null  null
QC Series
220 Series
Hydraulic Windrow Sweeper
for Skid Loaders
Model Number_______________________
Serial Number___________________________
Manual Number: 51-4161
Release Date: October 2010
Serial Number 0911001 and Up
800-456-7100 www.paladinlcg.com Sweepster 2800 N. Zeeb Rd., Dexter, MI. 48130 United States of America
1
Notes
2
Table of Contents
Preface......................................................................................................................................................4
safety statements................................................................................................................................5
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS........................................................................................................5-7
EQUIPMENT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS....................................................................................................7-8
safety DECALS & labels.......................................................................................................................9
installation ..........................................................................................................................................10
operation...........................................................................................................................................11-19
maintenance schedule......................................................................................................................20
maintenance record..........................................................................................................................21
maintenance ....................................................................................................................................22-23
troubleshooting...........................................................................................................................24-28
brush heads.....................................................................................................................................29-30
brush frame assembly ....................................................................................................................31
core assembly ....................................................................................................................................32
Brush head stands ...........................................................................................................................33
brush head labels ............................................................................................................................34
hex drive hub assembly . ..................................................................................................................35
motor assemblies ..............................................................................................................................36
hydraulic hose assemblies........................................................................................................37-40
Mounting Assembly ...........................................................................................................................41
Spring/Chain Adjustment ...............................................................................................................42
sight indicators . ...............................................................................................................................43
sprinkler kit without tank ..........................................................................................................44
hood extension and drape assembly ........................................................................................45
Hydraulic angle kit............................................................................................................................46
Hydraulic angle cylinder .............................................................................................................46
product Specifications....................................................................................................................47
Bolt Torque Specifications............................................................................................................48
hydraulic torque specifications............................................................................................49-50
warranty................................................................................................................................................51
3
Preface
GENERAL INFORMATION
This product was carefully designed and manufactured to give you many years of dependable service.
Only minor maintenance (such as cleaning and lubricating) is required to keep it in top working condition.
Be sure to observe all maintenance procedures and safety precautions in this manual and on any safety
decals located on the product and on any equipment on which the attachment is mounted.
WARNING!
Never let anyone operate this unit without reading the “Safety Precautions” and
“Operating Instructions” sections of this manual. Always choose hard, level ground
to park the vehicle on and set the brake so the unit cannot roll.
Unless noted otherwise, right and left sides are determined from the operator’s control position when facing
the attachment.
NOTE: The illustrations and data used in this manual were current (according to the information
available to us) at the time of printing, however, we reserve the right to redesign and change the
attachment as may be necessary without notification.
BEFORE OPERATION
The primary responsibility for safety with equipment falls to the operator. Make sure the equipment is
operated only by trained individuals that have read and understand this manual. If there is any portion of
this manual or function you do not understand, contact your local authorized dealer or manufacturer to
obtain further assistance. Keep this manual available for reference. Provide this manual to any new owners
and/or operator’s
SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL
This is the “Safety Alert Symbol” used by this industry. This symbol is used to warn of
possible injury. Be sure to read all warnings carefully. They are included for your safety and
the safety of others working with you.
SERVICE
Use only manufacturer replacement parts. Substitute parts may not meet the required standards.
Record the model and serial number of your unit on the cover of this manual. The parts department needs this information to insure that you receive the correct parts.
SOUND AND VIBRATION
“Sound pressure levels and vibration data for this attachment are influenced by many different parameters;
some items are listed below (not inclusive):
• prime mover type, age, condition, with or without cab enclosure and configuration
• operator training, behavior, stress level
• job site organization, working material condition, environment
Based on the uncertainty of the prime mover, operator, and job site, it is impossible to get precise machine
and operator sound pressure levels, or vibration levels for this attachment.”
4
safety statements
DANGER!
THIS SIGNAL WORD IS USED WHERE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH WILL RESULT IF
THE INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
WARNING!
THIS SIGNAL WORD IS USED WHERE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH COULD RESULT
IF THE INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
CAUTION!
THIS SIGNAL WORD IS USED WHERE MINOR INJURY COULD RESULT IF THE
INSTRUCTIONS ARE NOT FOLLOWED PROPERLY.
NOTICE!
NOTICE INDICATES A PROPERTY DAMAGE MESSAGE.
THIS SYMBOL BY ITSELF OR USED WITH A WARNING WORD THROUGHOUT THIS
MANUAL IS USED TO CALL YOUR ATTENTION TO INSTRUCTIONS INVOLVING YOUR
PERSONAL SAFETY OR THE SAFETY OF OTHERS. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE
INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING!
READ MANUAL PRIOR TO INSTALL
Improper installation, operation, or maintenance of this equipment could result in serious
injury or death. Operators and maintenance personnel should read this manual as well as
all manuals related to this equipment and the prime mover thoroughly before beginning
installation, operation, or maintenance. FOLLOW ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS
MANUAL AND THE PRIME MOVERS MANUAL.
WARNING!
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL SAFETY STATEMENTS
Read all safety decals and safety statements in all manuals prior to operating or working
on this equipment. Know and obey all OSHA regulations, local laws and other professional
guidelines for your operation. Know and follow good work practices when assembling,
maintaining, repairing, mounting, removing or operating this equipment.
KNOW YOUR EQUIPMENT
Know your equipment’s capabilities, dimensions and operations before operating. Visually
inspect your equipment before you start, and never operate equipment that is not in proper
working order with all safety devices intact. Check all hardware to assure it is tight. Make
certain that all locking pins, latches, and connection devices are properly installed and
secured. Remove and replace any damaged, fatigued or excessively worn parts. Make
certain all safety decals are in place and are legible. Keep decals clean, and replace them if
they become worn and hard to read.
WARNING!
PROTECT AGAINST FLYING DEBRIS
Always wear proper safety glasses, goggles or a face shield when driving pins in or out or
when operation causes dust, flying debris, or any other hazardous material.
5
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING!
LOWER OR SUPPORT RAISED EQUIPMENT
Do not work under raised booms without supporting them. Do not use support material made
of concrete blocks, logs, buckets, barrels or any other material that could suddenly collapse
or shift positions. Make sure support material is solid, not decayed, warped, twisted, or
tapered. Lower booms to ground level or onto blocks. Lower booms and attachments to the
ground before leaving the cab or operator’s station.
WARNING! USE CARE WITH HYDRAULIC FLUID PRESSURE
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin and cause serious injury or death.
Hydraulic leaks under pressure may not be visible. Before connecting or disconnecting
hydraulic hoses, read your prime movers operator’s manual for detailed instructions on
connecting and disconnecting hydraulic hoses or fittings.
• Keep unprotected body parts, such as face, eyes, and arms as far away as possible from
a suspected leak. Flesh injected with hydraulic fluid may develop gangrene or other
permanent disabilities.
• If injured by injected fluid, see a doctor at once. If your doctor is not familiar with this type
of injury, ask him to research immediately to determine proper treatment.
• Wear safety glasses, protective clothing, and use a sound piece of cardboard or wood
when searching for hydraulic leaks.
DO NOT USE YOUR HANDS!
SEE ILLUSTRATION.
WARNING! DO NOT MODIFY MACHINE OR ATTACHMENTS
Modifications may weaken the integrity of the attachment and may impair the function,
safety, life and performance of the attachment. When making repairs, use only the
manufacturer’s genuine parts, following authorized instructions. Other parts may be
substandard in fit and quality. Never modify any ROPS (Roll Over Protection System)
equipment or device. Any modifications must be authorized in writing by the manufacturer.
6
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING! SAFELY MAINTAIN AND REPAIR EQUIPMENT
•Do not wear loose clothing, or any accessories that can catch in moving parts. If you have
long hair, cover or secure it so that it does not become entangled in the equipment.
•Work on a level surface in a well-lit area.
•Use properly grounded electrical outlets and tools.
•Use the correct tool for the job at hand. Make sure they are in good condition for the task
required.
•Wear the protective equipment specified by the tool manufacturer.
WARNING! SAFELY OPERATE EQUIPMENT
Do not operate equipment until you are completely trained by a qualified operator in how to
use the controls, know its capabilities, dimensions, and all safety requirements. See your
prime movers manual for these instructions.
•Keep all step plates, grab bars, pedals, and controls free of dirt, grease, debris, and oil.
•Never allow anyone to be around the equipment when it is operating.
•Do not allow riders on the attachment or the prime mover.
•Do not operate the equipment from anywhere other than the correct operators position.
•Never leave equipment unattended with the engine running or with this attachment in a
raise position.
•Do not alter or remove any safety feature from the prime mover or this attachment.
•Know your work site safety rules as well as traffic rules and flow. When in doubt on any
safety issue, contact your supervisor or safety coordinator for an explanation.
EQUIPMENT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING!EXPOSURE TO RESPIRABLE CRYSTALLINE SILICA DUST ALONG WITH OTHER
HAZARDOUS DUSTS MAY CAUSE SERIOUS OR FATAL RESPIRATORY DISEASE.
It is recommended to use dust suppression, dust collection and if necessary personal
protective equipment during the operation of any attachment that may cause high levels of
dust.
WARNING!
REMOVE PAINT BEFORE WELDING OR HEATING.
Hazardous fumes/dust can be generated when paint is heated by welding, soldering or
using a torch. Do all work outside or in a well ventilated area and dispose of paint and
solvent properly. Remove paint before welding or heating.
When sanding or grinding paint, avoid breathing the dust. Wear an approved respirator.
If you use solvent or paint stripper, remove stripper with soap and water before welding.
Remove solvent or paint stripper containers and other flammable material from area. Allow
fumes to disperse at least 15 minutes before welding or heating.
WARNING!END OF LIFE DISPOSAL.
At the completion of the useful life of the unit, drain all fluids and dismantle by
separating the different materials (rubber, steel, plastic, etc.). Follow all federal, state
and local regulations for recycling and disposal of the fluid and components.
7
EQUIPMENT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Operating the Sweeper:
•Do not exceed the lifting capacity of your prime mover.
•Operate only from the operator’s station.
•When operating on slopes, drive up and down, not across. Avoid steep hillside operation
which could cause the prime mover to over turn.
•Reduce speed when driving over rough terrain, on a slope, or turning to avoid overturning
the vehicle.
•An operator must not use drugs or alcohol, which can change his or her alertness or
coordination. An operator taking prescription or over-the-counter drugs should seek
medical advice on whether or not he or she can safely operate equipment.
•Before exiting the prime mover, lower the attachment to the ground, apply the brakes, turn
off the prime mover’s engine and remove the key.
Transporting the Sweeper:
•Travel only with the attachment in a safe transport position to prevent uncontrolled
movement. Drive slowly over rough ground and on slopes.
•When driving on public roads use safety lights, reflectors, Slow Moving Vehicle signs etc. to
prevent accidents. Check local government regulations that may affect you.
•Do not drive close to ditches, excavation, etc. cave in could result.
Maintaining the Sweeper:
8
•Before performing maintenance (unless otherwise specified) lower the attachment to the
ground, apply the brakes, turn off the engine and remove the key.
•Never perform any work on the attachment unless you are authorized and qualified to do
so. Always read the operator service manual’s before any repair is made. After completing
maintenance or repair, check for correct functioning of the attachment. If not functioning
properly, always tag “DO NOT OPERATE” until all problems are corrected.
•Worn, damaged or illegible safety decals must be replaced. New safety decals can be
ordered from Sweeper.
•Never make hydraulic repairs while system is under pressure. Serious personal injury or
death could result.
•Never work under a raised attachment.
safety DECALS & labels
2. 50-0634
4. 50-0721
3. 50-0643
1. 41043
7
6
5. 50-0722
7. 50-0726
7
6. 50-0724
1
6
4
3
Item Part
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
41043
50-0634
50-0643
50-0721
50-0722
50-0724
50-0726
Qty Description
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
Decal, Warning, Hazardous Dust
Label, Serial Number
Label, Tie Down Point
Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid
Label, Warning, Flying Objects & Entanglement
5
4
2
Dual Motor Shown
Use part numbers to order replacements for lost or damaged decals. Be sure to read all decals before
operating the attachment. They contain information you need to know for both safety and longevity.
Placement or replacement of Safety Signs
1.Clean the area of application with nonflammable solvent, and then wash the same area with soap and water.
2. Allow the surface to fully dry.
3. Remove the backing from the safety sign, exposing the adhesive surface.
4. Apply the safety sign to the position shown in the diagram above and smooth out any bubbles.
Instructions
1.
2.
3.
4.
Keep all safety signs clean and legible.
Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged safety signs.
Replacement parts, for parts with safety signs attached, must also have safety signs attached.
Safety signs are available, free of charge, from your dealer or from SWEEPSTER. 9
installation
Sweeper Installation
WARNING! Improper attachment of sweeper could result in injury or death. Do not operate this
machine until you have positive indication that the attachment is securely mounted.
1. Position the broom on a level surface.
2. Enter the prime mover.
3.
Fasten the safety restraints.
4.
Start the engine.
5. Disengage the parking brake.
6. Align the attachment mechanism with the mounting on the broom, attach to the prime mover. Follow the
attaching procedure in the prime mover owners manual.
7. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the auxiliary
hydraulic lines.
8. Unfasten safety restraints and exit the prime mover.
9. Lock jack stands in stowed position. (if available)
10. Ensure that the hydraulic quick couplers are clean. Connect hydraulic lines for the broom to the prime
mover. Twist the collar of the quick couplers one quarter of a turn in order to secure the hydraulic
connections.
11. While the loader arms are lowered, visually inspect the attachment mechanism to ensure that it is
securely mounted.
12.Enter prime mover, fasten safety restraints and start the prime mover.
13. Carefully raise the loader and cycle the rollback/dump cylinders to check clearances, that limiting
stops make proper contact and verify that all mounting procedures have been successfully completed.
Contact SWEEPSTER for instructions if the limiting stops do not contact properly.
10
operation
INTENDED USE:
This sweeper is designed solely for the use in construction cleanup, road maintenance and similar
operations. Use in any other way is considered contrary to the intended use. Compliance with and strict
adherence to operation, service and repair conditions as specified by the manufacturer, are also essential
elements of the intended use.
CAUTION!A SWEEPER IS A DEMANDING MACHINE. Only fully trained operators or trainee
operators under supervision of a fully trained person should use this machine.
Before operating sweeper:
•Learn sweeper and prime mover controls in an off-road location.
•Make sure all hydraulic hardware and hydraulic fittings are tight.
•Replace any damaged or fatigued fittings or hoses.
•Be sure that you are in a safe area, away from traffic or other hazards.
•Check all hardware holding the sweeper to the host machine, making sure it is tight.
•Replace any damaged or fatigued hardware with properly rated fasteners.
•Remove from the sweeping area all property that could be damaged by flying debris.
•Be sure all persons not operating the sweeper are clear of the sweeper discharge area.
•Always wear proper apparel such as a long sleeved shirt buttoned at the cuffs; safety glasses, goggles
or a face shield; ear protection; and a dust mask.
While operating sweeper:
•When operating sweeper, adhere to all government rules, local laws and other professional guidelines
for your sweeping application.
•Before leaving the operators area for any reason, lower the sweeper to the ground. Stop the prime
mover engine, set the brakes and remove the key from the ignition.
•Minimize flying debris - use the slowest rotating speed that will do the job.
•Keep hands, feet, hair and other loose clothing away from all moving parts.
•Leave the brush hood (shield) and all other shields and safety equipment in place when operating the
sweeper.
•Be aware of extra weight and width a sweeper adds. Reduce travel speed accordingly.
•When sweeping on rough terrain, reduce speed to avoid “bouncing” the sweeper. Loss of steering can
result.
11
operation
•Never sweep toward people, buildings, vehicles or other objects that can be damaged by flying
debris.
•Only operate the sweeper while you are in the seat of the prime mover. The seat belt must be
fastened while you operate the prime mover. Only operate the controls while the engine is running.
Protective glasses must be worn while you operate the prime mover and while you operate the
sweeper.
12
•While you operate the sweeper slowly in an open area, check for proper operation of all controls and
all protective devices. Note any repairs needed during operation of the sweeper. Report any needed
repairs.
operation
To sweep:
1.
Manual angle only - Swing the brush head assembly the direction that you want to direct debris.
2.
Start the prime mover at idle and raise the brush.
3.
Hydraulic angle only - Swing the brush head assembly the direction that you want to direct debris.
4.
Engage the brush and then lower it to the ground.
5. Increase prime mover engine rpm to sweeping speed.
6. Travel forward at 5 mph (8 kph) or less.
Leveling
Level the sweeper for even brush wear and effective use.
CAUTION! Avoid injury. Before adjusting the sweeper, always turn off the sweeper and the prime mover
engine and remove the key.
1.
Move the sweeper to a flat, paved surface.
2.
Lower the brush head assembly so the brush is 2 inches (51 mm) above the ground.
3. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the
auxiliary hydraulic lines.
4. Unfasten safety restraints and exit prime mover.
5.
Check if the swing assembly is level by using a bubble level. To make corrections: Adjust tilt cylinders.
If the front of the swing assembly is high, extend tilt cylinders. If low, retract cylinders.
6.
Position the brush head assembly straight ahead. On each side, measure from the brush frame to the
ground (figure 1). If measurements are not equal:
Loosen hardware that attaches the swing assembly to the brush head assembly; lower the high side
of the brush head until both sides are an equal distance above the ground. Tighten the hardware.
(figure 2)
figure 1
Measure
This
Distance
figure 2
13
operation
High
High
Low
Low
Low
High
High
Low
figure 5
figure 3
Low
Low
High
figure 4
High
High
Low
Low
High
figure 6
7. Measure to see if the brush head assembly is level when angled. First, angle the brush head to the
right. Measure as in step 4. Then, angle the brush head to the left. Measure again. If measurements
are equal, the sweeper is level. If not, proceed with this step.
To correct leveling problems shown in:
• figure 3, extend tilt cylinders.
• figure 4, retract tilt cylinders.
• figure 5, loosen hardware that attaches the swing assembly to the brush head assembly; lower the
left-hand side of the brush head until both sides are an equal distance above the ground. Tighten the
hardware.
• figure 6, loosen hardware that attaches the swing assembly to the brush head assembly; lower the
right-hand side of the brush head until both sides are an equal distance above the ground. Tighten the
hardware.
14
operation
Setting Brush Pattern
A properly adjusted brush offers the best sweeper performance. To check the brush pattern:
1. Move the sweeper to a dusty, flat surface.
2. Set the prime mover’s parking brake and leave the engine running.
3. Start the sweeper at a slow speed: lower it so the bristle tips touch the ground. Run the sweeper in a
stationary position for 10 seconds.
4. Raise the sweeper and back away; switch off the engine and remove the key. The brush pattern left in
the dust should be 2-4 inches (51-102 mm) wide, running the length of the brush. (Compare the swept
area with figure 1.)
5. Adjust the brush pattern as necessary according to instructions found in adjusting the Spring-Chain
Assembly.
Swept Area
2-4 in.
(51-102 mm)
Figure 1
Adjusting Spring-Chain Assembly
The spring-chain assembly allows the brush head to pivot up and down.
To adjust the brush pattern:
1. Lower the sweeper.
2.Tighten the tie down chain and lower the sweeper so the tie down chain supports the weight.
To adjust the tie down chain:
a. Extend tilt cylinders.
b. Tighten the tie down chain.
c. Retract tilt cylinders.
3. Move the spring chain forward in the swing assembly chain holder to lower the brush head or backward
in the holder to raise it.
15
operation
Service & Repair
CAUTION ! DO NOT MODIFY THE SWEEPER IN ANY WAY. Personal injury could result. If you have
questions, contact your dealer or SWEEPSTER.
Repair or adjust the sweeper in a safe area, away from traffic and other hazards.
Before adjusting or servicing, lower the sweeper to the ground, set parking brake, shut down the prime
mover and remove the key from the ignition.
When working on or around the sweeper, safely secure it from falling or shifting.
Service & Repair - Hydraulic Safety
Stop the prime mover engine and release hydraulic pressure before servicing or adjusting sweeper
hydraulic systems.
WARNING!
Escaping hydraulic fluid can have enough pressure to penetrate the skin, causing
serious personal injury.
Check lines, tubes and hoses carefully. Do not use your hand to check for leaks. Use a board or cardboard
to check for leaks. Tighten all connections to the recommended torque.
Do not bend high pressure lines. Do not strike high pressure lines, Do not install bent lines, bent tubes, or
kinked hoses. Do not install damaged lines, damaged tubes, or damaged hoses.
Repair loose lines, loose tubes, and loose hoses. Repair damaged lines, damaged tubes, and damaged
hoses. Leaks can cause fires. See your SWEEPSTER dealer for repair or replacement parts.
Replace the parts if any of the following conditions are present:
•The end fittings are damaged or leaking.
•The outer covering is chafed or cut.
•The reinforcing wire layer is exposed.
•The outer covering is ballooning locally.
•The hose is kinked or crushed.
•The hoses have been pulled or stretched.
Make sure that all clamps, guards, and shields are installed correctly.
16
OPERATION
Removing the Sweeper
WARNING! Serious injury or death may result from disengaging the sweeper when the sweeper is
in an unstable position or carrying a load. Place the sweeper in a stable position before
disengaging.
NOTICE! Hoses for the sweepers must be removed before the quick attach is disengaged.
Pulling the sweeper with the hoses could result in damage to the prime mover or the
sweeper.
1. Lower the broom to the ground.
2. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the auxiliary
hydraulic lines.
3. Unfasten safety restraints and exit prime mover.
4. Lock jack stands in lowered position. (if available)
5. Disconnect the broom hydraulic lines from the prime mover. Connect quick couplers together to keep
clean.
6. Disengage attachment locking mechanism. (mechanical type)
7. Enter prime mover, fasten safety restraints and start the prime mover.
8. Disengage attachment mechanism. (hydraulic type)
9. Disengage the parking brake, and back away from the broom.
General Storage:
NOTICE! Do not store the sweeper with weight on the brush. Weight will deform the bristles,
destroying the sweeping effectiveness. To avoid this problem, place the sweeper on
blocks or use storage stands.
Do not store polypropylene brushes in direct sunlight. The material can deteriorate and
crumble before the bristles are worn out. Keep polypropylene brush material away from
intense heat or flame.
Storage:
•Clean the unit thoroughly, removing all mud, dirt and grease.
• Inspect for visible signs of wear, breakage or damage. Order any parts required and make the
necessary repairs to avoid delays upon removal from storage.
•Tighten loose nuts, capscrews and hydraulic connections.
•Coat exposed portions of the cylinder rods with grease.
• Lubricate grease fittings.
17
OPERATION
General Storage Continued
•
•
Seal hydraulic system from contaminants and secure all hydraulic hoses off the ground to help prevent
damage.
Store unit in a dry and protected place. Leaving the unit outside will materially shorten its life.
Additional Precautions for Long Term Storage:
•Touch up all unpainted surfaces with paint to avoid rust.
• Inflate tires to recommended tire pressure.
•Fill fuel tank and hydraulic oil tank to maximum.
•Check antifreeze properties and drain fluids as appropriate.
Removal from Storage:
• Remove cover.
•Wash unit and replace any damage and/or missing parts.
• Lubricate grease fittings.
•Check hydraulic hoses for damage and replace as necessary.
18
OPERATION
LIFT POINTS
Lifting points are identified by lifting decals where required. Lifting at other points is unsafe and can
damage attachment. Do not attach lifting accessories around cylinders or in any way that may damage
hoses or hydraulic components. See diagram:
• Attach lifting accessories to unit at recommended lifting points.
•Bring lifting accessories together to a central lifting point.
• Lift gradually, maintaining the equilibrium of the unit.
WARNING!
USE LIFTING ACCESSORIES (CHAINS, SLINGS, ROPES, SHACKLES AND ETC.) THAT
ARE CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING THE SIZE AND WEIGHT OF YOUR ATTACHMENT.
Secure all lifting accessories in such a way to prevent unintended disengagement.
Failure to do so could result in the attachment falling and causing serious personal
TIE DOWN POINTS
Tie down points are identified by tie down decals where required. Securing to trailer at other points is
unsafe and can damage attachment. Do not attach tie down accessories around cylinders or in any way
that may damage hoses or hydraulic components. See diagram:
• Attach tie down accessories to unit as recommened.
•Check unit stability before transporting.
WARNING!
VERIFY THAT ALL TIE DOWN ACCESSORIES (CHAINS, SLINGS, ROPES,
SHACKLES AND ETC.) ARE CAPABLE OF MAINTAINING ATTACHMENT STABILITY
DURING TRANSPORTING and are attached in such a way to prevent unintended
disengagement or shifting of the unit. Failure to do so could result in serious
personal injury or death.
19
maintenance schedule
Maintenance Schedule
Procedure
Before
After
100
500 See Prime
Each Use Each Use Hours Hours
Mover
Manual
Brush Head Assembly - Level
Brush Pattern - Check (See Pattern Adjustment)
Cylinders - Retract rods
- Grease threaded and ball ends to
prevent rust.
Filter, Air, Prime Mover - Clean
Fittings/Hoses, Hydraulic - Check for leaks/Tighten
Check for damage
Fittings, Zerk - Grease (See lubrication points)
Oil, Hydraulic - Check level
Hardware - Check for tightness
Oil Cleanliness Requirements
NOTICE!
All hydraulic fluid shall be filtered before use in any SWEEPSTER product to obtain the ISO
cleanliness standard of 17-14 or better, unless explicitly specified otherwise.
Lubrication Points
The following grease fittings should be greased before each use. See figure for locations.
1.Core bearing (1 fitting - single motor only)
2.Brush Head Pivot (2 fitting)
Not Shown:
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (1 fitting)
2
20
1
maintenance record
Date
Maintenance Procedure Performed
Performed by
Comments
21
maintenance
Replacing Brush Sections
1. Remove motor mount retainer pins. Retain hardware for reinstallation. Remove motor mount(s).
2. Remove idler bearing shaft mounting plate retainer pins from side. Retain hardware for reinstallation.
(Single motor only)
3. Remove core from brush head assembly.
4. Remove one half of bearing mount plate from bearing.
5. Remove retaining plate from core assembly.
6. Remove old sections.
7. Install new sections by doing the following:
a. Slide the first section onto the core with the drive pins on each side of a tube. Make sure that the
drive pins angle up. (figure 1)
b. Install a second section with drive pins rotated 180° from those on the first section. (figure 2)
c.Continue installing sections, rotating each section 180° until the core is full.
8. Re-attach the section retainer and bearing mounting plate with previously removed hardware.
9. Lay core on ground. Lower frame over core.
10.Re-attach bearing mounting plate with previously removed hardware.
11.Re-attach motor mount with hardware removed in first step.
Worn Section Standard
Section OD, Ring ID
New
24
26
32
36
36
46
22
6.38
8.00
10.00
10.00
10.63
19.38
Reference
Information
Section
OD, Worn
Exposed
Bristle, Worn
Bristle
Length
Exposed
Bristle, New
17
18
22
24
25
34
3.8
4.0
5.0
6.0
6.0
6.0
8.50
9.00
11.00
13.00
12.69
13.31
7.5
8.0
10.0
12.0
11.4
12.1
maintenance
Replacing Brush Sections
figure 1
figure 2
23
troubleshooting
Brush Head Assembly
Problem
Brush rotates in wrong direction
Brush slows or stops when
sweeping
Possible Cause
Hoses installed incorrectly
Brush pattern too wide
Travel speed too fast
Trying to sweep too much
material at once
Relief pressure set too low
Filter plugging
Brush head assembly “bounces” Travel speed too fast and/or
during sweeping
brush speed too slow
24
Brush wears into cone shape
Sweeper is not level
Brush wears very quickly
Tires on prime mover at
different pressures or are
different sizes
Brush pattern too wide
Possible Solution
Switch hoses at bulk head fittings
Adjust brush pattern to 2-4 inches
(5-10cm) wide: see: Adjusting
Brush Pattern
Travel no more than 5 mph (8 kph)
while sweeping (2-3 mph
recommended)
Make several passes with sweeper
Set relief pressure to 2000 psi
(138.0 bars)
Change or clean hydraulic oil filter
Find correct combination of ground
and brush speeds: do not travel at
more than 5 mph (8 kph)
Level sweeper before each use:
see: Leveling
Check tire sizes and rating: make
corrections as necessary
Adjust brush pattern to 2-4 inches
(5-10cm) wide: see: Setting Brush
Pattern
troubleshooting
Spring-Chain Assemblies
Problem
Springs on spring-chain
assemblies stretching
Possible Cause
Transport chain too loose when
traveling between job sites
Travel speeds too fast when
sweeping
Possible Solution
Adjust according to Adjustment:
Transport Chain
Do not travel at speeds over
5 mph (8 kph).
Possible Cause
Manual valve - Control rods not
connected or are binding
Possible Solution
Check control rod linkage; make
sure all parts are connected and
are not binding; fix if necessary
Reconnect wires if disconnected;
replace wires if broken
Hydraulic Cylinders - Lift & Swing
Problem
Hydraulic cylinder neither
extends nor retracts
Electric valve - No power from
controls because wires are
broken or disconnected
Electric valve - No power from
controls because switch is
broken
Both types of valves - Hydraulic
oil level too low
Hydraulic cylinder only
extends or only retracts
Hydraulic cylinder extends or
retracts too quickly
Both types of valves - Hoses or
fittings loose or disconnected
Both types of valves Restriction in hoses
Electric valve - Set screw in flow
divider on manifold out of
adjustment
Replace switch
Fill tank to 2-3 inches (51-76mm)
from top of tank with ISO VG-46
oil
Tighten hoses and fittings
Remove bends in hoses, remove
obstructions inside hoses
Loosen jam nut and then turn set
screw in until it stops; turn set
screw out 1 1/2 turns; tighten jam
nut
Electric valve - Dirt or debris in Contact Sweepster Technical
spools
Service
Manual valve - Flow too high
Reinstall restrictor fitting on barrel
because restrictor fitting missing end of cylinder
from cylinder
Manual valve - Flow too high
Contact Sweepster for smaller
even though restrictor fitting is
orifice fitting
installed
25
troubleshooting
Hydraulic System
Problem
Hydraulic system overheats
Possible Cause
Hydraulic oïl level too low
Possible Solution
Add hydraulic oil to tank until it
comes to 2 inches (51mm)
from top
Restriction in hoses
Remove bends in hoses;
remove obstructions inside
hoses / Replace Hose
Host pump flow rate exceeds Contact host manufacturer
maximum rate of broom
for proper flow control method
Back pressure exceeds
Contact Sweepster
1000 psi
Motor is failing
High number of hours on
motor; Contact dealer to
rebuild or replace
Hydraulic motor seals leak
Hydraulic Schematic
A
B
P
T
P
26
T
troubleshooting
Hydraulic Hose Routings
TOP HOSE
PRESSURE
TOP HOSE
PRESSURE
PRESSURE
TOP
TANK
BOTTOM
PRESSURE
TOP
BOTH SIDE
TANK
BOTTOM
BOTH SIDE
Manual Angle: Connect pressure line to female quick disconnect. Connect return line to male quick
disconnect.
Hydraulic Angle: Connect pressure line to female quick disconnect . Connect return line from brush
motor(s) to “P” port on manifold. Connect “T” port on manifold to male quick disconnect.
Note:
Quick Disconnect Set-Up
Your broom comes equipped with standard ISO 16028 hydraulic quick disconnects (QD’s). They are factory
installed using the broom female QD as the pressure line. If your skid steer loader male QD is not the
pressure line you will need to swap the positions of the broom QD’s.
27
D
c
A
e
f
h
vIew "A-A"
PLUG - A, D, e, G & h
vIew "A-A"
b
A
G
h
D
b
A
e
G
h
fROM
+
tO
cONtROL OUt
A
A
1.0
bAtteRy
NeGAtIve-
bAtteRy
+
POSItIve
vIew "A-A"
PLUG - A, D, e, G & h
A
A
bAtteRy
NeGAtIve
1.0
fROM
h
A
A,D,e,G,h PLUG
A,D,e,G,h PLUG
A
tO
APPLIcAtION
tO
APPLIcAtION
bAtteRy
+
bAtteRy
POSItIve
NeGAtIve-
cONtROL OUt
cONtROL fOUt
c
fROM
IDeNtIfIcAtION
POSItIve
APPLIcAtION
1.0
bAtteRy
NeGAtIve-
A
IDeNtIfIcAtION
fROM
A
b
b
D
f
3
A
e
A
c
h
G
D
1
b
D
b
f
A,D,e,G,h PLUG
b
A
c
A
A
1.0
2
Wiring Harness
A
e
A
c
h
G
tO
APPLIcAtION
A,D,e,G,h PLUG
e
f
A
tO
b
D
h
G
A
e
f
tO
A,D,e,G,h PLUG
b
cONtROL OUt
A
c
h
G
fROM
APPLIcAtION
b
APPLIcAtION
D
b
c
f
A
cONtROL OUt
A
e
cONtROL OUt
A
1.0
bAtteRy
NeGAtIve-
bAtteRy
+
POSItIve
vIew "A-A"
A
G
b
D
f
e
A
c
h
A,D,e,G,h PLUG
IDeNtIfIcAtION
G
A
PLUG - A, D, e, G & h
h
b
c
f
G
D
e
1. 07-3152 1Circuit Breaker
2. 07-0868 1 Switch
LAf9441 wIRe hARNeSS
A
A
1.0
bAtteRy
NeGAtIve-
bAtteRy
+
POSItIve
vIew "A-A"
cONtROL OUt
A
A
PLUG - A, D, e, G & h
bAtteRy
+
POSItIve
vIew "A-A"
LAf9444 wIRe
hARNeSS
bAtteRy
h
b
c
f
G
D
e
bAtteRy
NeGAtIve-
bAtteRy
+
POSItIve
vIew "A-A"
A
Re hARNeSS LAf9441 wIRe hARNeSS
IDeNtIfIcAtION
c
f
PLUG - A, D, e, G & h
D
e
Item Part QtyDescription
tO
APPLIcAtION
b
tO
A
h
fROM
PLUG - A, D, e, G & h
A
AtION
b
G
LAf9441 wIRe hARNeSS
1.0
IDeNtIfIcAtION
tO
APPLIcAtION
SS
NeSS
c
PLUG - A, D, e, GG & bh
D
f
LAf9444 wIRe hARNeSS
hARNeSS
SS
28
e
IDeNtIfIcAtION
LAf9444 wIRe hARNeSS
troubleshooting
A
A
b
b
b
b
b
1
3
5
single motor brush head
1
3
5
2
NOTE:
TOP PORT PRESSURE
BOTTOM PORT RETURN
4
2
Not Shown:
01-1210-4
01-1210-5
4
01-1210-6
01-1210-7
01-1210-8
01-1209-4
01-1209-5
01-1209-6
01-1209-7
01-1209-8
01-1213-4
Item Part Qty Description
01-1213-5
01-1213-6
1. 28-10095-4 1 Assembly, Core 4 Ft
01-1213-7
28-10095-5 1 Assembly, Core 5 Ft
01-1213-8
28-10095-6 1 Assembly, Core 6 Ft
01-1214-4
28-10095-7 1 Assembly, Core 7 Ft
01-1214-5
28-10095-8 1 Assembly, Core 8 Ft
01-1214-6
2. 28-10309-4 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 4Ft 01-1214-7
28-10309-5 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 5Ft 01-1214-8
28-10309-6 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 6 Ft
28-10309-7 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 7 Ft
28-10309-8 1 Assembly, Brush Frame 8 Ft
3. 28-10313-4 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 4 Ft
28-10313-5 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 5 Ft
28-10313-6 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 6 Ft
28-10313-7 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 7 Ft
28-10313-8 1 Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 8 Ft
4. 28-9849-1 1 Assembly, Motor, Hydraulic, 18.3 CI
28-9849-2 1 Assembly, Motor, Hydraulic, 28.3 CI
5. 28-9862 1 Assembly, Idler
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32,NOTE:
10, Poly, Convoluted, 5 Ft
PRESSURE6 Ft
Set Section, 32,TOP
10, PORT
Poly, Convoluted,
RETURN
Set Section, 32,BOTTOM
10, Poly,PORT
Convoluted,
7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 8 Ft
29
dual motor brush head
2
1
3
4
NOTE:
TOP PORT PRESSURE
BOTTOM PORT RETURN
2
Item Part Qty Description
1. 28-10095-4 1
28-10095-5 1
28-10095-6 1
28-10095-7 1
28-10095-8 1
2. 28-10309-4 1
28-10309-5 1
28-10309-6 1
28-10309-7 1
28-10309-8 1
3. 28-10314-4 1
28-10314-5 1
28-10314-6 1
28-10314-7 1
28-10314-8 1
4. 28-9849-1 2
30
Not Shown:
01-1210-4
01-1210-5
01-1210-6
01-1210-7
01-1210-8
01-1209-4
01-1209-5
01-1209-6
01-1209-7
01-1209-8
01-1213-4
01-1213-5
01-1213-6
01-1213-7
01-1213-8
01-1214-4
01-1214-5
01-1214-6
01-1214-7
01-1214-8
Assembly, Core 4 Ft
Assembly, Core 5 Ft
Assembly, Core 6 Ft
Assembly, Core 7 Ft
Assembly, Core 8 Ft
Assembly, Brush Frame 4 Ft
Assembly, Brush Frame 5 Ft
Assembly, Brush Frame 6 Ft
Assembly, Brush Frame 7 Ft
Assembly, Brush Frame 8 Ft
Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 4 Ft
Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 5 Ft
Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 6 Ft
Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 7 Ft
Assembly, Hydraulic Hose 8 Ft
Assembly, Motor, Hydraulic, 18.3 CI
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Poly, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32,
10, Poly, Convoluted, 6 Ft
NOTE:
TOP PORT
PRESSURE
Set Section, 32,
10, Poly,
Convoluted, 7 Ft
BOTTOM PORT RETURN
Set Section, 32,
10, Poly, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Mixed, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, Wire, Convoluted, 8 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 4 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 5 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 6 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 7 Ft
Set Section, 32, 10, 1/2 & 1/2, Convoluted, 8 Ft
brush frame assembly
18
3
19
17
5
20
13
11
3
4
1
2
16
8
Item Part
7
6
15
14
10
Qty Description
1. 07-0244 8 Pin, Linch, 1/4
2. 07-0249 1Chain, 1/4 x 22 Links
3. 07-2952 18 Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 20
4. 07-3311 1 Link, Quick, 5/16
5. 07-3617 29 Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
6. 07-3736 2Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8
7. 07-3738 2Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
8. 07-3740 2 Screw, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
9. 07-3747 8Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
10.07-3842 4 Ring, Snap
11.07-4927 6Washer, Fender, CL8.8, M6
12.07-6769 8 Screw, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 16mm
13.07-7115 2 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25
14.13-10004 2 Pin, Pivot, Lift, Arm
15.13-12617 1 Plate, Mounting, Pivot
16.13-14083 8 Stud, Mounting, Motor
12
9
Item Part
Qty Description
17.13-16994-4 1Weld, Frame, Brush 4 Ft
13-16994-5 1Weld, Frame, Brush 5 Ft
13-16994-6 1Weld, Frame, Brush 6 Ft
13-16994-7 1Weld, Frame, Brush 7 Ft
13-16994-8 1Weld, Frame, Brush 8 Ft
18.13-16995-4 1 Sheet, Hood 4 Ft
13-16995-5 1 Sheet, Hood 5 Ft
13-16995-6 1 Sheet, Hood 6 Ft
13-16995-7 1 Sheet, Hood 7 Ft
13-16995-8 1 Sheet, Hood 8 Ft
19.13-16996 1 Sheet, Hood, Side, Left
20.13-16997 1 Sheet, Hood, Side, Right
31
core assembly
5
1
4
2
3
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 07-3617 4 Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
2. 07-3730 4Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M6
3. 07-3731 4 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M6-1 x 30mm
4. 13-13166 1 Plate, Ring, Core, End
5. 13-15866-4 1Weld, Core, 4 Ft
13-15866-5 1Weld, Core, 5 Ft
13-15866-6 1Weld, Core, 6 Ft
13-15866-7 1Weld, Core, 7 Ft
13-15866-8 1Weld, Core, 8 Ft
32
Brush head stands
6
4
1
2
9
3
5
Item Part
8
7
Qty Description
1. 07-0260 2 Pin, Clevis, Gr2, 3/8, 2 3/4
2. 07-0699 2 Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 1/8 x 1 1/4
3. 07-1717 4Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
4. 07-3279 2Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
5. 07-3375 2 Lanyard, 1/16 Cable, 1 1/4 Tab 8
6. 07-4036 4 Nut, Hex, Nylock, Gr8, 3/8-16
7. 07-4748 2 Pin, Lock, 3/8 x 2
8. 13-13226 2Weld, Stand
9. 13-17002 2Weld, Stand, Mounting
33
brush head labels
11
10
5
2
3
1
7
9 10
Item Part
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
34
8
6
4
Dual Motor Shown
Qty Description
07-3522 2
07-3617 2
07-6869 1
41043 1
50-0252 1
50-0634 1
50-0643 2
50-0721 2
50-0722 1
50-0724 2
50-0726 2
Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6 x 1
Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
Manual, Holder
Decal, Warning, Hazardous Dust
Label, Logo, Sweepster, Large, White
Label, Serial Number
Label, Tie Down Point
Label, Warning, Crush Hazard
Label, Warning, Misuse Hazard
Label, Warning, High Pressure Fluid Hazard
Label, Warning, Flying Object & Entanglement
2
6
hex drive hub assembly
5
9
11
1
2
6
4
5
7
3
9
8
8
10
4
7
3
8
8
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 07-3747 6Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
2. 07-3749 6 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 30mm
3. 07-3756 4Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M12
4. 07-3762 4 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M12-1.75 x 50mm
5. 07-3842 1 Ring, Snap
6. 07-6196 1 Ring, Snap
7. 07-6766 4 Nut, Hex, CL10.9, M12-1.75
8. 08-0067 2Bearing, 1 1/4, 4 Bolt
9. 13-14133 1 Plate, Mounting, Bearing
10.13-14135 1Hub, Hex, 2 1/2, Single Motor
11.13-16225 1 Plate, Receiver, Hex, 2.5
35
motor assemblies
6
4
9
1
8
5
7
10
3
2
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 03-5612 1 Motor, 18.3 CI, 1.25, White-CE
03-5613 1 Motor, 28.3 CI, 1.25, White-RE
2. 07-3747 6Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M10
3. 07-3749 6 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 30mm
4. 07-3754 4Washer, Flat, CL10.9, M12
5. 07-3756 4Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M12
6. 07-6683 4 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M12-1.75 x 65mm
7. 07-6766 4 Nut, Hex, CL10.9, M12-1.75
8. 13-14085 1 Plate, Mounting, Motor
9. 13-14086 1 Plate, Handle, Motor
10.13-15206 1Hub, Hex, 2 1/2 x 1 1/4 Tapered Bore x 3.75
11.13-16225 1 Plate, Receiver, Hex, 2.5
Not Shown:
07-4568 1
36
Nut, Motor, Shaft
11
hydraulic hose assembly single motor
6
6
5
5
11
1
12
11
2
12
2
7
7
1
8
3
8
3
10
4
9
10
4
9
DETAIL A
DETAIL A
A
Item Part
A
Qty Description
1. 03-1939 2Fitting, 10MB-10MF
2. 03-2003 4 O-Ring, FS, 3/4
3. 03-3531 2Elbow, 90º, 12MF-12MF
4. 03-5167 2Hose, .5 x 44, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 4 Ft
03-5168 2Hose, .5 x 50, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 5 Ft
03-5179 2Hose, .5 x 56, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 6 Ft
03-5654 2Hose, .5 x 62, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 7 Ft
03-5655 2Hose, .5 x 68, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 8 Ft
5. 07-3738 1Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
6. 07-5287 1 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
7. 07-6396 2 Nut, Bulkhead, #12
8. 07-6531 2 Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 25mm
9. 07-7115 3 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga
10.13-17014 1 Plate, Mounting, Bulkhead Fittings
11.RHW8614 1Cover, Plate
12.RHW8616 1Hose, Cradle
37
hydraulic hose assembly dual motor
2
1
6
3
8
DETAIL A
5
4
9
10
7
A
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 03-1939 4Fitting, 10MB-10MF
2. 03-5160 2Tee, 12MF-12MF-12MF
3. 03-5167 4Hose, .5 x 44, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 4 Ft
03-5168 4Hose, .5 x 50, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 5 Ft
03-5179 4Hose, .5 x 56, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 6 Ft
03-5654 4Hose, .5 x 62, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 7 Ft
03-5655 4Hose, .5 x 68, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K 8 Ft
4. 07-3738 2Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8
5. 07-5287 2 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 65mm
6. 07-6531 2 Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 25mm
7. 07-7115 4 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga
8. 13-17014 1 Plate, Mounting, Bulkhead Fittings
9. RHW8614 2Cover, Plate
10.RHW8616 2Hose, Cradle
38
standard hydraulic assembly
RETURN
2
PRESSURE
1
10
9
4
8
5
7
11
3
6
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 03-4804 2Fitting, 10MF-10MF
2. 03-5153 2Hose, .5 x 80, 10FF-12MB, 3.5K,
3. 03-5179 2Hose, .5 x 56, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K
4. 07-1784 1 Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 2 1/2
5. 07-3740 1 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
6. 07-4604 1 Nut, Hex, Lock, M8-1.25, CL10.9
7. 105840 2Washer, Fender
8. RHW8613 1Weld, Plate
9. RHW8614 1Cover, Plate
10.RHW8616 1Hose, Cradle
11.RHW8618 1Hose, Spring
39
Hydraulic angle assembly with manifold
12
21
5
22
6
20 13
17
23
14
9
7
15 18
8
11
10
2
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
40
16
1
3
Item Part
4
1
Qty Description
03-2291 4Fitting, 6MF-6MB
03-2396 1Elbow, 90º, 10MF-12MB
03-4030 2Hose, .38 x 32, 6FF-6FF90, 5K
03-4700 1Elbow, 45º, 10MF-12MB
03-4804 2Fitting, 10MF-10MF
03-5153 2Hose, .5 x 80, 10FF-12MB, 3.5K,
03-5179 2Hose, .5 x 56, 10FF, 12FF, 3.5K
03-5215 1 Manifold, Swing, 12 Volt
03-5280 1 Manifold, Swing, 24 Volt
03-5661 1Hose, .5 x 36, 10FF-10FF, 3.5K
03-5724 1Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
07-0206 2 Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
07-1784 1 Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 2 1/2
07-3740 1 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 30mm
07-4604 1 Nut, Hex, Lock, M8-1.25, CL10.9
07-4622 2 Nut, Hex, Lock, M10-1.5, CL10.9
07-7131 2 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M10-1.5 x 160mm
105840 1Fender Washer
13-112482Bushing, 1 x .406 x 1
LAF94411Wire, Harness
RHW86131Weld, Plate
RHW86141Cover, Plate
RHW86161Hose, Cradle
RHW86181Hose, Spring
19
Mounting Assembly
9
4
10
7
8
3
2
6
2
Item Part
3
5
1
Qty Description
1. 07-0119 3Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 5/8-11 x 1 3/4
2. 07-1294 4 Nut, Hex, Gr8, 5/8-11
3. 07-1872 4Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, 5/8
4. 07-2855 1 Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/8-11 x 2 1/2
5. 07-3120 3Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/8
6. 11-9080 1Weld, Swing, Plate
7. 13-14956 1Weld, Frame, Mounting
8. 13-4657 1Bushing, 1 x 5/8 x .562
9. 28-10342 1Kit, Spring, Chain, Adjust
10.50-0635 1 Label, Part Number, Date
41
Spring/Chain Adjustment
3
2
1
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 07-1558 1Chain, 1/4, 18 Links
2. 07-5294 1 Link, Quick, 5/16, Wide Jaw
3. 07-6451 1 Spring, Tension, 325 #/In
42
sight indicators
Kit: 28-9965





Item Part
Qty Description
1. 07-3279 2Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
2. 07-4036 2 Nut, Hex, Nylock, 3/8-16
3. 07-6597 4 Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6-1 x 30
4. 13-14857 2Weld, Sight Indicator
5. 13-9567 2Ball, 2 1/8 Round, Red, with Hole
Kit: 11-5897
43
sprinkler kit without tank
22
6
5
22
21
17
12
15
5
21
9
17
12
15
9
19
19
2
11
2
11
1
3
18
18
14
8
10
14
16
3
4
4
7
1
20
20
8
6
7
16
10
16
11
16
13
17
11
13
22
17
2
5
21
17
6
12
15
9
19
2
11
1
3
20
Item
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17. 18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
44
Part Qty
Description
8
18
4
7
14
1
NOTE
10 1: MOUNT SPRINKLER KIT IN THIS
POSITION WHEN USING 180 DEGREE
HOOD OR DIRT DEFLECTOR OPTION.
16
03-0457 1Fitting, Barb,
16 Nylon, 3/8, 3/8MP
11
03-1226 1Fitting, Barb, HP, 5/8, 1/2MP
03-1326 1
Pump, Flojet, 2.1gpm, 12 volt,13 7amp, 35psi
03-2558 1
Pump, Flojet, 2.1gpm, 24 volt, 3.5amp, 60psi
NOTE 1: MOUNT SPRINKLER KIT IN THIS
POSITION WHEN
USING 180 DEGREE
03-3537
2
O-Ring, #8 Face Seal
HOOD OR DIRT DEFLECTOR OPTION.
07-0140 4Washer, Lock, Gr2, #10
07-0141 4
Nut, Hex, Gr2, 10-24
07-0413 2
Nozzle, Cap, Nylon
07-0414 2
Nozzle, Tip, Brass
07-0532 1
Strainer, Water
07-0547 1Clamp, Spring, 7/8, Hose
07-0549 6Clamp, Spring, 5/8, Hose
NOTE 1: MOUNT
SPRINKLER KIT
IN THIS
07-1430 8Washer,
Flat,
#10
POSITION
WHEN USING
180 DEGREE
HOOD OR DIRT DEFLECTOR OPTION.
07-3869 1Fitting, Barb, Tee, Nylon, 3/8
07-4804 1
Grommet, Rubber, 1 1/4 Hole x 7/8 Bore x 1/16 Panel
07-4831 4
Screw, BHC, 10-24UNC, 2B x 3/4
07-4862 2
Nozzle, Elbow, without Clamp
07-5127 25ftHose, Clear, Vinyl, 3/8
07-6862 1Valve, Shut-Off, 1/2, Nylon
07-6863 1Fitting, Nipple, 1/2, Nylon
07-6864 1Fitting, Nipple, 1/2 x 3/8, Nylon
LAF8316 1Wire, Harness, with Box
LAF8320 1Wire, Assembly, x II Ft
hood extension and drape assembly
10
8
11
1
6
9
7
Item Part
Qty Description
2
3
4
1. 07-3522 17 Screw, HFH, CL10.9, M6 x 1
5
2. 07-3617 12 Nut, Insert, Hex, M6 x 1
3.* 07-3736 5Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8 4 Ft, 5 Ft
07-3736 7Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8 6 Ft, 7 Ft
07-3736 9Washer, Flat, CL8.8, M8 8 Ft
4.* 07-3738 5Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8 4 Ft, 5 Ft
07-3738 7Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8 6 Ft, 7 Ft
07-3738 9Washer, Lock, Split, Medium, M8 8 Ft
5.* 07-3777 5 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 20 4 Ft, 5 Ft
07-3777 7 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 20 6 Ft, 7 Ft
07-3777 9 Screw, HHC, CL10.9, M8-1.25 x 20 8 Ft
6. 07-4942 3Washer, Fender, 5/16 x 1 1/2
7. 07-7115 5 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga 4 Ft, 5 Ft
07-7115 7 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga 6 Ft, 7 Ft
07-7115 9 Nut, Insert, M8-1.25, 22-10ga 8 Ft
8. 13-16998-41 Sheet, Hood, Extension 4 Ft
13-16998-51 Sheet, Hood, Extension 5 Ft
13-16998-61 Sheet, Hood, Extension 6 Ft
13-16998-71 Sheet, Hood, Extension 7 Ft
13-16998-81 Sheet, Hood, Extension 8 Ft
9. 13-16999 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, Side, Left
10.13-17000 1 Sheet, Hood, Extension, side, Right
11.*13-17030-4 1Flap, Deflector 4 Ft
13-17030-5 1Flap, Deflector 5 Ft
13-17030-6 1Flap, Deflector 6 Ft
13-17030-7 1Flap, Deflector 7 Ft
13-17030-8 1Flap, Deflector 8 Ft
* Designates Drape Assembly
45
Hydraulic angle kit
3
5
1
2
4
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 03-2092 2Elbow, 90º, 6MB-6MF
2. 03-2155 2Hose, .25 x 72, 6FF-6FF, 3.25K
3. 03-2159 2Fitting, 6MF-4MP
4. 03-4887 1Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
6. 07-0206 2 Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
Replacement Parts for 03-4887 :
03-4888 Seal Kit
03-5035 Rod
Hydraulic angle cylinder
2
1
Item Part
Qty Description
1. 03-4887 1Cylinder, 2.5 x 1.38 x 7.5, 3.5K
2. 07-0206 2 Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 3/16 x 2
46
product Specifications
Specifications and Model Views
QC Brush Head
Approximate
Weight with SAE
J2513 Mounting
B D
A
Maximum Width at 0° Articulation
Sweeping Width at 0° Articulation
E
30°
H
Maximum Length
C at 0° Articulation
Maximum Length
at 0° Articulation
Maximum Width at
0° Articulation
Maximum Length
at Full Articulation
Maximum Width at
Full Articulation
Sweeping Width at Full Articulation
C
30°
H
Maximum LengthEat Full Articulation
Sweeping Width at
Full Articulation
A
G
Sweeping Width at
0º Articulation
B D
F
Maximum Width at Full Articulation
Single Motor Dual Motor
754 lbs
779 lbs
4 Ft
805 lbs
830 lbs
5 Ft
856 lbs
881 lbs
6 Ft
907 lbs
932 lbs
7 Ft
958 lbs
964 lbs
8 Ft
68.5 inches with SAE J2513
Mounting
62.8 inches
4 Ft
74.8 inches
5 Ft
86.8 inches
6 Ft
98.8 inches
7 Ft
110.8 inches
8 Ft
74 inches
4 Ft
77 inches
5 Ft
80 inches
6 Ft
83 inches
7 Ft
86 inches
8 Ft
64.8 inches
4 Ft
75.2 inches
5 Ft
85.6 inches
6 Ft
96 inches
7 Ft
106.4 inches
8 Ft
48 inches
4 Ft
60 inches
5 Ft
72 inches
6 Ft
84 inches
7 Ft
96 inches
8 Ft
41.5 inches
4 Ft
52 inches
5 Ft
62.4 inches
6 Ft
72.8 inches
7 Ft
83.2 inches
8 Ft
Range of Hydraulic Oil Flow
Single Motor
18 cubic inch
10-18
Single Motor
28 cubic inch
15-25
Dual Motor
18 cubic inch
18-36
Maximum Hydraulic Oil Pressure
Single Motor
18 cubic inch
3000 psi
Single Motor
28 cubic inch
3000 psi
Dual Motor
18 cubic inch
3000 psi
47
Bolt Torque Specifications
48
NOTE - Nylock nuts are utilized when greater resistance to vibrating loose is required, and greater operating
temperatures are not a factor. In addition, like lock nuts, nylock nuts have a safety feature that if the
bolt does vibrate loose, the nut will remain on the screw. Install nylock nuts to the standard torque
shown above.
hydraulic torque specifications
Face Seal: Assembly, Tube to Fitting
NOTICE -
Face seal fittings have the most reliable sealing method and therefore,
should be used whenever possible.
Installation
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE 0-ring to end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure 0-ring is fully seated and
retained properly.
3. Lubricate 0-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Position tube and nut squarely on face seal of fitting and tighten nut finger tight.
5. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten to given torque rating from the table below.
Torque Values
SAE Dash Size
Tube Side
Thread Size
In-lbs
Ft-lbs
-4
9/16 - 18
220 ± 10
18 ± 1
-6
11/16 - 16
320 ± 25
27 ± 2
-8
13/16 - 16
480 ± 25
40 ± 2
-10
1 - 14
750 ± 35
63 ± 3
-12
1 3/16 - 12
1080 ± 45
90 ± 4
-16
1 7/16 - 12
1440 ± 90
120 ± 8
-20
1 11/16 - 12
1680 ± 90
140 ± 8
-24
2 - 12
1980 ± 100
165 ± 8
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
49
hydraulic torque specifications
Straight Thread O-ring Fitting: Assembly, Fitting to Port
NOTE - Straight thread o-ring fittings are utilized to adapt hydraulic
systems to motors, pumps, cylinders, and valves.
Installation (Adjustable Fitting)
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring on port end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully seated and
retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4.Back off nut as far as possible and push washer up as far as possible. (figure 4 & 5)
5. Screw fitting into port. Hand tighten fitting until backup washer contacts face of port. (figure 6)
6.To position the fitting, unscrew to desired position, but not more than one full turn.
7.Hold fitting in position with wrench. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten nut to given torque rating
from table. (figure 7)
Fitting
Size
SAE Port
Thread Size
In-lbs
Ft-lbs
-4
7/16 - 20
190 ± 10
16 ± 1
-6
9/16 - 18
420 ± 15
35 ± 1
-8
3/4 - 14
720 ± 25
60 ± 2
-10
7/8 - 14
1260 ± 50
105 ± 5
-12
1 1/16 - 12
1680 ± 75
140 ± 6
-16
1 5/16 - 12
2520 ± 100
210 ± 8
-20
1 5/8 - 12
3100 ± 150
260 ± 12
-24
1 7/8 - 12
3800 ± 150
315 ±12
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
50
warranty
Limited Warranty
except for the excluded Products as described below, all new products are warranted to be free from defects
in material and/or workmanship during the warranty Period, in accordance with and subject to the terms and
conditions of this Limited warranty.
1.
excluded Products. the following products are excluded from this Limited warranty:
(a) Any cable, part that engages with the ground (i.e. sprockets), digging chain, bearing, teeth, tamping
and/or demolition head, blade cutting edge, pilot bit, auger teeth and broom brush that either constitutes or is part
of a product.
(b) Any product, merchandise or component that, in the opinion of Paladin Light construction1, has been
(i) misused; (ii) modified in any unauthorized manner; (iii) altered; (iv) damaged; (v) involved in an accident; or (vi)
repaired using parts not obtained through Paladin Light construction.
2.
warranty Period. the Limited warranty is provided only to those defects that occur during the warranty
Period, which is the period that begins on the first to occur of: (i) the date of initial purchase by an end-user, (ii) the
date the product is first leased or rented, or (iii) the date that is six (6) months after the date of shipment by Paladin
Light construction as evidenced by the invoiced shipment date (the “commencement Date”) and ends on the date
that is twelve (12) months after the commencement Date.
3.
terms and conditions of Limited warranty. the following terms and conditions apply to the Limited warranty
hereby provided:
(a)
the product.
Option to Repair or Replace. Paladin Light construction shall have the option to repair or replace
(b)
timely Repair and Notice. In order to obtain the Limited warranty, (i) the product must be repaired
within thirty (30) days from the date of failure, and (ii) a claim under the warranty must be submitted to Paladin Light
construction in writing within thirty (30) days from the date of repair.
(c)
Return of Defective Part or Product. If requested by Paladin Light construction, the alleged
defective part or product shall be shipped to Paladin Light construction at its manufacturing facility or other location
specified by Paladin Light construction, with freight PRe-PAID by the claimant, to allow Paladin Light construction
to inspect the part or product.
claims that fail to comply with any of the above terms and conditions shall be denied.
LIMITaTIONS aND eXCLUSIONS.
THIS LIMITeD WaRRaNTY IS IN LIeU Of aLL OTHeR WaRRaNTIeS, eXPReSS OR IMPLIeD, INCLUDING
WITHOUT LIMITaTION THe WaRRaNTIeS Of MeRCHaNTabILITY, fITNeSS fOR a PaRTICULaR PURPOSe
aND aNY WaRRaNTY baSeD ON a COURSe Of DeaLING OR USaGe Of TRaDe.
IN NO eVeNT SHaLL PaLaDIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION be LIabLe fOR CONSeQUeNTIaL OR SPeCIaL
DaMaGeS.
IN NO eVeNT SHaLL PaLaDIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION be LIabLe fOR aNY LOSS OR CLaIM IN aN
aMOUNT IN eXCeSS Of THe PURCHaSe PRICe, OR, aT THe OPTION Of PaLaDIN LIGHT CONSTRUCTION,
THe RePaIR OR RePLaCeMeNT, Of THe PaRTICULaR PRODUCT ON WHICH aNY CLaIM Of LOSS OR
DaMaGe IS baSeD. THIS LIMITaTION Of LIabILITY aPPLIeS IRReSPeCTIVe Of WHeTHeR THe CLaIM
IS baSeD ON bReaCH Of CONTRaCT, bReaCH Of WaRRaNTY, NeGLIGeNCe OR OTHeR CaUSe aND
WHeTHeR THe aLLeGeD DefeCT IS DISCOVeRabLe OR LaTeNT.
Attachment Technologies Inc., a subsidiary of Paladin Brands Holding, Inc. (PBHI) is referred to herein as Paladin Light
Construction.
February 10, 2010
1
51
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement