Instructions - Trail Master Suspension

Instructions - Trail Master Suspension

400 W. Artesia Blvd.

Compton, CA 90220

Fax: (310) 747-3912

Ph: (877) 695-7812

www.trailmastersuspension.com

JEEP WRANGLER 4 DOOR (JK) 3” SPRING KIT

‘07- ’13 KIT# TM3330-40020 & TM3330-40053

WARNING WARNING

Installation of a Trail Master suspension lift kit will change the vehicle’s center of gravity and handling characteristics both on- and off-road. You must drive the vehicle safely! Extreme care must be taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which could result in serious injury or death. Avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and always make sure all vehicle occupants have their seat belts fastened.

WARNING

Many states and municipalities have laws restricting bumper heights and vehicle lifts. Consult state and local laws to determine if the changes you intend to make to the vehicle comply with the law.

WARNING

The installation of larger tires may reduce the effectiveness of the braking system.

WARNING

Always wear eye protection when operating power tools.

Before you install this kit, read and understand all instructions, warnings, cautions, and notes in this instruction sheet and in the vehicle owner’s manual.

CAUTION

Proper installation of this kit requires knowledge of the factory recommended procedures for removal and installation of original equipment components.

We recommend that the factory shop manual and any special tools needed to service your vehicle be on hand during the installation. Installation of this kit without proper knowledge of the factory recommended procedures may affect the performance of these components and the safety of the vehicle. We strongly recommend that a certified mechanic familiar with the installation of similar components install this kit.

WARNING

This kit should only be installed on a vehicle that is in good working condition. Before you install the kit, thoroughly inspect the vehicle for corrosion or deformation of the sheet metal. If the vehicle is suspected to have been in a collision or misused, do not install this kit. Off-road use of your vehicle with this kit installed may increase the stress applied to the factory components. Failure to observe this warning may result in serious personal injury and/or severe damage to your vehicle.

WARNING

Before you install this kit, block the vehicle tires to prevent the vehicle from rolling.

WARNING

DO NOT combine suspension, body, or other lift devices. Use of vehicle with combined lifts may result in unsafe and/or unexpected handling characteristics.

NOTE

Lift height may vary depending on vehicle configuration, engine size, additional accessories, the factory suspension package, and vehicle’s condition.

NOTE

Trail Master recommends using thread locking compound on the threads of all kit nuts and bolts unless specified otherwise in these instructions.

1

2

Before Starting Installation

NOTE

Kit parts are prefaced by the word kit and appear in

bold print.

NOTE

Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the factory service manual. When re-assembling the vehicle it is recommended by the vehicle manufacturer that certain fasteners are replaced in order to maintain proper retention characteristics. This system may not include all replacement hardware as recommended by the factory service manual. Additional replacement hardware should be obtained prior to installation of this system to meet the requirements of the factory service manual.

Wheel & Tire Requirements

The factory wheel and tire combination will fit once this kit is installed.

Torque Specifications:

See factory service manual for torque values when reusing OE fasteners.

1. Carefully read all warnings and instructions completely before beginning.

2. Verify all parts have been received in this kit by checking the parts list at the end of this document.

3. Only install this kit on the vehicle for which it

is specified. If anytime during the installation you

encounter something different from what is outlined in the instructions, call technical support at (877)

695-7812. Park vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level

surface and block tires so vehicle cannot roll in either direction.

4. Park vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface and block tires so vehicle cannot roll in either direction.

5. Measure ride height with the vehicle supporting its own weight on level ground. To settle the suspension, the vehicle should be driven forward at least 10 feet immediately prior to taking these measurements. Ride height is the measurement from the center of the axle straight up (vertical) to the fender lip. Record this measurement for all four wheels.

See factory service manual for torque values when re-using

OE fasteners.

Bolt Size Grade 5 (ft.-lbs.) Grade 8 (ft.-lbs.)

1/4”-20 10 10

1/4”-28 10 12.5

5/16”-18 17 22.5

5/16”-24 20 25

3/8”-16 30 40

3/8”-24 35 45

7/16”-14 50 65

7/16”-20 55 70

1/2”-13 75 100

1/2”-20 80 115

9/16”-12 105 135

9/16”-18 115 150

5/8”-11 150 195

5/8”-18 160 210

3/4”-16 175 225

Engine Compartment

1. Disconnect both battery cables. Disconnect negative cable first, then positive cable.

3

Prepare to Install Front

Suspension

WARNING

Compressed coil springs can expand violently causing serious personal injury. Before removing the coil springs, lower the axle housing as far as possible to allow the coil springs to expand.

OE Coil

Spring

1. Loosen, but do not remove, lug nuts on each front wheel.

2. Jack the rear of the vehicle with the floor jack under the differential and place jack stands under the frame just behind the lower control arm frame mounts. Leave the jack stands high enough to let the floor jack down and still have the front tires suspended in the air. Keep the floor jack under the differential with slight pressure for support. Remove the front wheels.

WARNING

Use extreme caution when lifting vehicle from ground.

To prevent serious personal injury, ensure the lifting device is securely placed.

Install Front Suspension

1. Place the front bump stop extension (90-

TM10001) on the lower spring mount. Center

the extension and mark with a center punch.

3. Disconnect the track bar from the axle and save the hardware for reuse.

4. Unbolt the front brake line brackets from the frame. Save the hardware for reuse.

5. Unbolt the front sway bar end links from the axle. Save the hardware for reuse.

6. Disconnect the lower shock mounts. Save the hardware for reuse. Remove shocks if you purchased kit TM3325-40053

90-TM10001

Bump Stop

Extension

7. Unbolt the (1) driver side skid plate bolt and loosen the (2) passenger side skid plate bolts.

Front

Axle

8. Lower the jack carefully, remove the OE coil springs and the OE isolators. Label the springs as to which side they were removed, Left and

Right so that they are reinstalled in the side in which they were removed.

4

2. Use the previously applied mark to drill a hole in the lower spring mount using a 5/16” drill bit.

Pre tap the hole using the supplied 3/8” X 2” self tapping screw.

3. With the front axle supported, unbolt the lower front control arm from the front axle mounts.

4. Using a chisel, remove the alignment plates from the factory mounts.

5. Reinstall the front lower control arms to the axle mounts using the supplied alignment plates.

Rotate the plates so that the large lobe is facing toward the front of the vehicle. Torque to 95 ft./ lbs.

7. Install the coil spring and bump stop spacer at the same time. Secure the bump stop extension using the 3/8” self tapping bolt. DO NOT over tighten.

8. Raise the front axle into place. Make sure the coil spring seats properly on the lower spring perch.

9. Now would be a good time to inspect the front shocks for damage or fluid leakage. Replace if necessary.

10. If you purchased kit TM3330-40020 ,install the front shock extension bracket (82-TM20005) using the previously removed OE bolt and hardware and the 8mm X 20mm bolt and hardware.

35-TM20041

Alignment

Plate

6. Carefully lower the front axle to ease in the new coil spring installation. Using the factory isolators install the coil springs (TM3330-60030) into the spring buckets

Front

Shock

12mm X

75mm bolt

82-TM20005

Front Shock

Extension

OE bolt

8mm X

20mm bolt

TM3330-

60030 Front

Coil Spring

11. Carefully raise the front axle and install the lower shock mount to the shock extension bracket (82-TM20005) using the 12mm X

75mm bolt and hardware.

12. If you purchased kit TM3330-40053 Install your new front shocks (TM73265005) and install the lower shock mount to the axle mount using the previously removed OE hardware.

90-TM10001

Bump Stop

Extension

Front

Axle

13. Torque the 12mm and OE shock hardware to

87 ft./lbs. Torque the 8mm hardware to 17 ft./ lbs.

5

14. Reinstall the OE front sway bar end link into original mounting bracket on the axle using the previously removed OE hardware. Torque to manufacturers specifications.

15. Install the front brake line drop (35-TM20010) to the OE hole in the frame using the previously removed OE hardware.

OE bolt

35-TM20010

Front Brake

Line Drop

5/16” X 1” bolt

3. Unbolt and remove the rear track bar from the vehicle. Save the hardware for reuse.

4. Disconnect the upper shock mounts. Save the hardware for reuse. Remove shocks if you purchased kit TM3325-40053

5. Unbolt the lower sway bar end links. Save the hardware for reuse.

6. Unbolt the brake line bracket from the frame.

Save the hardware for reuse.

7. Unclip the ABS line from the axle.

8. Lower the rear differential so that the springs come loose. Remove the OE coil springs and the OE isolators. Label the springs as to which side they were removed, Left and Right so that they are reinstalled in the side in which they were removed.

16. Reconnect the front brake line to the front brake line drop (35-TM20010) using the supplied

5/16” X 1” bolt and hardware.

17. Reinstall the front track bar to the axle using the previously removed hardware.

18. Reattach the transfer case skid plate using the previously removed hardware. Torque the hardware to 87 ft./lbs.

19. Reinstall the wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground. Torque the lug nuts to factory specifications.

20. Torque all bolts to factory specifications. Retorque all bolts after 500 miles.

Prepare to Install Rear

Suspension

1. Jack the rear of the vehicle with the floor jack under the differential and place jack stands under the frame just in front of the lower control arm frame mounts. Leave the jack stands high enough to let the floor jack down and still have the rear tires suspended in the air. Keep the floor jack under the differential with slight pressure for support.

2. Remove the rear wheels.

Rear Upper

Coil Pocket

6

Install Rear Suspension

1. Install the passenger side track bar drop bracket

(82-TM20011) into the upper track bar mounting

position using the previously removed OE bolt, hardware and sleeve (35-TM30010).

2. Secure the rear track bar drop bracket (82-

TM20011) to the frame using the (1) supplied

14mm X 75mm bolt, 12mm X 30mm bolt and

hardware.

35-TM30010

Sleeve

5. Raise the rear differential and make sure that the coil springs are in their saddles.

TM3330-

60040 Rear

Coil Spring

82-TM20011

Track Bar

Drop Bracket

12mm X

30mm Bolt

14mm X

75mm Bolt

6. Install the rear bump stop extensions (82-

TM20012) to the rear axle bump stop pad using

the supplied 8mm X 20mm bolts and hardware.

82-TM20012 Rear

Bump Stop Exten-

82-TM20011

Track Bar Drop

Bracket

OE Track

Bar Bolt

OE Track

Bar

3. Torque the 14mm track bar drop hardware according to the torque chart on page 9 and the

OE bolt to

125 ft./lbs.

4. Carefully lower the front axle to ease in the new coil spring installation. Using the factory isolators install the coil springs (

TM3330-60040

) into

the spring buckets

8mm X

20mm Bolts

7. Reinstall the rear track bar to the axle mount using the previously removed OE hardware.

8. Install the rear track bar to the track bar drop bracket using the supplied 14mm X 75mm bolt and hardware. Torque to 100 ft./lbs.

9. Reconnect the lower sway bar links to the axle using the previously removed OE hardware.

7

10. Now would be a good time to inspect the rear shocks for damage or fluid leakage. Replace if necessary.

11. If you purchased kit TM3330-40020, install the upper rear shock and extension bracket (82-

TM30005) to the upper mount using the sup-

plied 10mm X 80mm bolts and hardware.

82-TM30005

Rear Shock

Extension

15. Reconnect the rear brake line drop (35-

TM20010) using the supplied 5/16” X 1” bolt

and hardware.

16. Reconnect the rear track bar and the rear lower sway bar end links. Torque to factory specifications.

17. At full droop, cycle the steering from lock to lock while observing the reaction of these components. Reposition them if needed.

18. Reinstall the rear wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground. Torque the lug nuts to factory specifications.

19. Torque all bolts to factory specifications. Retorque all bolts after 500 miles.

10mm X

80mm bolt

Rear

Shock

12. If you purchased kit TM3330-40053, install the new rear upper shock (TM73265006) the upper shock mount to the upper mount using the previously removed OE hardware.

13. Install the lower rear shock mount to the axle mount using the previously removed OE hardware. Torque to 85 ft./lbs.

14. Install the rear brake line drop (35-TM20010) to the OE hole in the frame using the previously removed OE hardware.

OE bolt

35-TM20010

Rear Brake

Line Drop

5/16” X 1” bolt

8

After Completing Installation

Engine Compartment

1. Connect both battery cables. Connect positive

cable first, then negative cable.

Miscellaneous

1. Adjust headlights.

2. Check all fasteners to ensure they are tight.

3. Ensure all wires, hoses, cables, etc. are prop-

erly connected and there is ample slack.

4. Align vehicle to OE specifications. Retain align-

ment results.

Dynamic Vehicle Check

1. Check steering and suspension in all positions

to ensure that there is no bind and adequate clearance between all moving, fixed, and heated members. Check operation of clutch, brake system, and parking brake. Check operation of transmission and transfer case. Ensure there is full engagement in all gears and 4WD ranges. Check battery connections and electrical component operations. Test-drive vehicle.

9

WARNING

Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles and after off road use. All suspension lift components should be visually inspected and fasteners retorqued during routine vehicle servicing.

CAUTION

Trail Master does not recommend any particular wheel and tire combinations for use with its suspension lifts and cannot assume responsibility for the customer’s choice of wheels and tires. Refer to your owner's manual for recommended tire sizes and warnings related to the use of oversized tires. Larger wheel and tire combinations increase stress and wear on steering and suspension components, which leads to increased maintenance and higher risk for component failure. Larger wheel and tire combinations also alter speedometer calibration, braking effectiveness, center of gravity, and handling characteristics. Consult an experienced local off road shop to find what wheel and tire combinations work best with your vehicle.

NOTE

All warranty information, instruction sheets, and other documents regarding the installation of this product must be retained by the vehicle owner.

Information contained in the instructions and on the warranty card will be required for any warranty claims. The vehicle owner needs to understand the modifications made to the vehicle and how they affect vehicle handling and performance. Failure to provide the customer with this information can result in damage to the vehicle and severe personal injury.

Kit Parts List:

TM3330-40020 Kit:

1 3” Coil Spring (TM3330-60030, front)

1 3” Coil Spring (TM3330-60040, rear)

Box TM3330-40010-2

2 Shock Extension Bracket (front, 82-TM20005)

1 90-TM60003 Hardware bag, (Front Shock Ext.)

2 Bolt (M12-1.75 x 75mm 10.9)

2 Nylock Nut, (M12)

4 Washer, (M12)

2 Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20mm)

2 Nylock Nut, (M8)

4 Washer, (M8)

1 90-TM60004 Hardware bag, (Rear Shock Ext.)

4 Bolt (M10-1.25 x 80mm 10.9)

4 Washer, (M10)

Box TM3330-40010-3

TM3330-40053 Kit:

1 3” Coil Spring (TM3330-60030, front)

1 3” Coil Spring (TM3330-60040, rear)

Box TM3330-40010-3

1 90-TM60006 Hardware bag,

(Track Bar Bracket)

1 Bolt (M12-1.75 x 30mm 10.9)

1 Flange Nut, (M12)

2 Flat Washer, (M12)

1 Bolt (M14-2.00 x 75mm 10.9)

1 Flange Nut, (M14)

2 Flat Washer, (M14)

1 90-TM60007 Hardware bag,

(Front Bump Stop)

2 Self Tapping Bolt (3/8” x 2”)

1 90-TM60008 Hardware bag,

(Rear Bump Stop)

4 Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20mm)

4 Nylock Nut, (M8)

4 Washer, (M8)

1 90-TM60006 Hardware bag,

(Track Bar Bracket)

1 Bolt (M12-1.75 x 30mm 10.9)

1 Flange Nut, (M12)

2 Flat Washer, (M12)

1 Bolt (M14-2.00 x 75mm 10.9)

1 Flange Nut, (M14)

2 Flat Washer, (M14)

1 90-TM60007 Hardware bag,

(Front Bump Stop)

2 Self Tapping Bolt (3/8” x 2”)

1 90-TM60008 Hardware bag,

(Rear Bump Stop)

4 Bolt (M8-1.25 x 20mm)

4 Nylock Nut, (M8)

4 Washer, (M8)

1 90-TM60005 Hardware bag, (Brake Line Drop)

4 Bolt (5/16” x 1” Gr. 8)

4 Nylock Nut, (5/16”)

8 Hardened Washer, (5/16”)

10

1 90-TM60005 Hardware bag, (Brake Line Drop)

4 Bolt (5/16” x 1” Gr. 8)

4 Nylock Nut, (5/16”)

8 Hardened Washer, (5/16”)

2 Absorber (shock, front, TM73265005)

2 Absorber (shock, rear, TM73265006)

Revision Page:

11

Notice to Owner Operator, Dealer and Installer:

Vehicles that have been enhanced for off-road performance often have unique handling characteristics due to the higher center of gravity and larger tires. This vehicle may handle, react and stop differently than many passenger cars or unmodified vehicles, both on and off–road. You must drive your vehicle safely!

Extreme care should always be taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which can result in serious injury or even death. Always avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and allow more time and distance for braking! Trail Master Suspension reminds you to fasten your seat belts at all times and reduce speed! We will gladly answer any questions concerning the design, function, maintenance and correct use of our products.

Please make sure your Dealer/Installer explains and delivers all warning notices, warranty forms and instruction sheets included with Trail Master Suspension product.

Application listings in this catalog have been carefully fit checked for each model and year denoted. However, Trail Master Suspension reserves the right to update as necessary, without notice, and will not be held responsible for misprints, changes or variations made by vehicle manufacturers. Please call when in question regarding new model year, vehicles not listed by specific body or chassis styles or vehicles not originally distributed in the USA.

Please note that certain mechanical aspects of any suspension lift product may accelerate ordi-

nary wear of original equipment components. Further, installation of certain Trail Master Suspension products may void the vehicle’s factory warranty as it pertains to certain covered parts; it is the consumer’s responsibility to check with their local dealer for warranty coverage before installation of the lift.

Warranty and Return policy:

Trail Master Suspension warranties its full line of products to be free from defects in workmanship and materials. Trail Master Suspension’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repair or replacement, at

Trail Master Suspension’s option, of the defective product. Any and all costs of removal, installation, freight or incidental or consequential damages are expressly excluded from this warranty. Trail Master

Suspension is not responsible for damages and / or warranty of other vehicle parts related or non-related to the installation of Trail Master Suspension product. A consumer who makes the decision to modify his vehicle with aftermarket components of any kind will assume all risk and responsibility for potential damages incurred as a result of their chosen modifications. Warranty coverage does not include consumer opinions regarding ride comfort, fitment and design. Warranty claims can be made directly with Trail Mas-

ter Suspension or at any factory authorized Trail Master Suspension dealer.

IMPORTANT! To validate the warranty on this purchase please be sure to mail in the warranty card.

Claims not covered under warranty-

• Parts subject to normal wear; this includes bushings, bump stops, ball joints, tie rod ends and heim joints

• Discontinued products at Trail Master Suspension’s discretion

• Bent or dented product

• Finish after 90 days

• Leaf or coil springs used without proper bump stops

• Products with evident damage caused by abrasion or contact with other items

• Damage caused as a result of not following recommendations or requirements called out in the installation manuals

• Products used in applications other than listed in Trail Master Suspension’s catalog

• Components or accessories used in conjunction with other manufacturer’s systems

• Warranty claims without “Proof of Purchase”

Trail Master Suspension accepts no responsibility for any altered product, improper installation, lack of or improper maintenance, or improper use of our products.

E-Mail: [email protected]

Website: www.trailmastersuspension.com

Ph: (877) 695-7812

12

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement