2 ton Foldable engine crane
Blackhawk Automotive is a Licensed Trade Mark
Made by
SFA Companies, Kansas City, MO
2 Ton Foldable Engine Crane
Operating Instructions & Parts Manual
Model
BH8026 !
Capacity
2 Ton
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards.
Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
! advertencia
• Leer, comprender, y seguir las instrucciónes antes
de utilizar el aparato.
• El manual de instrucciónes y la información de
seguridad deben estar comunicado en lengua del
operador antes del uso.
• No seguir estas indicaciónes puede causar daños
personales o materiales.
! WARNING
To avoid crushing and related injuries:
NEVER work on, under or around a
load supported only by a hydraulic
jack. Immediately transfer the load to
an appropriate work station.
SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153
[email protected]
Read this manual and follow all the Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before using this product.
Printed in China
BH8026-M0 rev 03/13
SAFETY and GENERAL INFORMATION
Save these instructions. For your safety, read, understand, and follow the information provided with and on this
engine crane before using. The owner and/or operator of this equipment shall have an understanding of engine
cranes and safe operating procedures before attempting to use. The owner and/or operator shall be aware that the
use and repair of this product may require special skills and knowledge. Instructions and safety information shall be
conveyed in the operator’s native language before use of this engine crane is authorized. If any doubt exists as to
the safe and proper use of this product, remove from service immediately.
Inspect before each use. Do not use if broken, bent, cracked, or damaged parts (including labels) are noted. Any
engine crane that appears damaged in any way, operates abnormally or is missing parts, shall be removed from
service immediately. If you suspect that the engine crane was subjected to a shock load (a load dropped suddenly,
unexpectedly upon it), immediately discontinue use until it has been checked by a factory authorized service center
(contact distributor or manufacturer for list of Authorized Service Centers). It is recommended that an annual inspection
be done by qualified personnel. Labels and owner’s manuals are available from manufacturer (see Replacement
Parts, page 7).
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
This engine crane is intended to be used to remove, install and transport in the lowered position, rated capacity
automotive and light truck engines and engine assemblies. It must be used with appropriately rated engine leveller,
sling and/or chains which are NOT INCLUDED. After removing, immediately transfer the load to an appropriately
rated work station such as an engine stand.
!
Do not use this device for any purpose other than that for which it is expressly intended (see above).
Model
BH8026
Boom
Capacity
Boom Length
2 Ton
Hook Height
Min.
Max.
48-5/8"
0"
59-1/4"
1-1/2 Ton
55-5/8"
0"
63"
1 Ton
62-7/8"
0"
66-5/8"
1/2 Ton
69-7/8"
0"
70-1/2"
Base Length
Base Width
(Front)
Base Width
(Rear)
78-1/2"
37-7/8"
30-3/8"
Boom
Drive
Handle
Ram
Boom Extension
Oil Filler Plug
Upright
Braces
Pump
Handle
Hydraulic
Unit (jack)
Hook
Handle
Sleeve
Base
Caster
Release Valve
Lever
Middle
Wheels
Front Legs
Handle
Figure 2 - Hydraulic Unit (jack) Components
Front Wheel
Figure 1- Model BH8026 Components
2
ASSEMBLY
For Model BH8026 (see Figure 3):
1. Attach caster assembly (# 23) to base frame (# 24) using M8x16 bolts, washers and nuts (# 14, 21 & 22).
2. Install 3.5 " middle wheels (# 33) to base frame (# 24) using M8x60 bolts, rod cover, washers and nuts (# 31,
32, 22 & 21).
3. Attach two front legs (# 27 & 35) to base frame (# 24) using M16x85 bolts, washers and nuts (# 43 & 9). Then
secure the legs with stop bar and pin (#25 & 34) to the front hole of the legs.
4. Attach upright (# 18) to base frame using M12x80 bolts, washers and nuts (# 20 & 10). Upright must lean towards the rear of the base frame as shown. Leave nuts finger tight.
5. Attach braces (# 17) to upright(# 18) with M12x80 bolt, washer and nut (# 13 & 2). Leave nut finger tight.
6. Attach braces (#17 to inside of base frame (24) using M12x35 bolts, washers and nuts (# 20 & 2).
Note: Braces assemble to inside of base frame.
7. Tighten upright to base frame, braces to upright, and braces to base frame bolts.
8. Attach hydraulic unit (# 41) to the bracket (# 39) using M10x30 bolts, washers and nuts ( # 38, 37 & 36). Then
position to mounting ears on post, attach using M16x75 bolt, washer and nut (# 10 & 9).
Note: Handle of hydraulic unit must face the front of the base frame as shown. Tighten nut. Lean hydraulic unit
assembly back against post.
9. Connect boom (# 8) to upright (# 18) using M20x100 bolt, washer and nut (# 12 & 11).
10. Hold boom and pivot hydraulic unit out away from upright and position ram between mounting brackets on
boom. Attach hydraulic unit to boom with M16x75 bolt, washer and nut (# 10 & 9). Tighten nut.
11. Slide boom extension (# 4) into boom and secure in retracted position using M12x70 bolt and nut (# 7 & 2).
4 positions available: 1/2 ton, 1 ton, 1 1/2 ton and 2 ton.
12. Slide square washer (# 5) into boom, secure using M8x16 bolt and washer (# 6, 22)
13. Insert hook (# 1) to boom extension using M12x60 bolt, washer and nut (# 3 & 2). Inpect the set screw on the
hook to make sure it is in place.
14. Attach legs support bracket (# 19) to upright (# 18) with M6x10 bolts (# 42).
15. Attach handle to upright (# 18) with M8x16 bolts (# 14).
To fold for storage:
a. Remove stop bar and pin (#
25 & 34).
b. Raise leg until it leans on the
leg support bracket (# 19).
Figure 3 - Assembly Illustration for model BH8026
3
! WARNING
• Study, understand, and follow all instructions provided with and on this device before use.
• After removing, immediately transfer the engine to an appropriately rated work station such as an engine
stand.
• Do not exceed rated capacity. Do not exceed rated capacity for each boom and leg position.
• Use only on hard, level surface.
• Before moving a loaded crane, make certain that load is stable, in its lowest possible position, and is moved over a
smooth, hard level surface.
• Use of this engine crane is limited to the lifting, lowering, and transporting in the lowest possible position, automotive
and light truck engines. It is NOT a work station and should never be used as a work station.
• Off center loading may cause the engine to tip unexpectedly and cause the loaded crane to tip over.
• Do not allow load to swing or drop violently while lowering or moving.
• Only attachments and/or adapters supplied by the manufacturer shall be used.
• No alterations shall be made on this product.
• Failure to heed these markings may result in personal injury and/or property damage.
! WARNING
J
To avoid personal injury and property damage:
• NEVER work on, under or around a loaded crane.
• Immediately transfer the load to an appropriately rated engine stand.
• Be alert and sober when using this product! Never operate this equipment when under
the influence of drugs or alcohol.
• DO NOT place yourself or anyone else over the loaded boom or in its line of travel.
• Use only hardened, appropriately sized fasteners to secure engine to crane.
• Use only chains and slings with a capacity equal to or greater than that of the
crane.
BEFORE USE (refer to Fig. 1~3 and Replacement Parts Illustration for location of components)
1. Before using this product, read the owner's manual completely and familiarize yourself thoroughly with the product,
its components, and recognize the hazards associated with its use.
2. To familiarize yourself with basic operation turn the release valve lever:
a. Clockwise until firm resistance is felt to further thread engagement. This is the ‘CLOSED’ release valve position
used to pressurize the hydraulic fluid and raise the ram plunger.
b. Counter-clockwise, but no more than 2 turns from the closed position. This is the ‘OPEN’ release valve position
used to lower the ram plunger. The release valve requires less than 2 full turns when the crane is loaded.
!
Make certain that all personnel are clear of the load before lowering. Control the rate of descent of the
load at all times. The more you open the release valve, the faster the load descends.
3. Check that the pump operates smoothly before putting into service. Replace damaged or missing parts with
factory authorized replacements parts only. Repair of this product may require special skills and knowledge and
should only be attempted by a factory authorized service center. Contact the manufacturer or distributor of this
product for a list of factory authorized service centers. Lubricate as instructed in Maintenance Section.
Bleeding the system / Checking Oil (refer to assembly instructions as guideline for hydraulic unit removal)
Carefully remove hydraulic unit from crane. With release valve in the OPEN position (2b above), ram fully lowered
pump piston fully depressed, set hydraulic unit in its upright, level position. Locate and remove oil filler plug. Insert
the handle grip into the handle sleeve; then pump 6 to 8 strokes. This will help release any pressurized air which
may be trapped within the reservoir. Oil level should be even with the bottom of the oil filler plug hole. Reinstall the
oil filler plug.
4
OPERATION
ALWAYS refer to vehicle service manual and/or shop manual for
location of appropriate engine lift points and removal procedures. Each
engine removal/installation may require different tools, procedures, and
level of expertise.
!
Lift only on areas of the engine as specified by the vehicle
manufacturer.
!
ALWAYS lock legs into position with the provided locking means.
1. Ensure that the load does not exceed the rated capacity of your chosen
boom and leg position.
2. Secure appropriately rated engine leveler, chain or sling assembly
(NOT INCLUDED) to the vehicle manufacturers’ recommended engine
lift points.
Figure 4
3. Secure the engine crane safety hook assembly to the engine leveler, chain or sling assembly.
!
!
ALWAYS verify that the crane and the application are compatible. NEVER load the engine crane with an
engine that extends beyond an imaginary line drawn connecting the centerlines of the front and rear wheel
caster axles as shown in Fig. 4.
Use only the handle provided by the manufacturer. The handle provided with this crane will safely
engage and operate the pump assy. If the handle is bent or damaged, STOP using the crane until a factory
replacement handle can be acquired.
4. When ready to remove engine, turn release valve clockwise until firm resistance is felt. Pump handle until load is
securely supported by crane.
5. Remove engine, then immediately transfer the engine to appropriate engine support device (engine stand). Turn
the release vlave lever counter-clockwise to lower the load, but never more than 2 full turns.
6. Check to ensure stand is secure before working on or around.
!
Never put any portion of your body under engine when it is supported by the
engine crane. Do not move crane off of hard, smooth, level surface! Before
moving crane, lower the boom as far below horizontal as possible, yet still allowing
movement!
!
Never stand over loaded boom nor in its intended line of travel.
Be sure all tools and personnel are clear before lowering load.
5
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
Periodically inspect the engine crane and fasteners. Replace worn or damaged parts with factory replacement parts
only. Ensure caster, wheels, boom extension, leg extensions (if equipped) and pump assembly move freely.
Important: Use only a good grade hydraulic jack oil. We recommend Mobil DTE 13M or equivalent. Avoid mixing
different types of fluid and Never use brake fluid, turbine oil, transmission fluid, motor oil or glycerin. Improper fluid
can cause failure of the jack and the potential for sudden and immediate loss of load.
Adding Oil to Hydraulic Unit
1. Carefully remove hydraulic unit from crane.
2. With ram fully lowered and pump piston fully depressed, set hydraulic unit in its upright, level position. Remove
oil filler plug.
3. Fill with oil until just below the rim of the oil filler plug hole. Reinstall the oil filler plug and hydraulic unit.
Changing Oil of Hydraulic Unit
For best performance and longest life, replace the complete fluid supply annually.
1. Carefully remove hydraulic unit from crane.
2. With ram fully lowered and pump piston fully depressed, set hydraulic unit in its upright, level position. Remove
oil filler plug.
3. Lay the hydraulic unit on its side and drain the fluid into a suitable container.
Note: Dispose of hydraulic fluid in accordance with local regulations.
4. Set hydraulic unit in its level upright position.
5. Fill with oil until just below the rim of the oil filler plug hole. Reinstall the oil filler plug and hydraulic unit.
Lubrication
A periodic coating of light lubricating oil to pivot points, axles and hinges will help to prevent rust and assure that
wheels, casters, and pump assembly move freely.
Cleaning
Periodically check the pump piston and ram for signs of rust or corrosion. Clean as needed and wipe with an oily
cloth.
Note: Never use sandpaper or abrasive material on these surfaces!
Storage
Store the engine crane with the pump piston, ram, and boom fully lowered and the release valve open, but never
more than 2 full turns. This will help prevent rust and corrosion to those critical surfaces of hydraulic unit.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Symptom
Possible Causes
Corrective Action
Hydraulic unit will not lift load
• Release valve not tightly
closed
• Ensure release valve tightly closed
• Remedy overload condition
Hydraulic unit *bleeds off
after lifting
• Release valve not tightly
closed
• Hydraulic unit malfunction
• Ensure release valve tightly closed
Hydraulic unit will not lower
after unloading
• Reservoir overfilled
• Linkages binding
• Drain fluid to proper level
• Clean and lubricate moving parts
Poor performance
• Fluid level low
• Air trapped in system
• Ensure proper fluid level
• With ram fully retracted, remove oil
filler plug to let pressurized air escape,
then reinstall oil filler plug
Will not lift to full extension
• Fluid level low
• Ensure proper fluid level
• Contact Blackhawk Tech Services
(*) "bleeds off" refers to an unexpected loss of load height due to a loss of hydraulic pressure
6
REPLACEMENT PARTS List for Model BH8026:
Ref.
Parts No.
Description
Qty.
01
T476-01000-000
Boom Extension
1
02
T476-08000-000
Rotating Knock-down Hook
1
03
BL80-70000-000
Hydraulic Pump
1
04
BL80-16001-000
Release Valve
1
05
T473-00005-000
Hydraulic Unit Bracket
1
06
BL80-20000-000
Hydraulic Pump Handle
1
07
T476-00001-000
Brace
2
08
T474-04000-000
Caster
2
09
T474-00002-000
Middle Wheel, 3 1/2"
2
10
T476-00003-000
Front Wheel, 5"
2
11
T940-03003-000
Handle Grip
2
12
T476-90156-K01
Leg Lock Pins
2
-
T476-09000-000
Hardware Kit (assembly nuts, bolts, washers)
-
-
BL800S-034
Repair Kit for Hydraulic Unit (not shown)
-
Figure 5 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Model BH8026
7
REPLACEMENT PARTS (refer to page 7)
Not all components of the jack are replacement items, but are illustrated as a convenient reference of location and
position in the assembly sequence. When ordering parts, please give the Model number, part number and parts
description. Call or write for current pricing: SFA Companies 10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, U.S.A.
Tel: (888) 332-6419 Fax: (816) 891-6599 E-Mail: [email protected]
ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
For a period of one (1) year from date of purchase, SFA Companies will repair or replace, at its option,
without charge, any of its products which fails due to a defect in material or workmanship under normal usage. This
limited warranty is a consumer's exclusive remedy.
Performance of any obligation under this warranty may be obtained by returning the warranted product, freight
prepaid, to SFA Companies Warranty Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153.
Except where such limitations and exclusions are specifically prohibited by applicable law, (1) THE
CONSUMER'S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY SHALL BE THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE
PRODUCTS AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. (2) SFA Companies SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL
OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGE OR LOSS WHATSOEVER. (3) ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT
LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE, SHALL BE LIMITED TO ONE YEAR, OTHERWISE THE REPAIR, REPLACEMENT OR REFUND AS
PROVIDED UNDER THIS EXPRESS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE CONSUMER,
AND IS PROVIDED IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. (4) ANY MODIFICATION,
ALTERATION, ABUSE, UNAUTHORIZED SERVICE OR ORNAMENTAL DESIGN VOIDS THIS WARRANTY AND
IS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not
apply to you. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights, which vary from state to state.
SFA Companies
10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153
816-891-6390
[email protected]
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement