Part # 12100109 67-70 Mustang Complete

Part # 12100109 67-70 Mustang Complete
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 12100109
67-70 Mustang Complete CoilOver Kit
Front Components:
1
12103509
Non Adjustable Front CoilOvers
1
12102899
Lower StrongArms
1
12103699
Upper StrongArms
Rear Components:
1
12106509
Non Adjustable Rear CoilOvers
1
12107199
Bolt-on 4 Link
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 12103509
67-70 Mustang Front NA CoilOvers
For Use w/ Upper StrongArms
Shock Assembly:
2
24029999
2.6” Stroke non adjustable shock
2
70008676
2” threaded stud top for NA shock
2
90001628
.5” I.D. bearing
4
90001995
bearing snap ring
Components:
2
59080700
Coil spring – 8” long / 700 # rate
2
90002312
2” stud top base
2
90002222
Spring retainer kit (included upper and lower spring retainer, screw & clip)
2
90001902
Aluminum cap for Delrin ball
2
90001903
Delrin ball upper half
2
90001904
Delrin ball lower half
2
90001645
Upper Shockwave mount
2
90000506
Aluminum Upper plate
Hardware:
2
99562003
9/16” SAE Nylok jam nut
Stud top hardware
6
99311012
5/16” x 1” USS Flange bolts
Upper mount to strut tower
1. Impact Forged, Monotube shock
2. Rebound adjustment knob (SA Only)
3. Upper coil spring retainer
4. Lower coil sprig retainer
5. High tensile coil spring
6. Set screw
1. Stud top base
2. Lower Delrin ball half
3. Upper Delrin ball half
4. Aluminum cap
5. 9/16” Nylok jam nut
6. Threaded stud
7. Adjustment knob
8. Screw
9. Snap ring
1. Place the upper plate on top of the
strut tower. While holding the upper
Shockwave mount up to the bottom of
the strut tower, fasten the assembly
with three 5/16” x 1” flange bolts.
2. Place the stud up through the upper
mount. (See diagram)
3. Attach the bottom of the shock to
the upper arm w/ the hardware
supplied w/ the upper arm.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 12102899
67-70 Mustang Lower StrongArms
Components:
1
90000110
Driver side lower arm
1
90000111
Passengers side lower arm
2
9000895
Lower ball joint
2
90002283
Thick washer for ball joint
4
90000112
Eccentric eliminator
2
90000108
Inner bushing sleeve
4
90001086
Poly bushing half
2
90001045
Control arm pivot bearing
2
90000734
Bearing housing
2
90000109
Bearing retaining plate
2
90000733
Aluminum bearing spacer
2
90000732
Bearing stud (Set to 2- 15/16”)
90000734
90000109
90001045
Hardware:
2
99501017
½” x 4 ½” SAE Gr.8 bolt
Lower arm to frame
2
99502002
½” SAE Nylok nut
Lower arm to frame
6
99371019
3/8” x 1 ½ USS SHCS
Bearing housing
6
99373005
3/8” lock washer
Bearing housing
2
99752004
¾”-16 Jam nut
Stud to arm
2
99752001
¾”-16 Lock nut
Stud to bearing
2
99753002
¾” flat washer
Stud to bearing
90000733
90002283
Installation Instructions
1. Raise and support vehicle at a safe, comfortable working height. Let the front suspension hang
freely.
2. Remove the coil spring, shock absorber, upper shock bracket, strut rod, sway bar, upper and
lower control arms. Refer to factory service manual for proper disassembly procedure.
3. Be sure to remove the outer
bushing sleeve from the strut rod
frame mount.
4. Remove any excess undercoating
or rust.
5. Using the bushing retainer as a
template, mark the holes to drill with a
center punch.
6. Remove the retainer and drill the
holes with a 3/8” bit.
7. Place the bearing inside the bearing
housing, then clamp it to the frame
with the bearing retainer and the 3/8” x
1 ½” SHCS and lock washers.
Front
8. The bearing stud should already be
threaded into the lower arm, factory set
at 2-15/16” (measuring from the end of
the arm to the bearing).
9. Slide the stud through the bearing,
then slide the aluminum spacer over
the stud with the larger end toward the
front of the car. Secure the assembly
with a ¾” Nylok Nut and flat washer.
Note: We caster setting should set at
around 3.5 degrees positive. Vehicle
must be aligned before driving.
10. Attach the other end of the lower
control arm to the factory frame mount
using a ½” x 4 ½” bolt and Hex nut.
11. Eccentric eliminator plates are
includes and one must be installed on
each side of the frame. Start out with it
in the center, make sure both plates
are in the same position.
12. Slide the ball joint boot over the
ball joint, then place the spindle over
the ball joint stud. A ball joint spacer
will be necessary to align the castle nut
with the cotter pin hole.
Note: Before installing the spindle, turn
the ball joint stud so that the cotter pin
hole faces front to back. This will
make it easier to install/remove the
cotter pin.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 12103699
67-70 Mustang Upper StrongArms
For Use w/ Shockwaves or CoilOvers
Components:
2
90000115
Upper StrongArm
2
90000930
Upper ball joint
2
90000931
Billet Aluminum drop cross shaft
4
90001589
Heim ends
2
90000113
Alignment shim
Hardware:
4
99621002
5/8” x 1 ¾” SAE Gr.8 bolt
Rod end to cross shaft
4
99623001
5/8” SAE flat washer
Rod end to cross shaft
4
99623002
5/8” lock washer
Rod end to cross shaft
4
99501011
½” x 2 ½” SAE Gr.8 bolt
Cross shaft to body
4
99502004
½” SAE nut
Cross shaft to body
8
99503001
½” SAE flat washer
Cross shaft to body
4
99503002
½” lock washer
Cross shaft to body
2
99501010
½” x 2 ¼” SAE Gr.8 bolt
Shockwave/CoilOver to upper arm
2
99502002
½” SAE Nylok nut
Shockwave/CoilOver to upper arm
4
99752004
¾”-16 jam nut
Heim ends
1. Bolt the upper StrongArm to the
body using ½” x 2 ½” bolts, flat
washers and lock washers. A shim is
supplied and may need to be installed
between the body and the arms to
achieve proper alignment.
2. The arms are preset at the factory
so the alignment should be close, but
the vehicle must be aligned before
driving.
Note: The upper arm mounting holes
on many cars have been redrilled 1”
lower. This is done to improve the
handling. Our cross shaft has the
drop built into it, make sure to use the
factory mounting holes.
3. Bolt the upper arm to the spindle
using the hardware and cotter pin
supplied.
4. Attach the Shockwave to the upper
StrongArm using a ½” x 2 ¼” bolt and
Nylok nut.
5. This control arm is designed to
work with our MuscleBar sway bar.
The end link will attach to the rear
mounting tab on the upper arm.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 12106509
67-70 Mustang Non Adjustable Rear CoilOvers
For Use w/ RideTech 4 Link
Shock Assembly:
2
24059999
5” stroke non adjustable shock
2
90002021
1.7” eyelet – Non adjustable
4
90001994
.625” I.D. bearing
8
90001995
Bearing snap ring
Components:
2
59120175
Coil spring – 12” long / 175 # rate
2
90002222
Spring retainer kit
8
90002043
Aluminum spacer for bearings
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 12087199
64-70 Mustang Rear AirBar
Components:
1
90000513
1
90000514
2
90000144
2
90000155
2
90000515
1
90000518
2
90000511
2
90001001
2
90001025
2
90001589
2
99752004
4
90000552
4
90001085
2
90000519
4
90001942
1
90000129
4
99566001
2
90002285
Lower Shockwave mount
Lower Shockwave mount
Axle tabs
Axle tabs
Lower axle mount
Upper cradle assembly
“T” bolt plate
Upper bars – TW 7.375” (C-C length 9.50”)
Lower bars – WW 21.75”
Threaded Kevlar lined Heim end
¾”-16 jam nut – for rod end
Aluminum spacer for Heim end
Poly bushing for lower bar
Lower bar bushing sleeve
Rubber bushings pressed into bars
Pinion snubber reinforcement plate
U-bolt 9/16” x 3” w/nuts and washers
Square corner U bolts - Upper cradle to car
Hardware Kit: (Part # 99010016)
6
5/8” x 2 ¾” SAE Gr.8 bolts Bars to cradle and brackets
6
5/8” SAE Gr.8 Nylok jam nut
Bars to cradle and brackets
4
3/8” USS Nylok nut
Upper cradle to car
4
3/8” SAE flat washer
Upper cradle to car
4
½” x 2 ¼” SAE gr.8 bolt
Shockwaves to mounts
4
½” SAE Nylok jam nut
Shockwaves to mounts
4
½” x 1 ½” Gr. 8 bolt
Shockwave brackets to axle brackets
4
½” SAE Nylok nuts
Shockwaves to mounts
2
5/8” SAE Nylok nuts
“T” Bolt
2
5/8” SAE flat washer
“T” Bolt
2
5/16” x 1” USS bolt
Upper cradle to pinion snubber mount
2
5/16” flat washer
Upper cradle to pinion snubber mount
2
5/16” Lock washer
Upper cradle to pinion snubber mount
2
7/16” x 1 ¼” USS bolt
Upper cradle to floor pan
2
7/16” USS Nylok nut
Upper cradle to floor pan
4
7/16” SAE flat washer
Upper cradle to floor pan
1. Raise the vehicle to a safe and comfortable working height. Use jack stands to support the vehicle
with the suspension hanging freely.
2. Support the axle and remove the leaf springs, shocks and tail pipes. Refer to the factory service
manual for proper disassemble procedures. Hang on to the front leaf spring bolts, they will be
reused.
3. The square U-bolts hold the upper
cradle in place and will slide through
two existing holes. Some cars may
not have these holes. In this case
use the cradle as a template.
Note: You may need to open the
holes up a bit to turn the bolt into
place.
4. Lower the axle and slide the
cradle assembly into place. The
cradle will be held in place with two
3/8 nylocs and flat washers. Do not
tighten these until all the bolts in the
cradle have been started.
5. The front of the cradle locates off
of the pinion snubber mount. A
reinforcement plate is supplied and is
installed on the inside of the car. It is
held in place by two 5/16” bolts with
lock washers and flat washers. Two
additional 7/16” holes must be drilled
through the floor pan. 7/16” x 1 ¼”
bolts, Nyloks and flat washers are
supplied.
Note: Inspect the factory welds
holding the pinion snubber mount to
the floor pan, re-weld if necessary.
6. This T bolt will be inserted from
the inside of the vehicle down
through the factory shock hole. A
5/8” nyloc and flat washer will hold
the cradle up tight to the bottom of
the car.
Note: Cars equipped with the “Drag
Pack” option will have staggered
shocks. You will have to remove the
plate covering the original shock hole.
7. Tighten all the upper cradle bolts.
8. The lower axle mount will bolt to
the leaf spring pad via the supplied U
bolts.
Note: To ease the rest of the install;
leave all bolts loose until the lower
bars are in place.
9. The large end of the lower bar (the
longer one) will bolt into the front stock
leaf spring mount using the stock
hardware.
10. This bushing in polyurethane and
is lubricated at the factory with lithium
grease. Future lubrication can be done
with any non-petroleum based
lubricant. The other bushings are
rubber and do not require lubrication.
11. Swing the bar up to the axle mount
and insert 5/8” x 2 3/4" bolt and thin
nyloc. Do not tighten just yet.
12. Bolt the lower Shockwave
mount to the bottom two holes of
the lower axle mount using two 1/2”
x 1 1/2" bolts with Nylok nuts. The
U shaped bracket will point towards
the inside of the car.
13. Raise the axle to ride height.
There should be approx. 14 1/2"
from center eye to center eye on
the Shockwave mounts.
14. Bolt the axle tabs to the upper bar using the
5/8” x 2 3/4" bolt and nyloc as shown in the
picture. The upper bar should measure 9.5”.
Bolt the other end to the cradle.
15. For now just lay the upper tabs on the axle.
Pinion angle and axle center must first be set.
Centering the axle is best done by leveling the
car and hanging a plum off of the quarter and
measuring to the axle. Pinion angle is explained
on the next page.
16. How do you set the
pinion angle? On a singlepiece shaft you want to set it
up where a line drawn through
the center of the engine
crankshaft or output shaft of
the transmission and a line
drawn through the center of
the pinion are parallel to each
other but not the same line.
A simple way to do this is to
place a digital angle finder or
dial level on the front face of
the lower engine pulley or
harmonic balancer. This will
give you a reading that is 90
degrees to the crank or output
shaft unless you have real
problems with your balancer.
At the other end, you can
place the same level or angle
finder against the front face of
the pinion yoke that is also at
90 degrees to the centerline.
If you rotate the yoke up or
down so both angles match,
you have perfect alignment.
Road testing will tell you if
you have it right. If you
accelerate and you get or
increase a vibration, then the
pinion yoke is too HIGH.
Rotate it downward in small
increments of a degree or two
until the problem goes away.
If you get or increase a
vibration when decelerating,
then the pinion yoke is too
LOW. Rotate it upward to
correct it.
17. Once all of the angles are set, tack
weld the upper tabs to the axle. To avoid
frying the bushing remove the upper bar
first then weld solid.
18. Install upper bars. With the vehicle at
ride height snug all 4 link bar bolts.
19. Apply thread sealant to the air fitting
and screw it into the top of the
Shockwave. Bolt the Shockwave into
place using
1/2" x 2 1/4" bolts with nylocs.
20. The installation is complete but you
want to check clearance of the brake lines,
parking brake cables, vent tubes and
exhaust. For the exhaust you can either
install a turndown or reroute the exhaust
under the axle.
21. Ride height air pressure should be
around 75-80 psi, with about 3-4 clicks in
the shocks.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement