SUBARU 4AT, 4AT(diag), 5AT, 5AT(diag) Automatic Transmission, 5MT Manual Transmission, CL Clutch System Service Manual

SUBARU 4AT, 4AT(diag), 5AT, 5AT(diag) Automatic Transmission, 5MT Manual Transmission, CL Clutch System Service Manual
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Below you will find brief information for Automatic Transmission 5AT(diag), Automatic Transmission 4AT(diag), Automatic Transmission 5AT, Automatic Transmission 4AT. This document is designed for Subaru service personnel and contains the necessary information for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles. It includes procedures for maintenance, disassembling, reassembling, inspection, adjustment of components and diagnostics for guidance of experienced mechanics.

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SUBARU Automatic Transmission 5AT(diag) Service Manual | Manualzz

2004 LEGACY SERVICE MANUAL

TRANSMISSION SECTION

QUICK REFERENCE INDEX

This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles.

This manual includes the procedures for maintenance, disassembling, reassembling, inspection and adjustment of components and diagnostics for guidance of experienced mechanics.

Please peruse and utilize this manual fully to ensure complete repair work for satisfying our customers by keeping their vehicle in optimum condition.

When replacement of parts during repair work is needed, be sure to use

SUBARU genuine parts.

CONTROL SYSTEMS

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

(DIAGNOSTICS)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

(DIAGNOSTICS)

MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND

DIFFERENTIAL

CLUTCH SYSTEM

CS

4AT

4AT(diag)

5AT

5AT(diag)

5MT

CL

All information, illustration and specifications contained in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication approval.

FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD.

G2320GE5

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

(DIAGNOSTICS)

5AT(diag)

Page

1.

Basic Diagnostics Procedure ......................................................................2

2.

Check List for Interview...............................................................................4

3.

General Description ....................................................................................5

4.

Electrical Component Location ...................................................................7

5.

Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal .......................................12

6.

Subaru Select Monitor...............................................................................16

7.

Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ......................................................19

8.

Inspection Mode........................................................................................20

9.

Clear Memory Mode..................................................................................21

10.

Learning Control........................................................................................22

11.

SPORT Indicator Light Display .................................................................23

12.

Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication.........................26

13.

List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .....................................................30

14.

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .....................34

15.

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ..............138

16.

General Diagnostic Table........................................................................147

Basic Diagnostics Procedure

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1. Basic Diagnostics Procedure

A: PROCEDURE

1

2

3

4

5

Step Check

CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.

1) Ask the customer when and how the trouble occurred using the interview checklist.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-4, Check List for Interview.>

2) Before performing diagnosis, inspect the following items which might influence the AT problems.

• General inspection <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-5,

INSPECTION, General Description.>

• Oil Leakage

• Stall speed test <Ref. to 5AT-31, Stall Test.>

• Line Pressure Test <Ref. to 5AT-34, Line

Pressure Test.>

• Transfer Clutch Pressure Test <Ref. to 5AT-

36, Transfer Clutch Pressure Test.>

• Time Lag Test <Ref. to 5AT-33, Time Lag

Test.>

• Road Test <Ref. to 5AT-30, Road Test.>

• Inhibitor Switch <Ref. to 5AT-51, Inhibitor

Switch.>

Is the unit that might influence the AT problem normal?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 4.

CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.

After the ignition switch is turned to “ON”, wait for at least 2 seconds.

Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate?

CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Check the SPORT indicator light. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-24, INSPECTION, SPORT Indicator

Light Display.>

3) After the ignition switch is turned to ON, wait for at least 2 seconds.

Does the SPORT indicator light blink?

CHECK DTC.

Read the DTC. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-19, OPERA-

TION, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Is DTC displayed?

NOTE:

If the communication function of the Subaru Select Monitor cannot be executed normally,

check the communication circuit. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-26, COMMUNICATION FOR INI-

TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication.>

PERFORM THE GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.

1) Inspect using “Diagnostic Procedure with-

out Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-138, Diagnostic Procedure without

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

2) Perform clear memory mode.

3) Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-20, Inspection Mode.>

4) Display DTC.

Is DTC displayed?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

NOTE:

Record all DTC.

Go to step 6.

No

Repair or replace each item.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 5.

Inspect using

“General Diagnos-

tic Table”. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-147,

General Diagnostic Table.>

5AT(diag)-2

6

Basic Diagnostics Procedure

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.

1) Inspect using the “Diagnostic Procedure

with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-34, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Check

Is DTC displayed?

NOTE:

For DTC table, refer to “List of Diagnostic Trou-

ble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-30, List of

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

2) Repair the trouble cause.

3) Perform clear memory mode.

4) Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-20, Inspection Mode.>

5) Display DTC.

Yes No

Inspect using the

“Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC)”. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-34,

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC).>

Inspect using

“General Diagnos-

tic Table”. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-147,

General Diagnostic Table.>

5AT(diag)-3

Check List for Interview

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

2. Check List for Interview

A: INSPECTION

Check the following items when problem has occurred.

NOTE:

Use copies of this page for interviewing customers.

Customer’s name

Date of sale

Date of repair

Trans. model

Odometer reading

Symptom

Frequency

Weather

Place

Ambient air temperature

Vehicle speed

AT warning light (SPORT indicator light)

Select lever position

Driving condition

Manual mode

TRANSMISSION V.I.N.

km (miles)

No up-shift

No down-shift

No kick down

Vehicle does not move (

Any position

Particular position)

Lock-up malfunction

Noise or vibration

Shift shock or slip

Select lever does not move

(

Others

)

(

Continuous

Intermittent ( times a day)

Fine

Cloudy

Rainy

Snowy

Others

)

(

Highland

Suburbs

Inner city

Uphill

Rough road

Others

)

Hot

Warm

Cool

Cold

Blinks continuously

Not blink

P

R

N

D

Manual mode

Not affected

At racing

When decelerating

At starting

When accelerating

While turning (

RH /

LH)

ON

OFF

While idling

While cruising km/h (MPH)

5AT(diag)-4

3. General Description

A: CAUTION

General Description

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Supplemental Restraint System

The airbag system wiring harness is routed near the TCM.

CAUTION:

• All airbag system wiring harnesses and connectors are colored yellow. Do not use an electric test equipment on these circuits.

• Be careful not to damage the airbag system wiring harness when performing diagnostics and servicing the TCM.

Measurement

When measuring the voltage and resistance of the

ECM, TCM or each sensor, use a tapered pin with a diameter of less than 0.64 mm (0.025 in) in order to avoid poor contact. Do not insert a pin more than

0.65 mm (0.026 in) diameter.

B: INSPECTION

1. BATTERY

Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of electrolyte.

Standard voltage: 12 V or more

Specific gravity: More than 1.260

2. TRANSMISSION GROUND

Make sure that the ground terminal bolt is tightened securely.

• Chassis side

Tightening torque:

13 N

m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.4 ft-lb)

3. ATF LEVEL

Make sure that ATF level is in the specification.

<Ref. to 5AT-27, INSPECTION, Automatic Transmission Fluid.>

(A)

(A) Level gauge

(B) Check position when “HOT”

(C) Upper level

(D) Lower level

(E) Check position when “COLD”

(C)

(D)

(E)

4. FRONT DIFFERENTIAL OIL LEVEL

Make sure the front differential oil level is in the specification. <Ref. to 5AT-29, INSPECTION, Differential Gear Oil.>

(A)

(B)

(B)

(C)

(D)

AT-01450

AT-01464

AT-00317

(A) Upper level

(B) Lower level

5. OPERATION OF SHIFT SELECT LEVER

Make sure there is no abnormal noise, dragging or contact pattern in each select lever range.

WARNING:

Stop the engine while checking operation of the select lever.

5AT(diag)-5

General Description

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

• LHD model • RHD model

AT-02048

C: PREPARATION TOOL

1. SPECIAL TOOL

ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER

24082AA230

DESCRIPTION

CARTRIDGE

REMARKS

Troubleshooting for electrical system.

AT-01465

ST24082AA230

22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT

MONITOR KIT

Troubleshooting for electrical system.

• English: 22771AA030 (Without printer)

• German: 22771AA070 (Without printer)

• French: 22771AA080 (Without printer)

• Spanish: 22771AA090 (Without printer)

ST22771AA030

2. GENERAL TOOL

TOOL NAME

Circuit tester

Oscilloscope

REMARKS

Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current.

Used for measuring sensor.

5AT(diag)-6

Electrical Component Location

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

4. Electrical Component Location

A: LOCATION

1. CONTROL MODULE

• LHD model

(1)

(3) (4) (2) (5)

(1) Engine control module (ECM)

(2) SPORT indicator light (AT warning light)

(3) Transmission control module

(TCM)

• RHD model

(3) (2) (4) (5)

(4) Data link connector

(5) Body integrated unit

AT-02049

(1)

(1) Engine control module (ECM)

(2) SPORT indicator light (AT warning light)

(3) Transmission control module

(TCM)

(4) Data link connector

(5) Body integrated unit

AT-01467

5AT(diag)-7

Electrical Component Location

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

• LHD model

(1)

AT-02051

(2)

(4)

(3)

AT-02053

AT-01470

AT-02052

(5)

AT-02054

• RHD model

(1)

AT-01468

(2)

AT-01470

5AT(diag)-8

2. SENSOR

• LHD model

(5)

(3)

Electrical Component Location

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

(4)

AT-01469 AT-01471

AT-01472

(3) (6),(9) (7)

(5),(8) (1) (2) (4)

5AT(diag)-9

AT-02050

Electrical Component Location

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

• RHD model

(1) (3) (6),(9) (7)

(1) Accelerator position sensor

(2) Front vehicle speed sensor

(3) Inhibitor switch

(5),(8) (2) (4)

(4) Rear vehicle speed sensor

(5) Turbine speed sensor 1

(6) ATF temperature sensor 1

(7) Lateral G sensor

(8) Turbine speed sensor 2

(9) ATF temperature sensor 2

AT-01443

(2)

(1)

AT-00375

(5)

AT-01447

(4)

(3)

AT-01445 AT-01448

5AT(diag)-10

Electrical Component Location

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

(7)

(6)

AT-01446

AT-01475

(9)

3. SOLENOID

(8)

AT-01759

(3) (2) (4) (7) (8) (6) (5) (1)

AT-01760

(9)

(1) High & low reverse clutch solenoid (4) Input clutch solenoid

(2) Direct clutch solenoid (5) Line pressure solenoid

(3) Front brake solenoid (6) Lock up solenoid

5AT(diag)-11

(7) Transfer solenoid

(8) Low coast brake solenoid

(9) Memory box

AT-01449

Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

5. Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal

A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23 24

B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

AT-01451

NOTE:

The measurement should perform after warming up.

I/C oil pressure switch input

Item

P/L solenoid output

PVIGN power supply

Power GND

CAN communication line

(+)

CAN communication line

(

)

Connector

No.

Termin al

No.

B54

Measuring conditions

9

Engine ON, “P” range,

Accelerator OFF, Brake

ON

Manual mode 1st, Accelerator OFF, Brake ON

8 Ignition switch ON

B54

7 Ignition switch ON

B54

B54

B54

6

5

4

Always

Voltage (V)

Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground.

Approx. 4.0 —

6.0 V

Approx. 2.0 —

4.0 V

Power supply voltage

Power supply voltage

3 — 9

(ATF temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F))

Remarks

Driving frequency 750 —

850 Hz

— —

The condition of I/C oil pressure switch cannot read by the tester.

Approx. 0 V

B54 3 —

ATF temperature sensor

1 input

B54 2 Ignition switch ON

2.5 — 2.9 V

(ATF temperature 20

°

C

(68

°

F))

0.8 — 1.0 V

(ATF temperature 80

°

C

(176

°

F))

4.0 — 5.0 k

(ATF temperature 20

°

C

(68

°

F))

0.7 — 0.9 k

(ATF temperature 80

°

C

(176

°

F))

5AT(diag)-12

Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Power GND

Analog GND (Sensor

GND)

Item

Battery power supply

I/C solenoid output

H&LR/C solenoid output

Control valve power supply output

LC/B solenoid output

Connector

No.

Termin al

No.

B54

B54

B54

B54

B54

B54

B54

Measuring conditions Voltage (V)

1

18

17

Always

While driving at 1st — 3rd of manual mode

While driving at 4th or 5th of manual mode

While driving at 2nd of manual mode

While driving at 3rd — 5th of manual mode

Power supply voltage

Approx. 5.5 —

7.5 V

Approx. 0 V

Approx. 5.5 —

7.5 V

Approx. 0 V

16

Ignition switch ON

Ignition switch OFF

While driving at 1st — 2nd of manual mode

15

While driving at 3rd — 5th of manual mode

14 Always

Power supply voltage

Approx. 0 V

Power supply voltage

Approx. 0 V

Approx. 0 V

13 Always Approx. 0 V

Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground.

3 — 9

(ATF temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F))

3 — 9

(ATF temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F))

5 — 17

(ATF temperature

25

°

C (77

°

F))

Remarks

Driving frequency 750 —

850 Hz

Driving frequency 750 —

850 Hz

LC/B oil pressure switch input

B54 12 — — —

The condition of LC/B oil pressure switch cannot read by the tester.

ATF temperature sensor

2 input

PVIGN power supply relay output

Fr/B solenoid output

L/U solenoid output

D/C solenoid output

D/C oil pressure switch input

B54

B54

B54

B54

B54

B54

11 Ignition switch ON

2.3 — 2.7 V

(ATF temperature 20

°

C

(68

°

F))

0.6 — 0.8 V

(ATF temperature 80

°

C

(176

°

F))

0 — 1.5 V 10 Ignition switch ON

24

23

22

While driving at other than

4th of manual mode

While driving at 4th of manual mode

Approx. 4.5 —

6.5 V

Approx. 0 V

When lock-up

When not lock-up

While driving at 1st or 5th of manual mode

While driving at 2nd — 4th of manual mode

Approx. 3.5 —

5.5 V

Approx. 0 V

Approx. 5.5 —

7.5 V

Approx. 0 V

3.0 — 3.6 k

(ATF temperature 20

°

C

(68

°

F))

0.4 — 0.6 k

(ATF temperature 80

°

C

(176

°

F))

3 — 9

(ATF temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F))

3 — 9

(ATF temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F))

3 — 9

(ATF temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F))

21 — — —

Driving frequency 750 —

850 Hz

Driving frequency 750 —

850 Hz

Driving frequency 750 —

850 Hz

The condition of D/C oil pressure switch cannot read by the tester.

Subaru Select Monitor communication line

B54 20 — — —

5AT(diag)-13

Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Lateral G sensor power supply

Lateral G sensor signal input

Rear vehicle speed sensor input

Fr/B oil pressure switch input

Turbine speed sensor 1 input

Item

Control GND

H&LR/C oil pressure switch input

Front vehicle speed sensor input

Inhibitor switch 1 input

Inhibitor switch 2 input

Accessory power supply

Ignition power supply

Connector

No.

Termin al

No.

B54

B55

B55

Measuring conditions Voltage (V)

19 Always

While driving at 2nd of manual mode

8

While driving at 3rd — 5th of manual mode

7

While driving at 2nd and

20 km/h (12 MPH) of manual mode

While driving at 4th and 80 km/h (50 MPH) of manual mode

Approx. 0 V

Power supply voltage

Approx. 0 V

Approx. 140 —

170 Hz

Approx. 560 —

680 Hz

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

6 Ignition switch ON

5

4

3

2

1

18

17

16

4.75 — 5.25 V

Ignition switch ON, Engine

ON, Flat value

Ignition switch ON, “P” range

Ignition switch ON, “N” range

Ignition switch ON, “P” range

Ignition switch ON, “D” range

2.0 — 3.0 V

4.0 — 5.0 V

1.5 V or less

4.0 — 5.0 V

1.5 V or less

Accessory switch ON

Accessory switch OFF

Ignition switch ON

Power supply voltage

Approx. 0 V

Power supply voltage

Approx. 0 V Ignition switch OFF

While driving at 2nd and

20 km/h (12 MPH) of manual mode

While driving at 4th and 80 km/h (50 MPH) of manual mode

Ignition switch ON, Engine

ON, While driving at other than 4th

Ignition switch ON, Engine

ON, While driving at 4th

2nd of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is

2,000 rpm (Read from

Subaru Select Monitor)

4th of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is

2,000 rpm (Read from

Subaru Select Monitor)

Approx. 190 —

230 Hz

Approx. 760 —

920 Hz

Approx. 0 V

Power supply voltage

Approx. 0 Hz

Approx. 1,900

— 2,100 Hz

Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground.

Remarks

Use an oscilloscope.

Use an oscilloscope.

5AT(diag)-14

Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Item

Range lock solenoid output

Inhibitor switch 3 input

Inhibitor switch 4 input

Control valve communication line

Back-up light relay output

Ignition power supply

AWD solenoid output

Turbine speed sensor 2 input

Control GND

Inhibitor switch 3 open circuit monitor input

PN signal output

Connector

No.

Termin al

No.

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

B55

Measuring conditions Voltage (V)

15

14

13

Ignition switch ON, While stopping at “D” range

About Power

Supply Voltage

1.2 V

Ignition switch ON, Vehicle speed at least 20 km/h (12

MPH)

Ignition switch ON, “R” range

Ignition switch ON, “D” range

Ignition switch ON, “P” range

Ignition switch ON, “D” range

Approx. 0 V

4.0 — 5.0 V

1.5 V or less

4.0 — 5.0 V

1.5 V or less

— — 12

11

Ignition switch ON, “R” range

Ignition switch ON, Other than “R” range

Ignition switch ON

10

Ignition switch OFF

Engine ON, “P” range or

“N” range, Accelerator

OFF

23

Engine ON, “D” range,

Accelerator OFF, Brake

ON

2nd of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is

2,000 rpm (Read from

Subaru Select Monitor)

22

4th of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is

2,000 rpm (Read from

Subaru Select Monitor)

21 Always

Ignition switch ON, “D” range

20

Ignition switch ON, “R” range

19

Ignition switch ON, Other than “P” range or “N” range

Ignition switch ON, “P” range or “N” range

1.5 V

Power supply voltage

Power supply voltage

Approx. 0 V

Approx. 0 V

Approx. 2.0 —

3.0 V

Approx. 1,300

— 1,500 Hz

Approx. 1,900

— 2,100 Hz

Approx. 0 V

4.0 — 5.0 V

Less than 1.5 V

Power supply voltage

0 — 1.0 V

Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground.

7 — 21

Approx. 90 —

110

(ATF temperature 25

°

C

(77

°

F))

3 — 9

(ATF temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F))

Remarks

Driving frequency 750 —

850 Hz

Use an oscilloscope.

Use an oscilloscope.

ECM should connected correctly

5AT(diag)-15

Subaru Select Monitor

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

6. Subaru Select Monitor

A: OPERATION

1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

(DTC)

1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.

NOTE:

Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru Select

Monitor.

5) Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and turn on the Subaru Select Monitor.

(A)

AT-00338

2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select

Monitor.

3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-6, PREPARATION TOOL, General Description.>

AT-00339

4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.

(1) Data link connector is located in the lower portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s side).

(1)

AT-01712

(1) Data link connector

(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link connector.

AT-00341

(A) Power switch

6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the

{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.

7) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the

[YES] key.

8) Press the [YES] key after the information of transmission type is displayed.

9) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Diagnosis Code(s) Display} and press [YES] key.

NOTE:

• For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-

TION MANUAL”.

• For details concerning DTCs, refer to the List of

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-30, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

2. READ CURRENT DATA

1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the

{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.

2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the

[YES] key.

3) Press the [YES] key after the information of transmission type is displayed.

4) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Current Data Display & Save} and press the [YES] key.

5) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Data Display} and press the

[YES] key.

6) Using the scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.

5AT(diag)-16

Subaru Select Monitor

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

• A list of the support data is shown in the following table.

Item

Engine speed signal

Battery voltage

Accelerator Position Sensor

Front vehicle speed sensor signal

Gear position

Turbine speed sensor signal

Rear vehicle speed sensor signal

Lateral G sensor

ATF Temperature Sensor 1 Signal

ATF Temperature Sensor 2 Signal

Turbine speed sensor 1 signal

Turbine speed sensor 2 signal

High & Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current

Direct Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current

Front Brake Solenoid Indicator Current

Input Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current

Line Pressure Solenoid Indicator Current

Lock-up Solenoid Indicator Current

Transfer Solenoid Indicator Current

High & Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure

Direct Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure

Front Brake Solenoid Target Oil Pressure

Input Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure

Line Pressure Solenoid Target Oil Pressure

Lock-up Solenoid Target Oil Pressure

Transfer Solenoid Target Oil Pressure

Ignition switch

Tip signal

Cruise control On signal

Tip Down Shift Signal

Stop light switch signal

Tip Up Shift Signal

Drive range signal

Reverse range signal

Diagnosis Light Output Signal

Shift lock solenoid signal

Parking range signal

P/N Range Output Signal

Neutral range signal

Inhibitor Switch 1 Input Signal

Inhibitor Switch 2 Input Signal

Inhibitor Switch 3 Input Signal

Inhibitor Switch 4 Input Signal

Inhibitor Switch 3 Monitor Input Signal

Backup light relay output signal

High & Low Reverse Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal

Direct Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal

Front Brake Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal

Input Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal

Display

Engine speed

Battery Voltage

Acceleration opening angle

Front Wheel Speed

Gear Position

Turbine Revolution Speed

Rear Wheel Speed

Lateral G sensor

ATF Temp.

ATF Temp. 2

Turbine Revolution Speed 1

Turbine Revolution Speed 2

H&LR/C Solenoid Current

D/C Solenoid Current

F/B Solenoid Current

I/C Solenoid Current

P/L Solenoid Current

L/U Solenoid Current

AWD Solenoid Current

H&LR/C Solenoid Target Pressure

D/C Solenoid Target Pressure

F/B Solenoid Target Pressure

I/C Solenoid Target Pressure

P/L Solenoid Target Pressure

L/U Solenoid Target Pressure

AWD Solenoid Target Pressure

Ignition SW

Tip Mode SW

Cruise Control Signal

Down SW

Stop Light SW

Up SW

D Range

R Range

Diagnosis Lamp

Shift lock solenoid

P range

P/N Signal

N range

Inhibitor SW1

Inhibitor SW2

Inhibitor SW3

Inhibitor SW4

Inhibitor SW3 Monitor

Back-up light relay

H&LR/C Oil Pressure SW

D/C Oil Pressure SW

Fr/B Oil Pressure SW

I/C Oil Pressure SW

Unit of measure rpm

V

% km/h

— rpm km/h

V

°

C

°

C rpm rpm

A

A

A

A

A

A

A kPa kPa kPa kPa kPa kPa kPa

ON Input or OFF Input

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

High or Low

High or Low

High or Low

High or Low

High or Low

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

5AT(diag)-17

Subaru Select Monitor

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Item

Low Coast Brake Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal

Low Coast Brake Solenoid Input Signal

NOTE:

For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION

MANUAL”.

3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE

NOTE:

To clear the previous DTC, use {Clear Memory}, and to clear the learned value, use {Clear Memory

2}.

1) Check that the select lever is in “P” range.

2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the

{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.

3) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the

[YES] key.

4) Press the [YES] key after the information of transmission type is displayed.

5) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Clear Memory} and press the

[YES] key.

NOTE:

If {Clear Memory 2} is selected and performed,

DTC may not be cleared.

6) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display screen, turn off the Subaru Select Monitor and turn the ignition switch to OFF. To turn the ignition switch ON again, wait for more than 10 seconds.

NOTE:

For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION

MANUAL”.

Display

LC/B Oil Pressure SW

LC B Solenoid

Unit of measure

ON or OFF

ON or OFF

5AT(diag)-18

Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

7. Read Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTC)

A: OPERATION

Refer to “Subaru Select Monitor” for information about how to obtain and understand the DTC.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

NOTE:

DTC can not be read by SPORT indicator light.

5AT(diag)-19

Inspection Mode

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

8. Inspection Mode

A: PROCEDURE

WARNING:

Observe the traffic law during actual driving.

1) Shift the select lever to “D” range, and then drive the vehicle with changing the gear from 1st to 5th.

2) When driving the vehicle at 5th speed of “D” range, set the gear to manual mode and drive the vehicle with shifting down using “

” of steering switch or “

” of select lever from 5th

4th, 4th

3rd, 3rd

2nd, 2nd

1st.

NOTE:

At shifting down, drive the vehicle at least 10 seconds in each speed.

3) Shift the select lever to “R” range and drive the vehicle for more than 2 seconds.

5AT(diag)-20

Clear Memory Mode

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

9. Clear Memory Mode

A: OPERATION

Use “Subaru Select Monitor” to clear DTC. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-18, CLEAR MEMORY MODE, OPERA-

TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

NOTE:

DTC cannot be cleared without using Subaru Select Monitor.

5AT(diag)-21

Learning Control

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

10.Learning Control

A: GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Be sure to perform the {Clear Memory 2} only when the following services are performed. And when the shifting shock is occurred in total check with vehicle driving, perform the learning with following proce-

dures. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-18, CLEAR MEMORY

MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

• Replacement of TCM

• Replacement of transmission assembly

• Replacement of TCM and transmission assembly

CAUTION:

When {Clear Memory 2} is executed, DTC may not be cleared.

B: PROCEDURE

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the air conditioner switch to OFF.

3) Turn the headlight switch to OFF.

4) Turn the rear defogger switch to OFF.

5) Start the engine.

6) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the vehicle.

7) Drive the vehicle for 5 — 10 km (3 — 6 miles) to warm up ATF temperature more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

8) With the throttle opening angle on SUBARU select monitor indicates between 10%

±

2%, shift the gear from 1st

2nd, 2nd

3rd, 3rd

4th, 4th

5th while driving the vehicle at “D” range. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-16, READ CURRENT DATA, OPERA-

TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

9) Repeat the step 8) until reducing of shifting shock was felt.

10) Reducing of shifting shock was not felt though the procedure was repeated 5 cycle, recheck that the learning conditions (throttle opening angle, ATF temperature, etc.) are specified and recheck that other parts are normal.

5AT(diag)-22

SPORT Indicator Light Display

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

11.SPORT Indicator Light Display

A: OPERATION

When any on-board diagnostics item is malfunctioning, the display on the SPORT indicator light blinks from the time the malfunction is detected after starting the engine until the ignition switch is turned OFF. The malfunctioning part or unit can be determined by a DTC during the on-board diagnostics operation. Problems which occurred previously can also be identified through the memory function. If the SPORT indicator light does not show a problem (although a problem is occurring), the problem can be determined by checking the performance characteristics of each sensor using the Subaru Select Monitor. Indicator light signal is as shown in the figure.

When the SPORT indicator light does not operates normally though the DTC is not stored, perform the

SPORT indicator light inspection. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-24, INSPECTION, SPORT Indicator Light Display.>

(A)

(B)

(C)

(1)

(2)

(1)

(2)

(1)

(2)

(3)

(3)

(4)

(A) Ignition switch (Engine OFF)

(1) ON

(2) OFF

(B) Normal (Engine ON)

(3) 2 sec.

(4) 0.25 sec.

(5)

(C) Faulty (Engine ON)

(5) Blink

AT-01750

5AT(diag)-23

SPORT Indicator Light Display

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS:

SPORT indicator light circuit is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), SPORT indicator light does not illuminate.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

E

SBF-1 SBF-7

IGNITION

SWITCH

SPORT

COMBINATION

METER i10

JOINT

CONNECTOR i77

B: B280 A: i84 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT i10

1 2 3 4 5

11 12 13 14 15 16

6 7 8 9 10

17 18 19 20 21 22

i77

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

A: i84

1

9

2

24 25

3 4

26 27 28 29

5 6

30 31 32 33

7 8

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

34 35

B: B280

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13

21 22 23 24 25

14 15 16

26 27

17 18 19 20

28 29 30

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B54 TCM

AT-01452

5AT(diag)-24

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

SPORT Indicator Light Display

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Check

Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate?

Yes

Go to step 2.

No

Perform the selfdiagnosis of combination meter.

CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.

After the ignition switch is “ON”, wait for at least

2 seconds.

Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate?

CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.

Start the engine.

Does the SPORT indicator light go off?

Go to step 3. Go to step 4.

Normal. Go back to “Basic Diagnosis Procedure”.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-

2, Basic Diagnostics Procedure.>

Go to step 7.

CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-

MUNICATION.

Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.

Is the communication between

Subaru Select Monitor and

TCM normal?

Go to step 5.

Check the TCM power supply ground circuit and

Subaru Select

Monitor communi-

cation. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-26,

Diagnostic Procedure for Select

Monitor Communication.>

CHECK TCM.

Display the current data of TCM using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Is “Diagnosis light” output signal set to “ON”?

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

Display the current data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to

LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select

Monitor.>

CHECK TCM.

1) Start the engine.

2) Display the current data of TCM using Sub-

aru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

Display the current data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to

LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select

Monitor.>

Is “SPORT light” input signal set to “ON”?

Is “Diagnosis light” output signal set to “ON”?

Is “SPORT light” input signal set to “ON”?

Go to step 6.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to

IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.>

Check DTC of body integrated unit. <Ref. to

LAN(diag)-14,

OPERATION,

Subaru Select

Monitor.>

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Go to step 8.

Check DTC of body integrated unit. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14,

OPERATION,

Subaru Select

Monitor.>

Perform the selfdiagnosis for combination meter.

<Ref. to IDI-3,

INSPECTION,

Combination

Meter System.>

5AT(diag)-25

Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

12.Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication

A: COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE

DIAGNOSIS:

Faulty harness connector

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Subaru Select Monitor communication failure

WIRING DIAGRAM:

BATTERY

No.13

B357

IGNITION

SWITCH

ACCESSORY

SWITCH

E

B21

E2

1

10

12

13

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

B40

A: B54 B: B55 TCM

E

B21

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

E E

TRANSMISSION

B40

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

A: B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

5AT(diag)-26

AT-01453

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR POW-

ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.

Measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR

GROUND CIRCUIT.

Measure the resistance of harness between data link connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

(B40) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

Check Yes

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 3.

No

Repair harness connector and connector between battery and data link connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between data link connector and ground terminal, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Go to step 4.

CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE-

LECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check whether communication to transmission systems can be executed normally.

Are the name and year of system displayed on Subaru

Select Monitor?

CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE-

LECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the TCM connector.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

4) Check whether communication to engine systems can be executed normally.

Are the name and year of system displayed on Subaru

Select Monitor?

CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SE-

LECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the TCM connector.

3) Disconnect the ECM connector.

4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

5) Check whether communication to transmission systems can be executed normally.

Are the name and year of system displayed on Subaru

Select Monitor?

Go to step 8.

Go to step 6. Go to step 5.

Inspect the ECM.

Go to step 6.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

EACH CONTROL UNIT AND DATA LINK

CONNECTOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the TCM and ECM connector.

3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Go to step 7.

Check harness and connector between each control unit and data link connector.

Is the voltage more than 1 V?

Check harness and connector between each control unit and data link connector.

Go to step 8.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.

Measure the resistance between TCM connector and data link connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 20 — (B40) No. 10:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 9.

Repair the harness and connector between TCM and data link connector.

5AT(diag)-27

Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Step

CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNEC-

TOR.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

Is TCM connector connected to TCM?

Check

CHECK INSTALLATION OF TRANSMISSION

HARNESS CONNECTOR.

Is the transmission harness connector connected to bulkhead harness connector?

Yes

Go to step 10.

Go to step 11.

No

Connect the TCM connector to TCM.

Connect the bulkhead harness connector to transmission harness connector.

Go to step 12.

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in control unit power supply and data link connector?

Repair the poor contact.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TCM.

1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 15. Go to step 13.

CHECK FUSE (No. 32).

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove the fuse (No. 32).

CHECK HARNESS.

Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Go to step 14.

Is the resistance less than 10

?

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Repair the open circuit in harness between fuse (No.

32) and TCM, or fuse (No. 32) and battery, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Replace the fuse

(No. 32). If the replaced fuse (No.

32) has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse

(No. 32) and TCM.

Replace the fuse

(No. 32).

Go to step 17.

Go to step 16.

CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine

OFF).

2) Measure the ignition power supply voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B55) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK FUSE (No. 12).

Remove the fuse (No. 12).

Is the fuse (No. 12) blown out? Replace the fuse

(No. 12). If the replaced fuse (No.

12) has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse

(No. 12) and TCM.

Repair the open circuit in harness between fuse (No.

12) and TCM, or fuse (No. 12) and battery, and poor contact in coupling connector.

5AT(diag)-28

17

18

Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 19 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 21 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 18.

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in TCM power supply, ground and data link connector?

Repair the connector.

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission harness connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

5AT(diag)-29

List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

13.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

A: LIST

DTC

P0705

P0712

P0713

P0715

P0719

P0720

P0724

P0725

P0731

P0732

P0733

P0734

P0735

P0736

P0741

Transmission Range

Sensor Circuit (PRNDL

Input)

Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit

Low Input

Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit

High Input

Item

Input/Turbine Speed

Sensor Circuit

Content of diagnosis

Inhibitor switch 1 malfunction, open or short circuit

ATF temperature sensor 1 malfunction, open input signal circuit

ATF temperature sensor 1 malfunction, short input signal circuit

Turbine speed sensor 1 malfunction, short input signal circuit

Reference target

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-34, DTC P0705 TRANS-

MISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRNDL

INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-39, DTC P0712 TRANS-

MISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-42, DTC P0713 TRANS-

MISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-45, DTC P0715 INPUT/

TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-49, DTC P0719 TORQUE

CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT

LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

Torque Converter/Brake

Switch “B” Circuit Low

Output Speed Sensor

Circuit

Torque Converter/Brake

Switch “B” Circuit High

Engine Speed Input Circuit

Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit, body integrated unit malfunction, CAN communication malfunction

Front wheel speed sensor is faulty or input signal circuit, ground, power supply is open or shorted.

Brake switch malfunction, short circuit of input signal, body integrated unit malfunction, CAN communication malfunction

Open or short engine speed output signal circuit, ECM malfunction, CAN communication malfunction

Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, control valve malfunction or shift clutch malfunction

Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, control valve malfunction or shift clutch malfunction

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-51, DTC P0720 OUTPUT

SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-56, DTC P0724 TORQUE

CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT

HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0725 ENGINE

SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio

Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio

Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio

Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio

Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio

Reverse Incorrect Ratio

Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction

Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction

Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction

Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction

Torque Converter Clutch

Circuit Performance or

Stuck Off

Lock-up clutch is faulty or valve is stuck.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0731 GEAR 1

INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0732 GEAR 2

INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0733 GEAR 3

INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0734 GEAR 4

INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0735 GEAR 5

INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE

INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-60, DTC P0741 TORQUE

CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFOR-

MANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5AT(diag)-30

DTC

P0743

P0748

P0751

P0753

P0756

P0758

P0761

P0763

P0766

P0768

P0771

P0773

P0801

P0817

P0882

List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Torque Converter Clutch

Circuit Electrical

Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Electrical

Shift Solenoid “A” Performance or Stuck Off

Shift Solenoid “A” Electrical

Shift Solenoid “B” Performance or Stuck Off

Shift Solenoid “B” Electrical

Shift Solenoid “C” Performance or Stuck Off

Shift Solenoid “C” Electrical trical trical

Circuit

Item

Shift Solenoid “D” Performance or Stuck Off

Shift Solenoid “D” Elec-

Shift Solenoid “E” Performance or Stuck Off

Shift Solenoid “E” Elec-

Reverse Inhibit Control

Starter Disable Circuit

PVIGN Power Supply

Circuit (Low)

Content of diagnosis

L/U solenoid circuit malfunction or L/U solenoid body malfunction

Line pressure solenoid circuit malfunction or line pressure solenoid body malfunction

Shift Solenoid “A” performance malfunction

Fr/B solenoid circuit malfunction or Fr/B solenoid body malfunction

Shift Solenoid “B” Performance malfunction

I/C solenoid circuit malfunction or

I/C solenoid body malfunction

H&LR/C solenoid malfunction

H&LR/C solenoid circuit malfunction or H&LR/C solenoid body malfunction

D/C solenoid malfunction

D/C solenoid circuit malfunction or D/C solenoid body malfunction

LC/B solenoid malfunction

Reference target

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-61, DTC P0743 TORQUE

CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRI-

CAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-63, DTC P0748 PRES-

SURE CONTROL SOLENOID “A” ELECTRI-

CAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-65, DTC P0751 SHIFT

SOLENOID “A” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK

OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-69, DTC P0753 SHIFT

SOLENOID “A” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-72, DTC P0756 SHIFT

SOLENOID “B” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK

OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-75, DTC P0758 SHIFT

SOLENOID “B” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-78, DTC P0761 SHIFT

SOLENOID “C” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK

OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-82, DTC P0763 SHIFT

SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-85, DTC P0766 SHIFT

SOLENOID “D” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK

OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-88, DTC P0768 SHIFT

SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-91, DTC P0771 SHIFT

SOLENOID “E” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK

OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

• LC/B solenoid circuit malfunction or LC/B solenoid body malfunction

• OFF malfunction of PVIGN relay circuit or relay body

• Shift lock solenoid is faulty or output signal circuit is open or shorted.

• Brown out of TCM+B fuse

• PN signal output circuit is open or shorted.

• ECM Source Voltage Is Abnormal

• Brown out of TCM+B fuse

PVIGN relay output circuit is open, shorted or relay malfunction

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-94, DTC P0773 SHIFT

SOLENOID “E” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-97, DTC P0801 REVERSE

INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-100, DTC P0817 STARTER

DISABLE CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-102, DTC P0882 TCM

POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5AT(diag)-31

List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

DTC

P0957

P0958

P1601

P1706

P1707

P1710

P1716

P1717

P1718

P1760

P1761

P1762

P1798

P1799

P1817

Backup Light Relay Circuit Low

Backup Light Relay Circuit High

TCM Communication

Malfunction

AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

(Rear Wheel)

AT AWD Solenoid Valve

Circuit Malfunction

Torque Converter Turbine 2 Speed Signal Circuit 2 Malfunction

ATF Temp. Sensor 2 Circuit Low

ATF Temp. Sensor 2 Circuit High

Lateral Acceleration

Sensor Performance

Problem

Interlock

Item

AT CAN Communication

Circuit

Lateral Acceleration

Sensor Circuit Low

Lateral Acceleration

Sensor Circuit High

Gear 1 Engine Brake

SPORTS Mode Switch

Circuit (Manual Switch)

Content of diagnosis

Back-up relay output circuit is open, shorted or relay OFF malfunction

Back-up relay output circuit is open, shorted or relay ON malfunction

Communication Failure between

TCM and Memory Box

Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty or input circuit, ground, power supply is open or shorted.

AWD solenoid circuit malfunction or AWD solenoid body malfunction

Torque converter sensor 2 malfunction, input circuit, ground, power open, short circuit

ATF temperature sensor 2 malfunction, open input signal circuit

ATF temperature sensor 2 malfunction, short input signal circuit

Reference target

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-104, DTC P0957 BACKUP

LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-106, DTC P0958 BACKUP

LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-108, DTC P1601 TCM

COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-110, DTC P1706 AT VEHI-

CLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNC-

TION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-114, DTC P1707 AT AWD

SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNC-

TION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-116, DTC P1710 TORQUE

CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL

CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-120, DTC P1716 ATF

TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic

Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-123, DTC P1717 ATF

TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic

Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC).>

CAN communication line bus off is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/

VDCCM, integrated CU malfunction

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-125, DTC P1718 AT CAN

COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Lateral G sensor malfunction

Lateral G sensor is faulty or input signal circuit is open.

Lateral G sensor is faulty or input signal circuit is shorted.

Malfunction of clutch oil pressure related to 1st engine brake, solenoid current malfunction

Malfunction of clutch oil pressure which emit interlock, solenoid current malfunction

Manual mode switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-126, DTC P1760 LATERAL

ACCELERATION SENSOR PERFORMANCE

PROBLEM, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-129, DTC P1761 LATERAL

ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW,

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-131, DTC P1762 LATERAL

ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH,

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-133, DTC P1798 GEAR 1

ENGINE BRAKE, Diagnostic Procedure with

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-134, DTC P1799 INTER-

LOCK, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-135, DTC P1817 SPORTS

MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MANUAL

SWITCH), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5AT(diag)-32

DTC

P1840

P1841

P1842

P1843

P1844

List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Item

Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch A

Circuit

Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch B

Circuit

Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch C

Circuit

Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch D

Circuit

Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch E

Circuit

Content of diagnosis

H&LR/C oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction

D/C oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction

Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction

I/C oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction

LC/B oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction

Reference target

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1840 TRANS-

MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/

SWITCH A CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1841 TRANS-

MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/

SWITCH B CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1842 TRANS-

MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/

SWITCH C CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1843 TRANS-

MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/

SWITCH D CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1844 TRANS-

MISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/

SWITCH E CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5AT(diag)-33

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

14.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

A: DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRNDL INPUT)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

The inhibitor switch is open or short.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Shift characteristics are erroneous.

• Shift indicator light does not match with select lever.

• Shift indicator light does not illuminate.

• N-D, N-R shock occur.

5AT(diag)-34

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:

SBF-1 SBF-7 No.12

i10

1 2 3 4 5

11 12 13 14 15 16

6 7 8 9 10

17 18 19 20 21 22

COMBINATION

METER i10

P R N D

E i77

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

JOINT

CONNECTOR i77

A: i84

1

9

2

24 25

3 4

26 27 28 29

5 6

30 31 32 33

7 8

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

34 35

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT

A: i84

B: B280

B: B280

1

8

2

9

3

21 22 23 24 25

4 5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

26 27 28 29 30

B12

T3

A: B54 B: B55 TCM

A: B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B12

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8

TRANSMISSION

E

AT-02073

5AT(diag)-35

2

3

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

4

5

6

7

Step

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

Check Yes

Is DTC of AT CAN communication circuit displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3. Go to step 7.

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

2) Check input signal of inhibitor SW 1 — 4 and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Are all indications High?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground about the item which indicated Low on step 3.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 3 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 20 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.

2) Check input signal of inhibitor SW 1 — 4 and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Are all indications High?

Go to step 5.

Go to step 9.

Go to step 9.

Go to step 4.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Go to step 6.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector about the item which indicated High on step 5.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 4 — (B12) No. 4:

(B55) No. 3 — (B12) No. 3:

(B55) No. 14 — (B12) No. 2:

(B55) No. 13 — (B12) No. 1:

(B55) No. 20 — (B12) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 4 — (B12) No. 4:

(B55) No. 3 — (B12) No. 3:

(B55) No. 14 — (B12) No. 2:

(B55) No. 13 — (B12) No. 1:

(B55) No. 20 — (B12) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 9.

Go to step 8.

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-36

8

9

10

11

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the transmission connector

(B12).

3) Connect the TCM connector.

4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

5) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 4 — (B54) No. 19:

(B55) No. 3 — (B54) No. 19:

(B55) No. 14 — (B54) No. 19:

(B55) No. 13 — (B54) No. 19:

(B55) No. 20 — (B54) No. 19:

Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 3 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 20 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V for the inhibitor SW 1 — 4?

Is the voltage 3.5 — 5.5 V for the inhibitor SW 3 monitor?

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.

Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and

PVIGN power supply relay.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-

CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)

I/O Signal.>

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

Yes

Go to step 9.

Go to step 11.

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Go to step 10.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay.

Go to step 12.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T3) No. 4 — (T5) No. 6:

(T3) No. 3 — (T5) No. 5:

(T3) No. 2 — (T5) No. 4:

(T3) No. 1 — (T5) No. 3:

(T3) No. 8 — (T5) No. 2:

5AT(diag)-37

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

12

13

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T5) No. 6 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 5 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 4 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 3 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 2 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Yes

Go to step 13.

Is there any poor contact in inhibitor SW 1 — 4 or inhibitor

SW 3 monitor circuit?

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

5AT(diag)-38

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: DTC P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 1 is opened.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

B54

TCM

B11

T4

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

TRANSMISSION

T5

AT-02037

5AT(diag)-39

4

5

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:

(B54) No. 2 — (B11) No. 5:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine.

4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Is the resistance 500 — 1,200

?

5) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12:

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12:

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 2 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (

):

Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temperature decreases?

Go to step 4.

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.

1) Connect the connector to transmission.

2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Is the voltage 0.5 — 1.2 V?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 6.

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 8.

5AT(diag)-40

6

7

8

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect the connector.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine

OFF).

3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Check

Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 12 — (T5) No. 1:

(T4) No. 5 — (T5) No. 16:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in ATF temperature sensor circuit 1?

Yes No

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 8.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the poor contact.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

5AT(diag)-41

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: DTC P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 1 is shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

B54

TCM

B11

T4

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

TRANSMISSION

T5

AT-02037

5AT(diag)-42

1

2

3

4

5

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine.

4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Is the resistance 500 — 1,200

?

5) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12:

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12:

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 2 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (

):

Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temperature decreases?

Go to step 4.

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.

1) Connect the connector to transmission.

2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Is the voltage 0.5 — 1.2 V?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 6.

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 8.

5AT(diag)-43

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

6

7

8

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect the connector.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine

OFF).

3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Check

Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T5) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

(T5) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in ATF temperature sensor circuit 1?

Yes No

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 8.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the poor contact.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

5AT(diag)-44

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

D: DTC P0715 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Excessive shift shock.

• Does not shift to 5th

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B54

TCM

B: B55

B11

T4

B12

T3

AT1

TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 1

E

A: B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

B12

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8

AT1

1 2 3

AT-02074

5AT(diag)-45

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 — (B12) No. 7:

(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.

1) Connect the TCM connector. (Transmission connector is disconnected)

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT

CIRCUIT OF TCM.

Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.

Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and

PVIGN power supply relay.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-

CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)

I/O Signal.>

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE

SPEED SENSOR GROUND).

Check the installing condition of ground connecting harness of harness assembly (used for both of turbine speed sensor 1, rear vehicle speed sensor).

Is the ground connecting harness connected to transmission body securely?

And there are no excessive damages on harness and terminal?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 5.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay.

Go to step 7.

If the poor installation of ground occurs, install it securely. Replace the transmission assembly when the harness or terminal is damaged.

<Ref. to 5AT-38,

Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

5AT(diag)-46

7

8

9

10

11

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Disconnect the connector from turbine speed sensor 1.

4) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and turbine speed sensor 1 connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 3:

(T3) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 2:

(AT1) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

Check

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.

Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

(T3) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Yes

Go to step 8.

Go to step 9.

Go to step 11.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Go to step 10.

PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.

Do you have an oscilloscope?

Go to step 12. Go to step 13.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode.

NOTE:

Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be measured only on 4th speed.

4) Read the current data of turbine speed sen-

sor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-16, READ CURRENT DATA,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Does the value of the turbine speed sensor 1 change depending on the acceleration, deceleration and shifting range of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness between the

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Replace the turbine speed sensor

1. <Ref. to 5AT-57,

Turbine speed sensor 1.>

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

5AT(diag)-47

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

12

13

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

OSCILLOSCOPE.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Step

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals.

Positive probe; (B55) No. 16:

Ground lead; (B54) No. 19:

4) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode.

NOTE:

Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be measured only on 4th speed.

5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency.

Check

Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration, deceleration and shifting range of the vehicle?

Yes No

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness between the

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Replace the turbine speed sensor

1. <Ref. to 5AT-57,

Turbine speed sensor 1.>

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode.

NOTE:

Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be measured only on 4th speed.

4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when driving the vehicle with

4th of manual mode? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with “P” range?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness between the

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Replace the turbine speed sensor

1. <Ref. to 5AT-57,

Turbine speed sensor 1.>

5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range.

6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

5AT(diag)-48

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

E: DTC P0719 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Brake down control is not operated at SPORT mode.

• No lock-up occurs at braking.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

E

SBF-1 SBF-3

STOP LIGHT

SWITCH

B64

JOINT

CONNECTOR

B159

BODY INTEGRATED

UNIT

B: B280

C: B281

C: B281

1

8

2

9

3

20 21 22 23

4

24 25 26

5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

27 28

B64

1 2

B159

1

5

2

6 7

3 4

8 9

B: B280

1

8

2

9

3

21 22 23 24 25

4 5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

26 27 28 29 30

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B54 TCM

AT-01629

5AT(diag)-49

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

CHECK DTC.

Step Check Yes

Is any of following DTC displayed?

AT CAN Communication Circuit

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

AT Vehicle Speed Sensor

Circuit Malfunction (Rear

Wheel)

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to

ON.

5) Depress the brake pedal.

6) Read the data of brake pedal switch using

Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is the ON displayed?

CHECK TCM.

Read the data of brake pedal switch using

Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is the ON displayed?

No

Go to step 2.

Go to step 4.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Check the poor contact.

Replace the TCM

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7. Go to step 5.

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT

SIGNAL.

1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.

2) Depress the brake pedal.

3) Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Go to step 6.

Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and stop light switch.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT

SWITCH.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from stop light switch.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit and stop light switch.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 — (B64) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT

SWITCH.

Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit connector and stop light switch.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in input signal of brake switch?

Go to step 7.

Repair the poor contact.

Repair the short circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and stop light switch.

Check the body integrated unit.

5AT(diag)-50

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

F: DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

• AT vehicle speed signal is abnormal.

• The harness connector between TCM and vehicle speed sensor is in short or open.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Deterioration of shifting quality.

• Poor driving performance.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B54

B: B55

TCM

B11

T5

T7

CONTROL

VALVE

TRANSMISSION

FRONT VEHICLE

SPEED SENSOR

A: B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T7

3 2 1

AT-02075

5AT(diag)-51

6

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:

(B55) No. 7 — (B11) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.

1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmission connector is disconnected)

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT

CIRCUIT OF TCM.

Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 5.

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.

Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and

PVIGN power supply relay.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-

CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)

I/O Signal.>

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay.

Go to step 7.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Go to step 8.

Do you have an oscilloscope?

Go to step 9.

Go to step 10.

5AT(diag)-52

8

9

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and drive it.

4) Read the current data of front wheel speed

using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-16, READ CURRENT DATA,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

Does the value of the front wheel speed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness between the

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 11.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

OSCILLOSCOPE.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals.

Positive probe; (B55) No. 16:

Ground lead; (B54) No. 19:

4) Start the engine, and drive it.

5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency.

Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness between the

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 11.

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

5AT(diag)-53

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

10

11

12

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and drive it.

4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range.

6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Check Yes No

Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when vehicle is driving? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with “P” range?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness between the

ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 11.

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 12.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:

(B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14:

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 13.

Repair the short circuit in harness between transmission connector and transmission ground.

5AT(diag)-54

13

14

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE

SPEED SENSOR.

1) Disconnect the connector from vehicle speed sensor.

2) Measure the resistance of harness between control valve body connector and vehicle speed sensor connector.

Connector & terminal

(T5) No. 15 — (T7) No. 3:

(T5) No. 14 — (T7) No. 2:

(T7) No. 1 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE

SPEED SENSOR.

Measure the resistance of harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Connector & terminal

(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 14.

Replace the vehicle speed sensor.

No

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

5AT(diag)-55

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

G: DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Gear is not shifted down when climbing a hill.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

E

SBF-1 SBF-3

STOP LIGHT

SWITCH

B64

JOINT

CONNECTOR

B159

BODY INTEGRATED

UNIT

B: B280

C: B281

C: B281

1

8

2

9

3

20 21 22 23

4

24 25 26

5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

27 28

B64

1 2

B159

1

5

2

6 7

3 4

8 9

B: B280

1

8

2

9

3

21 22 23 24 25

4 5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

26 27 28 29 30

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23 24

B54 TCM

AT-01629

5AT(diag)-56

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

CHECK DTC.

Step Check Yes

Is any of following DTC detected?

AT CAN Communication Circuit

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

AT Vehicle Speed Sensor

Circuit Malfunction (Rear

Wheel)

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to

ON.

5) Read the data of brake pedal switch using

Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is OFF displayed?

No

Go to step 2.

Go to step 4.

CHECK TCM.

Read the data of brake pedal switch using

Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is OFF displayed?

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Check the poor contact.

Replace the TCM

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5. Go to step 7.

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT

SIGNAL.

1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.

2) Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Replace stop light switch.

CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from stop light switch.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between stop light switch connectors.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 6.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT

SWITCH.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Measure the voltage of harness between the body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 7.

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in input signal of brake switch?

Repair the poor contact.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and stop light switch.

Check the body integrated unit.

5AT(diag)-57

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

H: DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Information of engine speed is not correctly received from ECM.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

No lock-up (after engine warm-up).

1

2

3

Step

CHECK DTC OF ECM.

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

Check Yes

Is DTC of AT CAN communication circuit detected?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

Is DTC of AT CAN communication circuit detected?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

Is any of following DTC detected?

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

AT Vehicle Speed Sensor

Circuit Malfunction (Rear

Wheel)

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

I: DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT

RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

J: DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT

RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

K: DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT

RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

L: DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT

RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

M: DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT

RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5AT(diag)-58

2

3

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Vehicle speed sensor, turbine speed sensor or control valve malfunction

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Shift point is too high or too low.

• Excessive shift shock.

• Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred.

• Gear is not shifted to reverse.

• Gear position is held by fail safe function.

• Vehicle does not run.

1

4

5

6

7

Step

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

CHECK ENGINE SPEED.

Compare the meter with Subaru Select Monitor indications.

CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR.

Check the indication of Subaru Select Monitor.

CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE

SPEED SENSOR.

CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

Is the indication of Subaru

Select Monitor and meter matches?

Check Yes

Is any of following DTC detected?

AT CAN Communication Circuit

Engine Speed Input Circuit

Range/Performance

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor

Circuit

Torque Converter Turbine 2

Speed Signal Circuit 2 Malfunction

Output Speed Sensor Circuit

AT Vehicle Speed Sensor

Circuit Malfunction (Rear

Wheel)

Transmission Range Sensor

Circuit (PRNDL Input)

PVIGN Power Supply Circuit (Low)

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 2.

Go to step 7.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Is the indication of Subaru

Select Monitor and meter matches?

Go to step 4.

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC P0725.

Is the indication changes according to acceleration, braking and shifting?

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

No

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC P0715,

P1710.

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC P0720,

P1706.

Is the indication of Subaru

Select Monitor and meter matches?

Is DTC displayed?

Go to step 7.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC P0705.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

5AT(diag)-59

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

O: DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR

STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

• Lock up clutch malfunction

• Locking of bulb

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

No lock-up occurs. (After engine is warmed-up)

1

2

3

4

5

Step

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

1) Perform the clear memory mode. <Ref. to

5AT(diag)-18, CLEAR MEMORY MODE,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

2) Read DTC.

CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.

Diagnose according to DTC P0705 procedure.

Check

Is any of following DTC detected?

AT CAN Communication Circuit

Engine Speed Input Circuit

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor

Circuit

Torque Converter Turbine 2

Speed Signal Circuit 2 Malfunction

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Perform the diagnosis according to each DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

Is there any trouble?

CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.

Diagnose according to DTC P0719 and P0724 procedure.

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR-

CUIT.

Diagnose according to DTC P0712, P0713,

P1716 and P1717 procedure.

Is there any trouble?

Is there any trouble?

Repair or replace the inhibitor switch circuit.

Go to step 4.

Repair or replace the stop light switch circuit.

Go to step 5.

Repair or replace the ATF temperature sensor circuit.

There are malfunctions in TCM,

TCM connector poor contact or transmission assembly mechanical malfunction.

5AT(diag)-60

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

P: DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

The output signal circuit of lock up solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

No lock-up (after engine warm-up).

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02076

5AT(diag)-61

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 23 — (B11) No. 20:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 20 — (T6) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the resistance 3 — 9

?

CHECK LOCK-UP SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 6 — Transmission ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-62

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Q: DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID “A” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal circuit of line pressure solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02077

5AT(diag)-63

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 9 — (B11) No. 19:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 19 — (T6) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 7 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the resistance 3 — 9

?

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 7 — Transmission ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-64

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

R: DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID “A” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal of front brake solenoid does not match with oil pressure.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th or 5th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

A: B54

B: B55

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

B11

T4

E

A:

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

AT-02078

5AT(diag)-65

3

4

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

5

6

7

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 24 — (B11) No. 17:

(B55) No. 17 — (B11) No. 3:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 24 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 17 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 4th speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 1st speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

Is the ON displayed?

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 11.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Even if the SPORT

Go to step 10.

indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input.

Go to step 8.

Go to step 11.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Measure the voltage of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

5AT(diag)-66

8

9

10

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 4th speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter.

NOTE:

Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting).

Check

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Yes

Go to step 9.

No

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 1st speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter.

NOTE:

Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting).

4) Measure the voltage of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system

Go to step 10.

is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(B11) No. 17 — (T6) No. 10:

(B11) No. 3 — (T6) No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Replace the transmission assembly.

<Ref. to 5AT-38,

Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-67

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

11

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 10 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 11 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-68

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

S: DTC P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID “A” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal circuit of front brake solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th or 5th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

A: B54

B: B55

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

B11

T4

E

A:

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

AT-02078

5AT(diag)-69

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 24 — (B11) No. 17:

(B55) No. 17 — (B11) No. 3:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 24 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 17 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 17 — (T6) No. 9:

(T4) No. 3 — (T5) No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 9 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 11 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the resistance 3 — 9

?

CHECK FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 9 — Transmission ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body and transmission connector.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

5AT(diag)-70

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Check

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

No

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-71

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

T: DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal value of input clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02079

5AT(diag)-72

1

2

3

4

5

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 18:

(B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with checking current gear position using Subaru

Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Drive the vehicle on 4th speed of “D” range with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW.

Is the ON displayed?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Even if the SPORT indicator lights

Go to step 6.

blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input.

5AT(diag)-73

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

6

7

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 18 — (T6) No. 8:

(T4) No. 11 — (T5) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 18 — Transmission ground:

(T4) No. 11 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Replace the transmission assembly.

<Ref. to 5AT-38,

Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-74

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

U: DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal circuit of input clutch solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02079

5AT(diag)-75

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 18:

(B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND BODY HARNESS.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 18 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 18 — (T6) No. 8:

(T4) No. 11 — (T5) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

(T5) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the resistance 3 — 9

?

CHECK INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 8 — Transmission ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

5AT(diag)-76

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Check

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

No

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-77

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

V: DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal value of high & low reverse clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

A: B54

B: B55

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

B11

T4

E

A:

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

AT-02080

5AT(diag)-78

1

2

3

4

5

6

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15:

(B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 4:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 17 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with checking current gear position using Subaru

Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of H&LR/C oil pressure

SW.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Check input signal of H&LR/C oil pressure

SW.

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of “D” range with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of H&LR/C oil pressure

SW.

Is OFF displayed?

Is the ON displayed?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 11.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Even if the SPORT indicator lights

Go to step 10.

blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input.

5AT(diag)-79

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

7

8

9

10

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter.

Check

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Yes

Go to step 8.

Go to step 9.

No

Go to step 11.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

NOTE:

Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting).

4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 1st speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter.

NOTE:

Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting).

4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

Go to step 10.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 15 — (T6) No. 12:

(T4) No. 4 — (T5) No. 12:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Replace the transmission assembly.

<Ref. to 5AT-38,

Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-80

11

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 15 — Transmission ground:

(T4) No. 4 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-81

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

W: DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal circuit of high & low reverse clutch solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

A: B54

B: B55

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

B11

T4

E

A:

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

AT-02080

5AT(diag)-82

1

2

3

4

5

6

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15:

(B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 4:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 17 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 15 — (T6) No. 12:

(T4) No. 4 — (T5) No. 12:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

(T5) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the resistance 3 — 9

?

CHECK HIGH & LOW REVERSE CLUTCH

SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 12 — Transmission ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

5AT(diag)-83

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

7

Step

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Check

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

No

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-84

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

X: DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal value of direct clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02081

5AT(diag)-85

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:

(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND BODY HARNESS.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with checking current gear position using Subaru

Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode and brake ON with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.

Is the ON displayed?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Even if the SPORT indicator lights

Go to step 6.

blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input.

5AT(diag)-86

6

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 16 — (T6) No. 10:

(T4) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

(T5) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Replace the transmission assembly.

<Ref. to 5AT-38,

Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-87

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Y: DTC P0768 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

The output signal circuit of direct clutch solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 4th gear.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T5

T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02081

5AT(diag)-88

1

2

3

4

5

6

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:

(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 16 — (T6) No. 10:

(T4) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

(T5) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the resistance 3 — 9

?

CHECK DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 10 — Transmission ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

5AT(diag)-89

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

7

Step

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Check

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

No

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-90

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Z: DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal value of low coast brake solenoid and oil pressure does not match.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Locked to 2nd gear.

• Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T6

1 2

5

6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T5 T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02082

5AT(diag)-91

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:

(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Shift to 3rd speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.

Is OFF displayed?

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON)

3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of manual mode 15 km/h (9 MPH) with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.

4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.

Is the ON displayed?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Even if the SPORT

Go to step 6.

indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input.

5AT(diag)-92

6

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 13 — (T6) No. 13:

(T4) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

(T5) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Replace the transmission assembly.

<Ref. to 5AT-38,

Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

5AT(diag)-93

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AA:DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” ELECTRICAL

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal circuit of low coast brake solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Locked to 2nd gear.

• Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B54

B11

T4

E

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T6

1 2

5

6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T5 T6

TRANSMISSION

AT-02082

5AT(diag)-94

1

2

3

4

5

6

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:

(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND BODY HARNESS.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 13 — (T6) No. 13:

(T4) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

(T5) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

CHECK LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 13 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance between 5 —

17

?

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

5AT(diag)-95

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

7

Step

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Check

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

No

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-96

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AB:DTC P0801 REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Shift lock solenoid malfunction, open or short reverse inhibitor control circuit

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Gear is shifted from “N” range to “R” range during driving at 20 km/h 12 MPH) or more.

• Gear can not be shifted from “N” range to “R” range though the vehicle is parked.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

B55

B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B116

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT

B116

3

4

SHIFT LOCK

SOLENOID

E

AT-01536

5AT(diag)-97

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

Step

CHECK FUSE (No. 32).

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove the fuse (No. 32).

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) With the brake pedal depressed, shift the select lever to “D” range.

3) Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Check

Is the voltage more than 10.5

V?

Yes No

Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse

(No. 32). If the replaced fuse has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse (No.

32) and TCM.

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and shift lock solenoid.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 15 — (B116) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 4.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.

Measure the voltage of harness between TCM and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 15 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 5.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK

SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMI-

NAL.

Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 4 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 6.

Is the resistance 7 — 21

?

Go to step 7.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.

Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 3 — No. 4:

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between chassis ground and shift lock solenoid connector.

Replace the shift lock solenoid.

5AT(diag)-98

7

8

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.

1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

2) Start the engine.

3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12

MPH).

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Even if the SPORT

Go to step 8.

indicator lights up, the circuit has returned to normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector in reverse inhibitor control circuit.

4) Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in the reverse inhibitor control circuit?

Repair the poor contact.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

5AT(diag)-99

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AC:DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Open or short in P/N signal output circuit

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Engine can be started on other than “P” or “N” range

• Engine can not be started on “P” or “N” range

WIRING DIAGRAM:

ECM

B137

B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B137

8

1

9

2

10

3 5 6 7

11 12 13 14 15

18 19 20 21

26 27

4

22 23

28 29

16 17

24 25

30 31

B55

TCM

AT-01632

5AT(diag)-100

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.

1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.

2) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check Yes

Is DTC of Transmission Range

Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) circuit detected?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

CHECK ECM.

CHECK FUSE (No. 32).

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove the fuse.

Is the communication between

Subaru Select Monitor and

ECM normal?

Go to step 3.

Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse

(No. 32). If the replaced fuse (No.

32) has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse

(No. 32) and TCM.

Go to step 4.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND ECM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 — (B137) No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND ECM.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.

1) Connect the TCM and ECM connector.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC concerning

ECM.

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between transmission connector and chassis ground.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 8.

Is there any open or poor contact of connector (loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body)?

Repair the poor contact.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Check neutral circuit inside the

ECM.

5AT(diag)-101

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AD:DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Malfunction of PVIGN power supply relay or open, short circuit of PVIGN power supply circuit.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Gear is not changed.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

SBF-1 SBF-9

IGNITION

SWITCH

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B357

E

B357

B54 TCM

AT-01630

5AT(diag)-102

1

2

3

4

5

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK FUSE.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove the SBF 1, SBF 2 and fuse (No.

12), and then check those are not blown out.

Check

Is the fuse blown out?

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR PVIGN RE-

LAY.

Measure the voltage between PVIGN relay and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B357) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B357) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Yes No

Replace the fuse.

If the replaced fuse has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness of each fuse.

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Check open circuit in harness between fuse (No.

12) and PVIGN relay.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PVIGN RE-

LAY OF TCM.

Measure the resistance between TCM connector and PVIGN relay connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 10 — (B357) No. 1:

(B54) No. 7 — (B357) No. 4:

(B54) No. 8 — (B357) No. 4:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

CHECK PVIGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

2) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

(B54) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK PVIGN RELAY OUTPUT OF TCM.

Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Go to step 4.

Repair the open circuit of harness.

Temporary poor contact. Recheck the harness between TCM and relay. (Lightly move the harness and check that the open or short circuit is not occurred.)

Go to step 5.

Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? Replace the

PVIGN relay.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

5AT(diag)-103

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AE:DTC P0957 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Short circuit of back-up light relay output circuit

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

SBF-1 SBF-9

IGNITION

RELAY

B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B356

1 2

3

4

E

B356

BACKUP LIGHT CIRCUIT

B55 TCM

AT-01631

5AT(diag)-104

1

2

3

4

5

6

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and backup light relay.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and backup light relay connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

Check Yes

Is DTC of Transmission Range

Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) circuit detected?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.

Shift the select lever to “R” range.

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACKUP

LIGHT RELAY.

Measure the voltage between back-up light relay and chassis ground.

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 6.

Replace the backup light relay.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Check open or short circuit in harness between fuse

(No. 18) and backup light relay.

5AT(diag)-105

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AF:DTC P0958 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Back-up light relay malfunction, or open/short circuit in back-up light relay output circuit

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range.

• Back-up light always illuminate in other than “R” range.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

SBF-1 SBF-9

IGNITION

RELAY

B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B356

1 2

3

4

E

B356

BACKUP LIGHT CIRCUIT

B55 TCM

AT-01631

5AT(diag)-106

1

2

3

4

5

6

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and back-up light relay.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and back-up light relay connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

Check Yes

Is DTC of Transmission Range

Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) circuit detected?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.

Shift the select lever to “R” range.

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP

LIGHT RELAY.

Measure the voltage between back-up light relay and chassis ground.

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 6.

Replace the backup light relay.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Check open or short circuit in harness between fuse

(No. 18) and backup light relay.

5AT(diag)-107

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AG:DTC P1601 TCM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Communication does not complete between control valve memory box.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Shifting quality malfunction

WIRING DIAGRAM:

B54 TCM

B11

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

TRANSMISSION

T5

1

2

AT-01800

Step

CHECK POOR CONTACT OF TRANSMIS-

SION CONNECTOR.

Check loose connection on TCM connector

(B54).

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

Check

Is there poor contact on connector?

Yes

Go to step 2.

No

Connect it securely.

Is DTC of oil pressure switch detected?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

5AT(diag)-108

3

4

5

6

7

8

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

2) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Check

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:

(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10:

(B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CON-

TROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR.

Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10:

(B54) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9:

(B54) No. 11 — (T5) No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CON-

TROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR.

Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 11 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

NOTE:

Data communication malfunction is detected when the malfunction occurred on inspection area above while transmission assembly is replacing or “Clear Memory 2” is performing.

When the repair is performed with following diagnosis above, perform the “Clear Memory 2”, and then recheck that the DTC of TCM data communication malfunction is not detected.

Is there any open or poor contact of connector (loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body)?

Yes

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 8.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Go to step 5.

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Replace the transmission assembly.

<Ref. to 5AT-38,

Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

5AT(diag)-109

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AH:DTC P1706 AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (REAR

WHEEL)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Shifting quality malfunction

• Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B54

TCM

B: B55

A: B11

B: B12

A: B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

A: B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

B: B12

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8

E

REAR VEHICLE

SPEED SENSOR

AT-01537

5AT(diag)-110

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:

(B55) No. 18 — (B12) No. 5:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

(B55) No. 18 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.

1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmission connector is disconnected)

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT

CIRCUIT OF TCM.

Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 18 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 5.

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.

Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground and PVIGN power supply relay.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-

CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)

I/O Signal.>

CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE

SPEED SENSOR GROUND).

Check the installing condition of ground connecting harness (used for both of turbine speed sensor 1, rear vehicle speed sensor).

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

Is the ground connecting harness installed to transmission body correctly, or the harness and connector terminals not damaged?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay.

Go to step 7.

When the poor installation of ground connecting harness, install it securely.

Replace the transmission assembly when the harness is damaged. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.>

Go to step 8.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Go to step 9.

Do you have an oscilloscope?

Go to step 10.

Go to step 11.

5AT(diag)-111

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

9

10

Step Check Yes No

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.

4) Read the current data of front wheel speed using Subaru Select Monitor.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru

Select Monitor.>

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

Does the value of the front wheel speed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Replace the transmission harness.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

OSCILLOSCOPE.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

Positive probe; (B55) No. 18:

Ground lead; (B54) No. 19:

4) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.

5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency.

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Replace the transmission harness.

5AT(diag)-112

11

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.

4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range.

6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

Check Yes No

Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when vehicle is driving? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with “P” range?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Replace the transmission harness.

5AT(diag)-113

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AI: DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Output signal circuit of transfer solenoid is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred.

• Drivability getting worse.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

TCM

A: B54

B: B55

B11

T4

E

T6

TRANSMISSION

A:

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

9 10 11 12

8

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

AT-02083

5AT(diag)-114

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 23 — (B11) No. 8:

(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

5) Drain the ATF.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 8 — (T6) No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 11 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Is the resistance 3 — 9

?

AWD SOLENOID CURRENT.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 11 — Transmission ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body?

CHECK AFTER REPAIR.

1) Perform the clear memory mode.

2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty.

Is DTC displayed?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Go to step 7.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs.

Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty.

5AT(diag)-115

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AJ:DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Excessive shift shock.

• Does not shift to 5th

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B54

TCM

B: B55

B11

T4

B12

T3

T5 T6

TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 2

TRANSMISSION

E

A: B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

B12

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8

T5

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T6

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

AT-02084

5AT(diag)-116

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 — (B12) No. 6:

(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

Measure the resistance of harness between

TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:

(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Go to step 3.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.

1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmission connector is disconnected)

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT

CIRCUIT OF TCM.

Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 5.

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.

Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground and PVIGN power supply relay.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-

CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)

I/O Signal.>

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.

Is I/O signal OK?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay.

Go to step 7.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Go to step 8.

Do you have an oscilloscope?

Go to step 9.

Go to step 10.

5AT(diag)-117

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

8

9

Step Check Yes No

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode.

4) Read the current data of torque converter turbine speed 2 using the Subaru Select Monitor.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru

Select Monitor.>

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

Does the value of the turbine speed sensor 2 change depending on the acceleration, deceleration and shifting gear of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission connector.

Go to step 11.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

OSCILLOSCOPE.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

Positive probe; (B55) No. 22:

Ground lead; (B54) No. 19:

4) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode.

5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency.

Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission connector.

Go to step 11.

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

5AT(diag)-118

10

11

12

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

CIRCUIT TESTER.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode.

4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range.

6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Check Yes No

Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when vehicle is driving? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with “P” range?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition.

A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission connector.

Go to step 11.

NOTE:

The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory

Mode.>

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:

(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:

(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 12.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the short circuit in harness between transmission connector and transmission ground.

5AT(diag)-119

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AK:DTC P1716 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

B54 TCM

B11

T4

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T6

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T5

TRANSMISSION

T6

AT-01628

5AT(diag)-120

1

2

3

4

5

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:

(B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine.

4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Is the resistance 300 — 700

?

5) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12:

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12:

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 11 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (

):

Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temperature decreases?

Go to step 4.

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Connect the connector to transmission.

2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Is the voltage 0.4 — 0.9 V?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 6.

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 8.

5AT(diag)-121

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

6

7

8

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect the connector.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Check

Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

Is the resistance less than 1

?

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 12 — (T5) No. 1:

(T4) No. 6 — (T6) No. 2:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor

1 circuit.

Is there poor contact?

Yes No

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 8.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the poor contact.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

5AT(diag)-122

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AL:DTC P1717 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

B54 TCM

B11

T4

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B11

5

1 2

6 7

3 4

8

9 10 11 12

13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20

T5

1 2

5 6 7 8

3 4

9 10 11 12

T6

1 2 3

7

4 5

8 9 10 11 12 13 14

6

15 16

T5

TRANSMISSION

T6

AT-01628

5AT(diag)-123

4

5

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TCM AND TRANSMISSION.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:

(B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 6:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 2.

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine.

4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Is the resistance 300 — 700

?

5) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12:

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.

Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12:

3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 11 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (

):

Does the resistance value increase while the ATF temperature decreases?

Go to step 4.

PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Connect the connector to transmission.

2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80

°

C (176

°

F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°

C (32

°

F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.

Do you have a Subaru Select

Monitor?

Is the voltage 0.4 — 0.9 V?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 6.

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 8.

5AT(diag)-124

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

6

7

8

Step

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING

SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Connect the connector.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Check

Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE

BODY.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from transmission.

3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket.

4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks.

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector.

7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T5) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

(T6) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor

1 circuit.

Is there poor contact?

Yes No

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector.

Go to step 8.

Replace the control valve body.

<Ref. to 5AT-58,

Control Valve

Body.>

Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector.

Repair the poor contact.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

AM:DTC P1718 AT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

NOTE:

For DTC P1718 AT CAN Communication circuit, Refer to “LAN System”. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, READ DI-

AGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

5AT(diag)-125

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AN:DTC P1760 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROB-

LEM

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B54

B: B55

TCM

A: B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B359

1 2 3

B359

G SENSOR

AT-01634

5AT(diag)-126

4

5

6

7

1

2

3

8

9

10

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR

USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in

Subaru Select Monitor.

2) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.

Check

Is the value on the monitor display 2.3 — 2.7 V when the vehicle is on a level?

Yes

Go to step 2.

No

Go to step 7.

CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR

USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove the console box.

3) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle.

(Do not disconnect connector.)

4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

5) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in

Subaru Select Monitor.

6) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.

CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR

USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

Read the Subaru Select Monitor display.

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

1) Remove the console box.

2) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle.

3) Connect the connector to lateral G sensor.

4) Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U.

5) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

6) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the value on the monitor display 3.3 — 4.3 V when lateral

G sensor is inclined to the right to 90

°

?

Go to step 3.

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

CHECK ABSCM&H/U.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Erase the memory.

3) Perform the inspection mode.

4) Read the DTC.

Is the value on the monitor display 0.7 — 1.7 V when lateral

G sensor is inclined to the left to 90

°

?

Go to step 4.

Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor?

Repair the connector.

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

Go to step 5.

Go to step 6.

CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 8.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN-

SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND

HARNESS.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from TCM.

3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — (B55) No. 6:

Is the resistance 5.0 — 6.0 k

?

Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM.

Is the voltage 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal?

Go to step 9.

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 3.3 — 4.3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90

°

?

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 0.7 — 1.7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90

°

?

Go to step 10.

Go to step 11.

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

5AT(diag)-127

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

11

12

Step

CHECK ABSCM&H/U.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect all the connectors.

3) Erase the memory.

4) Perform the inspection mode.

5) Read the DTC.

CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.

Check Yes No

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Go to step 12.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

5AT(diag)-128

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AO:DTC P1761 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B54

B: B55

TCM

A: B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B359

1 2 3

B359

G SENSOR

1

2

Step

CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR

USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in

Subaru Select Monitor.

2) Read the lateral G sensor output on the

Subaru Select Monitor display.

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

position?

Check

Is the value on the monitor display 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is in horizontal

Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Repair the connector.

No

AT-01634

Go to step 6.

Go to step 3.

5AT(diag)-129

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Step

CHECK ABSCM&H/U.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Erase the memory.

3) Perform the inspection mode.

4) Read the DTC.

Check Yes

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

No

Go to step 4.

CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 6.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN-

SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND

HARNESS.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from TCM.

3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — (B55) No. 6:

Is the resistance 5.0 — 6.0 k

?

Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM.

CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.

Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 7.

Repair the harness between lateral G sensor and

TCM.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

1) Remove the console box.

2) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle.

3) Connect the connector to lateral G sensor.

4) Connect the connector to the TCM.

5) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

6) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal?

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 3.3 — 4.3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90

°

?

Go to step 8.

Go to step 9.

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 0.7 — 1.7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90

°

?

CHECK TCM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect all the connectors.

3) Erase the memory.

4) Perform the inspection mode.

5) Read the DTC.

CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.

Go to step 10.

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Go to step 11.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

5AT(diag)-130

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AP:DTC P1762 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B54

B: B55

TCM

A: B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

B: B55

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

19 20 21

5 6

14 15

7 8 9

16 17 18

22 23 24

B359

1 2 3

B359

G SENSOR

AT-01634

5AT(diag)-131

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Step

CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR

USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.

1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in

Subaru Select Monitor.

2) Read the lateral G sensor output on the

Subaru Select Monitor display.

Is the value on the monitor display 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is in horizontal position?

Check

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor?

Yes

Go to step 2.

Repair the connector.

CHECK ABSCM&H/U.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Erase the memory.

3) Perform the inspection mode.

4) Read the DTC.

CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.

CHECK CONDITIONAL INFORMATION

WHEN FAULTY.

Read the lateral G sensor output on the Subaru Select Monitor display.

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

No

Go to step 5.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 4.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

Is the reading indicated on monitor display 4.65 V or more?

Go to step 6.

Go to step 12.

Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and

ABSCM&H/U.

CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN-

SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND

HARNESS.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from TCM.

3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 5 — No. 1:

Is the resistance 4.3 — 4.9 k

?

Go to step 7.

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 8.

CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove the console box.

3) Disconnect the connector from lateral G sensor.

4) Disconnect the connector from TCM.

5) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 9.

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor?

Repair the connector.

Repair the harness between lateral G sensor and

TCM.

Repair the harness between lateral G sensor and

TCM.

Go to step 10.

CHECK TCM.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Erase the memory.

3) Perform the inspection mode.

4) Read the DTC.

CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Go to step 11.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

5AT(diag)-132

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

Step

CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF LATERAL G

SENSOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Remove the console box.

3) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle.

(Do not disconnect connector.)

4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

5) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Check Yes

Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V?

Go to step 13.

CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SEN-

SOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND

HARNESS.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from TCM.

3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 5 — No. 6:

Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 k

?

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

1) Connect the connector to lateral G sensor.

2) Connect the connector to the TCM.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

4) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal?

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 3.3 — 3.7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90

°

?

Go to step 14.

Go to step 15.

Go to step 16.

No

Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM.

Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM.

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR.

Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (

):

Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90

°

?

CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor?

CHECK ABSCM&H/U.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Erase the memory.

3) Perform the inspection mode.

4) Read the DTC.

CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.

Go to step 17.

Repair the connector.

Replace the lateral G sensor.

<Ref. to 5AT-63,

Lateral G Sensor.>

Go to step 18.

Is the same DTC displayed?

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Go to step 19.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Temporary poor contact occurs.

AQ:DTC P1798 GEAR 1 ENGINE BRAKE

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0773 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-94, DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID “E”

ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5AT(diag)-133

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AR:DTC P1799 INTERLOCK

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Perform the interlock judgment when the oil pressure switch pattern detect the specified interlock patterns for more than 2 seconds other than shifting.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Locked to 2nd, 4th or 5th gear.

1

2

3

Step

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is DTC of oil pressure switch detected?

Check

Is the DTC related to solenoid function or solenoid circuit detected?

Is there any open or poor contact of connector (loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body)?

Yes

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Repair the poor contact.

Go to step 3.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

5AT(diag)-134

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AS:DTC P1817 SPORTS MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MANUAL SWITCH)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input signal circuit of SPORT shift switch is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• Can not set to manual mode.

• “SPORT” light illuminates when shifting to “N”

“D” range.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

E

SBF-1 SBF-7

IGNITION

SWITCH

SPORT

COMBINATION

METER i10

JOINT

CONNECTOR i77

A: i84

C: B281

B: B280

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT i10

1 2 3 4 5

11 12 13 14 15 16

6 7 8 9 10

17 18 19 20 21 22

i77

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

A: i84

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10

24 25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27 28 29

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

30 31 32 33 34 35

B: B280

1

8

2

9

3

21 22 23 24 25

4 5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

26 27 28 29 30

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12

19 20 21

5 6 7 8 9

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B116

1

5

2

6 7 8

3 4

9 10

C: B281

1

8

2

9

20 21

3 4

24 25 26

5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

22 23 27 28

SPORT

SHIFT MODE

SWITCH

SELECT

LEVER

B116

E

B54 TCM

AT-01539

5AT(diag)-135

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Step Check

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

3) Read the DTC of body integrated unit using

Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is DTC displayed?

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT

SIGNAL.

1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select

Monitor.>

Is OFF displayed?

Yes

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

No

Go to step 2.

Go to step 7.

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT

SIGNAL.

1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range.

2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select

Monitor.>

Is the indication on each range

OFF?

Go to step 4.

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT

SIGNAL.

1) Shift the select lever to manual mode.

2) Shift the select lever to other than “D” range.

3) Read the TIP mode SW data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select

Monitor.>

Is OFF displayed?

Go to step 5.

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

Replace the select lever assembly.

<Ref. to CS-7,

Select Lever.>

Replace the select lever assembly.

<Ref. to CS-7,

Select Lever.>

Is DTC of Transmission Range

Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) and AT CAN communication circuit displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to each DTC.

Go to step 6.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL.

1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range.

2) Read the TIP mode SW data of TCM using

Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16,

OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>

Is the indication on each range

OFF?

Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the circuit is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-

GRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect harness connector from body integrated unit and select lever.

3) Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 26 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 8.

Repair the short circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and

SPORT shift switch.

CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.

2) Measure the resistance between harness connector terminals of SPORT shift switch.

Terminals

(B116) No. 7 — No. 8:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Check the body integrated unit.

Replace the select lever assembly.

<Ref. to CS-7,

Select Lever.>

5AT(diag)-136

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AT:DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIR-

CUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Front brake oil pressure switch malfunction.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0751 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-65, DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID “A”

PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

AU:DTC P1841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH B CIR-

CUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Low coast brake oil pressure switch malfunction.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0771 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-91, DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E”

PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

AV:DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH C CIR-

CUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Input clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0756 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-72, DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID “B”

PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

AW:DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH D CIR-

CUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Direct clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0766 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-85, DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D”

PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

AX:DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH E CIR-

CUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Excessive shift shock.

NOTE:

Refer to DTC P0761 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-78, DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C”

PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

5AT(diag)-137

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

15.Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

A: CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH

DIAGNOSIS:

Input signal circuit of SPORT shift switch is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Does not shift on manual mode.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

A: B280

B: B281

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT

TB

TB

AT SELECT

LEVER

B116

B68

ROLL CONNECTOR

E

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21

22

23 24

ST3

1 2 3

6 7 8

4 5

9 10

TCM

B54

ST3

E

A: B280

1

8

21

2 3 4 5 6 7

9 10 11 12 13 14 15

22 23 24 25

16 17 18

26 27

19 20

28 29 30

B68

1 2 3

4 5 6 7 8

LH RH

STEERING SHIFT SWITCH

B: B281

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

8 9

20 21

10 11 12 13 14 15

22 23 24 25

16 17 18 19

26 27 28

B116

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10

AT-01545

5AT(diag)-138

2

3

6

7

1

4

5

8

9

10

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

1) Perform the ON/OFF operation on SPORT shift switch.

2) Read the data of SPORT shift switch signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

Both ON/OFF can be detected normally?

Go to step 2.

No

Go to step 7.

CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Is DTC of CAN detected?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 3.

CHECK TCM.

1) Perform the ON/OFF operation on SPORT shift switch.

2) Read the data of SPORT shift switch signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

Both ON/OFF can be detected normally?

Go to step 4. Go to step 5.

CHECK TIP INDICATOR ON COMBINATION

METER.

Is the TIP indicator OK?

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

CHECK DTC OF METER.

CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH GROUND

CIRCUIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from SPORT shift switch.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 6 — Chassis ground:

Is DTC of CAN detected?

Is DTC of CAN detected?

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 6.

Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to

IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.>

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Replace the meter.

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Go to step 8.

Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch and chassis ground.

CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH.

Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 6 — No. 5:

CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Shift the select lever to manual mode.

2) Measure the resistance between the

SPORT shift switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 6 — No. 5:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

Is the resistance less than 1

?

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT

SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.

2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit and SPORT shift switch connector.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 5 — (B281) No. 15:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 9.

Go to step 10.

Go to step 11.

Replace the guide plate assembly.

Replace the guide plate assembly.

Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch connector and TCM connector, or poor contact in coupling connector.

5AT(diag)-139

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT

SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.

2) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 5 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 12.

Is the voltage more than 9 V?

Go to step 13.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine

OFF).

3) Measure the signal voltage for TCM.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 26.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.

1) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.

2) Measure the signal voltage for TCM.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH GROUND

CIRCUIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from SPORT shift switch.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH.

Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 10 — No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 15.

Go to step 16.

CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Shift the select lever to manual mode.

2) Measure the resistance between the

SPORT shift switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 10 — No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT

SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.

2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit and SPORT shift switch connector.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 9 — (B281) No. 25:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 17.

Go to step 18.

No

Repair the short circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch connector and TCM connector.

Replace the body integrated unit.

<Ref. to SL-46,

Body Integrated

Unit.>

Replace the body integrated unit.

<Ref. to SL-46,

Body Integrated

Unit.>

Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch and chassis ground.

Replace the guide plate assembly.

Replace the guide plate assembly.

Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch connector and body integrated unit connector, or poor contact in coupling connector.

5AT(diag)-140

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT

SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Disconnect the steering roll connector.

2) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Yes

Go to step 19.

CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-

GRATED UNIT.

1) Connect all the connectors.

2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine

OFF).

3) Check the signal voltage for body integrated unit.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 9 V?

Go to step 20.

CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-

GRATED UNIT.

1) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.

2) Check the signal voltage for body integrated unit.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 26.

Go to step 22.

CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH

GROUND CIRCUIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from steering roll connector.

3) Measure the resistance of harness between steering roll connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(ST3) No. 3 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH.

Measure the resistance between steering roll connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(ST3) No. 1 — No. 3:

Is the resistance more than 1

M

?

Go to step 23.

CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH.

1) Press and hold the steering shift switch to + side.

2) Measure the resistance between the steering shift switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(ST3) No. 1 — No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STEERING

ROLL CONNECTOR.

1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.

2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 15 — (B68) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

Go to step 24.

Go to step 25.

No

Repair the short circuit of harness between the

SPORT shift switch connector and body integrated unit connector.

Replace the body integrated unit.

<Ref. to SL-46,

Body Integrated

Unit.>

Replace the body integrated unit.

<Ref. to SL-46,

Body Integrated

Unit.>

Repair the open circuit in harness between steering roll connector and chassis ground.

Replace the steering roll connector or steering shift switch. Or repair the poor contact in connector.

Replace the steering roll connector or steering shift switch. Or repair the poor contact in connector.

Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector, or poor contact in connector.

5AT(diag)-141

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

25

26

Step Check

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STEERING

ROLL CONNECTOR.

1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.

2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 25 — (B68) No. 6:

Is the resistance less than 1

?

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Yes

Go to step 26.

Is there poor contact in SPORT shift switch circuit?

Repair the poor contact.

No

Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector, or poor contact in connector.

A temporary poor contact of SPORT shift switch connector or harness

5AT(diag)-142

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: CHECK SPORT SHIFT INDICATOR LIGHT

DIAGNOSIS:

Output signal circuit of SPORT shift indicator light is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

• SPORT shift indicator light does not illuminate or remains illuminated.

• SPORT shift indicator light display does not change.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

E

SPORT SHIFT

INDICATOR

COMBINATION

METER i10

JOINT

CONNECTOR i77

BODY INTEGRATED

UNIT

A: i84

B: B280 i10

1 2 3 4 5

11 12 13 14 15 16

6 7 8 9 10

17 18 19 20 21 22

i77

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

A: i84

1

9

2

24 25

3 4

26 27 28 29

5 6

30 31 32 33

7 8

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

34 35

B: B280

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13

21 22 23 24 25

14 15

26

16 17 18 19 20

27 28 29 30

B54

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16 17 18

22 23 24

B54 TCM

AT-01626

5AT(diag)-143

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

Step

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

Check DTC of body integrated unit.

Check Yes

Is DTC of AT CAN communication circuit displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

CHECK TCM.

Check DTC of TCM.

CHECK TCM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to

ON.

5) Shift the select lever to manual mode side, and then shift down the select lever.

6) Read the indicator.

Is DTC of AT CAN communication circuit displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Is gear position 1 and “

” displayed?

Go to step 4.

CHECK TCM.

1) Shift up the select lever.

2) Read the indicator.

Is gear position 2 and “

” displayed?

Go to step 5.

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

Read the data of gear position using Subaru

Select Monitor.

Is SPORT shift gear position

2?

Go to step 3.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Refer to “General

Diagnostic Table”.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-

147, General Diagnostic Table.>

Check the body integrated unit.

<Ref. to SL-46,

Body Integrated

Unit.>

CHECK COMBINATION METER.

Is the SPORT shift indicator

OK?

Refer to “General

Diagnostic Table”.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-

147, General Diagnostic Table.>

Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to

IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.>

5AT(diag)-144

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

C: CHECK BUZZER

DIAGNOSIS:

Output signal circuit of buzzer is open or shorted.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Buzzer remains beeping.

WIRING DIAGRAM:

E

SBF-1 SBF-7

IGNITION

SWITCH

A: i84

B: B280

JOINT

SPORT

SHIFT

BUZZER

COMBINATION

METER i10

CONNECTOR i77

BODY INTEGRATED UNIT i10

1 2 3 4 5

11 12 13 14 15 16

6 7 8 9 10

17 18 19 20 21 22

i77

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

A: i84

1

9

2

24 25

3 4

26 27 28 29

5 6

30 31 32 33

7 8

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

34 35

B: B280

1

8

2

9

3

21 22 23 24 25

4 5 6 7

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

26 27 28 29 30

B54

1 2 3 4

10 11 12 13

5 6

14 15

7

16

8

17

9

18

19 20 21 22 23

24

B54 TCM

AT-01627

5AT(diag)-145

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

1

2

3

4

5

Step

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

Check DTC of body integrated unit.

Check Yes

Is DTC of CAN communication displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

No

Go to step 2.

CHECK TCM.

Check DTC of TCM.

CHECK BUZZER STOP.

Disconnect the connector (B54).

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine

OFF)

4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to

ON.

5) Read the data of SPORT shift buzzer using

Subaru Select Monitor.

CHECK COMBINATION METER.

Is DTC of CAN communication displayed?

Perform the diagnosis according to

DTC.

Does the buzzer stop?

Go to step 5.

Replace the TCM.

<Ref. to 5AT-61,

Transmission Control Module

(TCM).>

Go to step 4.

Is the SPORT shift buzzer display “ON”?

Is the buzzer OK?

Replace the body integrated unit.

<Ref. to SL-46,

Body Integrated

Unit.>

Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to

IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.>

Refer to “General

Diagnostic Table”.

<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-

147, General Diagnostic Table.>

Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to

IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.>

5AT(diag)-146

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

16.General Diagnostic Table

A: INSPECTION

Shifting vehicle speed is low on “D” range.

Shifting vehicle speed is high on “D” range.

Excessive shock. (“N”

Symptom

“D” range)

Excessive shift shock on 1st of “D” range

2nd of “D” range or

“1st of manual mode”

“2nd of manual mode”.

Excessive shift shock on 2nd of “D” range

3rd of “D” range or

“2nd of manual mode”

“3rd of manual mode”.

Excessive shift shock on 3rd of “D” range

4th of “D” range or

“3rd of manual mode”

“4th of manual mode”.

Problem parts

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• ATF temperature sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Brake switch signal

• Lateral G sensor

• ATF temperature sensor

• Engine idle speed

• Engine speed signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• ATF temperature sensor

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• Fluid level and condition

• TCM power supply

• PVIGN relay

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Fluid level and condition

5AT(diag)-147

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Symptom

Excessive shift shock on 4th of “D” range

5th of “D” range or

“4th of manual mode”

“5th of manual mode”.

Excessive shock at kick down.

Excessive shock at shift up.

Excessive shock at lock up.

Excessive shock at engine brake.

Judder is occurred at lock up.

Noise at “R”, “N” and “D” range.

Hold at “D” range or 1st on manual mode.

Problem parts

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• CAN communication signal

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• Engine speed signal

• CAN communication signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• Engine speed signal

• CAN communication signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Lock up solenoid valve

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Control cable adjustment

• CAN communication signal

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Low coast brake solenoid valve

• Fluid level and condition

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Lock up solenoid valve

• ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Engine speed signal

• ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Up switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

5AT(diag)-148

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) of manual mode”

Symptom

Hold at “D” range or 2nd on manual mode.

Hold at “D” range or 3rd on manual mode.

Hold at “D” range or 4th on manual mode.

Hold at “D” range or 5th on manual mode.

Gear does not shift 1st of “D” range

“2nd of manual mode”.

Gear does not shift 2nd of “D” range

3rd of “D” range or “2nd of manual mode”

“3rd of manual mode”.

Gear does not shift 3rd of “D” range of manual mode”

2nd of “D” range or “1st

4th of “D” range or “3rd

“4th of manual mode”.

Problem parts

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Low coast brake solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Up switch signal

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Line pressure

• Up switch signal

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

• Low coast brake solenoid valve

• Front brake solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Up switch signal

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• TCM power supply

• PVIGN relay

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Up switch

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Up switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Up switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

5AT(diag)-149

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Symptom

Gear does not shift 4th of “D” range of manual mode”

5th of “D” range or “4th

“5th of manual mode”.

Gear does not shift down to 4th on “D” range or manual mode.

Gear does not shift down to 3rd on “D” range or manual mode.

Gear does not shift down to 2nd on “D” range or manual mode.

Gear does not shift down to 1st on “D” range or manual mode.

No lock-up occurs.

No shift shock occurred when shifting 1st of “D” range

2nd of

“D” range or “1st of manual mode”

“2nd of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred.

Problem parts

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Turbine speed sensor

• ATF temperature sensor

• Line pressure

• Up switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• TCM power supply

• PVIGN relay

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid

• Line pressure

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Down switch signal

• CAN communication signal

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Lock up solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Brake switch signal

• Range signal

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• CAN communication signal

5AT(diag)-150

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Symptom

No shift shock occurred when shifting 2nd of “D” range

3rd of

“D” range or “2nd of manual mode”

“3rd of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred.

No shift shock occurred when shifting 3rd of “D” range

4th of

“D” range or “3rd of manual mode”

“4th of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred.

No shift shock occurred when shifting 4th of “D” range

5th of

“D” range or “4th of manual mode”

“5th of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred.

Engine skids when shifting 5th of “D” range or “5th of manual mode” occurred.

4th of “D” range

“4th of manual mode”. Or slipping

Engine skids when shifting 4th of “D” range or “4th of manual mode” occurred.

3rd of “D” range

“3rd of manual mode”. Or slipping

Engine skids when shifting 3rd of “D” range

2nd of “D” range or “3rd of manual mode”

“2nd of manual mode”. Or slipping occurred.

Engine skids when shifting 2nd of “D” range

1st of “D” range or “2nd of manual mode”

“1st of manual mode”. Or slipping occurred.

Engine brake does not function at 5th

Engine brake does not function at 4th

4th of manual mode.

3rd of manual mode.

Problem parts

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• CAN communication signal

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• CAN communication signal

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Fluid level and condition

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Inhibitor switch

• Fluid level and condition

• Control cable adjustment

• Manual mode switch

• Oil pressure switch 1

• Down switch signal

• Inhibitor switch

• Fluid level and condition

• Control cable adjustment

• Manual mode switch

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Oil pressure switch 3

• Down switch signal

5AT(diag)-151

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Engine skids when start driving (1st) the vehicle. Or slipping occurred.

Symptom

Engine brake does not function at 3rd

2nd of manual mode.

Engine brake does not function at 2nd

1st of manual mode.

Excessive acceleration failure on “D” range.

Excessive acceleration failure on “R” range.

Engine skids when driving at 2nd. Or slipping occurred.

Engine skids when driving at 3rd. Or slipping occurred.

Engine skids when driving at 4th. Or slipping occurred.

Problem parts

• Inhibitor switch

• Fluid level and condition

• Control cable adjustment

• Manual mode switch

• Oil pressure switch 5

• Low coast brake solenoid valve

• Inhibitor switch

• Fluid level and condition

• Control cable adjustment

• Manual mode switch

• Oil pressure switch 4

• Low coast brake solenoid valve

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Inhibitor switch

• Control cable adjustment

• Vehicle speed sensor 1, 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• Inhibitor switch

• Control cable adjustment

• Vehicle speed sensor 1, 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve

5AT(diag)-152

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Symptom

5Engine skids when driving 5th. Or slipping occurred.

Slip at lock up.

Maximum vehicle speed is low.

There is completely no creep.

Excessive large creep.

Vehicle cannot be parking condition on “P” range. Parking condition is not released though shifting to other ranges.

Vehicle can drive on “P” range.

Vehicle can drive on “N” range.

Vehicle cannot drive at any range.

Vehicle cannot drive on “D” range.

Vehicle cannot drive on “R” range.

Problem parts

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Lock up solenoid valve

• CAN communication signal

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• CAN communication signal

• Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Vehicle speed sensor 1 and 2

• Fluid level and condition

• Engine speed signal

• CAN communication signal

• Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Engine speed signal

• CAN communication signal

• Oil pressure switch 4

• Inhibitor switch

• Control cable adjustment

• Inhibitor switch

• Fluid level and condition

• Control cable adjustment

• Line pressure

• Inhibitor switch

• Fluid level and condition

• Control cable adjustment

• Line pressure

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Inhibitor switch

• Control cable adjustment

• Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft.

• Loosing or damaging of drive shaft.

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Inhibitor switch

• Control cable adjustment

• Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft.

• Loosing or damaging of drive shaft.

• Fluid level and condition

• Line pressure

• Inhibitor switch

• Control cable adjustment

• Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft.

• Loosing or damaging of drive shaft.

5AT(diag)-153

General Diagnostic Table

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Symptom

Engine cannot start on “P” or “N” range

Engine start other than “P” or “N” range

Engine stalls.

Engine stalls when shifting to “N”

“D” and “R” range.

Problem parts

• Key switch and Starter

• Control cable adjustment

• Inhibitor switch

• CAN communication line

• TCM

• Key switch and Starter

• Control cable adjustment

• Inhibitor switch

• TCM

• Fluid level and condition

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Lock up solenoid valve

• Line pressure

• Fluid level and condition

• Engine speed signal

• Turbine speed sensor

• Lock up solenoid valve

• Line pressure

5AT(diag)-154

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Key Features

  • Maintenance procedures
  • Disassembling instructions
  • Reassembling guidance
  • Inspection steps
  • Adjustment details
  • Diagnostics for experienced mechanics
  • Use of SUBARU genuine parts

Frequently Answers and Questions

What kind of information is included in this service manual?
This manual provides information for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles. It covers procedures for maintenance, disassembling, reassembling, inspection, adjustment of components, and diagnostics for experienced mechanics.
Who is this service manual intended for?
This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles.
Why is it important to use SUBARU genuine parts?
When replacement of parts during repair work is needed, be sure to use SUBARU genuine parts.

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