Installation Instruction

Installation Instruction
BDS PART #014446
491 W. Garfield Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036 . Phone: 517-279-2135 • Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com . E-mail: [email protected]
4.5” Suspension System
Jeep Wrangler JK | 2007-2014
Rev. 081414
Read And Understand All Instructions
And Warnings Prior To Installation Of
System And Operation Of Vehicle.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road performance. For your safety and the safety of your
passengers, take the following precautions.
• HANDLING - Modified vehicles will likely handle differently than a factory equipped vehicle.
• ROLLOVERS - Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover.
• DRIVE SAFELY - If you do fail to drive your modified vehicle safely, it may result in serious injury or death.
• DON’T MIX SYSTEMS - We do not recommend the combined use of suspension lifts, body lifts, or other lifting devices.
• STAY SOBER - You should never operate your modified vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• OBEY THE LAW - Always drive your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under
all driving conditions. Always wear your seat belt.
RECOMMENDATIONS
• PROFESSIONAL INSTALLATION - BDS Suspension recommends that this system be installed by a professional technician.
• PROFESSIONAL KNOWLEDGE - Disassembly/reassembly procedures and post installation checks must be known to install
this system.
• SPECIAL LITERATURE REQUIRED - OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle. Refer to manual for proper disassembly/
reassembly procedures of OE and related components.
• OE RECOMMENDATIONS - Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out
in the OE manual.
• LARGER RIM AND TIRE COMBINATIONS - These may increase leverage on suspension, steering, and related components.
When selecting combinations larger than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE and related
components.
• DRIVE LINE VIBRATION - After installation vehicles may experience drive line vibrations. Angles may require tuning, slider
on shaft may require replacement, shafts may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.
• SHOP SAFETY - Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of components. Always wear safety glasses when using
power tools.
NOT APPLICABLE TO ALL BDS SUSPENSION SYSTEMS
• WITH A HOIST - If installation is to be performed without a hoist, we recommend rear alterations first.
• AMOUNT OF LIFT - Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift is a base figure. Final ride
height dimensions may vary in accordance to original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning
installation.
AFTER THE INSTALLATION, BEFORE YOU DRIVE
• Check all fasteners for proper torque.
• Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and heated members.
• Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring harness.
• Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system.
• Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and do not contact any rotating, mobile or heated
members.
• Inspect rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate slack.
• Failure to perform hose check/ replacement may result in component failure.
• Longer replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased from a local parts supplier.
• Perform head light check and adjustment.
• Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing.
2 | 014446
#1425H - 4” Lift Kit Shown with Optional Adjustable Lower Control Arms
014446 Box Kit
Part #
Qty
014446 Box Kit
Description
Front Track Bar Relocation Bracket
084402R
1
Dropped Pitman Arm
01964B
1
Front Track Bar Bracket
W96S
4
Trans. Skid Spacer Washer
69
1
.75 x .083 x 1.375 Sleeve
A187
2
Rear Adjustable Flex UCA
01393B
1
Support Bracket
562
1
Bolt Pack
7/16"-14 x 1" bolt
Front and Rear Bump Stops
3396
2
3in x 3in Front Extension
2
438
1
Front Bump Stop Bolt Pack
3
7/16" SAE washer
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" self-tapping bolt
2
7/16"-14 prev. torque nut
2
3/8" USS washer
1
9/16"-12 x 3" bolt
2
3/8"-16 x 3-1/2" bolt
2
9/16” SAE washer
1
Rear Bump Stop Bolt Pack
1
9/16”-12 prev. torque nut
2
5/16"-18 x 1-1/4" bolt
1
1/2"-13 square nut
2
5/16"-18 x 7/8" bolt
1
1/2"-13 x 1" bolt
1
1/2" SAE washer
1
763
01928B
4
5/16"-18 prev. torque nut
8
5/16" SAE washer
2
Rear Bump Stop Extension
Rear Sway Bar Links
92025
2
Sway Bar Extension
SB58BK
4
5/8 ID Hourglass Bushing
62147
4
.625 x .075 x 1.375 Sleeve
758
1
Bolt Pack
2
12mm-1.75 x 60mm bolt
2
12mm-1.75 prev. torque nut
4
1/2" SAE washer
645
1
Bolt Pack
1
9/16"-12 x 3-1/2" bolt
2
9/16" SAE washer
1
9/16"-12 prev. torque nut
2
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt
4
3/8" SAE washer
2
3/8"-16 prev. torque nut
014446 | 3
014446 Box Kit
124310 Box Kit (Non-Rubicon)
Rear Track Bar Relocation
Part #
Qty
01967B
1
Rear Track Bar Bracket
A168
2
Front Disconnect Assembly
54587
1
.750 x .090 x 1.575 Sleeve
01302
2
Disconnect Stud
563
1
Bolt Pack
46
2
.750 x .120 x 1.450 Sleeve
1
9/16"-12 x 3" bolt
912
1
Bolt Pack
2
9/16" SAE washer
2
1/2"-13 x 3" bolt grade 5
1
9/16"-12 prev. torque nut
2
1/2"-13 prevailing torque nut
1
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt
8
1/2" SAE flat washer
2
3/8" SAE washer
2
1/2"-20 prevailing torque nut
1
3/8"-16 prev. torque nut
2
1-3/8" OD x 1/2" ID x 3/16" washer
2
13.5in Lanyard
Brake Line Relocation
01316
Description
01716
2
Front Brake Line Relocationt
099000
4
11.5in Nylon Cable Tie
JKBL-D
1
Rear Brakelline Brkt - Drv
124314 Box Kit (2012+ Only)
JKBL-P
1
Rear Brakeline Brkt - Pass
Part #
Qty
704
1
Bolt Pack - Front Brake Lines
01839
1
Exhaust Extension - Drv.
2
1/4"-20 prev. torque nut
01840
1
Exhaust Extension - Pass
2
1/4" SAE washer
1
Bolt Pack - Rear Brake Lines
2
1/4"-20 prev. torque nut
814
1
Bolt Pack
4
1/4" SAE washer
2
8mm x 70mm bolt
2
1/4"-20 x 3/4" bolt
2
8mm x 60mm bolt
4
5/16" SAE washer
768
Description
124320 Box Kit (Rubicon)
2 Door Coil Springs
Part #
Description
Part #
911110
Qty
2
Fixed Front Sway Bar Link
034311
Qty
2
Front Coil Springs - taller (2 door)
46
4
.750 x .120 x 1.450 Sleeve
034319
2
Rear Coil Springs (2 door)
SB34BK
4
3/4 ID Hourglass Bushing
B12X3G5
2
1/2 x 13 x 3 Bolt
124339 Box Kit
N12PT
2
1/2 x 13 Prevailing Torque Nut
Part #
Qty
W12S
4
1/2in Washer
A182
2
4 Door Coil Springs
124331 Box Kit
Part #
Description
Part #
Qty
034411
2
Front Coil Springs - taller (4 door)
A181
2
034419
2
Rear Coil Springs (4 door)
4 | 014446
Qty
Description
Description
Rear LCA w/ rubber bushings
Description
Front LCA w/ rubber bushings
Pitman arm puller
37x12.50 on 16x8 with 4.5” backspacing
1.
Will not fit 2wd models.
2.
Exhaust modification may be required.
PRE-INSTALLATION NOTES
1.
Stock wheels cannot be re-installed due to interference with the rear sway bar links.
2.
If Fox 2.0 series shocks are being installed. BDS front (104002) and rear (104006) stainless steel brake lines are recommended.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Park the vehicle on a clean, flat surface and block the rear wheels for safety.
2.
Measure from the center of the wheel up to the bottom edge of the wheel opening and record below:
LF______ RF______ LR______ RR______
3.
Disconnect the front track bar from the passenger’s side of the front axle. (Fig 1)
Figure 1
014446 | 5
4.
Raise the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands behind the front lower control arm pockets.
5.
Remove the wheels. Remove the 3 bolts mounting the transmission skid plate and remove it from the vehicle.
6.
Disconnect ABS wires from rubber grommets below outer knuckle (Fig 2). Disconnect wire from plastic clips on the OE brake line.
7.
Disconnect brake line brackets from frame (Fig 3) and at the axle on newer models. Save hardware.
Figure 2
Figure 3
8.
Remove the OE steering stabilizer. Save hardware. Leave the stabilizer bracket on tie rod. (Fig 4)
Figure 4
9.
Disconnect the sway bar links from the axle and sway bar. (Fig 5)
Figure 5
6 | 014446
10. Disconnect the steering drag link from the pitman arm. Remove the tie rod end nut and dislodge the tie rod end from the pitman arm with
the appropriate puller or pickle fork. Retain tie rod end nut.
11. Make indexing marks on the pitman arm to indicate the position relative to the splines. Remove pitman arm from steering box with appropriate puller. Retain hardware. (Fig 6)
Figure 6
12. Transfer indexing marks on pitman arm to the new pitman arm. Install new pitman arm with OE hardware. Tighten to 185 ft-lbs.
13. 2012+ models only: Locate and install the 124314 Exhaust Extension Kit with the instructions included in the kit.
14. Support the front axle with a hydraulic jack. Remove the front shocks from the vehicle. Save lower mounting hardware.
15. Lower the front axle and remove the coil springs from the vehicle.
16. If working on a JK with front axle alignment eccentric bolts at the axle, mark the cam position for reference later.
17. With the axle well supported, remove the lower control arm bolts at the axle and frame. Remove both lower control arms from the vehicle.
Save hardware.
18. Using a grinder, remove the material from the control arm mounts as shown for control arm clearance. (Figures 1-2).
Fig. 7a Drivers Side ShowN
Fig. 7b Passenger Side Shown
19. Using the OE hardware, install the arms so the bend is up and towards the center (Figure 8). The bend is centered. It may be necessary to
raise or lower the axle to align the control arm bolts. Leave hardware loose, it will be tightened with the vehicle at ride height.
014446 | 7
Figure 8
Driver Side Shown - Top View
Frame
Axle
Bend in towards the center
for tire clearance
20. Drill the two small hole in the front face of the OE track bar bracket to 7/16”. Drill the single small hole in the back face of the bracket to
1/2”. Place track bar relocation bracket over the OE mount. Install the provided (69) crush sleeve (0.750 x 0.083 x 1.375) between bracket
and OE pocket. (Fig 9A/B)
Figure 9A
Figure 9B
21. Attach track bar bracket to OE mount with 7/16” x 1” bolts, washers, and nuts in the front two holes. Attach the bracket to the back hole
with a 1/2” x 1” bolt, washer and square nut. Use 9/16” x 3” bolt, washers and nut through the OE track bar position. Do not hook up the
track bar at this time. Note: All hardware is located in bolt pack 562.
22. Tighten 9/16” hardware to 95 ft-lbs, and 7/16” hardware to 45 ft-lbs.
23. Position the new track bar support bracket on the back side of the track bar bracket by aligning the large hole in the bracket to the top hole
in the already installed track bar bracket. The tabs on the support bracket will set against the coil mount (top in the front and inside surface
in the back). Install the provided 9/16” x 3-1/2” bolt (BP 645) through the track bar bracket and support bracket to help keep the support in
place. (Fig 10)
Figure 10
8 | 014446
24. Make sure the support bracket is setting flush to all mounting surfaces and mark the two holes to be drilling in the coil mount. Remove the
support bracket and drill 3/8” holes at the marks.
25. Reinstall the support bracket on the axle with 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts, nuts and washer (BP 645) in the new holes. Leave hardware loose.
26. Make a mark in the center of the lower coil spring mount pad. Drill a 5/16” hole at the mark. This hole will be used to attach the provided
bump stop extension to the axle (Fig 11)
Figure 11
27. Tap hole threads by using the 3/8” x 1-1/4” self-tapping bolt provided in bolt pack 438. Remove and reuse for the other coil pad.
28. Place a provided bump stop extension inside one of the new front coil springs and install the spring in the vehicle. Make sure the spring is
seated properly in the axle mount.
29. Attach the bump stop extension to the axle through the hole that was drilled earlier using a 3/8” x 3-1/2” bolt and 3/8” USS washer (BP 438).
Use Loctite on the bolt threads and torque to approx. 25 ft-lbs. Repeat the spring/bump stop installation of the other side of the vehicle.
30. Install the new shocks with a 93 sleeve (12mm ID) in the lower bushing. Attach with OE lower hardware and new upper bushings, cup
washers, and ½” fine thread nut. Torque the lower bolt to 65 ft-lbs and the upper nut until the bushings begin to swell.
31. Attach the drag link to the new pitman arm with the OE tie rod end nut. Torque nut to 55 ft-lbs.
Non-Rubicon Sway Bar Disconnect Instructions
32. Install the new sway bar link disconnect ball stud to the original sway bar link mount on the axle. Attach the stud so that the ball is toward
the center of the vehicle. Use one ½” SAE washer on each side of the mount and fasten with a ½” nut (BP 912). Torque nut to 65 ft-lbs.
(Fig 12)
Figure 12
33. Locate the new sway bar link assemblies. Ensure that they are adjusted to equal length. The links should be adjusted between 8-1/2” and
8-3/4” from the center of the bushing to the very end of the disconnect. Do not lock off the jam nuts at this point.
014446 | 9
34. Lightly grease and install the provided sleeves (46) in the new sway bar links assemblies. Attach the new sway bar link assembly to the sway
bar with a ½” x 3” bolt, nut and ½” SAE washers (BP 912). The link will mount to the outside of the sway bar and position a 1-3/8” extra thick
1/2” washer (BP 912) between the bushing and the sway bar (Fig 13). Torque ½” bolt to 65 ft-lbs.
Figure 13
35. Connect the sway bar links to the ball studs on the axle. Adjust the sway bar link ends so that they are square on the ball stud and lock off
the jam nut securely.
36. Locate the existing inner fender bolt up near the front body mount. Remove the bolt and attach the new lanyard to the inner fender with
the bolt. Torque bolt to 10 ft-lbs. Slide the male clip up the lanyard and attach the female clip to it. This will be the stowed position for the
lanyard when not in use. (Fig 14)
Figure 14
Rubicon Fixed Sway Bar Link Install
37. Install the provided 3/4” ID bushings and sleeves (46) into the new front sway bar links (911110). Attach the links to the inside of the OE
axle mount with the OE hardware. Attach the link to the outside of the sway bar with the provided 1/2” x 3” bolt, nut and washers (BP 912). The link will offset toward the inside of the vehicle as it runs from the axle to the sway bar. Torque hardware to 60 ft-lbs.
All Models
38. Turn wheel all the way to the driver’s side. If installing optional stabilizer, lightly grease and install bushings into steering stabilizer with
sleeves provided. Extend cylinder completely and attach stabilizer to trackbar bracket mounting tab. New stabilizer requires a ½” x 2-1/2”
bolt with washers and nut, run bolt from bottom up. The OE stabilizer requires OE hardware, run bolt from bottom up. Do not tighten bolt
at this time. (Fig 15)
39. Rotate tie rod bracket up and attach stabilizer with OE nut. (Fig 16)
10 | 014446
Figure 15
Figure 16
40. Cycle steering and check for proper clearance, adjust as necessary. Tighten ½” hardware to 65 ft-lbs, u-bolts to 25 ft-lbs, and stabilizer OE
12mm hardware to 55 ft-lbs.
41. Attach brake line drop brackets (01716) to the side of the frame with OE hardware. Attach brake lines to relocation brackets with nuts and
washers from bolt pack 704. It may be necessary to reform the 90 degree bend in the brake line to 45 degrees to gain adequate slack at
full droop. Reattach the brake line to the axle on newer models. It may also be necessary to lube the brake line and pull it through the axle
mount for additional slack.
42. Reattach ABS wire rubber grommets to mounting bracket on steering knuckles.
43. Attach ABS wire to brake lines with zip-ties.
44. Reattach the factory transmission skid plate to the transmission crossmember and frame rails with the factory hardware. At each frame
rail mount, position two 9/16” washers (W96S) between the frame and the skid plate before installing the mounting bolts (Fig 17). This will
ensure adequate driveshaft to skid plate clearance. Torque bolts to 55 ft-lbs.
Figure 17
45. Install the wheels and torque lug nuts to manufacturer’s specifications.
46. Lower the vehicle to the ground and bounce the front to settle the suspension. Torque the lower control arm hardware to 95 ft-lbs.
47. Attach the front track bar to the new axle bracket with the provided 9/16” x 3-1/2” bolt nut and washers (BP 645). Have an assistant turn
the steering wheel to aid in aligning the track bar bolt. Run the bolt from front to rear through the bracket, track bar and support bracket.
Torque the track bar bolt to 125 ft-lbs. Torque the 3/8” support bracket hardware to 35 ft-lbs.
48. Check all hardware for proper torque.
014446 | 11
Rear Installation
49. Block the front wheels for safety.
50. Mark track bar to indicate which end goes into the frame. Remove the rear track bar from vehicle. Retain hardware.
51. Raise the rear of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands in front of the lower control arm mounts.
52. Remove the wheels.
53. Remove emergency brake cable bracket, it will not be reinstalled (Fig 18). Relocate cables under frame cross member to allow for maximum
droop.
54. Disconnect the rear brake line brackets from frame rail (Fig 19).
Figure 18
Figure 19
Relocate under
crossmember
55. Support the rear axle with a hydraulic jack. Remove the shocks. Retain the upper and lower mounting hardware.
56. Remove the sway bar links. Retain lower mounting bolt/nut. Discard links. (Fig 20)
57. Lower the axle and remove the rear springs. Note: Do not overextend the brake lines or ABS wires. Remove these from their retaining clips
temporarily if necessary. (Fig 21)
Figure 20
Figure 21
58. Install new provided track bar bracket (01967) over the OE track bar axle mount. The support wing on the bracket will set over the existing
bump stop pad on the axle. Mark the hole to be drilled on the top of the factory track bar mount and drill to 3/8”. Reinstall bracket with the
provided crush sleeve (54587) in original track bar position and loosely fasten with a 9/16” x 3-1/2” bolt, nut and washers (BP 563). Install a
3/8” x 1-1/4” bolt, nut and washers in the newly drilled hole (BP 563). Leave hardware loose (Fig 22).
12 | 014446
Figure 22
59. Position one of the new rear bump stop extensions over the support wing of the track bar bracket so that the existing holes in the factory
bump stop pad are aligned with the holes in the track bar support and the bump stop. Fasten the bump stop and track bar bracket support
to the factory bracket with 5/16” x 1-1/4” bolts, nuts and washers (BP 763). Run the bolts from the bottom up and torque to 25 ft-lbs. (Fig
23)
Figure 23
60. With the support wing/bump stop hardware tight, torque the 3/8” (35 ft-lbs) and 9/16” (100 ft-lbs) track bar bracket hardware.
61. Install the axle end of the factory rear track bar into the new relocation bracket. Fasten the track bar in the bracket with a 9/16” x 3” bolt, nut
and washers (BP 563). The bolt must be run from the front to rear to provide proper coil spring clearance. Leave track bar bolt loose. Note:
Make sure the track bar is oriented correctly.
62. With the axle well supported, remove the lower control arm bolts at the axle and frame. Remove both lower control arms from the vehicle.
Save hardware.
63. Using the OE hardware, install the control arms with the bend up for maximum ground clearance. The bend is centered on the arm. Leave
all hardware loose. It will be tightened with the vehicle at ride height.
64. Note the orientation of the stock upper control arms. Disconnect the upper control arms from the frame and axle. Retain hardware.
65. Adjust center-to-center length of the rear upper control arms to 17-7/8” 4-door, or 18-3/8” 2-door. Note: These are a preliminary measurement. The arms may need to be fine tuned to adjust the pinion angle.
66. Install the arms similar to the factory orientation with the bend in towards the center of the vehicle and the adjustable flex end mount in
the frame pocket with the grease fitting pointing down (Fig 24). Use factory hardware.and leave the axle hardware loose. It will be tightened once the vehicle is at normal ride heightl. Torque frame bolts to 95 ft-lbs.
The pinion can be rotated up or down to aid in aligning the control arm mounting holes with the jack.
014446 | 13
Figure 24
Bend in for tire clearance
Frame
Axle
Driver Side Shown
67. Install the new rear springs in the vehicle, making sure the OE upper rubber isolator is in place. Raise the axle to slightly compress the
spring.
68. Assemble shocks for installation. Shock comes with a preinstalled bar pin in the upper eye. Grease and install the provided bushing
and sleeve (0.625 x 0.075 x 1.475) in the lower eye.
69. Install the new shocks to the frame and axle mounts with the OE hardware. Tighten upper mounting hardware to 30 ft-lbs, and lower hardware to 55 ft-lbs.
70. Install the provided bump stop spacer on the passenger’s side axle just like the driver’s side earlier. Using the existing holes in the axle
bump stop pad fasten the spacer to the axle with 5/16” x 7/8” bolts, nuts and 5/16” SAE washers (BP 763). Torque bolts to 20 ft-lbs. (Fig 25)
Figure 25
71. Grease and install sway bar link sleeves 5/8” OD x 12mm ID x 1.375 long sleeves (62147) into the preinstalled bushings in the provided links.
Attach sway bar links to axle with OE hardware and at sway bar with new 12mm bolts, nuts and washers (BP758). Run the upper bolt from
the outside in. The links will mount to the outer surfaces of the sway bar and axle mount tab (Fig 26).
Figure 26
14 | 014446
72. Reattach ABS wire clips to original positions.
73. Install brakeline relocation brackets as shown, there are drv and pass side brackets, they will be located into the factory locating tab. The
the factory brakeline will be mounted towards the center of the vehicle on the ‘inside’ of the relocation bracket. Attach with OE and new
1/4” x 1” hardware (BP 768), tighten to 10 ft-lbs. (Fig 27, Note: do not disconnect brakeline, shown for inst. sheet pictures only)
Figure 27
The hardline portion of the brake line (below the mounting tab) can be straightened slightly for more slack and better
clearance between the sway bar if necessary. (Fig 28)
Figure 28
74. Reinstall wheels and torque to factory specifications. Lower vehicle to ground.
75. Tighten lower and upper rear control arms to 95 ft-lbs. Lock off control arm jam nuts on the upper arms securely.
Final Installation Steps:
76. Double check all hardware for proper torque.
77. Check all fasteners after 500 miles and at regularly scheduled maintenance intervals.
014446 | 15
Thank you for choosing BDS Suspension.
For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your distributor/installer
before contacting BDS Suspension directly.
16 | 014446
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement