Instructions
400 W. Artesia Blvd.
Fax: (310) 747-3912
Compton, CA 90220
Ph: (877) 695-7812
www.trailmastersuspension.com
JEEP WRANGLER 4 DOOR (JK) 4” SPRING KIT
‘07- ’13
KIT# TM3340-40013 w/ Nitro Shocks
WARNING
WARNING
Installation of a Trail Master suspension lift kit will
change the vehicle’s center of gravity and handling
characteristics both on- and off-road. You must drive
the vehicle safely! Extreme care must be taken to
prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which
could result in serious injury or death. Avoid sudden
sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and always make
sure all vehicle occupants have their seat belts fastened.
Many states and municipalities have laws restricting
bumper heights and vehicle lifts. Consult state and
local laws to determine if the changes you intend to
make to the vehicle comply with the law.
WARNING
The installation of larger tires may reduce the effectiveness of the braking system.
WARNING
WARNING
Before you install this kit, read and understand all
instructions, warnings, cautions, and notes in this
instruction sheet and in the vehicle owner’s manual.
Always wear eye protection when operating power
tools.
CAUTION
WARNING
Proper installation of this kit requires knowledge of
the factory recommended procedures for removal
and installation of original equipment components.
We recommend that the factory shop manual and
any special tools needed to service your vehicle be
on hand during the installation. Installation of this kit
without proper knowledge of the factory recommended procedures may affect the performance of
these components and the safety of the vehicle. We
strongly recommend that a certified mechanic familiar with the installation of similar components install
this kit.
Before you install this kit, block the vehicle tires to
prevent the vehicle from rolling.
WARNING
DO NOT combine suspension, body, or other lift devices. Use of vehicle with combined lifts may result
in unsafe and/or unexpected handling characteristics.
NOTE
WARNING
Lift height may vary depending on vehicle configuration, engine size, additional accessories, the factory
suspension package, and vehicle’s condition.
This kit should only be installed on a vehicle that is in
good working condition. Before you install the kit,
thoroughly inspect the vehicle for corrosion or deformation of the sheet metal. If the vehicle is suspected
to have been in a collision or misused, do not install
this kit. Off-road use of your vehicle with this kit installed may increase the stress applied to the factory
components. Failure to observe this warning may
result in serious personal injury and/or severe damage to your vehicle.
NOTE
Trail Master recommends using thread locking compound on the threads of all kit nuts and bolts unless
specified otherwise in these instructions.
1
2
Wheel & Tire Requirements
The factory wheel and tire combination will fit once
this kit is installed.
Before Starting Installation
NOTE
Kit parts are prefaced by the word kit and appear in
bold print.
Torque Specifications:
See factory service manual for torque values when
reusing OE fasteners.
1. Carefully read all warnings and instructions completely before beginning.
See factory service manual for torque values when re-using
OE fasteners.
2. Verify all parts have been received in this kit by
checking the parts list at the end of this document.
Bolt Size
3. Only install this kit on the vehicle for which it
is specified. If anytime during the installation you
encounter something different from what is outlined
in the instructions, call technical support at (877)
695-7812. Park vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level
surface and block tires so vehicle cannot roll in either direction.
4. Park vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface
and block tires so vehicle cannot roll in either direction.
5. Measure ride height with the vehicle supporting
its own weight on level ground. To settle the suspension, the vehicle should be driven forward at
least 10 feet immediately prior to taking these
measurements. Ride height is the measurement
from the center of the axle straight up (vertical) to
the fender lip. Record this measurement for all four
wheels.
Grade 5 (ft.-lbs.)
Grade 8 (ft.-lbs.)
1/4”-20
10
10
1/4”-28
10
12.5
5/16”-18
17
22.5
5/16”-24
20
25
3/8”-16
30
40
3/8”-24
35
45
7/16”-14
50
65
7/16”-20
55
70
1/2”-13
75
100
1/2”-20
80
115
9/16”-12
105
135
9/16”-18
115
150
5/8”-11
150
195
5/8”-18
160
210
3/4”-16
175
225
Engine Compartment
1. Disconnect both battery cables. Disconnect
negative cable first, then positive cable.
NOTE
Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the factory service manual. When re-assembling the vehicle it
is recommended by the vehicle manufacturer that certain fasteners are replaced in order to maintain proper
retention characteristics. This system may not include
all replacement hardware as recommended by the factory service manual. Additional replacement hardware
should be obtained prior to installation of this system
to meet the requirements of the factory service manual.
3
springs and the OE isolators. Label the springs
as to which side they were removed, Left and
Right so that they are reinstalled in the side in
which they were removed.
Prepare to Install Front
Suspension
WARNING
Compressed coil springs can expand violently causing
serious personal injury. Before removing the coil
springs, lower the axle housing as far as possible to allow the coil springs to expand.
OE Coil
1. Loosen, but do not remove, lug nuts on each
front wheel.
2. Jack the rear of the vehicle with the floor jack
under the differential and place jack stands under the frame just behind the lower control arm
frame mounts. Leave the jack stands high
enough to let the floor jack down and still have
the front tires suspended in the air. Keep the
floor jack under the differential with slight pressure for support. Remove the front wheels.
Install Front Suspension
WARNING
Use extreme caution when lifting vehicle from ground.
To prevent serious personal injury, ensure the lifting device is securely placed.
1. Place the front bump stop extension (90TM10001) on the lower spring mount. Center
the extension and mark with a center punch.
3. Disconnect the track bar from the axle and save
the hardware for reuse.
2. Use the previously applied mark to drill a hole in
the lower spring mount using a 5/16” drill bit.
Pre tap the hole using the supplied 3/8” X 2”
self tapping screw.
4. Using the appropriate tool, disconnect the steering linkage from the pitman arm and save the
hardware for reuse.
90-TM10001
Bump Stop
Extension
5. Using the appropriate tool, remove the OE pitman arm from the vehicle. save the OE retaining nut for reuse.
6. Unbolt the front brake line brackets from the
frame. Save the hardware for reuse.
7. Unbolt the front sway bar end links from the
axle. Save the hardware for reuse.
8. Unbolt and remove the front shocks from the
vehicle. Save the hardware for reuse.
9. Unbolt the (1) driver side skid plate bolt and
loosen the (2) passenger side skid plate bolts.
Front
Axle
10. Lower the jack carefully, remove the OE coil
4
3. Install the front track bar relocation bracket (82TM20032) into the original track bar mounting
pocket using the OE bolt and supplied spacer
(35-TM30024).
4. Secure the track bar relocation bracket to the
axle mounting pocket using the supplied 5/16” X
1” bolts and hardware.
5. Use the (2) holes in the support leg of the track
bar bracket as a guide to center punch and drill
the mounting holes in the axle upper control arm
mount. Drill the holes using a 5/16” drill bit.
TM3340-60020
Front Coil
Spring
6. Bolt the support leg of the track bar bracket to
the upper control arm mount using the supplied
5/16” X 1” bolts, washers and nut plate (35TM20036).
90-TM10001
Bump Stop
Extension
7. Torque the 5/16” hardware to 25 ft./lbs. and the
OE bolt to 125 ft./lbs.
Front
Axle
8. With the front axle supported, unbolt the lower
front control arm from the front axle mounts.
13. Raise the front axle into place. Make sure the
coil spring seats properly on the lower spring
perch.
9. Using a chisel, remove the alignment plates
from the factory mounts.
14. Install your new front shocks (TM73265005) using the previously removed OE hardware.
15. Torque the OE shock hardware according to
manufacturers specifications.
16. Reinstall the OE front sway bar end link into
original mounting bracket on the axle using the
previously removed OE hardware. Torque to
manufacturers specifications.
35-TM20041
Alignment
Plate
17. 2007-2010 models only: Install the front brake
line brackets (35-TM20010) to the frame and
secure using the provided 5/16” X 1” bolt s and
hardware.
10. Reinstall the front lower control arms to the axle
mounts using the supplied alignment plates.
Rotate the plates so that the large lobe is facing
toward the front of the vehicle. Torque to 95 ft./
lbs.
OE bolt
11. Repeat steps 6 through 8 on the remaining side
of the vehicle.
35-TM20010
Front Brake
Line Drop
12. Carefully lower the front axle to ease in the new
coil spring installation. Using the factory isolators install the coil springs (TM3340-60020) into
the spring buckets
5/16” X 1”
bolt
5
18. 2011-2013 models only: Install the front brake
line brackets (35-TM20030 drvr and 35TM20031 pass) to the front spring pads and secure using the provided 1/4” X 1” bolts and
hardware.
24. Reinstall the front track bar to the front track bar
bracket using the supplied 14mm cam bolt (903718), notched cam (90-3245) and hardware.
25. Reattach the transfer case skid plate using the
previously removed hardware. Torque the hardware to 87 ft./lbs.
19. Secure the OE brake line brackets to the drop
brackets using the previously removed OE hardware.
26. Reinstall the wheels and lower the vehicle to the
ground. Torque the lug nuts to OE specifications.
20. Remove the retaining clips that retain the ABS
wire to the OE brackets. Wrap the OE ABS
lines with the provided protective sleeves (904337) and secure with the supplied zip ties
(10999).
27. Torque all bolts to factory specifications. Retorque all bolts after 500 miles.
21. Install the new pitman arm (TM3340-50020) to
the sector shaft.
Prepare to Install Rear
Suspension
NOTE
Whether re-using the existing pitman arm retaining nut or replacing with a new nut, thread locking compound must be used.
1. Jack the rear of the vehicle with the floor jack
under the differential and place jack stands under the frame just in front of the lower control
arm frame mounts. Leave the jack stands high
enough to let the floor jack down and still have
the rear tires suspended in the air. Keep the
floor jack under the differential with slight pressure for support.
22. Reinstall the Pitman arm retaining nut to the
sector shaft and torque to 185 ft./lbs.
2. Remove the rear wheels.
3. Unbolt and remove the rear track bar from the
vehicle. Save the hardware for reuse.
4. Unbolt and remove the rear shocks from the vehicle. Save the hardware for reuse.
5. Unbolt and remove the rear sway bar end links
from the vehicle.
TM3340-50020
Pitman Arm
6. Unbolt the brake line bracket from the frame.
Save the hardware for reuse.
NOTE
7. Unclip the ABS line from the axle.
The threads of the sector shaft and the Pitman
arm retaining nut MUST be cleaned using brake
cleaner or another suitable method to remove
the previously applied oil.
8. Lower the rear differential so that the springs
come loose. Remove the OE coil springs and
the OE isolators. Label the springs as to which
side they were removed, Left and Right so that
they are reinstalled in the side in which they
were removed.
23. Reinstall the steering drag link to the pitman arm
using the previously removed castellated nut.
Torque the drag link nut to 60 ft./lbs. Insert new
cotter pin.
6
Rear Upper
Coil Pocket
TM334060030 Rear
Coil Spring
4. Carefully lower the front axle to ease in the new
coil spring installation. Using the factory isolators install the coil springs (TM3340-60030) into
the spring buckets
Install Rear Suspension
5. Raise the rear differential and make sure that
the coil springs are in their saddles.
6. Assemble the rear sway bar end links (82TM30025) by install bushings (45359) and
sleeve (51792) in the top and bottom of the
sway bar end links.
1. Install the track bar drop bracket (82-TM20038)
into the track bar mounting position using the
previously removed 9/16” X 3 1/2” bolt, hardware and sleeve (35-TM30037).
82-TM20038
Track Bar
Drop Bracket
Sway Bar
12mm x
60mm Bolt
9/16” X 3
1/2” Bolt
3/8” x 1”
Bolt
Bushings
45359 and
Sleeves
51792
35-TM30037
Sleeve
82-TM30025
Sway Bar End
Link
12mm x
60mm Bolt
Axle
Mount
2. Secure the rear track bar drop bracket (82TM20038) to the axle using the (2) supplied 3/8”
x 1” bolt and hardware.
7. Install sway bar end links (82-TM30025) into the
OE frame and sway bar mounting locations using the previously supplied 12mm x 60mm bolts
and hardware.
3. Torque the 9/16” track bar drop hardware to
135 ft./lbs and the 3/8” hardware to 40 ft./lbs.
7
components. Reposition them if needed.
8. Install the rear brake line drop (35-TM20010) to
the OE hole in the frame using the previously
removed OE hardware.
16. Reinstall the rear wheels and lower the vehicle
to the ground. Torque the lug nuts to factory
specifications.
OE bolt
17. Recheck the wheel lug torque on all four wheels
at this time.
35-TM20010
Rear Brake
Line Drop
18. Recheck all hardware for proper installation and
torque at this time.
19. On completion of the installation, have the headlights re-aligned.
5/16” X 1”
bolt
20. Test drive and note location of steering wheel.
21. Adjust drag link to center steering wheel.
9. Reconnect the rear brake line drop (35TM20010) using the supplied 5/16” X 1” bolt
and hardware.
22. Align vehicle as soon as practical to minimum
factory caster and maximum factory toe-in
specifications.
10. Install the rear bump stop extensions (82TM20012) to the rear axle bump stop pad using
the supplied 8mm X 20mm bolts and hardware.
23. After 100 miles recheck for proper torque on all
newly installed hardware.
24. Recheck all hardware for tightness after off road
use.
82-TM20012 Rear
Bump Stop Exten-
8mm X
20mm Bolts
11. Install your new front shocks (TM73265006) using the previously removed OE hardware.
12. Torque the OE shock hardware according to
manufacturers specifications.
13. Reinstall the rear track bar to the axle mount using the previously removed OE hardware.
14. Install the rear track bar to the track bar drop
bracket using the supplied 9/16 x 3 1/2” bolt
and hardware. Torque to 135 ft./lbs.
15. At full droop, cycle the steering from lock to lock
while observing the reaction of these
8
After Completing Installation
WARNING
Engine Compartment
Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles and after
off road use. All suspension lift components
should be visually inspected and fasteners retorqued during routine vehicle servicing.
1. Connect both battery cables. Connect positive
cable first, then negative cable.
CAUTION
Miscellaneous
Trail Master does not recommend any particular
wheel and tire combinations for use with its suspension lifts and cannot assume responsibility for
the customer’s choice of wheels and tires. Refer
to your owner's manual for recommended tire
sizes and warnings related to the use of oversized tires. Larger wheel and tire combinations
increase stress and wear on steering and suspension components, which leads to increased
maintenance and higher risk for component failure. Larger wheel and tire combinations also alter speedometer calibration, braking effectiveness, center of gravity, and handling characteristics. Consult an experienced local off road shop
to find what wheel and tire combinations work
best with your vehicle.
1. Adjust headlights.
2. Check all fasteners to ensure they are tight.
3. Ensure all wires, hoses, cables, etc. are properly
connected and there is ample slack.
4. Align vehicle to OE specifications. Retain alignment
results.
Dynamic Vehicle Check
1. Check steering and suspension in all positions
to ensure that there is no bind and adequate
clearance between all moving, fixed, and heated
members. Check operation of clutch, brake system, and parking brake. Check operation of transmission and transfer case. Ensure there is full engagement in all gears and 4WD ranges. Check
battery connections and electrical component operations. Test-drive vehicle.
NOTE
All warranty information, instruction sheets, and
other documents regarding the installation of this
product must be retained by the vehicle owner.
Information contained in the instructions and on
the warranty card will be required for any warranty claims. The vehicle owner needs to understand the modifications made to the vehicle and
how they affect vehicle handling and performance. Failure to provide the customer with this
information can result in damage to the vehicle
and severe personal injury.
9
Kit Parts List:
TM3340-40013 Kit:
2 4” Coil Spring (TM3340-60020, front)
2 4” Coil Spring (TM3340-60030, rear)
2 Absorber (shock, front, TM73265005)
2 Absorber (shock, rear, TM73265006)
Box TM3340-40013-1
4 Brake Line Drop (35-TM20010)
1 Brake Line Drop (35-TM20030)
1 Brake Line Drop (35-TM20031)
1 90-TM60005 Hardware bag, (Brake Line Drop)
4 Bolt (5/16” x 1” Gr. 8)
4 Nylock Nut, (5/16”)
8 Hardened Washer, (5/16”)
1 90-TM60024 Hardware bag, (Brake Line Drop)
2 Bolt (1/4”-20 x 1” Gr. 8)
2 Stover Nut, (1/4”-20)
4 Hardened Washer, (1/4”)
2 Brake Line Sleeving (90-4337)
2 11” Zip Ties (10999)
2 Sway Bar End Link (Rear, 82-TM30025)
4 Bushing (Rear, 45359)
4 Sleeve (Rear, 51792)
1 90-TM60029 Hardware bag, (Rear Sway Bar)
4 Bolt (M12-1.75 x 60mm 10.9)
4 Flange Nut, (M12)
8 Flat Washer, (M12)
1 Track Bracket (Front, 82-TM20032)
1 Sleeve (35-TM30024, Front)
1 90-TM60025 Hardware bag, (Front Track Bar)
1 Notched Cam (front, 90-3245)
1 Cam Bolt (front, 90-3718)
1 Nut, (M14-1.5)
1 Flat Washer, (M14)
1 90-TM60026 Hardware bag, (Front Track Bar)
2 Bolt (5/16” x 1”)
2 Flat Washer, (5/16”)
1 90-TM60027 Hardware bag, (Front Track Bar)
3 Bolt (5/16” x 1”)
3 Nylock Nut, (5/16”)
6 Flat Washer, (5/16”)
1 Nut Plate (35-TM20036, Front Track Bar)
1 Track Bracket (Rear, 82-TM20038)
1 Sleeve (35-TM10037, Rear)
1 90-TM60028 Hardware bag, (Rear Track Bar)
2 Bolt (3/8”-16 x 1” Gr. 8)
2 Flange Nut, (3/8”)
4 Washer, (3/8”)
1 Bolt (9/16” x 3 Gr. 8)
1 Bolt (9/16” x 3 1/2” Gr. 8)
2 Nylock Nut, (9/16”)
4 Flat Washer, (9/16”)
4 Alignment Plate (35-TM20041)
10
2 Bump Stop (front, 90-TM10001)
1 90-TM60007 Hardware bag, (Front Bump Stop)
2 Self Tapping Bolt (3/8” x 2”)
2 Bump Stop (rear, 82-TM20012)
1 90-TM60008 Hardware bag, (Rear Bump Stop)
4 Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20mm 10.9)
4 Nylock Nut, (M8)
4 Washer, (M8)
1 Pitman Arm (TM3340-50020)
Revision Page:
11
Notice to Owner Operator, Dealer and Installer:
Vehicles that have been enhanced for off-road performance often have unique handling characteristics
due to the higher center of gravity and larger tires. This vehicle may handle, react and stop differently than
many passenger cars or unmodified vehicles, both on and off–road. You must drive your vehicle safely!
Extreme care should always be taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which can result in serious injury or even death. Always avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and allow more time and
distance for braking! Trail Master Suspension reminds you to fasten your seat belts at all times and reduce speed! We will gladly answer any questions concerning the design, function, maintenance and correct use of our products.
Please make sure your Dealer/Installer explains and delivers all warning notices, warranty forms
and instruction sheets included with Trail Master Suspension product.
Application listings in this catalog have been carefully fit checked for each model and year denoted. However, Trail Master Suspension reserves the right to update as necessary, without notice, and will not be
held responsible for misprints, changes or variations made by vehicle manufacturers. Please call when in
question regarding new model year, vehicles not listed by specific body or chassis styles or vehicles not
originally distributed in the USA.
Please note that certain mechanical aspects of any suspension lift product may accelerate ordinary wear of original equipment components. Further, installation of certain Trail Master Suspension
products may void the vehicle’s factory warranty as it pertains to certain covered parts; it is the consumer’s responsibility to check with their local dealer for warranty coverage before installation of the lift.
Warranty and Return policy:
Trail Master Suspension warranties its full line of products to be free from defects in workmanship and
materials. Trail Master Suspension’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repair or replacement, at
Trail Master Suspension’s option, of the defective product. Any and all costs of removal, installation,
freight or incidental or consequential damages are expressly excluded from this warranty. Trail Master
Suspension is not responsible for damages and / or warranty of other vehicle parts related or non-related
to the installation of Trail Master Suspension product. A consumer who makes the decision to modify his
vehicle with aftermarket components of any kind will assume all risk and responsibility for potential damages incurred as a result of their chosen modifications. Warranty coverage does not include consumer
opinions regarding ride comfort, fitment and design. Warranty claims can be made directly with Trail Master Suspension or at any factory authorized Trail Master Suspension dealer.
IMPORTANT! To validate the warranty on this purchase please be sure to mail in the warranty card.
Claims not covered under warranty• Parts subject to normal wear; this includes bushings, bump stops, ball joints, tie rod ends and heim joints
• Discontinued products at Trail Master Suspension’s discretion
• Bent or dented product
• Finish after 90 days
• Leaf or coil springs used without proper bump stops
• Products with evident damage caused by abrasion or contact with other items
• Damage caused as a result of not following recommendations or requirements called out in the installation manuals
• Products used in applications other than listed in Trail Master Suspension’s catalog
• Components or accessories used in conjunction with other manufacturer’s systems
• Warranty claims without “Proof of Purchase”
• Trail Master Suspension accepts no responsibility for any altered product, improper installation, lack of
or improper maintenance, or improper use of our products.
E-Mail: [email protected]
Website: www.trailmastersuspension.com
Ph: (877) 695-7812
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement