SERVICE MANUAL - Shark Pressure Washers

SERVICE MANUAL - Shark Pressure Washers
SERVICE MANUAL
MODEL #
BD-405039E
BD-455039E
BD-343089E
BD-373539
BD-404029
MP-455034E
MP-343084E
MP-373534
HD 4.0/50 Pb CAGE
HD 4.5/50 Pb CAGE
HD 3.4/30 Db CAGE
HD 3.7/35 Pb CAGE
HD 4.0/40 Pb CAGE
BR-405037E
BR-455037E
BR-343087E
BR-373537
BR-404027
ORDER #
1.107-023.0
1.107-024.0
1.107-083.0
1.107-021.0
1.107-022.0
1.107-002.0
1.107-082.0
1.107-001.0
1.575-200.0
1.575-201.0
1.575-202.0
1.575-205.0
1.575-207.0
1.107-147.0
1.107-148.0
1.107-149.0
1.107-150.0
1.107-151.0
9.800-414.0
CONTENTS
Single Axle Exploded View and Parts List ...........................................4-5
Dual Axle Exploded View and Parts List ...............................................6-8
Hose and Spray Gun Assembly ............................................................... 9
Specifications....................................................................................10-11
H Pump Exploded View and Parts List .............................................12-13
M.3 Pump Exploded View and Parts List ..........................................14-15
HHC 930 Pump Exploded View and Parts List .................................16-17
T.1 Pump Exploded View and Parts List ...........................................18-19
VRT3 Unloader Exploded View and Parts List....................................... 20
VB350/4 Unloader Exploded View and Parts List .................................. 21
Troubleshooting ................................................................................22-23
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ___________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached
to the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
3
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - SINGLE AXLE
41
16
34
7
15
61
G
e of
Statr
the
to othe
wn or May ion.
kno cts ent etat
als defe ipm Veg uld
mic birth Equ Dry r Sho
s cheand This und rato ions
-015.0
tain cer n of Aro Ope
con can ratio Fires The Regulat 8.917
t d. or
uct se
prodto cau . Ope Star uireLaws ts.”
is
t Can Reqfor men
“Th fornia e harm
Tha be s uire
Cali oductivrks May ncie Req
Age on
repr te Spa stor
Arreal Fire enti
Crea rk
Loc Prev
A Spa
tact to Fire
Con ting
Rela
1
35
36
32
IN
RN
WA
SERVICE MANUAL
5
59
29
41
33
MP-373534
Models Only
59
55
51
30
56
2
37
26
25
55
30 56
21
45
9
31
37
21
19
22
18
48
40
17
24
60
57
10
9
23
20
11
50
53
4
14
3
43
28
12
49
6
49
44
58
46
54
45
42
43
27
27
8
39
13
52
47
38
4
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
9.800-006.0 Label, "Hot/Caliente" w/
Arrows Warning
1
2
9.800-008.0 Label, Danger Cool Engine
1
3
8.932-968.0
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
31
Unloader, See Specifications
32
Engine Pulley, See Specifications
33
Pump Pulley, See Specifications
34
Engine Bushing,
See Specifications
Pump Bushing, See Specifications
QTY
1
9.800-034.0 Label, Clear Lexan,
2-1/4" x 4-1/2"
1
5
9.800-036.0 Label, Warning, Pictoral, Small
1
35
6
9.803-842.0
1
36
37
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2" Nc HH
6
38
9.802-723.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2", Nc HH
2
39
9.802-740.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2", Nc HH
1
4
7
8
Label, Instructions
Belt, See Specifications
8.900-870.0
9.800-110.0
8.901-145.0
8.750-465.0
Label, Belt Guard, BR
Label, Belt Guard, HD
Label, Belt Guard, BD
Label, Belt Guard ,MP
1
1
8.932-967.0
Label, Nozzle Identification
1
40
9.802-744.0
Bolt, 10mm x 20mm, HH
4
9.802-700.0
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4", Nc HH
6
1
1
9
9.802-036.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" Pipe
2
41
10
9.802-039.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
1
42
9.197-003.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, Nc
4
11
9.802-048.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, 3/8"
Male
1
43
9.802-782.0
Collar, 5/8" Bore Shaft 3010
2
44
9.802-809.0
Washer, 1/2" Flat
1
12
9.802-064.0
Grommet, Rubber, Nozzle
Holder
5
45
9.802-807.0
Washer, 3/8" Flat, SAE
8
46
9.802-807.0
Washer, 3/8" Flat, SAE
2
13
9.802-066.0
Pad, Soft Rubber, 50 Duro
2
47
9.802-817.0
Washer, 3/8" x 1"
2
14
9.802-070.0
Grip, 1" Square, Handle
2
48
9.802-816.0
Washer, 7/16", Lock Split Ring 4
15
8.917-886.0
Plate, Belt guard front cover
1
49
8.751-374.0
Spacer 5/8 X 1,25 Black
4
16
8.917-889.0
Plate, Belt Guard Back Cover
50
9.802-870.0
17
9.802-118.0
Elbow, 1/2" Street, Brass
1
Block, Unloader, 3/8" x 3/8",
1.25 Steel
1
18
9.802-129.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90°
1
19
9.802-131.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2", 90°
1
20
9.802-146.0
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF w/
Strainer
1
1
51
8.917-893.0
8.917-888.0
8.918-127.0
Assy black, Slider Pump/Belt 1
Guard Mount
Assy black, Slider Pump/Belt 1
Guard Mount (BD-373539 only)
Assy Blk, Slider, Pump/Sheet 1
Metal Guard
21
9.802-151.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, Push-On
2
22
9.802-163.0
Strainer, 1/2" PA, Inline Plastic
1
52
8.908-396.0
Axle, Front
1
23
9.802-171.0
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST
Male
1
53
8.912-442.0
1
24
8.707-254.0
Pump Protector, 3/8" PTP
1
Assy, Weld, CW Cage, Small
Black
Assy, Weld, CW Cage, Small
Red
25
8.918-424.0
Hose, 3/8" x 25", 2 Wire, Pressure Loop
1
9.197-003.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, Nc
2
55
9.802-776.0
Nut, 5/16" ESNA
4
56
8.718-980.0
Washer, 5/16" Flat
4
1
26
27
28
9.802-259.0
9.802-271.0
9.802-295.0
9.802-296.0
9.802-297.0
9.802-298.0
Hose, 1/2", Push-On
15"
8.912-441.0
54
1
Wheel & Tire Assy, 6" Steel
Rim w/Tube
2
57
8.706-984.0
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0004, Red
( 3200, 3500 PSI)
Adapter, 1/2 x 1/2
(5000 PSI Models)
1
58
9.800-049.0
Label, Manufacturer's
Cleaning Solution
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1504,
Yellow ( 3200, 3500 PSI)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2504,
Green ( 3200, 3500 PSI)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4004,
White ( 3200, 3500 PSI)
SERVICE MANUAL
Label, Intended For
Outdoor Use
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST- SINGLE AXLE
ITEM PART NO.
59
9.802-802.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat
7
60
9.802-225.0
Chemical Injector Assy,
3-5 GPM, .83
1
61
8.751-096.0
Label, Regulation 4442.6
1
1
29
Engine, See Specifications
30
Pump, See Specifications
5
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
G
IN
N
R
59
IONS
MODE
D' EMPLOI
IONES
d
ble
m
se
in
A
US
e
mor tes,
or
Sta land,o,
ic
one ted
Eng .
froms: Uni na, Mex 8017
an, tnam 10-0
entsntrie , ChiJap Vie
.
pon cou ada , and,
USE
Italy il
com g Can
OR
s win as, Tha
zil,
tain follo bra dur an,
TDO
OU
Con the tria, , Hon Taiw
,
of
FOR
Aus nce ania
Fra
ED
Rom
END
INT
68
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
10,41
As
6
87
51
25
70
71
48
49
74
74
49
INSTRUCC
48
49
INSTRUCT
60
47
30
42
80
53
59
97
57
A
W
60
47,59
74
100
99
49
59 7
98
48
64
24
105
61
22
74
91
6
86
55
56
PRESSURE WASHER
57
96
60
76
Reverse
view of label
54
59, 60, 61
85
70
67 66
58
58
72
48
77
10
14
50
8
45
3
82
18
1
71 44 13
32
19
15
65
62
45
12
17
9
23
29
89
29
72
69
74
18
16
51
83
88
74
16
3735 & 3430
Models
Only
21
18
33
27
78
20
93
46
91
81
49
75
88
92
23
63
84
103
40
31
74
48
34
73
of
te
.
Sta er
y ion
the oth Ma tat ld
to or
ge
n ts nt Ve ou 5.0
Sh s
ow fec me
kn de uip Dry tor ion 7-01
ls th Eq d era lat 8.91
ica bir is un Op gu
em d Th Aro e Re
ch an n of es Th or .”
d. s nts
ins cer tio rt Fir ire
Law me
nta can era
qu
co se Op n Sta Re s for quire
.
ct
Ca be
du cau rm at y cie n Re
en
to ha
tio
pro a e Th Ma
is rni tiv s or e Ag ven
ark
“Th lifo uc Sp est Fir Pre
Arr cal e
Ca rod
rep ate ark Lo Fir
Cre Sp ct to
A nta ing
Co lat
Re
Diesel
Models
22
8, 9 50
39
43
32
28
95
4
57
Diesel
Models Only
59
52
20
5
36
79
35
38
42
102
73
37
88
101
90
60
43
26
94
104
20
2
SERVICE MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW - DUAL AXLE
11
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
9.800-000.0
Label, This Tank For Gas Only 1
(5000 PSI Models)
Label, Diesel (Diesel Models) 1
2
9.800-006.0
Label, “Hot/Caliente” w/Arrows 1
3
9.800-008.0
Label, Danger Cool Engine
(5000 PSI Models)
9.800-001.0
QTY
1
9.800-036.0
Label, Warning Pictoral (Small) 1
5
9.800-047.0
8.900-870.0
8.901-144.0
8.750-465.0
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, HD
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, BR
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, BD
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, MP
1
1
1
1
6
9.803-842.0
Label, Instructions
1
7
9.800-010.0
Label, Nozzle Identification
1
8
9.802-036.0
Nipple, 1/2” JIC, 3/8” Pipe
1
9
9.802-048.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, 3/8" Male 1
10
9.802-053.0
Bushing, Rubber, Nitrile
(Honda and Kohler/
Lombardini Models)
2
5
9.802-064.0
Grommet, Rubber,
Nozzle Holder
12
9.802-079.0
Tank, Encore, 5 Gallon Tank
1
13
9.802-089.0
Cap, Fuel Tank, Plastic
1
14
9.802-090.0
Battery, Box
1
15
9.802-091.0
Plate, Battery Box, Small,
Polypro
1
Nipple 1/2" JIC x 3/8" Male
(Diesel & Vanguard Models)
Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 3/8"
Female (Honda Models)
1
9.802-036.0
9.802-037.0
17
18
8.750-933.0
9.802-131.0
9.802-129.0
9.802-182.0
9.802-181.0
4.75 ft.
28
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2", Push-On
1.25 ft.
29
9.802-271.0
Wheel & Tire Assembly, 6"
30
9.802-291.0
Nozzle, SACQMEG,
1
0003.5, Red (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1503.5,
1
Yellow (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2503.5,
1
Green (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4003.5,
1
White (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
9.802-293.0
9.802-294.0
9.802-295.0
9.802-297.0
9.802-298.0
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0004,
Red (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1504,
Yellow (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2504,
Green (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4004,
White (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
4
1
1
1
1
Nozzle COMPL, QCEM-6540, 1
Brass
Pump, See Specifications Pages
Unloader, See Specifications Pages
34
Engine Pulley, See Specifications Pages
35
Pump Pulley, See Specifications Pages
36
Pump Bushing, See Specifications Pages
37
Engine Bushing, See Specifications Pages
38
Belts, See Specifications Pages
39
9.802-503.0
Cable, Battery, 32" Red, 4 Ga
40
9.802-504.0
Cable, Battery, 36" Black, 4 Ga 1
41
9.802-177.0
Valve, Shut-Off, 1/4 Turn
1
42
9.802-710.0
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
4
1
43
Nipple, 3/8" Female,
1
11,000 PSI (5000 PSI Models)
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST
1
Male (Diesel Models Only)
9.802-727.0
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4" (Diesel Only) 4
Bolt, 3/8" x 2", NC, HH
4
(5000 PSI Models Only)
44
9.802-054.0
Elbow, Fuel Tank, Zinc
(Diesel Models Only)
1
45
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2" NC, HH
2
46
9.803-845.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 5" NC HH Tap
(5000 PSI Models Only)
Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2", NC, HH
(Diesel Models Only)
1
Band Hose Clamp
(Diesel Only)
1
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2", 90°
(Honda and Kohler/
Lombardnini Models)
Elbow, 1/2” JIC x 3/8”, 90°
(4000 PSI Models)
2
1
1
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, Push-On 4
23
Hose, 1/4", Push-On,
Fuel Line
33
9.802-151.0
9.802-171.0
9.802-254.0
32
20
9.802-168.0
27
Engine, See Specifications Pages
Swivel, 1/2"MP x 3/4" GHF
w/Strainer
22
1
9.802-292.0
QTY
31
1
9.802-146.0
9.802-163.0
Hose, 3/8" x 1/4",
2 Wire Pressure Loop
9.802-311.0
19
21
8.918-421.0
9.802-296.0
11
16
DESCRIPTION
26
Filter, 1/2" MPT, PA
Inline Plastic
Pump Protector, 1/2" PTP
(5000 PSI Models)
Pump Protector, 3/8"
(Diesel Models Only)
1
1
9.802-740.0
24
9.803-844.0
Cable Tie, Wrap (Honda
2
and Kohler/Lombardini Models)
25
9.802-207.0
Clamp, Round, 0.56 I.D.
(5000 PSI Models)
SERVICE MANUAL
4
ITEM PART NO.
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS - DUAL AXLE
1
1
1
7
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS - DUAL AXLE
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
47
9.802-751.0
Screw, 1/4" x 5/8", Phil PH MS 4
48
9.802-782.0
Collar, 5/8" Bore Shaft
4
49
8.751-374.0
Spacer 5/8 X 1,25 Black
8
50
9.802-870.0
Block, Unloader, 3/8" x 3/8"
Brass
1
51
8.918-839.0
Axle, Lrg Cw Cage, 31.25"
2
52
9.803-104.0
Guard, Belt, Rear Steel
1
53
8.912-480.0
Assembly, Weld, Battery Brkt,
CW Cage, Black
Assembly, Weld, Battery Brkt,
CW Cage, Red
Holder, Nozzle, Red
Holder, Nozzle, Blk
(HD 4.0/40, BR-404027)
1
9.803-847.0
8.912-502.0
8.921-215.0
54
9.802-964.0
8.912-486.0
55
56
9.803-304.0
9.802-967.0
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
76
9.802-030.0
Elbow, 3/8" Street, Female
(5000 PSI Models Only)
1
77
8.705-974.0
Nipple, 3/8" Hex Steel
(5000 PSI Models Only)
1
78
9.802-039.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
1
79
8.750-497.0
1
8.915-687.0
9.803-631.0
9.803-867.0
9.802-868.0
8.718-028.0
Muffler, Honda,GX630/660
Right (5000 PSI Models Only)
▲ Deflector, Exhaust, Honda
▲ Muffler, Exhaust, Vanguard
▲ Guard, Muffler, Vanguard
▲ Brace, Muffler Guard
▲ Muffler, Deflector, Vanguard
1
1
1
1
1
1
QTY
1
80
9.800-034.0
Clear Lexan
1
1
81
9.800-014.0
Label, Intended For Outdoor
Use
1
82
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4 Push-On (Diesel) 7.66 ft.
83
9.802-035.0
Plug, 1/8" Square Head, Black 1
84
9.802-148.0
Adaptor, 1/2" x 1/2"
85
9.802-770.0
Screw, 1/4" x 1" (5000 PSI)
2
86
9.802-803.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE, Black
(5000 PSI Models)
2
87
9.802-773.0
Nut, 1/4" ESNA (5000 PSI)
2
88
9-802-807.0
Washer, 3/8" Flat
10
Assembly, Weld, Cage,
CW Black
Assembly, Weld, Slider,
CW Cage, Red
1
Guard, Belt, Front, CW Cage,
Large
1
1
1
9.803-846.0
Assembly, Weld, Slider,
1
CW Cage, Black
Assy, Weld, Slider, CW Cage, 1
Red
Slider, Assembly, Black (Diesel) 1
89
9.197-003.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA
6
57
9.802-765.0
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" BH SOC CS 7
90
9.803-305.0
Bracket, Regulator
1
58
9.802-773.0
Nut, 1/4" ESNA, NC
4
91
9.800-049.0
59
9.802-804.0
Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE
20
Label, Manufacturer's Cleaning 1
Solution
60
9.802-776.0
Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC
12
92
9.802-816.0
Washer, 7/16" Lock, Split Ring 4
61
9.802-708.0
Screw, 5/16"-18 x 3/4" M PH
TRH
4
93
9.802-225.0
62
9.802-124.0
Plug, 1/4" Countersunk
(5000 PSI Models Only)
1
Chemical Injector Assy.,
1
3-5 GPM,.83 (Diesel & Vanguard)
Downstream Inj. Assy, 5000 PSI 1
(5000 PSI Models Only)
63
9.802-744.0
Bolt, 10mm x 20mm, HH
4
94
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
64
9.802-070.0
Grip, 1" Square Handle
2
95
9.802-126.0
Plug, 1/2" JIC
1
9.802-129.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8"
1
8.912-497.0
9.802-226.0
14"
65
9.802-118.0
Tee, 1/2", Branch Male
1
96
66
9.802-996.0
8.912-019.0
Bracket, Brake Pad, Black
Bracket, Brake Pad, Red
1
1
97
9.802-203.0
Clamp, 1/2"
1
98
9.802-771.0
Screw, 10/32"
1
67
9.802-997.0
8.912-020.0
Linkage, Brake, Black
Linkage, Brake, Red
1
1
99
9.804-567.0
Nut, 10/32"1
68
9.802-809.0
Washer, 1/2" Flat
1
69
9.802-966.0
8.912-495.0
Handle, Break, CW Cage, Black 1
Handle, Brake, CW Cage, Red 1
70
9.802-705.0
Bolt, Carriage, Zinc,
1/4"-20 x 1.0 PLT
4
71
9.802-210.0
Clamp, Hose, .46-.54 ST
(Honda and Diesel Models)
2
12
100
9.802-802.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE
1
101
102
103
9.802-741.0
9.802-813.0
8.716-608.0
Bolt 8mm x 16mm (5000 PSI)
Split Washer 5/16 (5000 PSI)
Terminal Battery Marine
4
4
2
104
8.751-096.0
Label, Regulation 4442.6
1
105
8.704-660.0
Label, Die-cut
(BR Only)
1
▲ Not Shown
72
9.802-802.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE
73
9.802-803.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat, Sae, Blk, Znc 5
74
9.802-810.0
Washer, 5/8" Flat
8
75
9.803-843.0
Valve, Safety Relief, 6000PSI
(5000 PSI Models Only)
1
8
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
PRESSURE WASHER
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY AND PARTS LIST
1
MP, BR, HD Versions
9
9
1
1
9
3
2
8
4
SERVICE MANUAL
2
6
BD Versions
7
5
5000 PSI Models
Detergent Injector
Assembly
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
Wand, VP W/Coupler &
1
Nozzle X-Series (BR and HD)
Wand, VP Lance, AL344
1
w/Coupler & Soap Nozzle (MP)
Wand, Side Grip, 47.5"
1
w/Couplers (BD Models)
Wand, Single, 48"
1
Insulated W/ Side Grip
Coupler, 1/4" Female Brass
1
(BD Models)
4
Injector Assembly, 3-5 GPM,
0.083 (Models to 4000 PSI)
Injector Chem Non Adj.
3-5 GPM. 0.083
5
8.707-057.0
Strainer, Plastic, 1/4" Hose Barb1
Gun, St-1500, 5000 PSI,
10.4 Gpm (BR and HD Models)
Gun, Landa, L1050, 5000 PSI
10.4 GPM
Spray Gun Assembly
with Nipple, Hotsy
Gun, Hotsy, H1050, 5000 PSI
10.4 GPM
6
9.802-251.0
Tube, 1/4" X 1/2", Clear Vinyl 6 ft.
7
6.390-126.0
Clamp, Hose, .46-.54 ST
8
9.802-167.0
Coupler, 3/8" Fem, 11,000 PSI 1
Snap-Tite (5000 PSI Models)
Coupler, 3/8" Female
1
9.802-222.0
8.711-293.0
8.904-425.0
8.725-388.0
9.802-164.0
8.710-384.0
8.751-234.0
8.904-490.0
8.751-235.0
2
3
QTY
9.802-228.0 Spray Gun Assy w/ Wand
& Coupler (5000 PSI Models)
9.802-227.0 Spray Gun Wand 5000 PSI
52" (5000 PSI Models)
9.802-165.0 Coupler 1/4" Male Brass
8.739-331.0
8.739-346.0
8.739-330.0
8.918-088.0
8.739-347.0
8.739-332.0
1
1
9.802-216.0
9.802-217.0
9.802-167.0
9.802-168.0
1
1
1
1
1
Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TF, KA,
1
SO-SW, CP (BR and HD Models
to 4000 PSI)
Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TS, KA
1
SO-SW, HP-CP (BR and HD
Models to 5000 PSI)
Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TF, LA
1
SO-SW, CP (MP to 4000 PSI)
Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TS
1
SO-SW, HIGH PRESS CP
(MP Models to 5000 PSI)
Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TF, HO
1
SO-SW, CP (BD to 4000 PSI)
Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TS, HO
1
SO-SW, HP-CP (BD to 5000 PSI)
9.802-225.0
9.802-166.0
9
9.802-295.0
9.802-296.0
9.802-297.0
9.802-298.0
8.708-713.0
9.802-291.0
9.802-292.0
9.802-293.0
9.802-294.0
8.708-712.0
9.802-311.0
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
QTY
1
1
Injector Assembly, 5500 PSI
1
(5000 PSI Models)
Coupler, 3/8" Fem, 11,000 PSI 1
Nipple, 3/8" Fem, 11,000 PSI 1
2
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 0004, Red 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 1504, Yellow 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 2504, Green 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 4004, White 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
▲ Nozzle Kit, Size 04, 4-Pack 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 0003.5, Red 1
(4 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 1503.5,
1
Yellow (4 GPM/5000 PSI Models)
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 2503.5,
1
Green (4 GPM/5000 PSI Models)
Nozzle Saqcmeg, 4003.5,
1
White (4 GPM/5000 PSI Models)
▲ Nozzle, Kit, Size 03.5,
1
4-Pack (4 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, COMPL,
1
QCHEM-6540, Brass
▲ Not Shown
9
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
HD Models
Machine Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
HD-4.0/50 Pb Cage
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1"
9.802-396.0
3BK90H
9.802-403.0
HD-4.5/50 Pb Cage
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-403.0
HD-3.4/30 Db Cage
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
HD-3.7/35 Pb Cage
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
HD-4.0/40 Pb Cage
9.802-382.0
2BK34H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-403.0
BR Models
Machine
Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
BR-405037E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1"
9.802-396.0
3BK90H
9.802-403.0
BR-455037E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-403.0
BR-343087E
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
BR-373537
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
BR-404027
9.802-382.0
2BK34H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-403.0
Machine
Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
BD-405037E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1"
9.802-396.0
3BK90H
9.802-403.0
BD-455039E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-403.0
BD-343089E
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
BD-373539
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
BD-404029
9.802-382.0
2BK34H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-403.0
Machine
Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
MP-455034E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-403.0
MP-343084E
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
MP-373534
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
BD Models
MP Models
10
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
Machine
Description
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
HD-4.0/50 Pb Cage
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
9.804-491.0
9.802-360.0
GX630 (688cc)
8.750-495.0
HD-4.5/50 Pb Cage
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
9.804-491.0
9.802-360.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.750-496.0
HD-3.4/30 Db Cage
25mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-186.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
HD-3.7/35 Pb Cage
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-189.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
HD-4.0/40 Pb Cage
25mm
9.802-420.0
BX43 (2)
9.802-345.0
8.750-300.0
Vanguard (479cc)
8.715-065.0
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
BR-405037E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
9.804-491.0
9.802-360.0
GX630 (688cc)
8.750-495.0
BR-455037E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
9.804-491.0
9.802-360.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.750-496.0
BR-343087E
25mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-186.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
BR-373537
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-189.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
BR-404027
25mm
9.802-420.0
BX43 (2)
9.802-345.0
8.750-300.0
Vanguard (479cc)
8.715-065.0
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
BD-405037E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.749-519.0
9.802-360.0
GX630 (688cc)
8.750-495.0
BD-455039E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.749-519.0
9.802-360.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.750-496.0
BD-343089E
25mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-179.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
BD-373539
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-180.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
BD-404029
25mm
9.802-420.0
BX43 (2)
8.715-242.0
8.750-300.0
Vanguard (479cc)
8.715-065.0
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
MP-455034E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.749-518.0
9.802-360.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.750-496.0
MP-343084E
25mm
9.802-418.0
3BX39 (1)
8.751-166.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
MP-373534
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.904-869.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
Machine
Description
Machine
Description
Machine
Description
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
11
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
9.804-491.0
8.749-519.0
8.749-518.0
SERVICE MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
H SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
TORQUE SPECS
ITEM#
FT. LBS.
15
135
16
60
25
18
35
4.5
46
30
51
7.6
H SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Brass Plug 3/8
2
1
9.803-163.0
Crankcase
1
2
9.803-195.0
Plunger Guide
3
24
9.802-884.0
Washer
8
3*
9.802-606.0
Plunger Oil Seal
3
25
9.802-944.0
Hexagonal Screw
8
4*
9.803-190.0
O-Ring Ø1.78 x 37.82
3
26
9.804-501.0
Closed Bearing Housing
1
"O" Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
19
9.802-925.0
5*
9.804-494.0
Pressure Ring 18mm
3
27
9.803-186.0
6*
9.804-495.0
"U" Seal, dia 18 x 26mm
3
28
9.804-502.0 Roller Bearing
2
7*
9.804-496.0 Support Ring 18mm
3
29
9.803-289.0
Crankshaft
1
8*
9.804-497.0
"U" Seal, dia. 18 x 28mm
3
30
9.803-293.0
Crankshaft Key
1
2
9
9.802-926.0
Brass Plug, 1/2
1
31
9.802-923.0
Oil Dip Stick
1
10
9.803-199.0
Copper Washer 3/4
1
32
9.803-139.0
Crankshaft Seal
1
11
9.803-290.0
Manifold Housing
1
33
9.803-177.0
Shim
2
12*
9.804-498.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 23.47
12
34
9.804-503.0 Bearing Housing
1
13*
9.804-499.0
Valve Assembly
6
35*
9.802-936.0
Plunger Bolt
3
14*
9.804-500.0
Teflon Ring
6
36*
9.802-885.0
Copper Spacer
3
15
9.803-292.0
Valve Plug
6
37*
9.803-188.0
"O" Ring Ø1.78 x 7.66
3
16
9.802-942.0
Manifold Stud Bolt
8
38*
9.803-155.0
Teflon Ring
3
17
9.802-890.0
Lock Washer
8
39*
9.804-504.0
Plunger 18mm
3
18
9.803-198.0
Copper Washer 3/8
1
40*
9.802-888.0
Copper Spacer
3
12
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
9.803-294.0
Plunger Rod
3
9.803-157.0
Connecting Rod
3
43
9.802-912.0
Snap Ring
6
44
9.802-915.0
Connecting Rod Pin
3
45
9.802-889.0
Spring Washer
6
46
9.802-937.0
Connecting Rod Screw
6
47
9.803-194.0
"O" Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
48
9.803-166.0
Crankcase Cover
1
49
9.803-197.0
Gasket, G3/8
1
50
9.803-202.0
Sight Glass, G3/4
1
51
9.802-939.0
Cover Screw
5
SERVICE MANUAL
41
42
KIT NUMBERS
9.804-492.0
9.804-493.0
9.802-629.0
9.802-604.0
9.802-606.0
KIT DESCRIPTION
Plunger Seal
18 mm
Seal Packing
18 mm
Plunger
18 mm
Complete
Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
ITEMS NUMBERS
INCLUDED
4, 6, 8
4, 5, 6,
7, 8
35, 36, 37,
38, 39, 40
12, 13, 14
3
3
1
1
6
3
NUMBER OF CYLINDERS
KIT WILL SERVICE
PRESSURE WASHER
H SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT.)
13
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
8.751-189.0
8.751-180.0
8.751-186.0
8.751-179.0
8.751-166.0
KM4035R.3
HM4035R.3
KM3540R.3
HM3540R.3
LM3540R.3
SERVICE MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
M.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
TORQUE
SPECS
Item #
Ft.-lbs
14
75
15
30
23
8
33
9
43
13
48
7.6
M.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
Crankcase
8.751-216.0
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
23
9.802-944.0
Hexagonal Screw
8
24
8.717-210.0
Closed Bearing
Housing
1
2
QTY
2*
See Kits Below Plunger Oil seal
3
3*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ø1.78 x 31.47
3
4*
See Kits Below Pressure Ring
3
25
9.803-192.0
O-Ring Ø1.78 x 60.05
5*
See Kits Below U-Seal
3
26
8.933-011.0
Tapered Roller Bearing
2
27
9.803-146.0
Crankshaft (3540)
1
9.803-147.0
Crankshaft (4035)
1
9.803-167.0
Crankshaft Key
1
6*
See Kits Below Intermediate Ring
3
7*
See Kits Below U-Seal
3
8
9.803-199.0
Washer, Copper
1
28
9
9.802-926.0
Plug, Brass 1/2
1
29
9.802-921.0
Oil Dip Stick
1
1
30
9.803-140.0
Crankshaft Seal
1
31
9.803-178.0
Shim
2
10
8.751-218.0
Manifold Head
11*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ø2.62 x 17.13
6
12*
See Kits Below Valve Assembly
6
32
8.717-209.0
Bearing Housing
1
See Kits Below Plunger Nut, M8
3
13*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ø2.62 x 20.29
6
33*
14
9.802-928.0
6
34*
See Kits Below Copper Spacer
3
35*
See Kits Below Plunger (4035)
Plunger (3540)
3
3
36*
See Kits Below Copper Spacer
3
37*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ring
3
38*
See Kits Below Teflon Ring
3
39
9.803-144.0
3
Valve Plug
15
9.802-938.0
Manifold Stud Bolt
8
16
9.802-884.0
Washer
16
17
9.803-198.0
Copper Washer 3/8
1
18
9.802-925.0
Brass Plug 3/8
2
14
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
Plunger Rod
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
40
9.803-158.0
Connecting Rod
3
41
8.751-228.0
Connecting Rod Pin
3
9.803-218.0
Spring Washer
6
9.803-238.0
Connecting Rod Screw
6
44
70-060009
O-Ring, Ø2.62 x 126.67
1
45
8.751-229.0
Crankcase Cover
1
46
9.803-197.0
O-Ring, Ø1.78 x 14
1
47
9.803-202.0
Sight Glass 3/4
1
48
9.802-939.0
Cover Screw
5
SERVICE MANUAL
42
43
* Available in kit (See below)
REPAIR KIT NO.
KIT
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NO. OF CYLINDERS KIT WILL
SERVICE
8.725-360.0
8.725-358.0
8.725-361.0
PRESSURE WASHER
M.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT.)
8.725-359.0
Complete Seal Complete Seal
Packing
Packing
3540
4035
15mm
18mm
Plunger Seal
4035
18mm
Plunger Seal
3540
15mm
3, 5, 7
3, 5, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3
3
1
1
8.725-237.0
8.933-023.0
9.802-603.0
9.802-609.0
Plunger
4030
18mm
Plunger
3540
15mm
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
33, 34, 35, 36,
37, 38
33, 34, 35, 36,
37, 38
11, 12, 13
2
1
6
3
15
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
8.715-242.0
SERVICE MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
HHC 930 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
HHC 930 PUMP PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
636930
Crankcase
1
2
860360
Plunger Guide
3
3
▼❖
Plunger Seal
3
4
▼◆
Pressure Ring O-Ring
3
5
▼
Pressure Ring 20 mm
3
6
▼◆
V-Sleeve 20 mm
6
7
▼◆
Support Ring 20 mm
6
▼
8
Intermediate Ring 20 mm
3
9
915630
Plug 3/8"
1
10
780565
Copper Washer 3/8"
1
11
784930
Manifold Housing
1
★
12
13
835280
★
14
16
QTY
Valve Seat O-Ring
6
Oil Dipstick
1
Manifold Plug O-Ring
6
15
829939
Manifold Plug
6
16
936931
Lock Washer
8
780560
Washer
8
17
875937
Manifold Stud Bolt
8
18
836932
Copper Washer 1/2"
1
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
ITEM
19
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
915634
QTY
Plug 1/2"
1
20
★
Valve Seat
6
21
★
Valve Plate
6
22
★
Valve Spring
6
23
★
Valve Cage
6
735314
Hex Screw
8
25
867750
Bearing Housing
1
26
926649
Bearing Housing O-Ring
2
27
926651
Crankshaft Seal
1
28
808401
▼◆
29
Roller Bearing
2
Spacer
3
30
753100
Crankshaft Key 8 x 7 x 50
1
31
615374
Closed Bearing Housing
1
32
630930
Single-Ended Crankshaft
1
33
926691
Connecting Rod Pin Snap Ring
6
34
914136
Connecting Rod Pin
3
35
928640
Connecting Rod Assembly
3
36
936933
Spring Washer
6
37
735312
Allen Screw
6
38
735313
Crankcase Cover Allen Screw
6
39
858430
Sight Glass 1/2"
1
40
855892
Gasket 1/2"
1
41
915630
Plug 3/8"
1
42
855893
Gasket 3/8"
1
43
826680
Crankcase Cover
1
44
855890
Crankcase Cover Gasket
1
45
829931
Plunger Rod
3
46
✪
Copper Spacer
3
47
✪
Plunger Sleeve 20 mm
3
48
✪
Teflon Ring
3
49
✪
Plunger Sleeve 20 mm
3
50
✪
Copper Spacer
3
51
✪
Plunger Assembly Bolt
3
Shim
2
52
944784
SERVICE MANUAL
24
PRESSURE WASHER
HHC 930 PUMP PARTS LIST
REPLACEMENT PARTS
◆
8.717-582.0
Seal Packing Kit 20 mm
1
▼
8.717-583.0
Complete Seal Packing Kit 20 mm
3
★
8.717-591.0
Valve Assembly Kit
6
✪
8.717-586.0
Ceramic Sleeve Kit 20 mm
3
❖
8.717-585.0
Plunger Seal Kit
1
17
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
9.802-345.0
SERVICE MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
T.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
TORQUE SPECS
Item #
Ft.-Lbs.
17
75
18
45
27
18
37
10
48
30
53
7.6
T.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW & PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.804-604.0
Crankcase
1
19
9.802-890.0
Washer
8
2
9.803-195.0
Plunger Guide
3
20
9.803-198.0
Copper Washer 3/8"
1
3*
See Kit
Plunger Oil Seal
3
21
9.802-925.0
Brass Plug 3/8"
1
4*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x 31. 47
3
26
9.802-884.0
Washer
8
5*
See Kit
Pressure Ring, Brass
3
27
9.802-944.0
Hexagonal Screw
8
6*
See Kit
"U" Seal Low Pressure
3
28
9.803-182.0
Closed Bearing Housing
1
7*
See Kit
Intermediate Ring, Brass
3
29
9.803-186.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
8*
See Kit
Support Ring, Teflon Bronze
3
30
9.803-160.0
Roller Bearing, Tapered
2
9*
See Kit
"U" Seal High Pressure
3
31
9.803-149.0
Crankshaft (4035.1)
1
10*
See Kit
Support Ring
3
32
9.803-167.0
Crankshaft Key
1
11
9.802-926.0
Brass Plug, 1/2"
1
33
9.802-923.0
Oil Dip Stick
1
12
9.803-199.0
Copper Washer 1/2"
1
34
9.803-139.0
Crankshaft Seal
1
13
9.802-933.0
Manifold Head
1
35
9.803-177.0
Shim
2
14*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 17.13
6
36
9.803-181.0
Bearing Housing
1
15*
See Kit
Valve Assembly
6
37*
See Kit
Plunger Bolt
3
16
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 20.29
6
38*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
38
17
9.802-928.0
Valve Plug
6
18
9.802-943.0
Manifold Stud Bolt
1
18
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
PRESSURE WASHER
T.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW & PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
39*
DESCRIPTION
QTY
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x10.82
3
40*
See Kit
Teflon Ring
3
41*
See Kit
Plunger
3
42*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
3
43
9.803-143.0
Plunger Rod
3
44
9.803-157.0
Connecting Rod
3
9.802-912.0
Snap Ring
6
9.802-915.0
Connecting Rod Pin
3
47
9.802-889.0
Spring Washer
6
48
9.802-937.0
Connecting Rod Screw
6
49
9.803-194.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
50
9.803-166.0
Crankcase Cover
1
51
9.803-197.0
Gasket, G3/8
1
52
9.803-202.0
Sight Glass G3/4
1
53
9.802-939.0
Cover Screw
5
* Part available in kit
SERVICE MANUAL
45
46
(See below)
REPAIR KIT
NUMBER
KIT
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.S INCLUDED
NUMBER OF CYLINDERS
KIT WILL SERVICE
8.916-488.0
8.916-322.0
9.802-607.0
9.802-603.0
9.802-606.0
Plunger
"U" Seal
20mm
4035.1
"U" Seal
Packing Assy
20mm
4035.1
Plunger
20mm
4035.1
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
4, 6, 8, 9, 10
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10,
37, 38, 39, 40,
41, 42
14, 15, 16
3
3
1
1
6
3
19
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
8.750-300.0, 8 GPM, 4500 PSI EZ Start
ITEM PART NO.
14
24
17
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8.750-712.0
8.750-713.0
Outlet Fitting
Knob, Unloader
1
1
8.750-710.0
Repair Kit, VRT3, 4500 PSI
(Kit Items: 1, 4, 8-12, 16, 21-22)
15
SERVICE MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
VRT3 UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
19
3
1
24
9
1
2
23
7
18
6
5
11
22
21
4
20
20
12
10
14
13
25
10
16
8
Unloader Adjustment Procedures
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove lock nut (Item 19).
Remove adjustment knob (Item 24).
Loosen the two (2) nuts (Item 20), move them upward on stem (Item 3) until you see 4 or more threads below the nut.
Re-attach adjusting knob (Item 24).
Start machine. Open the trigger of the spray gun. Increase pressure by turning adjustment knob (Item 24) clockwise until
pressure is at the desired operating pressure.
6. Remove the adjustment knob (Item 24), tighten the lower nut (Item 20) tightly against the upper nut (Item 20). Re-attach
adjustment knob (Item 24) and screw down until contact is made with the nuts (Items 20). Screw down lock nut (Item
19) onto the stem (Item 3) until the threads cut into the nylon insert of the lock nut (Item 19).
*If adjustment knob (Item 24) DOES NOT make contact with upper nut (Items 20), remove adjusting knob (Item 24), re-adjust
(raise) nuts (Items 20) on stem (Item 3) and re-attach adjustment knob (Item 24), then repeat step #6.
**If adjustment knob (Item 24) DOES make contact with upper nut; release the trigger of the spray gun and watch the pressure gauge for the pressure increase (“spike”). This “spike” SHOULD NOT exceed 500 psi above the operating pressure. If
“spike” pressure exceeds the 500 psi limit, remove the adjusting knob (Item 24) and re-adjust (lower) the nuts (Items 20) on
the stem (Item 3). Re-attach the adjusting knob (Item 24), then repeat step #6.
20
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
PRESSURE WASHER
VB350/4 UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW
9.802-360.0, 10.5 GPM at 5100 PSI
SERVICE MANUAL
VB UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY
3/8 Bsp F Nipple
1
1
60.1811.31
2
10.3066.01* O-Ring, 1.78 x 15.6 mm
2
3
60.0053.51
1
Spring
4
60.0052.51
5
10.3213.08* O-Ring, 3 x 6mm
6
60.1725.35
Sst Check Valve
VB280-350 Brass Body
ITEM PART #
1
17
60.1806.51
1
1
18
14.7443.10* Sst 11/32" Ball
1
1
19
60.1813.31
Spring Guide
1
1
20
60.0975.61
60-1812.61
4.2 mm Spring (60.1600.00)
1
4.5 x 47 mm Spring (60.1700.00) 1
21
60.1727.31
Brass Cap
22
60.1726.84
VB280 Black Plastic Knob
(60.1600.00)
VB350.4 Red Plastic Knob
(60.1700.00)
7
60.1809.51* Seat
1
60.1808.51* M 8 Shutter
1
9
10.3068.01* O-Ring, 1.78 x 17.17 mm
1
10
60.1810.31
1
11
60.0979.24* VB280-350 Val. Pist. Seal
Repair Set
1
12
10.3072.01* O-Ring, 1.78 x 20.35 mm
1
*Kit :
13
60.0973.31
60.1805.31
Piston Housing (60.1600.00)
Piston Housing (60.1700.00)
1
1
K1
14
16.2100.00
M 4 x 4 mm Dowel
1
15
60.1728.31
Lock Nut
1
Spacer
QTY
60.0978.24* VB280-350 Val. Pist. Seal
Repair Set
8
16
DESCRIPTION
60.1729.84
60.1615.24
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
M8 Piston
1
1
1
VB280-350.4 Spare Parts Kit
Pcs. 11 x 1
21
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Insufficient water supply. Closed
faucet. Inlet hose kinked
Use larger garden hose; clean inlet water
screen. Open faucet.
Clogged inlet hose strainer
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape
leaks with teflon tape.
Faulty or mis-adjusted unloader
valve
Adjust unloader for proper pressure.
Install repair kit when needed. Contact local
dealer or technical support.
Worn packing in pump
Contact local dealer.
Machine has been stored in
freezing temperatures
Thaw out machine completely, including hose,
spray gun and wand.
Slow engine RPM
Contact local dealer or technical support.
Worn or dirty pump valves
Contact local dealer or technical support.
Nozzle is obstructed
Use nozzle wire in accessory kit.
Pump sucking air, inlet hose
leaking
Check all pump lines and connections.
PRESSURE LOW
AFTER PERIOD OF
NORMAL USE
Nozzle worn
Replace nozzle.
Unloader valve worn
Replace unloader valve.
ENGINE WILL NOT
START OR STOPS
WHILE OPERATING
Low oil shutdown
Fill engine with oil.
Out of gas
Fill fuel tank.
Water in gasoline
Drain gas tank; fill with clean fuel.
ENGINE IS
OVERLOADED
Nozzle partially blocked
Clean nozzle.
Excessive pressure from high
engine RPM
Adjust engine throttle to lower RPM.
WATER OR OIL
LEAKING FROM
BOTTOM OF PUMP
A small amount of leaking is
normal
If excessive leaking occurs, contact your local
dealer.
PRESENCE OF
WATER
IN PUMP OIL
Water sprayed at machine
Change oil. Direct spray away from machine.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
Piston packing worn. Oil seal
worn.
Contact local dealer or technical support.
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
22
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
ENGINE OPERATES
FOR 15 MIN. THEN
STOPS
Not enough gas or engine oil
Fill tank with gas. Check oil level.
Vapor lock developed by heat of
day
Keep gas tank full to avoid vapor locking.
Obstruction in fuel filter
Clean or replace fuel filter.
ENGINE LACKS
POWER
Dirty air filter
Replace air filter.
ENGINE FALTERS
Choke is opened too soon
Move choke to halfway position until engine
runs smoothly.
WATER DRIPPING
FROM
UNDER PUMP
Piston packing worn
Contact local dealer or technical support.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Contact local dealer or technical support.
Cracked piston
Contact local dealer or technical support.
OIL DRIPPING
Oil seal worn or damaged
Contact local deale or technical support r.
WATER LEAKING
FROM PUMP PROTECTOR
Spray gun closed with machine
running 5 minutes or longer
Open spray gun or turn off machine.
Excess water supply pressure
Place a pressure regulator at end of 50'
garden hose.
Detergent suction tube not properly connected to machine
Check connection.
Detergent is too thick
Dilute detergent. For best results, use our
detergent.
Detergent filter valve is at lowest
setting
Set detergent filter valve to a higher setting.
Filter on detergent suction tube is
clogged
Run warm water through filter to remove
debris.
Damaged or clogged detergent
suction tube
Remove obstruction or replace detergent
suction tube.
A high pressure nozzle is attached.
Replace with black detergent nozzle.
Discharge nozzle is obstructed
Blow out or remove debris with fine needle.
GARDEN HOSE
CONNECTION LEAKS
Loose fittings
Tighten fittings.
Missing/worn rubber washer
Insert new washer.
SPRAY WAND LEAKS
Spray wand not properly attached
Slide the spray wand into the gun. Turn the
wand collar clockwise onto the spray gun
threads until tight.
Broken o-ring
Contact local dealer to order an o-ring.
Pump is sucking air
Check that hoses and fittings are air tight.
Turn off machine and purge pump by
squeezing trigger gun until a steady flow of
water emerges through nozzle.
NO DETERGENT
PUMP IS NOISY
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
23
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 05/13
Form # 9.800-414.0 • Revised 05/13 • Printed in U.S.A. or México
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising