K246 Instructions

K246 Instructions

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 1 OF 12

Superlift 4” to 5” lift system for 1997 - 2003

FORD F150 4WD (except 5.4L V8 Engine)

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

INTRODUCTION

Installation requires a professional mechanic. Prior to beginning, inspect the vehicle’s steering, driveline, and brake systems, paying close attention to the suspension link arms and bushings, anti-sway bars and bushings, tie rod ends, pitman arm, ball joints and wheel bearings. Also check the steering sector-to-frame and all suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition; repair or replace all worn parts.

Read instructions several times before starting. Be sure you have all needed parts and know where they install. Read each step completely as you go.

NOTES:

Prior to beginning the installation, check all parts and hardware in the box with the parts list below. If you find a packaging error, contact Superlift directly. Do not contact the dealer where the system was originally purchased. You will need the control number from each box when calling; this number is located at the bottom of

the part number label and to the right of the bar code.

Front-end realignment is necessary.

A foot-pound torque reading is given in parenthesis ( ) after each appropriate fastener.

Do not fabricate any components to gain additional suspension height.

Prior to drilling or cutting, check behind the surface being worked on for any wires, lines, or hoses that could be damaged.

After drilling, file smooth any burrs and sharp edges.

Prior to operating a torch or saw, protect any heat-sensitive components located in the immediate area by covering them with a water-saturated cloth. Most undercoatings are flammable but can be extinguished using a water-filled spray bottle. Have a spray bottle and an ABC rated fire extinguisher on hand.

Paint or undercoat all metal surfaces.

Prior to attaching components, be sure all mating surfaces are free of grit, grease, undercoating, etc.

A factory service manual should be on hand for reference.

Use the check-off “

” found at each step to help you keep your place. Two “” denotes that one check-off box is for the driver side and one is for the passenger side. Unless otherwise noted, always start with the driver side.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 2 OF 12

PARTS LIST … The part number is stamped into each part or printed on an adhesive label.

Identify each part and place the appropriate mounting hardware with it.

PART NO. DESCRIPTION

(Qty.- if more than one)

NEW ATTACHING

HARDWARE

(Qty.- if more than one)

BAG #

66-01-9600 .................. knuckle, driver side ...................... (2) 1/8” x 2” cotter pin…………77-0031

66-02-9600 ................. knuckle, passenger side ............... (2) 1/8” x 2” cotter pin..............77-0031

55-03-9600 .................. (4) crossmember drop bracket ..... (4) 5/8” x 5-1/2” bolt…………...77-0033

(4) 5/8” Nyloc nut

(12) 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolt

(12) 7/16” Nyloc nut

55-04-9600 .................. crossmember, front

55-05-9600 .................. crossmember, rear

55-06-9600 .................. centerlink. ..................................... (4) 1/8” x 2” cotter pin…………77-0031

55-07-9600 .................. CSS link ....................................... (2) 9/16” x 3” bolt………………77-0034

(2) 9/16” Nyloc nut

(2) 9/16” USS flat washer

(4) 01-2210 bushing half

(2) 3/4” OD x 1-3/4” long sleeve

55-08-9600 .................. (2) kicker brace ............................ (2) 7/16” x 3-1/2” bolt………….77-0035

(2) 7/16” Nyloc nut

(2) 1/2” x 1-1/4” bolt

(2) 1/2” Nyloc nut

(4) 01-595 bushing half

(2) 5/8” OD x 2-1/4” long sleeve

55-09-9600 .................. differential bracket, pass. side ...... (1) 12mm x 100mm bolt………77-0036

(1) 12mm Stover nut

55-10-9600 .................. differential brace, pass. side ........ (1) 5/8” x 1-1/2” bolt……………77-0036

(1) 5/8” Nyloc nut

(2) 5/8” USS flat washer

55-11-9600 .................. torsion bar drop, driver side ......... (1) 7/16” x 2-1/2” bolt…………..77-0036

(3) 7/16” x 1-1/2” bolt

(4) 7/16” Nyloc nut

(8) 7/16” thick washer

(1) 5/8” OD x 1-1/4” long sleeve

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PART NO. DESCRIPTION

(Qty.- if more than one)

PRINTED IN U.S.A.

NEW ATTACHING

HARDWARE

(Qty.- if more than one)

PAGE 3 OF 12

BAG #

55-12-9600 .................. torsion bar drop, pass. side .......... (1) 7/16” x 2-1/2” bolt…………..77-0036

(3) 7/16” x 1-1/2” bolt

(4) 7/16” Nyloc nut

(8) 7/16” thick washer

(1) 5/8” OD x 1-1/4” long sleeve

55-13-9600 .................. (2) anti-sway bar link tube ............ (2) 3/8” x 12” bolt……………….77-0037

(2) 3/8” Nyloc nut

(8) 3/8” USS flat washer

55-14-9600 .................. (2) rear shock ext. bracket ........... (2) 1/2” x 1-1/2” bolt…………….77-0037

(2) 1/2” x 2-1/2” bolt

(4) 1/2” Nyloc nut

(2) 1-7/8” square washer

(2) 7/16” x 1-1/2” bolt

(2) 7/16” Nyloc nut

55-15-9600 .................. front skid plate .............................. (2) 3/8” x 1” self tapping bolt…77-0037

(1) 7/16” thick washer

55-16-9600 .................. differential skid plate .................... (3) 3/8” x 1” self tapping bolt….77-0037

55-17-9600 .................. (2) compression stop, front .......... (2) 1/2” x 1-1/2” bolt……………77-0037

(2) 1/2” Nyloc nut

55-21-9600 .................. (2) brake line bracket, front .......... (2) 5/16” x 3/4” self tapping…...77-0032

(2) 5/16” x 3/4” bolt

(2) 5/16” Nyloc nut

(2) 5/16” SAE washer

85283…………………....(2) shock absorber, front

85140……………………(2) shock absorber, rear

00461........................... decal, "Warning To Driver"

FRONT PROCEDURE

NOTE: Save all factory components and hardware for reuse, unless noted.

1)

 PREPARE VEHICLE...Place vehicle in neutral. Raise front of vehicle with a jack and secure a jack stand beneath each frame rail, behind the lower control arms. Ease the frame down onto the stands, place transmission in low gear or “park”, and chock rear tires. Remove front tires.

2) TORSION BAR REMOVAL…

 On each side load the torsion bars using a torsion bar removal tool and remove the adjusting screw and block.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 4 OF 12

 Once unloaded, scribe an alignment mark on each bar to note its indexing in relation to the crossmember, the bars are to be reinstalled in the same position.

 Slide the torsion bars forward into the lower control arms (LCA) and the adjuster arms will fall free. Remove the three crossmember-to-frame bolts on each end of the crossmember. Shift the crossmember rearward and remove the bars. Now remove the crossmember from the frame rails.

NOTE: Label the bars (front / rear end and driver / passenger side), they must be reinstalled on the same side and in the same front / rear direction as stock.

Steps 3 through 5 are performed one side at a time. Start with the driver side.

3) SHOCK ABSORBERS, BRAKE CALIPER, AND ROTOR…

 Disconnect and discard the stock shocks.

 Unbolt the brake caliper / anchor plate assembly and tie it up and out of the way. Do not detach the brake hose from the caliper, nor the caliper form the anchor plate. Remove the brake rotor.

4) ANTI-SWAY BAR LINK AND OUTER TIE ROD END…

 Disconnect the anti-sway bar link from the anti-sway bar body and the LCA. Use a puller tool to separate the outer tie rod from the knuckle.

5) KNUCKLE / HUB DISASSEMBLY…

 Remove the three bolts that attach the disc brake rotor shield to the knuckle. If equipped with 4-wheel anti-lock brakes, remove the bolt that attaches the sensor wire to the knuckle. Now unplug the sensor wire at the connector located at the frame rail.

 Remove the axle hub nut. Remove the three hub bolts. Push inward on the end of the axle as you pull off the hub. The hub assembly is a slip fit onto the axle, so normally a puller tool will not be needed. Take care not to extend the CV joint and boot.

 Support the knuckle with a jack beneath the LCA, just inboard of the ball joint. Use a puller tool to separate the upper ball joint from the knuckle.

 The knuckle is now held only by the lower ball joint. Use a puller tool to free the joint then set the knuckle aside. Take care not to damage the wheel bearing seal, which is a press fit in the backside of the knuckle. If in good condition, the seal can be reused in the new Superlift knuckle.

 Remove the two LCA-to-frame bolts and set the LCA aside.

Perform steps 3 through 5 on the passenger side.

6) DRIVESHAFT…

 Scribe an index mark on the driveshaft and pinion flange. Disconnect the axle end of the driveshaft and tie it up and out of the way.

7) FRONT DIFFERENTIAL / AXLE ASSEMBLY…

 Disconnect the axle vent and vacuum lines from the differential.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 5 OF 12

 With a jack supporting the differential, remove the carrier bushing bolt. Remove the four bolts that attach the stock crossmember to the factory LCA mounts and discard the crossmember.

 Remove the passenger side axle tube bushing bolt. Remove the differential cover bushing bolt. Carefully lower the differential / axle assembly to the floor.

8)

CENTERLINK…Use a puller tool to separate the centerlink from the pitman and idler arm studs. Use a puller tool to separate the tire rod assemblies from the centerlink. The tie rods will be reused.

9)

DIFFERENTIAL

TABS…[DIAGRAM 1] The tabs that captured the differential cover bushing must be cut flush with the factory frame crossmember as shown.

10) CROSSMEMBER DROP

BRACKETS…

 [DIAGRAM 2] Loosely attach one crossmember drop bracket to each end of the front crossmember tube using the supplied 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolts and Nyloc nuts. Be sure the CSS link mounting tabs face forward and the differential cover bushing mounting tabs face rearward.

Loosely bolt the new front crossmember assembly to the factory LCA mounts using the stock LCA bolts. Install the bolts so they point forward.

 Tighten the 7/16” crossmember drop-totube bolts (50). The stock LCA hardware is tightened in a later step.

11)

CENTERLINK…[DIAGRAM 3]

Connect the Superlift centerlink to the pitman arm (70) and idler arm (70) using the stock nuts; new cotter pins are provided. Be sure that the CSS tab points towards front of vehicle. Attach the factory tie rods to the Superlift centerlink (70).

Insert new cotter pins.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 6 OF 12

12) CSS LINK…

 [DIAGRAM 3] Coat the CSS link bushings with a light coat of Lithium based grease, then insert the bushings and sleeves into the link eye.

 Position the centerlink in a centered position. Connect either end of the CSS link to the front crossmember with a 9/16” x 3” bolt, flat washer, and Nyloc nut (110). The link eye sets on top of the crossmember mounting point. Insert the bolt from the top, pointing down. Place the flat washer on the Nyloc nut side of the bushing.

 Connect the rear facing end of the CSS link to the centerlink using a 9/16” x 3” bolt, flat washer, and Nyloc nut (110). Again, insert the bolt from the top, pointing down, and place the flat washer on the nut side of the bushing.

13)

AXLE TUBE BRACKET-

TO-FRAME…[DIAGRAM 4]

Loosely attach the passenger side axle tube bracket to the frame.

Use the stock bolt / nut, and be sure the bracket offset is as shown.

14)

FRONT DIFFERENTIAL /

AXLE ASSEMBLY…Raise the differential and loosely attach the differential cover bushings to the

Superlift front crossmember; use the factory hardware.

15) CROSSMEMBER DROP

BRACKETS AND REAR

CROSSMEMBER TUBE…

 [DIAGRAM 2] Loosely attach one crossmember drop bracket to teach end of the rear crossmember tube using the supplied 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolts and Nyloc nuts.

 Use the jack to pivot the rear of the differential up so it will clear the rear crossmember.

Loosely attach the Superlift rear crossmember assembly to the factory LCA frame mounts using the supplied factory LCA bolts. Install the bolts so they point forward; do not tighten. Be sure the two kicker brace attachment points face rearward, and the single attachment point for the differential faces forward.

 Tighten the 7/16” crossmember drop-to-tube bolts (50). The factory LCA hardware is tightened in a later step.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 7 OF 12

16) AXLE TUBE BRACKET BRACE…

 [DIAGRAM 4] Use the jack to lower the differential down to mate with its passenger side axle tube bracket which was loosely attached to the frame in Step 13. The axle tube connects to the bracket with a new 12mm x 100mm bolt and Stover nut. The bolt must install from the rear, and first capture the brace leg, as shown.

 The long leg of the brace bolts to an existing hole in the factory LCA frame mount. Install the furnished 5/8” hardware as shown; tighten in a later step.

17)

CARRIER BUSHING-TO-REAR CROSSMEMBER…Loosely mount the carrier bushing to the Superlift rear crossmember assembly using the factory hardware.

18)

AXLE VENT AND VACUUM LINES AND DRIVESHAFT…Reconnect the axle vent line and vacuum lines to the front axle. Align the index marks on the shaft and pinion flanges and install the four driveshaft bolts (80).

Steps 19 through 25 are performed one side at a time. Start with the driver side.

19)

 LCA COMPRESSION TRAVEL STOP BRACKETS…Unbolt the factory compression stop from the LCA. Mount the Superlift bracket to the LCA with the 1/2” x 1-1/2” bolt and Nyloc nut (75). Bolt the stop to the top of the Superlift bracket using the factory nut (45).

20)

 LCA-TO-CROSSMEMBER…Loosely attach the LCA to the Superlift crossmembers using the supplied 5/8” x 5-1/2” bolts and Nyloc nuts. Both front and rear leg bolts point forward.

21) TORQUE HARDWARE…

Torque all crossmember related bolts, except for the LCA bolts. Tighten in the following sequence:

 Differential cover bushing bolt (70).

 Passenger side axle tube bushing bolt (70).

 Carrier bushing bolt (70).

 Superlift crossmember-to-frame bolts (112).

 CSS link bolts (110).

22) SUPERLIFT KNUCKLES, STOCK HUB ASSEMBLIES…

 If the factory wheel bearing seal is in good condition, use a puller tool to remove it from the factory knuckle. Use a seating tool to install the seal into the Superlift knuckle. If necessary, purchase and install new seals.

 Use a jack to raise the LCA up so that it is parallel with the floor. Carefully insert the axle shaft through the knuckle. Attach the lower ball joint to the knuckle (112). Attach the upper ball joint to the knuckle (75). Attach the outer tie rod end to the knuckle (75). Insert new cotter pins at the two ball joints and the tie rod.

 Position the wheel hub and install the three hub bolts (145). If equipped with four-wheel antilock brakes, be sure to index the hub bolt ring so that the senor aligns with the recess in the knuckle and attach the sensor wire grommet to the knuckle using the stock self tapping bolt (80 in. lbs.)

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 8 OF 12

 Install the three disc brake rotor shield bolts (100 in. lbs.) Install the axle / hub nut (250), retainer, and new cotter pin. Torque the four LCA-to-Superlift crossmember bolts (140).

23) DISC BRAKE CALIPERS AND SUPERLIFT BRAKE BRACKETS…

 Install, then clean, the disc brake rotor. Bolt the caliper assembly to the knuckle (160),

 [DIAGRAM 5] Disconnect the brakeline bracket located on the frame rail behind the steering knuckle.

Install the new Superlift brakeline bracket. Attach upper hole using the factory bolts. Align the middle bracket hole with the lower hole in the frame. Drill the hole to 9/32” and install the 3/8” x 1” self-tapping bolt. Attach the brakeline to the Superlift bracket using the 5/16” x 1” bolt, washers, and nuts.

24)

 FRONT SHOCK ABSORBERS…Mount the stem end to the frame and tighten only until the bushings swell slightly. Attach the lower end to the LCA using the factory bolt (75).

25)

 ANTI-SWAY BAR LINKS…Install the new link tube and the 3/8” x 12” bolt. The bolt installs from the bottom, pointing up. Reuse the factory link bushings; replace if necessary. New flat washers are supplied. Tighten only until the bushings swell slightly.

Perform Steps 19 through 25 on the passenger side.

26) FRONT SKID PLATE AND

DIFFERENTIAL SKID PLATE…

 [DIAGRAM 6] Remove the factory splash shield. Loosely attach the top end of the front skid plate to the factory frame crossmember. Position the plate so that the bolts are centered in their slotted holes.

 Mark the two holes in the Superlift front crossmember that will secure the bottom of the front plate. Remove the plate, then drill 9/32” diameter holes for the 3/8” self-tapping bolts.

The front plate is not installed until the differential plate is in place.

 Position the differential skid plate as shown. The hole just drilled at the driver side of the Superlift front crossmember aligns with the front / inside slot in the differential plate. Drill the three remaining holes.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 9 OF 12

 Install both plates. Note that the front inside differential plate bolt also captures the rear lip of the front plate, and that a 7/16” thick flat washer is used as a spacer between the front plate and the front crossmember. The factory bolts at the bottom of the splash shield also capture the top of the front plate.

27) KICKER BRACES…

 Lubricate the bushings and inner wear sleeves with a light coat of Lithium based grease, then install them into the kicker brace eye-rings.

 Loosely connect the eye-ring end of the kicker brace to the rear factory crossmember using the provided 7/16” x 3-1/2” bolts and Nyloc nuts. The rear fo the braces mount to the tabs on the factory transmission crossmember. Attach the kicker braces to the crossmember with the furnished 1/2” x 1-1/4” bolts and Nyloc nuts (75). Tighten the 7/16” eye-ring bolts (50).

28) TORSION BAR

CROSSMEMBER LOWERING

BRACKETS…

 [DIAGRAM 7] Slide the front ends of the torsion bars into the LCA as far forward as possible.

NOTE: Be sure the bars are on the correct side and that the front / rear ends are properly oriented. Also, be sure the barto-crossmember index marks align.

 Loosely attach the Superlift lowering brackets to the frame rail using the three 7/16” x 1-1/2” bolt assemblies per rail. Use flat washers on both the bracket and frame sides as shown.

 Be sure the factory rubber insulator is in place at each end of the crossmember. Insert the new spacer sleeve into the center hole of each insulator.

 Position the crossmember, with its insulators and mounting brackets in place, on top of the bottom lip of the lowering brackets as shown. The factory fasteners are used at front and rear holes. New 7/16” x 2-1/2” bolts are used at the center position. Do not tighten any bolts. Make sure the crossmember is centered properly (the holes in the Superlift brackets are slotted), and on each side tighten the two factory bolts (40), and the single 7/16” bolt (50).

29)

 LOADING THE TORSION BARS…Starting on either side, position the torsion bar adjuster arm inside the crossmember channel then shift the torsion bar rearward through the crossmember access hole and into the adjuster arm. Bar loading sequence is the reverse of Step

2. Final ride height adjustment is performed in a later step.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A.

30)

 TIRES / WHEELS...[DIAGRAM 8] Tighten the lug nuts (115) in the sequence shown.

WARNING: When the tires / wheels are installed, always check for and remove any corrosion, dirt, or foreign material on the wheel-mounting surface, or anything that contacts the wheel mounting surface (hub,

PAGE 10 OF 12

rotor, etc.). Installing wheels without the proper metalto-metal contact at the wheel mounting surfaces can cause the lug nuts to loosen and the wheel to come off while the vehicle is in motion.

WARNING: Retighten lug nuts at 500 miles after any wheel change, or anytime the lug nuts are loosened. Failure to do so could cause wheels to come off while vehicle is in motion.

 Lower vehicle to the floor.

31)

CLEARANCE CHECK...Raise the vehicle back on jack stands, and with the suspension

“hanging” at full extension travel, cycle steering lock-to-lock and check all components for proper operation and clearances. Pay special attention to the clearance between the tires / wheels and brake hoses, wiring, etc.

 Lower the vehicle to the floor.

32)

REAR LIFT…Rear lift, in the form of blocks and / or add-a-leafs, or replacement leaf springs, are purchased separately and have separate instructions. Install now.

33) REAR SHOCK ABSORBERS

AND EXTENSIONS BRACKETS…

 [DIAGRAM 9] Position the shock extension bracket as shown, and mark the hole to be drilled for the 7/16” bolt.

Remove the bracket and drill the hole

15/32”

 Reposition the bracket and install the 1/2” x 1-1/2” bolt (75). Use the square-cut washer on the Nyloc nut side of the crossmember. Install the supplied

7/16” x 1-1/2” bolt and Nyloc nut (50) in the newly drilled hole. Use the factory hardware at the axle mount (55) and the new 1/2” x 2-1/2” bolt and Nyloc nut at the upper end (75).

34) ADJUSTING FRONT RIDE HEIGHT…

 Adjust the torsion bar bolts until the vehicle is approximately 1/2” to 3/4” above final desired height. Bars will settle slightly after vehicle is driven.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 11 OF 12

NOTE: Each bar may require slightly different adjustment to level vehicle side-to-side. If you are adjusting for maximum ride height: with the suspension supporting vehicle weight, there must be at least 1/2” to 3/4” clearance between the upper control arms’ rear legs and their extension travel bump stops. Operating the vehicle with less bump stop clearance will result in a harsh ride, accelerated suspension component wear, and possibly component failure.

35)

FINAL CLEARANCE and TORQUE CHECK...With vehicle on floor, cycle steering lockto-lock and inspect the tires / wheels, and the steering, suspension, and brake systems for proper operation, tightness, and adequate clearance.

36)

FOUR WHEEL DRIVE…Activate four wheel drive system and check for proper engagement.

37)

HEADLIGHTS...Readjust headlights to proper setting.

38)

SUPERLIFT WARNING DECAL...Install the WARNING TO DRIVER decal on the inside of the windshield, or on the dash, within driver’s view. Refer to the “NOTICE TO DEALER

AND VEHICLE OWNER” section below.

Limited Lifetime Warranty / Warnings

Your Superlift

®

product is covered by the Limited Warranty explained below that gives you specific legal rights. This limited warranty is the only warranty Superlift

®

makes in connection with your product purchase. Superlift

®

neither assumes nor authorizes any retailer or other person or entity to assume for it any other obligation or liability in connection with this product or limited warranty.

What is covered? Subject to the terms below, Superlift

®

will repair or replace its products found defective in materials or workmanship for so long as the original purchaser owns the vehicle on which the product was originally installed. Your warrantor is LKI Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Superlift

®

Suspension Systems (“Superlift

®

”).

What is not covered? Your Superlift

®

Limited Warranty does not cover products, parts or vehicles Superlift® determines to have been damaged by or subjected to:

• Alteration, modification or failure to maintain.

• Normal wear and tear (bushings, tie-rod ends, etc.). Scratches or defects in product finishes

(powdercoating, plating, etc.),

• Damage to or resulting from vehicle’s electronic stability system, related components or other vehicle systems.

• Racing or other vehicle competitions or contests. Accidents, impact by rocks, trees, obstacles or other aspects of the environment.

• Theft, vandalism or other intentional damage.

Remedy Limited to Repair / Replacement. The exclusive remedy provided hereunder shall, upon Superlift’s inspection and at Superlift’s option, be either repair or replacement of product or parts covered under this Limited

Warranty. Customers requesting warranty consideration should contact Superlift

®

by phone (1-800-551-4955) to obtain a Returned Goods Authorization number. All removal, shipping and installation costs are customer’s responsibility.

If a replacement part is needed before the Superlift

®

part in question can be returned, you must first purchase the replacement part. Then, if the part in question is deemed warrantable, you will be credited / refunded.

FORM #9600

.01-082109

PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 12 OF 12

Other Limitations - Exclusion of Damages - Your Rights Under State Law

• Neither Superlift

®

nor your independent Superlift

®

dealer are responsible for any time loss, rental costs, or for any incidental, consequential or other damages you may have.

• This Limited Warranty gives you specific rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state. For example, while all implied warranties are disclaimed herein, any implied warranty required by law is limited to the terms of our Limited Lifetime Warranty as described above. Some states do not allow limitations of how long an implied warranty lasts and / or do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the limitations and exclusions herein may not apply to you.

Important Product Use and Safety Information / Warnings

As a general rule, the taller a vehicle is, the easier it will roll over. Offset, as much as possible, what is lost in rollover resistance by increasing tire track width. In other words, go “wide” as you go “tall”. Many sportsmen remove their mud tires after hunting season and install ones more appropriate for street driving; always use as wide a tire and wheel combination as feasible to enhance vehicle stability. We strongly recommend, because of rollover possibility, that the vehicle be equipped with a functional roll bar and cage system. Seat belts and shoulder harnesses should be worn at all times. Avoid situations where a side rollover may occur.

Generally, braking performance and capabilities are decreased when significantly larger / heavier tires and wheels are used. Take this into consideration while driving. Also, changing axle gear ratios or using tires that are taller or shorter than factory height will cause an erroneous speedometer reading. On vehicles equipped with an electronic speedometer, the speed signal impacts other important functions as well. Speedometer recalibration for both mechanical and electronic types is highly recommended.

Do not add, alter, or fabricate any factory or aftermarket parts to increase vehicle height over the intended height of the Superlift product purchased. Mixing component brands is not recommended.

All Superlift

®

material is copyrighted. All images found in this catalog and in any Superlift

®

marketing forums are the sole property of or licensed to Superlift

®

. Any reproduction of said materials, in part or in whole, with out the express written permission of Superlift

® is strictly forbidden. Superlift

®

, Rockrunner™, Swamprunner™, Superide™, Superide SS™ and SSR™, Black Diamond

®

, XCL™, X2™ Super

Trac™, Torque Max™, Torque Max SS™, eXtreme Ring™, Rail Wrap™, Bullet Proof Brake Hose™, TruSpeed™, Frame Integrated

Technology™, F.I.T. Series™ and Rock Fink

are registered trademarks of Superlift

®

Suspension Systems. Superlift

®

Suspension Systems is a Division of Bret Lovett’s Lift Kits Incorporated.

SUPERLIFT SUSPENSION SYSTEMS

300 Huey Lenard Loop Rd.

West Monroe, Louisiana 71292

Phone: (318) 397-3000

Sales / Tech: 1-800-551-4955

FAX: (318) 397-3040 www.superlift.com

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement