SERVICE MANUAL - Shark Pressure Washers

SERVICE MANUAL - Shark Pressure Washers
SERVICE MANUAL
MODEL #
ORDER #
BD-405039E1.107-023.0
BD-455039E1.107-024.0
BD-343089E1.107-083.0
BD-3735391.107-021.0
BD-4040291.107-022.0
MP-455034E1.107-002.0
MP-343084E1.107-082.0
MP-3735341.107-001.0
HD 4.0/50 Pb CAGE 1.575-200.0
HD 4.5/50 Pb CAGE
1.575-201.0
HD 3.4/30 Db CAGE
1.575-202.0
HD 3.7/35 Pb CAGE 1.575-205.0
HD 4.0/40 Pb CAGE
1.575-207.0
BR-405037E1.107-147.0
BR-455037E1.107-148.0
BR-343087E1.107-149.0
BR-3735371.107-150.0
BR-4040271.107-151.0
BR-455037E1.107-255.0
BR-405037E
1.107-256.0
9.800-414.0
CONTENTS
Single Axle Exploded View and Parts List ............................................3-4
Dual Axle Exploded View and Parts List................................................5-7
Specifications.........................................................................................8-9
Hose and Spray Gun Assembly.............................................................. 10
PX Pump Exploded View and Parts List............................................11-12
M.3 Pump Exploded View and Parts List...........................................13-14
HHC 930 Pump Exploded View and Parts List..................................15-16
T.1 Pump Exploded View and Parts List............................................17-18
VRT3 Unloader Exploded View and Parts List....................................... 19
VB350/4 Unloader Exploded View and Parts List................................... 20
Troubleshooting.................................................................................21-22
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ____________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached
to the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
5
59
41
16
34
7
15
61
IN
RN
WA
36
32
1
29
41
33
MP-373534
Models Only
59
55
51
30
SERVICE MANUAL
G
e of
Statr
the
to othe
wn or May ion.
kno cts ent etat
als defe ipm Veg uld
mic birth Equ Dry r Sho
s cheand This und rato ions
-015.0
tain cer n of Aro Ope ulat
8.917
con can ratio Fires The Reg
t d. or
uct se
prodto cau . Ope Star uireLaws ts.”
is
t Can Reqfor men
“Th fornia e harm
Tha be s uire
Cali oductivrks May ncie Req
Age on
repr te Spa stor
Arreal Fire enti
Crea rk
Loc Prev
A Spa
tact to Fire
Con ting
Rela
35
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - SINGLE AXLE
56
2
37
26
25
30 55
56
21
45
9
31
37
21
24
19
22
18
57
48
40
17
10
60
9
23
20
11
50
53
4
14
3
43
28
12
49
6
49
58
46
44
54
45
42
43
27
27
8
39
13
52
47
38
3
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST- SINGLE AXLE
ITEM PART NO.
1
QTY
9.800-006.0 Label, "Hot/Caliente" w/
Arrows Warning
1
2
9.800-008.0 Label, Danger Cool Engine
1
3
8.932-968.0
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
31
Unloader, See Specifications
32
Engine Pulley, See Specifications
33
Pump Pulley, See Specifications
34
Engine Bushing,
See Specifications
QTY
Label, Intended For
Outdoor Use
1
9.800-034.0 Label, Clear Lexan,
2-1/4" x 4-1/2"
1
5
9.800-036.0 Label, Warning, Pictoral, Small
1
35
Pump Bushing, See Specifications
6
9.803-842.0
Label, Instructions
1
36
Belt, See Specifications
7
8.900-870.0
9.800-110.0
8.901-145.0
8.750-465.0
Label, Belt Guard, BR
Label, Belt Guard, HD
Label, Belt Guard, BD
Label, Belt Guard ,MP
1
1
37
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2" Nc HH
6
38
9.802-723.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2", Nc HH
2
39
9.802-740.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2", Nc HH
1
8
8.932-967.0
Label, Nozzle Identification
1
40
9.802-744.0
Bolt, 10mm x 20mm, HH
4
9
9.802-036.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" Pipe
2
41
9.802-700.0
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4", Nc HH
6
10
9.802-039.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
1
42
9.197-003.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, Nc
4
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, 3/8"
Male
1
43
9.802-782.0
Collar, 5/8" Bore Shaft 3010
2
44
9.802-809.0
Washer, 1/2" Flat
1
45
9.802-807.0
Washer, 3/8" Flat, SAE
8
46
9.802-807.0
Washer, 3/8" Flat, SAE
2
47
9.802-817.0
Washer, 3/8" x 1"
2
48
9.802-816.0
Washer, 7/16", Lock Split Ring 4
49
8.751-374.0
Spacer 5/8 X 1,25 Black
4
50
9.802-870.0
Block, Unloader, 3/8" x 3/8",
1.25 Steel
1
4
11
9.802-048.0
1
1
12
9.802-064.0
Grommet, Rubber, Nozzle
Holder
5
13
9.802-066.0
Pad, Soft Rubber, 50 Duro
2
14
9.802-070.0
Grip, 1" Square, Handle
2
15
8.917-886.0
Plate, Belt guard front cover
1
16
8.917-889.0
Plate, Belt Guard Back Cover
17
9.802-118.0
Elbow, 1/2" Street, Brass
1
18
9.802-129.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90°
1
19
9.802-131.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2", 90°
1
20
9.802-146.0
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF w/
Strainer
1
1
51
8.917-893.0
8.917-888.0
8.918-127.0
Assy black, Slider Pump/Belt 1
Guard Mount
Assy black, Slider Pump/Belt 1
Guard Mount (BD-373539 only)
Assy Blk, Slider, Pump/Sheet 1
Metal Guard
21
9.802-151.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, Push-On
2
22
9.802-163.0
Strainer, 1/2" PA, Inline Plastic
1
52
8.908-396.0
Axle, Front
1
53
8.912-442.0
Assy, Weld, CW Cage, Small
Black
Assy, Weld, CW Cage, Small
Red
1
23
9.802-171.0
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST
Male
1
24
8.707-256.0
Pump Protector, 1/2" PTP
1
25
8.918-424.0
Hose, 3/8" x 25", 2 Wire, Pressure Loop
1
1
54
9.197-003.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, Nc
2
55
9.802-776.0
Nut, 5/16" ESNA
4
56
8.718-980.0
Washer, 5/16" Flat
4
1
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2", Push-On
27
9.802-271.0
Wheel & Tire Assy, 6" Steel
Rim w/Tube
2
57
8.706-984.0
28
9.802-295.0
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0004, Red
( 3200, 3500 PSI)
Adapter, 1/2 x 1/2
(5000 PSI Models)
1
58
9.800-049.0
Label, Manufacturer's
Cleaning Solution
1
9.802-297.0
9.802-298.0
15"
8.912-441.0
26
9.802-296.0
4
DESCRIPTION
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1504,
Yellow ( 3200, 3500 PSI)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2504,
Green ( 3200, 3500 PSI)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4004,
White ( 3200, 3500 PSI)
1
59
9.802-802.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat
7
60
9.802-225.0
Chemical Injector Assy,
3-5 GPM, .83
1
Label, Regulation 4442.6
1
61
29
Engine, See Specifications
30
Pump, See Specifications
8.751-096.0
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
55
79
G
IN
N
R
A
se
As
ble
m
d
in
A
US
29
e
mor tes,
or
Sta land,o,
ic
one ted
Eng .
froms: Uni na, Mex 8017
an, tnam 10-0
entsntrie , ChiJap Vie
.
pon cou ada , and,
USE
Italy il
com g Can
OR
s win as, Tha
zil,
tain follo bra dur an,
TDO
OU
Con the tria, , Hon Taiw
,
of
FOR
Aus nce ania
Fra
ED
Rom
END
INT
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
107
108
70
67 66
58
109
58
72
48
117
51
70
49
111
110
107
115
119 113
5
Gas Models
Only
47
10
120 112
SERVICE MANUAL
W
IONS
41
71
118
46
91
48
IONES
116
29
64
74
D' EMPLOI
MODE
47
91
24
48
INSTRUCT
60
11
42
30
74
INSTRUCC
59
6
59
59
80
53
7
97
114
49 48
88
74
72
69
74
60
98
27
68
122
100 81
25
123 49
99
49
74
51
89
48
17 82
12
105
54
85
3 86
121
BD-404029
Model
21
18
10
59, 60, 61
61
22
22
50
50
25
8
9
87
15
65
14
71 44 13
45
8, 9
16
83
1
4040 Models
32
Only
62
45
27
19
77
18
23
75
88
73
of
te
.
Sta er
y ion
the oth Ma tat ld
to or
ge
n ts nt Ve ou 5.0
Sh s
ow fec me
kn de uip Dry tor ion 7-01
ls th Eq d era lat 8.91
ica bir is un Op gu
em d Th Aro e Re
ch an n of es Th s or .”
d.
nts
ins cer tio rt Fir ire
Law me
nta can era
qu
co se Op n Sta Re s for quire
.
ct
Ca be
du cau rm at y cie n Re
en
to ha
tio
pro a e Th Ma
is rni tiv s or e Ag ven
ark
“Th lifo uc Sp est Fir Pre
Arr cal e
Ca rod
rep ate ark Lo Fir
Cre Sp ct to
A nta ing
Co lat
Re
31
33
18
16
47,59
78
20
63
93
92
23
84
103
40
32
28
39
43
57
56
57
95
73
37
59
52
20
104
57
Diesel
Models Only
60
26
94
76
20
2
35
38
42
102
96
106
5
36
34
88
101
90
60
43
4
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - DUAL AXLE
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
6
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS - DUAL AXLE
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
9.800-001.0
9.800-000.0
2
9.800-006.0
Label, This Tank For Gas Only 1
(5000 PSI Models)
Label, Diesel (Diesel Models)
1
Label, “Hot/Caliente” w/Arrows 1
3
9.800-008.0
4
9.800-036.0
Label, Danger Cool Engine (5000 PSI Models)
Label, Warning Pictoral (Small)
1
5
6
9.800-047.0
8.900-870.0
8.901-144.0
8.750-465.0
8.753-796.0
9.803-842.0
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, HD
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, BR
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, BD
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard, MP
▲ Label, Logo, Belt Guard (255.0)
Label, Instructions
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
8
9.800-010.0
9.802-036.0
Label, Nozzle Identification
Nipple, 1/2” JIC, 3/8” Pipe
1
1
9
9.802-048.0
10
9.802-053.0
11
9.802-064.0
12
9.802-079.0
13
9.802-089.0
14
9.802-090.0
15
9.802-091.0
16
9.802-036.0
9.802-037.0
17
8.750-933.0
18
9.802-131.0
9.802-129.0
19
9.802-146.0
20
9.802-151.0
21
9.802-163.0
22
9.802-168.0
9.802-171.0
23
8.707-256.0
8.707-254.0
QTY
1
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, 3/8" Male 1
Bushing, Rubber, Nitrile
2
(Honda and Kohler/
Lombardini Models)
Grommet, Rubber,
5
Nozzle Holder
Tank, Encore, 5 Gallon Tank 1
Cap, Fuel Tank, Plastic 1
Battery, Box 1
Plate, Battery Box, Small, Polypro 1
Nipple 1/2" JIC x 3/8" Male 1
(Diesel & Vanguard Models)
Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 3/8"
1
Female (Honda Models)
Band Hose Clamp (Diesel Only) 1
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2", 90°
2
(Honda and Kohler/
Lombardnini Models)
Elbow, 1/2” JIC x 3/8”, 90°
1
(4000 PSI Models)
Swivel, 1/2"MP x 3/4" GHF
1
w/Strainer
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, Push-On 4
Filter, 1/2" MPT, PA Inline Plastic 1
Nipple, 3/8" Female, 1
11,000 PSI (5000 PSI Models)
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST
1
Male (Diesel Models Only)
Pump Protector, 1/2" PTP 1
(5000 PSI Models)
Pump Protector, 3/8" PTP
1
(BD-404029 Models Only)
24
25
9.802-207.0
26
8.918-421.0
27
9.802-254.0
9.803-844.0 Cable Tie, Wrap (Honda and Kohler/Lombardini Models)
Clamp, Round, 0.56 I.D. 1
Hose, 3/8" x 1/4", 1
2 Wire Pressure Loop
Hose, 1/4", Push-On, Fuel Line 5.41 ft.
2
28
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2", Push-On
29
9.802-271.0
Wheel & Tire Assembly, 6" 1.25 ft.
4
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
30
9.802-291.0
9.802-292.0
9.802-293.0
9.802-294.0
9.802-295.0
9.802-296.0
9.802-297.0
9.802-298.0
Nozzle, SACQMEG, 1
0003.5, Red (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1503.5, 1
Yellow (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2503.5,
1
Green (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4003.5, 1
White (4.0 GPM/5000 PSI)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0004, 1
Red (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1504, 1
Yellow (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2504, 1
Green (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4004, 1
White (4.5 GPM, Diesel &
4000 PSI Models)
QTY
9.802-311.0 Nozzle COMPL, QCEM-6540, Brass 31
Engine, See Specifications Pages
1
32
33
Pump, See Specifications Pages
Unloader, See Specifications Pages
34
35
Engine Pulley, See Specifications Pages
Pump Pulley, See Specifications Pages
36
37
Pump Bushing, See Specifications Pages
Engine Bushing, See Specifications Pages
38
39
Belts, See Specifications Pages
9.802-503.0 Cable, Battery, 32" Red, 4 Ga
1
40
41
9.802-504.0
9.803-531.0
Cable, Battery, 36" Black, 4 Ga
Diptube Assy, Plastic, 10” Long
1
1
42
9.802-710.0
43
9.802-727.0
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4" (Diesel Only)
Bolt, 3/8" x 2", NC, HH (5000 PSI Models Only)
4
4
4
44
9.802-054.0
45
9.802-728.0
Elbow, Fuel Tank, Zinc (Diesel Models Only)
Bolt, 3/8" x 2" NC, HH
1
46
9.803-845.0
9.802-740.0
47
9.802-751.0
48
9.802-782.0
49
8.751-374.0
50
9.802-870.0
51
8.918-839.0
52
9.803-104.0
8.922-624.0
53
8.912-480.0
9.803-847.0
8.912-502.0
8.921-215.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 5" NC HH Tap 1
(5000 PSI Models Only)
Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2", NC, HH 1
(Diesel Models Only)
Screw, 1/4" x 5/8", Phil PH MS 4
Collar, 5/8" Bore Shaft
4
Spacer 5/8 X 1,25 Black
8
Block, Unloader, 3/8" x 3/8", Brass 1
Axle, Lrg Cw Cage, 31.25" 2
Guard, Belt, Rear Steel
1
Guard, Belt (255.0 Only)
1
Assembly, Weld, Battery Brkt, 1
CW Cage, Black
Assembly, Weld, Battery Brkt, 1
CW Cage, Red
Holder, Nozzle, Red
1
Holder, Nozzle, Blk (HD 4.0/40, BR-404027)
1
54
Assembly, Weld, Cage, Cw Blk 1
Assembly, Weld, Cage, Cw Red1
Assembly, Weld, Cage (255.0) 1
9.802-964.0
8.912-486.0
8.922-617.0
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
2
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Guard, Belt, Front, CW Cage, Lrg1
Guard, Belt, Front (255.0 Only) 1
Assy, Weld, Slider, Cw Cage, Blk 1
Assy, Weld, Slider, Cw Cage, Red 1
Slider, Assembly, Black (Diesel) 1
Assy, Weld, Slider, Cage (255.0) 1
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" BH SOC CS 7
Nut, 1/4" ESNA, NC
4
Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE 20
Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC 12
Screw, 5/16"-18 x 3/4" M PH, TRH 4
Plug, 1/4" Countersunk 1
(5000 PSI Models Only)
Bolt, 10mm x 20mm, HH
4
Grip, 1" Square Handle
2
Tee, 1/2", Branch Male
1
Bracket, Brake Pad, Black 1
Bracket, Brake Pad, Red
1
Bracket, Brake Pad (255.0)
1
Linkage, Brake, Black
1
Linkage, Brake, Red
1
Linkage, Bracke (255.0)
1
Washer, 1/2" Flat
1
Handle, Break, CW Cage, Black 1
Handle, Brake, CW Cage, Red 1
Handle, Brake (255.0)
1
Bolt, Carriage, Zinc, 4
1/4"-20 x 1.0 PLT
Clamp, Hose, .46-.54 ST 2
(Honda and Diesel Models)
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE
12
Washer, 1/4" Flat, Sae, Blk, Znc 5
Washer, 5/8" Flat
8
Valve, Safety Relief, 6000PSI
1
(5000 PSI Models Only)
Elbow, 3/8" Street, Female 1
(5000 PSI Models Only)
Nipple, 3/8" Hex Steel
1
(5000 PSI Models Only)
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
1
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 1/2", 90° 1
(BD-404029 Model Only)
Muffler, Honda,GX630/660
1
Right (5000 PSI Models Only)
▲ Deflector, Exhaust, Honda
1
▲ Muffler, Exhaust, Vanguard
1
▲ Guard, Muffler, Vanguard 1
▲ Brace, Muffler Guard
1
▲ Muffler, Deflector, Vanguard 1
Clear Lexan
1
Label, Intended For Outdoor Use 1
Hose, 1/4 Push-On (Diesel) 7.66 ft.
Plug, 1/8" Square Head, Black 1
Adaptor, 1/2" x 1/2"
1
Bushing, 3/4" x 1/2" Brass
1
(BD-404029 Model Only)
Screw, 1/4" x 1" (5000 PSI)
2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
87
88
9.802-773.0
9-802-807.0
Nut, 1/4" ESNA (5000 PSI)
Washer, 3/8" Flat
QTY
2
10
89
90
9.197-003.0
9.803-305.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA
Bracket, Regulator
6
1
121
8.706-309.0 Adapter, 3/8 X 3/8 Steel
86
9.802-803.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE, Black 2
(5000 PSI Models)
122
8.718-588.0 Screw, 10-24 X ½”
2
123
8.718-857.0
2
91
9.800-049.0
92
9.802-816.0
Label, Manufacturer's Cleaning 1
Solution
Washer, 7/16" Lock, Split Ring 4
93
9.802-225.0
9.802-226.0
94
9.802-259.0
Chemical Injector Assy., 1
3-5 GPM,.83 (Diesel & Vanguard)
Downstream Inj. Assy, 5000 PSI 1
(5000 PSI Models Only)
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
14"
95
96
9.802-126.0
9.802-129.0
Plug, 1/2" JIC
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8"
1
1
97
98
9.802-203.0
9.802-771.0
Clamp, 1/2"
Screw, 10/32"
1
1
99
9.804-567.0
100
9.802-802.0
101 9.802-741.0
102
9.802-813.0
103
8.716-608.0
104
8.751-096.0
105
8.704-660.0
106
8.718-781.0
107
8.921-463.0
8.922-621.0
108
8.921-471.0
8.922-619.0
109
8.752-915.0
110
8.750-674.0
111
8.921-479.0
112
8.751-059.0
113
8.751-215.0
114 8.711-785.0
115 8.751-380.0
116
8.921-468.0
8.922-620.0
117
8.752-918.0
118
9.802-141.0
119
8.709-117.0
Nut, 10/32"1
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE
1
Bolt 8mm x 16mm (5000 PSI)
4
Split Washer 5/16 (5000 PSI)
4
Terminal Battery Marine
2
Label, Regulation 4442.6
1
Label, Die-cut 1
Screw, M5 X 8 X 40MM, Pan Head1
Strap, Fuel Tank Carb, Black 2
(Gas Models Only)
Strap, Fuel Tank Carb (255.0)
2
Full Tank Carb Bracket 1
(Gas Models Only)
Full Tank Carb Bracket (255.0) 1
Tank, Gasoline, 7.25 GAL, 1
Low-Perm (Gas Models Only)
Cap, Non-Vent, Unleaded, Carb 1
(Gas Models Only)
Label, CO10 Carb Compliance 1
(Gas Models Only)
Vent, remote assembly, CARB 1
(Gas Models Only)
Grommet, Remove Vent, Kelch 1
(Gas Models Only)
Hose, 3/8" Push On 1
(Gas Models Only)
Carbon Canister, 850cc 1
(Gas Models Only)
Bracket, 850cc Canister 1
(Gas Models Only)
Bracket, 850cc Canister (255.0) 1
Clamp, Hose, 4.5-2.5 x 9/16 SS 1
(Gas Models Only)
Hose Barb, 1/4" X 3/8" 1
(Gas Models Only)
Clamp, Hose, UNI .62-.75
3
(Gas Models Only)
SERVICE MANUAL
ITEM PART NO.
55
9.803-304.0
8.922-623.0
56
9.802-967.0
8.912-497.0
9.803-846.0
8.922-622.0
57
9.802-765.0
58
9.802-773.0
59
9.802-804.0
60
9.802-776.0
61
9.802-708.0
62
9.802-124.0
63
9.802-744.0
64
9.802-070.0
65
9.802-118.0
66
9.802-996.0 8.912-019.0
8.922-519.0
67
9.802-997.0 8.912-020.0
8.920-520.0
68
9.802-809.0
69
9.802-966.0
8.912-495.0
8.922-618.0
70
9.802-705.0
71
9.802-210.0
72
9.802-802.0
73
9.802-803.0
74
9.802-810.0
75
9.803-843.0
76
9.802-030.0
77
8.705-974.0
78
9.802-039.0
9.802-040.0
79
8.750-497.0
8.915-687.0
9.803-631.0
9.803-867.0
9.802-868.0
8.718-028.0
80
9.800-034.0
81
9.800-014.0
82
9.802-254.0
83
9.802-035.0
84
9.802-148.0
8.706-925.0
85
9.802-770.0
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS - DUAL AXLE
120
6.390-126.0 Clamp, Hose, .46-.54 ST6
(Gas Models Only)
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
Nut, 10/24, Whiz Loc Flange
▲ Not Shown
1
7
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
SPECIFICATIONS
HD Models
Machine Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
HD-4.0/50 Pb Cage
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1"
9.802-396.0
3BK90H
9.802-402.0
HD-4.5/50 Pb Cage
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-402.0
HD-3.4/30 Db Cage
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
HD-3.7/35 Pb Cage
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
HD-4.0/40 Pb Cage
9.802-382.0
2BK34H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-403.0
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
BR Models
Machine
Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
BR-405037E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1"
9.802-396.0
3BK90H
9.802-402.0
BR-455037E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-402.0
BR-343087E
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
BR-373537
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
BR-404027
9.802-382.0
2BK34H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-403.0
BD Models
Machine
Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
BD-405037E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-404.0
P2 x 1"
9.802-396.0
3BK90H
9.802-402.0
BD-455039E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-402.0
BD-343089E
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
BD-373539
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
BD-404029
9.802-382.0
2BK34H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-403.0
MP Models
Machine
Model
Engine
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Engine
Bushing#
Bushing
Description
Pump
Pulley
Pulley
Description
Pump
Bushing#
MP-455034E
9.802-392.0
3TB34
9.802-405.0
P2 x 1-1/8"
8.715-618.0
3BK80H
9.802-402.0
MP-343084E
9.802-383.0
2BK36H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
9.802-388.0
2BK67H
9.802-402.0
MP-373534
8.715-576.0
2BK32H
9.802-399.0
H x 1"
8.715-593.0
2BK90H
9.802-402.0
8
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
Machine
Description
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
HD-4.0/50 Pb Cage
24mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.921-657.0
8.715-461.0
GX630 (688cc)
8.752-149.0
HD-4.5/50 Pb Cage
24mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.921-657.0
8.715-461.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.752-148.0
HD-3.4/30 Db Cage
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-186.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
HD-3.7/35 Pb Cage
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-189.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
HD-4.0/40 Pb Cage
25mm
9.802-420.0
BX43 (2)
9.802-345.0
8.750-300.0
Vanguard (479cc)
8.715-065.0
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
BR-405037E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.921-657.0
8.715-461.0
GX630 (688cc)
8.752-149.0
BR-455037E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.921-657.0
8.715-461.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.752-148.0
BR-343087E
25mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-186.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
BR-373537
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-189.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
BR-404027
25mm
9.802-420.0
BX43 (2)
9.802-345.0
8.750-300.0
Vanguard (479cc)
8.715-065.0
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
BD-405037E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.921-659.0
8.715-461.0
GX630 (688cc)
8.752-149.0
BD-455039E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.921-659.0
8.715-461.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.752-148.0
BD-343089E
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-179.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
BD-373539
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.751-180.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
BD-404029
25mm
9.802-420.0
BX43 (2)
8.752-808.0
8.750-300.0
Vanguard (479cc)
8.715-065.0
Bushing
Model
Belt
Part No.
Belt
Desc./Qty.
Pump
Part No.
Unloader
Part No.
Engine
Description
Engine
Part No.
MP-455034E
25mm
8.749-965.0
3BX42 (1)
8.921-655.0
8.715-461.0
GX660 (688cc)
8.752-148.0
MP-343084E
25mm
9.802-418.0
3BX39 (1)
8.751-166.0
8.750-300.0
KD420 (401cc)
9.802-328.0
MP-373534
24mm
9.802-418.0
BX39 (2)
8.921-710.0
8.750-300.0
GX390 (390cc)
8.750-580.0
Machine
Description
Machine
Description
Machine
Description
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
9
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY AND PARTS LIST
1
MP, BR, HD Versions
9
9
1
1
9
3
2
8
4
2
6
BD Versions
7
5
5000 PSI Models
Detergent Injector
Assembly
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.802-222.0
8.711-293.0
8.904-425.0
8.725-388.0
9.802-164.0
Wand, VP W/Coupler & 1
Nozzle X-Series (BR and HD)
Wand, VP Lance, AL344
1
w/Coupler & Soap Nozzle (MP)
Wand, Side Grip, 47.5" 1
w/Couplers (BD Models)
Wand, Single, 48"
1
Insulated W/ Side Grip
Coupler, 1/4" Female Brass 1
(BD Models)
8.710-384.0
8.751-234.0
8.904-490.0
8.751-235.0
Gun, St-1500, 5000 PSI, 1
10.4 Gpm (BR and HD Models)
Gun, Landa, L1050, 5000 PSI 1
10.4 GPM
Spray Gun Assembly
1
with Nipple, Hotsy
Gun, Hotsy, H1050, 5000 PSI 1
10.4 GPM
2
9.802-228.0
9.802-227.0 9.802-165.0
Spray Gun Assy w/ Wand
1
& Coupler (5000 PSI Models)
Spray Gun Wand 5000 PSI
1
52" (5000 PSI Models)
Coupler 1/4" Male Brass
1
3
8.739-331.0 Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TF, KA, 1
SO-SW, CP (BR and HD Models to 4000 PSI)
8.739-346.0 Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TS, KA 1
SO-SW, HP-CP (BR and HD Models to 5000 PSI)
8.739-330.0 Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TF, LA
1
SO-SW, CP (MP to 4000 PSI)
8.918-088.0 Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TS
1
SO-SW, HIGH PRESS CP (MP Models to 5000 PSI)
8.739-347.0 Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TF, HO 1
SO-SW, CP (BD to 4000 PSI)
8.739-332.0 Hose, 3/8" x 50', 2W, TS, HO 1
SO-SW, HP-CP (BD to 5000 PSI)
10 ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4
9.802-225.0 Injector Assembly, 3-5 GPM,1
0.083 (Models to 4000 PSI)
9.802-216.0 Injector Chem Non Adj. 1
3-5 GPM. 0.083
9.802-217.0
9.802-167.0
9.802-168.0
Injector Assembly, 5500 PSI 1
(5000 PSI Models)
Coupler, 3/8" Fem, 11,000 PSI1
Nipple, 3/8" Fem, 11,000 PSI1
5
8.707-057.0
Strainer, Plastic, 1/4" Hose Barb1
6
9.802-251.0
Tube, 1/4" X 1/2", Clear Vinyl 6 ft.
7
6.390-126.0 Clamp, Hose, .46-.54 ST2
8 9.802-167.0 Coupler, 3/8" Fem, 11,000 PSI1
Snap-Tite (5000 PSI Models)
9.802-166.0 Coupler, 3/8" Female
1
9
9.802-295.0 Nozzle Saqcmeg, 0004, Red 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
9.802-296.0Nozzle Saqcmeg, 1504, Yellow 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
9.802-297.0 Nozzle Saqcmeg, 2504, Green 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
9.802-298.0 Nozzle Saqcmeg, 4004, White 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
8.708-713.0 s Nozzle Kit, Size 04, 4-Pack 1
(All Except 4 GPM/5000 PSI)
9.802-291.0 Nozzle Saqcmeg, 0003.5, Red 1
(4 GPM/5000 PSI)
9.802-292.0 Nozzle Saqcmeg, 1503.5, 1
Yellow (4 GPM/5000 PSI Models)
9.802-293.0 Nozzle Saqcmeg, 2503.5, 1
Green (4 GPM/5000 PSI Models)
9.802-294.0 Nozzle Saqcmeg, 4003.5, 1
White (4 GPM/5000 PSI Models)
8.708-712.0 s Nozzle, Kit, Size 03.5, 1
4-Pack (4 GPM/5000 PSI)
9.802-311.0 Nozzle, COMPL, 1
QCHEM-6540, Brass
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
s Not Shown
PRESSURE WASHER
PX SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
8.921-655.0
8.921-659.0
8.921-657.0
SERVICE MANUAL
TORQUE SPECS
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1
QTY
8.752-825.0 Crankcase ITEM#
FT. LBS.
28
95
11
45
29
8
40
10
48
30
51
8
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
1
24* See Kit Below Valve Cage 3
See Kit Below Copper Washer 3
2* See Kit Below Plunger Oil Seal 3
25* 3* See Kit Below O'Ring, 2150 Ø1.78 x 37.82 3
26 8.753-505.0 O'Ring, 3093 Ø2.62 x 23.47 3
4* See Kit Below Pressure Ring 16mm 3
27 8.753-506.0 Back Ring 3
5* See Kit Below U-Seal, 16mm 3
28 8.753-507.0 Valve Plug 3
6* See Kit Below Intermediate Ring 16mm 3
29 8.752-830.0 Hexagonal Screw 8
7* See Kit Below U-Seal, 16mm 3
30 9.802-884.0 Washer 8
8
9.803-199.0 Copper Washer 1/2 1
31 9.803-182.0 Closed Bearing Housing 1
9.803-186.0 O'Ring, Ø2.62 x 71.12 2
9
9.802-926.0 Brass Plug, G1/2 1
32 10 8.753-502.0 Manifold Housing Ø16 1
33 9.803-160.0 Roller Bearing 2
8.753-508.0 Crankshaft, Ø24 1
11 8.753-503.0 Manifold Stud Bolt 8
34 12 9.802-890.0 Lock-Washer 8
35 9.803-293.0 Crankshaft Key 1
13 8.719-008.0 Copper Washer 3/8 1
36 8.752-834.0 Oil Dipstick 1
14 8.707-262.0 Brass Plug, G3/8 2
37 9.803-139.0 Crankshaft Seal 3
15 8.753-504.0 Valve Assembly 3
38 9.803-177.0 Shim, .10mm 3
16* See Kit Below Back Ring 3
39 8.753-509.0 Bearing Housing 3
17* See Kit Below O'Ring, 119 Ø2.62 x 15.08 3
40* 8.752-841.0 Plunger Bolt 3
8.752-820.0 Bonded Seal 3
18* See Kit Below Valve Seat 3
41* 19* See Kit Below Valve Plate 6
42* 8.753-510.0 Plunger 16mm 3
20* See Kit Below Valve Spring 6
43* 8.752-823.0 Copper Spacer 6
21* See Kit Below Back Ring 6
44 8.753-511.0 Plunger Rod 6
22* See Kit Below O'Ring, 3068 Ø2.62 x 17.13 6
45 8.752-822.0 Connecting Rod Pin 1
23* See Kit Below Valve Cage 3
46 8.752-821.0 Connecting Rod 1
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
11
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
PX SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT.)
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
47 9.802-889.0 Spring Washer 1
48 9.802-937.0 Screw, Connecting Rod 6
49 9.803-194.0 O'Ring, Ø2.62 x 152.07 1
50 8.752-826.0 Crankcase Cover 1
51 8.752-824.0 Cover Screw 5
52 9.803-202.0 Sight Glass, G3/4 1
53 9.803-906.0 O'Ring, Ø1.78 x 14.00 1
* Available in Kit (See Below)
KIT NUMBERS
8.753-512.0
8.753-513.0
8.753-514.0
8.753-515.0
8.752-835.0
KIT DESCRIPTION
Plunger Seal
16 mm
Seal Packing
16 mm
Plunger
16 mm
Complete
Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
ITEMS NUMBERS
INCLUDED
3, 5, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
40, 41, 42,
43
15
2
3
1
1
6
3
NUMBER OF CYLINDERS
KIT WILL SERVICE
12
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
8.751-189.0
8.751-180.0
8.751-186.0
8.751-179.0
8.751-166.0
PRESSURE WASHER
M.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
KM4035R.3
HM4035R.3
KM3540R.3
HM3540R.3
LM3540R.3
SERVICE MANUAL
TORQUE
SPECS
Item #
Ft.-lbs
14
75
15
30
23
8
33
9
43
13
48
7.6
M.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1
8.751-216.0 Crankcase QTY
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1
23
QTY
9.802-944.0 Hexagonal Screw
8
2*
See Kits Below Plunger Oil seal
3
3*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ø1.78 x 31.47
3
24
8.717-210.0 Closed Bearing
Housing
1
4*
See Kits Below Pressure Ring
3
25
9.803-192.0 O-Ring Ø1.78 x 60.05
2
5*
See Kits Below U-Seal
3
26
8.933-011.0 Tapered Roller Bearing
2
9.803-146.0 Crankshaft (3540)
1
6*
See Kits Below Intermediate Ring
3
27
7*
See Kits BelowU-Seal
3
9.803-147.0 Crankshaft (4035)
1
28
9.803-167.0 Crankshaft Key
1
Plug, Brass 1/21
29
9.802-921.0 Oil Dip Stick
1
9.803-140.0 Crankshaft Seal
1
9.803-178.0 Shim
2
8
9.803-199.0 Washer, Copper
9
9.802-926.0
1
10
8.751-218.0 Manifold Head
1
30
11*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ø2.62 x 17.13
6
31
12*
See Kits Below Valve Assembly6
32
8.717-209.0 Bearing Housing
1
13*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ø2.62 x 20.29
6
33*
See Kits Below Plunger Nut, M8
3
14
9.802-928.0 Valve Plug
6
34*
See Kits Below Copper Spacer
3
35* See Kits Below Plunger (4035)
Plunger (3540)
3
3
36*
See Kits Below Copper Spacer
3
37*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ring
3
38*
See Kits Below Teflon Ring
3
39
9.803-144.0
15
9.802-938.0 Manifold Stud Bolt
8
16
9.802-884.0 Washer
16
17
9.803-198.0 Copper Washer 3/8
1
18
9.802-925.0
2
Brass Plug 3/8
Plunger Rod3
13
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
M.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT.)
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
40
9.803-158.0 Connecting Rod
3
41
8.751-228.0 Connecting Rod Pin
3
42
9.803-218.0 Spring Washer
6
43
9.803-238.0 Connecting Rod Screw
6
44
70-060009
1
45
8.751-229.0 Crankcase Cover
1
46
9.803-197.0 O-Ring, Ø1.78 x 14
1
47
9.803-202.0 Sight Glass 3/4
1
48
9.802-939.0
5
O-Ring, Ø2.62 x 126.67
Cover Screw
* Available in kit (See below)
REPAIR KIT NO.
KIT
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NO. OF CYLINDERS KIT WILL
SERVICE
8.725-360.0
8.725-358.0
8.725-361.0
8.725-359.0
Complete Seal Complete Seal
Packing
Packing
4035
3540
18mm
15mm
Plunger Seal
4035
18mm
Plunger Seal
3540
15mm
3, 5, 7
3, 5, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3
3
1
1
8.725-237.0
8.933-023.0
9.802-603.0
9.802-609.0
Plunger
4030
18mm
Plunger
3540
15mm
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
33, 34, 35, 36,
37, 38
33, 34, 35, 36,
37, 38
11, 12, 13
2
1
6
3
14
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER
HX.2 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
8.715-242.0
48
47
25
26
41
27
23
42
40
39
30
28
46
38
24
45
37
36
29
44
35
34
14
13
22
21
12
20
19
18
11
3
17
2
5
27
1
4
31
26
16
6
7
15
9
14
13
12
11
32
33
24
8
23
XLT3020S
XLT3816S
XLT1830
TORQUE SPECS
XLT2230
XLT2530
ITEM # FT. LBS.
XLT2520
XLT2730
14
95
XLT3025
XLT3020
15
45
XLT3325
23
8
XLT3517
XLT4017
34
10
XLT4014
XLT4317
42
30
XLT5015
48
8
XLT5415
SERVICE MANUAL
43
10
HAWK
Pompe XLT serie 2011
HX.2 PUMP PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
1
8.752-825.0 Crankcase 1
19
See Kits Below Valve Seat
6
2*
See Kits Below Plunger Oil seal
3
20
See Kits Below Valve Plate
6
3*
See Kits Below O-Ring Ø1.78 x 37.82
3
21
See Kits Below Valve Spring
6
4*
See Kits Below Pressure Ring
3
22
See Kits Below Valve Cage
6
5*
See Kits Below U-Seal, 25mm
3
23
8.752-830.0 Hex Screw
8
6*
See Kits Below Intermediate Ring
3
24
9.802-884.0 Washer
8
7*
See Kits BelowU-Seal
3
25
9.803-182.0 Closed Bearing Housing
1
8*
9.803-285.0 Brass Plug, G3/4"
1
26
9.803-186.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
9
9.803-286.0 Washer, Copper 3/4"
1
27
9.803-160.0 Roller Bearing
2
10
8.752-831.0
Manifold Housing Ø22/Ø201
28
8.752-828.0 Crankshaft Ø25 (5843)
1
11
8.752-836.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 21.89
6
28
8.752-829.0 Crankshaft Ø25 (8043, 9536)
1
12*
See Kits Below Valve Assembly6
28
8.752-827.0 Crankshaft Ø25 (1036)
1
13*
9.803-287.0 O-Ring Ø3.53 x 25.80-134
6
29
9.803-293.0 Crankshaft Key
1
14
8.752-855.0 Valve Plug
6
30
8.752-834.0 Oil Dop Stick
1
15
8.752-833.0 Manifold Stud Bolt
8
31
9.803-139.0 Crankshaft Seal
1
16
9.802-890.0 Lock Washer
8
32
9.803-177.0 Shim
2
17
9.803-199.0 Copper Washer 1/2"
1
33
9.803-181.0 Bearing Housing
1
18
9.802-926.0
1
34*
8.752-841.0
3
Brass Plug 1/2"
Plunger Bolt
15
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
HX.2 PUMP PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
35*
8.752-820.0 Bonded Seal
1
36*
8.752-846.0 Plunger, 20mm (5843, 8043)
8.752-847.0 Plunger, 22mm (9539, 1036)
3
3
37*
8.752-823.0 Copper Spacer
3
38*
8.752-842.0 Plunger Rod
3
39*
8.752-822.0 Connecting Rod Pin
3
40
8.752-821.0 Connecting Rod
3
41*
9.802-889.0 Spring Washer
6
42*
9.802-937.0 Connecting Rod Screw
6
43
9.803-194.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
44
8.752-826.0 Crankase Cover
1
45
9.803-906.0 O-Ring Ø1.78 x 14.00
1
46
8.707-262.0 Brass Plug G3/8"
1
47
9.803-202.0 Sight Glass G3/4"
1
48
8.752-824.0
5
Cover Screw
*Available in Kit (See Below)
REPAIR KIT NO.
8.752-843.0
8.725-844.0
8.725-849.0
8.725-850.0
8.752-838.0
8.752-839.0
8.752-853.0
8.752-835.0
KIT
DESCRIPTION
Plunger Seal
20 mm
(5843, 8043)
Plunger Seal
22 mm
(9536, 1036)
Seal
Packing
22 mm
(5843, 8043)
Seal
Packing
22 mm
(9536, 1036)
Plunger
20 mm
(5843, 8043)
Plunger
22 mm
(9536, 1036)
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
3, 5, 7
3, 5, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
34, 35, 36, 37
34, 35, 36, 37
11, 12, 13
2
3
3
1
1
1
1
6
6
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NO. OF CYLINDERS KIT WILL
SERVICE
16
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER
T.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
9.802-345.0
SERVICE MANUAL
TORQUE SPECS
Item #
Ft.-Lbs.
17
75
18
45
27
18
37
10
48
30
53
7.6
T.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW & PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
1
9.804-604.0 Crankcase 1
19
9.802-890.0 Washer
8
2
9.803-195.0 Plunger Guide
3
20
9.803-198.0 Copper Washer 3/8"
1
3*
See Kit Plunger Oil Seal
3
21
9.802-925.0 Brass Plug 3/8"1
4*
See Kit O-Ring Ø1.78 x 31. 47
3
26
9.802-884.0 Washer
5*
See Kit Pressure Ring, Brass
3
27
9.802-944.0 Hexagonal Screw8
6*
See Kit "U" Seal Low Pressure
3
28
9.803-182.0 Closed Bearing Housing1
7*
See Kit Intermediate Ring, Brass
3
29
9.803-186.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
8*
See Kit Support Ring, Teflon Bronze3
30
9.803-160.0 Roller Bearing, Tapered
2
9*
See Kit "U" Seal High Pressure3
31
9.803-149.0 Crankshaft (4035.1)
1
10*
See Kit Support Ring 3
32
9.803-167.0 Crankshaft Key
1
11
9.802-926.0 Brass Plug, 1/2"
1
33
9.802-923.0 Oil Dip Stick
1
12
9.803-199.0 Copper Washer 1/2"
1
34
9.803-139.0 Crankshaft Seal
1
13
9.802-933.0 Manifold Head
1
35
9.803-177.0 Shim
2
14*
See Kit O-Ring Ø2.62 x 17.13
6
36
9.803-181.0 Bearing Housing
1
15*
See Kit Valve Assembly
6
37*
See Kit Plunger Bolt
3
16
See Kit O-Ring Ø2.62 x 20.29
6
38*
See Kit Copper Spacer
38
17
9.802-928.0 Valve Plug
6
18
9.802-943.0
1
Manifold Stud Bolt
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
8
17
8.921-710.0
8.921-711.0
8.921-712.0
8.921-713.0
LT4540.2 Right
LT4540.2 Left
LT6036.2 Right
LT6036.2Left
48
47
25
26
41
42
40
27
23
39
30
28
46
38
24
45
37
36
29
44
35
43
34
SERVICE MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
LT.2 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
14
13
22
21
12
20
19
18
11
3
17
5
2
27
26
16
6
7
15
9
14
13
12
11
TORQUE
SPECS
31
1
4
32
Item #
Ft.-Lbs.
14
95
15
45
23
8
34
10
42
30
48
8
33
24
8
23
10
LT PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1
Crankcase 8.752-825.0
QTY
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
1
19 See Kit Below Valve Seat
6
2* See Kit Below Plunger Oil Seal
3
20 See Kit Below Valve Plate
6
3* See Kit Below O-Ring Ø1.78 x 37.82
3
21 See Kit Below Valve Spring6
4* See Kit Below "Pressure Ring, Brass
3
22See Kit Below Valve Cage
5* See Kit Below "U" Seal 18mm
3
23 8.725-830.0
6
Hexagonal Screw8
6* See Kit Below Intermediate Ring, 18mm 3
249.802-884.0 Washer8
7* See Kit Below "U" Seal, 18mm
3
25 9.803-182.0
Closed Bearing Housing
1
8 9.802-926.0
Brass Plug, G1/2
1
26 9.803-186.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
9 9.803-199.0
Cooper Washer 1/21
Roller Bearing
2
108.753-816.0
Manifould Housing
1
27 9.803-160.0
11* 9.804-498.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 25.1
6
Crankshaft Ø24 (4540)
Crankshaft Ø24 (6036)
1
1
29 9.803-167.0
Cranckshaft Key
1
30 8.752-834.0
Oil Dipstick
1
31 9.803-139.0
Crankshaft Seal
1
12* See Kit Below Valve Assembly
6
13* 9.803-193.0
O-Ring 3068
6
149.802-928.0
Valve Plug
6
158.753-817.0
Manifould Stud Bolt
8
169.802-890.0
Lock Washer
8
17 8.719-008.0
Cooper Washer 3/8
1
18 8.707-262.0
Brass Plug 3/8
1
28
8.753-818.0
8.752-827.0
329.803-177.0 Shim
2
33 9.803-181.0
Bearing Housing
3
34* 8.752-841.0
Plunger Bolt
3
18
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
35* 8.752-820.0 Bonded Seal
3
36* 8.753-819.0 Plunger 18mm
3
37* 8.752-823.0 Copper Spacer
3
38See Kit Below Plunger Rod
3
39 8.752-822.0 Connecting Rod Pin
3
40 8.752-821.0 Connecting Rod
3
6
42 9.802-937.0 Connecting Rod Screw
6
43 9.803-194.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
44 8.752-826.0 Crankcase Cover
1
45 9.803-906.0 O-Ring Ø1.78 x 14.00
1
46 8.707-262.0 Brass Plug G 3/8
1
47 9.803-202.0 Sight Glass G3/4
1
48 8.752-824.0 Cover Screw
5
SERVICE MANUAL
41 9.802-889.0 Spring Washer
* Part available in kit
(See below)
REPAIR KIT NUMBER
8.753-821.0
8.753-822.0
8.753-823.0
8.753-824.0
8.752-835.0
KIT DESCRIPTION
Plunger Seal
18mm
Seal Packing
18mm
Plunger 18mm
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil Seals
3,5,7
3,4,5,6,7
34,35,36,37
11,12,13
2
3
1
1
6
3
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
NUMBER OF CYLINDERS KIT WILL SERVICE
PRESSURE WASHER
LT PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT)
19
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER
SERVICE MANUAL
T.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW & PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY
39*
See Kit O-Ring Ø1.78 x10.82
3
40*
See Kit Teflon Ring
3
41*
See Kit Plunger 3
42*
See Kit Copper Spacer
3
43
9.803-143.0 Plunger Rod
3
44
9.803-157.0 Connecting Rod
3
45
9.802-912.0 Snap Ring
6
46
9.802-915.0 Connecting Rod Pin
3
47
9.802-889.0 Spring Washer
6
48
9.802-937.0 Connecting Rod Screw
6
49
9.803-194.0 O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
50
9.803-166.0 Crankcase Cover
1
51
9.803-197.0 Gasket, G3/8
1
52
9.803-202.0 Sight Glass G3/4
1
53
9.802-939.0
5
* Part available in kit
Cover Screw
(See below)
REPAIR KIT
NUMBER
KIT
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.S INCLUDED
NUMBER OF CYLINDERS
KIT WILL SERVICE
8.916-488.0
8.916-322.0
9.802-607.0
9.802-603.0
9.802-606.0
Plunger
"U" Seal
20mm
4035.1
"U" Seal
Packing Assy
20mm
4035.1
Plunger
20mm
4035.1
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
4, 6, 8, 9, 10
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10,
37, 38, 39, 40,
41, 42
14, 15, 16
3
3
1
1
6
3
20
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
8.750-300.0, 8GPM,4500PSIEZStart
iTeM paRT no.
desCRipTion
QTY
PRESSURE WASHER
VRT3
VIEW and
AND paRTs
PARTSlisT
LIST
VRT3 UNLOADER
UnloadeR EXPLODED
exploded View
14 8.750-712.0 OutletFitting1
24 8.750-713.0 Knob,Unloader1
17
8.750-710.0 RepairKit,VRT3,4500PSI
(KitItems:1,4,8-12,16,21-22)
19
3
1
24
SERVICE MANUAL
15
9
1
2
23
7
18
6
5
22
20
20
4
11
21
12
10
14
13
25
10
16
8
Unloader adjustment procedures
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Removelocknut(Item19).
Removeadjustmentknob(Item24).
Loosenthetwo(2)nuts(Item20),movethemupwardonstem(Item3)untilyousee4ormorethreadsbelowthenut.
Re-attachadjustingknob(Item24).
Startmachine.Openthetriggerofthespraygun.Increasepressurebyturningadjustmentknob(Item24)clockwiseuntil
pressureisatthedesiredoperatingpressure.
6. Removetheadjustmentknob(Item24),tightenthelowernut(Item20)tightlyagainsttheuppernut(Item20).Re-attach
adjustmentknob(Item24)andscrewdownuntilcontactismadewiththenuts(Items20).Screwdownlocknut(Item
19)ontothestem(Item3)untilthethreadscutintothenyloninsertofthelocknut(Item19).
*Ifadjustmentknob(Item24)does noTmakecontactwithuppernut(Items20),removeadjustingknob(Item24),re-adjust
(raise)nuts(Items20)onstem(Item3)andre-attachadjustmentknob(Item24),thenrepeatstep#6.
**Ifadjustmentknob(Item24)doesmakecontactwithuppernut;releasethetriggerofthespraygunandwatchthepressuregaugeforthepressureincrease(“spike”).This“spike”sHoUld noTexceed500psiabovetheoperatingpressure.If
“spike”pressureexceedsthe500psilimit,removetheadjustingknob(Item24)andre-adjust(lower)thenuts(Items20)on
thestem(Item3).Re-attachtheadjustingknob(Item24),thenrepeatstep#6.
21
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
9.802-360.0, 10.5 GPM at 5100 PSI
SERVICE MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
VB350/4 UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW
VB UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION QTY
1
60.1811.31
3/8 Bsp F Nipple
1
2
10.3066.01* O-Ring, 1.78 x 15.6 mm
3 60.0053.51 Spring
4
60.0052.51
5
10.3213.08* O-Ring, 3 x 6mm
6
60.1725.35
Sst Check Valve
VB280-350 Brass Body
ITEM PART # DESCRIPTION QTY
2
16 60.0978.24* VB280-350 Val. Pist. Seal
Repair Set
1
1
17
60.1806.51
1
1
18
14.7443.10* Sst 11/32" Ball
1
1
19
60.1813.31
1
1
20
60.0975.61 4.2 mm Spring (60.1600.00)
1
60-1812.61 4.5 x 47 mm Spring (60.1700.00)1
21
60.1727.31
7 60.1809.51*Seat
1
8
60.1808.51* M 8 Shutter
1
9
10.3068.01* O-Ring, 1.78 x 17.17 mm
1
22 60.1726.84
60.1729.84
10 60.1810.31 Spacer
1
11 60.0979.24* VB280-350 Val. Pist. Seal
Repair Set
1
12
10.3072.01* O-Ring, 1.78 x 20.35 mm
1
*Kit :
13
60.0973.31
60.1805.31
Piston Housing (60.1600.00)
Piston Housing (60.1700.00)
1
1
K1 60.1615.24
14
16.2100.00
M 4 x 4 mm Dowel
1
15
60.1728.31
Lock Nut
1
22
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
M8 Piston
Spring Guide
Brass Cap
1
VB280 Black Plastic Knob (60.1600.00)
1
VB350.4 Red Plastic Knob
(60.1700.00)
1
VB280-350.4 Spare Parts Kit
Pcs. 11 x 1
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Insufficient water supply. Closed
faucet. Inlet hose kinked
Use larger garden hose; clean inlet water
screen. Open faucet.
Clogged inlet hose strainer
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape
leaks with teflon tape.
Faulty or mis-adjusted unloader
valve
Adjust unloader for proper pressure.
Install repair kit when needed. Contact local
dealer or technical support.
Worn packing in pump
Contact local dealer.
Machine has been stored in
freezing temperatures
Thaw out machine completely, including hose,
spray gun and wand.
Slow engine RPM
Contact local dealer or technical support.
Worn or dirty pump valves
Contact local dealer or technical support.
Nozzle is obstructed
Use nozzle wire in accessory kit.
Pump sucking air, inlet hose
leaking
Check all pump lines and connections.
PRESSURE LOW
AFTER PERIOD OF
NORMAL USE
Nozzle worn
Replace nozzle.
Unloader valve worn
Replace unloader valve.
ENGINE WILL NOT
START OR STOPS
WHILE OPERATING
Low oil shutdown
Fill engine with oil.
Out of gas
Fill fuel tank.
Water in gasoline
Drain gas tank; fill with clean fuel.
ENGINE IS
OVERLOADED
Nozzle partially blocked
Clean nozzle.
Excessive pressure from high
engine RPM
Adjust engine throttle to lower RPM.
WATER OR OIL
LEAKING FROM
BOTTOM OF PUMP
A small amount of leaking is
normal
If excessive leaking occurs, contact your local
dealer.
PRESENCE OF
WATER
IN PUMP OIL
Water sprayed at machine
Change oil. Direct spray away from machine.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
Piston packing worn. Oil seal
worn.
Contact local dealer or technical support.
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
23
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
ENGINE OPERATES
FOR 15 MIN. THEN
STOPS
Not enough gas or engine oil
Fill tank with gas. Check oil level.
Vapor lock developed by heat of
day
Keep gas tank full to avoid vapor locking.
Obstruction in fuel filter
Clean or replace fuel filter.
ENGINE LACKS
POWER
Dirty air filter
Replace air filter.
ENGINE FALTERS
Choke is opened too soon
Move choke to halfway position until engine
runs smoothly.
WATER DRIPPING
FROM
UNDER PUMP
Piston packing worn
Contact local dealer or technical support.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Contact local dealer or technical support.
Cracked piston
Contact local dealer or technical support.
OIL DRIPPING
Oil seal worn or damaged
Contact local deale or technical support r.
WATER LEAKING
FROM PUMP PROTECTOR
Spray gun closed with machine
running 5 minutes or longer
Open spray gun or turn off machine.
Excess water supply pressure
Place a pressure regulator at end of 50'
garden hose.
NO DETERGENT
Detergent suction tube not properly connected to machine
Check connection.
Detergent is too thick
Dilute detergent. For best results, use our
detergent.
Detergent filter valve is at lowest
setting
Set detergent filter valve to a higher setting.
Filter on detergent suction tube is
clogged
Run warm water through filter to remove
debris.
Damaged or clogged detergent
suction tube
Remove obstruction or replace detergent
suction tube.
A high pressure nozzle is attached.
Replace with black detergent nozzle.
Discharge nozzle is obstructed
Blow out or remove debris with fine needle.
GARDEN HOSE
CONNECTION LEAKS
Loose fittings
Tighten fittings.
Missing/worn rubber washer
Insert new washer.
SPRAY WAND LEAKS
Spray wand not properly attached
Slide the spray wand into the gun. Turn the
wand collar clockwise onto the spray gun
threads until tight.
Broken o-ring
Contact local dealer to order an o-ring.
Pump is sucking air
Check that hoses and fittings are air tight.
Turn off machine and purge pump by
squeezing trigger gun until a steady flow of
water emerges through nozzle.
PUMP IS NOISY
24
9.800-414.0 • Rev. 06/14
Form # 9.800-414.0 • Revised 06/14 • Printed in U.S.A. or México
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement