MANUAL - Snorkel

MANUAL - Snorkel
PARTS & SERVICE
MANUAL
January 2013
MB 20/26J
ENGLISH
When contacting Snorkel for service or parts
information, be sure to include the MODEL
and SERIAL NUMBERS from the equipment
nameplate. Should the nameplate be missing, the
SERIAL NUMBER is also stamped on top of the
chassis above the front axle pivot.
Nameplate
The Work Platform Nameplate is located
externally at the FRONT of the chassis
When contacting Snorkel for service or parts information, sure to include the MODEL and SERIAL
NUMBERS from the equipment nameplate.
The MB20/26J work platform meets and exceeds the requirements of both:
En280:2001 and ANSI A92.5 (1999)
!
WARNING !
All personnel shall carefully read, understand and follow all safety rules and operating instructions
before operating or performing maintenance on any UpRight Powered Access aerial work platform.
Safety Rules
Electrocution Hazard
THIS MACHINE IS NOT
INSULATED!
Tip Over Hazard
NEVER elevate the platform or drive
the machine while elevated unless
the machine is on a firm, level
surface.
Collision Hazard
NEVER position the platform
without first checking for overhead
obstructions or other hazards.
Fall Hazard
NEVER climb, stand, or sit on
platform guardrails or midrail.
USE OF THE WORK PLATFORM: This aerial work platform is intended to lift persons and his tools as well as the material used
for the job. It is designed for repair and assembly jobs and assignments at overhead workplaces (ceilings, cranes, roof structures,
buildings etc.). All other uses of the aerial work platform are prohibited!
THIS WORK PLATFORM IS NOT INSULATED! For this reason it is imperative to keep a safe distance from live parts of
electrical equipment! - DO NOT get closer than the minimum distance recommended by the “National Regulations”.
Exceeding the specified permissible maximum load is prohibited! See "Specifications - Platform Capacity" for details.
The use and operation of the aerial work platform as a lifting tool or a crane is prohibited!
NEVER exceed the manual force allowed for this machine. See “Manual Force” on page 2 for details.
DISTRIBUTE all platform loads evenly on the platform.
NEVER operate the machine without first surveying the work area for surface hazards such as holes, drop-offs, bumps, curbs, or debris;
and avoiding them.
OPERATE machine only on surfaces capable of supporting wheel loads.
NEVER operate the machine when wind speeds exceed this machine’s wind rating. See “Beaufort Scale” on page 1 for details.
NEVER attach notice boards etc. to the platform, as this will increase wind loading.
IN CASE OF EMERGENCY push EMERGENCY STOP switch to deactivate all powered functions.
IF ALARM SOUNDS while platform is elevated, STOP, carefully lower platform. Move machine to a firm, level surface.
Climbing up the railing of the platform, standing on or stepping to or from the platform onto buildings, steel or prefabricated concrete
structures, etc. is prohibited!
Dismantling the entry gate or other railing components is prohibited! Always make certain that the entry gate is closed and securely
locked!
It is prohibited to keep the entry gate in an open position when the platform is raised!
To extend the height or the range by placing of ladders, scaffolds or similar devices on the platform is prohibited!
NEVER perform service on machine while platform is elevated without blocking elevating assembly.
INSPECT the machine thoroughly for cracked welds, loose or missing hardware, hydraulic leaks, loose wire connections, and damaged
cables or hoses before using.
VERIFY that all labels are in place and legible before using.
NEVER use a machine that is damaged, not functioning properly, or has damaged or missing labels.
To bypass any safety equipment is prohibited and presents a danger for the persons on the aerial work platform and in its working range.
NEVER charge batteries near sparks or open flame. Charging batteries emit explosive hydrogen gas.
Modifications to the aerial work platform are prohibited or permissible only at the approval by UpRight Powered Access.
AFTER USE, secure the work platform from unauthorized use by turning the keyswitch off and removing key.
The driving of MEWP’s on the public highway is subject to Regulations made under the Road Traffic Acts.
ENVIRONMENTAL TEMPERTURE LIMITATION, The machine is primarily for use in normal ambient tempertures and conditions
ranging between 50c to -20c.
NOTES:
MB20N/26 SEVICE AND PARTS MANUAL
FOREWORD
This manual is divided into six main sections.
S ECTION 1 I NTRODUCTION
General description, including machine specifications and limitations.
S ECTION 2
O PERATION
AND
S PECIFICATIONS
Information on how to operate the work platform and how to prepare it for operation.
S ECTION 3
M AINTENANCE
Preventative maintenance and service information.
S ECTION 4
TROUBLESHOOTING
Causes and solutions to typical problems.
S ECTION 5
S CHEMATICS
Schematics and valve block diagram with description and location of components.
Large schematic drawings may be located in the pocket at back of the manual.
S ECTION 6 I LLUSTRATED
P ARTS B REAKDOWN
Complete parts lists with illustrations.
Large parts drawings may be located in the back of the manual.
1. Introduction
1. Introduction
1.1 INTRODUCTION
PURPOSE & LIMITATIONS
This Service & Parts Manual is designed to provide instructions and illustrations for the
safe operation and maintenance of the MB20J & MB26J Work Platform manufactured
by Snorkel. The purpose of this machine is to provide fast and safe access to difficult to
reach areas. The machine may only safely operated on firm level ground. Refer to the
Specification section for the machines access limitations.
DO NOT use on soft ground or on slopes greater than 2 degrees.
DO NOT use the lifting mechanism to raise or lower goods or persons except within the
cage and subject to the weight limitations.
DO NOT enter the platform from a structure, rack or other platform.
ENVIRONMENTAL TEMPERATURE LIMITATION, The machine is primarily for use in
normal ambient temperatures and conditions ranging between 50c to -20c.
SCOPE
This manual includes the procedures and responsibilities for the inspection, transportation,
safe operation, maintenance, and repair of this product. The Maintenance Section within
the Parts & Service Manual also covers preventative maintenance and troubleshooting.
SPECIAL INFORMATION
Throughout this manual the users attention is drawn to these special warning boxes:
!
DANGER
!
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will
result in severe injury or death.
!
WARNING
!
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could
result in severe injury or death.
!
CAUTION
!
Indicates a potentially hazardous sit uation which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.
1.2 GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The MB20/26J are self propelled, fast acting aerial work platforms, designed to raise two
operators with hand tools to a platform floor height of 6.00 m and 7.76 m respectively. The
accessible height is approximately 2.00 m above these figures. It is designed to travel with
safe working load and work tools up to an upper limit, See table on page 2-18 / 2-19.
The unit offers the ability to reach over obstacles but must be used on firm and level ground
at all times.
1-1
1. Introduction
PLATFORM
The MB20/26J platform is large enough for two operators indoors, one outdoors and has
a free-draining perforated floor with 150 mm toeboards. Hand-rails are constructed from
Steel tubing and a safety drop-bar is provided at the entrance. Safety restraint harness
anchor points are also fitted in the floor of the platform. These must be used at all times.
The main controls are fitted to this platform.
!
WARNING
!
DO NOT use the work platform without guardrails properly
assembled and in place.
PLATFORM CONTROLLER
The primary (Upper) control box is permanently fitted to the front of the platform. It features
a joystick which provides proportional control for raising or lowering the mast, raising or
lowering the jib or rotating the complete mast assembly. The same joystick is also used to
drive and steer the machine.
A safety Interlock Switch or ‘deadman button’ is incorporated into the Joystick. It must be
activated at all times in order to operate any function. This feature allows for one-handed
operation. A comprehensive explanation of control functions is given in the Operators
Manual - a copy of which shall be located in the platform document wallet located just
beneath the upper control station in the platform.
The secondary (Lower) control box is fitted to the mast cover at arm level. It features a
‘deadman’ enable button and selector buttons to provide pre-programmed speeds for all
functions except drive and steering. This control station is used primarily for service-type
operations including pre-operation inspection. It should never be used to position a manned
or unmanned platform. It may be used in the event of emergency, however, to lower the
manned platform.
!
WARNING
!
NEVER operate the machine from the upper controls until the
platform entrance drop-bar is in the fully lowered position and the
safety harness is fitted.
ELEVATING ASSEMBLY
The platform is raised and lowered by a combination of a steel jib and a series of
telescoping mast sections. The main hydraulic cylinder, mounted within the masts, lifts the
2nd mast directly. The other masts are connected by a system of heavy duty plate chains
and pulleys to ensure sequential lifting.
A parallel system of heavy duty straps ensures that the masts descend in the proper
sequence and also ensure that a mast cannot be held in suspension by an obstacle during
descent.
The jib cylinder provides a lifting arc to the jib and cage assembly. All hydraulic functions
are carried out using solenoid operated control valves. Each cylinder features an integral
holding valve to prevent uncontrolled descent in the case of a hose bursting.
1-2
1. Introduction
ROTATION GEAR
The complete mast, jib and cage assembly can be rotated to provide a maximum outreach
of 2.6m in the case of the MB20J and 2.96m in the case of the MB26J machine. This
dimension is measured from the centreline of rotation and is carried out by means of an
integral hydraulic motor driving a Worm Drive Unit, around a Slew Gear.
DRIVE & STEER SYSTEM
An electronic controller, mounted in the chassis, is pre-programmed to adjust the upper
speed limit of each individual function. The controller limits the rotational speed of the
electronic motor and oil pump, thereby limiting the maximum oil flow rate.
The following functions are controlled and driven by the electro-hydraulic system:
• Traction Drives (Fwd & Rev) mast stowed/mast raised.
• Steering and Jib elevation.
• Mast elevation, descent and rotation.
• The Jib descent function is gravity operated and is determined by built in flow regulators.
POWER SYSTEM
The Power System (Prime Mover) incorporates four 6V batteries driving a 4KW electrohydraulic pump. The pump drives all hydraulic cylinders and the traction drive motors. A
single multi-valve control block diverts the oil pressure to the individual actuators. The oil
flow rate is limited by the pre-programmed speed setting on the motor but is determined by
the position of the joystick in the Upper Control Box.
1.3 WORKSHOP PROCEDURES
All information contained in this manual is based on the latest product information available
at the time of printing. We reserve the right to make changes at any time without notice.
No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in retrieval system, or transmitted,
in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise,
without the prior written permission of the publisher. This includes text, figures, and tables.
!
CAUTION
!
Detailed descriptions of standard workshop procedures, safety
principles and service operations are not included. Note that this
manual does contain warnings and cautions against some specific
service methods that could cause personal injury, or could damage a
machine or make it unsafe.
Please understand that these warnings cannot cover all conceivable
ways in which service, whether or not recommended by Snorkel,
might be done, or of the possible hazardous consequences of each
conceivable way, nor could Snorkel investigate all such ways.
Anyone using service procedures or tools, whether or not
recommended by Snorkel must satisfy themselves thoroughly that
neither personal safety nor machine safety will be jeopardized. When
in doubt, contact your local distributor or Snorkel.
1-3
2. Operation & Specifications
2. Operation & Specifications
2.1 INTRODUCTION
SPECIAL LIMITATIONS
The purpose of this machine is to provide fast and safe access to difficult to reach areas.
Refer to the Specification section for the machines access limitations.
Travel with the platform raised is limited to creep speed range.
MANUAL FORCE
Manual force is the force applied by the occupants to objects such as walls or other
structures outside the work platform.The maximum allowable manual force is limited to
200 N (45 lbs.) of force per occupant.
!
DANGER
!
DO NOT exceed the maximum manual force.
NEVER exceed the platform capacity.
PLATFORM CAPACITY
The Platform is designed to travel with safe working load (SWL) including work tools to an
upper limit of 215 kg (425 lbs for ANSI MB20J)
BEAUFORT SCALE
Never operate the machine when wind speeds exceed 12.5m/s (28 m.p.h.)
[Beaufort scale 6].
WIND SPEED
BEAUFORT
RATING
M/S
3
3,4~5,4
12,25~19,4 11.5~17.75 7.5~12.0
4
5,4~8,0
19,4~28,8 17.75~26.25 12.0~18
5
8,0~10,8
28,8~38,9
6
10,8~13,9 38,9~50,0
35.5~45.5
24.5~31
7
13,9~17,2 50,0~61,9
45.5~56.5
31.~38.5
KM/H
!
FT./S
GROUND CONDITIONS
M.P.H.
26.25~35.5 18~24.25
DANGER
Papers and thin branches move.
Flags wave.
Dust is raised, paper whirls up, and small branches
sway.
Shrubs with leaves start swaying.
Wave crests are apparent in ponds or swamps.
Tree branches move.
Power lines whistle. It is difficult to open an umbrella.
Whole trees sway.
It is difficult to walk against the wind.
!
DO NOT use on soft ground or on slopes greater than 2 degrees.
The work platform is NOT intended for use on uneven or rough
terrain.
ONLY operate this machine on FIRM and LEVEL ground.
2-1
2. Operation & Specifications
2.2 GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The MB20/26J are self propelled, fast acting aerial work platforms, designed to raise two
operators with hand tools to a platform floor height of 6.00m and 7.76m respectively. The
accessible height is approximately 2.00m above these figures.
The unit offers the ability to reach over obstacles but must be used on firm and level
ground at all times.
!
DANGER
!
DO NOT use the lifting mechanism to raise or lower goods or
persons except within the cage and subject to the specified weight
limitations.
!
DANGER
!
DO NOT enter the platform from any structure, rack or other
platform.
Figure 3: Work Platform
ELEVATING
ASSEMBLY
PLATFORM
CONTROLS
SAFETY
DROP-BAR
PLATFORM
CHASSIS
CONTROLS
CHASSIS
!
WARNING
!
DO NOT use the work platform without safety drop-bar in place and
with the safety harness fitted.
2-2
2. Operation & Specifications
2.3 SAFETY INSPECTION
This Safety Inspection shall be carried out by the owner immediately prior to transporting
this machine.
This Safety Inspection shall also be carried out by the user prior to use each day.
The procedure is to carry out the following 14 checks in order as follows.
1. Remove the rear chassis covers by means of the two top twist-locks and the two lift-andturn catches at the sides. The cover is removed by sliding it backwards and upwards. Use
the central handle provided.
2. Ensure that the mast and jib are fully lowered. Remove the hydraulic oil filler cap and
check that the hydraulic oil level is correct. Oil should be visible on the dip stick. Top up as
necessary using hydraulic oil Viscosity Grade ISO 46.
3. Inspect the chassis area for oil leaks, loose parts, frayed cables and hoses and structural
damage etc. Check that all cable connections to the solenoid valves are intact.
4. Open the Inspection hatches on both sides of the upper mast cover. Check that the AC
mains cable is disconnected from the battery charger. Check the electrolyte level in each
battery cell. Top up as necessary with distilled water only.
5. Use the automated battery top-up system fill the batteries to the correct electrolyte
level. This is done by opening the shut off valve and pressing the green fill button for
approximately 10 seconds, then re-closing the shut-off valve.
Batteries should be examined for cracks, acid leakage and terminal corrosion. Take
corrective action immediately if either check fails.
Figure 3: Battery Fill Button & Valve
BATTERY FILL
BUTTON
SHUT OFF
VALVE
!
CAUTION
!
Vehicles fitted with the automated battery top-up system with shut off
valve, top up the battery cells with distilled water using the electrolyte
fill button, ensuring that the shut-off valve is open during the fill and
closed after use.
This is the only time this valve should be opened.
2-3
2. Operation & Specifications
Figure 4: Lower Control Panel
1. Emergency Stop
2. KeySwitch - Platform Controls
- OFF
- Lower Controls
3. Analogue Rocker
4. Selector Switch - Jib
- Mast
- Mast Rotate
1
6
5
5. Enable Switch
6. Ez 230 Display
3
4
2
6. Prior to operating the functions, check that the upper and lower emergency stop buttons
on each control station are retracted; turn clockwise if necessary. Carry out the following
function from the Lower Control Station.
NOTE: DO NOT enter the platform at this stage.
7. Check jib operation by extending the jib to its fully elevated position. Check for correct
routing of the hoses and cables. Check the Emergency Lowering feature of the jib. Ensure
that when the Emergency Lowering lever/button is disengaged, the jib no longer descends.
Return the jib to its rest position using the normal Lower Control Station.
8. Check mast chains by elevating the masts approximately 30cm above the rest position.
Check for correct routing of the energy chain. Raise the masts to full height and check
for correct adjustment of each lifting chain as follows. Each chain in the pair should bear
load. Use a hand held spring balance or tensiometer apply a nominal load (approximately
10kgf.) to either chain in the pair. Apply the load about half way up the chain. Record the
approximate deflection i.e. the offset distance from the mast. Repeat the measurement
on the adjacent chain at the same location. Chains bearing equal load will deflect equal
amounts. Carefully adjust the slack chain until the deflections are approximately equal.
Torque up the locknuts to 70 Nm.
NOTE: Apply a thin layer of grease to the lifting chains with a small paintbrush.
!
CAUTION
!
Over-tensioning of either lifting chain will result in unnecessary lifting of
the mast.
This will lead to a subsequent increase in machine stowed height.
2-4
2. Operation & Specifications
The function of the mast straps is to ensure that masts descend in the correct order and
more importantly, that masts cannot continue to descend if the jib or platform meets an
external obstacle. Raise the masts about 30cm. Check the external mast clamp screws for
tightness. Pull on the short length of each strap and check that they are secure. Refer to
the maintenance manual for instructions on more stringent periodic checks on these straps.
Check the Emergency Lowering feature of the mast. The lever is located in the upper mast
over. Open the left hand battery inspection hatch and locate the ‘Emergency Lowering’
decal label. Check the wear pads for damage or heavy scoring. Replace as necessary.
9. Elevate the jib fully. Using the Lower Control Station, turn the mast assembly through about
90 degrees. Check the correct routing of the hoses and cables and the correct smooth
operation of the energy chain in its chassis base slide. Continue rotating through 180
degrees in both directions. Confirm that the rotation stops are intact.
10. STANDARD PLATFORM CONTROLS Repeat the mast, jib and rotate functions from the
Upper Control Station in the platform. Check that pressing the emergency stop button
prevents subsequent operation of the joystick.
11. TILT SENSOR FUNCTION CHECK. The tilt sensor is incorporated in the EZ230 control
module. To check it’s operation while in platrom drive the machine onto a suitable ramp
to raise it’s tilt angle above 2 degrees, lift the Jib until the jib limit switch just separates, a
continuous audible alarm should sound and all functions on the machine become disabled.
Lower the jib using the emergency manual release valve located between the jib structure,
the alarm should silence and normal operation becomes enabled.
!
CAUTION
!
During manual lowering extreme care must be taken to
ensure hands are not trapped in the jib structure.
Figure 5: Joystick
Joystick with
Deadman Grip
12. MACHINE TRAVEL - UNELEVATED Travel functions are possible only from the platform
Upper Control Station. As with all such controls, the deadman handgrip switch must be
depressed before any function can operate.
Select Drive on the upper control panel. Pushing back and forward on the joystick moves
the machine backwards and forwards respectively.
The pothole protection will begin to retract immediately. However, full demand speed will
not be realised until the bars are fully raised. This takes about 3 seconds. Check that the
motion alarm DOES sound during travel. Check that the thumb operated switches on the
top of the joystick operates the front wheel steering.
13. MACHINE TRAVEL-ELEVATED While the masts are raised, it is possible to drive and
steer the machine at a much reduced speed. Also note that while the masts are raised, the
pothole protection bars should be fully extended and should remain extended during slow
speed motion of the machine.
2-5
2. Operation & Specifications
!
WARNING
!
The issue of reduced speed while elevated and deployment of
the pothole protection bars is crucial to the safe operation of this
machine.
The machine may not be released or operated unless these functions
operate properly.
14. FINAL PREPARATION Configure the masts and jib to the stowed position. Replace all
machine covers and secure.
NOTE: The machine is now ready for Operation or Transportation.
2.4 OPERATION OF THE PLATFORM CONTROLS
The primary (Upper) control box is permanently fitted to the front of the platform. It features
a multi-use joystick which provides proportional control for all the machines functions.
That includes, raising or lowering the mast, raising or lowering the jib, rotating the mast
assembly, and also to drive and steer the machine.
A safety Interlock Switch or ‘deadman button’ is incorporated into the Joystick. It must be
activated at all times in order to operate any function. This feature allows for one-handed
operation.
The secondary (Lower) control box is fitted to the mast cover at arm level. It features an
enable button and selector buttons to provide pre-programmed speeds for all functions
except drive and steering. This control station is used primarily for service-type operations
including pre-operation inspection. It should never be used to position a manned or unmaned platform.
NOTE: It may be used in the event of emergency to lower the manned platform.
!
WARNING
!
NEVER operate the machine from the upper controls until
the platform entrance drop-bar is in the fully lowered position
and the safety harness is fitted.
TO TURN THE MACHINE ON
Turn the key switch on the lower controls panel to platform controls or lower controls as
required, the overload warning lamp on the platform control box will flash for 2 seconds and
the buzzer will sound twice confirming that the overload sensor has booted up.
CONTROLS AND INDICATORS
The pre-operation safety checks should be carried out prior to operation. These checks are
detailed in the previous section. Operators who follow these guidelines will become familiar
with the controls and indicators on the machine.
This section summarises the controls and indicators in tabular form and provides more
detailed information.
2-6
2. Operation & Specifications
WARNING
!
!
DO NOT operate the machine from the upper controls until the
platform entrance drop-bar is in the fully lowered position and your
safety harness has been fitted and attached.
UPPER CONTROL PANEL
Figure 3: Upper Control Panel
6. MAST SELECT
BUTTON
3. EMERGENCY
STOP BUTTON
7. LOW/HIGH
TORQUE SELECTOR
2. DEADMAN
GRIP
8. HORN
4. STEERING
SWITCH
5. SELECTOR
SWITCH
9. LOW BATTERY
WARNING
10. OVERLOAD WARNING
LIGHT
1. JOYSTICK
(FORWARD/BACKWARD)
CONTROL FUNCTIONS
Table 1: Platform Controls and Indicators
ITEMS
NAMES
1
Joystick
2
Deadman Grip
3
Emergency Stop
FUNCTION
Refer to the decal logic diagrams for correct direction of
motion.
e.g. If Drive is preselected - pushing forward moves
machine forward.
The ‘Deadman’ grip switch on the joystick must be grasped
for any function to operate.
Push this red button at any time to isolate power.
Turn clockwise to reset.
2-7
2. Operation & Specifications
ITEMS
NAMES
FUNCTION
4
Steering Switch
Turns the wheels left or right.
5
Selector Switch
Pre selects Jib, Mast or Mast Rotate function.
6
Drive / Lift Selector
7
Low / High Torque Selector
8
Horn Button
9
Low battery warning lamp
10
Overload warning lamp
Pre selects either drive or lift function.
In drive function pre-selects low torque high speed
drive or high torque low speed drive, only functions
when mast and jib are down.
Use to warn bystanders or to attract attention.
Illuminates when battery charge is low and machine
automatically switches into limp mode.
Illuminates when load in basket exceeds SWL
Table 2: Lower controls and Indicators
LOWER CONTROL PANEL
ITEMS
NAMES
FUNCTION
1
Emergency Stop
Push this red button at any time to isolate power.
Turn clockwise to reset.
2
Key Switch
Selects Platform controls, OFF, or lower controls.
3
Rocker Switch
Activates the Pre-Selected operation, in either
direction.
4
Selector Switch
Pre-selects Jib, Mast or Mast Rotate function.
5
Enable Switch
This Switch Enables the rocker switch and must be
held up during operation.
6
Hour Meter / BCI
Displays total run time of the machine and an
indication of remaining battery capacity.
2-8
2. Operation & Specifications
Figure 4: Lower Control Panel
1. Emergency Stop
2. KeySwitch - Platform Controls
- OFF
- Lower Controls
3. Analogue Rocker
4. Selector Switch - Jib
- Mast
- Mast Rotate
5. Enable Switch
6. Ez 230 Display
1
6
5
3
TYPICAL OPERATION
4
2
Raising the mast.
• The Keyswitch must be turned to lower controls (2).
• Select Mast using the selector switch (4)
• Press up and hold the switch (5),
• Activate the Rocker Switch (2) in the direction required.
ELEVATING & LOWERING THE WORK PLATFORM
Before operating the MB20/26J Work Platform it is imperative that the pre-operation Safety
Inspection has been completed and any deficiencies have been corrected. The operator must
also be fully trained in the use of this machine.
Before beginning any operation, the following checks should be carried out.
!
WARNING
!
ENSURE that no other persons are within 1 metre of the machine.
Be aware of the pothole protection bar hazard on both sides of the
machine.
LOOK up and around for obstructions before performing the lift or
drive functions.
DO NOT overload the platform.
DO NOT operate near electrical power cables, keep within national
safety limits.
THIS WORK PLATFORM IS NOT ELECTRICALLY INSULATED.
NOTE: Chassis controls are for service use only.
2-9
2. Operation & Specifications
1. Ensure that the Key Switch on the Lower Control Box is turned to the Platform Controls
position and both emergency stop buttons are off (twist clockwise if necessary).
2. Check the Display B.C.I. is illuminated. If not, the battery may need recharging.
3. Enter the Platform through the entrance at the rear of the MB20/26J and ensure that the
drop bar is in position. Raise and lock the entry step.
4. Before using the machine all local Safety Regulations involving helmets and restraining
devices should be observed. Safety harness lanyards, not exceeding 1 metre in length,
should be attached to anchor points in cage floor.
5. Check if the audible alarm sounds due to un-level ground. None of the functions can
work if the machine is not level.
TRAVEL WITH WORK PLATFORM LOWERED
Refer to Tables 1 & 2 for controls and indicators.
1. Verify that both Lower and Upper Control Console Emergency Stop Button is in the ‘ON’
position (turn clockwise to reset).
2. Turn the key switch on the lower control panel to the platform controls position.
3. Climb into the Platform and select drive using the drive / lift selector toggle switch.
Ensure that the drop bar is in position.
4. Check that the route is clear of persons, obstructions, pot holes or ledges and is capable
of supporting the wheel loads. Also, check that the clearances above, below, and to the
side of the Work Platform are sufficient.
5. To steer the MB20/26J, activate the Deadman Switch while pushing the Steering
Thumb-switch, on top of the Joystick, LEFT or RIGHT to turn the wheels. Observe the
tyres while manoeuvring to ensure correct direction.
NOTE: Steering is not self-centring. The wheels must be returned to the straight ahead
position by operating the Steering Switch.
TRAVEL WITH WORK PLATFORM ELEVATED
!
CAUTION
!
If the machine stops driving and the Tilt Alarm sounds, lower the
Platform immediately.
Using the Emergency Override functions, move the machine to a
level location before re-elevating the platform.
Travel with platform elevated ONLY on firm and level surfaces.
Refer to Tables 1 & 2 for controls and indicators.
NOTE: The Work Platform will travel at reduced speed when in the elevated position.
1. Check that the route is clear of persons, obstructions, pot holes or ledges and is capable
of supporting the wheel loads. Also, check that the clearances above, below and to the
side of the Work Platform are sufficient.
2. Ensure that the pothole guards remain in the extended (down) position during elevated
travel.
2 - 10
2. Operation & Specifications
EMERGENCY SITUATIONS
In any emergency situation, the immediate action is to push the red “Emergency Stop” button.
This will instantly cut of all electrical power to the controls. The button must be twisted in a
clockwise direction in order to recommence control.
However, the switch should be reset only when it is safe to do so.
If the Continuous Audible warning alarm sounds, normal control functions will cease to operate.
This will be due to the following problem;
• The Tilt Sensor has been activated
EMERGENCY LOWERING (BY HAND)
!
CAUTION
!
During manual emergency lowering, extreme care must be taken to
ensure that the person carrying out the task is not struck by the jib or
platform structure.
Should the machine become inoperable when elevated request a person on the ground to lower
the platform using the emergency lowering valves. Lower the mast structure before lowering the
jib/platform structure.
NOTE: Lower the masts fully before lowering the jib structure.
Figure 8: Emergency Lowering - Mast Valve Figure
Locate the red lever behind the mast cover
inspection door on the left hand side of the
machine. By pushing the lever up, the mast
will descend fully under gravity. Releasing the
spring-loaded lever will cease this operation
immediately if required.
9: Emergency Lowering - Jib Valve
The Jib may be manually lowered by operating
the manual release valve located between the
Jib Structure.
MANUAL ROTATION
1. Lower the masts and jib fully before manually slewing the assembly. Press the Emergency Stop
Button to prevent inadvertent powered motion.
2. Locate the opening behind the front right drive wheel. Apply a 23 mm socket wrench with
extension bar to the shaft and turn to rotate the elevating assembly. (Turning the front wheel fully
to one side will facilitate this operation).
2 - 11
2. Operation & Specifications
2.5 TRANSPORTATION
MACHINE WEIGHTS
Before transporting or lifting the MB20/26J machine be aware of its weight. It is very
important to realise that the centre of gravity of the stowed machine is approximately
80 cm above ground and in the plane of the energy chain which is located on the back of
the mast.
MB20J CE Version = 2590 kg
MB20J US Version = 3012 kg (6640 lbs)
MB26J CE Version = 2660 kg
MB26J US Version = 3175 kg (7000 lbs)
In cases of particular difficulties with lifting or shipping it is possible to remove the single
block ballast from the machine. Remove the 13 screws connecting the ballast cover to the
mast. Undo the 4 bolts connecting the ballast to the mast and use a forklift to remove the
ballast block. The ballast block weighs 600 kg on MB20J, 460 kg on MB26J ( CE version )
and 1300kg on the US (ANSI) version.
WARNING
!
!
This work must not be carried out without the prior written permission
of Snorkel.
LIFTING BY FORK-LIFT
!
DANGER
!
Forklifting is for transport only. See machine weights and ensure
that the forklift is of adequate capacity.
Figure 3: Lifting by Forklift
Adjust the forks so that the minimum
clearance between them is 800mm as
shown.
Approach the machine from either side
but place the fork as close as possible to
the front wheel as shown.
Front
m
0m
80
2 - 12
2. Operation & Specifications
1. Never approach the MB20J from the front or rear while fork lifting.
2. Use maximum forklift tilt as soon as possible when raising the MB20/26J.
3. If travelling over sloped or uneven ground it is strongly recommended to temporarily tie the
MB20J jib mount structure to the forklift mast as a safety precaution.
4. The MB20/26J may be lifted by forklift subject to the following strict procedure.
5. Ensure that the mast and jib are fully stowed and that the pothole bars are fully retracted
(raised).
LIFTING BY CRANE
The MB20/26J may be lifted by an overhead hoist/crane subject to the following strict
procedure.
Raise the jib to clear the lifting straps as shown.
Use 4 separate lifting straps connected to a spreader beam. DO NOT use a lesser number
of threaded straps as these could slip and lead to instability. The recommended minimum
capacity of EACH of the 4 straps is 2 tonne and the minimum length of each strap is
2 metres. Damage to the covers and/or cage rails can occur if a spreader beam is not
deployed during a crane lift.
Figure 4: Lifting by Crane
Apply the straps via 2 tonne shackles
to each of the 4 lifting lugs on the
chassis.
!
CAUTION
SPREADER
BEAM CAPACITY
4 TONNE
!
DO NOT apply lifting straps to any other part of the machine.
2 - 13
2. Operation & Specifications
TRANSPORT BY TRUCK
The MB20/26J can be carried on a suitably rated transportation vehicle or trailer. Because
of its high gradeability, the machine can be driven under its own power on to a standard
loading ramp (Up to 14 degrees).
It is recommended to reverse the machine up on to the truck thus forward travelling down
the ramp at the delivery point. Winch-assisted loading is allowable for larger slopes,
however, operate the trucks assist winch at minimum speed to avoid over-pressurising the
hydraulic system in the machine.
When the MB20/26J is on the truck or trailer it should then be made secure by:1. Chocking the wheels.
2. Securing with adequate chains or straps to the lifting lugs on the chassis.
!
CAUTION
!
DO NOT loop straps through the cage, ladder or jib as this could
cause permanent structural damage during transportation.
USE 4 SEPARATE
TIE-DOWNS
WHEEL CHOCKS
Figure 5: Securing the Platform
TOWING & WINCHING VALVES
The fail-safe brakes are automatically applied when the machine comes to a stop or in the
event of total power loss due to low battery or malfunction of the hydraulic drive system.
To tow the vehicle or to winch it on to a truck it is necessary to hydraulically bypass the
control valves and release these brakes.
Make sure the Jib is tied down securely during transport, DO NOT over tighten straps.
Straps should have adequate slack so no downward force is applied to the Jib.
2 - 14
2. Operation & Specifications
Proceed as follows:- (Refer to the valve block drawing Figure 6.)
1. Fully lower the jib boom and the mast sections. Rotate the mast into the stowed position.
2. Turn the Upper Control Box Keyswitch to the OFF position and remove the key.
3. Remove the rear GRP cover from the chassis and locate the hydraulic control valve block.
4. The hand valve marked ‘A’ should be turned fully clockwise to close. The hand valve marked ‘B’
should be turned fully anti-clockwise to open.
5. Operate the red handpump a number of times to develop sufficient pressure to ‘separate’ the
internal brake disks. These brakes are integral with the hydraulic drive motors.
NOTE: The machine can now be safely towed or winched.
6. On completion of towing/winching, reverse the position of the rotary hand valves ‘A’ and ‘B’. The
handpump becomes inoperative when the valves are returned to their normal position.
Figure 6: Valve Block-Towing Valves
!
WARNING
!
RISK OF SERIOUS INJURY. Releasing the brakes will cause the
machine to move uncontrollably on a slope. Damaging momentum can
be developed due to the large mass of a slow moving machine
Handpump
2.6 AFTER USE & STORAGE
AFTER USE EACH DAY
1. Ensure that the platform (masts and jib) are fully lowered.
2. Park the machine on firm and level ground, never on a grass surface.
3. Turn the key switch to the OFF position and remove.
4. Put the batteries on charge.
BATTERY CHARGING
Before charging check that:1. The correct mains voltage and current is available to the charger.
The MB machine is fitted with a high output charging assembly. this consists of two 24V 30A 900W
Chargers. The chargers can be linked together if the supply voltage and current are high enough
to meet the power demand. If the power supply is not good enough, a single charger can be used.
If this option is taken, it is important that charger ‘A’ is used, as it is the one linked to the remote
display for battery charge level.
LED Remote
Charge Indicator.
‘A’
2. Check that the extension cord(s) is in good condition and is no longer than 8M (26fT). 1.5mm
Sq (12 AWG) or larger cable is required. Ensure that the plug(s) is of the correct rating and is
compatible with the electrical installation into which it will be plugged.
3. The charger(s) will turn on automatically after going through a self test sequence. the remote LED
on the control Panel will indicate the status of charging.
2 - 15
2. Operation & Specifications
LONG-TERM STORAGE
PRESERVATION
1. Clean and touch up damaged paint surfaces.
2. Fill the hydraulic tank to operating level with the platform fully lowered. Fluid should be
visible on the tank dip stick.
3. Coat exposed portions of cylinder rods with a preservative such as multipurpose grease
and wrap with barrier material.
4. Coat all exposed un-painted metal surfaces with a light oil or other preservative.
5. Cover the machine with tarpaulin if possible. If this is not available it is advisable to cover
the mast and jib mount area as a minimum. This will prevent moisture from entering the
mast, battery and chassis areas.
Figure 3: Battery Disconnect
BATTERY DISCONNECT
IS LOCATED BEHIND
THE CONTROLLER.
BATTERIES
1. Disconnect the batteries at the quick connect plug and socket. This is located in the chassis
between the controller and the hydraulic tank.
2. Disconnect the battery leads and tape up the lead terminals to ensure insulation.
Better battery life and efficiency is achieved if the batteries are used consistently. It is
therefore recommended that the batteries are used elsewhere if the machine is to be unused
for an extended period (2 weeks or more).
!
WARNING
!
RISK OF SERIOUS INJURY. Take particular care when handling
batteries. Acid spills can cause severe burns or blindness.
DO NOT store batteries close to naked flames or close to steel
fabrication areas.
2 - 16
2. Operation & Specifications
DAILY PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
Daily preventative maintenance will prevent abnormal wear and prolong the life of all
systems. The inspection & maintenance schedule should be performed at the specified
intervals.
Inspection and maintenance shall be performed by personnel who are trained and familiar
with mechanical and electrical procedures.
!
WARNING
!
Before performing preventative maintenance, familiarize yourself with
the operation of the machine.
Always block the elevating assembly whenever it is necessary to perform
maintenance while the platform is elevated.
This Daily checklist has been designed for machine service and maintenance. Please
photocopy this page and use the checklist when inspecting the machine.
MAINTENANCE TABLE KEY
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE REPORT
Y = Yes/Acceptable
Date: _______________________________
N = No/Not Acceptable
Owner: _____________________________
R = Repaired/Acceptable
Model No: __________________________
Serial No: ___________________________
Serviced By: _________________________
COMPONENT
INSPECTION OR SERVICE
Check electrolyte level.
BATTERY
Check battery cable condition.
Check hoses for pinch or rubbing points.
CHASSIS
Check welds for cracks.
Check the exterior of the cable for pinching, binding or
CONTROL CABLE
wear.
CONTROLLER
Check switch operation.
DRIVE MOTORS
Check for operation and leaks.
ELEVATING ASSEMBLY
Inspect for structural cracks.
EMERGENCY LOWERING Operate the emergency lowering valve & check for
SYSTEM
serviceability.
ENTIRE UNIT
Check for and repair collision damage.
HYDRAULIC FLUID
Check fluid level.
HYDRAULIC PUMP
Check for hose fitting leaks.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Check for leaks.
LABELS
Check for peeling, missing, or unreadable labels & replace.
PLATFORM DECK AND
Check welds for cracks.
RAILS
TYRES AND WHEELS
Check for damage.
Y
N
R
Table 1: Daily Maintenance Checklist
2 - 17
2. Operation & Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
MB20J
PARAMETER
MB20J EU VERSION
MB20J US VERSION
45%over 8 hour cycle
770mm x 730mm
215kg.
2 People
1 Person
12.5 m/s
200N
2°
35%over 8 hour cycle
30.5in. x 28.5in.
425lbs.
2 People
2 People
26.8 mph
45lbs
2°
Maximum Platform Height
Maximum Working Height
Platform Height at Maximum Outreach
6.10m
8.10m
5.04m
20.00ft.
26.50ft.
16.54ft.
Maximum Working Outreach
2.64m
8.66ft
Stowed Dimensions:
Length
Width
Height
2.430m
0.810m
2.013m
7.97ft.
32in.
6.60ft
90mm
1465mm x 708mm
360deg non-continuous
2590kg.
3.30 km/h
0.60km/h
25%
1.90m
3.54in.
4.81ft. x 2.32ft.
360 deg non-continuous
6640lbs.
2.05mph.
0.37mph
25%
6.23ft.
Duty Cycle
Platform Size
Maximum Platform Capacity
Indoors
Outdoors
Max Wind Speed
Max Manual Force Per Person
Maximum Chassis Inclination
Heights:
Chassis Ground Clearance
Wheelbase x Wheel Gauge
Rotation
Gross Vehicle Weight
Maximum Drive Speed - Stowed
Maximum Drive Speed - Elevated
Maximum Gradeability
Outside Turning Radius
Electrical:
Power Source
System Voltage
Battery Charger ( 2 Per Machine )
Control System
Hydraulic System:
System Relief Setting
Hydraulic Oil Type
Hydraulic Tank Capacity
Brakes
Wheel & Tyres
Wheel loading
Vibration of this machine does not exceed
Noise Pressure Level
4 x 6V @ 375Ah Battery
4 x 6V @ 375Ah Battery
24 Volt DC
24 Volt DC
24V x 30A, Output
24V x 30A, Output
Auto Select AC input
Auto Select AC input
100-240v -50/60Hz 12-6A
100-240v -50/60Hz 12-6A
Single Joystick, Function
Single Joystick, Function
Selector, DC Motor Controller Selector, DC Motor Controller
220bar
ISO VG46
20 litres
3190psi
ISO VG46
5.3 gallons (U.S.)
Spring applied hydraulically
released
13.5in. x 4.0
solid, Non-Marking
1300kg per wheel
Spring applied hydraulically
released
13.5in. x 4.0
solid, Non-Marking
3466lbs per wheel
2.5m/sec х2
2.5m/sec х2
68dB (A) at Control Station
68dB (A) at Control Station
2 - 18
2. Operation & Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
MB26J
PARAMETER
Duty Cycle
Platform Size
Maximum Platform Capacity
Indoors
Outdoors
Max Wind Speed
Max Manual Force Per Person
Maximum Chassis Inclination
Heights:
Maximum Platform Height
Maximum Working Height
Platform Height at Maximum Outreach
Maximum Working Outreach
MB26J EU VERSION
MB26J US VERSION
45%over 8 hour cycle
770mm x 730mm
215kg.
2 People
1 Person
12.5 m/s
200N
2°
35%over 8 hour cycle
30.5in. x 28.5in.
475lbs.
2 People
2 People
26.8 mph
45lbs
2°
7.75m
9.75m
6.51m
25.45ft.
32.00ft.
21.36ft.
3m
10ft.
2.800m
1.010m
2.010m
9.2ft.
40in.
6.59ft.
90mm
1465mm x 890mm
360deg non-continuous
2660kg.
3.13 km/h
0.60km/h
25%
1.93m
3.54in.
4.81ft. x 2.93ft.
360 deg non-continuous
7000lbs.
1.94mph.
0.37mph
25%
6.33ft.
Stowed Dimensions:
Length
Width
Height
Chassis Ground Clearance
Wheelbase x Wheel Gauge
Rotation
Gross Vehicle Weight
Maximum Drive Speed - Stowed
Maximum Drive Speed - Elevated
Maximum Gradeability
Outside Turning Radius
Electrical:
Power Source
System Voltage
Battery Charger ( 2 Per Machine )
Control System
Hydraulic System:
System Relief Setting
Hydraulic Oil Type
Hydraulic Tank Capacity
Brakes
Wheels & Tyres
Wheel loading
Vibration of this machine does not exceed
Noise Pressure Level
4 x 6V @ 375Ah Battery
4 x 6V @ 375Ah Battery
24 Volt DC
24 Volt DC
24V x 30A, Output
24V x 30A, Output
Auto Select AC input
Auto Select AC input
100-240v -50/60Hz 12-6A
100-240v -50/60Hz 12-6A
Single Joystick, Function
Single Joystick, Function
Selector, DC Motor Controller Selector, DC Motor Controller
220bar
3190psi
ISO VG46
18 litres
Spring applied hydraulically
released
13.5in x 4.0
solid, Non-Marking
1300kg per wheel
2.5m/sec х2
68dB (A) at Control Station
ISO VG46
4.7 gallons (U.S.)
Spring applied hydraulically
released
13.5in x 4.0
solid, Non-Marking
3566lbs per wheel
2.5m/sec х2
68dB (A) at Control Station
2 - 19
2. Operation & Specifications
NOTES:
2 - 20
Maintenance
3. Maintenance
3.1 INTRODUCTION
This section contains safety precautions which must be observed during the
maintenance and servicing of the MB20 /26J work platforms.
Failure to adhere strictly to these instructions will result in personal injury to yourself or
others and damage to the machine or the local environment.
Owners of this work platform must set up a maintenance programme and have prepared
a safety statement in advance as required by the relevant National Body.
!
W A R N I N G
!
RISK of SERIOUS INJURY.
DO NOT undertake any mechanical, electrical or structural modifications
to the design of this machine. Any departure from the normal use of the
machine must be certified in writing from Snorkel Powered Access Ltd.
or other responsible authority.
Failure to abide by this instruction is a Safety Violation and a Warranty
Violation.
3.2 MAINTENANCE SAFETY
The specific procedures and precautions for maintenance are detailed in Section 3.0 of
this Manual. In general, the maintenance procedures and methods used are similar to
those for heavy engineering machines which incorporate hydraulic, electrical and
structural components.
Be aware that your safey and that of others is of the utmost importance when carrying
out maintenanc. The following basic principles should be applied:1.
2.
3.
4.
!
Never lift heavy weights without the aid of a mechanical device.
Do not allow objects to rest in unstable equilibrium even for short periods.
Always place supports under structural members.
Always presume that any action, no matter how insignificant, could result in the sudden and uncontolled motion of machine parts under gravity.
W A R N I N G
!
Neither the manufacturer, Snorkel Powered Access Ltd. nor its
distributor has direct control over the field inspection, maintenance and
safety of this macine.
This is the responsibility of the owner or operator.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM SAFETY
The operating pressures within the hydraulic circuit are very high. Be aware that
personal injury can occur if this pressure is released uncontrollably. Always presume that
there is residual high pressure in a hose, pipe cylinder or valve body.
Take steps to eliminate this residual pressure by operating the booms and masts into their
rest positions before carrying out any maintenance.
3-1
Maintenance
The MB machine should be maintained while on level ground only. This will ensure that
the mast rotating mechanism and the running gear are stable.
The greatest risk to safety when maintaining the work platform is the sudden motion
under gravity when a hose connection or built-in valve is loosened. The motion control
valve is designed to prevent motion under gravity of cylinders in the event of a hose
burst. However, loosening or partial removal of the hose burst valve will cause instant
motion of the cylinder and the associated structural components.
NOTE:Oil spillages should be cleared up immediately. Avoid the temptation to do it later.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SAFETY
Take note that there is a facility to charge the batteries using an on-board charger.
During this operation the machine is therefore connected to a potentially dangerous AC
supply. Be conscious that ingress of water and or climatic conditions could result in
circuit faults and the machine becoming ‘live’.
There is a risk of burns caused by dead shorting of battery terminal.
The severe dangers associated with spilt battery acid and gaseous product are well
documented.
Personnel must be fully aware of all these dangers before embarking on work platform
maintenance.
SAFETY CHECKLIST
!
W A R N I N G
!
Failure to comply with the following safety precautions may result in
death or injury of personnel
or machine damage and is a safety violation.
• Ensure that lifting equipment including chains and straps are in good condition.
Check the certification of all lifting gear.
• Provide independent supports for all booms, masts, jibs etc. before working
underneath. Preferably, these support should be made up of a strong stable
structure. Overhead slings or chains may be used only if the slings, chains and the
supporting device such as crane, jib or hoist is certified for use as such.
• Use non-flamable cleaning solvents.
• Keep oil, grease and water wiped from floor surfaces and hand hold areas.
• Do not wear loose fitting clothing or neckties. These items and long hair may
become entangled in rotating or moving machinery.
• Smoking is strictly forbidden. DO NOT weld or grind in the vicinity of the machine
until the batteries are disconnected and removed.
• Remove rings watches and other jewelry when performing maintenance.
• Shut off all power sources and switches before embarking on maintenance.
3-2
Maintenance
WORKSHOP PROCEDURES
C A U T I O N
!
!
Detailed descriptions of standard workshop procedures, safety principles
and service operations are not included.
Please note that this manual contains warnings and cautions concerning
some specific service methods which could cause personal injury, or
could damage the machine and make it unsafe.
Other service methods may be deployed to carry out a specific task, however, these
methods may not be recommended by Snorkel.
Snorkel cannot investigate all possible methods nor can they warn against all possible
dangers
Service personnel must be fully satisfied that neither personal safety nor machine safety
is compromised.
W A R N I N G
!
!
Where an abnormal situation is noted - for example damage to a part etc.
It is imperative that advice is sought from Snorkel Techncal advisors or
from a suitably qualified person before continuing with maintenance.
It is very important to be aware of the potential dangers associated with maintaining these
machines. Think carefully about the possible consequences of all actions before carrying
them out.
Take particular precautions against dropping structures when working on the support
components such as:•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Cylinders
Hydraulic hoses
Hydraulic valves
Pivot pins
Chains
Sequence Straps
Chain Anchor Blocks
Bolts & Screws etc.
3-3
Maintenance
Never attempt to repair the mast, jib or platform components while the assembly is
partially elevated. In the event of failure of the assembly to descend by normal means
use the emergency lowering valves as described in the Operators Manual.
If this fails then support the structure by means of an approved overhead lifting
equipment or an approved adjustable support jack prior to loosening or removing any
parts.
!
D A N G E R
!
Failure to carry out this instruction could lead to serious injury or death.
!
W A R N I N G
!
Where an abnormal situation is noted - for example damage to a part
etc. - it is imperative that advice is sought from Snorkel Techncal
advisors or from a suitably qualified person before continuing with
maintenance.
TOOLS
The following special tools will assist in speedy repair and maintenance of the MB20N/26
machines:• Multi-meter capable of reading DC Volts, Ohms and Amps.
• 1/4” standard quick -connect hydraulic pressure gauge - Range (0 - 300 bar)
• Calibrator Pt. No. 504560-001 - A test and analysis instrument for the D.C. motor
controller.
THREAD
SIZE
M4
M6
M8
M10
M10
M12
5/8-11unc
LOCATION
Pin Lock Plates
Jib Mount Structure
Slew Bearing
Table 1: Torque Settings
!
W A R N I N G
!
RISK of SERIOUS INJURY.
Take particular care when handling batteries. Acid spills can cause
severe burns or blindness.
DO NOT store batteries close to naked flames or close to steel
fabrication areas.
3-4
TIGHTENING TORQUE
METRIC
IMPERIAL
3Nm
2.2lbs-ft
10Nm
7lbs-ft
25Nm
18lbs-ft
40Nm
30lbs-ft
50Nm
37lbs-ft
80Nm
59lbs-ft
220Nm
165lbs=ft
Maintenance
3.3 GENERAL MAINTENANCE
This section contains information necessary to perform maintenance on the MB20J &
MB26J work platforms. Procedures and technqiues are designed to provide the safest and
most efficient methods for scheduled maintenance and repair of the machine.
3.4 PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHART
Preventive maintenance and inspection checks are listed in Tables on the following page.
The table lists the components to be checked and the period between checks.
The keyword(s) within the boxes are self-explanatory in most cases, however, by way of
clarification, these keywords are expanded in the legend which follows.
Items for inspection on the table are generally in order, starting at the ground and
progressing upwards along the machine. For example, wheel bearings appear near the
start of the list while the cage components appear towards the end.
All hoods and covers except for the ballast covers must be removed before proceeding
with the preventative maintenance checks. This applies to the daily checks also.
It is a condition of warranty that machines are properly maintained according to this
schedule.
MAINTENANCE TABLE KEYWORDS
Fixing
Check for secure installation and operation of the part.
Damage
Check for visible damage to welds and deformation of part or local structure.
Level
Check fluid level and top up as necessary.
Leaks
Check for signs of leak and correct the problem immediately.
Dirt
Check for excessive dirt causing overheating and possible short circuit.
Wear
Check for excessive wear on the part.
Torque
Tighten up per Tightening Torque Table
Lube
Lubricate per Lube Chart
Rod
Cylinder rod straightness. Fit a complete new cylinder if rod is bent.
Score
Check cylinder rod for abrasions
Change
Replace with Snorkel Spare Part.
Clean
Extract, clean and replace.
Replace
Part liable to become detached. Replace if missing.
Equalise
Battery maintenance procedure (see Battery Cell Equalisation)
3-5
Maintenance
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
A thorough investigation should be carried out every 6 months.
Note frequency and extent of periodic examinations may depend on National Regulations.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Chassis Base
Chassis Structure
Chassis Towing Points
GRP Covers
Tyres
Wheel Studs
Hydraulic Drive Motors
Parking Brakes
Rear Wheel Bearings
Steering Components
Slew Bearing Motor
Slew Bearing & Housing
Decals
Drives Area
Battery Cables
Electrical Terminals
Line Contactor
DC Motor
Hydraulic Pump
Main Hydraulic Valve
Control Solenoids
Valve Cartridges
Solenoid Terminals
Hydraulic Hoses
Tilt Sensor
Hydraulic Tank
Hyd. Return Filter Element
Hyd. Internal Suction Filter
Hyd. Filler Breather
Upper Structure
Lift Cylinder Control Valve
Emergency Down Valve
Turntable Fixing Screws
Lower Control Station
Jib Rest Limit Switch
Main Lift Chain Anchors
Mid Chain Anchors
Chain Pulleys (Sheaves)
Wear Pads
Jib Platform Mounting Pins
Platform Mounting
Upper Control Station
Battery
Main Lift Cylinder
Jib Cylinder
DAILY
WEEKLY
MONTHLY
3-MONTHLY
Damage
Damage
Fixing
Wear
Clean
Fixing
YEARLY
Replace
Wear
Leaks
Leaks
Wear
Fixing
Damage
Torque
Wear
Lube
Damage
Replace
Dirt, Tight
Damage
Dirt
Dirt
Wear
Wear
Wear
Leak
Damage
Leaks
Fixing
Clean
Fixing
Leaks
Fixing
Level
Leaks
Change
Clean
Replace
Fixing
Fixing
Fixing
Fix
Damage
Fixing
Wear
Wear
Lube
Damage
Fixing
Leaks
Leaks
Leaks
Lube
Clean
Clean
Clean
Clean
Wear
Wear
Wear
Equalise
Damage
Damage
Rod, Score
Rod, Score
Fitment of any component other than approved items designed for use with this machine
can result in serious danger to operators, property and bystanders.
DO NOT fit replacement parts other than genuine components without express written
approval from the manufacturer
3-6
Maintenance
3.5 LUBRICATION
GREASE POINTS
Clean each fitting before applying grease. Using multipurpose grease (NLGI #1 or #2),
pump the grease into the fitting using a gun until grease just begins to appear at the
edges of the pivot pin. Wipe away excess grease.
Figure 3-1: Grease Points
PIVOT PINS
Apply grease liberally to the Pivot Pin and Pin Lock Plate locations using a brush or cloth.
Force as much grease as possible between the Pins & Pin Lock Plates and the
Weldments. Wipe away all excess grease.
LIFT CHAINS
Raise the masts to full height. Apply grease liberally to the external lift chains using a
small paint brush. The main internal chain may be lubricated by removing the top cover
from the jib mount structure. With the jib fully lowered, apply grease to the chain from the
platform. The masts may be raised or lowered to expose the links. This operation should
be carried out at monthly intervals.
SLEW RING
Using a brush, apply grease evenly and sparingly to the slew ring gear teeth. Do not
subject this area to powerwashing.
3.6 REMOVAL OF COVERS
CHAISSIS COVERS
Refer to the photo below for a description of the covers.
Figure 3-2: Chassis Covers
Mast Cover
Front Chassis
Cover
Rear Chassis
Cover
The rear chassis cover must be removed in order to access the majority of hydraulic and
electrical components on the MB machines.
No tools are required to remove this cover and it is possible to remove and refit with the
jib and cage in the stowed position.
3-7
Maintenance
Figure 3-3: Bonnet Catch
To remove the cover, loosen the 2
bonnet catches by twisting half a turn in
the anticlockwise direction.
Turn to
Open
Undo the 2 side catches by pressing on
the black tab lock, flipping out the tab
and twisting 1/4 turn in the clockwise
direction.
Figure 3-4: Side Catch
When all 4 catches have been
loosened it is then possible to
remove the rear cover clear of the
chassis.
To O pen
Press & Twist Tab
Figure 3-5: Central Handle
Use the central handle to lift the cover
upwards and rearward in order to clear the
chassis. Take care not to snag the
electrical wiring when removing this cover.
Central Handle
It is not necessary to remove the small front cover on the MB range of machines except
for replacement. To remove this cover undo the quick action captive screws which
become visible after the rear cover has been removed.
MAST COVER
The mast cover must be removed to replace a battery or battery charger. Servicing of the
batteries, however,does not require removal of this cover.
Before removing the cover, raise the mast assembly until the cage is about 2 metres
clear of the ground.
3-8
Maintenance
Figure 3-7: Mast Cover Removal
1.
To remove the Mast Cover, undo all 18
screws from both sides of the Cover
(fig 3-7) allowing the cover to seperate.
A
B
2.
When all 18 screws have been removed
completely, Cover “A” should release
and slide off in the direction indicated by
the Green Arrow (fig 3-7).
Figure 3-8: Mast Cover Removal
!
3.
To remove Cover “B” undo screws
shown in fig 3-8
4.
Locate the Lower Control box cable within
the left wing and undo the cable connector
by turning anticlockwise.
5.
Store the cable end safely in the chassis.
6.
Refitting of the covers is in reverse order.
W A R N I N G
!
Risk of Serious Injury
DO NOT remove ballast material from this machine. Stability is critically
dependent on the weight of ballast as supplied from the factory.
3.7 JIB & PLATFORM ASSEMBLY
Regular inspection checks should be carried out on the jib and platform assembly. Pay
particular attention to the following areas:1.
Platform ladder mounting bolts and pivots
2.
Platform drop bar
3.
Cage rail bolts
4.
Jib to platform pivot pins & lock bolts
5.
Jib to mast pivot pins & lock bolts
6.
Jib cylinder hydraulic hose routing & fitting
7.
Jib cylinder emergency lowering mechanism
8.
Jib cylinder end pivots
3-9
Maintenance
LADDER
The machine should not be operated with a damaged ladder. Failure to replace a
damaged ladder could result in injury. Do not repair a damaged or broken ladder. Use
only plated bolts and nylok nuts when renewing the ladder pivots.
DROP-BAR
Replace damaged, missing or jammed drop-bars on the cage rails. It is not permitted to
enter the platform unless it is fitted with an operational drop-bar.
!
W A R N I N G
!
BEFORE commencing any work on the jib cylinder, jib cylinder valve, jib
cylinder hose or jib cylinder emergency lowering mechanism, it is vitally
important to either lower the jib completely or to support the assembly
externally.
Failure to do this could result in sudden dropping of the jib during
dissasembly and consequential serious injury.
Figure 3-9: External Support
Overhead support load =125kg
Use certified crane straps only.
Always lift on a strong point.
Figure 3-10: Boom Limit Switch
Before commencing work on the Mast
Assembly ensure that the jib is fully
lowered and approaching the reed
switch as shown.
Reed Switch
!
W A R N I N G
!
Failure to do this could result in sudden dropping of the jib during
dissasembly and consequential serious injury.
3 - 10
Maintenance
CAGE RAILS
The cage rails are fixed in position by means of 8 No. M8 ISO grade 8.8 bolts. Regularly
inspect these bolts for damage and replace as necessary. The bolts should be tightened
to a torque of 20.0 Nm.
The cage rails are manufactured from painted Mild Steel. It is very important to
thoroughly inspect the whole Jib & Platform assembly when broken or damaged rails are
encountered.
PLATFORM & JIB REMOVAL
The platform assembly (steel base, rails, ladder sub-assembly and Upper
Control Station) may be removed as a single unit. The total weight of this assembly is
approximately 70 kg. Remove the rear chassis cover and proceed as follows:1.
Disconnect the Upper Control Station cable from the underside of the box. Turn the
plastic socket locknut anticlockwise and withdraw the pin connector. Take note of the
socket orientation and the locating tabs to facilitate refitting later.
2.
Remove the cable ties on the cage rail and platform base and secure the connector
end against damage.
3.
Remove the two M10 screws from the lock-plate retainers and slide the lock plates
from the pin slots.
Figure 3-11: Retaining bolts
4.
Remove the circlip, and using an punch and
hammer, tap out the upper jib-mount lower pin taking
care to prevent the platform from swinging
backwards uncontrollably.
5.
Lower the platform backwards and downwards
until it rests on the ground or on some temporary
support on the chassis. In the case of the MB20J
machine, a common long pin is used to connect
the jib cylinder and the jib strut to the jib-mount
Retaining
structure.
Bolt
NOTE:Take precautions to prevent the cylinder from
!
W A R N I N G
Remove plastic cap to
revel circliptaining
!
The platform and cylinder MUST be supported before removing the Jib
Pins.
Failure to do this could result in sudden dropping of the jib during
dissasembly and consequential serious injury.
6.
Remove the lower pin in the same way.
3 - 11
Maintenance
Figure 3-12: Jib Pin Removal
7.
Inspect the cylinder boss and the jib
ends for bushing wear and replace as
necessary.
8.
When replacing the bushings it is important to first remove burrs and lightly oil the
steel bosses. Use a small mallet and drift to fit the bearings. Take care not to score
the ptfe/bronze coatings as this will greatly reduce the useful life of the bearing.
9.
Assembly is in the reverse order of dissassembly.
10.
When replacing the pins, coat them in a grease and align the steel bosses and
bearings before tapping in the pin. Difficulties with pin fitting are normally caused by
misalignment of the parts. Careful attention to alignment of the bosses before
driving the pin saves time and minimises the risk of bearing damage. This applies to
such assemblies throughout the machine.
11.
Removal of the jib members follows in the same manner. The jib upper pins may be
accessed by first removing the plastic caps from the sides of the jib-mount structure.
12.
Disconnect the jib cylinder hose, solenoid cables and emergency lowering
mechanism. Remove the remaining control cable ties from the jib members.
NOTE:Make a note of cables and hose routing in the area of the jib mount access hole.
Incorrect re-assembly may result in cable pinching or shearing of either and considerable
expense later.
3 - 12
13.
Before removing the pins it is necessary to first remove the retaining circlips. Take
care when removing the pin to support the jib cylinder which will become free before
the jib member.
14.
Use new circlip retainers and cable ties when re-assembling the jib members and jib
cylinder.
15.
Reinstate the cables and hose as per the original routing. Fix the control cable to the
jib and platform rails by means of new ties.
16.
Test the jib operation from the Lower Control Station initially. Inspect the cable and
hose routing. Lower the jib by means of the emergency lowering lever. Test the
operation of the jib, mast and slew etc. from the Upper Control Station. Malfunction
at this point is most likely caused by an incorrectly fitted control cable connector at
the base of the control station. Remove and refit taking care to correctly locate the
plastic tabs within the connector.
Maintenance
3.8 SWITCH ADJUSTMENTS
JIB REST LIMIT SWITCH
FUNCTION (Drive/Lift)
This limit switch is activated when the Elevating Assembly is fully lowered into the stowed
position.
The limit switch is a magnetic reed type and is mounted on a bracket between the jib strut
and the fixed mast. The high speed drive can only be operated when this switch is
activated. When the boom leaves the boom rest the Normally Open contacts of the limit
switch open and power is cut to the high speed drive function.
ADJUSTMENT
The switch itself is not adjustable and is not serviceable.
Check regularly for damage to the 2-core cable and clear the faces of contaminants.
The switch mounting brackets should be adjusted to give a maximum gap of 10mm
between the magnetic faces of the switch.
TILT SENSOR SWITCH
The tilt sensor is incorporated in the EZ230 Control Module, the switch is activated
if machine is tilted by greater than 2 ° in either direction and the Mast Proximity switch
is open, this results in a continuous audible alarm and all movement disabled.The
only way to clear this alarm is to return the machine below 2 ° or bring the
Mast down to close the Switch.
The settings of this limit is preset at the factory and should on no account be adjusted.
SETTING THE TILT SENSOR TO ZERO
!
W A R N I N G
!
If the EZ230 control module is replaced and/of moved within the machine for any reason the tilt
sensor must be reset for zero° using the following procedure. Failure to do so could result in serious injury or death.
To follow this procedure you need to switch the Ezcal display in the Upper Control Box into
“Calibration mode”.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Place the machine on a firm level surface , ≤ 0.25 °
Use a Gauge to confirm that the front and rear of the chassis
are level to within +/- 0.25 ° in both directions
Switch the machine on, press and hold Esc for 5 seconds until “Ezlift Menu”
Appears.
Scroll to access level.(Enter)
Enter code 2222 for access level 2 .(Enter)
Scroll to setups.(Enter)
Scroll to tilt setups . (Enter)
Calibrate level. (Enter)
Enter for yes.
To confirm calibration has worked switch the machine of then back on again.
10.
Scroll to Diagnostics. (Enter)
11.
System. (Enter)
12.
Scroll to tilt, both readings should be below 0.2 ° if not repeat from 3.
Display
Change Entry
Up / Down
Esc to leave
Sub-Menu
without saving.
ESC
ENTER
Scroll
Left/Right
Enter to Save
Entry
3 - 13
Maintenance
3.9 MAST ASSEMBLIES
JIB-MOUNT STRUCTURE
Figure 3-15: Jib Mount Removal
Disassembly and re-assembly of
the MB20/26J masts is a specialised
task requiring special tools, jigs and
fixtures. Structural damage to any
of the masts requires a total
replacement of the complete mast
assembly by Snorkel Powered
Access.
Remove M10 screws
& washers
Remove the covers to
facilitate handling
3 - 14
Maintenance
The jib-mount structure may be replaced as follows:1.
Remove the platform and jib assembly.
2.
Carefully route the hoses and cables through the openings in the back of the jibmount weldment. Take note of the positions of hoses and cables to facilitate refitting.
3.
Remove the cover plate at the top of the jib-mount to reveal the chain and pulley
assembly.
4.
Remove and discard the 12 No. M10 screws holding the jib-mount to the upper
mast.
5.
Remove the jib-mount from the top mast by lifting vertically upwards with a hoist.
The jib-mount structure weighs 44kg.
!
W A R N I N G
!
DO NOT attempt to repair this crucially important structural component.
6.
Thoroughly inspect and clean the internal treads on the mast flange plate before refitting the jib-mount. DO NOT fit the jib-mount to the mast if any thread is damaged
or blocked.
7.
Do not lubricate the screw threads. Do not lubricate the internal threads . Use NEW
replacement screws M10 x 50, ISO Grade 8.8 or better.
8.
Tighten each screw using a short spanner. Gradually increase the torque in a crosspattern, tightening each screw using a calibrated torque wrench to a maximum value
of 65Nm.
9.
Refit the dust cover.
10.
Reassemble the platform and jib assembly as per the instructions in Section 2.5.
11.
It is recommended to check the torque on the 12 screws after a number of working
cycles of the machine.
WEAR PADS
Figure 3-16: Wear Pad Location
Correct lubrication, replacement and
adjustment of the mast wear pads is
critical to the safety of the machine and to
the comfort of the operator.
The two Upper-Rear pads being the most
heavily loaded, should be replaced every
two years or after 1500 hours work.
The Upper-Front pads will have a much
longer life. The lower wear pads can be
replaced during a major mast overhaul
only.
Detail ‘A’
1
2
3. Lower-Front 3
4
1. Upper-Front
2. Upper-Rear
4. Lower-Rear
3 - 15
Maintenance
REPLACEMENT
OF
WEAR PADS
1.
Fully lower the Platform assembly into the stowed position.
2.
Raise the top mast section approximately 30cm. Wear pad replacement is facilitated
if the platform is supported either by using an adjustable jack or an overhead hoist.
3.
By means of a retainer (flat steel or bent wire) support the wear pad and prevent it
from dropping into the mast.
Figure 3-17: Wear Pad Retaining Screw
4.
Using a 4mm Allen key remove the 3 No. M6
button head screws and washers from the
mast as shown in Figure 3-7.
5.
Replace the worn pad with a new part. Retain and reuse the shim(s) if required.
Replacement shims may be used provided they are of stainless stell or plated steel
material. Use 1mm and 2mm thick shim material only. It is advisable to remove
pads from one side ( front face or back face) at a time. Do not fit shims beyond a
total of 3mm as this will lead to excessive power consumption in the mast motion
until the pads bed in.
LUBRICATION
OF
WEAR PADS
The lubrication of the internal wear pads is very important. Use a Molybdenum based
grease. Fully raise the mast sections and apply grease with a brush on to the rear face of
the mast in the way of the wear pads.
The front wear pads may be more conveniently lubricated using a heavy grade oil. It is
desirable to lubricate the area beneath these wear pads as the loaded pads are at the
base of the mast in each case.
3.10 CHAINS & STRAPS
CHAINS
Disassembly and replacement of the lifting chains on the MB20J & MB26J machines is a
specialised task requiring special tools, jigs and fixtures. Damage to the chains requires
a re-assembly of the mast sections.
Servicing of the lifting chains can be broken into 3 separate functions:•
•
•
•
3 - 16
Chain Lubrication
Chain Anchor Inspection
Chain Tension Adjustment
Refer to the maintenance table for chain lubrication periods. A light coating of grease
should be visible on the chains at all times.
Maintenance
CHAIN ANCHOR INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENT
The chain anchors on the MB20J & MB26J machines can be inspected by adjusting the
height of the masts until the anchor points come into view through the inspection opening.
Figure 3-18: Top Chain Ends,Mast-3
Top chain
adjusters
Figure 3-19: Top Chain Ends, Mast-5
Inspect the wear on the anchor
block and anchor block cross-pin.
Replace the pin and block if there
is any visible signs of wear.
Also inspect the clamping bolts
and central locating pin. Tighten
Top chain
anchors
Figure 3-20: Chain Adjustment
The chains are selected to give adequate
safety factors against breaking even if only
one chain bears load.
However, it is absolutely imperative that
each chain in the pair is loaded as evenly as
possible throughout its life.
Equal spring
force should be
applied to each
chain
To adjust the balancing of chain tension proceed as follows:1.
Extend the unladen masts to full height
2.
Using a pair of identical compression springs,position each spring betwen the mid
point of the external chain and the mast plating. The spring stiffness is not critical but
a spring having the following approximate dimension will suffice.
•
•
•
•
Wire diameter - 2 to 3mm
Ouside diameter - 40 to 50mm
Free length - 90 to 100mm
Measure the difference in outward deflection of each of the two chains in the pair.
3 - 17
Maintenance
3.
If the differential dimension is greater than 6mm. then it is neccessary to tighten the
loose adjuster.
4.
Return the masts to the fully lowered position and check the overall height of the
mast assembly from the ground. Check that the nominal dimension is 1995 mm.
5.
If this dimension has been exceeded during chain balancing, then it is likely that one
of the chain pairs the chains has been overtightened, causing the masts to rise
above the normal position. If this is the case then return to point 3. and balance the
chains by slackening off the tightest adjuster.
Figure 3-21: Intermediate Chain Ends
Mast-4
Intermediate
chain anchors
Mast-2
Intermediate
chain adjusters
LOWER CHAIN ADJUSTMENT
The lower chain adjustment and inspection requires special consideration. Excessive
slackness of the lower chain causes slamming of the chain during acceleration and
deceleration of the machine during travel. To adjust the chain tension it is necessary to
fully lower the mast assembly. Remove the chassis covers and locate the inspection
cutout at the base of the fixed mast.
Figure 3-22: Lower Chain Ends
Mast-1
Mast-3
Lower
chain
anchors
Lower chain
adjusters
Check that the anchor pins are secured by means of the split pin as shown in Figure 2-22
Using a 22mm spanner adjust the nut at the base of the main chain adjusting end until
the chain slackness ie reduced to a minimum. There is no advantage to be gained in
continued tightening of the chain. This will lead to raising of Mast-3 and loss of stowed
height clearance. Balance the chain tensions by inspecting each chain from the top
mast inspection hatch. Tighten the locknuts at the base of each chain tensioner.
3 - 18
Maintenance
3.11 WHEELS & STEERING
STEERING ASSEMBLY
Steering on the MB20J & MB26J machines is via an hydraulic cylinder mounted on the front
of the chassis.
Figure 3-23: Front Steering Wheels
Two steering link arms provide
extra tight turning ability and
ensure correct geometry during
a tight turn.
Each front wheel assembly
(consisting of; mounting frame,
motor, wheel & tyre) can be
removed as a unit.
To remove a wheel assembly proceed as follows:1.
Using suitable lifting equipment to raise the Machine. (refer to the Operators Manual
for guidelines to the safe handling of the complete machine) Support the machine
chassis on 4 individual supports with a capacity of 1 tonne each. In order to allow
the wheel assembly to be removed it is necessary to chock the chassis about
150mm above floor level.
2.
Turn the wheel fully to expose the hose connector swivel fittings. Remove the 3 hose
connections and plug all hose ends and motor fittings.
3.
Remove the steering link link arm by disconnecting the circlips and tapping upwards
on the two-pins.
4.
Take the weight of the wheel assembly by supporting the wheel from below by
suitable means . This facilitates removal of the circlip. The unit weighs
approximately 70kg.
5.
Remove the circlip from the pivot shaft and lower the assembly to the floor. The
wheel, tyre and hydraulic motor may now be replaced as necessary.
3 - 19
Maintenance
Figure 3-24: Front Wheel Assembly
6.
Before re-assembling the unit, check that the grease nipple is free from dirt.
Lubricate the pivot shaft and chassis pivot tube with grease. Lift the assembly into
the pivot preferably using a forklift. The unit weighs approximately 70kg. Fit the
spacer washer and a new circlip.
Tightening Torques:• Motor mounting screws - 80 N-m
• Wheel mounting screws - 45 N-m
3.12 HYDRAULIC TANK, OIL & FILTER
Fluid Level Check - every 50 hours
Figure 3-25: Hydraulic Tank Dip Stick
Check the oil level in the tank
with the platform and jib fully
lowered. Oil should be visible
on the dipstick. If required, top
up using hydraulic oil ISO
Grade 46.
Topping up with the jib or mast
raised could result in oil
overflow during subsequent
operation.
Do not remove filter gauze when filling
Filter Replacement - every 500 hours
3 - 20
Maintenance
It is strongly recommended to change the filter element in any case after each 500 hours
work. To replace the filter element undo the 4 screws at the top of the filter body. Refer to
Figure 3-26. The element is retained by means of the o-ring seal. Do not remove the
replacement element wrapping until required - invisible contamination can cause damage
to hydraulic components.
Oil Replacement - 3000 hours
Breakdown of lubricating capability of hydraulic oil may occur with time. It is
recommended to completely change the oil after 3000 hours work.
When ingress of contamination such as dirt or water occurs the oil should be changed
immediately according to the following instructions.
1.
Operate the platform for 10-15 minutes to bring the hydraulic oil up to normal
operating temperature.
2. Remove the inspection cover as shown in Figure 3-26. Use a barrel pump or similar
device to remove the oil from the tank. Alternatively the tank may be removed from
the machine and the drain plug used to empty the oil.
!
W A R N I N G
!
ALWAYS recycle the used oil as per local environmental regulations.
3. The hydraulic tank has a capacity of 20 litres (5.3 US Gallons).
4. Clean the magnetic drain plug and re-install.
5. Disconnect the return hose and hose fitting from inlet port of the hydraulic return filter.
Remove and replace the filter element as described above.
6. Fill the hydraulic reservoir with hydraulic oil (ISO VG 46) checking level with dipstick.
7. Check the hydraulic pressures whenever the pump, manifold or relief valve have
been serviced or replaced.
Figure 3-26: Hydraulic Tank
Inspection cover
stick
Filler cap & Dip
Oil filter
element
Oil filter
housing
!
C A U T I O N
!
Wear safety gloves and safety glasses when handling hydraulic oil.
Oil can cause irritation of the skin. The oil remains hot long after use.
3 - 21
Maintenance
3.13 HYDRAULIC VALVES
OPERATING PRINCIPLES
CONTROL VALVES
This machine is fitted with 3-way, 2-position and 4-way, 3-position cartridge type
directional control valves. When the circuit is activiated and the solenoid activated, the
spool shifts and allows oil to flow through the port and on to the desired actuator
(cylinder or motor). The spool is designed to allow oil to return from the actuator to the
tank at the same time.
A built-in spring returns the spool to the neutral position as soon as the solenoid is deenergised. Each directional control valve consists of a cavity in the block, the valve
body, a sliding spool and one or two solenoids.
RELIEF VALVES
The primary function of a relief valve is to protect equipment from excessive pressures.
The valve provides an alternative path back to tank for the oil if the actuator reaches its
limit or if blockage problem arises in the circuit. The relief pressures are normally set
about 20 to 30% higher than the load induced pressures to prevent loss of pressure
energy and unnecessary heating of the oil.
POPPET VALVES
These valves are similar in operation to the directional control valves except that they
have a single solenoid.
They are used to block or allow oilflow depending on the required logic. The functionality
of these valves must be studied in conjunction with the Hydraulic Schematic.
PRESSURE SETTINGS
It is important to note some special features of the MB hydraulic circuits before
embarking on pressure setting adjustments.
• The circuits are fitted with 2 system relief valves. The primary or Main Relief Valve
protects the pump from over-pressure while the secondary or Lift System Relief
Valve is used to limit the lifting capacity of the platform.
• A Cross-Line Relief Valve is fitted on the ‘service’ side of the slew control valve. This
valve serves an important purpose. It limits the slewing pressure to that required for
slewing only so that the jib cannot apply a large force to an external structure. This
limit in turn prevents dangerous reaction torques on the structure which could cause
tipping of the machine.
• Motion Control Valves are fitted to the drive circuit. These valves (CT 8 & CT 9)
prevent over running of the drive and also prevent creeping of the machine while
parked ( assuming that the failsafe brakes are inoperable or have been previously
dissengaged). These valves are factory set and may not be adjusted under any
circumstances.
• The function of the Drive Motor Relief Valve is to protect the circuit from excessive
pressure build up during steering and driving of the machine. This relief valve (CT 25)
is isolated during ‘high traction’ drive and serves no purpose. During ‘standard drive’
the motors are connected in series. Sharp steering combined with travel speed
causes a build up of pressure between the hydraulic motors. The valve prevents
excessive pressure build up between the lines. This valve is factory set and may not
be adjusted under any circumstances.
3 - 22
Maintenance
MAIN RELIEF VALVE ADJUSTMENT
1. Operate the hydraulic system for 10-15 minutes to warm the oil.
2. Remove the rear chassis cover.
3. Insert a (zero-to-300 bar) pressure gauge into the high pressure gauge port on the
Manifold Block.
4. Loosen the locknut on the Main relief valve (CT 10) and insert a 4 mm allen key into
the hex head adjusting screw. Turn the key anti-clockwise about 2 full turns.
5. Carefully bring the machine to a halt against a solid obstruction and place a block of
timber between the obstruction and the chassis.
6. Get a colleague to continuously drive the machine against the obstruction while the
allen key is turned clockwise.
7. Continue turning the key until the pressure reads as follows.
MB 20J : 220 bar (3190 psi)
MB 26J : 2 0 bar (3190 psi)
8. Tighten locknut on main relief valve while holding the adjusting screw in position.
Figure 3-27: Main Relief Valves
Main releif valve (CT10)
Lift relief valve (CT 11)
LIFT RELIEF VALVE ADJUSTMENT
1. Operate the hydraulic system for 10-15 minutes to warm the oil.
2. Remove the rear chassis cover.
3. Insert a (zero-to-300 bar) pressure gauge into the high pressure gauge port on the
Manifold Block.
4. Loosen the locknut on the Lift relief valve (CT 11) and insert a 4 mm allen key into the
hex head adjusting screw. Turn the key anti-clockwise about 2 full turns.
5. Operate the Mast Down function until the mast is fully bottomed out.
6. Get a colleague to continuously operate the mast down function while the allen key is
turned clockwise.
7. Continue turning the key until the pressure reads as follows : MB 20J : 155 bar (2250 psi)
MB 26J : 180 bar (2610 psi)
8. Tighten locknut on lift relief valve while holding the adjusting screw in position.
3 - 23
Maintenance
SLEW CROSS-LINE RELIEF VALVE ADJUSTMENT
1. Operate the hydraulic system for 10-15 minutes to warm the oil.
2. Remove the rear chassis cover.
3. Connect a (zero-to-100 bar) pressure gauge into the high pressure gauge port on the
Manifold Block.
4. Loosen the locknuts on both relief valve (CT 12 & CT 13 ) and insert a 4 mm allen
key into the hex head adjusting screw. Turn the key anti-clockwise about 1 full turn.
5. Operate the Slew function until the mast strikes the mechanical slew stop.
6. Get a colleague to continuously operate the Slew function while the allen key is
turned clockwise.
7. Continue turning the key until the pressure reads as follows :• MB 20J : 50 bar (725 psi)
• MB 26J : 50 bar (725 psi)
8. Tighten locknut on both relief valves while holding the adjusting screws in position.
Figure 3-28: Drawing of Valve Block
Manifold Block
Valve
(CT10)
Valve
(CT1
Cartridge valve
18V Solinoid
valve
3.14 MANIFOLD BLOCK
The manifold block is suspended in position by means of two bolts on the tank bracket.
Complete removal of the block is only necessary during a major overhaul of the
hydraulic hoses or replacement of the block itself.
Most hydraulic problems can be solved with the block in situ, however, access to or
replacement of some of the cartridges may be facilitated by dislocating the block
temporarily. To do this, simply pull upwards on the block and rotate in position.
Use the Troubleshooting guides to ascertain the faulty cartridge and refer to the Hydaulic
Function Legend for the designation and location of the suspect valve cartridge.
!
C A U T I O N
!
To avoid the risk of component damage the hydraulic hose ends should
be tagged prior to disassembly.
Refer to the Hydraulic Schematic Diagram
3 - 24
Maintenance
MANIFOLD BLOCK REMOVAL
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove the rear chassis cover.
Disconnect the Battery Disconnect Plug.
Tag and disconnect the solenoid valve leads.
Tag and disconnect the hydraulic hoses from the top face of the block.
Lift the manifold block from the two studs onthe tank. Rotate the block to give access
to the underside hose end fittings. Tag and remove hoses.
6. Plug all hose end fittings as a precaution against ingress of dirt or moisture.
7. Remove the manifold block to a clean bench.
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove coils from solenoid valves.
2. Remove solenoid valves, relief valve cartridges, handwheel valves and screw in
plugs from the aluminium block.
3. Remove the adaptor fittings and bonded washers.
!
C A U T I O N
!
To avoid the risk of component damage the Valve Cartridges should be
tagged before removal. Each cartridge contains a spool design
appropriate to the specific function.
Refer to the Hydraulic Schematic Diagram.
CLEANING
AND INSPECTION
Where an overhaul is required on the hydraulic system - for example as a result of major
contamination of the system, it is necessary to thoroughly clean and inspect the valve
block.
Wash the manifold block in parafin, kerosene or similar cleaning solvent and leave to
drain. Blow out all ports with compressed air.
!
C A U T I O N
!
Take precautions against airborn debris when carrying out this task.
ALWAYS Wear Safety Glasses.
Inspect the block for crack damage and check all ports for thread damage. Check the oring seal seats for score marks.
Check the spade connectors on the solenoid coils. Replace the coil if either of the outer
connectors are broken (the central ‘earth’ spade connector is not used) As a precaution
against damage to the coil spade connectors it is advisable to defer fitting the coils until
the block has been secured and hosed up completely
ASSEMBLY
1. Install the cartridge valves, relief valves, over-centre valve, handwheel valves and
screw-in plugs to their original positions.
2. Inspect each o-ring seal prior to fitting and replace as necessary. Do not fit the
cartridge unless the o-ring seal is in good condition.
3. Install all port adaptors having checked all threads and inspected each bonded
washer.
3 - 25
Maintenance
Apply the following torques to all components:•
•
•
•
Cartridge Valves
Relief Valves
Overcentre Valves
Coil Retainers
20 Nm
45 Nm
45 Nm
4 Nm
BLOCK INSTALLATION
1. Refer to the exploded view of the block before connecting the hoses to the male
adaptors on the underside.
2. Check the hose routing on the chassis floor before tightening the hose fittings.
3. Locate the two screws on the back of the block into the slots in the tank bracket.
Tighten or loosen off these screws until a snug fit is made between the block and the
tank bracket. It is not necessary to adjust these screws after the block is properly
suspended.
4. Connect the hoses to their correct destinations on the top and sides of the block.
5. Replace the solenoids and secure lightly using the narrow nuts and spacers where
relevant.
6. Connect the solenoid leads to the spade connectors. If necessary, refer to the
Electrical Schematic section for the correct colour coding of these cables.
7. Check each function (Up/Down, Fwd/Rev and Left/Right) before proceeding.
8. Secure the chassis cover to the chassis.
3.15 PUMP/MOTOR UNIT
REMOVAL
1. Remove the chassis rear cover and, if possible, elevate the platform and jib and
rotate through 90 degrees. This is recommended to give more working space.
2. Drain or siphon off the hydraulic oil from the reservoir. The pump motor unit is
located on the base of the chassis at the rear end.
!
C A U T I O N
!
Isolate the battery power by disconnecting the battery supply at the
‘battery disconnect’ plug & socket. This is located in the chassis behind
the aluminium controller base-plate.
Failure to do this could result in electrical arcing at the motor terminals
and damage to components.
3. Mark the hose ends and the motor cable terminals before removing the two hose
connectors and the two electric terminals. Plug the hose ends to prevent ingress of
contamination and oil loss..
!
W A R N I N G
!
During these operations take care that screws, washers or other
materials do not fall into the motor casing.
4. Using a large screwdriver, undo the pipe clamp clip (jubilee clip) holding the motor to
the chassis. Remove the motor and service as required.
5. The pump is close-coupled to the motor and may be withdrawn by removing the four
cap-screws. Match mark the pump and motor casing to ensure correct re-assembly.
3 - 26
Maintenance
INSTALLATION
1. Lubricate the pump shaft with a Molybdenum based grease and attach to the motor.
Take care to orientate the pump ports correctly relative to the motor terminals.
Tighten the 4 capscrews to 27Nm.
2. Refit the hoses.
3. Check the tightness of the port adaptor flange screws.
!
W A R N I N G
!
Be aware of the cavitation-induced damage caused to the pump if oil is
not delivered to the suction port immediately..
4. Refill the reservoir. Check all operating functions and allow time for entrapped air to
make its way to the reservoir return lines.
5. Fit the large diameter pipe clamp and rotate the pump motor unit until the terminals
and pump hose adaptors are correctly orientated. Tighten the pipe clamp and fit the
chassis cover(s).
3.16 LIFT CYLINDER
REMOVAL
1. Ensure that the machine is on firm level ground, the Elevating Assembly is
completely stowed, the Keyswitch is to the ‘OFF’ position and the Emergency Stop
Button is pressed.
2. Remove the chassis covers from the machine.
3. Disconnect the manual emergency lowering cable and mechanism from the base of
the fixed mast.
4. Using a 30mm open spanner, slacken off the chain adjusting anchors at the base of
the mast.
5. Remove the 8mm dia. x 150mm long chain anchor pin. Use a punch and a hammer
to drive out this pin. Leave the punch in position until ready to undo the chain
from the top pulley.
6. Remove the jib-mount top cover plate to expose the main chain pulley assembly.
7. Remove the four M8 x 50 long cap head screws from the pulley shaft bearing
blocks.
8. The pulley and shaft assembly may now be withdrawn from its seat. Take care to first
remove the temporary punch pin from the bottom end and to fold the chain out over
the mast sections. It is not necessary to remove the main chain adjusting anchors.
9. Move the cylinder to a prepared work area. It is important that clean assembly
practices are observed, as seals and other hydraulic cylinder components are
sensitive to contamination.
3 - 27
Maintenance
Figure 3-29: Main Lift Cylinder Component Breakdown
Note: The diagram shoes a
sample cylinder breakdown for
the Upper Lift Cylinder.
Component Breakdowns of the
other cylinders are shown in
the Illustrated Parts
Breakdown.
1
Body End Block
2
Overcentre Valve
3
Seals
4
Collor Locking Washer
5
Cylinder Body
6
Washer Tab
7
Rod End Cap
8
Cylinder Rod
9
Piston Head Cap
10 Piston Head
11 Lock Nut
12 Washer
13 Circlip
14 Emergeny Lowering Valve
!
C A U T I O N
!
The Main Lift Cylinder weighs 55kg, utilise appropriate lifting equipment
to support the unit before removing pins.
3 - 28
Maintenance
DISASSEMBLY
1. Unscrew the headcap and withdraw the rod and piston assembly from the barrel
tube.
2. Unscrew the piston nut and remove piston and headcap from the cylinder rod.
3. Remove the piston static O-ring from the cylinder rod.
4. Remove the piston seal from the piston.
5. Remove the rod seal, rod wiper and static seal from the headcap.
CLEANING
AND INSPECTION
1. Clean all metal parts in solvent and blow dry with filtered compressed air.
2. Check all threaded parts for stripped or damaged threads.
3. Check the bearing surfaces inside of the headcap, outer edge surface of the piston,
inside of the cylinder barrel and the shaft for signs of scoring, pits, excessive wear or
polishing. Scratches or pits deep enough to catch a fingernail are unacceptable.
Polishing is a sign of uneven loading and if sufficiently polished the affected parts
should be replaced.
4. Replace all seals and any parts found to be unserviceable.
INSTALLATION
NOTE: Before installing the Lift Cylinder check the pivot pins and bearings for wear and
replace if necessary.
REASSEMBLY
AND
SEAL REPLACMENT
NOTE: During seal replacement do not use sharp edged tools. Take care not to cut the
seals, and allow at least one hour for the seals to elastically restore to their original shape
before assembly.
1. Lubricate and install new rod seal, rod wiper and static seal on the headcap.
NOTE: Multi-purpose lubricant should be used.
2. Install a new piston seal on the piston.
3. Install the headcap on the cylinder from the piston end.
4. Install the piston, piston nut and a new piston static O-ring on the cylinder rod. Screw
nut to end of thread and secure with circlip.
5. Lubricate the piston seal and install the piston and rod assembly in the barrel tube.
6. Thread headcap onto barrel tube and hand tighten, then turn an additional 1/4 turn.
Install the lower cylinder Overcentre Valve.
3 - 29
Maintenance
3.17 BATTERIES
PRINCIPLES
OF OPERATION
Electrical energy for the motor is supplied by four 6- Volt batteries wired in series to give
a 24 volts DC supply. Each of these batteries consist of three cells supplying a maximum
voltage of 2.2V each, i.e.6.6V at each battery or 26.4V for the full battery pack.
Proper care and maintenance of the batteries will ensure maximum performance from
the work platform.
BATTERY POTENTIAL
Batteries do not reach full potential until they have been through 50 charge/discharge
cycles (however the rate at which the potential increases is exponential, and the
batteries will normally have 95% potential after 15 charge/discharge cycles). Hence do
not use a new battery in a battery pack that already has more than 15 cycles. Charge
batteries at the end of each work shift or sooner if batteries have been discharged. A
battery is considered to have a faulty cell if it has less than 80% of the potential of the
other batteries in the pack while measured under load.
When ambient temperatures fall below 18ºC (65ºF) batteries cannot deliver their rated
Ampere hours and so should be placed on charge as soon after use as possible.
BATTERY CELL EQUALISATION
Specific Gravity is a measurement of the strength of the electrolyte in a battery and is
measured using a hydrometer. For a fully charged battery the temperature corrected
reading should be about 1.28.
Battery cells with specific gravity below 1.23 (after charging) are considered to be faulty
and should be removed from the pack.
As the specific gravity is dependent on ambient temperature, the hydrometer reading
must be temperature corrected using the following Correction Chart.
ELECTROLYTE TEMPERATURE
FAHRENHEIT
120
110
100
90
80
70
60
50
40
30
20
10
5
0
-5
-10
-15
-20
-25
-30
CELSIUS
48.9
43.3
37.8
32.2
26.7
21.1
15.6
10.0
4.4
-1.1
-6.7
-12.2
-15.0
-17.8
-20.6
-23.3
-26.1
-28.9
-31.7
-34.4
Table 2: Specific Gravity Correction Chart
3 - 30
TEMPERATURE CORRECTED
SPECIFIC GRAVITY, FULLY CHARGED
USA
EUROPE
1291
1.29
1287
1.29
1283
1.28
1275
1.28
1275
1.28
1275
1.28
1267
1.27
1263
1.26
1259
1.26
1255
1.26
1251
1.25
1247
1.25
1245
1.25
1243
1.24
1241
1.24
1239
1.24
1237
1.24
1235
1.24
1233
1.23
1231
1.23
Maintenance
3.18 BATTERY MAINTENANCE
BATTERY INSPECTION
AND CLEANING
Check battery fluid level every day, especially if the work platform is being used in a
warm, dry climate. Top up using distilled water only.
Tap water contains a high mineral content and will shorten the battery life.
!
W A R N I N G
!
Danger of explosive gas mixture.
Keep sparks, flames and smoking materials away from batteries. Always
wear safety glasses when working with or handling batteries. Battery fluid
is highly corrosive. Rinse away any spilled fluid thoroughly with clean water.
Batteries should be inspected periodically for signs of cracked cases, electrolyte leakage
and corrosion of the terminals. Inspect cables for abrasion or breaks in the insulation and
for broken cable terminals. Take corrective action immediately if check fails.
Thoroughly clean batteries using a ‘baking soda’ solution where corrosion is visible or
where electrolyte has overflowed during charging.
Take care to avoid the solution entering the cells. Rinse thoroughly with clean, warm
water. Clean battery and cable contact surfaces to a bright metal finish whenever a cable
is removed.
!
C A U T I O N
!
If battery water level is not maintained the batteries will not recharge fully.
This will result in a low discharge rate and damage to the windings on the
Motor/Pump unit and Warranty violation.
There are 3 basic rules to achieve the maximum life cycle using deep-cycle traction
batteries:1.
2.
3.
Use the machine until it shows signs of weak/slow performance.
Allow the charger to charge the batteries until it automatically shuts off.
Avoid intermittent charging as the batteries can develop a memory effect similar to
NiCad batteries.
BATTERY CHARGING
Before charging check that:-
1.
The correct mains voltage and current is available to the charger.
The MB machine is fitted with a high output charging assembly. this consists of
two 24V 30A 900W Chargers. The chargers can be linked together if the supply
voltage and current are high enough to meet the power demand. If the power
supply is not good enough, a single charger can be used. If this option is taken,
it is important that charger ‘A’ is used, as it is the one linked to the remote display
for battery charge level.
‘A’
2.
3.
Check that the extension cord(s) is in good condition and is no longer than
8M (26fT). 1.5mm Sq (12 AWG) or larger cable is required. Ensure that the plug(s)
is of the correct rating and is compatible with the electrical installation into which
it will be plugged.
The charger(s) will turn on automatically after going through a self test sequence.
the remote LED on the control Panel will indicate the status of charging.
3 - 31
Maintenance
.
!
W A R N I N G
!
DO charge batteries in a well-ventilated area.
DO NOT charge batteries in the vicinity of sparks or flames.
NEVER leave the charger operating unattended for more than two days.
NEVER disconnect cables from batteries when the charger is operating.
Permanent damage to batteries will result if they are not recharged
immediately after discharging.
Keep the charger dry.
Figure 3-30: Upper Control Panel with Battery Indicator
Battery charge
indicator
!
C A U T I O N
!
DO NOT operate the machine while the charger is plugged in.
!
C A U T I O N
!
Incorrect voltage selection will result in permanent damage to the charger
unit.
This is a Warranty violation.
3 - 32
Maintenance
BATTERY FLUID LEVEL
1.
Open the Inspection hatches on both sides of the upper mast cover. Check that the
AC mains cable is disconnected from the battery charger.
Check the electrolyte level in each battery cell. If electrolyte level is less than 10 mm
above the top edge of the plates then distilled water must be added.
Use the automated battery top-up system fill the batteries to the correct electrolyte
level.
s This is done by opening the shut off valve and pressing the green fill button for
approximately 10 seconds, then re-closing the shut-off valve.
2.
3.
Figure 3-31: Battery Fill Button & Valve
BATTERY FILL
BUTTON
LED REMOTE
CHARGE
INDICATOR
SHUT OFF
VALVE
!
C A U T I O N
!
Vehicles fitted with the automated battery top-up system with shut
off valve, top up the battery cells with distilled water using the
electrolyte fill button, ensuring that the shut-off valve is open during
the fill and closed after use.
This is the only time this valve should be opened.
3 - 33
Troubleshooting
4. Troubleshooting
INTRODUCTION
The following section provides troubleshooting guidelines to be used to locate and
correct most of the operation problems which may occur. Problems which arise and
which are not solved by the following corrective actions should be referred to a
technically qualified person, as there is no substitute for a thorough knowledge of and
practical experience in the servicing and repair of related equipment and machines.
For further assistance contact the local distributor and if warranted the Snorkel Powered
Access Product Support at:
Snorkel U.K. _________ Tel: +44(0)845 1550 058
____________________ Fax:+44(0)195 2985 228
Snorkel Inc. U.S.A. ______Tel:+1(559) 443 6600
______________________ Fax:+1(559) 268 2433
Refer to the Operators Manual and to Sections 2 & 3 of this manual before proceeding.
!
W A R N I N G
!
Always ensure that the work platform is on a firm, level surface.
For any service that requires the platform to be raised, ensure that the
platform and booms are supported by a suitable crane.
Unplug the machine or disconnect the battery when replacing or
testing the continuity of any electrical component.
GENERAL APPROACH
Each malfunction is followed by a listing of probable causes which will enable
determination of the remedial action. The probable causes and remedial action should
be followed in the order in which they are listed in the following tables.
Note that the majority of problems will be related to the electrical and hydraulic systems.
For this reason much attention has been paid to these areas in the troubleshooting
charts. The lists are not guaranteed to include all possible causes and remedies. The
immediately obvious causes and remedies are not necessarily listed.
1. Verify your problem.
• Do a full function test from both the platform and chassis controls, and note all
functions that are not operating correctly.
2. Narrow the possible causes of the malfunction.
• Use the troubleshooting guide to determine which components are common to all
circuits that are not functioning correctly.
3. Identify the problem component.
• Test components that are common to all circuits that are not functioning correctly.
Remember to check wires and terminals between suspect components. Be sure to
check connections to battery negative.
4. Repair or replace any component found to be faulty.
5. Verify that repair is complete.
• Do a full function test from both the platform and chassis controls to verify that all
functions are operating correctly and that the machine is performing to specified
values.
4-1
Troubleshooting
SPECIAL TOOLS
Following is a list of tools which may be required to perform certain maintenance
procedures on the MB20J and MB26J work platforms.
• Flow Meter with Pressure Gauge (Snorkel P/N 067040-000)
• 0-69 bar (0-1000 psi ) Hydraulic Pressure Gauge with Adapter Fittings
(Snorkel P/N 014124-010)
• 0-207 bar (0-3000 psi) Hydraulic Pressure Gauge with Adapter Fittings
(Snorkel P/N 014124-030)
•
•
•
•
Adapter Fitting (Snorkel P/N 063965-002)
Inclinometer (Snorkel P/N 010119-000)
Crimping Tool (Snorkel P/N 028800-009)
Terminal Removal Tool (Snorkel P/N 028800-006)
• Calibrator EZcal (Snorkel PN: 504560-001)
ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES
Hydraulic settings must be checked whenever a component is repaired or replaced.
Remove counterbalance valves and "bench test" them if they are suspect.
Connect a pressure gauge of appropriate range to the test port located on the hydraulic
manifold.
Correct pressure settings are listed in the hydraulic schematic.
CHECKING PUMP PRESSURES
Remove hose from pump port and connect pressure gauge.
DIAGNOSTICS USING EZCAL
DISPLAY
The EZcal Display can be switched into calibration mode to become an invaluable tool when
troubleshooting on this machine.
Switch the machine on, press and hold Esc for 5 seconds until “Ezlift menu” is displayed
then select diagnostics, the following menu’s are available:
1.
SYSTEM –
MODE : Platform or Ground Controls selected.
SUPPLY : Displays battery voltage, should be above 18v
when the machine is not running.
VALVE SUPPLY : ON or OFF
MOTOR V
: Supply voltage to motor (0v when motor
not running.
MOTOR I
: Supply current to motor (0A when motor
not running
TEMPERATURE: Control temperature in °c, should be
below 60.
TILT
: Displays tilt angle of the machine in X and Y
direction, both should be below 2°.
TILTED
: YES or NO
The remaining submenu’s in SYSTEM are not applicable to this machine.
4-2
Troubleshooting
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
PLATFORM - Checks the function of the switches and joystick
functions in the platform controller.
GROUND - Checks the function of the switches
in the ground controller.
INPUTS Displays the condition of all inputs to the EZ230, see the
following table and the circuit diagram on page 5.2 for a list of I/0’s.
ANALOG Displays the condition of all analog inputs from the EZ230.
OUTPUTS - Displays the condition of all outputs from the EZ230.
I/O P OR T
P1-5
P1-6
P1-7
P1-8
P1-9
P2-1
P2-3
P2-6
P2-7
P2-8
P2-9
P3-1
P3-2
P4-1
P4-2
P4-6
P4-7
P4-8
P4-9
P5-1
P5-2
P5-3
P5-4
P5-5
P5-6
P5-7
P5-8
P5-9
P5-10
P5-11
P5-12
DE S C R IP T ION
CAN H
CAN L
Slew left (0V=active) CT1A
Slew Right (0V=active) CT1B
Jib UP (0V=active) CT14
5V (low current, for sensors only)
0V (low current, for sensors only)
Ground control FingerJoystick
B+ feed (low current, for switches and sensors only)
Lift down valve return (0V=active) CT6B
Jib Down (0V=active) Cylinder valve
EMS Platform (B+ during platform mode)
Valve supply (high current B+ during platform & Ground mode,
supplies all valve outputs)
EMS Ground (B+ during ground mode)
Enable sw. (Momentary sw.) need to be hold closed to allow any
GND function
Elevation switch (B+=lowered, open=elevated)
Not used - Connect to P2-7
Jib function selected (direction & speed control by ground control
joystick)
Slew function selected (direction & speed control by ground
control joystick)
Line contactor output (B+ when active)
Forward valve output (B+ when active) CT4
Reverse valve output (B+ when active) CT5
Retract valve output (B+ when active) CT7 always ON when driving
Cavitation smooth out (B+ when active) CT24 always ON when
driving unless steering
Steer left valve output (B+ when active) CT1A
Extend valve output (B+ when active) CT15 any time Slew, Jib or
Lift is activated and Elevation sw open (elevated)
Steer right valve output (B+ when active) CT1B
High speed valve output (B+ when active) CT23 activated when
high speed sw. closed
Lift/Drive valve (B+ when active) CT3 any time Lift, Slew or Jib is
activated
Up valve output (B+ when active) CT6A
Down valve output (B+ when active) CT6B & Cylinder valve
4.1 TROUBLESHOOTING TABLES
The next step is to refer to the Troubleshooting charts in Tables.
Refer to Hydraulics Section for detailed Troubleshooting information on the Pump/Motor
Controller.
Read and understand the Principles of Operation before commencing any trouble
shooting.
!
W A R N I N G
!
RISK of SERIOUS INJURY.
Ensure that the work platform is resting on a firm, level surface.
The elevating assembly must be supported by an overhead hoist when
troubleshooting and servicing the electrical/hydraulic system.
4-3
Troubleshooting
4.2 GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
All functions inoperable.
1. Blown main fuse
Electric motor does not start.
2. Faulty Battery Charger
ACTION
Check the 175A fuse and replace if necessary
Connect charger to batteries and check the output voltage. If less than
24v, repair or replace.
Check input voltage to charger. Check the internal charger protection
fuse.
3. Faulty Battery
Charge batteries overnight. Check individual cell voltage. Replace as
necessary.
4. Loose or broken battery leads Check resistance and continuity of each individual lead. Replace as
required.
5. Emergency Stop buttons
contacts failed
Check resistance and continuity of each individual lead. Replace as
required.
7. Loose Upper Control Box
Terminal
Unscrew connector, align locating tabs and reconnect
8. Battery Disconnect plug loose Check and reconnect. Check the internal steel points for pitting or
damage
Electric motor starts but all
functions are inoperable
1. Low hydraulic oil
Check and top up using ISO VG 46 hydraulic oil.
2. Faulty hydraulic pump
Insert a pressure gauge in the G1 port of the valve block. Operate a
function to the limit of stroke. Check that relief valve pressure
develops. Repair or replace.
3. Faulty controller
Check the 10mm cable terminals for tightness.
Electric motor continues to 1. Line contactor malfunction
run when action has ceased
Check the contact faces. Fusing or arcing due to contamination
destroys the contacts. Replace the unit.
Pl.atform elevates very
slowly or not at all
Check the operating levers and cables.
1. Leaking emergency lowering
valves
Check closure of the control knob at the base of the control valve
block.
Remove and replace the cylinder-mounted valves as necessary.
2. Faulty lift valve solenoids
Test the voltage to the mast and jib solenoids. Swap around solenoids
to isolate the problem. Solenoids are not serviceable.
3. Platform overloaded
Remove excessive load.
Check the pressure setting of the hydraulic ‘lift limit’ relief valve (CT11)
on the block. This may only be reset at 215 kg payload in the platform.
4. Incorrect controller speed
settings
Check the programmed speed settings using the calibrator.
5. Low Battery level
Check the battery cell voltages after recharging. Total battery pack
voltage should exceed 18v.
This may be carried out by trained service personnel only.
Charge the batteries or replace faulty battery unit.
Platform drifts down
uncontrollably
1. Leaking emergency lowering / Check the operating levers and cables.
hose burst valves
Check contamination within the valve.
Check closure of the control knob (CT14) at the base of the control
valve block.
Remove and replace the cylinder-mounted valves as necessary.
2. Cylinder piston seal internal
leakage
Switch off all power functions. Disconnect the hose from the annular
side of the cylinder and check for small oil flow. Oil flow indicates a
faulty cylinder piston seal. Remove and repair the cylinder.
3. Platform is overloaded
Remove excessive weight.
The Safe Working Load is 215 kg for MB20N & MB26.
4-4
Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
Platform assembly will not
slew
CAUSE
1. Faulty controller
2. Faulty slew solenoid
ACTION
Check the I/O's Using EZcal diagnostics
Check voltage at the solenoid electrical connections.
Use a screw driver or similar component to check the magnetic effect
of solenoid.
3. Incorrect cross-line relief
setting
Insert a pressure gauge in the G1 port of the valve block.
Operate a slew function and measure the pressure.
Provided the main relief pressure has been preset properly, the gauge
should register 20-50 bar.
Reset or replace CT12 & CT13 thus preventing bypassing of oil.
Platform assembly will not
descend
4. Faulty slew select switch
Replace the complete switch assembly.
1. Faulty controller
Check the I/O’s using EZcal diagnostics.
Check the programmed jib and mast speed settings.
Check the continuity of jib & mast speed enabling cables to the
controller.
Repair as necessary.
Check the voltage to the solenoid CT 6 for the mast functions and CT
14 for the jib function.
2. Faulty mast or jib solenoids
Swap solenoids to confirm fault and replace if necessary.
3. Mechanical blockage in masts Check the mast overlap sections and lift chain pulleys for foreign
bodies.
Inspect the mast wear pads for damage and excessive wear, replace
and lubricate as required.
Remove the jib-mount dust plate and inspect the main internal lift
chain for dislocation, looseness or damage.
Pothole bar does not retract 1. Mechanical blockage due to
during Drive
damage to pivots or pins
2. Faulty pothole solenoid
Remove and repair the pivot plates or replace the weldment if this is
bent.
Check the voltage to the solenoid CT 7.
Check the cables feeding the solenoids.
Swap solenoids to confirm fault and replace if necessary.
3. Pothole cylinder malfunction
Check the hose connections to the cylinder.
Check the cylinder rod-end pins and the cylinder mounting screws.
Pothole bar does not extend 1. Mechanical blockage due to
during Lift
damage to pivots or pins
2. Faulty pothole solenoid
Remove - repair the pivot plates or replace the weldment if damaged.
Check the voltage to the solenoid CT 15.
Check the cables feeding the solenoids.
Swap solenoids to confirm fault and replace if necessary.
Check the correct function of the check valve CT 16.
3. Pothole cylinder malfunction
Check the hose connections to the cylinder.
Check the cylinder rod-end pins and the cylinder mounting screws.
Pothole bar does not remain 1. Pothole cylinder malfunction
extended during elevated
Drive
2. Faulty pothole solenoid
Check the cylinder pivot pins.
Check that solenoids at CT 7 & CT 15 are energised simultaneously
while the drive function is selected and the platform is elevated.
Check the cables feeding these solenoids. Replace the solenoids if
necessary.
Check the valve cartridges for contamination.
Pothole bar drifts down
when the machine is idle
4-5
1. Malfunction of check valve
Remove and service the check valve CT 16.
Replace cartridge if in doubt.
Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
Machine will not steer
CAUSE
ACTION
1. Malfunction of joystick toggle
switch
Check I/O’s using EZcal diagnostics.
2. Faulty steering solenoid &
valve
Check that the solenoids at CT 1 are energised while the steering
function is selected.
Remove and service the switch &/or joystick.
Check the cables feeding these solenoids. Replace the solenoids if
necessary. Check the valve cartridges for contamination.
3. Faulty controller
Check I/O’s using EZcal diagnostics..Check the continuity of the
steer speed enabling cable to the controller. Repair or replace as
necessary.
4. Steer cylinder malfunction
Check the hose connections to the cylinder.
Check the cylinder rod-end pins and the cylinder mounting bolts.
5. Seized wheel mounting frame Refer to the maintenance section for assembly and repair of the pivot
pivot(s)
and associated parts.
6. Damaged steering link plates Replace the steering link plates, associated pins and lock plates.
Machine will not drive
1. Temp
Reset system and allow the system to cool down.
2. Towing valve open
Locate the towing valve CT 21 on the valve block. Ensure that it is fully
closed by turning clockwise.
3. Hydraulic selector valve
cartridge jammed
Locate the cartridge valve CT 3 on the valve block. Ensure that the
internal spool is not contaminated and stuck in the ‘Lift’ position.
4. Incorrect hose connections
Refer to the hydraulic diagram for correct connections of valve ports
M1, M2, M3 & M4 to the motor ports. Incorrect connection may result
in locking of wheels.
5. Fail-safe brake-circuit
malfunction
Blocked brake line to either motor. Clear blockage and/or replace
hoses and fittings.
Incorrect setting of cartridge valve CT 20 on the valve block. Open this
valve fully for normal drive operation.
Check the correct function of the check valves CT 30 and CT 17 on
the valve block. These valve should open to allow brake chamber
evacuation.
6. Faulty Drive solenoid
Check that solenoids at CT 4 & CT 5 are energised while the drive
function is selected.
Check the cables feeding these solenoids. Replace the solenoids if
necessary. Check the valve cartridges for contamination.
7. Malfunction of the over-centre Check the valve cartridges CT 8 7 CT 9 for contamination or malvalve
adjustment.
Too low a setting on the adjusters will prevent motion of the drives.
Too high a setting will cause over-running after attempting to halt the
machine.
Machine travels in fast i.e.
‘standard drive’ mode only
1. Series-Parallel valve
malfunction
Check that the cartridge valves CT 23 & CT 24 are not jammed in the
energised position. Remove contamination and/or replace the
cartridges.
Machine travels in slow i.e.
‘high traction’ mode only
1. Series-Parallel valve
malfunction
Check that the solenoid on cartridge valves CT 23 & CT 24 are both
energised simultaneously when ‘high traction’ is selected.
Check wiring and connectors. Repair connections and replace
solenoids as required.
Motor shaft seal extrudes
1. motor case pressure build-up Check that the cartridge valve CT 24 is not jammed in the energised
position while the circuit is in series (‘standard drive’) mode.
Check that relief valve CT 25 is not set incorrectly. ( 50 bar).
Prolonged tight turning of the machines during malfunction of CT 24 &
CT 25 will cause build up of case pressure and subsequent shaft seal
extrusion.
Remove motor as per maintenance Section instructions and replace
the shaft seal. this work may only be carried out by experienced
hydraulic service personnel.
4-6
Troubleshooting
4.3 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
HYDRAULIC FUNCTION TABLE
REF
NAME
FUNCTION
LOCATION
Front face of block
(double solenoid)
CT1
Directional control valve - Steering Moves steering rod to left or right
CT2
Directional control valve - Slew
Turns mast assembly
left or right
CT3
Selector valve - Drive/Lift
Diverts oil to either the drive or lift part of Right hand face of the block
the circuit
(single solenoid)
CT4
Drive valve - Forward
Diverts oil to the drive motors
Front face of the block
(single solenoid)
CT5
Drive valve - Reverse
Diverts oil to the drive motors
Front face of the block
(single solenoid)
CT6
Directional control valve - Main lift Raises or lowers the mast lift cylinder
Front face of block
(double solenoid)
CT7
Poppet valve - Pothole bars
Extends the pothole cylinder
Right hand face of the block
(single solenoid)
CT8
Over-centre valve - Drive motors
Prevents over-run of the drive motors.
Piloted to CT9
Front face of the block
(hex head)
CT9
Over-centre valve - Drive motors
Prevents over-run of the drive motors.
Piloted to CT8
Front face of the block
(hex head)
Front face of block
(double solenoid)
Protects the pump from excessive
CT10 Pressure relief valve - Main system pressure
Top face of the block
(hex head)
CT11 Pressure relief valve - Lift system
Limits the jib lift to Safe Working Load
Top face of the block
(hex head)
CT12 Cross-line relief valve - Slew
Limits the slew motor pressure to 50 bar. Top face of the block
Diverts excess oil to tank
(hex head)
CT13 Cross-line relief valve - Slew
Limits the slew motor pressure to 50 bar. Top face of the block
Diverts excess oil to tank
(hex head)
CT14 Directional control valve - Jib
Raises or lowers the jib lift cylinder
Bottom face of the block (single
solenoid)
CT15 Poppet valve - Pothole bars
Retracts the pothole cylinder
Front face of block
(single solenoid)
CT16 Check valve - Pothole circuit
Traps oil in pothole circuit
Right hand face of block
(screw-in hex head valve)
CT17 Shuttle valve - Brake circuit
Provide high pressure to the braking
circuit regardless of the drive direction
Left hand face of block
(screw-in hex head valve)
CT18 Throttle Valve - Jib
Controls the rate of descent of the jib
Bottom face of block
(screw-in hex head valve)
CT19 Plunger pump - Brakes
Provides manual means of disengaging
brakes during an emergency
Front face of block
(Red knob)
CT20 Brake over-ride valve
Closing this, normally open valve, allows Top face of block
plunger pump pressure to the brake
(Black knob)
chambers prior to emergency towing
CT21 Towing valve
Opening this, normally closed valve,
allows bypassing of motor oil during
emergency towing
4-7
Left hand face of block
(Black knob)
Troubleshooting
REF
NAME
FUNCTION
LOCATION
CT22 Pressure reducing valve
Automatically limits the pressure in the
brake chamber to 25 bar regardless of
the operating pressures
Left hand face of block
(Hex head)
CT23 Series/Parallel poppet valve
Switches between series and parallel
connection of the motors
Left hand face of block
(Single Solenoid)
CT24 Series/Parallel poppet valve
Prevents oil entering the anti-peak relief Bottom face of block
valve (CT25) during parallel connection of
(Single Solenoid)
the drive motors
CT25 Relief valve - series connection
Prevents damaging build up of pressures Top face of block
during a series- connected turn
(Hex head)
CT26 Check valve
Allows low pressure oil to bypass CT25
during anti-cavitation function
CT27
Anti-cavitation valve
Bottom face of block
(Hex head)
Allows low pressure oil to fill the possible Front face of block
vacuum formed during a series(Hex head)
connected left turn
CT28 Anti-cavitation valve
Allows low pressure oil to fill the possible Front face of block
vacuum formed during a series(Hex head)
connected right turn
CT29 Throttle valve - Steering
Controls the speed of operation of the
steering cylinder
Top face of block
(Hex head)
CT30 Check valve - Brakes
Allows oil to bypass the pressure
reducing valve during normal operation
Top face of block
(Hex head)
CYL1 Main lift cylinder
Raises/lowers the mast sections
Within the mast sections
CYL2 Jib lift cylinder
Raises or lowers the Jib and Platform
assembly
Between the jib structural
members
CYL3 Steering cylinder
Turns the front wheels left or right
Front chassis extremity
CYL4 Pothole cylinder
Automatically raises or lowers the pothole Under the hydraulic tank
protection bars
BRK1
BRK2 Failsafe brakes
Spring applied, hydraulically released
brakes
Within the drive motor housings
MB
Manafold block
Houses all the hydraulic valves
Connected to the hydraulic tank
FL1
Return-line filter
Filters the returning oil continuously to 25 Flange-mounted to the hydraulic
microns
tank
FL2
Suction strainer/filter
Filters the suction oil continuously to 40
microns
Screwed to inside of hydraulic
tank (3/4”)
MOT1
MOT2 Hydraulic motor
Drives the machine forward and
backwards at various travel speed
Front end of chassis.
MOT3 Hydraulic motor
Drives the mast assembly through
360deg. (Slew)
Base of chassis. Coupled to the
slew bearing assembly.
MP
Provides hydraulic pressure to the circuit Chassis mounted towards the
rear of the machine
Motor pump unit
4-8
Troubleshooting
Figure 4-1: Manafold Block with Valve Location
4-9
Troubleshooting
LOWER MAST
RAISE JIB
LOWER JIB
SLEW
STEER
LOWER POTHOLES
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
HORN
RAISE MAST
X
BATTERY CHARGE
HIGH SPEED/CREEP
X
MOTION ALARM
DRIVE REVERSE
X
TILT ALARM
DRIVE FORWARD
X
RAISE POTHOLES
UPPER CONTROLS
COMPONENT
ALARM
BATTERIES
BATTERY CHARGER
175AMP FUSE
EZ230 CONTROLLER
MOTOR
JIB LIMIT SWITCH
GROUND CONTROLS
EMERGENCY STOP
KEY SWITCH
ANALOGUE ROCKER
SELECTOR SWITCH
ENABLE SWITCH
PLATFORM CONTROLS
EMERGENCY STOP
HORN BUTTON
SELECTOR SWITCH
DRIVE/LIFT SELECTOR
LOW/HIGH TORQUE SELECTOR
JOYSTICK
TURN SWITCH
ENABLE SWITCH
SOLENOIDS
STEER SOLENOID CT1
SLEW SOLENOID CT2
DRIVE/LIFT SOLENOID CT3
FORWARD SOLENOID CT4
REVERSE SOLENOID CT5
LIFT SOLENOID CT6
POTHOLE RETRACT SOLENOID CT7
POTHOLE EXTEND SOLENOID CT15
JIB RAISE SOLENOID CT14
JIB LOWER SOLENOID
DRIVE TORQUE SOLENOID CT23
LOWER CONTROLS
4.4 ELECTRICAL TROUBLESHOOTING TABLE
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
4-10
Troubleshooting
REPLACING THE EZ230 CONTROL MODULE
If for any reason you have to replace the EZ230 control module it is
important that you complete the following procedures:
!
W A R N I N G
!
If the EZ230 control module is replaced and/or
moved within the machine for any reason the tilt
sensor must be reset for zero ° using the
following procedure.
Failure to do so could result in serious injury or death.
To follow this procedure you need to switch the Ezcal display in the upper Control box into
“calibration mode”.
1.
2.
3.
Place the machine on a firm level surface , ≤ 0.25 °
Use a Gauge to confirm that the front and rear of the chassis
are level to within +/- 0.25 ° in both directions
Switch the machine on and press and hold Esc for 5 Seconds until
“Ezlift Menu” is displayed.
4.
Scroll to access level.(Enter)
5.
Enter code 2222 for access level 2 .(Enter)
6.
Scroll to setups.(Enter)
Esc to leave
Sub-Menu
7.
Change defaults. (Enter)
without saving.
8.
Select 1= Scissor. (Enter)
9.
Scroll to model. (Enter)
10.
Select 1 = MB20/26J (Enter followed by ESC)
11.
Scroll to tilt setups . (Enter)
12.
Calibrate level. (Enter)
13.
Enter for yes.
To confirm calibration has worked switch the machine
of then back on again.
14.
15.
16.
4-11
Display
Change Entry
Up / Down
ESC
ENTER
Scroll
Left/Right
Scroll to Diagnostics. (Enter)
System. (Enter)
Scroll to tilt, both readings should be below 0.2 ° if not repeat from 5.
Enter to Save
Entry
Schematics
5. Schematics
INTRODUCTION
This section contains electrical and hydraulic schematics and associated
information for maintenance and fault finding purposes.
CONTENTS
Hydraulic Schematic
5-2
Electrical Schematic
5-3
5-1
MB20/26J
Hydraulic System Schematic
Schematics
0.1 S CHEMATICS
5-2
Schematics
Electrical System Schematic
5-3
Schematics
5-4
Illustrated Parts List
6. Illustrated Parts List
FINAL ASSEMBLY
MB20J & MB26J
NOTE: Warranty is void if ballast is removed
from the machine.
GENERAL PARTS INDEX
NOTE: When selecting parts/part-numbers it
is necessary to first identify the machine type
in question, i.e.
Chassis Assembly ____________________________ 2
Hydraulic Tank _______________________________ 4
Hydraulic Pump-Motor Unit _____________________ 5
Slew Bearing ________________________________ 6
Steering Assembly ____________________________ 7
Pothole Assembly ____________________________ 9
Wheel Assembly ____________________________ 11
Mast Assembly ______________________________ 13
Wear Pad Kit _______________________________ 15
Mast Sub-Assembly __________________________ 17
Chain Group ________________________________ 18
Sequence Straps ____________________________ 21
Main Lift Cylinder ____________________________ 22
Jib Assembly (including Overload) ______________ 24
Control Panel _______________________________ 27
Control Kit 510540-000
___________________ 28
Electrical System Layout ______________________ 30
Hydraulic Valve Manifold 501471-000 ____________ 31
Hydraulic Component Assembly ________________ 32
Water Fill System & Top-Up System (501652-000) __ 34
Covers ____________________________________ 35
Decals ____________________________________ 36
MB20J
MB26J
3
2
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
1
Chassis Assembly
2
Mast Assembly
3
Jib & Cage Assembly
4
Electrical Assembly
5
Hydraulic Assembly
6
Decal Assembly
7
Front Chassis Cover
8
Rear Chassis Cover
9
Mast/Ballast Cove
6
9
8
7
4
5
1
6-1
Illustrated Parts List
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY MB20J
ITEM
PART NO.
1
500715-000
2
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Chassis Weldment
1
See Page 6-11
Front Wheel Assembly
1
3
See Page 6-7
Steering Assembly
1
4
See Page 6-9
500840-002
Pothole Assembly
1
5
Chain Side Plate - LH
1
6
See Page 6-32
Hydraulic Assembly
1
7
See Page 6-12
Rear Wheel Assembly
1
8
501599-000
Pump/Motor Unit
1
9
501234-000
Hydraulic Tank
1
10
See Page 6-28
Electrical Assembly
1
11
500840-001
Chain Side Plate - RH
1
12
See Page 6-6
Slew Bearing Assembly
1
13
501212-000
Chassis Energy Chain
1
14
501290-000
Nose Cover
1
6 -2
Illustrated Parts List
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY MB26J
ITEM
PART NO.
1
500715-001
2
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Chassis Weldment
1
See Page 6-11
Front Wheel Assembly
1
3
See Page 6-7
Steering Assembly
1
4
See Page 6-9
500840-002
Pothole Assembly
1
5
Chain Side Plate - LH
1
6
See Page 6-32
Hydraulic Assembly
1
7
See Page 6-12
Rear Wheel Assembly
1
8
501599-000
Pump/Motor Unit
1
9
501234-000
Hydraulic Tank
1
10
See Page 6-28
Electrical Assembly
1
11
500840-001
Chain Side Plate - RH
1
12
See Page 6-6
Slew Bearing Assembly
1
13
501212-000
Chassis Energy Chain
1
14
501290-001
Nose Cover
1
6 -3
Illustrated Parts List
HYDRAULIC TANK
501234-000
ITEM
PART NO.
1
500728-000
Tank Weldment
1
2
500728-001
Inspection Lid & Gasket
1
3
057534-000
Filler Breather Cap
1
4
057532-000
Filter Body
1
5
058074-000
Filter Cartridge
1
6
057108-000
Drain Plug
1
7
057533-000
Hydraulic Oil ISO VG46
8
058359-000
Suction Filter
6-4
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
20 l.
1
Illustrated Parts List
HYDRAULIC PUMP-MOTOR UNIT
501599-000
ITEM
PART NO.
1
501599-001
Electric Motor
1
2
058862-000
Hydraulic Pump Complete
1
3
058862-001
Pump Seal Kit
1
4
058847-000
Drive Coupling
1
5
501232-002
Pressure Port Adaptor Kit
1
6
501232-003
Suction Port Adaptor Kit
1
058114-000
Fixing Clip (Hose Clip)
1
501757-000
Brushes (not shown)
1
7
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
6-5
Illustrated Parts List
SLEW BEARING
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
500284-000
Worm Drive Unit
1
2
500285-000
Hydraulic Motor
1
3
058480-060
Bolt, M16 x 60mm
16
4
058480-110
Bolt, M16 x 110mm
16
5
500281-000
Washer
32
Item 3 s ecures s lewing ring to the mas t as s embly
Item 4 s ecures s lewing ring to the chass is
6-7
Illustrated Parts List
STEERING ASSEMBLY
MB20J
MB26J
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
500782-000
Steering Cylinder
1
1
500782-001
Steering Cylinder
1
2
501340-000
Flanged Bush
(FMB 1509DU)
4
2
501340-000
Flanged Bush
(FMB 1509DU)
4
3
501227-000
Pivot Pin
4
3
501227-000
Pivot Pin
4
4
500727-000
Link Arm Weldment
1
4
500727-000
Link Arm Weldment
1
5
501056-000
Circlip (15mm External)
4
5
501056-000
Circlip (15mm External)
4
7
058494-025
Hex Hd Screw M12 x 25
4
7
058494-025
Hex Hd Screw M12 x 25
4
8
056021-012
Spring Washer M12
4
8
056021-012
Spring Washer M12
4
9
501067-000
Flanged Bush
2
9
501067-000
Flanged Bush
2
10
056069-012
Flat Washer M12
4
10
056069-012
Flat Washer M12
4
6-8
Illustrated Parts List
STEERING CYLINDER
MB20J
MB26J
500782-000
500782-001
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
Cyli nder B ody
1
1
Cyl inder B ody
1
2
Wa s her T ab
2
2
W as her T ab
2
B ody E nd C ap
2
3
S ea l Kit
1
4
Cyli nder R od
1
5
3
4
5
6-9
500460-000
500460-000
B ody E nd C ap
2
S eal K it
1
Cyl inder R od
1
Illustrated Parts List
POTHOLE ASSEMBLY
MB20J
MB26J
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
ITEM PART NO.
1
500726-002
Pothole Weldment - LH
1
1
2
500726-003
Pothole Weldment - RH
1
2
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
500726-002
Pothole Weldment - LH
1
500726-003
Pothole Weldment - RH
1
3
500783-000
Pothole Cylinder
1
3
500783-001
Pothole Cylinder
1
4
501056-000
Circlip
2
4
501056-000
Circlip
2
5
501226-001
Pivot Pin
2
5
501226-001
Pivot Pin
2
6
501067-000
Flanged Bush
(FMB 1512 DU)
8
6
501067-000
Flanged Bush
(FMB 1512 DU)
8
7
501570-000
Pivot Pin
4
7
501570-000
Pivot Pin
4
8
058492-012
Hex Hd Screw M8 x 12
4
8
058492-012
Hex Hd Screw M8 x 12
4
9
500 776-000
Retaining Plate
4
9
500 776-000
Retaining Plate
4
6 - 10
Illustrated Parts List
POTHOLE CYLINDER
MB20J - 500783-000
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
MB26J - 500783-001
QTY.
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
Cyli nder B ody
1
1
Cyl inder B ody
1
2
Wa s her T ab
1
2
W as her T ab
1
B ody E nd C ap
1
3
S ea l Kit
1
4
5
Cyli nder R od
1
6
Pis ton H ead
1
7
Locknut
1
8
Wa s her
1
9
Circlip
1
9
G reas e Nipple M6
2
10
3
4
10
6 - 11
500459-000
057048-000
B ody E nd C ap
1
S eal K it
1
5
Cyl inder R od
1
6
Pist on H ead
1
7
Locknut
1
8
W as her
1
C irclip
1
Gr ea s e Ni pple M6
2
500459-000
0 57048-000
Illustrated Parts List
FRONT WHEEL ASSEMBLY
LEFT HAND
Item
Part No.
1
501625-000
2
RIGHT HAND
Description
Qty
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
Front Wheel
1
1
501625-000
Front Wheel
1
501233-000
Wheel Motor
1
2
501233-001
Wheel Motor
1
3
501430-000
Straight Swivel Fitting
1
3
501430-000
Straight Swivel Fitting
1
4
501268-001
Swivel Fitting - Long
1
4
501268-001
Swivel Fitting - Long
1
5
501066-000
Thrust Washer
1
5
501066-000
Thrust Washer
1
6
501068-000
King Pin Bush
2
6
501068-000
King Pin Bush
2
7
500775-000
Steering Retaining Washer
1
7
500775-000
Steering Retaining Washer
1
8
501055-000
Circlip
1
8
501055-000
Circlip
1
9
058494-040
Hex Hd Bolt M12 x 40
4
9
058494-040
Hex Hd Bolt M12 x 40
4
10
056021-012
Spring Washer M12
4
10
056021-012
Spring Washer M12
4
11
500730-000
Motor Mount Weldment
1
11
500730-001
Motor Mount Weldment
1
12
501268-000
Swivel Fitting - Short
1
12
501268-000
Swivel Fitting - Short
1
13
501248-025
Hex Hd Screw M14 x 25
5
13
501248-025
Hex Hd Screw M14 x 25
5
6 - 12
Illustrated Parts List
REAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY
Item
Part No.
1
Description
Qty.
Not a Serviceable Part
2
501527-050
Split Pin
2
3
501657-000
Oil Seal
2
4
501668-000
Bearing
2
5
501669-000
Wheel Hub
2
6
056069-030
Washer
2
7
508241-000
Castle Nut
2
8
501658-000
Hub Cap
2
9
501625-001
Rear Wheel
2
10
500790-002
Wheel Nut
8
6 - 1
Illustrated Parts List
MAST ASSEMBLY MB20J
Qty.
9
500861-000
Jib Mount Cover Plate
1
Mast #1 Weldment
1
10
500871-001
Slide Channel
1
500718-000
Mast #2 Weldment
1
11
500882-000
Slide Channel Cover
1
500719-000
Mast #3 Weldment
1
12
501550-000
Energy Chain Weldment
1
500875-000
Lower Guide Trunking
1
Item
Part No.
1
500717-000
2
3
Description
4
500720-000
Mast #4 Weldment
1
13
5
500721-000
Jib Mount Weldment
1
14
501274-000
Trunking Cover
2
6
056060-050
Hex Head Bolt M10 x 50
12
15
501211-001
Mast Energy Chain (27 L)
1
7
056069-010
Washer M10
12
16
500871-002
Slide Channel
1
1
17
501211-000
Mast Energy Chain (50 L)
1
8
501659-000
Wear Pad Kit
Note: Image of Ballast may differ
depending on machine.
CE Version Includes intergrated
Spacer Block 5105778-000 &
510577-000.
6 - 14
Illustrated Parts List
MAST ASSEMBLY MB26J
Item
Part No.
1
500717-000
6 - 15
Description
Mast #1 Weldment
Qty.
10
50 0861 -000
Ji b Mount C over P late
1
1
11
50 0871 -003
Sl ide C hannel
1
50 0882 -001
Sl ide C hannel C over
1
2
500718-000
Mast #2 Weldment
1
12
3
500719-000
Mast #3 Weldment
1
13
50 1211 -000
Mast E nergy C hain ( 50 L)
2
4
500720-001
Mast #4 Weldment
1
14
50 0871 -002
Sl ide C hannel
1
5
500863-000
Mast #5 Weldment
1
15
50 1274 -000
T runking C over
2
50 1550 -000
E nergy C hain W eldment
1
50 0875 -000
Lower G uide T runking
1
6
500721-001
Jib Mount Weldment
1
16
7
056060-050
Hex Hd Bolt M10 x 50
12
17
8
056069-010
Washer M10
12
9
501659-001
Wear Pad Kit
1
Illustrated Parts List
WEAR PAD KIT
MB20J 501659-000
MB26J 501659-001
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
500820-000
Lower Slide 10mm
8
1
500820-000
Lower Slide 10mm
8
2
500820-001
Upper Slide 10mm
2
2
500820-001
Upper Slide 10mm
2
3
500820-003
Upper Slide 11mm
6
3
500820-002
Lower Slide 10mm
2
4
501299-000
Lower Slide 26mm
4
4
500820-003
Upper Slide 11mm
6
5
501299-002
Upper Slide 27mm
4
5
500820-004
Upper Slide 11mm
2
6
501253-016
Button Hd Screw M6
4
6
501299-002
Lower Slide 27mm
6
7
501253-012
Button Hd Screw M6
32
7
501299-000
Upper Slide 26mm
6
8
501253-016
Button Hd Screw M6
4
9
501253-012
Button Hd Screw M6
44
6 - 16
Illustrated Parts List
MAST #1SUB-ASSEMBLY MB20J
Item
Part No.
1
500717-000
2
501575-000
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Mast #1 Weldment
1
12
501388-000
Battery Indicator
1
13
500885-000
Bottom Hose Guide
1
501381-000
Lever Hand Actuator
1
501451-000
Lever Actuator Cover
1
Lever Cable
1
Description
Description
Mast Cover Bracket
Qty.
1
3
501649-000
Indicator Mounting Plate
1
14
4
501422-000
Tie-Down Plate LH
1
15
5
509998-000
Battery Charger
1
16
6
500819-000
Top Hose Guide
1
17
53195-02
Lever Cable Crimp
2
501425-000
Magnetic Limit Switch
1
53192
7
500875-001
Mast #1 Trunking
1
18
8
501422-001
Tie-Down Plate RH
1
19
501393-000
Switch Mounting Bracket
1
9
501237-001
Battery 6V
4
20
501383-000
Guide Weldment
1
10
500890-000
Slide Channel Weldment
1
21
501380-000
Lever Pivot Bracket
1
2
22
501382-000
Lever Actuator Bracket
1
11
501423-000
Tie-Down Bar
Note: Image of Ballast may differ
depending on machine.
CE Version Includes intergrated
Spacer Block 5105778-000 &
510577-000.
6 - 17
Illustrated Parts List
MAST #1SUB-ASSEMBLY MB26J
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Mast #1 Weldment
1
12
501388-000
Mast Cover Bracket
1
501575-000
Battery Indicator
1
13
500885-000
Bottom Hose Guide
1
501649-000
Indicator Mounting Plate
1
14
501381-000
Lever Hand Actuator
1
501451-000
Lever Actuator Cover
1
Item
Part No.
1
500717-000
2
3
Description
Description
Qty.
4
501422-000
Tie-Down Plate LH
1
15
5
509998-000
Battery Charger
1
16
53192
Lever Cable
1
6
500819-000
Top Hose Guide
1
17
53195-02
Lever Cable Crimp
2
7
500875-001
Mast #1 Trunking
1
18
501425-000
Magnetic Limit Switch
1
501393-001
Switch Mounting Bracket
1
8
501422-001
Tie-Down Plate RH
1
19
9
501237-001
Battery 6V
4
20
501383-000
Guide Weldment
1
10
500890-000
Slide Channel Weldment
1
21
501380-000
Lever Pivot Bracket
1
11
501423-000
Tie-Down Bar
2
22
501382-000
Lever Actuator Bracket
1
6 - 18
Illustrated Parts List
LOWER CHAIN GROUP (BL666)
Item
Part No.
1
501307-000
Chain Anchor Block
1
2
501301-000
Anchor Pin
1
3
500858-000
Knob
1
4
501563-025
Split Pin
2
5
501209-000
BL666 Chain (Complete)
1
6
501247-030
Socket Head Screw
1
7
056021-012
Spring Washer
1
8
501310-000
Tensioner Fork
2
9
501323-001
BL666 Brace
1
10
501302-000
Tensioner Pin
2
11
501244-012
Split Pin
4
12
056066-006
Nylock Nut M6
2
13
501253-035
Button Head Screw M6
2
14
056069-020
Washer M20
2
15
056067-020
Nut M20
2
16
056067-520
Locknut M20
2
17
501313-000
BL666 Dual Pulley
1
18
501057-020
Roll Pin
2
19
500853-000
BL666 Pulley Axle
1
20
500722-001
Cylinder Mount Weldment
1
21
501432-000
Internal Circlip
2
22
501291-000
Bearing Washer
2
23
501342-000
Roller Bearing
2
24
501378-000
Pulley Sleeve
1
6 - 1
Description
Qty.
Illustrated Parts List
INTERMEDIATE CHAIN GROUP (BL566)
Mast #3
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
501311-000
Anchor Block
2
2
501304-000
End Pin
4
3
501244-012
Split Pin
8
4
501208-000
BL566 Chain (Complete)
2
5
058492-025
Hex Hd Screw
8
6
056069-008
Washer
20
7
500860-016
Roll Pin
4
8
501314-000
BL666 Dual Pulley
1
9
501064-000
Bushing
2
10
501303-000
Pulley Axle
1
11
501321-000
Pulley Mount
2
12
501317-000
Base Mount
1
13
058492-020
Hex Hd Screw M8
6
14
501316-000
Back Mount
2
15
058492-035
Hex Hd Bolt M8
6
16
501057-020
Roll Pin
3
17
501431-100
Socket Hd Screw M16
2
18
500860-020
Roll Pin
3
19
500854-000
Tensioner Mount
1
20
058493-040
Hex Hd Screw M10
4
21
056069-010
Washer M10
6
22
058493-020
Hex Hd Screw M10
2
23
501320-000
Back Mount
2
24
501308-000
Tensioner
2
25
056067-516
Lock Nut M16
2
Mast #2
Mast #4
6 - Illustrated Parts List
TOP CHAIN GROUP (BL444) (MB26J ONLY)
6 - 21
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
501312-000
Anchor Block
1
2
501305-000
Anchor Pin
2
3
501244-012
Split Pin
6
4
501207-000
BL444 Chain (Complete)
2
5
058492-020
Hex Hd Screw M8
4
6
056069-008
Washer M8
14
7
500860-016
Roll Pin
3
8
501064-000
Bushing
2
9
501303-001
Pulley Axle
1
10
501321-000
Pulley Mount
1
11
501057-020
Roll Pin
2
12
501319-000
Base Mount
1
13
058492-035
Hex Hd Screw M8
10
14
501315-000
BL666 Dual Pulley
1
15
056060-070
Hex Hd Bolt M10
2
16
056069-010
Washer M10
2
17
501325-000
Tensioner Mount
1
18
056067-510
Lock Nut M10
2
19
501309-000
Tensioner
2
20
501305-001
Tensioner Pin
2
Illustrated Parts List
SEQUENCE STRAPS
MB20J
Item
Part No.
1
500851-000
MB26J
Description
St rap Cli p Upper
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
2
1
500851-000
S trap C lip U pper
3
50 0850-000
S trap C lip Lower
3
2
500850-000
St rap Cli p Lower
2
2
3
501287-000
R oller S upport Blo ck
8
3
50 1287-000
R oller S upport Bl ock
12
4
500852-000
St rap Cli p S haft
2
4
500852-000
S trap C lip S haft
3
5
500873-000
St rap G uide
2
5
50 0873-000
S trap G uide
3
6
500849-000
St rap B us hing
2
6
50 0849-000
S trap B us hing
3
7
501270-001
Cl amp Pl ate - T hreaded
2
7
50 1270-001
Cl amp Pl ate - T hreaded
3
8
501270-000
Cl amp Pl ate - Outer
2
8
501270-000
Cl amp Pl ate - Outer
3
9
501210-001
Se quence St rap
2
9
501210-001
S equence St rap
3
S tage 3 - Cl amp
(Mas t #4)
St age 1 - Cl amp (Ma st #2)
St age 2 - Cl amp (Ma st #3)
6 - 22
Illustrated Parts List
MAIN LIFT CYLINDER MOUNTING
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
500838-000
Anchor Block
2
2
058503-060
Socket Hd Screw M8
8
3
500784-000
Stand Pipe Adaptor
2
4
057033-000
Circlip (External)
2
5
501324-000
Anchor Pin
1
6
See Page 6-23
Lift Cylinder Assembly
1
7
058480-110
Hex Hd Bolt
1
8
056064-016
Lock Nut M16
1
9
501445-001
Cylinder Mount Assembly
1
10
500864-000
Shaft Cap
2
11
058503-045
Socket Hd Screw M8
4
12
056069-008
Washer M8
4
6 - 2
Illustrated Parts List
MAIN LIFT CYLINDER
MB20J 500780-000
Item
Part No.
1
Description
Body End Block
Qty.
1
2
058728-000
Over-Centre Valve
1
3
501664-000
Seal Kit
1
4
Collar Locking Washer
1
5
Cylinder Body
1
6
Washer Tab
1
7
Rod End Cap
1
8
Cylinder Rod
1
9
Piston Head Cap
1
10
Piston Head
1
11
Nylock Nut
1
12
Washer
1
13
Circlip
1
Emergency Lowering Valve
1
14
500397-000
MB26J 500780-001
Item
1
Part No.
Description
Body End Block
Qty.
1
2
058728-000 Over-Centre Valve
1
3
501664-000 Seal Kit
1
4
Collar Locking Washer
1
5
Cylinder Body
1
6
Washer Tab
1
7
Rod End Cap
1
8
Cylinder Rod
1
9
Piston Head Cap
1
10
Piston Head
1
11
Nylock Nut
1
12
Washer
1
13
Circlip
1
14
500397-000 Emergency Lowering Valve
1
6 - 24
Illustrated Parts List
JIB & CAGE ASSEMBLY (ANSI without Overload)
MB20J
Item
Part No.
1
501231-000
2
MB26J
Description
Qty.
Item
Part No.
Pivot Pin (Jib Mount)
2
1
501231-000
Jib Cylinder Assembly
1
2
Description
Qty.
Pivot Pin (Jib Mount)
2
Jib Cylinder Assembly
1
3
500761-000
Upper Control Box Mounting
Plate
1
3
500761-000
Upper Control Box Mounting
Plate
1
4
501450-000
Cage Rail Weldment
1
4
501450-000
Cage Rail Weldment
1
5
510544-000
Upper Control Box Assembly
1
5
510544-000
Upper Control Box Assembly
1
6
010076-000
Operators Manual Holder
1
6
010076-000
Operators Manual Holder
1
7
508930-000
Drop Bar Assy
1
7
508930-000
Drop Bar Assy
1
8
501352-000
Ladder Catch
1
8
501352-000
Ladder Catch
1
9
501351-000
Ladder Catch Bracket
1
9
501351-000
Ladder Catch Bracket
1
10
501350-000
Ladder
1
10
501350-000
Ladder
1
15
501955-000
Cage Base Weldment
1
15
501955-000 Cage Base Weldment
16
057094-000
Harness Anchor
1
16
057094-000
Harness Anchor
1
17
501230-000
Pivot Pin Cage Connect
2
17
501230-000
Pivot Pin Cage Connect
2
18
500078-000
Flanged Bush
8
18
500078-000
Flanged Bush
8
19
501886-000
Overload Block (Ansi 509791-000)
1
19
501886-000
Overload Block (Ansi 509791-000)
1
20
1
20
501956-001
Cage Link Weldment
1
501956-001
Cage Link Weldment
1
21
501269-000
Pivot Pin - Jib Cylinder Rod
1
21
501269-000
Pivot Pin - Jib Cylinder Rod
1
22
058056-000
Lock Plate
2
22
058056-000
Lock Plate
2
23
500723-000
Jib Tie Weldment
1
23
500723-001
Jib Tie Weldment
1
24
500724-000
Jib Strut Weldment
1
24
500724-001
Jib Strut Weldment
1
25
057054-000
Flanged Bush
8
25
057054-000
Flanged Bush
8
26
057033-000
Circlip (External)
2
26
057033-000
Circlip (External)
2
28
503101-040
M16 X 1.5 X40mm Bolt
8
28
503101-040
M16 X 1.5 X40mm Bolt
8
29
056069-016
Washer M16 Flat
8
29
056069-016
Washer M16 Flat
8
30
058493-035
M10 x 35 Bolt
4
30
058493-035
M10 x 35 Bolt
4
31
056069-010
M10 Flat Washer
8
31
056069-010
M10 Flat Washer
8
32
056064-010
M10 Nyloc (Bolt end Loose fit !)
4
32
056064-010
M10 Nyloc (Bolt end Loose fit !)
4
6 - 25
Illustrated Parts List
JIB & CAGE ASSEMBLY
6 - 2
Illustrated Parts List
JIB CYLINDER
MB20J - 501480-000
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6 - 27
Part No.
501483-000
501662-000
058819-001
Description
Cyli nder B ody
Hydraulic V alve
R od E nd C ap
S ea l Kit
G reas e Nipple M8
Cyli nder R od
B ea ring R ing
MB26J- 501480-001
Qty.
Item
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part No.
501 483-000
501 662-000
058 819-001
Description
Cyl inder B ody
Hydraulic V alve
R od E nd C ap
S eal K it
Gr ea s e Ni pple M8
Cyl inder R od
B earing Ri ng
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Illustrated Parts List
CONTROLS BREAKDOWN
P art No.
510540-000
510543-000
510521-000
510523-000
510353-000
510524-000
510525-000
510526-000
-510351-000
510545-000
510527-000
510470-000
510346-001
Des c ription
Qty per
Control kit
1
G round C ontrol P anel As s y
Deadman T oggle S witch, on-(on) IP 65
1
Hour run/B C I Meter
1
G round C ontrol P anel
1
T wis t & R eleas e e/s top
1
NC contact block
1
3 pos n. S tayput K ey S witch
1
S pare key, (s ame as T railers , exis ting number)
3 P os S tayput s elector s witch
1
NO contact block
6
Analogue R ocker
1
G round C ontrol P anel Overlay
1
510544-000
510521-000
510542-000
510524-000
510525-000
510545-000
510527-000
510546-000
510546-001
510471-000
510472-000
510528-000
502588-000
510339-001
P latform C ontrol B ox As s y
Deadman T oggle S witch, on-(on) IP 65
B lack F lus h P us hbutton (Horn pus hbutton)
T wis t & R eleas e e/s top
NC contact block
3 P os S tayput s elector s witch
NO contact block
E nclos ure
C ut-out details for enclos ure
J oys tick
Matrix board
R ed LE D
Alarm, 80-95dB , 4-28vdc
P latform C ontrol B ox Overlay
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
510549-000
510550-000
510551-000
510552-000
510552-001
510552-002
510552-003
510552-004
510552-005
510552-006
510552-007
510552-008
510552-009
501868-000
502494-000
501877-000
502489-000
E xternal C omponents
P latform cable as s y
G round P anel C able as s y
V alve cable loom
B attery cables
B attery cable, B to Motor
B attery cable, B attery Link 550mm
B attery cable, B attery Link 370mm
B attery cable, B attery Link 200mm
B attery cable, B + to C ontactor
B attery cable, C ontactor Link
B attery cable, F us e to C ontactor
B attery cable, B attery to Dis s connect
B attery cable, F us e to Dis s connect
Horn, continuous , 24v(as IT T )
F us e 175Amp(as IT T )
F us e holder
C ontactor, 200Amp 24vdc S P DT
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6 - 28
Illustrated Parts List
CONTROLS PANEL
FROM MB20J SERIAL NO 1200 & MB26J SERIAL NO 1000 ONWARDS
Part No.
Descrip on
510540-000
Ifcom Kit
510543-000
Ground Control Panel Assy
510521-000
Deadman Toggle Switch, on-(on) IP65
3087803
Qty per
Part No.
1
1
Descrip on
Qty per
510544-000
Pla orm Control Box Assy
510541-000
Toggle Switch, on-on IP65
2
510542-000
Black Flush Pushbu on (Horn pushbu on)
1
510524-000
Twist & Release e/stop
1
510525-000
Contact base with 1 NC contact block
1
510545-000
3 Pos Stayput selector switch
1
510527-000
Contact base with 1 NO contact block
1
512535-000
Contact base with 2 NO contact block
1
Ezcal Display
1
512369-000
Ground Control Panel
1
510524-000
Twist & Release e/stop
1
510525-000
Contact base with 1 NC contact block
1
510526-000
3 posn. Stayput Key Switch
1
510546-000
Enclosure (CUT-OUT)
1
Spare key
-
-510546-001
ENCLOSURE
1
510545-000
3 Pos Stayput selector switch
1
510471-000
Joys ck
1
512535-000
Contact base with 2 NO contact block
1
510472-000
Matrix board
1
510528-000
Red LED
2
502588-000
Alarm, 80-95dB, 4-28vdc
1
510339-001
Pla orm Control Box Overlay
1
(510351-000)
512536-000
NO Contact Block
2
510470-000
Analogue Rocker
1
512418-000
Ground Control Panel Overlay CE
1
512360-000
19-Way Metalock
1
510548-000
Contact Socket Crimp
512362-000
Backshell
1
512366-000
4-way Panel Plug
1
510145-000
Mate-N-Lock Socket Contact
4
510671-000
Cable 1.0mm CSA
512665-006
M3 x 6 CSK Slo ed Screw (R.S. 553-841)
512666-003
M3 x 8 Hex Spacer (R.S. 222-389)
500430-006
M3 x 6 Pan Head Slo ed Screw (560-754)
510547-000
8-way Metalock Chassis Socket
1
510548-000
Contact Socket Crimp
7
512367-000
6Pin +E Straight Chassis Socket
1
510154-000
6-way Panel Plug
1
510156-000
9-way Panel Plug
1
510157-000
12-way Panel Plug
510145-000
Mate-N-Lock Socket Contact
4
512368-000
DIN Rail, 35mm perforated steel.
170mm
4
510671-000
19
4m
4
Part No.
2
19
Cable 1.0mm CSA
4m
Cable 3-core 0.75mm
470mm
Descrip on
Qty per
External Components
512357-000
Wiring Harness
1
(512357-001)
Pla orm Control Loom
1
(512357-002)
Ground Panel Cable assy
1
(512357-003)
Valve cables loom
1
Ba ery cables
1
(510552-001)
Ba ery cable, B+ to Motor
1
(510552-002)
Ba ery cable, M to Motor
1
(510552-003)
Ba ery cable, Ba ery Link 370mm
1
(510552-004)
Ba ery cable, Ba ery Link 300mm
1
(510552-005)
Ba ery cable, Ba ery Link 200mm
2
(510552-006)
Ba ery cable, B+ to Contactor
1
(510552-007)
Ba ery cable, Contactor Link
1
(510552-008)
Ba ery cable, B- to Earth
1
(510552-009)
Ba ery cable, Fuse to Contactor
1
(510552-010)
Ba ery cable, Fuse to Dissconnect
(510552-011)
Ba ery cable, Ba ery to Dissconnect
1
501868-000
Horn, con nuous, 24v(as ITT)
1
502494-000
Fuse 175Amp(as ITT)
1
501877-000
Fuse holder
1
502489-000
Contactor, 200Amp 24vdc SPDT
1
510552-000
6 - 29
Illustrated Parts List
H YDRAULIC V ALVE M ANIFOLD 501471-000
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
058722-001
058722-002
058722-003
058723-000
058726-002
501486-000
501526-000
501527-000
501528-000
501479-000
501530-000
501531-000
Description
Relief Cartridge CT12-13
Relief Cartridge CT10
Relief Cartridge CT11
Solenoid Cartridge CT1
Solenoid Cartridge CT2-6
Relief Cartridge CT25
Solenoid Cartridge CT3
Check Caartridge CT4-15
Solenoid Cartridge CT7-15
Solenoid Cartridge CT14
Solenoid Cartridge CT23
Solenoid Cartridge CT24
Qty.
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Item
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part No.
501532-000
501484-000
501534-000
501535-000
501485-000
501537-000
501539-000
Description
Qty.
O/Centre Cartridge CT8-9
2
Check Cartridge CT16-26-30
3
Shuttle Cartridge CT17
1
Hand Pump CT19
1
Needle Cartridge CT20-21
2
Pressure Reducer CT22
1
P.O Check Cartridge CT27-28 2
057377-000 Adaptors 1/2" x 1/2"
057122-000 Adaptors 3/8" x 3/8"
057358-000 Adaptors 1/4" x 1/4"
1
7
10
6 - 3
Illustrated Parts List
H YDRAULIC C OMPONENT A SSEMBLY
MB26J Hose Kit
501236-001
MB26J Hydraulic Assembly
Item Part No. Description
Qty.
(Not
in
Hose
Kit)
1 501233-000 Wheel Motor L/H
1
2 501371-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
3 501372-000 Hydraulic Hose
2
4 501373-001 Hydraulic Hose
1
5 501372-001 Hydraulic Hose
2
6 501268-000 Swivel Fitting
2
(Not in Hose Kit)
7 501430-000 Swivel Fitting
2
(Not in Hose Kit)
8 501268-001 Swivel Fitting
2
(Not in Hose Kit)
9 501233-001 Wheel Motor R/H (Not in Hose Kit) 1
10 501373-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
11 501371-001 Hydraulic Hose
1
12 500782-001 Steering Cylinder (Not in Hose Kit) 1
13 501374-001 Hydraulic Hose
1
14 501374-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
15 058352-000 1/4" Tee
1
(Not in Hose Kit)
16 500285-000 Slew Motor
1
17 501359-000 Hydraulic Hose
2
18 501234-000 Hydraulic Tank (Not in Hose Kit) 1
19 501364-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
20 501336-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
21 501363-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
22 501361-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
23 501471-000 Manifold Block
1
(Not in Hose Kit)
24 500780-001 Main Lift Cylinder (Not in Hose Kit) 1
25 500784-000 Standpipe Adaptor(Not in Hose Kit) 2
26 501365-000 Hydraulic Hose
2
27 501366-001 Hydraulic Hose
1
(Not in Hose Kit)
28 501480-001 Jib Cylinder
1
(Not
in
Hose
Kit)
29 500783-001 Pothole Cylinder
1
30 501360-000 Hydraulic Hose
2
31 501362-000 Hydraulic Hose
1
32 501599-000 Pump/Motor Unit (Not in Hose Kit) 1
057358-000 Adaptor
8
057124-000 Dowty Washer
10
057352-000 Dowty Washer
4
057123-000 Adaptor (Pump Pressure)
1
057376-000 Dowty Washer
1
12-1006
Adaptor (Pump Suction)
1
058590-000 Adaptor (Jib Cylinder)
1
6 - 31
MB20J Hose Kit
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
501236-000
MB20J Hydraulic Assembly
Part No. Description
501233-000 Wheel Motor L/H (Not in Hose Kit)
501367-000 Hydraulic Hose
501368-000 Hydraulic Hose
501369-001 Hydraulic Hose
501368-001 Hydraulic Hose
501268-000 Swivel Fitting
(Not in Hose Kit)
501430-000 Swivel Fitting
(Not in Hose Kit)
(Not in Hose Kit)
501268-001 Swivel Fitting
501233-000 Wheel Motor R/H (Not in Hose Kit)
501369-000 Hydraulic Hose
501367-001 Hydraulic Hose
500782-000 Steering Cylinder (Not in Hose Kit)
501370-001 Hydraulic Hose
501370-000 Hydraulic Hose
058352-000 1/4" Tee
(Not in Hose Kit)
500285-000 Slew Motor
501359-000 Hydraulic Hose
501234-000 Hydraulic Tank (Not in Hose Kit)
501364-000 Hydraulic Hose
501336-000 Hydraulic Hose
501363-000 Hydraulic Hose
501361-000 Hydraulic Hose
501471-000 Manifold Block (Not in Hose Kit)
500780-000 Main Lift Cylinder (Not in Hose Kit)
500784-000 Standpipe Adaptor (Not in Hose Kit)
501365-000 Hydraulic Hose
501366-000 Hydraulic Hose
(Not in Hose Kit)
501480-000 Jib Cylinder
(Not
in Hose Kit)
500783-000 Pothole Cylinder
501360-000 Hydraulic Hose
501362-000 Hydraulic Hose
501599-000 Pump/Motor Unit (Not in Hose Kit)
057358-000 Adaptor
057124-000 Dowty Washer
057352-000 Dowty Washer
057123-000 Adaptor (Pump Pressure)
057376-000 Dowty Washer
12-1006
Adaptor (Pump Suction)
058590-000 Adaptor (Jib Cylinder)
Qty.
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
8
4
1
1
1
1
Illustrated Parts List
H YDRAULIC C OMPONENT A SSEMBLY
6 - 3
Illustrated Parts List
W ATER F ILL S YSTEM
Automated Top-Up System
501652-000
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
11
12
3
4
10
7
2
5
1
6
6 - 3
Part No.
501253-012
056069-006
058500-016
056066-004
501643-000
508503-000
501649-000
501891-010
501890-000
501892-000
510005-000
510006-000
Description
M6 x 12mm Skt Head Screw
M6 Plain Washer
M4 x 16mm Skt Head Screw
M4 Nylock Nut
System Operating Decal
Decal, Caution Batfill Battery
Water System Control Box Mounting Plate
Battery Float Cap Kit
Topping Bottle
Control Box Assy
1/4 BSPP Equal Female Mini Ball Valve
1/4 OD x 1/4 BSPT 6mm OD Male Push in Fitting
Qty
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Illustrated Parts List
C OVERS
Chassis Cover
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
MB26J
Part No.
510838-000
512667-000
500409-003
510837-000
500465-001
500259-001
501348-000
Part No.
509716-000
501253-020
505050-006
503181-000
509719-000
509720-000
Chassis Cover
Description
Front Chassis Cover
Captive Screw
Captive Screw Recepticle
Rear Chassis Cover
Compression Latch
Spur Washer
Lift & Turn Latch
Qty.
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
MB20J
Part No.
510836-000
512667-000
500409-003
510835-000
500465-001
500259-001
501348-000
Chassis Cover
Description
Front Chassis Cover
Captive Screw
Captive Screw Recepticle
Rear Chassis Cover
Compression Latch
Spur Washer
Lift & Turn Latch
Qty.
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
Mast Cover
Description
Qty.
Mast Cover
1
M6 x 20mm Socket Button Screw 4
M6 RIVNUT
4
Slam Action Paddle Latch
2
Door L/H
1
Door R/H
1
6 - 34
Illustrated Parts List
MB26J D ECALS
505612-000
Part No.
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
504199-008
510674-000
510280-000
057429-000
057692-004
058881-001
501573-000
058860-000
501643-000
058181-003
057430-002
510280-000
010076-901
508503-000
501453-000
508526-000
058531-000
501273-005
511101-000
0070540
0070541
505611-000
Item Part
PartNo.
No.
Item
1 511099-000
2 512261-000
3 068635-001
4 058761-000
5 510674-000
6 510280-000
7 057429-000
8 058539-002
9 058881-001
10 501573-000
11 058537-000
12 501643-000
13 058181-003
14 066552-000
15 512280-000
16 010076-001
17 508503-000
18 066556-001
19 508526-000
20 058531-000
21 058538-000
22 060197-001
23 058530-000
24 300699
25 057434-001
26 057424-001
27 058533-000
28 058534-000
29 508771-000
30 508772-000
--- 501273-003
33 511101-000
34 0070540
35 0070541
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
--33
34
35
6 - 35
MB26J English (Euro)
Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE 215k
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATT. FLUID LE
DECAL-MAIN INSTRS (S
HAZARD TAPE 2”
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-HANDS AWAY
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL- 3 POINTS
DECAL-EXPLOSION HAZ
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
DECAL, CAUTION BAT FILL
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERCENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
NAMEPLATE CE
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
MB26J English (USA)
Description
Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE (475
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATT. FLUID LE
DECAL-SAFETY STEPS
HAZARD TAPE 2”
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-PINCH POINT (A
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL- 3 POINTS
DECAL-EXPLOSION HAZ
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
DECAL, CAUTION BAT FILL
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERCENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
DECAL-SAFETY HAZARDS
DECAL, "HYD FLUID"
DECAL-ANSI A92.5 199
DECAL,OPERATORS CHECKLIST
DECAL-GENUINE SPARES
DECAL-PINCH HAZARD
DECAL-DO NOT ADJUST
DECAL-BATTERY IS WEI
Decal, Do not remove comp
Decal, Warning Responsibilities
NAMEPLATE ANSI
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
Qty.
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
3m
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
5
1
4
1
1
2
2
Qty
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
3m
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
5
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
505613-000
Part No.
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
504199-008
510674-000
510280-000
057429-001
508852-001
058881-001
501573-000
058860-000
501643-000
058181-001
057430-001
510280-000
010076-901
MB26J French
Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE 215k
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATTERY LEVEL *S
DECAL-MAIN INSTR'S *S
HAZARD TAPE 2”
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-HANDS AWAY
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL-3 POINT (FRENC
DECAL-EXPLOSION HAZ. *S
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
18
19
20
--33
34
35
501453-000
508526-000
058531-000
501273-005
511101-000
0070540
0070541
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERGENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
NAMEPLATE CE
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
Item
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
505614-000
PartItem
No.
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
504199-008
510674-000
057507-002
510280-000
057507-024
057507-025
058881-001
501573-000
058860-000
501643-000
058181-002
057507-026
510280-000
010076-901
MB26J German
Description
Part No. Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE 215k
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
DECAL-EM. LOWERING *S
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATT. MAINT. (
DECAL-MAIN INSTR'S *S
HAZARD TAPE 2”
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-HANDS AWAY
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL-3 POINTS (GERM *A
DECAL-EXPLSION HAZ
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
18
19
20
--33
34
35
501453-000 DECAL, FOOT TRAP
508526-000 DECAL - EMERCENCY RE
058531-000 DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
501273-005 NAMEPLATE CE
511101-000 DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
0070540
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
0070541
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
Qty.
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
3m
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
5
1
8
1
1
2
2
Qty.
Qty.
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
3m
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
5
1
8
1
1
2
2
Illustrated Parts List
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
--33
510070-000
Part No.
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
058761-000
510674-000
510280-000
057429-000
058539-002
058881-001
501573-000
058537-000
501643-000
058181-003
066552-000
510280-000
010076-001
508503-000
066556-001
508526-000
058531-000
058538-000
060197-001
058530-000
300699
057434-001
057424-001
058533-000
058534-000
508771-000
508772-000
509654-000
101250-019
501273-003
511101-000
34 0070540
35 0070541
MB26J English (Canadian)
Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE (475
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATT. FLUID LE
DECAL-SAFETY STEPS
HAZARD TAPE 2”
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-PINCH POINT (A
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL- 3 POINTS
DECAL-EXPLOSION HAZ
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
DECAL, CAUTION BAT FILL
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERCENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
DECAL-SAFETY HAZARDS
DECAL, "HYD FLUID"
DECAL-ANSI A92.5 199
DECAL,OPERATORS CHECKLIST
DECAL-GENUINE SPARES
DECAL-PINCH HAZARD
DECAL-DO NOT ADJUST
DECAL-BATTERY IS WEI
Decal, Do not remove comp
Decal, Warning Responsibilities
DECAL-CSA REQUIREME
LABEL MAX LOAD 215/2
NAMEPLATE ANSI
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
Qty.
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
3m
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
5
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
6 - 36
Illustrated Parts List
MB20J D ECALS
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
505608-000
Part No.
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
504199-008
510674-000
510280-000
057429-000
057692-004
MB20J English (Euro)
Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE 215k
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATT. FLUID LE
DECAL-MAIN INSTRS (S
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
--33
34
35
501573-000
058860-000
501643-000
058181-003
057430-002
058186-000
010076-901
508503-000
501453-000
508526-000
058531-000
501273-004
511101-000
0070540
0070541
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-HANDS AWAY
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL- 3 POINTS
DECAL-EXPLOSION HAZ
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
DECAL, CAUTION BAT FILL
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERCENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
NAMEPLATE CE
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
505607-000
Part No.
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
510479-000
510674-000
510280-000
057429-000
058539-002
MB20J English (USA)
Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL (425LBS)
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATT. FLUID LE
DECAL-SAFETY STEPS
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
501573-000
058537-000
501643-000
058181-003
066552-000
058186-000
010076-001
508503-000
066556-001
508526-000
058531-000
058538-001
060197-001
058530-000
300699
057434-001
057424-001
058533-000
058534-000
508771-000
508772-000
9
9
058881-001 HAZARD TAPE 2”
058881-001 HAZARD TAPE 2”
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-PINCH POINT (A
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL- 3 POINTS
DECAL-EXPLOSION HAZ
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
DECAL, CAUTION BAT FILL
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERCENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
DECAL-SAFETY HAZARDS
DECAL, "HYD FLUID"
DECAL-ANSI A92.5 199
DECAL,OPERATORS CHECKLIST
DECAL-GENUINE SPARES
DECAL-PINCH HAZARD
DECAL-DO NOT ADJUST
DECAL-BATTERY IS WEI
Decal, Do not remove comp
Decal, Warning Responsibilities
100-372105 NamePlate ANSI 425lb
33 511101-000 DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
34 0070540
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
35 0070541
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
6 - 37
Qty.
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
505609-000
Part No.
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
504199-008
510674-000
510280-000
057429-001
508852-001
MB20J French
Description
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE 215k
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATTERY LEVEL *S
DECAL-MAIN INSTR'S *S
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
5
1
4
1
1
2
2
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
501573-000
058860-000
501643-000
058181-001
057430-001
058186-000
010076-901
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-HANDS AWAY
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL-3 POINT (FRENC
DECAL-EXPLOSION HAZ. *S
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
18
19
20
--33
34
35
501453-000
508526-000
058531-000
501273-004
511101-000
0070540
0070541
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERGENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
NAMEPLATE CE
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
3m
9
058881-001 HAZARD TAPE 2”
505610-000
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
3m
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
5
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
MB20J German
Qty.
2
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
3m
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
5
1
4
1
1
2
2
Qty.
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7
8
511099-000
512261-000
068635-001
504199-008
510674-000
057507-002
510280-000
057507-024
057507-025
DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ Cage
DECAL, ‘Snorkel MB26J’ cover
DECAL, HARNESS HARD
DECAL-SWL LARGE 215k
DECAL-Wheel Loading 1300Kg
DECAL-EM. LOWERING *S
Decal,IPAF Emergency Lowering
DECAL-BATT. MAINT. (
DECAL-MAIN INSTR'S *S
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
501573-000
058860-000
501643-000
058181-002
057507-026
058186-000
010076-901
MB LOWER CONTROL BOX
DECAL-HANDS AWAY
DECAL,SYSTEM OPERATING
DECAL-3 POINTS (GERM *A
DECAL-EXPLSION HAZ
DECAL-EM DOWN / OFF / ON
DECAL, DOCUMENT BOX
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
18
19
20
--33
34
35
501453-000
508526-000
058531-000
501273-004
DECAL, FOOT TRAP
DECAL - EMERCENCY RE
DECAL-TIE/DOWN GRAPH
NAMEPLATE CE
5
1
4
1
1
2
2
9
058881-001 HAZARD TAPE 2”
511101-000 DECAL, ‘Snorkel’ rear cover
0070540
DECAL-ARROW YELLOW
0070541
DECAL-ARROW BLUE
3m
Illustrated Parts List
DECALS
5
9
5
33
5
5
9
6 - 38
Additional Fixing list
PN
501244-012
058490-025
058491-012
058491-016
058491-020
058492-010
058492-012
058492-015
058492-016
058492-020
058492-020
058492-030
058492-035
058493-020
058493-035
058493-040
058494-025
058494-040
503101-040
056059-055
056060-055
058480-110
057021-045
056069-004
056069-005
056069-006
056069-008
056069-010
056069-016
056021-012
056066-004
056066-008
056064-010
501253-040
058500-025
058501-040
500532-012
501253-015
500532-016
058502-016
501253-040
058510-025
058503-040
058503-050
501247-030
6 -39
DE S C R IP T ION
1.6 x 20mm SteelCotterPin DIN94 Zinc Plated
M5 x 25mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M6 x 12mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M6 x 16mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M6 x 20mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 10mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 12mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 15mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 16mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 20mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 20mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 30mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 35mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M10 x 20mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M10 x 35mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M10 x 40mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M12 x 25mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M12 x 40mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M16 x 1.5 x 40 HexSet DIN961 8.8 Zinc Plated
M8 x 55mm HexBolt DIN931 8.8 Zinc Plated
M10 x 55mm HexBolt DIN931 8.8 Zinc Plated
M16 x 110mm HexBolt DIN931 10.9 Dacromet
M8 x 45mm HexSet DIN933 8.8 Zinc Plated
M4 SteelFlatWasher DIN125A Zinc Plated
M5 SteelFlatWasher DIN125A Zinc Plated
M6 SteelFlatWasher DIN125A Zinc Plated
M8 SteelFlatWasher DIN125A Zinc Plated
M10 SteelFlatWasher DIN125A Zinc Plated
M16 SteelFlatWasher DIN125A Zinc Plated
M12 Spring Washer DIN127B Zinc Plated
M4 NylockNut DIN985 8.0 Zinc Plated
M8 NylockNut DIN985 8.0 Zinc Plated
M10 NylockNut DIN985 10.0 Zinc Plated
M6 x 40mm SocketButtonCapScrew DIN9427 10.9 ZincPlated
M4 x 25mm SocketCapScrew DIN912 12.9 Zinc Plated
M5 x 40mm SocketCapScrew DIN912 12.9 Zinc Plated
M6 x 12mm SocketCountersunkScrew DIN7991 10.9 Zinc Plated
M6 x 15mm SocketButtonCapScrew DIN9427 10.9 ZincPlated
M6 x 16mm SocketCountersunkScrew DIN7991 10.9 Zinc Plated
M6 x 16mm SocketCapScrew DIN912 12.9 Zinc Plated
M6 x 40mm SocketButtonCapScrew DIN9427 10.9 ZincPlated
M8 x 25mm SocketCountersunkScrew DIN7991 10.9 Zinc Plated
M8 x 40mm SocketCapScrew DIN912 12.9 Zinc Plated
M8 x 50mm SocketCapScrew DIN912 12.9 Zinc Plated
M12 x 30mm SocketCapScrew DIN912 12.9 Zinc Plated
Torque Specifications
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
H YDRAULIC C OMPONENTS
NOTE: Always lubricate threads with clean hydraulic oil prior to installation
Use the following values to torque hydraulic components used on UpRight Work Platforms.
Torque Specifications for Hydraulic Components
Type: SAE Part Series
Cartridge Poppet
Fittings
Hoses
Ft/Lbs
Nm
Ft/Lbs
Nm
Ft/Lbs
Nm
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
135-145
15-16
24-28
#4
#6
N/A
N/A
10-20
14-27
215-245
#8
25-30
34-41
25-30
34-41
430-470
49-53
#10
35-40
47-54
35-40
47-54
680-750
77-85
#12
85-90
115-122
85-90
115-122
950-1050
107-119
#16
130-140
176-190
130-140
176-190
1300-1368
147-155
FASTENERS
This standard applies to the preloading of fasteners measured by installation torque.
NOTE: For other preloading methods or fasteners, consult UpRight Engineering Department.
This general standard applies to all SAE and Metric fasteners, unless otherwise specified.
T HREAD C ONDITION
•
For lubed or zinc plated fasteners, use K = .15
• For dry unplated fasteners, use K = .20
TORQUE TABLES
Torque Specifications for SAE Fasteners
SAE J429 Grade 5
Nominal
Thread Size
Clamp
Load
lbs.
SAE J429 Grade 8
Clamp
Load
Tightening
Torque
lbs.
in-lbs. in-lbs.
K=.15 K=.20
in-lbs. in-lbs.
K=.15 K=.20
SAE J429 Grade 5
Nominal
Thread Size
Clamp
Load
lbs.
Tightening
Torque
K=.15
K=.20
in-lbs.
in-lbs.
SAE J429 Grade 8
Clamp
Load
lbs.
Tightening
Torque
K=.15
K=.20
in-lbs.
in-lbs.
2,000
75
100
2850
107
143
1/4 -28
2,300
85
115
3250
120
163
5/16 - 18 3,350
157
210
4700
220
305
5/16-24
3,700
173
230
5200
245
325
lbs.
ft-lbs.
ft-lbs.
lbs.
ft-lbs.
ft-lbs.
3/8-24
5,600
26
35
7900
37
50
7/16-20
7,550
42
55
10700
59
78
1/2-20
120
lbs.
ft-lbs. ft-lbs.
lbs.
ft-lbs. ft-lbs.
3/8-16
4,950
23
31
6950
32.5
44
7/16-14
6,800
37
50
9600
53
70
1/2-13
9,050
57
75
12800
80
107
9/16-12 11,600
82
109
16400
115
154
5/8-11
14,500
113
151
20300
159
211
3/4-10
21,300
200
266
30100
282
376
7/8-9
29,435
321
430
41550
454
606
1-8
38,600
483
640
54540
680
900
Unified Fine Thread Series
Unified Coarse Thread Series
1/4 -20
Tightening
Torque
10,200
64
85
14400
90
9/16-18 13,000
92
122
18300
129
172
5/8-18
16,300
128
170
23000
180
240
3/4-16
23,800
223
298
33600
315
420
7/8-14
32,480
355
473
45855
500
668
1-12
42,270
528
704
59670
745
995
6 -40
Torque Specifications
Torque Specifications for Metric Fasteners, U.S. Customary Units
12.9
8.8
10.9
Grade 8.8
Grade 10.9
Nominal
Thread
Size
Tightening Torque
Clamp
Load
K = .15
mm
lbs.
in-lbs.
3
-
3.5
Grade 12.9
Tightening Torque
K = .20
Clamp
Load
K = .15
in-lbs.
lbs.
in-lbs.
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
-
5
1,389
6
1,966
7
2,826
Tightening Torque
K = .20
Clamp
Load
K = .15
K = .20
in-lbs.
lbs.
in-lbs.
in-lbs.
-
-
823
14.6
19.5
-
-
-
1,109
22.9
30.5
-
-
-
-
1,436
33.9
45.2
41.0
19.5
1,987
58.7
19.5
2,322
68.6
91.2
69.7
28.3
2,813
100.0
28.3
3,287
116.8
155.8
4,044
4,727
116.8
37.2
ft-lbs.
ft-lbs.
167.3
37.2
ft-lbs.
ft-lbs.
195.6
260.2
ft-lbs.
ft-lbs.
31.4
8
3,579
14.1
18.8
5,122
20.1
26.9
5,986
23.6
10
11,742
27.9
37.2
8,117
39.9
53.3
9,486
46.7
62.3
12
8,244
48.7
64.9
11,797
69.7
92.2
13,787
81.1
108.4
14
11,246
77.4
103.3
16,093
110.6
147.5
18,808
129.1
172.6
16
15,883
125.4
166.7
21,971
173.3
230.9
25,677
202.1
269.2
18
19,424
171.9
229.4
26,869
238.2
317.2
31,401
278.1
371.0
20
2,304
243.4
325.3
34,286
337.8
449.9
40,070
394.6
525.9
22
30,653
331.9
442.5
42,403
458.8
612.2
49,556
536.2
715.4
24
35,711
420.4
562.0
49,400
583.4
778.1
57,733
682.2
909.4
27
46,435
617.3
84.8
64,235
853.4
1138.1
75,069
997.2
1329.8
30
56,753
837.9
1117.4
78,509
1159.4
1545.2
91,751
1354.9
1807.0
33
70,208
1140.3
1520.1
97,121
1576.9
2102.8
113,503
1843.9
2457.5
36
82,651
1464.1
1952.3
114,334
2025.3
2700.9
133,620
2367.6
3156.0
Torque Specifications for Metric Fasteners, SI Units
6 -41
12.9
8.8
10.9
Grade 8.8
Grade 10.9
Tightening Torque
Grade 12.9
Nominal
Thread
Size
Clamp
Load
K = .15
K = .20
Clamp
Load
K = .15
Tightening Torque
K = .20
mm
N
N-m
N-m
N
N-m
N-m
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
3.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clamp
Load
Tightening Torque
K = .15
K = .20
N
N-m
N-m
3,660
1.65
2.2
4,932
2.59
3.45
4
-
-
-
-
-
-
6,387
3.83
5.11
5
6,177
4.63
2.2
8,840
6.63
2.2
10,330
7.75
10.3
6
8,743
7.87
3.2
12,512
11.3
3.2
14,623
13.2
17.6
7
12,570
13.2
4.2
17,990
18.9
4.2
21,025
22.1
29.4
8
15,921
19.1
25.5
22,784
27.3
36.5
26,626
32
42.6
10
25,230
37.8
50.5
36,105
54.1
72.2
42,195
63.3
84.4
12
36,670
66
88
52,475
94.5
125
61,328
110
147
14
50,025
105
140
71,587
150
200
83,663
175
234
16
70,650
170
226
97,732
235
313
114,218
274
365
18
86,400
233
311
119,520
323
430
139,680
377
503
20
10,250
330
441
152,513
458
610
178,238
535
713
22
136,350
450
600
188,618
622
830
220,433
727
970
24
158,850
570
762
219,743
791
1055
256,808
925
1233
27
206,550
837
115
285,728
1157
1543
333,923
1352
1803
30
252,450
1136
1515
349,223
1572
2095
408,128
1837
2450
33
312,300
1546
2061
432,015
2138
2851
504,885
2500
3332
36
367,650
1985
2647
508,582
2746
3662
594,368
3210
4279
Local Distributor / Lokaler Vertiebshändler / Distributeur local
El Distribuidor local / ll Distributore locale
EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST
AFRICA & ASIA
PHONE: +44 (0) 845 1550 057
FAX: +44 (0) 845 1557 756
NORTH &
PHONE:
TOLL FREE:
FAX:
SOUTH
+1 785
+1 800
+1 785
AMERICA
989 3000
225 0317
989 3070
AUSTRALIA
PHONE: +61 2 9725 4000
FAX: +61 2 9609 3057
NEW ZEALAND
PHONE: +64 6 3689 168
FAX: +64 6 3689 164
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement