Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
2007-08 Ford Mustang GT ROUSHCharger Kit
P/Ns: 13076066M90 (Black) & 13076066M90C (Chrome)
EO#: D-418-13
Installation Instructions
Applications:
2007-08 Ford Mustang GT 4.6L 3-Valve (w/ Manual & Automatic Transmissions).
Important Notes:
;
Before installing your Mustang ROUSHCharger Kit, please read the installation manual and
verify that all items are present. Contact ROUSH Customer Service at 1-800-59-ROUSH, 9:00
AM to 5:00 PM EST weekdays, for any questions regarding fit or instructions that are unclear to
you.
;
Premium fuel (91 octane or higher) is required to prevent “spark-knock” or detonation under
certain operating conditions.
;
The use of fuel additives (ie. octane boosters) is not recommended. There is a possibility that
these chemicals can damage your engine and cause drivability issues with your vehicle.
;
Operating your engine without the ROUSH PCM recalibration will result in engine damage or
failure and will void your warranty.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 1 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PACKAGING LIST FOR COMPLETE ROUSHCHARGER KIT................................................ 3
EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED ........................................................................... 18
GLOSSARY OF TERMS........................................................................................................ 19
INFORMATION ABOUT THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS OPERATION ............................ 19
LIMIT OF LIABILITY STATEMENT ........................................................................................ 20
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ...................................................................................................... 20
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY............................................................................................... 21
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS ........................................................................................... 31
Alternator Modification........................................................................................................ 31
Airbox Modification ............................................................................................................. 32
Heater Tube Assembly Modification ................................................................................... 34
Wiring Harness Modifications ............................................................................................. 35
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY ............................................................................................. 41
Intake Manifold Build Up..................................................................................................... 41
Fuel Rail Assembly............................................................................................................. 42
SECTION D – INSTALLATION .............................................................................................. 43
Radiator Hose and Thermostat........................................................................................... 43
Intercooler Reservoir Mounting........................................................................................... 45
Intercooler Radiator Assembly Mounting............................................................................ 48
Electric Water Pump Bracket Mounting .............................................................................. 51
Electric Water Pump Harness............................................................................................. 54
Spark Plug Installation........................................................................................................ 58
Intake Manifold and ROUSHCharger Installation ............................................................... 58
FEAD Assembly ................................................................................................................. 63
Air Intake System ............................................................................................................... 67
Coolant Hoses .................................................................................................................... 69
Air Induction System........................................................................................................... 71
Battery and Tray ................................................................................................................. 72
Vacuum System Connections............................................................................................. 72
Coolant Fill and Final Assembly ......................................................................................... 74
CARE AND MAINTENANCE OF OPTIONAL POLISHED ROUSHCHARGER...................... 77
WARRANTY........................................................................................................................... 77
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 2 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
PACKAGING LIST FOR COMPLETE ROUSHCHARGER KIT
1
2
6
Part Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
3
7
4
8
9
Description
Induction Kit
Clean Air Tube
Coupler - Throttle Body End
#72 Hose Clamp (Throttle Body)
Hump Hose – Air Box End
#56 Hose Clamp (Tube side)
#52 Hose Clamp (Air Box side)
SAE Fitting - PCV Insert
Rubber Grommet - PCV Insert
1/4 20 X 5/8 Screw (Support Bracket)
1/4 Washers (Support Bracket)
#8 Washers (MAF)
8/32 Screws (MAF)
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 3 of 77
5
10
11
12
RPP Part Number
R07060059
R07060026
R07060029
---R07060030
-------------------------
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
14
13
15
Part Ref
13
14
15
Description
Hardware Kit A - Air Box Modifications
Air Inlet
Bellmouth Insert
Adhesive - Loctite 4210 (3gm Tube)
RPP Part Number
R07060060
R07060061
R07060062
R18090001
Qty
1
1
1
1
16
17
18
Part Ref
16
17
18
Description
Hardware Kit B - Induction
MAF Block-Off Plate w/ Gasket
Bracket- Tube Support
Bolts - Support Bracket to Intake (M6 x 1.0 x 13)
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 4 of 77
RPP Part Number
R07060064
R07060065
R07060066
N605771-S309
Qty
1
1
1
2
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
NOTE: The Fuel Charging Assembly (R07060083) is shown above. It has been preassembled by ROUSH to ensure quality and simplify installation. It consists of parts 19
thru 34 which are shown individually below for reference only.
19
20
21
Part Ref
19
20
21
Description
Fuel Charging Assembly
Upper Intake Manifold
Lower Intake Manifold
Intercooler
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
RPP Part Number
R07060083
R07060034
R07060039
R07060171
Page 5 of 77
Qty
1
1
1
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
22
23
26
27
29
32
Part Ref
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
24
30
33
28
31
34
Description
Fuel Charging Assembly…Continued
ACT Sensor
Fitting - 90 deg. IPTS Reference (1/4")
Fitting - 90 deg. PCV Bubbler (3/8")
Gasket - Upper to Lower
Gasket - Intake Manifold Ports
Gasket - Water Crossover Right
Gasket - Water Crossover Left
Billet Tube - Intercooler Floating Tubes
O-Ring - Floating Tube
Bolt - Intercooler to Intake (M5 x 0.8 x 16)
Bolt - Upper to Lower Intake (M6 x 1.0 x 33)
Dowel - Intake to Supercharger
Washer - Intercooler to Intake
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
25
Page 6 of 77
RPP Part Number
R07060083
F6SF-12A697-AB
53525K11
391273-S100
G1ZE-9461-BB
R07060045
R07070001
R07070002
G1ZE-9L442-AA
2-115
SCS-05016-YZ
N808429-S437
388192-S
11-452-0033
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
4
11
12
2
11
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
35
36
37
Part Ref
35
36
Optional
37
Description
Throttle Spacer
ROUSHCharger – Black
ROUSHCharger – Chrome
Fuel Rail
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
RPP Part Number
R07060041
R07050086
R07050120
R07110001
Page 7 of 77
Qty
1
1
1
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
39
38
40
42
41
46
45
43
Part Ref
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
44
Description
Hardware Kit C - Intake
Spark Plugs
Fuel Injectors
Gasket - Intake to Supercharger
Gasket - Supercharger to Spacer
Bolt - Heater Supply Tube Mounting (M6 x 1.0 x 13)
Bolt - Spacer to Supercharger (M8 x 1.25 x 33)
Bolt - Supercharger to Intake (M8 x 1.25 x 38)
Bolt - Throttle Body (M6 x 1.0 x 33)
Bolt - Intake to Cylinder Heads (M6 x 1.0 x 40)
RPP Part Number
R07060046
R07030001
R14010001
G1ZE-9H486-BA
G1ZE-9L437-BA
N605771-S309
N808920-S309
W705128-S437
N808429-S437
R18020004
Qty
1
0*
8
1
1
2
6
6
4
11
*Note: Spark plugs will be shipped with your re-flashed PCM as required.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 8 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
47
49
52
50
53
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
56
Description
Alternator Bracket
Serpentine FEAD Belt
Hardware Kit D - FEAD
Pulley - Idler B/S 76mm Flanged
Bracket - Intake to Alternator Rear
Bracket - Supercharger Studs to Alternator Bracket
Bolt - Alternator Support Bracket Rear (M8 x 1.25 x 20)
Bolt - Idler (M8 x 1.25 x 28 large washer)
Bolt - Alternator Support Brkts to Intk & FEAD Brkt (M8 x 1.25 x 25)
Bolt - FEAD Bracket to Intake (M8 x 1.25 x 38)
Bolt - Alternator (M8 x 1.25 x 55)
Nut - Supercharger to Alternator Support Bracket Front (M6)
Nut - Alternator (M8)
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
54
57
55
Part Ref
47
48
51
Page 9 of 77
58
RPP Part Number
R07020013
R07020032
R07020064
R07020049
R07020017
R07020018
R18020005
R18020060
W500224-S309
W705128-S437
N808130-S309
W520412-S309
W520413-S309
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
59
60
61
Part Ref
59
60
61
Description
Hardware Kit E - PCV & Vacuum
PCV Purge
Vacuum Hose - Supercharger Bypass Circuit
Vacuum Cap – Throttle Spacer
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 10 of 77
RPP Part Number
R07040005
R07040006
R18140001
R07040040
Qty
1
1
1
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
63
62
A
64
B
Part Ref
62
63
64
A
B
Description
Hardware Kit F - Wiring
Electrical Jumper - Intercooler Pump
Electrical Jumper - ACT
Alternator Charge Harness
Bolt – I/C Jumper Mounting (M6 x 1.0 x 13)
Nut – I/C Jumper Mounting (M6)
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 11 of 77
RPP Part Number
13076066M90HKF
R07080016
1104-12B637-BA
R07080015
N605771
W520412
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
65
67
69
66
68
Part Ref
65
66
67
68
69
70
70
Description
Box- PCM Return
Installation Manual
Hardware Kit G - Decals
Decal - Premium Fuel Only (IP Cluster)
Decal - Premium Fuel Only (Fuel Door)
Decal - 2005 Mustang Supercharged Belt Routing Diagram
E.O. Decal (2005-09 Models)
Warranty Card
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 12 of 77
RPP Part Number
R07140023
13076066M90IM
R07040052
R07110004
R07110003
13106E072
R09000009
131019A505
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
71
72
73
102
74
Part Ref
71
72
73
74
102
Description
Hardware Kit I - Hose, Tubing, and Clamps
Bypass Circuit Radiator Hose
Clamps - 1.25" Radiator Hose
Tube Assembly - Intercooler
Tube - Heater Supply
Upper Radiator Hose
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 13 of 77
RPP Part Number
R07010001
R07070004
R07070005
R07070014
R07070022
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
75
76
77
78
82
79
80
81
83
Part Ref
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
Description
Hardware Kit I - Hose, Tubing, and Clamps…Continued
3/4" Hose - LTR Outlet
3/4" Hose - Degas Outlet
3/4" Hose - Degas Inlet
3/4" Hose - LTR Inlet & I/C Outlet
3/4" Hose - Intercooler Inlet
3/4" Hose - Heater Supply
Clamps - 3/4" Hoses (Constant Tension)
Clamps - PCV Bubbler
PCV Bubbler Hose
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 14 of 77
RPP Part Number 83 Qty
R07010001
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
14
2
R07040007
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
84
85
86
87
88
Part Ref
84
85
86
87
88
Description
Degas Bottle
Degas Bottle Cap
Intercooler Electric Water Pump
Bracket - Intercooler Pump Mounting
Intercooler Low Temp Radiator (LTR)
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 15 of 77
RPP Part Number
R07070007
XL3Z-8100-AA
F8YZ-8501-AA
R07070015
R07070047
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
89
90
91
92
93
94
96
97
95
Part Ref
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
Description
Hardware Kit J - Intercooler Circuit Fasteners
J-Clip - Degas Bottle & Pump Bracket Mounting (M6 Short)
Double-Sided Tape - Degas Bottle Mounting
Cap Screw - Degas Bottle Mounting (M6 x 1.0 x 8)
Washer - M6
Bolt - Pump Bracket (2) & I/C Tube Assembly Mounting (1) (M6 x 18)
Bolt - Degas Bottle Mounting (M6 x 1.0 x 33)
Bolt - Long Bumper Bolts (M8 x 1.25 x 35)
Bolt - 9N491 Tube Assembly Mounting (M16 x 40)
Nut - LTR Mounting (4) & Pump Bracket (1) (M8)
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 16 of 77
RPP Part Number
R07070016
N623332-S301
R07030002
R18020010
R18030002
N605891-S437
N808429-S437
R18020007
R18020006
W520413-S309
Qty
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
4
1
5
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
98
100
99
101
Part Ref
98
99
100
101
Description
Hardware Kit K – 07+ Specific Hardware Kit
Bracket - Thermostat Support
Bracket - PS Pulley/Lower Radiator Hose Shield
Plug – Water Crossover w/ O-Ring Seal
Nut – PS Pulley Shield Bracket Mounting
RPP Part Number
13076066M90HKK
R07070025
R07070027
R07070026
W520412
Qty
1
1
1
1
2
If you are missing any items, please call us toll free at 1-800-59-ROUSH.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 17 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
•
1/4” and 3/8” Drive Ratchets with Extensions
•
Metric and Standard Socket Sets (short and deep recommended)
•
1/2” Drive Ratchet or Breaker Bar
•
Metric and Standard Wrench Sets
•
3/8” Drive Torque Wrench (7-35 ft-lb range)
•
Short Phillips-head Screwdriver
•
Hex Key Set
•
Teflon pipe sealing tape or equivalent
•
5/8” Fuel Line Removal Tool
•
T-20 Torx Bit Screwdriver or Socket
•
Soldering Iron and Solder
•
Wire Strippers
•
Wire Crimpers “W” type for OEM-style wiring connectors
•
1/8”, 9/64”, and ¼” Drill Bits and Drill motor
•
Coolant (meeting G-05 specification)
•
6” Scale, Tape Measure, or Other Measuring Device
•
Brake Parts Cleaner
•
Assembly Lubricant (White Lithium Grease or Petroleum Jelly)
•
Electrical Tape
•
Sharp Knife or Razor Blade
•
Tie Straps (Zip Ties)
•
Trim Pad Tool (for pushpin removal)
•
Fender Cover (2)
•
Medium Strength Thread Locker – Loctite 242 (blue) or equivalent
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 18 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ACT
Air Charge Temperature Sensor (From the factory, this function is integrated into the
MAF sensor. With this kit, a separate ACT sensor is installed into the intake
manifold)
CMCV
Charge Motion Control Valve (Located on the back of the base intake manifold. This
feature is not used with the ROUSHcharger)
ETC
Electronic Throttle Control
IPTS
Injection Pressure and Temperature Sensor
MAFS
Mass Air Flow Sensor
PCM
Powertrain Control Module (a.k.a. ECM, ECU, PCU, EEC)
PCV
Positive Crankcase Ventilation
SCBP
Supercharger Control Bypass Solenoid (A 3-way electronic vacuum control solenoid
that allows the PCM to control the ROUSHcharger bypass to reduce heat buildup and
noise during low throttle operation)
TPS
Throttle Position Sensor
VMV
Vapor Management Valve (Located on driver side strut tower)
Breakout Point
A place in an electrical harness where the wiring for an individual component leaves
(breaks out of) the main harness to attach to an individual component.
INFORMATION ABOUT THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS OPERATION
There is a great deal of misinformation about the function of supercharger bypass systems. The
supercharger is a positive-displacement pump; that is, so long as it is rotating, it is always pumping air.
During low demand or high vacuum operation (i.e. idle, deceleration, and light throttle cruise), the
pumping action is undesirable as it creates unwanted heat and noise. The bypass circuit, when open,
prevents any pressure buildup across the supercharger and allows air to circulate through the rotors,
allowing the supercharger to “idle” freely during these conditions. This results in reduced noise, and by
reducing heat buildup in the intake, significantly improves street and strip performance. As throttle
demand increases, the bypass circuit is closed, resulting in full performance from the supercharger. The
bypass circuit is never used to limit or control boost during full-throttle operation and defeating or altering
the bypass function will not result in improved performance in any condition, and will result in poor
drivability.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 19 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
LIMIT OF LIABILITY STATEMENT
The information contained in this publication was accurate and in effect at the time the publication was
approved for printing and is subject to change without notice or liability. Roush Performance Products
(RPP) reserves the right to revise the information presented herein or to discontinue the production of
parts described at any time.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
STOP! CAREFULLY READ THE IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS AND WARNINGS
BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH THE INSTALLATION!
Appropriate disassembly, assembly methods and procedures are essential to ensure the personal safety
of the individual performing the kit installation. Improper installation due to the failure to correctly follow
these instructions could cause personal injury or death. Read each step of the installation manual
carefully before starting the installation.
1. Always wear safety glasses for eye protection.
2. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
3. Always apply the parking brake when working on the vehicle.
4. Block the front and rear tire surfaces to prevent unexpected vehicle movement.
5. Operate the engine only in well-ventilated areas to avoid exposure to carbon monoxide.
6. Do not smoke or use flammable items near or around the fuel system.
7. Use chemicals and cleaners only in well-ventilated areas.
8. Batteries can produce explosive hydrogen gas which can cause personal injury. Do not allow
flames, sparks or flammable sources to come near the battery.
9. Keep hands and any other objects away from the radiator fan blades.
10. Keep yourself and your clothing away from moving parts when the engine is running.
11. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry that can be caught in rotating or moving parts.
WORK SAFELY!
Perform this installation on a good clean level surface for maximum safety and with the
engine turned off.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 20 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
The following section will guide you through the disassembly of the stock components. Special care
should be taken to label fasteners and parts that are taken off during this procedure since many will be
reused:
1. Cover both fenders with fender covers to protect the vehicle finish.
2. Release the fuel system pressure (NOTE: The following procedure is taken directly from the Ford
Service Manual).
WARNING: Fuel in the fuel system remains under high pressure even
when the engine is not running. Before working on or disconnecting any of
the fuel lines or fuel system components, the fuel system pressure must be
relieved. Failure to do so can result in personal injury.
WARNING: Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of
any type when working on or near any fuel-related components. Highly
flammable mixtures are always present and can be ignited, resulting in
personal injury.
a. Remove the fuel pump module fuse.
NOTE: The fuel pump module fuse is located in the underhood fuse box, location F41.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 21 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
b. Start the engine and allow it to idle until it stalls.
c. After the engine stalls, crank the engine for approximately 10 seconds to make sure the
fuel injector supply manifold pressure has been released.
d. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
e. Reinstall the fuse that was removed in step a.
3. Using an 8mm wrench, disconnect the (-) negative & (+) positive connections to the battery.
Remove the battery hold down bolt using an 8mm socket wrench. Remove the hold down &
battery. With an 8mm socket wrench, remove the 3 bolts holding the battery tray to the vehicle.
Remove the battery tray.
Battery Tray Bolts
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 22 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
4. Disconnect the 3 PCM (Powertrain Control Module) connectors by lifting the grey levers over the
connector back shell and lifting the connectors from their sockets. Remove the PCM by removing
two 10mm bolts and pulling the PCM forward and lifting out of the engine compartment. Follow
the instructions on the next page as soon as possible to help minimize the amount of time you
are without a PCM.
Connector
Locations
Retaining Bolts
Important: Be sure to write your VIN number and phone number (in case we need to contact you
for additional vehicle information) on the PCM using a permanent marker.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 23 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
INSTRUCTIONS FOR RETURNING THE PCM TO ROUSH FOR CALIBRATION
Outlined below are the instructions for returning your stock powertrain control module (PCM) to Roush
Performance Products so we can install our calibration to make the engine run properly with the new
components. Please complete the “Warranty Registration Card” and include it, along with the
PCM, in the prepaid shipping box. The prepaid shipping box is set-up for next day delivery to us.
Once we receive your PCM, we will reprogram and return it back to you the same day for next-day
delivery. Operating your engine without our calibration will result in engine damage or failure and
will void all warranty.
Note: It is important to reinstall the PCM in the vehicle it came from to prevent setting a
trouble code and having to relearn the anti-theft code which can only be performed using
specialized Ford Service Bay tools.
•
If you haven’t already done so, write your vehicle identification number (VIN) and phone number
on the PCM using a permanent marker.
•
Remove the bubble wrap from inside the supplied shipping box and wrap it around the PCM to
help prevent it from being damaged during shipping.
•
Place the wrapped PCM in the shipping box (R07140023).
•
Complete the “Warranty Registration Card” (131019A505) and include it in the shipping
box along with the PCM.
•
Fill in your name and address in the FROM area of the shipping label that is located inside the
box. Follow the instructions on the box for sealing it shut.
•
Peel the right label off and attach to the box where indicated.
•
Retain the left side label for your records.
•
Schedule a FEDEX Package Pick-up by calling 1-800-463-3339 and select OPTION 0 to speak
directly to an agent. DO NOT use the automated option to schedule a pick up.
•
Inform the agent you have a Prepaid FEDEX billable stamp package and you need a pick-up.
•
If there are any issues with the shipping box we supply and you want to ship the PCM to us
another way, the address for the PCM re-flash only is: Roush Powertrain Development, Building
57 – attn: PCM Flash, 777 Republic Drive, Allen Park, MI 48101
2007-08 Mustang ROUSHCharger Kit
Customer Name: ________________________ Contact Number: ________________________
VIN:
________________________
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 24 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
5. With the engine cool, remove the cap on the engine coolant degas bottle and drain the coolant
using the petcock located on the lower passenger side of the radiator.
TIP: Connect 3/8” hose
to the drain fitting next to
the petcock and run into
a clean drain pan or
bottle. Use a ¾” wrench
to open petcock and
allow coolant to drain
out of the fitting.
Drain Petcock
6. Disconnect the PCV vent tube from the right-hand cam cover and clean air tube. Using an 8mm
nut driver, loosen the 2 clamps at either end of the clean air tube. Remove the clean air tube
from the throttle body and airbox.
Clamps
PCV Vent
Tube
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 25 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
7. Remove the MAF (mass air flow) connector by pulling the red locking tab back and pressing the
black release tab. With a 10mm socket wrench, remove the airbox hold down bolt. Firmly grasp
the airbox and pull up to remove it from the vehicle.
MAF Connector
Hold down bolt
8. Disconnect ETC (electronic throttle control) & TPS (throttle position sensor) connectors from the
throttle body (Pull the red locking tab back; press the black release tab to disengage the lock).
Remove the throttle body using an 8mm socket wrench (for the top two bolts) and a 10mm socket
wrench (for the bottom two nuts). Remove the throttle body and the throttle body gasket from the
intake manifold. Wipe the seal clean and dry and install it into the machined groove in the new
throttle body spacer (P/N R07060041).
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 26 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
9. Remove the PCV line from the intake manifold and left-hand cam cover. Remove the VMV line
from the intake manifold and position out of the way. Remove the vacuum line and electrical
connector from the IPTS on the fuel rail and save for reuse. Remove the black safety clip from
the fuel line connection. Place rags under the fuel rail, using a 5/8” fuel line tool (wrap additional
rags around the tool) and disconnect the fuel line from the fuel rail. There will be some release of
pressurized fuel, so be careful and proceed slowly.
IPTS
VMV Line
Fuel Rail Disconnect
PCV Line
10. Disconnect the alternator harness from the positive battery terminal and remove the harness clips
from the fuel rail studs.
.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 27 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
11. Disconnect the wiring connectors from the fuel injectors (8). Remove the four 8mm stud bolts
holding the fuel rail to the intake manifold and remove the fuel rail assembly with injectors. There
may be some additional fuel leakage around the injectors. Clean all excess fuel before
proceeding. Remove injectors and retainer clips from the fuel rail. Save the retainer clips for
reuse.
Fuel Rail Holdown Studs
Retainer Clip
12. Disconnect the CMCV connector located in the center rear of the intake manifold. Remove the
brake booster vacuum line from the intake manifold. Pull the wiring harness off of the stud bolt
on the driver side rear of intake manifold. Remove the ten fasteners which used to bolt the intake
manifold to the cylinder heads. Save the rear stud for reuse. Remove the intake manifold. Use
tape or equivalent to cover the cylinder head ports to prevent engine contamination.
Brake Booster Hose
Intake Manifold Bolts
Stud
CMCV Connector
Wire Harness hold down
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 28 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
13. Release the accessory drive belt by rotating the tensioner clockwise with a ½ “ breaker bar or
ratchet and slip the belt off the water pump pulley and remove the belt completely. Disconnect
the regulator connector and the battery cable from the alternator. Using a 10mm socket wrench,
remove the four upper support bracket bolts. Remove the two 15mm alternator nuts and remove
the alternator.
14. Completely remove the upper radiator hose. Remove the two constant tension hose clamps from
the hose and save for reuse. On the back side of the water crossover, disconnect the heater
hose. Remove the water crossover using a 10mm socket wrench.
Crossover Tube Bolts
Upper Rad. Hose
Heater Hose
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 29 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
15. Disconnect the rubber portion of the heater hoses from the metal tubes at the rear of the righthand cylinder head. Remove the heater tube assembly from the engine by removing the stud on
the back side of the passenger cylinder head and sliding off the water pump fitting in the block.
Disconnect Heater Hoses Here
Stud Bolt
16. Completely remove the lower radiator hose assembly from the engine, radiator, and degas bottle.
17. Remove the lower radiator hose retainer. Remove the clip on stud for the hose retainer.
Remove
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 30 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
The following section will guide you through the required modifications of existing components and build
up of the assemblies used to complete the installation. With the exception of the wiring modifications
and intercooler pump bracket mounting, all of this work can be performed away from the vehicle.
Alternator Modification
1. In order for the alternator to be installed in its new location, two of the original mounting ears must
be removed. Using a band saw or similar cutting tool, remove the mounting ears shown. Be
careful to avoid getting debris inside of the alternator when removing these features.
Before
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
After
Page 31 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Airbox Modification
1. Remove the MAF sensor from the stock airbox cover and install into the new clean air tube
(R07060026) using the two #8-32 screws and #8 washers provided in the induction kit. Install the
rubber grommet and the SAE-style PCV fitting into the clean air tube. Install the tube support
bracket (R07060066) in Hardware Kit B with the ¼-20x3/4” bolts and washers in the Induction Kit.
2. Using the take out screws from the MAF, install the MAF block off plate w/gasket (R07060065)
from Hardware Kit B onto the cover of the airbox. Torque the screws to 1.8 – 2.5 Nm.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 32 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Remove the dirty air inlet from the airbox. Install the supplied larger cross-section dirty air inlet
(R07060061). It may be necessary to clip off the top of the hook to ease installation. Be careful
not to crack or damage the new dirty air inlet during installation.
Clip along
the line
shown to
ease
assembly
4. Remove the airbox cover and stock air filter. Thoroughly clean the inside of the airbox cover with
brake clean or equivalent. Spray brake clean on a shop rag and clean the bellmouth insert
(R07060062) on the rear face. Allow both parts to fully dry. Carefully install the bellmouth insert
into the airbox cover using the supplied adhesive (Loctite 4210). Apply the adhesive generously
to the bellmouth and apply pressure for approximately one hour to allow the glue to set up. Do
not attempt to move the bellmouth once it sets as the adhesive takes a full twenty four hours to
fully cure and must not be disturbed. Reinstall the air filter and reassemble the airbox.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 33 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Heater Tube Assembly Modification
1. The upper tube and hose on the heater tube assembly is not used (a new tube is supplied in the
kit). Using a die grinder or air saw, cut the brackets that connect the two tubes together and
deburr all sharp edges. Retain the lower tube which connects to the water pump and the
mounting bracket for reinstallation.
Discard this tube
Cut
Save
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 34 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Wiring Harness Modifications
The following details the modifications to the factory engine harness which are necessary
to complete the installation of this kit. These modifications should be done without
removing the harness from the engine as it will be easier to verify final locations of the
break out points. Extreme care must be taken to insure that wiring and/or its insulation is
not accidentally damaged while removing the convoluted tubing. All of the convoluted
tubing and various clips that are removed while making these changes are intended to be
reinstalled in the same place unless otherwise noted.
TPS
ETC
MAF
Connectors for Wiring Circuits that will need to be modified
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 35 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
1. Make a note of the locations of the harness retaining clips and breakout points. With the harness
still fastened to the engine with the factory retainers, carefully cut the tape off of the convoluted
tubing and wiring harness on the drivers side of the engine (where the MAF & ETC branch out of
the main harness) using a razor or utility knife. This area is highlighted in the following diagram.
The convoluted tubing is split from the factory so follow the split. Lift the wiring out of the
convoluted tubing without disturbing the factory retainers wherever possible. Expose all of the
internal wiring from the MAF/ETC split all the way around to the rear of the passenger side cam
cover and past the rear retainer.
Pull wiring out
from this section.
2. Locate the 6-wire MAF sensor connector. Looking into the face of the connector with the release
tab positioned up, the first two wires in the connector (IAT) from the right are grey and grey w/ red
tracer. Cut both of these wires approximately 5 to 6 inches from the back of the connector.
MAF Connector
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 36 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Seal the connector side of both cut IAT wires with pieces of heat shrink provided in the ACT
electrical jumper (R07080010) in Hardware Kit F. Place two pieces of heatshrink tubing halfway
onto the ends of the wires to be sealed and heat with a heat gun until it stops shrinking and
sealant flows out from the open end of the tubing.
Sealing cut wire ends with Heat Shrink tubing
4. Drag the 2 IAT wires out of the harness back from the MAF connector so that they break out with
the #7 Coil Connector. Strip a ¼ inch of insulation from the end of each wire. Slide a short
length of heat shrink tubing over both wires. Now using the Electrical Jumper (ACT) from the kit
(R07080010) lay the striped end of the Gray (IAT) wire into one side of the provided splice
connector. From the Electrical Jumper (ACT) slide the ACT SIGNAL wire into the other side of
the splice connector, and crimp using a W type crimping tool. Using a clean hot soldering iron,
heat the wires (not the solder) in the splice connector until they are hot enough to melt the solder
touched to them. Repeat the above for the IATRTN – ACT GROUND. Slide the heat shrink
tubing over the solder joints and heat to shrink with a heat gun. Wrap ACT harness with tape.
#7 Coil
ACT Wire
breakout
point
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 37 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
5. Drag the remaining MAF wiring/connector out of the harness and back toward the dash panel,
moving the MAF breakout point to before the driver side rear intake harness retainer. Remove
the driver side rear intake harness retainer and turn it backwards. Wrap MAF harness with tape.
This will provide additional length to reach the new MAF position in the clean air tube.
Location before
Location after
6. Pull the 2-wire ETC (electronic throttle control) wiring loose from the main harness and drag it
back to the middle rear of the engine (same location as the MAF wiring in the previous step). At
the middle rear of the engine, fold the ETC wiring back onto the still covered portion of the
harness and route the ETC wiring with the harness over the breakout point near the #3 coil.
Wrap the ETC harness to the existing harness with electrical tape.
#3 Coil
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 38 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
7. Slide the driver side of the harness back into its convoluted tubing and re-tape.
8. Locate the TPS (Throttle position sensor) connector and harness at the front of the passenger
side valve cover. Remove the harness retainer for the timing cover bolt.
TPS wiring/connector
Harness Retainer
9. Starting at the factory breakout point for the TPS, remove the electrical tape and convoluted
tubing back to the #1 coil breakout point.
#1 Coil
Strip off this section of tape
and convoluted tubing
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 39 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
10. Pull the 4-wire TPS wiring/connector to near the #1 Coil breakout point.
11. Fold back the TPS leads to the break from the main harness near the #3 coil and tape onto
existing still taped harness. Reinstall any convoluted tubing and re-tape the rest of the harness.
12. Make sure there is at least 10” of free hanging lead for the TPS and ETC branches and wrap
each with electrical tape.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 40 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
Intake Manifold Build Up
1. Remove Fuel Charging Assembly (R07060083) from packaging.
2. Install the 3” long ¾” Heater Supply Hose and (1) ¾” Constant Tension Clamp (81) onto the
heater Supply Tube (R07070014) from the Intercooler Hose Kit (R07010001). Place (1) ¾” CT
clamp (81) over the intake manifold heater fitting. Install the Heater Supply Tube using (2) M6 x
1.0 x 13 mm bolts (N605771) from Hardware Kit C and torque to 8 – 12 Nm. Position the
remaining loose hose clamp onto the hose and orient clamps as shown.
Heater Supply Tube Bolts
Intake Heater
Fitting
3. Attach PCV Bubbler Hose (R07040007) to the bubbler fitting and install PCV Bubbler Clamps to
each end of the hose (all parts are from Intercooler Hose Kit).
PCV Bubbler Hose
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 41 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
4. Lube the O-ring on the Coolant Fill Plug (R07070026) from Hardware Kit K and install it into the
new upper intake manifold. Torque to 12 – 18 Nm.
Fuel Rail Assembly
1. Install the take off injector clips onto the new Fuel Injectors (R14010001) from Hardware Kit C.
Apply assembly lube to the injector O-rings and install them into the new Fuel Rail
(R07110001). Verify that the injector clips are properly seated onto the fuel rail injector cups.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 42 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
The following section will guide you through the final installation of the kit into the vehicle. If you need to
stop during any part of the installation, make sure you cover any open ports in the cylinder heads or
intake manifold to prevent foreign material from contaminating your engine.
Radiator Hose and Thermostat
1. Install the Power Steering Pulley Bracket (R07070027) found in Hardware Kit K over the upper
power steering pump studs. Retain with two M6 nuts (W520412) and torque to 8 – 12 Nm.
2. Remove the driver side noise filter retaining nut. Install the thermostat housing brace
(R07070025) over the noise filter stud. Replace the nut and torque to 20 – 30 Nm.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 43 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Maneuver the long arched 1½” hose that exits the side of the Thermostat/Radiator Hose
Assembly (R07070029) under the power steering reservoir hoses, over the power steering
pump, then down to the water inlet. Secure it at the engine with the supplied clamp. Secure
the hose to the Power Steering Pulley Bracket using a zip tie through the holes in the bracket.
4. Route the 1 ½” hose that is connected to the bottom of the thermostat housing down to the
radiator outlet. Check to ensure that the hose does not contact the A/C lines. Secure with the
supplied clamp.
5. Route the ¾” hose that enters the side of the thermostat housing and expand to 1” near the
open end to the Degas Bottle and connect to the bottom port. Secure with the clamp provided.
To Degas Bottle
To Engine Inlet
Bypass (no hose)
To Lower Radiator Outlet
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 44 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Intercooler Reservoir Mounting
1. Using the Intercooler Degas Bottle (R07070007) with Degas Bottle Cap (XL3Z-8100-AA) as a
template, place the bottle on the flat part of the electric fan shroud between the power steering
reservoir and the engine coolant degas bottle. With the edge of the bottle at the edge of the
electric fan shroud, mark the two mounting holes with a paint pen and drill two 5/16” holes
through the fan shroud.
Mark and Drill here
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 45 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
2. Cut out the following template and use it to mark the third mounting hole and drill to 5/16”.
Mark and drill to 5/16”
3. Clean the mating surfaces of the degas bottle and fan shroud with brake cleaner or rubbing
alcohol. Peel and stick one side of the Double-Sided Tape (R07030002) provided in Hardware
Kit J, to the underside of the degas bottle.
Double-Sided Tape
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 46 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
4. Remove the upper fan shroud bolts and force the shroud toward the rear of the vehicle. Install
(2) J-Clips (N623332) from Hardware Kit J. Peel the second side of the double-sided tape and
set the bottle on the fan shroud. Secure the intercooler degas bottle using (2) M6 x 1.0 x 33
mm bolts (N808429), and (1) M6 x 1.0 x 8 mm cap screw (R18020010) with washer
(R18030002) from Hardware Kit J and torque to 8 – 12 Nm. Reinstall the upper fan shroud
bolts and torque to 8 – 12 Nm.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 47 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Intercooler Radiator Assembly Mounting
1. Remove the six push pin retainers highlighted below by pulling the center pin and remove the
radiator trim cover.
Push Pin retainers
2. Raise the vehicle and remove both front tires. Remove the three forward Phillips-head screws
from each front wheel liner. Using a Phillips-head screwdriver, turn the five inner fender push
pins ¼ turn to release the centers. Remove the pushpins and then remove the forward inner
fenders.
Inner Fender Push Pin Locations
3 Phillips head screws
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 48 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Remove the three lower close-out to radiator support screws (7mm). Remove the two upper
bumper cover screws near the headlights (10mm). Remove the four front fender to bumper cover
nuts inside the forward wheel well (10mm).
Upper Bumper
Cover Screws
Close-out screws
Fender to Bumper
Cover Nuts
4. Reach inside the front wheel wells and unplug the front turn signals (there are four connectors
total). Lift the front bumper cover slightly and pull partially off of the vehicle. Unplug the fog lights
and set the front bumper cover aside.
5. Remove the four push pins that retain the impact absorber to the front bumper beam and set the
absorber aside.
Push Pins
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 49 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
6. Remove the four inner front bumper beam bolts. Save one bolt for reuse later.
Inner Bumper Bolts
7. Install (4) Long Bumper Bolts (R18020007) from Hardware kit J in place of the four which were
just removed and torque to 20 – 30 Nm. Install the Intercooler Radiator Assembly (R07060084)
behind the bumper onto the new long bumper bolts. Install (4) LTR Mounting Nuts (W520413)
from Hardware Kit J on the exposed end of the long bumper bolts and torque to 20 – 30 Nm.
Retaining Nut
Intercooler Radiator Assembly
Inner Bumper Bolt
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 50 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
8. Reinstall the impact absorber onto the front bumper beam using the take out pushpins.
9. Install the 12 ½” LTR Inlet Hose on the driver side of LTR with (1) ¾” constant tension clamp (81)
and leave hanging. Install the 33 ¾” LTR Outlet Hose on the passenger side of the LTR with (1)
¾” constant tension clamp (81) and route up through the fender and into the engine compartment
as illustrated below.
Electric Water Pump Bracket Mounting
1. Cut out the following template. Line up the template with the tie down bracket inside the driver
side wheel well. Center punch the “X”s marked on the template into the frame rail of the vehicle.
Drill two ¼” holes through the frame rail and de-burr the holes.
Cut this out
and use as a
template to
locate holes
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 51 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
This page left intentionally blank.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 52 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
2. Install (2) J-Clips (N623332) from Hardware Kit J and mount the Intercooler Pump Mounting
Bracket (R07070015) using (2) M6 x 1.0 x 18 mm bolts (N605891) onto the body. Torque bolts to
8 – 12 Nm. Slide the Intercooler Pump (F8YZ-8501-AA) into the bracket and secure using the
bumper bolt removed earlier and a M8 nut (W520413) from Hardware Kit J. Torque the nut and
bolt to 8 – 12 Nm.
Use take off
bumper bolt in
this location
3. Connect the 12 ½” LTR Inlet Hose (previously installed to LTR) to the outlet of the pump with (1)
¾” constant tension clamp (81). Install the 31” Degas Bottle Outlet Hose onto the pump inlet with
(1) ¾” constant tension clamp (81). Route the Degas Bottle Outlet Hose up through the fender to
the Degas Bottle as illustrated. Connect this hose to the bottom outlet of the Degas bottle using
(1) ¾” constant tension clamp (81).
Note: Route all intercooler hoses very carefully. It is critical to the performance of
the intercooler that these hoses are not kinked once installed into the vehicle.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 53 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Electric Water Pump Harness
1. Disconnect the positive battery leads from the main positive battery cable at the fuse box.
Note: The bolt will remain retained by the cable’s terminal end.
2. Locate the fuse holder branch of the Intercooler Pump Harness (R07080016). Run the short lead
with the eyelet from the fuse holder to the Fuse box battery terminal.
3. Reinstall the battery cable bolt through the I/C fuse lead and the main battery cable. Torque the
bolt to 10 Nm (7.5 lb-ft).
4. Secure the fuse holder to the strut tower using a 6mm bolt (N605771-S309) from Hardware kit F
threaded into the tapped hole in the strut tower across from the fuse box’s main battery terminal.
5. Route the rest of the I/C pump harness with the vehicle harness around the driver side of the
PCM bracket to the space ahead of the PCM connectors.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 54 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
6. Locate the 6mm bolt threads protruding from the core support into the engine compartment
ahead of the PCM brackets. Slide the I/C pump relay’s bracket over this stud and secure with a
6mm nut (W520412-S309). Torque the nut to 10 Nm (7.5 lb-ft).
6mm Bolt threads
Front of Vehicle
7. Route the ground wire branch of the harness up to the ground screw directly above the relay.
Remove the ground screw and install the I/C Pump ground wire with all the factory grounds that
were already in place with the bolt. Torque the bolt to 10 Nm (7.5 lb-ft).
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 55 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
8. Locate the square 16-pin connector on the driver side of the PCM bracket. Unplug the connector
and remove the short section of convoluted tubing and electrical tape from the harness
immediately behind the engine side (rearward half as mounted) of the connector. Locate the red
w/yellow stripe wire in pin location #16. Cut this red wire about 1 inch back from the connector.
16-pin connector
Red/yellow stripe - #16
9. Seal the connector end of the red wire using one piece of heat shrink provided with the
Intercooler Pump Wiring Harness Kit (R07080006).
Sealing cut wire ends with Heat Shrink tubing
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 56 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
10. Strip approximately 3/8” of insulation off the harness side of the red w/yellow wire. Place a piece
of supplied heat shrink tubing over the remaining, non-terminated end of the Intercooler Pump
Wiring Harness. Strip approximately 3/8” of insulation off the end of the intercooler wire and
connect to the red wire using the provided splice connector from the Intercooler Pump Wiring
Harness Kit and crimp using a W-type crimping tool. Using a clean, hot soldering iron, heat the
wires (not the solder) in the splice connector until they are hot enough to melt the solder touched
to them. Slide the heat shrink tubing over the solder joint and heat to shrink with a heat gun.
Reinstall the convoluted tubing and tape removed from the factory harness.
11. Plug the connector back together. Route the remainder of the Intercooler Pump Wiring Harness
over the radiator (following the existing harness) behind the headlamp on the driver side and into
the inner fender area where the water pump bracket is mounted. Remove the top water pump
bracket mounting bolt and install the wiring harness ground eyelet and re-torque the fastener.
Connect the wiring harness to the electric water pump.
Ground the pump
wiring harness to the
body in this location.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 57 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Spark Plug Installation
1. Remove the ignition coils using a 7mm socket. Remove the original spark plugs using a 9/16”
socket (spark plug type preferred). Install the new Spark Plugs (R07030001)*. Torque to 30 – 38
Nm.
*Note: Spark plugs will be shipped with your re-flashed PCM as required.
2.
Reinstall the coils. Torque the coil bolts to 5 – 7 Nm.
Intake Manifold and ROUSHCharger Installation
1. Install the modified heater tube assembly using the take out stud bolt. Be sure to lube the Orings with assembly lube before installing the heater tube to the water pump fitting in the block.
Torque the stud to 8 – 12 Nm.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 58 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
2. Remove the tape from the cylinder heads and clean the cylinder head to intake manifold mating
surfaces using brake clean or rubbing alcohol.
3. Set the intake manifold assembly down onto the cylinder heads. Be careful not to damage your
sealing surfaces or gaskets during this step. Insert (2) intake mounting bolts (R18020004) from
Hardware Kit C into Holes A and B (shown below) and start the threads by hand. Do NOT tighten
these fasteners. The intake must remain free to move along the cylinder head surfaces.
Hole A
Hole B
4. Install the Alternator Bracket (R07020013) onto the studs previously used to mount the alternator
to the cylinder block and temporarily secure the bracket using the stock nuts.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 59 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
5. Use the FEAD bracket rear mounting bosses to properly align the intake manifold on the cylinder
head surfaces by shifting the manifold from front to back and side to side. When you are
finished, these features should be aligned in both the for-aft and side-to-side directions.
6. Once aligned, fasten the intake manifold using (11) M6 x 1.0 x 40mm bolts (R18020004) from
Hardware Kit C and the stock driver side rear stud (used to retain the wiring harness). Install
these fasteners in the positions shown below and torque to 8 – 12 Nm in the sequence shown.
Remove the alternator bracket from the engine as it will be installed in a later step.
Stud
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 60 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
7. Install the Intercooler Tube Assembly (R07070005) from Kit I onto the passenger side cylinder
head using the M16 x 40mm Tube Mounting Bolt (R18020006) for the rear and (1) M6 x 1.0 x 18
mm I/C Tube Mounting Bolt (N605891) for the front from Hardware Kit J. Torque the M16 bolt to
45 Nm and the M6 bolt to 8 – 12 Nm. Carefully manipulate the wiring harness in the area shown.
Route the engine
wiring harness along
the tube assembly in
this area and zip tie to
prevent damage to
wiring. Pull the
retainer clip from the
PCM bracket and
secure the harness
using zip ties away
from all bodymounted components.
Route the engine wiring
harness between the tube
assembly and coil #4 in
this area.
M6x18 Bolt
M16x40 Bolt
8. Install intake to ROUSHcharger gasket (G1ZE-9H486-BA) over the dowels in the upper intake.
Remove the ROUSHcharger (R07050036) from the packaging and install using (6) M8 x 1.25 x
38mm bolts (W705128) provided in Hardware Kit C. Torque to 20 – 30 Nm in the sequence
shown.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 61 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
9. Lube the fuel injector o-rings with assembly lube. Install the fuel rail and injectors into the intake
manifold using the take off stud bolts and torque to 8 – 12 Nm. Be sure each injector is properly
seated into the intake manifold.
10. Connect the IPTS, ACT, and all eight fuel injector and coil connectors. Route the MAF wiring
across the manifold on the driver side between the valve cover and the fuel rail.
Fuel Injector Connection
(Coils similar)
ACT Connection
IPS Connection
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 62 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
FEAD Assembly
1. Install the Alternator Bracket (R07020013) onto the studs previously used to mount the
alternator. Position the bracket onto alternator studs and loosely secure with the take-off M8
nuts. Use (2) M8 x 1.25 x 38mm bolts (W705128) from Hardware Kit D and to secure the
alternator bracket to the intake manifold. Torque all nuts and bolts to 20 – 30 Nm.
2. Install the Supercharger Studs to Alternator Bracket (R07020018) from Hardware Kit D using
(2) M6 nuts (W520412) and (1) M8 x 1.25 x 25mm bolt (W500224) also from Hardware Kit D.
Torque the nuts to 8 – 12 Nm and the bolt to 20 – 30 Nm.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 63 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Insert (2) M8 x 1.25 x 55mm Bolts (N808130) and (2) M8 Nuts (W520413) from Hardware Kit D
through the alternator bracket. Be sure to leave enough room to insert the alternator. Slide the
alternator onto the bolts and torque to 20 – 30 Nm.
4. Install the Rear Alternator Support Bracket (R07020017) using (1) M8 x 1.25 x 20mm bolt
(R18020005) into the alternator and (1) M8 x 1.25 x 25mm bolt (W500224) into the intake (all
parts are from Hardware Kit D). Torque to 20 – 30 Nm.
WARNING: Do not put any bolt longer than 20mm into the back of the alternator
W500224
R18020005
20mm MAX
Length
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 64 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
5. Using the alternator battery cable (R07080015) from Hardware Kit F, locate the dash panel
retainer (Christmas tree) and clip to the factory dash panel tab. Route the harness under the fuel
rail crossover hose and install the stud retainers onto the fuel rail studs. Connect the four-pin
connector from the battery cable to the four-pin connector clipped to the engine wiring harness
(located near injector number one). Route both the battery and regulator ends of the harness
across the front of the intake manifold (beneath the supercharger nose piece). Continue routing
both ends between the rear alternator support bracket boss and the supercharger, around the
front of the fuel rail mounting boss, under the fuel rail between injectors #5 and #6, and
underneath the engine harness. Connect the alternator battery cable to the alternator stud and
torque to 8 – 12 Nm. Plug in the alternator regulator connector.
Note: If alternator cable is rubbing on any sharp edges, carefully bend the cable to provide
adequate clearance.
Dash Panel Retainer
Fuel Rail Stud
Retainers
6. Install FEAD Pulleys (R07020049) to the alternator bracket using (2) M8 x 1.25 x 28mm Idler
bolts (R18020060). All parts can be found in Hardware Kit D. Torque bolts to 20 – 30 Nm.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 65 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
7. Install the FEAD belt (R07020032) as shown. Using a ½ inch drive breaker bar or ratchet,
rotate the belt tensioner clockwise and install the supplied belt.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 66 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Air Intake System
1. Install the S/C to Spacer Gasket (G1ZE-9L437-BA) from Hardware Kit C and Throttle Body
Spacer (R07060041) using (6) Spacer to S/C Bolts (N808920) from Hardware Kit C. Torque
bolts to 20 – 30 Nm in sequence.
5
1
3
6
4
2
2. Install the throttle body to the throttle spacer (the gasket was installed earlier when removing it
from the stock intake manifold) using (4) M6 x 1.0 x 33mm Throttle Body Bolts (N808429).
Torque bolts to 8 – 12 Nm.
Note: Mount the Throttle Body so that Electronic Throttle Control Motor is on the driver side.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 67 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Connect the newly relocated throttle body wiring.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 68 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Coolant Hoses
1. Reconnect the stock heater hoses at the back of the passenger side cylinder head using the
original clamps. Install the 8” Intercooler Inlet hose and the 12 ½” Intercooler Outlet hoses
using (4) ¾” constant tension clamps (81) from the intercooler hose kit.
Note: Ensure that the alternator charge harness installed in step #5 on page #57 is routed
over both intercooler hoses once installed.
2. Connect the LTR Outlet hose routed from behind the passenger side headlamp to the lower
Intercooler tube using (1) ¾” constant tension clamp (81). Install the 17 ½” Degas Inlet hose
from the upper intercooler tube to the upper degas bottle fitting using (2) ¾” constant tension
clamps (81) from the intercooler hose kit. Install the new Bypass Circuit Radiator Hose
(R07070004) using (2) 1 ½” worm drive clamps from the intercooler hose kit.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 69 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Install the upper radiator hose (R07070022) between the intake manifold and the radiator.
Secure with the two (2) constant tension clamps removed from the factory upper radiator
hose.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 70 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Air Induction System
1. Install the airbox assembly by reversing the removal instructions. Torque retaining bolt to 8 –
12 Nm.
2. Install the throttle body end coupler (R07060029) with (1) #72 hose clamp from the Air
Induction Kit. Install the hump hose (R07060030) on the airbox (round) end of the clean air
tube using (1) #56 hose clamp. Place the #52 hose clamp over the end of the hump hose
and the second #72 hose clamp over the throttle body end of the tube. Slide the hose ends
into place and start the (2) M6 x 1.0 x 13mm support bracket bolts (N605771) from Hardware
Kit B into the manifold. Position the couplers and tighten the clamps to 2 – 4Nm. Torque the
support bracket bolts to 8 – 12 Nm. Plug in the MAF sensor.
3. Connect the factory crankcase vent tube from the valve cover (near the oil fill) to the clean air
tube. It is necessary to rotate the end fittings to achieve the desired routing illustrated below.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 71 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
Battery and Tray
1. Install the battery tray by reversing the removal instructions. Torque the battery tray bolts to 8 –
12Nm.
2. Place the battery in the tray and secure with battery hold down. Torque the battery hold down
bolt to 8 – 12 Nm. Reinstall the heat protecting battery wrap over the battery.
Vacuum System Connections
1. Connect the bubbler hose from the lower intake manifold to the throttle spacer (lower right 3/8”
fitting) and secure 3/8” hose clamp from Hardware Kit I.
2. Remove the 1/8” IPTS hose from the stock brake booster hose (at the plastic junction point).
Install the 1/8” take-off IPTS hose onto the IPTS (fuel rail sensor) and vacuum/boost 90 degree
fitting on the manifold as shown below and insert the retaining clip onto the rear fuel rail stud
bolt.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 72 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
3. Install the new PCV purge tube (R07040006) from Hardware Kit E to the 5/8” SAE-style fitting
on the throttle body spacer (lower left fitting). Reinstall the stock VMV hose to the upper front
3/8” SAE-style fitting.
4. Install the fuel line to the fuel rail and secure using the safety clip.
5. Install the 3/8” Vacuum Cap (R07040040) over the rear- most nipple on the throttle Spacer.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 73 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
6. Connect the brake booster hose to the last open throttle body spacer fitting (top center port).
Connect the supplied vacuum hose (R18140001) between the upper port on the bypass
actuator and the open tee fitting on the brake hose.
Coolant Fill and Final Assembly
1. Fill the engine cooling system (using a proper G-05 coolant mixture) to the marked level on the
radiator degas bottle.
2. Using the same coolant mixture, fill the intercooler system.
The coolant should be
approximately one inch below the top of the cap.
Important: Both coolant systems can trap a large amount of air. It is very important to
verify that the air is purged and that coolant is flowing properly through both systems.
ROUSH Performance recommends vacuum filling both systems to properly evacuate the
trapped air.
3. Reinstall front bumper cover and inner fenders by reversing the removal instructions.
4. Reinstall the front wheels/tires.
5. Reinstall the newly flashed PCM by reversing the removal instructions.
6. Reinstall the battery connections. Connect the positive cable first. Connect the battery end of
the alternator charge harness using the same stud and nut which retained the factory harness.
Connect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Inspect all underhood wiring harnesses for potential interference issues. Use zip ties to safely
position the harness away from any areas of concern.
8. Start the vehicle and check for fluid leaks, unusual noises, dash service lights, and unusual
operation. If problems are detected, immediately stop the engine or vehicle, diagnose and
repair the problem.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 74 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
9. The “Premium Fuel” clear decal with white lettering (R07110004) is to be installed on the
instrument cluster bezel, on the flat area below the small center gauges.
Tachometer
Speedometer
Place Decal Here
10. The “Premium Fuel” white decal with black lettering (R07110003) is to be placed on the lower
half of the inside of the fuel filler door.
Place Decal Here
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 75 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
11. The Belt Routing Diagram (13106E072) is to be placed on the underside of the hood, on the
driver side, opposite of the factory Vehicle Emission Control Information decal.
Place Decal Here
12. The E.O. Decal is to be placed on driver side strut tower, adjacent to the air filter assembly.
Place Decal Here
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 76 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
PREMIUM FUEL REQUIRED
CARE AND MAINTENANCE OF OPTIONAL POLISHED ROUSHCHARGER
The optional polished ROUSHCharger unit is uncoated, polished aluminum. As such, it will
occasionally require polishing using a quality aluminum polishing compound to maintain its luster.
Many “spray-on” aluminum cleaners contain caustic chemicals and may discolor or damage the finish
of the ROUSHcharger and, as such, are not recommended.
WARRANTY
All retail parts carry a 90-day warranty from the date of purchase. This warranty covers defects
in materials or workmanship, and does not include (i) normal wear and tear, environmental
conditions, improper installation; (ii) road hazards, misuse, abuse, neglect, accidents, collision,
fire, theft, freezing, vandalism, riot, explosion, or objects striking the vehicle; (iii) misusing the
vehicle, such as driving over curbs, overloading, racing, or using the vehicle as a stationary
power source; (iv) altering, disassembling or modifying the parts; (v) defects caused or induced
by failures, breakdowns, or damage by other parts, components or the vehicle; (vi) subjecting
the parts to excessive moisture or water or any motor vehicle fluids (e.g.: oil, anti-freeze, battery
acid, brake fluid, etc.); (vii) acts of God, natural disasters and other similar causes beyond the
reasonable control of ROUSH; or (viii) application of chemicals that affect the parts. This Limited
Warranty does not cover surface deterioration of paint, trim, and appearance items that result
from use and/or exposure to the elements, such as stone chips, scratches, bird droppings,
lightning, hail, windstorm, dings, dents, earthquake, road salt, tree sap, water or flood.
ROUSH SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO REIMBURSE CUSTOMER/DEALER FOR INCIDENTAL
OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE INSTALLATION OR USE OF
ANY PRODUCT SOLD THROUGH THIS CATALOG OR ARISING OUT OF ANY BREACH OF
WARRANTY. EXCEPT AS MAY BE STATED IN THIS CATALOG, ROUSH DISCLAIMS ALL
EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN NO EVENT SHALL
ROUSH’S LIABILITY EXCEED THE PRICE PAID BY CUSTOMER/DEALER FOR PRODUCTS
SOLD REGARDLESS IF ROUSH HAS BEEN ADVISED IN ADVANCE OF ANY POTENTIAL
PROBLEM OR IF A CLAIM IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, PRODUCT
LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR
LIMITATION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THEIR DURATION, OR LIABILITY FOR
INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS OR
LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY.
This ROUSH Supercharger kit is designed and tested to function properly only on vehicles as
they are equipped from the factory (completely stock powertrain). The use of aftermarket parts
and equipment such as: cams, headers, nitrous oxide systems, other bolt-on performance parts,
or any other performance parts not sold by, manufactured by, or approved of in writing by
ROUSH, will result in powertrain and supercharger kit damage and will not be the responsibility
of ROUSH in any way.
If you have any questions or concerns please call 1-800-59-ROUSH.
13076066M90IM-AB_20090921PS
Page 77 of 77
1-800-59-ROUSH
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement