WASHER

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/2-13

-Torque nut (Ref 26) to 80-120 ft. lbs. Lock nut in place after torquing by holding nut (Ref 26) and tightening jam nut (Ref 27) to 33-50 ft. lbs.

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

-Torque nut (Ref 26) to 80-120 ft. lbs. Lock nut in place after torquing by holding nut (Ref 26) and tightening jam nut (Ref 27) to 33-50 ft. lbs.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 19-Dec-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

17

18

19

14

15

16

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

20

21

22

39

40

41

35

36

37

38

QTY DESCRIPTION

1920415SM

1921319SM

1650506SM

1650874SM

1650592SM

1650392

1916964SM

2174896SM

1916622SM

2816937SM

1913744SM

2827794SM

1664204SM

1650715SM

1708298SM

1918447SM

1650358SM

1665251SM

2168025SM

1663114SM

1665257SM

1650360SM

1931648SM

1960106SM

1713847SM

1919439SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

SPACER

SHAFT ASSEMBLY

ROLLER, Cam

LINK ASSEMBLY, Control

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

SPRING

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

PIN, Roll, 1/4 x 1-1/4

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

SHIM

-(As required)

NUT, Adjusting

BOLT, Shoulder

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BRACKET, Pivot

1650872SM

1650621SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

1650401SM

1960085SM

2819180SM

1922755SM

1923358SM

1650713SM

1650347SM

Not F

1

1930645SM

1921961SM

4

2

2

1650712SM

1

1

2

4

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd

-Special or Reproduction

WASHER, 13/32

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

PLATE, Guide

SPRING

WASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

GUIDE, Control Rod

ROD ASSEMBLY, Control

PIN

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

LINK

SPACER

WASHER, Spring

BUSHING

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Control

QUADRANT

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1

KNOB

LOCKNUT, Nylon, 3/8-16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 19-Dec-2021

31

32

33

34

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

43

44

45

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

6

7

8

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

29

30

3

4

1

2

5

QTY DESCRIPTION

1652181SM

1673534SM

1652192SM

1652194SM

1652235SM

1652234SM

1652251SM

1652185SM

1612093SM

1652231SM

2805123SM

1652229SM

1652228SM

1673533SM

1673532SM

1652226SM

1652186SM

1652184SM

1652183SM

1673535SM

1652223SM

1652224SM

1652189SM

1652222SM

1

2

1

1

2

3

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

BEARING, Ball

HOUSING

RING, Retainer

TRUNNION

WASHER

-Special

SEAL, Lip

BEARING, Needle

PIN, Headless, Straight

SEAL, Lip

BEARING, Ball

KEY, Woodruff

SHAFT, Pump

PIN, Headless

PLATE, Swash

PLATE, Thrust

PIN, Spring, Coiled

SHAFT, Motor

GASKET

TRUNNION or CYLINDER BLOCK KIT

PLATE, Valve, Pump

PIN, Straight

PLATE, Valve, Motor

BEARING, Needle

1652221SM Not F 2

2

O-RING

RING, Backup

1652219SM

1652217SM

2821884SM

2

2

2

O-RING

PLUG, Hex Hd.

O-RING

1652216SM 4 SHIM

-(Shim as required)

1652214SM

1667773SM

1667774SM

1685128SM

1652212SM

1652207SM

-----

-----

1652204SM

1652203SM

1927531SM

1918199SM

1671665SM

1652196SM

1671699SM

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

CONE, Relief Valve

SPRING, Relief Valve

RELIEF VALVE KIT

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 28-32)

CHARGE PUMP KIT

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 36-40)

CAPSCREW, 12 pt.

O-RING

GEROTER (See Ref. No. 34)

HOUSING, Charge Pump (See Ref. No. 34)

BEARING, Needle

SEAL, Lip

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2, G8, Black

WASHER

PLUG

O-RING

UNION, Filter

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 19-Dec-2021

58

59

60

55

56

57

61

51

52

53

54

46

47

48

49

50

1652197SM

1923701SM

1652254SM

1709322SM

1673537SM

2817673

1920415SM

1652253SM

1673538SM

2172584SM

1656005SM

1656006SM

1656007SM

1656009SM

1673534SM

-----

4

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

4

2

2

PLUG, Hex Hd.

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2

SECTION, Center

FILTER, 25 Micron

CHECK VALVE & O-RING ASSEMBLY

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 25, 26, 27, & 61)

PLUG, Pipe

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

SPRING, Relief

RELIEF VALVE KIT

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 28-31 & 53)

RING, Retaining

WASHER,Rear

SPRING

WASHER, Front

RETAINER, Hub

HOUSING ASSEMBLY

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 1, 2, 6, 7 & 9)

CHECK VALVE or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 19-Dec-2021

12

13

14

9

10

11

23

24

25

26

27

28

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1923735SM

2178779SM

1921332SM

1919326SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

2166022SM

1671582SM

1650633SM

1916965SM

1925695SM

1650524

703570

1651089SM

1651090SM

2153010SM

1923362SM

1960103SM

1671229SM

2830709

1671228SM

1666415SM

2166003SM

1933468SM

1709322SM

1929000SM

1

1

1

1

3

1

3

3

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

1

4

4

1

CAPSCREW, Self-Tapping, #10-3/8

DEFLECTOR, Shroud

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

FAN, Pulley

HYDRO PUMP

-(See "Hydrostatic Pump Group & Hydrostatic Pump (Service Parts For

1671582 - Hydro Lift)" illustrations and parts lists for service parts).

PLATE, Spacer

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 5

-Torque to 24-36 ft. lbs. (2 places)

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

BRACKET

-After installing bracket (Ref. No. 14) torque mounting screws to 20-25 ft. lbs.

LATCH, Release

SPRING, Tension

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

CLAMP, Hose

ELBOW, Hose Fitting 45°.

SHROUD ASSEMBLY, w/Screen

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

O-RING

PINION, Motor Shaft

WASHER

FILTER ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 19-Dec-2021

21

22

27

28

29

23

24

25

26

33

34

35

36

30

31

32

37

38

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

15

16

17

18

19

3

4

1

2

5

6

20

39

40

QTY DESCRIPTION

1667408SM

2172320SM

1960033SM

2819766SM

1722819SM

1685347SM

2828812SM

1928731SM

2174723SM

2157081SM

2172725SM

1708298SM

1918196SM

1960106SM

1713847SM

1923683SM

1667270ASM 1

1921963SM 2

1667437SM

1

4

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1675789SM

1668883SM

1668882SM

Not F

1916964SM

1

2

1708007SM 2

1921961SM

2108186SM

1921319SM

1916622SM

1708009SM

7

2

1

1

1

1718681SM

1919439SM

1960294SM

1924940SM

1667269SM

1960032SM

1673700SM

1667261SM

1667435SM

1918447SM

2823905SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

HOSE, Hydraulic

FITTING, Elbow, 45°.

CLIP, Hair Pin

CONNECTOR, 37° Male

PIN

CYLINDER

-(Includes Fitting, Ref. No. 2)

ELBOW, Adjustable, 37°.

LOCKNUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

GUARD, Cable

SPACER

PULLEY

PIN

CLIP, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1

KNOB

CAPSCREW, Hex. Washer Hd, Taptite 3/8-16 x 3/4

LEVER ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 2

TUBE ASSEMBLY (Manual Steer Models Only)

-To install tubes, first align threaded fitting with tube nut. Then thread nut onto fitting and tighten. Hold fitting and turn nut with wrench to seal joint.

or Reproduction

-To install swivel fittings (Ref. No. 20), first lubricate the O-ring with light oil. Then turn swivel nut until O-ring is seated. Turn fitting by hand to align with tube nut.

TUBE ASSEMBLY

-(Manual Steer Models Only)

TUBE ASSEMBLY

-(Manual Steer Models Only)

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

CLAMP

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

CLIP

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY

-(See "Bevel Gear & Side Plate Group" illustration and parts list for service parts)

LINK, Connecting, #50

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 1/4-20

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SUPPORT ASSEMBLY

SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4

CABLE ASSEMBLY

BELLCRANK

TUBE ASSEMBLY (Manual Steer Models Only)

-To install tubes, first align threaded fitting with tube nut. Then thread nut onto fitting and tighten. Hold fitting and turn nut with wrench to seal joint.

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

FITTING, Hydraulic

-(Manual Steer Models Only)

49 19-Dec-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 19-Dec-2021

1

2

J

K

I

H

D

E

F

G

23

A

B

C

19

20

?21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

?14

7

8

9

10

5

6

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1679026SM

1679027SM

1679028SM

1679029SM

1679031SM

1679032SM

1679033

1679036SM

1679037SM

1679038SM

1679040SM

1679043SM

2820263SM

1679046SM

1679054SM

1679144SM

1679145SM

1679363SM

1679364SM

1707394SM

1707395SM

1679023SM

1679024SM

1679025SM

1679030SM Not F

1679035SM

1679039SM

1679041SM

1679042SM

1679045SM

1679047SM

1679048SM

1685448SM

1

4

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

2

1

1

1

11

1

1

1

1

RING, Retaining

BOLT

-Special

PLATE, Upper Cover

SPACER, Seal

SPACER

BEARING, Thrust

PLATE, Drive

CAPSCREW, Hex Head

COVER, Commutator

RING, Metering

MANIFOLD, Isolation

LINK, Drive

DRIVE ASSEMBLY, Hex

O-RING

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-24

NUT, Hex, 5/8-18

BEARING

MANIFOLD, Port

SPACER

SEAL, Dust or Reproduction

SEAL, (1 Each in Kit "K")

SEAL, (1 Each in Kit "K")

UPPER COVER ASSEMBLY KIT

METERING ASSEMBLY KIT

COMMUTATOR & RING ASSEMBLY KIT

ROTOR ASSEMBLY KIT

VALVE & RING KIT

SPRING KIT

PORT COVER ASSEMBLY

INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY KIT

NEEDLE ROLLER KIT

SEAL KIT

SEAL KIT

-(Contains Qty. 1 of Ref. No. 22 & Qty. 1 of Ref. No. 23).Seal Kit (Ref. Letter "K") is for top seal replacement in power steering unit - DO NOT disassemble the complete unit for this repair.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 19-Dec-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

41

42

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

43

44

45

2157273SM

2820036SM

2173957SM

1960086SM

1917356SM

2171371SM

1650906SM

2172206SM

1671339SM

2171772SM

1650254SM

1650304SM

2174862SM

2805123SM

1922133SM

1666781SM

1918459SM

1960020SM

1715435SM

1923701SM

1671424SM

2164155SM

1923362SM

1924058SM

1931353SM

1667811SM

1666294SM

1665440SM

1924940SM

1667812SM

2830647SM

2177522SM

1713843SM

1713854SM

2173991SM

1930645SM

1671323SM

1960072SM

2157127SM

1917372SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1606554SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SPRING, Tension

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2

ROD, Tension

HANDLE ASSEMBLY

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 7/16-14

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

SPACER

SPACER

PULLEY ASSEMBLY, w/ Bearings

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SPACER

NUT, Pal

SWITCH, Interlock

KNOB

HANDLE, PTO, Clutch

LEVER

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

ROD ASSEMBLY, Control

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 7/8

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

PULLEY, Idler

KLIPRING, 1/2

BUSHING

STUD

CAPSCREW, Socket Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

DISC, Brake

CAPSCREW, Thread Forming

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SPACER

PIVOT ASSEMBLY

RING, Retaining

GUIDE, Spring

SPRING

BEARING ASSEMBLY

PULLEY

PLATE ASSEMBLY, Clutch

KEY

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/4-16

-Torque to 45-55 ft. lbs.

ARM ASSEMBLY, Pivot

PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1-1/2

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 19-Dec-2021

23

24

25

20

21

22

17

18

19

26

?27

13

14

15

16

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2162085SM

2158579SM

2121083SM

2121190SM

1921972SM

2171517SM

2860169SM

2154291SM

2157120SM

2177041SM

2860190SM

2171853SM

2164217SM

1930645SM

1916622SM

1916964SM

2177900ASM 1

2154065SM Not F 2

1960155SM

4

1

2830671SM

2153068SM

2176945SM

2815019SM

2103189SM

1

1

2

2

1

1921959SM

1650519SM

8

8

8

1

8

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

8

6

6

6

1

SPRING

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

PINION, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

SPINDLE, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

SEAL, Cover

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

RING, Spacer

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

WASHER

RING, Retaining

KEY, Drive

GEAR, Differential

WASHER

COVER, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

CARRIER, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16 Torque to 23-27 ft. lbs.

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

or Reproduction

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

-Differential Sub-Assembly P/N 1650519 includes these parts.

AXLE ASSEMBLY, Rear

COLLAR, Set

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

-Torque to 17-25 ft. lbs.

WASHER

KEY, Hi-Pro

BEARING

HUB ASSEMBLY, Wheel, R.H.

FITTING, Grease

COVER, Differential

-Differential Sub-Assembly 1650519 includes these parts.

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 5/8

-Differential Sub-Assembly 1650519 includes these parts.

DIFFERENTIAL SUB-ASSY.

-Differential Sub-Assembly 1650519 includes Ref Nos. 1-6, 12-16 & 25, 26.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

56 19-Dec-2021

1

2

7

8

9

10

5

6

3

4

11

12

12

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

35

36

37

38

23

24

25

26

20

21

22

22

16

17

18

19

13

14

15

1687020SM

1714483SM

1931339SM

2172434SM

1663752SM

1924940SM

1919439SM

1931350SM

1928352SM

1718858SM

1704299SM

1709308SM

1719363

1719809SM

1704728SM

1709256SM

1919438SM

1704724SM

1701229SM

1930645SM

1607870SM

1920415SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

2164029SM

1708361SM

1960459SM

1919326SM

1666744SM

1606823SM

1925205SM

1931648SM

1707137SM

1714441SM

1704723SM

1719712SM

1960020SM

1709307SM

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

4

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

6

6

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

SEAT

-(All Except 1692889 & 1693148)

COVER, Seat

-(Used with Seat 1713840 Only)

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16 -16 x 2 Lg

CLIP, Speed

SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16

WASHER, Plain

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Seat Pivot

SPACER

SPRING, Compression

-(All Except 1692889 & 1693148)

SPRING, Compression

-(1692889 & 1693148 Only)

PLATE, Switch

SPRING, Compression (2" OD)

WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex Lock, 3/8-16

STOP, Seat Deck

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

DECK ASSEMBLY, Seat (Orange)

DECK ASSEMBLY, Seat (Red)

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BRACKET, Front Seat Deck

PLATE, Reinforcement

CAPSCREW, Truss Head, Torx Drive, 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER, 5/16

CONNECTOR, Cushion

CLIP, Latch

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1/2

SPRING, Extension

SLIDE, Seat

GRIP, Lever

LEVER, Seat Release

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

SUPPORT, Seat Pivot

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

57 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

58 19-Dec-2021

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

20

21

22

35

36

37

38

39

40

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1657017SM

1679046SM

1676468SM

1676418SM

1716863SM

1960558SM

1909589SM

1716502SM

1673686SM

1917356SM

2820263SM

2827103SM

1960020SM

1686926SM

1715513SM

1923683SM

2157427SM 2

1716859ASM 1

1960620SM 2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

4

1

1

4

1960114SM 2

1679556SM 1

1679538ASM 1

2827732SM

1922015SM

1

1

2822523SM Not F 2

2172434SM

1

1

1715497SM 1

1715498SM

1715496SM

1715499SM

1719244SM

1715500SM

1715523SM

1923358SM

1676527SM

1921960SM

1921210SM

1930645SM

1685444SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

CAP, Steering Wheel

NUT, Hex, 5/8-18

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Steering

BOOT, Steering Stem

UP STOP, Axle

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, M12 x 1.75 x 20mm

LOCKWASHER, Int. Tooth, 1/2

MOUNTING PLATE ASSEMBLY

STEERING UNIT, Hydrostatic

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

RING, Retaining, 5/8

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

CYLINDER, Power Steering

BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cylinder

CAPSCREW, Hex. Washer Hd, Taptite 3/8-16 x 3/4

KEY, Square, 3/16 x 1-1/4

ARM ASSEMBLY, Steering

SETSCREW, Hex Socket Hd, 3/8-16 x 1/2

-Torque to 16-24 ft. lbs.

WASHER or Reproduction

BALL JOINT ASSEMBLY

RING, Retaining, 3/4

NUT, Hex Jam, 3/4-16

FITTING, Hydraulic, .562 x 8 x .562-18-90

TIE, Self Locking .184 x 7.31 LG.

CLIP, Wire

HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering RT to Cyl.)

HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering LT to Cyl.)

HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Pump to Steering)

HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering Aux to Lift)

HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Steering Out to "T")

HOSE ASSEMBLY, Hydraulic (Return "T" to Pump)

FITTING, Hydraulic "T"

NUT, Hex, Center-Lock, 1/4-20

CLAMP, Hose

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 1.00

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

CYLINDER SEAL REPAIR KIT

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

59 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

60 19-Dec-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

1

5

6

7

2

3

4

8

1713060

1709959SM

2154393SM

-----

1713177SM

2172353SM

2164247SM

1709970

1709969SM

1709971SM

2172353SM

2157638SM

1729280SM

1657694SM

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

10

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 16x6.50-8, Turf Tread

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 2-6)

TIRE, Turf Tread, 16x6.50-8

CUP, Bearing

WHEEL, Metallic Gray

WHEEL & BEARING CUP ASSEMBLY, Front, Metallic Gray

VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Front Wheel

INNER TUBE, 16x6.50-8

-Not serviced separately

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 23x10.50-12, Turf Tread

-(Includes Ref Nos. 9-11)

TIRE, Turf Tread, 23x10.50-12

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Rear, Metallic Gray

VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY, Rear Wheel

INNER TUBE, 23x10.50-12

-Optional

BOLT, Hub

TIRE, Ag-Tread, 23x10.50-12

-(Optional) or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

61 19-Dec-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1692944 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

62 19-Dec-2021

35

36

37

38

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

24

25

26

43

44

45

46

39

40

41

42

21

22

23

15

16

17

18

19

20

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1917372SM

1917356SM

1667171SM

703570

2801652SM

2154269SM

1650429SM

1932849SM

1927609SM

1652469SM

2154097SM

2166041SM

1670857SM

2166017SM

1960184SM

2176236SM

2166012SM

2166043SM

1653120SM

1670864SM

2154096SM

2812808SM

1650427SM

2166021SM

2166019SM

2166018SM

2860187SM

1650775SM

2166014SM 1

1651078ASM 1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2860183SM

2176243SM

2176980SM

2166004SM

2154271SM

1673453SM

2801493

1667346SM

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2172899SM

2801825SM

2801677

2801480SM

1921978SM

2166040SM

1

1

1

1

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

4

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

7

2

11

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

PLUG, Pipe

SEAL

GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY,

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 10, Qty 1; 28, Qty 1 & 37)

LOCKNUT, 3/8, Rigid Conduit

PIN, Roll, 3/8 x 1

BEARING

WASHER

SPACER, Axle, L.H.

GEAR, Drive

RING, Retaining

WASHER

PINION & SHAFT ASSEMBLY

SHAFT, Intermediate

GASKET

BUSHING

TUBE ASSEMBLY, Axle or Reproduction

KEY

FITTING, Grease

COVER ASSEMBLY, Grease Case

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 10, Qty 1; 27 & 28, Qty 1)

PLUG, Pipe

RING, Retaining

SEAL

BEARING

BEARING, Needle

WASHER

SHAFT, Brake

KEY

WASHER

WASHER

PINION

RING, Retaining

GEAR

BEARING, Needle

ELBOW, Street

NIPPLE, Pipe

CAP, Pipe

VALVE, Relief

BUSHING, Pipe

ELBOW, Pipe

NIPPLE, Pipe

CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2 G5

SPACER, Axle, R.H.

63

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19-Dec-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement