GE ZKR72R 72" Retrofit Kit Installation Instructions

Add to My manuals
2 Pages

advertisement

GE ZKR72R 72

Installation

ZKR36R – 36” TRIM RETRO KIT

ZKR72R – 72” TRIM RETRO KIT

Instructions

Before you begin - Read these instructions completely and carefully.

Note to Installer: Be sure to leave these instructions with the Consumer.

Note to Consumer: Keep these instructions with your Installation Instructions for future reference.

WARNING

Electrical Shock Hazard.

To avoid the risk of electric shock, make sure the power cord is not plugged into the wall outlet.

WARNING

Tip Over Hazard.

This appliance is top heavy. Use extreme caution with moving to prevent tipping over which could result in death or serious injury.

AVERTISSEMENT

Risque d’électrocution

Pour éviter le risque d’électrocution, assurez-vous que le cordon d’alimentation est débranché de la prise murale.

AVERTISSEMENT

Risque de déséquilibre.

Le haut de cet appareil est lourd.

Faites preuve de grande prudence pendant son déplacement pour éviter qu’il ne bascule et cause des blessures graves ou mortelles.

ADVERTENCIA

Riesgo de Descarga

Eléctrica.

A fin de evitar riesgos de descarga eléctrica, asegúrese de que el cable de corriente no esté enchufado al tomacorriente de la pared.

ADVERTENCIA

Riesgo de Caídas.

Este electrodoméstico es inestable. Tenga extremo cuidado al moverlo, a fin de evitar caídas hacia adelante que puedan resultar en la muerte o lesiones graves.

Kit provides components to install product(s) in an opening which is 24” deep.

Parts List:

- Water line jumper (72” only)

- Water fitting tee (72” only)

- 2 power cords (One cord on 36”)

- RH and LH Case side trims

- Case top trim

- #8 Phillips head trim screws

- #10 Phillips head trim screws

- 2 Spacer trim side (72” only)

- Toe Kick (36” only)

Tools and Materials Required:

- Adjustable wrench

- #2 Phillips screwdriver

- 1/4” driver / socket

INSTALL WATER LINE JUMPER/TEE (Only used on dual installation.)

Ŷ Connect the jumper water line from the Trim Retro Kit

WARNING

Connect to potable water supply to the house cold water line. Tighten the compression only.

nut hand tight, then tighten one additional turn with a wrench. Overtightening can cause leaks!

AVERTISSEMENT

Raccordez l’appareil à une alimentation d’eau potable seulement.

ADVERTENCIA

Realice la conexión a un suministro de agua potable únicamente

Ŷ Connect the other end of the jumper water line to the water fitting tee supplied in the trim retro kit. Tighten the compression nut hand tight, then tighten one additional turn with a wrench. Overtightening can cause leaks!

31-1000538 Rev. 1 05-21 GEA

Installation Instructions

CHANGE POWER CORD

Longer power cords are required for retro fit installation.

Power cords are included in the Retro Trim Kit.

Replace power cords on both units. Both units can be plugged into the same electrical supply receptacle.

Remove existing short power cord with string assembly:

Ŷ Remove 1/4” hex screws attaching rear access cover.

CASE TRIM INSTALLATION

Ŷ Install the trim kit side rails to the exposed right and left case walls using the provided #8 Phillips head screws - 14 screws per side. Install spacer on each side of the 72” dual installation.

machine compartment (press on sides to release locking tabs).

Step 3

Strain Relief

Screw

Step 1

3-Pin

Power Cord

Connector

Power

Cord

Step 2

Green Ground

Screw

Spacers

(72”only)

Ŷ Fit the top trim and side trim rails together by sliding the exposed edges of the corner trim into the right and left trim kit side rails. Align and drive the two number 10-24 Phillips head screws into the screw bosses in the side rails to ensure the top trim is snugly fit to the side rails.

Rear Access Cover

Install new longer power cord:

1. Plug in the 3-pin connector (make sure locking tabs are engaged).

Step 2

2. Install the power cord green ground screw.

Step 3 Ground

Wire

3. Install the power cord strain relief.

Power

Cord

WARNING

Electrical Shock Hazard.

To avoid the risk of electric shock, make sure to re-install the ground screw after changing the power cord.

AVERTISSEMENT

Risque d’électrocution.

Pour éviter le risque d’électrocution, assurez-vous de réinstaller la vis de mise à la terre après avoir changé le cordon d’alimentation.

ADVERTENCIA

Riesgo de Descarga

Eléctrica.

A fin de evitar riesgos de descarga eléctrica, asegúrese de volver a instalar el tornillo de conexión a tierra luego de cambiar el cable de corriente.

Ŷ Replace rear access cover. Make sure the power cord and ground wire are properly routed through the access cover cut-out.

Repeat all steps for second unit.

31-1000538 Rev. 1 05-21 GEA

FOLLOW ALL INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

PROVIDED WITH THE APPLIANCE TO COMPLETE THE

DUAL INSTALLATION

advertisement

Related manuals

advertisement