BDS Suspension Installation Instructions

BDS Suspension Installation Instructions
491 W. Garfield Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036
Phone: 517-279-2135
Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com
E-mail: [email protected]
Part#: 013400, 013600
Product: Front & Rear Kit
Application: Ford Ranger and Bronco II
Read and understand all instructions and warnings prior
to installation of system and operation of vehicle.
SAFETY WARNING
BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be installed by a professional technician.
In addition to these instructions, professional knowledge of disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post installation
checks must be known.
PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road use may result in the vehicle handling differently than a factory equipped
vehicle. Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover. Failure to drive your modified vehicle
safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS Suspension Co. does not recommend the combined use of suspension
lifts, body lifts, or other lifting devices.
You should never operate your modified vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under all driving conditions. Always wear your seat
belt.
Pre-Installation Notes
1. Special literature required: OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle. Refer to manual for proper disassembly/
reassembly procedures of OE and related components.
2. Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the OE manual.
3. Larger rim and tire combinations may increase leverage on suspension, steering, and related components. When
selecting combinations larger than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE and related
components.
4. Post suspension system vehicles may experience drive line vibrations. Angles may require tuning, slider on shaft
may require replacement, shafts may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.
5. Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of BDS Suspension components. Always wear safety glasses
when using power tools.
6. If installation is to be performed without a hoist, BDS Suspension Co. recommends rear alterations first.
7. Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift is a base figure. Final ride height
dimensions may vary in accordance to original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning
installation.
POST-INSTALLATION WARNINGS
1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and
heated members. Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring
harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system.
2. Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and do not contact any rotating, mobile
or heated members. Inspect rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/
replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased from a local
parts supplier.
3. Perform head light check and adjustment.
4. Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing.
rev. 4/22/2013
013400, 013600 Page 1
Front PARTS LIST
Rear Parts List
Part #
Qty Description
Part #
2
16
4
20
40
2
2
12
12
24
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
8
8
1
1
1
2
Radius Arm Drop Brackets (RH/LH)
7/16 x 1-1/4" Bolt
7/16 x 1-1/2" Bolt
7-16" Torque Nut
7/16" Flat Washers
Axle Pivot Brackets (RH/LH)
Anti-Sway Bar Extensions (LH/RH)
3/8 x 1" Bolt
3/8" Torque Nuts
3/8" Flatwashers
Bump Stop Extension
Pitman Arm
Qty Description
2" Lift Blocks (013400 only)
4" Lift Blocks (013600 only)
Add-A-Leafs
3/8” Center Pin
3/8” Nut
5/8 x .032 x 1/2" Sleeve
1/2 x 2-3/4 x 12-1/2" U-Bolt (013400
only)
1/2 x 2-3/4 x 14" U-Bolt (013600 only)
1/2” Fine High Nut
1/2” Flatwashers
Rear Brake Line “Z” Drop Brkt
3/8” x l” Bolt
3/8” Nut
3/8” Flatwasher
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Safely raise the vehicle and support with jack stands.
2. Remove tires and wheels.
3. Place a floor jack under each axle for support and safety.
4. Remove the stock shock absorbers.
5. Remove the stock radius arm drop brackets from the frame rail only. Do not detach the radius arm bracket from the
radius arm. The stock rivets can be removed using an air chisel. Do not use a torch! The pressurized fuel system is
located inside the driver’s side frame rail. Remove additional OE bolts. (Fig. 1)
Page 2 013400, 013600
Fig 1
6. Install BDS radius arm drop brackets. It may be necessary to remove the bracket around the fuel system in order to
gain space for access to the bolt holes. Install the BDS drop brackets with 6 - 7/16 x 1-1/4. Re-use two OE bolts per
bracket with the OE dual nut bracket. When brackets are in place, torque the fasteners to 60 ft.lbs. (Fig. 2)
Fig 2
7. Remove stock coil springs by removing the bottom retaining nut and washer. Once the bottom nut is removed,
remove the coil by turning the coil out of the top spring tower. (Fig. 3)
Fig 3
8. Remove the existing OE bump stops. Attach each bump stop drop bracket to the frame with 1 -3/8 x 1” bolt, nut and
washers. Attach the bump stop to the drop bracket using the OE stud. (Fig. 4)
013400, 013600 Page 3
Fig 4
9. Remove the existing driver’s side axle pivot bracket. Note: Located on the passenger side. Remove pivot bolt and the
five upper bolts and remove the bracket. (Fig. 5)
Fig 5
10. Install new BDS axle pivot bracket using stock bolts, and torque to 65 ft.lbs.
11. Remove the existing passenger’s side axle pivot bracket Note: Located on the driver’s side. The stock axle pivot
bracket is located in front of and beneath the oil pan. The bracket is held in place with four rivets that can be
removed with an air chisel, drill or grinder. (Fig. 6)
Fig 6
Page 4 013400, 013600
12. Install the BDS axle pivot drop bracket on the front side of the motor frame support between the frame support
and the existing pivot bracket. Attach the stock pivot bracket to the BDS drop bracket using the longer 7/16 x
1-1/2” bolts (Qty 4). Attach the BDS bracket to the frame support using 7/16 x 1-1/4” bolts (Qty 4), locknuts, and
flatwashers. After all fasteners are in place you can torque the fasteners to 60 ft.lbs.
13. Brake Line Drop- Driver’s Side: Remove the brake line from the frame clip in the upper shock tower, which is the line
off of the master cylinder. (Fig. 7)
Fig 7
14. Remove master cylinder brake line from rear of brake hose connection at coil spring tower. Be sure to use a vacuum
cap on the brake line to minimize fluid loss.
15. Remove the clip from the hose connection.
16. Install new BDS brake line drop bracket into the existing hole in the spring tower using a 3/8” x 1” bolt, nut, and
washers.
17. Install the brake hose into the lower key slot in the drop bracket. Reinstall the clip and the brake line from the
master cylinder. The brake line and drop bracket may need to be reformed for proper clearance.
18. Brake Line Drop- Passenger Side: Repeat steps 13 – 17.
19. WARNING: The brakes will need to be bled once the installation of the drop brackets is complete. Turn wheels
fully left and right to insure that there is no interference of brake lines and hoses.
20. Support the anti-sway bar with a jack and then disconnect it from the frame. The anti-sway bar is attached with
two bolts on each side. Install the BDS anti-sway bar drop brackets using 3/8” x 1” bolts (Qty 4), nuts, and washers.
Install the bracket so the “U” channel of the bracket is facing the center of the vehicle and the angle going back
toward the bottom of the bracket. Tighten all fasteners after the assembly is complete. (Fig. 8)
Fig 8
21. Remove the OE pitman arm using an appropriate puller. Install new BDS pitman arm and torque to 170 ft.lbs.
Attach steering linkage to the pitman arm and torque to 45 ft.lbs. Be sure to install new cotter key.
013400, 013600 Page 5
22. Coil spring installation. Place the small end of the new coil on the coil seat and spin the coil into the upper tower.
Be sure the spring keeper tabs are bent back into their original position. Tighten the bottom coil retaining nut to 70
ft.lbs. (Fig. 9)
Fig 9
23. Install the appropriate BDS shocks at this time. Tighten upper stem till bushings start to swell. Lower bolt torque to
40 ft.lbs.
REAR INSTALLATION
24. Place jack stands under the rear axle.
25. Remove the stock shock absorbers.
26. Remove the OE u-bolts at the spring/axle connection.
27. Lower the jack stands to allow for the block installation.
28. Cut the OE rear brake line bracket, bed it down and remove the rear brake line. Bend the bracket back into place
and bolt the new “Z” drop bracket in place with a 3/8” fastener. Attach the brake line to the keyslot in the “Z” drop
bracket. (Fig. 10)
Fig 10
29. Place the new block between the axle pad and the existing block. The smaller tapered end of the block should face
the front of the vehicle. (Fig. 11)
Page 6 013400, 013600
Fig 11
30. Install add-a-leaf on top of the stock flat overload spring on the bottom of the arched leaf spring.
31. Install new u-bolts with high nuts and washers and torque to 70-85 ft-lbs.
32. Install new BDS shock absorbers. Torque OE bolts to 40 ft.lbs.
33. Check all hardware.
34.Install wheels and tires.
35. Loosen front tie rod adjustment sleeves. Turn sleeves until wheels run straight.
36. Lower vehicle.
37. Tighten adjustment sleeves.
38. The front end must be aligned before driving the vehicle.
39. Check all fasteners after 500 miles.
Notice to Dealer/Installer
These instructions, the warning card, and included decals must be given to the owner of this BDS Suspension product.
For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your distributor/installer before contacting BDS Suspension directly.
Sold/Installed by:
013400, 013600 Page 7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement