ITW

OPERATIONS & SERVICE MANUAL #40-43

Revised 8/1/13

OPERATIONS AND SERVICE MANUAL

1 - 6 PORT MR1300 HOT MELT ADHESIVE

APPLICATORS with INTEGRATED FILTERS

Including DYNAFIBER UFD MODULES

IMPORTANT ! - READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE OPERATING THIS EQUIPMENT

It is the customer's responsibility to have all operators and service personnel read and understand this information. Contact your ITW Dynatec customer service representative for additional copies.

NOTICE! Please be sure to include the serial number of your application system each time you order replacement parts and/or supplies. This will enable us to send you the correct items that you need.

ITW Dynatec Service Parts Direct Dial: 1-800-538-9540

ITW Dynatec Technical Service Direct Dial: 1-800-654-6711

Revised 5/02

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS

1.

Read and follow these instructions.

Failure to do this could result in severe personal injury or death.

2.

Additional safety instructions and/ or symbols are located throughout this manual. They serve to warn maintenance personnel and operators about potentially hazardous situations.

3.

Inspect the machine for unsafe conditions daily and replace all worn or defective parts.

4.

Keep work area uncluttered and well lit.

5.

All covers and guards must be in place before operating this equipment.

For precautions and definitions of safety symbols, refer to the Safety Chapter of the service manual.

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

SERVICING EQUIPMENT

1.

Only trained personnel are to operate and service this equipment.

2.

Never service or clean equipment while it is in motion.

Shut off the equipment and lock out all input power at the source before attempting any maintenance.

3.

Follow the maintenance and service instructions in the manual.

SIGNS

1.

Read and obey all of the warning labels, signs and caution statements on the equipment.

2.

Do not remove or deface any of the warning labels, signs and caution statements on the equipment.

3.

Replace any warning labels, signs and caution statements which have been removed or defaced. Replacements are available from ITW Dynatec.

ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS

1.

To ensure proper operation of the equipment, use specified electrical and/ or air supply sources.

2.

Do not attempt to alter the design of the equipment unless written approval is received from ITW Dynatec.

3.

Keep all manuals readily accessible at all times and refer to it often for the best performance from your equipment.

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page iii

Revised 1/13

Chapter - Page #

Chapter 1 Safety Precautions

Chapter 2 Description & Specifications

Description

Specifications

Dimensions

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Theory of Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-1

2-1

2-2

2-3

Chapter 3 Installation & Start Up

Handling and Shipping

Service Requirements

Installation Instructions

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Special Installation Notes on PN 112690 Module

Operation of the Optional Drain Valve

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3-1

3-1

3-1

3-4

3-4

Chapter 4 Maintenance

Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Stroke Limit Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Purging Hot Adhesive Under Pressure

Replacement of the Built-in Filter

UFD Nozzle Cleaning

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4-1

4-1

4-2

4-3

4-4

Chapter 5 Troubleshooting & Service

Modules Which are Not Customer-Serviceable

In General

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Recommended Torque Values for Modules and Nozzles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Replacement of the Standard Module

Module Assembly Instructions for the UFD Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Module Assembly Instructions for the HiTemp UFD Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Module Assembly Instructions for the Snuffback UFD Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Testing Resistance of Heater Cartridges

Testing Resistance of RTD Temperature Sensors

Testing the J-type Thermocouple Temperature Sensor

Replacement of the Heater Cartridge or Sensor

Re-Assembly Procedures and General Cautions

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5-3

5-4

5-5

5-6

5-1

5-1

5-1

5-3

5-8

5-9

5-10

5-11

5-14

Chapter 6 Component Illustrations & Bills of Material

UFD Model Designation Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Bill of Materials: One-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply Applicators

Bill of Material: One-Port Vertical & Horizontal Apply, Preheater Section

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: One-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply Applicators

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: One-Port Vertical & Horizontal Apply, Preheater Section

Bill of Material: One- or Two-Port Slim Design Air Preheater Section

Component Illustration: One- or Two-Port Slim Design Air Preheater Assembly

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6-1

6-2

6-3

6-4

6-5

6-6

6-7

Page iv

Revised 3/11

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Bill of Material: Two-Port Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 2 Program, Applicators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Two-Port Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 2 Program, Applicators

Bill of Material: Two-Port Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 2 Program, Preheater Section

. . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Two-Port Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 2 Program, Preheater Section

Bill of Materials: Three-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 3 Program, Applicators

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Three-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 3 Program, Applicators

Bill of Materials: Three-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 3 Program, Preheater Section

. . . . . .

. . . .

. . . . .

Component Illustration: Three-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 3 Program, Preheater

Bill of Materials: Threer-Port UFD, Slim Design, Preheater Section PN 113841

. . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Three-Port UFD, Slim Design, Preheater Section PN 113841 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Bill of Materials: Four-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 4 Program, Applicators . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Four-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 4 Program, Applicators

Bill of Materials: Four-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 4 Program, Preheater Section

. . . . .

. . . . . .

Component Illustration: Four-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 4 Program, Preheater

Bill of Materials: Four-Port UFD, Slim Design, Preheater Section PN 112793

. . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Four-Port UFD, Slim Design, Preheater Section PN 112793 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Bill of Materials: Six-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 6 Program, Applicators . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Six-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 6 Program, Applicators

Bill of Materials: Six-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 6 Program, Pre-heater Section

. . . . . .

. . . . . .

Component Illustration: Six-Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, 1 or 6 Program, Pre-heater Section .

6-27

Bill of Materials: Six-Port UFD, Slim Design, Pre-heater Section, PN 112794 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: Six-Port UFD, Slim Design, Pre-heater Section, PN 112794

Bill of Materials: PN 104993 UFD Module Assembly, Horizontal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: PN 104993 UFD Module Assembly, Horizontal

Bill of Materials: PN 106224 UFD Module Assembly, Vertical, Extended

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6-28

6-29

6-30

6-31

6-32

Component Illustration: PN 106224 UFD Module Assembly, Vertical, Extended

PN 110840 Horizontal SB Module Assembly

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

PN 113778 High Speed, Vertical SB Module Assembly

PN 111074 Vertical SB Module Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

PN 115055 & 115056 Festo Solenoid Assemblies

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

PN 107622 Optional Elastic Guide Bracket Assembly

PN 113346 High Speed, Vertical Module Assembly

PN 113550 High Speed, Horizontal Module Assembly

PN 115160 High Speed, Horizontal Module Assembly

PN 111053 & 111052 Blank Module Assemblies

UFD Nozzle Seals

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6-33

6-34

6-34

6-35

6-30

6-37

6-38

6-39

6-40

6-41

6-42

6-21

6-22

6-23

6-24

6-25

6-26

6-15

6-16

6-17

6-18

6-19

6-20

6-8

6-9

6-10

6-11

6-12

6-13

6-14

Chapter 7 Options & Ordering Guides

Applicator Heater Cartridges

Applicator RTD Sensors

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Filters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Service Kits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Optional UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven

Optional Pressure Transducer Tap

Optional Drain Valve

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Optional Balanced Solenoid Manifold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Optional Elastic Guide Bracket Assembly

Optional Low-Profile (Slim line) Models

Extension Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Optional Strand Coating System (SCS)

Recommended Service Parts List

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7-1

7-1

7-1

7-2

7-2

7-3

7-3

7-3

7-3

7-3

7-4

7-5

7-7

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page v

Revised 1/09

Chapter 8 Engineering Drawings & Schematics

DynaControl/ Dynamini (DCL)/ PLC Control Scheme

Microprocessor Temperature Control/ CompuVision (MCV) Control Scheme

Upgrade (Nickel RTD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Upgrade (J-type Thermocouple)

Upgrade (Platinum RTD)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8-1

8-1

8-2

8-2

8-3

Appendix A Solenoid Valve Configurations, Schematics & Setup for Conventional Modules

Section 1 PN 100054 Valve

Section 3 PN 106937 Valve

Section 4 PN 112496 Valve

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Section 2 PN 100383, 100421, 100422 Valves

Section 5 PN 113352, 113451 Hi-Speed Valves

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Section 6 Component Illustration & Bill of Material: PN 100055 Air Control Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A-2

A-3

A-4

A-5

A-6

A-7

Appendix B Process Air Control Filter/ Regulator

Installation Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration & Bill of Material: PN 107404 Filter/ Regulator Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

B-1

B-1

Appendix C Resistance/ Voltage Tables

C-1

Appendix D Optional UFD Nozzle-Cleaning Oven Manual

D-1

Oven Safety Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

UFD Nozzle Cleaning Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

D-1

D-2

Page vi

Revised 6/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

Page 1-1

Revised 1/07

Chapter 1

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

All operators and service personnel must read and understand this manual before operating or servicing equipment.

All maintenance and service on this equipment must be performed by trained technicians.

Electrical

DANGER

HIGH VOLTAGE

Dangerous voltages exist at several points in this equipment. To avoid personal injury, do not touch exposed connections and components while input

High Temperatures

WARNING

HOT

SURFACE

power is on. Disconnect, lockout and tag external electrical power before removing protective panels.

A secure connection to a reliable earth ground is essential for safe operation.

A disconnect switch with lockout capability must be provided in the line ahead of the unit. Wiring used to supply electrical power should be installed by a qualified electrician.

Severe burns can occur if unprotected skin comes in contact with molten adhesive or hot application system parts.

Safety glasses, gloves and long- sleeved clothing must be worn whenever working with or around adhesive application systems.

High Pressure

WARNING

HIGH PRESSURE

PRESENT

To avoid personal injury, do not operate the equipment without all covers, panels and safety guards properly installed.

To prevent serious injury from molten adhesive under pressure when servicing the equipment, disengage the pumps and relieve the adhesive system’s hydraulic pressure (e.g., trigger the heads, hand-held applicators, and/or other application devices into a waste container) before opening any hydraulic fittings or connections.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Even when a system’s pressure gauge reads “0” psig, residual pressure and trapped air can remain within it causing hot adhesive and pressure to escape without warning when a filter cap or a hose or hydraulic connection is loosened or removed. For this reason, always wear eye protection and protective clothing.

Either of the two High Pressure symbols shown may be used on equipment.

Page 1-2

Revised 3/97

Protective Covers

WARNING

DO NOT OPERATE

WITHOUT GUARDS

IN PLACE

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

Keep all guards in place!

To avoid personal injury, do not operate the application system without all covers, panels and safety guards properly installed.

Eye Protection & Protective Clothing

WARNING

EYE PROTECTION

REQUIRED

PROTECTIVE

CLOTHING

REQUIRED

Wear safety glasses with side shields which conform to

ANSI Z87.1 or EN166.

Failure to wear safety glasses could result in severe eye injury.

It is important to protect yourself from potential burns when working around hot melt adhesive equipment.

Wear protective gloves and long-sleeved, protective clothing to prevent burns that could result from contact with hot material or hot components.

Always wear steel-reinforced safety shoes.

It is very important that you PROTECT YOUR EYES when working around hot melt adhesive equipment!

Safe Installation and Operation

To avoid possible failure of hoses, make sure all hoses are routed to avoid kinking, tight radius turns (8” or less) and abrasive contact. Hot-melt hoses should not have prolonged contact with heat-absorbing surfaces such as cold floors or metal troughs. These heat-absorbing surfaces can alter adhesive flow and cause incorrect calibration. Hoses should never be covered with materials that prevent heat dissipation, such as insulation or sheathing.

Read this manual before applying electrical power to the equipment. Equipment may be damaged by incorrect electrical connections.

Do not use adhesive that is dirty or that may be chemically contaminated. Doing so can cause system clogging and pump damage.

When adhesive hand-held applicators or other movable applicators are used, never point them at yourself or at any other person. Never leave a hand-held applicator’s trigger unlocked when not actually in use.

Do not operate the hopper or other system components without adhesive for more than 15 minutes if the temperature is 150 degrees C (300 degrees F) or more.

To do so will cause charring of the residual adhesive.

Never activate the heads, hand-held applicators and/ or other application devices until the adhesive’s temperature is within the operating range. Severe damage could result to internal parts and seals.

Treatment for Burns From Hot Melt Adhesives

Burns caused by hot melt adhesive must be treated at a burn center.

Care should be used when working with hot melt adhesives in the molten state. Because they rapidly solidify, they present a unique hazard.

Even when first solidified, they are still hot and can cause severe burns. When working near a hot melt application system, always wear safety gloves, safety glasses and long-sleeved, protective clothing.

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

Page 1-3

Revised 1/07

Call a physician and/or an emergency medical technician immediately.

Always have first-aid information and supplies available.

Service

Refer all servicing to qualified personnel only.

Explosion/ Fire Hazard

Never operate this unit in an explosive environment.

Use cleaning compounds recommended by ITW

Dynatec or your adhesive supplier only. Flash points of cleaning compounds vary according to their composition, so consult with your supplier to determine the maximum heating temperatures and safety precautions.

Lockout/ Tagout

Follow OSHA 1910.147 (Lockout/ Tagout Regulation) for equipment’s lockout procedures and other important lockout/ tagout guidelines.

Be familiar with all lockout sources on the equipment.

Even after the equipment has been locked out, there may be stored energy in the application system, particularly in the capacitors within the panel box. To ensure that all stored energy is relieved, wait at least one minute before servicing electrical capacitors.

Use of PUR (Polyurethane) Adhesives

PUR adhesives emit fumes (MDI and TDI) that can be dangerous to anyone exposed to them. These fumes cannot be detected by the sense of smell. ITW Dynatec strongly recommends that an exhaust hood or system be installed over any PUR system.

Consult with your adhesive manufacturer for specifics about required ventilation.

CAUTION: Because of the nature of PUR adhesives to strongly bond in the presence of moisture, care must be taken to prevent them from curing inside Dynatec equipment. If PUR adhesive solidifies in a unit, the unit must be replaced.

Always purge old PUR adhesive from the system per your adhesive manufacturer’s instructions and timetable. ALLOWING PUR ADHESIVE TO CURE IN A

UNIT VOIDS ITW DYNATEC’S WARRANTY.

In This Manual

WARNINGS and CAUTIONS are found throughout this manual.

WARNINGS mean that failure to observe the specific instructions may cause injury to personnel.

CAUTIONS mean that failure to observe the specific instructions may damage the equipment.

Page 1-4

Revised 3/97

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 2-1

Revised 4/07

Chapter 2

DESCRIPTION AND SPECIFICATIONS

Description

ITW Dynatec’s MR1300 DYNAFIBER UFD

Applicator Heads are air-operated, single or multimodule hot melt adhesive applicator assemblies with integrated basket filters which prevent particulate matter from obstructing flow through the heads.

The applicator is heated by replaceable cartridge heating elements which are controlled by an integrated sensor and electronic control. Each model can be configured for ITW Dynatec’s DynaControl, MCV or Upgrade control schemes or for Allen-Bradley PLC controls. Pressure transducer ports are standard features for all applicators. A choice of adhesive inlets and an angled filter nut allows either vertical or horizontal spray.

Four standard Dynafiber UFD models supporting up to six modules, are available, ranging in width from 50mm to 150mm (2” to 6”). Their design is all metric.

Theory of Operation

Each UFD applicator features one or more MR1300 adhesive valve modules mounted to a single service block. Each module is opened and closed by air pressure. Springs are used to keep the stem closed when no air pressure is supplied to the head. The rate of adhesive flow from the applicator is determined by the adhesive pressure applied by the adhesive application system’s (ASU’s) pump, the nozzle type and the stem stroke adjustment.

As shown in the illustration below, the heated adhesive supply hose may be connected at the rear of the applicator or at the top. Adhesive flows from the hose into the service block, through the filter and then to the module. Air pressure

(Control Air) opens the adhesive valve, allowing adhesive to flow through the module’s nozzle.

Control

Air Inlet

Electrical

Connection

Alternate

Glue Inlet

Adapters are available to allow industry-standard pressure transducers (1/2-20 thread) to be connected to monitor adhesive pressure within the service block.

UFD

Module

Accessory

Port

Piston

On the UFD models, an air preheater is located below the service block. The preheater supplies heated air (Process Air), used to fiberize the adhesive streams, to the UFD modules. The air preheater is thermally isolated from the service block and its temperature is controlled independently.

Fiberizing

Nozzle

Filter

Cap

Glue

Inlet

Alternate

Hose Inlet

Process

Air Inlet

Air

Pre-heater

STANDARD DYNAFIBER UFD APPLICATOR

Page 2--2

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Specifications

Environmental:

Storage/ shipping temperature

Ambient service temperature

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

-40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)

-7°C to 50°C (20°F to 122°F)

Physical:

Dimensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

see dimensional layout on following page

Weight (including module and solenoid valve)

Mounting

. . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Model UFD0501: 3.52 kg (7.75 lb.)

M6 x 1 screws with insulators or 1/2” rod mount, insulated clamps, 12 to 13 mm rod

Performance:

Temperature range

Warm-up time

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Adhesive viscosity

15 minutes for cold start/ 5 minutes for module change only

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38°C to 218°C (100°F to 425°F)

100 to 30000 mPa. sec. (100 to 30000 centipoise)

Adhesive pressure range

Noise emission

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

68 bar maximum (1000 psi maximum)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

70 dB(A)

Air Requirements:

Air pressure range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Air pressure range for high speed snuffback modules (only) . . . . . . . . .

4.1 to 6.9 bar (60 to 100 psi)

4.8 to 6.2 bar (70 to 90 psi)

Electrical:

Supply voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

200-240 VAC/ 1p/ 50-60 Hz

Other:

CE approval granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

yes

Power requirements:

Model No. Modules Spacing Between

Nozzle Centers

UFD0501

UFD0502

UFD0753

UFD1004

UFD1506

1

2

3

4

6

- - -

25.2 mm

25.2 mm

25.2 mm

25.2 mm

Adhesive

Manifold

450

450

525

600

900

Wattages

Standard Air Slim Line

Preheater Preheater

600

600

900

1200

1200

400

400

600

800

1200

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Dynafiber UFD Applicator

(side view):

Dynafiber UFD Applicator

(front view):

262.2mm

10.3”

146.6mm

5.8”

130.5mm

5.12”

66.5mm

2.61”

127.8mm

5.03”

Model No.

WIDTH

A

UFD0501

UFD0502

50mm

2”

50mm

2”

UFD0753

UFD1004

UFD1506

75mm

3”

100mm

4”

150mm

6”

19.7mm

.777”

87.2mm

3.4”

146.30mm

5.76”

CENTERS

B

n.a.

25.2mm

1”

50.4mm

2”

75.6mm

3”

126mm

5”

118.30mm

4.58”

100mm

3.94”

UFD0501

UFD0502

UFD0753

83.89mm

3.31”

175.6mm

6.91”

UFD1004

Dynafiber UFD

SlimLine Applicator

UFD1506

Page 2--3

Revised 4/07

A

B

A

B

A

Dimensions

B

A

B

A

Page 2-4

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 3-1

Revised 4/07

Chapter 3

INSTALLATION & START UP

Note: Re-read Chapter 1 “Safety Precautions” before performing any installation or start-up procedures. All installation and start-up procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.

Handling and Shipping

MR1300 DYNAFIBER UFD

™ applicator head assemblies are packaged within protective cushioning material in a fiber packing carton. This package may be shipped inside another carton along with other individual boxes containing components of the system.

Service Requirements

The service block’s incoming electrical power and temperature control is supplied through the flexible cable exiting the adhesive supply hose cuff or through an extension cable from the ASU. The applicator has a circular, plastic connector which mates with the connector attached to this cable.

Incoming power and temperature control for the air preheater, if applicable, is supplied by a cable extension from the ASU.

Incoming module-activation air is supplied through a solenoid valve. It must be clean and unlubricated. For conventional modules (module option H, V, HQ or VQ in the model number, see page

6-1 for matrix), the module activation air is controlled by a four-way solenoid valve and should be separately regulated and maintained at a pressure between 4.1 to 6.9 bar (60 to 100 psi). Air lines from the solenoid valve should be 6.4mm (1/4 inch). Head air inlet ports are G 1/8 threads (1/8

NPT).

For snuffback modules (all other module options), the module activation air is controlled by a either a four-way or a five-way solenoid valve. See Appendix A and B for details on the solenoid setup.

Incoming process (preheater) air must be supplied through a pressure regulator. The air must be clean and unlubricated. Operating pressure depends on the choice of nozzle. The applicator’s air supply line must be at least 1/4” O.D. For the UFD 150 applicator, 3/8” O.D. airline is recommended.

Installation Instructions

The applicator head has been tested at the factory and is ready for installation and operation. UFD applicators require at least one solenoid valve for each applicator. If your head was ordered without a solenoid valve, a 4-way valve (or a 5-way valve for snuffback modules) should be mounted so that the air lines to each applicator are as close to the same length as practical.

Note: air lines and fittings must be capable of withstanding temperatures up to 218°C (425°F). ITW

Dynatec supplies Air Control Filter Coalescing Kits (PN 100055) to be used with air-operated applicators (see the Air Control Filter Coalescing Kit Manual in Appendix A of this manual).

For process (preheater) air control, the filter/ regulator kit PN 107404 is recommended. It contains a

Page 3-2

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

0-50 psi air filter/ regulator combination and a liquid-filled gauge for accurate process air control.

See the Process (Preheater) Air Control Filter/ Regulator information in Appendix B.

Installation Diagram

Air Inlet

Fitting

Muffler

To Timer or

Limit Switch

Purge Button

B A

Hose/ Head Electrical

Connection

Solenoid

Adhesive Supply

Hose

Alternative

Control Air

Inlet Port

Rod Mount Bracket

Adhesive Inlet

Filter Nut or

Mounting of optional solenoid assemblies

Stroke Limit Adjustment

Alternate Hose Inlet

(one on each side)

Weep Hole

Accessory Port (for a drain valve and/ or transducer tap)

(one on each side)

Nozzle

90

°

Hose Fitting

45

°

hose fitting

Rod Mount Bracket & Plug used in alternate glue inlet position.

Process Air Inlet for Air Preheater

Electrical Connection

For Air Preheater

See the diagram above for location of the components referred to in the following section.

1. The applicator should be supported from brackets that permit lateral and vertical adjustments.

Mount the applicator on a 12mm to 13mm rod or bracketry using the 6 mm screws and insulators provided. Allow access to the filter. Be sure that the stroke limit adjustment screws are accessible and that the “weep” holes are visible for periodic inspection. Leave sufficient clearance to install a pressure transducer, if applicable, and allow access to a drain valve, if installed.

2. If a pre- or post- filter pressure transducer is to be utilized: install the supplied adapter into the desired accessory port. Thread the transducer into the adapter (transducer adapter has 1/2-20 thread). Follow the transducer manufacturer’s recommendations for torque specifications.

Note: the alternate hose inlets on either side of the applicator can also be used for the transducer adapter.

3. Before making the adhesive connection to the applicator, align the adhesive supply hose with its electrical connector oriented in relation to the electrical connector on the top of the applicator.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 3-3

Revised 4/07

Connect the swivel fitting of the hot melt hose to the adapter on the service block, using either the inlet port located below the filter nut or the port located on the top of the applicator (beside the electrical connection in the diagram). When tightening the hose fitting, hold the hose cuff to prevent the hose core from rotating.

4. Make the electrical connection from the hose to the applicator by connecting the female connector of the hose to the male connector of the applicator.

5. Connect the spray air line to the preheater using the adapter provided. Do not overtighten the compression fitting, or the air line could collapse, reducing air flow.

6. Make the electrical connection from the extension cable to the preheater by connecting the female connector of the cable to the male connector of the preheater.

7. When connecting the air lines to the applicator, the air line which has air pressure to the module when the solenoid is OFF is the closing air line. See Appendix A and B for details and diagrams of solenoid setup.

CAUTION: Do not use lubricating oil with the air supply as applicators are lubricated at the factory and do not require lubrication when used in production. Where oil is present in the air supply, a coalescing filter (Dynatec PN 100055) must be installed between the standard air regulator/ filter and the Dynafiber UFD applicator.

8. It is advisable to check the temperature of the applicator. This can be done through the temperature readout of the adhesive supply unit. Surface temperature may be checked with a separate pyrometer and surface probe or with a dial thermometer. Turn the system power switch

ON. Permit the applicator to warm up at least 15 minutes (5 minutes for module change) before reading temperature.

9. Purge the applicator of air and oil. Turn the applicator ON electrically and pneumatically.

WARNING HIGH PRESSURE

During the purging procedure, hot adhesive and oil can come out of the head under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

WARNING

Use a stable, deep container to collect hot-melt adhesive and/ or oil.

Remove the nozzle from the module. Place a heat resistant container under the module to collect the material that drains from the applicator. Manually open the solenoid by pushing (with a small screwdriver or other tool) the purge button located on the solenoid coil. Continue to hold in the purge button until all air and oil have drained and only adhesive flows from the module.

10. Replace the nozzle, orienting the nozzle tip so it points toward the substrate.

Page 3-4

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Special Installation Notes on Optional PN 112690, 112440 & 112934 HiSpeed, Vertical

Snuffback, Direct-Air Module

(Option Code C,D, G see page 6-1)

The PN 112690, 112440 & 112934 modules are designed for the solenoid valve to be connected directly to the module air cylinder. Fittings and tubing are included with the module assembly.

If alternative fittings or tubing are desired, the recommended tubing is aluminum or stainless steel,

1/4” OD x 3/16” ID. For best performance, the tubing length should be as short as practical (recommended length is 2.5” min. to 6” max.). The port threads in the module are 1/8-27 NPT.

If necessary for clearance, the air cylinder can be rotated to re-position the tube fittings. Remove the four cap screws securing the air cylinder, and without removing the air cylinder, rotate to the desired position. Replace the cap screws and torque crosswise, first to 5 in-lb., then to 20 in-lbs.

Recommended operating air pressure is 70-90 psi.

Operation of Optional Drain Valve

(Option Code A, see page 6-1)

UFD applicators with the “A” option are equipped with a drain valve located on the right side of the applicator. This drain valve allows residual adhesive pressure to be relieved prior to maintenance or repair of the applicator. During applicator installation, the drain valve can be relocated to the left side of the applicator for access, if necessary.

The drain valve consists of a valve body with a rotatable outlet collar that directs the flow of adhesive. A plug is located inside the body, retained by a snap ring to prevent the plug from being fully removed.

Operation

1. Ensure that all pumps in the ASU (adhesive supply unit) are turned off. Power down the ASU or disable the applicator and preheater zones at the control panel. Disconnect all electrical cables from the applicator.

WARNING HOT SURFACE & ADHESIVE

The ASU will still be hot when this procedure is being done. Use insulated gloves and protective clothing.

2. Place a suitable container under the applicator to catch adhesive. Using pliers, rotate the knurled outlet collar of the drain valve so that the exit hole points toward the container, and away from any personnel. Stand away from the valve while the adhesive pressure is being relieved.

3. Using a 19mm (3/4”) wrench on the valve body to prevent rotation, insert a 5mm hex wrench into the plug. Rotate the plug counter-clockwise to allow adhesive to flow through the valve.

4. If no adhesive flows from the drain valve, do not assme that there is no adhesive pressure in the

cont.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 3-5

Revised 4/07

system. Always verify that adhesive pressure has been completely relieved before proceeding with maintenance or repairs. Never remove the snap ring in the end of the valve, as this would allow the plug to be removed, possibly resulting in personal injury.

5. After maintenance or repairs are complete, tighten the plug securely. Wipe any adhesive from the outer surface of the drain valve.

Purging Adhesive Through the Applicator

This procedure may be used anytime the operator wishes to purge old adhesive from the applicator and replace it with fresh adhesive. For example, this procedure could be used in instances where the adhesive system has been held at temperature for an extended time without running, such as during a production line start-up.

WARNING HOT SURFACE & ADHESIVE

The machinery will still be hot when this procedure is being performed. Use insulated gloves and protective clothing.

Procedure

1. Remove all nozzles. Place a suitable container under the applicator to catch adhesive.

2. Activate the modules and manually run the adhesive pump to purge the hoses and heads of old adhesive. Purge until the adhesive exiting the modules is fresh.

3. Check system pressure to see if filters are clogged and need to be changed.

4. Replace the nozzles and check the adhesive flow through them. Compare to target flow.

5. Check the nozzle spray pattern.

6. Clean any nozzles that do not spray properly and check the spray pattern again.

Page 3-6

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Chapter 4

MAINTENANCE

Page 4-1

Revised 6/10

Note: Re-read Chapter 1 “Safety Precautions” before performing any maintenance procedures. All maintenance procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.

The applicator requires no regular maintenance. Wipe the applicator clean of adhesive with a clean cloth while still hot at the end of each shift. Inspect the applicator periodically as outlined in the following table.

Maintenance Schedule

ITEM

Adhesive supply hose fitting connection

CHECK

Inspect for leaks

FREQUENCY

As required

Air supply connections Inspect for leaks

Weep holes Inspect for adhesive

As required

As required

ACTION

Tighten if loose

Nozzle performance

Built-in filter

Inspect all nozzles for proper operation

Inspect for cleanliness

As required

Monthly or as required by use

Tighten if loose

Replace seal cartridge or valve module

Clean nozzle or re-adjust stroke limiter

Replace filter element

Stroke Limit Adjustment

All conventional MR1300 applicators are equipped with a stroke limit adjustment. For snuffback valves, the stroke is factory pre-set and no field adjustment is necessary.

Whenever the conventional module is disassembled, the stroke limit must be adjusted using the following procedure:

1. Bring applicator up to operating temperature.

2. Loosen the lock nut (see illustration on next page) located on the top of the module.

3. Bottom the stroke adjustment screw lightly.

CAUTION: Tightening the stroke adjustment to shut OFF the nozzle will cause damage to the applicator.

4. Back off the screw one-half to one turn.

cont.

Page 4-2

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

5. While holding the screw in position, tighten the lock nut.

Purging Hot Adhesive Under Pressure

WARNING HIGH PRESSURE

During the purging procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

Many maintenance and troubleshooting procedures potentially expose the maintenance technician to dangerous hot adhesive which is under pressure. Follow this procedure to release the adhesive pressure in the applicator before performing such maintenance.

The applicator should be at operating temperature. Turn the ASU’s pump/ motor OFF.

Relieving Adhesive Pressure Manually

1. Push the purge button located on the side of the air solenoid coil.

Or, if the ASU filter block is equipped with a drain, adhesive pressure may be relieved at the ASU.

Relieving Adhesive Pressure by using the Optional Drain Valve (if applicable)

1. Place a heat-resistant container under the drain valve. If necessary, rotate the drain valve’s opening by turning its knurled collar so that the opening is aiming downward into the container.

2. With a 5mm hex key screwdriver (allen wrench), slowly loosen the drain valve’s purge screw (do not try to remove it) and allow the adhesive and residues to flow out of applicator. Be sure to stand clear since there may be residual adhesive pressure in the applicator.

3. Turn ON the ASU’s pump/ motor. When all the contaminants have run out and the glue is clean, retighten the screw.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 4-3

Revised 6/10

Replacement of the Built-in Filter

WARNING HIGH PRESSURE

During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

The applicator must be at operating temperature. Turn the ASU’s pump/ motor OFF.

Procedure for Basket-type Filter (Filter Codes A & B)

1. Place a heat-resistant container under the module(s).

Stroke Adjustment Screw

Lock

Nut

Filter Nut

2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by following the

Purging Hot Adhesive Under Pressure” procedure on the preceding page.

O-ring

3. Unscrew and remove the filter nut.

4. With needle nose pliers, pull the filter basket out of the manifold.

5 Replace the o-ring on the filter nut. Apply o-ring lubricant (PN N07588) to the new o-ring.

Optional Drain

(Purge) Valve

6. Apply a coat of anti-seize to the threads of the filter nut.

Mounting Screw

Nozzle

7. Re-install the filter basket and the filter nut. Tighten the filter nut until it is seated firmly, taking care not to cut the o-ring.

Filter

Basket

O-ring

Filter Cap

O-ring groove

(upper groove)

Sealing

Washer

Spin-on

Filter

Procedure for Spin-on Filter (Filter Code C)

1. Place a heat-resistant container under the module(s).

2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by following the “Purging Hot Adhesive

Under Pressure” procedure on the preceding page.

3. Unscrew and remove the filter cap.

4. Unscrew the filter from the filter cap. Remove and discard the old sealing washer and o-ring.

5. Make sure the mating surface of the filter cap is clean. Install a new sealing washer, filter and o-ring. Torque the filter to 40-50 in-lbs.

6. Apply a coat of anti-seize to the threads of the filter cap.

cont.

Page 4-4

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

7. Re-install the filter and the filter cap. Tighten the filter cap until it is seated firmly, taking care not to cut the o-ring.

UFD Nozzle Cleaning

Occasionally nozzles can become clogged with char, residue or other foreign material. This can result in the decrease or even stoppage of glue flow. Use one of the following two methods to clean nozzles.

Cleaning by High Temperature Oven

For routine nozzle cleaning, a high temperature oven should be utilized. An optional UFD Nozzle

Cleaning Oven (PN 107307 or 107306) is available from ITW Dynatec. Instructions for the use of the Dynatec oven are outlined in Appendix D of this manual.

However, after several cleanings in a oven, nozzles must be disassembled and soaked in solvent in order to remove all contaminants. Perform the following procedure as needed:

Cleaning by Nozzle Disassembly

WARNING HIGH PRESSURE

During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

The nozzle must be at operating temperature when cleaned. Turn the ASU OFF. Turn adhesive pressure OFF (zero).

1. Relieve the adhesive pressure by following the “Purging Hot Adhesive Under Pressure” procedure on the preceding pages.

2. Remove the nozzle from the module by loosening its mounting screw (see illustration above).

3. Remove the mounting screw and the four cap screws from the nozzle.

4. Separate the nozzle from its front and rear mounting plates.

5. Soak the nozzle plates in solvent. If necessary, use a non-metallic brush to remove any foreign material, being careful not to damage any of the nozzle’s orifices. Be sure to remove all residue before re-assembling.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 5-1

Revised 1/13

Chapter 5

TROUBLESHOOTING & SERVICE

Note: Re-read Chapter 1 Safety Precautions” before performing any troubleshooting or repair procedurs. All troubleshooting or repair procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.

Modules Which Are Not Serviceable

The following modules cannot be customer-serviced:

PN 112440 Module, HiSpd SB, Hor, Dir Air

PN 112444 Module, HiSpd SB, Hor, Bck Air

In General

If failure occurs, first check all the electrical and pneumatic connections. Verify that the main power switch is ON at the ASU. Verify that the pump is ON and the application heads have sufficient air pressure. Verify that the temperature controller is in operation and that the setpoints are correct for the application. Check to see if all components are heating properly.

Troubleshooting Guide

Problem Possible Cause Solution

Module does not open 1. Temperature adjustment 1. Check temperature adjustment.

of head is too low.

2. Inoperative solenoid.

2. Push the solenoid’s manual button.

If it opens, the problem is electrical.

No adhesive flowing out of module

1. Nozzle is clogged.

1. Clean or replace nozzle.

2. Filter element is dirty.

3. Module seals (o-rings) are inoperative.

2. Replace filter, see instructions in

Ch. 4 Maintenance.

3. Check module o-rings, see instructions in this chapter: “Module

Assembly Instructions.”

4. ASU’s hopper is empty.

4. Re-fill hopper.

5. Adhesive is too cold.

5. Adjust temperature, see ASU manual.

6. Solenoid valve is not opening.

6. Check solenoid valve.

7. Piston stroke is too low.

7. Adjust the stroke limit, see Ch. 4

Maintenance.

Page 5-2

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Problem Possible Cause

Hot melt is coming out 1. Module seals are damof the module’s “weep” aged.

holes

Applicator does not reach operating temperature

Solution

1. Replace seal cartridge or module, see instructions in this chapter.

1. Hopper temperature set1. Change setpoint, see ASU manual.

point is too low.

2. Inoperative heater cartridge.

2. Check/ replace heater cartridge, see instructions in this chapter.

3. Inoperative temperature 3. Check/ replace sensor, see instrucsensor.

tions in this chapter.

Applicator is too hot

Air escapes from module

1. Applicator temperature 1. Change setpoint, see ASU manual.

setpoint is too high.

2. Inoperative temperature 2. Check/ replace sensor, see instrucsensor.

tions in this chapter.

1. Inoperative piston o-ring. 1. Replace o-ring, see instructions in this chapter.

2. O-rings located between 2. Remove module from block (see module and service block are inoperative.

instructions in this chapter: “Replacement of Module”) and replace o-rings.

Application pattern is 1. Adhesive pressure is too 1. a. For units without speed control: erratic low.

increase adhesive pressure at ASU.

b. For units with speed control (tach

follower): adjust pump speed control.

2. Adjust pattern controller.

2. See pattern controller manual for proper adjustment.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 5-3

Revised 8/08

Recommended Torque Values for Modules and Nozzles

The following torque ranges are at room temperature (approx. 77°). Do not exceed their upper limits.

For module mounting screws: 25-35 in./lbs (2.8-4.0 Nm).

For the UFD nozzle mounting screw: 20-25 in./lbs (2.3-2.8 Nm).

Replacement of the Standard Module

Turn the ASU OFF. Turn all adhesive and air pressure OFF.

WARNING HIGH PRESSURE

During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

1. Place a heat-resistant container under the manifold.

2. Relieve the adhesive pressure: a. Using the drain valve (if applicable):

Rotate the drain valve collar so its opening is directed at container. Use a 5mm hex wrench to open drain valve to relieve adhesive pressure.

b. By manually opening the module(s):

Push the purge button located on the side of the air solenoid coil. Or, if the ASU filter block is equipped with a drain, adhesive pressure may be relieved at the ASU.

3. Remove the module from the service block by removing the two mounting screws on the front of the module with a hex key screwdriver (allen wrench). Make sure that the old o-rings located on the back of the module are also removed (the new module will include new o-rings).

4. Mount the new module using a 4mm (5/32”) hex key on the mounting screws.

Page 5-4

Revised 8/08

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 104993 UFD Module

Use the component illustration and parts list in Chapter 6 as a reference with the following instructions for the PN 104993 UFD module. ITW Dynatec has a Module Seal Kit available (PN 105150) which contains the components necessary to rebuild one module, including the seal cartridge assembly, all o-rings, springs and seal lubricant.

1. During re-assembly, coat all o-rings with a liberal amount of High Temp Lube (PN N07588).

CAUTION: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE! Failure to use High Temp Lube (N07588) may result in premature seal breakdown and leakage of glue from the applicator.

2. Insert the new seal cartridge assembly into the module body. (Note that there are two holes in the seal cartridge cavity in the module body. One hole accepts the roll pin in the seal cartridge. The other is an air hole which must line up with the air hole in the seal cartridge.) Align the roll pin in the seal cartridge with the corresponding hole in the top of the module body. Press the seal cartridge into position. The air hole in the seal cartridge must align with the air hole in the module body for the valve to function properly.

3. Place a new piston o-ring onto the stem assembly and slowly insert the stem assembly into the seal cartridge.

4. Place the two new springs on top of the piston. The smaller spring will nest inside the larger spring.

5. Loosen and back out the adjusting screw in the air cylinder. Place the air cylinder over the springs and piston and press down into place. Take care not to dislodge the springs or damage may result. Secure the air cylinder with the four mounting screws.

6. Place new o-rings on the seat assembly and insert the seat assembly into the bottom of the module body. Secure with the four mounting screws. Spring resistance will be felt as the screws are tightened. Tighten the screws evenly to avoid binding.

7. Place new o-rings into the grooves on the rear face of the module and mount the module onto the service block.

8. Allow five minutes for the module to heat. Adjust the stem stroke to the desired setting.

To disassemble, reverse above order.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 5-5

Revised 8/08

Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 106224 UFD or 106226 HiTemp UFD Module

Use the component illustration and parts list in Chapter 6 as a reference with the following instructions for the PN 106224 or 106226 module. ITW Dynatec has a Module Seal Kit available (PN

105150/ 803012 for Hi Temp) which contains the components necessary to rebuild one module, including the seal cartridge assembly, all o-rings, springs and seal lubricant.

1. During re-assembly, coat all o-rings with a liberal amount of High Temp Lube (PN N07588).

CAUTION: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE! Failure to use High Temp Lube (N07588) may result in premature seal breakdown and leakage of glue from the applicator.

2. Insert the new seal cartridge assembly into the module body. (Note that there are two holes in the seal cartridge cavity in the module body. One hole accepts the roll pin in the seal cartridge. The other is an air hole which must line up with the air hole in the seal cartridge.) Align the roll pin in the seal cartridge with the corresponding hole in the top of the module body. Press the seal cartridge into position. The air hole in the seal cartridge must align with the air hole in the module body for the valve to function properly.

3. Place a new piston o-ring onto the stem assembly and slowly insert the stem assembly into the seal cartridge.

4. Place the two new springs on top of the piston. The smaller spring will nest inside the larger spring.

5. Loosen and back out the adjusting screw in the air cylinder. Place the air cylinder over the springs and piston and press down into place. Take care not to dislodge the springs or damage may result. Secure the air cylinder with the four mounting screws.

6. a. Follow this step for new-style modules (those built after 11/12/07): Place new o-rings on the vertical adapter and insert the seat assembly into the bottom of the module body. Spring resistance will be felt as the screws are tightened. Tighten the screws evenly to avoid binding.

6. b. Follow this step for old-style modules (those built prior to 11/12/07): Place new o-rings on the seat assembly and insert the seat assembly into the bottom of the module body. Place new o-rings on the vertical adapter. Place the brass seal and the vertical adapter onto the seat assembly and secure with the four mounting screws. Spring resistance will be felt as the screws are tightened.

Tighten the screws evenly to avoid binding.

7. Place new o-rings into the grooves on the rear face of the module and mount the module onto the service block.

8. Allow five minutes for the module to heat. Adjust the stem stroke to the desired setting.

To disassemble, reverse above order.

Page 5-6

Revised 1/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 110840 Horizontal SB and PN 111074 Vertical SB UFD Modules

Use the component illustrations and parts lists in Chapter 6 (pages 6-34 & 6-35) as a reference with the following instructions for the PN 110840 & 111074 SB UFD modules. ITW Dynatec has a Module Rebuild Kit available (PN 110889) which contains the components necessary to rebuild one module, including the valve cartridge assembly and o-rings.

PN 110840

Horizontal SB

UFD Module

UFD SB (Snuff-Back) Valve Cartridge

PN 111074

Vertical SB

UFD Module

1. Disassemble the UFD SB module. Discard the old valve cartridge and thoroughly clean the remaining parts.

2. Lightly coat the o-rings on the new valve cartridge (included in the kit and shown above) with a high-temperature lubricant, such as PN 001U002 Dow 112 or PN 001V078 Krytox GPL206.

Note: Take care to keep lubricant off of the air piston lip seals.

CAUTION: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE! Failure to use high-temp lube may result in premature seal breakdown and leakage of glue from the applicator.

3. Carefully install the new valve cartridge into the SB module body, pushing it in until it is firmly seated.

4. Making sure that the air cylinder and piston lip seals are clean and dry, carefully install the air cylinder over the piston and onto the valve cartridge.

5. Align the air cylinder’s external o-ring with the three external o-rings in the SB module’s body.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 5-7

Revised 1/13

6. Secure the air cylinder with the four M3 x 35mm long cap screws dis-assembled in step 1.

7. Torque the cap screws cross-wise to 20 inch-lb. (2.3 NM).

8. Install new external o-rings (included in kit) on the SB module with a minimal coating of high-temp lubricant.

The module is now ready for installation and service.

To disassemble, reverse above order.

Page 5-8

Revised 1/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Testing Resistance of Heater Cartridges

1. Turn the ASU OFF or disable the head (applicator) and preheater zones at the control panel. Disconnect all electrical cables from the head. Turn all pumps OFF and relieve system pressure before proceeding.

2. Unplug the electrical cable from the adhesive supply hose or extension cable to expose the pins in the cable.

3. Use the schematics in Ch. 8 to determine the correct pins used to measure the heater resistance.

Compare the reading with the values given in the charts below.

Service Block Heaters

The service block of the Dynafiber UFD applicators contain three 10mm heaters wired in parallel.

The parallel resistance values of these heaters is listed below:

Applicator Model

UFD050 Series

UFD075 Series

UFD100 Series

UFD150 Series

Parallel Resistance

Minimum Maximum

115.8

141.9

98.7

120.7

86.9

106.4

57.9

70.9

Air Preheater Heaters

The air preheater contains three or more heaters wired in parallel. One heater, located at the front of the preheater, is 8mm diameter. The remainder of the heaters, located in the spiral tubes at the rear of the preheater, are 10mm diameter. The number of 10mm heaters depends on the width of the applicator. The parallel resistance values of these heaters is listed below:

Applicator Model

UFD050 Series

UFD075 Series

UFD100 Series

UFD150 Series

Standard Models

Parallel Resistance

Minimum Maximum

86.9

57.6

43.3

43.3

106.4

70.4

53.2

53.2

Slim Line Models

Parallel Resistance

Minimum Maximum

129.6

158.4

86.9

64.8

43.3

106.4

79.2

53.2

If one of the heaters is not functional, the parallel resistance as measured at the contact pins will be

higher than the range given in the chart. To determine which heater is not functional, remove the cover plate and test each heater independently.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 5-9

Revised 1/13

Testing Resistance of the RTD Temperature Sensor

(options D, M, N and P in the model number or in the matrix on page 6-1)

1. Turn the ASU OFF or disable the head (applicator) and preheater zones at the control panel. Dis connect all electrical cables from the head. Turn all pumps OFF and relieve system pressure before proceeding.

2. Unplug the electrical cable from the adhesive supply hose or extension cable to expose the pins in the cable.

Note: The resistance value (Ohms) of the temperature sensor depends on the temperature of the sensor at the time it is being tested. All values listed in the table below are given at 25C (77F). To correct for ambient temperatures other than 25C, see Appendix 4 for complete resistance-temperature tables for the RTD sensors.

3. Using the schematics in Chapter 8 as a reference, measure the resistance of the sensor and compare to the values in the table below. A tolerance of  5% is allowed for ambient temperature differences. A sensor that tests outside of this range must be replaced.

Applicator Control

DynaControl

(option D)

MCV

(option M)

Upgrade

(Ni, option N)

Allen-Bradley

(option D)

Upgrade

(Pt, option P)

Sensor Resistance @ 25C

110 ohms

110 ohms

138 ohms

110 ohms

110 ohms

Page 5-10

Revised 1/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Testing the J-type Thermocouple Temperature Sensor

(control option L in the model number or in the matrix on page 6-1)

1. Turn the ASU OFF or disable the head (applicator) and preheater zones at the control panel.

Disconnect all electrical cables from the head. Turn all pumps OFF and relieve system pressure before proceeding.

2. Unplug the electrical cable from the adhesive supply hose or extension cable to expose the pins in the cable.

3. Using the schematics in Chapter 8 as a guide, first measure the resistance across the thermocouple leads to check for an open junction. The resistance should be zero (allowing for the resistance of the test leads). If the resistance is high or infinite, an open junction or loose connection is indicated. If all the connections are secure, replace the thermocouple.

To test the thermocouple element further, specialized equipment is required which is outside the scope of this manual.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Replacement of Heater Cartridge or Sensor

Pin Connector

Page 5-11

Revised 1/13

RTD Sensor or

Thermocouple

Ground Wire

Air Pre-heater

Heater Cartridges

RTD

Sensor or

Thermocouple

Heater

Cartridges

Heater

Cartridge

RTD Sensor

Heater

Cartridge

Pin Connector

Heater, RTD Sensor or Thermocouple Replacement Diagram

Replacement of Service Block Heater Cartridges

1. Turn OFF the ASU and relieve all system pressure before proceeding.

2. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.

3. Remove the four screws holding the left-side cover plate. Remove the plate. Pull the ceramic terminal blocks from the wiring cavity and disconnect the heater leads from the terminal blocks.

4. Locate the non-functioning heater with a multimeter. Remove and replace the heater. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new heater before installation.

5. Reconnect the three heaters to the terminal blocks, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding from the terminal blocks.

6. Place the terminal blocks back into the wiring cavity. Replace the left-side cover plate.

Page 5-12

Revised 1/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Replacement of Air Preheater Heater Cartridges

See illustration on previous page for parts locations.

1. Turn OFF the ASU and relieve all system pressure before proceeding.

2. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.

3. Remove the M4 screws and M5 screws from the wire cover. Remove the wire cover.

4. Disconnect the heater leads from the ceramic terminal blocks.

5. Locate the non-functioning heater with a multimeter.

6. a. If one of the 10mm heaters is non-functioning, remove and replace it at this time. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new heater before installation.

b. To replace the 8mm heater: remove the two M3 screws holding the left-side cover. Remove the cover. Remove and replace the 8mm heater. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new heater before installation.

7. Reconnect all heaters to the terminal blocks, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding from the terminal blocks.

8. Replace the left-side cover if removed. Replace the wire cover.

Replacement of Service Block Temperature Sensor

Note: a High-Temp Splice Kit (PN 102645) is required for this procedure.

See illustration on previous page for parts locations.

1. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.

2. Remove the four screws holding the left-side cover plate. Remove the plate.

3. Pull the sensor out of the service block.

4. Cut the old sensor wires off as close to the sensor as possible.

5. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new sensor and place it in the service block. Trim the lead wires so that they overlap the old sensor wires by one to two inches. Strip the ends of all four wires.

6. Use the high-temp splice kit to connect the new sensor to the old sensor wires.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 5-13

Revised 1/13

7. Place the wires in the wiring cavity and replace the left side cover.

Replacement of Air Preheater Temperature Sensor

Note: a High-Temp Splice Kit (PN 102645) is required for this procedure.

See illustration on page 5-10 for parts locations.

1. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose and disconnect the preheater’s cable assembly from its cable extension.

2. Remove the left-side cover plate.

3. Pull the sensor out of the preheater.

4. Cut the old sensor wires off as close to the sensor as possible.

5. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new sensor and place it in the service block. Trim the lead wires so that they overlap the old sensor wires by one to two inches. Strip the ends of all four wires.

6. Use the high-temp splice kit to connect the new sensor to the old sensor wires.

7. Replace the left side cover plate.

Page 5-14

Revised 1/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Re-Assembly Procedures and General Cautions

Unless noted, head re-assembly is simply the reverse sequence of the disassembly procedures. However, the following “cautions” should be followed (whenever they apply) for proper re-assembly:

CAUTION: In general, all O-RINGS AND SEALS must be replaced whenever hot-melt equipment is re-assembled. All new o-rings must be lubricated with o-ring lube (PN N07588).

CAUTION: TAPERED PIPE THREADS are found on air line fittings used with the pump air supply and on the outlet filter manifold. Apply thread sealant (PN

N02892) whenever tapered pipe threaded parts are re-assembled.

CAUTION: SOME FITTINGS used for adhesive on hot melt equipment have straight threads and o-ring seals. Use of thread sealant is not necessary with these parts, but the o-ring seals should be clean and lubricated. Tighten straight-threaded parts and fittings until their shoulders are firmly seated.

Excessive torque may damage straight-threaded parts and the use of power wrenches is not recommended.

CAUTION: HOT-MELT RESIDUE must be cleaned from parts before they are re-assembled, particularly from threaded parts. As a precaution against adhesive residue preventing proper re-assembly, threaded parts must always be re-tightened at operating temperature.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 6--1

Revised 12/10

Chapter 6

COMPONENT ILLUSTRATIONS & BILLS OF MATERIAL

WARNING

All parts must be periodically inspected and replaced if worn or broken. Failure to do this can affect equipment’s operation and can result in personal injury.

The following pages provide exploded-view reference drawings to assist users of the UFD adhesive applicators to identify parts and aid in servicing the equipment.

Note: most common nuts, bolts and fasteners can be obtained locally at your hardware store. Specialty fasteners are available by contacting Dynatec’s Customer Service.

UFD Applicator Model Designation Guide

Example:

UFD XXX X X X X X X X X

UFD 100 4 V 4 A 1 D 2 S

Service Block Length:

050 1 = 50mm (1 port/1 solenoid)

050 2 = 50mm (2 port/1 solenoid)

075 3 = 75mm (3 port/1 solenoid))

100 4 = 100mm (4 port/1 solenoid))

150 6= 150mm (6 port/1 solenoid))

Module Type:

A = Vertical Hi-Speed SB (manifold air)

H = Horizontal UFD* (continuous)

V = Vertical UFD* (continuous)

K = Horizontal UFD SB (intermittent)

F = Vertical UFD SB (intermittent)

J = Vertical, Hi-Speed SB, (intermittent)

Festo

M = Horizontal, Hi-Speed SB, (intermittent)

Festo

P = Horizontal Hi-Speed SB (manifold air)

Number of Modules Installed:

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 or

Z (no modules)

Head Options:

S = Standard (No Options)

A = Adds Purge Valve

Voltage:

2 = 240 AC

Control:

D = DynaControl / PLC

M = MCV

N = Upgrade, Nor (Nickel RTD)

L = Upgrade, Mel (J-type thermocouple)

P = Upgrade, Mel (Platinum RTD)

Number of Solenoids:

1, 2, 3, 4, 5 or 6

0 = Only for options J, M

E = Adds Balanced Solenoid Manifold (not available for J, M)

Filtration Options:

A = 100 mesh, basket

B = 150 mesh, basket

C = 150 mesh, spin-on

D = 200 mesh, spin-on

Notes: When specifying a head with no modules, (see “Z” above), the Module Type (H, V, etc.) must still be specified for the application.

Page 6- 2

Revised 8/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

21

22

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

103467

106707

104528

107050

110143

112098

103470

104663

109157

106292

106293

109107

110451

112099

106303

106444

116245

116594

116244

117825

117826

117547

117543

109256

109257

109258

109259

110144

109852

N00196

N03812

N07430

107881

078C088

101624

101625

101627

106531

Bill Of Materials for 1 Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply Applicator Assemblies

Item No.

1

2

3

4

7

8

5

6

9

10

11

12

Part Number

106224

104993

110840

113346

107160

106273

101247

107820

110384

N00093

N00175

N07419

110383

106333

Description

Module, MR13, Vertical, Extended

(UFD0501V1A1D2S)

Module, MR13, Horizontal

(UFD0501H1A1D2S)

Module, MR13, Horizontal/ Intermittent

(Special)

Module, HSSB,Vertical

(used with Festo Solenoid)

(for more module options see page 6-1)

10-32 x 1.25 SHC Screw

Filter Basket, 150 mesh

Filter Basket, 100 mesh

Purge Valve Assembly, 1/4 BSPP (optional)

Solenoid Manifold Assembly

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold

Tube Stainless steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Service Block Assembly (DCL)

Service Block Assembly (NOR)

Service Block Assembly (MEL-J)

Service Block Assembly (MCV)

Service Block Assembly (MEL-PT)

Service Block Assembly (J & M)

O-ring, #-111

O-ring, #-125

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 2 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

Fitting Straight, 6 JIC x 1/4 BSPP

Fitting Plug, 1/4 BSPP, Soc

M3-.5 x 6mm, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mm FH, PHL, Screw

Cable Assembly, BF240v, DCL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MCV, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, NOR, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MEL-J, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MEL-PT, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, SB, JM, w/Sol

M3-.5 x 5mm, Flat Point SH Set Screw

M6-1, 0 x 25mm SHC Screw

Service Block

Spacer Mounting Clamp

Mounting Clamp, 13mm, MK2

Side Cover, Service Block

Side Cover, Service Block

Conduit Assembly

(next to cable assy., not shown, J & M)

Filter Nut

Heater, Cartridge, 150w, 240v, 10 x 40

Filter Kit, M20 Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

Filter Kit, 200 mesh Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

1

Filter Cap, M20 Spin-on Filter

Cover, Left HS, Standard

(used on all standard models)

Cover, Right HS, Standard

(used on all standard models)

Screw, LOW, SHCS, M6x10, SST

Data Tag

1

6

1

1

2

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

1

5

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

Qty.

1

1

1

1

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

37

36

21

29

9

10

7

11

19

Note: items 29 & 28 can also mount at the back of the head.

8

18

13

or

24

27

26

15

17

20

19

22

Page 6- 3

Revised 8/13

Filter Code

A, B

31

14

4

Filter Code C, D

33

34

19

Note: items 20 and 21 are interchangeable.

19

23

32

1

25

38

35

3

or

19

5

16

32

28

21

3

3

37

2

Intermittent Module

Module used for

Horizontal Apply

HSSB Module used with

Festo solenoid, air manifold ports are plugged when this option is used.

Component Illustration: 1 Port UFD Vertical Apply & 1 Port UFD Horizontal Apply

Service Body and Solenoid Manifold Section

Page 6--4

Revised 6/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

43

44

45

46

47

52

53

54

55

48

49

50

51

Item No.

56

57

58

Part Number

109260

109261

109262

109263

110146

N00183

N00185

N04268

N07541

106236

107389

106531

103470

100908

106294

109109

109158

109108

109111

106306

N00093

106328

106329

106448

109253

109286

109287

109288

110145

106332

107161

109252

Bill Of Materials for 1 Port UFD Vertical & Horizontal Apply, Air Pre-Heater Section

Description

Air Pre-heater Assembly ( DCL)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (NOR)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MEL-J)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MCV)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MEL-PT)

O-ring, #-016

O-ring, #-018

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 1 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

M3-.5 x 6mm Philips Head Cap Screw, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mm FH, PHL, Screw

M3-.5 x 5mm Flat Point Socket Head Set Screw

M4 x 25mm SHC Screw, Black Oxide

Spiral Tube

Preheater Manifold

Distribution Manifold

Wire Cover

Cover

Temperature Sensor (shown for ref. part of cable assy.)

Spacer

Fitting, Compression

M4-.7 x 16mm SHC Screw, Zinc Plated

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 10 x 60mm

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 8 x 40mm

Cable Assembly, DCL

Cable Assembly, MCV

Cable Assembly, NOR

Cable Assembly, MEL-J

Cable Assembly, MEL-PT

M5-.8 x 55mm SHC Screw

M4 x 8mm BHSC Screw

M5 x 25mm SHC Screw

Qty.

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

2

2

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 6--5

Revised 6/10

39

37

40

55

or

12

50

Module used for

Horizontal Apply

41

50

48

52

58

42

48

44

38

35

53

57

47

51

45

49

46

56

54

36

43

41

Component Illustration: 1 Port UFD Vertical Apply & 1 Port UFD Horizontal Apply

Air Pre-Heater Section

Page 6-6

Revised 6/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40‐43

Bill Of Materials for 1 or 2 Port Slim Design Air Pre‐heater Section , Module Optim Codes C,G,J,M Only

( this slim design is available in four port PN 112793 and six port PN 112794 Assemblies)

Item No.

40

41

42

43

36

37

38

39

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

52

Part Number

112791

N00093

N00174

N00181

109252

106726

112690

078C088

112714

112784

112785

112788

106306

101692

106329

112806

101627

Description

Qty.

Air Pre‐heater Assembly Slim Design (DCL)

Fitting, Compression

O‐ring, ‐007

O‐ring, #‐014

M5 x25 SHC Screw

Pin Dowel, M5 x16mm

4

2

Nozzel (see order for part number) 1

Module, HHSB Vert., Direct Air (shown for ref. See your order) 1‐2

1

1

1

2

Washer #4 int. Tooth

Spiral Tube, Slim Design

Preheater Manifold (1 port)

Preheater Manifold (2 port)

Wire Cover 1‐2 port (Part Of Cable Assy.)

Temperature Sensor (shown for ref. part of cable assy.)

1

1

Spacer 2

M4‐.7 x 35mm SHC Screw, Zinc Plated 2

Heater, Cart, 200w, 240v, 10 x 60mm (Part OfCable Assy.) 2

Cable Assembly, DCL, Slim Line, 1 - 2 port

M3 x 6 Slot Head Screw

1

2

1

1

2

2

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

41

42

49

43

44

49

41

52

44

52

45

38

39

51

47

50

40

37

46

40

Component Illustration: 1-2 Port UFD Slim Design Air Preheater Assembly

Page 6--7

Revised 4/09

Page 6--8

Revised 12/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

106307

106333

109254

109264

109265

109266

116245

116594

116244

N03812

N07430

107881

078C088

101624

101625

N00196

107160

106273

101247

106472

106367

N00178

106474

N00093

N00175

N07419

106305

106333

106475

N00093

N00175

N07419

101627

106531

103467

106707

104528

107050

103470

104663

109103

106292

106293

109107

110451

106303

106444

107936

Bill Of Materials for 2 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1 or 2 Program, Applicator Assemblies

Item No.

1

2

3

4

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

Part Number

106224

104993

110840

113346

Description

Qty.

Module, MR13, Vertical, Extended

Module, MR13, Horizontal

Module, MR13, Horizontal/ Intermittent

(Special)

Module, HSSB,Vertical

(used with Festo Solenoid)

(see page 6-1 for more module options)

10-32 x 1.25 SHC Screw

Filter Basket, 150 mesh

Filter Basket, 100 mesh

Module Block-off Assembly (option)

Blank Plate

O-ring, #-011

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 1 Program

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold 2 Port,1 Program

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 2 Program

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold, 2 Port, 2 Program

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Service Block Assembly (DCL)

Service Block Assembly (NOR)

Service Block Assembly (MEL)

Service Block Assembly (MCV)

Filter Kit, M20 Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

Filter Kit, 200 mesh Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

1

4

2

1

4

1

2

4

2

1

2

2

8

1

1

4

1

1

1

2

2

Filter Cap, M20 Spin-on Filter

O-ring, #-125

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 2 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

Fitting Straight, 6 JIC x 1/4 BSPP

Fitting Plug, 1/4 BSPP, Soc

O-ring, #-111

M3-.5 x 6mm, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mm FH, PHL, Screw

Cable Assembly, BF240v, DCL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MCV, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, NOR, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MEL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

M3-.5 x 5mm, Flat Point SH Set Screw

M6-1, 0 x 25mm SHC Screw

Service Block

Spacer Mounting Clamp

Mounting Clamp, 13mm, MK2

Side Cover, Service Block

Side Cover, Service Block

Filter Nut

Heater, Cartridge, 150w, 240v, 10 x 40

Balanced Manifold Assembly (option, not shown)

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

8

5

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

19

15

13

9

11

17 or

18

16

12

10

39

28

27

29

31

1

28

3

Page 6--9

Revised 12/10

32

34

37

36

24

26

30

Filter Code

A, B

40

23

4

Filter Code C, D

21

22

28

28

33

41

2 or various module options

35

28

41

25

38

31

2

3

Horizontal Module &

Nozzle Insulator

7

3

6

UFD Block-off assembly Intermittent Module

HSSB Module used with

Festo solenoid, air manifold ports are plugged when this option is used.

Component Illustration: 2 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 or 2 Program, Applicator Assembly

Page 6--10

Revised 6/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

53

54

55

56

49

50

51

52

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

Bill Of Materials for 2 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1 or 2 Program, Air Pre-heater Section

Item No.

Part Number

109255

109267

109268

109269

109252

N00093

N00183

069X270

N04268

N07541

106236

107389

106531

103470

100908

106294

109109

109110

109108

109111

107161

106306

106332

106328

106329

106448

109253

109286

109287

109288

Description

Air Pre-heater Assembly (DCL)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (NOR)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MEL)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MCV)

SHCS, M5 x 25mm

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, #-016

O-ring, #-025

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 1 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

M3-.5 x 6mm Philips Head Cap Screw, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mmFH, PHL, Screw

M3-.5 x 5mm Flat Point Socket Head Set Screw

M4 x 25mm SHC Screw, Black Oxide

Spiral Tube

Preheater Manifold

Distribution Manifold

Wire Cover

Cover, Side

Temperature Sensor (shown for ref. part of cable assy.)

BHSCS, M4 x 8mm

Spacer

M5-.8 x 55mm SHC Screw

M4-.7 x 16mm SHC Screw, Zinc Plated

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 10 x 60mm

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 8 x 40mm

Cable Assembly, DCL

Cable Assembly, MCV

Cable Assembly, NOR

Cable Assembly, MEL

Qty.

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

2

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Horizontal Module & Nozzle

Insulator used on

UFD1004H4A1D2S.

Page 6--11

Revised 6/10

48

46

49

65

60

62

43

42

56

60

57

51

59

50

53

47

44

63

54

58

45

55

57

64

50

52

61

Component Illustration: 2 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 or 2 Program, Air Pre-Heater Section.

Page 6--12

Revised 12/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

40

41

9

10

11

12

13

14

26

27

28

29

22

23

24

25

30

31

N00175

N07419

106547

107932

106333

109334

109335

109336

109337

116245

116594

116244

N03812

N07430

107881

078C088

107160

106273

101247

106472

106367

N00178

106667

114777

N00093

N00175

N07419

106546

106333

106668

107935

N00093

101624

101625

101627

106531

103467

106707

104528

107050

103470

104663

109159

106292

106293

109107

110451

106303

106548

N00196

Bill Of Materials for: 3 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1, 2 or 3 Program, Applicator Assemblies

Item No.

1

2

3

4

7

8

5

6

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

Part Number

106224

104993

110840

113346

Description

Module, MR13, Vertical, Extended

Module, MR13, Horizontal

Module, MR13, Horizontal/ Intermittent

(Special)

Module, HSSB,Vertical

(used with Festo Solenoid)

(for more module options see page 6-1)

10-32 x 1.25 SHC Screw

Filter Basket, 150 mesh

Filter Basket, 100 mesh

Module Block-off Assembly

Blank Plate

O-ring, #-011

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 1 Program

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 2 Program

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold 3 Port,1 Program

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 3 Program

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 3 Program, Balanced

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold,3 Port, 3 Program

Air Manifold,3 Port, 3 Program, Balanced

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Service Block Assembly (DCL)

Service Block Assembly (MCV)

Service Block Assembly (NOR)

Service Block Assembly (MEL)

Filter Kit, M20 Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

Filter Kit, 200 mesh Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

1

1

1

1

1

6

1

1

1

6

2

1

6

2

1

2

1

2

6

1

1

1

4

6

1

1

1-3

Qty.

4

4

1

1

Filter Cap, M20 Spin-on Filter

O-ring, #-125

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 2 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

Fitting Straight, 6 JIC x 1/4 BSPP

Fitting Plug, 1/4 BSPP, Soc

M3-.5 x 6mm, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mm FH, PHL, Screw

Cable Assembly, BF240v, DCL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MCV, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, NOR, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MEL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

M3-.5 x 5mm, Flat Point SH Set Screw

M6-1, 0 x 25mm SHC Screw

Service Block

Spacer Mounting Clamp

Mounting Clamp, 13mm, MK2

Side Cover, Service Block

Side Cover, Service Block

Filter Nut

Heater, Cartridge, 175w, 240v, 10 x 65

O-ring, #-111

2

1

1

1

1

1

8

1

5

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

19

15

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

17

18

16

3 Program Solenoid Manifold option

1

30 or

38

11

13

9

12

10

28 27

41

Page 6--13

Revised 12/10

31

33

36

35

24

26

29

Filter Code

A, B

39

23

4

Filter Code C, D

21

22

28

28

32

40

28

3

3

Horizontal Module &

Nozzle Insulator or

34

28

40

25

37

30

2

UFD Block-off assembly

Intermittent Module

7

3

6

HSSB Module used with

Festo solenoid, air manifold ports are plugged when this option is used.

Component Illustration: 3 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 - 3 Program, Applicator Assembly.

Page 6--14

Revised 6/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Bill Of Materials for 3 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1 or 3 Program, Air Pre-Heater Section

Item No.

Part Number

Description

Qty.

53

54

55

56

49

50

51

52

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

61

62

63

64

57

58

59

60

65

66

109338

109339

109340

109341

109252

N00093

N00183

N00192

N04268

N07541

106236

107389

106531

107161

103470

100908

106332

106294

109162

109165

109168

109111

106550

106328

106329

106549

109253

109286

109287

109288

Air Pre-heater Assembly (DCL)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MCV)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (NOR)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MEL)

SHCS, M5 x 25mm

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, #-016

O-ring, #-032

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 1 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

M3-.5 x 6mm Philips Head Cap Screw, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mmFH, PHL, Screw

BHSCS, M4 x 8mm

M3-.5 x 5mm Flat Point Socket Head Set Screw

M4 x 25mm SHC Screw

M5-.8 x 55mm SHC Screw

Spiral Tube

Preheater Manifold

Distribution Manifold

Wire Cover, Rear

Cover, Side

Spacer

Temperature Sensor

(shown for reference, part of cable assy.)

M4-.7 x 16mm SHC Screw, Zinc Plated

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 10 x 60mm

Heater, Cartridge, 400w, 240v, 8 x 65mm

Cable Assembly, DCL

Cable Assembly, MCV

Cable Assembly, NOR

Cable Assembly, MEL

3

1

3

2

2

1

1

4

1

1

1

3

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

2

1

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Horizontal Module & Nozzle Insulator used on UFD1004H4A1D2S.

Page 6--15

Revised 6/10

49

48

46

66

61

63

43

61

59

52

58

50

55

47

44

64

51

45

56

62

42

59

57

65

53

54

50

Component Illustration: 3 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 or 3 Program, Air Pre-Heater Section

Page 6--16

Revised 8/09

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Bill Of Materials for 3 Port Slim Design Air Pre-heater Section (DCL PN 113841 shown)

Item No.

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

5

6

7

8

3

4

1

2

Part Number

113841

N00093

N00174

N00181

109252

106726

112690

078C088

112714

113839

113840

106550

101692

106329

101610

101627

Description

Qty.

Air Pre-heater Assembly Slim Design (DCL)

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -007

O-ring, #-014

M5 x25 SHC Screw 4

Pin Dowel, M5 x16mm 2

Module, HHSB Vert., Direct Air

(shown for reference, see your order)

3

Washer #4 int. Tooth 2

1

3

1

1

Set Screw M3x0.5x6

Spiral Tube, Slim Design

Heater Body

Wire Cover, 3-port

Spacer

M4-.7 x 35mm SHC Screw, Zinc Plated

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 10 x 60mm

Cable Assembly, DCL

M3 x 6 Slot Head Screw

Temperature Sensor

(shown for reference, part of cable assy.)

2

1

2

2

1

3

1

1

1

3

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 6--17

Revised 7/07

5

7

13

6

11

9

13

2

17

16

9

8

3

10

5

4

15

12

14

18

Component Illustration: 3 Port UFD Slim Design Air Preheater Assembly

Page 6--18

Revised 12/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

26

27

28

29

22

23

24

25

30

31

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

40

41

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

106307

106333

109270

109271

109272

109273

116245

116594

116244

N03812

N07430

107881

078C088

101624

101625

101627

107160

106273

101247

106472

106367

N00178

106476

N00093

N00175

N07419

106297

106333

106475

N00093

N00175

N07419

106531

103467

106707

104528

107050

103470

104663

109160

106292

106293

109107

110451

106303

106325

N00196

107934

Bill Of Materials for: 4 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1 or 4 Program, Applicator Assemblies

Item No.

Part Number

Description

Qty.

1

2

3

4

21

106224

104993

110840

113346

Module, MR13, Vertical, Extended

Module, MR13, Horizontal

Module, MR13, Horizontal/ Intermittent

(Special)

Module, HSSB,Vertical

(used with Festo Solenoid)

(for more module options see page 6-1)

10-32 x 1.25 SHC Screw

Filter Basket, 150 mesh

Filter Basket, 100 mesh

Module Block-off Assembly

Blank Plate

O-ring, #-011

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 1 Program

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold 4 Port,1 Program

4

4

1

1

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 2 Program

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold, 2 Port, 2 Program

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Service Block Assembly (DCL)

Service Block Assembly (MCV)

Service Block Assembly (NOR)

Service Block Assembly (MEL)

Filter Kit, M20 Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

Filter Kit, 200 mesh Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

1

4

2

2

4

1

2

8

2

1

2

1

4

8

1

1

1-3

Filter Cap, M20 Spin-on Filter

O-ring, #-125

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 1 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

Fitting Straight, 6 JIC x 1/4 BSPP

Fitting Plug, 1/4 BSPP, Soc

M3-.5 x 6mm, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mm FH, PHL, Screw

Cable Assembly, BF240v, DCL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MCV, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, NOR, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MEL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

M3-.5 x 5mm, Flat Point SH Set Screw

M6-1, 0 x 25mm SHC Screw

Service Block

Spacer Mounting Clamp

Mounting Clamp, 13mm, MK2

Side Cover, Service Block

Side Cover, Service Block

Filter Nut

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 10 x 90

O-ring, #-111

Balanced Manifold Asembly

(not shown)

4

1

1

1

1

1

8

1

5

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

2

2

19

15

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

17

18

16

4 Program Solenoid Manifold option

38 or

11

12

10

13

9

28

27

41

1

30

28

3

Page 6--19

Revised 12/10

31

33

36

35

Filter Code

A, B

39

23

4

Filter Code C, D

21

22

24

26

29

28

28

32

40

Horizontal Module & Nozzle Insulator

3 or

34

40

25

37

30

2

UFD Block-off assembly

Intermittent Module

2

7

3

6

HSSB Module used with

Festo solenoid, air manifold ports are plugged when this option is used.

Component Illustration: 4 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 or 4 Program, Applicator Assembly.

Page 6--20

Revised 6/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Bill Of Materials for 4 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1 or 4 Program, Air Pre-Heater Section

Item No.

Part Number

Description

Qty.

54

55

56

57

50

51

52

53

46

47

48

49

42

43

44

45

62

63

64

65

66

67

58

59

60

61

109274

109275

109276

109277

109252

N00093

N00183

N04126

N04268

N07541

106236

107389

106531

107161

103470

100908

106332

106294

109163

109166

109169

109111

106470

106306

106328

106329

106330

109253

109286

109287

109288

Air Pre-heater Assembly (DCL)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MCV)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (NOR)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MEL)

SHCS, M5 x 25mm

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, #-016

O-ring, #-037

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 1 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

M3-.5 x 6mm Philips Head Cap Screw, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mmFH, PHL, Screw

BHSCS, M4 x 8

M3-.5 x 5mm Flat Point Socket Head Set Screw

M4 x 25mm SHC Screw, Black Oxide

M5-.8 x 55mm SHC Screw

Spiral Tube

Preheater Manifold

Distribution Manifold

Wire Cover Rear

Cover, Side

Temperature Sensor (shown for ref. part of cable assy.)

FHSCS, M4 x 8mm

Spacer

M4-.7 x 16mm SHC Screw, Zinc Plated

Heater, Cartridge, 200w, 240v, 10 x 60mm

Heater, Cartridge, 400w, 240v, 8 x 90mm

Cable Assembly, DCL

Cable Assembly, MCV

Cable Assembly, NOR

Cable Assembly, MEL

1

4

2

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

6

2

4

2

1

1

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

4

1

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Horizontal Module & Nozzle Insulator used on UFD1004H4A1D2S.

Page 6--21

Revised 6/10

42

62

61

64

48

46

49

67

43

62

59

58

52

44

65

51

50

55

47

59

56

60

45

57

66

50

53

54

Component Illustration: 4 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 or 4 Program, Air Pre-Heater Section.

Page 6--22

Revised 6/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Bill Of Materials for 4 Port UFD Slim Design, Air Pre-Heater Section 112793,

Module Optim Codes C,G,J,M Only

Item No.

Part Number

Description

83

84

85

86

79

80

81

82

87

88

89

90

91

75

76

77

78

72

73

74

112786

112714

N00181

N00174

112789

101692

N00093

109252

106726

106306

106470

106329

101610

112716

N01756

048J271

078C088

101627

N07430

048G016

Heater Body

Spiral Tube

O-ring, -014

O-ring,-007

Wire Cover

M4 x 35 SHC Screw

Fitting, 1/4 Tube x 1/8 NPT

M5 x 25mm SHC Screw

Dowel Pin M5 x 16mm

Spacer

M4 x 8mm FHSC Screw

Heater Cartridge, 10mm, 20w

Cable Assembly, AH, DCL

M5 x 6mm SH Set Screw, Cup Point

Term, PRLL, 16-14 GA

Heat Shrink

Washer, #4 Internal Tooth

M3-.5 x 6mm Slot Head Screw

Terminal Ring

Terminal Ring

Qty.

1

1

2

0.1

4

4

2

4

1

1

2

2

3

1

1

1

1

4

4

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

91 90 89 88 87 86 84

80

Page 6--23

Revised 7/07

82

50

79

82

85

81

78

72

75

73

76

77

74

79

83

82

Component Illustration: 4 Port UFD , Slim Design, Air Pre-Heater Section -112793

Page 6--24

Revised 12/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

26

27

28

29

22

23

24

25

30

31

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

40

41

17

18

19

20

21

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

Bill Of Materials for: 6 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1 or 6 Program, Applicator Assemblies

Item No.

Part Number

Description

Qty.

1

2

3

4

42

N00753

106475

N00093

N00175

N07419

106307

106333

109278

109279

109280

109281

N00196

N03812

N07430

107881

078C088

106224

104993

110840

113346

107160

106273

101247

106472

106367

N00178

106879

N00093

N00175

N07419

110345

106333

101624

101625

101627

106531

103467

106707

104528

107050

103470

104663

109161

106292

106293

109107

110451

106303

106715

116245

116594

116244

Module, MR13, Vertical, Extended

Module, MR13, Horizontal

Module, MR13, Horizontal/ Intermittent

(Special)

Module, HSSB,Vertical

(used with Festo Solenoid)

10-32 x 1.25 SHC Screw

Filter Basket, 150 mesh

Filter Basket, 100 mesh

Module Block-off Assembly

Blank Plate

O-ring, #-011

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 1 Program

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold 6 Port,1 Program

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

1/8 NPT Level Seal Plug

Solenoid Manifold Assembly, 2 Program

Fitting, Compression

O-ring, -008

M5 x 20 SHC Screw

Air Manifold, 2 Port, 2 Program

Tube Stainless Steel, 1/4 x .065w x 3.5

Service Block Assembly (DCL)

Service Block Assembly (MCV)

Service Block Assembly (NOR)

Service Block Assembly (MEL)

O-ring, #-111

O-ring, #-125

Terminal Ring

Terminal Block, 2 Pos, Ceramic

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

Fitting Straight, 6 JIC x 1/4 BSPP

Fitting Plug, 1/4 BSPP, Soc

M3-.5 x 6mm, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mm FH, PHL, Screw

Cable Assembly, BF240v, DCL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MCV, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, NOR, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

Cable Assembly, BF240v, MEL, 9.0

(Built-in Sensor)

M3-.5 x 5mm, Flat Point SH Set Screw

M6-1, 0 x 25mm SHC Screw

Service Block

Spacer Mounting Clamp

Mounting Clamp, 13mm, MK2

Side Cover, Service Block

Side Cover, Service Block

Filter Nut

Heater, Cartridge, 300w, 240v, 10 x 140

Filter Kit, M20 Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

Filter Kit, 200 mesh Spin-on

(includes N03812 o-ring & 116243 washer)

1

Filter Cap, M20 Spin-on Filter 1

1

1

2

1

3

1

1

2

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

8

1

5

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

2

1

4

4

2

3

1

2

12

2

1

2

1

4

1

1

6

6

12

1

1

1-5

18

19

20

16

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

or

11

14

13

9

12

3

17

6 Program Solenoid Manifold option

38

28

10

27

22

1

30

28

Page 6--25

Revised 12/10

31

33

36

35

Filter Code

A, B

39

23

4

Filter Code C, D

41

42

24

26

29

28

28

32

40 or

34

40

25

Horizontal Module & Nozzle Insulator

37

30

3

UFD Block-off assembly Intermittent Module

2

2

7

3

6

HSSB Module used with

Festo solenoid, air manifold ports are plugged when this option is used.

Component Illustration: 6 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 or 6 Program, Applicator Assembly.

Page 6--26

Revised 6/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

57

58

59

60

51

52

53

54

55

56

47

48

49

50

43

44

45

46

61

62

63

64

65

66

Bill Of Materials for 6 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply, 1 or 6 Program, Air Pre-Heater Section

Item No.

Part Number

Description

Qty.

109282

109283

109284

109285

N00183

106800

N04268

106236

107389

106531

N00093

103470

100908

109252

106294

109164

109167

109170

109111

107881

106550

107161

106328

106717

106716

106332

109253

109286

109287

109288

Air Pre-heater Assembly (DCL)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MCV)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (NOR)

Air Pre-heater Assembly (MEL)

O-ring, #-016

O-ring, #-044

Terminal Ring

Washer Int Tooth, Lock #4

M3-.5 x 6mm Philips Head Cap Screw, Zinc Plated

M3-.5 x 8mmFH, PHL, Screw

Fitting, Compression

M3-.5 x 5mm Flat Point Socket Head Set Screw

M4 x 25mm SHC Screw, Black Oxide

SHCS, M5 x 25mm

Spiral Tube

Preheater Manifold

Distribution Manifold

Back Plate

Cover

Temperature Sensor

(shown for reference, part of cable assy.)

Terminal Block, 2 POS, Ceramic

Spacer

BHCS, M4 x 8mm

M4-.7 x 16mm SHC Screw, Zinc Plated

Heater, Cartridge, 100w, 240v, 10 x 60mm

Heater, Cartridge, 600w, 240v, 8 x 140mm

M5-.8 x 55mm SHC Screw

Cable Assembly, DCL

Cable Assembly, MCV

Cable Assembly, NOR

Cable Assembly, MEL

6

1

3

3

2

4

2

1

1

1

1

4

1

4

6

1

6

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

1

1

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Horizontal Module & Nozzle Insulator used on UFD1506H6A1D2S.

46

45

47

66

Page 6--27

Revised 6/10

60

49

60

52

62

57

50

56

60

48

59

43

63

61

53

52

58

44

54

57

55

51

64

48

65

Component Illustration: 6 Port UFD Vertical or Horizontal Apply with 1 or 6 Program, Air Pre-Heater Section

Page 6--28

Revised 12/11

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Bill Of Materials for 6 Port UFD Slim Design, Air Pre-Heater Section 112794

Module Option Codes C, G, J, M Only

Item No.

76

77

78

79

72

73

74

75

80

81

82

83

84

89

90

91

85

86

87

88

Part Number

112787

112714

N00181

N00174

112790

101692

N00093

109252

106726

106306

106470

106329

101610

112716

N01756

048J271

078C088

101627

N07430

048G016

Description

Heater Body

Spiral Tube

O-ring, -014

O-ring,-007

Wire Cover

M4 x 35 SHC Screw

Fitting, 1/4 Tube x 1/8 NPT

M5 x 25mm SHC Screw

Dowel Pin M5 x 16mm

Spacer

M4 x 8mm FHSC Screw

Heater Cartridge, 10mm, 200w

Cable Assembly, AH, DCL (see order for your option)

M5 x 6mm SH Set Screw, Cup Point

Term, PRLL, 16-14 GA

Heat Shrink

Washer, #4 Internal Tooth

M3-.5 x 6mm Slot Head Screw

Terminal Ring

Terminal Ring

Qty.

1

8

1

4

6

1

1

6

4

6

1

2

4

2

1

1

1

2

0.1

2

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

91

90 89 88 87

86 84

Page 6--29

Revised 7/07

82

79

81

80

81

85

78

75

72

73

79

74

83

76

77

82

Component Illustration: 6 Port UFD , Slim Design, Air Pre-Heater Section-112794

Page 6- 30

Revised 5/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Item No.

22

23

24

25

16

17

18

19

20

21

26

27

28

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

2b

Part Number

110791

057C084

107178

057E409

057E410

057F139

N00178

078A373

078A384

078D078

N00198

078G028

N00794 not used

084B1361

057E429

057I260

069X197

069X198

078C085

078F034

078G028

N00176

104989

N05044

N00178 not used

N00174

N00176

*Important:

Bill Of Material for PN 104993 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Horizontal

Description

Body Module

Stem Assembly (used on PN 104993 module)

Ball Stem Assembly (used on PN 107078 module)

Compression Spring, Inner

Compression Spring, Outer

Air Cylinder

O-Ring, #011

6-32 x 1 1/4 SHC Screw

10-32 x 3/4 SHS Screw

10-32 Sealing Hex Nut

O-Ring, #113

1/16 Dia. x 3/8 Long Roll Pin

6-32 x 3/4 SHC Screw

Seal Cartridge Assembly

Seal Cartridge

Seal Cartridge Gasket

Stem Seal

Seal Backup

Washer, .25 x .16 x .04

Retaining Ring

Roll Pin

O-Ring, #009

Spray Nozzle Adapter Assembly*

O-Ring, #109

O-Ring, #011

O-ring, #007

O-ring, #009

P/N 104989 must be ordered as an assembly.

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

Qty.

1

1

3

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

9

8

5

4

3

10

2

7

6

21

28

27 mounting face

Air seal: PN N00176

Glue seal: PN N00174

On the above-type nozzle, use o-rings shown to the right.

mounting face

Air seal: PN 112581

Glue seal: PN 112580

On the above-type nozzle, use seals shown above.

12

11

Component Illustration: PN 104993 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Horizontal.

Page 6- 31

Revised 5/13

15

22

18

17

19

20

16

20

19

17

18

6

1

23

24

25

14

Page 6- 32

Revised 5/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Item No.

6

7

8

4

5

1

2

3

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

16

17

18

19

Part Number

078C085

078F034

078G028

N00176

113829

N05044

N00174

N00176

N00178

078G028

110791

057C084

057E409

057E410

057F139

N00178

078A184

N00795

078A373

078A384

078D078

N00198

084B1361

057E429

057I260

069X197

069X198

Bill Of Material for PN 106224 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Vertical, Extended

Description

Body Module

Stem Assembly

Compression Spring, Inner

Compression Spring, Outer

Air Cylinder

O-Ring, #011

6-32 x 2 SHC Screw

6-32 x 1 SHC Screw

6-32 x 1 1/4 SHC Screw

10-32 x 3/4 SHS Screw

10-32 Sealing Hex Nut

O-Ring, #113

Seal Cartridge Assembly

Seal Cartridge

Seal Cartridge Gasket

Stem Seal

Seal Backup

Washer, .25 x .16 x .04

Retaining Ring

Roll Pin

O-Ring, #009

Vertical Adapter Assembly

O-Ring, #109

O-ring, # 007

O-ring, #009

O-ring, #011

1/16 Dia. x 3/8 Long Roll Pin

Qty.

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 6- 33

Revised 5/13

5

4

3

12

11

10

2

9

6

20

25

27

26 mounting face

Air seal: PN N00176

Glue seal: PN N00174

On the above-type nozzle, use o-rings shown to the right.

mounting face

Air seal: PN 112581

Glue seal: PN 112580

On the above-type nozzle, use seals shown above.

24

8

7

Component Illustration: PN 106224 UFD Spray Module Assembly, Vertical, Extended

23

22

14

21

17

16

18

19

15

19

18

16

17

6

1

13

Page 6- 34

Revised 5/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

PN 110840 Module Assembly, Horizontal, Snuffback (Module Option “K”)

mounting face

Air seal: PN N00176

Glue seal: PN N00174

On the above-type nozzle, use o-rings shown to the right.

mounting face

Air seal: PN 112581

Glue seal: PN 112580

On the above-type nozzle, use seals shown above.

PN 113778 Module Assembly, High Speed, Vertical (Module Option “A”)

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 6- 35

Revised 5/13

mounting face

Air seal: PN N00176

Glue seal: PN N00174

On the above-type nozzle, use o-rings shown to the right.

mounting face

Air seal: PN 112581

Glue seal: PN 112580

On the above-type nozzle, use seals shown above.

Note: PN 111074 module replaces PN 110559.

Page 6--36

Revised 1/09

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

2

8

5

7

6

9

PN 113346

Module,

Vertical

4

3

10

PN 113550

Module,

Horizontal

Festo Solenoid Assembly PN 115055 (6mm inlet) or

Festo Solenoid Assembly PN 115056 (1/4” inlet)

High-Speed, Snuffback

Module Assemblies

PN 115055 & 115056 Festo Solenoid Assemblies

Item No.

Part Number

Description

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

115055

115056

113350

113362

113363

113608

113356

113351

N00175

Solenoid Assembly, Festo MH, QC Module, 6mm Inlet

Solenoid Assembly, Festo MH, QC Module, 1/4” Inlet

Valve Solenoid, 4 Way, 24V, Festo MHEZ-MS1H--5/2-M7

Push-in Fitting, M7 x 6mm Tube OD

(used on PN 115055 only)

Push-in Fitting, M7 x 1/4 Tube OD

(used on PN 115056 only)

Silencer with PN 113607 Reducer

Seal Ring, M7

Fitting Solenoid, M7 x QC Mod Prot

O-ring, -008

Cable, Solenoid

(not included in assembly, see below*)

Qty.

The above solenoid assemblies can be used with either of the two module assemblies shown (above right) for reference:

113346

113550

Module, HSSB, Vertical (“J” Option)

Module, HSSB, Horizontal (“M” Option)

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

*Available Cables:

113361

114557

Cable, Solenoid, 24V, LED, 2.5m

Cable, Solenoid, 24V, LED, 10m

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

71

78

Page 6--37

Revised 1/09

75

77

72

77

75

76

79

81

80

87

86

82 84 83 85

74

88

77

77

PN 107622 Elastic Guide Bracket Assembly (Option)

Item No.

83

84

85

86

79

80

81

82

87

88

75

76

77

78

71

72

73

74

Part Number

107615

107616

107617

107618

107619

107621

104662

803081

108112

108023

107620

108019

108020

108021

108022

108024

103470

108110

Description

Base Guide Arm

Guide Arm

Roller Arm

Roller Axle

Dowel Pin, M10 x 30mm

Shaft Collar, 3/8” Dia.

M6-1 x 16mm SHC Screw

M6-1 x 20mm SHC Screw

Guide Roller Kit

Roller Hub

Shield Bearing

Guide, 3mm

Spacer, 1mm

Spacer, 1.5mm

Spacer, 5mm

Collar Lock

M3-0.5 x 6mm SH Set Screw

Container, 1.5 Dia. x 3.o LG

73

75

Qty.

2

1

10

10

10

1

2

5

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

Page 6--38

Revised 1/09

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

PN 113550 Module Assembly, High Speed, Horizontal (Module Option “M”)

Page 6- 39

Revised 1/13

113550 MODULE ASSEMBLY

Page 6--40

Revised 9/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

PN 115160 Module Assembly, High Speed, Horizontal (Module Option “P”)

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 6--41

Revised 12/10

1

7

6

2

2

2

2

3

4

5

9

(see page 6-42 for nozzle details)

10

8

Module Blank, Vertical Air Only - PN 111053 (shown above left)

Item No.

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

Part Number

111051

N00178

N00176

104987

106221

N00174

078G028

103404

106951

Description

Module Body, Air Only

O-ring, -011

O-ring, -009

Vertical Adapter Seal

Vertical Adapter

O-ring, -007

Spring Pin, 1/16 x 3/8

SHC Screw M3 x 10mm

SHC Screw M3 x 35mm

Module Blank, Horizontal Air Only - PN 111052 (shown above right)

Item No.

Part Number

Description

10

11

12

13

111051

N00178

N00176

078G028

Module Body, Air Only

O-ring, -011

O-ring, -009

Spring Pin, 1/16 x 3/8

13

12

11

11

11

11

Qty.

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

4

Qty.

1

2

1

4

Page 6--42

Revised 3/11

UFD Nozzle Seals

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Standard Nozzle (with seal grooves on mounting face) mounting face

Air seal: PN 112581

Glue seal: PN 112580

Standard Nozzle (with no seal grooves on mounting face)

The seals for this nozzle are supplied with and installed on the module.

mounting face

Air seal: PN N00176

Glue seal: PN N00174

High-Speed Nozzle (with seal grooves on mounting face) mounting face

Air seal: PN N00174

Glue seal: PN N00174

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Chapter 7

OPTIONS & ORDERING GUIDES

Applicator Heater Cartridges

Applicator

UFD050

Part No.

106444

106448

106329

Description

10x40mm, 150w

8x40mm, 200w

10x60mm, 200w

Location

service block air preheater

(std. only) air preheater

UFD075

UFD100

106548

106549

106329

106325

106330

106329

10x65mm, 175w

8x65mm, 300w

10x60mm, 200w

10x90mm, 200w

8x90mm, 400w

10x60mm, 200w service block air preheater

(std. only) air preheater service block air preheater

(std. only) air preheater

UFD150

106715

106716

106717

10x140mm, 300w

8x140mm, 600w

10x60mm, 100w service block air preheater

(std. only) air preheater

Applicator RTD Sensors

Control Scheme Part No.

Description Qty.

DynaControl/Allen-Bradley (option D) N07958 Pt100 2

MCV (option M) 104912 Dual Pt100 2

Upgrade, Ni RTD (option N)

Upgrade, J-type TC (option L)

Upgrade, Pt RTD (option P)

N07864

107051

N07958

N120

J-type TC

Pt100

2

2

2

Filters

see head model number for factory installed filter (pg. 6-1)

Filter Code Filter Part No.

Description

A 101247 Filter Basket, 100 mesh

B

C

D

106273

116245

116595

Filter Basket, 150 mesh

Filter Kit, 150 mesh, M20 Spin-on

Filter Kit, 200 mesh, M20 Spin-on

Page 7-1

Revised 12/10

Page 7-2

Revised 1/13

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Filter Kits

To simplify ordering, Filter Kits are available.

Filter Kit PN O-ring PN Filter Cap PN Filter PN

114291 N03812 O-ring #125 106303 Filter Cap 101247 100-mesh, Basket

114292 N03812 O-ring #125 106303 Filter Cap 106273 150-mesh, Basket

116246* N03812 O-ring #125 116244 Filter Cap 116245 150 mesh, Spin-on

116595* N03812 O-ring #125 116244 Filter Cap 116593 200 mesh, Spin-on

200 MESH PN 116594

Assembled View:

* PN 116246 M-20 Spin-On Filter Assembly (filter code C),

PN 116595 M-20 Spin-On Filter Assembly (filter code D)

Service Kits

UFD Module Rebuild Kit PN 105150

(codes H, V, HQ, VQ)

UFD Module Rebuild Kit PN 110889

(codes K, F)

UFD Hi-Temp Module Rebuild Kit PN 803012

The module rebuild kits contain all the parts necessary to rebuild one module.

High-Temp Splice Kit PN102645

This kit consists of a foot of shrink-wrap tubing and nine connectors (splices). These parts plus a sensor (order the sensor separately from the chart in this chapter) will enable you to replace the sensor in one applicator.

Optional UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven

(PN 107307 = 200-240v Oven/ PN 107306 = 120v Oven)

The use of the UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven eliminates the need to disassemble the UFD nozzles for cleaning. Nozzles are baked in the oven for approximately six hours at 750-800 degrees F. Complete cleaning instructions are provided.

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 7-3

Revised 6/10

Optional Pressure Transducer Tap

Option Code “P” (see page 6-1) adds one pressure transducer adapter to the applicator. A special fitting is installed in the left accessory port of the applicator. This fitting allows an industry-standard pressure transducer with 1/2--20 threads to be connected to the applicator downstream of the filter. A post-filter transducer is useful for monitoring the pressure drop across the filter as an indication of a plugged filter. The transducer adapter can be relocated to any of the hose inlets as required for installation clearance and operator access.

Optional Drain Valve PN 107820

Option Code “A” (see page 6-1) adds a drain (purge) valve to the applicator. The drain valve is installed in the right accessory port of the applicator. The drain valve is useful for relieving pressure prior to maintenance or repair of the applicator. Also, the drain valve is useful for flushing the filter chamber after the filter has been replaced. It can be relocated to the left accessory port if necessary for installation clearance and operator access.

Optional Balanced Solenoid Manifold

Option Code “E” (see page 6-1) specifies a balanced solenoid manifold (equalized manifold). This manifold has multiple solenoids, but unlike a multiple program manifold, all of the open air passages of each solenoid are connected within the manifold. Likewise, all of the close air passages are connected. The purpose of this is to negate the effects of slight differences in modules and solenoids, resulting in a very consistent and even start-and-stop pattern. The applicator is, of course, limited to one program.

Optional Elastic Guide Bracket Assembly

PN 107622

A strand guiding system is available for use with the UFD0501 and UFD0502 applicators. This system provides all of the components necessary for successful coating of elastic or Lycra strands such as those used in the production of disposable diapers and incontinence products. The system includes a bracket assembly that mounts to the side of the applicator and a modular roller kit which is configurable for most metric strand spacings. The arms of the guide are fully adjustable to work with both horizontal and vertical modules. The roller will support up to five strands, with a minimum strand spacing of 3mm.

Optional Low-Profile (Slim line) Models

(codes A, J, M, P)

A low-profile applicator refers to an overall smaller head. They are smaller due to the use of slimmer air heaters, smaller solenoids and the smaller modules of high speed applications. Operation, mounting and connectors remain the same as in standard models.

Page 7-4

Revised 12/10

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Extension Cable Assemblies

The following extension cable assemblies are available. These cables connect one applicator zone to the ASU. One cable assembly per applicator is usually required for the preheater; others may be used as necessary for the installation.

Control Scheme

DCL/ PLC

(control option D)

Part No.

103773

103774

103775

Length

10’

15’

20’

Part No.

103776

105123

105147

Length

25’

30’

40’

MCV

(control option M)

Upgrade (Ni RTD)

(control option N)

Upgrade (J-type TC) 107044

(control option L)

Service Block only

107045

107046

Upgrade (J-type TC)

(control option L)

Air Heater only

084F222

084F225

084F223

102706

106349

110149

110150

110151

10’

15’

20’

10’

25’

2m

4m

6m

2m

4m

6m

084F682

084F383

105834

107047

107309

110152

110153

25’

30’

40’

8m

10m

8m

10m

Upgrade (Pt RTD)

(control option P)

Service Block only

Upgrade (Pt RTD)

(control option P)

Air Heater only

110159

110160

110161

110154

110155

110156

2m

4m

6m

2m

4m

6m

110162

110163

110157

110158

8m

10m

8m

10m

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Page 7-5

Revised 4/07

Optional Strand Coating System (SCS)

Dynatec’s Stand Coating System is an application used for adhesive coating of elastics. A v-guide holds the elastic strand in position in front of the applicator’s nozzle in order to precisely coat it with adhesive as it passes before the module’s orifice. “Back-feed” refers to an elastic strand entering the guide from behind the module (see below) while “front-feed” refers to a strand entering from in front of the guide (see next page).

Back-Feed SCS V-Guide

Back-Feed Guide PN

111585

111586

111587

111588

111589

111590

111591

111592

111593

111594

111595

111641

111653

SCS V-Guide

1 Strand

2 Strand / 5mm

3 Strand / 5mm

4 Strand / 5mm

3 Strand / 4mm

2 Strand / 8mm

2 Strand / 9mm

2 Strand / 10mm

5 Strand / 5mm

4 Strand / 4mm

2 Strand / 3mm

3 Strand / 6mm

3 Strand / 3mm

Omega 12 SCS Nozzle

111574

111575

111576

111577

111578

111581

111582

111579

111580

111639

111651

111546: SCS Guide Roller Kit (guides up to five strands)

111548: Strand Guide Arm & Roller Assembly (includes PN 111546 Kit)

Omega 16 SCS Nozzle

111565

111566

111567

111568

111569

111570

111571

111572

111573

11583

111640

111652

Page 7-6

Revised 4/07

Front-Feed SCS V-Guide

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Front-Feed Guide PN

111597

111598

111599

111600

111601

111602

111603

111604

111605

111606

111607

111642

111654

SCS V-Guide

1 Strand

2 Strand / 5mm

3 Strand / 5mm

4 Strand / 5mm

3 Strand / 4mm

2 Strand / 8mm

2 Strand / 9mm

2 Strand / 10mm

5 Strand / 5mm

4 Strand / 4mm

2 Strand / 3mm

3 Strand / 6mm

3 Strand / 3mm

Omega 12 SCS Nozzle

111574

111575

111576

111577

111578

111581

111582

111579

111580

111639

111651

111546: SCS Guide Roller Kit (guides up to five strands)

111548: Strand Guide Arm & Roller Assembly (includes PN 111546 Kit)

Omega 16 SCS Nozzle

111565

111566

111567

111568

111569

111570

111571

111572

111573

111583

111640

111652

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Recommended Service Parts List

Part Number Description

105150

803012

See Ordering Guide

See Ordering Guide

See Ordering Guide

N03812

N00196

N00181

N00178

N00176

N00174

102645

See Ordering Guide

001V061

See Your Job Order

See Your Job Order

UFD Module Rebuild Kit

UFD Hi-Temp Module Rebuild Kit

Heaters

RTD Sensor, Service Block

RTD Sensor, Preheater

O-ring #125

O-ring #111

O-ring #014

O-ring #011

O-ring #009

O-ring #007

High-Temp Splice Kit

Filter Basket

Thermal Paste

Solenoid Valve

Nozzle

Qty. per Applicator

as required as required as required

1

1

2

1

1 as required as required as required

1

2

1

1

2

Page 7-7

Revised 4/07

Recommended quantities of spare parts vary depending on each individual applicator. Refer to your applicator’s bills of materials (BOMs) to determine quantities of heaters, sensors, o-rings, filter baskets and kits.

As a general rule, we recommend that you keep on hand:

Heaters: half as many of each heater as listed on the BOM,

Sensors: half as many of each sensor as listed on the BOM,

Kits: half as many as the number of modules on the BOM,

O-rings: the same quantity as listed on the BOM,

Filter Baskets: twice as many as listed on the BOM.

Page 7-8

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Chapter 8

ENGINEERING DRAWINGS & SCHEMATICS

Page 8-1

Revised 4/07

Pin Connectors & Electrical Schematics

Note: Pin connectors are viewed from the exposed end. Pins not shown on schematics are not used.

DynaControl/Dynamini or PLC Control Scheme PN 103117 (control option D)

7

6

8

5

9

1

4

3

2

VVV

Heater

RTD Sensor

Ground

7

8

5

6

9

Microprocessor Temperature Control or CompuVision (MCV) Control Scheme PN 045X144 (control option M)

1 2 3

4 5

6 7

8 9 10 11

12 13 14

VVV

Heater

RTD Sensors

3

5

6

8

10

12

13

Ground

Page 8-2

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Upgrade (Nickel RTD) Control Scheme PN 104551 (control option N)

5

6

4

3

2

1

Note: pin out numbers are not labeled on the

Upgrade connector.

Ground

VVV

Heater

RTD Sensor

1

2

3

5

6

Upgrade (J-type Thermocouple) Control Scheme (control option L)

To Head

To Head Connector

2

3

7

1

6

5

4

To Head Connector

VVV

Heater

J-type Thermocouple

Ground

To Air Heater Connector

To

Air

Heater

3

2

1

4

6

5

To Air Heater Connector

VVV

Heater

J-type Thermocouple

1

2

3

4

Ground

6

7

2

3

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Upgrade (Platinum RTD) Control Scheme (control option P)

To Head

To Head Connector

2

3

7

1

6

5

4

To Head Connector

VVV

Heater

RTD Sensor

Page 8-3

Revised 4/07

Ground

To Air Heater Connector

To

Air

Heater

3

2

1

4

5

6

To Air Heater Connector

VVV

Heater

RTD Sensor

1

2

3

4

Ground

2

3

6

7

Page 8-4

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix A Page 1

Revised 11/12

Appendix A

SOLENOID VALVE CONFIGURATIONS, SCHEMATICS & SETUP

This Appendix covers the pneumatic setup of the solenoid valves used to actuate the adhesive modules. A coalescing filter/ regulator kit (PN 100055) is available to provide regulated, oil-free air to the solenoid valves. The kit also contains the necessary fittings and tubing to configure the kit for each particular solenoid valve.

Some typical solenoid valve setups are shown on the following pages. While the most commonly used solenoid valves are shown, other valves not listed here may be used if required for the particular application. In general, however, the setups shown here can be applied to any solenoid valve.

If there are questions about a valve that was supplied with the applicator, and it is not shown here, consult ITW Dynatec.

Appendix A is divided into sections for easy reference:

Section 1 -- PN 100054 24 VDC solenoid valve

Section 2 -- PN 100383 24 VDC

PN 100421 120 VAC

PN 811506 240 VAC solenoid valves

Section 3 -- PN 106937 24 VDC solenoid valve

Section 4 -- PN 112496 24 VDC solenoid valve

Section 5 -- PN 113352 24 VDC hi-speed solenoid valve assy., 6mm inlet fitting, 2.5m

PN 113451 24 VDC hi-speed solenoid valve assy., 1/4 inlet fitting, 2.5m

PN 114558 24 VDC hi-speed solenoid valve assy., 6mm inlet fitting, 10m

PN 114559 24 VDC hi-speed solenoid valve assy., 1/4 inlet fitting, 10m

Section 6 -- Component Illustration: 100055 Air Control Kit

Filter/ Regulator Installation Notes

1. Compressed air for applicator head operation should be clean, dry and oil free.

2. In general, operation of more than one applicator head from a single air control kit is not recommended, because applicator response time may be increased and synchronization may be more difficult.

3. Install the filter/ regulator so that the bowl drains are easily accessible for servicing and the regulator knob is accessible for adjustments.

4. Use a minimum of 1/4” OD tubing to make connections.

5. If air tubing is routed close to the head due to space constraints, high temperature TFE tubing should be used to avoid tubing damage.

Appendix A Page 2

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix A

Section 1

PN 100054 (24 VDC)

Description

Direct acting poppet valve, 4-way, 1/8 NPT ports, with non-locking recessed manual operator.

Connections

IN -- Inlet

EX -- Exhaust

A -- Open side of module

B -- Close side of module

Typical Setup

Apply full air pressure (80-90 psi) to IN port of solenoid valve. Use air control kit PN 100055, configured as shown below.

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix A Page 3

Revised 8/08

Appendix A

Section 2

PN 100383 (24 VDC), 100421 (120 VAC) & 811506 (240 VAC)

Description

Piloted spool valve (internally piloted), 4-way, 1/4 NPT ports, with non-locking recessed manual operator.

Connections

Port 1 -- Inlet Port 4 -- Exhaust

Port 2 -- Open side of module Port 5 -- Exhaust

Port 3 -- Close side of module

Typical Setup

Apply full air pressure (80-90 psi) to Port 1 of solenoid valve. Use air control kit PN 100055, configured as shown below.

Appendix A Page 4

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix A

Section 3

PN 106937 (24 VDC)

Description

Piloted spool valve (internally piloted from Port 5), dual pressure spool, 1/8 NPT ports, with nonlocking recessed manual operator.

Connections

Port 1 -- Exhaust Port 4 -- Close side of module

Port 2 -- Open side of module Port 5 -- Inlet (close air)

Port 3 -- Inlet (open air)

Typical Setup

Apply full air pressure (80-90 psi) to Port 5. Apply reduced air pressure to Port 3, using the air control kit PN 100055, configured as shown below.

The opening characteristic of the snuffback valve may be tuned by adjusting the opening air pressure. A starting point of 40 psi is recommended. The air pressure can then be adjusted down to soften the start, or adjusted up to give a more crisp start. The final adjustment will depend on the desired speed of operation (i.e. line speed), adhesive pressure and customer preferences.

Schematic:

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix A

Section 4

PN 112496 (24 VDC)

Appendix A Page 5

Revised 4/07

Description

Piloted spool valve (internally piloted), 4-way, 1/4 NPT ports, with non-locking recessed manual operator.

Connections

Port 1 -- Inlet Port 4 -- Exhaust

Port 2 -- Close side of module Port 5 -- Exhaust

Port 3 -- Open side of module

Typical Setup

Apply full air pressure (70-90 psi) to Port 1 of solenoid valve. Use air control kit PN 100055, configured as shown below.

Appendix A Page 6

Revised 4/08

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix A

Section 5

PN 113350 Hi-Speed Solenoid, 24 VDC

Description

Direct-acting spool valve, 4-way, 24 VDC operation with M7 ports. Solenoid is configured to connect directly to the module. It is not setup for use as an in-line solenoid.

Connections

Port 1 -- Inlet Port 3 -- Exhaust

Port 2 -- Close side of module Port 5 -- Exhaust

Port 4 -- Open side of module

Typical Setup

Apply full air pressure (80-90 psi) to Port 1 of solenoid valve.

Wiring Schematic Pneumatic Schematic

4 2

5 1 3

Solenoid valve supplied with head

Tubing

Module PN 113346

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix A Page 7

Revised 4/07

Appendix A

Section 6

COMPONENT ILLUSTRATION: PN 100055 AIR CONTROL KIT

2

Air Lines to Head are to be cut 3.5 - 4.0 inches long

4

5

7

8

7

1

3

1

7

to additional solenoid valve assemblies

6

Item No.

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

Part Number

N06438

N00318

100380

N04264

N06504

N06430

N04531

Description

Nylon Tubing, .250 Dia.

Cable Tie, .09 x 3.62 Lg

Filter Assembly

Solenoid Valve Assembly

Cable Tie Anchor

Push-in Union Tee Fitting

Male Connect Fitting

1/4 Treet T, Brass

Qty.

3

1

3

1

1

1

10 ’

10

Appendix A Page 8

Revised 4/07

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix B Page 1

Revised 2/10

Appendix B

PN 107404 PROCESS (PREHEATER) AIR CONTROL FILTER/ REGULATOR

The PN 107404 Filter/ Regulator is available for precise control of the process spray air. It includes a coalescing filter/ regulator, a liquid-filled gauge, mounting bracket and necessary fittings.

Installation Notes

1. Locate the filter so that the bowl drains are easily accessible for servicing and the regulator knob is accessible for adjustments.

2. To ensure accurate process air control, operation of more than one applicator from a single filter/ regulator is not recommended.

Item No. Part Number Qty.

Description

Appendix B Page 2

Revised 4/02

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix C

RESISTANCE TABLES

RTD Resistance - Temperature Tables

Pt 100 Ohms

Control Option D, M or P

Temperature Resistance

°

F

°

C in Ohms

32

50

68

86

104 40

122 50

140 60

158 70

0

10

20

30

176 80

194 90

212 100

230 110

248 120

268 130

284 140

302 150

320 160

338 170

356 180

374 190

392 200

410 210

428 220

100.00

103.90

107.79

111.67

115.54

119.40

123.24

127.07

130.89

134.70

138.50

142.29

146.06

149.82

153.58

157.32

161.04

164.76

168.46

172.16

175.84

179.51

183.17

Ni 120 Ohms

Control Option N

Temperature Resistance

°

F

°

C in Ohms

32

50

68

86

104 40

122 50

140 60

158 70

0

10

20

30

176 80

194 90

212 100

230 110

248 120

268 130

284 140

302 150

320 160

338 170

356 180

374 190

392 200

410 210

428 220

120.00

127.17

134.52

142.06

149.80

157.75

165.90

174.27

182.85

191.64

200.64

209.85

219.29

228.95

238.84

248.95

259.30

269.89

280.77

291.95

303.46

315.31

327.54

Appendix C Page 1

Revised 11/09

Appendix C Page 2

Revised 4/02

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix D Page 1

Revised 10/01

Appendix D

OPTIONAL UFD NOZZLE-CLEANING OVEN MANUAL

PN 107307: 200-240v Oven/ PN 107306: 120V Oven

The use of the UFD Nozzle Cleaning Oven eliminates the need to disassemble the UFD nozzles for cleaning. Nozzles are baked in the oven for approximately four to eight hours at 750-800 degrees F (400-425C), depending on adhesive.

Oven users should read and understand the oven manufacturer’s Owner’s & Operator’s Manual, supplied with the oven. This ITW Dynatec manual is intended to be a quick reference only for use with ITW Dynatec’s UFD nozzles.

Oven Safety Precautions

General Precautions

1. Never operate the oven in close proximity to combustible materials or place combustible materials on top of the oven.

2. Do not use solvents or liquid cleaners on the control panel as they will enter the panel and damage it.

3. Place nozzle-cleaning oven in a well ventilated area.

Setup Safety

1. Connect to a properly grounded outlet only in order to provide continued protection against the risk of electrical shock.

2. a. The model PN 107306 (120v) oven must be electrically grounded to a three-wire electrical outlet or receptacle. The electrical service provided must be a dedicated line of the proper size according to local electrical codes (1500 watts).

b. The model PN 107307 (200-240v) oven must be electrically grounded to a four-wire electrical outlet or receptacle. The electrical service provided must be a dedicated line of the proper size according to local electrical codes (1300 watts).

3. The oven is not equipped with over-current protection on the AC primary. In the event that an over-current condition occurs, your facility’s branch circuit over-current protection (fuse or circuit breaker) will be the primary means of protection.

Operator Safety

1. Always wear safety glasses and protective gloves and clothing when operating, loading and unloading the oven.

2. Always verify that the power switch light is OFF before attempting to load or reach into the oven chamber with any tools or instruments.

3. Do not attempt to operate the oven’s controls with tongs or other tools which will damage the switches.

cont.

Appendix D Page 2

Revised 10/01

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Oven Safety Precautions,

cont.

4. Do not place firing trays or other hot objects directly in front of the oven; they will melt the graphic display.

Service Safety

1. Disconnect the line cord before attempting to service the oven.

2. Do not attempt to service the oven until you read and understand the manufacturer’s Owner’s &

Operator”s Manual. Maintenance issues are beyond the scope of this ITW Dynatec manual.

C / F

Temp Time #

ESC

Rate

Temp

Hold

Delay

Start Stop

1

4

7

0

2

5

8

Enter

9

3

6

O

Power ON/OFF

Switch

Oven Control Panel & Display

UFD Nozzle Cleaning Procedure

1. Remove the UFD nozzles from their adhesive manifold(s). Wipe excess adhesive from nozzles.

DO NOT disassemble the nozzles prior to the cleaning process.

2. Place the UFD nozzles on a metal or ceramic tray capable of withstanding 800 degrees Fahrenheit (425 degrees C).

3. If not already connected, connect the oven to an appropriate electrical source (120 or 240vac).

4. Place tray with nozzles within the oven and close the door completely.

WARNING

Do not load or unload the oven while the power supply is ON.

5. Turn ON the green Power Switch (seen above on right side of control panel). After a short delay for internal testing, the oven will display the approximate room temperature, program time (hours:

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

Appendix D Page 3

Revised 10/01

minutes) and program number. All red LEDs on the display will be OFF (if any LEDs are ON, then the oven was in the process of running a program when it was last shut down).

6. a. Manual operation of oven:

Select Program “0” (zero) by pressing the 0 (zero) numeric key. The 0 Program is a single-temperature-hold program. The oven will heat to the specified temperature and hold that temperature until the oven is turned off.

The display will read, for example, > TO 100°F . Use the numeric keys to input the desired temperature (750-800F), then press Enter. The new temperature is stored in memory after three seconds. The display will now read XX°F*****0. (***** indicates that the program has not started.) Note: “XX” represents the current ambient temperature inside the oven.

b. Automatic operation of oven: consult the manufacturer’s manual for instructions.

7. Press the Start key to cause the oven to heat. The oven will heat at full power until it reaches the programmed temperature. The display will read > XX°F *hold* 0. The T1 LED will be ON.

8. After heat cycle, allow oven to cool to room temperature. Monitor display.

9. Remove the nozzles and tray from the oven. With clean, dry air, blow back through the nozzle openings at 40 to 60 pounds per square inch.

10. Wipe the outside surfaces of each nozzle with a clean, lint-free rag. Avoid wiping the nozzle tips.

CAUTION: Never use a wire brush or hard object when cleaning the nozzle tips or damage will result. Damage to nozzle tips will reduce the nozzle’s ability to achieve an acceptable spray pattern.

11. Check torque on the four assembly screws (recommended torque is 12-15 in/lb.).

12. Purge nozzles with a liquid media, preferably the adhesive being used in their application. Alternatively, mineral oil, silicone oil, water or another liquid which has proven to be non-corrosive and is compatible with the material being processed by the nozzles may be used.

13. Examine the ejection pattern of the purging liquid from the nozzles for inconsistencies. Any irregularities may indicate damage to the nozzle tips or plugging within the tips.

Note: a sketch of the ejection pattern placed in the nozzle testing area will make identification of correct ejection patterns easier.

14. Place the cleaned nozzles in a clean, padded container, separated from other nozzles and hard surfaces that can damage nozzle tips.

15. Clean any residue from the inside of the oven and close its door to prevent environmental contamination.

Appendix D Page 4

Revised 10/01

ITW Dynatec c. 2002

MR1300 APPLICATOR w. INTEGRATED FILTER Manual #40-43

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement