K618 Instructions
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 1 OF 10
6” Lift System for 1999 and newer
Ford F-250 / 350 Super Duty 4WD Pickup
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
INTRODUCTION
Installation requires a professional mechanic. Prior to beginning, check all suspension-to-frame
attaching points for stress cracks. The overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition;
repair or replace all worn parts.
Read instructions several times before starting. Be sure you have all needed parts and
know where they install. Read each step completely as you go.
NOTES:
• The rear lift is sold separately and includes separate installation instructions.
•
Save all factory mounting hardware for reuse, unless otherwise noted.
•
A factory service manual must be on hand. The manual will contain fastener torque
specifications, assembly techniques, and / or special tool requirements that are unique to this
particular year and model vehicle.
•
Do not add or fabricate any components to gain additional suspension height.
•
Prior to attaching components, be sure all surfaces are free of grit, grease, undercoating, etc.
•
A torque specification in foot-pounds is shown in parenthesis “( )” after each fastener.
•
Use the check off box “” found at each step to help you keep your place. Two “” denotes
that one box is for the driver side and one is for the passenger side.
PARTS LIST … The part number is stamped into each part or printed on an adhesive label.
Identify each part and place the appropriate mounting hardware with it.
PART NO
DESCRIPTION
NEW ATTACHING HARDWARE
(Qty.- if more than one)
(Qty.- if more than one)
01-216-6 ...................... (2) front leaf spring, diesel, V-10
OR
01-225-6 ...................... (2) front leaf spring, gas V-8
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 2 OF 10
55-03-9660................... (2) front anti-sway bar drop ......... (4) bushing
link
(2) sleeve, 12mm ID
early style anti-sway bar links (2) sleeve, 1/2" ID
(2) 1/2" x 2-1/2" bolt
(2) 1/2" Nyloc nut
OR
55-18-9660................... front anti-sway bar drop ............... (1) 12mm x 80mm bolt
bracket, passenger side
(1) 12mm stover nut
55-19-9660................... front anti-sway bar drop ............... (1) 12mm x 80mm bolt
bracket, driver side
(1) 12mm stover nut
late style anti-sway bar links
55-07-9660................... track bar bracket .......................... (1) 5/8” x 3-1/2” bolt
(1) 5/8” nyloc nut
01-1109 ........................ pitman arm
models made on or
prior to 2/28/99
OR
55-07-9662................... track bar bracket
01-1112 ........................ pitman arm
models made on or
after 3/1/99
55-06-9660................... (2) compression travel ................. (4) 3/8” x 1” bolt
stop extension, front
(4) 3/8” nyloc nut
01-300 .......................... (2) polyurethane bumpstop,......... (2) 3/8” lock washer
front
(2) nut
55-06-9660................... (2) compression travel ................. (2) 7/16” x 1-3/4” bolt
stop extension, rear
(2) 7/16” nyloc nut
(2) 7/16” ID sleeve
85144 ........................... (2) shock absorber, front ............. (2) shock boot*, tie, decal
(2) hardware pack
85168 ........................... (2) shock absorber, rear .............. (2) shock boot*, tie, decal
(2) hardware pack
*(Note: Shock boots, if desired, purchased seperately)
0034 ............................. Superlift badge ............................ alcohol wipe pad
00461 ........................... decal, “Warning To Driver”
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
1)
PREP ARE VEHICLE...

Place vehicle in neutral. Raise front of vehicle and secure a jack stand beneath each frame
rail, behind the front spring shackles. Ease the frame down onto the jack stands. Leave the
jack under the axle to support it while the suspension is disassembled. Place transmission
in low gear or “park”, and chock rear tires. Remove front tires.
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 3 OF 10
2)

REMOVE FRONT BUMPER...
Using a clip tool or a large flat head screwdriver, disconnect the rubber splash panel from
beneath the front bumper. Disconnect the block heater plug “Christmas tree” clip from the
bumper (if so equipped).

Remove the four bumper-to-frame bolts and lay the bumper aside.
3)
TRACK BAR / ANTI-SW AY BAR…
NOTE: The track bar’s lower end attaches to the passenger side of the front axle. It’s upper
end mounts to a bracket that ties into the passenger side frame rail and the primary frame
crossmember.

Disconnect the track bar from it’s upper mounting bracket and let the bar hang. Now unbolt
the bar’s upper end mounting bracket.
NOTE: On each side, anti-sway bar links span from the sway bar body up to the frame rails.
 Remove the anti-sway bar links.
 Remove the factory shock absorbers.
NOTE: On each side, a rubber compression travel stop is bolted to the bottom of the frame
rail, just inboard of the shock absorbers.
 Remove the compression travel stops.
4)
FRONT LE AF SPRING REMOV AL...
Leaf spring removal and installation (steps 4 and 5) is performed one side at a time. Start
with the driver side.
 Position the floor jack under the driver side knuckle. Load the jack so that it supports, not
raises, the axle; the frame rail is to remain securely on the jack stand.
 Remove the two spring-to-axle U-bolts. Now remove the top U-bolt / shock plate and the
bottom U-bolt cradle.
 Remove the spring shackle bolt and swing the shackle back and away from the spring.
 Unbolt the spring’s front eye from it’s hanger, then lower the jack enough to allow spring
removal.
5) SUPERLIFT SPRINGS...
 There is not a designated front or rear spring eye; both ends are dimensionally the same. It
is easiest to insert the Superlift spring from front of vehicle. Position the spring eye in the
front hanger and install the factory bolt from the inside, facing outward. Install factory
retaining nut and hand tighten only. The bolt is fully tightened in a later step when the
suspension is supporting vehicle weight.
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 4 OF 10
 Position the spring onto the axle. Raise the jack and mate the rear spring eye to the
shackle. Insert factory bolt from the inside, facing outward. Install factory nut and hand
tighten only.
 Position top U-bolt plate, and bottom U-bolt cradle, and install the supplied U-bolts. Snugup, do not fully tighten U-bolts. As with the spring eye bolts, they are fully tightened later.

Repeat steps 4 and 5 on passenger side.
6)

PITMAN ARM #01-1109 OR #01-1112…
Inspect all steering link ends for looseness and/or wear and replace as necessary.

Center the steering wheel so that the tires (if they were on the vehicle), point straight ahead.
Make a note of the factory pitman arm’s position in relationship to the steering box/frame.

Remove the cotter key and jam nut on the drag link where it attaches to the pitman arm. Use
a pickle fork or other suitable tool to separate the drag link.

Remove the jam nut on the end of the sector shaft. Using a pitman arm puller tool (available
at most auto parts stores), separate the pitman arm from the sector shaft.

IMPORTANT: Prior to installing the dropped pitman arm, compare the spline count and
indexing lugs of the stock pitman arm with the supplied pitman arm to verify the correct arm
has been applicated for the vehicle. This can be accomplished by stacking the stock arm on
the supplied arm (see
DIAGRAM 1). The splines and
indexing lugs must line up
exactly. If a difference is noted
(i.e. the pitman arms do not line
up), contact Superlift before
proceeding.

Position the Superlift pitman
arm (#01-1109 on models made
prior to 2/28/99 or #01-1112 on
models made on or after 3/1/99)
on the sector shaft in the exact
same position as the original
arm. Reinstall the factory jam
nut and tighten (200)

Reconnect the drag link to the
pitman arm, install the jam nut,
and tighten (67). Once the nut
is torqued, install a new cotter
key.
FORM #9666.05-092605
7)
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 5 OF 10
TRACK BAR BRACKET #55-07-9660…
NOTE: Perform this step only if the vehicle was made on or prior to 2/28/99. For
vehicles made on or after 3/1/99, proceed to step 8. The production date can be found
on the upper left corner of a label located on the driver side door post.

Install the new Superlift track bar bracket #55-07-9660 in the original track bar bracket
location. Reuse the factory fasteners (130).

Attach the upper end of the track bar to the upper “07” bracket mounting hole using the
supplied 5/8” x 3-1/2” bolt and 5/8” nyloc nut. The track bar sleeve clearance is tight for this
bolt and it may require some light taps with a hammer to seat fully; use caution not to
damage the bolt threads.The bolt should be installed from front to rear and hand tighten only.
It will be fully tightened in a later step.
NOTE: Because of the extremely tight clearance between the supplied track bar bolt and the
sleeve in the upper end of the track bar, it may be necessary on some vehicles to drill out the
upper track bar sleeve using a 5/8” drill bit. If this becomes necessary, it is strongly
recommended that the track bar be removed from the vehicle and placed in a vise or other
suitable fixture for drilling.
NOTE: While the factory upper track bar hardware will fit with the Superlift bracket, failure to
replace the factory hardware with the supplied 5/8” bolt will result in an intermitent “popping”
noise, especially while turning, due to excessive clearance between the factory bolt and
sleeve.
8)
TRACK BAR BRACKET #55-07-9662...
NOTE: Perform this step if the vehicle w as was made on or after 3/1/99.
The production date can be found on the upper left corner of a label
located on the driver side door post.

Install the new Superlift track bar bracket #55-07-9662 in the original track bar bracket
location. Reuse the factory fasteners (130).

Attach the upper end of the track bar to the lower “07” track bar mounting hole using the
factory hardware. Insert the bolt from front to rear and hand tighten only; the bolt is fully
tightened in a later step.
9) SUPERLIFT FRONT SHOCK ABSORBERS #85144...
 Install shock bushings, boot, and decal.
 Install the shock. Tighten the upper nut (76) and lower bolt (76).
10) COMPRESSION TRAVEL STOP EXTENSIONS #55-15-9660...
 On each side, attach a #01-300 poly bumpstop to a “15” extension bracket using the
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 6 OF 10
supplied washer and nut. Bolt this assembly to the bottom of the frame rail at the factory
stop’s original position. Use factory hardware (67) or the supplied 3/8” x 1” bolts and nyloc
nuts (23).
11) ANTI – SWAY BAR DROP LINKS #55-03-9660...
NOTE: Inspect the factory sway bar end links. If the links have traditional rubber
bushings and sleeves, replace the links with #55-10-9660 as described in this step. If
the links have captured swivel ends (similar to a Heim or Johnny joint), proceed to
Step 12.
 Insert bushings and wear sleeves. Each link takes one 12mm I.D. sleeve (used at the top
eye), and one 1/2" I.D. sleeve
(used at the bottom eye).
 [DIAGRAM 2] Install link-toframe mount using original
12mm bolt and nut as shown.
Tighten (60).
 Install link-to-sway bar body
using a furnished 1/2" x 2-1/2"
bolt and Nyloc nut (57).
12) FRONT ANTI-SWAY BAR
DROP BRACKETS #55-189660 AND #55-19-9660…
NOTE: Perform this step
only if the anti-sway bar
links have captured swivel
ends (similar to a Heim or
Johnny joint).
 Remove the factory anti-sway bar frame brackets (where the upper end of the sway bar link
attaches to the frame). Save all hardware for reuse.
 Attach the Superlift anti-sway bar drop brackets (#55-18-9660 passenger side and #55-199660 driver side) to the frame in the same location as the original brackets using the factory
hardware. Tighten to factory specs.
 Attach the upper end of the factory anti-sway bar links to the “18” and “19” brackets using the
supplied 12mm x 70mm bolt and 12mm stover nut. Tighten (37 lb-ft).
13) FRONT BUMPER...

If optional bumper spacer kit is being used to increase tire clearance, install now. If not,
reattach bumper using factory hardware.

Reattach the rubber splash panel. Insert the block heater wiring loom “Christmas tree” plug.
14) FRONT BRAKE LINE BRACKET RELOCATION and INITI AL CLE AR ANCE
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 7 OF 10
CHECK...
The brake line brackets are re-formed to prevent overextending the rubber hoses.
 With the vehicle still on jack stands, lower the jack(s) so the suspension is “hanging” at full
extension travel. On each side there is a thin metal mounting bracket at the top of the frame
rail, where the rubber brake
hose connects to the metal
brake line. Remove the bolt
securing this bracket to the
frame.
 [DIAGRAM 3] Carefully
bend the hard line down
from the factory position as
shown in the diagram. The
indexing tab on the metal
bracket should line up with
an existing hole in the frame
approximately 1-1/2 inches
down from the factory
position. Line up the bracket
in the new location, then
mark and drill the location
for the new mounting hole.
Attach the bracket using
factory hardware and tighten
to factory specs.
WARNING: Use extreme caution when bending the brake hard line. Avoid pinching or
crimping the line, and adjust the line as necessary to avoid contact with any other
components.
 With the suspension still hanging, cycle steering
lock-to-lock and check all components for proper
operation and clearances.
15) WHEELS / TIRES...
WARNING: When a wheel is installed, always
check for and remove any corrosion, dirt or foreign
material on the mounting surfaces of the wheel, or
the drum / rotor surfaces that contact the wheel.
Installing wheels without proper metal-to-metal
contact at the wheel mounting surfaces can cause
the lug nuts to loosen and the wheel to come off
while the vehicle is in motion.
 NOTE: Inspect the lug nut and washer
assemblies. Replace the assembly if the washer
portion will not spin freely.
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 8 OF 10
 Position wheel / tire onto vehicle. Turn the wheel until one lug is at the top of the wheel hub
bolt circle.
 Install the lug nuts loosely. Tighten the lug nuts only until snug using the lug nut tightening
pattern shown in [DIAGRAM 4] to minimize runout. The lug nuts are fully tightened in a later
step.
16) TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS and FINAL CLE AR ANCE CHECK...

Raise vehicle and remove jack stands. Lower the vehicle to the ground so that the
suspension is supporting the weight of the vehicle. Torque the following:




1) spring-to-axle U-bolts (99)
2) front leaf springs, rear (shackle) eye (185)
3) front leaf springs, front eye (259)
4) 5/8” track bar eye bolt, upper end (112)
OR factory track bar eye bolt, upper end (129)
 5) [DIAGRAM 4] wheel lug nuts (148)
CAUTION: Failure to tighten the lug nuts in the sequence shown can result in high tire and
wheel runout, which speeds up the development of brake roughness, shudder and vibration.
WARNING: Retighten lugs at 500 miles after any wheel change, or anytime the lug nuts are
loosened. Failure to do so could cause wheels to come off while vehicle is in motion.

Once again, cycle the steering lock-to-lock (suspension loaded) and inspect the tires /
wheels, steering, suspension and brake systems for proper operation, tightness and
adequate clearances.
17) RE AR LIFT...
Superlift’s rear block lift includes it’s own generic installation instructions. To eliminate any
possible confusion, we are verifying here that the Superlift lift blocks seat against the axle,
and the factory spacers are placed on top of the Superlift blocks. Torque specification for
the Superlift 5/8” diameter U-bolts and Nyloc nuts is (185).
18) REAR COMPRESSION TRAVEL STOP EXTENSIONS #55-06-9660…
 On each side, unbolt the factory rear compression travel stops attached to the
bottom of the frame. Save the factory nut for reuse
 Attach the original compression travel stops to the #55-06-9660 extension brackets.
The supplied 7/16” ID sleeve should be installed under the factory nut to
compensate for the excessive stud length of the factory snubber.
 Attach the #55-06-9660 bracket to the bottom of the frame at the stop’s original
position using the supplied 7/16” x 1-3/4” bolt and nyloc nut. Tighten (37).
19) SUPERLIFT RE AR SHOCK ABSORBERS #85168...
 Remove the factory shock absorber.
 The lower end of the shock is attached to bracket, which in turn, attaches to the axle tube via
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 9 OF 10
a U-bolt. To shorten the required shock length, loosen the U-bolt and rotate the shock
attachment point up. There is a bracket locating tit on the axle tube; the bracket / U-bolt
assembly will rotate up until the U-bolt makes contact with the tit. Evenly tighten the U-bolt
nuts: Ford axle (35), Dana axle (46).
 Install the shock bushings, boot and decal. Install the shock. Tighten both shock eye
mounts (46).
20) HE ADLIGHTS...

Readjust headlights to proper setting.
21) SUPERLIFT NAME BADGE and WARNING DECAL. ..
The system includes one 2" x 5" name badge (#0034). Additional and / or larger badges are
available from Superlift or a Superlift dealer. We suggest putting the badges on the front
fenders, tailgate, or rear window. The badge mounts by means of factory applied, doublebacked tape. Follow these instructions to ensure that badge sticks properly:

Clean designated area with warm, soapy water. Rinse and wipe dry with a soft, lint free
towel.

Thoroughly prep the area with the furnished alcohol wipe pad and wipe dry with a soft, lint
free towel. Do not touch the surface again with your hands; they transfer body oils.

Remove mounting tape backing, line up badge, and press in place. Do not touch mounting
tape or allow tape to get dirty. Press firmly on the badge face and hold a few seconds to
seat mounting tape. A superior adhesive bond forms over time. We recommend allowing 24
hours of cure time before washing and waxing. The emblem itself can be cleaned with any
glass cleaner.

Install the “WARNING TO DRIVER” decal on the inside of the windshield, or on the dash,
within driver’s view. Refer to the “NOTICE TO DEALER AND VEHICLE OWNER” section on
the back page.
IMPORTANT PRODUCT USE INFORMATION
As a general rule, the taller a vehicle is, the easier it will roll over. Offset, as much as possible, what is lost
in roll over resistance by increasing tire track width. In other words, go “wide” as you go “tall”. Many
sportsmen remove their mud tires after winter / hunting season and install ones more appropriate for street
driving; always use as wide a tire and wheel combination as possible to enhance vehicle stability.
We strongly recommend, because of roll over possibility, that the vehicle be equipped with a functional roll
bar and cage system. Seat belts and shoulder harnesses should be worn at all times. Avoid situations
where a side rollover may occur.
Generally, braking performances and capabilities are decreased when significantly larger / heavier tires
and wheels are used. Take this into consideration while driving.
Do not add, alter, or fabricate any factory or aftermarket parts to increase vehicle height over the intended
height of the Superlift product purchased. Mixing component brands is not recommended.
Most states have some type of law limiting vehicle height. The amount of lift allowed, and how the lift may
FORM #9666.05-092605
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
PAGE 10 OF 10
be achieved, varies greatly. Several states offer exemptions for farm or commercially registered vehicles.
It is the owner’s responsibility to check state and local laws to ensure that their vehicle will be in
compliance.
Superlift makes no claims regarding lifting devices and excludes any and all implied claims. Superlift will
not be responsible for any altered product or any improper installation or use of our products.
We will be happy to answer any questions concerning the design, function, and correct use of our products.
IMPORTANT MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
It is the ultimate buyer’s responsibility to have all bolts / nuts checked for tightness after the first 100 miles
and then every 1000 miles. The steering, suspension and driveline systems, along with wheel alignment
should be inspected by a qualified professional mechanic at least every 3000 miles.
NOTICE TO DE ALER AND VEHICLE OWNER
Any vehicle equipped with a Superlift lifting device must have the enclosed “Warning to Driver” decal
installed on the inside of the windshield or on the vehicle’s dash, within driver’s view. The “Warning to
Driver” decal is to act as a constant safety reminder for whoever may be operating the vehicle. The
WARRANTY IS VOID unless this decal is in place. INSTALLING DEALER... It is your responsibility to
install warning decal and forward these installation instructions to the vehicle owner for review of warnings,
product use and maintenance information. Replacement warning decals are available free upon request.
These instructions are to be kept with the vehicle registration papers and owners manual for the service life
of the vehicle.
SUPERLIFT LIMITED LIFETIME W ARRANTY
Suspension products bearing the Superlift (LKI Ent.) name are warranted for as long as the original
purchaser owns the vehicle that the LKI product was originally installed on. This warranty is nontransferable. Warranty covers only the product, no labor, time loss, or freight incurred. Any product that
has been abused, altered, incorrectly installed, or used in competition is not covered. Product finish, spring
bushings, Polyurethane products, and normal wear is not covered. The LKI product is subject to
replacement or repair. No other warranties are expressed or implied. An authorized Superlift dealer must
inspect the part in question and confirm that the “Warning to Driver” decal is properly displayed. A copy of
the sales invoice is required for warranty consideration.
SUPERLIFT SUSPENSION SYSTEMS
300 Huey Lenard Loop Rd.
West Monroe, Louisiana 71292
Phone: (318) 397-3000
Sales / Tech: 1-800-551-4955
FAX: (318) 397-3040
Web Site: www.superlift.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement